Skip to main content

Strategic Education Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025

STRA$52.20-10.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.

0001013934-24-000004

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0001013934-25-000007

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 99 previous paragraphs and 98 current paragraphs.

49 unchanged; 46 reworded; 3 added; 2 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (3)

Current report

Merger and integration costs. There were no merger and integration costs in 2024 compared to $1.5 million in 2023. These costs primarily related to integration expenses associated with the acquisition of ANZ.

Current report

Restructuring costs. Restructuring costs decreased to $1.6 million in 2024 from $16.3 million in 2023, primarily due to a $6.9 million decrease in severance and other personnel-related expenses from employee terminations, a $6.1 million increase in net gains related to the early termination of operating leases, and a $3.8 million decrease in asset impairment charges, partially offset by a $2.1 million gain from the sale of property and equipment of an owned campus in 2023.

Current report

Income from operations. Consolidated income from operations increased to $155.6 million in 2024 compared to $95.3 million in 2023, primarily due to higher revenue driven by enrollment growth in the USHE and Australia/New Zealand segments and growth in Sophia Learning subscriptions in the Education Technology Services segment, lower restructuring costs, and lower amortization expense of intangible assets, partially offset by higher operating expenses. USHE segment income from operations increased 29.4% to $77.2 million in 2024 compared to $59.6 million in 2023, primarily driven by higher revenue due to an increase in student enrollment, decreased investments in branding initiatives, and lower student material costs, partially offset by higher personnel-related costs, bad debt expense, and technology-related expenses. Australia/New Zealand segment income from operations increased 4.3% to $37.4 million in 2024 compared to $35.9 million in 2023, primarily driven by higher revenue due to an increase in enrollment and higher revenue per student as a result of students taking higher course loads, partially offset by increased investments in branding initiatives, higher personnel-related costs, and higher stock-based compensation expense. Education Technology Services segment income from operations increased 46.9% to $42.7 million in 2024 compared to $29.1 million in 2023, primarily due to higher revenue as a result of growth in Sophia Learning subscriptions, an increase in employer affiliated enrollment, and an increase in Workforce Edge revenue from new employer partnerships, partially offset by higher personnel-related costs.
Removed paragraphs (2)

Previous report

Merger and integration costs. Merger and integration costs decreased to $1.1 million in 2022 compared to $11.2 million in 2021, as a result of lower integration expenses associated with the acquisition of ANZ.

Previous report

Income from operations. Consolidated income from operations decreased to $70.8 million in 2022 compared to $73.9 million in 2021, primarily due to lower earnings in the USHE segment, partially offset by lower amortization expense of intangible assets, restructuring costs, and merger and integration costs. USHE segment income from operations decreased 63.2% to $38.6 million in 2022 compared to $104.9 million in 2021, primarily due to declines in enrollment, lower revenue per student, and increased investments in marketing initiatives. Australia/New Zealand segment income from operations decreased 15.0% to $30.5 million in 2022 compared to $35.9 million in 2021, primarily due to lower revenues and unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Education Technology Services segment income from operations decreased 9.6% to $19.3 million in 2022 compared to $21.3 million in 2021 as a result of increased investment in outreach to corporate partners, partially offset by growth in Sophia Learning and an increase in employer affiliated enrollment.
Reworded paragraphs (46)

Previous wording

Strategic Education, Inc. (“SEI,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or “the Company”) is an education services company that provides access to high-quality education through campus-based and online post-secondary education offerings, as well as through programs to develop job-ready skills for high-demand markets. We operate primarily through our wholly-owned subsidiaries, Capella University and Strayer University, both accredited post-secondary institutions of higher education located in the United States, and Torrens University, an accredited post-secondary institution of higher education located in Australia. Our operations emphasize relationships through our Education Technology Services segment with employers to build employee education benefits programs that provide employees with access to affordable and industry relevant training, certificate, and degree programs.

Current wording

Strategic Education, Inc. (“SEI,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or “the Company”) is an education services company that provides access to high-quality education through campus-based and online post-secondary education offerings, as well as through programs to develop job-ready skills for high-demand markets. We operate primarily through our wholly-owned subsidiaries, Capella University and Strayer University, both accredited post-secondary institutions of higher education located in the United States, and Torrens University, an accredited post-secondary institution of higher education located in Australia. Our operations also include the Education Technology Services segment, which primarily develops and maintains relationships with employers to build employee education benefits programs that provide employees access to affordable and industry-relevant training, certificate, and degree programs.

Previous wording

•In 2023, USHE average total student enrollment increased 6.8% to 82,267 compared to 77,027 in 2022.

Current wording

•In 2024, USHE average total student enrollment increased 6.4% to 87,550 compared to 82,267 in 2023.

Previous wording

•Trailing 4-quarter student persistence within USHE was 87.4% in the third quarter of 2023 compared to 87.7% for the same period in 2022. Student persistence is calculated as the rate of students continuing from one quarter to the next, adjusted for graduates, on a trailing 4-quarter basis. Student persistence is reported one quarter in arrears. The table below summarizes USHE trailing 4-quarter student persistence for the past 8 quarters.

Current wording

•Trailing 4-quarter student persistence within USHE was 86.9% in the third quarter of 2024 compared to 87.4% for the same period in 2023. Student persistence is calculated as the rate of students continuing from one quarter to the next, adjusted for graduates, on a trailing 4-quarter basis. Student persistence is reported one quarter in arrears. The table below summarizes USHE trailing 4-quarter student persistence for the past 8 quarters.

Previous wording

•Trailing 4-quarter government provided grants and loans per credit earned within USHE decreased 8.3% as of the end of the third quarter of 2023. Government provided grants and loans per credit earned includes all Federal loans and grants for students (Title IV hereafter) in our USHE institutions, and is calculated on a trailing 4-quarter basis and reported one quarter in arrears. Title IV per credit earned has been declining as employer-affiliated enrollment has grown, and as more students earn credit through Sophia Learning and other affordable alternative pathways. The table below summarizes the percentage change in USHE trailing 4-quarter Title IV per credit earned for the past 8 quarters.

Current wording

•Trailing 4-quarter government provided grants and loans per credit earned within USHE decreased 2.5% as of the end of the third quarter of 2024. Government provided grants and loans per credit earned includes all Federal loans and grants for students (Title IV hereafter) in our USHE institutions, and is calculated on a trailing 4-quarter basis and reported one quarter in arrears. Title IV per credit earned has been declining as employer-affiliated enrollment has grown, and as more students earn credit through Sophia Learning and other affordable alternative pathways. The table below summarizes the percentage change in USHE trailing 4-quarter Title IV per credit earned for the past 8 quarters.

Previous wording

•Our Education Technology Services segment is primarily focused on developing and maintaining relationships with employers to build employee education benefits programs that provide employees with access to affordable and industry relevant training, certificate, and degree programs. The employer relationships developed by the Education Technology Services segment are an important source of student enrollment for Capella University and Strayer University, and the majority of the revenue attributed to the Education Technology Services segment is driven by the volume of enrollment derived from these employer relationships. Enrollments attributed to the Education Technology Services segment are determined based on a student’s employment status and the existence of a corporate partnership arrangement with SEI. All enrollments attributed to the Education Technology Services segment continue to be attributed to the segment until the student graduates or withdraws, even if his or her employment status changes or if the partnership contract expires.

Current wording

•Our Education Technology Services segment primarily develops and maintains relationships with employers to build employee education benefits programs that provide employees access to affordable and industry-relevant training, certificate, and degree programs. The employer relationships developed by the Education Technology Services segment are an important source of student enrollment for Capella University and Strayer University, and a significant portion of the revenue attributed to the Education Technology Services segment is driven by the volume of enrollment derived from these employer relationships. Enrollments attributed to the Education Technology Services segment are determined based on a student’s employment status and the existence of a corporate partnership arrangement with SEI. All enrollments attributed to the Education Technology Services segment continue to be attributed to the segment until the student graduates or withdraws, even if his or her employment status changes or if the partnership contract expires.

Previous wording

•In 2023, employer affiliated enrollment as a percentage of USHE enrollment was 27.2% compared to 24.4% in 2022.

Current wording

•In 2024, average employer affiliated enrollment as a percentage of USHE average total student enrollment was 29.6% compared to 27.2% in 2023.

Previous wording

•Education Technology Services also supports employer partners through Workforce Edge, a platform which provides employers a full-service education benefits administration solution, and Sophia Learning, which enables education benefits programs through the use of low-cost online general education-level courses recommended by the American Council on Education for credit at other colleges and universities.

Current wording

•Education Technology Services also supports employer partners through Workforce Edge, a platform which provides employers a full-service education benefits administration solution, and Sophia Learning, which offers low-cost online general education-level courses recommended by the American Council on Education for credit at other colleges and universities.

Previous wording

•Media Design School is a private tertiary institution for creative and technology qualifications in New Zealand. Media Design School offers industry-endorsed courses in 3D animation and visual effects, game art, game programming, graphic and motion design, digital media, artificial intelligence, and creative advertising. Media

Current wording

•Media Design School is a private tertiary institution for creative and technology qualifications in New Zealand. Media Design School offers industry-endorsed courses in 3D animation and visual effects, game art, game programming, graphic and motion design, digital media, artificial intelligence, and creative advertising. Media Design School is accredited in New Zealand by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority, the organization responsible for the quality assurance of non-university tertiary training providers.

Previous wording

•In 2023, Australia/New Zealand average total student enrollment decreased 3.6% to 18,692 compared to 19,388 in 2022.

Current wording

•In 2024, Australia/New Zealand average total student enrollment increased 4.8% to 19,585 compared to 18,692 in 2023.

Previous wording

“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” discusses our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and the related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates its estimates and judgments related to its allowance for credit losses; income tax provisions; the useful lives of property and equipment and intangible assets; redemption rates for scholarship programs and valuation of contract liabilities; fair value of right-of-use lease assets for facilities that have been vacated; incremental borrowing rates; valuation of deferred tax assets, goodwill, and intangible assets; forfeiture rates and achievability of performance targets for stock-based compensation plans; and accrued expenses. Management bases its estimates and judgments on historical experience and various other factors and assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments regarding the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Management regularly reviews its estimates and judgments for reasonableness and may modify them in the future. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.

Current wording

“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” discusses our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). The preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and the related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates its estimates and judgments related to its allowance for credit losses; income tax provisions; the useful lives of property and equipment and intangible assets; redemption rates for scholarship programs and valuation of contract liabilities; fair value of right-of-use lease assets for facilities that have been vacated; incremental borrowing rates; valuation of deferred tax assets, goodwill, and intangible assets; forfeiture rates and achievability of performance targets for stock-based compensation plans; and accrued expenses. Management bases its estimates and judgments on historical experience and various other factors and assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments regarding the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Management regularly reviews its estimates and judgments for reasonableness and may modify them in the future. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.

Previous wording

Revenue recognition — Capella University and Strayer University offer educational programs primarily on a quarter system having four academic terms, which generally coincide with our quarterly financial reporting periods. Torrens University offers the majority of its education programs on a trimester system having three primary academic terms, which all occur within the calendar year. Approximately 96% of our revenues during the year ended December 31, 2023 consisted of tuition revenue. Capella University offers monthly start options for new students, who then transition to a quarterly schedule. Capella University also offers its FlexPath program, which allows students to determine their 12-week billing session schedule after they complete their first course. Tuition revenue for all students is recognized ratably over the period of instruction as the universities provide academic services, whether delivered in person at a physical campus or online. Tuition revenue is shown net of any refunds, withdrawals, discounts, and scholarships. The universities also derive revenue from other sources such as textbook-related income, certificate revenue, certain academic fees, licensing revenue, accommodation revenue, food and beverage fees, and other income, which are all recognized when earned. In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 606, Revenue Recognition, materials provided to students in connection with their enrollment in a course are recognized as revenue when control of those materials transfers to the student. At the start of each academic term or program, a contract liability is recorded for academic services to be provided, and a tuition receivable is recorded for the portion of the tuition not paid in advance. Any cash received prior to the start of an academic term or program is recorded as a contract liability.

Current wording

Revenue recognition — Capella University and Strayer University offer educational programs primarily on a quarter system having four academic terms, which generally coincide with our quarterly financial reporting periods. Torrens University offers the majority of its education programs on a trimester system having three primary academic terms, which all occur within the calendar year. Approximately 96% of our revenues during the year ended December 31, 2024 consisted of tuition revenue. Capella University offers monthly start options for new students, who then transition to a quarterly schedule. Capella University also offers its FlexPath program, which allows students to determine their 12-week billing session schedule after they complete their first course. Tuition revenue for all students is recognized ratably over the period of instruction as the universities provide academic services, whether delivered in person at a physical campus or online. Tuition revenue is shown net of any refunds, withdrawals, discounts, and scholarships. The universities also derive revenue from other sources such as textbook-related income, certificate revenue, certain academic fees, licensing revenue, accommodation revenue, and food and beverage fees, which are all recognized when earned. In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 606, Revenue Recognition, materials provided to students in connection with their enrollment in a course are recognized as revenue when control of those materials transfers to the student. At the start of each academic term or program, a contract liability is recorded for academic services to be provided, and a tuition receivable is recorded for the portion of the tuition not paid in advance. Any cash received prior to the start of an academic term or program is recorded as a contract liability.

Previous wording

Students at Capella University and Strayer University finance their education in a variety of ways, and historically about 75% of our students have participated in one or more financial aid program provided through Title IV of the Higher Education Act. In addition, many of our working adult students finance their own education or receive full or partial tuition reimbursement from their employers. Those students who are veterans or active duty military personnel have access to various additional government-funded educational benefit programs.

Current wording

Students at Capella University and Strayer University finance their education in a variety of ways, and historically a majority of our students have participated in one or more financial aid programs provided through Title IV of the Higher Education Act. In addition, many of our working adult students finance their own education or receive full or partial tuition reimbursement from their employers. Those students who are veterans or active duty military personnel have access to various additional government-funded educational benefit programs.

Previous wording

In Australia, domestic students attending an ANZ institution finance their education themselves or by taking a loan through the national Higher Education Loan Program provided by the Australian government to support higher education. In New Zealand, domestic students may utilize government loans to fund tuition and may be eligible for a period of “fees free” study funded by the government. International students attending an ANZ institution are not eligible for funding from the Australian or New Zealand governments.

Current wording

In Australia, domestic students may finance their education themselves or by taking a loan through the national Higher Education Loan Program provided by the Australian government to support higher education. In New Zealand, domestic students may utilize government loans to fund tuition and may be eligible for a period of “fees free” study funded by the government. International students are not eligible for funding from the Australian or New Zealand governments.

Previous wording

Students at Strayer University registering in credit-bearing courses in any undergraduate program qualify for the Graduation Fund, whereby qualifying students earn tuition credits that are redeemable in the final year of a student’s course of study if he or she successfully remains in the program. Students must meet all of Strayer University’s admission requirements and not be eligible for any previously offered scholarship program. To maintain eligibility, students must be enrolled in a bachelor’s degree program. Students who have more than one consecutive term of non-attendance lose any Graduation Fund credits earned to date, but may earn and accumulate new credits if the student is reinstated or readmitted by Strayer University in the future. In their final academic year, qualifying students will receive one free course for every three courses that the student successfully completed in prior years. Strayer University’s performance obligation associated with free courses that may be redeemed in the future is valued based on a systematic and rational allocation of the cost of honoring the benefit earned to each of the underlying revenue transactions that result in progress by the student toward earning the benefit. The estimated value of awards under the Graduation Fund that will be recognized in the future is based on historical experience of students’ persistence in completing their course of study and earning a degree and the tuition rate in effect at the time it was associated with the transaction. Estimated redemption rates of eligible students vary based on their term of enrollment. As of December 31, 2023, we had deferred $44.5 million for estimated redemptions earned under the Graduation Fund, as compared to $46.8 million at December 31, 2022. Each quarter, we assess our assumptions underlying our estimates for persistence and estimated redemptions based on actual experience. To date, any adjustments to our estimates have not been material. However, if actual persistence or redemption rates change, adjustments to the reserve may be necessary and could be material.

Current wording

Students at Strayer University registering in credit-bearing courses in any undergraduate program qualify for the Graduation Fund, whereby qualifying students earn tuition credits that are redeemable in the final year of a student’s course of study if he or she successfully remains in the program. Students must meet all of Strayer University’s admission requirements and not be eligible for any previously offered scholarship program. To maintain eligibility, students must be enrolled in a bachelor’s degree program. Students who have more than one consecutive term of non-attendance lose any Graduation Fund credits earned to date, but may earn and accumulate new credits if the student is reinstated or readmitted by Strayer University in the future. In their final academic year, qualifying students will receive one free course for every three courses that the student successfully completed in prior years. Strayer University’s performance obligation associated with free courses that may be redeemed in the future is valued based on a systematic and rational allocation of the cost of honoring the benefit earned to each of the underlying revenue transactions that result in progress by the student toward earning the benefit. The estimated value of awards under the Graduation Fund that will be recognized in the future is based on historical experience of students’ persistence in completing their course of study and earning a degree and the tuition rate in effect at the time it was associated with the transaction. Estimated redemption rates of eligible students vary based on their term of enrollment. As of December 31, 2024, we had deferred $37.1 million for estimated redemptions earned under the Graduation Fund, as compared to $44.5 million at December 31, 2023. Each quarter, we assess our assumptions underlying our estimates for persistence and estimated redemptions based on actual experience. To date, any adjustments to our estimates have not been material. However, if actual persistence or redemption rates change, adjustments to the reserve may be necessary and could be material.

Previous wording

Tuition receivable — We record estimates for our allowance for credit losses related to tuition receivable from students primarily based on our historical collection rates by age of receivable and adjusted for reasonable expectations of future collection performance, net of recoveries. Our experience is that payment of outstanding balances is influenced by whether the student returns to the institution, as we require students to make payment arrangements for their outstanding balances prior to enrollment. Therefore, we monitor outstanding tuition receivable balances through subsequent terms, increasing the reserve on such balances over time as the likelihood of returning to the institution diminishes and our historical experience indicates collection is less likely. We periodically assess our methodologies for estimating credit losses in consideration of actual experience. If the financial condition of our students were to deteriorate based on current or expected future events resulting in evidence of impairment of their ability to make required payments for tuition payable to us, additional allowances or write-offs may be required. During 2023 and 2022, our bad debt expense was 4.3% and 3.9% of revenue, respectively. A change in our allowance for credit losses of 1% of gross tuition receivable as of December 31, 2023 would have changed our income from operations by approximately $1.2 million.

Current wording

Tuition receivable — We record estimates for our allowance for credit losses related to tuition receivable from students primarily based on our historical collection rates by age of receivable and adjusted for reasonable expectations of future collection performance, net of recoveries. Our experience is that payment of outstanding balances is influenced by whether the student returns to the institution, as we require students to make payment arrangements for their outstanding balances prior to enrollment. Therefore, we monitor outstanding tuition receivable balances through subsequent terms, increasing the reserve on such balances over time as the likelihood of returning to the institution diminishes and our historical experience indicates collection is less likely. We periodically assess our methodologies for estimating credit losses in consideration of actual experience. If the financial condition of our students were to deteriorate based on current or expected future events resulting in evidence of impairment of their ability to make required payments for tuition payable to us, additional allowances or write-offs may be required. During 2024 and 2023, our bad debt expense was 4.4% and 4.3% of revenue, respectively. A change in our allowance for credit losses of 1% of gross tuition receivable as of December 31, 2024 would have changed our income from operations by approximately $1.3 million.

Previous wording

Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are assessed at least annually for impairment, or more frequently if events occur or circumstances change between annual tests that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of the respective reporting unit below its carrying amount. In 2023, we performed a qualitative impairment assessment, consistent with ASC 350, Intangibles—Goodwill and Other (“ASC 350”), of goodwill assigned to all reporting units, except for goodwill assigned to the Capella University and Strayer University reporting units, as well as for indefinite-lived intangible assets, except for the Capella University trade name, to evaluate the recoverability of the related amounts. The qualitative factors considered included macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, cost factors, overall financial performance, and any other factors that have a significant bearing on fair value.

Current wording

Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are assessed at least annually for impairment, or more frequently if events occur or circumstances change between annual tests that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of the respective reporting unit below its carrying amount. In 2024, we performed a qualitative impairment assessment, consistent with ASC 350, Intangibles—Goodwill and Other (“ASC 350”), of goodwill assigned to all reporting units, except for goodwill assigned to the ANZ reporting unit, as well as for indefinite-lived intangible assets, except for the ANZ trade name, to evaluate the recoverability of the related amounts. The qualitative factors considered included macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, cost factors, overall financial performance, and any other factors that have a significant bearing on fair value.

Previous wording

Given the length of time since the last valuation, in 2023 we elected to bypass a qualitative annual impairment assessment for goodwill assigned to the Capella University and Strayer University reporting units and for the Capella University indefinite-lived intangible assets and proceeded directly to a quantitative impairment assessment, consistent with ASC 350. To assess goodwill, we used an income-based approach to determine the fair value of the Capella University and Strayer University reporting units, which consisted of a discounted cash flow model that included projections of future cash flows for the two reporting units, calculating a terminal value, and discounting such cash flows by a risk adjusted rate of return. To assess the indefinite-lived intangible assets, we used an income-based approach to determinate the fair value of the Capella University trade name, which consisted of a discounted cash flow model, using the relief from royalty method, that included a projection of future revenues for Capella University, identifying a royalty rate, calculating a terminal value, and discounting such cash flows by a risk adjusted rate of return. Based on the qualitative and quantitative impairment assessments performed, we concluded that no goodwill or indefinite-lived intangible asset impairments had been incurred during the years ended December 31, 2022 or 2023.

Current wording

Due to potential adverse financial impacts of proposed international student enrollment cap regulations in Australia, in 2024 we elected to bypass a qualitative annual impairment assessment for goodwill assigned to the ANZ reporting unit and for the ANZ indefinite-lived intangible assets and proceeded directly to a quantitative impairment assessment, consistent with ASC 350. To assess goodwill, we used an income-based approach to determine the fair value of the ANZ reporting unit, which consisted of a discounted cash flow model that included projections of future cash flows for the reporting unit, calculating a terminal value, and discounting such cash flows by a risk adjusted rate of return. To assess the indefinite-lived intangible assets, we used an income-based approach to determinate the fair value of the ANZ trade name, which consisted of a discounted cash flow model, using the relief from royalty method, that included a projection of future revenues for ANZ, identifying a royalty rate, calculating a terminal value, and discounting such cash flows by a risk adjusted rate of return. Based on the qualitative and quantitative impairment assessments performed, we concluded that no goodwill or indefinite-lived intangible asset impairments had been incurred during the years ended December 31, 2023 or 2024.

Previous wording

Finite-lived intangible assets that are acquired in business combinations are recorded at fair value on their acquisition dates and are amortized on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset. Finite-lived intangible assets consist of student relationships. We review our finite-lived intangible assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. If such assets are not recoverable, a potential impairment loss is recognized to the extent the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the assets. No impairment charges related to finite-lived intangible assets were recorded during the years ended December 31, 2022 or 2023. As of December 31, 2023, all finite-lived intangible assets related to student relationships were fully amortized.

Current wording

Finite-lived intangible assets that are acquired in business combinations are recorded at fair value on their acquisition dates and are amortized on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset. Finite-lived intangible assets consist of student relationships. We review our finite-lived intangible assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. If such assets are not recoverable, a potential impairment loss is recognized to the extent the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the assets. No impairment charges related to finite-lived intangible assets were recorded during the year ended December 31, 2023. All finite-lived intangible assets related to student relationships were fully amortized by the end of 2023.

Previous wording

In 2023, we generated $1,132.9 million in revenue compared to $1,065.5 million in 2022. Our income from operations increased to $95.3 million in 2023 compared to $70.8 million in 2022, primarily due to higher revenue driven by student enrollment growth in the USHE segment and growth in Sophia Learning subscriptions in the Education Technology Services segment, and lower amortization expense of intangible assets, partially offset by higher restructuring costs, bad debt expense, and unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Our net income in 2023 was $69.8 million compared to $46.7 million in 2022, and diluted earnings per share was $2.91 in 2023 compared to $1.94 in 2022.

Current wording

In 2024, we generated $1,219.9 million in revenue compared to $1,132.9 million in 2023. Our income from operations increased to $155.6 million in 2024 compared to $95.3 million in 2023, primarily due to higher revenue driven by enrollment growth in the USHE and Australia/New Zealand segments and growth in Sophia Learning subscriptions in the Education Technology Services segment, lower restructuring costs, and lower amortization expense of intangible assets, partially offset by higher operating expenses. Our net income in 2024 was $112.7 million compared to $69.8 million in 2023, and diluted earnings per share was $4.67 in 2024 compared to $2.91 in 2023.

Previous wording

Revenues. Consolidated revenues decreased to $1,065.5 million in 2022 compared to $1,131.7 million in 2021, primarily due to declines in enrollment and unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts. In the USHE segment for the year ended December 31, 2022, average total student enrollment decreased 6.5% to 77,027 from 82,425 in 2021. USHE segment revenues decreased 7.0% to $771.0 million in 2022 compared to $829.3 million in 2021, primarily as a result of declines in enrollment. In the Australia/New Zealand segment for the year ended December 31, 2022, average total student enrollment increased to 19,388 from 19,350 in 2021. Australia/New Zealand segment revenues decreased 7.7% to $230.7 million in 2022 compared to $250.1 million in 2021, primarily due to unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts and lower revenue per student. In the Education Technology Services segment, revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased 21.9% to $63.8 million compared to $52.3 million in 2021, primarily as a result of growth in Sophia Learning and higher employer affiliated enrollment.

Current wording

Revenues. Consolidated revenues increased to $1,219.9 million in 2024 compared to $1,132.9 million in 2023, primarily due to enrollment growth in the USHE and Australia/New Zealand segments and growth in Sophia Learning subscriptions, partially offset by lower revenue per student in the USHE segment and unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts. In the USHE segment for the year ended December 31, 2024, average total student enrollment increased 6.4% to 87,550 from 82,267 in 2023. USHE segment revenues increased 4.8% to $857.9 million in 2024 compared to $819.0 million in 2023, primarily due to the increase in student enrollment, partially offset by lower revenue per student. In the Australia/New Zealand segment for the year ended December 31, 2024, average total student enrollment increased 4.8% to 19,585 from 18,692 in 2023. Australia/New Zealand segment revenues increased 10.1% to $257.1 million in 2024 compared to $233.5 million in 2023, primarily due to the increase in enrollment and higher revenue per student as a result of students taking higher course loads, partially offset by unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Education Technology Services segment revenues increased 30.4% to $104.9 million in 2024 compared to $80.5 million in 2023, primarily as a result of growth in Sophia Learning subscriptions, higher employer affiliated enrollment, and an increase in Workforce Edge revenue from new employer partnerships.

Previous wording

Instructional and support costs. Consolidated instructional and support costs decreased to $597.3 million in 2022 compared to $608.3 million in 2021, principally due to lower facility costs and bad debt expense. Consolidated instructional and support costs as a percentage of revenues increased to 56.1% in 2022 from 53.7% in 2021.

Current wording

Instructional and support costs. Consolidated instructional and support costs increased to $650.5 million in 2024 compared to $623.9 million in 2023, principally due to increases in personnel-related costs, bad debt expense, technology-related expenses, and stock-based compensation expense, partially offset by lower student material costs and favorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Consolidated instructional and support costs as a percentage of revenues decreased to 53.3% in 2024 from 55.1% in 2023.

Previous wording

General and administration expenses. Consolidated general and administration expenses increased to $379.8 million in 2022 compared to $361.3 million in 2021, principally due to increased investments in branding initiatives and partnerships with brand ambassadors. Consolidated general and administration expenses as a percentage of revenues increased to 35.6% in 2022 from 31.9% in 2021.

Current wording

General and administration expenses. Consolidated general and administration expenses increased to $412.2 million in 2024 compared to $384.4 million in 2023, principally due to higher personnel-related costs, increased investments in branding initiatives and partnerships with brand ambassadors, and higher stock-based compensation expense, partially offset by favorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Consolidated general and administration expenses as a percentage of revenues decreased to 33.8% in 2024 from 33.9% in 2023.

Previous wording

Amortization of intangible assets. Amortization of intangible assets decreased to $14.4 million in 2022 compared to $51.5 million in 2021, due to the finite-lived intangible assets acquired through the merger with Capella Education Company being fully amortized as of the third quarter of 2021.

Current wording

Amortization of intangible assets. There was no amortization of intangible assets in 2024 compared to $11.5 million in 2023, due to the finite-lived intangible assets acquired through the acquisition of ANZ becoming fully amortized in the fourth quarter of 2023.

Previous wording

Other income (expense). Other income (expense) decreased to $1.2 million of expense in 2022 compared to $2.7 million of income in 2021, primarily due to a decrease in investment income from our limited partnership investments and an increase in interest expense, partially offset by an increase in interest income due to higher interest rates. We incurred $5.7 million of interest expense in 2022 compared to $3.6 million in 2021.

Current wording

Other income. Other income increased to $5.8 million in 2024 compared to $5.4 million in 2023, primarily due to a $3.4 million decrease in interest expense and a $2.1 million increase in interest income, partially offset by a $5.1 million decrease in investment income from our limited partnerships. We incurred $3.8 million of interest expense in 2024 compared to $7.2 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes. Income tax expense was $22.9 million in 2022 compared to $21.5 million in 2021. Our effective tax rate for 2022 was 32.9% compared to 28.1% in 2021. The increase in the effective tax rate in 2022 was primarily due to a $1.5 million tax shortfall recognized through share-based payment arrangements. Our effective tax rate, excluding these and other discrete tax adjustments, was 30.4% for 2022.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes. Income tax expense was $48.7 million in 2024 compared to $30.9 million in 2023. Our effective tax rate for 2024 was 30.2%, compared to 30.7% in 2023. Income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 includes shortfall tax impacts related to share-based payment arrangements of approximately $1.2 million and $1.4 million, respectively. Our effective tax rate, excluding these and other discrete tax adjustments, was 29.0% for 2024.

Previous wording

Net income. Net income decreased to $46.7 million in 2022 compared to $55.1 million in 2021 due to the factors discussed above.

Current wording

Net income. Net income increased to $112.7 million in 2024 compared to $69.8 million in 2023 due to the factors discussed above.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes. Income tax expense was $30.9 million in 2023 compared to $22.9 million in 2022. Our effective tax rate for 2023 was 30.7%, compared to 32.9% in 2022. Income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 include shortfall tax impacts related to share-based payment arrangements of approximately $1.4 million and $1.5 million, respectively. Our effective tax rate, excluding these and other discrete tax adjustments, was 30.0% for 2023.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes. Income tax expense was $30.9 million in 2023 compared to $22.9 million in 2022. Our effective tax rate for 2023 was 30.7%, compared to 32.9% in 2022. Income tax expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 includes shortfall tax impacts related to share-based payment arrangements of approximately $1.4 million and $1.5 million, respectively. Our effective tax rate, excluding these and other discrete tax adjustments, was 30.0% for 2023.

Previous wording

In the accompanying analysis of financial information for the three years ended December 31, 2023, we use certain financial measures including Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Total Costs and Expenses, Adjusted Income from Operations, Adjusted Operating Margin, Adjusted Income Before Income Taxes, Adjusted Net Income, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share that are not required by or prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). These measures, which are considered “non-GAAP financial measures” under SEC rules, are defined by us to exclude the following:

Current wording

In the accompanying analysis of financial information for the three years ended December 31, 2024, we use certain financial measures including Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Total Costs and Expenses, Adjusted Income from Operations, Adjusted Operating Margin, Adjusted Income Before Income Taxes, Adjusted Net Income, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share that are not required by or prepared in accordance with GAAP. These measures, which are considered “non-GAAP financial measures” under SEC rules, are defined by us to exclude the following:

Previous wording

•purchase accounting adjustments to record acquired contract liabilities at fair value as a result of our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand and to record amortization and depreciation expense related to intangible assets and software assets acquired through our merger with Capella Education Company and our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand;

Current wording

•amortization and depreciation expense related to intangible assets and software assets acquired through our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand;

Previous wording

•transaction and integration expenses associated with our merger with Capella Education Company and our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand;

Current wording

•integration expenses associated with our merger with Capella Education Company and our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand;

Previous wording

•severance costs, lease and fixed asset impairment charges, gains on sale of real estate and early termination of leased facilities, and other costs associated with our restructuring activities;

Current wording

•severance costs, asset impairment charges, gains on sale of real estate and early termination of leased facilities, and other costs associated with our restructuring activities;

Previous wording

Adjusted income from operations was $124.6 million in 2023 compared to $88.3 million in 2022. Adjusted net income was $89.1 million in 2023 compared to $60.3 million in 2022, and adjusted diluted earnings per share was $3.72 in 2023 compared to $2.51 in 2022.

Current wording

Adjusted income from operations was $157.3 million in 2024 compared to $124.6 million in 2023. Adjusted net income was $117.7 million in 2024 compared to $89.1 million in 2023, and adjusted diluted earnings per share was $4.87 in 2024 compared to $3.72 in 2023.

Previous wording

(1)Reflects a purchase accounting adjustment to record acquired contract liabilities at fair value as a result of the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand, and amortization and depreciation expense of intangible assets and software assets acquired through the Company’s merger with Capella Education Company and the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand.

Current wording

(1)Reflects amortization and depreciation expense of intangible assets and software assets acquired through the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand.

Previous wording

(2)Reflects transaction and integration expenses associated with the Company’s merger with Capella Education Company, including premerger litigation settlement, net of insurance recovery, and the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand.

Current wording

(2)Reflects integration expenses associated with the Company’s merger with Capella Education Company and the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand.

Previous wording

(3)Reflects severance costs, lease and fixed asset impairment charges, gains on sale of real estate and early termination of leased facilities, and other costs associated with the Company’s restructuring.

Current wording

(3)Reflects severance costs, asset impairment charges, gains on sale of real estate and early termination of leased facilities, and other costs associated with the Company’s restructuring activities.

Previous wording

(5)Reflects tax impacts of the adjustments described above and discrete tax adjustments related to stock-based compensation and other adjustments, utilizing an adjusted effective tax rate of 30.0%, 30.4%, and 28.5%, for 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.

Current wording

(5)Reflects tax impacts of the adjustments described above and discrete tax adjustments related to stock-based compensation and other adjustments, utilizing an adjusted effective tax rate of 29.0%, 30.0%, and 30.4%, for 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Previous wording

(1)Reflects an adjustment to translate foreign currency results for the year ended December 31, 2023 at a constant exchange rate of 0.69 Australian Dollars to U.S. Dollars, which was the average exchange rate for the same period in 2022.

Current wording

(1)Reflects an adjustment to translate foreign currency results for the year ended December 31, 2024 at a constant exchange rate of 0.66 Australian Dollars to U.S. Dollars, which was the average exchange rate for the same period in 2023.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2023, we had cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $208.7 million compared to $235.9 million at December 31, 2022. We maintain our cash and cash equivalents primarily in money market funds and demand deposit bank accounts at high credit quality financial institutions, which are included in cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2023 and 2022. In addition, we invest excess cash in U.S. treasury bills with maturities of three months or less, which are included in cash and cash equivalents. We also hold marketable securities, which primarily include tax-exempt municipal securities, corporate debt securities, and term deposits. We earned interest income of $10.4 million, $3.8 million, and $1.1 million in each of the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.

Current wording

At December 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $199.0 million compared to $208.7 million at December 31, 2023. We maintain our cash and cash equivalents primarily in money market funds and demand deposit bank accounts at high credit quality financial institutions, which are included in cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2024 and 2023. In addition, we invest excess cash in U.S. treasury bills with maturities of three months or less, which are included in cash and cash equivalents. We also hold marketable securities, which primarily include corporate debt securities, U.S. treasury securities with maturities greater than three months, and term deposits. We earned interest income of $12.5 million, $10.4 million, and $3.8 million in each of the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Previous wording

We are party to a credit facility (“Amended Credit Facility”), which provides for a senior secured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) in an aggregate principal amount of up to $350 million. The Amended Credit Facility provides us with an option, subject to obtaining additional loan commitments and satisfaction of certain conditions, to increase the commitments under the Revolving Credit Facility or establish one or more incremental term loans (each, an “Incremental Facility”) in an amount up to the sum of (x) the greater of (A) $300 million and (B) 100% of the Company’s consolidated EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and noncash charges, such as stock-based compensation) calculated on a trailing four-quarter basis and on a pro forma basis, and (y) if such Incremental Facility is incurred in connection with a permitted acquisition or other permitted investment, any amounts so long as the Company’s leverage ratio (calculated on a trailing four-quarter basis) on a pro forma basis will be no greater than 1.75:1.00. In addition, the Amended Credit Facility provides for a subfacility for borrowings in certain foreign currencies in an amount equal to the U.S. dollar equivalent of $150 million. Borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility bear interest at a per annum rate equal to Term SOFR or a base rate, plus a margin ranging from 1.50% to 2.00%, depending on our leverage ratio. An unused commitment fee ranging from 0.20% to 0.30% per annum, depending on our leverage ratio, accrues on unused amounts. We were in compliance with all applicable covenants related to the Amended Credit Facility as of December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had $61.4 million and $101.4 million, respectively, outstanding under our Revolving Credit Facility. During each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we repaid $40.0 million of the outstanding balance under our Revolving Credit Facility. During each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we paid $6.8 million and $4.2 million, respectively, of interest and unused commitment fees related to our Revolving Credit Facility.

Current wording

We are party to a credit facility (“Amended Credit Facility”), which provides for a senior secured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) in an aggregate principal amount of up to $250 million. The Amended Credit Facility provides us with an option, subject to obtaining additional loan commitments and satisfaction of certain conditions, to increase the commitments under the Revolving Credit Facility or establish one or more incremental term loans (each, an “Incremental Facility”) in an amount up to the sum of (x) the greater of (A) $300 million and (B) 100% of the Company’s consolidated EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and noncash charges, such as stock-based compensation) calculated on a trailing four-quarter basis and on a pro forma basis, and (y) if such Incremental Facility is incurred in connection with a permitted acquisition or other permitted investment, any amounts so long as the Company’s leverage ratio (calculated on a trailing four-quarter basis) on a pro forma basis will be no greater than 1.75:1.00. In addition, the Amended Credit Facility provides for a subfacility for borrowings in certain foreign currencies in an amount equal to the U.S. dollar equivalent of $150 million. Borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility bear interest at a per annum rate equal to Term SOFR or a base rate, plus a margin ranging from 1.50% to 2.00%, depending on our leverage ratio. An unused commitment fee ranging from 0.20% to 0.30% per annum, depending on our leverage ratio, accrues on unused amounts. We were in compliance with all applicable covenants related to the Amended Credit Facility as of December 31, 2024. During the third quarter of 2024, we repaid the remaining $61.3 million outstanding balance under the Revolving Credit Facility. We had no borrowings outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility as of December 31, 2024 and $61.4 million outstanding under our Revolving Credit Facility as of December 31, 2023. During each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we paid $3.2 million and $6.8 million, respectively, of interest and unused commitment fees related to our Revolving Credit Facility.

Previous wording

Our net cash provided by operating activities decreased to $117.1 million in 2023 compared to $126.1 million in 2022. The decrease in net cash from operating activities was primarily driven by higher tax payments and an increase in cash used for working capital.

Current wording

Our net cash provided by operating activities increased to $169.3 million in 2024 compared to $117.1 million in 2023. The increase in net cash from operating activities was primarily driven by higher earnings and favorable changes in working capital.

Showing the first 40 of 46 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Design School is accredited in New Zealand by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority, the organization responsible for the quality assurance of non-university tertiary training providers.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Restructuring costs. Restructuring costs decreased to $2.1 million in 2022 from $25.5 million in 2021, principally due to $3.7 million of right-of-use lease asset and fixed asset impairment charges associated with vacating leased space in 2022, compared to $21.6 million in 2021, as well as higher severance and other personnel-related expenses from employee terminations in 2021.