CorMedix Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 25, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 25, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-12.
0001213900-24-021585
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-25.
0001013762-25-001852
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 64 previous paragraphs and 70 current paragraphs.
22 unchanged; 20 reworded; 27 added; 21 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 1 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (27)
Current report
We announced on June 6, 2024 that the CMS has determined that DefenCath qualified for pass-through status under the hospital Out-Patient Prospective Payment System (“OPPS”). Pass-through status provides for separate payment under Medicare Part B for the utilization of DefenCath in the outpatient ambulatory setting for a period of at least two years, and up to a maximum of three years. While vascular access for hemodialysis can be initiated in an inpatient setting, ambulatory surgical centers or vascular access centers offer a less-invasive, outpatient-based alternative for patients. We estimate that up to 100,000 HD-CVC placements occur each year, and pass-through status offers providers a separate reimbursement mechanism in this setting of care administration of DefenCath.
Current report
Subsequent to the launch of DefenCath in April 2024, we announced U.S.-based multi-year commercial supply agreements consisting of a large and several mid-sized dialysis organizations. Each provider has customized an implementation plan to provide access to patients based on a variety of clinical and other factors. We believe the currently contracted customer base represents roughly 60% of the outpatient dialysis centers in the U.S.
Current report
Our ability to continue to generate revenue and become profitable depends on our ability to continue to successfully commercialize DefenCath and achieve gross profits from DefenCath sales that are greater than our ongoing operating costs. If we fail to continue to successfully commercialize DefenCath, or any other product lines we advance in a timely manner or obtain regulatory approval for them, our ability to generate future revenue, and our results of operations and financial position, could be adversely affected. Prior to the commercial launch of DefenCath, we have funded our operations primarily through equity financings.
Current report
Cost of Revenues
Current report
Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of DefenCath, including product cost, packaging services, freight, amortization of the license intangible asset and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance.
Current report
Selling and Marketing Expense
Current report
Selling and marketing, or S&M, expense includes the cost of salaries and related costs for personnel in sales and marketing, brand building, advocacy, market research and consulting costs. Selling and marketing expenses are expensed as incurred.
Current report
General and Administrative Expense
Current report
General and administrative, or G&A, expenses consist principally of salaries and related costs for personnel in executive, finance and administrative functions including payroll taxes and health insurance, stock-based compensation and travel expenses. Other general and administrative expenses include facility-related costs, insurance and professional fees for legal, patent review, consulting, and accounting services. General and administrative expenses are expensed as incurred.
Current report
*Revenue.*Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $43.5 million as compared to $0 for the same period in 2023. Revenue consists of sales of DefenCath, which was approved by the FDA in November 2023 and launched in the U.S in April 2024 (inpatient setting) and July 2024 (outpatient setting) and reflects the shipment of DefenCath to direct customers and specialty distributors, net of estimates for applicable variable consideration, which consists primarily of distribution service fees, prompt pay and other discounts, product returns, chargebacks, rebates and volume incentive rebates.
Current report
*Cost of Revenue.*Cost of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $3.2 million as compared to $0 for the same period in 2023. Cost of revenues include direct and indirect costs related to the manufacturing and distribution of DefenCath, including product cost, packaging services, freight, amortization of the license intangible asset and an allocation of overhead costs that are primarily fixed such as salaries, benefits and insurance. Direct costs of product sales during the year ended December 31, 2024 were minimal as DefenCath sold to date represented validation lot units previously expensed as R&D. This only marginally benefited the total gross margin in 2024 and the majority of validation batch product has been sold as of December 31, 2024. Indirect costs of approximately $3.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, represent the proportion of supply chain and quality personnel, benefits and insurance expenses representing excess capacity in the production of sellable product. As unit sales increase, a greater proportion of these costs will be capitalized as a component of inventory and expensed at the point-of-sale.
Current report
Research and Development Expense. R&D expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $3.9 million, a decrease of $9.2 million, or 70%, from $13.2 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease was driven by the approval of DefenCath. As a result of the transition to commercial operations, costs related to medical affairs and certain other personnel that supported R&D efforts prior to the FDA approval of DefenCath of approximately $6.9 million began supporting non research and development operations and have been recognized in cost of revenue or general and administrative expense during the year ended December 31, 2024 Also, in 2023, prior to FDA approval, there were $1.5 million of costs recognized in R&D related to the manufacturing of DefenCath validation batches. These types of costs are now capitalized in inventory as DefenCath is a commercialized product.
Current report
*Selling and Marketing Expense.*S&M expense was $28.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $10.6 million, or 59%, from $18.1 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was due primarily to increased marketing efforts and new personnel hired in late 2023 or throughout 2024, inclusive of our sales force and support for the commercial launch of DefenCath during 2024. Subsequent to December 31, 2024, we severed our internal sales force, future costs associated with the Syneos sales force are expected to be similar to those recognized internally in 2024.
Current report
General and Administrative Expense. G&A expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $30.0 million, an increase of $12.3 million, or 69%, from $17.7 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was driven by the approval of DefenCath. As a result of the transition to commercial operations, certain medical affairs, other personnel and consulting expenses of approximately $6.0 million previously classified in R&D are included in G&A expense during the year ended December 31, 2024. Additional G&A personnel were also hired throughout 2024 in anticipation of and to support commercial operations, representing an increases of $2.8 million as well as increases in legal and compliance of $1.7 million and consulting fees of $0.9 million.
Current report
Interest Income. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $2.6 million, a decrease of $0.1 million, or 4%, from $2.7 million for the same period in 2023, due to lower short-term investments during this period as compared to the same period last year.
Current report
*Other Income.*Other income relates to a settlement with a previously utilized vendor, occurring during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Interest Expense. Interest expense pertains to certain liabilities we chose to finance. Balances and changes were immaterial for all periods presented.
Current report
Quarterly Results of Operations (Unaudited):
Current report
The following table is the summary of the Company’s unaudited quarterly condensed consolidated results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 (amounts in thousands, except for per share amounts):
Current report
In March 2024, we received $1.4 million, net of expenses, from the sale of our unused New Jersey net operating losses (“NOL”), that were eligible for sale under the State of New Jersey’s Economic Development Authority’s New Jersey Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer program (“NJEDA Program”). The NJEDA Program allowed us to sell our available fiscal 2023 NJ state NOL tax benefits in the amount of approximately $1.5 million.
Current report
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $26.3 million as compared to $55.9 million for the same period in 2023, a decrease of $29.6 million. The decrease was mainly attributable to the net proceeds of $42.9 million from a public offering completed during the year ended December 31, 2023, offset by increases in proceeds from the exercise of stock options of $7.4 million, and increased ATM net proceeds of $6.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Our total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments as of December 31, 2024, was $51.7 million, excluding restricted cash of $0.1 million, compared with $76.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, excluding restricted cash of $0.2 million. As of December 31, 2024, $30.2 million of the Company’s common stock remains available for potential sale under the ATM program. Additionally, we have $100.0 million of remaining capacity available under our 2024 Shelf Registration Statement for the issuance of Company securities.
Current report
In December 2024, we entered into a three-year agreement with Syneos Health Commercial Services, LLC (“Syneos”) where Syneos will provide a dedicated inpatient field sales force of sales that will exclusively promote DefenCath to hospitals and health systems. We are obligated to an up-front implementation and a fixed monthly fee. Upon the twelve-month anniversary of the deployment date, expected to be in the second quarter of 2025, the agreement is cancelable provided 60 days written notice. As of December 31, 2024, the minimum amount committed under this agreement totals $9.6 million.
Current report
In 2008, the Company entered into a License and Assignment Agreement (the ND License Agreement) with ND Partners, LLP (NDP). Pursuant to the ND License Agreement, NDP granted the Company exclusive, worldwide licenses for certain antimicrobial catheter lock solutions, processes for treating and inhibiting infections, a biocidal lock system and a taurolidine delivery apparatus, and the corresponding United States and foreign patents and applications (the NDP Technology). During the year ended December 31, 2024, net sales milestones in the amount of $2 million were achieved and are accrued in our consolidated balance sheet. The Company anticipates payment will be due in 2025 in accordance with the agreement terms at the end of the twelve-month period post attainment.
Current report
We prepare our consolidated financial statements in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, which require our management to make estimates that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the balance sheet dates, as well as the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. To the extent that there are material differences between these estimates and actual results, our financial condition or results of operations would be affected. We base our estimates on our own historical experience and other assumptions that we believe are reasonable after taking account of our circumstances and expectations for the future based on available information. We evaluate these estimates on an ongoing basis. We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if: (1) the accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that were highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate was made, and (2) changes in the estimate that are reasonably likely to occur from period to period, or use of different estimates that we reasonably could have used in the current period, would have a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. Management has discussed the development and selection of these critical accounting estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors. In addition, there are other items within our financial statements that require estimation, but are not deemed critical as defined above. Changes in estimates used in these and other items could have a material impact on our financial statements.
Current report
● Litigation contingencies are assessed and judgments are made to determine if an unfavorable outcome is considered probable or reasonably possible, and when considered reasonably possible but not probable, the contingency is disclosed along with an estimate of the possible loss or range of loss. If a liability is possible or probable, but no reasonable estimation of loss can be made, we will disclose the nature of the contingency and state that such an estimate cannot be made. Such estimates and judgements are based on information obtained through the discovery process, court filings and follow on filings by the plaintiffs as well as the stage of litigation. There have been no changes in management’s estimates in 2024.
Current report
● We account for product revenue from the sale of our product, DefenCath, in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“ASC 606”) which entails our estimates and judgments primarily in determining the transaction price and more specifically as it relates to variable consideration associated with the contracts. Our customers are located in the United States and consist primarily of outpatient service providers and to a lesser extent specialty wholesale distributors. Variable consideration pertaining to an allowance for product returns of short-dated or expired product requires estimation as our customers may have differing utilization, storage and distribution methods and we do not yet have significant historical trends. The Company’s product accrual takes into consideration estimates of product held by its customers, the distribution channel, the shelf life of the product held by customers, as well as when the product is eligible for return based on our returns good policy. At December 31, 2024, the Company had $0.7 million in accrued returns allowance. We have established the estimate for returns based on specific customer circumstances, industry best practices and management experiences. Once return windows open and we experience actual returns we will further refine our estimate methods.
Removed paragraphs (21)
Previous report
We may pursue additional indications for DefenCath use as a CLS in populations with unmet medical needs that may also represent potentially significant market opportunities. While we are continuing to assess these areas, potential future indications may include use as a CLS to reduce CRBSIs in total parenteral nutrition patients using a central venous catheter and in certain oncology patients using a central venous catheter. In 2024, the company anticipates discussing with the FDA potential pathways for expanded indications.
Previous report
We currently have one FDA approved source for each of our two key APIs for DefenCath, taurolidine and heparin sodium, respectively. With regards to taurolidine, we have a DMF filed with the FDA. There is a master commercial supply agreement between a third-party manufacturer and us in place from August 2018. We are currently in the process of identifying and qualifying an alternate third-party manufacturer for taurolidine under our existing DMF. With respect to heparin sodium API, we have identified an alternate third party supplier and intend to qualify such supplier under the DefenCath NDA over the next twelve months.
Previous report
We received FDA approval of DefenCath with finished dosage production from our European based CMO Rovi Pharma Industrial Services. We believe this CMO has adequate capacity to produce the volumes needed to meet near term projected demand for the commercial launch of DefenCath.
Previous report
We previously announced commercial arrangements with additional finished dosage CMOs, Alcami Corporation and Siegfried Hameln, that provide for the manufacture of commercial sterile parenteral drug products. The Company anticipates the submission to the FDA of a supplement adding Siegfreid Hameln as an alternate manufacturing site in the second fiscal quarter of 2024. The Company will also discontinue its relationship with Alcami as a potential alternate manufacturing site for DefenCath.
Previous report
We announced on May 1, 2023 that the USPTO allowed our patent application directed to a locking solution composition for treating and reducing infection and flow reduction in central venous catheters. This application was granted on August 29, 2023 as U.S. Patent No. 11,738,120. Our newly granted U.S. Patent reflects the unique and proprietary formulation of our product, DefenCath, for which we received FDA approval on November 15, 2023. This patent supplements the coverage of our existing licensed U.S. Patent No. 7,696,182, and has the potential to provide an additional layer of patent protection for DefenCath through 2042.
Previous report
As part of the DefenCath approval letter, the FDA communicated the existence of a required pediatric assessment under the Pediatric Research Equity Act, or PREA. PREA requires sponsors to conduct pediatric studies for, among other things, NDAs for a new active ingredient, such as taurolidine in DefenCath, unless a waiver or deferral is obtained from the FDA. A deferral acknowledges that a pediatric assessment is required but permits the applicant to submit the pediatric assessment after the submission of an NDA. FDA deferred submission of the pediatric study for DefenCath because the product is ready for approval for use in adults and the pediatric study has not been completed. We are obligated to conduct the study communicated in the approval letter: an open-label, two-arm (DefenCath vs. standard of care) study to assess safety and time to CRBSI in subjects from birth to less than 18 years of age with kidney failure receiving hemodialysis via a central venous catheter. Because this is a required post-marketing study, we must make annual reports to the FDA. Pediatric studies for an approved product conducted under PREA may qualify for pediatric exclusivity, which, if granted, provides an additional six months of exclusivity that attaches to the end of existing marketing exclusivity and patent periods for DefenCath. Depending on the timing of final report submission, DefenCath could potentially receive a total marketing exclusivity period of 10.5 years. However, there are factors that could affect whether this exclusivity is received or the duration of exclusivity, and DefenCath may or may not ultimately be eligible for the additional 0.5 years of exclusivity associated with this pediatric study.
Previous report
Neutrolin was previously sold in the EU and other territories where we received CE-Mark approval for the commercial distribution of Neutrolin as a CLS. The Company has elected to discontinue sales of Neutrolin for lack of commercial viability. The winding down of our operations in the EU is nearly complete and Neutrolin sales in both the EU and the Middle East have been discontinued since 2022.
Previous report
In addition to DefenCath, we have sponsored a pre-clinical research collaboration for the use of taurolidine as a possible treatment for rare pediatric tumors. In February 2018, the FDA granted orphan drug designation to taurolidine for the treatment of neuroblastoma in children. We may seek one or more strategic partners or other sources of capital to help us develop and commercialize taurolidine for the treatment of neuroblastoma in children.
Previous report
We have not generated substantial revenue since our inception. Through December 31, 2023, we have funded our operations primarily through debt and equity financings.
Previous report
Selling, General and Administrative Expense
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative, or SG&A, expense includes costs related to commercial personnel, medical education professionals, marketing and advertising, salaries and other related costs, including stock-based compensation expense, for persons serving in our executive, sales, finance and accounting functions. Other SG&A expense includes facility-related costs not included in R&D expense, promotional expenses, costs associated with industry and trade shows, and professional fees for legal services and accounting services.
Previous report
*Revenue.*Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $0 as compared to $65,000 for the same period in 2022, attributable to the winding down of our operations in the EU and the discontinuance of Neutrolin sales in both the EU and the Middle East.
Previous report
*Cost of Sales.*Cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $0 as compared to $4,000 for the same period in 2022, attributable to the winding down of our operations in the EU and the discontinuance of Neutrolin sales in both the EU and the Middle East.
Previous report
Research and Development Expense. R&D expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $13,155,000, an increase of $2,475,000 from $10,680,000 for the same period in 2022. The increase was driven by an increase in personnel expenses of $1,177,000 as a result of higher R&D headcount in 2023 as compared to 2022, net increases in costs related to medical affairs activities of $941,000, and an increase in costs related to the technical and quality operations for the manufacturing of DefenCath prior to its marketing approval in November 2023 of $311,000.
Previous report
Selling, General and Administrative Expense. SG&A expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $35,803,000, an increase of $15,797,000 from $20,006,000 for the same period in 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to an increase in costs related to market research studies and pre-launch activities for DefenCath of $12,248,000, and an increase in personnel expenses of $3,693,000 as a result of additional SG&A hires in 2023 in preparation for the marketing launch of DefenCath. These increases were partially offset, among others of lesser significance, a decrease in legal fees of $1,120,000.
Previous report
Interest Income. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $2,682,000, an increase of $2,356,000 from $326,000 for the same period in 2022. The increase was attributable to higher interest-bearing balances and higher interest rates this year as compared to the same period last year.
Previous report
Interest Expense. Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $34,000 as compared to $26,000 for the same period in 2022. The increase of $8,000 was due primarily to higher interest rates on expenses that were financed this year as compared to the same period last year.
Previous report
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $55,917,000 as compared to $17,898,000 for the same period in 2022, an increase of $38,019,000, primarily attributable to net proceeds we received from the sale of our common stock and pre-funded warrants in the public offering during 2023. Additionally, during the year ended December 31, 2023, we generated net proceeds of $12,949,000 from the sale of our common stock in our ATM program, as compared to $17,770,000 in the same period last year.
Previous report
Our total cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, excluding restricted cash of $181,000 and $226,000, respectively, was $76,031,000 and $58,792,000, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we realized net proceeds of $42,878,000 of net proceeds from the public offering and exercise of the underwriters’ option and an aggregate of $12,949,000 of net proceeds from the issuance of 2,977,637 shares of common stock under our ATM program. As of December 31, 2023, we have $104,400,000 available under our shelf registration statement filed in August 2021 for the issuance of equity, debt or equity-linked securities.
Previous report
We expect to generate product sales for DefenCath in the U.S. In the absence of significant revenue, we are likely to continue generating operating cash flow deficits. We will continue to use cash as we increase other activities leading to the commercialization of DefenCath, pursue business development activities, and incur additional legal costs to defend our intellectual property.
Previous report
Our management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States, or GAAP. The preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities and expenses. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate these estimates and judgments. We base our estimates on our historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. These estimates and assumptions form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results and experiences may differ materially from these estimates. Our significant accounting policies are more fully described in Note 3 to our financial statements included with this report.
Reworded paragraphs (20)
Previous wording
CorMedix Inc. and our wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, with our wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for the prevention and treatment of life-threatening diseases and conditions.
Current wording
The Company is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for life-threatening diseases and conditions.
Previous wording
Our primary focus is on the commercialization of our lead product, DefenCath, in the U.S. The name DefenCath is the U.S. proprietary name that was approved by the FDA.
Current wording
Our primary focus is commercializing our lead product, DefenCath® (taurolidine and heparin), in the U.S. The name DefenCath is the U.S. proprietary name approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”). CorMedix launched the product commercially in April 2024 in the inpatient setting and July 2024 in the outpatient hemodialysis setting.
Previous wording
DefenCath is an antimicrobial catheter lock solution (“CLS”) (a formulation of taurolidine 13.5 mg/mL, and heparin 1000 USP Units/mL) indicated to reduce the incidence of catheter-related bloodstream infections (“CRBSI”) in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a central venous catheter (“CVC”). It is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. CRBSIs can lead to treatment delays and increased costs to the healthcare system when they occur due to hospitalizations, need for IV antibiotic treatment, long-term anticoagulation therapy, removal/replacement of the CVC, related treatment costs, as well as increased mortality. We believe DefenCath can address a significant unmet medical need.
Current wording
DefenCath is an FDA approved antimicrobial CLS (a formulation of taurolidine 13.5 mg/mL, and heparin 1000 USP Units/mL) indicated to reduce the incidence of CRBSI in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a CVC. It is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. CRBSIs, a clinically confirmed subset of the epidemiological surveillance term, central line associated bloodstream infection (“CLABSI”), can lead to treatment delays and increased costs to the healthcare system when they occur due to extended and often repeat hospitalizations, need for IV antibiotic treatment, long-term anticoagulation therapy, removal/replacement of the CVC, related treatment costs, as well as increased mortality. We believe DefenCath can address a significant unmet medical need.
Previous wording
We announced on April 26, 2023 that following the submission of a duplicate New Technology Add-On Payment (“NTAP”) application in the fourth quarter of 2022 to CMS, CMS has subsequently issued the Inpatient Prospective Payment System (“IPPS”) 2024 proposed rule that includes a NTAP of up to $17,111 per hospital stay for DefenCath. This NTAP represents reimbursement to inpatient facilities of 75% of the anticipated wholesaler acquisition cost price of $1,170 per 3 mL vial, and an average utilization of 19.5 vials per hospital stay. The final IPPS rule was published in early August 2023 and confirmed this payment amount in that final rule. This NTAP was conditioned upon the DefenCath NDA obtaining final FDA approval prior to July 1, 2024. As the NTAP was calculated by CMS based upon an anticipated WAC price of $1,170, and following FDA approval of the DefenCath NDA, an actual WAC of $249.99 per 3ml vial was established, we anticipate that CMS will revise the amount of the NTAP payment to reflect the actual WAC price in the next IPPS rulemaking, effective October 1, 2024. Upon the listing in the compendia of the actual WAC price of $249.99 per 3ml vial, the Company notified CMS of the new lower WAC pricing and recommended that CMS make an off-cycle adjustment to the NTAP to reflect the current lower WAC pricing amount. CMS subsequently communicated to the Company that they do not intend to update the NTAP reimbursement amount until the next review cycle in October 2024.
Current wording
Following the submission of a duplicate NTAP application to CMS, CMS issued the IPPS 2024 proposed rule that includes a NTAP per hospital stay for DefenCath. This NTAP represents reimbursement to inpatient facilities of 75% of the wholesaler acquisition cost (“WAC”) price per 3 mL vial, and an average utilization of 19.5 vials per hospital stay. The final IPPS rule amended as of October 1, 2024 to reflect the current WAC of $249.99 per 3ml vial resulting in a potential maximum NTAP of $3,656.10.
Previous wording
On November 15, 2023, we announced that the FDA approved the NDA for DefenCath to reduce the incidence of CRBSI in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a CVC. DefenCath is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients. DefenCath is the first and only FDA-approved antimicrobial CLS in the U.S. and was shown to reduce the risk of CRBSI by up to 71% in a Phase 3 clinical study. As a result of the November 2023 FDA approval, we are currently preparing for the commercial launch of DefenCath.
Current wording
On November 15, 2023, we announced that the FDA approved the NDA for DefenCath to reduce the incidence of CRBSI in adult patients with kidney failure receiving chronic hemodialysis through a CVC. DefenCath is the first and only FDA-approved antimicrobial CLS in the U.S. and was shown to reduce the risk of CRBSI by up to 71% in a Phase 3 clinical study. As a result of the November 2023 FDA approval, CorMedix launched the product commercially in April 2024 in the inpatient setting and July 2024 in the outpatient hemodialysis setting.
Previous wording
DefenCath is listed in the Orange Book as having NCE exclusivity (5 years) expiring on November 15, 2028, and the Generating Antibiotic Incentives Now or GAIN exclusivity extension of the NCE exclusivity (an additional 5 years) expiring on November 15, 2033. The GAIN exclusivity extension of 5 years is the result of the January 2015 designation of DefenCath as a Qualified Infectious Disease Product (“QIDP”).
Current wording
DefenCath is listed in the Orange Book as having NCE exclusivity (5 years) expiring on November 15, 2028, and the GAIN exclusivity extension of the NCE exclusivity (an additional 5 years) expiring on November 15, 2033. The GAIN exclusivity extension of 5 years is the result of the January 2015 designation of DefenCath as a QIDP.
Previous wording
On January 25, 2024, CMS determined that DefenCath should be classified as a renal dialysis service that is subject to the Medicare end-stage renal disease prospective payment system ( “ESRD PPS”). The ESRD PPS provides bundled payment for renal dialysis services, but also affords a transitional drug add-on payment adjustment, or TDAPA, which provides temporary, additional payments for certain new drugs and biologicals. We submitted an application for TDAPA on January 26, 2024, and CMS has confirmed receipt. We also submitted a HCPCS application for a J-code to CMS on December 8, 2023, for DefenCath, which is relevant to billing and the TDAPA application. CMS has confirmed the coding application is under review. TDAPA reimbursement is calculated based on 100 percent ASP (or 100 percent of wholesale acquisition price or else manufacturers’ list price, respectively, if such data is unavailable). If CMS grants TDAPA and post-TDAPA add-on payment adjustments for DefenCath, collective payments would be for five years (with such add-on payments applying to all ESRD PPS payments for years three through five). CMS confirmed to the Company that, assuming a favorable review, CMS is working towards a July 1, 2024 implementation date for TDAPA.
Current wording
On January 25, 2024, CMS determined that DefenCath should be classified as a renal dialysis service that is subject to the Medicare ESRD PPS. The ESRD PPS provides bundled payment for renal dialysis services, but also affords a transitional drug add-on payment adjustment, or TDAPA, which provides temporary, additional payments for certain new drugs and biologicals. We submitted an application for TDAPA on January 26, 2024, and received confirmation that our application was approved on April 18, 2024 for a July 1, 2024 implementation. We also submitted a HCPCS application for a J-code to CMS on December 8, 2023, for DefenCath, which is relevant to billing and the TDAPA application. The HCPCS J-code for DefenCath was published by CMS on April 2, 2024. TDAPA reimbursement is calculated based on 100 percent ASP (or 100 percent of wholesale acquisition price or manufacturers’ list price, respectively, if such data is unavailable). TDAPA and post-TDAPA add-on payment adjustments for DefenCath apply for five years (with such add-on payments applying to all ESRD PPS payments for years three through five). CMS confirmed a July 1, 2024 implementation date for HCPCS and TDAPA.
Previous wording
Research and development, or R&D, expense consists of: (i) internal costs associated with our development activities; (ii) payments we make to third party contract research organizations, contract manufacturers, investigative sites, and consultants; (iii) technology and intellectual property license costs; (iv) manufacturing development costs; (v) personnel related expenses, including salaries, stock–based compensation expense, benefits, travel and related costs for the personnel involved in drug development; (vi) activities relating to regulatory filings and pre-clinical studies and clinical trials; (vii) facilities and other allocated expenses, which include direct and allocated expenses for rent, facility maintenance, as well as laboratory and other supplies; and (viii) manufacturing-related costs, including previously expensed pre-NDA approval inventory amounting to approximately $6,400,000. All R&D is expensed as incurred.
Current wording
Research and development, or R&D, expense consists of: (i) internal costs associated with our development activities; (ii) payments we make to third-party contract research organizations, contract manufacturers, investigative sites, and consultants; (iii) technology and intellectual property license costs; (iv) manufacturing development costs; (v) personnel related expenses, including salaries, stock–based compensation expense, benefits, travel and related costs for the personnel involved in drug development; (vi) activities relating to regulatory filings and pre-clinical studies and clinical trials; and (vii) manufacturing-related costs, including previously expensed pre-NDA approval inventory amounting to approximately $6,400,000, through November 15, 2023. All R&D is expensed as incurred.
Previous wording
The process of conducting pre-clinical studies and clinical trials necessary to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The probability of success for each product candidate and clinical trial may be affected by a variety of factors, including, among others, the quality of the product candidate’s early clinical data, investment in the program, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. As a result of the uncertainties associated with clinical trial enrollments and the risks inherent in the development process, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of future clinical stages of our product candidates or when, or to what extent, we will generate revenues from the commercialization and sale of any of our future product candidates.
Current wording
The process of conducting pre-clinical studies and clinical trials necessary to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The probability of success for each product line and clinical trial may be affected by a variety of factors, including, among others, the quality of the product line’s early clinical data, investment in the program, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. As a result of the uncertainties associated with clinical trial enrollments and the risks inherent in the development process, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of future clinical stages of our product lines or when, or to what extent, we will generate revenues from the commercialization and sale of any of our future product lines.
Previous wording
Foreign currency exchange transaction gain (loss) is the result of re-measuring transactions denominated in a currency other than our functional currency and is reported in the consolidated statement of operations as a separate line item within other income (expense). The intercompany loans outstanding between our Company based in New Jersey and our subsidiary based in Germany are not expected to be repaid in the foreseeable future and the nature of the funding advanced is of a long-term investment nature. As such, unrealized foreign exchange movements related to long-term intercompany loans are recorded in other comprehensive income (loss).
Current wording
Foreign currency exchange transaction gain (loss) is the result of re-measuring transactions denominated in a currency other than our functional currency and is reported in the consolidated statement of operations as a separate line item within other income (expense). The intercompany loans outstanding between our New Jersey-based company and our subsidiaries will not be repaid and the nature of the funding advanced was of a long-term investment nature. As such, unrealized foreign exchange movements related to long-term intercompany loans are recorded in other comprehensive income (loss).
Previous wording
Interest income consists of interest earned on our cash equivalents and short-term investments.
Current wording
Interest income consists of interest earned on our cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments.
Previous wording
Foreign Exchange Transaction Income (Loss). Foreign exchange transaction income (losses) for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were due to the re-measuring of transactions denominated in a currency other than our functional currency.
Current wording
Foreign Exchange Transaction Income (Loss). Foreign exchange transaction income (losses) for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were due to the re-measuring of transactions denominated in a currency other than our functional currency. Balances and changes were immaterial for all periods presented.
Previous wording
*Tax Benefit.*Tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2022 of $586,000, was an income tax benefit due to the sale of our unused NOL for the state fiscal year 2021, which was sold in fiscal year 2022, through the NJEDA Program. There was no tax benefit from the sale of unused net operating losses for fiscal year 2023.
Current wording
*Tax Benefit.*Tax benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.4 million, due to the sale of our unused NJ State net operating losses for fiscal year 2023, which were sold in fiscal year 2024, through the NJEDA Program. There was no tax benefit from the sale of unused net operating losses for fiscal year 2023.
Previous wording
Other Comprehensive Income (Loss). Unrealized foreign exchange movements related to long-term loans and the translation of the foreign affiliate financial statements to U.S. dollars and unrealized movements related to short term investment are recorded in other comprehensive income (loss) which resulted in a gain of $11,000 and a loss $(4,000) for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income. Unrealized foreign exchange movements related to long-term intercompany loans, the translation of the foreign affiliate financial statements to U.S. dollars and unrealized movements related to short-term investment are recorded in other comprehensive (loss) income. Other comprehensive income (loss) is considered immaterial for all periods presented.
Previous wording
As a result of our R&D and SG&A expenditures and the lack of substantial product sales revenue, our ongoing operations have not been profitable since our inception. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we received net proceeds of $42,878,000 from the issuance of 9,000,093 shares of common stock and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,500,625 shares of common stock in connection with a public offering. In addition, during the year ended December 31, 2023, we received net proceeds of $12,949,000 from the issuance of 2,977,637 shares of common stock under our at-the-market-issuance sales agreement, or ATM program, as compared to $17,770,000 net proceeds for the same period in 2022 from the issuance of 4,704,259 shares of common stock. We may need to raise additional capital through various potential sources, such as equity and/or debt financings, strategic relationships, potential strategic transactions or out-licensing of our products until profitability is achieved, if ever.
Current wording
As a result of our R&D, S&M and G&A expenditures and the lack of substantial product sales revenue, our ongoing operations have not been profitable on an annual basis since our inception. We achieved profitability in the fourth quarter of 2024, driven by product sales of DefenCath. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we received net proceeds of $18.9 million from the issuance of 3,049,878 shares of common stock under our at-the-market-issuance sales agreement, or ATM program, as compared to $12.9 million net proceeds in 2023 from the issuance of 2,977,637 shares of common stock. Also, in 2023, we received net proceeds of $42.9 million from the issuance of 9,000,093 shares of common stock and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,500,625 shares of common stock in connection with a public offering. We may continue to be reliant on external sources of cash until we are able to generate sufficient operating cash flow to fund operations.
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $38,409,000 as compared to $24,357,000 in 2022, an increase in net cash use of $14,052,000. The increase is primarily driven by an increase in net loss of $16,637,000, attributable to a net increase in operating expenses of $18,272,000, primarily due to increased pre-launch commercial activities for DefenCath.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $50.6 million as compared to $38.4 million in 2023, an increase in net cash use of $12.2 million. The increase in cash use is primarily driven by an increase in trade receivables of $51.8 million and inventories of $3.4 million offset by a net increase in the change of accrued expenses and accounts payable of $15.4 million, primarily attributable to the gross-to-net-deductions accruals and decreased net loss of $28.4 million.
Previous wording
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities
Current wording
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $17,062,000 as compared to $3,709,000 of cash provided in the same period in 2022. The net cash used during the year ended December 31, 2023, was mainly driven by the higher amount invested in short-term investments as compared to the same period in 2022.
Current wording
Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $21.2 million as compared to $17.1 million of net cash used in investing activities for the same period in 2023. The net cash provided during the year ended December 31, 2024, was mainly driven by maturing short-term investments used to help fund operations, and lower purchases of short-term investments in 2024.
Previous wording
We expect to continue to fund operations from cash on hand and through capital raising sources as previously described, which may be dilutive to existing stockholders, through revenues from the licensing of our products, or through strategic alliances. We may seek to sell additional equity or debt securities through one or more discrete transactions, or enter into a strategic alliance arrangement, but can provide no assurances that any such financing or strategic alliance arrangement will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. Moreover, the incurrence of indebtedness would result in increased fixed obligations and could contain covenants that would restrict our operations. Raising additional funds through strategic alliance arrangements with third parties may require significant time to complete and could force us to relinquish valuable rights to our technologies, future revenue streams, research programs or product candidates, or to grant licenses on terms that may not be favorable to us or our stockholders. Our actual cash requirements may vary materially from those now planned due to a number of factors, including any change in the timing of the commercial launch of DefenCath or the focus and direction of our research and development programs, any acquisition or pursuit of development of new product candidates, competitive and technical advances, the costs of commercializing any of our product candidates, and costs of filing, prosecuting, defending and enforcing any patent claims and any other intellectual property rights.
Current wording
We expect to continue to fund operations from cash collections from accounts receivable, plus cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments and through capital raising sources, which may be dilutive to existing stockholders. In May 2024, we implemented an ATM program, which may be utilized to support our ongoing funding requirements. We may seek to sell additional equity or debt securities through one or more discrete transactions, or enter into a strategic alliance arrangement, but can provide no assurances that any such financing or strategic alliance arrangement will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. Moreover, the incurrence of indebtedness would result in increased fixed obligations and could contain covenants that would restrict our operations. Raising additional funds through strategic alliance arrangements with third parties may require significant time to complete and could force us to relinquish valuable rights to our technologies, future revenue streams, research programs or product candidates, or to grant licenses on terms that may not be favorable to us or our stockholders.
Previous wording
We currently estimate that as of December 31, 2023, we have sufficient cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments to fund operations for at least twelve months from the issuance of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, and will enable us to fund the launch of DefenCath through to anticipated profitability. These estimates are based upon the assumption of commercial launch in the second quarter of 2024, and other base case assumptions for market penetration, average selling price, R&D expense and commercial infrastructure cost. Additional financing may be needed to build out our commercial infrastructure and to continue our operations. If we are unable to raise additional funds when needed, we may be forced to slow or discontinue the commercial launch of DefenCath. We may also be required to delay, scale back or eliminate some or all of our research and development programs. Each of these alternatives would likely have a material adverse effect on our business.
Current wording
We currently estimate that as of December 31, 2024, we have sufficient cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments to fund operations for at least twelve months from the issuance of these financial statements.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our actual cash requirements may vary materially from those now planned due to a number of factors, including any material change in commercial operations pertaining to DefenCath or the focus and direction of our research and development programs, any acquisition or pursuit of development of new product candidates, competitive and technical advances, the costs of commercializing any of our product candidates, and costs of filing, prosecuting, defending and enforcing any patent claims and any other intellectual property rights. Because our business has not generated consistent and sustained positive operating cash flow, we may need to raise additional capital in order to continue to fund our research and development activities, as well as to fund operations generally and we can provide no assurances that financing or strategic relationships will be available on acceptable terms, or at all, if additional funds are needed. If we are unable to raise additional funds when needed, we may be forced to slow or discontinue our commercial operations pertaining to DefenCath. We may also be required to delay, scale back or eliminate some or all of our anticipated research and development programs. Each of these alternatives would likely have a material adverse effect on our business.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Because our business has not generated positive operating cash flow and if we do not raise significant revenue, we may need to raise additional capital in order to continue to fund our research and development activities, as well as to fund operations generally. Our continued operations are focused on the commercial launch of DefenCath and we can provide no assurances that financing or strategic relationships will be available on acceptable terms, or at all, if additional funds are needed.