KYNTRA BIO, INC.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 12, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 12, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-12.
0000950170-24-125388
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.
0000950170-25-069203
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 203 previous paragraphs and 194 current paragraphs.
65 unchanged; 67 reworded; 57 added; 66 removed; 5 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (57)
Current report
FibroGen, Inc. (“FibroGen” or the “Company”) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on development of novel therapies at the frontiers of cancer biology and anemia.
Current report
We are developing FG-3246, a potential first-in-class antibody-drug conjugate (“ADC”) targeting CD46, for the treatment of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (“mCRPC”) and potentially other cancers. This program also includes the development of FG-3180, an associated CD46-targeted positron emission tomography (“PET”) biomarker and imaging agent. We anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for the treatment of mCRPC, along with the exploratory analysis of FG-3180, in the third quarter of 2025.
Current report
On February 20, 2025, we entered into a share purchase agreement (the “Share Purchase Agreement”) with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited pursuant to which we and our subsidiary FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. agreed to sell all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of FibroGen International (Hong Kong) Ltd. (“FibroGen International”) to AstraZeneca Treasury Limited. AstraZeneca is our long-time commercialization partner for roxadustat in greater China and South Korea. This sale includes all of our roxadustat assets in China, including FibroGen International’s subsidiary FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd and its 51.1% interest in Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. (“Falikang”). The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions and closing deliverables, including receipt of regulatory approval from the China State Administration for Market Regulation.
Current report
FibroGen has retained the rights to roxadustat in the United States of America (U.S.), Canada, Mexico, and in all markets not held by AstraZeneca or licensed to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”). Roxadustat is not approved for commercialization in any indication in the United States, Canada, or Mexico. Astellas is commercializing roxadustat (EVRENZOTM) in Europe and Japan to treat anemia under two development and commercialization license agreements: one for Japan, and one for Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Middle East and South Africa.
Current report
We continue to evaluate a development plan for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk MDS, a high-value indication with significant unmet medical need. We filed our Type-C meeting request with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) in the second quarter of 2025 and expect feedback on the potential path forward for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower risk MDS in the third quarter of 2025.
Current report
$6.5 million lower facilities-related expenses due to cost control efforts including the lease termination in the third quarter of 2024;
Current report
FG-3246 and FG-3180 in Metastatic Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer
Current report
Disease Overview
Current report
Prostate cancer is the second most common malignancy in men, contributing significantly to male mortality rates. Approximately 13% of men will be diagnosed with prostate cancer at some point during their lifetime. There are about 65,000 drug treatable mCRPC cases in the U.S. annually and 5-year survival in mCRPC is approximately 30%.
Current report
Current Standard of Care
Current report
Treatment choice in first and second line mCRPC significantly depends on patients’ prior treatments. Androgen receptor signaling inhibitors (“ARSIs”) and chemotherapy are the preferred treatments in patients who have not been exposed to either in earlier lines of therapy. Most patients previously treated with an ARSI for metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (“mHSPC”) receive chemotherapy in first-line mCRPC. Rechallenge with an alternative ARSI is associated with limited benefit in this setting.
Current report
For the 25-30% of patients with homologous recombination repair mutation (“HRRm”), poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (“PARP”) inhibitors are the standard of care for mCRPC patients.
Current report
Recent approvals of prostate-specific membrane antigen (“PSMA”)-targeted radiopharmaceuticals in the post-ARSI and post-chemotherapy setting have diversified treatment options in advanced mCRPC. Furthermore, PSMA-PET has been validated as standard of care diagnostic in prostate cancer, while LOCAMETZ or an approved PSMA-11 imaging agent are approved to select patients for treatment with Pluvicto (lutetium Lu 177 vipivotide tetraxetan).
Current report
FibroGen is developing FG-3246 in the post-ARSI, pre-chemotherapy mCRPC setting. This is an area of high unmet need, where radiographic progression free survival is approximately 5.6-6 months after switching to a different ARSI, and approximately 8 months with chemotherapy. Novel mechanisms of action that extend survival are critical in this setting as well as biomarker driven treatment approaches. FG-3246 and the potential patient selection biomarker FG-3180 are being developed to address these unmet medical needs.
Current report
FG-3246 and FG-3180 for the Treatment of mCRPC
Current report
In March 2025, FibroGen announced the peer-reviewed publication titled “A Phase 1, First-in-Human Study of FOR46 (FG-3246), an Immune-Modulating Antibody-Drug Conjugate Targeting CD46, in Patients with Metastatic Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer” in the Journal of Oncology. The manuscript included the complete results from the Fortis Therapeutics, Inc. (“Fortis”)-sponsored Phase 1 study of FG-3246 in heavily-pretreated, biomarker un-selected patients with mCRP. Key efficacy highlights observed in the RECIST-evaluable set of 25 patients include: (1) confirmed objective response rate was 20% with median duration of response of 7.5 months, (2) all objective responses observed at a starting dose of 2.7 mg/kg or higher, and (3) disease control rate was 80% with duration of treatment exceeding 24 weeks in 12 patients (48%); (4) PSA50 response rate of 36% in 39 evaluable patients (of eight evaluable patients who received docetaxel in the castration-sensitive setting, four (50%) achieved a confirmed PSA50 response); (5) median radiographic progression-free survival of 8.7 months in all 40 subjects in the efficacy analysis set; (6) of 15 evaluable baseline tumors, 12 (80%) were positive for CD46 expression by immunohistochemistry; and (7) FG-3246 responders were found to have a significantly higher frequency of effector T cells and lower frequency of immunosuppressive myeloid cells.
Current report
ROXADUSTAT IN ANEMIA ASSOCIATED WITH MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROMES
Current report
FibroGen maintains its rights to Roxadustat in the United States and in all markets not licensed to Astellas. The Company continues to evaluate a development plan for Roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (“MDS”), a high-value indication with significant unmet medical needs.
Current report
MDS are a diverse group of bone marrow disorders characterized by ineffective production of healthy blood cells and premature destruction of blood cells in the bone marrow, leading to anemia. In most MDS patients, the cause of the disease is unknown.
Current report
The diagnosed prevalence of MDS in the U.S. is estimated to be between 60,000 and 170,000, and continues to rise as more therapies become available and patients are living longer with MDS. Annual incidence rates are estimated to be 4.9/100,000 adults in the U.S., and 1.51/100,000 adults in China.
Current report
Anemia is the most common clinical presentation in MDS, seen in approximately 80% of MDS patients, and produces symptoms of fatigue, weakness, exercise intolerance, shortness of breath, dizziness, and cognitive impairment.
Current report
Limitations of the Current Standard of Care for Anemia in Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Current report
Stem cell transplant is the only potentially curative therapy for MDS, but it is not feasible in most patients due to their advanced age and frailty. The high rate of severe anemia leaves recurring red blood cell transfusions as the mainstay of care in MDS patients. Transfusion can result in direct organ damage through transfusional iron overload. Transfusion-dependent MDS patients suffer higher rates of cardiac events, infections, and transformation to acute leukemia, a decreased overall survival rate when compared with non-transfused patients with MDS, and decreased survival compared to an age-matched elderly population. Patients receiving red blood cell transfusions may require an iron chelator in order to address toxic elements of iron overload such as lipid peroxidation and cell membrane, protein, DNA, and organ damage.
Current report
Lower-risk MDS patients represent approximately 77% of the total diagnosed MDS population. National Comprehensive Cancer Network (“NCCN”) guidelines recommend the use of erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (“ESAs”), luspatercept and imetelstat in lower risk MDS patients, depending on patients’ treatment history, serum erythropoietin (“EPO”) levels andring sideroblast status.
Current report
Currently available treatment options are effective in only ~50% patients and they are challenging to dose-calibrate and can only be administered via subcutaneous injection or through IV infusion. New strategies that provide durable response and the convenience of oral administration are highly desired in managing patients with MDS.
Current report
Market Opportunity for Roxadustat in Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Current report
We believe there is a significant need for a safe, effective, and convenient option to address anemia in patients with lower-risk MDS. Roxadustat, our orally administered small molecule hypoxia-inducible prolyl hydroxylase (“HIF-PH”) inhibitor, stimulates the body’s natural mechanism of red blood cell production and iron hemostasis based on cellular-level oxygen-sensing and iron-regulation mechanisms. Unlike ESAs which are limited to providing exogenous EPO, roxadustat activates a coordinated erythropoietic response in the body that includes the stimulation of red blood cell progenitors, an increase in the body’s production of endogenous EPO, and an increase in iron availability for hemoglobin synthesis, which we believe is important in a broad range of MDS patients. Moreover, in anemia of chronic kidney disease (“CKD”), roxadustat has demonstrated the ability in clinical trials to increase and maintain hemoglobin levels in the presence of inflammation as measured by C-reactive protein (“CRP”), where ESAs have shown limited effect. We believe that roxadustat has the potential to replicate this result in MDS anemia patients, where it is not uncommon for patients to present with autoimmune and inflammatory conditions.
Current report
Phase 3 Clinical Trial in Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Current report
Topline 28-week data from MATTERHORN, our Phase 2/3 placebo-controlled, double-blind clinical trial of roxadustat for the treatment of anemia in MDS, was presented in the fourth quarter of 2023 at the American Society of Hematology annual conference.
Current report
More patients in the roxadustat arm (47.5% of 80 patients) achieved transfusion independence for 56 consecutive days (within the first 28 weeks) than the placebo arm (33.3% of 57 patients); however, the p-value was not significant.
Current report
However, in a post-hoc analysis of patients with higher transfusion burden (2 or more units of packed red blood cells every 4 weeks), 36.1% of the 36 roxadustat patients achieved transfusion independence, versus 11.5% of the 26 patients in the placebo arm (p=0.047).
Current report
We filed our Type-C meeting request with the FDA in the second quarter of 2025 and expect feedback on the potential path forward for roxadustat in anemia associated with lower-risk MDS in the third quarter of 2025.
Current report
Roxadustat in Anemia of Chronic Kidney Disease
Current report
China – Roxadustat Commercial Program
Current report
On February 20, 2025, we and our subsidiary FibroGen China Anemia Holdings, Ltd. entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with AstraZeneca Treasury Limited, a subsidiary of AstraZeneca plc, pursuant to which we agreed to sell all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of FibroGen International for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $185 million, comprised of $85 million in cash for the enterprise value of FibroGen International, plus an additional cash amount equal to the net cash held in China by FibroGen International and its subsidiaries, currently anticipated to be approximately $100 million, as of the closing. This sale includes all of our roxadustat assets in China, including FibroGen International’s subsidiary FibroGen (China) Medical Technology Development Co., Ltd and its 51.1% interest in Falikang. The transaction is expected to close in the third quarter of 2025, and is subject to customary closing conditions and closing deliverables, including receipt of regulatory approval from the China State Administration for Market Regulation.
Current report
AstraZeneca is our long-time commercialization partner for roxadustat in greater China and South Korea. Upon the closing, we will assign to them all rights to roxadustat in China, Hong Kong, and Macao, including rights to manufacture, develop, distribute, and commercialize roxadustat.
Current report
U.S., Europe, Japan and Rest of World - Roxadustat Program
Current report
FibroGen has retained the rights to roxadustat in the U.S., Canada, Mexico, and in all markets not held by AstraZeneca or licensed to Astellas. Roxadustat is not approved for commercialization in any indication in the U.S., Canada, or Mexico.
Current report
Astellas is commercializing roxadustat (EVRENZOTM) in Europe and Japan to treat anemia under two development and commercialization license agreements: one for Japan, and one for Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Middle East and South Africa.
Current report
We account for our investment in Falikang under the equity method, and Falikang is not consolidated into our consolidated financial statements. Our proportionate share of the reported profits or losses of Falikang, is included in the discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of operations, and the investment in unconsolidated subsidiary is included the held for sale assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheet. See Note 2, Discontinued Operations, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for details.
Showing the first 40 of 57 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (66)
Previous report
We are headquartered in San Francisco, California, with subsidiary offices in Beijing and Shanghai, People’s Republic of China (“China”). FibroGen, Inc. (“FibroGen” or the “Company”) is developing and commercializing a diversified pipeline of novel therapeutics that work at the frontier of cancer biology and anemia.
Previous report
FG-3246 is a first-in-class antibody-drug conjugate targeting a novel epitope on CD46 that is in development for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer and other cancer indications.
Previous report
FibroGen also has a pipeline of preclinical product candidates, FG-3165 and FG-3175, to address unmet patient needs in oncology.
Previous report
$46.2 million and $126.4 million from roxadustat commercial sales in China, mostly from sales to Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. (“Falikang”);
Previous report
$0.4 million and $1.5 million of development and other revenue recognized mainly under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca; and
Previous report
$29.4 million and $77.4 million of net product revenue from roxadustat commercial sales in China;
Previous report
$4.0 million regulatory milestone recognized during the three months ended September 30, 2023, under AstraZeneca China Agreement (defined further below) associated with the renewal of our right to continue to market Roxadustat in China. Of this amount, $2.7 million was recognized as license revenue, $0.8 million was recognized as development revenue and the remainder was included in deferred revenue;
Previous report
$1.0 million upfront payment for the second quarter of 2023 and a $3.0 million milestone payment based on Eluminex Biosciences (Suzhou) Limited (“Eluminex”) implanting a biosynthetic cornea in the first patient of its clinical trial in China and a $3.0 million manufacturing related milestone payment in the first quarter of 2023 for the first quarter of 2023, recognized under our license agreement and amendments with Eluminex.
Previous report
$5.9 million and $13.1 million lower outside services expenses due to termination of pamrevlumab programs, wind down of remaining obligations and cost control efforts;
Previous report
$2.4 million and $8.6 million lower facilities-related expenses due to cost control efforts and lower depreciation expense as certain property and equipment reached their useful lives in prior year period, offset by the loss on disposal of property and equipment associated with efforts to streamline operations during the third quarter of 2024;
Previous report
$1.9 million and $5.1 million lower legal expenses primarily due to lower activities in corporate legal, legal proceedings and intellectual properties;
Previous report
$24.6 million one-time, non-cash charge of acquired in-process research and development (“IPR&D”) expenses, in the nine-month period in prior year, associated with the exclusive license for FG-3246 from Fortis Therapeutics, Inc. (“Fortis”) and the acquisition of Fortis;
Previous report
$5.9 million higher restructuring charge recorded in the third quarter of 2024 related to the reduction in force plan in August 2024 with larger scale as compared to the reduction in force plan in July 2023.
Previous report
In China, roxadustat (tradename: 爱瑞卓®) continues to see significant volume growth in the treatment of anemia caused by CKD in non-dialysis and dialysis patients. In the third quarter of 2024, roxadustat achieved an over 34% increase in sales volume relative to the third quarter of 2023. As of August 2024, roxadustat was the top CKD anemia brand in China with approximately 45% value share within the segment of erythropoiesis stimulating agents and HIF-PH inhibitors.
Previous report
Roxadustat for the Treatment of Chemotherapy-Induced Anemia
Previous report
In May 2023, we announced positive topline data from our Phase 3 clinical study of roxadustat for treatment of anemia in patients receiving concurrent chemotherapy treatment for non-myeloid malignancies in China. Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®) demonstrated non-inferiority compared to recombinant erythropoietin alfa (SEPO®) on the primary endpoint of change in hemoglobin level from baseline to the average level during Weeks 9-13.
Previous report
In the preliminary safety analysis, the adverse event profile of roxadustat was generally consistent with previous findings and supportive of a positive benefit risk in this patient population.
Previous report
A total of 159 patients with non-myeloid malignancy (solid tumor) with a baseline hemoglobin level at or below 10 g/dL were enrolled into this Phase 3, randomized, open-label, active-controlled study investigating the efficacy and safety of roxadustat for treatment of CIA. Patients were randomly assigned roxadustat or erythropoietin alfa three times per week, during a treatment period of 12 weeks, with an additional 4-week follow-up period. We recently presented results from this study in an oral presentation at the European Society for Medical Oncology Congress 2023.
Previous report
Our supplemental new drug application for roxadustat in CIA was accepted by the China Health Authority in August 2023, and we currently expect an approval decision in early 2025.
Previous report
Although CIA is one of the most common side effects of chemotherapy, it is frequently undertreated. CIA can adversely affect long-term patient outcomes, as anemia limits both quality of life and the ability of patients to continue chemotherapy treatment. The incidence and severity of CIA depends on a variety of factors. This includes the type of cancer and the treatment, including the type of chemotherapy, schedule, and intensity of therapy. It also depends on whether the patient has received prior myelosuppressive chemotherapy, radiation therapy, or both. Almost 80% of cancer patients in China receiving chemotherapy develop anemia. Approximately 50% of cancer patients in China receiving chemotherapy develop severe anemia that merits treatment (hemoglobin under 10g/dL). In China, over 3 million cancer patients undergo chemotherapy.
Previous report
FG-3246: Prostate Cancer; Potential Additional Cancer Indications
Previous report
On September 18, 2023, we received the formal notice, from Beijing Medical Products Administration, of renewal of its right to continue to market Roxadustat in China through 2028. The Company evaluated the regulatory milestone payment associated with this renewal under the AstraZeneca China Agreement and concluded that this milestone was achieved in the third quarter of 2023. Accordingly, the consideration of $4.0 million associated with this milestone was included in the transaction price and allocated to performance obligations under the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement and the AstraZeneca China Agreement and was unbilled as of December 31, 2023, recorded as a contract asset and fully netted against the contract liabilities (deferred revenue) related to the AstraZeneca China Agreement. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, based on the arrangements under the settlement agreements entered in September 2024 between FibroGen China and AstraZeneca to settle certain historical items, the $4.0 million milestone was billed and included in the accounts receivable as of September 30, 2024.
Previous report
Under our revenue recognition policy, license revenue includes amounts from upfront, non-refundable license payments and amounts allocated pursuant to the standalone selling price method from other consideration received during the respective periods. This revenue is generally recognized as deliverables are met and services are performed.
Previous report
We recognize product revenue when our customer obtains control of promised goods or services in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to receive in exchange for those goods or services.
Previous report
Total revenue increased $6.2 million, or 15%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and increased $32.3 million, or 27%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.
Previous report
License Revenue
Previous report
There was no license revenue during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024. License revenue recognized for three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 included $2.7 million allocated revenue under our collaboration agreements with AstraZeneca related to $4.0 million regulatory milestone associated with the renewal of our right to continue to market roxadustat in China that was included in the transaction price during the third quarter of 2023 when such milestone was achieved. License revenue recognized for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 also included a $1.0 million upfront payment under the A&R Eluminex Agreement, a $3.0 million milestone payment based on Eluminex implanting a biosynthetic cornea in the first patient of its clinical trial in China, and a $3.0 million manufacturing related milestone payment when such milestones were achieved.
Previous report
Development and Other Revenue
Previous report
Development and other revenue decreased $6.4 million, or 94%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and decreased $14.3 million, or 90%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.
Previous report
Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with Astellas for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was impacted by the decrease in co-development billings due to the closeout activities under our collaboration agreements with Astellas for roxadustat.
Previous report
Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with AstraZeneca for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was the final development revenue as a result of the termination of the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement. Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with AstraZeneca for the three months ended September 30, 2023 also included the allocated revenue of $0.8 million related to the above-mentioned $4.0 million regulatory milestone associated with the renewal of our right to continue to market Roxadustat in China.
Previous report
Other revenue recognized for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 included our contract manufacturing agreement with Eluminex, under which we are responsible for supplying the cornea product at 110% of our product manufacturing costs until our manufacturing technology is fully transferred to Eluminex, which occurred by the end of 2023. Other revenue recognized for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 also included a $0.5 million upfront payment related to patent transfer under from Eluminex and revenue from sales of certain research and development material.
Previous report
Product Revenue, Net
Previous report
Substantially all direct product sales to distributors in China have been made by Falikang, while FibroGen Beijing continues to sell product directly in limited areas in China. Total product revenue, net increased $16.8 million, or 57%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and increased $49.0 million, or 63%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.
Previous report
We recognize product revenue from direct sales to distributors in an amount that reflects the consideration that we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those products, net of various sales rebates and discounts. Product revenue from direct sales, increased $1.1 million, or 36%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and increased $2.0 million, or 22%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago, due to the increase in sales volume during the current year periods, offset by lower government-listed price. The total discounts and rebates were immaterial for each of the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.
Previous report
Sales to Falikang revenue, net increased $15.8 million, or 60%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and increased $47.0 million, or 69%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago. The gross transaction price increased $11.4 million, and the calculated profit share increased $5.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and the gross transaction price increased $27.9 million, and the calculated profit share increased $13.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago, primarily due to the increase in sales volume during the current year period.
Previous report
Periodically, we update our assumptions such as gross transaction price, profit share, performance period, total sales quantity and other inputs including foreign currency translation impact, among others. Following updates to our estimates, we recognized $12.5 million and $33.1 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, from the previously deferred revenue of the China performance obligation. Comparatively, we recognized $2.3 million and $1.1 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively, from the net transfer price to Falikang, which was included in the related deferred revenue of the China performance obligation.
Previous report
NM = Not meaningful
Previous report
Drug product revenue, net decreased $1.6 million, or 120%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and increased $7.3 million, or 41%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.
Previous report
During the third quarter of 2024, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded a reduction to the drug product revenue of $1.4 million. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated bulk product strength mix intended to be manufactured by Astellas, among others.
Showing the first 40 of 66 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (67)
Previous wording
Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®️, EVRENZOTM) is approved in China, Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in CKD for patients who are on dialysis and not on dialysis.
Current wording
We and our collaboration partners have developed roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM), which is currently approved in the People’s Republic of China (“China”), Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in chronic kidney disease patients on dialysis and not on dialysis.
Previous wording
As a comparison, our revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:
Current wording
As a comparison, our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:
Previous wording
A net reduction of $0.3 million and $0.7 million to drug product revenue related to active pharmaceutical ingredient (“API”) deliveries to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”); in addition, $25.7 million cumulative catch-up net adjustment in the drug product revenue, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as a result of terminating the AstraZeneca AB (“AstraZeneca”) U.S./RoW Agreement, effective as of February 25, 2024 (“AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement”), with the exception of South Korea.
Current wording
$25.7 million cumulative catch-up net adjustment in the drug product revenue, as a result of terminating the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement (as defined below), effective as of February 25, 2024 (“AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement”), with the exception of South Korea.
Previous wording
$1.3 million and $17.7 million of drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas; and
Current wording
$1.2 million of net reduction to drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas; and
Previous wording
$6.0 million and $13.8 million of development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca;
Current wording
$0.8 million of development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca.
Previous wording
Operating costs and expenses for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 decreased compared to the same periods a year ago primarily as a result of the net effect of the following, respectively:
Current wording
Operating costs and expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased compared to the same period a year ago primarily as a result of the net effect of the following:
Previous wording
$21.1 million one-time cost of goods sold recorded for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 correspondingly to the above-mentioned drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, as defined further below; and
Current wording
$21.1 million one-time cost of goods sold recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2024 correspondingly to the above-mentioned drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, as defined further below;
Previous wording
$12.5 million and $37.0 million lower employee-related expenses primarily due to the impact from reduction in force actions in August 2024 and July 2023, and cost control efforts;
Current wording
$11.5 million lower employee-related expenses primarily due to the impact from reduction in force action in August 2024 and cost control efforts;
Previous wording
$18.8 million and $50.9 million lower clinical trial expenses primarily associated with the termination of pamrevlumab programs during the current year period responding to the reported results in July 2024;
Current wording
$6.9 million lower clinical trial expenses primarily associated with the termination of pamrevlumab programs during the second half of 2024 responding to the topline clinical data results we reported in July 2024;
Previous wording
$1.8 million and $16.4 million lower stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significantly lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount;
Current wording
$5.8 million lower stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significant lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount; and
Previous wording
$2.8 million and $8.2 million lower drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab programs which were completed and terminated;
Current wording
$2.4 million lower drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab programs which were completed and terminated.
Previous wording
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, we had a net loss of $17.1 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.17, as compared to a net loss of $63.6 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.65, for the same period a year ago, and for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we had a net loss of $65.6 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.66, as compared to a net loss of $228.0 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $2.35, for the same period a year ago, due to increases in revenue and decreases in operating costs and expenses as discussed above.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we had a loss from continuing operations of $16.8 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $0.16, as compared to a loss of $49.0 million, or a loss per basic and diluted share of $0.49, for the same period a year ago, due to decreases in operating costs and expenses offset by decreases in revenue as discussed above.
Previous wording
Cash and cash equivalents, investments, and accounts receivable totaled $160.0 million at September 30, 2024, a decrease of $88.1 million from December 31, 2023, primarily due to the cash used in operations as discussed under the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below.
Current wording
Cash and cash equivalents and accounts receivable for continuing operations totaled $33.8 million at March 31, 2025, a decrease of $17.2 million from December 31, 2024. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents and accounts receivable for both continuing operations and discontinued operations totaled $128.4 million at March 31, 2025, an increase of $7.3 million from December 31, 2024, primarily due to the cash provided by operations as discussed under the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below.
Previous wording
In 2023, we obtained an exclusive license to develop FG-3246 (previously FOR46) in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (“mCRPC”) and other cancer indications. FG-3246 is a first-in-class antibody-drug conjugate targeting a novel epitope on CD46 that is expressed at high levels in certain tumor types with limited expression in most normal tissues. The cytotoxic payload of FG-3246 is monomethyl auristatin E, an anti-mitotic agent that has been utilized in four commercially approved antibody-drug conjugate drugs.
Current wording
We are developing FG-3246 in mCRPC and exploring other potential cancer indications. FG-3246 is a potential first-in-class ADC targeting a novel epitope on CD46. In addition to CD46 being expressed at high levels in certain tumor types with limited expression in most normal tissues, CD46 is a cell receptor that induces internalization upon antibody binding, which makes it an ideal target for an ADC. The cytotoxic payload of FG-3246 is monomethyl auristatin E (“MMAE”), an anti-mitotic agent that has been utilized in four commercially approved antibody-drug conjugate drugs.
Previous wording
FG-3246 demonstrated monotherapy efficacy in a Phase 1 clinical study in heavily-pretreated (and not biomarker selected) patients with mCRPC. Results included a median radiographic progression-free survival of 8.7 months and a PSA50 response in 36% of evaluable patients. For RECIST evaluable patients, 20% met the criteria of a partial response, or measurable reduction in tumor size of ≥ 30%, with a median duration of response of 7.5 months. FG-3246 demonstrated an acceptable safety profile, with adverse events consistent with those observed in other antibody drug conjugate therapies with a monomethyl auristatin E payload, and included infusion related reactions, fatigue, weight loss, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We have met with the FDA to discuss the development pathway of FG-3246, and we anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for the treatment of mCRPC in the first quarter of 2025. We also plan to commence a sub-study of FG-3180, our positron emission tomography (“PET”) imaging agent. FG-3180 is a diagnostic radiopharmaceutical utilizing a radiolabeled version of our CD46 targeting antibody in FG-3246 to assess the correlation between CD46 expression and the response to FG-3246.
Current wording
We have met with the FDA to discuss the development pathway of FG-3246, and we anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for the treatment of mCRPC in the third quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
In May 2024, the University of California, San Francisco (“UCSF”) presented positive interim results from the dose escalation portion of the investigator-sponsored Phase 1b/2 study of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in patients with mCRPC at the 2024 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. The presentation includes data from 17 biomarker unselected patients in the dose escalation portion of the trial. Over 70% of the patients in the study received at least two prior androgen receptor signaling inhibitors, which included prior enzalutamide treatment. Dose escalation was explored with and without prophylactic granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (“G-CSF”) support. The primary endpoint was determination of the maximally tolerated dose of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide. The combination treatment demonstrated an encouraging preliminary estimate of median radiographic progression free survival of 10.2 months. The maximally tolerated dose was established at 2.1 mg/kg adjusted body weight, with primary G-CSF prophylaxis, in combination with enzalutamide 160 mg/day. The most frequent adverse events were consistent with other monomethyl auristatin E-based antibody drug conjugates and included fatigue, weight loss, elevated transaminases, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We expect topline results from the Phase 2 portion of this study of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in the first half of 2025.
Current wording
In May 2024, the University of California, San Francisco (“UCSF”) presented positive interim results from the dose escalation portion of the investigator-sponsored Phase 1b/2 study of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in patients with mCRPC at the 2024 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. The presentation includes data from 17 biomarker unselected patients in the dose escalation portion of the trial. Over 70% of the patients in the study received at least two prior androgen receptor signaling inhibitors, which included prior enzalutamide treatment. Dose escalation was explored with and without prophylactic granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (“G-CSF”) support. The primary endpoint was determination of the maximally tolerated dose of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide. The combination treatment demonstrated an encouraging preliminary estimate of median radiographic progression-free survival (“rPFS”) of 10.2 months. The maximally tolerated dose was established at 2.1 mg/kg adjusted body weight, with primary G-CSF prophylaxis, in combination with enzalutamide 160 mg/day. The most frequent adverse events were consistent with other MMAE-based ADCs and included fatigue, weight loss, elevated transaminases, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We expect topline results from the Phase 2 portion of this study, including data on the CD46 targeted PET imaging agent FG-3180, in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
Roxadustat is an oral small molecule inhibitor of hypoxia-inducible factor prolyl hydroxylase (“HIF-PH”) activity. Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM) is approved in China, Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in chronic kidney disease (“CKD”) for patients who are on dialysis and not on dialysis. Roxadustat is in clinical development for chemotherapy-induced anemia (“CIA”) in China.
Current wording
In collaboration with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca, roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM) is approved to treat anemia in China, Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries.
Previous wording
On May 5, 2023, we entered into an exclusive option agreement to acquire Fortis with its novel Phase 1 antibody-drug conjugate, FG-3246 (previously FOR46), that targets a novel epitope on CD46 preferentially expressed on certain cancer cells. FG-3246 is in development for the treatment of mCRPC with potential applicability in other solid tumors and hematologic malignancies.
Current wording
In May 2023, we entered into an exclusive option agreement to acquire Fortis with its novel Phase 1 antibody-drug conjugate, FG-3246 (previously FOR46), that targets a novel epitope on CD46 preferentially expressed on certain cancer cells. FG-3246 is in development for the treatment of mCRPC with potential applicability in other solid tumors and hematologic malignancies.
Previous wording
In 2018, we and Astellas entered into an amendment to the Astellas Japan Agreement that allows Astellas to manufacture roxadustat drug product for commercialization in Japan (the “Astellas Japan Amendment”). The related drug product revenue was $(1.4) million and $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, and ($3.9) million and $16.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
In 2018, we and Astellas entered into an amendment to the Astellas Japan Agreement that allows Astellas to manufacture roxadustat drug product for commercialization in Japan (the “Astellas Japan Amendment”). The related drug product revenue was $1.8 million and $(2.2) million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
During the first quarter of 2021, we entered into an EU Supply Agreement with Astellas under the Astellas Europe Agreement to define general forecast, order, supply and payment terms for Astellas to purchase roxadustat bulk drug product from FibroGen in support of commercial supplies (the “Astellas EU Supply Agreement”). The related drug product revenue was $1.1 million and $0.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, and $3.2 million and $1.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
During the first quarter of 2021, we entered into an EU Supply Agreement with Astellas under the Astellas Europe Agreement to define general forecast, order, supply and payment terms for Astellas to purchase roxadustat bulk drug product from FibroGen in support of commercial supplies (the “Astellas EU Supply Agreement”). The related drug product revenue was $0.8 million and $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
In July 2013, through our China subsidiary and related affiliates, we entered into a collaboration agreement with AstraZeneca for roxadustat for the treatment of anemia in China (the “AstraZeneca China Agreement”). Under the AstraZeneca agreements, the aggregate amount of consideration received through September 30, 2024 totaled $77.2 million.
Current wording
In July 2013, through our China subsidiary and related affiliates, we entered into a collaboration agreement with AstraZeneca for roxadustat for the treatment of anemia in China (the “AstraZeneca China Agreement”). Under the AstraZeneca agreements, the aggregate amount of consideration received through March 31, 2025 totaled $81.2 million.
Previous wording
Substantially all direct roxadustat product sales to distributors in China are made by Falikang, while we expect that FibroGen Beijing will continue to sell roxadustat product directly in limited areas in China. FibroGen Beijing manufactures and supplies commercial product to Falikang based on an agreed upon transfer price, which includes gross transaction price, net of calculated profit share. Revenue is recognized upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of transaction price of the China manufacturing and supply obligation (“China performance obligation”) to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. We recognized net product revenue of $46.2 million and $29.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, and $126.4 million and $77.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, majority of which were from the sales to Falikang.
Current wording
We recognize revenue upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of transaction price of the China manufacturing and supply obligation (“China performance obligation”) to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. For our direct sales of commercial drug product, we recognize revenue when control of the promised good is transferred to the customer in an amount that reflects the consideration that we expect to be entitled to in exchange for the product. We recognized net product revenue of $39.8 million and $30.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, majority of which were from the sales to Falikang.
Previous wording
Development revenue includes co-development and other development related services. We recognize development services as revenue in the period in which they are billed to our partners, excluding China. As of September 30, 2024, we do not expect to incur significant future co-development services. For China co-development services, we defer revenue until we begin to transfer control of the manufactured commercial product to AstraZeneca, which commenced in the first quarter of 2021, and we expect to continue through 2033, which reflects our best estimates. Other revenues consist of contract manufacturing revenue, patent transfer and sales of research and development material, which have not been material for any of the periods presented.
Current wording
Development revenue includes co-development and other development related services. We recognize development services as revenue in the period in which they are billed to our partners, excluding China. As of March 31, 2025, we do not expect to incur significant future co-development services. For China co-development services, we defer revenue until we begin to transfer control of the manufactured commercial product to AstraZeneca, which commenced in the first quarter of 2021, and we expect to continue through 2033, which reflects our best estimates. Other revenues consist of contract manufacturing revenue, patent transfer and sales of research and development material. Development and other revenue have not been material for any of the periods presented.
Previous wording
The AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement was terminated on February 23, 2024 (except for South Korea), while the AstraZeneca China Agreement and relationship continue unaffected. In the future, we will continue generating revenue from collaboration agreements in the form of milestone payments and royalties on drug product sales, and from product sales. We expect that any revenues we generate will fluctuate from quarter to quarter due to the uncertain timing and amount of such payments and sales.
Current wording
In the future, we will continue generating revenue from collaboration agreements in the form of milestone payments and royalties on drug product sales. We expect that any revenues we generate will fluctuate from quarter to quarter due to the uncertain timing and amount of such payments and sales.
Previous wording
Total operating costs and expenses decreased $40.5 million, or 39%, and decreased $136.6 million, or 39%, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.
Current wording
Total revenue decreased $22.6 million, or 89%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.
Previous wording
During the first quarter of 2023, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded adjustments to the drug product revenue of $1.7 million. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated bulk product strength mix intended to be manufactured by Astellas, and estimated yield from the manufacture of bulk product tablets, among others.
Current wording
During the first quarter of 2025, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded an adjustment to the drug product revenue of $1.8 million. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated yield from the manufacture of bulk product tablets, among others.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, the balances related to the API price true-up under the Astellas Japan Agreement were $3.6 million in accrued liabilities and $0.6 million in other long-term liabilities, representing our best estimate of the timing for these amounts to be paid. As of December 31, 2023, the related balances were $1.2 million in accrued liabilities and $0.7 million in other long-term liabilities.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, the balances related to the API price true-up under the Astellas Japan Agreement were $0.7 million in accrued liabilities and $0.6 million in other long-term liabilities, representing our best estimate of the timing for these amounts to be paid.
Previous wording
We updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the bulk drug product transferred under the terms of the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement in prior years. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the bulk drug product held by Astellas at the period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated transfer price, forecast information, shelf-life estimates and other items. As a result, we reclassified from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities and as of December 31, 2023, the related balance in accrued liabilities was $38.6 million. We further reclassified $5.6 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities and paid $35.3 million to Astellas during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. As of September 30, 2024, the balances related to the bulk drug product price true-up under the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement were $9.0 million in accrued liabilities, representing our best estimate that these amounts will be paid within the next 12 months.
Current wording
We updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the bulk drug product transferred under the terms of the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement in prior years. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the bulk drug product held by Astellas at the period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated transfer price, forecast information, shelf-life estimates and other items. As a result, for the year ended December 31, 2024, we reclassified $7.2 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities. As of December 31, 2024, the related balance in accrued liabilities was $10.5 million. We further reclassified $2.1 million from the related deferred revenue to accrued liabilities during the three months ended March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2025, the balances related to the bulk drug product price true-up under the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement were $12.6 million in accrued liabilities, representing our best estimate that these amounts will be paid within the next 12 months.
Previous wording
We recognized royalty revenue as drug product revenue, from the deferred revenue under the Astellas Europe Agreement, of $1.1 million and $0.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, and $3.2 million and $1.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. It is our best estimate that the remainder of the deferred revenue will be recognized as revenue and when uncertainty is resolved, based on the performance of roxadustat product sales in the Astellas territory.
Current wording
We recognized royalty revenue as drug product revenue, from the deferred revenue under the Astellas Europe Agreement, of $0.8 million and $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. It is our best estimate that the remainder of the deferred revenue will be recognized as revenue and when uncertainty is resolved, based on the performance of roxadustat product sales in the Astellas territory.
Previous wording
As described above, pursuant to the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, FibroGen and AstraZeneca settled the outstanding balances relating to past transactions under the AstraZeneca Master Supply Agreement. Accordingly, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we accounted for the termination of the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW agreement as a contract modification under the ASC 606 and recorded a cumulative catch-up net adjustment of $25.7 million to the drug product revenue. The related accounts receivable of $26.0 million and the related accrued liabilities of $11.5 million as of March 31, 2024 were settled during the second quarter of 2024.
Current wording
As described above, pursuant to the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, FibroGen and AstraZeneca settled the outstanding balances relating to past transactions under the AstraZeneca Master Supply Agreement. Accordingly, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we accounted for the termination of the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW agreement as a contract modification under the ASC 606 and recorded a cumulative catch-up net adjustment of $25.7 million to the drug product revenue.
Previous wording
As described above, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a cumulative catch-up net adjustment to the drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement. Correspondingly, we recorded the related cost of goods sold of $21.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Current wording
Cost of goods sold decreased $21.1 million, or 99%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period a year ago. As described above, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a cumulative catch-up net adjustment to the drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement. Correspondingly, we recorded the related cost of goods sold of $21.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses consist of third-party research and development costs and the fully-burdened amount of costs associated with work performed under collaboration agreements. Research and development expenses include employee-related expenses for research and development functions, expenses incurred under agreements with clinical research organizations, other clinical and preclinical costs and allocated direct and indirect overhead costs, such as facilities costs, information technology costs and other overhead. We expense research and development costs as incurred. We recognize costs for certain development activities based on an evaluation of the progress to completion of specific tasks using information and data provided to us by our vendors and our clinical sites. Research and development expenses also include IPR&D assets that have no alternative future use other than in a particular research and development project. We have implemented a significant cost reduction plan in the U.S. in the third quarter of 2024, and efforts to streamline operations to align with our business goals in the second half of 2023. As a result, research and development expenses have overall decreased and may continue to decrease in certain areas over time.
Current wording
Research and development expenses consist of third-party research and development costs and the fully-burdened amount of costs associated with work performed under collaboration agreements. Research and development expenses include employee-related expenses for research and development functions, expenses incurred under agreements with clinical research organizations, other clinical and preclinical costs and allocated direct and indirect overhead costs, such as facilities costs, information technology costs and other overhead. We expense research and development costs as incurred. We recognize costs for certain development activities based on an evaluation of the progress to completion of specific tasks using information and data provided to us by our vendors and our clinical sites. We have implemented a significant cost reduction plan in the U.S. in the third quarter of 2024. As a result, research and development expenses have overall decreased and may continue to decrease in certain areas over time.
Previous wording
The following table summarizes our research and development expenses incurred during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:
Current wording
The following table summarizes our research and development expenses incurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024:
Previous wording
Decrease of $3.9 million and $11.5 million in employee-related costs primarily due to the impact from reduction in force actions in August 2024 and July 2023, and cost control efforts;
Current wording
Decrease of $7.8 million in employee-related costs primarily due to the impact from reduction in force action in August 2024 and cost control efforts;
Previous wording
Decrease of $18.8 million and $50.9 million in clinical trials costs primarily associated with the termination of pamrevlumab programs during the current year period responding to the reported results in July 2024;
Current wording
Decrease of $6.9 million in clinical trials costs primarily associated with the termination of pamrevlumab programs during the second half of 2024 responding to the topline clinical data results we reported in July 2024;
Previous wording
Decrease of $0.4 million and $7.8 million in stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significantly lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount.
Current wording
Decrease of $3.3 million in stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significantly lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount; and
Previous wording
Decrease of $2.8 million and $8.2 million in drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab programs which were completed and terminated;
Current wording
Decrease of $2.4 million in drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab programs which were completed and terminated.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses consist primarily of employee-related expenses for executive, operational, finance, legal, compliance, and human resource functions. SG&A expenses also include facility-related costs, professional fees, accounting and legal services, other outside services including co-promotional expenses associated with our commercialization efforts in China, recruiting fees and expenses associated with obtaining and maintaining patents. We have implemented a significant cost reduction plan in the U.S. in the third quarter of 2024, and efforts to streamline operations to align with our business goals in the second half of 2023. As a result, SG&A expenses have overall decreased and may continue to decrease over time.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses consist primarily of employee-related expenses for executive, operational, finance, legal, compliance, and human resource functions. SG&A expenses also include facility-related costs, professional fees, accounting and legal services, other outside services, recruiting fees and expenses associated with obtaining and maintaining patents. We have implemented a significant cost reduction plan in the U.S. in the third quarter of 2024. As a result, SG&A expenses have overall decreased and may continue to decrease over time.
Previous wording
SG&A expenses decreased $8.0 million, or 31%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and decreased $28.4 million, or 31%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to the same periods a year ago, primarily as a result of the net effect of the following, respectively:
Current wording
SG&A expenses decreased $8.6 million, or 52%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same period a year ago, primarily as a result of the net effect of the following, respectively:
Previous wording
Decrease of $8.6 million and $25.5 million in employee-related costs primarily due to the impact from reduction in force actions in August 2024 and July 2023, and cost control efforts;
Current wording
Decrease of $3.6 million in employee-related costs primarily due to the impact from reduction in force action in August 2024 and cost control efforts; and
Showing the first 40 of 67 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (5)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 included primarily the drug product revenue of $2.6 million related to active pharmaceutical ingredient (“API”) deliveries to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”).
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As part of this Phase 2 study, patients will also receive FG-3180, our PET imaging agent. FG-3180 is a diagnostic radiopharmaceutical utilizing a radiolabeled version of our CD46 targeting antibody in FG-3246 to assess the correlation between CD46 expression and the response to FG-3246.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Substantially all direct roxadustat product sales to distributors in China are made by Falikang, while FibroGen Beijing continues to sell roxadustat product directly in limited areas in China. FibroGen Beijing manufactures and supplies commercial product to Falikang based on an agreed upon transfer price, which includes gross transaction price, net of calculated profit share.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement was terminated on February 23, 2024 (except for South Korea), while the AstraZeneca China Agreement and relationship continue unaffected.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Total operating costs and expenses decreased $56.9 million, or 76%, compared to the same period a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (5)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Roxadustat for the Treatment of Anemia in Chronic Kidney Disease
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
FibroGen Beijing manufactures and supplies commercial product to Falikang based on a gross transaction price, adjusted for the estimated profit share. We recognize revenue upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of the China performance obligation transaction price to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. The variable consideration components that are included in the transaction price may be constrained, and are included in the product revenue only to the extent that it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of the cumulative revenue recognized will not occur in a future period when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
During the third quarter of 2023, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded an adjustment to the drug product revenue of $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated bulk product strength mix intended to be manufactured by Astellas, and foreign exchange impacts, among others.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Net cash provided by investing activities was $143.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and consisted primarily of $300.5 million of proceeds from maturities of investments, partially offset by $157.2 million of cash used in purchases of available-for-sale securities.