Skip to main content

Champion Homes, Inc.

For the period ended Mar 29, 2025. Filed May 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed May 27, 2025

SKY$91.40-1.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-03-30; filed 2024-05-29.

0000950170-24-065649

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-03-29; filed 2025-05-27.

0000950170-25-077746

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 102 previous paragraphs and 110 current paragraphs.

62 unchanged; 36 reworded; 10 added; 4 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 11 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (10)

Current report

SG&A expenses for the U.S. Factory-built Housing segment increased by $94.7 million, or 40.7%, during fiscal 2025 as compared to the prior year. SG&A expenses, as a percent of segment net sales, increased to 13.9% in fiscal 2025 compared to 12.3% during fiscal 2024. The increases were primarily due to the inclusion of Regional Homes for the entirety of fiscal 2025 compared to 5.5 months in the prior-year period, as well as a charge of $8.6 million in fiscal 2025 related to the change in fair value of contingent consideration from the acquisition. Additionally, incentive compensation costs increased in the current period as a result of increased sales volumes and profitability. SG&A as a percent of sales for our company-owned retail sales centers is generally higher than in our manufacturing operations as a result of the overall compensation structures.

Current report

The following table summarizes equity in net loss of affiliates for fiscal 2025 and 2024:

Current report

The Company's investment in ECN is accounted for under the equity method and the Company’s share of the earnings or losses of ECN are recorded on a three-month lag. Equity in net loss of affiliates of $2.0 million in fiscal 2025 represents net losses on the equity method investment in ECN of $0.4 million and net losses from other unconsolidated affiliates of $1.6 million. Equity in net loss of affiliates of $7.0 million for fiscal 2024 represented a loss on the equity method investment in ECN.

Current report

The following table summarizes net income attributable to non-controlling interest for fiscal 2025 and 2024:

Current report

Net income attributable to non-controlling interest, which is a reduction to net income attributable to Champion Homes, Inc., represents the minority partner's 49% share of the results of operations of Champion Financing.

Current report

Cash used in financing activities was $73.0 million in fiscal 2025 versus $10.9 million provided by financing activities in fiscal 2024. The increase in fiscal 2025 is a result of common stock repurchases of $80.0 million. Fiscal 2025 was the first year of the repurchase activity.
Removed paragraphs (4)

Previous report

SG&A expenses for the U.S. Factory-built Housing segment increased by $10.9 million, or 4.9%, during fiscal 2024 as compared to the prior year. SG&A expenses, as a percent of segment net sales, increased to 12.3% in fiscal 2024 compared to 9.2% during fiscal 2023. The acquisition of Regional Homes was the primary driver of the increase in SG&A expenses. Regional Homes contributed $42.6 million of SG&A expenses since the date of acquisition. Absent the effect of the Regional Homes acquisition, SG&A expenses for the segment would have been lower by $31.8 million, which was a result of a decline in commissions and incentive compensation that is driven by sales and profitability. SG&A as a percent of sales was negatively impacted by less absorption of certain fixed costs and the expansion of company-owned retail sales centers, which historically operate at a higher percentage of SG&A expenses compared to manufacturing operations.

Previous report

In fiscal 2024, cash provided by financing activities was $10.9 million, versus $37.0 million used for financing activities in the prior fiscal year. The year over year increase was primarily related to net borrowings under floor plan financing arrangements. Fiscal 2024 included a $15.4 million increase in floor plan borrowings while fiscal 2023 included a $35.5 million net repayment. The change is a result of the Company's strategic utilization of floor plan borrowings and cash available to finance working capital.
Reworded paragraphs (36)

Previous wording

The following should be read in conjunction with Skyline Champion Corporation’s consolidated financial statements and the related notes that appear elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Current wording

The following should be read in conjunction with Champion Homes’s consolidated financial statements and the related notes that appear elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Previous wording

The Company is a leading producer of factory-built housing in the U.S. and Canada. The Company serves as a complete solutions provider across complementary and vertically integrated businesses including manufactured construction, company-owned retail locations, construction services, and transportation logistics. The Company is the largest independent publicly traded factory-built solutions provider in North America based on revenue, and markets its homes under several nationally recognized brand names including Skyline Homes, Champion Homes, Genesis Homes, Regional Homes, Athens Park Models, Dutch Housing, Atlantic Homes, Excel Homes, Homes of Merit, All American Homes, New Era, Redman Homes, ScotBilt Homes, Shore Park, Silvercrest, and Titan Homes in the U.S. and Moduline and SRI Homes in western Canada. The Company operates 43 manufacturing facilities throughout the U.S. and 5 manufacturing facilities in western Canada that primarily construct factory-built, timber-framed manufactured and modular houses that are sold primarily to independent retailers, builders/developers, and manufactured home community operators. The Company’s retail operations consist of 74 sales centers that sell manufactured homes to consumers across the U.S. while the construction services business installs and sets up factory-built homes. The Company’s transportation business engages independent owners/drivers to transport manufactured homes, recreational vehicles, and other products throughout the U.S. and Canada.

Current wording

The Company is a leading producer of factory-built housing in the U.S. and Canada. The Company serves as a complete solutions provider across complementary and vertically integrated businesses including manufactured construction, company-owned retail locations, construction services, and transportation logistics. The Company is the largest independent publicly traded factory-built solutions provider in North America based on revenue, and markets its homes under several nationally recognized brand names including Champion Homes, Genesis Homes, Skyline Homes, Regional Homes, Athens Park Models, Dutch Housing, Atlantic Homes, Excel Homes, Homes of Merit, New Era, J. Redman Homes, ScotBilt Homes, Shore Park, Silvercrest, and Titan Homes in the U.S. and Moduline and SRI Homes in western Canada. The Company operates 43 manufacturing facilities throughout the U.S. and 5 manufacturing facilities in western Canada that primarily construct factory-built, timber-framed manufactured and modular houses that are sold primarily to independent retailers, builders/developers, and manufactured home community operators. The Company’s retail operations consist of 72 sales centers that sell manufactured homes to consumers across the U.S. while the construction services business installs and sets up factory-built homes. The Company’s transportation business engages independent owners/drivers to transport manufactured homes, recreational vehicles, and other products throughout the U.S. and Canada.

Previous wording

The Company is focused on operational improvements to increase capacity utilization and profitability at its existing manufacturing facilities as well as measured expansion of its manufacturing and retail footprint through facility and equipment investments and acquisitions. Those investments will help improve the Company's ability to satisfy demand for affordable housing. During fiscal 2023, robust demand for housing began to slow as inflation and higher interest rates made housing less affordable. Because the Company offers a more affordable price point than other housing options, the economic environment drives an even greater need for attainable housing solutions. As a result, the Company continues to focus on growing in strong housing markets across the U.S. and Canada, as well as expanding products and services to provide more holistic affordable solutions to homebuyers.

Current wording

The Company is focused on operational improvements to increase capacity utilization and profitability at its existing manufacturing facilities as well as measured expansion of its manufacturing and retail footprint through facility and equipment investments and acquisitions. Those investments will help improve the Company's ability to satisfy demand for affordable housing. During fiscal 2023, robust demand for housing began to slow as inflation and higher interest rates made housing less affordable. The current economic environment drives an even greater need for attainable housing solutions. As a result, the Company continues to focus on growing in strong housing markets across the U.S. and Canada, as well as expanding products and services to provide more holistic and affordable solutions to homebuyers.

Previous wording

In October 2023, the Company acquired Regional Homes, which operates three manufacturing facilities in Alabama and 44 retail sales centers across the Southeast U.S. Regional's strong presence in large HUD markets in the Southeast U.S. greatly expanded our captive retail and manufacturing distribution in the region. In July 2022, the Company acquired 12 Factory Expo retail sales centers from Alta Cima Corporation, which expanded the internal retail network across a broader portion of the U.S. In May 2022, the Company acquired Manis Custom Builders, Inc. ("Manis") in order to expand its manufacturing footprint and further streamline its product offering in the Carolinas.

Current wording

In October 2023, the Company acquired Regional Homes ("Regional"), which, at the time of the acquisition, operated three manufacturing facilities in Alabama and 43 retail sales centers across the Southeast U.S. Regional's strong presence in large HUD markets in the Southeast U.S. expanded our captive retail and manufacturing distribution in the region. In July 2022, the Company acquired 12 Factory Expo retail sales centers from Alta Cima Corporation, which expanded the internal retail network across a broader portion of the U.S. In May 2022, the Company acquired Manis Custom Builders, Inc. ("Manis") in order to expand its manufacturing footprint and further streamline its product offering in the Carolinas.

Previous wording

In addition to those acquisitions, the Company is also focused on enhancing its U.S. manufacturing production capacity through various plant start-ups in strategic locations. As a result, the Company began production in previously idled or acquired facilities in Decatur, Indiana and Bartow, Florida in fiscal 2024, a facility in Pembroke, North Carolina in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023 and a facility in Navasota, Texas in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2022. The Company owns six idle manufacturing facilities that could be used for further manufacturing capacity expansion in future periods.

Current wording

In addition to those acquisitions, the Company is also focused on enhancing its U.S. manufacturing production capacity through various plant start-ups in strategic locations. As a result, the Company began production in previously idled or acquired facilities in Decatur, Indiana and Bartow, Florida in fiscal 2024 and a facility in Pembroke, North Carolina in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023. The Company owns six idle manufacturing facilities that could be used for further manufacturing capacity expansion in future periods.

Previous wording

Limited availability of existing homes for sale and the broader need for newly built affordable, single-family housing has continued to drive demand for new homes in the U.S. and Canadian markets. In recent years, manufactured home construction experienced revenue growth due to a number of favorable demographic trends and demand drivers in the United States, including underlying growth trends in key homebuyer groups, such as the population over 55 years of age, the population of first-time home buyers, and the population of households earning less than $60,000 per year. More recently, we have seen a number of market trends pointing to increased sales of ADUs and rent-to-own single-family options.

Current wording

The need for newly built affordable, single-family housing has continued to drive demand for new homes in the U.S. and Canadian markets. In recent years, manufactured home construction experienced revenue growth due to a number of favorable demographic trends and demand drivers in the United States, including underlying growth trends in key homebuyer groups, such as the population over 55 years of age, the population of first-time home buyers, and the population of households earning less than $60,000 per year. We have also seen a number of market trends pointing to increased sales of ADUs and rent-to-own single-family options.

Previous wording

Inflation and higher interest rates have continued to impact demand for the Company's products in both the U.S. and Canada. However, as interest rates stabilized in fiscal 2024, the Company saw an increase in orders from customers over the prior year. Although orders were higher, sales during fiscal 2023 outpaced those in fiscal 2024 as a result of higher production to fill elevated backlog carried over from prior years. The Company's backlog at the end of fiscal 2024 was $315.8 million compared to $308.1 million at the end of fiscal 2023 and $1.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2022.

Current wording

Because of the need for affordable housing, the Company saw an increase in customer orders during fiscal 2025. As a result of the increased orders, the Company's backlog at the end of fiscal 2025 was $343.4 million compared to $315.8 million at the end of fiscal 2024 and $308.1 million at the end of fiscal 2023.

Previous wording

For fiscal 2024, approximately 88% of the Company’s U.S. manufacturing sales were generated from the manufacture of homes that comply with the Federal HUD code construction standard in the U.S. According to data reported by MHI, HUD-code industry home shipments were 92,288, 104,374, and 108,964 units during fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Based on industry data, the Company’s U.S. wholesale market share of HUD code homes sold was 19.9%, 20.4%, and 19.3% in fiscal 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Annual industry shipments have generally increased each year since calendar year 2009 when only 50,000 HUD-coded manufactured homes were shipped, the lowest level since the industry began recording statistics in 1959. While shipments of HUD-coded manufactured homes have improved modestly in recent years, current manufactured housing shipments are still at lower levels than the long-term historical average of over 200,000 units per year. Manufactured home sales represent approximately 9% of all U.S. single family home starts.

Current wording

For fiscal 2025, approximately 88% of the Company’s U.S. manufacturing sales were generated from the manufacture of homes that comply with the Federal HUD code construction standard in the U.S. According to data reported by MHI, HUD-code industry home shipments were 105,206, 92,288, and 104,374 units during fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Based on industry data, the Company’s U.S. wholesale market share of HUD code homes sold was 22.0%, 19.9%, and 20.4% in fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Annual industry shipments have generally increased each year since calendar year 2009 when only 50,000 HUD-coded manufactured homes were shipped, the lowest level since the industry began recording statistics in 1959. While shipments of HUD-coded manufactured homes have improved modestly in recent years, current manufactured housing shipments are still at lower levels than the long-term historical average of over 200,000 units per year. Manufactured home sales represent approximately 9.5% of all U.S. single family home starts.

Previous wording

Net sales for fiscal 2024 were $2.0 billion, a decrease of $581.7 million, or 22.3%, over fiscal 2023. The following is a summary of the change by operating segment.

Current wording

Net sales for fiscal 2025 were $2.5 billion, an increase of $458.6 million, or 22.7%, over fiscal 2024. The following is a summary of the change by operating segment.

Previous wording

Fiscal 2024 net sales for the Company’s U.S. manufacturing and retail operations decreased by $525.8 million, or 21.8%, from fiscal 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a 15.3% decrease in the number of homes sold during the period, as well as a 7.7% decrease in the average home selling price. The decrease in the number of homes sold was due to lower customer demand, lower production volume and the lack of disaster relief housing sales to FEMA compared to the prior year. The average selling price decrease was due, in part, to customers choosing smaller homes with fewer or lower cost options, generally as a result of pressure on consumers caused by higher borrowing costs, and the lack of disaster relief housing sales to FEMA which were $200.3 million in fiscal 2023. FEMA units generally have more specifications than our typical products and therefore drive a higher average selling price per home. The overall decline in sales was partially offset by contributions from the start-up of new plants and the addition of Regional Homes which contributed $227.8 million in net sales in the period since the completion of the acquisition.

Current wording

Fiscal 2025 net sales for the Company’s U.S. manufacturing and retail operations increased by $472.4 million, or 25.1%, from fiscal 2024. The increase was primarily due to $593.1 million of net sales in fiscal 2025 from the operations acquired in the fiscal 2024 acquisition of Regional Homes, compared to $227.8 million of sales from those operations in the prior-year period. The number of homes sold during the fiscal year increased 20.6% and the total average home selling price increased 3.7%. The increase in the number of homes sold was due to higher customer demand and production volumes during the year, and the inclusion of Regional Homes for the entirety of fiscal 2025. The increase in average selling price was due primarily to the increase in the number of units sold through our company-owned retail sales centers, also in part a result of the addition of Regional Homes. The mix of wholesale unit sales to independent customers versus homes sold through our company-owned retail sales centers impacts average selling price. Wholesale average selling price per new home decreased in fiscal 2025 due to changes in product mix, including customers choosing homes with fewer or lower cost options.

Previous wording

The Canadian Factory-built Housing segment net sales decreased by $35.2 million, or 24.4% in fiscal 2024 compared to the prior year, primarily due to a 24.1% decrease in homes sold. The decrease in homes sold is due to lower customer demand caused by inflation and rising interest rates. Net sales for the Canadian segment were also unfavorably impacted by approximately $2.8 million as the Canadian dollar weakened relative to the U.S. dollar during fiscal 2024 as compared to the prior year.

Current wording

The Canadian Factory-built Housing segment net sales decreased by $14.9 million, or 13.7% in fiscal 2025 compared to the prior year, primarily due to a 11.9% decrease in homes sold. The decrease in homes sold is due to slowing demand in the Canadian housing market. Net sales for the Canadian segment were also unfavorably impacted by approximately $3.1 million as the Canadian dollar weakened relative to the U.S. dollar during fiscal 2025 as compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

Net sales for Corporate/Other includes the Company’s transportation business and the elimination of intersegment sales. During fiscal 2024, net sales for the segment decreased by $20.7 million, or 40.6%, compared to fiscal 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to the decrease in recreational vehicle shipments, in part a function of lower demand in that industry, and in part a shift in focus of this business unit on expanding shipments for manufactured housing.

Current wording

Net sales for Corporate/Other includes the Company’s transportation business, financing activities and the elimination of intersegment sales. During fiscal 2025, net sales for the segment increased by $1.1 million, or 3.7%, compared to fiscal 2024. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in recreational vehicle shipments by our transportation operations, offset in part by net sales from the initiation of the Champion Financing operations in fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

Gross profit as a percent of sales during fiscal 2024 was 24.0% compared to 31.4% during fiscal 2023. The following is a summary of the change by operating segment.

Current wording

Gross profit as a percent of sales during fiscal 2025 was 26.7% compared to 24.0% during fiscal 2024. The following is a summary of the change by operating segment.

Previous wording

Gross profit for the U.S. Factory-built Housing segment decreased by $317.4 million, or 41.9%, during fiscal 2024 compared to the prior year. As a percent of net sales, gross profit was 23.3% for fiscal 2024 compared to 31.4% in the prior fiscal year. The decrease in gross profit is primarily a factor of the decrease in sales as discussed above. Additionally, the Company incurred a charge of $34.5 million in fiscal 2024 for estimated costs to remediate water intrusion in certain homes built in one of its manufacturing facilities from fiscal 2016 through fiscal 2021. The decrease in gross profit as a percent of net sales is being driven by changes in product mix to smaller homes with less options, the decrease in FEMA sales which are generally at higher prices than our core products, increased pricing pressure caused by a decrease in orders, and the impact of the water intrusion charge. The Company is attempting to recover costs from the manufacturer of the product found to be the cause of the water intrusion, but did not record any offset to future costs as of March 30, 2024. The acquisition of Regional Homes also negatively impacted gross profit in fiscal 2024 since that business has historically generated lower margins than the legacy Skyline Champion operations, coupled with certain fair value adjustments of assets required under purchase accounting.

Current wording

Gross profit for the U.S. Factory-built Housing segment increased by $177.2 million, or 40.2%, during fiscal 2025 compared to the prior year. As a percent of net sales, gross profit was 26.2% for fiscal 2025 compared to 23.3% in the prior fiscal year. The increase in gross profit was driven by higher unit volume due to higher customer demand and the addition of Regional Homes for the entirety of fiscal 2025. The increase in gross profit as a percent of segment net sales is driven, in part, by a greater percentage of homes sold through our company-owned retail sales centers and lower manufacturing input costs. The increase in gross profit and gross profit percent in fiscal 2025 is also positively impacted by the $34.5 million charge in fiscal 2024 for estimated costs to remediate water intrusion in certain homes built in one of our manufacturing facilities from fiscal 2016 through fiscal 2021.

Previous wording

Gross profit for the Canadian Factory-built Housing segment decreased by $14.2 million, or 31.7%, during fiscal 2024 compared to the prior year. The decrease in gross profit was due to lower sales volumes. Gross profit decreased to 27.9% as a percent of segment net sales from 30.9% in the prior year due to decreased leverage of fixed manufacturing costs.

Current wording

Gross profit for the Canadian Factory-built Housing segment decreased by $6.7 million, or 21.8%, during fiscal 2025 compared to the prior year. The decrease in gross profit was due to lower sales volumes caused by declining consumer demand. Gross profit decreased to 25.3% as a percent of segment net sales from 27.9% in the prior year due to decreased leverage of fixed manufacturing costs and production inefficiency caused by lower production rates.

Previous wording

Gross profit for the Corporate/Other segment decreased by $1.4 million, or 8.3%, during fiscal 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.

Current wording

Gross profit for the Corporate/Other segment increased by $7.7 million, or 51.0%, during fiscal 2025 compared to the same period in the prior year. Gross profit increased as a result of the inclusion of Champion Financing.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses were $310.6 million during fiscal 2024, an increase of $10.2 million compared to the prior year. The following is a summary of the change by operating segment.

Current wording

SG&A expenses were $427.0 million during fiscal 2025, an increase of $116.4 million compared to the prior year. The following is a summary of the change by operating segment.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses for the Canadian Factory-built Housing segment decreased $2.3 million, or 18.1% compared to the prior year, primarily due to lower incentive compensation which is based on sales volume or profitability and reductions in wages due to staffing adjustments. SG&A expenses, as a percent of segment net sales, were 9.7% during fiscal 2024 compared to 9.0% in fiscal 2023. The increase in SG&A as a percent of net sales is a the result of less absorption of certain fixed costs.

Current wording

SG&A expenses for the Canadian Factory-built Housing segment increased $0.3 million, or 3.0% compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher allocated corporate costs, partially offset by lower incentive compensation which is based on sales volume or profitability, and reductions in wages due to staffing adjustments. SG&A expenses, as a percent of segment net sales, were 11.6% during fiscal 2025 compared to 9.7% in fiscal 2024. The increase in SG&A as a percent of net sales is the result of less absorption of certain fixed costs.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses for Corporate/Other includes the Company’s transportation operations, corporate costs incurred for all segments, and intersegment eliminations. SG&A expenses for Corporate/Other increased by $1.7 million, or 2.5%, during fiscal 2024 as compared to the prior year. The increase is mainly due to increased equity compensation and investments made to enhance our online customer experience and support systems, offset in part by lower corporate incentive compensation which is measured against sales and profitability targets.

Current wording

SG&A expenses for Corporate/Other includes the Company’s transportation operations, corporate costs incurred for all segments, and intersegment eliminations. SG&A expenses for Corporate/Other increased by $21.4 million, or 31.7%, during fiscal 2025 as compared to the prior year due primarily to higher incentive compensation as a result of achievement of performance metrics in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024, and investments made in people and information systems to support future growth.

Previous wording

Interest income, net was $28.3 million during fiscal 2024, compared to $15.0 million in the prior year. The change was primarily due to higher interest income from higher average invested cash balances and higher interest rates in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023, offset in part by higher interest expense related to floor plan payables and long-term debt acquired in conjunction with the purchase of Regional Homes in fiscal 2024.

Current wording

Interest (income), net was $17.0 million during fiscal 2025, compared to $28.3 million in the prior year. The change was primarily due to lower interest income from lower average invested cash balances and higher interest expense from higher average floor plan payables and long-term debt balances assumed in the acquisition of Regional Homes.

Previous wording

The following table summarizes other income, net for fiscal 2024 and 2023:

Current wording

The following table summarizes other (income) expense, net for fiscal 2025 and 2024:

Previous wording

Other expense (income), net increased $3.2 million during fiscal 2024 compared to the prior year. In fiscal 2024, the Company incurred $3.3 million of acquisition costs associated with the purchase of Regional Homes and the investment in ECN, partially offset by dividend income of $0.6 million from the investment in ECN Preferred Shares. During the first quarter of fiscal 2023, the Company received insurance proceeds for partial settlement of certain Champion Homes Builders' pre-bankruptcy workers' compensation claims, which was partially offset by transaction costs incurred for the acquisition of Manis.

Current wording

Other income of $3.4 million for fiscal 2025 represents dividend income of $2.4 million from the investment in ECN Preferred shares and $1.0 million of insurance proceeds for partial settlement of certain Champion Home Builders’ pre-bankruptcy workers' compensation claims. Other expense of $2.6 million for fiscal 2024 represents transaction costs incurred for the acquisition of Regional Homes of $3.3 million, partially offset by dividend income of $0.6 million from the investment in ECN Preferred Shares.

Previous wording

Income tax expense during fiscal 2024 was $47.1 million, representing an effective tax rate of 23.5%, compared to income tax expense of $132.1 million, representing an effective tax rate of 24.7%, in fiscal 2023. The rate change from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2024 is due to lower income before tax and an increase in tax credits in fiscal 2024.

Current wording

Income tax expense during fiscal 2025 was $53.7 million, representing an effective tax rate of 20.9%, compared to income tax expense of $47.1 million, representing an effective tax rate of 23.5%, in fiscal 2024. The rate change from fiscal 2024 to fiscal 2025 is primarily due to an increase in tax credits in fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA for fiscal 2024 was $245.3 million, a decrease of $299.7 million from fiscal 2023. The decrease is primarily a result of lower operating income due to decreases in sales volume, average selling prices, gross margins and higher SG&A expenses, partially offset by the incremental operating income generated by Regional Homes for the period after the acquisition. See the definition of Adjusted EBITDA under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information regarding the definition and use of this metric in evaluating the Company’s results.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA for fiscal 2025 was $285.1 million, an increase of $39.8 million from fiscal 2024. The increase is a result of higher sales volumes and gross profit, partially offset by higher SG&A expenses, primarily driven by the inclusion of Regional Homes for the entirety of fiscal 2025 compared to 5.5 months of operations in the prior year period. See the definition of Adjusted EBITDA under “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information regarding the definition and use of this metric in evaluating the Company’s results.

Previous wording

Although orders from customers can be cancelled at any time without penalty, and unfilled orders are not necessarily an indication of future business, the Company’s unfilled U.S. and Canadian manufacturing orders at March 30, 2024 totaled $315.8 million compared to $308.1 million at April 1, 2023. The increase in backlog was primarily driven by higher net orders and the acquisition of Regional Homes.

Current wording

Although orders from customers can be cancelled at any time without penalty, and unfilled orders are not necessarily an indication of future business, the Company’s unfilled U.S. and Canadian manufacturing orders at March 29, 2025 totaled $343.4 million compared to $315.8 million at March 30, 2024. The increase in backlog was primarily driven by higher net orders.

Previous wording

The Company’s primary sources of liquidity are cash flows from operations and existing cash balances. Cash balances and cash flows from operations for the next year are expected to be adequate to cover working capital requirements, capital expenditures, and strategic initiatives and investments. The Company does not have any scheduled long-term debt maturities in the next twelve months. The Company has an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement which provides for a $200.0 million revolving credit facility, including a $45.0 million letter of credit sub-facility ("Amended Credit Agreement"). At March 30, 2024, there were no borrowings under the Amended Credit Agreement and letters of credit issued under the Credit Agreement totaled $34.0 million. Total available borrowings under the Credit Agreement as of March 30, 2024 were $166.0 million. The Company’s revolving credit facility includes (i) a maximum consolidated total net leverage ratio of 3.25 to 1.00, subject to an upward adjustment upon the consummation of a material acquisition, and (ii) a minimum interest coverage ratio of 3.00 to 1.00. The Company anticipates compliance with its debt covenants and projects its level of cash availability to be in excess of cash needed to operate the business for the next year and beyond. In the event operating cash flow and existing cash balances were deemed inadequate to support the Company’s liquidity needs, and one or more capital resources were to become unavailable, the Company would revise its operating strategies.

Current wording

The Company’s primary sources of liquidity are cash flows from operations and existing cash balances. Cash balances and cash flows from operations for the next year are expected to be adequate to cover working capital requirements, capital expenditures, and strategic initiatives and investments. The Company does not have any scheduled long-term debt maturities in the next twelve months. The Company has an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement which provides for a $200.0 million revolving credit facility, including a $45.0 million letter of credit sub-facility ("Amended Credit Agreement"). At March 29, 2025, there were no borrowings under the Amended Credit Agreement and letters of credit issued under the Credit Agreement totaled $31.5 million. Total available borrowings under the Credit Agreement as of March 30, 2024 were $168.5 million. The Company’s revolving credit facility includes (i) a maximum consolidated total net leverage ratio of 3.25 to 1.00, subject to an upward adjustment upon the consummation of a material acquisition, and (ii) a minimum interest coverage ratio of 3.00 to 1.00. The Company anticipates compliance with its debt covenants and projects its level of cash availability to be in excess of cash needed to operate the business for the next year and beyond.

Previous wording

Cash provided by operating activities was $222.7 million in fiscal 2024 compared to $416.2 million in fiscal 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by lower net income in fiscal 2024, partially offset by more favorable changes in working capital items.

Current wording

Cash provided by operating activities was $240.9 million in fiscal 2025 compared to $222.7 million in fiscal 2024. The increase was driven by higher net income, partially offset by less favorable changes in working capital items primarily a result of the increase in finished goods inventories at the company-owed retail sales centers.

Previous wording

Cash used in investing activities was $485.7 million in fiscal 2024 versus $61.2 million in fiscal 2023. The increase in cash used for investing activities was primarily related to the Company's acquisition of Regional Homes, net of cash acquired, totaling $283.2 million, and the Company's investment in ECN common and preferred stock of $143.4 million in fiscal 2024.

Current wording

Cash used in investing activities was $46.2 million in fiscal 2025 versus $485.7 million in fiscal 2024. The decrease in cash used for investing activities was related to the Company's acquisition of Regional Homes, an investment in floor plan loans, and the purchase of ECN common and preferred stock in fiscal 2024 which did not reoccur in fiscal 2025.

Previous wording

The Company has a letter of credit sub-facility under the Amended Credit Agreement. At March 30, 2024, letters of credit issued under the sub-facility totaled $34.0 million.

Current wording

The Company has a letter of credit sub-facility under the Amended Credit Agreement. At March 29, 2025, letters of credit issued under the sub-facility totaled $31.5 million.

Previous wording

At March 30, 2024, the Company had outstanding borrowings on floor plan financing arrangements of $91.3 million. The Company’s retail operations utilize floor plan financing to fund the acquisition of manufactured homes for display or resale. The arrangements provide for borrowings up to $248.0 million. Floor plan payables are secured by the homes acquired and are required to be repaid when the Company sells the financed home to a customer.

Current wording

At March 29, 2025, the Company had outstanding borrowings on floor plan financing arrangements of $106.1 million. The Company’s retail operations utilize floor plan financing to fund the acquisition of manufactured homes for display or resale. The arrangements provide for borrowings up to $253.0 million. Floor plan payables are secured by the homes acquired and are required to be repaid when the Company sells the financed home to a customer.

Previous wording

The Company has contingent liabilities and obligations at March 30, 2024, including surety bonds and letters of credit totaling $15.1 million and $34.0 million, respectively. Additionally, the Company is contingently obligated under repurchase agreements with certain lending institutions that provide floor plan financing to independent retailers. The contingent repurchase obligation as of March 30, 2024 is approximately $296.3 million, without reduction for the resale value of the homes collateralizing the potential repurchases. The Company has the ability to resell the repurchased collateral to other retailers, and losses incurred on repurchased homes have been insignificant in recent periods. The reserve for estimated losses under repurchase agreements was $1.8 million at March 30, 2024. See “Critical Accounting Polices and Estimates – Reserve for Repurchase Commitments” below.

Current wording

The Company has contingent liabilities and obligations at March 29, 2025, including surety bonds and letters of credit totaling $17.5 million and $31.5 million, respectively. Additionally, the Company is contingently obligated under repurchase agreements with certain lending institutions that provide floor plan financing to independent retailers. The contingent repurchase obligation as of March 29, 2025 is approximately $241.9 million, without reduction for the resale value of the homes collateralizing the potential repurchases. The Company has the ability to resell the repurchased collateral to other retailers, and losses incurred on repurchased homes have been insignificant in recent periods. The reserve for estimated losses under repurchase agreements was $1.6 million at March 29, 2025. See “Critical Accounting Polices and Estimates – Reserve for Repurchase Commitments” below.

Previous wording

The Company has received consumer complaints for damages related to water intrusion in homes built in one of its manufacturing facilities prior to fiscal 2022. The Company has investigated, and believes, the cause of the damage is the result of materials that did not perform in accordance with the manufacturer's contractual obligations. The Company has identified that certain homes constructed over that period that may be affected. Based on the results of ongoing investigation and repair efforts, the Company has developed a remediation plan under Subpart I of the HUD code and has submitted that plan to HUD for approval. The plan calls for inspection and repair of affected homes if there is evidence of damage, or procedures to mitigate the opportunity for future damage. As a result of the proposal, the Company recorded charges to execute the remediation plan of $34.5 million during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024. The Company estimated the charges by establishing a range of total expected costs determined by an actuary using a Monte Carlo simulation. The analysis resulted in a range of losses between $34.5 million and $85.0 million. The Company was not able to determine a value in the range that was more likely than any other value, and as prescribed by U.S. GAAP, recorded the charge for remediation based on the low end of the range of potential losses. The Company will monitor the results of the inspection and repair activities, including actual repair costs, and may revise the amount of the estimated liability, which could result in an increase or decrease in the estimated liability in future periods. The liability is included in Other current liabilities in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets.

Current wording

The Company has received consumer complaints for damages related to water intrusion in homes built in one of its manufacturing facilities prior to fiscal 2022. The Company has investigated, and believes, the cause of the damage is the result of materials that did not perform in accordance with the manufacturer's contractual obligations. The Company has identified that certain homes constructed over that period that may be affected. Based on the results of ongoing investigation and repair efforts, the Company has developed a remediation plan under Subpart I of the HUD code, which was approved in fiscal 2025. The plan calls for inspection and repair of affected homes if there is evidence of damage, or procedures to mitigate the opportunity for future damage. As a result of the proposal, the Company recorded charges to execute the remediation plan of $34.5 million during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024. The Company estimated the charges by establishing a range of total expected costs determined by an actuary using a Monte Carlo simulation. The analysis, which was completed at the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, resulted in a range of losses between $34.5 million and $85.0 million. The Company was not able to determine a value in the range that was more likely than any other value, and as prescribed by U.S. GAAP, recorded the charge for remediation based on the low end of the range of potential losses. The Company reassessed the total expected costs in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 which resulted in no change to the low end of the range of potential losses and reduction in the high end of the range of potential losses to $77.5 million. The Company will monitor the results of the inspection and repair activities, including actual repair costs, and may revise the amount of the estimated liability, which could result in an increase or decrease in the estimated liability in future periods. The liability, net of $0.4 million of remediation payments made during fiscal 2025, is included in other current liabilities in the accompanying Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Previous wording

The Company defines Adjusted Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) as net income or loss plus expenses or minus income for: (a) the provision for income taxes; (b) interest income or expense, net; (c) depreciation and amortization; (d) gain or loss from discontinued operations; (e) non-cash restructuring charges and impairment of assets; (f) equity in net earnings or losses of affiliates; (g) charges related to the remediation of the water intrusion product liability claims; and (h) other non-operating income or expense including but not limited to those costs for the acquisition and integration or disposition of businesses and idle facilities. Adjusted EBITDA is not a measure of earnings calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP and should not be considered an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income or loss prepared on a U.S. GAAP basis. Adjusted EBITDA does not purport to represent cash flow provided by, or used in, operating activities as defined by U.S. GAAP, which is presented in the Statement of Cash Flows. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

Current wording

The Company defines Adjusted Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) as net income or loss attributable to Champion Homes, Inc. plus expenses or minus income for: (a) the provision for income taxes; (b) interest income or expense, net; (c) depreciation and amortization; (d) gain or loss from discontinued operations; (e) non-cash restructuring charges and impairment of assets; (f) equity in net earnings or losses of ECN; (g) charges related to the remediation of the water intrusion product liability claims; and (h) other non-operating income or expense including but not limited to those costs for the acquisition and integration or disposition of businesses, including the change in fair value of contingent consideration, and idle facilities. Adjusted EBITDA is not a measure of earnings calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP and should not be considered an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income or loss prepared on a U.S. GAAP basis. Adjusted EBITDA does not purport to represent cash flow provided by, or used in, operating activities as defined by U.S. GAAP, which is presented in the Statement of Cash Flows. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA is presented as a supplemental measure of the Company’s financial performance that management believes is useful to investors, because the excluded items may vary significantly in timing or amounts and/or may obscure trends useful in evaluating and comparing the Company’s operating activities across reporting periods. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA is useful to an investor in evaluating operating performance for the following reasons: (i) Adjusted EBITDA is widely used by investors to measure a company’s operating performance without regard to items such as interest income and expense, taxes, depreciation and amortization and equity-based compensation, which can vary substantially from company to company depending upon accounting methods and the book value of assets, capital structure and the method by which assets were acquired; and (ii) analysts and investors use Adjusted EBITDA as a supplemental measure to evaluate the overall operating performance of companies in the industry.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA is presented as a supplemental measure of the Company’s financial performance that management believes is useful to investors, because the excluded items may vary significantly in timing or amounts and/or may obscure trends useful in evaluating and comparing the Company’s operating activities across reporting periods. Management believes Adjusted EBITDA is useful to an investor in evaluating operating performance for the following reasons: (i) Adjusted EBITDA is widely used by investors to measure a company’s operating performance without regard to items such as interest income and expense, taxes, depreciation and amortization and other non-operating income or loss, which can vary substantially from company to company depending upon accounting methods and the book value of assets, capital structure and the method by which assets were acquired; and (ii) analysts and investors use Adjusted EBITDA as a supplemental measure to evaluate the overall operating performance of companies in the industry.

Previous wording

The Company is self-insured for a significant portion of its general insurance, product liability, workers’ compensation, auto, health, and property insurance. Insurance coverage is maintained for catastrophic exposures and those risks required to be insured by law. The Company is liable for the first $150,000 of incurred losses for each workers’ compensation and auto liability claim and is responsible for losses up to the first $500,000 per occurrence for general, product liability, and property insurance. Generally catastrophic losses are insured up to $80 million. The Company establishes reserves for reported and unreported losses and insurance company reimbursements under these programs using an actuarial determined value which takes into consideration prior claim experience, estimates of losses for known occurrences and the respective volume of business activity for a given period. The health plan is currently subject to a stop-loss limit of $700,000 per occurrence. Estimated self-insurance costs are accrued for all expected future expenditures for reported and unreported claims based on historical experience.

Current wording

The Company is self-insured for a significant portion of its general insurance, product liability, workers’ compensation, auto, health, and property insurance. Insurance coverage is maintained for catastrophic exposures and those risks required to be insured by law. The Company is currently liable for the first $250,000 of incurred losses for each workers’ compensation incident, $150,000 for each auto liability claim and is responsible for losses up to the first $500,000 per occurrence for general, product liability, and property insurance. Generally catastrophic losses are insured up to $80 million. The Company establishes reserves for reported and unreported losses and insurance company reimbursements under these programs using an actuarial determined value which takes into consideration prior claim experience, estimates of losses for known occurrences and the respective volume of business activity for a given period. The health plan is currently subject to a stop-loss limit of $800,000 per occurrence. Estimated self-insurance costs are accrued for all expected future expenditures for reported and unreported claims based on historical experience.

Previous wording

As is customary in the factory-built housing industry, a significant portion of the home sales to independent retailers are made pursuant to repurchase agreements with lending institutions that provide wholesale floor plan financing to the retailers. Certain homes sold pursuant to repurchase agreements are subject to repurchase, generally up to 24 months after the sale of the home to the retailer. Certain other homes sold pursuant to repurchase agreements are subject to repurchase until the home is sold by the retailer. For those homes with an unlimited repurchase period, the Company’s risk of loss upon repurchase declines due to required monthly principal payments by the retailer. After 18 to 36 months from the date of the Company’s sale of the home, the risk of loss on these homes is low, and by the 46th month, most programs require that the home be paid in full, at which time the Company no longer has risk of loss. Pursuant to these agreements, during the repurchase period, generally upon default by the retailer and repossession by the financial institution, the Company is obligated to repurchase the homes from the floor plan lenders. The contingent repurchase obligation as of March 30, 2024 was estimated to be approximately $296.3 million, without reduction for the resale value of the homes. Losses under repurchase obligations represent the difference between the repurchase price and net proceeds from the resale of the homes, less accrued rebates, which will not be paid. Losses incurred on homes repurchased have been insignificant in recent periods. The reserve for estimated losses under repurchase agreements was $1.8 million at March 30, 2024.

Current wording

As is customary in the factory-built housing industry, a significant portion of the home sales to independent retailers are made pursuant to repurchase agreements with lending institutions that provide wholesale floor plan financing to the retailers. Certain homes sold pursuant to repurchase agreements are subject to repurchase, generally up to 24 months after the sale of the home to the retailer. Certain other homes sold pursuant to repurchase agreements are subject to repurchase until the home is sold by the retailer. For those homes with an unlimited repurchase period, the Company’s risk of loss upon repurchase declines due to required monthly principal payments by the retailer. After 18 to 36 months from the date of the Company’s sale of the home, the risk of loss on these homes is low, and by the 46th month, most programs require that the home be paid in full, at which time the Company no longer has risk of loss. Pursuant to these agreements, during the repurchase period, generally upon default by the retailer and repossession by the financial institution, the Company is obligated to repurchase the homes from the floor plan lenders. The contingent repurchase obligation as of March 29, 2025 was estimated to be approximately $241.9 million, without reduction for the resale value of the homes. Losses under repurchase obligations represent the difference between the repurchase price and net proceeds from the resale of the homes, less accrued rebates, which will not be paid. Losses incurred on homes repurchased have been insignificant in recent periods. The reserve for estimated losses under repurchase agreements was $1.6 million at March 29, 2025.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

indicates that the calculated percentage is not meaningful

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In the event operating cash flow and existing cash balances were deemed inadequate to support the Company’s liquidity needs, and one or more capital resources were to become unavailable, the Company would revise its operating strategies.