PMGC Holdings Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 28, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-29.
0001213900-24-027576
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-28.
0001013762-25-003553
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 94 previous paragraphs and 66 current paragraphs.
42 unchanged; 14 reworded; 10 added; 38 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 13 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (10)
Current report
Organization and Overview of Operations
Current report
On December 31, 2024, the Company entered into an asset purchase agreement (the “Asset Purchase Agreement”) with an unrelated third party, pursuant to which it was agreed to sell the skincare business. The sale of the skincare business closed on January 16, 2025.
Current report
Prior to entering into the Asset Purchase Agreement, the Company’s principal business was operating a skincare development company engaged in the design, manufacture, and marketing of skincare products in the skincare industry. With the sale of the skincare business, the Company changed its principal business. PMGC Holdings Inc. is a diversified holding company that manages and grows its portfolio through strategic acquisitions, investments, and development across various industries. The Company currently manages and operates a diverse portfolio of three wholly owned subsidiaries:
Current report
Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $104,654 compared to $7,410 for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $97,244. Research and Development related to the development of the Company’s intangible assets. The increase in R&D is due to the intangible assets acquired during fiscal 2024 and includes amortization of intangible assets of $82,556 during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to Nil during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
Marketing and promotion expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $292,522 compared to $256,450 for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $36,072. The Company’s marketing and promotional efforts were consistent year of year.
Current report
Office and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $1,092,576, compared to $347,653 for year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $744,923. Approximately $400,000 of the increase is the result of directors’ and officers’ insurance for the full 12 months of 2024 compared to only one month post IPO in 2023. In addition, during 2024 the Company paid directors fees of $165,000 ($55,000 each to its three independent directors) compared to Nil in 2023.
Current report
Consulting fees for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $1,367,273, compared to $279,767 for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $1,087,506. The Company’s CEO, CFO and Chairman provide services in a consulting capacity. During 2024, consulting fees to key management (excluding 2024 year-end bonuses) increased by $177,233 to bring compensation in line with market rates for similar public companies. In addition, the Company accrued $350,000 in bonuses payable to key management following the successful recapitalization and restructuring of the business during Q3-Q4 2024. The remaining increase in consulting fees relates to business advisory and strategy services acquired during 2024 that were not present in 2023.
Current report
The Company expects an improvement in liquidity and capital resources, including cash used in operations following the sale of the loss-making skincare business on January 16, 2025. Cash flows used in discontinued operating and investing activities and assets and liabilities held for sale have been excluded from our analysis.
Current report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, and 2023, we used $601,404 and $nil, respectively, in investing activities primarily related to the acquisition of intangible assets of $462,320. In addition, the Company participated in a private placement of a company in the U.S. uranium energy market with an investment of 139,084.
Current report
Share-Based Compensation
Removed paragraphs (38)
Previous report
Overview
Previous report
Elevai Labs Inc. was incorporated in Delaware in June 2020. We are a topical skincare company specializing in aesthetic biotechnology. We have created, and continue to research, and commercialize innovative and science-driven topical skincare technologies for the medical aesthetic skincare market. We principally produce, commercialize, distribute, and sell a new generation of cosmetic topical products containing our proprietary stem cell-derived Elevai Exosomes TM.
Previous report
To bring our products to market, we developed a robust fully-commercialized process from source to skin (exosome secretion to product bottling) that holds and utilizes advanced patent pending knowledge alongside our cohesive production process. Our specialty product lines are topically applied to the skin to aid in the reduction of the appearance of a range of the most common skin conditions, including pre-mature aging, oxidative stress, photodamage, hyperpigmentation, elasticity, and soft tissue deficits, such as fine lines and wrinkles. We primarily sell our products through the physician dispensed channel.
Previous report
Revenue
Previous report
Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $1,712,595 as compared to $766,277 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $946,318.
Previous report
Our revenue by product category is as follows:
Previous report
During 2023 and 2022, the Company sold 7,613 and 2,114 bottles of Enfinity, respectively, an increase of 5,499 bottles or 260%. In addition, the Company sold 1,464 (eight packs) of Empower tubes in 2023, compared to 350 (eight packs) of Empower tubes during 2022, and an increase of 1,114 (eight packs) or 318%. The Company also sells its media containing its Elevai Exosomes TM under a white label deal. During 2023 and 2022, the Company sold approximately 196 and 287 liters, respectively, under this white label distributor agreement, a decrease of 91 liters or 32%. In 2023, the company sold 200 units of Scalp & Hair Cleanser as they embark on diversifying their product offerings. The increase in sales volumes is primarily due to enhanced market acceptance, continued growth in the number of US accounts, onboarding of international distributors, and repeat business from current customers and distributors. Additionally, the Company has decided not to renew the white label distribution agreement, which concluded on January 16, 2024.
Previous report
Cost of Revenue
Previous report
Cost of Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $578,015 as compared to $318,968 for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
Our cost of revenue by product category is as follows:
Previous report
The increase in cost of revenue is directly attributed to the increase in sales during 2023 compared to 2022. The following is a breakdown of the components of cost of revenue:
Previous report
Gross Profit
Previous report
Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2023, was $1,134,580 as compared to $447,309 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $687,287. This represents an overall gross margin percentage of 66% during 2023, compared to 58% in 2022. The overall increase in gross margin percentage is primarily due to the Company selling a higher ratio of Enfinity and Empower products compared to while label distributor sales which are sold at a lower margin. The Company also saw gross margin improvements in each of its product categories due to operational efficiencies gained, a reduction in the relative inventory write down compared to sales, and securing better volume pricing with some of its key suppliers.
Previous report
The following is a breakdown of gross profit percentage by product category:
Previous report
Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023, were $426,243 compared to $228,747 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $197,496. Research and Development related to the Company’s Enfinity, Empower and development of new products for the Company. The increase in R&D is mainly driven by an increase in lab employees hired towards the end of July 2022. In addition, the Company was in its old lab location during Q1 2022 compared to the new lab location for the entire year ended December 31, 2023 (the Company has been in its new lab since July 2022). The new lab location has a higher production and R&D capacity which brings an increase in rent and utilities. During both the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company’s lab staff worked on increasing the efficiency and refining the production process.
Previous report
Marketing and promotion expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023, were $660,291 compared to $192,863 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $467,428. During 2023, the Company increased its marketing and promotion efforts to drive sales and support the Company’s existing customers, which included giving out product samples with a cost of $124,376 (2022 - $46,693), and attending and sponsoring industry conferences.
Previous report
Office and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023, were $2,329,067, compared to $1,019,708 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $1,309,359. The increase is mainly the result of salaries and wages of $1,386,339 and office rent of $126,096 incurred during 2023, compared to $617,425 and $73,363 in 2022, a combined increase of $821,647. The Company increased its headcount and moved into a larger office location to accommodate the commercialization of its products and growth in operations during 2023. During 2023, office and administrative expenses also include share-based compensation of $476,905, compared to $164,907 in 2022, an increase of $311,998. The increase in share-based compensation expense is due to the continued vesting of stock options granted during 2021 and 2022, with additional options issued during 2023. The remaining increase is consistent with the increase in operations in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
Consulting fees for the year ended December 31, 2023, were $459,498, compared to $324,395 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $135,103. During 2023 and 2022, the Company incurred consulting fees in relation to recruitment, strategic introductions, business advisory, international relations, and strategy. In addition, the Company received services from a number of parties (including companies controlled by related parties and the CFO) in a consulting capacity. The increase in consulting fees is consistent with the increase in operations.
Previous report
Travel and Entertainment
Previous report
Travel and entertainment for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $339,147, compared to $198,442 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $140,705. Travel and entertainment expenses are related primarily to costs incurred during the attendance of industry trade shows and conferences. The increase in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022 is due to the Company increasing its presence at trade shows and conferences to raise awareness of the Company, its products and to drive business development.
Previous report
During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we used $11,191 and $32,027, respectively, in investing activities primarily related to the purchase of equipment for our lab space to be used on the production of inventory and research and development. In 2022, net cash used in investing activities include proceeds of $3,500 generated on the sale of equipment.
Previous report
Revenue Recognition
Previous report
In May 2014, the FASB issued ASU No. 2014-09, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. Since ASU 2014-09 was issued, several additional ASUs have been issued to clarify various elements of the guidance. These standards provide guidance on recognizing revenue, including a five-step model to determine when revenue recognition is appropriate.
Previous report
The Company recognizes revenue when it satisfies a performance obligation by transferring control over a product to a customer. Revenue is measured based on the consideration the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products. In instances where financial acceptance of the product is specified by the customer, revenue is deferred until all acceptance criteria have been met. Revenues are recognized under ASC 606, “Revenue from Contracts with Customers,” in a manner that reasonably reflects the delivery of its products and services to customers in return for expected consideration.
Previous report
The Company generates revenue through the sale of skincare products. Revenue from the sale of skincare products are recognized at the point in time when the Company considered revenue realized or realizable and earned, which is typically when all of the five following criteria are met: (1) the contract with the customer is identifiable (i.e. when a sales transaction has been entered into between the Company and the customer), (2) the performance obligation in the contract is identifiable (i.e. the customer has ordered a known quantity of product to be delivered), (3) the transaction price is determinable (i.e. the customer has agreed to the Company’s price for the products ordered), (4) the Company is able to allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and (5) the performance obligations have been satisfied, which is typically upon delivery of the product to the customer.
Previous report
Transaction prices for performance obligations are explicitly outlined in relevant agreements; therefore, the Company does not believe that significant judgements are required with respect to the determination of the transaction price, including any variable consideration identified.
Previous report
The Company is responsible for providing the products to customers. As a result, the Company is considered the Principal when providing products to customers. As the Company collects payment at the time of the customer order, its contracts do not have a significant financing component. Customers are entitled to replacement or full refund of any damaged or defective product, after the return of the damaged or defective product to the Company. There were no significant returns or refunds during the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
Previous report
Inventory
Previous report
Inventory consist of raw materials, work-in-progress and finished goods and are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The Company’s manufacturing process involves the production of our proprietary stem cell-derived Elevai Exosomes TM. Finished goods consists of a new generation of cosmetic topical products containing our proprietary stem cell-derived Elevai Exosomes TM. Cost is determined using the weighted average cost formula. Net realizable value is determined on the basis of anticipated sales proceeds less the estimated selling expenses. Management compares the cost of inventories with the net realizable value and an allowance is made to write down inventories to net realizable value, if lower.
Previous report
Stock-Based Compensation
Previous report
Concentrations
Previous report
Customers
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded 34% of its revenue from its 3 largest customers. The Company’s largest customer, representing $234,800 of revenue, relates to sales to a wholesaler during the period. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded 54% of its revenue from its two largest customers, each representing 45% and 9% respectively. The Company’s largest customer, representing $344,018 of revenue, relates to a white label distributor agreement signed during the year.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $49 receivables due from these customers and $7,500 in customer deposits were received from its largest customer.
Previous report
The Company expects its dependence on these major customers to decrease over time as it enters into additional distributor agreements and builds out its sales team.
Previous report
Suppliers
Previous report
During the year end December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company had 3 key suppliers that represented approximately 73% and 3 key suppliers that represented approximately 64%, respectively, of the cost incurred in the purchase and production of inventory. The table below represents a breakdown of each supplier as a percentage of the cost incurred (Suppliers are shown from largest to smallest and does not necessarily represent the same suppliers period over period):
Previous report
The Company continually evaluates the performance of its suppliers and the availability of alternatives to substitute or supplement its inventory production supply chain. The Company believes that a breakdown in supply from one of its key suppliers would be overcome in a short amount of time given the availability of alternatives.
Reworded paragraphs (14)
Previous wording
The following table provides certain selected financial information for the periods presented:
Current wording
The following table provides certain selected financial information for continuing operations for the periods presented:
Previous wording
Professional fees for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $579,111, compared to $192,409 for the year ended December 31, 2022, an increase of $386,702. Professional fees comprise of legal, audit and accounting services. The increase during 2023 is primarily due to an increase in audit, legal and accounting services pursuant to the completion of the Company’s initial public offering (“IPO”).
Current wording
Professional fees for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $563,242, compared to $132,600 for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $430,642. Professional fees comprise of legal, audit and accounting services. The increase during 2024, is primarily due to an increase in audit, legal and accounting services as the company is now listed on the NASDAQ exchange.
Previous wording
Investor relations for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $91,009, compared to $74,003 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in investor relations spending is consistent with the Company’s growth strategy, which includes promotion to current and potential investors.
Current wording
Investor relations for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $208,326, compared to $91,009 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in investor relations spending is consistent with the Company’s growth strategy, which includes promotion to current and potential investors as the company is now listed on the NASDAQ exchange.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company had a net working capital of $3,622,091 and $963,050, respectively, and has an accumulated deficit of $7,023,890 and $2,722,373, respectively. Furthermore, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company incurred a net loss of $4,301,517 and $1,800,268, respectively and used $4,556,811 and $1,585,876, respectively of cash flows for operating activities. These factors raise substantial doubt regarding the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The accompanying consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments to the recoverability and classification of recorded asset amounts and classification of liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company had a net working capital of $4,251,867 and $3,622,091, respectively, and has an accumulated deficit of $13,269,627 and $7,023,890, respectively. Furthermore, for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company incurred a net loss of $6,245,737 and $4,301,517, respectively and used $5,486,980 and $4,556,811, respectively of cash flows for operating activities. These factors raise substantial doubt regarding the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. These Company’s consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments to the recoverability and classification of recorded asset amounts and classification of liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.
Previous wording
Our principal liquidity requirements are for working capital, capital expenditure, research and development and inventory production. We fund our liquidity requirements primarily through cash on hand, cash flows from operations, and the issuance of common and preferred stock. As of December 31, 2023 we had cash of $3,326,851, with $1,154,901 as of December 31, 2022
Current wording
Our principal liquidity requirements are for working capital, capital expenditure and research and development. We fund our liquidity requirements primarily through cash on hand, cash flows from operations, the issuance of common, warrants and preferred stock, and the issuance of Notes. As of December 31, 2024, we had cash of $3,984,453, with $3,326,851 as of December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
The following table provides selected financial data as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
The following table provides selected financial data as of December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively (excluding assets and liabilities held for sale).
Previous wording
The following table summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities:
Current wording
The following table summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities from continuing operations:
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, net cash flows used in operating activities was $4,556,811 compared to $1,585,876 used during the year ended December 31, 2022, respectively, primarily due to net loss and timing of settlement of assets and liabilities.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash flows used in operating activities for continuing operations was $2,800,601 compared to $2,114,871 used during the year ended December 31, 2024, respectively, primarily due to net loss and timing of settlement of assets and liabilities.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2023, we had cash flow provided by financing activities of $6,738,890 compared to cash flow provided by financing activities of $2,362,259 in 2022, an increase of $4,376,631. During 2023, the Company raised $1,463,585 through the issuance of common stock and common stock purchase warrants, and another $37,500 upon the exercise of stock options in exchange for common stock. Additionally, the Company completed its IPO and issued 1,500,000 common shares, for gross proceeds of $6,000,000 ($5,237,806 net of share issuance cost). In 2022, the Company raised $183,970 through short term convertible notes that were converted into Series A preferred stock and common stock purchase warrants. The Company raised an additional $2,153,289, net of share issuance cost of $33,132, through its Series A preferred stock financing and another $25,000 upon the exercise of stock options in exchange for common shares.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2024, we had net cash flow provided by financing activities of $6,757,500 compared to cash flow provided by financing activities of $6,738,890 in 2023. During 2024, and 2023, the Company raised $6,993,058 and $1,463,586, respectively, through the issuance of common stock and common stock purchase warrants; $914,442 and $Nil, respectively, through the issuance of Notes; and $Nil and $37,500, respectively, upon the exercise of stock options in exchange for common stock. The cash provided by financing activities during the year ended December 31, 2024, was partially offset by the repayment of Notes of $1,150,000. In addition, during 2023 the Company completed its IPO financing and raised net proceeds of $5,237,805.
Previous wording
The Company’s policy for property and equipment requires judgement in determining whether the present value of future expected economic benefits exceeds capitalized costs. The policy requires management to make certain estimates and assumptions about future economic benefits related to its operations. Estimates and assumptions may change if new information becomes available. If information becomes available suggesting that the recovery of capitalized cost is unlikely, the capitalized cost is written off/impaired to the consolidated statement of operations.
Current wording
The Company’s policy for intangible assets require judgement in determining whether the present value of future expected economic benefits exceeds capitalized costs. The policy requires management to make certain estimates and assumptions about future economic benefits related to its operations. Estimates and assumptions may change if new information becomes available. If information becomes available suggesting that the recovery of capitalized cost is unlikely, the capitalized cost is written off/impaired to the consolidated statement of operations.
Previous wording
The Company’s functional and reporting currency is the U.S. dollar. The functional currency of the Company’s Canadian subsidiary, Elevai Research Inc. (“Elevai Research”) is the Canadian dollar. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated using the exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date. Non-monetary assets, liabilities, and items recorded in income arising from transactions denominated in foreign currencies are translated at rates of exchange in effect at the date of the transaction. Gains and losses arising on translation or settlement of foreign currency denominated transactions or balances are included in the determination of income.
Current wording
The Company’s functional and reporting currency is the U.S. dollar. The functional currency of the Company’s Canadian subsidiary, PMGC Research Inc. (“PMGC Research”) is the Canadian dollar. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated using the exchange rate prevailing at the balance sheet date. Non-monetary assets, liabilities, and items recorded in income arising from transactions denominated in foreign currencies are translated at rates of exchange in effect at the date of the transaction. Gains and losses arising on translation or settlement of foreign currency denominated transactions or balances are included in the determination of income.
Previous wording
The accounts of Elevai Research are translated to U.S. dollars using the current rate method. Accordingly, assets and liabilities are translated into U.S. dollars at the period-end exchange rate while revenues and expenses are translated at the average exchange rates during the period. Related exchange gains and losses are included in a separate component of stockholders’ equity as accumulated other comprehensive income (loss).
Current wording
The accounts of PMGC Research are translated to U.S. dollars using the current rate method. Accordingly, assets and liabilities are translated into U.S. dollars at the period-end exchange rate while revenues and expenses are translated at the average exchange rates during the period. Related exchange gains and losses are included in a separate component of stockholders’ equity as accumulated other comprehensive income (loss).
Previous wording
During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company recorded $487,738 and $171,869, respectively, in share-based compensation expense, of which $476,905 and $10,833, and $164,907 and $6,962 , respectively is included in office and administration and research and development, respectively.
Current wording
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded $97,167 and $487,738, respectively, in share-based compensation expense, of which $93,449 and $3,718, and $250,067 and $237,671, respectively is included in office and administration and discontinued operations, respectively. Within discontinued operations for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, ($599) and $4,317, and $226,838 and $10,833, respectively is included in office and administration and research and development, respectively.
Previous wording
After completion of this Offering, the Corporate Governance Committee of our Board of Directors (which we will establish and which will consist solely of independent directors) will be required to approve all related party transactions. All related party transactions will be made or entered into on terms that are no less favorable to use than can be obtained from unaffiliated third parties.
Current wording
The Corporate Governance Committee of our Board of Directors is required to approve all related party transactions. All related party transactions are made or entered into on terms that are no less favorable to use than can be obtained from unaffiliated third parties.