Skip to main content

IMMUCELL CORP /DE/

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 28, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 28, 2025

ICCC$9.80-1.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-04-01.

0001213900-24-028718

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-28.

0001013762-25-004072

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 85 previous paragraphs and 97 current paragraphs.

17 unchanged; 52 reworded; 24 added; 15 removed; 1 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 12 previous and 20 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (24)

Current report

We are fortunate to be experiencing strong customer demand for the First Defense® product line, but the significant investments in facilities, equipment and staffing necessary to double our production capacity have been challenging. Despite delays in the installation of certain equipment, we completed these capacity-expanding investments around the end of 2022. In late 2022, we began experiencing production contamination events that became more frequent during 2023 and continued through April of 2024. With newly implemented controls in place, we now believe that we have successfully remediated the issues underlying these contamination events. Our next challenge is to resume our past production yields and achieve our gross margin goals in excess of 40%. By both remediating the contamination events and optimizing the operation of the new equipment installed to increase production output, we began to improve process yields beginning during the fourth quarter of 2024, as demonstrated by the 37% gross margin we achieved during the fourth quarter of 2024. We did not find one “smoking gun” as the root cause to the contamination and yield losses. We think the solution is more about optimizing and controlling critical process parameters and multiple production inputs and process steps.

Current report

Concurrently, we are reducing product development expenses as we await approval of Re-Tain®by the FDA. After an investment of about 25 years and approximately $50 million in the development of this technology, we are committed to seeing this product through to regulatory approval and our previously disclosed limited distribution, controlled launch strategy (Controlled Launch). At the same time, we are also in the very early stages of exploring potential strategic options that could offset some of our product development expenses and enhance a mass-market launch of Re-Tain®. In order to help fund these gross margin losses and production capacity expansions, we raised some new debt during 2023 and equity during 2024.

Current report

Net cash provided by financing activities was $2.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 versus of $1.8 million during the prior year. During the third quarter of 2023, we received $3 million in new debt proceeds. We had aggregate debt outstanding (net of debt issuance and debt discount costs) of approximately $10.5 million and $12 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Debt principal repayments (excluding the line of credit) aggregated $1.5 million and $1.2 million during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We anticipate that debt principal repayments will aggregate approximately $1.5 million and $3.3 million during the years ending December 31, 2025 and 2026, respectively. During the first quarter of 2024, the availability of our $1 million line of credit, which bears interest at the National Prime Rate per annum, was extended until September 11, 2025. No draw on our line of credit was outstanding as of December 31, 2024 or December 31, 2023. See Note 9 to the accompanying audited financial statements for more information about our bank debt. During the second quarter of 2024, we entered into an At-The-Market (ATM) Agreement with Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC, under which we may offer and sell up to $11 million of shares of our common stock. As of December 31, 2024, we had sold 1,228,227 shares under this ATM Offering conducted pursuant to the ATM Agreement. Net proceeds through December 31, 2024 (net of approximately $152,000 in upfront legal, accounting and other fees and approximately $140,000 in sales commissions) were approximately $4.4 million. The ATM Agreement gives our board the flexibility to evaluate the potential uses of the proceeds while considering the cost of dilution in real time. This funding has provided a very productive financial bridge for us to fund our operations, while we work to improve our gross margin and reduce product development expenses. While the capital raised is not enough to fund larger capital expenditure investments, such as further increasingFirst Defense® production capacity or building our own facility for the aseptic filling services forRe-Tain®, it has allowed us to release funding for certain smaller and necessary capital expenditures.

Current report

The amount and timing of these additional investments in First Defense®and Re-Tain® that were initiated beginning in 2019 are detailed in the following table (in thousands):

Current report

As we look back at these production contamination events, we believe that the root cause of the initial contaminations was associated with rapid growth in our purchases from the farms where we acquire our raw material. Having largely remediated that problem, we then experienced additional contaminations that we believe were largely caused by rapidly increasing our production capacity. Our proprietary production process does allow us to create an effective product out of a non-aseptic starting raw material. This requires a careful monitoring, however, of the tradeoff between the benefit of adding more heat for longer periods of time to reduce bacterial load against the alternative benefit of less heat for shorter periods of time to preserve more antibody content. Although using more heat could potentially reduce bacterial load, our yield is higher when we use less heat. We know that putting our Work-in-Process inventory through freeze/thaw cycles is not beneficial to yield and increases the risk of contamination. One effective improvement we have implemented, where appropriate, is to lengthen the time of a heat treatment step instead of running two shorter heat treatment steps separated by a freeze/thaw. As we continue to optimize these critical process parameters, we believe we can significantly reduce the risk of further contaminations and improve our gross margin.

Current report

Although these types of losses are expected to happen from time to time in the production of a biological product such as ours, we believe that the sudden and large contamination events were related in several different ways to our efforts to increase production output. We also believe we have mitigated the risk of large-scale reoccurrence of such losses by implementing various new quality control steps and manufacturing process and facility improvements. To meet our goals, we must run without significant equipment failures or contamination losses, and we must continue to improve our production yields.

Current report

We still have more work to do to catch up to product demand forFirst Defense®. We continue to optimize our investments to increase production capacity and to implement the corrective actions being taken in response to these contamination events. Although we produced far less than we needed during 2023 and 2024, we believe that our remediation efforts are allowing us to steadily ramp back up to full production capacity. Our current goal is to exceed $30 million in annual production output, while also allowing for essential preventative maintenance. We believe that the $7.8 million in sales recorded during the fourth quarter of 2024 suggests that during the quarter we achieved, even exceeded, this goal.

Current report

We pursued an insurance claim under our business interruption policy to offset at least some portion of the losses that we incurred from the contamination events discussed above. Although not a total recovery of our financial losses, we did settle our insurance claim during the first quarter of 2025 and received an insurance payout of approximately $427,000, which is in addition to the $250,000 that we previously received during the third quarter of 2023 under this claim.

Current report

Our near-term goal is to increase and stabilize supply ofFirst Defense®, regain lost business and continue our growth curve. This goal not only aims to meet end-user demand but also to replenish our distributors with the necessary buffer stock. The significant increase in sales recognized during the fourth quarter of 2024 results from our higher production output, but also from the comparison to 2023 when our sales were limited due to a production slowdown necessary to remediate certain contamination events. We do not anticipate being able to repeat this high level of year-over-year sales growth when we compare 2025 to 2024. We do not solely benchmark our sales expectations off trailing twelve-month sales results. Instead, we look at the sales of competitive products to assess the size of the addressable market and plan for growth when projecting our future production capacity needs.

Current report

Sales during the three-month period ended December 31, 2024 were $7.8 million, representing a 52%, or $2.7 million, increase over sales of $5.1 million during the fourth quarter of 2023. Sales during the year ended December 31, 2024 were $26.5 million, representing a 52%, or $9 million, increase over sales of $17.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. By increasing production capacity and mitigating contamination events, we were able to significantly increase sales during the most recent periods compared to the year prior. Quarter to quarter sales since the beginning of 2022 are displayed in the following table:

Current report

We obtained USDA approval ofTri-Shield First Defense® (the trivalent format of our product delivered via a gel tube, which provides broader protection to calves) near the end of 2017. Around the time of this new product format launch, total product sales during the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2018 were $10.4 million and $11 million, respectively.**Tri-Shield®**requires two separate liquid production processes for each dose manufactured and sold (in contrast to the bivalent product formats that require just one) making it more expensive to produce. This new product format has become the highest revenue contributor, as demonstrated in the table below (in thousands, except for percentages):

Current report

We also sell our ownCMT, which is used to detect somatic cell counts in milk. Sales ofCMT aggregated approximately 1% of our total product sales during the periods reported. Sales ofCMT decreased by 30%, or $17,000, to $39,000 during the three-month period ended December 31, 2024, in comparison to the three-month period ended December 31, 2023. Sales ofCMT increased by 1%, or $1,000, to $179,000 during the year ended December 31, 2024 in comparison to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

The gross margin during recent periods was significantly less than what we anticipate going forward. The 2023 reduction in production output was largely the result of our decision to slow down our production rate while remediating the production contamination events discussed above. During 2023, we did not benefit from spreading our fixed costs over higher volumes as we normally do. Further, we did not furlough any labor during this production slowdown. As we build back sales, we are increasing the amount of gross margin earned compared to prior periods and improving the gross margin as a percentage of sales compared to 2023. The gross margin as a percentage of product sales was 30%, 22%, 41%, 45%, 45%, 49%, 47% and 50% during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The 22% gross margin percentage during the year ended December 31, 2023 (including even lower gross margin percentages during the three-month period ended March 31, 2023 and the six-month period ended June 30, 2023) was our lowest ever. Achieving process yield improvements (in addition to running without significant equipment failures or product contaminations) will be essential to increasing our gross margin in future periods. Some of the critical process parameters that we are investigating include optimizing: 1) the time and temperature for pasteurization steps, 2) a critical filtration step and 3) the antibody content of incoming Work-in-Process inventory. As we fully integrate and utilize our increased capacity and evaluate our product costs and selling price, we believe we could increase our gross margin by approximately 3 to 8 percentage points over the 37% gross margin reported for the three-month period ended December 31, 2024. Our immediate goal is to resume a 40% gross margin. This goal has been reduced from prior projections given the lower rates experienced during 2023.

Current report

The following table displays the relationship between sales and gross margin during recent periods (in thousands except for percentages):

Current report

As demonstrated in the table below, Work-in-Process inventory as a percentage of total inventory has ranged from 57% to 81%, and the dollar value of Work-in-Process inventory has increased significantly since December 31, 2021. The hyper-immunized colostrum we purchase for use in the production ofFirst Defense® is the largest component of Work-in-Process inventory. As we began to increase our production capacity, we also increased the supplier base that we work with in order to increase the availability of this critical ingredient. As certain contamination events discussed above slowed the implementation of our increased capacity, we accumulated more colostrum than originally planned. While this is a good safety measure to have in place to ensure that we do not run short of colostrum, we do expect to reduce this use of cash as we move forward with our increased production rate. Also, we are developing what could potentially be a spray-dried alternative format ofFirst Defense Technology® that would not require the liquid processing and freeze-drying production steps used to produceFirst Defense® in a capsule or gel tube. If successful, this effort could expand our product portfolio with a bulk product designed to meet the needs of large dairy and calf-ranch customers at a lower cost. This would help us turn some of this inventory to cash sooner. In a frozen state, this colostrum has a 30-month useable shelf life. The increase in Work-in-Process inventory is demonstrated in the following table (in thousands, except for percentages):

Current report

The active ingredient, Nisin A, is an antibacterial peptide that was designated as Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS) over 40 years ago for use in many foods to prevent the growth of pathogens. Nisin degrades in the gastrointestinal tract to amino acids, which further supports its safety. The Nisin we produce is more than 96% pure, which is purer than any nisin used in food preservation applications. Our product has been subject to the FDA’s phased review process since 2004. We received our first major Technical Section Complete Letter from the FDA during the third quarter of 2008, and we received our fourth major Technical Section Complete Letter from the FDA during the third quarter of 2018. The remaining fifth major Technical Section (CMC) is related to commercial manufacturing. We made our first submission of the CMC Technical Section during the first quarter of 2019, and our most recent fourth submission of this Technical Section was made as part of our Non-Administrative NADA submission during January of 2025. As part of this process, we have produced over 50,000 treatments (150,000 doses) worth of product that are now quickly approaching their expiration dating. More specifically, approximately 16,000 treatments would expire between April to May of 2025 if the FDA approves only 18-months of shelf life (or between October to November of 2025 if 24-months of shelf life is approved), and approximately 34,000 treatments would expire between July to August of 2025 if the FDA approves only 18-months of shelf life (or between January to February of 2026 if 24-months of shelf life is approved). We may not be able to utilize all available inventory prior to its expiration dating. The following chart displays the approximate timeline associated with the issuance of the five major Technical Section Complete Letters:

Current report

At this point (almost 6.5 years ago), the remaining hurdle to market launch was focused on the commercial manufacture of the Drug Substance. Details of this effort are described in the next eight paragraphs.

Current report

In early January of 2025, we made a Non-Administrative NADA submission that included our fourth submission of the CMC Technical Section, together with the minor technical sections covering All Other Information and Product Labeling. We implemented this filing strategy to eliminate the need for an Administrative NADA submission covering All Other Information and Product Labeling at the end of the application process, which would then be subject to an additional 60-day review at that time. By statute, this CMC Technical Section submission would be subject to a review period of up to 180 days, but because these latest responses to the CMC Incomplete Letter are not complex, we are hopeful for a shorter review period. We expect the FDA to complete its review only after it clears the inspectional observations at the DP facility of our contract manufacturer. This now appears to be the critical path constraint.

Current report

Although the FDA could have refused our Non-Administrative NADA submission because of the open inspection, it did not do so and has used this filing to schedule the on-site re-inspection at Norbrook to be completed by early April. If the inspectional observations are cleared and our contract manufacturer resumes “No Action Indicated” or “Voluntary Action Indicated” status, we anticipate that the path to NADA approval could be expedited. Reflecting the innovative nature of our product and considering the short expiry dating of the inventory on hand, we may now be able to move forward with Investigational Product use with inventory on hand that has a relatively short shelf life. This would allow us to begin to test market acceptance of this novel product.
Removed paragraphs (15)

Previous report

Net cash provided by financing activities increased to $1.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 in comparison to net cash provided by financing activities of $1.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. We received gross debt proceeds of $3 million and $2 million during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We had aggregate debt outstanding (net of debt issuance and debt discount costs) of approximately $12 million and $10.2 million as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. This debt bears interest at fixed rates. The blended interest rate on the debt outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022 is 4.51% and 3.65% per annum, respectively. Debt principal repayments aggregated $1.2 million and $897,000 during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We anticipate that debt principal repayments will aggregate approximately $1.5 million during both of the years ending December 31, 2024 and 2025. Interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance and debt discount costs) was $476,000 and $349,000 during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We anticipate that interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance and debt discount costs) will be $563,000 and $492,000 during the years ending December 31, 2024 and 2025, respectively. During the first quarter of 2024, the availability of our $1.0 million line of credit, which bears interest at the National Prime Rate per annum, was extended until September 11, 2025. There was no outstanding balance under this line of credit as of December 31, 2023 or 2022. See Note 10 to the accompanying audited financial statements for more information about our bank debt.

Previous report

During 2019, we initiated several additional capital expenditure investments inFirst Defense® andRe-Tain® as detailed in the following table (in thousands):

Previous report

As detailed in Note 17, “Segment Information”, to the accompanying audited financial statements, we operate in two business segments. The Scours segment is dedicated to manufacturing and selling First Defense®, a product used to prevent scours in newborn calves, which is regulated by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). The Mastitis segment is focused on developing and commercializing Re-Tain®, a product to treat subclinical mastitis in lactating dairy cows, which is regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Previous report

Production Capacity Increase, Product Contamination and Related Events

Previous report

During 2018, it became clear that demand forTri-Shield First Defense® was outpacing production. In response to this increasing demand, we began a series of investments during 2019 to increase our production capacity for theFirst Defense® product line to an estimate of approximately $30 million per year. Over recent years, we have invested more than $12.4 million to increase our production capacity to meet the still-growing demand. This investment in equipment and facilities represents approximately 50% of our stockholders’ equity as of December 31, 2023. Although we have not yet been able to achieve our production output goals, we remain deeply committed to continuing to supply**First Defense®**to the market over the long term, despite the current short supply. Our production process is a very complicated one, which makes it difficult to scale-up quickly. We can’t just flip a switch and pump out more widgets.

Previous report

The production slowdown during the first ten months of 2023, has, in part, caused an increase in the amount of our order backlog from approximately $2.5 million as of December 31, 2022 to approximately $9.4 million as of December 31, 2023. This backlog increased further to $10.3 million as of March 8, 2024. We cannot be certain that this backlog will be converted to sales because it includes orders that were placed months ago, redundancy in demand and orders that may be cancelled. We believe that the ongoing implementation of our capacity expansion plans and the corrective actions being taken in response to these contamination events should allow us to operate without further significant contaminations going forward with estimated annual production capacity of approximately $30 million during the latter part of the fourth quarter of 2023 and into 2024. While we produced far less than we needed during 2023, we believe that our remediation efforts are allowing us to steadily ramp back up to full production capacity. With the positive trend in our quality control test results described above, we are building back production. As we resume full production, our goal is to be able to produce at least $6 million or more worth of product per quarter, which would annualize to about 80% or more of our estimated $30 million annual production capacity. Finished goods produced increased steadily from approximately $3.3 million to $4 million and further to $5.3 million during the first, second and third quarters of 2023, respectively, before dropping modestly to $5.1 million during the fourth quarter of 2023. The output levels achieved during the months of November and December of 2023 annualize to approximately $26.8 million, which equates to an average quarterly production of approximately $6.7 million.

Previous report

Since February of 2023, we have been pursuing an insurance claim under our business interruption policy to offset a small portion of the losses that we have incurred related to at least three different product contamination events. While our financial losses are far larger, we are seeking a $750,000 insurance benefit. To date, we have received $250,000. The balance of this claim is under review by our underwriter. We cannot estimate the likelihood of our success with this claim.

Previous report

Our near-term goal is to increase and stabilize supply, regain lost business and re-establish our growth curve. However, the 2023 production shortage caused largely by certain contamination events may prove to be more detrimental to our growth curve than any prior production shortage because it impacted more customers for a longer period of time. Through continued growth in sales of theFirst Defense® product line, and the dedication of additional resources to production, sales, marketing and technical services, it is our objective to exceed our total product sales of approximately $17.5 million and $18.6 million achieved during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, as soon as possible. Our longer-term goal is to exceed $35 million of annual total product sales as soon as possible during the four-year period after the market launch ofRe-Tain®. We do not solely benchmark our sales expectations off trailing twelve-month sales results. Instead, we look at the sales of competitive products to assess the size of the addressable market and plan for growth when projecting our future production capacity needs.

Previous report

The production slowdown necessary to remediate the contamination events described above resulted in significantly reduced sales during the first ten months of 2023. During this period of short supply when we have been selling product as soon as it is produced, our sales are less impacted by the historically high seasonality during the first quarter of each year. Sales during the three-month period ended March 31, 2023 were $3.45 million, representing a 12%, or $464,000, decrease from sales of $3.9 million during the fourth quarter of 2022. Sales during the three-month period ended June 30, 2023 were $3.53 million, representing a 2%, or $86,000, increase over sales during the first quarter of 2023. Sales during the three-month period ended September 30, 2023 were $5.4 million, representing a 53%, or $1.9 million, increase over sales during the second quarter of 2023. Sales during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023 were $5.1 million, representing a 6%, or $301,000, decrease from sales during the third quarter of 2023. Sales during the second half of the year were stronger as we were able to increase production. Sales during the six-month period ended December 31, 2023 were $10.5 million, representing a 50%, or $3.5 million, increase over sales of $7 million during the six-month period ended June 30, 2023. Quarter to quarter sales over the past two years are displayed in the following table:

Previous report

We believe that we are on the right track to increase production output, but we still have more work to do to catch up to product demand. We anticipate that we are in good position to move past the contamination events that materially affected our output during late 2022 and through the first ten months of 2023 and are positioned to execute on our plan to resume sales growth in 2024. Finished goods produced increased steadily from approximately $3.3 million to $4 million and further to $5.3 million during the first, second and third quarters of 2023, respectively, but then dropped off slightly to $5.1 million during the fourth quarter of 2023. Our objective is to produce finished goods with an approximate sales value of $6 million or more per quarter, as we implement and optimize recent investments to increase its production capacity. Fourth quarter 2023 production was limited by lower output during the month of October, which was caused by a contamination event in September 2023. After remediating this event, we achieved full production during the balance of the quarter. The output levels achieved during the months of November and December 2023 annualize to approximately $26.8 million, which equates to an average quarterly production of approximately $6.7 million.

Previous report

We implemented an average price increase of approximately 8% on theFirst Defense® product line effective November 15, 2023. The backlog of orders was worth approximately $9 million just before this price change. We had some concern that the value of the backlog might decrease materially if customers chose not to replace all orders at the new price given that many of those orders were dated. However, we did not see a decrease in the backlog after the price increase which validated the strength of the order demand.

Previous report

We acquired a private label product in connection with our January 2016 acquisition of certain gel formulation technology. This product was discontinued during the first quarter of 2022 because it was not a significant contributor to our total sales and it competed for valuable time and space in our production schedule. We sell our ownCMT, which is used to detect somatic cell counts in milk. Sales of these products (other than the**First Defense®**product line) increased by 53%, or $19,000, to $56,000 during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023, in comparison to the three-month period ended December 31, 2022. Sales of these other products aggregated 1% of our total product sales during both of the three-month periods ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. Sales of these products increased by 14%, or $22,000, to $178,000 during the year ended December 31, 2023, in comparison to the year ended December 31, 2022. Sales of these other products aggregated 1% of our total product sales during both of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Reworded paragraphs (52)

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our audited financial statements and the related notes and other financial information included inPart II: ITEM 8**** — FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA of this Annual Report. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Annual Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. One should reviewPart I: ITEM 1A—RISK FACTORSof this Annual Report for a discussion of some of the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results, objectives or expectations described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis.

Current wording

We focus on the two most critical stages of dairy productivity, those being the first 30 days of life and the first 30 days of lactation. Our concentrated colostrum and purified Nisin technologies offer unique animal health solutions during these periods when immunity is at its most vulnerable. Both of our product lines present growth opportunities and, in the future, may potentially be applied to other species or potentially the human health sector, alongside the animal health sector that we currently serve. TheFirst Defense®production capacity expansion that we initially thought might have been completed in a year to a year and a half ended up taking about three years to complete, but our fourth quarter sales results do demonstrate that we have increased our production capacity to, or above, $30 million per year. The increased capacity is enabling us to address our order backlog that was equal to approximately $4.4 million and $4.7 million, as of December 31, 2024 and March 21, 2025, respectively. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our audited financial statements and the related notes and other financial information included inPart II: ITEM 8 —FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA of this Annual Report. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Annual Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. One should review the Cautionary Note underPart I: ITEM 1—BUSINESS and Part I: ITEM 1A—RISK FACTORS of this Annual Report for a discussion of some of the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results, objectives or expectations described in, or implied by, the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis.

Previous wording

Net cash used for operating activities was $4.7 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 in comparison to net cash used for operating activities of $1.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. The $3.1 million increase in cash used for operating activities during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 was largely caused by the $3.3 million increase in the net loss which was, in turn, largely the result of $3.8 million less gross margin being earned during 2023, due to the production contamination events discussed below. Approximately $1.4 million less cash was received from the collection of accounts receivable, which was largely offset by $1.2 million less cash being invested in inventory during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the prior year. Our inventory balance increased by $1.8 million to $7.8 million as of December 31, 2023 from $6 million as of December 31, 2022. Our total depreciation and amortization expense was approximately $2.7 million and $2.5 million during the years December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. We anticipate that depreciation expense, while not affecting our cash flows from operations, will be a significant factor in creating annual net operating losses until and unless product sales increase sufficiently to offset these non-cash expenses. Net cash used for investing activities was $1.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 in comparison to net cash used for investing activities of $4 million during the year ended December 31, 2022 consisting primarily of cash spent to fund the purchase of property, plant and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $358,000 during the year ended December 31, 2024 in contrast to net cash (used for) operating activities of ($4.7 million) during the year ended December 31, 2023. This $5 million improvement in net cash provided by operating activities between the years was largely due to a $3.6 million decrease in the net loss and a $2.5 million swing from cash used for inventory during 2023 to cash generated by reductions in inventory during 2024, which sources of cash were net against $1.2 million more cash being used for accounts receivable during 2024 than during 2023. Our inventory balance decreased by $699,000 to $7.1 million as of December 31, 2024 from $7.8 million as of December 31, 2023. Interest expense (excluding amortization of debt issuance and debt discount costs) was $526,000 and $453,000 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our debt bears interest at fixed rates, which on a blended basis amounts to 4.51% per annum. We anticipate that interest expense (excluding amortization of debt issuance and debt discount costs) will be $452,000 and $322,000 during the years ending December 31, 2025 and 2026, respectively. Our total non-cash depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation expense was approximately $3.1 million during both of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. We anticipate that depreciation expense (largely pertaining to Re-Tain®), while not affecting our cash flows from operations, will be a significant factor in creating annual net operating losses until and unless product sales increase sufficiently to offset these non-cash expenses. Further, as we fill the order backlog forFirst Defense®, we will require additional capital to fund an anticipated increase in inventory levels.

Previous wording

From the first quarter of 2016 through the second quarter of 2021, we raised gross proceeds of $26.7 million (net proceeds were $24.8 million) from six different common equity transactions priced between $5.25 and $8.25 per share with a weighted average price of $5.87 per share. No warrants were issued in connection with any of these transactions, and no convertible or preferred securities were issued. This capital, together with our bank debt and gross margin from product sales, has allowed us to transform the Company. Based on our best estimates and projections, we believe that our cash and cash equivalents, together with gross margin anticipated to be earned from ongoing product sales will be sufficient to meet our currently planned working capital and capital expenditure requirements and to finance our ongoing business operations for at least 12 months (which is the period of time required to be addressed for such purposes by accounting disclosure standards) from the date of this filing. The table below summarizes the changes in selected, key accounts (in thousands, except for percentages):

Current wording

We project (based on our best estimates) that our existing cash and cash equivalents, together with gross margin anticipated to be earned from ongoing product sales will be sufficient to meet our currently planned working capital and capital expenditure requirements and to finance our ongoing business operations for at least the next 12 months (the period of time required to be addressed for such purposes by accounting disclosure standards). The table below summarizes the changes in selected key accounts (in thousands, except for percentages):

Previous wording

During the three-year period ended December 31, 2016, we invested the aggregate of $4.2 million to construct a 7,100 square foot facility addition at 56 Evergreen Drive and related equipment (primarily Freeze-Dryer #2) and cold storage capacity increasing our freeze-drying capacity by 100% and making other improvements to our liquid processing capacity, which increased our annual production capacity (in terms of annual sales dollars) to approximately $16.5 million. During the first quarter of 2016, we completed this investment, which also included the construction and equipping of a pilot plant for small-scale DS production forRe-Tain® within ourFirst Defense® production facility at 56 Evergreen Drive. After construction of the DS production facility forRe-Tain® at 33 Caddie Lane (described in the next paragraph) was completed, this space was converted for use in the production of the gel tube formats of theFirst Defense® product line. After construction ofBuilding 175A (described below) was completed, this space was converted to double our liquid processing capacity.

Current wording

During the three-year period ended December 31, 2016, we invested the aggregate of $4.2 million to construct a 7,100 square foot facility addition at 56 Evergreen Drive (Building 56) and related equipment (primarily Freeze-Dryer #2) and cold storage capacity increasing our freeze-drying capacity by 100% and making other improvements to our liquid processing capacity, which increased our annual production capacity (in terms of annual sales dollars) to approximately $16.5 million. When we describe the production capacity for theFirst Defense® product line in this Annual Report, it should be noted that the actual value of this capacity varies based on biological and process yields, product format mix, selling price and other factors. During the first quarter of 2016, we completed this investment, which also included the construction and equipping of a pilot plant for small-scale DS production forRe-Tain®withinBuilding 56. After construction of the DS production facility forRe-Tain® at 33 Caddie Lane (Building 33) was completed, this space was converted for use in the production of the gel tube formats of the**First Defense®**product line. After renovations of our leased facility at 175 Industrial Way (Building 175A) were completed during the second quarter of 2020, this space was converted to double our liquid processing capacity.

Previous wording

During the four-year period ended December 31, 2018, we invested the aggregate of $21.6 million to construct a DS production facility forRe-Tain® at 33 Caddie Lane. During the fourth quarter of 2017, we completed construction of the DS production facility. We began equipment installation during the third quarter of 2017, and we completed this installation during the third quarter of 2018. The total cost of this investment for the DS production facility and related processing equipment was $20.8 million plus $331,000 for the land and $472,000 for the acquisition of an adjacent 4,080 square foot warehouse facility at 14 Wedge Way, which will be used for packing, shipping and cold storage ofRe-Tain® and other warehousing needs.

Current wording

During the four-year period ended December 31, 2018, we invested the aggregate of $21.6 million to construct a DS production facility forRe-Tain®atBuilding 33. During the fourth quarter of 2017, we completed construction of the DS production facility. We began equipment installation during the third quarter of 2017, and we completed this installation during the third quarter of 2018. The total cost of this investment for the DS production facility and related processing equipment was $20.8 million plus $331,000 for the land and $472,000 for the acquisition of an adjacent 4,080 square foot warehouse facility at 14 Wedge Way (Building 14), which will be used for packing, shipping and cold storage ofRe-Tain® and other warehousing needs.

Previous wording

The primary purpose of the additional investment inFirst Defense® is to fulfill the current backlog and materially reduce the risk of another order backlog. Operating at very close to 100% of available capacity is not efficient or sustainable. Our objective is to be in position to operate without significant contaminations at the capacity level we choose to cover sales with adequate buffer stock, which would allow more time for necessary preventative maintenance, and to have redundancy in place for when equipment failures occur. In addition to running without significant product contaminations or equipment failures, we need to meet or exceed our production yield assumptions to succeed.

Current wording

During 2018, it became clear that demand forTri-Shield First Defense® was outpacing production. In response to this increasing demand, we began a series of investments during 2019 to increase our production capacity for theFirst Defense® product line from approximately $16.5 million to approximately $30 million or more per year (with an option to increase further to approximately $40 million in the future). The additional investment inFirst Defense® should allow us to fulfill the current backlog ofFirst Defense® orders and materially reduce the risk of another order backlog. Operating at very close to 100% of available capacity is not efficient or sustainable. Our objective is to be in position to operate without significant contaminations at the capacity level we choose to cover sales with adequate buffer stock, which would allow more time for necessary preventative maintenance. We also need to meet or exceed our production yield assumptions to succeed. Our production process is complex and difficult to scale-up quickly. We remain deeply committed to meeting demand forFirst Defense® and overcoming the current short supply that we have been experiencing.

Previous wording

The purpose of the additional investments inRe-Tain®is to bring the formulation and aseptic filling capabilities forRe-Tain® DP into available space in our DS facility to end our reliance on third-party DP manufacturing services as well as to build out warehouse space at 14 Wedge Way for packing and shipping facilities forRe-Tain®. We began initial installation of the filling equipment during the first quarter of 2022. Then we paused this installation work pending concurrence with the FDA pertaining to our third submission of the Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls (CMC) Technical Section, which is discussed in greater detail below. Due to the loss in gross margin during 2023 caused by the slowdown in production output necessary to remediate the product contamination events discussed below, we have decided to defer the spending of approximately $2 million of these funds, for the time being. At the same time, we are investigating other potential relationships with contract manufacturers that might do this work for us so that we can avoid this use of funds. If we decide to resume the in-house strategy, we would anticipate FDA approval of this facility (which is a requirement for commercial manufacturing) at least two years after we resume spending on this project.

Current wording

The primary purpose of the additional investments inRe-Tain®is to bring the formulation and aseptic filling capabilities forRe-Tain® DP into available space in our DS facility in order to lessen or eliminate our reliance on third-party DP manufacturing services as well as the build out of warehouse space atBuilding 14 for packing and shipping facilities forRe-Tain®. We began initial installation of the filling equipment during the first quarter of 2022 and then paused this installation work due to the lack of adequate cash.

Previous wording

The first phase of the additional investments inFirst Defense® included significant renovations to a 14,300 square foot leased facility at 175 Industrial Way (Building 175A), some facility modifications at 56 Evergreen Drive and the necessary production equipment (including Freeze-Dryer #3) to increase our freeze-drying capacity by 50% and our liquid processing capacity by 100%. This resulted in increasing the annual production capacity of theFirst Defense® product line (in terms of annual sales dollars) from approximately $16.5 million to approximately $23 million. Renovations ofBuilding 175A to enable this expansion were completed during the second quarter of 2020. By moving our powder and gel filling and assembly services from 56 Evergreen Drive into this new space, we created space at 56 Evergreen Drive for the installation of the expanded freeze-drying capacity. The new facilities are built to contemporary current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) standards with efficient material and people flows. A site license approval for this new facility was issued by the USDA during the third quarter of 2020. During the second quarter of 2021, we completed the relocation of our gel formulation equipment from 56 Evergreen Drive toBuilding 175A, which created the space necessary to double our liquid processing capacity at 56 Evergreen Drive. We obtained site license approval of the expanded freeze-drying capacity (Freeze-Dryer #3) at 56 Evergreen Drive from the USDA during the third quarter of 2021, and we obtained site license approval of the expanded liquid processing capacity at 56 Evergreen Drive from the USDA during the third quarter of 2022. This investment also included equipment and vehicle investments necessary to expand and improve our colostrum collection capabilities and logistics.

Current wording

The first phase of the additional investments inFirst Defense® beginning in 2019 included significant renovations to a 14,300 square foot leased facility atBuilding 175A, some facility modifications atBuilding 56 and the necessary production equipment (including Freeze-Dryer #3) to increase our liquid processing capacity by 100% and our freeze-drying capacity by 50%. This resulted in increasing the annual production capacity of theFirst Defense® product line (in terms of annual sales dollars) from approximately $16.5 million to approximately $23 million. Renovations ofBuilding 175A to enable this expansion were completed during the second quarter of 2020. By moving our powder and gel filling and assembly operations fromBuilding 56 into this new space, we created space atBuilding 56 for the installation of the expanded freeze-drying capacity. The new facilities are built to contemporary cGMP standards with efficient material and people flows. A site license approval for this new facility was issued by the USDA during the third quarter of 2020. During the second quarter of 2021, we completed the relocation of our gel formulation equipment fromBuilding 56 toBuilding 175A, which created the space necessary to double our liquid processing capacity atBuilding 56. We obtained site license approval of the expanded freeze-drying capacity (Freeze-Dryer #3) atBuilding 56 from the USDA during the third quarter of 2021, and we obtained site license approval of the expanded liquid processing capacity atBuilding 56 from the USDA during the third quarter of 2022. This investment also included equipment and vehicle purchases necessary to expand and improve our colostrum collection capabilities and logistics.

Previous wording

The second phase of the additional investments inFirst Defense®included the installation of Freeze-Dryer #4 to further increase the estimated annual production capacity of theFirst Defense® product line (in terms of annual sales dollars) by an additional 33% from approximately $23 million to approximately $30 million. Due to supply disruptions affecting key components and equipment, this investment was not completed until the end of 2022. This investment also includes equipment and facility modifications to scale-up and upgrade our vaccine manufacturing capacity, improve our quality laboratories and install new equipment for our gel filling operations forFirst Defense® at 56 Evergreen Drive andBuilding 175A. This phase included the automation of our gel filling operations.

Current wording

The second phase of the additional investments inFirst Defense®included the installation of Freeze-Dryer #4 to further increase the estimated annual production capacity of theFirst Defense® product line (in terms of annual sales dollars) by an additional 33% from approximately $23 million to approximately $30 million or more. As of July of 2022, we had completed almost all of the facility expansion work and new equipment installations needed to increase our production capacity to approximately $30 million or more per year. However, the most critical piece of new equipment (being Freeze-Dryer #4) was delivered six months late by the fabricator. Regardless, by the end of 2022, we had Freeze-Dryer #4 installed and approved for use by the USDA. At the same time, Freeze-Dryer #2 stopped operating requiring a six-month repair and netting us back to three operating freeze dryers during the first half of 2023. As of July of 2023, we were back to four operating freeze dryers. This investment also included equipment and facility modifications to scale-up and upgrade our vaccine manufacturing capacity and improve our quality laboratories atBuilding 56 as well as the installation of new equipment to increase the throughput of our gel filling operations atBuilding 175A.

Previous wording

The third phase of the additional investments inFirst Defense® involves the initiation of anew investment in building modifications and equipment to further increase our estimated annualFirst Defense® production capacity from approximately $30 million to approximately $40 million with options for further expansion. Given the long lead time required for investments like this, we initiated this project by entering into a lease amendment during the third quarter of 2022 covering a to-be-constructed 15,400 square foot building shell connected toBuilding 175A for approximately $250,000 per year. Construction of the building shell by our landlord was substantially complete as of April 1, 2023, and rent payments commenced as of August 1, 2023. We made this lease commitment because of the unique proximity of the land adjacent to our currently leased space and the high level of demand for properties of this type in the Portland market. We did not want to risk losing this opportunity to others. The anticipated benefits to us from this new lease include: i) space for the potential to install Freeze-Dryers #5, #6, #7 and #8 if justified by market demand in the future, ii) improved space and quality for our powder milling operations by separating our upstream processes (liquid processing) at 56 Evergreen Drive from our clean downstream processes (milling, formulation, filling and packaging) and iii) much needed additional warehouse space. Freeze-Dryer #5 is the key piece of equipment required to allow us to increase our estimated annual production capacity to above $30 million. Based on past experience, we are planning for approximately 18 to 24 months of lead time for fabrication, installation, qualification and implementation of Freeze-Dryer #5. We have been running our equipment and staff close to 100% of capacity in order to fill the backlog of orders. One of our objectives is to create a more sustainable production schedule. However, due to the loss in gross margin during 2023 caused by the slowdown in production output necessary to remediate the product contamination events discussed below, we have decided to defer most of this investment, for the time being. During the third quarter of 2023, we initiated the initial steps of this project with a budget of approximately $700,000. We completed this work during the first quarter of 2024, which will provide additional warehousing space and allow us to move all shipping and receiving functions out of 56 Evergreen Drive to create more space for liquid processing. In consideration for our landlord agreeing to pay for the cost of those certain tenant improvements, we are obligated to make additional rent payments of $20,000 per month from November 2023 through June 2024 and a one-time additional rent payment of $488,743 in July 2024.

Current wording

The third phase of the additional investments inFirst Defense® involved the construction of an additional 15,400 square feet of space adjacent to and connected toBuilding 175A at 175 Industrial Way (Building 175B) and new equipment to further increase our estimated annualFirst Defense® production capacity from approximately $30 million to approximately $40 million with options for further expansion. Given the long lead time required for investments like this, we initiated this project by entering into a lease amendment during the third quarter of 2022 covering a to-be-constructed building shell for approximately $250,000 per year. Construction of the building shell by our landlord was substantially complete as of April 1, 2023, and rent payments commenced as of August 1, 2023. We made this lease commitment because of the unique proximity of the land adjacent to our currently leased space and the high level of demand for properties of this type in the Portland market. We did not want to risk losing this opportunity to others. The anticipated benefits to us from this new lease include: i) space for the potential to install Freeze-Dryers #5, #6, #7 and #8 if justified by market demand in the future, ii) improved space and quality for our powder milling operations by separating our upstream processes (liquid processing) atBuilding 56 from our clean downstream processes (milling, formulation, filling and packaging) atBuilding 175A and iii) much needed additional warehouse space. We have been running our equipment and staff close to 100% of capacity in order to fill the backlog of orders. One of our objectives is to create a more sustainable production schedule. Freeze-Dryer #5 is the key piece of equipment required to allow us to increase our estimated annual production capacity to above $30 million. Based on past experience, we are planning for approximately 18 months of lead time for fabrication, installation, qualification and implementation of Freeze-Dryer #5. However, due to the loss in gross margin during 2023 caused by the slowdown in production output necessary to remediate the product contamination events discussed below, we have decided to defer most of this investment, for the time being. Instead, we initiated the initial steps on a portion of this project with a reduced budget of approximately $700,000 atBuilding 175B during the third quarter of 2023. This work was completed during the first quarter of 2024, which provided additional warehousing space and allowed us to move all shipping and receiving functions out ofBuilding 56 to create more space for liquid processing atBuilding 56.

Previous wording

The past year or so has been considerably challenging for us. As of July 2022, we had completed almost all of the facility expansion work and new equipment installations needed to significantly increase our production capacity. However, the most critical piece of new equipment (being Freeze-Dryer #4) was delivered six months late by the fabricator. As this increased production capacity was coming online, a product contamination event was detected by standard in-process quality control testing around the end of the third quarter of 2022. Scrapped product from contamination events and other production process losses during 2022 (largely due to the contamination event around the end of the third quarter) resulted in a total charge to costs of goods sold of $589,000 during 2022. We took immediate steps to address the contamination, and production ran without issue during the balance of the fourth quarter of 2022. By the end of 2022, we had Freeze-Dryer #4 approved for use by the USDA. Just as we began to operate at this higher level of capacity at the beginning of 2023, we were forced to slow down production to remediate a second contamination event related to our incoming raw material. In response to this contamination event, we slowed down our production output as we took the necessary steps to assess and remediate the issues to ensure that any product that is released to market continues to meet all quality standards. At the same time, Freeze-Dryer #2 stopped operating requiring a six-month repair, netting us back to three operating freeze dryers. As of early July 2023, we were back to four operating freeze dryers, and we believed that the contamination events were largely behind us. We subsequently experienced a third contamination event in September 2023 impacting two lots of work-in-progress inventory. Although all of the incoming material utilized in this production phase had passed quality control testing, the product failed the quality control tests later in the production process. The production pause necessary to remediate the problem reduced our production output during September and October of 2023. Scrapped product from contamination events and other production process losses during 2023 resulted in a total charge to costs of goods sold of $527,000 during 2023.

Current wording

As our increased production capacity was coming online around the end of the third quarter of 2022, our standard in-process quality control testing detected a product contamination event likely related to our incoming raw material (which is sourced from many different cows at many different farms). We took immediate steps to address the contamination, and production ran without issue during the balance of the fourth quarter of 2022. Subsequently, as we began to operate at a higher level of capacity at the beginning of 2023, we were forced to slow down production again to remediate a second contamination event also likely related to our incoming raw material. We then ran for approximately six months without contamination and then experienced a smaller third contamination event in September of 2023 impacting two lots of Work-in-Progress inventory, likely related to process changes implemented to run our increased level of liquid processing. Although all of the incoming material utilized in this production phase had passed quality control testing, the product failed the quality control tests later in the production process. We experienced a fourth contamination event impacting three lots of Work-in-Process inventory during the first three and a half months of 2024. New remediation steps implemented in response to this fourth event during the second half of April of 2024 appear to have been successful so far because we have run without contamination since then. Throughout these contamination events, all product that was sold to market met all in-process and final release testing to meet USDA-required quality standards.

Previous wording

The very significantly reduced gross margin (on both a dollar and percentage of sales basis) during the year ended December 31, 2023 was largely the result of the significant decrease in sales during the first ten months of 2023, which was caused by a reduction in production output, not by a reduction in demand. The reduction in production output was, in turn, the result of our decision to slow down our production rate while remediating the production contamination events, while not yet operating at our anticipated increased production output level. During 2023, we did not benefit from spreading our fixed costs over higher volumes as we normally do. Further, we did not furlough any labor during this production slowdown. The gross margin as a percentage of product sales was 41%, 45%, 45%, 49%, 47% and 50% during the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The gross margin during the year ended December 31, 2023 was significantly less than what we have experienced historically and significantly less than what we anticipate going forward. The product contamination events and other production process losses experienced during 2023 and 2022 resulted in scrapped inventory valued at approximately $527,000 and $589,000, respectively. Absent these write-offs, our gross margin as a percentage of product sales would have been approximately 25% and 44% during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Although these types of losses are expected to happen from time to time in the production of a biological product such as ours, we believe we have mitigated the risk of reoccurrence of such losses through the implementation of certain new quality control steps and manufacturing processes and facility improvements.

Current wording

The production contamination events and other production process losses experienced resulted in scrapped inventory valued as shown in the following table (in thousands):

Previous wording

The increase in sales demand forFirst Defense® is both exciting and challenging for us. The learnings from the remediation of the contamination events have improved our production processes going forward. We have implemented several important improvements at the source farm level including more product and environmental testing, more training of farm staff and better enforcement of our protocols. While we never release product to the market that does not pass our final quality control release tests, we had allowed product to advance in the production process at risk, while the in-process quality control tests were being performed. We no longer advance product to the next stage before the complete quality control test results are known. While this does add time to the production cycle, we believe that it has helped us reduce further contaminations. Notwithstanding the challenges that contamination events have posed for us, we are excited to be approaching both our estimated full capacity of approximately $30 million per year forFirst Defense® (with a flex option to increase our estimated full capacity to approximately $40 million per year in the future) while, at the same time, advancing to the final stages of a very significant FDA product development initiative withRe-Tain®.

Current wording

The lessons from the remediation of the contamination events have improved our production processes going forward. We have implemented several important improvements at the source farm level including more product and environmental testing, more training of farm staff and better enforcement of our protocols. While we never release product to the market that does not pass our in-process and final quality control release tests, we had allowed product to advance in the production process at risk, while the in-process quality control tests were being performed. We no longer advance product to the next stage before complete in-process quality control test results for the current stage are reviewed. Although this adds time to the overall production cycle, we believe that it has helped us reduce the chance of further contaminations. Notwithstanding the challenges that contamination events have posed for us, we are excited to have reached both our estimated full capacity of at least $30 million per year forFirst Defense® (with an option to increase our estimated full capacity to approximately $40 million per year in the future with the additional capital investments, as discussed above) while, at the same time, advancing to the final stages of a very significant FDA product development initiative withRe-Tain®.

Previous wording

Sales increased by 30%, or $1.2 million, to $5.1 million during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023, in comparison to $3.9 million during the three-month period ended December 31, 2022. Domestic sales during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023 increased by 29%, and international sales increased by 46%, in comparison to the three-month period ended December 31, 2022. International sales aggregated 6% of total sales during both of the three-month periods ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. The quarterly sales results are summarized in the following table (in thousands, except for percentages):

Current wording

We captured a 52% increase in sales revenue during the fourth quarter of 2024 compared to the fourth quarter of 2023. Domestic sales during the three-month period ended December 31, 2024 increased by 35%, and international sales increased by 308%, in comparison to the three-month period ended December 31, 2023. International sales aggregated 17% and 6% of total sales during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The quarterly sales results are summarized in the following table (in thousands, except for percentages):

Previous wording

Our lack of product supply drove a sales decrease of 6%, or $1.1 million, to $17.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, in comparison to $18.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. Domestic sales during the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased by 6%, and international sales decreased by 2%, in comparison to the year ended December 31, 2022. International sales aggregated 9% and 8% of total sales during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The sales results for the annual periods are summarized in the following table (in thousands, except for percentages):

Current wording

We captured a 52% increase in sales revenue during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Domestic sales during the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by 44%, and international sales increased by 136%, in comparison to the year ended December 31, 2023. International sales aggregated 14% and 9% of total sales during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The sales results for the years are summarized in the following table (in thousands, except for percentages):

Previous wording

Sales of theFirst Defense® product line aggregated 99% of our total sales during both of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. Our sales are generally seasonal with highest demand expected during the first quarter of each year. However, as we fulfill our large backlog of orders, we do not expect to see as much of this seasonal demand swing in our product sales. Most of our growth (when not limited by backlog) is being realized through increased demand and a deliberate strategy to prioritize production capacity towardsTri-Shield First Defense® (the trivalent format of our product delivered via a gel tube), which provides broader protection to calves. The compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of our total product sales was 10.8%, 9.7% and 6.2% during the twelve-year, five-year, and four-year periods ended December 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Sales of theFirst Defense® product line made up 99% of our total sales during both of the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 and during both of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. Our sales are generally seasonal with highest demand expected during the first quarter of each year. The compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of our total product sales was 52%, 14% and 16% during the year, five-year and six-year periods ended December 31, 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

We likely lost some business during 2022 and 2023 as a result of the backlog. During the first half of 2023, the impact of tight supplies hit even harder leaving our customers without product during their busiest calving season. Our inability to timely meet the needs of our customers could result in the loss of some customers who seek alternative scours management products during this period of short supply and some of these customers may not resume purchasing our product when we have eliminated the backlog. While we worked to allocate product directly to certain large customers during this period of short supply, we likely lost some customers that could not access product. While backlog is a better problem to have than seeing product expiring on our shelves, it is nonetheless a significant challenge when we do not get our customers everything that they want. Our sales team is preparing to resume more normal sales growth initiatives as we expect inventory to become available. We will work to regain end-user customers that we may have lost while we were short on product and will aggressively compete for new business. As we emerge from an extended period of time on backlog, we anticipate higher than normal sales fluctuations quarter to quarter. What is most important to us at this time is that we achieve sales growth over the longer periods of time, even if we experience some quarter-to-quarter fluctuations.

Current wording

We likely lost some business beginning in late 2022 and through the first half of 2024 as a result of the backlog. During the first half of 2023, the impact of tight supplies hit even harder, leaving our customers without product during their busiest calving season. The 2023 production shortage caused largely by the contamination events discussed above may prove to be more detrimental to our growth curve than any prior production shortage because it depleted distributor inventories and impacted more customers for a longer period of time. Our inability to timely meet the needs of our customers could result in the loss of some customers who seek alternative scours management products during this period of short supply, and some of these customers may not resume purchasing our product when we have eliminated the backlog. While we worked to allocate product directly to certain large customers during this period of short supply, we likely lost some customers that could not procure product. While backlog is a better problem to have than seeing product expiring on our shelves, it is nonetheless a significant challenge when we do not get our customers everything that they want. Our sales team has resumed more normal sales growth initiatives now, in anticipation of increasing product supply. We will work to regain end-user customers that we may have lost while we were short on product and will aggressively compete for new business. As we emerge from an extended period of time on backlog, we anticipate higher than normal sales fluctuations quarter to quarter. What is most important to us at this time is that we achieve sales growth over the longer periods of time, even if we experience some quarter-to-quarter fluctuations.

Previous wording

Valuation of the backlog is a non-GAAP estimate that is based on purchase orders on hand at the time that could not be met because of a lack of available inventory. Quantification of the backlog during the current periods has become far less comparable to prior periods. At times, customers have placed orders for more than a month’s worth of their demand, perhaps in reaction to our ongoing backlog situation, whereas in the past they ordered more closely in line with their current demand. We are reporting this figure because it reflects the orders on our books presently that we cannot ship. We are concerned that this backlog amount may not be highly relevant at this time as it includes very old orders, redundancy in demand and orders that may be cancelled given the time that has passed since they were originally placed. However, when we required all distributors to replace their orders around November 15, 2023 to reflect an 8% price increase, the amount of the backlog, in fact, increased rather than decreased. We believe this reflects strong demand for our product.

Current wording

The production slowdown during the first ten months of 2023 helped cause an increase in the amount of our order backlog. Valuation of the backlog is a non-GAAP estimate that is based on purchase orders on hand at the time that could not be met because of a lack of available inventory. We are reporting this figure because it reflects the orders on our books presently that we cannot ship. Quantification of the backlog during the current periods has become far less comparable to prior periods. At times, customers have placed orders for more than a month’s worth of their demand, perhaps in reaction to our ongoing backlog situation, whereas in the past they ordered more closely in line with their current demand. We are concerned that this backlog amount may not be highly relevant at this time as it includes very old orders, redundancy in demand and orders that may be cancelled given the time that has passed since they were originally placed.

Previous wording

The backlog was reduced from approximately $2.4 million as of December 31, 2021 to approximately $205,000 as of September 30, 2022. In part because of a first contamination event experienced around the end of the third quarter of 2022, our backlog increased to approximately $2.5 million as of December 31, 2022. In part because of a second contamination event experienced during the first quarter of 2023, the backlog increased further to approximately $7.5 million as of March 31, 2023 and increased to approximately $8 million as of June 30, 2023 and increased to approximately $8.9 million as of September 30, 2023 and increased to approximately $9.4 million as of December 31, 2023 (as demonstrated in the table below). As of March 8, 2024, the backlog of orders was approximately $10.3 million. As sales demand increased while our production output was reduced, the value of our order backlog has fluctuated as demonstrated in the following table:

Current wording

The backlog was reduced from approximately $2.4 million as of December 31, 2021 to approximately $205,000 as of September 30, 2022. In part because of a first contamination event experienced around the end of the third quarter of 2022, our backlog increased to approximately $2.5 million as of December 31, 2022. In part because of a second contamination event experienced during the first quarter of 2023, the backlog continued to increase to approximately $7.5 million as of March 31, 2023, to approximately $8 million as of June 30, 2023, to approximately $8.9 million as of September 30, 2023 and to approximately $9.4 million as of December 31, 2023. We were able to reduce this backlog modestly to approximately $9.1 million as of March 31, 2024 and then reduce it further to approximately $8.9 million as of June 30, 2024. We were able to reduce this backlog further to approximately $7.3 million as of September 30, 2024 and then further to $4.4 million as of December 31, 2024. The backlog of orders was worth approximately $4.7 million as of March 21, 2025. As sales demand increased while our production output was reduced, the value of our order backlog has fluctuated as demonstrated in the following table:

Previous wording

Effective January 1, 2022, we increased our selling price of theFirst Defense®product line by approximately 5% andCMT by approximately 7%. Effective January 1, 2023, we increased our selling price of theFirst Defense®product line by approximately 4% (range of 2% to 8%) andCMT by approximately 5%. Effective November 15, 2023, we increased our selling price for theFirst Defense® product line by an average of 8% and forCMT by approximately 12%.

Current wording

Effective January 1, 2022, we increased our selling price of theFirst Defense®product line by approximately 5% andCMTby approximately 7%. Effective January 1, 2023, we increased our selling price of theFirst Defense®product line by approximately 4% (a range of 2% to 8%) andCMT by approximately 5%. Effective November 15, 2023, we increased our selling price of theFirst Defense®product line by approximately 8%. Also, effective November 15, 2023, we increased our selling price forCMT by approximately 12%. Effective January 1, 2025, we increased our selling price of theFirst Defense®product line by approximately 6% (a range of 5% to 7.5%). At the same time, we also increased our selling price forCMTby approximately 7%.

Previous wording

While our biological and process yields can be variable, we have seen a favorable improvement to our finished goods yield recently, but these yields continue to be variable. TheTri-Shield® product format is more complex (i.e., three antibodies versus two antibodies forDual-Force®) making it more costly to produce, and both the bivalent and trivalent gel product formats are more expensive to produce than the bolus format. These new formats are creating sales growth for us, and we are focused on increasing total gross margin dollars, even if that is accomplished with a lower gross margin as a percentage of sales. A number of other factors contribute to the variability in our costs, resulting in some fluctuations in gross margin percentages from quarter to quarter and from year to year. We also invest to sustain compliance with current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) in our production processes. Increasing production can be more expensive in the initial stages. To achieve our inventory production growth objectives, we continue to acquire more raw material (colostrum) from many more cows at several new farms. During this expansion phase, colostrum quality can be more variable. Additionally, the biological yields from our raw material are always variable, which impacts our costs of goods sold in a similar way. Just as our customers’ cows respond differently to commercial dam-level vaccines, depending on the time of year and immune competency, our source cows have similar biological variances in response to our proprietary vaccines. As is the case with any vaccine program, animals respond less effectively to their first exposure to a new vaccine, and thereafter the effectiveness of their immune response improves in response to subsequent immunizations. While this variability impacts our costs of producing inventory, the commercial value of ourFirst Defense® product line is that we compensate for the variability in a cow’s immune response by standardizing each dose of finished product. This ensures that every calf is equally protected, which is something that dam-level commercial scours vaccines cannot offer. We continue to work on processing and yield improvements and other opportunities to reduce costs, while enhancing process knowledge and robustness. Over time, we have been able to reduce the impact of cost increases by implementing yield improvements. We believe that gross margin results going forward should be viewed over longer periods of time than just one quarter. As we fully integrate and utilize our increased capacity and evaluate our product costs and selling price, one of our goals is to achieve a gross margin (before related depreciation and amortization expenses) as a percentage of total sales approaching 48%.

Current wording

While our biological and process yields continue to be variable, we have seen a favorable improvement to our finished goods yield recently. TheTri-Shield® product format is more complex (i.e., three antibodies versus two antibodies forDual-Force®) making it more costly to produce, and both the bivalent and trivalent gel product formats are more expensive to produce than the bolus format. These new formats are creating sales growth for us, and we are focused on increasing total gross margin dollars, even if that is accomplished with a lower gross margin as a percentage of sales. A number of other factors contribute to the variability in our costs, resulting in some fluctuations in gross margin percentages from quarter to quarter and from year to year. We also invest to sustain compliance with cGMP in our production processes. Increasing production can be more expensive in the initial stages. To achieve our inventory production growth objectives, we continue to acquire more raw material (colostrum) from many more cows at several new farms. Additionally, the biological yields from our raw material are always variable, which affects our costs of goods sold in a similar way. Just as our customers’ cows respond differently to commercial dam-level vaccines, depending on the time of year and immune competency, our source cows have similar biological variances in response to our proprietary vaccines. As is the case with any vaccine program, animals respond less effectively to their first exposure to a new vaccine, and thereafter the effectiveness of their immune response improves in response to subsequent immunizations. While this variability impacts our costs of producing inventory, one of the key commercial benefits of our**First Defense®**product line is that we compensate for the variability in a cow’s immune response by standardizing each dose of finished product. This ensures that every calf is equally protected, which is something that dam-level commercial scours vaccines cannot offer. We continue to work on processing and yield improvements and other opportunities to reduce costs, while enhancing process knowledge and robustness.

Previous wording

The significant global supply-chain disruptions that almost all industries are experiencing presently are a challenge to us. The costs of our supplies, components, raw materials, and services increased significantly during 2021 and that trend continued during 2022 and 2023. Prices for raw materials and critical supplies are increasing significantly, and it is becoming increasingly more difficult to obtain timely delivery of the orders that we place. Therefore, we have little choice but to pay the higher prices and try to take on more months of supply than we would have held previously if we could get our orders fulfilled timely.

Current wording

Additionally, the significant global supply-chain disruptions that almost all industries are experiencing presently are a challenge to us. The costs of our critical supplies, components, raw materials, utilities and services increased significantly during 2021 and that trend has continued since then. We have little choice but to pay the higher prices and try to take on more months of supply than we would have held previously if we could get our orders fulfilled timely. We believe that gross margin trends going forward should be viewed over longer periods of time than just one quarter.

Previous wording

Overview: The majority of our product development expenses pertain to the development ofRe-Tain®. During the year ended December 31, 2023, product development expenses decreased by 2%, or $99,000, to $4.4 million in comparison to $4.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. Product development expenses aggregated 25% and 24% of product sales during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Product development expenses included non-cash depreciation and stock-based compensation expenses of $1.5 million and $1.4 million during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Approximately $1.3 million of these non-cash expenses were comprised of depreciation expenses pertaining to our DS facility forRe-Tain®during both of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. We began depreciating this asset when the Certificate of Occupancy for the new construction was issued during the fourth quarter of 2017, but sales of our new product cannot be realized until we achieve FDA approval. We expect our product development expenses to decrease modestly during 2024 as we produce less product for commercial launch and somewhat further afterRe-Tain® is commercialized and some of the costs incurred to maintain and run our DS production facility become part of our costs of goods sold.

Current wording

Overview: The majority of our product development expenses pertain to the development ofRe-Tain®. During the three-month period ended December 31, 2024, product development expenses decreased by 23%, or $247,000, to $819,000 in comparison to $1.1 million during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023. Product development expenses aggregated 11% and 21% of product sales during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Product development expenses included non-cash depreciation and stock-based compensation expenses of $371,000 and $369,000 during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Approximately $341,000 of these non-cash expenses were comprised of depreciation expenses pertaining largely to our DS facility and equipment for**Re-Tain®during both of the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2024, product development expenses decreased by 11%, or $496,000, to $3.9 million in comparison to $4.4 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. Product development expenses aggregated 15% and 25% of product sales during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Product development expenses included non-cash depreciation and stock-based compensation expenses of approximately $1.5 million during both of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. Approximately $1.4 million of these non-cash expenses consisted of depreciation expenses pertaining largely to our DS facility and equipment forRe-Tain®during both of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. We began depreciating this asset when the Certificate of Occupancy for the new construction was issued during the fourth quarter of 2017, but sales of our new product cannot be realized until we achieve FDA approval. Product development expenses (excluding depreciation expense of $1.4 million) were $3 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, when we were in production mode. Beginning during the second half of 2024, we implemented an aggressive idle of product development expenses pertaining toRe-Tain****®**after the production of inventory intended for our Controlled Launch was completed. It was our goal to reduce product development expenses (excluding depreciation) to approximately $2.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. The actual expense incurred was $2,532,000, representing a 16%, or $477,000, reduction from the 2023 expense (excluding depreciation). Product development expenses (excluding depreciation) were $1.6 million during the six-month period ended June 30, 2024. This means that we reduced product development expenses (excluding depreciation) by approximately 43%, or approximately $689,000, during the second half of 2024 in comparison to the first half of 2024. It is our further objective to reduce product development expenses (excluding depreciation) to approximately $2.1 million during the year ending December 31, 2025, which would be …

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Previous wording

During the third quarter of 2016, the City of Portland approved a Tax Increment Financing (TIF) credit enhancement package that reduces the real estate taxes on our DS production facility forRe-Tain® by 65% over the eleven-year period beginning on July 1, 2017 and ending June 30, 2028 and by 30% during the year ending June 30, 2029, at which time the rebate expires. During the second quarter of 2017, the TIF was approved by the Maine Department of Economic and Community Development. The value of the tax savings will increase (decrease) in proportion to any increases (decreases) in the assessment of the building for city real estate tax purposes or the City’s tax rate. The following table discloses how much of the new taxes we have generated is being relieved by the TIF and how much we are paying:

Current wording

During the third quarter of 2016, the City of Portland approved a Tax Increment Financing (TIF) credit enhancement package that reduces the real estate taxes onBuilding 33 (our DS production facility forRe-Tain®) by 65% over the eleven-year period beginning on July 1, 2017 and ending June 30, 2028 and by 30% during the year ending June 30, 2029, at which time the rebate expires. During the second quarter of 2017, the TIF was approved by the Maine Department of Economic and Community Development. The value of the tax savings will increase (decrease) in proportion to any increases (decreases) in the assessment of the building for city real estate tax purposes or the City’s tax rate. The following table discloses how much of the new taxes we have generated is being relieved by the TIF and how much we are paying:

Previous wording

Development objective: As we work to change the way that mastitis is managed in the dairy industry, we aim to demonstrate that our bacteriocin, Nisin A, which is designed specifically for subclinical mastitis, can provide producers the freedom to change when and how mastitis is treated.Re-Tain®is not a broad-spectrum antibiotic used in human health. Rather, it consists of a highly targeted active ingredient without an FDA-required milk discard or meat withhold. While milk prices vary, the cost of the milk discard associated with traditional antibiotics ranges from approximately $36.00 (for 3.5 days of milk at 60 pounds per day at the Class III milk price average of $17.02 per hundredweight during 2023) to approximately $150.00 (for 11 days of milk at 80 pounds per day at the Class III milk price average of $17.02 per hundredweight during 2023) per treated animal. These high milk discard costs associated with traditional antibiotic treatments lead producers to only treat mastitis after clinical signs develop. We expect thatRe-Tain®will be a first-of-its-kind product that can be used to economically treat at the earliest stage of infection, giving producers the ability to get ahead of mastitis before clinical signs develop so the best cows stay at their best performance level and in the herd longer. The final and most critical development objective forRe-Tain® is to achieve regulatory approval of our manufacturing operations.

Current wording

Re-Tain® Development objective: Our product,Re-Tain®, could be the first mastitis product to be marketed without FDA-required milk discard or pre-slaughter withdrawal period label restrictions. As we work to change the way that mastitis is managed in the dairy industry, we aim to demonstrate that our bacteriocin, Nisin A, which is designed specifically for subclinical mastitis, can provide producers the freedom to change when and how mastitis is treated.**Re-Tain®is not a broad-spectrum antibiotic used in human health. Rather, it consists of a highly targeted active ingredient without an FDA-required milk discard or pre-slaughter withdrawal period. While milk prices vary, the cost of the milk discard associated with traditional antibiotics ranges from approximately $53.00 (for 4 days of milk at 70 pounds per day at the Class III milk price average of $18.89 per hundredweight during 2024) to approximately $145.00 (for 11 days of milk at 70 pounds per day at the Class III milk price average of $18.89 per hundredweight during 2024) per treated animal. These high milk discard costs associated with traditional antibiotic treatments lead producers to only treat mastitis after clinical signs develop. We expect thatRe-Tain®**will be a first-of-its-kind product that can be used to economically treat at the earliest stage of infection, giving producers the ability to get ahead of mastitis before clinical signs develop so the best cows stay at their best performance level and in the herd longer.

Previous wording

Development status: Approval by the Center for Veterinary Medicine, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) of the New Animal Drug Application (NADA) forRe-Tain® is required before any sales of the product can be initiated. The NADA is comprised of five principal Technical Sections plus a sixty-day administrative review at the end. Each Technical Section can be reviewed and approved separately. By statute, each Technical Section submission is generally subject to one or more six-month review cycles by the FDA. Upon review and assessment by the FDA that all requirements for a Technical Section have been met, the FDA may issue a Technical Section Complete Letter. The current status of our work on these submissions to the FDA is as follows:

Current wording

Re-Tain®* Development status*: Approval by the FDA of our NADA forRe-Tain® is required before any sales of the product can be initiated. The NADA is comprised of five principal Technical Sections plus a sixty-day administrative review at the end. Each Technical Section can be reviewed and approved separately. By statute, each Technical Section submission is generally subject to one or more six-month review cycles by the FDA. Upon review and assessment by the FDA that all requirements for a Technical Section have been met, the FDA may issue a Technical Section Complete Letter. The current status of our work on these submissions to the FDA is as follows:

Previous wording

Effectiveness: During the third quarter of 2012, we received the Effectiveness Technical Section Complete Letter from the FDA. The anticipated product label (which remains subject to FDA approval) carries claims for the treatment of subclinical mastitis associated with Streptococcus agalactiae, Streptococcus dysgalactiae, Streptococcus uberis, and coagulase-negative staphylococci in lactating dairy cattle.

Current wording

Effectiveness: During the first quarter of 2013, we received the Effectiveness Technical Section Complete Letter from the FDA. The anticipated product label (which remains subject to FDA approval) carries claims for the treatment of subclinical mastitis associated with Streptococcus agalactiae, Streptococcus dysgalactiae, Streptococcus uberis, and coagulase-negative staphylococci in lactating dairy cattle.

Previous wording

Human Food Safety: During the third quarter of 2018, we received the Human Food Safety Technical Section Complete Letter from the FDA confirming, among other things, a zero milk discard period and a zero meat withhold period during and after treatment with our product. Achieving this critical differentiating feature for our product encouraged us to continue the significant product development investment necessary to bringRe-Tain****® to market. It would have been hard to justify an ongoing investment of this nature in a product without this significant competitive advantage. During the second quarter of 2021, we updated this Technical Section Complete Letter with FDA approval of the official analytical method to measure Nisin in milk.

Current wording

Human Food Safety: During the third quarter of 2018, we received the Human Food Safety Technical Section Complete Letter from the FDA confirming, among other things, a zero milk discard period and a zero pre-slaughter withdrawal period during and after treatment with our product. Achieving this critical differentiating feature for our product encouraged us to continue the significant product development investment necessary to bringRe-Tain****® to market. It would have been hard to justify an ongoing investment of this nature in a product without this significant competitive advantage. During the second quarter of 2021, we updated this Technical Section Complete Letter with FDA approval of the official analytical method to measure Nisin in milk.

Previous wording

Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls (CMC): The CMC Technical Section is very complex and comprehensive. Having previously achieved the four different Technical Section Complete Letters from the FDA discussed above, approval of the CMC Technical Section is the fifth and final significant step required beforeRe-Tain****® product sales can be initiated in the United States. Implementing Nisin DS (the active pharmaceutical ingredient) production, which is a required component of the CMC Technical Section, has been the most lengthy part of this project. We previously entered into an agreement with a multi-national pharmaceutical ingredient manufacturer for our commercial-scale supplies of DS. However, we determined during 2014 that the agreement did not offer us the most advantageous supply arrangement in terms of either cost or long-term dependability. As a result, we presented this product development opportunity to a variety of large and small animal health companies. While such a corporate partnership could have provided access to a much larger sales and marketing team and allowed us to avoid the large investment in a commercial-scale production facility, we concluded that a partner would have taken an unduly large share of the gross margin from all future product sales ofRe-Tain****®. However, the regulatory and marketing feedback that we received from prospective partners, following their due diligence, was positive. During the third quarter of 2014, we completed an investment in facility modifications and processing equipment necessary to produce our DS at small-scale at our 56 Evergreen Drive facility. This small-scale facility was used to: i) expand our process knowledge and controls, ii) establish operating ranges for critical process parameters, iii) conduct product stability studies, iv) optimize process yields and v) determine the cost of production. We believe these efforts have reduced the risks associated with our investment in the commercial-scale DS production facility. Having raised equity during 2016 and 2017, we were able to move away from these earlier partnering strategies and assume control over the commercial-scale manufacturing process in our own facility. During the fourth quarter of 2015, we acquired land near our existing Portland facility for the construction of a new commercial-scale DS production facility. We commenced construction of this facility during the third quarter of 2016 and completed construction during the fourth quarter of 2017. Equipment installation and qualification was initiated during the third quarter of 2017 and completed during the third quarter of 2018. Total construction and equipment costs aggregated approximately $20.8 million. With construction of the facility complete, we continue to work with outside parties to investigate improvements to our DS production yields as well as potential efficacy enhancements.

Current wording

Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls (CMC): The CMC Technical Section is complex and comprehensive. Having previously achieved the four different Technical Section Complete Letters from the FDA discussed above, approval of the CMC Technical Section is the fifth and final significant step required beforeRe-Tain® product sales can be initiated in the United States. Implementing DS production, which is a required component of the CMC Technical Section, has been the lengthiest part of this project. We previously entered into an agreement with a multi-national pharmaceutical ingredient manufacturer for our commercial-scale supplies of DS. However, we determined during 2014 that the agreement did not offer us the most advantageous supply arrangement in terms of either cost or long-term dependability. As a result, we presented this product development opportunity to a variety of large and small animal health companies. While such a corporate partnership could have provided access to a much larger sales and marketing team and allowed us to avoid the large investment in a commercial-scale production facility, we concluded that a partner would have taken an unduly large share of the gross margin from all future product sales ofRe-Tain*®. However, the regulatory and marketing feedback that we received from prospective partners, following their due diligence, was positive. During the third quarter of 2014, we completed an investment in facility modifications and processing equipment necessary to produce our DS at pilot-scale atBuilding 56*. This small-scale facility was used to: i) expand our process knowledge and controls, ii) establish operating ranges for critical process parameters, iii) conduct product stability studies, iv) optimize process yields and v) determine the cost of production. We believe these efforts have reduced the risks associated with our investment in the commercial-scale DS production facility. Having raised equity during 2016 and 2017, we were able to move away from these earlier partnering strategies and assume control over the commercial-scale manufacturing process in our own facility. During the fourth quarter of 2015, we acquired land near our existing Portland facility for the construction of a new commercial-scale DS production facility. We commenced construction of this facility during the third quarter of 2016 and completed construction during the fourth quarter of 2017. Equipment installation and qualification was initiated during the third quarter of 2017 and completed during the third quarter of 2018. Total construction and equipment costs aggregated approximately $20.8 million. With construction of the facility complete, we continue to work with outside parties to investigate improvements to our DS production yields as well as potential efficacy enhancements.

Previous wording

Under the FDA’s phased submission process, we made a first-phased submission covering just the DS during the first quarter of 2019. The first-phased DS submission included data from the DS Registration Batches produced at commercial scale in our new DS manufacturing facility. This first-phased submission was followed by a second-phased submission covering both DS and DP, during the first quarter of 2021. The second-phased DS and DP submission responded to comments raised by the FDA regarding the first-phased DS submission and included detailed information about the manufacturing process and controls for DP. One of the key components of the second-phased DS and DP submission was also demonstrating stability of the product through expiry. During the third quarter of 2021, the FDA issued a Technical Section Incomplete Letter with regard to this second-phased DS and DP submission. This response was not unexpected as it is common for the FDA to issue queries and comments, especially related to an aseptic DP submission. We made a second submission of the DS and DP Technical Section during the first quarter of 2022. During the third quarter of 2022, we received a Technical Section Incomplete Letter from the FDA with regards to this second DS and DP submission of the CMC Technical Section. The submission required that internal and external laboratories re-develop and qualify several analytical tests and associated controls. We made this third DS and DP submission of the CMC Technical Section during the third quarter of 2023. In late October of 2023, the FDA notified us that it was refusing to review our submission because Norbrook was identified as the DP manufacturer in our submission, but the FDA was expecting that we would identify our own in-house services as the DP manufacturer (instead of Norbrook). This miscommunication was due to a statement in our April 2022 response to an FDA 483 inspectional observation in which we noted that Norbrook was expected to exit the DP manufacturing agreement with us at the end of 2022, which would have required us to procure and install some long lead time equipment (filler and labeler) in our DS suite in late 2022. Instead, we were able to extend the agreement with Norbrook to complete the manufacture of DP inventory for the initial commercial sales under our Controlled Launch strategy. As a result, we continued to identify Norbrook as our DP manufacturer. In fact, Norbrook has recently initiated production of the launch goods, and this work has been extended into 2024 with labeling and final packaging occurring post-approval. As a result of this miscommunication, we were required to re-submit the CMC Technical Section. If the FDA issues a Technical Section Complete Letter in response to this re-submission, we believe that we could commence commercial sales approximately ten months from the November of 2023 re-submission date, allowing for the re-setting of the six-month CMC review period by the FDA followed by a t…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

Under the FDA’s phased submission process, we made a first-phased DS submission (without the DP submission) during the first quarter of 2019 that included data from the DS Registration Batches produced at commercial scale in our new DS manufacturing facility. This first-phased submission was followed by a second-phased submission covering both DS and DP, during the first quarter of 2021. The second-phased DS and DP submission responded to comments raised by the FDA regarding the first-phased DS submission and included detailed information about the manufacturing process and controls for DP. One of the key components of the second-phased DS and DP submission was also demonstrating stability of the product through expiry. During the third quarter of 2021, the FDA issued a Technical Section Incomplete Letter (Incomplete Letter) with regard to this second-phased DS and DP submission. This response was not unexpected as it is common for the FDA to issue queries and comments, especially related to an aseptic DP submission. We made a second DS and DP submission of the CMC Technical Section during the first quarter of 2022. During the third quarter of 2022, we received an Incomplete Letter from the FDA with regards to this second DS and DP submission of the CMC Technical Section. The Incomplete Letter required that internal and external laboratories re-develop and qualify several analytical tests and associated controls.

Previous wording

While being prudent with how much cash we invest into inventory that would have short expiry dating if market launch is delayed, we have built and are building more DS inventory during 2022 and 2023 to support the initial commercial sales ofRe-Tain****®. As discussed above, our contract manufacturer has agreed to convert this DS to DP during the fourth quarter of 2023 and into 2024 with associated product expirations of 18 to 24 months from the date of manufacture. We anticipate a pause in the supply of product to market after the initial launch goods are sold and before the product is re-launched with DP produced by our in-house aseptic filling operations (if that investment is re-funded) or by an alternative contractor that we have not identified to date.

Current wording

While mindful of being prudent with how much cash we invested in inventory that would have short expiry dating if market launch were delayed, we did build DS inventory during 2022 and 2023 to support potential initial commercial sales ofRe-Tain****®. Upon FDA approval, we intend to implement our Controlled Launch with relatively short product expiration dating, subject to confirmation of final product shelf-life disposition by the FDA. We presently have no agreement in place to aseptically fill additional DP inventory. We do not anticipate the Controlled Launch to be a significant source of new sales, nor do we anticipate the initial sales to generate gross margin in excess of the associated product development expenses. During the second half of 2024, we began to reduce operating costs at our DS production facility until initial market acceptance (and perhaps the interest of a marketing partner) justifies a new agreement for aseptic filling and the production of additional inventory. We do anticipate a pause in the supply of product to market after the initial goods are sold and before the product is re-launched with DP produced by our in-house aseptic filling operations if that investment is re-funded (or, if not, then by an alternative contractor that has not been identified yet). While we do not expectRe-Tain****® to make a significant contribution to our sales growth in the early years after market launch, we do see value in achieving regulatory approval and testing market acceptance of the product.

Previous wording

Our DS manufacturing facility and that of our DP contract manufacturer (and our potential future DP manufacturing facility) are subject to ongoing FDA inspections. During the third quarter of 2019, the FDA conducted a pre-approval inspection of our DS facility. This resulted in the issuance of certain deficiencies as identified on the FDA’s Form 483. We submitted responses and data summaries in a phased manner over the fourth quarter of 2019 and first quarter of 2020. During the first quarter of 2022, the FDA conducted another pre-approval inspection of our DS facility. This also resulted in the issuance of certain deficiencies as identified on the FDA’s Form 483. We have responded to all of the queries. Early during the first quarter of 2024, the FDA conducted another pre-approval inspection of our DS facility. This resulted in the issuance of one deficiency as identified on the FDA’s Form 483. Since then, we have fully responded to this inspectional observation. The facility of our DP contract manufacturer is subject to similar inspectional compliance obligations.

Current wording

Our DS manufacturing facility and our potential future DP manufacturing facility (or that of a DP contract manufacturer for us) would be subject to ongoing FDA inspections. During the third quarter of 2019, the FDA conducted a pre-approval inspection of our DS facility. This resulted in the issuance of certain deficiencies as identified on the FDA’s Form 483. We submitted responses and data summaries in a phased manner over the fourth quarter of 2019 and first quarter of 2020. During the first quarter of 2022, the FDA conducted another pre-approval inspection of our DS facility. This also resulted in the issuance of certain deficiencies as identified on the FDA’s Form 483. We have responded to all of the queries. Early during the first quarter of 2024, the FDA conducted another pre-approval inspection of our DS facility. This resulted in the issuance of one deficiency as identified on the FDA’s Form 483. During the first quarter of 2024, we successfully responded to this inspectional observation and achieved “Voluntary Action Indicated” status. The remaining critical path milestone is for Norbrook to successfully complete closure of deficiencies at their DP facility, which is currently underway.

Previous wording

We have always believed that the fastest route to FDA approval and market launch is with the services of Norbrook (an FDA-approved DP manufacturer), reducing our risk by benefiting from their demonstrated expertise in aseptic filling. From 2010 to the present, we have worked with Norbrook under several amended contract manufacturing agreements covering the DP formulation, aseptic filling and final packaging services. Under our current agreement, Norbrook will provide DP for the Controlled Launch with production in the fourth quarter of 2023 and into 2024. We believe this will enable us to commence sales ofRe-Tain****® without delay upon receipt of the anticipated FDA approval.

Current wording

We had concluded that the fastest route to FDA approval and market launch is with the services of Norbrook, reducing our risk by benefiting from their demonstrated expertise in aseptic filling. From 2010 to the present, we have worked with Norbrook under several amended contract manufacturing agreements covering the DP formulation, aseptic filling and final packaging services. Norbrook filled DP for our Controlled Launch before the filling contract expired during the fourth quarter of 2024. This contract continues through March of 2026 with regards to labeling and packaging services.

Previous wording

Our potential alternative third-party options for the formulation and aseptic filling services that are presently being performed by Norbrook are narrowed considerably because our product cannot be formulated or filled in a facility that also processes traditional antibiotics (i.e., beta lactams). During the first quarter of 2022, we initiated an investment in the installation of equipment to produce DP at our own facility at 33 Caddie Lane. Given the loss in gross margin during the first ten months of 2023 caused by the slowdown in production output that was necessary to remediate the production contamination events, we have decided to defer the completion of this investment for the time being. Subject to the timing of our installation and validation work, we anticipate FDA approval of this facility (which is a requirement for commercial manufacturing) at least two years from when this project is restarted allowing for two six-month review cycles. This will be a post-approval submission. If we decide to complete our potential future DP manufacturing facility, such facility will, upon completion, be subject to FDA inspection and approval. We anticipate it would have enough formulation and aseptic filling capacity to exceed the expected production capacity of our DS facility, which is approximately $7 million to $10 million in annual sales. This production capacity estimate is based on our assumptions as to product pricing and does not yet reflect inventory build strategies in advance of product approval or ongoing yield improvement initiatives. Establishing our own DP formulation and aseptic filling capability provides us with the longer-term advantage of controlling the manufacturing process forRe-Tain****® in one facility, thereby potentially reducing our manufacturing costs and eliminating international cold chain shipping logistics and costs. The DP formulation and aseptic filling operation, if completed, will be located in existing facility space that we had intended to utilize to double our DS production capacity if warranted by sales volumes following market launch. As a result, if we decide to complete this DP facility (rather than utilizing a third party for these services), we would need to explore alternative strategies (in parallel with ongoing DS yield improvement initiatives) to expand our DS production capacity. This integrated manufacturing capability forRe-Tain****® would substantially reduce our dependence on third parties. Upon completion of our formulation and aseptic filling facility, the only significant third-party input forRe-Tain****® would be the DP syringes. It is anticipated that Hubert De Backer of Belgium (HDB) will supply these syringes in accordance with purchase orders that we submit. HDB is a syringe supplier for many of the largest participants in the human and veterinary medical industries, and with whom Norbrook presently works. Based on HDB’s performance history and reputation in the industry, we are confiden…

Excerpt shortened here; the source contains the full paragraph.

Current wording

If we decide to complete our potential future DP manufacturing facility, we anticipate it would have enough formulation and aseptic filling capacity to exceed the expected production capacity of our DS facility, which is approximately $10 million in annual sales. This production capacity estimate is based on our assumptions as to product pricing and does not yet reflect inventory build strategies in advance of product approval or ongoing yield improvement initiatives. Establishing our own DP formulation and aseptic filling capability would provide us with the longer-term advantage of controlling the manufacturing process forRe-Tain****® in one facility, thereby potentially reducing our manufacturing costs and eliminating international cold chain shipping logistics and costs. The DP formulation and aseptic filling operation, if completed, will be located in existing facility space that we had intended to utilize to double our DS production capacity if warranted by sales volumes following market launch. As a result, if we decide to complete this DP facility (rather than utilizing a third party for these services), we would need to explore alternative strategies (in parallel with ongoing DS yield improvement initiatives) to expand our DS production capacity. This integrated manufacturing capability forRe-Tain****® would substantially reduce our dependence on third parties. Upon completion of our formulation and aseptic filling facility, the only significant third-party input forRe-Tain****® would be the DP syringes. It is anticipated that Hubert De Backer of Belgium (HDB) will supply these syringes in accordance with purchase orders that we submit. HDB is a syringe supplier for many of the largest participants in the human and veterinary medical industries, and with whom Norbrook presently works. Based on HDB’s performance history and reputation in the industry, we are confident that HDB will be a dependable supplier of syringes in the quantity and of the quality needed forRe-Tain****®.

Previous wording

Other product development initiatives: Our second most important product development initiative has been focused on other improvements, line extensions or additions to ourFirst Defense® product line. We are currently working to establish USDA claims for our bivalent bulk powder formulation ofFirst Defense Technology®. Subject to the availability of resources, we intend to begin new development projects that are aligned with our core competencies and market focus. We also remain interested in acquiring, on suitable terms, other new products and technologies that fit with our sales focus on the dairy and beef industries, subject to the availability of the needed funding.

Current wording

Other product development initiatives: Our next most important product development initiative has been focused on other improvements, line extensions or additions to ourFirst Defense® product line. The bolus format ofFirst Defense® andTri-Shield First Defense® have been listed with the Organic Materials Research Institute (OMRI) since 2013 and 2019, respectively. This means they can be used on organic farms. During the third quarter of 2024, the gel tube format ofFirst Defense® also became OMRI listed. As discussed above, we are developing a potential spray-dried, bulk powder format of ourFirst Defense Technology®. During the third quarter of 2024, we entered into a research agreement with the Mayo Clinic, a non-profit, educational, research and healthcare institution, to explore potential applications of Nisin in certain human surgical situations. This data may be published in the future, but we do not see a clear commercial path forward at this time. Subject to the availability of resources, we intend to begin new development projects that are aligned with our core competencies and market focus. We also remain interested in acquiring, on suitable terms, other new products and technologies that fit with our sales focus on the dairy and beef industries, subject to the availability of the needed funding.

Previous wording

We see ourselves as the “non-pharma” pharma company. Rather than offering variations of “copy-cat” technology like vaccines and antibiotics, we have taken the path less traveled by developing first-of-their kind products fueled by novel active ingredients such as polyclonal antibodies (forFirst Defense®) and bacteriocins (forRe-Tain®). While we expect thatRe-Tain® could be a significant market disrupter, we project theFirst Defense® market could be larger, especially during the first years of the commercial launch ofRe-Tain®. We anticipate that these category developing innovations will drive greater value for the livestock industry and, in turn, for our stockholders.

Current wording

We see ourselves as the “non-Pharma” pharma company. Rather than offering variations of “copy-cat” technology like vaccines and antibiotics, we have taken the path less traveled by developing first-of-their kind products fueled by novel active ingredients such as polyclonal antibodies (forFirst Defense®) and bacteriocins (forRe-Tain®). While we expect thatRe-Tain® could be a significant market disrupter, we project theFirst Defense® market could be larger, especially during the next five years. We anticipate that these category developing innovations will drive greater value for the livestock industry and, in turn, for our stockholders.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, sales and marketing expenses decreased by 3%, or $102,000, to $3.1 million in comparison to $3.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, amounting to 18% and 17% of product sales during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Sales and marketing expenses included non-cash depreciation and stock-based compensation expenses of $182,000 and $158,000 during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Our budgetary guideline for 2023 and after is to keep these expenses under 20% of total sales. By decreasing sales and marketing expenses by $321,000 during the fourth quarter of 2023 in comparison to the fourth quarter of 2022, we were able to reduce sales and marketing expenses by $102,000 for the year ended December 31, 2023. We continue to leverage the efforts of our small sales force by using animal health distributors.

Current wording

During the three-month period ended December 31, 2024, sales and marketing expenses increased by 25%, or $165,000, to $836,000 in comparison to $672,000 during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023, amounting to 11% and 13% of product sales during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Sales and marketing expenses included non-cash depreciation and stock-based compensation expenses of $27,000 and $61,000 during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2024, sales and marketing expenses increased by 12%, or $378,000, to $3.5 million in comparison to $3.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, amounting to 13% and 18% of product sales during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Sales and marketing expenses included non-cash depreciation and stock-based compensation expenses of $158,000 and $182,000 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our current budgetary guideline is to keep sales and marketing expenses under 20% of total sales. We continue to leverage the efforts of our small sales force by using animal health distributors.

Previous wording

TheFirst Defense® product line serves dairy and beef producers by protecting their calf crop from scours, the leading cause of pre-weaning mortality and morbidity. When calves are healthy during this crucial development period, they mature into more productive milking cows and more efficient beef generators. Our primary competition in this category is vaccines that are also regulated for effectiveness and safety by the USDA. However, vaccine results are inherently variable. COVID breakthrough infections in humans have reminded us that a vaccine does not guarantee immunity. That is true for our competitors as well. In the most controlled research settings, only 80% of animals respond to a vaccine. This leaves 20% of the calf crop unprotected when the scour prevention program relies on scour vaccines. Those unprotected calves can be disease carriers. Not only are they more susceptible to death or likely to require life-saving treatment (sometimes with antibiotics), but they also shed pathogens into the environment creating a greater disease pressure for their herd mates. TheFirst Defense® product line removes the inconsistency inherent with vaccine protection. We sell the only USDA-licensed products in the scour prevention category that are therapeutic multi-valent polyclonal antibodies. This technology eliminates a producer’s reliance on a variable vaccine response to generate antibodies and, instead, can protect every calf equally with a measured dose of antibody-driven immunity against both bacterial and viral scour pathogens.

Current wording

TheFirst Defense® product line serves dairy and beef producers by protecting their calf crop from scours, the leading cause of pre-weaning mortality and morbidity. When calves are healthy during this crucial development period, they mature into more productive milking cows and more efficient beef generators. Our primary competition in this category is vaccines that are also regulated for effectiveness and safety by the USDA. However, animal responses to vaccines are inherently variable. COVID breakthrough infections in humans have reminded us that a vaccine does not guarantee immunity. That is true for our competitors as well. In the most controlled research settings, only 80% of animals respond to a vaccine. This leaves 20% of the calf crop unprotected when the scour prevention program relies on scour vaccines. Those unprotected calves can be disease carriers. Not only are they more susceptible to death or likely to require life-saving treatment (sometimes with antibiotics), but they also shed pathogens into the environment creating a greater disease pressure for their herd mates. TheFirst Defense® product line removes the inconsistency inherent with vaccine protection. We sell the only USDA-licensed products in the scour prevention category that are therapeutic multi-valent polyclonal antibodies. This technology eliminates a producer’s reliance on a variable vaccine response to generate antibodies and, instead, can protect every calf equally with a measured dose of antibody-driven immunity against both bacterial and viral scour pathogens.

Previous wording

During the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2023, we treated more calves than our next largest calf-level competitive product, which is a vaccine administered to the newborn at birth. Compared to the dam-level competitive products (which are vaccines given to the cow pre-calving), we are second in sales dollars to the market leader. Despite these successes, there remains significant opportunity to displace more competition within North America. There is also opportunity to grow our sales by expanding into international markets. We are being strategic in how we invest in international market development in order not to divert our limited resources away from achieving domestic growth, which is often more efficient to obtain.

Current wording

During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we treated more calves than our next largest calf-level competitive product, which is a vaccine administered to the newborn at birth. Compared to the dam-level competitive products (which are vaccines given to the cow pre-calving), we are second in sales dollars to the market leader. Despite these successes, there remains significant opportunity to displace more competition within North America. There is also opportunity to grow our sales by expanding into international markets. We are being strategic in how we invest in international market development in order not to divert our limited resources away from achieving domestic growth, which is often more efficient to obtain.

Previous wording

We believe thatRe-Tain® could revolutionize the way that mastitis is managed by making earlier treatment of subclinical infections (while these cows are still producing saleable milk) economically feasible by not requiring a milk discard or a meat withhold during, or for a period of time after, treatment. No other FDA-approved mastitis treatment product on the market can offer this value proposition. We believe we can demonstrate a return on investment to the dairy producer and the milk processor that will justify a premium over other mastitis treatments on the market today, which are all sold subject to milk discard and meat withhold requirements. By creating this value for our customers, we believe we can, in turn, create value for our stockholders.

Current wording

We believe thatRe-Tain® could revolutionize the way that mastitis is managed by making earlier treatment of subclinical infections (while these cows are still producing saleable milk) economically feasible without an FDA-required milk discard or pre-slaughter withdrawal period during, or for a period of time after, treatment. No other FDA-approved mastitis treatment product on the market can offer this value proposition. We believe we can demonstrate a return on investment to the dairy producer and the milk processor that will justify a premium over other mastitis treatments on the market today, which are all sold subject to milk discard and pre-slaughter withdrawal period requirements. By creating this value for our customers, we believe we can, in turn, create value for our stockholders.

Showing the first 40 of 52 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Net cash used for investing activities was ($461,000) during the year ended December 31, 2024 versus ($1.9 million) during the prior year consisting primarily of cash spent to fund the purchase of property, plant and equipment. To conserve cash at this time, we have deferred all large dollar capital expenditure projects.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We made a third DS and DP submission of the CMC Technical Section during the third quarter of 2023. During the fourth quarter of 2023, the FDA notified us that it was refusing to review our third submission because Norbrook was identified as the DP manufacturer in our submission, but the FDA had been expecting that we would identify our own in-house services as the DP manufacturer (instead of Norbrook). This miscommunication arose from our April of 2022 response to an FDA 483 inspectional observation in which we noted that Norbrook was expected to exit the DP manufacturing agreement with us at the end of 2022. Termination of the Norbrook arrangement at that time would have required us to procure and install some long lead time equipment (filler and labeler) in our DS suite in late 2022. Instead, we were able to extend the agreement with Norbrook to complete the manufacture of DP inventory for the initial commercial sales under our Controlled Launch strategy. As a result, we continued to identify Norbrook as our DP manufacturer. As a result of this miscommunication, we were required to re-submit our third submission the CMC Technical Section in November of 2023. In May of 2024, the FDA issued another Incomplete Letter to us. In that letter, the FDA raised some minor questions about our third submission that required a fourth submission of the CMC Technical Section. The FDA also advised that all inspectional observations at our DS facility and at the DP facility of our contract manufacturer must be cleared before this fourth submission could be made. Subsequently, the FDA notified us during the second quarter of 2024 that the inspectional observation at our DS facility had been cleared.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our potential alternative third-party options for the formulation and aseptic filling services that are presently being performed by Norbrook are narrowed considerably because our product cannot be formulated or filled in a facility that also processes traditional antibiotics (i.e., beta lactams). During the first quarter of 2022, we initiated an investment in the installation of equipment to produce DP at our own facility atBuilding 33. Given the loss in gross margin during the first ten months of 2023 caused by the slowdown in production output that was necessary to remediate the production contamination events discussed above and after weighing feedback from the FDA during their 2022 inspection, we decided to defer the completion of our potential DP manufacturing facility for the time being. If we decide to resume our in-house strategy, we would anticipate FDA approval of this facility (which is a requirement for commercial manufacturing) would take at least two years after we resume spending on this project, allowing for two six-month review cycles, subject to the timing of our installation and validation work. This would be a post-approval submission.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

During the three-month period ended December 31, 2024, other expenses, net, aggregated $101,000 in comparison $135,000 during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023. Interest expense decreased to $136,000 during the three-month period ended December 31, 2024 from $152,000 during the three-month period ended December 31, 2023. Non-cash amortization of debt issuance and debt discount costs (which is included as a component of interest expense) was $11,000 and $10,000 during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Interest income was $36,000 and $17,000 during the three-month periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We have invested and continue to invest in several different capital expenditure projects to increase our estimated annual full production capacity for theFirst Defense® product line from approximately $16.5 million to approximately $40 million and to complete the development ofRe-Tain®. When we describe the production capacity for theFirst Defense® product line in this Annual Report, it should be noted that the actual value of this capacity varies based on biological and process yields, product format mix, selling price and other factors.