Skip to main content

Presurance Holdings, Inc.

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 14, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 14, 2025

PRHI$6.97+2.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-13.

0000950170-24-126271

Item 2. — Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-14.

0000950170-25-071392

Item 2. — Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 127 previous paragraphs and 99 current paragraphs.

59 unchanged; 24 reworded; 15 added; 32 removed; 12 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 13 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (15)

Current report

As part of the sale, the Company entered into a new program administration agreement with SSU, which requires SSU to provide underwriting and systems support to the homeowners programs that they produce. Separately, the Company entered into a claims administration agreement with CIS, now owned by BSU Leaf Holdings LLC., to handle all homeowners claims going forward.

Current report

The Company reported net income from continuing operations of $522,000, or $0.04 per share for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to net income from continuing operations of $1.4 million, or $0.11 per share for the same period in 2024.

Current report

Our underwriting combined ratio was 140.5% and 96.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Current report

Gross written premiums decreased $8.1 million, or 33.5%, to $16.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to $24.3 million for the same period in 2024.

Current report

Commercial lines gross written premiums decreased $10.8 million, or 84.0%, to $2.0 million in the first quarter of 2025, as compared to $12.8 million for the first quarter of 2024. As of September 1, 2024, we no longer write any hospitality or small business commercial lines business. These lines are in run off, and earned a small amount of premium during the first quarter of 2025. We currently do not expect to write a significant amount of other commercial lines in the near term.

Current report

Policy acquisition costs are costs we incur to issue policies, which include commissions, premium taxes, underwriting reports and underwriter compensation costs. The Company offsets direct commissions with ceding commissions from reinsurers. The percentage of policy acquisition costs to net earned premiums and other income increased by 7.2% during the first quarter of 2025 to 25.9%, compared to 18.7% during the same period in 2024. The increase was primarily related to the increased commission rates under new producer agreements concurrent with the sale of CIS and SSU. Particularly for SSU, which is producing substantially all go-forward business, SSU took on the responsibility of managing the policy issuance, premium collections and systems of the homeowners book of business. This resulted in increased commission rates of approximately 6.0% to SSU to cover those costs.

Current report

Due to significant losses in 2023 and 2024, much of which is attributable to strengthening reserves on the commercial liability lines of business (which are now all in run-off), both Insurance Company Subsidiaries lack sufficient capital to continue to underwrite the volume of business they have historically written. In particular, there was significant additional adverse development in CIC in the fourth quarter of 2024. This resulted in the need for CHI to contribute an additional $16.0 million into CIC in late 2024 and early 2025 in order for CIC to remain above the Regulatory Action Level of the Risk Based Capital (“RBC”). Even with these contributions, CIC fell within the Company Action Level with an RBC ratio of 156% and was required to submit a plan of remediation to its domiciliary regulator.

Current report

As an effort to support CIC and WPIC during 2024, the Parent Company received no intercompany service fees from the Insurance Company Subsidiaries and has relied significantly on proceeds from sales of assets and capital raises over the last two years in order to ensure its ability to meet its obligations as they became due.

Current report

CIC’s estimated RBC as of March 31, 2025, is approximately 160%. As part of the plan to get CIC’s RBC ratio above 200% in the near term, CIC is not expected to pay CHI any intercompany service fees for the duration of 2025 but is expected to resume such fees in 2026. CIC may also enter into a quota share agreement with its homeowners book of business as a method of increasing the RBC ratio. It also may take additional contributions to CIC to ensure its RBC gets above 200% in the near term.

Current report

CIC is also subject to additional regulatory monitoring requirements as a result of the Company not being above the minimum required RBC levels as of December 31, 2024. To fund these additional contributions, CHI utilized proceeds from the CIS Sale and raised $7.5 million from the issuance of the Series B Preferred Stock. WPIC no longer writes any business and CIC’s writings are significantly constrained by its diminished capital position.

Current report

If we do not remediate the regulatory deficiency the insurance regulator could suspend or terminate CIC’s authority to write business. Also, A.M. Best and Kroll downgraded the financial strength ratings of both companies and we terminated the rating relationship. Therefore, neither company is currently rated by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization which can negatively impact their ability to market to policyholders. These circumstances could jeopardize the ability of the Company to generate insurance underwriting revenues.

Current report

CHI had $2.5 million of cash as of March 31, 2025. CHI is required to make quarterly interest payments on its public debt of $412,000 and quarterly dividend payments of $253,000 on its mandatorily redeemable preferred stock. CHI is also currently bearing much of the operating costs of the organization because no management fee is being paid by either insurance company during 2025. CHI’s cash obligations are expected to be funded with cash on hand, the expected receipt of a $10.0 million second earnout payment sometime during 2025, the potential sale of available assets and additional short-term financing available from existing investors. Management believes the Company has the ability to meet its obligations as they become due over the next twelve months.

Current report

In February and March of 2025, the Company issued $7.5 million of its newly designated Series B Preferred Stock. The Company intends to use the proceeds for working capital and general corporate purposes. With the recent capital raise, anticipated go-forward revenues, the likelihood that we will receive a $10.0 million earnout during 2025 and the potential for further asset sales, management believes the Company has the ability to meet its obligations as they become due over the next twelve months.

Current report

Investing Activities. Cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $9.6 million, compared to cash used in investing activities of $1.6 million for the same period in 2023. The $8.0 million increase in cash used in investing activities was driven by an increase of $11.7 million in purchases of investments during the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. In addition, the Company had $2.1 million less of proceeds from sales of investments during the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. These amounts were offset by a $5.7 million increase in proceeds for maturities and redemptions of investments during the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024.

Current report

Financing Activities. Cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $7.5 million compared to $426,000 of cash used in financing activities for the same period in 2024. The $7.9 million increase in cash provided by financing activities was mostly attributed to the $5.6 million of Series B Preferred Stock issued and the $1.9 million of stock warrants issued from the Series B Preferred Stock during the first quarter of 2025.
Removed paragraphs (32)

Previous report

In January 2024, the Company began a strategic shift to reduce premium revenues from underwriting operations and increase commission revenues from policy production within the MGA. The Company began utilizing two third-party insurers for the underwriting capacity and by September 30, 2024, almost all commercial lines business previously underwritten by the Company’s Insurance Company Subsidiaries was being written by third-party insurers. We expect minimal premiums from commercial lines in the near term with no current plans to re-establish commercial lines premium volumes in the future. The Company expects to continue to directly write the Midwest and Texas homeowners business going forward, however, the Company is subject to significant concentration of risk because all of the homeowners business is produced by one agency, SSU, and we no longer have any ownership interest or control over where SSU places its business.

Previous report

The Company reported a net loss from continuing operations of $6.9 million, or $0.60 per share for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to a net loss from continuing operations of $4.4 million, or $0.36 per share for the same period in 2023.

Previous report

The Company reported a net loss from continuing operations of $9.0 million, or $0.81 per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to a net loss from continuing operations of $7.9 million, or $0.64 per share for the same period in 2023.

Previous report

The Company reported net income allocable to common shareholders of $48.9 million, or $4.00 per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to a net loss of $6.4 million, or $0.53 per share for the same period in 2023.

Previous report

Adjusted operating loss was $9.6 million, or $0.78 per share, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $8.5 million or $0.69 per share for the same period in 2023.

Previous report

Our underwriting combined ratio was 143.1% and 120.8% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our underwriting combined ratio was 120.0% and 114.1% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Adverse development on prior year reserves remained during 2024, substantially due to great-than-expected case reserve emergence on existing claims, particularly in our Security Guard program which we ceased writing as of September 30, 2023.

Previous report

Gross written premiums decreased $23.4 million, or 60.9%, to $15.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $38.5 million for the same period in 2023.

Previous report

Commercial lines gross written premiums decreased $24.5 million, or 85.9%, to $4.0 million in the third quarter of 2024, as compared to $28.5 million for the third quarter of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to our MGA shifting business from our Insurance Company Subsidiaries to the third-party insurers during the quarter. Substantially all commercial lines business has moved or is in the process of completing a move to other insurance carriers. We do not expect to continue writing any significant amount of commercial lines in the near term.

Previous report

Net written premiums increased $5.5 million, or 96.4%, to $11.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $5.7 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was mostly attributable to growth in the homeowners programs, as described above. There was negative net written premiums in commercial lines for the three months ending September 30, 2023 due to the unearned premium portfolio transfer of the Security Guard program effective on September 30, 2023.

Previous report

The Company’s incurred losses during the three months ended September 30, 2024 included prior-year adverse development of $7.9 million. The $7.9 million of adverse development related to emergence in the commercial liability lines of business. The adverse development was predominantly generated in the Security Guard program, which we ceased writing in September 2023, and ceded all unearned premiums on September 30, 2023. We experienced higher-than-expect open case loss emergence due to higher loss severity. To mitigate the impact of potential further adverse development on case reserves, we increased our expected loss ratio inputs for calculating IBNR in multiple accident years for this program which increased our ultimate loss estimates in accident years 2020 through 2023, by $10.9 million. The adverse development in this program was partially offset by favorable development in other programs.

Previous report

Policy acquisition costs are costs we incur to issue policies, which include commissions, premium taxes, underwriting reports and underwriter compensation costs. The Company offsets direct commissions with ceding commissions from reinsurers. The percentage of policy acquisition costs to net earned premiums decreased by 0.3% in the Company's commercial lines mainly due to the added ceding commissions received from the unearned premium portfolio transaction that occurred on September 30, 2023, as part of the Security Program transaction. The personal lines acquisition costs increased by 1.4% percentage points due to increased commission rates to agents on the homeowners books of business. Following the sale of SSU, the Company will be paying approximately 5.5% more in commissions on the homeowners business, thus increasing acquisition costs. However, the Company’s staff is significantly smaller and going forward, and the Company will be relying on SSU’s access to policy management systems which are no longer internally operated. Thus, operating costs are expected to go down substantially.

Previous report

Gross written premiums decreased $61.1 million, or 51.1%, to $58.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $119.4 million for the same period in 2023.

Previous report

Commercial lines gross written premiums decreased $68.7 million, or 74.5%, to $23.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $92.2 million in the same period of 2023. The decrease was attributable to the Company's strategic shift of reducing premium revenue described above. The Company is now using two third-party insurers to underwrite almost all commercial lines business.

Previous report

Personal lines gross written premiums increased $7.6 million, or 27.9%, to $34.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $27.2 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was due to the organic growth in the low-value dwelling book of business in Texas and the Midwest. The increase in Texas and Midwest homeowners business was partially offset by the exiting of the Oklahoma homeowners business.

Previous report

The $10.2 million of adverse development for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was related to emergence in the commercial liability lines of business. The adverse development was predominantly in the Security Guard program, which we ceased writing in September 2023, and ceded all unearned premiums on September 30, 2023. We experienced higher-than-expect open case loss emergence due to higher loss severity. To mitigate the impact of potential further adverse development on case reserves, we increased our expected loss ratio inputs for calculating IBNR in multiple accident years for this program which increased our ultimate loss estimates in accident years 2020 through 2023 by $12.2 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The adverse development in this program was partially offset by favorable development in other programs.

Previous report

Our expense ratio decreased 1.1% during the first nine months of 2024, compared to the same period in 2023.

Previous report

Policy acquisition costs are costs we incur to issue policies, which include commissions, premium taxes, underwriting reports and underwriter compensation costs. The Company offsets direct commissions with ceded commissions from reinsurers. The decrease in the policy acquisition cost ratio for commercial lines was due to the ceding commission earned on the unearned premium portfolio transfer of the Security Program that was entered into on September 30, 2024. The impact of this ceding commission will diminish over the next two quarters as it fully earns out and policy acquisition costs will revert to a historically more normal rate after that.

Previous report

Operating expenses consist primarily of employee compensation, information technology and occupancy costs, such as rent and utilities. Operating expenses as a percent of net earned premiums and other underwriting income decreased by 2.1% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to 14.9%, compared to 17.0% for the same period in 2023. The decrease was attributed to the Company shifting its business through its MGA. As a result, operating expenses have increased in the Company's MGA and have decreased in its Insurance Company Subsidiaries.

Previous report

Due to significant losses in 2023, much of which was attributable to strengthening reserves and severe storm activity affecting the Oklahoma homeowners business, both Insurance Company Subsidiaries lack sufficient capital to continue to underwrite the volume of business they have historically written. Also, both CIC and WPIC fell below critical statutory capital and surplus minimum requirements including the Risk Based Capital (“RBC”) ratio. CIC’s and WPIC’s RBC ratios at December 31, 2023, were 169% and 142%, respectively. The Insurance Company Subsidiaries submitted action plans with the state of domicile insurance regulator on April 1, 2024, to remediate certain statutory capital and surplus regulatory deficiencies. As part of the plan, WPIC no longer wrote any business after June 30, 2024, and CIC will only write a small amount of commercial business as well as the homeowners business after June 30, 2024. These actions were part of a strategic shift implemented by management to utilize third-party insurers and to mostly rely on commission revenues generated by our MGA to fund operations and service debt. With the disposal of the agency business and WPIC no longer writing business, revenue is expected to continue to decrease in the near term. A substantial amount of expenses, however, have also gone with the CIS Sale, which should result in a much smaller, but sustainable operation.

Previous report

The CIS Sale generated sufficient cash for the Company to pay off all of the senior secured debt, redeem the Preferred Stock and still have sufficient funds to support the capital needs of its Insurance Company Subsidiaries.

Previous report

We believe that, through our existing cash and investment securities balances and operating cash flows, we will be able to meet our capital and liquidity needs and the needs of our subsidiaries over the next twelve months.

Previous report

Investing Activities. Cash provided by investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $50.5 million, compared to cash used in investing activities of $4.0 million for the same period in 2023. The $54.6 million increase in cash provided by investing activities was driven by an increase of $46.0 million in cash received from the sale of CIS and SSU during the period.

Previous report

Financing Activities. Cash used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $16.6 million compared to $8.9 million for the same period in 2023. The $7.7 million increase in cash used for financing activities was attributable to the $9.8 million of repayment of long-term debt during the period. In addition, the Company paid $6.0 million of repayment of Preferred Stock during the period.

Previous report

Subsidiaries’ state of domiciliary, rather than GAAP. The Insurance Company Subsidiaries’ aggregate statutory capital and surplus (which is a statutory measure of equity) was $47.4 million and $32.8 million at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. We may contribute more capital into one or both of the Insurance Company Subsidiaries before year end in an amount of approximately $4.0 million to $9.0 million depending on the results of operations through the remainder of the year. The parent company has adequate cash on hand to contribute this capital. We are not anticipating any further capital contributions to be made to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries in the next twelve months.
Reworded paragraphs (24)

Previous wording

On August 30, 2024 the Company completed the sale of all of the issued and outstanding membership interests of Conifer Insurance Services ("CIS") to BSU Leaf Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, pursuant to the Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of the Closing Date (the "CIS Agreement"), by and among the Company, Buyer and Buyer's parent (the "CIS Sale"). CIS comprised the Company’s managing general agency “MGA” business and was the legal entity used to implement the strategic shift to non risk-bearing revenue from an underwriting-based model as described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. CIS also represented almost all of the Wholesale Agency segment. CIS and the related Wholesale Agency segment are now reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. The Company sold CIS in order to generate liquidity to pay down debt and provide capital to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries.

Current wording

On August 30, 2024 the Company completed the sale of all of the issued and outstanding membership interests of Conifer Insurance Services ("CIS") to BSU Leaf Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, pursuant to the Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of the Closing Date (the "CIS Agreement"), by and among the Company, Buyer and Buyer's parent (the "CIS Sale"). CIS comprised the Company’s managing general agency “MGA” business. CIS also represented almost all of the Wholesale Agency segment. CIS and the related Wholesale Agency segment are now reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. The Company sold CIS in order to generate liquidity to pay down debt and provide capital to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries.

Previous wording

The CIS Sale will have a significant negative impact on revenues for the Company going forward. With the previously mentioned strategic shift away from underwriting revenues, the Company was relying on the growth of commission revenue to replace the lost revenue from underwriting. Now that the Wholesale Agency segment has been sold, the Company will need to rely entirely on underwriting revenues. These revenues have reduced significantly in the past year. For example, gross written premiums were $38.5 million in the third quarter of 2023, as compared to only $15.1 million in the third quarter of 2024. Homeowners gross written premiums comprised $11.1 million of that premium volume with the remainder generated from commercial lines which is expected to reduce to a very small amount in the next year.

Current wording

The CIS Sale will have a significant negative impact on revenues for the Company going forward. With the previously mentioned strategic shift away from underwriting revenues, the Company was relying on the growth of commission revenue to replace the lost revenue from underwriting. Now that the Wholesale Agency segment has been sold, the Company will need to rely entirely on underwriting revenues. These revenues have reduced significantly in the past year. For example, gross written premiums were $24.3 million in the first quarter of 2024, as compared to only $16.2 million in the first quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

In connection with the CIS Sale, approximately 67 of the Company’s 77 employees were transferred to the Buyer, including Nicholas Petcoff, the Company’s then current Chief Executive Officer, as well as all of the underwriting, claims and IT teams, and a portion of the finance staff and other operating staff. As part of the completion of t the CIS Sale, Mr. Petcoff resigned from his role as Chief Executive Officer and as a director on August 30, 2024. Concurrently, Brian Roney, President of the Company, was appointed as the Company’s new Chief Executive Officer. The Company entered into a transition services agreement with the buyer to allow both parties to share resources for a certain period of time, generally less than twelve months, in order to effectuate an orderly separation of the internal systems and operations. The net cost to the Company was $225,000 which expense will be recognized over the period the services are provided.

Current wording

In connection with the CIS Sale, 68 of the Company’s 77 employees were transferred to the Buyer, including Nicholas Petcoff, the Company’s then current Chief Executive Officer, as well as all of the underwriting, claims and IT teams, and a portion of the finance staff and other operating staff. As part of the completion of the CIS Sale, Mr. Petcoff resigned from his role as Chief Executive Officer and as a director on August 30, 2024. Concurrently, Brian Roney, President of the Company, was appointed as the Company’s new Chief Executive Officer. The Company entered into a transition services agreement with the buyer to allow both parties to share resources for a certain period of time, generally less than twelve months, in order to effectuate an orderly separation of the internal systems and operations. The net cost to the Company was $225,000 which expense will be recognized over the period the services are provided.

Previous wording

The initial purchase price of CIS was $45.0 million, subject to purchase price adjustments. In addition, during the three years ending on the third anniversary of the Closing Date, the Company is eligible under the CIS Agreement to receive up to three contingent payments based on performance thresholds of the gross revenue earned by CIS in the applicable quarter, with the aggregate amount of contingent capped at $25.0 million. Consideration paid in cash to the Company was $46.6 million on August 30, 2024, which is comprised of the $45.0 million initial purchase price, plus $1.6 million of cash in CIS in excess of the working capital deficiency (as defined in the CIS Agreement). The contingent consideration payments, in order of achievability are $5.0 million, $10.0 million and $10.0 million. The contingent consideration included in the gain on sale was calculated based on the fair value of the three contingent payments as of September 30, 2024, in accordance with ASC 820 - Fair Value Measurement. The first contingent payment was earned as of September 30, 2024, and was reported at a fair value of $4.9 million value. The full $5.0 million contingent payment is expected to be received in December 2024. The second and third $10.0 million contingent payments are not expected to be earned until the end of 2025 or later, if at all. The Company determined the combined fair value of the second and third contingent payments to be $8.0 million as of September 30, 2024. The fair values of all contingent payments increased the gain on the sale of CIS as of September 30, 2024. As fair value estimates change over time, subsequent measurement adjustments will be reflected in income or loss in the period of change.

Current wording

The contingent consideration payments, in order of achievability are $5.0 million, $10.0 million and $10.0 million. The contingent consideration included in the gain on sale was calculated based on the fair value of the three contingent payments as of September 30, 2024, in accordance with ASC 820 - Fair Value Measurement. The first contingent payment was earned as of September 30, 2024, and received in December 2024. The second contingent payment, equaling $10.0 million, was expected to be earned as of March 31, 2025 and paid on June 1, 2025, however the buyer has not agreed to the final calculation as of the filing of this 10-Q, which could delay the payment, but most likely no later than the end of 2025. The third contingent payment, equaling $10.0 million, was not expected to be earned until 2027, if at all. The Company determined the combined fair value of the second and third contingent payments to be $12.5 million, as of March 31, 2025. As fair value estimates change over time, subsequent measurement adjustments will be reflected in income or loss in the period of change. See Note 3 ~Fair Value Measurementsfor further details.

Previous wording

On August 30, 2024, the Company completed the sale of its 50% ownership interest in SSU to an entity owned by Andrew Petcoff. Pursuant to the Membership Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of August 30, 2024 (the “SSU Agreement”) among Sycamore Financial Group, LLC, Andrew Petcoff and VSRM Insurance Agency, Inc., the aggregate purchase price was $6.5 million, with $3.0 million paid in cash to the Company at the time of the closing and $3.5 million due throughout the balance of 2024. A gain of $6.5 million was recognized on the sale of SSU.

Current wording

On August 30, 2024, the Company completed the sale of its 50% ownership interest in SSU to an entity owned by Andrew Petcoff. Pursuant to the Membership Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of August 30, 2024 (the “SSU Agreement”) among Sycamore Financial Group, LLC, Andrew Petcoff and VSRM Insurance Agency, Inc., the aggregate purchase price was $6.5 million with $3.0 million paid in cash to the Company at the time of the closing and the remaining $3.5 million was paid to the Company during the fourth quarter of 2024. A gain of $6.5 million was recognized on the sale of SSU.

Previous wording

With the completion of the disposal of the agency business, we have just two agency relationships; with CIS and SSU. CIS has control over almost all of our commercial lines premium volume and it is expected that CIS will remove all of the remaining commercial lines business to another insurer as some point in the future. SSU has control of our remaining homeowners book of business and could move that business to another insurer or insurers. This is a significantly different structure from when we filed our Annual Report on Form 10-K, on April 1, 2024 with the U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission. We no longer directly “market and sell our insurance products through a network of over 4,400 independent agents that distribute our policies through approximately 950 sales offices” as stated in that filing. Those relationships are now owned by unrelated third parties (CIS and SSU). This greatly amplifies our concentration of risk relative to our marketing and distribution network.

Current wording

With the completion of the disposal of the agency business, we have just two agency relationships; with CIS and SSU. CIS has control over almost all of our commercial lines premium volume and it is expected that CIS will remove all of the remaining commercial lines business to another insurer as some point in the future. SSU has control of our remaining homeowners book of business and could move that business to another insurer or insurers. We no longer directly “market and sell our insurance products through a network of over 4,400 independent agents that distribute our policies through approximately 950 sales offices” as stated in that filing. Those relationships are now owned by unrelated third parties (CIS and SSU). This greatly amplifies our concentration of risk relative to our marketing and distribution network. Refer to the Company's 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed on March 28, 2025 for further details on the Company's structure.

Previous wording

Our staff is now only approximately ten people. We are relying heavily upon the CIS and SSU teams to handle underwriting, claims, and information technology services. Much of this is managed either through program administration agreements with CIS and SSU or a claims administration agreement with CIS. The policy management system also conveyed with CIS, which we can continue to use for our existing business, but may not be available for any new programs we may consider. CIS and SSU also handle all billing and collections. We no longer have the capacity to operate a direct bill process.

Current wording

Our staff is now only nine people. We are relying heavily upon the CIS and SSU teams to handle underwriting, claims, and information technology services. Much of this is managed either through program administration agreements with CIS and SSU or a claims administration agreement with CIS. The policy management system also conveyed with CIS, which we can continue to use for our existing business, but may not be available for any new programs we may consider. CIS and SSU also handle all billing and collections. We no longer have the capacity to operate a direct bill process.

Previous wording

Redemption of Preferred Stock and payoff of Senior Secured Debt

Current wording

Redemption of the Series A Preferred Stock and payoff of Senior Secured Debt

Previous wording

On August 30, 2024 with a portion of the proceeds from the sale of CIS, the Company paid off all $9.3 million of its privately placed 12.5% Senior Secured Notes which were outstanding at August 30, 2024 (the "Senior Secured Notes"), and redeemed all of the $6.0 million of its outstanding Series A Preferred Stock. The Company incurred a redemption premium of $397,000 from the Preferred Stock, and recorded the premium as additional dividends paid on the Preferred Stock. See Note 8 ~Debt and Note 10 ~Shareholders Equityof the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.

Current wording

On August 30, 2024 with a portion of the proceeds from the sale of CIS, the Company paid off all $9.3 million of its privately placed 12.5% Senior Secured Notes which were outstanding at August 30, 2024 (the "Senior Secured Notes"), and redeemed all of the $6.0 million of its outstanding Series A Preferred Stock. The Company incurred a redemption premium of $397,000 from the Series A Preferred Stock, and recorded the premium as additional dividends paid on the Series A Preferred Stock. See Note 7 ~Debt and Note 8 ~Shareholders Equityof the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.

Previous wording

In certain circumstances, we are required to make estimates and assumptions that affect amounts reported in our consolidated financial statements and related footnotes. We evaluate these estimates and assumptions periodically on an on-going basis based on a variety of factors. There can be no assurance, however, that actual results will not be materially different than our estimates and assumptions, and that reported results of operations will not be affected by accounting adjustments needed to reflect changes in these estimates and assumptions. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimating methodologies, which are disclosed in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on April 1, 2024.

Current wording

In certain circumstances, we are required to make estimates and assumptions that affect amounts reported in our consolidated financial statements and related footnotes. We evaluate these estimates and assumptions periodically on an on-going basis based on a variety of factors. There can be no assurance, however, that actual results will not be materially different than our estimates and assumptions, and that reported results of operations will not be affected by accounting adjustments needed to reflect changes in these estimates and assumptions. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimating methodologies, which are disclosed in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 28, 2025.

Previous wording

The Company reported $15.1 million of gross written premiums in the third quarter of 2024, representing a 60.9% decrease as compared to the same period in 2023. Our commercial lines gross written premiums decreased by $24.5 million, or 85.9%, to $4.0 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $28.5 million for the same period in 2023. Personal lines gross written premiums increased by $1.0 million, or 10.1%, to $11.1 million in the third quarter of 2024, compared to $10.1 million for the same period in 2023. However, there was a significant shift in business out of Oklahoma and into Texas.

Current wording

The Company reported $16.2 million of gross written premiums in the first quarter of 2025, representing a 33.5% decrease as compared to the same period in 2024. Our commercial lines gross written premiums decreased by $10.8 million, or 84.0%, to $2.0 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to $12.8 million for the same period in 2024. Personal lines gross written premiums increased by $2.5 million, or 22.3%, to $14.1 million in the first quarter of 2024, compared to $11.6 million for the same period in 2024.

Previous wording

The Company reported net income allocable to common shareholders of $52.8 million, or $4.32 per share for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to a net loss of $2.7 million, or $0.22 per share, for the same period in 2023.

Current wording

The Company reported net income allocable to common shareholders of $522,000, or $0.04 per share, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to net income of $74,000, or $0.01 per share, for the same period in 2024.

Previous wording

Adjusted operating income per share is a non-GAAP measure that represents net income allocable to common shareholders excluding net realized investment gains or losses, change in fair value of equity securities and net income from discontinued operations. Adjusted operating loss was $7.4 million, or $0.60 per share for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $4.3 million or $0.35 for the same period in 2023.

Current wording

Adjusted operating income per share is a non-GAAP measure that represents net income allocable to common shareholders excluding net realized investment gains or losses, change in fair value of equity securities and net income from discontinued operations. Adjusted operating loss was $3.7 million, or $0.30 per share for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to an adjusted operating income of $1.3 million, or $0.11 per share, for the same period in 2024.

Previous wording

Personal lines gross written premiums increased $1.0 million, or 10.1%, to $11.1 million in the third quarter of 2024, as compared to $10.1 million for the same period in 2023. The increase was due to the organic growth in the low-value dwelling book of business in Texas and in the Midwest which, combined, grew by $5.6 million or 100.0%. However, this growth was offset from our exit of Oklahoma homeowners which declined by $4.6 million in the third quarter. We are no longer writing any Oklahoma homeowners business. We plan to continue to write the Midwest and Texas homeowners programs but we do not expect continued growth to be significant.

Current wording

Personal lines gross written premiums increased $2.5 million, or 22.3%, to $14.1 million in the first quarter of 2025, as compared to $11.6 million for the same period in 2024. The increase was due to the organic growth in the low-value dwelling book of business in Texas and in the Midwest which, combined, grew by $5.0 million in the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. This increase was offset by our exit in Oklahoma homeowners business. We plan to continue to write the Midwest and Texas homeowners programs but we do not expect continued growth to be significant.

Previous wording

Net written premiums decreased $13.5 million, or 25.4%, to $39.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to $53.4 million for the same period in 2023. Net written premiums declined during the first nine months of 2024 as a result of the Company's reduction in gross written premiums due to its MGA shift, and also due to the sale of the Security Program in September 2023.

Current wording

Net written premiums decreased $4.6 million, or 29.6%, to $10.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to $15.4 million for the same period in 2024. Net written premiums declined during the quarter as a result of the Company's reduction in commercial lines business.

Previous wording

Net losses and LAE decreased by $5.8 million, or 27.5%, to $15.2 million during the third quarter of 2024, compared to $20.9 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease was mostly attributable to a $10.0 million decrease in current accident year losses due to a significant reduction in net earned premiums described above. The decrease in current accident year losses was partially offset by a $4.2 million increase in adverse development on prior-year loss reserves.

Current wording

Net losses and LAE decreased by $1.2 million, or 11.8%, to $9.3 million during the first quarter of 2025, compared to $10.5 million for the same period in 2024. The decrease was mostly attributable to a $1.9 million decrease in current accident year losses due to a significant reduction in net earned premiums described above. The decrease in current accident year losses was partially offset by a $605,000 increase in adverse development on prior-year loss reserves.

Previous wording

Our expense ratio increased by 5.4% during the third quarter of 2024, compared to the same period in 2023.

Current wording

Our expense ratio increased by 16.1% during the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024.

Previous wording

Operating expenses consist primarily of employee compensation, information technology and occupancy costs, such as rent and utilities. Operating expenses as a percent of net earned premiums and other underwriting income increased by 1.4% during the third quarter of 2024 to 17.1%, compared to 15.7% for the same period in 2023. The increase in the ratio was mostly due to significantly lower net earned premiums. Accordingly, even though operating expenses decreased significantly they did not completely offset the reduction in net earned premiums. We believe that while the Company absorbs the significant changes in operations resulting from the disposal of the agency business, this ratio will be somewhat volatile.

Current wording

Operating expenses consist primarily of employee compensation, information technology and occupancy costs, such as rent and utilities. Operating expenses as a percent of net earned premiums and other underwriting income increased by 8.9% during the first quarter of 2025 to 24.9%, compared to 16.0% for the same period in 2024. The increase in the ratio was mostly due to significantly lower net earned premiums, while legacy operational costs related to the run off books of business still exist. Such legacy costs are expected to reduce over the next year.

Previous wording

At September 30, 2024, the Company had $53.6 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. Our principal sources of funds are insurance premiums, investment income and proceeds from maturities and sales of invested assets. These funds are primarily used to pay claims, commissions, employee compensation, taxes and other operating expenses, and service debt.

Current wording

At March 31, 2025, the Company had $52.3 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. Our principal sources of funds are insurance premiums, investment income and proceeds from maturities and sales of invested assets. These funds are primarily used to pay claims, commissions, employee compensation, taxes and other operating expenses, and service debt and mandatorily redeemable preferred stock.

Previous wording

We conduct our business operations primarily through our Insurance Company Subsidiaries. Our ability to service debt, and pay administrative expenses is primarily reliant upon our intercompany service fees paid by the Insurance Company Subsidiaries to the holding company for management, administrative, and information technology services provided to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries by the Parent Company. Secondarily, the Parent Company may receive dividends from the Insurance Company Subsidiaries; however, this is not the primary means in which the holding company supports its funding as state insurance laws restrict the ability of our Insurance Company Subsidiaries to declare dividends to the Parent Company. Generally, the limitations are based on the greater of statutory net income for the preceding year or 10% of statutory surplus at the end of the preceding year. There were no dividends paid from our Insurance Company Subsidiaries for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023. We do not anticipate any dividends being paid to us from our insurance subsidiaries in the near term.

Current wording

We conduct our business operations primarily through our Insurance Company Subsidiaries. Our ability to service debt and mandatorily redeemable preferred stock, and pay administrative expenses is primarily reliant upon our intercompany service fees paid by the Insurance Company Subsidiaries to the holding company for management, administrative, and information technology services provided to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries by the Parent Company. Secondarily, the Parent Company may receive dividends from the Insurance Company Subsidiaries; however, this is not the primary means in which the holding company supports its funding as state insurance laws restrict the ability of our Insurance Company Subsidiaries to declare dividends to the Parent Company. Generally, the limitations are based on the greater of statutory net income for the preceding year or 10% of statutory surplus at the end of the preceding year. There were no dividends paid from our Insurance Company Subsidiaries for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. We do not anticipate any dividends being paid to us from our insurance subsidiaries in the near term.

Previous wording

The book value per share reflected in our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), may not represent the amount that shareholders would receive if the Company were liquidated or sold.

Current wording

The book value per share reflected in our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP, may not represent the amount that shareholders would receive if the Company were liquidated or sold.

Previous wording

The book value per share is calculated based on the historical cost of our assets, less accumulated depreciation and liabilities. This value does not account for the current market conditions, potential future earnings or expenses, or the fair market value of our assets and liabilities. As a result, the book value per share may differ significantly from the actual proceeds that could be realized in a liquidation or sale.

Current wording

The book value per share is calculated based on the historical cost of our assets, less accumulated depreciation and liabilities. This value does not account for the current market conditions, potential future earnings or expenses, or the fair market value of our assets (exclusive of equity security investments) and liabilities. As a result, the book value per share may differ significantly from the actual proceeds that could be realized in a liquidation or sale.

Previous wording

Operating Activities. Cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $12.7 million compared to cash used in operating activities of $729,000 for the same period in 2023. The $12.0 million increase in cash used in operating activities was primarily due to a $21.8 million increase in paid losses, partially offset by a $8.4 million decrease in paid acquisition costs and a $2.0 million in premiums collected.

Current wording

Operating Activities. Cash used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $15.3 million, compared to $8.2 million of cash provided by operating activities for the same period in 2024. The $23.5 million increase in cash used in operating activities was primarily driven by an increase of $20.0 million in net losses paid during the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. The Company also experienced a $3.2 million decrease in net premiums collected during the first quarter of 2025, compared to the same period in 2024.

Previous wording

Our Insurance Company Subsidiaries are required to file quarterly and annual financial reports with state insurance regulators. These financial reports are prepared using statutory accounting practices promulgated by the Insurance Company

Current wording

Our Insurance Company Subsidiaries are required to file quarterly and annual financial reports with state insurance regulators. These financial reports are prepared using statutory accounting practices promulgated by the Insurance Company Subsidiaries’ state of domiciliary, rather than GAAP. The Insurance Company Subsidiaries’ aggregate statutory capital and surplus (which is a statutory measure of equity) was $35.3 million and $41.1 million at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The initial purchase price of CIS was $45.0 million, subject to purchase price adjustments. In addition, during the three years ending on the third anniversary of the Closing Date, the Company is eligible under the CIS Agreement to receive up to three contingent payments based on performance thresholds of the gross revenue earned by CIS in the applicable quarter, with the aggregate amount of contingent capped at $25.0 million. Consideration paid in cash to the Company was $46.6 million on August 30, 2024, which is comprised of the $45.0 million initial purchase price, plus $1.6 million of cash in CIS in excess of the working capital deficiency (as defined in the CIS Agreement).
Rearranged previous paragraphs (12)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Results of Operations For The Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table summarizes our operating results for the periods indicated (dollars in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The loss ratio is the ratio, expressed as a percentage, of net losses and loss adjustment expenses to net earned premiums and other income from underwriting operations.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The expense ratio is the ratio, expressed as a percentage, of policy acquisition costs and other underwriting expenses to net earned premiums and other income from underwriting operations.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio. A combined ratio under 100% indicates an underwriting profit. A combined ratio over 100% indicates an underwriting loss.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Premiums are earned ratably over the term of the policy, whereas written premiums are reflected on the effective date of the policy. Almost all commercial lines and homeowners products have annual policies, under which premiums are earned evenly over one year. The resulting net earned premiums are impacted by the gross and ceded written premiums, earned ratably over the terms of the policies.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our premiums are presented below for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The tables below detail our losses and loss adjustment expenses and loss ratios in our underwriting business for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Net losses and LAE decreased by $13.0 million, or 24.1%, to $41.0 million for the first nine months of 2024, compared to $54.0 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease was mostly attributable to a $20.3 million decrease in current accident year losses due to a significant reduction in net earned premiums described above. The decrease in current accident year losses was partially offset by a $7.3 million increase in adverse development on prior-year loss reserves.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our expense ratio is a measure of the efficiency and performance of the commercial and personal lines of business (our risk-bearing underwriting operations). It is calculated by dividing the sum of policy acquisition costs and other underwriting expenses by the sum of net earned premiums and other income of the underwriting business. Costs that cannot be readily identifiable as a direct cost of a segment or product line remain in Corporate for segment reporting purposes. The expense ratio excludes Corporate expenses.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The table below provides the expense ratio by major component.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

We measure the performance of our consolidated results, in part, based on our underwriting gain or loss. The following table provides the underwriting gain or loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):