Skip to main content

FIBROGEN INC

For the period ended Jun 30, 2025. Filed Aug 11, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2025 · Filed Aug 11, 2025

KYNB$3.73+1.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.

0000950170-25-069203

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-06-30; filed 2025-08-11.

0000950170-25-106549

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 194 previous paragraphs and 194 current paragraphs.

101 unchanged; 83 reworded; 9 added; 7 removed; 3 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (9)

Current report

We had a positive Type-C meeting with the FDA in July 2025, and reached alignment on several elements of our proposed Phase 3 study design for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk MDS, a high-value indication with significant unmet medical needs.

Current report

Our planned Phase 3 trial will assess the safety and efficacy of roxadustat in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled design in approximately 200 patients with lower-risk MDS. At our Type-C meeting, we aligned with the FDA on the patient population (patients requiring ≥ 4 packed Red Blood Cell (“RBC”) units in two consecutive 8-week periods prior to randomization, who are refractory to, intolerant to, or ineligible for prior erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (“ESA”) therapy), dose regimen, as well as management of potential thrombotic risk through eligibility, dose modification, and discontinuation criteria. As the primary endpoint for the study, the Company is considering either 8-week or 16-week RBC transfusion independence.

Current report

Under the HiFiBiO Termination, Asset Transfer and License Agreement, FibroGen licensed HiFiBiO the anti-CCR8 and anti-Gal-9 intellectual property developed by FibroGen. In the event HiFiBiO sublicenses the Gal-9 (FG-3165) and/or CCR8 (FG-3175) assets, FibroGen is eligible to receive a mid single-digit to low double-digit share of HiFiBiO’s license revenues and low double-digit share of HiFiBiO’s commercial royalties. In the case HiFiBiO commercializes either asset, FibroGen has the potential to receive single-digit royalties based upon worldwide net sales.

Current report

Drug product revenue, net increased $0.5 million, or 67%, for the three months ended June 30, 2025, and decreased $21.4 million, or 85%, for the six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.

Current report

During the second quarter of 2025, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and the adjustment to the drug product revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2025 was immaterial.

Current report

Research and development expenses decreased $26.5 million, or 82%, for the three months ended June 30, 2025, and decreased $53.8 million, or 78%, for the six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago, primarily as a result of the net effect of the following:

Current report

Deferred revenue increased $7.5 million, primarily related to the $10.0 million additional deferred revenue during the quarter due to changes in estimate associated with the China performance obligation; offset by the $2.0 million royalty revenue recognized from the deferred revenue under the Astellas Europe Agreement during the period. See the Drug Product Revenue, Net section in Note 3, Collaboration Agreements, License Agreement and Revenues, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for details;

Current report

Accounts receivable decreased $6.0 million, primarily driven by the receipt of the billings under our collaboration and license agreements; and
Removed paragraphs (7)

Previous report

We filed our Type-C meeting request with the FDA in the second quarter of 2025 and expect feedback on the potential path forward for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk MDS in the third quarter of 2025.

Previous report

Our preclinical portfolio consists of two antibodies for immuno-oncology that are in investigational new drug application-enabling studies.

Previous report

FG-3165 is a galectin-9 (“Gal9”) targeted antibody under development for treatment of solid tumors characterized by high Gal9 levels of expression. Gal9 has been reported to bind to multiple immune checkpoints on lymphocytes that suppress T and natural killer cell activation, and it is a driver of cancer progression in acute myeloid leukemia. In preclinical studies FG-3165 and its variants inhibit Gal9 mediated T cell death, and also promotes anti-tumor immune responses in combination with other immune checkpoint targeted drugs. In June 2024, we received FDA clearance for our investigational new drug application for FG-3165.

Previous report

FG-3175 is a c-c motif chemokine receptor 8 (“CCR8”) targeted antibody under development for treatment of solid tumors that are highly infiltrated by CCR8-positive T regulatory cells. T regulatory cells contribute to an immune suppressed tumor microenvironment, and multiple preclinical studies have demonstrated immune activation and tumor regression following depletion of this cell type from the tumor microenvironment. FG-3175 is a variant of our previous lead anti-CCR8 antibody, FG-3163, and was deemed to be a superior clinical candidate following extended characterization of both antibodies. FG-3175 has enhanced antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity activity and induces potent killing of CCR8 expressing cells by natural killer cells in in vitro assay systems.

Previous report

Drug product revenue, net decreased $21.9 million, or 89%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period a year ago.

Previous report

Accounts receivable increased $24.7 million, primarily driven by the receivable from AstraZeneca of $26.0 million associated with the settlement of the past transactions under the above-mentioned settlement agreements between FibroGen China and AstraZeneca to settle certain historical items;
Reworded paragraphs (83)

Previous wording

We and our collaboration partners have developed roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM), which is currently approved in the People’s Republic of China (“China”), Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in chronic kidney disease patients on dialysis and not on dialysis.

Current wording

We and our collaboration partners have developed roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM), which is currently approved in the People’s Republic of China (“China”), Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in chronic kidney disease (“CKD”) patients on dialysis and not on dialysis.

Previous wording

On February 20, 2025, we entered into a share purchase agreement (the “Share Purchase Agreement”) with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited pursuant to which we and our subsidiary FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. agreed to sell all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of FibroGen International (Hong Kong) Ltd. (“FibroGen International”) to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited. AstraZeneca is our long-time commercialization partner for roxadustat in greater China and South Korea. This sale includes all of our roxadustat assets in China, including FibroGen International’s subsidiary FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd and its 51.1% interest in Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. (“Falikang”). The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions and closing deliverables, including receipt of regulatory approval from the China State Administration for Market Regulation.

Current wording

On February 20, 2025, we entered into a share purchase agreement (the “Share Purchase Agreement”) with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited pursuant to which we and our subsidiary FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. agreed to sell all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of FibroGen International (Hong Kong) Ltd. (“FibroGen International”) to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited. AstraZeneca AB (“AstraZeneca”) is our long-time commercialization partner for roxadustat in greater China and South Korea. This sale includes all of our roxadustat assets in China, including FibroGen International’s subsidiary FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd. (“FibroGen Beijing”) and its 51.1% interest in Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (“Falikang”). The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions and closing deliverables, including receipt of regulatory approval from the China State Administration for Market Regulation (“SAMR”).

Previous wording

FibroGen has retained the rights to roxadustat in the United States of America (U.S.), Canada, Mexico, and in all markets not held by AstraZeneca or licensed to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”). Roxadustat is not approved for commercialization in any indication in the United States, Canada, or Mexico. Astellas is commercializing roxadustat (EVRENZOTM) in Europe and Japan to treat anemia under two development and commercialization license agreements: one for Japan, and one for Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Middle East and South Africa.

Current wording

FibroGen has retained the rights to roxadustat in the United States of America (“U.S.”), Canada, Mexico, and in all markets not held by AstraZeneca or licensed to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”). Roxadustat is not approved for commercialization in any indication in the U.S., Canada, or Mexico. Astellas is commercializing roxadustat (EVRENZOTM) in Europe and Japan to treat anemia under two development and commercialization license agreements: one for Japan, and one for Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Middle East and South Africa.

Previous wording

We continue to evaluate a development plan for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk MDS, a high-value indication with significant unmet medical need. We filed our Type-C meeting request with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) in the second quarter of 2025 and expect feedback on the potential path forward for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower risk MDS in the third quarter of 2025.

Current wording

We continue to work on our development plan for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (“MDS”), a high-value indication with significant unmet medical need. We had a positive Type-C meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) in July 2025 and reached alignment on several elements of our proposed Phase 3 study design for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk MDS.

Previous wording

Our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 included primarily the drug product revenue of $2.6 million related to active pharmaceutical ingredient (“API”) deliveries to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”).

Current wording

Our revenue for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 included primarily the drug product revenue of $1.2 million and $3.8 million, respectively, related to active pharmaceutical ingredient (“API”) deliveries to Astellas.

Previous wording

As a comparison, our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:

Current wording

As a comparison, our revenue for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:

Previous wording

$25.7 million cumulative catch-up net adjustment in the drug product revenue, as a result of terminating the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement (as defined below), effective as of February 25, 2024 (“AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement”), with the exception of South Korea.

Current wording

$0.7 million and a net reduction of $0.5 million to drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas; in addition, $25.7 million cumulative catch-up net adjustment in the drug product revenue, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as a result of terminating the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, effective in February 2024 (“AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement”), with the exception of South Korea; and

Previous wording

$0.8 million of development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca.

Current wording

$0.3 million and $1.1 million of development and other revenue recognized mainly under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca.

Previous wording

Operating costs and expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased compared to the same period a year ago primarily as a result of the net effect of the following:

Current wording

Operating costs and expenses for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 decreased compared to the same periods a year ago primarily as a result of the net effect of the following, respectively:

Previous wording

$11.5 million lower employee-related expenses primarily due to the impact from reduction in force action in August 2024 and cost control efforts;

Current wording

$12.8 million and $24.3 million lower employee-related expenses primarily due to the impact from reduction in force action in August 2024 and cost control efforts;

Previous wording

$6.5 million lower facilities-related expenses due to cost control efforts including the lease termination in the third quarter of 2024;

Current wording

$7.2 million and $14.6 million lower facilities-related expenses due to cost control efforts including the lease termination in the third quarter of 2024;

Previous wording

$5.8 million lower stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significant lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount; and

Current wording

$6.9 million and $12.7 million lower stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significant lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount;

Previous wording

$6.9 million lower clinical trial expenses primarily associated with the termination of pamrevlumab programs during the second half of 2024 responding to the topline clinical data results we reported in July 2024;

Current wording

$3.6 million and $10.5 million lower clinical trial expenses primarily associated with the termination of pamrevlumab programs during the second half of 2024 responding to the topline clinical data results we reported in July 2024;

Previous wording

$2.4 million lower drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab programs which were completed and terminated.

Current wording

$2.6 million and $5.0 million lower drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab programs which were completed and terminated; and

Previous wording

$21.1 million one-time cost of goods sold recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2024 correspondingly to the above-mentioned drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, as defined further below;

Current wording

$21.1 million one-time cost of goods sold recorded for the six months ended June 30, 2024 correspondingly to the above-mentioned drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, as defined further below.

Previous wording

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we had a loss from continuing operations of $16.8 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $0.16, as compared to a loss of $49.0 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $0.49, for the same period a year ago, due to decreases in operating costs and expenses offset by decreases in revenue as discussed above.

Current wording

For the three months ended June 30, 2025, we had a loss from continuing operations of $13.7 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $3.38, as compared to a loss of $47.1 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $11.79, for the same period a year ago, due to decreases in operating costs and expenses as discussed above. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, we had a loss from continuing operations of $30.4 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $7.54, as compared to a loss of $96.1 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $24.18, for the same period a year ago, due to decreases in operating costs and expenses offset by decreases in revenue as discussed above.

Previous wording

Cash and cash equivalents and accounts receivable for continuing operations totaled $33.8 million at March 31, 2025, a decrease of $17.2 million from December 31, 2024. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents and accounts receivable for both continuing operations and discontinued operations totaled $128.4 million at March 31, 2025, an increase of $7.3 million from December 31, 2024, primarily due to the cash provided by operations as discussed under the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below.

Current wording

Cash and cash equivalents and accounts receivable for continuing operations totaled $23.5 million at June 30, 2025, a decrease of $27.5 million from December 31, 2024. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents and accounts receivable for both continuing operations and discontinued operations totaled $142.1 million at June 30, 2025, an increase of $21.0 million from December 31, 2024, primarily due to the cash provided by operations as discussed under the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below.

Previous wording

Treatment choice in first and second line mCRPC significantly depends on patients’ prior treatments. Androgen receptor signaling inhibitors (“ARSIs”) and chemotherapy are the preferred treatments in patients who have not been exposed to either in earlier lines of therapy. Most patients previously treated with an ARSI for metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (“mHSPC”) receive chemotherapy in first-line mCRPC. Rechallenge with an alternative ARSI is associated with limited benefit in this setting.

Current wording

Treatment choice in first and second line mCRPC significantly depends on patients’ prior treatments. Androgen receptor signaling inhibitors (“ARSIs”) and chemotherapy are the preferred treatments in patients who have not been exposed to either in earlier lines of therapy. Most patients previously treated with an ARSI for metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer receive chemotherapy in first-line mCRPC. Rechallenge with an alternative ARSI is associated with limited benefit in this setting.

Previous wording

For the 25-30% of patients with homologous recombination repair mutation (“HRRm”), poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (“PARP”) inhibitors are the standard of care for mCRPC patients.

Current wording

For the 25-30% of patients with homologous recombination repair mutation, poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors are the standard of care for mCRPC patients.

Previous wording

We are developing FG-3246 in mCRPC and exploring other potential cancer indications. FG-3246 is a potential first-in-class ADC targeting a novel epitope on CD46. In addition to CD46 being expressed at high levels in certain tumor types with limited expression in most normal tissues, CD46 is a cell receptor that induces internalization upon antibody binding, which makes it an ideal target for an ADC. The cytotoxic payload of FG-3246 is monomethyl auristatin E (“MMAE”), an anti-mitotic agent that has been utilized in four commercially approved antibody-drug conjugate drugs.

Current wording

We are developing FG-3246 in mCRPC and exploring other potential cancer indications. FG-3246 is a potential first-in-class ADC targeting a novel epitope on CD46. In addition to CD46 being expressed at high levels in certain tumor types with limited expression in most normal tissues, CD46 is a cell receptor that induces internalization upon antibody binding, which makes it an ideal target for an ADC. The cytotoxic payload of FG-3246 is monomethyl auristatin E (“MMAE”), an anti-mitotic agent that has been utilized in four commercially approved ADC drugs.

Previous wording

We have met with the FDA to discuss the development pathway of FG-3246, and we anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for the treatment of mCRPC in the third quarter of 2025.

Current wording

We have met with the FDA to discuss the development pathway of FG-3246, and we anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for the treatment of mCRPC in the third quarter of 2025, pending close of the sale of FibroGen International to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited.

Previous wording

In May 2024, the University of California, San Francisco (“UCSF”) presented positive interim results from the dose escalation portion of the investigator-sponsored Phase 1b/2 study of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in patients with mCRPC at the 2024 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. The presentation includes data from 17 biomarker unselected patients in the dose escalation portion of the trial. Over 70% of the patients in the study received at least two prior androgen receptor signaling inhibitors, which included prior enzalutamide treatment. Dose escalation was explored with and without prophylactic granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (“G-CSF”) support. The primary endpoint was determination of the maximally tolerated dose of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide. The combination treatment demonstrated an encouraging preliminary estimate of median radiographic progression-free survival (“rPFS”) of 10.2 months. The maximally tolerated dose was established at 2.1 mg/kg adjusted body weight, with primary G-CSF prophylaxis, in combination with enzalutamide 160 mg/day. The most frequent adverse events were consistent with other MMAE-based ADCs and included fatigue, weight loss, elevated transaminases, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We expect topline results from the Phase 2 portion of this study, including data on the CD46 targeted PET imaging agent FG-3180, in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Current wording

In May 2024, the University of California, San Francisco (“UCSF”) presented positive interim results from the dose escalation portion of the investigator-sponsored Phase 1b/2 study of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in patients with mCRPC at the 2024 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. The presentation includes data from 17 biomarker unselected patients in the dose escalation portion of the trial. Over 70% of the patients in the study received at least two prior ARSIs, which included prior enzalutamide treatment. Dose escalation was explored with and without prophylactic granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (“G-CSF”) support. The primary endpoint was determination of the maximally tolerated dose of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide. The combination treatment demonstrated an encouraging preliminary estimate of median radiographic progression-free survival (“rPFS”) of 10.2 months. The maximally tolerated dose was established at 2.1 mg/kg adjusted body weight, with primary G-CSF prophylaxis, in combination with enzalutamide 160 mg/day. The most frequent adverse events were consistent with other MMAE-based ADCs and included fatigue, weight loss, elevated transaminases, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We expect topline results from the Phase 2 portion of this study, including data on the CD46 targeted PET imaging agent FG-3180, in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

FibroGen maintains its rights to Roxadustat in the United States and in all markets not licensed to Astellas. The Company continues to evaluate a development plan for Roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (“MDS”), a high-value indication with significant unmet medical needs.

Current wording

FibroGen maintains its rights to roxadustat in the United States and in all markets not licensed to Astellas.

Previous wording

The diagnosed prevalence of MDS in the U.S. is estimated to be between 60,000 and 170,000, and continues to rise as more therapies become available and patients are living longer with MDS. Annual incidence rates are estimated to be 4.9/100,000 adults in the U.S., and 1.51/100,000 adults in China.

Current wording

The diagnosed prevalence of MDS in the U.S. is estimated to be between 60,000 and 170,000, and continues to rise as more therapies become available and patients are living longer with MDS. Annual incidence rates are estimated to be 4.9/100,000 adults in the U.S.

Previous wording

Lower-risk MDS patients represent approximately 77% of the total diagnosed MDS population. National Comprehensive Cancer Network (“NCCN”) guidelines recommend the use of erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (“ESAs”), luspatercept and imetelstat in lower risk MDS patients, depending on patients’ treatment history, serum erythropoietin (“EPO”) levels andring sideroblast status.

Current wording

Lower-risk MDS patients represent approximately 77% of the total diagnosed MDS population. National Comprehensive Cancer Network guidelines recommend the use of ESAs, luspatercept and imetelstat in lower risk MDS patients, depending on patients’ treatment history, serum erythropoietin (“EPO”) levels andring sideroblast status.

Previous wording

We believe there is a significant need for a safe, effective, and convenient option to address anemia in patients with lower-risk MDS. Roxadustat, our orally administered small molecule hypoxia-inducible prolyl hydroxylase (“HIF-PH”) inhibitor, stimulates the body’s natural mechanism of red blood cell production and iron hemostasis based on cellular-level oxygen-sensing and iron-regulation mechanisms. Unlike ESAs which are limited to providing exogenous EPO, roxadustat activates a coordinated erythropoietic response in the body that includes the stimulation of red blood cell progenitors, an increase in the body’s production of endogenous EPO, and an increase in iron availability for hemoglobin synthesis, which we believe is important in a broad range of MDS patients. Moreover, in anemia of chronic kidney disease (“CKD”), roxadustat has demonstrated the ability in clinical trials to increase and maintain hemoglobin levels in the presence of inflammation as measured by C-reactive protein (“CRP”), where ESAs have shown limited effect. We believe that roxadustat has the potential to replicate this result in MDS anemia patients, where it is not uncommon for patients to present with autoimmune and inflammatory conditions.

Current wording

We believe there is a significant need for a safe, effective, and convenient option to address anemia in patients with lower-risk MDS. Roxadustat, our orally administered small molecule hypoxia-inducible prolyl hydroxylase (“HIF-PH”) inhibitor, stimulates the body’s natural mechanism of red blood cell production and iron hemostasis based on cellular-level oxygen-sensing and iron-regulation mechanisms. Unlike ESAs which are limited to providing exogenous EPO, roxadustat activates a coordinated erythropoietic response in the body that includes the stimulation of red blood cell progenitors, an increase in the body’s production of endogenous EPO, and an increase in iron availability for hemoglobin synthesis, which we believe is important in a broad range of MDS patients. Moreover, in anemia of CKD, roxadustat has demonstrated the ability in clinical trials to increase and maintain hemoglobin levels in the presence of inflammation as measured by C-reactive protein (“CRP”), where ESAs have shown limited effect. We believe that roxadustat has the potential to replicate this result in MDS anemia patients, where it is not uncommon for patients to present with autoimmune and inflammatory conditions.

Previous wording

However, in a post-hoc analysis of patients with higher transfusion burden (2 or more units of packed red blood cells every 4 weeks), 36.1% of the 36 roxadustat patients achieved transfusion independence, versus 11.5% of the 26 patients in the placebo arm (p=0.047).

Current wording

However, in a post-hoc analysis of patients with high transfusion burden (4 or more packed RBC units over two consecutive 8-week periods), 36% of the 22 roxadustat patients achieved transfusion independence, versus 7% of the 15 placebo patients (nominal p-value of 0.04).

Previous wording

On February 20, 2025, we and our subsidiary FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited, a subsidiary of AstraZeneca plc, pursuant to which we agreed to sell all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of FibroGen International for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $185 million, comprised of $85 million in cash for the enterprise value of FibroGen International, plus an additional cash amount equal to the net cash held in China by FibroGen International and its subsidiaries, currently anticipated to be approximately $100 million, as of the closing. This sale includes all of our roxadustat assets in China, including FibroGen International’s subsidiary FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd and its 51.1% interest in Falikang. The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions and closing deliverables, including receipt of regulatory approval from the China State Administration for Market Regulation.

Current wording

On February 20, 2025, we and our subsidiary FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited, a subsidiary of AstraZeneca plc, pursuant to which we agreed to sell all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of FibroGen International for an aggregate purchase price of $85 million in cash for the enterprise value of FibroGen International, plus an additional cash amount equal to the net cash held in China by FibroGen International and its subsidiaries, currently estimated to be approximately $125 million, as of the closing, which totals an aggregate amount of approximately $210 million. This sale includes all of our roxadustat assets in China, including FibroGen International’s subsidiary FibroGen Beijing and its 51.1% interest in Falikang. The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions and closing deliverables, including receipt of regulatory approval from the China SAMR.

Previous wording

In May 2023, we entered into an exclusive option agreement to acquire Fortis with its novel Phase 1 antibody-drug conjugate, FG-3246 (previously FOR46), that targets a novel epitope on CD46 preferentially expressed on certain cancer cells. FG-3246 is in development for the treatment of mCRPC with potential applicability in other solid tumors and hematologic malignancies.

Current wording

In May 2023, we entered into an exclusive option agreement to acquire Fortis with its novel Phase 1 ADC, FG-3246 (previously FOR46), that targets a novel epitope on CD46 preferentially expressed on certain cancer cells. FG-3246 is in development for the treatment of mCRPC with potential applicability in other solid tumors and hematologic malignancies.

Previous wording

In June 2021, we entered into an exclusive license and option agreement with HiFiBiO (HK) Ltd. (d.b.a. HiFiBiO Therapeutics) (“HiFiBiO”), pursuant to which we exclusively licensed from HiFiBiO all product candidates in HiFiBiO’s Galectin-9 program and subsequently exclusively licensed all product candidates in HiFiBiO’s CCR8 program. In addition to the upfront payments we previously paid, HiFiBiO may receive up to a total of $345 million in future clinical, regulatory, and commercial milestone payments for each program. HiFiBiO will also be eligible to receive tiered royalties based upon worldwide net sales.

Current wording

In June 2021, we entered into an exclusive license and option agreement with HiFiBiO (HK) Ltd. (d.b.a. HiFiBiO Therapeutics) (“HiFiBiO”), pursuant to which we exclusively licensed from HiFiBiO all product candidates in HiFiBiO’s Galectin-9 program and subsequently exclusively licensed all product candidates in HiFiBiO’s CCR8 program. On June 12, 2025, FibroGen entered into a termination, asset transfer and license Agreement with HiFiBiO (“HiFiBiO Termination, Asset Transfer and License Agreement”), which terminated the exclusive license and option agreement and all rights and obligation of FibroGen thereunder ceased.

Previous wording

In 2018, we and Astellas entered into an amendment to the Astellas Japan Agreement that allows Astellas to manufacture roxadustat drug product for commercialization in Japan (the “Astellas Japan Amendment”). The related drug product revenue was $1.8 million and $(2.2) million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Current wording

In 2018, we and Astellas entered into an amendment to the Astellas Japan Agreement that allows Astellas to manufacture roxadustat drug product for commercialization in Japan (the “Astellas Japan Amendment”). The related drug product revenue was immaterial for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The related drug product revenue was $(0.4) million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and $1.8 million and $(2.6) million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

During the first quarter of 2021, we entered into an EU Supply Agreement with Astellas under the Astellas Europe Agreement to define general forecast, order, supply and payment terms for Astellas to purchase roxadustat bulk drug product from FibroGen in support of commercial supplies (the “Astellas EU Supply Agreement”). The related drug product revenue was $0.8 million and $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Current wording

During the first quarter of 2021, we entered into an EU Supply Agreement with Astellas under the Astellas Europe Agreement to define general forecast, order, supply and payment terms for Astellas to purchase roxadustat bulk drug product from FibroGen in support of commercial supplies (the “Astellas EU Supply Agreement”). The related drug product revenue was $1.2 million and $1.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, and $2.0 million and $2.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Under the AstraZeneca China Agreement, which is conducted through FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd., FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd. (“FibroGen Beijing”), and FibroGen International (Hong Kong) Limited (collectively, (“FibroGen China”), the commercial collaboration was structured as a 50/50 profit share, which was amended by the AstraZeneca China Amendment in the third quarter of 2020, as discussed and defined below in AstraZeneca China Amendment.

Current wording

Under the AstraZeneca China Agreement, which is conducted through FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd., FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd. (“FibroGen Beijing”), and FibroGen International (collectively, (“FibroGen China”), the commercial collaboration was structured as a 50/50 profit share, which was amended by the AstraZeneca China Amendment in the third quarter of 2020, as discussed and defined below in AstraZeneca China Amendment.

Previous wording

We account for our investment in Falikang under the equity method, and Falikang is not consolidated into our consolidated financial statements. Our proportionate share of the reported profits or losses of Falikang, is included in the discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of operations, and the investment in unconsolidated subsidiary is included the held for sale assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheet. See Note 2, Discontinued Operations, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for details.

Current wording

We account for our investment in Falikang under the equity method, and Falikang is not consolidated into our consolidated financial statements. Our proportionate share of the reported profits or losses of Falikang, is included in the discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of operations, and the investment in unconsolidated subsidiary is included the held for sale assets on the condensed consolidated balance sheet. See Note 2, Discontinued Operations, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for details.

Previous wording

We recognize revenue upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of transaction price of the China manufacturing and supply obligation (“China performance obligation”) to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. For our direct sales of commercial drug product, we recognize revenue when control of the promised good is transferred to the customer in an amount that reflects the consideration that we expect to be entitled to in exchange for the product. We recognized net product revenue of $39.8 million and $30.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, majority of which were from the sales to Falikang.

Current wording

We recognize revenue upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of transaction price of the China manufacturing and supply obligation (“China performance obligation”) to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. For our direct sales of commercial drug product, we recognize revenue when control of the promised good is transferred to the customer in an amount that reflects the consideration that we expect to be entitled to in exchange for the product. We recognized net product revenue of $19.7 million and $49.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, and $59.5 million and $80.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, majority of which were from the sales to Falikang.

Previous wording

Total revenue decreased $22.6 million, or 89%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.

Current wording

Total revenue increased $0.4 million, or 35%, for the three months ended June 30, 2025, and decreased $22.3 million, or 84%, for the six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.

Previous wording

As of March 31, 2025, the balances related to the API price true-up under the Astellas Japan Agreement were $0.7 million in accrued liabilities and $0.6 million in other long-term liabilities, representing our best estimate of the timing for these amounts to be paid.

Current wording

As of June 30, 2025, the balances related to the API price true-up under the Astellas Japan Agreement were $0.6 million in accrued liabilities, representing our best estimate of the timing for these amounts to be paid.

Previous wording

We updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the bulk drug product transferred under the terms of the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement in prior years. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the bulk drug product held by Astellas at the period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated transfer price, forecast information, shelf-life estimates and other items. As a result, for the year ended December 31, 2024, we reclassified $7.2 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities. As of December 31, 2024, the related balance in accrued liabilities was $10.5 million. We further reclassified $2.1 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities during the three months ended March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2025, the balances related to the bulk drug product price true-up under the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement were $12.6 million in accrued liabilities, representing our best estimate that these amounts will be paid within the next 12 months.

Current wording

We updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the bulk drug product transferred under the terms of the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement in prior years. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the bulk drug product held by Astellas at the period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated transfer price, forecast information, shelf-life estimates and other items. As a result, for the year ended December 31, 2024, we reclassified $7.2 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities. As of December 31, 2024, the related balance in accrued liabilities was $10.5 million. We further reclassified $1.3 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities during the six months ended June 30, 2025. As of June 30, 2025, the balances related to the bulk drug product price true-up under the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement were $11.9 million in accrued liabilities, representing our best estimate that these amounts will be paid within the next 12 months.

Previous wording

We recognized royalty revenue as drug product revenue, from the deferred revenue under the Astellas Europe Agreement, of $0.8 million and $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. It is our best estimate that the remainder of the deferred revenue will be recognized as revenue and when uncertainty is resolved, based on the performance of roxadustat product sales in the Astellas territory.

Current wording

We recognized royalty revenue as drug product revenue, from the deferred revenue under the Astellas Europe Agreement, of $1.2 million and $1.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, and $2.0 million and $2.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. It is our best estimate that the remainder of the deferred revenue will be recognized as revenue and when uncertainty is resolved, based on the performance of roxadustat product sales in the Astellas territory.

Showing the first 40 of 83 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

During the second quarter of 2024, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded a reduction to the drug product revenue of $0.4 million. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the foreign exchange impacts and the changes in the estimated bulk product strength mix intended to be manufactured by Astellas, among others.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

$1.2 million of net reduction to drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas; and

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Research and development expenses decreased $27.3 million, or 75%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period a year ago, primarily as a result of the net effect of the following:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Deferred revenue decreased $4.1 million, primarily related to the reclassification of $2.1 million to accrued liabilities, resulting from changes in estimated variable consideration associated with the bulk drug product transferred to Astellas under the terms of the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement during the year. See the Drug Product Revenue, Net section in Note 3, Collaboration Agreements, License Agreement and Revenues, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for details. In addition, the decrease in deferred revenue was also related to the $1.3 million product revenue recognized, which is included in the discontinued operations, from the previously deferred revenue of the China performance obligation during the quarter;