GENESCO INC
For the period ended Aug 2, 2025. Filed Sep 11, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Aug 2, 2025 · Filed Sep 11, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-05-03; filed 2025-06-12.
0000950170-25-085164
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-08-02; filed 2025-09-11.
0000950170-25-114115
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 60 previous paragraphs and 84 current paragraphs.
28 unchanged; 29 reworded; 20 added; 3 removed; 0 previous and 7 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (20)
Current report
Gross margin increased 1.8% to $249.9 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 from $245.6 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025, but decreased as a percentage of net sales from 46.8% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 to 45.8% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 reflecting decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales in Schuh Group and Genesco Brands Group, partially offset by increased gross margin as a percentage of net sales in Journeys Group and Johnston & Murphy Group. The overall decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales is due primarily to increased promotional activity at Schuh Group and lower margins at Genesco Brands Group related to the exit of certain licenses and the impact from tariffs, partially offset by increased margins at Johnston & Murphy reflecting price increases and lower retail markdowns as well as improved costs from sourcing optimization.
Current report
Selling and administrative expenses in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 increased 3.6% to $264.3 million from $255.1 million compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025, but decreased 20 basis points as a percentage of net sales in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 from 48.6% to 48.4%. The decrease as a percentage of net sales reflects decreased occupancy and other expenses, partially offset by increased marketing expense and an unfavorable comparison to a credit for certain non-income taxes last year. By segment, selling and administrative expenses decreased as a percentage of net sales in Journeys Group and Genesco Brands Group, partially offset by increased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales in Schuh Group and Johnston & Murphy Group.
Current report
Operating margin was (2.6)% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to (2.0)% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflecting decreased operating margin in all business units except Journeys Group. The overall decrease in operating margin for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily reflects decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales, partially offset by decreased expenses as a percentage of net sales.
Current report
Results of Operations – Second Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Compared to Second Quarter of Fiscal 2025
Current report
The 590 basis point decrease in operating margin for Schuh Group for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 was due to a 320 basis point decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales, reflecting increased promotional activity, including increased loyalty redemptions and promotions to match the competitive environment, and changes in brand mix. The decreased operating margin was also due to a 270 basis point increase in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales, reflecting deleverage of expenses in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 on lower store sales, especially marketing expense, selling salaries and occupancy expense, partially offset by decreased compensation expense.
Current report
The 200 basis point decrease in operating margin for Johnston & Murphy Group for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflects a 360 basis point increase in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 primarily due to the deleverage of expenses, especially depreciation, credit card and occupancy expenses as a result of decreased revenue in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, as well as an unfavorable comparison to a reversal of performance-based compensation expense in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. The decrease in operating margin was partially offset by a 150 basis point increase in gross margin as a percentage of net sales for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflecting improved costs from sourcing optimization, lower retail markdowns and price increases, as well as a higher mix of direct-to-consumer sales volume, partially offset by increased shipping and warehouse expense.
Current report
Genesco Brands Group's net sales increased 5.4% to $32.4 million for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 from $30.7 million for the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily due to increased sales of Levi's and private label footwear, partially offset by decreased footwear sales for Dockers and other licenses.
Current report
The 670 basis point decrease in operating margin for Genesco Brands Group for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 was primarily due to decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales due to higher closeout sales related to the exit of certain licenses and the impact of tariffs. The decrease in operating margin was partially offset by decreased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 reflecting leverage of expenses as a result of increased revenue in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 and decreased performance-based compensation expense, partially offset by increased royalty expense, due to a reversal of royalty expense last year resulting from an amendment to the Levi's license agreement.
Current report
Corporate and other expense for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 was $8.3 million compared to $8.7 million for the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. Corporate expense in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025 included asset impairment and other charges of $0.1 million and $0.8 million, respectively, for severance and asset impairments. The corporate expense increase, excluding asset impairment and other charges, reflects increased compensation and other miscellaneous expenses, partially offset by decreased professional fees in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Current report
Our net sales increased 3.8% to $1.02 billion in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to $982.8 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2025. The net sales increase compared to last year's first six months reflects a 5% increase in comparable sales, including a 5% increase in same store sales reflecting investment in and a strategic focus on the store channel and a 4% increase in e-commerce comparable sales, a favorable foreign exchange impact and an increase in wholesale sales, partially offset by the impact of net store closings resulting from our store optimization efforts. The Journeys Group business was strong in the first half of Fiscal 2026 with comparable sales up 9%, fueled by strength in product assortment. Schuh Group comparable sales were down 2% for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 reflecting the challenging retail environment in the U.K. Johnston & Murphy Group comparable sales were flat in the first six months of Fiscal 2026. By segment, Journeys Group sales increased 6%, Schuh Group sales increased 3% and Genesco Brands Group sales increased 6%, while Johnston & Murphy Group sales decreased 3% in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025. Schuh Group's sales decreased 2% on a local currency basis for the first six months of Fiscal 2026.
Current report
We had an effective income tax rate of 13.2% and 23.7% in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025, respectively. The lower effective tax rate in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 reflects a smaller tax benefit recorded in Fiscal 2026 due to the enactment of income tax law changes under the OBBBA and their interaction with our valuation allowance in the U.S. jurisdiction.
Current report
Journeys Group
Current report
Schuh Group
Current report
Operating margin decreased 350 basis points for Schuh Group for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 due to decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales, reflecting increased promotional activity, including increased loyalty redemptions and promotions to match the competitive environment, and changes in brand mix, partially offset by decreased shipping and warehouse expenses. In addition, selling and administrative expenses increased as a percentage of net sales, reflecting deleverage of expenses, especially occupancy expense, selling salaries and marketing expense, partially offset by decreased compensation expense.
Current report
Johnston & Murphy Group
Current report
Johnston & Murphy Group net sales decreased 3.1% to $145.6 million for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 from $150.2 million for the first six months of Fiscal 2025, primarily due to decreased same store sales, decreased wholesale sales and a 3% decrease in the average number of stores in the first six months of Fiscal 2026. Total comparable sales for Johnston & Murphy Group were flat for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025. Retail operations accounted for 77.3% of Johnston & Murphy Group's sales in the first six months of Fiscal 2026, up from 77.1% in the first six months of Fiscal 2025.
Current report
Genesco Brands Group
Current report
The 70 basis point decrease in operating margin for Genesco Brands Group for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 was primarily due to decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales due to higher closeout sales related to the exit of certain licenses and the impact of tariffs as well as an unfavorable change in sales mix, partially offset by a $1.8 million inventory provision for a distribution model transition in the first six months of Fiscal 2025. The decrease in operating margin was partially offset by decreased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 reflecting leverage of expenses as a result of increased revenue in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 and decreased performance-based compensation expense, partially offset by increased bad debt expense.
Current report
Net interest expense increased 25.2% to $2.8 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to $2.2 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2025 primarily reflecting increased revolver borrowings in the U.K. and North America in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025.
Current report
a $65.2 million increase in cash flow from changes in prepaids and other current assets, primarily reflecting the receipt of a $58.3 million income tax refund receivable; partially offset by
Removed paragraphs (3)
Previous report
Operating margin remained flat for Schuh Group for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. The 150 basis point decrease in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales, reflecting decreased marketing, compensation and performance-based compensation expenses, partially offset by increased occupancy expense, was offset by a 150 basis point decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales. The gross margin decrease as a percentage of net sales reflected lower initial margins as a result of changes in brand mix and increased promotional activity, partially offset by decreased shipping and warehouse expenses.
Previous report
The 610 basis point improvement in operating margin for Genesco Brands Group for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 was primarily due to decreased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 reflecting leverage of expenses as a result of increased revenue in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, as well as lower performance-based compensation expense. Gross margin increased as a percentage of net sales which also contributed to the operating margin improvement, reflecting a $1.6 million inventory provision in gross margin for a distribution model transition in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Previous report
a $7.2 million decrease in cash flow from changes in accounts receivable, primarily reflecting increased wholesale sales.
Reworded paragraphs (29)
Previous wording
Our net sales increased 3.6% to $474.0 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to $457.6 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. The net sales increase compared to last year's first quarter reflects a 5% increase in comparable sales, including a 7% increase in e-commerce comparable sales and a 5% increase in same store sales, and increased wholesale sales, partially offset by the impact of net store closings. The Journeys Group business had a strong first quarter of Fiscal 2026 with comparable sales up 8%, fueled by strength in their product assortment. Schuh Group is benefiting from work on product elevation and improved access to top brands which contributed to their comparable sales increase of 1% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026. The consumer continues to be very selective in their purchases in both the U.S and the U.K., with a willingness to shop when there is a reason, and retreat when there is not. Johnston & Murphy Group comparable sales were down 2% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 but there was growth in conversion rates and transaction size, demonstrating a positive consumer response to new product at Johnston & Murphy. By segment, Journeys Group sales increased 5%, Schuh Group sales increased 4% and Genesco Brands Group sales increased 7%, while Johnston & Murphy Group sales decreased 3% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. Schuh Group's sales increased 1% on a local currency basis for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026.
Current wording
Our net sales increased 4.0% to $546.0 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to $525.2 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. The net sales increase compared to last year's second quarter reflects a 4% increase in comparable sales, including a 5% increase in same store sales reflecting investment in and a strategic focus on the store channel and a 1% increase in e-commerce comparable sales, and a favorable foreign exchange impact, partially offset by the impact of net store closings resulting from our store optimization efforts. The Journeys Group business had a strong second quarter of Fiscal 2026 with comparable sales up 9%, fueled by strength in the product assortment. Schuh Group comparable sales were down 4% for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 reflecting the challenging retail environment in the U.K. Johnston & Murphy Group comparable sales were up 1% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 as customers embraced the new product assortment, but were offset by decreased wholesale sales. By segment, Journeys Group sales increased 6%, Schuh Group sales increased 2% and Genesco Brands Group sales increased 5%, while Johnston & Murphy Group sales decreased 3% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. Schuh Group's sales decreased 4% on a local currency basis for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026.
Previous wording
The loss from continuing operations before income taxes (“pretax loss”) for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 was $29.7 million compared to a pretax loss of $33.1 million for the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. The pretax loss for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 included asset impairment and other charges of $0.3 million for severance and asset impairments. The pretax loss for the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 included a $1.6 million charge for a distribution model transition in the Genesco Brands Group and asset impairment and other charges of $0.6 million for severance and asset impairments.
Current wording
The loss from continuing operations before income taxes (“pretax loss”) for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 was $16.0 million compared to a pretax loss of $11.7 million for the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. The pretax loss for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 included asset impairment and other charges of $0.1 million for severance. The pretax loss for the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 included a $0.2 million charge for a distribution model transition in the Genesco Brands Group and asset impairment and other charges of $0.8 million for severance and asset impairments.
Previous wording
We had an effective income tax rate of 28.5% and 26.7% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025, respectively. The higher effective tax rate in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflects the impact of fewer unfavorable discrete items related to restricted stock vesting and penalties and interest related to income taxes.
Current wording
We had an effective income tax rate of (15.0)% and 15.2% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025, respectively. The lower effective tax rate in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflects a reduction in the tax benefit recorded in Fiscal 2026 due to the enactment of income tax law changes under the OBBBA and their interaction with our valuation allowance in the U.S. jurisdiction.
Previous wording
The net loss in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 was $21.2 million, or $2.02 diluted loss per share, compared to a net loss of $24.3 million, or $2.23 diluted loss per share, in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
The net loss in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 was $18.5 million, or $1.79 diluted loss per share, compared to a net loss of $10.0 million, or $0.91 diluted loss per share, in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
We discuss our critical accounting estimates in Item 7, "Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations", in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2025. We describe our significant accounting policies in Note 1, "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies", of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2025. There have been no significant changes in our definition of significant accounting policies or critical accounting estimates since the end of Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
We discuss our critical accounting estimates in Item 7, "Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations", in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2025. We describe our significant accounting policies in Note 1, "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies", of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in our Annual Report on
Previous wording
Net sales from Journeys Group increased 5.1% to $272.6 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, compared to $259.4 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. The net sales increase compared to Fiscal 2025's first quarter reflects an 8% increase in comparable sales, with increases in both stores and e-commerce channels, partially offset by a 6% decrease in the average number of stores in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026. We believe our Journeys Group consumer is more interested in a broader range of brands they are buying and more diversified in the styles they are wearing. The increased comparable sales in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 was fueled by strength in Journeys Group's product assortment with athletic posting strong gains. Journeys Group drove strong gains in conversion and transaction size, which more than offset the softer traffic as consumers have shown a willingness to shop when there is a reason, and retreat when there is not.
Current wording
Net sales from Journeys Group increased 6.5% to $318.2 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, compared to $298.8 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. The net sales increase compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflects a 9% increase in comparable sales, with a strong increase in the store channel, partially offset by a 5% decrease in the average number of stores in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. The Journeys Group consumer is more interested in a broader range of brands evidenced by what they are buying and by the more diversified styles they are wearing. The increased comparable sales in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 was fueled by strength in Journeys Group's product assortment with brands across both athletic and casual posting strong gains. Journeys Group drove noteworthy gains in conversion and higher transaction size in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026.
Previous wording
We closed 19 Journeys Group stores and opened two stores in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026. Journeys Group operated 989 stores at the end of the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, including 203 Journeys Kidz stores in the United States, 34 Journeys stores in Canada and 29 Little Burgundy stores in Canada, compared to 1,047 stores at the end of the first quarter of Fiscal 2025, including 221 Journeys Kidz stores in the United States, 39 Journeys stores in Canada and 31 Little Burgundy stores in Canada.
Current wording
We closed nine Journeys Group stores and opened four stores in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. Journeys Group operated 984 stores at the end of the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, including 200 Journeys Kidz stores in the United States, 33 Journeys stores in Canada and 30 Little Burgundy stores in Canada, compared to 1,039 stores at the end of the second quarter of Fiscal 2025, including 220 Journeys Kidz stores in the United States, 39 Journeys stores in Canada and 31 Little Burgundy stores in Canada.
Previous wording
Net sales from Schuh Group increased 3.9% to $95.9 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to $92.3 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. Net sales for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 includes a 1% increase in comparable sales, reflecting increased e-commerce comparable sales and includes a favorable impact of $2.3 million due to changes in foreign exchange rates, partially offset by decreased same store sales. Schuh is benefiting from their work on product elevation and improved access to top brands but continues to contend with a challenging U.K. macro environment in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 and the consumer continued to be selective in their purchases. Schuh Group's e-commerce business remains a key channel for consumer engagement, accounting for over 40% of its sales in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group's sales increased 1% on a local currency basis for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group operated 121 stores at the end of the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, compared to 122 stores at the end of the first quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Net sales from Schuh Group increased 1.6% to $126.6 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to $124.6 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. Net sales for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 include a favorable impact of $6.8 million due to changes in foreign exchange rates and increased e-commerce comparable sales, partially offset by decreased same store sales. Schuh Group total comparable sales decreased 4% for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. Schuh continued to contend with a challenging U.K. retail environment in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group's e-commerce business remains a key channel for consumer engagement, accounting for over 40% of its sales in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group's sales decreased 4% on a local currency basis for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group operated 120 stores at the end of the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, compared to 123 stores at the end of the second quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Johnston & Murphy Group net sales decreased 3.0% to $76.8 million for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 from $79.2 million for the first quarter of Fiscal 2025, primarily due to a 2% decrease in comparable sales, reflecting decreased store sales, and a 4% decrease in the average number of stores in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, partially offset by increased wholesale sales. Even with a decrease in comparable sales for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, we saw growth in Johnston & Murphy Group's store conversion and transaction size which is a positive consumer response to their assortment, especially for new product. Retail operations accounted for 72.8% of Johnston & Murphy Group's sales in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, down from 74.0% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. The store count for Johnston & Murphy Group's retail operations at the end of the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 was 146 shops and factory stores compared to 152 shops and factory stores, including five stores in Canada, at the end of the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. Johnston & Murphy Group closed its five Canadian stores at the end of Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Johnston & Murphy Group net sales decreased 3.2% to $68.8 million for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 from $71.0 million for the second quarter of Fiscal 2025, primarily due to decreased wholesale sales, a decrease in same store sales and a 3% decrease in the average number of stores in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, partially offset by increased e-commerce comparable sales. Total comparable sales for Johnston & Murphy increased 1% for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. With positive total comparable sales for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, we saw growth in Johnston & Murphy Group's store conversion and transaction size as customers embraced the new product assortment. Retail operations accounted for 82.3% of Johnston & Murphy Group's sales in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, up from 80.5% in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. The store count for Johnston & Murphy Group's retail operations at the end of the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 was 149 full-price retail and factory stores compared to 152 full-price retail and factory stores, including five stores in Canada, at the end of the second quarter of Fiscal 2025. Johnston & Murphy Group closed its five Canadian stores at the end of Fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Net interest expense increased 50.4% to $1.3 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to $0.9 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily reflecting increased average borrowings in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Net interest expense increased 8.5% to $1.5 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to $1.3 million in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily reflecting increased revolver borrowings in the U.K. in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Results of Operations – First Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Compared to First Quarter of Fiscal 2025
Current wording
Results of Operations – First Six Months of Fiscal 2026 Compared to First Six Months of Fiscal 2025
Previous wording
Gross margin increased 2.3% to $221.2 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 from $216.3 million in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025, but decreased as a percentage of net sales from 47.3% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 to 46.7% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 reflecting decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales in all business units except Genesco Brands Group. The overall decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales is due primarily to changes in brand mix at Journeys Group and Schuh Group and promotional activity at Schuh Group.
Current wording
Gross margin increased 2.0% to $471.1 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 from $461.9 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2025, but decreased as a percentage of net sales from 47.0% in the first six months of Fiscal 2025 to 46.2% in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 reflecting decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales in all business units except Johnston & Murphy Group. The overall decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales is due primarily to increased promotional activity at Schuh Group and lower margins at Genesco Brands Group related to the exit of certain licenses and the impact from tariffs.
Previous wording
Selling and administrative expenses in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 increased 0.5% to $249.0 million from $247.8 million compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025, but decreased 170 basis points as a percentage of net sales in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 from 54.2% to 52.5%. The decrease as a percentage of net sales reflects decreased occupancy and performance-based compensation expenses as well as other cost savings initiatives. By segment, selling and administrative expenses decreased as a percentage of net sales in all business units except Johnston & Murphy Group.
Current wording
Selling and administrative expenses in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 increased 2.1% to $513.3 million from $503.0 million compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025, but decreased 90 basis points as a percentage of net sales in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 from 51.2% to 50.3%. The decrease as a percentage of net sales reflects decreased occupancy and other cost savings initiatives, partially offset by increased marketing expense. By segment, selling and administrative expenses decreased as a percentage of net sales in Journeys Group and Genesco Brands Group, partially offset by increased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales in Schuh Group and Johnston & Murphy Group.
Previous wording
Operating margin was (5.9)% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to (7.0)% in the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflecting improved operating margin at Journeys Group and Genesco Brands Group, partially offset by decreased operating margin at Johnston & Murphy Group, while Schuh Group remained flat. The overall improvement in operating margin for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily reflects decreased expenses as a percentage of net sales, partially offset by decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales.
Current wording
Operating margin was (4.2)% in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to (4.3)% in the first six months of Fiscal 2025 reflecting improved operating margin in Journeys Group while all other business units had decreased operating margin. The overall improvement in operating margin for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 primarily reflects decreased expenses as a percentage of net sales, partially offset by decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales.
Previous wording
The 170 basis point improvement in operating margin for Journeys Group for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 was due to decreased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales reflecting leverage of expense as a result of increased revenue in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, especially occupancy, freight and depreciation expenses, partially offset by higher selling expenses to drive growth. This was partially offset by decreased gross margin as a percentage of net sales reflecting decreased initial margins as a result of changes in brand mix. The decrease in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales demonstrates the impact of our cost savings initiatives and closing underperforming stores.
Current wording
The 200 basis point improvement in operating margin for Journeys Group for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 was due to decreased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales reflecting leverage of expense as a result of increased revenue in the first six months of Fiscal 2026, especially occupancy expense and selling salaries. The improvement in operating margin was partially offset by a slight decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales reflecting decreased initial margins as a result of changes in brand mix, which was offset by lower markdowns and decreased shipping and warehouse expense. The decrease in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales demonstrates the impact of our cost savings initiatives and closing underperforming stores.
Previous wording
The 230 basis point decrease in operating margin for Johnston & Murphy Group for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 reflects increased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 primarily due to the deleverage of expenses, especially marketing, depreciation and compensation expenses as a result of decreased revenue in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, partially offset by decreased performance-based compensation expense. The decrease in operating margin also reflects a decrease in gross margin as a percentage of net sales for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily due a lower mix of direct-to-consumer sales volume as well as higher retail markdowns and an increase in shipping and warehouse expense, partially offset by improved initial margins.
Current wording
The 220 basis point decrease in operating margin for Johnston & Murphy Group for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 reflects increased selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 primarily due to the deleverage of expenses, especially depreciation and compensation expenses as a result of decreased revenue in the first six months of Fiscal 2026, as well as higher marketing expense in order to expand brand awareness. The decrease in operating margin was partially offset by an increase in gross margin as a percentage of net sales for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 primarily due to improved initial margins, reflecting improved costs from sourcing optimization and price increases, partially offset by an increase in shipping and warehouse expense.
Previous wording
Genesco Brands Group's net sales increased 7.5% to $28.6 million for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 from $26.6 million for the first quarter of Fiscal 2025 primarily due to increased sales of Levi's footwear, partially offset by decreased sales in Dockers footwear and other licenses.
Current wording
Genesco Brands Group's net sales increased 6.3% to $61.0 million for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 from $57.3 million for the first six months of Fiscal 2025 primarily due to increased sales of Levi's and private label footwear, partially offset by decreased footwear sales in Dockers and other licenses.
Previous wording
Corporate and other expense for the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 was $7.9 million compared to $8.8 million for the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. Corporate expense in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025 included asset impairment and other charges of $0.3 million and $0.6 million, respectively, for asset impairments and severance. The corporate expense decrease, excluding asset impairment and other charges, reflects decreased professional fees and performance-based compensation expense in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Corporate and other expense for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 was $16.2 million compared to $17.5 million for the first six months of Fiscal 2025. Corporate expense in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025 included asset impairment and other charges of $0.4 million and $1.4 million, respectively, for severance and asset impairments. The corporate expense decrease, excluding asset impairment and other charges, reflects decreased professional fees and performance-based compensation expense in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025, partially offset by increased compensation and insurance expenses.
Previous wording
Cash used in operating activities was $67.3 million higher in the first three months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first three months of Fiscal 2025, reflecting primarily the following factors:
Current wording
Cash used in operating activities was $8.7 million higher in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025, reflecting primarily the following factors:
Previous wording
a $41.7 million decrease in cash flow from changes in accounts payable, primarily reflecting changes in buying patterns in the first three months of Fiscal 2026 as well as changes in timing of rent payments in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025;
Current wording
a $48.5 million decrease in cash flow from changes in accounts payable, primarily reflecting changes in timing of rent payments and changes in buying patterns in the first six months of Fiscal 2026; and
Previous wording
a $13.0 million decrease in cash flow from changes in other accrued liabilities, primarily reflecting a higher payment of Fiscal 2025 performance-based compensation accruals in the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first quarter of Fiscal 2025; and
Current wording
a $14.5 million decrease in cash flow from changes in other accrued liabilities, primarily reflecting a higher payment of Fiscal 2025 performance-based compensation accruals in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities was $12.5 million higher for the first three months of Fiscal 2026 as compared to the first three months of Fiscal 2025 reflecting increased capital expenditures primarily related to investments in retail stores.
Current wording
Cash used in investing activities was $19.3 million higher for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 as compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 reflecting increased capital expenditures primarily related to investments in retail stores.
Previous wording
Cash provided by financing activities was $83.1 million higher in the first three months of Fiscal 2026 as compared to the first three months of Fiscal 2025 reflecting increased net borrowings, partially offset by increased share repurchases in Fiscal 2026 compared to the same period in Fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Cash provided by financing activities was $24.0 million higher in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 as compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 reflecting increased net borrowings, partially offset by increased share repurchases in Fiscal 2026 compared to the same period in Fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
As of May 3, 2025, we have borrowed $111.2 million U.S. revolver borrowings, $2.5 million (C$3.5 million) related to GCO Canada ULC and $7.3 million (£5.5 million) related to Schuh revolver borrowings. We were in compliance with all the relevant terms and conditions of the Credit Facility and the Facility Agreement as of May 3, 2025.
Current wording
As of August 2, 2025, we have borrowed $53.4 million U.S. revolver borrowings, $4.3 million (CAD $5.9 million) revolver borrowings related to GCO Canada ULC and $13.3 million (£10.0 million) related to Schuh revolver borrowings. We were in compliance with all the relevant terms and conditions of the Credit Facility and the Facility Agreement as of August 2, 2025.
Previous wording
On January 17, 2025, we executed Form 870 with the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") exam team and began the process of completing the separate Joint Committee on Taxation ("JCT") review of our outstanding U.S. Federal tax refund claim for the Fiscal 2014 to Fiscal 2021 tax periods. As of February 1, 2025, we estimated the refund outstanding to be $59.3 million including interest. The balance outstanding has increased to $60.0 million as of May 3, 2025 as a result of additional accrued interest. During the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, the JCT finalized their review with no changes to the claim and the IRS began the process of issuing the refund. We have received $58.3 million of the refund during the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. We expect to receive the remaining balance in the second quarter this year as well. As such, the $60.0 million receivable is classified as prepaids and other current assets on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of May 3, 2025.
Current wording
On January 17, 2025, we executed Form 870 with the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") exam team and began the process of completing the separate Joint Committee on Taxation ("JCT") review of our outstanding U.S. Federal tax refund claim for the Fiscal 2014 to Fiscal 2021 tax periods. As of February 1, 2025, we estimated the refund outstanding to be $59.3 million including interest. During the first quarter of Fiscal 2026, the JCT finalized their review with no changes to the claim and the IRS began the process of issuing the refund. The balance outstanding increased to $60.2 million as a result of additional accrued interest. We received $58.3 million of the refund during the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. The remaining $1.9 million outstanding represents additional interest not yet paid by the IRS that we expect to receive within the next 12 months. As such, the $1.9 million receivable is classified as prepaids and other current assets on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of August 2, 2025.
Previous wording
Our contractual obligations at May 3, 2025 increased 29% compared to February 1, 2025, primarily due to increased long-term debt and lease obligations.
Current wording
Our contractual obligations at August 2, 2025 increased 21% compared to February 1, 2025, primarily due to increased long-term debt and lease obligations.
Previous wording
Total capital expenditures in Fiscal 2026 are expected to be approximately $50-$65 million of which approximately 70% is for new stores and renovations and 30% is for other initiatives. We do not currently have any longer-term capital expenditures or other cash requirements other than as set forth above and in the contractual obligations table as disclosed in Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2025. We also do not currently have any off-balance sheet arrangements.
Current wording
Total capital expenditures in Fiscal 2026 are expected to be approximately $55 to $65 million of which approximately 75% is for new stores and renovations and 25% is for other initiatives. We do not currently have any longer-term capital expenditures or other cash requirements other than as set forth above and in the contractual obligations table as disclosed in Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2025. We also do not currently have any off-balance sheet arrangements.
Previous wording
We repurchased 604,531 shares of our common stock during the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 at a cost of $12.6 million, or an average of $20.79 per share. We have $29.8 million remaining as of May 3, 2025 under our expanded share repurchase authorization announced in June 2023. We did not repurchase any shares of our common stock during the first quarter of Fiscal 2025. During the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, through June 11, 2025, we have not repurchased any shares of our common stock.
Current wording
We did not repurchase any shares of our common stock during the second quarter of Fiscal 2026. We repurchased 604,531 shares of our common stock during the first six months of Fiscal 2026 at a cost of $12.6 million, or an average of $20.79 per share. We have $29.8 million remaining as of August 2, 2025 under our expanded share repurchase authorization announced in June 2023. We repurchased 381,711 shares of our common stock during the second quarter and first six months of Fiscal 2025 at a cost of $9.3 million, or an average of $24.49 per share. During the third quarter of Fiscal 2026, through September 11, 2025, we have not repurchased any shares of our common stock.
Previous wording
Descriptions of recently issued accounting pronouncements, if any, and the accounting pronouncements adopted by us during the first quarter of Fiscal 2026 are included in Note 1 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Current wording
Descriptions of recently issued accounting pronouncements, if any, and the accounting pronouncements adopted by us during the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 are included in Note 1 to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Rearranged current paragraphs (7)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended February 1, 2025. There have been no significant changes in our definition of significant accounting policies or critical accounting estimates since the end of Fiscal 2025.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The 210 basis point improvement in operating margin for Journeys Group for the second quarter of Fiscal 2026 compared to the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 was primarily due to a 190 basis point decrease in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales. This reflects leverage of expenses as a result of increased revenue in the second quarter of Fiscal 2026, especially occupancy expense and selling salaries, partially offset by increased performance-based compensation expense. In addition, gross margin as a percentage of net sales increased 20 basis points, reflecting lower markdowns and decreased shipping and warehouse expense, partially offset by lower initial margins as a result of changes in brand mix. The decrease in selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales demonstrates the impact of our cost savings initiatives and closing underperforming stores.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The pretax loss for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 was $45.7 million compared to a pretax loss of $44.8 million for the first six months of Fiscal 2025. The pretax loss for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 included asset impairment and other charges of $0.4 million for severance and asset impairments. The pretax loss for the first six months of Fiscal 2025 included a $1.8 million charge for a distribution model transition in the Genesco Brands Group and asset impairment and other charges of $1.4 million for severance and asset impairments.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The net loss in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 was $39.7 million, or $3.82 diluted loss per share, compared to a net loss of $34.3 million, or $3.14 diluted loss per share, in the first six months of Fiscal 2025.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net sales from Journeys Group increased 5.8% to $590.8 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2026, compared to $558.3 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2025. The net sales increase compared to the first six months of Fiscal 2025 reflects a 9% increase in comparable sales, with increases in both stores and e-commerce channels, partially offset by a 5% decrease in the average number of stores in the first six months of Fiscal 2026. The increased comparable sales in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 was fueled by strength in Journeys Group's product assortment with brands across athletic and casual posting strong gains. Journeys Group drove strong gains in conversion and transaction size for the first six months this year.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net sales from Schuh Group increased 2.6% to $222.5 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2026 compared to $216.9 million in the first six months of Fiscal 2025. Net sales for the first six months of Fiscal 2026 includes a favorable impact of $9.1 million due to changes in foreign exchange rates and an increase in e-commerce comparable sales, partially offset by decreased same store sales. Schuh Group continued to contend with a challenging U.K. retail environment in the first six months of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group's e-commerce business remains a key channel for consumer engagement, accounting for over 40% of its sales in the first six months of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group total comparable sales decreased 2% for the first six months of Fiscal 2026. Schuh Group's sales decreased 2% on a local currency basis for the first six months of Fiscal 2026.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Corporate, Interest Expenses and Other Charges