Skip to main content

INTEST CORP

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 8, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 8, 2025

INTT$13.37+8.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-06.

0001437749-24-033626

Item 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-08.

0001036262-25-000008

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 78 previous paragraphs and 105 current paragraphs.

28 unchanged; 23 reworded; 50 added; 27 removed; 0 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 11 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (50)

Current report

Item 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report

•our ability to grow our presence in the automotive/electric vehicle (“EV”), defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, safety/security and international markets;

Current report

•the possibility of future acquisitions or dispositions and the successful integration of any acquired operations;

Current report

•the success of our strategy to diversify our business by entering markets outside the semiconductor automated test equipment (“ATE”) market;

Current report

•indications of a change in the market cycles in the semiconductor (“semi”) market, or other markets we serve;

Current report

•developments and trends in the semi market, including changes in the demand for semiconductors;

Current report

•our ability to convert backlog to sales and to ship product in a timely manner;

Current report

•the loss of any one or more of our largest customers, or a reduction in orders by a major customer;

Current report

•the availability of materials used to manufacture our products;

Current report

•the impact of interruptions in our supply chain caused by external factors;

Current report

•the sufficiency of cash balances, lines of credit and net cash from operations;

Current report

•the ability to borrow funds or raise capital to finance potential acquisitions or for working capital;

Current report

•changes in the rate of, and timing of, capital expenditures by our customers;

Current report

•our failure to maintain a proper and effective system of disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting;

Current report

•the availability of and retention of key personnel or our ability to hire personnel at anticipated costs;

Current report

•general economic conditions both domestically and globally; and

Current report

•other risk factors included in “Part II; Item 1A. Risk Factors” in this Report and in “Part I; Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 (the “2024 Form 10-K”).

Current report

As noted in “Part I; Item 1; Financial Statements; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (10) Debt,” our Loan Agreement with M&T Bank (“M&T”) contains financial covenants, including a fixed charge coverage ratio of not less than 1.25 to 1.0. At March 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all of the covenants included in the Loan Agreement except for the fixed charge coverage ratio, which was 0.99 to 1.0, for which we obtained a waiver from M&T.

Current report

The fixed charge coverage ratio is calculated over the trailing twelve months, so the net loss reported in the first quarter will impact our ability to meet this covenant in future periods notwithstanding our strong cash position. We anticipate that we likely will not be in compliance with the fixed charge coverage ratio as currently defined for the three months ended June 30, 2025. As a result, we are in discussions with M&T regarding options to address this covenant, including an amendment to the Credit Facility to adjust the formula used to calculate the fixed charge coverage ratio that reflects our strong cash position and provides flexibility to respond to volatile market conditions, a broader waiver in terms of scope and/or time from M&T, or paying down outstanding balances under the Credit Facility, however, there can be no assurance that a resolution acceptable to the Company will be attained.

Current report

We continue to monitor recent macroeconomic factors, including but not limited to changes in global trade policy, tariffs and related reciprocal or retaliatory trade actions announced by the U.S., China and other countries. The degree to which changes in global trade policy, tariffs and other related actions will impact our business, financial condition and results of operations depends on future developments, which are uncertain. Changes in global trade policies, tariffs and other related actions may negatively impact demand, pricing and cost for our products and technologies, contribute to the inherent uncertainties in estimating future customer demand and increase our material costs, any of which could negatively impacting our results of operations and cash flows. See “Part II; Item 1A. Risk Factors” in this Report, including the risk factor title “U.S. tariff policies and potential global retaliatory countermeasures could increase our cost, disrupt our supply chain or affect customer purchasing activities, any of which could negatively impact our results of operations.”

Current report

Acculogic Inc. (“Acculogic”) purchases certain parts from a key sole-source supplier in Belarus, which is bordered by Russia to the east and northeast and Ukraine to the south. As a result of the ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine, in August 2024, the United States, Canada and the European Union added additional sanctions on Belarus, which included adding this supplier to a list of prohibited entities. We have not received materials from this supplier since the issuance of Executive Order 14038. Our remaining supply of these materials is significantly depleted and will be exhausted after the end of the second quarter of 2025. We have recently qualified a new supplier for these materials and have started receiving this new supply of materials. Testing is still ongoing, and we have not yet shipped systems incorporating these new materials to our customers but expect to do so before the end of the second quarter. Additionally, we have applied to the Office of Foreign Asset Control (“OFAC”) to obtain permission for additional purchases from the Belarus supplier through December 31, 2025, but have not yet received the Office’s response and are uncertain of when that response may be received. Additionally, we are applying to Global Affairs Canada for similar permission, now that this supplier has been placed on a restricted parties list in Canada, as well. There can be no assurance that we will be granted a license by OFAC or Global Affairs Canada in a timely manner or at all, or that if granted a license by OFAC or Global Affairs Canada that such supplier in Belarus will be willing or able to provide these parts on reasonable commercial terms or at all.

Current report

Compared with the prior-year period, first quarter revenue was down as semi was impacted by $6.0 million in lower sales and industrial market sales declined $1.2 million. This was partially offset by increases of $2.0 million to auto/EV, $1.0 million to life sciences, and $1.3 million to other markets. Sequentially, revenue from industrial, life sciences and other markets increased compared with the trailing fourth quarter.

Current report

Compared with the prior-year period, first quarter orders increased reflecting strength in industrial, auto/EV, safety/security and life science markets while orders slowed in defense/aerospace and semi markets. Specifically in semi, orders from back-end were essentially flat, while demand in front-end remains low.

Current report

Sequentially, the decrease in orders was partially the result of customer delays during economic uncertainty, especially in the semi market where orders declined $6.0 million. Additionally, demand from defense/aerospace and life sciences slowed during the first quarter outweighing gains in demand from life sciences, auto/EV and safety/security markets.

Current report

Gross margin declined 230 basis points in the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same prior year period due to the absorption of fixed costs on lower volumes along with an unfavorable product sales mix. The current year period also includes a full quarter’s worth of Alfamation™ activity.

Current report

Selling expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025, declined slightly compared to the prior year period, but not at the rate of the revenue decline. Sales commissions, payroll and payroll related costs decreased, however, we recognized an increase in warranty expense compared to the prior year period. The full quarter impact of Alfamation™ was inconsequential.

Current report

Engineering and product development expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025, increased compared to the prior year period due to the full quarter impact of Alfamation™. The increases were due to increased payroll and payroll related costs at Alfamation™.

Showing the first 40 of 50 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (27)

Previous report

As discussed in the section titled “Restatement” in Note 2 to the unaudited consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the financial information as of September 30, 2023 and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 included herein was previously restated. The restated financial information was filed on March 27, 2024 in our Amendment No. 1 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2023. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations incorporates the restated amounts.

Previous report

As discussed further in Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report, on March 12, 2024 we entered into a stock purchase agreement to acquire all of the outstanding capital shares of Alfamation, a leading global provider of state-of-the-art test and measurement solutions for the automotive, life sciences and specialty consumer electronics markets. Alfamation was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Milan, Italy. Alfamation also has a small sales and service subsidiary based in Suzhou City, China. Alfamation is included in our Electronic Test operating segment. The aggregate purchase price was approximately EUR 20 million comprised of EUR 18 million in cash, or $19.7 million, and 187,432 shares of our common stock valued at $2.1 million based on the closing price of our stock on the date of acquisition. The cash portion of the purchase price is subject to customary working capital adjustments. This resulted in an additional payment of EUR 129,000, or $141,000 for assets delivered at closing in excess of agreed upon thresholds. This equates to a total purchase price of approximately $21.9 million. The liabilities assumed in connection with the acquisition included debt of approximately EUR 10.3 million, or $11.3 million. The debt assumed is discussed further in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.

Previous report

In connection with the acquisition, on March 12, 2024 we entered into a lease agreement (the “Lease Agreement”) with the former owner of Alfamation who will continue to serve as the managing director of Alfamation under our ownership. The Lease Agreement will last for six years and will be automatically renewed for the same period of time unless terminated by either party. Under the terms of the Lease Agreement, Alfamation will lease warehouse and office space totaling about 51,817 square feet. Alfamation will pay a yearly lease payment of EUR 260,000 broken up into two equal payments. At the date of the signing of the Lease Agreement, the yearly lease payment equated to approximately $284,000.

Previous report

Consolidated revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was $30.3 million compared to $30.9 million for the same period in 2023 and $34.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. Consolidated revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $94.1 million compared to $95.4 million for the same period in 2023. Alfamation, which we acquired on March 12, 2024 as discussed under “Acquisition” in the Overview section above, contributed $5.4 million of revenue in the third quarter of 2024, $9.7 million of revenue in the second quarter of 2024 and $16.5 million of revenue from the date of acquisition through September 30, 2024. This revenue is primarily from the auto/EV market, and, to a lesser extent, the life sciences market.

Previous report

Compared with the same period in 2023, our consolidated revenue for the third quarter of 2024 decreased $669,000. The $5.4 million in revenue contributed by Alfamation in combination with a $1.1 million increase in revenue from the industrial market and a $1.3 million increase in revenue for other markets helped to offset a $7.1 million decline in revenue from the semi market as that market remains in a period of reduced demand. Compared with the same period in 2023, our consolidated revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased $1.3 million, reflecting an $18.5 million decline from the semi market which was partially offset by the revenue contributed by Alfamation and, to a lesser extent, a $2.8 million increase from the industrial market. As discussed in the Overview section above, the semi market is highly cyclical resulting in significant swings in demand when period to period comparisons are to different points in a given cycle. The current period of weakened demand began to impact us in the second half of 2023 resulting in significantly reduced revenue levels from our customers in this market. There are indications from certain of our back-end semi customers that demand seems to be stabilizing in that market. We have not yet seen any similar indications from our front-end semi customers.

Previous report

Consolidated orders for the three months ended September 30, 2024 were $28.1 million compared to $26.9 million for the same period in 2023 and $26.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. Consolidated orders for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were $77.0 million compared to $89.1 million for the same period in 2023. Alfamation contributed $3.9 million of orders in the third quarter of 2024, $3.2 million of orders in the second quarter of 2024 and $8.8 million of orders from the date of acquisition through September 30, 2024.

Previous report

During both the three and nine months ended September 2024 as compared to the same periods in 2023, the orders contributed by Alfamation helped to offset the aforementioned decline in demand from the semi market. During these same periods, we have also experienced increased demand from our customers in the defense/aerospace market and other markets we serve which also helped to offset the decline from the semi market.

Previous report

Israel-Hamas War, War in Ukraine and Global Supply Chain Constraints

Previous report

The ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine continues to contribute to global inflationary pressures and the availability of certain raw materials produced in that region, further exacerbating global supply chain challenges that emerged after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Acculogic purchases certain material from a key sole-source supplier in Belarus, which is bordered by Russia to the east and northeast and Ukraine to the south. At present, we are still receiving shipments from this supplier, and we estimate that we have a three-to-four-month supply of these parts that we are maintaining. We are currently in the process of qualifying an alternate supplier for these parts. We received prototype sample parts from the alternate supplier which we are now evaluating. We expect to complete this evaluation by the first quarter of 2025. We are also looking for additional alternate suppliers for these parts in North America.

Previous report

Revenue. Revenue was $30.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to $30.9 million for the same period in 2023, a decrease of $669,000 or 2%. Revenue for the third quarter of 2024 included $5.4 million attributable to Alfamation which we acquired on March 12, 2024, as discussed under “Acquisition” in the Overview section above. The decline in revenue primarily reflects the aforementioned weak demand from semi market customers, as discussed under “Revenue” in the Overview section above, which was partially offset by the revenue from Alfamation as well as increased revenue from customers in the industrial market.

Previous report

Gross Margin. Our consolidated gross margin was 46% of revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to 47% of revenue for the same period in 2023. The decrease in our gross margin primarily reflects higher fixed operating costs and increased direct labor as a result of the costs attributable to Alfamation. The fixed operating costs for the balance of our business were relatively unchanged. The increase in fixed operating costs and direct labor attributable to Alfamation was partially offset by lower average component material costs, reflecting changes in product mix.

Previous report

Selling Expense. Selling expense was relatively unchanged at $4.3 million in each of the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023. The increase in selling costs attributable to Alfamation was offset by lower commission expense and reduced spending in the balance of our business on third-party services, freight and advertising.

Previous report

Engineering and Product Development Expense. Engineering and product development expense was $2.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $1.8 million for the same period in 2023, an increase of $380,000 or 21%. The increase primarily reflects the additional costs attributable to Alfamation. The costs for the balance of our business were relatively unchanged.

Previous report

General and Administrative Expense. General and administrative expense was $7.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $5.9 million for the same period in 2023 an increase of $1.2 million, or 20%. Alfamation accounted for approximately $1.7 million of our general and administrative expense during the third quarter of 2024, which included $459,000 of amortization of acquired intangible assets. In addition, during the third quarter of 2023, we recorded a $358,000 decrease in contingent consideration related to our acquisition of Acculogic which we completed in December 2021. There was no similar adjustment in the third quarter of 2024. The remainder of the change in general and administrative expense in the balance of our business primarily reflects a reduction in costs associated with corporate development activities in the third quarter of 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023.

Previous report

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023

Previous report

Revenue. Revenue was $94.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $95.4 million for the same period in 2023, a decrease of $1.3 million, or 1%. Alfamation contributed $16.5 million of revenue from the date of acquisition through September 30, 2024. The decline in revenue primarily reflects the aforementioned weak demand from semi market customers, as discussed under “Revenue” in the Overview section, which was partially offset by the revenue from Alfamation as well as increased revenue from customers in the industrial market.

Previous report

Gross Margin. Our consolidated gross margin was 44% of revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to 47% of revenue for the same period in 2023. The decrease in our gross margin primarily reflects higher fixed operating costs and increased direct labor as a result of the costs attributable to Alfamation. The fixed operating costs for the balance of our business were relatively unchanged in total. Increases in salary and benefits expense were offset by reductions in facility related costs, plant and packing supplies and freight costs. The increase in fixed operating costs and direct labor attributable to Alfamation was partially offset by lower average component material costs, reflecting changes in product mix.

Previous report

Selling Expense. Selling expense was $13.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $13.4 million for the same period in 2023, a decrease of $435,000, or 3%. The decrease primarily reflects lower commissions on the lower revenue level and reduced costs for third-party services. This decrease was partially offset by increased travel costs and costs attributable to Alfamation.

Previous report

Engineering and Product Development Expense. Engineering and product development expense was $6.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $5.7 million for the same period in 2023, an increase of $693,000 or 12%. The increase primarily reflects the additional costs attributable to Alfamation. The costs for the balance of our business were relatively unchanged in total. Increases in salary and benefits expense and the use of third-party resources was offset by declines in spending on materials used in product development and lower legal fees related to our intellectual property.

Previous report

General and Administrative Expense. General and administrative expense was $20.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to $16.1 million for the same period in 2023, an increase of $4.1 million or 26%. Alfamation accounted for approximately $3.8 million of our general and administrative expense during the first nine months of 2024, which included $962,000 of amortization of acquired intangible assets. In addition, during the first nine months of 2023, we recorded a $358,000 decrease in contingent consideration related to our acquisition of Acculogic which we completed in December 2021. This compares to recording a $50,000 reduction in contingent consideration during comparable period in 2024. In the balance of our business, increased fees for professionals that assist us with various compliance related matters and higher salaries and benefits expense were partially offset by reduced accruals for profit-based bonuses and reduced costs related to our stock-based compensation awards as the probable achievement estimates for certain performance-based awards were adjusted down during the first nine months of 2024.

Previous report

Income Tax Expense. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded income tax expense of $265,000 compared to income tax expense of $1.6 million for the same period in 2023. Our effective tax rate was 16% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 17% for the same period in 2023. On a quarterly basis, we record income tax expense or benefit based on the expected annualized effective tax rate for the various taxing jurisdictions in which we operate our businesses.

Previous report

On May 11, 2023, we entered into an At-the-Market Issuance Sales Agreement (the "Sales Agreement") pursuant to which we issued and sold 921,797 shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of $20.0 million between May 11, 2023 and May 31, 2023. We received net proceeds from the sale of these shares of $19.2 million after payment of commissions of 3.0% of the gross proceeds and other fees related to the sale of these shares.

Previous report

Operating Activities. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded net earnings of $1.4 million and net cash provided by operations was $1.2 million. During this same period, we had non-cash charges of $4.5 million for depreciation and amortization which included $1.0 million of amortization related to our ROU assets and our operating lease liabilities declined $1.2 million. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded $1.5 million for amortization of deferred compensation expense related to stock-based awards. Excluding the impact of the acquired assets, during the first nine months of 2024, accounts receivable increased $3.7 million and accounts payable decreased $1.0 million while inventories were relatively unchanged. During this same period, domestic and foreign income taxes payable declined $817,000, prepaid expenses and other current assets decreased $569,000, and accrued wages and benefits declined $533,000. All of these fluctuations represent normal variations due to varying timing of payments, receipt of cash from customers and normal accruals that are standard in our business operations.

Previous report

Investing Activities. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we paid $18.7 million in net cash for the acquisition of Alfamation which is discussed in more detail in Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report. Purchases of property and equipment were $1.2 million during this period, representing capital expenditures in the normal course of business. We have no significant commitments for capital expenditures for the balance of 2024; however, depending upon changes in market demand or manufacturing and sales strategies, we may make such purchases or investments as we deem necessary and appropriate. These additional cash requirements would be funded by our cash and cash equivalents, anticipated net cash to be provided by operations and our revolving credit facility.

Previous report

Financing Activities. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we repaid $5.5 million of long-term debt, $1.9 million of short-term debt and we used $1.0 million to repurchase stock. There were no other significant amounts used by or received from financing activities during the quarter.
Reworded paragraphs (23)

Previous wording

In addition to historical information, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2024 (this “Report”), including this management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”), contains statements that are considered "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. These statements do not convey historical information, but relate to predicted or potential future events, such as statements of our plans, strategies and intentions, or our future performance or goals, projections of revenue, taxable earnings (loss), net earnings (loss), net earnings (loss) per share, capital expenditures and other financial items, that are based on management’s current expectations and estimates. Our forward-looking statements can often be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “believe,” “expect,” “may,” “could,” “will,” “plans,” “depending,” “seeking,” “anticipates,” “goal,” “objective,” “target,” “estimates,” “future,” “strategy,” or variations of such words or similar terminology. Investors and prospective investors are cautioned that such forward-looking statements are only projections based on current expectations and estimates. These statements involve risks and uncertainties and are based upon various assumptions. These statements involve risks and uncertainties and are based upon various assumptions. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to:

Current wording

In addition to historical information, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2025 (this “Report”), including this management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”), contains statements that are considered “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. These statements do not convey historical information, but relate to predicted or potential future events, such as statements of our plans, strategies and intentions, or our future performance or goals, projections of revenue, taxable earnings (loss), net earnings (loss), net earnings (loss) per share, capital expenditures and other financial items, that are based on management’s current expectations and estimates. Our forward-looking statements can often be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “believe,” “expect,” “may,” “could,” “will,” “plans,” “depending,” “seeking,” “anticipates,” “goal,” “objective,” “target,” “estimates,” “future,” “strategy,” or variations of such words or similar terminology. Investors and prospective investors are cautioned that such forward-looking statements are only projections based on current expectations and estimates. These statements involve risks and uncertainties and are based upon various assumptions. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to:

Previous wording

This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the accompanying consolidated financial statements. In addition, please refer to the discussion of our business and markets contained in Part 1, Item 1., of our 2023 Form 10-K.

Current wording

This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the accompanying consolidated financial statements. In addition, please refer to the discussion of our business and markets contained in “Part I; Item 1. Business,” of our 2024 Form 10-K.

Previous wording

We are a global supplier of innovative test and process technology solutions for use in manufacturing and testing across a wide range of markets including automotive, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, security and semiconductor. We have three reportable segments which are also our reporting units: Electronic Test (which includes our semiconductor test equipment, flying probe and in-circuit testers and the operations of Alfamation S.p.A., (“Alfamation”) which we acquired on March 12, 2024 as discussed further below and in Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report), Environmental Technologies (which includes our thermal test, process and storage products) and Process Technologies (which includes our induction heating and video imaging products).

Current wording

We are a global supplier of innovative test and process technology solutions for use in manufacturing and testing across a wide range of markets including semi, auto/EV, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, safety/security and other. We have three reportable segments which are also our reporting units: Electronic Test, (which includes our semiconductor test

Previous wording

As discussed further in Part 1, Item 1., “Markets” of our 2023 Form 10-K, we are focused on specific target markets which include automotive, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, security as well as both the front-end and back-end of the semiconductor manufacturing industry. The semi market, which includes both the broader semiconductor market, as well as the more specialized ATE and wafer production sectors within the broader semiconductor market, has historically been the largest single market in which we operate. The semi market is characterized by rapid technological change, competitive pricing pressures and cyclical market patterns and is subject to periods of significant expansion or contraction in demand. Our intention is to continue diversifying our markets, our product offerings within the markets we serve and our customer base across all of our markets with the goal of reducing our dependence on any one market, product or customer. In particular, we are seeking to reduce the impact of volatility in the semi market on our results of operations.

Current wording

As discussed further in “Part I; Item 1. Business; Markets” of our 2024 Form 10-K, we are focused on specific target markets which include auto/EV, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences, safety/security as well as both the front-end and back-end of the semiconductor manufacturing industry. The semi market, which includes both the broader semiconductor market, as well as the more specialized ATE and wafer production sectors within the broader semiconductor market, has historically been the largest single market in which we operate. The semi market is characterized by rapid technological change, competitive pricing pressures and cyclical market patterns and is subject to periods of significant expansion or contraction in demand. Our intention is to continue diversifying our markets, our product offerings within the markets we serve and our customer base across all of our markets with the goal of reducing our dependence on any one market, product or customer. In particular, we are seeking to reduce the impact of volatility in the semi market on our results of operations.

Previous wording

While a significant portion of our orders and revenue are derived from the semi market, and our operating results generally follow the overall trend in the semi market, in any given period we may experience anomalies that cause the trend in our revenue from the semi market to deviate from the overall trend in the market. We believe that these anomalies may be driven by a variety of factors within the semi market, including, for example, changing product requirements, longer periods between new product offerings by OEMs and changes in customer buying patterns. In addition, in recent periods, we have seen instances when demand within the semi market is not consistent for each of our operating segments or for any given product within a particular operating segment. This inconsistency in demand can be driven by a number of factors but, in most cases, we have found that the primary reason is unique customer-specific changes in demand for certain products driven by the needs of their customers or markets served. Recently this has become more pronounced for our sales into the wafer production sector within the broader semiconductor market due to the limited market penetration we have into this sector and the variability of orders we have experienced from the few customers we support. These shifts in market practices and customer-specific needs have had, and may continue to have, varying levels of impact on our operating results and are difficult to quantify or predict from period to period. Management has taken, and will continue to take, such actions it deems appropriate to adjust our strategies, products and operations to counter such shifts in market practices as they become evident.

Current wording

While a significant portion of our orders and revenue are derived from the semi market, and our operating results generally follow the overall trend in the semi market, in any given period we may experience anomalies that cause the trend in our revenue from the semi market to deviate from the overall trend in the market. We believe that these anomalies may be driven by a variety of factors within the semi market, including, for example, changing product requirements, longer periods between new product offerings by OEMs and changes in customer buying patterns. In addition, in recent periods, we have seen instances when demand within the semi market is not consistent for each of our operating segments or for any given product within a particular operating segment. This inconsistency in demand can be driven by a number of factors but, in most cases, we have found that the primary reason is unique customer-specific changes in demand for certain products driven by the needs of their customers or markets served. Recently this has become more pronounced for our sales into the wafer production sector within the broader semiconductor market due to the limited market penetration we have into this sector and the variability of orders we have experienced from the few customers we support. These shifts in market practices and customer-specific needs have had, and may continue to have, varying levels of impact on our operating results and are difficult to quantify or predict from period to period.

Previous wording

As discussed further in Part I, Item 1., “Overview and Strategy” of our 2023 Form 10-K, although the semi market remains our largest market, as part of our strategy to grow our business, we are focused on several other key target markets where we believe our products address test and process requirements and where we believe there is significant potential for growth. These key target markets include the automotive, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences and security markets. We believe that these markets are usually less cyclical than the semi market. While market share statistics exist for some of these markets, due to the nature of our highly specialized product offerings in these markets, we do not expect broad market penetration in many of these markets and, therefore, do not anticipate developing meaningful market shares in most of these markets.

Current wording

As discussed further in “Part I; Item 1. Business; Strategy” of our 2024 Form 10-K, although the semi market remains our largest market, as part of our strategy to grow our business, we are focused on several other key target markets where we believe our products address test and process requirements and where we believe there is significant potential for growth. These key target markets include the auto/EV, defense/aerospace, industrial, life sciences and safety/security markets. We believe that these markets are usually less cyclical than the semi market. While market share statistics exist for some of these markets, due to the nature of our highly specialized product offerings in these markets, we do not expect broad market penetration in many of these markets and, therefore, do not anticipate developing meaningful market shares in most of these markets.

Previous wording

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an on-going basis, we evaluate our estimates, including those related to inventories, long-lived assets, goodwill, identifiable intangibles, contingent consideration liabilities and deferred income tax valuation allowances. We base our estimates on historical experience and on appropriate and customary assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Some of these accounting estimates and assumptions are particularly sensitive because of their significance to our consolidated financial statements and because of the possibility that future events affecting them may differ markedly from what had been assumed when the financial statements were prepared. As of September 30, 2024, there have been no significant changes to the accounting estimates that we have deemed critical. Our critical accounting estimates are more fully described in our 2023 Form 10-K.

Current wording

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. On an on-going basis, we evaluate our estimates, including those related to inventories, long-lived assets, goodwill, identifiable intangibles, contingent consideration liabilities and deferred income tax valuation allowances. We base our estimates on historical experience and on appropriate and customary assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Some of these accounting estimates and assumptions are particularly sensitive because of their significance to our consolidated financial statements and because of the possibility that future events affecting them may differ markedly from what had been assumed when the financial statements were prepared. As of March 31, 2025, there have been no significant changes to the accounting estimates that we have deemed critical. Our critical accounting estimates are more fully described in “Part I; Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations; Critical Accounting Estimates” in our 2024 Form 10-K.

Previous wording

The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, a breakdown of revenue by market (in thousands).

Current wording

The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, a breakdown of revenue by market:

Previous wording

We use orders and backlog as key performance metrics to analyze and measure our financial performance and results of operations. We define orders as purchase orders that we have accepted from our customers. Orders are recorded based on the date received and accepted by us. We believe tracking orders is useful in planning for future production needs and staffing levels and we use information about the level of our orders to make decisions about resource allocation, including appropriate levels of inventory purchases and the balance of inventory we carry at any given time. Another important operational measure used is backlog. Backlog is a common measurement used in industries with extended lead times for order fulfillment, like those in which we operate. Backlog at any given date represents the amount of revenue that we expect to realize for unfilled orders received as of that date. We believe backlog is useful and use this information for similar reasons to those detailed above for orders. The majority of our backlog at any given time is expected to be fulfilled within the next twelve months. Depending on the terms of the purchase orders we have accepted, customers may have the ability to cancel an order or accelerate or postpone currently scheduled delivery dates. In some cases, we may have the ability to charge a cancellation fee if a purchase order we have accepted is later cancelled by a customer. Given that both orders and backlog are operational measures and our methodology for calculating orders and backlog do not meet the definition of a non-GAAP measure, as that term is defined by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), a quantitative reconciliation for each is not required or provided.

Current wording

We use orders and backlog as key performance metrics to analyze and measure our financial performance and results of operations. We define orders as purchase orders that we have accepted from our customers. Orders are recorded based on the date received and accepted by us. We believe tracking orders is useful in planning for future production needs and staffing levels and we use information about the level of our orders to make decisions about resource allocation, including appropriate levels of inventory purchases and the balance of inventory we carry at any given time. Another important operational measure used is backlog. Backlog is a common measurement used in industries with extended lead times for order fulfillment, like those in which we operate. Backlog at any given date represents the amount of net revenue that we expect to realize for unfilled orders received as of that date. We believe backlog is useful and use this information for similar reasons to those detailed above for orders. The majority of our backlog at any given time is expected to be fulfilled within the next twelve months. Depending on the terms of the purchase orders we have accepted, customers may have the ability to cancel an order or accelerate or postpone currently scheduled delivery dates. In some cases, we may have the ability to charge a cancellation fee if a purchase order we have accepted is later cancelled by a customer. Given that both orders and backlog are operational measures and our methodology for calculating orders and backlog do not meet the definition of a non-GAAP measure, as that term is defined by the SEC, a quantitative reconciliation for each is not required or provided.

Previous wording

The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, a breakdown of the orders received by market (in thousands).

Current wording

The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, a breakdown of the orders received by market:

Previous wording

At September 30, 2024, our backlog of unfilled orders for all products was approximately $45.5 million compared with approximately $40.5 million at September 30, 2023 and $47.7 million at June 30, 2024. Our backlog at September 30, 2024 and June 30, 2024 included $14.7 million and $16.3 million, respectively, of backlog for Alfamation. Our backlog includes customer orders that we have accepted, substantially all of which we expect to deliver in the next twelve months. While backlog is calculated on the basis of firm purchase orders, a customer may cancel an order or accelerate or postpone currently scheduled delivery dates. Our backlog may be affected by the tendency of customers to rely on short lead times available from suppliers, including us, in periods of depressed demand. In periods of increased demand, there is a tendency towards longer lead times that has the effect of increasing backlog. As a result, our backlog at a particular date is not necessarily indicative of sales for any future period.

Current wording

At March 31, 2025, our backlog of unfilled orders for all products was $38.2 million compared to $55.5 million at March 31, 2024, and $39.5 million at December 31, 2024. Our backlog includes customer orders that we have accepted, substantially all of which we expect to deliver in the next twelve months. While backlog is calculated on the basis of firm purchase orders, a customer may cancel an order or accelerate or postpone currently scheduled delivery dates. Our backlog may be affected by the tendency of customers to rely on short lead times available from suppliers, including us, in periods of depressed demand. In periods of increased demand, there is a tendency towards longer lead times that has the effect of increasing backlog. As a result, our backlog at a particular date is not necessarily indicative of sales for any future period.

Previous wording

Income Tax Expense. For the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded income tax expense of $74,000 compared to income tax expense of $446,000 for the same period in 2023. Our effective tax rate was 13% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to 16% for the same period in 2023. On a quarterly basis, we record income tax expense or benefit based on the expected annualized effective tax rate for the various taxing jurisdictions in which we operate our businesses.

Current wording

On a quarterly basis, we record income tax (benefit) or expense based on the expected annualized effective tax rate for the various taxing jurisdictions in which we operate our businesses. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we recorded a tax benefit based on our pre-tax loss and expected annualized rate, whereas in the comparable period we reported pre-tax income. There were no unusual tax adjustments recorded in either period.

Previous wording

As discussed in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report, on October 15, 2021, we entered into the Loan Agreement with M&T. The Loan Agreement includes a $25 million non-revolving delayed draw term note (the “Term Note”) and a $10 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility and together with the Term Note, the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility had a five-year contract period that began on the Closing Date and expired on October 15, 2026, and draws under the Term Note were permissible for two years.

Current wording

As discussed in “Note (10) Debt” to our consolidated financial statements in this Report, on October 15, 2021, we entered into an Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement with M&T which, was subsequently amended on October 28, 2021, December 30, 2021, September 20, 2022, May 2, 2024, and December 18, 2024 (as amended, the “Loan Agreement”). The Loan Agreement includes a $50.5 million non-revolving delayed draw term note (the “Term Note”) and a $10.0 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility” and together with the Term Note, the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility has a five-year contract period that began on the October 15, 2021, and, as amended, expires on May 2, 2031, and draws under the Term Note,as amended, are permissible until May 2, 2026.

Previous wording

On September 20, 2022, we further amended the Loan Agreement by entering into a Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the Loan Agreement as amended by the Third Amendment, the “Third Amended Loan Agreement”) and the Third Amended and Restated Delayed Draw Term Note 1A. Under the Third Amended Loan Agreement, the maximum loan amount that we may borrow under the Term Note increased from $25 million to $50.5 million, which raises the available funding at September, 2024 to $30 million. On May 2, 2024 we further amended our Third Amended Loan Agreement by entering into a Fourth Amendment to the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the “Amended Loan Agreement”). Under the Amended Loan Agreement, the period during which we may request advances under the Term Note is extended until May 2, 2026, and the Term Note and revolving credit facility maturity date is extended from September 19, 2027 to May 2, 2031. At September 30, 2024, we had not borrowed any amounts under the $10 million Revolving Facility. Our borrowings under the Term Note are discussed below and occurred prior to entering into the Amended Loan Agreement. The principal balance of the Revolving Facility and the principal balance of any amount drawn under the Term Note accrues interest based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate or a bank-defined base rate plus an applicable margin, depending on leverage. The Amended Loan Agreement includes customary affirmative, negative and financial covenants, including a maximum ratio of consolidated funded debt to consolidated EBITDA of not more than 3.0 to 1.0 and a fixed charge coverage ratio of not less than 1.25 to 1.0. Our obligations under the Amended Loan Agreement are secured by liens on substantially all of our tangible and intangible assets. At September 30, 2024, we were in compliance with all of the covenants included in the Credit Facility including the debt covenants of the Amended Loan Agreement.

Current wording

At March 31, 2025, we have not borrowed any amounts under the $10.0 million Revolving Facility. Our borrowings under the Term Note are discussed below and our available drawing capacity under the Term Note at March 31, 2025, was $30.0 million. The principal balance of the Revolving Facility and the principal balance of any amount drawn under the Term Note accrues interest based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate or a bank-defined base rate plus an applicable margin, depending on leverage. The Loan Agreement includes customary affirmative, negative and financial covenants, including a maximum ratio of consolidated funded debt to consolidated EBITDA of not more than 3.0 to 1.0

Previous wording

On December 29, 2021, we drew $8.5 million under the Term Note to finance the acquisition of Acculogic. We did not enter into an interest rate swap agreement with M&T related to this draw. The annual interest rate we expect to pay for this draw under the Term Note is variable. At September 30, 2024, it was approximately 7.0% based on current leverage.

Current wording

On December 29, 2021, we drew $8.5 million under the Term Note to finance the acquisition of Acculogic. We did not enter into an interest rate swap agreement with M&T related to this draw. The annual interest rate we expect to pay for this draw under the Term Note is variable. At March 31, 2025, it was 6.5% based on current leverage.

Previous wording

In connection with the acquisition of Alfamation, as discussed further in Note 3, we assumed debt which totaled $11.3 million as of the acquisition date. The debt acquired is comprised of both fixed and variable rate bank issued term loans as well as short-term variable rate financing backed by Alfamation’s accounts receivable. This debt is spread across a number of different institutions with monthly, quarterly or half-yearly repayment schedules.

Current wording

As discussed further in “Note (3) Acquisition,” we assumed debt with the acquisition of Alfamation™ which totaled $11.3 million as of the acquisition date. The debt acquired is comprised of both fixed and variable rate bank issued term loans as well as short-term variable rate financing backed by Alfamation™’s accounts receivable. This debt is spread across several different institutions with monthly, quarterly or semi-annual repayment schedules.

Previous wording

At September 30, 2024, Alfamation’s debt was valued at $7.1 million, including $1.9 million that is backed by Alfamation’s accounts receivable. The reduction since the acquisition date represents repayments of short-term instruments and principal payments on long-term debt, net of new borrowings that are backed by Alfamation’s accounts receivable, The average interest rate being paid at September 30, 2024 was 1.2% for fixed rate debt and 4.7% for variable rate debt. The average rate for total debt at September 30, 2024 was 3.9%.

Current wording

At March 31, 2025, Alfamation™’s debt was valued at $4.9 million, including $1.1 million that is backed by Alfamation™’s accounts receivable. The reduction since the acquisition date represents repayments of short-term instruments and principal payments on long-term debt, net of new borrowings that are backed by Alfamation™’s accounts receivable. The short-term variable financing rate at March 31, 2025, was 3.5%. At March 31, 2025, the weighted average interest rate payable on the bank issued term loans was 1.1% for fixed rate debt and 4.0% for variable rate debt and the overall weighted average interest rate for the bank issued term loans was 3.3%.

Previous wording

Total interest expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 related to our various debt arrangements was $612,000 and $526,000, respectively.

Current wording

Total interest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, related to our various debt arrangements was $0.2 million and $0.1 million, respectively.

Previous wording

Our cash and cash equivalents and working capital were as follows (in thousands):

Current wording

Our cash and cash equivalents and working capital were as follows:

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, $8.2 million, or 46%, of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. We currently expect our cash and cash equivalents, in combination with the borrowing capacity available under our Revolving Facility and the anticipated net cash to be provided by our operations in the next twelve months to be sufficient to support our short-term working capital requirements and other corporate requirements. Our Revolving Facility is discussed in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2025, $12.0 million, or 55%, of our cash and cash equivalents was held by our foreign subsidiaries. We currently expect our cash and cash equivalents, in combination with the borrowing capacity available under our Revolving Facility and the anticipated net cash to be provided by our operations in the next twelve months to be sufficient to support our short-term working capital requirements and other corporate requirements. Our Revolving Facility is discussed in “Note (10) Debt” to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.

Previous wording

Our material short-term cash requirements include payments due under our various lease agreements, recurring payroll and benefits obligations to our employees, purchase commitments for materials that we use in the products we sell and principal and interest payments on our debt. We anticipate making investments in our business in the next twelve months including hiring of additional staff, updates to our systems and investments related to our geographic and market expansion efforts. We estimate that our minimum short-term working capital requirements currently range between $8.0 million and $10.0 million. We expect our current cash and cash equivalents, in combination with the borrowing capacity available under our Revolving Facility and the anticipated net cash to be provided by our operations to be sufficient to support these additional investments as well as our current short-term cash requirements.

Current wording

Our material short-term cash requirements include payments due under our various lease agreements, recurring payroll and benefits obligations to our employees, purchase commitments for materials that we use in the products we sell and principal and interest payments on our debt. We estimate that our short-term working capital requirements currently range between $8.0 million and $10.0 million. We expect our current cash and cash equivalents, in combination with the borrowing capacity available under our Revolving Facility and the anticipated net cash to be provided by our operations to be sufficient to support these additional investments as well as our current short-term cash requirements.

Previous wording

Our current strategy for growth includes pursuing acquisition opportunities for complementary businesses, technologies or products. As previously discussed, we currently anticipate that any additional long-term cash requirements related to our strategy would be funded through a combination of our cash and cash equivalents, the remaining availability under the Term Note or by issuing equity. The borrowing availability under the Term Note was expanded and extended in September 2022 and May 2024 as discussed above and in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.

Current wording

Our current strategy for growth includes pursuing acquisition opportunities for complementary businesses, technologies or products. As previously discussed, we currently anticipate that any additional long-term cash requirements related to our strategy would be funded through a combination of our cash and cash equivalents, the remaining availability under the

Previous wording

See the Notes to our consolidated financial statements in this Report for information concerning the implementation and impact of new or recently adopted accounting standards.

Current wording

See “Part I; Item 1. Financial Statements; Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements; Note (2) Summary of Significant Accounting Policies; (s) Effect of Recently Adopted Amendments to Authoritative Accounting Guidance and (t) Effect of Recently Issued Amendments to Authoritative Accounting Guidance Not Yet Adopted” for information concerning the implementation and impact of new or recently adopted accounting standards.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

34 - equipment, flying probe and in-circuit testers), Environmental Technologies (which includes our thermal test, process and storage products) and Process Technologies (which includes our induction heating and video imaging products).

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Management has taken, and will continue to take, such actions it deems appropriate to adjust our strategies, products and operations to counter such shifts in market practices as they become evident.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

41 - and a fixed charge coverage ratio of not less than 1.25 to 1.0. Our obligations under the Loan Agreement are secured by liens on substantially all of our tangible and intangible assets. At March 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all of the covenants included in the Loan Agreement, except for the fixed charge coverage ratio financial covenant which was 0.99 to 1.0 for the quarter ended March 31, 2025, for which we have received a one-time waiver from M&T.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Term Note or by issuing equity. The borrowing availability under the Term Note was expanded in September 2022 as discussed above and in “Note (10) Debt” to our consolidated financial statements in this Report.