Skip to main content

SONIDA SENIOR LIVING, INC.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 12, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Mar 12, 2026

SNDA$32.78-3.8%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-17.

0001043000-25-000010

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-03-12.

0001043000-26-000009

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 115 previous paragraphs and 141 current paragraphs.

43 unchanged; 34 reworded; 63 added; 36 removed; 2 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 2 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (63)

Current report

On March 11, 2026, the Company completed the previously announced acquisition of CHP, a public non-traded real estate investment trust which owns a national portfolio of 69 high-quality senior housing communities, pursuant to the Merger Agreement. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, the Company acquired 100% of the outstanding common stock of CHP in a stock and cash transaction valued at approximately $1.8 billion, with approximately 68% of the consideration paid in the form of newly issued Sonida common stock and 32% paid in cash. Specifically, each share of CHP common stock was converted into $2.32 in cash and 0.1318 shares of Sonida common stock, which was determined by dividing (a) $4.58 by (b) the volume weighted average price (“VWAP”) of Sonida common stock during a measurement period prior to closing of the transaction and subject to a collar of 15% below the transaction reference price for the Sonida common stock of $26.74 (the “Transaction Reference Price”) and 30% above the Transaction Reference Price. Since the VWAP during the measurement period was $35.93, the 0.1318 exchange ratio was calculated by dividing $4.58 by $34.76, being the high end of the collar.

Current report

In order to fund a portion of the cash consideration required for the CHP Merger, entities affiliated with Conversant Capital, LLC and Silk Partners LP, two of the Company’s largest shareholders, funded an aggregate amount of $110.0 million in exchange for the issuance of 4,113,688 of Sonida common stock in a private placement pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act at a price per share equal to $26.74, in accordance with certain investment agreements. The remainder of the cash consideration was funded with cash from the balance sheets of the Company and CHP along with debt financing as described under “ —Recent Financing—Senior Secured Credit Facility” and “—Recent Financing—Bridge Loan Agreement.”

Current report

See Part I, Item 1 and “Note 2–CHP Merger” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information.

Current report

Unless otherwise specifically noted, the historical financial information included herein does not reflect the closing of the CHP Merger, which occurred subsequent to December 31, 2025. The post-Merger results of CHP will first be included in our consolidated financial information for the period ending March 31, 2026. We expect our 2026 results of operations to be materially impacted by the CHP Merger as a result of acquiring 69 senior housing communities.

Current report

In September 2025, the Company acquired one senior living community located in Mansfield, Texas for a purchase price of $15.6 million plus transaction costs of $0.1 million. The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $14.2 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased and $1.5 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Current report

In June 2025, the Company acquired one senior living community located in Alpharetta, Georgia for a purchase price of $11.0 million plus transaction costs of $0.2 million. The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $9.2 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased, $2.1 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases, and $0.1 million in “Other long-term liabilities” for below market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Current report

In May 2025, the Company acquired one senior living community located in Tarpon Springs, Florida for a purchase price of $11.0 million plus transaction costs of $0.3 million. The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $9.9 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased, $1.6 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases, and $0.2 million in “Other long-term liabilities” for below market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets. The Company mortgaged the property with a $9.0 million loan. See “Note 9 -Debt” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

As of December 31, 2025, the Company classified one of its communities as held for sale in its consolidated balance sheets in accordance with ASC 360, following management’s decision to divest the property and actively market it for sale. The reclassification of the property’s assets and liabilities held-for-sale status represents a presentation change within the balance sheet, rather than a new investing or financing transaction. The community did not meet the criteria for classification as a discontinued operation under ASC 205-20, as the sale does not represent a strategic shift that has or will have a major effect on the Company’s operations and financial results. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded an impairment charge of $4.7 million for the excess of its carrying value over its estimated fair value less estimated disposal costs. This charge was reported on long-lived asset impairment on the consolidated statements of operations. See “Note 4 - Investments, Acquisitions and Assets Held for Sale” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. The Company continues to actively market the community for sale, and no sale-related cash flows with respect to such community have been recognized as of December 31, 2025.

Current report

On March 4, 2026 the Company entered into a membership interest purchase agreement with its minority partner PAL SL Decatur RS JV, LLC, to purchase their 49% membership interest for $2.1 million. The community has a $1.8 million outstanding mortgage that will be paid off at closing. The community will be a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company after closing.

Current report

On December 29, 2025, the Company amended and restated its revolving credit facility (as further amended on March 5, 2026, the “A&R Credit Agreement”) to fund a portion of the cash consideration necessary for the CHP Merger, which amendments were subject to and conditioned upon the consummation of the CHP Merger. The A&R Credit Agreement increased the available commitments under the revolving credit facility to $405.0 million, extended the maturity thereof to March 10, 2030, reduced the leverage-based pricing matrix to between SOFR plus 1.35% margin and SOFR plus 2.00% margin, expanded the participating lenders, and effected certain other change (the “New Revolving Credit Facility”). In addition, the Company incurred $525.0 million in permanent term loans under the A&R Credit Agreement in two equal tranches (the “Term Loan Facility”) to fund a portion of the cash consideration necessary for the CHP Merger. The Term Loan Facility is comprised of a three-year tranche that matures March 10, 2029 and a five-year tranche that matures March 10, 2031. The Term Loan Facility is subject to a leverage-based pricing matrix between SOFR plus 1.30% margin and SOFR plus 1.95% margin, and is otherwise subject to the same guarantees and security provisions, events of default, corporate covenants and borrowing base availability requirements of the New Revolving Credit Facility. The Company entered into a SOFR-based interest rate cap (“IRC”) to reduce exposure to the variable interest rate fluctuations associated with the Term Loan Facility. The IRC has a total cost of $0.6 million, an aggregate notional amount of $262.5 million, a 36-month term and an interest rate of 4.50%. Upon consummation of the CHP Merger, the $150.0 million Revolving Credit Facility was replaced with the new $405.0 million revolving credit facility under the A&R Credit Agreement. The A&R Credit Agreement has a $320.0 million accordion feature to provide for future liquidity needs of the Company. See “Note 2–CHP Merger” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

In order to fund the remaining portion of the cash consideration required for the CHP Merger, the Company obtained a debt commitment letter in an aggregate amount of $900.0 million for a 364-day senior secured bridge loan (the “Bridge Facility”), which was reduced to $270.0 million in connection with the entry into A&R Credit Agreement. On March 10, 2026, the Company incurred $270.0 million of loans under the Bridge Facility to fund a portion of the cash consideration for the CHP Merger. The Bridge Facility matures on March 9, 2027 and is subject to a leverage-based pricing matrix between SOFR plus 1.35% margin and SOFR plus 2.00% margin. The Company entered into a SOFR-based IRC to reduce exposure to the variable interest rate fluctuations associated with the Bridge Facility. The IRC has a total cost of $35 thousand, an aggregate notional amount of $270.0 million, a 12-month term and an interest rate of 4.25%. The Bridge Facility is subject to the same guarantees and security provisions, events of default, corporate covenants and borrowing base availability requirements as the A&R Credit Agreement.

Current report

On August 7, 2025, the Company entered into a senior secured term loan of $137.0 million (“2025 Ally Term Loan”) with Ally Bank (“Ally”) with a closing fee of 0.75%, or $1.0 million. The 2025 Ally Term Loan amended and restated the Company’s then-existing term loan with Ally, dated as of March 10, 2022, as amended. The amendment resulted in the removal of one lender from the loan commitment. Following this amendment, only one lender remains under the facility. The 2025 Ally Term Loan allowed for an initial term loan advance on the closing date of $122.0 million secured by 19 communities, which included 18 communities under the then-existing Ally term loan agreement, as well as the Alpharetta community the Company acquired in June 2025. Two additional draws of $7.5 million each will become available if the Company achieves certain debt yields and debt service coverages ratios. The 2025 Ally Term Loan has a 36-month maturity date and a variable interest rate of one-month SOFR plus a 2.65% margin (subject to a performance-based step-down to a 2.45% margin). As of December 31, 2025, the Company has $122.0 million outstanding under the 2025 Ally Term Loan, which has a maturity date of August 2028. The Company has the ability to request an increase in the term loan up to $40.0 million to finance additional properties subject to lender due diligence, review and approval.

Current report

On May 30, 2025, the Company acquired one senior living community located in Tarpon Springs, Florida. The Company mortgaged the property with a $9.0 million interest-only loan, which has a term of 36 months, plus two 12-month extensions at the Company’s option subject to the Company meeting certain financial conditions. The interest rate is based on SOFR plus applicable margins ranging from 0.0% to 3.0%.

Current report

Conversion of Series A Preferred Stock and Warrant Extension

Current report

On March 11, 2026, in order to induce the immediate full conversion of the Series A Preferred Stock, the Company entered into an agreement with the Conversant Preferred Investors. Pursuant to the agreement, the conversion price of the Series A Preferred Stock was decreased from $40.00 per share of common stock to $32.00 per share of common stock, the expiration date of all of the outstanding warrants issued on November 3, 2021 was extended from November 3, 2026 to November 3, 2027, and the Company made a onetime payment to the Conversant Preferred Investors totaling $4.7 million in the aggregate. In addition, the Company paid the Conversant Preferred Investors $1.1 million, in the aggregate, for accrued but unpaid dividends through March 11, 2026. On March 11, 2026, all of the outstanding shares of Series A Preferred Stock were converted into 1,601,505 shares of common stock.

Current report

We use the operating measures described below in connection with operating and managing our business and reporting our results of operations.

Current report

Same-Store/Same-Store Community Portfolio is defined by the Company as communities that are consolidated, wholly or partially owned, and operational for the full year in each year beginning as of January 1st of the prior year. Consolidated communities excluded from the same-store community portfolio include the Acquisition Community Portfolio, Repositioning Portfolio, and certain communities that have experienced a casualty event that has significantly impacted their operations. Management uses same-store community operating results and data for decision making and components of executive compensation, and we believe such results and data provide useful information to investors, because it enables comparisons of revenue, expense, and other operating measures for a consistent portfolio over time without giving effect to the impacts of communities that were not consolidated and operational for the comparison periods, or communities acquired or disposed during the comparison periods (or planned for disposition).

Current report

Acquisition Community Portfolio is defined by the Company as communities that are wholly or partially owned, acquired in the current year or prior comparison year, and are not operational in both comparison years. An operational community is defined as a community that has maintained its certificate of occupancy and has made at least 80% of its wholly owned or partially owned units available for five consecutive quarters.

Current report

Repositioning Portfolio is defined by the Company as communities that are wholly or partially owned, and have recently undergone or are undergoing strategic repositioning as a result of significant changes in the Company's business model, care offerings, and/or capital re-investment plans, that in each case, have disrupted, or are expected to disrupt, normal course operations. These communities will be included in the Same-Store Community Portfolio once operating under normal course operating structures for the full year in each year beginning as of January 1st of the prior year.

Current report

Community Operating Expense is a financial measure not calculated in accordance with GAAP. It is defined by the Company as community operating expenses excluding casualty loss, non-recurring settlement fees, income tax and personal property tax. Please see “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for more information.

Current report

RevPAR, or average monthly revenue per available unit, is defined by the Company as resident revenue for the period, divided by the weighted average number of available units in the corresponding portfolio for the period, divided by the number of months in the period. Our management uses RevPAR for decision making, and we believe the measure provides useful information to investors because the measure is an indicator of senior housing resident fee revenue performance that reflects the impact of both senior housing occupancy and rate.

Current report

RevPOR, or average monthly revenue per occupied unit, is defined by the Company as resident revenue for the period, divided by the weighted average number of occupied units in the corresponding portfolio for the period, divided by the number of months in the period. Our management uses RevPOR for decision making, and we believe the measure provides useful information to investors because it reflects the average amount of resident revenue we derive from an occupied unit per month without factoring occupancy rates. RevPOR is a significant driver of our senior housing revenue performance.

Current report

Weighted Average Occupancy reflects the percentage of units at our owned communities being utilized by residents over a reporting period. We measure occupancy rates on both a consolidated community portfolio basis and a same-store community portfolio basis. Our management uses weighted average occupancy, and we believe the measure provides useful information to investors because it is a significant driver of our resident revenue performance.

Current report

This section includes the non-GAAP performance measures Adjusted EBITDA, Community net operating income and Community operating expense. See “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for our definition of these measures and other important information regarding such measures, including reconciliations to the most comparable measures in accordance with GAAP.

Current report

The following table summarizes our overall operating results for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.

Current report

The following table summarizes our consolidated data for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, including operating results and data on a same-store community portfolio basis.

Current report

(1)Community operating expense for FY 2025 and FY 2024 excludes casualty loss, non-recurring settlement fees, income tax and personal property tax of $4.7 million and $2.8 million, respectively.

Showing the first 40 of 63 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (36)

Previous report

In October 2024, the Company entered into a purchase and sale agreement (“Atlanta PSA”) to acquire 2 senior living communities in the Atlanta, Georgia market for $29.0 million. On November 1, 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of these 2 senior living communities. The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded

Previous report

The Company has evaluated its investment in the Palatine JVs under ASC 810. The Company has determined that it has the power to direct the activities of the VIE that most significantly impact its economic performance and is the primary beneficiary of the VIE in accordance with ASC 810. Accordingly, the Company has consolidated the activity of the Palatine JVs into its condensed consolidated financial statements for the period ended December 31, 2024. The Company manages the 4 Palatine JV communities in exchange for a management fee calculated as a percentage of gross revenue and an additional incentive management fee based on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, rent, and management fees, and on other customary terms and conditions.

Previous report

The Company has evaluated its investment in the Stone JV under ASC 810. The Company has determined that it does not have the power to direct the activities of the VIE that most significantly impact its economic performance and is not the primary beneficiary of the VIE in accordance with ASC 810. The Company's interests in the VIE are, therefore, accounted for under the equity method of accounting. The carrying amount of the Company's investment in the Stone JV and maximum exposure to loss as a result of the Company's ownership interest in the Stone JV was $10.9 million, which is included in investment in unconsolidated entity on the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2024.

Previous report

The Company has property management agreements with a third-party owner pursuant to which the Company manages certain communities on their behalf for a management fee based on gross revenues of the applicable communities, as well as an incentive management fee, and other customary terms and conditions. During June 2024 the Company executed management agreements to assume the management of two communities owned by a third party. During August 2024 the Company executed management agreements to assume the management of one community owned by a third party.

Previous report

In June 2023, we entered into a forbearance agreement (“Fannie Forbearance” and “Fannie Forbearance Agreement”) with the Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”) for all 37 of its encumbered communities. Under the Fannie Forbearance, Fannie Mae agreed to forbear on its remedies otherwise available under the community mortgages and Master Credit Facility (“MCF”) in connection with reduced debt service payments made by us during the forbearance period. In connection with the Fannie Forbearance, we made a $5.0 million principal payment in July 2023. The Fannie Forbearance was the first of a two-step process to modify all existing mortgage loan agreements with Fannie Mae by October 2023 under proposed loan modification agreements, as defined in the Fannie Forbearance (“Loan Modification Agreements”).

Previous report

We entered into Loan Modification Agreements with Fannie Mae in October 2023. Some of the material terms of the Loan Modification Agreements are as follows:

Previous report

• Maturities on 18 community mortgages, ranging from July 2024 to December 2026, were extended to December 2026 (and were subsequently extended to January 2029, as described below). The remaining 19 communities under the MCF have existing maturities in January 2029.

Previous report

• We were not required to make scheduled principal payments due under the 18 community mortgages and 19 communities under the MCF through the initially revised maturity date of December 2026 or 36 months from the Fannie Forbearance Effective Date, respectively.

Previous report

• The monthly interest rate was reduced by a 1.5% weighted average on all 37 communities for 12 months from the Fannie Forbearance Effective Date and deferred until it was contractually waived in June 2024, when the “Fannie Interest Abatement Period” expired because of the Company’s compliance with certain required default covenants.

Previous report

• We were required to make a second principal payment of $5.0 million with respect to the Fannie Mae debt, which was paid in June 2024 on the one-year anniversary of the Fannie Forbearance Effective Date.

Previous report

In May 2024, the Company executed an amendment (“Ally Fourth Amendment”) to the Ally term loan agreement (“Ally Term Loan”). Ally Bank successfully syndicated a portion of its total term loan commitment to Cross River Bank. Following the syndication, Ally Bank and Cross River Bank owned 67.5% and 32.5% of the outstanding principal balance, respectively.

Previous report

In February 2024, the Company expanded the existing loan facility with Ally by $24.8 million (“Ally Third Amendment”) to partially fund the 2024 Loan Purchase. The Ally Third Amendment required expanded monthly payments into both the Waiver Principal Reserve Account and the IRC Reserve by approximately $36,000 and amount to match the notional amount required under the increased Ally Term Loan. Additionally, the Company made a one-time payment to the debt service reserve (“Ally Debt Service Reserve”) of $0.4 million. The expanded Ally Term Loan was secured by six of the Company’s senior living communities involved in the 2024 Loan Purchase.

Previous report

In June 2023 and concurrent with the Fannie Forbearance, we executed an amendment (“2023 Ally Amendment”) to the Ally term loan agreement (“Ally Term Loan” or “Ally Term Loan Agreement”) and an amended guaranty (“Second Amended Ally Guaranty”) with Ally Bank. Under the terms of the Second Amended Ally Guaranty, Ally granted the Company, as Guarantor, a waiver (“Limited Payment Guaranty Waiver” or “Waiver”) of the liquid assets minimum requirement of $13.0 million for a 12-month period, which expired on December 31, 2024. Additionally, the Company was required to make monthly payments of approximately $117,000 through an Ally controlled escrow (“Waiver Principal Reserve”), as well as a $2.3 million payment to an interest rate cap reserve account (“IRC Reserve”) held by Ally, which represented the quoted cost of a one-year interest rate cap on the full notional value of the Ally Term Loan. With the expiration of Limited Payment Guaranty Waiver on December 31, 2024, the Company ceased its monthly payments into both the Waiver Principal Reserve Account and the IRC Reserve.

Previous report

For additional information regarding the Company’s recent financing transactions described above, see “Note 8—Debt.”

Previous report

The Company derives its revenue primarily by providing senior living and healthcare services to seniors. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company generated resident revenue of approximately $267.8 million compared to resident revenue of approximately $232.0 million in the prior year, representing an increase of approximately $35.8 million. The increase in revenue was primarily due to increased occupancy, increased average rent rates, and additional communities acquired in 2024.

Previous report

Weighted average occupancy for the year ended December 31, 2024 for the communities owned by the Company excluding 2024 acquisitions was 86.4% as compared to a weighted average occupancy for the year ended December 31, 2023 of 84.6%, reflecting continued occupancy growth. The average monthly rental rate for these owned communities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 5.9% higher when compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

The following table includes our Consolidated Statements of Operations data in thousands of dollars and expressed as a percentage of total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous report

Resident revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $267.8 million as compared to $232.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $35.8 million, or 15.4%. The increase in revenue was primarily due to increased occupancy, increased average rent rates, and 16 additional consolidated communities acquired during 2024 (including one unoccupied community). Weighted average occupancy for the year ended December 31, 2024 for the communities owned by the Company excluding 2024 acquisitions was 86.4% as compared to a weighted average occupancy for the year ended December 31, 2023 of 84.6%, reflecting continued occupancy growth. The average monthly rental rate for these owned communities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 5.9% higher when compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Management fee revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $1.2 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily as a result of managing more communities in 2024.

Previous report

Managed community reimbursement revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $33.1 million as compared to $21.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing an increase of $12.0 million, or 56.9%. The increase was primarily a result ofmanaging three more third-party and four unconsolidated joint venture communities during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous report

Operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $202.0 million as compared to $177.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $24.7 million. The increase is primarily attributable to the increase in labor costs of $15.7 million and an increase in other variable operating expenses of $5.3 million as a result of increased occupancy in the Company's same store communities and 16 new consolidated communities (including one unoccupied community acquired on December 31, 2024) as compared to the prior year.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, there were no impairments on long-lived assets. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded a non-cash impairment charge of $6.0 million related to one owned community with decreased cash flow estimates as a result of recurring net operating losses.

Previous report

Managed community reimbursement expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $33.1 million as compared to $21.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $12.0 million, or 56.9%. The increase was primarily a result ofmanaging more communities during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the prior year period.

Previous report

Interest income generally reflects interest earned on the investment of cash balances and escrow funds or interest associated with certain income tax refunds or property tax settlements. Interest income increased by $1.1 million compared to the prior year primarily due to an average increased investment balance in money market accounts.

Previous report

Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $37.0 million as compared to $36.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $0.9 million, or 2.4%, due to the incremental borrowings associated with the Company's 2024 community acquisitions, partially offset by a decrease in the Company's SOFR-based variable rate debt.

Previous report

As a result of the foregoing factors, the Company reported net loss of $3.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to net loss of $21.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Reworded paragraphs (34)

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, the Company owned, managed, or invested in 94 senior housing communities in 20 states with an aggregate capacity of approximately 10,000 residents, including 81 owned senior housing communities (including four owned through joint venture investments in consolidated entities, four owned through a joint venture investment in an unconsolidated entity, and one unoccupied) and 13 communities that the Company managed on behalf of a third party.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, the Company owned, managed, or invested in 96 senior housing communities in 20 states with an aggregate capacity of approximately 10,150 residents, including 84 owned senior housing communities (inclusive of four owned through joint venture investments in consolidated entities and four owned through a joint venture investment in an unconsolidated entity) and 12 communities that the Company managed on behalf of a third party.

Previous wording

In December 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of an unoccupied single senior living community located in Cincinnati, Ohio for a purchase price of $16.3 million. Sonida funded the transaction with $18.3 million of senior mortgage debt, including $2.0 million for capital expenditure investment into the facility, which is expected to be utilized to furnish and update the community prior to opening. The non-recourse mortgage has an 84-month term and 24-month interest waiver to support lease-up and stabilization, with a 3% fixed-interest-only rate thereafter.

Current wording

In December 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of an unoccupied single senior living community located in Cincinnati, Ohio for a purchase price of $16.3 million. Sonida funded the transaction with $18.3 million of senior mortgage debt, including $2.0 million for capital expenditure investment into the facility (the “Cincinnati Acquisition”). The non-recourse mortgage has an 84-month term and 24-month interest waiver to support lease-up and stabilization, with a 3% fixed-interest-only rate thereafter.

Previous wording

The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $16.4 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $16.4 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets. As of December 31, 2025, the community was occupied.

Previous wording

$24.7 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $4.8 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.1 million in “Other long-term liabilities” for below-market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

In November 2024, the Company acquired two senior living communities in the Atlanta, Georgia market for $29.0 million. The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $24.7 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $4.8 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.1 million in “Other long-term liabilities” for below-market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $89.2 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $15.6 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.4 million in “Other long-term liabilities” for below-market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

In October 2024, the Company acquired eight senior living communities (collectively, the “Palm Communities”) for an aggregate cash purchase price of $102.9 million (such acquisition, the “Palm Acquisition”). Five of the Palm Communities are located in Florida and three are located in South Carolina. The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. The Company recorded $89.2 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $15.6 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.5 million in “Other long-term liabilities” for below-market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

In April 2024, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement to acquire a community located in Macedonia, Ohio for a purchase price of $10.7 million plus transaction costs of $0.4 million. In May 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition and entered into a mortgage loan totaling $9.4 million. The Company purchased a Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) based interest rate cap (“IRC”) to reduce exposure to the variable interest rate fluctuations associated with the new mortgage. The total cost of the IRC was $0.2 million and has an aggregate notional amount of $9.4 million. The IRC has a 24-month term and caps SOFR at 6.00%. See “Note 8–Debt” and “Note 14–Fair Value.”

Current wording

In May 2024, the Company acquired a community located in Macedonia, Ohio for a purchase price of $10.7 million plus transaction costs of $0.4 million. The Company entered into a mortgage loan totaling $9.4 million to fund the acquisition. The Company purchased a Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) based interest rate cap (“IRC”) to reduce exposure to the variable interest rate fluctuations associated with the new mortgage. The total cost of the IRC was $0.2 million and has an aggregate notional amount of $9.4 million. The IRC has a 24-month term and caps SOFR at 6.00%. See “Note 9–Debt” and “Note 15–Fair Value.”

Previous wording

The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. We recorded $10.0 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $1.2 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.1 million in “Other liabilities” for below-market leases for this acquisition in our consolidated balance sheet.

Current wording

The asset acquisition was recorded at relative fair value. We recorded $10.0 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $1.2 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.1 million in “Other liabilities” for below-market leases for this acquisition in our consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

On July 1, 2024, the Company entered into two joint ventures (collectively, the “Palatine JVs”) with affiliates of Palatine Capital Partners, which acquired four senior living communities located in Texas (3) and Georgia (1). The Palatine JVs acquired these communities for a purchase price of $32.8 million plus transaction costs of $0.1 million for net cash of $11.2 million and financing of $21.7 million of senior mortgage debt. The Company is a 51% owner in the Palatine JVs.

Current wording

In July 2024, the Company entered into two joint ventures with affiliates of Palatine Capital Partners (the “Palatine JVs”), which acquired four senior living communities located in Texas (3) and Georgia (1). The Company is a 51% owner of the Palatine JVs. The noncontrolling interest of the Palatine JVs is reported on the noncontrolling interest line items in the Company's consolidated financial statements.

Previous wording

The asset acquisition was recorded at fair value. The Company recorded $27.5 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $5.6 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.2 million in “Other liabilities” for below market leases in the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

The asset acquisition by the Palatine JVs was recorded at fair value. The Company recorded $27.5 million in “Property and equipment, net” for tangible assets purchased; $5.6 million in “Intangible assets, net” for in-place leases; and $0.2 million in “Other liabilities” for below market leases in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

In April 2024, the Company and KZ Stone Investor LLC (“KZ Investor”) formed a new joint venture, Stone JV LLC (the “Stone JV”) for the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating four senior housing communities located in the Midwest. In May 2024, the Stone JV purchased the four communities for a purchase price of $64.0 million. KZ Investor is the controlling managing member of the Stone JV and owns 67.29% of the entity as of December 31, 2024. Sonida owns a 32.71% noncontrolling interest in the Stone JV as of December 31, 2024, which was acquired through cash contributions in connection with the closing. Sonida operates the four communities for a management fee based on gross revenues of the applicable communities, as well as, in some cases, an incentive management fee based on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, rent, and management fees, and on other customary terms and conditions.

Current wording

In May 2024, the Company and an investor formed a joint venture, Stone JV LLC (the “Stone JV”), which purchased four senior housing communities located in the Midwest for a purchase price of $64.0 million through cash contributions. KZ Stone Investor LLC is the controlling managing member of the Stone JV and owns 67.29% of the entity as of December 31, 2025 and 2024. Sonida owns a 32.71% noncontrolling interest in the Stone JV as of December 31, 2025 and 2024. Sonida operates the four communities for a management fee based on gross revenues of the applicable communities, as well as, in some cases, an incentive management fee based on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, rent, and management fees, and on other customary terms and conditions. The carrying amount of the Company's investment in the Stone JV and maximum exposure to loss as a result of the Company's ownership interest in the Stone JV were $8.8 million and $10.9 million, respectively, as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, which is included in investment in unconsolidated entity on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets.

Previous wording

The Company evaluates the realization of its investment in unconsolidated entities accounted for using the equity method if circumstances indicate the Company's investment is other than temporarily impaired. During the year ended December 31, 2024, there were no impairments.

Current wording

The Company evaluates the realization of its investment in unconsolidated entities accounted for using the equity method if circumstances indicate the Company's investment is other than temporarily impaired. During the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, there were no impairments.

Previous wording

In July 2024, the Company entered into a credit agreement for a senior secured revolving credit facility (the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility has a borrowing capacity of $150.0 million, a term of three years, a leverage-based pricing matrix between SOFR plus 2.10% margin and SOFR plus 2.60% margin and is fully recourse to Sonida Senior Living, Inc. and its applicable subsidiaries. The borrowing base by which borrowing availability under the Credit Facility is determined is generally based upon the value of the senior living communities that secure the Company’s obligations under the Credit Facility. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company borrowed $68.7 million under the Credit Facility, at a weighted average interest rate of 7.3%, which was secured by two of the Company’s previously unencumbered senior living communities and ten newly acquired communities. The Company repaid $8.7 million of the borrowing during the year ended December 31, 2024 and $60.0 million borrowings were outstanding as of December 31, 2024.

Current wording

In July 2024, the Company entered into a credit agreement for a senior secured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”). The Revolving Credit Facility had an initial borrowing capacity of $75.0 million, a term of three years, a leverage-based pricing matrix between SOFR plus 2.10% margin and SOFR plus 2.60% margin and is fully recourse to Sonida Senior Living, Inc. and its applicable subsidiaries. The borrowing base by which borrowing availability under the Revolving Credit Facility is determined is generally based upon the value of the senior living communities that secure the Company’s obligations under the Revolving Credit Facility. In October 2024, the Company closed on an additional $75.0 million commitment under the Revolving Credit Facility. The incremental $75.0 million availability results in a total aggregate commitment under the Revolving Credit Facility of up to $150.0 million with total commitment fees paid of $0.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company borrowed $49.6 million under the Revolving Credit Facility, at a weighted average interest rate of 6.6%, which was secured by 14 of the Company's senior living communities. The Company repaid $14.5 million of the borrowings during the year ended December 31, 2025 and $95.1 million borrowings were outstanding as of December 31, 2025, which was secured by 14 of the Company's senior living communities. The Company had a $15.0 million standby letter of credit outstanding as of December 31, 2025 under the Revolving Credit Facility. The standby letter of credit expired on March 11, 2026.

Previous wording

In December 2024, the Company and certain of its subsidiaries entered into an Omnibus Amendment to Multifamily Loan and Security Agreements (the “Omnibus Amendment”) with Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”). The Omnibus Amendment amends the terms of each of the loan agreements (each, a “2024 Loan Agreement” and collectively, the “2024 Loan Agreements”) relating to 18 of the Company’s 37 senior living communities encumbered by mortgage agreements with Fannie Mae to, among other things, extend the maturity dates of each 2024 Loan Agreements from December 1, 2026 to January 1, 2029 in exchange for $10 million of scheduled principal paydowns on the 2024 Loan Agreements, which included a $2 million paydown made at closing and a series of $2 million, $3 million and $3 million due in November 2025, 2026 and 2027, respectively.

Current wording

In December 2024, the Company and certain of its subsidiaries entered into an Omnibus Amendment to Multifamily Loan and Security Agreements (the “Omnibus Amendment”) with Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”). The Omnibus Amendment amended the terms of each of the loan agreements (each, a “2024 Loan Agreement” and collectively, the “2024 Loan Agreements”) relating to 18 of the Company’s 37 senior living communities encumbered by mortgage agreements with Fannie Mae to, among other things, extended the maturity dates of each 2024 Loan Agreement from December 1, 2026 to January 1, 2029 in exchange for $10 million of scheduled principal paydowns on the 2024 Loan Agreements. The Company has made $4 million in principal payments as of December 31, 2025 and is scheduled to pay $3 million on each of November 2026 and November 2027 to Fannie Mae.

Previous wording

In August 2024, the Company entered into loan modification agreements (“Texas Loan Modification”) with one of its lenders on two owned communities in Texas, pursuant to which, among other things, the Company received an option to make a discounted payoff (“Texas DPO”) of the outstanding loan principal. On November 1, 2024, the Company paid $18.3 million for the Texas DPO which was financed with funds received from our Credit Facility. The Texas DPO represents a discount of 36% on the total principal outstanding for which the Company recognized a gain on debt extinguishment of $10.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

In August 2024, the Company entered into loan modification agreements (“Texas Loan Modification”) with one of its lenders on two owned communities in Texas, pursuant to which, among other things, the Company received an option to make a discounted payoff (“Texas DPO”) of the outstanding loan principal. On November 1, 2024, the Company paid $18.3 million for the Texas DPO which was financed with funds received from our Revolving Credit Facility. The Texas DPO represents a discount of 36% on the total principal outstanding for which the Company recognized a gain on debt extinguishment of $10.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

We entered into an agreement with one of our previous lenders whereby the Company agreed to purchase the outstanding indebtedness it owed to such lender for a purchase price of $40.2 million (plus the reimbursement of certain amounts advanced to the Company by such lender). In February 2024, the Company completed the purchase of the total outstanding principal balance of $74.4 million from the lender which loans were secured by seven of the Company’s senior living communities (such transaction, the “2024 Loan Purchase”). The 2024 Loan Purchase was funded by the concurrent expansion of the Company’s existing loan facility with Ally Bank (“Ally”) by $24.8 million (as described below) and the remainder was funded by proceeds from the 2024 Private Placement, as described below. The 2024 Loan Purchase and Ally Term Loan expansion reduced notes payable by $49.6 million and resulted in a gain on debt extinguishment totaling $38.1 million.

Current wording

During 2024, we entered into an agreement with one of our previous lenders whereby the Company agreed to purchase the outstanding indebtedness it owed to such lender for a purchase price of $40.2 million (plus the reimbursement of certain amounts advanced to the Company by such lender). In February 2024, the Company completed the purchase of the total outstanding principal balance of $74.4 million from the lender which loans were secured by seven of the Company’s senior living communities (such transaction, the “2024 Loan Purchase”). The 2024 Loan Purchase was funded by the concurrent expansion of the Company’s existing loan facility with Ally by $24.8 million and the remainder was funded by proceeds from the 2024 Private Placement, as described below. The 2024 Loan Purchase and Ally Term Loan expansion reduced notes payable by $49.6 million and resulted in a gain on debt extinguishment totaling $38.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. The Company incurred deferred loan costs of $0.5 million as part of the Ally financing which are being amortized over the loan term. As part of the Ally loan expansion, the Company expanded its then-existing interest rate cap to include the additional loan obligation at a cost of $0.6 million. The expanded Ally debt facility was secured by six of the Company’s senior living communities involved in the 2024 Loan Purchase.

Previous wording

In connection with the purchase of the Palatine JVs in July 2024, the Palatine JV assumed $21.7 million of mortgage debt with several lenders. The mortgages have a weighted average interest rate of 7.2% and have terms ranging from 2025 through 2029. As of December 31, 2024, $21.7 million relating to this debt assumed through acquisitions, remained outstanding. These purchases are non-cash financing activities and therefore are not reflected within Capital expenditures in our consolidated statements of cash flows.

Current wording

In connection with the purchase of the Palatine JVs in July 2024, the Palatine JV assumed $21.7 million of mortgage debt with several lenders. As of December 31, 2025, the mortgages have a weighted average interest rate of 6.6% and have terms ranging from 2026 through 2029. As of December 31, 2025, $21.7 million relating to this debt assumed through acquisitions, remained outstanding. These purchases are non-cash financing activities and therefore are not reflected within Capital expenditures in our consolidated statements of cash flows. The Company amended $13.5 million of the Palatine JV mortgage debt with one lender and extended the maturity to April 1, 2027.

Previous wording

In August 2024, the Company entered into an underwriting agreement providing for the offer and sale (the “Offering”) by the Company, and the purchase by the underwriters, of 4,300,000 shares of the Company’s common stock, at a price to the public of $27.00 per share. The Company also granted a 30-day option to the underwriters to purchase up to an additional 645,000 shares of common stock on the same terms as above. During August 2024, the Company raised $124.1 million in total net proceeds from the Offering: an initial $110.4 million of proceeds on the sale of 4,300,000 shares and an additional $13.7 million on 530,317 shares, pursuant to the partial exercise of the underwriters’ 30-day option.

Current wording

In August 2024, the Company entered into an underwriting agreement providing for the offer and sale (the “2024 Offering”) by the Company, and the purchase by the underwriters, of 4,300,000 shares of the Company’s common stock, at a price to the public of $27.00 per share. The Company also granted a 30-day option to the underwriters to purchase up to an additional 645,000 shares of common stock on the same terms as above. During August 2024, the Company raised $124.1 million in total net proceeds from the 2024 Offering: an initial $110.4 million of proceeds on the sale of 4,300,000 shares and an additional $13.7 million on 530,317 shares, pursuant to the partial exercise of the underwriters’ 30-day option.

Previous wording

During 2024, the Company sold an aggregate of 667,502 shares pursuant to the ATM Sales Agreement for net proceeds of $18.7 million, after applicable commissions.

Current wording

During 2024, the Company sold an aggregate of 667,502 shares pursuant to the ATM Sales Agreement for net proceeds of $18.7 million, after applicable commissions and offering costs.

Previous wording

On February 1, 2024, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement (the “Securities Purchase Agreement”) with affiliates of Conversant Capital, LLC and several other shareholders (together, the “Investors”), pursuant to which the Investors agreed to purchase from the Company, and the Company agreed to sell to the Investors, in a private placement transaction (the “2024 Private Placement”), an aggregate of 5,026,318 shares of the Company’s common stock at a price of $9.50 per share. The 2024 Private Placement occurred in two tranches. The first tranche occurred on February 1, 2024, at which time 3,350,878 shares of common stock were issued and sold to the Investors for $31.8 million. The second tranche occurred on March 22, 2024, at which time 1,675,440 shares of common stock were issued and sold to the Investors for $15.9 million. The Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first closing of the 2024 Private Placement to fund a portion of the cash purchase price for the 2024 Loan Purchase.

Current wording

In February 2024, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement with affiliates of Conversant Capital, LLC and several other shareholders (together, the “Investors”), pursuant to which the Investors agreed to purchase from the Company, and the Company agreed to sell to the Investors, in a private placement transaction (the “2024 Private Placement”), an aggregate of 5,026,318 shares of the Company’s common stock at a price of $9.50 per share. The 2024 Private Placement occurred in two tranches. The first tranche occurred in February 2024, at which time 3,350,878 shares of common stock were issued and sold to the Investors for $31.8 million. The second tranche occurred in March 2024, at which time 1,675,440 shares of common stock were issued and sold to the Investors for $15.9 million. The Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first closing of the 2024 Private Placement to fund a portion of the cash purchase price for the 2024 Loan Purchase.

Previous wording

The Company has property management agreements with third parties and its joint ventures pursuant to which the Company manages certain communities on their behalf for a management fee based on gross revenues of the applicable communities, as well as, in some cases, an incentive management fee and on other customary terms and conditions. The Company managed 13 and ten communities on behalf of a third party during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company managed four communities on behalf of an unconsolidated joint venture and four communities of consolidated joint ventures during the year ending December 31, 2024 and none during the prior year period.

Current wording

The Company has property management agreements with third parties and its joint ventures pursuant to which the Company manages certain communities on their behalf for a management fee based on gross revenues of the applicable communities, as well as, in some cases, an incentive management fee and on other customary terms and conditions. The Company managed 12 and 13 communities on behalf of a third party during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company managed four communities on behalf of an unconsolidated joint venture and four communities of consolidated joint ventures during the years ending December 31, 2025 and 2024.

Previous wording

Upon the acquisition of new senior living communities, we recognize the assets acquired and the liabilities assumed as of the acquisition date, measured at their fair values using Level 3 inputs at the date of acquisition. There is judgement involved when determining the fair value of land and building values, including the selection of key assumptions in the valuation models based on estimated replacement costs, market rental rates, and capitalization rates, which are primarily unobservable inputs. We have estimated the value and economic lives of certain tangible assets based on historical information, industry estimates and averages, which are used to calculate depreciation and amortization expense. If the subsequent actual results and updated projections of the underlying business activity change, compared with the assumptions and projections used to develop these values, we could experience impairment charges. If our estimates of the economic lives change, depreciation or amortization expense could be accelerated or extended. Management’s estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable and, as a result, actual results may differ from estimates.

Current wording

Upon the acquisition of new senior living communities, we recognize the assets acquired and the liabilities assumed as of the acquisition date, measured at their relative fair values using Level 2 inputs at the date of acquisition including replacement costs and market data, as well as Level 3 inputs at the date of acquisition. There is judgment involved when determining the fair value of land and building values, including the selection of key assumptions in the valuation models based on estimated replacement costs, market data, and capitalization rates, which are primarily unobservable inputs. We have estimated the value and economic lives of certain tangible assets based on historical information, industry estimates and averages, which are used to calculate depreciation and amortization expense. If the subsequent actual results and updated projections of the underlying business activity change, compared with the assumptions and projections used to develop these values, we could experience impairment charges. If our estimates of the economic lives change, depreciation or amortization expense could be accelerated or extended. Management’s estimates of fair value are based upon assumptions believed to be reasonable, but which are inherently uncertain and unpredictable and, as a result, actual results may differ from estimates.

Previous wording

To estimate fair value management makes several estimates and assumptions, including, but not limited to, the projected date of disposition, estimated sales price, future cash flows of each property during our estimated holding period, and estimated capitalization rates. We corroborate the estimated capitalization rates we use in these calculations with capitalization rates observable from recent market transactions. If our analysis or assumptions regarding the projected cash flows expected to result from the use and eventual disposition of our properties change, we incur additional costs and expenses during the holding period, or our expected hold periods change, we may incur future impairment losses. The Company recognized a non-cash impairment charge of $6.0 million to its “Property and equipment, net” during the year ended December 31, 2023, which related to one owned community. There were no impairments on long-lived assets during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

To estimate fair value management makes several estimates and assumptions, including, but not limited to, the projected date of disposition, estimated sales price, future cash flows of each property during our estimated holding period, and estimated capitalization rates. We corroborate the estimated capitalization rates we use in these calculations with capitalization rates observable from recent market transactions. If our analysis or assumptions regarding the projected cash flows expected to result from the use and eventual disposition of our properties change, we incur additional costs and expenses during the holding period, or our expected hold periods change, we may incur future impairment losses. The Company recognized a non-cash impairment charge of $12.5 million to its “Property and equipment, net” during the year ended December 31, 2025 which related to four owned communities. Due to recurring net operating losses, the Company concluded the assets related to three of the communities had indicators of impairment and the carrying value was not recoverable. With respect to a fourth community, the Company adjusted the carrying value of the community and classified it as held for sale at its fair value, net of estimated disposal costs. There were no impairments on long-lived assets during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $40.0 million as compared to $32.2 million for year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $7.8 million, or 24.2%. The increase is due to a$6.6 million increase in labor costs to support the Company's 2024 acquisitions and a $1.6 million increase in stock-based compensation expense, partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in other costs.

Current wording

General and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2025 increased as compared to the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to a result of an increase in labor and employee related expenses to support the Company's 2025 and 2024 acquisitions.

Previous wording

Gain on extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $48.5 million related to the derecognition of notes payable and liabilities as a result of the 2024 Loan Purchase and the Texas DPO from two of our lenders. Gain on extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $36.3 million related to the derecognition of notes payable and liabilities as a result of the transition of legal ownership of two communities to Fannie Mae, the holder of the related non-recourse debt.

Current wording

Gain on extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $48.5 million related to the derecognition of notes payable and accrued liabilities as a result of a loan purchase and discounted loan payoff from two of its lenders.

Previous wording

In addition to approximately $17.0 million of unrestricted cash balance as of December 31, 2024, our future liquidity will depend in part upon our operating performance, which will be affected by prevailing economic conditions, and financial, business and other factors, some of which are beyond our control. Principal sources of liquidity are expected to be cash flows from operations, proceeds from our secured Credit Facility, proceeds from equity offerings, including sales of common stock under our ATM Sales Agreement, and proceeds from debt refinancings or loan modifications. During 2023, we entered into loan modifications with Fannie Mae, an amendment with Ally Bank, including a revised Limited Payment Guaranty, and an equity commitment with Conversant. During 2024, we completed the 2024 Private Placement pursuant to which we issued and sold an aggregate of approximately 5.0 million shares of our common stock to several of our shareholders for gross cash proceeds of $47.8 million, which enabled us to purchase all the Company's debt then outstanding with a certain lender at a substantial discount, as well as fund future working capital and growth initiatives. Additional financing of $24.8 million for the debt purchase was provided by an expansion of the Company’s existing Ally Bank term loan. In addition, during April 2024, the Company entered into the At-the-Market Issuance Sales Agreement (the “ATM Sales Agreement”), whereby the Company may sell, at its option, shares of its common stock up to an aggregate offering price of $75,000,000. As of December 31, 2024, the Company has received $18.7 million in net proceeds from the ATM sales. During August 2024, the Company completed a public offering and issued 4.8 million shares of common stock for net proceeds of $124.1 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and the Company’s offering expenses. During August 2024, the Company entered into a Credit Facility in which borrowing availability is determined based upon the value of the senior living communities. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had outstanding borrowings under its Credit Facility of $60.0 million. These transactions are expected to provide additional financial flexibility to us and increase our liquidity position. See “Note 8–Debt” and “Note 9–Securities Financing” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

In addition to approximately $11.0 million of unrestricted cash balance as of December 31, 2025, our future liquidity will depend in part upon our operating performance, which will be affected by prevailing economic conditions, and financial, business and other factors, some of which are beyond our control. Principal sources of liquidity are expected to be cash flows from operations, proceeds from our A&R Credit Agreement, proceeds from debt financings, refinancings or loan modifications, and proceeds from equity offerings. These transactions are expected to provide additional financial flexibility to us and increase our liquidity position. On March 11, 2026, the holders of all of the outstanding shares of Series A Preferred Stock converted all of such shares to shares of our common stock. As a result, dividends will no longer be payable on any shares of Series A Preferred Stock. See “Note 2–CHPMerger”, “Note 9–Debt”, “Note 10–Securities Financing”, and “Note 20–Subsequent Events” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

The Company, from time to time, considers and evaluates financial and capital raising transactions related to its portfolio, including debt refinancings, purchases and sales of assets, equity offerings and other transactions. There can be no assurance that the Company will continue to generate cash flows at or above current levels, or that the Company will be able to obtain the capital necessary to meet the Company’s short- and long-term capital requirements.

Current wording

The Company, from time to time, considers and evaluates financial and capital raising transactions related to its portfolio, including debt financings and refinancings, purchases and sales of assets, equity offerings and other transactions. There can be no assurance that the Company will continue to generate cash flows at or above current levels, or that the Company will be able to obtain the capital necessary to meet the Company’s short- and long-term capital requirements.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.8 million as compared tonet cash provided by operating activities of$10.7 million for theyear ended December 31, 2023. The change of $12.5 million is primarily due to the settlement of accounts payable and accrued expenses during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the prior year. Additionally, we received grants of $2.9 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 from state departments due to financial distress impacts of the coronavirus. No such grants were received during 2024.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was $24.4 million as compared tonet cash used by operating activities of$1.8 million for theyear ended December 31, 2024. The change of $26.1 million is primarily due to the timing of collections of accounts receivable and settlement of accounts payable and accrued expenses during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

The net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was$208.9 million primarily due to $172.5 million for acquisitions of new communities,$25.2 million due to ongoing capital improvements and refurbishments, and $22.4 million in investments in unconsolidated entities, partially offset by a return on investment of$10.6 millionin our unconsolidated entities in connection with its subsequent financing. The net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily due toongoing capital improvements and refurbishments at the Company’s senior housing communities of $17.9 million, partially offset by theproceeds from sale of assets of $1.4 million.

Current wording

The net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 was$70.7 million primarily due to $38.2 million for acquisitions of new communities and$33.3 million due to ongoing capital improvements and refurbishments, partially offset by a return of investment of $0.8 millionin our unconsolidated entity. The net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily due to $172.5 million for acquisitions of new communities, ongoing capital improvements and refurbishments of $25.2 million, and $22.4 million in investments in unconsolidated entities, partially offset by a return on investment of$10.6 millionin our unconsolidated entities in connection with its subsequent financing.

Previous wording

The net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 of $232.0 million was primarily due to net proceeds from the issuance of common stock of $190.5 million, proceeds from our Credit Facility of $68.7 million, proceeds of $56.0 million from notes payable, and proceeds from noncontrolling investors of $7.8 million, partially offset by repayments of notes payable of $72.0 million, repayments of our Credit Facility of $8.7 million, deferred loan costs paid of $3.7 million, purchase of derivative assets of $3.3 million, and dividends paid of $2.8 million. The net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 of $7.1 million was primarily due to repayments of notes payable of $13.8 million, purchase of derivative assets of $2.4 million, and deferred financing costs paid of $0.8 million, partially offset by proceeds of $10.0 million from equity draws under the equity commitment. See “Note 8–Debt” and “Note 9–Securities Financing” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current wording

The net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2025 of $37.5 million was primarily due to proceeds from our Revolving Credit Facility of $49.6 million and proceeds of $18.1 million from notes payable, partially offset by repayments of our Revolving Credit Facility of $14.5 million, repayments of notes payable of $8.4 million, dividends paid of $5.6 million, and deferred loan costs paid of $1.2 million. The net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 of $232.0 million was primarily due to net proceeds from the issuance of common stock of $190.5 million, proceeds from our Revolving Credit Facility of $68.7 million, proceeds of $56.0 million from notes payable, and proceeds from noncontrolling investors of $7.8 million, partially offset by repayments of notes payable of $72.0 million, repayments of our Revolving Credit Facility of $8.7 million, deferred loan costs paid of $3.7 million, purchase of derivative assets of $3.3 million, and dividends paid of $2.8 million. See “Note 9–Debt” and “Note 10–Securities Financing” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous wording

The continuation of the currently elevated inflationary environment could affect the Company’s future revenues and results of operations because of, among other things, the Company’s dependence on senior residents, many of whom rely primarily on fixed incomes to pay for the Company’s services. As a result, during inflationary periods, the Company may not be able to increase resident service fees to account fully for increased operating expenses. In structuring its fees, the Company attempts to anticipate inflation levels, but there can be no assurances that the Company will be able to anticipate fully or otherwise respond to any future inflationary pressures.

Current wording

The continuation of the currently elevated inflationary environment could affect the Company’s future revenues and results of operations because of, among other things, the Company’s dependence on senior residents, many of whom rely primarily on fixed incomes to pay for the Company’s services. As a result, during inflationary periods, the Company may not be able to increase resident revenues to account fully for increased operating expenses. In structuring its fees, the Company attempts to anticipate inflation levels, but there can be no assurances that the Company will be able to anticipate fully or otherwise respond to any future inflationary pressures.

Previous wording

Our non-labor operating expenses have historically comprised of approximately one-third of our total operating expenses and are subject to inflationary pressures. The United States consumer price index increased 2.9% during 2024, as compared to an increase of 3.4% in 2023, with food and energy prices increasing approximately 200 basis points. We mitigated a portion of the increase in food costs with the scale benefit of a higher number of residents, along with appropriate product substitution. For 2024 our non-labor operating expense on the same-store communities increased 2.4% as compared to the prior year. For 2025, we expect to continue to experience increases tied in to overall inflationary pacing.

Current wording

Our non-labor operating expenses have historically comprised of approximately one-third of our total operating expenses and are subject to inflationary pressures. The United States consumer price index increased 2.8% during 2025, as compared to an increase of 2.9% in 2024. We mitigated a portion of the increase in food costs with the scale benefit of a higher number of residents, along with appropriate product substitution. For 2025 our non-labor operating expense on the same-store communities increased 3.5% as compared to the prior year. For 2026, we expect to continue to experience increases tied in to overall inflationary pacing.

Previous wording

Historically, labor costs have comprised of approximately two-thirds of our total operating expenses. We began to experience pressures associated with the intensely competitive labor environment during 2022, which continued throughout 2023 and 2024. Labor pressures have resulted in higher-than-typical associate turnover and wage growth, and we have experienced difficulty in filling open positions timely. To cover existing open positions, during 2023 and continuing into 2024, we needed to rely on more expensive premium labor, primarily shift bonuses and overtime. The increase primarily resulted from merit and market wage rate adjustments, more hours worked with higher occupancy during 2024, and an increase in the use of premium labor, primarily shift bonuses and overtime. For 2025, we expect to continue to experience labor cost pressures as a result of the continuing labor conditions previously described and an anticipated increase in hours worked as our occupancy levels grow. Continued increased competition for, or a shortage of, nurses and other employees and general inflationary pressures have required and may require that we enhance our pay and benefits package to compete effectively for such employees.

Current wording

Historically, labor costs have comprised of approximately two-thirds of our total operating expenses. We began to experience pressures associated with the intensely competitive labor environment during 2022, which continued throughout 2024 and 2025. Labor pressures have resulted in higher-than-typical associate turnover and wage growth, and we have experienced difficulty in filling open positions timely. To cover existing open positions, during 2024 and continuing into 2025, we needed to rely on more expensive premium labor, primarily shift bonuses and overtime. The increase primarily resulted from merit and market wage rate adjustments, more hours worked with higher occupancy during 2025, and an increase in the use of premium labor, consisting primarily of shift bonuses and overtime. For 2026, we expect to continue to experience labor cost pressures as a result of the continuing labor conditions previously described and an anticipated increase in hours worked as our occupancy levels grow. Continued increased competition for, or a shortage of, nurses and other employees and general inflationary pressures have required and may require that we enhance our pay and benefits package to compete effectively for such employees.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Represents a percentage in excess of 100%.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In August 2024, the Company entered into eight asset purchase agreements (the “Palm PSAs”) with various affiliates of Principal Senior Living Group, pursuant to which the Company acquired eight senior living communities (collectively, the “Palm Communities”) for an aggregate cash purchase price of $102.9 million (such acquisition, the “Palm Acquisition”). The Company closed on the Palm Acquisition on October 1, 2024. Five of the Palm Communities are located in Florida and the other three Palm Communities are located in South Carolina.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

2024 Loan Purchase and Ally Term Loan Expansion