Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0000950170-24-125399
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.
0000950170-25-069314
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 146 previous paragraphs and 148 current paragraphs.
71 unchanged; 45 reworded; 31 added; 27 removed; 3 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 2 previous and 2 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (31)
Current report
We are a radiopharmaceutical development company that is pioneering advanced treatment applications for cancers throughout the body. We have proprietary technology that utilizes the alpha-emitting isotope Lead-212 (212 Pb) to deliver powerful radiation specifically to cancer cells via specialized targeting moieties. We are also developing complementary imaging diagnostics that incorporate the same targeting moieties, which provides the opportunity to personalize treatment and optimize patient outcomes. This theranostic approach enables the ability to see the specific tumor and then treat it to potentially improve efficacy and minimize toxicity.
Current report
Our neuroendocrine tumor (VMT-α-NET), melanoma (VMT01) and solid tumor (PSV359) programs are in Phase 1/2a imaging and therapy trials in the U.S. We are growing our regional network of drug product candidate finishing facilities, enabled by our proprietary 212 Pb generator, to deliver patient-ready product candidates for clinical trials and commercial operations.
Current report
We designed VMT-α-NET to target and deliver 212 Pb to target cancer-specific receptors on tumor cells expressing somatostatin receptor type 2 (SSTR2), a protein that is overexpressed in neuroendocrine tumors (NETs) and other cancers. [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET is a targeted alpha therapy (TAT) in development for patients with unresectable or metastatic SSTR2-expressing tumors who have not previously received peptide-targeted radiopharmaceutical therapy, such as Lutathera. NETs are a group of rare, heterogeneous tumors that develop in different organs of the body and arise from specialized cells in the neuroendocrine system.
Current report
We have initiated dosing of patients in Cohorts 1 and 2 of our Phase 1/2a study of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET in patients with unresectable or metastatic SSTR2-expressing NETs. In January 2025, at the 2025 American Society of Clinical Oncology Gastrointestinal Cancers Symposium, we announced updated interim results from our multi-center open-label dose escalation, dose expansion study (clinicaltrials.gov identifier NCT05636618) of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET in patients with unresectable or metastatic SSTR2-positive NETs who have not received prior radiopharmaceutical therapy and have shown radiological evidence of disease progression in the 12 months prior to enrollment. The data cut-off date was January 10, 2025. All nine patients in Cohort 1 and Cohort 2 had completed treatments per the study protocol, and the study team had at least one scan for all patients after their final treatments. No dose limiting toxicities (DLTs), grade 4 or 5 treatment emergent or serious adverse events (AEs) were reported since the start of the study. No new grade 3 AEs were observed aside from the two events that were disclosed at an earlier data cutoff of October 2024 - one case of diarrhea and one case of syncope. No decline in renal function was observed. Hematologic AEs, such as decreased lymphocyte count and anemia, were all grades 1 and 2. No treatment discontinuations due to AEs occurred.
Current report
Further anti-tumor activities have been observed with longer follow up, and there were two unconfirmed responses and one confirmed response as defined by response evaluation criteria in solid tumors (RECIST) v1.1 in Cohort 2. As of the January 10, 2025 data cut-off date, the patient who experienced a confirmed objective response has been in response for 17 weeks and remains in the study. This patient received the first two [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET doses at administered dose of 5.0 mCi (equivalent to 84.6 µCi/kg), then received the remaining two doses at the next lower activity level of 2.5 mCi (equivalent to 42.4 µCi/kg) due to an adverse event that was determined by the investigator to be unrelated to [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET.
Current report
One patient was observed to experience an initial (unconfirmed (as of January 10, 2025)) response in the fifth scan after their first dose, which was the first scan conducted after the end of their treatment period. This patient experienced gradual tumor regression throughout the study, with the magnitude of change meeting the criteria for response on their most recent scan. This patient received four doses of 5.0 mCi (equivalent to 68.7 µCi/kg) of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET.
Current report
A third patient was observed to experience an initial (unconfirmed (as of January 10, 2025)) response in the seventh scan after their first dose, which was the third scan conducted after the end of their treatment period. This patient received four doses of 5.0 mCi (equivalent to 31.7 µCi/kg) of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET. Gradual tumor regression was first observed in the fifth scan after their first dose, with the magnitude of change meeting the criteria for response on their most recent scan.
Current report
Five patients continued to have stable disease. One patient was deemed to have progressive disease after one dose under RECIST v1.1, by unambiguous progression of non-target lesions.
Current report
After Cohort 2 reopened for enrollment in August 2024 and through February 28, 2025, 30 patients had begun receiving treatment. In March and April 2025, an incremental 10 patients were dosed. Thus, as of April 30, 2025, a total of 40 patients have begun treatment in Cohort 2. More patients are undergoing evaluation for whether they meet the entry criteria to enroll into Cohort 2.
Current report
On April 23, 2025, we announced that data on [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET have been accepted for presentation at the 2025 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting, which will take place May 30 to June 3 in Chicago, IL (2025 ASCO).
Current report
We are also leveraging our TAT platform with our second program candidate, VMT01, which is currently in Phase 1/2a clinical trials. We designed VMT01 to target and deliver 212 Pb to tumor sites expressing melanocortin 1 receptor (MC1R), a protein that is overexpressed in melanoma cancers. [212 Pb]VMT01 is a TAT in development for second-line or later treatment of patients with progressive MC1R-positive metastatic melanoma.
Current report
Tumor stroma cells do not typically express cancer-specific markers like SSTR2 or MC1R. Fibroblast activation protein alpha (FAP-α) is primarily expressed on tumor stroma cells, but also on some cancer cells. FAP-α, a pan-cancer target, is a protein abundantly expressed in certain cancer cells as well as cancer-associated fibroblasts in tumor lesions and involved in promoting disease progression. Our in-house discovery team discovered PSV359, a novel cyclic peptide targeting human FAP-α, via phage display methods. We believe PSV359 is an optimized peptide with potential best-in-class characteristics that has been demonstrated in preclinical models. In March 2024, we released the first-in-human clinical single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT)/computed tomography (CT) imaging which suggested very favorable tumor targeting and retention by the PSV359 compound, while clearing from normal organs rapidly and completely.
Current report
In October 2024, we announced first-in-human SPECT/CT images of [203 Pb]PSV359 from an independent investigator revealed strong tumor uptake, fast clearance through the renal system, low accumulation in normal organs, and long tumor retention in three patients with FAP-α expressing cancers.
Current report
We filed an IND application for PSV359 in December 2024, and we received a “study may proceed” letter (i.e., approval to conduct the trial) from the FDA in the first quarter of 2025. We are currently activating clinical sites, and on April 29, 2025, we announced the first patient was treated with [212 Pb]PSV359.
Current report
Other Pipeline Candidates
Current report
Discovery Program
Current report
Our discovery team is preparing multiple additional novel constructs for potential first-in-human imaging as a de-risking step for potential therapeutic benefit. If and when these constructs meet our criteria for further development, we plan to proceed with pre-IND filing activities.
Current report
We have recently received allowance for two patent applications on our key assets. The first patent application, allowed by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), pertains to our wholly owned, proprietary technology for generation of 212 Pb at scale. The full term of this patent (once issued) expires in August 2044. The second patent application, also allowed by the USPTO, pertains to the VMT-α-NET compound for which we have an exclusive license from the University of Iowa. The full term of this patent (once issued) expires in January 2041.
Current report
Manufacturing and Supply
Current report
We assemble and manufacture our finished radiopharmaceutical candidates by chelating or trapping an atom of 212 Pb within a specialized chelator or chemical “cage” and connecting the 212 Pb within its cage to the targeting peptide with our linker technology. For clinical supply, we intend to use a combination of third-party contract manufacturing organizations, or CMOs, and our own manufacturing sites complying with the FDA’s current good manufacturing practices, or CGMP, to manufacture and distribute our doses. For the drug precursors and isotopes that comprise our TAT platform, a variety of clinical phase manufacturers have been engaged and utilized. We procure chelator-modified peptide precursors from peptide manufacturers who are capable of producing clinical phase precursor material.
Current report
In May 2025, we entered into a purchase order with the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) under which we will purchase thorium-228 from the DOE during 2025 and 2026. The purchase order includes a “take-or-pay” provision pursuant to which we are committed to purchasing approximately $8.4 million of thorium-228 during the term of the agreement.
Current report
On February 18, 2025, we sold 3,379,377 shares of our Common Stock under the 2024 ATM Agreement at an average price of approximately $3.02 per share of Common Stock, resulting in gross proceeds of approximately $10.2 million.
Current report
Management believes that the cost of certain raw materials used in the production of our novel radiopharmaceutical drugs and product candidates may increase in the coming years, including as a result of increased demand for materials required for the production of radiopharmaceuticals. We are also currently evaluating how potential U.S. and international trade policies, including tariffs, might impact our costs for supplies, equipment and materials used in the development and production of our TAT drug product candidates.
Current report
We currently source much of the raw materials that are used to produce our product candidates in the U.S. Some equipment and other materials that will be used at our manufacturing sites is sourced from outside the U.S. Based on our initial analysis of recently announced tariffs, we do not expect to experience any material incremental tariff-related cost impacts in 2025. We will continue to monitor new tariffs and their implementation dates as we evaluate the potential impacts along with alternatives suppliers.
Current report
Net cash provided by financing activities of $10.0 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, was primarily related to the proceeds received from the sale of Common Stock pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Current report
On February 18, 2025, we sold 3,379,377 shares of our Common Stock under the 2024 ATM Agreement at an average price of approximately $3.02 per share of Common Stock, resulting in gross proceeds of approximately $10.2 million.
Current report
2023 ATM Agreement
Current report
continue the development of our other preclinical program candidates;
Current report
continue to build our manufacturing capabilities, including potential expansion of our manufacturing footprint;
Current report
the potential impact of U.S. and international trade policies, including tariffs, on our costs for supplies, equipment and materials used in the development and production of our TAT drug product candidates;
Current report
the potential impact of disruptions at the FDA, including a reduction in the FDA’s workforce and/or decreased funding for the FDA, on our business; and
Removed paragraphs (27)
Previous report
We are developing the next generation of precision-targeted alpha therapies (TAT) for oncology that have the potential to treat a large population of cancer patients across multiple tumor types, including those with metastatic disease. By leveraging our proprietary TAT platform, we aim to develop alpha-emitting radiopharmaceuticals that can be attached to targeting peptides to deliver the radioactive payload directly to difficult-to-treat tumors. The foundation of our TAT platform is our Pb-specific chelator (PSC) and peptide linker technology, which is designed to enable us to connect our alpha-emitting isotope of choice, Lead-212 (212 Pb or Pb-212), to a desired targeting peptide to deliver radiation directly to cancer cells. Unlike commercially available chelators and linkers, our proprietary PSC and peptide linker have shown, in preclinical studies, the differentiated ability to promote enhanced clearance of the non-tumor localized 212 Pb payload without sacrificing the uptake of the alpha particle into the tumor. Rapid clearance of the alpha-emitting isotope from normal tissues is important to enhance tolerability and widen the therapeutic window of our program candidates. We are also developing complementary diagnostics that utilize the same targeting peptide and imaging isotopes such as Lead-203 (203 Pb or Pb-203), Gallium-68 (68 Ga or Ga-68) or Copper-64 (64 Cu or Cu-64) to provide the opportunity to understand which patients may respond to targeted therapy.
Previous report
Our platform generates TATs that are comprised of three components: (i) a targeting peptide that is designed to selectively target ligands that are unique to, or preferentially expressed on, cancer cells throughout the body; (ii) the alpha-emitting medical isotope 212 Pb designed to kill cancer cells; and (iii) our proprietary linker that attaches the targeting molecule to the radioactive payload.
Previous report
We utilized our TAT platform to discover, design and develop our initial programs, VMT-α-NET and VMT01, which are currently in ongoing Phase 1/2a clinical trials, and we plan to continue to leverage our platform to assess the potential of and develop multiple additional pipeline programs. Using our proprietary platform technology, VMT-α-NET and VMT01 are engineered to target cancer-specific receptors on tumor cells.
Previous report
On June 10, 2024, we announced multiple updates featuring our alpha-particle radiopharmaceuticals at the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI) 2024 Annual Meeting. The data presentations highlighted favorable safety profiles and potential benefits of our lead clinical candidates. Specifically, we reported on a Phase 0 imaging trial that is evaluating the optimal imaging timepoint(s) for diagnostic/dosimetric performance of [203 Pb]VMT-α-NET in neuroendocrine tumors. Investigators analyzed 48 lesions across nine patients, and the results showed that tumor uptake of [203 Pb]VMT-α-NET peaked at approximately four hours post-injection, with 98% of maximum uptake observed at one hour. The results suggest that imaging with [203 Pb]VMT-α-NET at four hours post-injection has the best overall diagnostic performance, followed closely by imaging at one hour.
Previous report
Also at SNMMI, an investigator reported on [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET planning based on [203 Pb]VMT-α-NET predictive dosimetry in an investigator-sponsored trial. The investigators applied patient-specific dosimetry in a Phase 0 imaging trial (NCT05111509) of [203 Pb]VMT-a-NET and in the first cohort of a Phase 1 absorbed-dose escalation study (NCT06148636) of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET. Ten patients with β-peptide receptor radionuclide therapy (PRRT)-relapsed or refractory gastroenteropancreatic (GEP)-NETs received [203 Pb]VMT-α-NET (5 mCi) followed by sequential blood sampling, planar imaging and qSPECT/CT imaging at 1 hour, 4 hours, 24 hours and 48 hours post-administration. Three of ten patients received amino acid infusions while seven patients did not receive amino acids.
Previous report
The dosimetry showed that the average renal doses for patients who received amino acids was 0.46±0.20 Gy/mCi, as compared to 0.56±0.16 Gy/mCi for patients who did not receive amino acids; the difference was not statistically significant. For the three patients who received [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET treatment, based upon their individual dosimetry results, they were prescribed 5.3, 7.3, and 13.3 mCi cumulative activity (delivered over two cycles), respectively, to reach the cohort target renal dose of 3.5 Gy. Higher levels of targeted renal-absorbed doses are in the protocol for subsequent cohorts.
Previous report
Additionally at SNMMI, the lead investigator reported on an exploratory first-in-human use of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET in adult patients with histologically confirmed metastatic NETs and medullary thyroid carcinomas in an investigator-led research study in India. The investigator reported updated safety and anti-tumor activity of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET administered at 67 µCi/kg (2.5 MBq/kg) every eight weeks in 13 patients as of the data cut-off date of May 31, 2024. All patients received prior treatments, eight of whom received prior PRRT treatment. Six patients remained eligible for further treatments as of the data cut-off date.
Previous report
The investigator concluded that the toxicity profile suggests the potential for dose escalation to achieve optimal treatment responses. Confirmed tumor response per RECIST 1.1 was reported to be observed in eight of the 13 patients, while unconfirmed responses were observed in two additional patients who eventually had progressive disease and died. Median progression free survival was reported to be 16.4 months (95% confidence interval: 3.5 to NA). The investigator also reported higher absorbed doses in the tumors compared to select other tissues.
Previous report
Subsequently, in October 2024, at the 37th Annual Congress of the European Association of Nuclear Medicine in Hamburg, Germany, the investigator presented an update on a subset of the previously reported investigator-led research study in India. The cut-off date was September 15, 2024, and the study focused on 10 patients with well-differentiated GEP-NETs. These patients were treated with [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET at a dosage of 67 µCi/kg (2.5 MBq/kg), with an interval of eight weeks for up to six cycles. Treatment was well tolerated with a modest and manageable adverse effect profile. Confirmed tumor response per RECIST 1.1 was observed in six of the 10 GEP-NETs patients. The investigator again concluded that the toxicity profile suggests the potential for dose escalation to achieve optimal treatment responses. Long-term survival data will mature with continued follow up.
Previous report
Additionally, dosimetry estimates were collected from five of the 10 GEP-NETs patients discussed above. The results demonstrated that SPECT/CT imaging with [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET showed prompt tumor accumulation, high tumor retention and rapid renal excretion in all patients. Overall, the findings suggest that post-treatment imaging of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET is feasible and can potentially serve as a valuable tool to evaluate and monitor patients through a full course of treatment.
Previous report
In March 2024, we disclosed a novel pre-IND stage asset (PSV359) that targets fibroblast activation protein-α, which is associated with a variety of solid tumors. We are currently working on an IND for PSV359 which we expect to file in late 2024. If the study may proceed, we expect that the U.S. Phase 1 study would commence in 2025.
Previous report
During an update at the World Molecular Imaging Congress on September 10, 2024, we announced that data substantiated favorable safety and strong efficacy profiles in preclinical studies of our novel human FAP-targeting candidate, PSV359. During preclinical evaluation of [203/212 Pb]PSV359 for imaging and alpha-particle therapy of cancers expressing FAP, the researcher found thatin vitro,[203/212 Pb]PSV359 demonstrated superior FAP-binding affinity and specificity, and that [203 Pb]PSV359 showed strong tumor uptake and clearance from the blood via the renal system. In the study, [212 Pb]PSV359 also showed strong anti-tumor effects in xenograft models in which FAP was either on cancer cells or in stromal tissues.
Previous report
Other
Previous report
Data presented at the World Molecular Imaging Congress in September 2024 also demonstrated the need for customized chelators to maximize stability and targeted delivery of potent alpha-particles. With the support of computational modeling, investigators used multiple chelators that are commonly used in radionuclide therapy, along with alpha emitters, beta emitters and imaging tracers, to determine compatibility between chelators and radionuclides. The study confirmed that modified chelators demonstrated superior performance when compared to conventional chelators.
Previous report
Pre-targeting technology is designed to enable the use of antibodies to direct radiolabeled ligands to tumor sites. Antibodies can bind with high specificity to a wider variety of cancer-specific proteins preferentially expressed on the surface of tumor cells. However, the amount of time required for an adequate amount of antibodies to bind to the cancer-specific proteins may not align with the properties of the desired isotope. By attaching an additional chemical entity to an antibody that would bind to a radioligand, the resultant modified antibodies may be administered separately from and in advance of the radioligand as appropriate. Preclinical optimization of this platform is underway, and initial targeting antibodies have been identified for further investigation.
Previous report
Two patents have recently been granted on key assets for which we have exclusive licenses from the University of Iowa. US 12,128,115, granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office on October 29, 2024, is directed to the use of compounds comprising PSC for performing chelating reaction with divalent metals, including Pb 2+, and the use of such compounds for diagnosing and treating diseases. AU 2017281940, granted by IP Australia on October 31, 2024, is directed to melanoma-targeting radiopharmaceutical compounds and the use of such compounds for treating melanoma. Both patents further strengthen our IP portfolio.
Previous report
Manufacturing Equipment
Previous report
As of September 30, 2024, we have not completed any transactions pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Previous report
Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan
Previous report
On May 31, 2024, we held our 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (Annual Meeting). At the Annual Meeting, our stockholders approved our Third Amended and Restated 2020 Equity Incentive Plan (the Amended and Restated Plan) which, among other things, (a) increased the aggregate number of shares of Common Stock authorized for issuance under the Amended and Restated Plan by 4,870,092 for a total of 12,500,000 shares of Common Stock, and (b) adjusted the “evergreen” provision included therein, such that the number of shares of Common Stock available for the grant of awards under the Amended and Restated Plan will automatically increase on January 1 of each year in an amount equal to 5% of the number of shares of Common Stock issued and outstanding on December 31 of the immediately preceding year (subject to adjustment in the event of stock splits and other similar events); provided, however, that our Board of Directors may act prior to January 1 of a given year to provide that there will be no increase in the share limit for such year or provide that the increase for such year will be a lesser number of shares of Common Stock. On August 14, 2024, we filed a Form S-8 to register 4,870,092 additional shares of Common Stock authorized for issuance under the Amended and Restated Plan as approved by stockholders at the Annual Meeting.
Previous report
As a result of the transaction, we have effectively exited the brachytherapy segment and are focused exclusively on our radiopharmaceutical development segment, our only operating segment and reporting segment. The sale of the brachytherapy segment represents a strategic shift that had a major effect on our operations. We accounted for the transaction as discontinued operations on the date the divestiture was announced. Accordingly, we are reporting the results of the brachytherapy segment operations and cash flows, and balance sheet classifications for the current and comparative periods as discontinued operations. Prior to the consummation of the sale, we were neither actively marketing the brachytherapy business for sale nor had intentions to abandon it.
Previous report
Viewpoint Merger
Previous report
On February 3, 2023, we completed the merger of Isoray Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of ours, with Viewpoint Molecular Targeting, Inc. (Viewpoint) (such transaction being the Merger). Pursuant to the Merger, we issued 13,654,507 shares of Common Stock, representing approximately 49% of our fully diluted outstanding capital stock as of the closing of the Merger. Viewpoint is developing the next generation of precision-targeted alpha therapies (TAT) for oncology that have the potential to treat a large population of cancer patients across multiple tumor types, including those with metastatic disease.
Previous report
For additional information regarding the Merger, see our Forms 8-K filed with the SEC on September 28, 2022 and on February 6, 2023, and our Form 8-K/A filed with the SEC on April 21, 2023.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses were $18.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $16.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $2.3 million. The increase in general and administrative expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to increased personnel costs as well as increased fees for professional services, taxes and insurance.
Previous report
Net cash provided by financing activities of $0.4 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2023, was primarily related to cash provided by the exercise of stock options of approximately $0.6 million, partially offset by the costs related to Common Stock issued in exchange for Viewpoint common stock and the repayment of notes payable.
Previous report
As of September 30, 2024, we have not completed any transactions pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Reworded paragraphs (45)
Previous wording
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together (i) with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 (Form 10-Q), (ii) with our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on March 28, 2024 (2023 Form 10-K) and (iii) with other filings we have made with the SEC. As discussed under the heading “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” this discussion contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs, and involves numerous risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to those described under the heading “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Form 10-K that may cause actual results to differ materially from those described in or implied by any forward-looking statements. Unless the context otherwise requires, references in these notes to “the Company,” “Perspective,” “we,” “us” and “our” except where the context requires otherwise, refer to Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. and its subsidiaries. References to “Viewpoint” refer to Viewpoint Molecular Targeting, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary, and references to “Isoray” refer to Isoray Medical, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary.
Current wording
You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with (i) the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 (Form 10-Q), (ii) our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on March 26, 2025 and amended on March 28, 2025 (2024 Form 10-K) and (iii) other filings we have made with the SEC. As discussed under the heading “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” this discussion contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs, and involves numerous risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to those described under the heading “Risk Factors” in the 2024 Form 10-K that may cause actual results to differ materially from those described in or implied by any forward-looking statements. Unless the context otherwise requires, references in these notes to the “Company,” “Perspective,” “we,” “us” and “our,” except where the context requires otherwise, refer to Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. and its subsidiaries. References to “Isoray” refer to Isoray Medical, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary.
Previous wording
[212 Pb]VMT-α-NET is a TAT in development for patients with unresectable or metastatic somatostatin receptor type 2 (SSTR2)-expressing tumors who have not previously received peptide-targeted radiopharmaceutical therapy, such as Lutathera. We have initiated dosing in Cohorts 1 and 2 of our Phase 1/2a study of [212 Pb]VMT-α-NET in patients with unresectable or metastatic SSTR2-expressing neuroendocrine tumors (NETs). In April 2024, we announced that this program was selected by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to participate in the Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls (CMC) Development and Readiness Pilot (CDRP) Program. The FDA’s CDRP Program was initiated in 2022 to facilitate alignment of CMC development of novel products under investigational new drug (IND) applications with expedited clinical development timeframes based upon the anticipated clinical benefits of earlier patient access. The observation period was completed for dose limiting toxicity (DLT) in seven patients enrolled in Cohort 2 during the second quarter of 2024. Subsequently, the safety monitoring committee (SMC) determined that the safety data observations during the DLT period supported proceeding with dose escalation to Cohort 3. A protocol amendment to expand the number of patients dosed at 5 mCi (up to 40 patients) has been submitted to sites and patient enrollment is open. During the third quarter, data informing the SMC’s recommendations were submitted to and accepted for presentation at the 2024 North American Tumor Society (NANETS) Multidisciplinary NET Medical Symposium taking place November 21-23, 2024 in Chicago. We plan to host a conference call at the start of the conference and will provide details prior to the call. Based on FDA interactions prior to the initiation of patient dosing in this study, the decision to open a Cohort 3 will follow after consultation and alignment with the agency.
Current wording
The observation period was completed for DLTs in seven patients enrolled in Cohort 2 during the second quarter of 2024. Subsequently, the safety monitoring committee (SMC) determined that the safety data observations during the DLT period supported proceeding with dose escalation to Cohort 3. A protocol amendment to expand the number of patients dosed at 5 mCi has been submitted to sites, and patient enrollment is open. Based on interactions with the U.S. Federal and Drug Administration (FDA) prior to the initiation of patient dosing in the study, which occurred in late 2023, the decision to open Cohort 3 will follow consultation and alignment with the agency. FDA interactions are ongoing with regard to the initiation of the next dosing cohort. Following alignment with the FDA, we intend to communicate to stakeholders regarding how the trial will move forward.
Previous wording
[212 Pb]VMT01 is a TAT in development for second-line or later treatment of patients with progressive MC1R-positive metastatic melanoma. MC1R, or melanocortin 1 receptor, is a protein that can be overexpressed in metastatic melanoma. VMT01 can be radiolabeled with either 203 Pb for patient selection and dosimetry assessments, or 212 Pb for alpha-particle therapy. In preclinical experiments [212 Pb]VMT01 demonstrated efficacy via two distinct mechanisms of action: direct cell killing at high radiation doses and through immunostimulatory low-dose induction of immune-mediated cell death. Efficacy was augmented by immune checkpoint inhibitors. In September 2024, we announced that on the basis of these results, the FDA granted Fast Track Designation for the clinical development of [212 Pb]VMT01. This study is a multi-center, open-label dose escalation, dose expansion study (clinicaltrials.gov identifier NCT05655312) in patients with histologically confirmed melanoma and MC1R-positive imaging scans. Patients were required to have already received standard of care. Eligible patients may receive up to three treatments with [212 Pb]VMT01, eight weeks apart.
Current wording
In preclinical experiments [212 Pb]VMT01 demonstrated efficacy via two distinct mechanisms of action: direct cell killing at high radiation doses and through immunostimulatory low-dose induction of immune-mediated cell death. Efficacy was augmented by immune checkpoint inhibitors. In September 2024, we announced that on the basis of these results, the FDA granted Fast Track Designation for the clinical development of [212 Pb]VMT01. This study is a multi-center, open-label dose escalation, dose expansion study (clinicaltrials.gov identifier NCT05655312) in patients with histologically confirmed melanoma and MC1R-positive imaging scans. Patients were required to have already received standard of care. Eligible patients may receive up to three treatments with [212 Pb]VMT01, eight weeks apart.
Previous wording
Safety findings: No dose-limiting toxicities were observed among any patients, and no adverse events led to treatment discontinuation. Treatment emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were mostly Grades 1 and 2. None of the four cases of grade 3 TEAEs were deemed to be treatment related. There were no grade 4 or 5 TEAEs. No renal toxicities had been reported as of October 11, 2024 (there were no clinically significant changes in blood urea nitrogen or serum creatinine) in spite of dosimetry estimated renal radiation that approached the higher end of conventional dosing.
Current wording
In October 2024, we announced initial results from the first two dosing cohorts. Three patients were enrolled in Cohort 1 (who received 3 mCi of [212 Pb]VMT01), while seven patients were enrolled in Cohort 2 (who received 5 mCi of [212 Pb]VMT01). Patients in each cohort received a median of five prior lines of systematic therapy, including a median of three prior lines of immunotherapy. No DLTs were observed among any patients, and no AEs led to treatment discontinuation. Treatment emergent AEs were mostly grades 1 and 2. None of the four cases of grade 3 treatment emergent AEs were deemed to be treatment related. There were no grade 4 or 5 treatment emergent AEs. No renal toxicities had been reported as of October 11, 2024 (there were no clinically significant changes in blood urea nitrogen or serum creatinine) in spite of dosimetry estimated renal radiation that approached the higher end of conventional dosing.
Previous wording
Efficacy findings: All patients in Cohort 1 completed three treatments, with one patient experiencing an unconfirmed RECIST version 1.1 objective response after completion of treatment, and two patients experiencing stable disease at nine and 11 months from the start of treatment, respectively. In Cohort 2, patients progressed after either the first cycle (three patients) or the second cycle (four patients). These findings are consistent with published and ongoing preclinical studies showing immunostimulatory effects at lower radiation doses.
Current wording
All patients in Cohort 1 completed three treatments, with one patient experiencing an unconfirmed RECIST version 1.1 objective response after completion of treatment, and two patients experiencing stable disease at 9 and 11 months from the start of treatment, respectively, as reported on October 11, 2024. In Cohort 2, patients progressed after either the first cycle (three patients) or the second cycle (four patients). These findings are consistent with published and ongoing preclinical studies showing immunostimulatory effects at lower radiation doses.
Previous wording
The SMC reviewed these findings and recommended exploring a lower dose level of 1.5 mCi per dose, both as a single agent and in combination with nivolumab. The SMC recommendation would allow for the monotherapy and combination cohorts to proceed concurrently. An amendment to further explore lower dose levels for monotherapy is planned. The combination cohort at 1.5 mCi per dose with nivolumab is active and now open for enrollment.
Current wording
The SMC reviewed these findings and recommended exploring a lower dose level of 1.5 mCi per dose, both as a single agent and in combination with the anti-PD-1 antibody, nivolumab. The SMC’s recommendation would allow for the monotherapy and combination cohorts to proceed concurrently. An amendment to further explore lower dose levels for monotherapy has been approved, and Cohort 3 at 1.5 mCi per dose is active and open for enrollment. The combination cohort at 1.5 mCi per dose with nivolumab is also active and open for enrollment. On March 17, 2025, we announced that the first patient was dosed in the combination cohort, and on April 11, 2025, we announced that the first patient was dosed in the monotherapy cohort. As of April 30, 2025, a total of four patients had received their initial monotherapy treatments. On April 23, 2025, we announced that data on [212 Pb]VMT01 have been accepted as a poster presentation at 2025 ASCO.
Previous wording
On June 10, 2024, at the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2024 Annual Meeting, researchers presented a novel fibroblast activation protein (FAP), which is a protein abundantly expressed in certain cancer cells as well as cancer-associated fibroblasts in tumor lesions and involved in promoting disease progression. The peptide was conjugated to a Pb-specific chelator via a molecular linker to form a novel construct, PSV359. The purpose of this study was to evaluate thein vitro andin vivo performance of [203/212 Pb]PSV359 in preclinical xenograft models. Overall, strong anti-tumor clinical activity of [212 Pb]PSV359 was found in both FAP on cancer cells and FAP in stromal tissues xenograft models.
Current wording
Preclinical results for PSV359 were presented during the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging and European Association of Nuclear Medicine annual meetings in June and October 2024, respectively. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the in vitro and in vivo performance of [203/212 Pb]PSV359 in preclinical xenograft models. Overall, strong anti-tumor clinical activity of [212 Pb]PSV359 was found in both HT1080-human FAP-α (FAP-α on cancer cells) and U87MG (FAP-α in stromal tissues) xenograft models.
Previous wording
Also in January 2024, we entered into an exclusive in-licensing of Stony Brook University’s Cuburbit[7]uril-admantane (CB7-Adma) pre-targeting platform which covers the global intellectual property rights to such platform. Pre-targeting using the CB7-Adma platform involves two steps. First, an antibody that binds with high specificity to a cancer-specific protein is administered via intravenous injection. This antibody is chemically modified to include the CB7 chemical entity and accumulates over time at the tumor site. Then, a radionuclide held tightly by our proprietary chelator attached to an Adma group is administered. The Adma group binds to the CB7 group that was previously attached to the cancerous cells with remarkable specificity, delivering radiation dose selectively to the tumor sites. Central to this innovation is CB7-Adma (host-guest) complex formation, driving the interaction between the antibody and radioligand. The chosen host-guest pair, CB7-Adma, demonstrates promising in vivo stability, modularity and low immunogenicity. The platform’s potential was validated through in vivo profiling of ligands, employing a CB7-modified CEA targeting antibody. The agreement with Stony Brook University will expire on the later of the expiration date of the last to expire licensed patents or 20 years from the date of the first sale of a product utilizing the intellectual property.
Current wording
In January 2024, we entered into an exclusive in-licensing of Stony Brook University’s Cuburbit[7]uril-admantane (CB7-Adma) pre-targeting platform which covers the global intellectual property rights to such platform. Pre-targeting using the CB7-Adma platform involves two steps. First, an antibody that binds with high specificity to a cancer-specific protein is administered via intravenous injection. This antibody is chemically modified to include the CB7 chemical entity and accumulates over time at the tumor site. Then, a radionuclide held tightly by our proprietary chelator attached to an Adma group is administered. The Adma group binds to the CB7 group that was previously attached to the cancerous cells with specificity, delivering radiation dose selectively to the tumor sites. Central to this innovation is CB7-Adma (host-guest) complex formation, driving the interaction between the antibody and radioligand. The chosen host-guest pair, CB7-Adma, has demonstrated promising in vivo stability, modularity and low immunogenicity. The platform’s potential was validated through in vivo profiling of ligands, employing a CB7-modified carcinoembryonic antigen targeting antibody. The agreement with Stony Brook University will expire on the later of the expiration date of the last to expire licensed patents or 20 years from the date of the first sale of a product utilizing the intellectual property. Preclinical optimization of this platform is underway, and initial targeting antibodies are being identified for further investigation.
Previous wording
In January 2024, we announced that we have a license agreement with Mayo Clinic for the rights to Mayo's prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) Alpha-PET DoubLET platform technology for the treatment of PSMA-expressing cancers, with an initial focus on prostate. This radiopharmaceutical platform provides detailed PET imaging-based diagnosis and dosimetry using long-lived Cu-64 for imaging and alpha-particle targeted therapies using 212 Pb. Preclinical studies are ongoing to assess whether this new molecular entity meets the hurdle for progressing into the clinic with potential to achieve best-in-class profile.
Current wording
Also in January 2024, we announced that we have a license agreement with Mayo Clinic for the rights to Mayo Clinic’s prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) Alpha-PET DoubLET platform technology for the treatment of PSMA-expressing cancers, with an initial focus on prostate. This radiopharmaceutical platform provides detailed PET imaging-based diagnosis and dosimetry using long-lived Copper-64 for imaging and alpha-particle targeted therapies using 212 Pb. Preclinical studies are ongoing to assess whether this new molecular entity meets the hurdle for progressing into the clinic.
Previous wording
We have had recurring losses since inception. We expect our expenses to increase in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly as we advance and expand preclinical activities, clinical trials and potential commercialization of our program candidates. Our costs will also increase as we:
Current wording
We have had recurring losses since inception. We expect our expenses to increase in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly as we advance and expand preclinical activities, clinical trials and potential commercialization of our program candidates. Our costs are also expected to increase as we:
Previous wording
continue the development of our clinical-stage metastatic melanoma tumor and neuroendocrine tumor assets, including VMT01 and VMT-α-NET;
Current wording
continue the development of our clinical-stage assets, including VMT01, VMT-α-NET and PSV359;
Previous wording
continue to build our manufacturing capabilities;
Current wording
continue to build our manufacturing capabilities, including potential expansion of our manufacturing footprint;
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $267.8 million. We believe our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments will be sufficient to fund our current planned operations for at least the next 12 months from the date the consolidated financial statements in this report were issued and into mid-2026. Monthly operating expenses are budgeted to increase for research and development and general and administrative expenses as management works to implement its strategy to advance our clinical assets in their clinical trials and to progress our preclinical assets towards clinical trials. Management anticipates a significant increase in expenses, particularly in research and development, as we undertake these activities.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $211.7 million. We believe our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments will be sufficient to fund our current planned operations for at least the next 12 months from the date the condensed consolidated financial statements in this report were issued and into late 2026. Monthly operating expenses are budgeted to increase for research and development and general and administrative expenses as management works to implement its strategy to advance our clinical assets in their clinical trials and to progress our preclinical assets towards clinical trials. Management anticipates a significant increase in expenses, particularly in research and development, as we undertake these activities.
Previous wording
On September 18, 2024, we entered into a Master Equipment and Services Agreement (MESA) and statements of work (SOWs) thereunder with Comecer SpA (Comecer), pursuant to which we agreed to purchase from Comecer manufacturing equipment for the production of our radiopharmaceutical products including, but not limited to, isotope processing hot cells and production suites and related equipment (collectively, the Deliverables) and services for installation and validation of the Deliverables at several of our production facilities in the United States. The aggregate consideration for such equipment and services pursuant to the MESA and SOWs is approximately €49.0 million payable in cash, excluding certain incidental costs such as taxes, customs and duties, local transport, insurance and rigging. We may also elect to purchase certain additional equipment and services pursuant to the SOWs. The MESA provides for the payment of certain amounts in installments over the course of the production, installation and validation of the Deliverables.
Current wording
In 2024, we entered into a Master Equipment and Services Agreement (MESA) and statements of work (SOWs) thereunder with Comecer SpA (Comecer), pursuant to which we agreed to purchase from Comecer manufacturing equipment for the production of our radiopharmaceutical product candidates including, but not limited to, isotope processing hot cells and production suites and related equipment (collectively, the Deliverables) and services for installation and validation of the Deliverables at several of our production facilities in the United States. The aggregate consideration for such equipment and services pursuant to the MESA and SOWs is approximately €49.0 million payable in cash, excluding certain incidental costs, such as taxes, customs and duties, local transport, insurance and rigging. We may also elect to purchase certain additional equipment and services pursuant to the SOWs. The MESA provides for the payment of certain amounts in installments over the course of the production, installation and validation of the Deliverables. For additional information, see Note 7, Property and Equipment, of the 2024 Form 10-K.
Previous wording
On July 15, 2024, August 2, 2024 and October 31, 2024, we purchased a building located in the Houston, Texas, metropolitan area for $4.7 million, a building in the Chicago, Illinois, metropolitan area for $5.0 million, and a building in the Los Angeles, California, metropolitan area for $11.0 million, respectively, which we intend to use for the manufacture of our program candidates upon completion of modifications and installation of equipment.
Current wording
In 2024, we purchased buildings located in the metropolitan areas of Houston, TX, Chicago, IL, and Los Angeles, CA, which we intend to use for the manufacture of our program candidates upon completion of modifications and installation of equipment.
Previous wording
In March 2024, we acquired the assets and associated lease of Lantheus’ radiopharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Somerset, New Jersey. We believe we will be able to convert the facility, which has three production suites, to manufacture finished radiopharmaceutical product. As a Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) compliant facility, we intend to utilize the facility to manufacture clinical supply of high quality 203 Pb-labeled tumor-specific peptides to visualize and diagnose tumors, and 212 Pb-labeled radiopharmaceuticals to treat target tumors with TAT. As of October 2024, this facility is operational to supply investigational products to support VMT-α-NET clinical studies, in addition to the Coralville, Iowa facility which has been producing our investigational products since 2023. Moreover, with three CGMP suites at the facility, we expect to have the capacity to meet future clinical trial and commercial demands at major cancer treatment centers throughout the Northeastern U.S. We intend to continue to expand our manufacturing and supply network in the future as we anticipate increasing our clinical trial activities.
Current wording
Also in 2024, we acquired the assets and associated lease of Lantheus’ radiopharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Somerset, NJ. Soon after the acquisition, we began the onboarding and operationalization processes and, in October 2024, we achieved the first shipment and patient dosing from our Somerset facility. With three manufacturing suites that can meet CGMP requirements, the Somerset facility is expected to have the capacity to meet future clinical trial and commercial demands at major cancer treatment centers throughout the Northeastern U.S.
Previous wording
On August 13, 2024, we entered into a Controlled Equity Offering SM Sales Agreement (2024 ATM Agreement) with Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. and RBC Capital Markets, LLC (each, an ATM Agent, and together, the ATM Agents) pursuant to which we, from time to time, may offer and sell shares (2024 ATM Shares) of our Common Stock, through or to the ATM Agents having an aggregate sales price of up to $250.0 million.
Current wording
On August 13, 2024, we entered into a Controlled Equity Offering SM Sales Agreement (2024 ATM Agreement) with Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. and RBC Capital Markets, LLC (each, an ATM Agent, and together, the ATM Agents) pursuant to which we, from time to time, may offer and sell shares (2024 ATM Shares) of our common stock, par value $0.001 per share (Common Stock), through or to the ATM Agents having an aggregate sales price of up to $250.0 million.
Previous wording
Sales of the 2024 ATM Shares, if any, under the 2024 ATM Agreement may be made in transactions that are deemed to be “at the market offerings” as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. We have no obligation to sell any of the 2024 ATM Shares and may at any time suspend offers under the 2024 ATM Agreement or terminate the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Current wording
Sales of the 2024 ATM Shares under the 2024 ATM Agreement may be made in transactions that are deemed to be “at the market offerings” as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. We have no obligation to sell any of the 2024 ATM Shares and may at any time suspend offers under the 2024 ATM Agreement or terminate the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Previous wording
The Common Stock to be sold under the 2024 ATM Agreement, if any, will be issued and sold pursuant to our automatic shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-279692) (the May 2024 Registration Statement), which became effective upon filing with the SEC on May 24, 2024. On August 13, 2024, we filed a prospectus supplement to the May 2024 Registration Statement with the SEC in connection with the offer and sale of the 2024 ATM Shares pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Current wording
Any Common Stock sold under the 2024 ATM Agreement will be issued and sold pursuant to our shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-279692) (the May 2024 Registration Statement), which initially became effective on May 24, 2024 and which was subsequently amended on March 26, 2025 and April 4, 2025, with Post-Effective Amendment #3 being declared effective by the SEC on April 8, 2025. On August 13, 2024, we initially filed a prospectus supplement to the May 2024 Registration Statement with the SEC in connection with the offer and sale of up to $250.0 million of the 2024 ATM Shares pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement. We re-filed the ATM prospectus supplement with each of the post-effective amendments to the May 2024 Registration Statement.
Previous wording
Pursuant to the terms of, and subject to the conditions specified in, the GT Medical APA, at the GT Medical Closing, (i) GT Medical issued to Isoray 279,516 shares of GT Medical’s common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, representing 0.5% of GT Medical’s issued and outstanding capital stock on a fully diluted basis (excluding Series C-1 warrants which, if exercised, will reduce Isoray’s ownership to 0.44% of GT Medical’s issued and outstanding capital stock on a fully diluted basis) as of the GT Medical Closing Date and (ii) Isoray has the right to receive, and GT Medical is obligated to pay, certain cash royalty payments during each of the first four years beginning upon the GT Medical Closing Date (each such year, a Measurement Period), as summarized below:
Current wording
Pursuant to the terms of, and subject to the conditions specified in, the GT Medical APA, at the GT Medical Closing, (i) GT Medical issued to Isoray 279,516 shares of GT Medical’s common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, representing 0.5% of GT Medical’s issued and outstanding capital stock on a fully diluted basis as of the GT Medical Closing Date and (ii) Isoray has the right to receive, and GT Medical is obligated to pay, certain cash royalty payments during each of the first four years beginning upon the GT Medical Closing Date (each such year, a Measurement Period), as summarized below:
Previous wording
The discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based upon our condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. The preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent liabilities. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions and could, therefore, differ materially from those estimates if actual conditions differ from our assumptions. The accounting policies and related risks described in Part II, Item 7 and Note 2, Accounting Policies, to the consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8 of our 2023 Form 10-K are those that depend most heavily on these judgments and estimates. As of September 30, 2024, there have been no material changes to any of the critical accounting policies and estimates contained therein.
Current wording
Management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based upon our condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. The preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent liabilities. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates critical accounting estimates and judgments. Management bases its estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. The accounting policies and related risks described in Part II, Item 7 and Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to the consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8 of the 2024 Form 10-K are those that depend most heavily on these judgments and estimates. As of March 31, 2025, there have been no material changes to any of the critical accounting policies and estimates contained therein.
Previous wording
We previously presented our results in two segments: Drug Operations and Brachytherapy. Due to the sale of our brachytherapy segment to GT Medical in the second quarter of 2024 and the classification of the assets and operations of the brachytherapy segment as discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated financial statements, we have now determined that we operate in only one segment. The following does not include a discussion of the results of our discontinued operations. For additional information regarding our discontinued operations, see Note 4, Discontinued Operations, to the condensed consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-Q.
Current wording
We previously presented our results in two segments: Drug Operations and Brachytherapy. Due to the sale of our brachytherapy segment to GT Medical in the second quarter of 2024 and the classification of the assets and operations of the brachytherapy segment as discontinued operations in our condensed consolidated financial statements, we have now determined that we operate in only one segment. The following does not include a discussion of the results of our discontinued operations. For additional information regarding our discontinued operations, see Note 4, Discontinued Operations, to the condensed consolidated financial statements in this Form 10-Q and Note 5, Discontinued Operations, in the 2024 Form 10-K.
Previous wording
Our alpha-therapy business is pre-revenue and, accordingly, none of the revenues reflect sales of any of our alpha-therapy products, which are still under development. Grant revenue for all periods presented relates to our work for the National Institutes of Health.
Current wording
Grant revenue for all periods presented relates to our work for the National Institutes of Health. Our alpha-therapy business is in the clinical stage and, therefore, none of our revenues reflect sales of any of our alpha-therapy candidates, which are still under development.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses were $12.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $5.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $6.4 million. Research and development expenses were $28.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $14.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $14.6 million. The increase in research and development expenses was related to the expanded development of our TAT drug programs, including higher personnel costs and third-party research and development fees.
Current wording
Research and development expenses were $14.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $7.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $6.9 million. The increase in research and development expenses was related to the expanded development of our TAT drug programs, including higher personnel costs and third-party research and development fees.
Previous wording
Management believes that research and development expenses will continue to increase as we continue to invest in the development of novel radiopharmaceutical drugs and products and expand our manufacturing capabilities.
Current wording
Management believes that research and development expenses will continue to increase as we continue to invest in the development of novel radiopharmaceutical drugs and product candidates and expand our manufacturing capabilities. We are investing in equipment and modifications for the three buildings we acquired in 2024 located in the Houston, TX, Chicago, IL, and Los Angeles, CA, metropolitan areas. Upon completion, we intend to use the buildings to manufacture our product candidates. We are also working towards expanding capacity in our second manufacturing facility in Somerset, NJ, following the commencement of shipping of 212 Pb-labeled radiopharmaceuticals in the fourth quarter of 2024. We expect the capital expenditure associated with this capacity expansion to be a small portion of our total capital expenditures.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses were $7.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $4.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $2.5 million. The increase in general and administrative expenses during the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily due to increased personnel costs as well as increased fees for professional services, taxes and insurance.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses were $7.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $5.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $2.0 million. The increase in general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to increased personnel costs, partially offset by decreased fees for professional services.
Previous wording
We assess our liquidity in terms of our ability to generate cash to fund our operating, investing and financing activities. We have historically financed our operations primarily through selling equity to investors. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we entered into various agreements and raised approximately $306.7 million in gross proceeds. The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods presented (in thousands):
Current wording
We assess our liquidity in terms of our ability to generate cash to fund our operating, investing and financing activities. We have historically financed our operations primarily through selling equity to investors. The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods presented (in thousands):
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $27.9 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2023, was primarily due to a net loss of approximately $21.8 million and approximately $6.4 million in adjustments for non-cash activities, such as share-based compensation, depreciation and amortization expense, loss on property and equipment disposals, and changes in deferred taxes, partially offset by an increase of approximately $0.3 million in changes in operating assets and liabilities, primarily from accrued personnel expenses.
Current wording
Net cash used in operating activities of $21.6 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, was comprised of a net loss of approximately $18.2 million, adjusted for non-cash expenses totaling $2.0 million (such as share-based compensation and depreciation and amortization expense), and changes in operating assets and liabilities of $5.4 million.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities of $8.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was primarily due to amounts received pursuant to that certain option agreement, dated January 8, 2024, of $28.0 million, between us and Lantheus Alpha Therapy, LLC, an increase of $14.9 million in accounts payable and accrued expenses, and an increase of $4.2 million in non-cash charges such as share-based compensation and depreciation expense, partially offset by a net loss of approximately $39.1 million.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities of $13.8 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024, was primarily due to amounts received pursuant to that certain option agreement, dated January 8, 2024, of $28.0 million, between us and Lantheus Alpha Therapy, LLC, partially offset by a net loss of approximately $12.3 million, as adjusted for non-cash expenses totaling $0.7 million (such as share-based compensation and depreciation and amortization expense), and $2.6 million in changes to our accrued expenses and accounts payable.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $80.3 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was primarily due to acquisitions of property and equipment and purchases of U.S. Treasury Bills, partially offset by proceeds from the maturity of these previously held short-term investments.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $5.6 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, was primarily due to acquisitions of property and equipment and purchases of available-for-sale securities, partially offset by proceeds from the maturity of available-for-sale securities.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by investing activities of $24.5 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2023, was primarily due to transactions related to the purchase of fixed assets and proceeds from the maturity of previously held short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills and cash acquired as part of the merger with Viewpoint.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $47.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024, was primarily due to transactions related to the purchase of fixed assets and purchases of held-to-maturity securities.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities of $289.0 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was primarily related to the various capital markets transactions and other agreements we entered into, partially offset by repayment of a note payable. For additional information regarding the cash we raised, see Sources of Liquidity below.
Current wording
Net cash provided by financing activities of $166.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024, was primarily related to various capital markets transactions and other agreements we entered into.
Previous wording
Sales of the 2024 ATM Shares, if any, under the 2024 ATM Agreement may be made in transactions that are deemed to be “at the market offerings” as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. We have no obligation to sell any of the 2024 ATM Shares and may at any time suspend offers under the 2024 ATM Agreement or terminate the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Current wording
Sales of the 2024 ATM Shares under the 2024 ATM Agreement may be made in transactions that are deemed to be “at the market offerings” as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. We have no obligation to sell any of the 2024 ATM Shares and may at any time suspend offers under the 2024 ATM Agreement or terminate the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Previous wording
The Common Stock to be sold under the 2024 ATM Agreement, if any, will be issued and sold pursuant to our automatic shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-279692) (the May 2024 Registration Statement), which became effective upon filing with the SEC on May 24, 2024. On August 13, 2024, we filed a prospectus supplement to the May 2024 Registration Statement with the SEC in connection with the offer and sale of the 2024 ATM Shares pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement.
Current wording
Any Common Stock sold under the 2024 ATM Agreement will be issued and sold pursuant to our shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-279692) (the May 2024 Registration Statement), which initially became effective upon filing with the SEC on May 24, 2024 and which was subsequently amended on March 26, 2025 and April 4, 2025, with Post-Effective Amendment #3 being declared effective by the SEC on April 8, 2025. On August 13, 2024, we initially filed a prospectus supplement to the May 2024 Registration Statement with the SEC in connection with the offer and sale of up to $250.0 million of the 2024 ATM Shares pursuant to the 2024 ATM Agreement. We re-filed the ATM prospectus supplement with each of the post-effective amendments to the May 2024 Registration Statement.
Previous wording
Our gross proceeds from the Registered Offering were approximately $80.0 million, before underwriting discounts and commissions and estimated expenses of the Offering. We intend to use the net proceeds from the Registered Offering for: (i) the continued clinical development of VMT-α-NET, VMT-01/02 and PSV359; (ii) the continued development of PSV40X and additional preclinical product candidates as well as a broader development platform; and (iii) the build out, operation and expansion of manufacturing facilities, as well as for working capital and other general corporate purposes. A portion of the net proceeds may also be used to acquire, license or invest in complementary products, technologies, intellectual property or businesses, although we have no present commitments or agreements to do so.
Current wording
Our gross proceeds from the Registered Offering were approximately $80.0 million, before underwriting discounts and commissions and estimated expenses of the Offering.
Previous wording
The May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants became exercisable subsequent to the filing and effectiveness of an amendment to our Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on June 14, 2024. The exercise price and the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon exercise of each May 2024 Pre-funded Warrant are subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the Common Stock as well as upon any distribution of assets, including cash, stock or other property, to our stockholders. The May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants will not expire and are exercisable in cash or by means of a cashless exercise. A holder of May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants may not exercise such May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants if the aggregate number of shares of Common Stock beneficially owned by such holder, together with its affiliates, would be more than 4.99% or 9.99%, as elected by such holder, of the issued and outstanding shares of Common Stock following such exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants. A holder of May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants may increase or decrease this percentage not in excess of 19.99% by providing at least 61 days’ prior notice to us.
Current wording
The May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants became exercisable subsequent to the filing and effectiveness of an amendment to our Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on June 14, 2024. The exercise price and the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon exercise of each May 2024 Pre-funded Warrant are subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the Common Stock as well as upon any distribution of assets, including cash, stock or other property, to our stockholders. The May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants will not expire and are exercisable in cash or by means of a cashless exercise. A holder of May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants may not exercise such May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants if the aggregate number of shares of Common Stock beneficially owned by such holder, together with its affiliates, would be more than 4.99% or 9.99%, as elected by such holder, of the issued and outstanding shares of Common Stock following such exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants. A holder of May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants may increase or decrease this percentage not in excess of 19.99% by providing at least 61 days’ prior notice to us. The holders of the pre-funded warrants exercised all of the May 2024 Pre-funded Warrants during the second quarter of 2025 by means of the cashless exercise provision and within the other constraints noted above.
Previous wording
On January 8, 2024, we entered into an investment agreement (Lantheus Investment Agreement) with Lantheus Alpha Therapy, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (Lantheus), pursuant to which we agreed to sell and issue to Lantheus in a private placement transaction certain shares (Lantheus Shares) of our Common Stock. The closing of the purchase and sale of the Lantheus Shares to Lantheus by us (Lantheus Closing) was subject to us raising at least $50.0 million of gross proceeds (excluding Lantheus’ investment) in a qualifying third-party financing transaction, which occurred on January 22, 2024. The number of Lantheus Shares sold was 5,634,235, representing 19.99% of the outstanding shares of Common Stock as of January 8, 2024. Pursuant to the Lantheus Investment Agreement, we agreed to cooperate in good faith to negotiate and enter into a registration rights agreement with Lantheus, obligating us to file a registration statement on Form S-3 with the SEC to register for resale the Lantheus Shares issued at the Lantheus Closing. We filed such Form S-3 on March 29, 2024, and the SEC declared it effective on April 9, 2024 (File No. 333-278362). The Lantheus Investment Agreement also contains agreements between us and Lantheus whereby Lantheus is provided certain board observer and information rights of us, as well as standstill provisions prohibiting Lantheus from taking certain actions for a specified period of time, subject to certain exceptions.
Current wording
On January 8, 2024, we entered into an investment agreement (Lantheus Investment Agreement) with Lantheus Alpha Therapy, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (Lantheus), pursuant to which we agreed to sell and issue to Lantheus in a private placement transaction certain shares (Lantheus Shares) of our Common Stock. The closing of the purchase and sale of the Lantheus Shares to Lantheus by us (Lantheus Closing) was subject to us raising at least $50.0 million of gross proceeds (excluding Lantheus’ investment) in a qualifying third-party financing transaction, which occurred on January 22, 2024. The number of Lantheus Shares sold was 5,634,235, representing 19.99% of the outstanding shares of Common Stock as of January 8, 2024. Pursuant to the Lantheus Investment Agreement, we agreed to cooperate in good faith to negotiate and enter into a registration rights agreement with Lantheus, obligating us to file a registration statement on Form S-3 with the SEC to register for resale the Lantheus Shares issued at the Lantheus Closing. We filed such Form S-3 on March 29, 2024, and the SEC declared it effective on April 9, 2024 (File No. 333-278362). The Lantheus Investment Agreement also contains agreements between us and Lantheus whereby Lantheus is provided certain board observer and information rights of us, subject to certain exceptions.
Previous wording
The Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants are exercisable at any time after the date of issuance. The exercise price and the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon exercise of each Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrant are subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the Common Stock as well as upon any distribution of assets, including cash, stock or other property, to our stockholders. The Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants will not expire and are exercisable in cash or by means of a cashless exercise. A holder of Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants may not exercise such Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants if the aggregate number of shares of Common Stock beneficially owned by such holder, together with its affiliates, would beneficially own more than 4.99% of the issued and outstanding shares of Common Stock following such exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants. A holder of Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants may increase or decrease this percentage not in excess of 19.99% by providing at least 61 days’ prior notice to us.
Current wording
The Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants were exercisable at any time after the date of issuance. The exercise price and the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon exercise of each Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrant were subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of certain stock dividends and distributions, stock splits, stock combinations, reclassifications or similar events affecting the Common Stock as well as upon any distribution of assets, including cash, stock or other property, to our stockholders. The Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants did not have an expiration date and were exercisable in cash or by means of a cashless exercise. A holder of Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants could not exercise such Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants if the aggregate number of shares of Common Stock beneficially owned by such holder, together with its affiliates, would beneficially own more than 4.99% of the issued and outstanding shares of Common Stock following such exercise, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants. A holder of Jan. 2024 Pre-funded Warrants could increase or decrease this percentage not in excess of 19.99% by providing at least 61 days’ prior notice to us. The holder of the Jan. 2024 Pre-Funded Warrants exercised all of the Jan. 2024 Pre-Funded Warrants during the fourth quarter of 2024 by means of the cashless exercise provision and within the other constraints noted above.
Previous wording
On April 11, 2024, we sold shares of our Common Stock pursuant to that certain At Market Issuance Sales Agreement (ATM Agreement), dated as of November 17, 2023, by and among us, Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., B. Riley Securities, Inc. and JonesTrading Institutional Services LLC. The sales resulted in gross proceeds to us of approximately $49.5 million. For additional information regarding the ATM Agreement, see our Form S-3 filed on November 17, 2023 and Form S-3/A filed on December 7, 2023.
Current wording
On April 11, 2024, we sold shares of our Common Stock pursuant to that certain At Market Issuance Sales Agreement (2023 ATM Agreement), dated as of November 17, 2023, by and among us, Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., B. Riley Securities, Inc. and JonesTrading Institutional Services LLC. The sales resulted in gross proceeds to us of approximately $49.5 million. For additional information regarding the 2023 ATM Agreement, see our Form S-3 filed on November 17, 2023 and Form S-3/A filed on December 7, 2023.
Previous wording
We expect our expenses to increase in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly as we advance and expand preclinical activities, clinical trials and potential commercialization of our program candidates. Our costs will also increase as we:
Current wording
We expect our expenses to increase in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly as we advance and expand preclinical activities, clinical trials and potential commercialization of our program candidates. Our costs are also expected to increase as we:
Showing the first 40 of 45 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
For additional information regarding the cash we raised, see Sources of Liquidity below.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In October 2024, we announced initial results from the first two dosing cohorts in our Phase 1/2a clinical study of [212 Pb]VMT01. Three patients were enrolled in Cohort 1 (who received 3 mCi of [212 Pb]VMT01), while seven patients were enrolled in Cohort 2 (who received 5 mCi of [212 Pb]VMT01). Patients in each cohort received a median of five prior lines of systematic therapy, including a median of three prior lines of immunotherapy.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
continue the development of our other program candidates;
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
continue to build our manufacturing capabilities;