Immatics NV
For the period ended May 13, 2025. Filed May 13, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
What a company based outside the US has published at home or sent to its shareholders. It is how many foreign companies share results and news between annual reports.
May 13, 2025 · Filed May 13, 2025
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.1 · PRELIMINARY NOTE
PRELIMINARY NOTE
The unaudited interim condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for the three-month period ended March 31, 2025, included herein, have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard 34 (“Interim Financial Reporting”), as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). The Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in euros. All references in this interim report to “$,” and “U.S. dollars” mean U.S. dollars and all references to “€” and “euros” mean euros, unless otherwise noted.
This interim report, including “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” contains statements that constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Exchange Act and Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). All statements other than statements of historical facts, including statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, business and commercial strategy, potential market opportunities, products and product candidates, research pipeline, ongoing and planned preclinical studies and clinical trials, regulatory submissions and approvals, research and development costs, timing and likelihood of success, as well as plans and objectives of management for future operations are forward-looking statements. Many of the forward-looking statements contained in this interim report can be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as “anticipate”, “believe”, “could”, “expect”, “should”, “plan”, “intend”, “estimate”, “will” and “potential” among others. Forward-looking statements are based on our management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information available to our management at the time such statements are made. Such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements due to various factors, including, but not limited to the macro-economic environment; inconclusive clinical trial results or clinical trials failing to achieve one or more endpoints, early data not being repeated in ongoing or future clinical trials, failures to secure required regulatory approvals, disruptions from failures by third-parties on whom we rely in connection with our clinical trials, delays or negative determinations by regulatory authorities, changes or increases in oversight and regulation; increased competition; manufacturing delays or problems, inability to achieve enrollment targets, disagreements with our collaboration partners or failures of collaboration partners to pursue product candidates, legal challenges, including product liability claims or intellectual property disputes, commercialization factors, including regulatory approval and pricing determinations, disruptions to access to raw materials or starting material, proliferation and continuous evolution of new technologies; disruptions to Immatics’ business; management changes; dislocations in the capital markets; and other important factors described under “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 27, 2025 and those described in our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they were made. Because forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties, some of which cannot be predicted or quantified and some of which are beyond our control, you should not rely on these forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Moreover, we operate in an evolving environment. New risk factors and uncertainties may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for management to predict all risk factors and uncertainties. Except as required by applicable law, we do not plan to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of any new information, future events, changed circumstances or otherwise.
We own various trademark registrations and applications, and unregistered trademarks, including Immatics®, XPRESIDENT®, ACTengine®, ACTallo®, ACTolog®, XCEPTOR®, TCER®, AbsQuant®, IMADetect® and our corporate logo. All other trade names, trademarks and service marks of other companies appearing in this interim report are the property of their respective owners. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this interim report may be referred to without the® and™ symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that their respective owners will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, their rights thereto. We do not intend to use or display other companies’ trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies.
As used in this interim report, the terms “Immatics”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “the Group” and “the Company” refer to Immatics N.V. and its subsidiaries, taken as a whole, unless the context otherwise requires. The unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements and Management’s Discussion & Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in this interim report are related to Immatics N.V. and its German subsidiary Immatics Biotechnologies GmbH as well as its U.S. subsidiary Immatics US Inc.
Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Statement of Loss of Immatics N.V.
| Three months ended March 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | 2025 | 2024 (as restated)* | |
| (Euros in thousands, except per share data) | |||
| Revenue from collaboration agreements | 4 | 18,582 | 30,269 |
| Research and development expenses | (41,908) | (32,108) | |
| General and administrative expenses | (12,067) | (11,642) | |
| Other income | 19 | 12 | |
| Operating result | (35,374) | (13,469) | |
| Change in fair value of liabilities for warrants | 5 | 1,597 | 1,043 |
| Other financial income | 5 | 6,264 | 11,381 |
| Other financial expenses | 5 | (13,336) | (677) |
| Financial result | (5,475) | 11,747 | |
| Loss before taxes | (40,849) | (1,722) | |
| Taxes on income | 6 | 994 | (518) |
| Net loss | (39,855) | (2,240) | |
| Net loss per share: | 16 | ||
| Basic | (0.33) | (0.02) | |
| Diluted | (0.33) | (0.03) | |
Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss of Immatics N.V.
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| Notes · 2025 · 2024 (as restated)* | ||
| (Euros in thousands) | ||
| Net loss | (39,855) | (2,240) |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | ||
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss | ||
| Currency translation differences from foreign operations | (2,711) | 336 |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period | (42,566) | (1,904) |
Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position of Immatics N.V.
| As of | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Notes | March 31, 2025 | December 31,2024 | |
| (Euros in thousands) | |||
| Assets | |||
| Current assets | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15 | 242,844 | 236,748 |
| Other financial assets | 15 | 300,914 | 367,704 |
| Accounts receivables | 15 | 5,600 | 5,857 |
| Other current assets | 8 | 24,205 | 19,246 |
| Total current assets | 573,563 | 629,555 | |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 9 | 49,820 | 50,380 |
| Intangible assets | 9 | 1,600 | 1,629 |
| Right-of-use assets | 9 | 15,577 | 13,332 |
| Other non-current assets | 8 | 1,132 | 1,250 |
| Total non-current assets | 68,129 | 66,591 | |
| Total assets | 641,692 | 696,146 | |
| Liabilities and shareholders’ equity | |||
| Current liabilities | |||
| Provisions | 10 | 2,257 | — |
| Accounts payables | 11 | 18,395 | 20,693 |
| Deferred revenue | 4 | 25,295 | 35,908 |
| Liabilities for warrants | 15 | 133 | 1,730 |
| Lease liabilities | 15 | 3,046 | 2,851 |
| Other current liabilities | 12 | 6,644 | 6,805 |
| Total current liabilities | 55,770 | 67,987 | |
| Non-current liabilities | |||
| Deferred revenue | 4 | 29,165 | 34,161 |
| Lease liabilities | 15 | 15,341 | 13,352 |
| Deferred tax liability | 6 | 4,810 | 5,804 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 49,316 | 53,317 | |
| Shareholders’ equity | |||
| Share capital | 13 | 1,216 | 1,216 |
| Share premium | 13 | 1,166,466 | 1,162,136 |
| Accumulated deficit | 13 | (629,396) | (589,541) |
| Other reserves | 13 | (1,680) | 1,031 |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 536,606 | 574,842 | |
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | 641,692 | 696,146 | |
Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows of Immatics N.V.
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 (as restated)* | |
| (Euros in thousands) | ||
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||
| Net loss | (39,855) | (2,240) |
| Taxes on income | (994) | 518 |
| Loss before tax | (40,849) | (1,722) |
| Adjustments for: | ||
| Interest income | (5,463) | (6,294) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,140 | 3,014 |
| Interest expenses | 249 | 194 |
| Equity-settled share-based payment | 4,330 | 4,297 |
| Net foreign exchange differences and expected credit losses | 12,248 | (4,553) |
| Change in fair value of liabilities for warrants | (1,597) | (1,043) |
| Losses from disposal of fixed assets | 40 | — |
| Changes in: | ||
| Decrease in accounts receivables | 257 | 2,312 |
| (Increase)/decrease in other assets | (90) | 1,134 |
| Decrease in deferred revenue, accounts payables and other liabilities | (16,021) | (31,674) |
| Interest received | 14,673 | 2,484 |
| Interest paid | (249) | (194) |
| Income tax paid | (4,874) | (560) |
| Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities | (34,206) | (32,605) |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Payments for property, plant and equipment | (3,075) | (9,174) |
| Payments for intangible assets | (60) | (2) |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | 47 | — |
| Payments for investments classified in Other financial assets | (258,644) | (290,599) |
| Proceeds from maturity of investments classified in Other financial assets | 308,540 | 57,957 |
| Net cash provided by/(used in) investing activities | 46,808 | (241,818) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Proceeds from issuance of shares to equity holders | — | 185,669 |
| Transaction costs deducted from equity | — | (11,548) |
| Repayment/(payment) of lease liabilities | (737) | 524 |
| Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities | (737) | 174,645 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 11,865 | (99,778) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 236,748 | 218,472 |
| Effects of exchange rate changes and expected credit losses on cash and cash equivalents | (5,769) | 3,399 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 242,844 | 122,093 |
*See Note 2.2 for details regarding the restatement as a result of a correction of deferred tax liabilities and income tax paid
Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ equity of Immatics N.V.
| (Euros in thousands) | Notes | Sharecapital | Sharepremium | Accumulateddeficit | Otherreserves | Totalshare-holders’equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of January 1, 2024 (as restated)* | 847 | 823,166 | (604,759) | (1,636) | 217,618 | |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | 336 | 336 | |
| Net loss (restated)* | — | — | (2,240) | — | (2,240) | |
| Comprehensive loss for the period (as restated)* | — | — | (2,240) | 336 | (1,904) | |
| Equity-settled share-based compensation | 7 | — | 4,297 | — | — | 4,297 |
| Share options exercised | 13 | 1 | 682 | — | — | 683 |
| Issue of share capital – net of transaction costs | 13 | 183 | 173,257 | — | — | 173,440 |
| Balance as of March 31, 2024 (as restated)* | 1,031 | 1,001,402 | (607,000) | (1,300) | 394,133 | |
| Balance as of January 1, 2025 | 1,216 | 1,162,136 | (589,541) | 1,031 | 574,842 | |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | (2,711) | (2,711) | |
| Net loss | — | — | (39,855) | — | (39,855) | |
| Comprehensive income for the period | — | — | (39,855) | (2,711) | (42,566) | |
| Equity-settled share-based compensation | 7 | — | 4,330 | — | — | 4,330 |
| Share options exercised | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Issue of share capital – net of transaction costs | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance as of March 31, 2025 | 1,216 | 1,166,466 | (629,396) | (1,680) | 536,606 |
Notes to the Unaudited Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements of Immatics N.V.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.