Ridgepost Capital, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 8, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 8, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-08.
0000950170-24-123725
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-08.
0000950170-25-067201
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 142 previous paragraphs and 123 current paragraphs.
63 unchanged; 43 reworded; 15 added; 33 removed; 3 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (15)
Current report
Other (Expense)/ Income
Current report
Management and advisory fees increased by $1.6 million, or 2%, to $66.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024 due to continued fundraising and deployed capital and 10% growth in average FPAUM across the Company. Catch up fees for the three months ended March 31, 2025 were $2.8 million. Catch up fees are associated with the fund closings at RCP, TrueBridge, and WTI.
Current report
Other revenues, which represent ancillary elements of our business, decreased by $0.1 million or 6% to $0.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024 driven primarily by a decrease of $0.2 million in interest income earned from certain funds offset slightly by an increase of $0.1 million of income associated with one-time ancillary services performed for certain funds in other revenue.
Current report
Compensation and benefits expense remained flat at $37.1 million, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Current report
Professional fees increased by $2.7 million, or 73%, to $6.5 million primarily driven by an increase in legal and professional services associated with the Qualitas acquisition.
Current report
Other expense increased by $1.2 million, or 23%, to $6.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. This increase was driven by an increase in interest expense of $0.6 million on the debt facility due to a larger outstanding balance on the term loan for the first three months ended March 31, 2025. Additionally, other income decreased by $0.5 million primarily due to a $0.3 million decrease in income from unconsolidated subsidiaries as well as a $0.2 million loss related to the guarantee for the Clifford incremental fee.
Current report
Income tax expense was $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of $1.5 million from $1.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. This reduction was mainly due to lower pre-tax income and the recognition of a higher discrete windfall tax benefit related to RSU vesting and options exercised in the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024.
Current report
Expenses related to one-time technical accounting matters
Current report
Non-fee related income
Current report
Current Expected Credit Losses for Due from Related Parties
Current report
The Company estimates that accounts receivable, due from related parties, and notes receivable are fully collectible based on historical events, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts. The estimate for the Enhanced PC Advisory Agreements require more judgment than other receivables due to the size of the outstanding receivable and the Company's reliance on reasonable and supportable forecasts on this particular receivable bucket.
Current report
Accrued Compensation and Benefits
Current report
Accrued compensation and benefits consists of employee salaries, bonuses, benefits, severance, and acquisition-related earnouts (contingent on employment) that has not yet been paid. The estimate for the acquisition-related earnouts require more judgment than the other components in accrued compensation and benefits. The acquisition-related earnout for WTI is an earnout payment of up to $70.0 million of cash and common stock may be earned upon meeting certain performance metrics. Upon the achievement of $20.0 million, $22.5 million, and $25.0 million of EBTIDA, $35.0 million, $17.5 million, and $17.5 million are earned, respectively. Of the total amount, $50.0 million can be earned by the sellers and the remaining $20.0 million would be allocated to employees of the Company at the time the earnout is earned. Payment to both sellers and employees is contingent on continued employment and, therefore, these earnout payments are recorded as compensation and benefits expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Payments will be made in cash, with the option to pay up to 50.0% in units of P10 Intermediate, no later than 90 days following the last day of the calendar quarter in which a milestone payment is achieved. Total payments will not exceed $70.0 million and any amounts paid will be paid by October 2027. The Company will evaluate whether each earn-out hurdle is probable of occurring and recognize an expense over the period the hurdle is expected to be achieved. As of March 31, 2025, the Company has determined that only the first two EBITDA hurdles are probable of being achieved. Additionally in connection with the acquisition of WTI, certain employees entered into employment agreements. As part of these employment agreements, certain employees may receive a one-time bonus payment if the employee is employed by the Company as of the fifth anniversary of the effective date and the trailing-twelve month EBITDA of WTI at that time is equal to or greater than $20.0 million. Payment can be made in cash or stock of P10, provided that no more than $5.0 million will be payable in cash. Total payment will not exceed $10.0 million and any amounts will be paid in October 2027, the fifth anniversary of the effective date.
Current report
Revenue Share and Repurchase Agreement
Current report
On December 23, 2024, the Company became a guarantor for a related party on a related put option and call option with the same third party customers and terms. The Company would be required to settle either the put or call options if either are exercised and the related party does not have the means to settle themselves. The Company’s accrued contingent liabilities are recognized once determined that it is probable the Company would need to settle as guarantor and estimable and would record a loss at the same time. The Company will reassess at each reporting period and recognize all changes. Refer to Note 13 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion.
Removed paragraphs (33)
Previous report
On October 20, 2023, the Company entered into an executive transition agreement with each of Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb (each, a "Transition Agreement"). Pursuant to the Transition Agreements, Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb ceased to serve as Co-Chief Executive Officer, and Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb were appointed as Executive Chairman and Executive Vice Chairman, respectively, for a one-year period. Additionally, Mr. Webb's Transition Agreement provides a one-year transition period to continue servicing the Company in a mergers and acquisitions capacity. Effective October 23, 2023, the board of the Company appointed Luke A. Sarsfield III as Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") of the Company. In connection with his appointment as CEO, the Company entered into an employment agreement with Mr. Sarsfield (the "Employment Agreement") setting forth the terms of his employment and compensation. In connection with both the Transition Agreements and the Employment Agreement, provisions were made for severance and sign-on compensation, respectively. Effective June 14, 2024, Mr. Alpert resigned as Executive Chairman and the board of the Company appointed CEO and President Mr. Sarsfield to Chairman of the Board. In connection with Mr. Alpert's resignation as Executive Chairman, the Company and Mr. Alpert agreed to the early termination of Mr. Alpert's Transition Agreement. The associated expenses were recorded in compensation and benefits on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Mr. Webb's Transition Agreement terminated in accordance with its terms on October 23, 2024.
Previous report
Management and advisory fees increased by $14.5 million, or 25%, to $72.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023 due primarily to organic FPAUM growth generating revenues of $14.7 million at Bonaccord, Enhanced, RCP and WTI. Catch-up fees for the three months ended September 30, 2024 were $6.2 million of the $72.6 million in management and advisory fees associated with the fund closings at Bonaccord and RCP.
Previous report
Other revenues increased by $0.8 million or 91% to $1.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023 driven by $0.6 million increase in ancillary elements of our business. Additionally, an increase of $0.2 million of interest income in other revenue at RCP.
Previous report
Management and advisory fees increased by $29.9 million, or 17%, to $206.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 due to organic FPAUM growth at Bonaccord, Enhanced, WTI, and TrueBridge of $30.2 million offset slightly by a decrease of $0.7 million in management fees at Five Points. Catch-up fees for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were $20.0 million associated with the fund closings at Bonaccord, TrueBridge and RCP.
Previous report
Other revenues increased by $2.9 million or 124% to $5.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 primarily driven by $2.0 million of recognized carried interest income from an uncommon pre-acquisition legacy managed fund in other revenue and an increase of $0.6 million of interest income in other revenue at RCP.
Previous report
Total operating expenses increased by $6.9 million, or 12%, to $65.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. This increase was primarily due to an increase in professional fees as well as general, administrative, and other expenses.
Previous report
Compensation and benefits expense was relatively unchanged for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. There was a decrease in severance expense of $2.3 million and a decrease in stock compensation of $1.3 million primarily driven by a decrease in management stock compensation expense acceleration related to the executive transition that occurred in October 2023 offset by an increase in the remeasurement for the fair value of the Bonaccord Units related to the acquisition of Bonaccord. The Bonaccord Units, which are recognized using the tranche method, had an increase in expense for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. These decreases were offset by a $1.8 million increase in profit and revenue share expense at Bonaccord and $1.3 million increase related to increases in headcount and associated benefits across the Company as well as merit-based salary raises to retain and motivate talent across the Company.
Previous report
Professional fees increased by $5.8 million, or 173%, to $9.2 million. The primary increase in professional fees for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023 is primarily driven by an increase in professional and legal fees associated with the Company's debt refinancing as well as the Company's transitions related to turnover at the management level, office locations, policies, as well as normal course of business such as filings and due diligence for acquisitions.
Previous report
Compensation and benefits expense increased by $1.8 million, or 2%, to $115.9 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was driven by $15.9 million of increases in headcount and associated benefits across the Company as well as merit-based salary raises to retain and motivate talent across the Company. This increase was offset by change of estimate for timing of achieving the earnout payment related to the acquisition of WTI, which prospectively adjusted recognition of the expense and resulted in $8.6 million decrease for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Additionally, there was a decrease in severance expense of $3.3 million and a decrease in stock compensation of $3.1 million, of which $2.1 million decrease relates to remeasurement for the fair value of the Bonaccord Units and Hark Units related to the acquisition of Bonaccord and Hark and a decrease of $1.0 million related to management stock award accelerations in 2023 related to the Executive Transition in October 2023. In 2023, the Hark Units were fully earned and recognized, therefore, there was no correlating expense in 2024 associated with the Hark Units. Moreover, the Bonaccord Units, which are recognized using the tranche method, had a decrease in expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Professional fees increased by $6.3 million, or 62%, to $16.5 million. The primary driver for the increase in professional fees for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 is an increase of $5.0 million in professional and legal expenses associated with the Company's debt refinancing and the Company's transitions related to turnover at the management level, office locations, policies, as well as normal course of business such as filings and due diligence for acquisitions. Additionally, a $1.1 million increase related to audit, tax, and compliance services provided to the Company.
Previous report
General, administrative and other increased by $4.5 million, or 29%, to $19.7 million, due to $1.1 million increase of placement agent fees, $0.3 million increase of rent, $0.9 million increase in marketing efforts, $0.6 million increase in conferences, travel, and entertainment expenses, and $1.1 million increase for ongoing enhancements to infrastructure, technology, and security across the Company.
Previous report
Contingent consideration expense decreased by $0.4 million, to $0.2 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This was driven by remeasurement of contingent consideration payable in connection with the acquisitions of Hark and Bonaccord. The Hark contingent consideration was fully earned and paid in 2023 and the Bonaccord contingent consideration is fully earned as of September 30, 2024 and has a remaining fair value is $4.3 million as of September 30, 2024.
Previous report
Other (Expense)
Previous report
Other expenses decreased by $1.1 million, or (15)%, to $6.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. This decrease was driven by $3.1 million in other income/(losses) related to legal settlements incurred in the three months ended September 30, 2023 compared to no legal settlements incurred in the three months ended September 30, 2024. This was offset by an increase in interest expense of $2.0 million on the credit facility due to higher SOFR rates and a larger outstanding debt balance in the three months ended September 30, 2024.
Previous report
Other expenses decreased by $1.6 million, or 8%, to $17.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This decrease was driven by $2.3 million in other income/(losses) related to legal settlements incurred in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 compared to no legal settlements incurred in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and $1.7 million increase in other income driven by interest earned for money market accounts and income from unconsolidated subsidiaries. This was offset by an increase in interest expense of $2.5 million due to higher SOFR rates and a larger average outstanding debt balance for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Previous report
Income tax expense decreased by $0.5 million to $1.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the expense of $1.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to discrete period recognition of windfall tax adjustments related to options exercised and RSU vesting during the period.
Previous report
Income tax expense increased by $3.9 million to $6.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to an expense of $2.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily due to additional income during the period.
Previous report
Expenses related to the debt refinancing completed in August 2024;
Previous report
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Compared to the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023
Previous report
Principles of Consolidation
Previous report
The Company performs the variable interest analysis for all entities in which it has a potential variable interest. If the Company has a variable interest in the entity and the entity is a variable interest entity (“VIE”), we will also analyze whether the Company is the primary beneficiary of this entity and if consolidation is required.
Previous report
Generally, VIEs are entities that lack sufficient equity to finance their activities without additional financial support from other parties, or whose equity holders, as a group, lack one or more of the following characteristics: (a) direct or indirect ability to make decisions, (b) obligation to absorb expected losses or (c) right to receive expected residual returns. A VIE must be evaluated quantitatively and qualitatively to determine the primary beneficiary, which is the reporting entity that has (a) the power to direct activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and (b) the obligation to absorb losses of the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE or the right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. The primary beneficiary is required to consolidate the VIE for financial reporting purposes.
Previous report
To determine a VIE’s primary beneficiary, we perform a qualitative assessment to determine which party, if any, has the power to direct activities of the VIE and the obligation to absorb losses and/or receive its benefits. This assessment involves identifying the activities that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and determine whether we, or another party, has the power to direct those activities. When evaluating whether we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE, we perform a qualitative analysis that considers the design of the VIE, the nature of our involvement and the variable interests held by other parties. See Note 6 of our consolidated financial statements for further information.
Previous report
The Company has determined that certain of its subsidiaries are VIEs, and that the Company is the primary beneficiary of the entities, because it has the power to direct activities of the entities that most significantly impact such VIEs' economic performance and has a controlling financial interest in each entity. Accordingly, the Company consolidates these entities, which include P10 Intermediate, Holdco, RCP 2, RCP 3, TrueBridge, Hark, Bonaccord, and WTI. The assets and liabilities of the consolidated VIEs are presented gross in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The liabilities of our consolidated VIEs' are obligations of those entities and their creditors do not generally have recourse to the assets of P10. See Note 6 of our consolidated financial statements for more information on both consolidated and unconsolidated VIEs.
Previous report
Entities that do not qualify as VIEs are assessed for consolidation as voting interest entities under the voting interest model. Under the voting interest model, the Company consolidates those entities it controls through a majority voting interest or other means. Five Points, P10 Holdings, and ECG are concluded to be consolidated subsidiaries of P10 under the voting interest model.
Previous report
Accounts Receivable and Due from Related Parties
Previous report
Accounts receivable is equal to contractual amounts reduced for allowances, if applicable. Management fees are collected on a quarterly basis. Certain subsidiaries management fee contracts are collected at the beginning of the quarter, while others are collected in arrears. The management fees reflected in accounts receivable at period end are those that are collected in arrears.
Previous report
Revenue is recognized when the Company transfers promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services.
Previous report
While the determination of who is the customer in a contractual arrangement will be made on a contract-by-contract basis, the customer will generally be the investment fund for the Company’s significant management and advisory contracts.
Previous report
Management and Advisory Fees
Previous report
Income Taxes
Previous report
Uncertain tax positions are recognized only when we believe it is more likely than not that the tax position will be upheld on examination by the taxing authorities based on the merits of the position. We recognize interest and penalties, if any, related to uncertain tax positions in income tax expense.
Previous report
We file various federal and state and local tax returns based on federal and state local consolidation and stand- alone tax rules as applicable.
Reworded paragraphs (43)
Previous wording
We are a leading multi-asset class private market solutions provider in the alternative asset management industry. Our mission is to provide our investors differentiated access to a broad set of solutions and investment vehicles across highly attractive asset classes and geographies that generate superior risk-adjusted returns. Our success and growth have been driven by our position in the private markets’ ecosystem, providing investors with specialized private market solutions across a comprehensive set of investment strategies, including primary investment funds, secondary investment, direct investment and co-investments and advisory solutions. As investors entrust us with additional capital, our relationships with our fund managers are strengthened, which drives additional investment opportunities, sources more data, enables portfolio optimization and enhances returns, and in turn attracts new investors.
Current wording
We are a leading multi-asset class private market solutions provider in the alternative asset management industry. Our mission is to provide our investors differentiated access to a broad set of solutions and investment vehicles across highly attractive asset classes and geographies that generate superior risk-adjusted returns. Our success and growth have been driven by our position in the private markets’ ecosystem, providing investors with specialized private market solutions across a comprehensive set of investment strategies, including primary investment funds, secondary investment funds, direct investment and co-investments and advisory solutions. As investors entrust us with additional capital, our relationships with our fund managers are strengthened, which drives additional investment opportunities, sources more data, enables portfolio optimization and enhances returns, and in turn attracts new investors.
Previous wording
Private Equity Solutions (PES). Under PES, we make direct and indirect investments in middle and lower- middle market private equity across North America. PES also makes minority equity investments in a diversified portfolio of mid-sized managers across private equity, private credit, real estate and real assets. The PES investment team, which is comprised of 43 investment professionals with an average of 26+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the middle and lower-middle market which it has cultivated over the past 20 years, including over 2,120+ investors, 285+ fund managers, 550+ private market funds and 5,100+ portfolio companies. We have 57 active investment vehicles. PES occupies a differentiated position within the private markets ecosystem helping our investors access, perform due diligence, analyze and invest in what we believe are attractive middle and lower-middle market private equity opportunities. We are further differentiated by the scale, depth, diversity, and accuracy of our constantly expanding proprietary private markets database that contains comprehensive information on more than 5,880 investment firms, 10,700 funds, 48,000 individual transactions, 32,000 private companies and 334,000 financial metrics. As of September 30, 2024, PES managed $13.4 billion of Fee-Paying Assets Under Management ("FPAUM").
Current wording
Private Equity Solutions (PES). Under PES, we make direct and indirect investments in middle and lower- middle market private equity across North America. PES also makes minority equity investments in a diversified portfolio of mid-sized managers across private equity, private credit, real estate and real assets. The PES investment team, which is comprised of 45 investment professionals with an average of 26+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the middle and lower-middle market which it has cultivated over the past 20 years, including over 2,390+ investors, 295+ fund managers, 560+ private market funds and 5,200+ portfolio companies. We have 58 active investment vehicles. PES occupies a differentiated position within the private markets ecosystem helping our investors access, perform due diligence, analyze and invest in what we believe are attractive middle and lower-middle market private equity opportunities. We are further differentiated by the scale, depth, diversity and accuracy of our constantly expanding proprietary private markets database that contains comprehensive information on more than 6,000 investment firms, 11,200 funds, 49,700 individual transactions, 33,000 private companies and 462,000 financial metrics. As of March 31, 2025, PES has raised a total of $21.7 billion assets under management ("AUM"), of which $15.0 billion are Fee-Paying Assets Under Management ("FPAUM"). AUM reflects the assets that we manage, and is calculated as the sum of: (i) net asset value (“NAV”) of our clients’ and funds’ underlying investments as of the most recently available date; (ii) drawn and undrawn debt (excluding capital call lines); (iii) uncalled capital commitments (net of deferred purchase price and not in excess of total capital commitments, as applicable) as of the NAV record date; (iv) incremental commitments raised since NAV record date. In situations where NAV data is not available, such as with certain advisory relationships, we use FPAUM.
Previous wording
Venture Capital Solutions (VCS). Under VCS, we make investments in venture capital funds across North America and specialize in targeting high-performing, access-constrained opportunities. The VCS investment team, which is comprised of 15 investment professionals with an average of 24+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the venture market which it has cultivated over the past 14+ years, including over 1,900+ investors, 90+ fund managers, 95+ direct investments, 385+ private market funds and 13,100+ portfolio companies. We have 20 active investment vehicles. Our VCS solution is differentiated by our innovative strategic partnerships and our vantage point within the venture capital and technology ecosystems, maximizing advantages for our investors. In addition, since 2011, we have partnered with Forbes to publish the Midas List, a ranking of the top value-creating venture capitalists. As of September 30, 2024, VCS managed $6.4 billion of FPAUM.
Current wording
Venture Capital Solutions (VCS). Under VCS, we make investments in venture capital funds across North America and specialize in targeting high-performing, access-constrained opportunities. The VCS investment team, which is comprised of 15 investment professionals with an average of 24+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the venture market which it has cultivated over the past 17+ years, including over 1,980+ investors, 110+ fund managers, 110+ direct investments, 420+ private market funds and 15,000+ portfolio companies. We have 21 active investment vehicles. Our VCS solution is differentiated by our innovative strategic partnerships and our vantage point within the venture capital and technology ecosystems, maximizing advantages for our investors. In addition, since 2011, we have partnered with Forbes to publish the Midas List, a ranking of the top value-creating venture capitalists. As of March 31, 2025, VCS has raised a total of $9.8 billion AUM, of which $6.5 billion are FPAUM.
Previous wording
Private Credit Solutions (PCS). Under PCS, we primarily make debt investments across North America, targeting lower middle market companies owned by leading financial sponsors and also offer certain private equity solutions. PCS also provides loans to mid-life, growth equity, venture and other funds backed by the unrealized investments at the fund level and provide financing for companies that would otherwise require equity. The PCS investment team, which is comprised of 55 investment professionals with an average of 25+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing relationships in the private credit market which it has cultivated over the past 22 years, including 420+ investors across 50 active investment vehicles and 1,800+ portfolio companies with $9.8+ billion capital deployed. Our PCS is differentiated by our relationship-driven sourcing approach providing capital solutions for growth-oriented companies. We are further synergistically strengthened by our PES network of fund managers, characterized by more than 655 credit opportunities annually. We currently maintain 80+ active sponsor relationships and have 120+ platform investments. Within PCS, the Company has investments that target renewable energy development and historic building renovation projects, as well as providing capital to small businesses that are women or minority owned or operating in underserved communities. These investments are differentiated in both the breadth of impact areas served, the type of capital deployed and the duration of the impact investing track record. From the impact investing inception in 1999 through September 30, 2024, inclusive of proprietary assets and assets managed by affiliates, Enhanced Capital has raised a total of $6.3 billion. Of the total AUM, impact assets represent $4.2 billion invested in over 950 projects and businesses across 40 states, Washington DC, and Puerto Rico and does not include investments made by non-impact affiliates. Investments in clean energy have generated an estimate of over 2,229 GWh of renewable energy from inception to December 31, 2023. As of September 30, 2024, PCS managed approximately $5.1 billion of FPAUM.
Current wording
Private Credit Solutions (PCS). Under PCS, we primarily make debt investments across North America, targeting lower middle market companies owned by leading financial sponsors and also offer certain private equity solutions. PCS also provides loans to mid-life, growth equity, venture and other funds backed by the unrealized investments at the fund level and provide financing for companies that would otherwise require equity. The PCS investment team, which is comprised of 51 investment professionals with an average of 25+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing relationships in the private credit market which it has cultivated over the past 22 years, including 440+ investors across 48 active investment vehicles and 1,800+ portfolio companies with $9.9+ billion capital deployed. Our PCS is differentiated by our relationship-driven sourcing approach providing capital solutions for growth-oriented companies. We are further synergistically strengthened by our PES network of fund managers, characterized by more than 630 credit opportunities annually. We currently maintain 80+ active sponsor relationships and have 125+ platform investments. Within PCS, the Company has investments that target renewable energy development and historic building renovation projects, as well as provide capital to small businesses that are woman or minority owned or operated in underserved communities. These investments are differentiated in both the breadth of impact areas served, the type of capital deployed and the duration of the impact investing track record. As of March 31, 2025, PCS has raised a total of $6.8 billion AUM, of which $4.8 billion are FPAUM. Of the total AUM, impact assets represent $4.3 billion supporting investments in over 1,000 projects and businesses across 40 states, Washington DC, and Puerto Rico, not including investments made by non-impact affiliates. Investments in clean energy have generated an estimate of over 2,900 GWh of renewable energy from inception to December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Primary Investment Funds. Primary investment funds refer to investment vehicles which target investments in new private markets funds, which in turn invest directly in portfolio companies. P10’s primary investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Primary investments are made during a fundraising period in the form of capital commitments, which are called upon by the fund manager and utilized to finance its investments in portfolio companies during a predefined investment period. We receive a fee stream that is typically based on our investor’s committed, locked-in capital; capital commitments that typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund and strategy. We offer primary investment funds across private equity and venture capital solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our primary funds comprise approximately $13.7 billion of our FPAUM as of September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Primary Investment Funds. Primary investment funds refer to investment vehicles which target investments in new private markets funds, which in turn invest directly in portfolio companies. P10’s primary investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Primary investments are made during a fundraising period in the form of capital commitments, which are called upon by the fund manager and utilized to finance its investments in portfolio companies during a predefined investment period. We receive a fee stream that is typically based on our investor’s committed, locked-in capital; capital commitments that typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund and strategy. We offer primary investment funds across private equity and venture capital solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our primary funds comprise approximately $14.6 billion of our FPAUM as of March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
Direct and Co-Investment Funds. Direct and co-investments involve acquiring an equity interest in or making a loan to an operating company, project, property, alternative asset manager, or asset, typically by co-investing alongside an investment by a fund manager or by investing directly in the underlying asset. P10’s direct and co- investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Capital committed to direct investments and co-investments is typically invested immediately, thereby advancing the timing of expected returns on investment. We typically receive fees from investors based upon committed capital, with some funds receiving fees based on invested capital; capital commitments, typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund. We offer direct and co-investment funds across our private equity, venture capital, impact investing and private credit solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our direct investing platform comprises approximately $9.6 billion of our FPAUM as of September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Direct and Co-Investment Funds. Direct and co-investments involve acquiring an equity interest in or making a loan to an operating company, project, property, alternative asset manager, or asset, typically by co-investing alongside an investment by a fund manager or by investing directly in the underlying asset. P10’s direct and co- investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Capital committed to direct investments and co-investments is typically invested immediately, thereby advancing the timing of expected returns on investment. We typically receive fees from investors based upon committed capital, with some funds receiving fees based on invested capital. Capital commitments from investors typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund. We offer direct and co-investment funds across our private equity, venture capital, and private credit solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our direct investing platform comprises approximately $10.1 billion of our FPAUM as of March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
Secondaries. Secondaries refer to investments in existing private markets funds through the acquisition of an existing interest in a private markets fund by one investor from another in a negotiated transaction. In so doing, the buyer agrees to take on future funding obligations in exchange for future returns and distributions. Because secondary investments are generally made when a primary investment fund is three to seven years into its investment period and has deployed a significant portion of its capital into portfolio companies, these investments are viewed as more mature. We typically receive fees from investors on committed capital for a decade, the typical life of the fund. We currently offer secondaries funds across our private equity solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our secondary funds comprise approximately $1.6 billion of our FPAUM as of September 30, 2024.
Current wording
Secondary Investment Funds. Secondary investment funds refer to investments in existing private markets funds through the acquisition of an existing interest in a private markets fund by one investor from another in a negotiated transaction. In so doing, the buyer agrees to take on future funding obligations in exchange for future returns and distributions. Because secondary investment funds are generally made when a primary investment fund is three to seven years into its investment period and has deployed a significant portion of its capital into portfolio companies, these investments are viewed as more mature. We typically receive fees from investors on committed capital for a decade, the typical life of the fund. We currently offer secondary investment funds across our private equity solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our secondary funds comprise approximately $1.6 billion of our FPAUM as of March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
Our business is affected by a variety of factors, including conditions in the financial markets and economic and political conditions in the North American markets in which we operate, as well as changes in global economic conditions, and regulatory or other governmental policies or actions, which can materially affect the values of the funds our platforms manage, as well as our ability to effectively manage investments and attract capital. Despite high interest rates and the global economy outlook remaining uncertain, we continue to see investors turning towards alternative investments to achieve consistent and higher yields with our contractually guaranteed fee rate.
Current wording
Our business is affected by a variety of factors, including conditions in the financial markets and economic and political conditions in the North American markets in which we operate, as well as changes in global economic conditions, and regulatory or other governmental policies or actions, which can materially affect the values of the funds our platforms manage, as well as our ability to effectively manage investments and attract capital. Despite higher interest rates and the global economy outlook remaining uncertain, we continue to see investors turning towards alternative investments to achieve asset class diversification, superior investment returns, and participation in access constrained investment opportunities.
Previous wording
Accelerating demand for private markets solutions. Our ability to attract new capital is dependent on investor demand for private markets solutions. We believe the composition of public markets is fundamentally shifting and will drive growth in private markets investing as fewer companies elect to become public corporations, while more companies are choosing to stay privately held or return to being privately held. Furthermore, investors continue to increase their exposure to passive strategies in search for lower fee alternatives as relative returns in active public market strategies have compressed. We believe the continued move away from active public market strategies into passive strategies will support growth in private market solutions as investors seek higher risk-adjusted returns. Additional trends driving investor demand are (a) increasing long-term investor allocations towards private market asset classes, (b) legislation that allows retirement plans to add private equity vehicles as an investment option, and (c) the adoption of Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance (“ESG”) and impact investing by the institutional and high net worth investor community.
Current wording
Accelerating demand for private markets solutions. Our ability to attract new capital is dependent on investor demand for private markets solutions. We believe the composition of public markets is fundamentally shifting and will drive growth in private markets investing as fewer companies elect to become public corporations, while more companies are choosing to stay privately held or return to being privately held. Furthermore, investors continue to increase their exposure to passive strategies in search for lower fee alternatives. We believe the continued move away from active public market strategies into passive strategies will support growth in private market solutions as investors seek higher risk-adjusted returns. Additional trends driving investor demand are (a) increasing long-term investor allocations towards private market asset classes and (b) legislation that allows retirement plans to add private equity vehicles as an investment option and impact investing by the institutional and high net worth investor community, and demand from high-net-worth individuals, also known as retail investors.
Previous wording
Increasing regulatory requirements and political uncertainty. The complex regulatory and tax environment could restrict our operations and subject us to increased compliance costs and administrative burdens, as well as restrictions on our business activities. The SEC recently adopted new rules and rule amendments to enhance the regulation of private fund advisers and update the existing compliance rule that applies to all investment advisers. Compliance with these new rules is expected to increase our compliance costs and further restrict certain business activities. In addition, the SEC recently adopted significant new compliance requirements for investment advisers related to cybersecurity matters that are expected to increase compliance costs. There is additional uncertainty around potential legal, regulatory, and tax changes, which may impact our profitability or impact our ability to operate and grow our business.
Current wording
Increasing regulatory requirements and political uncertainty. The complex regulatory and tax environment carries the potential to restrict our operations and our business activities, as well as subject us to increased compliance and administrative burdens. In addition, there is additional uncertainty around potential legal, regulatory, and tax changes, which may impact our profitability or impact our ability to operate and grow our business.
Previous wording
Counter-cyclical strategies can thrive in a higher-rate environment. Some strategies are counter-cyclical in nature and can take advantage of a higher rate environment. Specifically, private credit products, including our NAV lending strategy, with floating rate terms, benefit from the current environment, with floating rates and longer duration. The higher rate environment also benefits our venture debt strategy as rates float throughout the investment period.
Current wording
All-weather strategies can thrive in a myriad of environments. Some strategies are counter-cyclical in nature and can take advantage of a higher rate environment. Specifically, private credit products, including our NAV lending strategy, with floating rate terms, benefit from the current environment, with floating rates and longer duration. The higher rate environment also benefits our venture debt strategy as rates float throughout the investment period.
Previous wording
We earn management and advisory fees based on a percentage of investors’ capital commitments in or, in select cases, deployed to our investment funds. Management and advisory fees during the commitment period are charged on capital commitments and after the commitment period (or a defined anniversary of the fund’s initial closing) is reduced by a percentage of the management and advisory fees for the preceding years or charged on net invested capital or NAV, in selected cases. Fee schedules are generally fixed and set for the expected life of the funds, which typically are between ten to fifteen years. These fees are typically staged to decrease over the life of the contract due to built-in declines in contractual rates and/or as a result of lower net invested capital balances as capital is returned to investors. We also earn revenues through catch-up fees on the funds we manage. Catch-up fees are earned from investors that make commitments to the fund after the first fund closing occurs during the fundraising period of funds originally launched in prior periods, and as such the investors are required to pay a catch-up fee as if they had committed to the fund at the first closing. While catch-up fees are not a significant component of our overall revenue stream, they may result in a temporary increase in our revenues in the period in which they are recognized.
Current wording
We earn management and advisory fees based on a percentage of investors’ capital commitments, in or, in select cases, capital deployed to our investment funds. Management and advisory fees during the commitment period are charged on capital commitments and after the commitment period (or a defined anniversary of the fund’s initial closing) is reduced by a percentage of the management and advisory fees for the preceding years or charged on net invested capital or NAV, in select cases. Fee schedules are generally fixed and set for the expected life of the funds, which typically are between ten to fifteen years. These fees are typically staged to decrease over the life of the contract due to built-in declines in contractual rates and/or as a result of lower net invested capital balances as capital is returned to investors. We also earn revenues through catch-up fees on the funds we manage. Catch-up fees are earned from investors that make commitments to the fund after the first fund closing occurs during the fundraising period of funds originally launched in prior periods, and as such the investors are required to pay a catch-up fee as if they had committed to the fund at the first closing. While catch-up fees are not a significant component of our overall revenue stream, they may result in a temporary increase in our revenues in the period in which they are recognized.
Previous wording
Other revenue consists of subscription and consulting agreements and referral fees that we offer in certain cases. Subscription and consulting agreements provide advisory and/or reporting services to our investors such as monitoring and reporting on an investor’s existing private markets investments. The subscription and consulting agreements typically have renewable one-year lives, and revenue is recognized ratably over the current term of the subscription or the agreement. If subscriptions or fees have been paid in advance, these fees are recorded as deferred revenue on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. Referral fee revenue is recognized upon closing of opportunities where we have referred credit opportunities that do not match our investment criteria.
Current wording
Other revenue consists of subscription and consulting agreements and referral fees that we offer in certain cases. Subscription and consulting agreements provide advisory and/or reporting services to our investors such as monitoring and reporting on an investor’s existing private markets investments. The subscription and consulting agreements typically have renewable one-year lives, and revenue is recognized ratably over the current term of the subscription or the agreement. If subscriptions or fees have been paid in advance, these fees are recorded as deferred revenue on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. Referral fee revenue is recognized upon closing of opportunities where we have referred credit opportunities that do not match our investment criteria. Incentive fees consists of carried interest income from an uncommon pre-acquisition legacy managed fund and incremental incentive revenues earned as a part of an advisory agreement between ECG and Crossroads Impact Corp.
Previous wording
The Company recognizes an accrued contingent liability and contingent payments to customers in our Consolidated Balance Sheets for agreements between ECG and third parties. The agreements require ECG to share in certain revenues earned with the third party and also includes an option for the third party to sell back the revenue share to ECG at a set multiple. Additionally, ECG holds the option to buy back 50% of the revenue share at a set multiple. Both options are not exercisable until a certain period of time has lapsed per the agreements. The Company believes it is probable that the third parties will exercise their options to sell back the revenue share and has recognized liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has also recognized contingent payments to customers assets associated with the agreements and will amortize the assets against revenue over the length of the management contracts. The amortization is reported in management and advisory fees on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Current wording
The Company recognizes an accrued contingent liability and contingent payments to customers in our Consolidated Balance Sheets for agreements between ECG and third parties. The agreements require ECG to share in certain revenues earned with the third parties and also includes an option for the third parties to sell back the revenue share to ECG at a set multiple. Additionally, ECG holds the option to buy back 50% of the revenue share at a set multiple. The options are exercisable starting in July 2025. The Company believes it is probable that the third parties will exercise their options to sell back the revenue share and has recognized liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has also recognized contingent payments to customers assets associated with the agreements and will amortize the assets against revenue over the estimated length of the management contracts. The amortization is reported in management and advisory fees on the Consolidated Statements of Operations, which was terminated by the parties on December 23, 2024.
Previous wording
Compensation and benefits are our largest expense and consists of salaries, bonuses, severance, stock-based compensation, earnout and bonus payments related to the acquisition of WTI, employee benefits and employer-related payroll taxes. Despite our general operating leverage that exists, we expect to continue to experience an incremental rise in compensation and benefits expense commensurate with expected growth in headcount and with the need to maintain competitive compensation levels as we expand into new markets to create new products and services. In substantially all instances, the Company does not hold carried interests in the funds that we manage. Carried interest is typically structured to stay with the investment professionals. As such, while this does not impact the compensation we pay to our employees, it allows our investment professionals to receive additional benefit and provides economic incentive for them to outperform on behalf of our investors. This structure differs from that of most of our competitors, which we believe better aligns the objectives of our stockholders, investors and investment professionals.
Current wording
Compensation and benefits are our largest expense and consists of salaries, bonuses, severance, stock-based compensation, earnout and bonus payments related to the acquisition of WTI, employee benefits and employer-related payroll taxes. Despite our general operating leverage that exists, we expect to continue to experience an incremental rise in compensation and benefits expense commensurate with expected growth in headcount and with the need to maintain competitive compensation levels as we expand into new markets to create new products and services. In substantially all instances, the Company does not hold carried interests in the funds that we manage. Carried interest is typically structured to stay with the investment professionals. It allows our investment professionals to receive additional benefit and provides an economic incentive for them to outperform on behalf of our investors. This structure differs from that of most of our competitors, which we believe better aligns the objectives of our stockholders, investors and investment professionals.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net includes interest paid and accrued on our outstanding debt, along with the amortization of deferred financing costs. Other income (loss) includes any income from unconsolidated subsidiaries, interest income earned from bank accounts across management companies, and any accrued expenses related to litigation and regulatory activity as necessary, which would be discussed in Note 13 of our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
Interest expense, net, includes interest paid and accrued on our outstanding debt, along with the amortization of deferred financing costs. Other income includes any (loss)/income from unconsolidated subsidiaries, interest income earned from bank accounts across management companies, remeasurement of the contingent loss related to the Clifford guarantee, and accrued expenses related to litigation and regulatory activity as necessary, which would be discussed in Note 13 of our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
FPAUM reflects the assets from which we earn management and advisory fees. Our vehicles typically earn management and advisory fees based on committed capital, and in certain cases, net invested capital, depending on the fee terms. Management and advisory fees based on committed capital are not affected by market appreciation or depreciation.
Current wording
FPAUM reflects the assets from which we earn management and advisory fees. Our vehicles typically earn management and advisory fees based on committed capital, and in certain cases, net invested capital, depending on the fee terms. Management and advisory fees based on committed or deployed capital are not affected by market appreciation or depreciation.
Previous wording
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023.
Current wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Our total revenue is composed almost entirely of recurring management and advisory fees, with the vast majority of fees earned on committed capital that is typically subject to ten to fifteen year lock up agreements, therefore our average fee rates have remained stable at approximately 1% for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023. For the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, revenues increased by $15.3 million or 26% due to organic FPAUM growth across Bonaccord, Enhanced, RCP, and WTI.
Current wording
Our revenue is composed almost entirely of recurring management and advisory fees, with the vast majority of fees earned on committed capital that is typically subject to ten to fifteen year lock up agreements, therefore our average fee rates have remained stable at approximately 1% of average FPAUM for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, revenues increased by $1.6 million or 2% due to higher management and advisory fees across the Company.
Previous wording
Total operating expenses increased by $10.6 million, or 6%, to $173.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This increase was primarily due to increases in compensation and benefits, general, administrative and other expense, professional fees, and strategic alliance expense offset slightly by a decrease in amortization of intangibles.
Current wording
Total operating expenses increased by $2.4 million, or 4%, to $56.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. This increase was primarily due to increases in professional fees and general, administrative and other expenses offset slightly by decreases in amortization expense of intangibles.
Previous wording
General, administrative, and other increased by $1.3 million, or 24%, to $6.6 million, due primarily to $0.5 million increase of placement agent fees at Hark, $0.4 million increase in marketing efforts, as well as $0.4 million ongoing enhancements to infrastructure, technology, and security across the Company.
Current wording
General, administrative and other increased by $0.8 million, or 13%, to $6.8 million, due primarily to increases in marketing efforts, insurance and compliance expenses, rent and office repairs and maintenance as well as ongoing enhancements to infrastructure, technology, and security.
Previous wording
Amortization of intangibles decreased by $0.9 million, or 12%, to $6.4 million, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. This is due to decreases at ECG, RCP, and TrueBridge. The decrease at ECG is driven by unique syndication contracts and advisory contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition. The decreases at RCP and TrueBridge are driven by asset management fee contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition.
Current wording
Amortization of intangibles decreased by $1.1 million, or 17%, to $5.3 million, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. This is due to decreases at ECG, Five Points, RCP, TrueBridge, and WTI. The decrease at ECG is driven by unique syndicate contracts and advisory contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition. The decreases at Five Points, RCP, TrueBridge, and WTI are driven by asset management fee contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition.
Previous wording
FPAUM increased by $1.1 million to $24.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, due primarily to an increase in capital raised from our private equity and venture capital solutions being offset by scheduled fee stepdowns. FPAUM increased by $1.7 billion, or 7.2%, to $24.9 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, due primarily to an increase in capital raised from our private equity and venture capital solutions. Our FPAUM growth and concentration across solutions and vehicles has been relatively consistent over time but can vary in particular periods due to the systematic fundraising cycles of new funds, which typically lasts 12-24 months. We expect to continue to expand our fundraising efforts and grow FPAUM with the launch of new specialized investment vehicles and asset class solutions.
Current wording
FPAUM increased by $0.6 billion, or 3%, to $26.3 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2025, due primarily to an increase in capital raised and capital deployed from our private equity and venture capital solutions, which was offset by a decline of fees related to scheduled fee stepdowns and expirations of fees. Our FPAUM growth and concentration across solutions and vehicles has been relatively consistent over time but can vary in particular periods due to the systematic fundraising cycles of new funds, which typically lasts 12-24 months. We expect to continue to expand our fundraising efforts and grow FPAUM with the launch of new specialized investment vehicles and asset class solutions.
Previous wording
We use Fee-Related Revenue ("FRR"), Fee-Related Earnings ("FRE"), Adjusted Net Income ("ANI"), as well as Adjusted EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) to provide additional measures of profitability. We use the measures to assess our performance relative to our intended strategies, expected patterns of profitability, and budgets, and use the results of that assessment to adjust our future activities to the extent we deem necessary. FRR is calculated as Total Revenues less any incentive fees. FRE is a non-GAAP performance measure used to monitor our baseline earnings less any incentive fee revenue and excluding any incentive fee-related expenses. ANI reflects our actual cash flows generated by our core operations. ANI is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA, less actual cash paid for interest and federal and state income taxes.
Current wording
We use Fee-Related Revenue ("FRR"), Fee-Related Earnings ("FRE"), and Adjusted Net Income, or ANI, to provide additional measures of profitability. We use the measures to assess our performance relative to our intended strategies, expected patterns of profitability, and budgets, and use the results of that assessment to adjust our future activities to the extent we deem necessary. FRR is calculated as Total Revenues less any non-fee related revenue. ANI reflects our actual cash flows generated by our core operations. ANI is calculated as FRE, plus non-fee related income less actual cash paid for interest and federal and state income taxes.
Previous wording
In order to compute Adjusted EBITDA, we adjust our GAAP net (loss)/income for the following items:
Current wording
In order to compute FRE, we adjust our GAAP net income for the following items:
Previous wording
The cash income taxes paid during the three months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 as well as during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023 differ significantly from the net income tax expense, which is primarily comprised of deferred tax expense as described in the results of operations.
Current wording
The cash income taxes paid during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024 differ significantly from the net income tax expense, which is primarily comprised of deferred tax expense as described in the results of operations.
Previous wording
Cash and cash equivalents increased from $32.1 million as of December 31, 2023 to $63.3 million as of September 30, 2024 primarily due to the Company's debt refinancing. There was a decrease in goodwill and intangible assets of $19.3 million due to amortization of intangibles during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Remaining total assets increased in the same period by $11.7 million. The increase is driven by an increase in accounts receivable and due from related parties which is primarily due to ECG's Advisory Agreement with Enhanced PC and Crossroads. The increase in remaining total assets was offset by a decrease in deferred tax assets, net due to utilization of the net operating losses and a decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets, which is primarily due to Enhanced's sale of state tax credits during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Debt obligations increased by $30.4 million which is driven by the Company's debt refinancing during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
There was an increase in cash and cash equivalents of $7.3 million from December 31, 2024 to $75.4 million as of March 31, 2025 primarily due to drawing on the revolver offset by Class A common stock repurchases and liabilities payment. There was a decrease in goodwill and intangible assets of $5.3 million due to amortization of intangibles during the three months ended March 31, 2025. Remaining total assets increased in the same period by $6.1 million. The increase is driven by an increase in accounts receivable from related parties which is primarily due to ECG's Advisory Agreement with Enhanced PC. Additionally, there was an increase in right of use assets related to a new office lease as well as an increase in prepaid expenses and other assets associated with the purchase of allocable state tax credits. Debt obligations increased by $37.4 million which is driven by revolver activity due to the Qualitas acquisition that closed in early April 2025.
Previous wording
We have continued to support our ongoing operations through the receipt of management and advisory fee revenues. However, to fund our continued growth, we have utilized capital obtained through debt and equity raises. Our ability to continue to raise funds or issue new shares as consideration will be critical as we pursue additional business development opportunities and new acquisitions.
Current wording
We have continued to support our ongoing operations through the receipt of management and advisory fee revenues. However, to fund our continued growth, we have utilized capital obtained through debt and equity raises. Our ability to continue to raise funds will be critical as we pursue additional business development opportunities and new acquisitions.
Previous wording
On December 22, 2021, P10, Inc. entered into a Term Loan and Revolving Credit Facility with JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.. The term loan and revolving credit facility provides financing for acquisition activity. The term loan provides for a $125.0 million facility and the revolving credit facility provides for an additional $125.0 million. There is also a $125 million accordion feature available in the credit agreement, which we exercised in September 2022. The accordion was not drawn until October 2022, at which point it was divided to $87.5 million of term loan and $37.5 million of revolver. On August 1, 2024, the Company entered into the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, which provides for a new senior secured revolving credit facility in the amount of $175 million, with a $10 million sublimit for the issuance of letters of credit, and a new senior secured loan facility in the amount of $325 million. The New Credit Facilities are to be used to refinance and replace the credit facilities under the Credit Agreement and for general corporate purposes, including acquisitions.
Current wording
On December 22, 2021, P10, Inc. entered into a Term Loan and Revolving Credit Facility with JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.. The term loan and revolving credit facility provides financing for acquisition activity. The term loan provides for a $125.0 million facility and the revolving credit facility provides for an additional $125.0 million. There is also a $125.0 million accordion feature available in the credit agreement, which we exercised in September 2022. The accordion was not drawn until October 2022, at which point it was divided to $87.5 million of term loan and $37.5 million of revolver. On August 1, 2024, the Company entered into the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, which provides for a new senior secured revolving credit facility in the amount of $175.0 million with a $10.0 million sublimit for the issuance of letters of credit, and a new senior secured loan facility in the amount of $325.0 million. The New Credit Facilities are to be used to refinance and replace the credit facilities under the Credit Agreement and for general corporate purposes, including acquisitions.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2024, the Term Loan with a balance of $325.0 million is incurring interest at a weighted average Adjusted Term SOFR Rate of 7.68%. As of September 30, 2024, there is no outstanding balance for the Revolver Facility. Refer to Note 11 of the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details provided on the debt and associated interest periods.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, the Term Loan with a balance of $325.0 million is incurring interest at a weighted average SOFR rate of 6.89%. As of March 31, 2025, the New Revolving Facility is split into one tranche. The total principal outstanding is $37.0 million and the weighted average SOFR rate amongst the tranches is 6.92%. The tranches are all incurring interest at a set rate for one or three month periods and are subsequently reset at the current SOFR rate. Refer to Note 11 of our Consolidated Financial Statements for further details provided on the debt and associated interest periods.
Previous wording
The Amended and Restated Credit Agreement contains affirmative and negative covenants typical of such financing transactions, and specific financial covenants which require P10 to maintain a minimum leverage ratio of less than or equal to 3.50. As of September 30, 2024, P10 was in compliance with its financial and other covenants required under the facility. The Company has incurred $17.5 million in interest expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
The Amended and Restated Credit Agreement contains affirmative and negative covenants typical of such financing transactions, and specific financial covenants which require P10 to maintain a minimum FPAUM of the sum of $16.7 million plus 70% of the aggregate amount of FPAUM acquired or not constituted as organic growth as well as a minimum leverage ratio of less than or equal to 3.50. As of March 31, 2025, P10 was in compliance with its financial and other covenants required under the facility. The Company has incurred $6.0 million in interest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Previous wording
The following table reflects our cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:
Current wording
The following table reflects our cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024:
Previous wording
The Company’s operating activities generally reflect the Company’s earnings in the respective periods after adjusting for significant non-cash activity, including income of unconsolidated subsidiaries, stock-based compensation, depreciation, amortization, and deferred tax expense, all of which are included in net income. Cash from operating activities increased by $27.5 million, or 60%, to $73.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, our net cash provided by operating activities was driven primarily by receipts of management fees and advisory fees, partially offset by payment of operating expenses, which includes professional fees, compensation and benefits, as well as general, administrative and other expenses. Additionally, the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was impacted by cash received for the sale of tax credits while the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was impacted by repaying deposit liabilities to third parties related to pending tax credit projects.
Current wording
The Company's operating activities generally reflect the Company's earnings in the respective periods after adjusting for significant non-cash activity, including income of unconsolidated subsidiaries, stock-based compensation, depreciation, amortization, and deferred tax expense, all of which are included in net income. Cash from operating activities decreased by $15.7 million to $4.7 million used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, our net cash (used in) provided by operating activities was driven primarily by receipts of management fees and advisory fees, offset by a purchase of allocable state tax credits and payment of operating expenses, which includes professional fees, compensation and benefits, as well as general, administrative and other expenses.
Previous wording
The cash used in investing activities increased by $2.6 million, or 362%, to $3.4 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This increase in cash used was primarily due to purchases of leasehold improvements, included in property and equipment during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
Current wording
The cash used in investing activities increased by $1.0 million, or 388%, to ($1.3) million, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. This increase in cash used in investing activities was due to purchases of additional property and equipment in the first quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
We recorded a net $38.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 for cash used in financing activities, as compared to cash used in financing activities of $52.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The change is driven by the cash provided by debt refinancing during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
Current wording
Cash from financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $13.3 million, as compared to cash used in financing activities of $12.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The change is driven by less repurchases of common stock paired with an increase in net cash activity from the debt facility to prepare for the Qualitas acquisition.
Previous wording
During 2022, the Board approved a program to repurchase up to $40.0 million of outstanding shares of our Class A and Class B common stock. Upon completion of purchases under the prior authorizations, on February 27, 2024, the Board of Directors authorized an additional $40.0 million for repurchases under the Stock Repurchase Program. On August 6, 2024, the Board of Directors authorized an additional $12.0 million for repurchases under the Stock Repurchase Program. These shares may be repurchased from time to time in the open market at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions, in block trades, in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 trading plans and/or through other legally permissible means. The timing and amount of any repurchases pursuant to the program will depend on various factors including, the market price of our Class A Common Stock, trading volume, ongoing assessment of our working capital needs, general market conditions, and other factors. As of September 30, 2024, $78.1 million has been spent to buy back shares under this program.
Current wording
The Board approved a program to repurchase shares of our Class A and Class B common stock. As of March 31, 2025, the Board has approved $132.0 million since inception of the program, of which $40 million was approved during the three months ended March 31, 2025, for repurchase under the Share Repurchase Program. These shares may be repurchased from time to time in the open market at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions, in block trades, in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 trading plans and/or through other legally permissible means. The timing and amount of any repurchases pursuant to the program will depend on various factors including, the market price of our Class A Common Stock, trading volume, ongoing assessment of our working capital needs, general market conditions, and other factors. As of March 31, 2025, $103.5 million has been spent to buy back shares since the inception of the program and there was $28.5 million remaining for authorized repurchases under this program.
Previous wording
Due from related parties represents receivables from the Funds for reimbursable expenses, and management fees collected by a related party of RCP 2 that are owed to RCP 2. Additionally, fees owed to the Company for the advisory agreement entered into upon the closing of the acquisitions of ECG and ECP and any supplemental agreements entered into after acquisition, ("Advisory Agreements") where ECG provides advisory services to Enhanced Permanent Capital, LLC ("Enhanced PC") are reflected in due from related parties on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Current wording
The Company evaluates accounts receivable, due from related parties, and notes receivable using the current expected credit loss model. The Company determines a current estimate of all expected credit losses over the life of each financial instrument, which may result in recognition of credit losses on loans and receivables before an actual event of default. The Company establishes reserves for any estimated credit losses with a corresponding charge in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. If accounts are subsequently determined to be uncollectible, they will be expensed in the period that determination is made. Due from related parties represents receivables from the Funds for reimbursable expenses, and management fees collected by a related party of RCP 2 that are owed to RCP 2. Additionally, fees owed to the Company for the advisory agreement entered into upon the closing of the acquisition of ECG and any supplemental agreements entered into after acquisition ("Advisory Agreements"), where ECG provides advisory services to Enhanced Permanent Capital, LLC ("Enhanced PC") are reflected in due from related parties on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Previous wording
Revenue Recognition of Management Fees and Management Fees Received in Advance
Current wording
Revenue Recognition of Management and Advisory Fees
Previous wording
The Company earns management fees for asset management services provided to the Funds where the Company has discretion over investment decisions. The Company primarily earns fees for advisory services provided to clients where the Company does not have discretion over investment decisions. Management and advisory fees received in advance reflects the amount of fees that have been received prior to the period the fees are earned. These fees are recorded as deferred revenues on the Consolidated Balance Sheets due to the performance obligation not being satisfied at the time of collection.
Current wording
The Company earns management fees for asset management services provided to the Funds where the Company has discretion over investment decisions. The Company primarily earns fees for advisory services provided to clients where the Company does not have discretion over investment decisions. Management and advisory fees received in advance reflects the amount of fees that have been received prior to the period the fees are earned. These fees are recorded as deferred revenues on the Consolidated Balance Sheets due to the performance obligations not being satisfied at the time of collection.
Previous wording
For asset management and advisory services, the Company typically satisfies its performance obligations over time as the services are provided as a distinct series of daily performance obligations that the customer simultaneously benefits from as they are performed. Asset management fees are based on the contractual terms of each contract which differ, such as fees calculated based on committed capital or deployed capital, fees initially calculated based on committed capital during the investment period and on net invested capital through the remainder of the fund’s term, fees that step down during specified periods of the fund's term, or in limited instances, fees based on assets under management. At contract inception, no revenue is estimated as the fees are dependent variable amounts which are susceptible to factors outside of our control. Fees are recognized for services provided during the period, which are distinct from services provided in other periods. In certain asset management and advisory agreements progress is measured using the practical expedient under the output method resulting in the recognition of revenue in the amount for which the Company has a right to invoice.
Current wording
For asset management and advisory services, the Company typically satisfies its performance obligations over time as the services are provided as a distinct series of daily performance obligations that the customer simultaneously benefits from as they are performed. Asset management fees are based on the contractual terms of each contract which differ, such as fees calculated based on committed capital or deployed capital, fees initially calculated based on committed capital during the investment period and on net invested capital through the remainder of the fund’s term, fees that step down during specified periods of the fund's term, or in limited instances, fees based on assets under management. At contract inception, no revenue is estimated as the fees are dependent variable amounts which are susceptible to factors outside of our control. Fees are recognized for services provided during the period, which are distinct from services provided in other periods. In certain asset management and advisory agreements progress is measured using the practical expedient under the output method resulting in the recognition of revenue in the amount for which the Company has the right to invoice.
Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Company recognizes accrued contingent liabilities and contingent payments to customers asset in our Consolidated Balance Sheets for an agreement between ECG and various third parties. The agreement requires ECG to share in certain revenues earned with the third parties and also includes an option for the third parties to sell back the revenue share to ECG at a set multiple. Additionally, ECG holds the option to buy back 50% of the revenue share at a set multiple. The options to repurchase the revenue share are exercisable starting in July 2025. The Company believes it is probable that the third parties will exercise its option to sell back the revenue share and has recognized a liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has also recognized a contingent payment to customers associated with the agreement and will amortize the asset against revenue over the estimated term of the management contract. The amortization is reported in management and advisory fees on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The Company will reassess at each reporting period and recognize all changes.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our revenue is composed almost entirely of recurring management and advisory fees, with the vast majority of fees earned on committed capital that is typically subject to ten to fifteen year lock up agreements, therefore our average fee rates have remained stable at approximately 1% for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and September 30, 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, revenues increased by $32.8 million or 18% primarily due to organic FPAUM growth across Bonaccord, Enhanced, RCP, WTI, and TrueBridge.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Amortization of intangibles decreased by $2.6 million, or 12%, to $19.3 million, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This is due to decreases at ECG, RCP, and TrueBridge. The decrease at ECG is driven by unique syndication contracts and advisory contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition. The decreases at RCP and TrueBridge are driven by asset management fee contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Current income tax expense represents our estimated taxes to be paid or refunded for the current period. In accordance with ASC 740, we recognize deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the financial reporting and tax basis of assets and liabilities, as well as for operating loss and tax credit carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which the differences are expected to reverse. Valuation allowances are recorded to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount we believe is more likely than not to be realized.