Skip to main content

Nutanix Inc

For the period ended Apr 30, 2025. Filed Jun 3, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Apr 30, 2025 · Filed Jun 3, 2025

NTNX$58.37-0.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-01-31; filed 2025-03-06.

0000950170-25-034610

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-04-30; filed 2025-06-03.

0000950170-25-080917

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 131 previous paragraphs and 135 current paragraphs.

94 unchanged; 36 reworded; 5 added; 1 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 15 previous and 15 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (5)

Current report

As of April 30, 2025, our net dollar-based retention rate ("NRR") was 110%, compared to 117% as of April 30, 2024. NRR is calculated as of the end of a twelve-month period. We calculate NRR by starting with the ARR for all customers with subscription contracts at the beginning of the period. We then divide end-of-the-period ARR for the same customer group by the beginning-of-the-period ARR. NRR is a performance measure that we believe provides useful information to our management and investors as it provides an indication of our ability to retain and expand ARR from our existing customer base.

Current report

Our overall performance depends in part on worldwide economic and geopolitical conditions and their impact on customer and partner behavior. Macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, fluctuations in interest rates, foreign currency fluctuations, tariffs or other trade restrictions, geopolitical issues, changes in government policy or spending, and other changes in economic conditions, may adversely affect the buying patterns of our customers and prospective customers, including the length of sales cycles, our overall pipeline and pipeline conversion, and our top-line growth expectations. Due to our subscription-focused business model, any impact of the current macroeconomic environment on our business, particularly as a result of changes in our customer and partner behavior, may not be fully reflected in our results of operations until future periods, if at all. As we continue to monitor the direct and indirect impacts of the current environment, the broader implications of macroeconomic conditions on our business, results of operations and financial condition, particularly in the long term, remain uncertain.

Current report

Product revenue increased by approximately $90.0 million, or 35%, and $199.5 million, or 25%, for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to increases in software revenue as a result of increased adoption of our products, driven by growth in software renewals and the various programs we have put in place to attract new customers onto our platform and expand with existing customers.

Current report

The decrease in the income tax provision for the three months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the prior year period, was due primarily to the tax benefits recognized related to the release of FIN 48 liabilities as a result of the expiration of a statute of limitations, partially offset by higher U.S. taxable income and higher foreign taxes as a result of higher taxable earnings in foreign jurisdictions.
Removed paragraphs (1)

Previous report

Product revenue increased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods. Generally, increases in software revenue are the result of increased adoption of our products as well as growth in software renewals. During the fiscal quarter ended January 31, 2025, approximately 59% of our revenue was generated from new customers and the expansion into our existing customer base and approximately 41% was generated from renewals.
Reworded paragraphs (36)

Previous wording

Our Nutanix Cloud Platform is designed to enable organizations to build a hybrid multicloud infrastructure, providing a consistent cloud operating model with a single platform for running applications and managing data in core data centers, at the edge, and in public clouds, all while supporting a variety of hypervisors and container platforms. Nutanix Cloud Platform supports a wide variety of workloads with varied compute, storage, and network requirements, including business-critical applications, data platforms (including SQL and NoSQL databases and business intelligence applications), general-purpose workloads (including system infrastructure, networking, and security), end-user computing and virtual desktop infrastructure services, enterprise artificial intelligence ("AI") workloads (including machine learning and generative AI workloads), and cloud native applications (including modern, containerized applications).

Current wording

The Nutanix Cloud Platform is designed to enable organizations to build a hybrid multicloud infrastructure, providing a consistent cloud operating model with a single platform for running applications and managing data in core data centers, at the edge, and in public clouds, all while supporting a variety of hypervisors and container platforms. The Nutanix Cloud Platform supports a wide variety of workloads with varied compute, storage, and network requirements, including business-critical applications, data platforms (including SQL and NoSQL databases and business intelligence applications), general-purpose workloads (including system infrastructure, networking, and security), end-user computing and virtual desktop infrastructure services, enterprise artificial intelligence ("AI") workloads (including machine learning and generative AI workloads), and cloud native applications (including modern, containerized applications).

Previous wording

We had a broad and diverse base of over 27,000 end customers as of January 31, 2025, including approximately 1,070 Global 2000 enterprises. We define the number of end customers as the number of end customers for which we have received an order by the last day of the period, excluding partners to which we have sold products for their own demonstration purposes. A single organization or customer may represent multiple end customers for separate divisions, segments or subsidiaries, and the total number of end customers may contract due to mergers, acquisitions, or other consolidation among existing end customers.

Current wording

We had a broad and diverse base of over 28,000 end customers as of April 30, 2025. We define the number of end customers as the number of end customers for which we have received an order by the last day of the period, excluding partners to which we have sold products for their own demonstration purposes. A single organization or customer may represent multiple end customers for separate divisions, segments or subsidiaries, and the total number of end customers may contract due to mergers, acquisitions, or other consolidation among existing end customers.

Previous wording

Ratable—We recognize revenue from software entitlement and support subscriptions and SaaS offerings ratably over the contractual service period, the substantial majority of which relate to software entitlement and support subscriptions. These offerings represented approximately $252.6 million and $506.0 million of our subscription revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2024, respectively, and $286.1 million and $560.5 million of our subscription revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, respectively.

Current wording

Ratable—We recognize revenue from software entitlement and support subscriptions and SaaS offerings ratably over the contractual service period, the substantial majority of which relate to software entitlement and support subscriptions. These offerings represented approximately $254.8 million and $760.8 million of our subscription revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2024, respectively, and $279.7 million and $840.3 million of our subscription revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively.

Previous wording

Upfront — Revenue from our subscription software licenses is generally recognized upfront upon transfer of control to the customer, which happens when we make the software available to the customer. These subscription software licenses represented approximately $279.4 million and $505.5 million of our subscription revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2024, respectively, and $338.3 million and $624.6 million of our subscription revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, respectively.

Current wording

Upfront — Revenue from our subscription software licenses is generally recognized upfront upon transfer of control to the customer, which happens when we make the software available to the customer. These subscription software licenses represented approximately $231.8 million and $737.3 million of our subscription revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2024, respectively, and $330.0 million and $954.5 million of our subscription revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively.

Previous wording

Other non-subscription product revenue —Other non-subscription product revenue includes approximately $7.0 million and $15.2 million of non-portable software revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2024, respectively, $0.5 million and $2.3 million of non-portable software revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, respectively, $1.2 million and $1.8 million of hardware revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2024, respectively, and $1.8 million and $2.9 million of hardware revenue for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, respectively.

Current wording

Other non-subscription product revenue —Other non-subscription product revenue includes approximately $11.1 million and $26.3 million of non-portable software revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2024, respectively, $0.5 million and $2.9 million of non-portable software revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively, $0.6 million and $2.4 million of hardware revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2024, respectively, and $0.8 million and $3.7 million of hardware revenue for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively.

Previous wording

We regularly monitor total billings, ARR, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), non-GAAP operating margin, free cash flow, and total end customers, which are non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures, to help us evaluate our growth and operational efficiencies, measure our performance, identify trends in our sales activity and establish our budgets. We evaluate these measures because they:

Current wording

In addition to GAAP metrics, we regularly monitor ARR, total billings, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), non-GAAP operating margin, free cash flow, and total end customers, which are non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures, to help us evaluate our growth and operational efficiencies, measure our performance, identify trends in our sales activity and establish our budgets. We evaluate these measures because they:

Previous wording

Total billings is a performance measure which we believe provides useful information to our management and investors, as it represents the dollar value under binding purchase orders received and billed during a given period. ARR is a performance measure that we believe provides useful information to our management and investors as it allows us to better track the top-line growth of our subscription business because it takes into account variability in term lengths. Non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), and non-GAAP operating margin are performance measures which we believe provide useful information to investors, as they provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance and liquidity by excluding certain expenses and expenditures, such as stock-based compensation expense, that may not be indicative of our ongoing core business operating results. Free cash flow is a performance measure that we believe provides useful information to management and investors about the amount of cash generated by the business after capital expenditures. We use these non-GAAP financial and key performance measures for financial and operational decision-making and as a means to evaluate period-to-period comparisons.

Current wording

ARR is a performance measure that we believe provides useful information to our management and investors as it allows us to better track the top-line growth of our subscription business because it takes into account variability in term lengths. Total billings is a performance measure which we believe provides useful information to our management and investors, as it represents the dollar value under binding purchase orders received and billed during a given period. Non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income (loss), and non-GAAP operating margin are performance measures which we believe provide useful information to investors, as they provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance and liquidity by excluding certain expenses and expenditures, such as stock-based compensation expense, that may not be indicative of our ongoing core business operating results. Free cash flow is a performance measure that we believe provides useful information to management and investors about the amount of cash generated by the business after capital expenditures. We use these non-GAAP financial and key performance measures for financial and operational decision-making and as a means to evaluate period-to-period comparisons.

Previous wording

Total billings, ARR, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, and free cash flow have limitations as analytical tools and they should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") in the United States. Total billings, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, and free cash flow are not substitutes for total revenue, gross profit, gross margin, operating expenses, operating income (loss), operating margin, or net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, respectively. There is no GAAP measure that is comparable to ARR, so we have not reconciled ARR numbers included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to any GAAP measure. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures differently or may use other measures to evaluate their performance, all of which could reduce the usefulness of our non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures as tools for comparison. We urge you to review the reconciliation of our non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures included below and not to rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

Current wording

ARR, total billings, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, and free cash flow have limitations as analytical tools and they should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP") in the United States. Total billings, non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, and free cash flow are not substitutes for total revenue, gross profit, gross margin, operating expenses, operating income (loss), operating margin, or net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, respectively. There is no GAAP measure that is comparable to ARR, so we have not reconciled ARR numbers included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to any GAAP measure. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures differently or may use other measures to evaluate their performance, all of which could reduce the usefulness of our non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures as tools for comparison. We urge you to review the reconciliation of our non-GAAP financial measures and key performance measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures included below and not to rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

Previous wording

Investment in Sales and Marketing – Our ability to drive top-line growth depends, in large part, on our ability to capitalize on our market opportunity, including our ability to recruit, train and retain sufficient numbers of ramped sales personnel to support our growth. As part of our investment in our growth over the long run, we plan to invest in sales and marketing, including investing in our sales and marketing teams and continuing our focus on opportunities with major accounts, large deals, and commercial accounts, as well as other sales and marketing initiatives to increase our pipeline growth. As we continue to recruit additional sales representatives, it will take time to train and ramp them to full productivity. As a result, we expect that our overall sales and marketing expense will increase in the near term. We estimate, based on past experience, that our average sales team members typically become fully ramped up around the start of their fourth quarter of employment with us, and as our newer employees ramp up, we expect their increased productivity to contribute to our revenue growth. As of January 31, 2025, we considered approximately 79% of our global sales team members to be fully ramped, while the remaining approximately 21% of our global sales team members are in the process of ramping up. As we continue to focus some of our newer and existing sales team members on major accounts and large deals, and as we operate our subscription-based business model, it may take longer, potentially significantly, for these sales team members to become fully productive, and there may also be an impact to the overall productivity of our sales team. As part of our overall efforts to improve our free cash flow performance, we have also proactively taken steps to increase our go-to-market productivity and over time, we intend to reduce our overall sales and marketing spend as a percentage of revenue. These measures include improving the efficiency of our demand generation spend, focusing on lower cost renewals, increasing leverage of our channel partners and OEMs, including supporting new OEMs, and optimizing headcount in geographies based on market opportunities.

Current wording

Investment in Sales and Marketing – Our ability to drive top-line growth depends, in large part, on our ability to capitalize on our market opportunity, including our ability to recruit, train and retain sufficient numbers of ramped sales personnel to support our growth. As part of our investment in our growth over the long run, we plan to invest in sales and marketing, including investing in our sales and marketing teams and continuing our focus on opportunities with major accounts, large deals, and commercial accounts, as well as other sales and marketing initiatives to increase our pipeline growth. As we continue to recruit additional sales representatives, it will take time to train and ramp them to full productivity. As a result, we expect that our overall sales and marketing expense will increase in the near term. We estimate, based on past experience, that our average sales team members typically become fully ramped up around the start of their fourth quarter of employment with us, and as our newer employees ramp up, we expect their increased productivity to contribute to our revenue growth. As of April 30, 2025, we considered approximately 80% of our global sales team members to be fully ramped, while the remaining approximately 20% of our global sales team members are in the process of ramping up. As we continue to focus some of our newer and existing sales team members on major accounts and large deals, and as we operate our subscription-based business model, it may take longer, potentially significantly, for these sales team members to become fully productive, and there may also be an impact to the overall productivity of our sales team. As part of our overall efforts to improve our free cash flow performance, we have also proactively taken steps to increase our go-to-market productivity and over time, we intend to reduce our overall sales and marketing spend as a percentage of revenue. These measures include improving the efficiency of our demand generation spend, focusing on lower cost renewals, increasing leverage of our channel partners and OEMs, including supporting new OEMs, and optimizing headcount in geographies based on market opportunities.

Previous wording

Our end customers typically deploy our technology for a specific workload initially. After a new end customer's initial order, which includes the product and associated software entitlement and support subscription and services, we focus on expanding our footprint by serving more workloads. We also generate recurring revenue from our software entitlement and support subscription renewals, and given our subscription-focused business model, software and support renewals are having an increasing significance for our future revenue streams as existing subscriptions come up for renewal. We view continued purchases and upgrades as critical drivers of our success. As of January 31, 2025, approximately 76% of our end customers who have been with us for 18 months or longer have made a repeat purchase, which is defined as any purchase activity, including renewals of term-based licenses or software entitlement and support subscription renewals, after the initial purchase. Additionally, end customers who have been with us for 18 months or longer have total lifetime orders, including the initial order, in an amount that is more than 9.2x greater, on average, than their initial order. This number increases to approximately 37.9x, on average, for Global 2000 end customers who have been with us for 18 months or longer as of January 31, 2025. These multiples exclude the effect of one end customer who had a very large and irregular purchase pattern that we believe is not representative of the purchase patterns of all of our other end customers.

Current wording

Our end customers typically deploy our technology for a specific workload initially. After a new end customer's initial order, which includes the product and associated software entitlement and support subscription and services, we focus on expanding our footprint by serving more workloads. We also generate recurring revenue from our software entitlement and support subscription renewals, and given our subscription-focused business model, software and support renewals are having an increasing significance for our future revenue streams as existing subscriptions come up for renewal. We view continued purchases and upgrades as critical drivers of our success. As of April 30, 2025, approximately 77% of our end customers who have been with us for 18 months or longer have made a repeat purchase, which is defined as any purchase activity, including renewals of term-based licenses or software entitlement and support subscription renewals, after the initial purchase. Additionally, end customers who have been with us for 18 months or longer have total lifetime orders, including the initial order, in an amount that is more than 9.4x greater, on average, than their initial order. This number increases to approximately 39.3x, on average, for Global 2000 end customers who have been with us for 18 months or longer as of April 30, 2025. These multiples exclude the effect of one end customer who had a very large and irregular purchase pattern that we believe is not representative of the purchase patterns of all of our other end customers.

Previous wording

More recently, our sales pipeline has evolved to include a higher mix of larger deal opportunities, which often take longer to close and require more levels of review from the customer's executive team, involve greater competition, and have greater variability in timing, outcome and deal structure. We have also seen a modest elongation of average sales cycles compared to historical levels, which we believe is influenced by the macroeconomic environment and continued increased scrutiny on spend. These trends are expected to drive greater variability in our ability to land new customers and expand sales to existing customers, and our top-line results may be adversely affected.

Current wording

Over time, our sales pipeline has evolved to include a higher mix of larger deal opportunities, which often take longer to close and require more levels of review from the customer's executive team, involve greater competition, and have greater variability in timing, outcome and deal structure. We continue to see modestly elongated average sales cycles compared to historical levels, which we believe is influenced by the macroeconomic environment and continued increased scrutiny on spend. These trends drive greater variability in our ability to land new customers and expand sales to existing customers, and our top-line results may be adversely affected.

Previous wording

We generate revenue primarily from the sale of our Nutanix Cloud Platform, sold primarily as subscription term-based licenses, and which can be deployed on a variety of qualified hardware platforms or, in the case of our cloud-based SaaS offerings, via hosted service or delivered pre-installed on a server that is configured to order. Non-portable software licenses are delivered or sold alongside configured-to-order servers and can be used over the life of the associated server.

Current wording

We generate revenue primarily from the sale of the Nutanix Cloud Platform, sold primarily as subscription term-based licenses, and which can be deployed on a variety of qualified hardware platforms or, in the case of our cloud-based SaaS offerings, via hosted service or delivered pre-installed on a server that is configured to order. Non-portable software licenses are delivered or sold alongside configured-to-order servers and can be used over the life of the associated server.

Previous wording

Product revenue —Product revenue primarily consists of software revenue. A majority of our product revenue is generated from the sale of our Nutanix Cloud Platform. We also sell renewals of previously purchased software licenses and SaaS offerings. Revenue from our software products is generally recognized upon transfer of control to the customer, which is typically upon shipment for sales including a server from a partner, upon making the software available to the customer when not sold with a server, or as services are performed with SaaS offerings. In the infrequent transactions where the hardware is purchased directly from Nutanix, we consider ourselves to be the principal in the transaction and we record revenue and costs of goods sold on a gross basis.

Current wording

Product revenue —Product revenue primarily consists of software revenue. A majority of our product revenue is generated from the sale of the Nutanix Cloud Platform. We also sell renewals of previously purchased software licenses and SaaS offerings. Revenue from our software products is generally recognized upon transfer of control to the customer, which is typically upon shipment for sales including a server from a partner, upon making the software available to the customer when not sold with a server, or as services are performed with SaaS offerings. In the infrequent transactions where the hardware is purchased directly from Nutanix, we consider ourselves to be the principal in the transaction and we record revenue and costs of goods sold on a gross basis.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes consists primarily of income taxes for certain foreign jurisdictions in which we conduct business and federal and state income taxes in the United States. We have recorded a full valuation allowance related to our federal and state net operating losses and other net deferred tax assets and a partial valuation allowance related to certain foreign net operating losses due to the uncertainty of the ultimate realization of the future benefits of those assets. Beginning in fiscal 2023, provisions in the U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 required us to capitalize and amortize R&D expenditures rather than deducting the costs as incurred. The capitalization of R&D resulted in U.S. taxable income for the fiscal 2025, which was partially offset by net operating loss carryforwards.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes consists primarily of income taxes for certain foreign jurisdictions in which we conduct business and federal and state income taxes in the United States. We have recorded a full valuation allowance related to our federal and state net operating losses and other net deferred tax assets due to the uncertainty of the ultimate realization of the future benefits of those assets. Beginning in fiscal 2023, provisions in the U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 required us to capitalize and amortize R&D expenditures rather than deducting the costs as incurred. The capitalization of R&D resulted in U.S. taxable income for the fiscal 2025, which was partially offset by net operating loss carryforwards.

Previous wording

Comparison of the Three and Six Months Ended January 31, 2024 and 2025

Current wording

Comparison of the Three and Nine Months Ended April 30, 2024 and 2025

Previous wording

Support, entitlements and other services revenue increased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, in conjunction with the growth of our end customer base and the related software entitlement and support subscription contracts and renewals.

Current wording

Support, entitlements and other services revenue increased by approximately $24.4 million, or 9%, and $84.3 million, or 11%, for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively, as compared to the respective prior year periods, in conjunction with the growth of our end customer base, which grew approximately 10% from April 30, 2024 to April 30, 2025, and the related software entitlement and support subscription contracts and renewals.

Previous wording

For the three and six months ended January 31, 2024, the total average contract duration was approximately 2.8 years and 2.9 years, respectively. For both the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, the total average contract duration was approximately 3.0 years. Total average contract duration represents the dollar-weighted term across all subscription contracts, as well as our limited number of life-of-device contracts billed during the period, using an assumed term of five years for licenses without a specified term, such as life-of-device licenses.

Current wording

For the three and nine months ended April 30, 2024, the total average contract duration was approximately 3.0 years and 2.9 years, respectively. For both the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, the total average contract duration was approximately 3.1 years. Total average contract duration represents the dollar-weighted term across all subscription contracts, as well as our limited number of life-of-device contracts billed during the period, using an assumed term of five years for licenses without a specified term, such as life-of-device licenses.

Previous wording

Cost of product revenue decreased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to decreases in overhead resulting from lower software license and support costs and depreciation expense, as well as lower stock-based compensation expense. Slight fluctuations in hardware revenue and cost of product revenue are anticipated, as we expect to continue selling small amounts of hardware for the foreseeable future.

Current wording

Cost of product revenue decreased for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to lower stock-based compensation expense as well as decreases in overhead resulting from lower software license and support costs and depreciation expense. Slight fluctuations in hardware revenue and cost of product revenue are anticipated, as we expect to continue selling small amounts of hardware for the foreseeable future.

Previous wording

Product gross margin increased by approximately 0.6 percentage points and 1.0 percentage points for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, respectively, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to product revenue increasing while cost of product revenue decreased.

Current wording

Product gross margin increased by approximately 1.3 percentage points and 1.1 percentage points for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to product revenue increasing while cost of product revenue decreased.

Previous wording

Cost of support, entitlements and other services revenue increased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher outside services and personnel-related costs, resulting from growth in our global customer support organization.

Current wording

Cost of support, entitlements and other services revenue increased for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, resulting from growth in our global customer support organization as well as an increase in bonus expense.

Previous wording

Support, entitlements and other services gross margin increased by approximately 1.8 percentage points and 1.6 percentage points for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, respectively, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to support, entitlements and other services revenue growing at a higher rate than personnel-related costs.

Current wording

Support, entitlements and other services gross margin increased by approximately 0.4 percentage points and 1.2 percentage points for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, respectively, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to support, entitlements and other services revenue growing at a higher rate than personnel-related costs.

Previous wording

Sales and marketing expense increased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, including commissions expense, resulting from the 7% growth in our sales and marketing headcount from January 31, 2024 to January 31, 2025.

Current wording

Sales and marketing expense increased for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, including commissions expense, resulting from the 5% growth in our sales and marketing headcount from April 30, 2024 to April 30, 2025.

Previous wording

Research and development expense increased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, including stock-based compensation expense, resulting from the 8% growth in our R&D headcount from January 31, 2024 to January 31, 2025, as well as higher depreciation expense related to property, plant and equipment additions during the period.

Current wording

Research and development expense increased for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, including stock-based compensation expense, resulting from the 9% growth in our R&D headcount from April 30, 2024 to April 30, 2025, as well as higher depreciation expense related to property, plant and equipment additions during the period.

Previous wording

General and administrative expense increased for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, including stock-based compensation expense, resulting from the 12% growth in our G&A headcount from January 31, 2024 to January 31, 2025, as well as higher outside services costs and technical costs related to software licenses and support, partially offset by lower depreciation expense.

Current wording

General and administrative expense increased for the three and nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, due primarily to higher personnel-related costs, including stock-based compensation expense, resulting from the 12% growth in our G&A headcount from April 30, 2024 to April 30, 2025, as well as higher legal and outside services costs and higher technical costs related to software licenses and support, partially offset by lower depreciation expense.

Previous wording

Other (expense) income, net increased for the three months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the prior year period, due primarily to approximately $11.3 million of inducement expense recognized during the fiscal quarter ended January 31, 2025 related to the partial repurchase of the 2027 Notes as well as a decrease in interest income on our investments, partially offset by a decrease in interest expense related to our convertible notes, as the 2026 Notes were converted during the fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2024.

Current wording

Other (expense) income, net decreased for the three months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the prior year period, due primarily to a decrease in interest expense related to our convertible notes, as the 2026 Notes were converted during the fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Other (expense) income, net decreased for the six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the prior year period, due primarily to a decrease in interest expense related to our convertible notes, as the 2026 Notes were converted during the fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2024, partially offset by approximately $11.3 million of inducement expense recognized during the fiscal quarter ended January 31, 2025 related to the partial repurchase of the 2027 Notes and an increase in interest income on our investments.

Current wording

Other (expense) income, net decreased for the nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the prior year period, due primarily to a decrease in interest expense related to our convertible notes, as the 2026 Notes were converted during the fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2024, partially offset by approximately $11.3 million of inducement expense recognized during the fiscal quarter ended January 31, 2025 related to the partial repurchase of the 2027 Notes and an increase in interest income on our investments.

Previous wording

The increases in the income tax provision for the three and six months ended January 31, 2025, as compared to the respective prior year periods, were due primarily to an increase in our U.S. taxable income and higher foreign taxes as a result of higher taxable earnings in foreign jurisdictions, partially offset by excess tax benefits on stock options and restricted stock units.

Current wording

The increase in the income tax provision for the nine months ended April 30, 2025, as compared to the prior year period, was due primarily to an increase in our U.S. taxable income and higher foreign taxes as a result of higher taxable earnings in foreign jurisdictions, partially offset by the release of FIN 48 liabilities and excess tax benefits on stock options and restricted stock units.

Previous wording

Our principal sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities and net accounts receivable. As of January 31, 2025, we had approximately $1,072.2 million of cash and cash equivalents, $0.3 million of restricted cash and $670.7 million of short-term investments, which were held for general corporate purposes. Our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments primarily consist of bank deposits, money market accounts and highly rated debt instruments of the U.S. government and its agencies and debt instruments of highly rated corporations. As of January 31, 2025, we had accounts receivable of approximately $327.3 million, net of allowances of $1.6 million.

Current wording

Our principal sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities and net accounts receivable. As of April 30, 2025, we had approximately $872.6 million of cash and cash equivalents and $1,009.9 million of short-term investments, which were held for general corporate purposes. Our restricted cash balance was not material. Our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments primarily consist of bank deposits, money market accounts and highly rated debt instruments of the U.S. government and its agencies and debt instruments of highly rated corporations. As of April 30, 2025, we had accounts receivable of approximately $270.2 million, net of allowances of $1.8 million. We also have $497.1 million available under our revolving credit agreement.

Previous wording

On February 12, 2025, we entered into a credit agreement (the "Credit Agreement") that provides for a senior secured revolving credit facility in an aggregate principal amount of $500.0 million, including a $25.0 million sublimit for the issuance of letters of credit. The Credit Agreement matures in February 2030, subject to earlier springing maturity under certain circumstances. For additional information, see Note 13 of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Current wording

On February 12, 2025, we entered into a revolving credit agreement (the "Revolver") that provides for a senior secured revolving credit facility in an aggregate principal amount of $500.0 million, including a $25.0 million sublimit for the issuance of letters of credit. The Revolver matures in February 2030, subject to earlier springing maturity under certain circumstances. As of April 30, 2025, we had no borrowings and an immaterial amount of letters of credit outstanding under the Revolver. The Revolver contains customary affirmative and negative covenants (including a financial covenant and restrictions on liens, investments, indebtedness, fundamental changes, restricted payments, transactions with affiliates, prepayments of subordinated debt and other matters, all subject to certain exceptions). The financial covenant requires us to maintain a total leverage ratio of less than or equal to 3.75:1.00, tested at the end of each fiscal quarter. As of April 30, 2025, we were in compliance with the financial covenant. For additional information, see Note 5 of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

We believe that our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, available borrowing capacity under the Credit Agreement, and our expected net cash provided by operating activities will be sufficient to meet our anticipated cash needs for working capital, capital expenditures, share repurchases (if any), the payment of taxes related to the net share settlement of equity awards, and convertible notes servicing and repayment requirements for at least the next 12 months. Our future cash needs will depend on many factors, including our growth strategy and plans, the timing and extent of spending to support research and development and engineering efforts; the expansion of sales and marketing activities; the introduction of new and enhanced product and service offerings; the continuing market acceptance of our products; our end customers and partners; any acquisitions of businesses, technologies or products; any share repurchases; and market, economic and financial conditions (including inflation and interest rates).

Current wording

We believe that our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, available borrowing capacity under the Revolver, and our expected net cash provided by operating activities will be sufficient to meet our anticipated cash needs for working capital, capital expenditures, share repurchases (if any), the payment of taxes related to the net share settlement of equity awards, and convertible notes servicing and repayment requirements for at least the next 12 months. Our future cash needs will depend on many factors, including our growth strategy and plans, the timing and extent of spending to support research and development and engineering efforts; the expansion of sales and marketing activities; the introduction of new and enhanced product and service offerings; the continuing market acceptance of our products; our end customers and partners; any acquisitions of businesses, technologies or products; any share repurchases; and market, economic and financial conditions (including inflation and interest rates). Holders of the 2027 Notes or the 2029 Notes will be entitled to convert their 2027 Notes or 2029 Notes under certain circumstances as described in Note 5 of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. If one or more holders elect to convert their 2027 Notes or 2029 Notes, as applicable, we may elect to satisfy our conversion obligation by delivering shares of our Class A common stock or a combination of cash and shares of Class A common stock, rather than exclusively in cash.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $383.4 million for the six months ended January 31, 2025, compared to approximately $331.9 million for the six months ended January 31, 2024. The increase in cash provided by operating activities for the six months ended January 31, 2025 was due primarily to the increase in our net income from operations.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $601.9 million for the nine months ended April 30, 2025, compared to approximately $428.2 million for the nine months ended April 30, 2024. The increase in cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended April 30, 2025 was due primarily to the increase in our net income from operations.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities of approximately $67.3 million for the six months ended January 31, 2024 included approximately $455.3 million of short-term investment purchases, $36.8 million of purchases of property and equipment and $4.5 million of cash paid for acquisitions, partially offset by approximately $429.2 million of maturities of short-term investments.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities of approximately $173.8 million for the nine months ended April 30, 2024 included approximately $740.0 million of short-term investment purchases, $54.8 million of purchases of property and equipment and $4.5 million of cash paid for acquisitions, partially offset by approximately $625.5 million of maturities of short-term investments.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities of approximately $375.5 million for the six months ended January 31, 2025 included approximately $493.2 million of short-term investment purchases and $44.4 million of purchases of property and equipment, partially offset by approximately $162.1 million of maturities of short-term investments.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities of approximately $726.1 million for the nine months ended April 30, 2025 included approximately $941.4 million of short-term investment purchases and $59.5 million of purchases of property and equipment, partially offset by approximately $272.8 million of maturities of short-term investments and $2.0 million of sales of short-term investments.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities of approximately $99.0 million for the six months ended January 31, 2024 included approximately $59.2 million of repurchases of our Class A common stock, $53.2 million of taxes paid related to the net share settlement of equity awards and $1.8 million of payments for finance lease obligations, partially offset by approximately $15.2 million of proceeds from the sale of shares through employee equity incentive plans.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities of approximately $170.0 million for the nine months ended April 30, 2024 included approximately $111.6 million of taxes paid related to the net share settlement of equity awards, $106.1 million of repurchases of our Class A common stock, and $2.9 million of payments for finance lease obligations, partially offset by approximately $50.7 million of proceeds from the sale of shares through employee equity incentive plans.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by financing activities of approximately $408.8 million for the six months ended January 31, 2025 included approximately $848.0 million of net proceeds from the issuance of the 2029 Notes and $29.3 million of proceeds from the sale of shares through employee equity incentive plans, partially offset by approximately $220.1 million of repurchases of our Class A common stock, $148.2 million of taxes paid related to the net share settlement of equity awards, $95.5 million related to the partial repurchase of the 2027 Notes, $2.8 million of third-party debt issuance costs related to the issuance of the 2029 Notes, and $1.9 million of payments for finance lease obligations.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities of approximately $341.1 million for the nine months ended April 30, 2025 included approximately $848.0 million of net proceeds from the issuance of the 2029 Notes and $68.5 million of proceeds from the sale of shares through employee equity incentive plans, partially offset by approximately $257.9 million of repurchases of our Class A common stock, $212.9 million of taxes paid related to the net share settlement of equity awards, $95.5 million related to the partial repurchase of the 2027 Notes, $3.4 million of third-party debt issuance costs related to the issuance of the 2029 Notes, $2.9 million of payments for finance lease obligations, and $2.8 million of issuance costs related to the Revolver.

Previous wording

Includes accrued interest on the 2027 Notes and 2029 Notes. For additional information regarding our convertible senior notes, refer to Note 5 of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Current wording

Includes accrued interest on the 2027 Notes and 2029 Notes and fees associated with the Revolver. For additional information regarding the 2027 Notes, the 2029 Notes, and the Revolver, refer to Note 5 of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.