BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 5, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 5, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-04.
0000950170-24-120241
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-05.
0000950170-25-063112
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 164 previous paragraphs and 149 current paragraphs.
46 unchanged; 63 reworded; 40 added; 55 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (40)
Current report
Insurance underwriting after-tax earnings decreased $1.3 billion in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Underwriting results in the first quarter of 2025 included after-tax losses from the Southern California wildfires of approximately $860 million. After-tax earnings from insurance investment income increased $295 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, attributable to higher interest income from investments in U.S. Treasury Bills, partially offset by lower dividend income.
Current report
After-tax earnings of BNSF increased 6.2% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024 from higher volumes and overall improved operating efficiencies, despite the negative impacts of severe weather in February 2025. After-tax earnings of BHE increased $380 million (53.0%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The earnings increase reflected higher earnings from the utilities and energy businesses, lower earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests and reduced losses from the real estate brokerage businesses, primarily due to the impact of litigation settlement charges in the first quarter of 2024.
Current report
Other earnings include corporate investment income, earnings from equity method investments and foreign currency exchange rate gains and losses related to the non-U.S. denominated debt of Berkshire and BHFC. After-tax foreign currency exchange rate losses were $713 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to gains of $597 million in the first quarter of 2024.
Current report
GEICO
Current report
Premiums written increased $710 million (6.6%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, reflecting an increase in policies-in-force and higher average premiums per policy. Premiums earned increased $518 million (5.1%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024.
Current report
Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $640 million (22.8%) and the loss ratio increased 13.5 percentage points in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Losses incurred from the Southern California wildfires were approximately $300 million in the first quarter of 2025. Losses incurred in 2025 also included increases in estimated ultimate losses for prior accident years’ claims of $212 million, attributable to higher ultimate loss estimates in liability coverages, partly offset by lower ultimate loss estimates in property and medical liability coverages. Incurred loss estimates for prior accident years’ claims were reduced $93 million in the first quarter of 2024. Medical professional liability and other liability claim costs continue to be negatively impacted by unfavorable social inflation trends, including the impacts of jury awards and litigation costs.
Current report
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group
Current report
Premiums written in the first quarter of 2025 declined $320 million (5.0%) versus 2024, primarily attributable to lower volumes in property coverages. Premiums earned in the first quarter of 2025 decreased 3.7% compared to 2024.
Current report
Underwriting expenses increased $134 million (9.3%) and the expense ratio increased 3.6 percentage points in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Underwriting expenses included foreign currency exchange losses from the remeasurement of certain non-U.S. Dollar denominated liabilities of $142 million in the first quarter of 2025 and gains of $26 million in 2024. Otherwise, underwriting expenses in 2025 declined 2.3% from 2024.
Current report
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group
Current report
Premiums written and earned in the first quarter of 2025 were substantially unchanged from 2024. Pre-tax underwriting earnings in the first quarter of 2025 declined $38 million, reflecting the impact of life contract commutation gains of $51 million in the first quarter of 2024 and increased losses from U.S. long-term care business, partially offset by increased earnings from other life business.
Current report
Float was approximately $173 billion at March 31, 2025 and $171 billion at December 31, 2024. The cost of float is measured as the ratio of pre-tax underwriting earnings to float balances. Our combined insurance operations generated pre-tax underwriting gains in the first quarter of 2025 and 2024, and the average cost of float was negative in each period.
Current report
Fixed maturity investments as of March 31, 2025 follows (in millions).
Current report
Railroad operating revenues increased slightly in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024 primarily due to a 4.1% increase in unit volume and core pricing gains, partially offset by a decline in average revenue per car/unit resulting from lower fuel surcharge revenue and unfavorable business mix. Pre-tax earnings increased 5.5% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024.
Current report
Operating revenues from consumer products were $2.0 billion in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 3.2% from 2024, reflecting an increase in volumes of 8.6%, partially offset by lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume increase was primarily due to higher intermodal shipments resulting from increased west coast imports and an increase in automotive volume from higher vehicle production.
Current report
Operating revenues from agricultural and energy products were $1.6 billion in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 0.8% compared to 2024, attributable to higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a slight volume decrease. The slight volume decrease was mainly due to lower volumes of domestic grains.
Current report
Operating revenues from industrial products were $1.2 billion in the first quarter of 2025, a 3.3% decrease from 2024. The decline was attributable to a 5.9% decrease in volumes, partially offset by higher average revenue per car/unit. The volume decline was primarily due to weather related impacts and lower demand for construction and building products.
Current report
Operating revenues from coal were $734 million in the first quarter of 2025, a decline of 4.1% compared to 2024, reflecting lower average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by higher volumes of 1.7%. The volume increase was attributable to increased demand from higher natural gas prices.
Current report
Railroad operating expenses declined $66 million (1.7%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Fuel expenses declined $84 million (9.8%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, reflecting lower average fuel prices, partially offset by higher volumes. Purchased services expenses increased $34 million (6.9%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, primarily due to higher volume related costs, cargo security investments and general inflation.
Current report
The U.S. utilities operate independently in several states, including Utah, Oregon, Wyoming and other Western states (PacifiCorp), Iowa and Illinois (MEC) and Nevada (NV Energy). Net earnings increased $52 million (13.8%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, reflecting comparative increases in electric utility margin (operating revenue less cost of sales) and income tax benefits from recognized wind production tax credits ($40 million), partially offset by an increase in energy operating expenses and lower other income.
Current report
Net earnings of natural gas pipelines decreased $11 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The decrease in earnings reflected higher interest expense, largely due to debt issued in January 2025 and debt refinancings in the fourth quarter of 2024 at higher interest rates, decreased margin on gas sales and lower other income, partially offset by higher transportation and storage revenues.
Current report
Net earnings of other energy businesses increased $65 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher earnings at Northern Powergrid, from higher distribution revenue due to higher tariffs from inflation adjustments, partially offset by an income tax charge related to the March 2025 enactment of a change in the Energy Profits Levy income tax in the United Kingdom.
Current report
Corporate interest and other after-tax earnings include BHE corporate interest expense and unallocated corporate and income tax expenses. Noncontrolling interests and preferred stock dividends include earnings attributable to non-Berkshire owners of BHE common stock and dividends on preferred stock held by other Berkshire subsidiaries. All remaining noncontrolling interests in BHE common stock were acquired in the second half of 2024 and the preferred stock was redeemed in the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
PCC’s revenues were $2.7 billion in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 8.8% compared to the first quarter of 2024, primarily attributable to higher demand for aerospace products. PCC’s pre-tax earnings increased 40.7% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024. The improved results reflect sales increases and improved manufacturing and operating efficiencies, partly offset by charges and expenses associated with a fire at a fasteners facility in the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
Lubrizol’s revenues were $1.6 billion in the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of 4.7% compared to 2024. The decline was attributable to lower volumes and selling prices, partially offset by favorable product mix. Lubrizol’s pre-tax earnings declined 25.8% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The decrease was primarily attributable to restructuring charges in 2025 and lower volumes and selling prices, partially offset by lower raw material costs.
Current report
Marmon’s revenues were $3.1 billion in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 3.4% compared to 2024. Seven of the twelve business groups generated higher revenues led by the Rail & Leasing group (17.5%), attributable to higher average lease rates and higher repair rates and volumes. Additionally, revenues increased in the Water Technologies (7.6%) and Foodservice Technologies (9.5%) groups, primarily due to volume increases, while revenues increased in the Electrical (6.8%) and Plumbing & Refrigeration (5.9%) groups, primarily attributable to copper price increases. The largest revenue declines were experienced by the Metal Services (13.2%) and Retail Solutions (25.2%) groups, reflecting a combination of reduced volumes and lower steel prices.
Current report
Marmon’s pre-tax earnings declined 2.4% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Seven of Marmon’s business groups reported lower earnings, primarily driven by the Electrical group due to lower margins in the building wire business and soft demand in the utilities market. Additionally, earnings declined in the Metal Services and Retail Solutions groups due to lower revenues. These earnings decreases were partially offset by earnings increases in the Water Technologies, Plumbing & Refrigeration and Transportation Products groups. The impact of higher revenues in the Rail & Leasing group was largely offset by increased maintenance costs on tank cars requiring regulatory inspection and maintenance procedures and reduced gains from asset sales.
Current report
Our other building products businesses generated revenues of approximately $3.2 billion in the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of $123 million (3.6%) versus 2024. The decline was primarily attributable to MiTek and Shaw, due to falling demand and the impact of a divesture in 2025. Pre-tax earnings of our other building products businesses in the first quarter of 2025 declined $93 million (17.0%) compared to 2024. Earnings as a percentage of revenues in the first quarter of 2025 also declined 2.3 percentage points versus 2024. The earnings decline was primarily attributable to overall lower sales and average gross margin rates.
Current report
Consumer products group revenues were $3.5 billion in the first quarter of 2025, a decline of 0.4% compared to 2024. Revenue increases were generated by Forest River and Brooks Sports, reflecting overall higher volumes and sales mix changes, as well as from Richline, primarily due to the passthrough of higher metals costs. These increases were more than offset by revenue declines across the rest of the businesses, including Jazwares, Fruit of the Loom, Duracell and Garan, primarily due to lower customer demand.
Current report
Pre-tax earnings of our consumer products group declined $105 million (29.6%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower earnings from Forest River, due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, and from Garan, Jazwares and Duracell, primarily due to the impact of lower volumes and average gross margin rates. These declines were partially offset by higher earnings from Brooks Sports, attributable to increased revenues and gross margin rates, and Fruit of the Loom, attributable to lower manufacturing costs and the benefits of restructuring efforts.
Current report
Service group revenues increased $342 million (6.6%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024, primarily attributable to higher revenues from aviation services (10.4%) and IPS (16.0%). Revenues from TTI in the first quarter of 2025 increased slightly versus 2024. The revenue increase from aviation services was primarily due to increases in the number of aircraft in shared aircraft ownership programs and an increase in flight hours across NetJets’ various programs, as well as higher average rates.
Current report
Service group pre-tax earnings increased $57 million (9.6%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, primarily attributable to increases from aviation services, the leasing businesses and Charter Brokerage, partially offset by lower earnings from TTI. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues rose 0.3 percentage points in 2025 compared to 2024. The earnings increase from aviation services was primarily attributable to increased revenues, partially offset by higher flight crew, maintenance, fuel costs and depreciation expense. TTI’s earnings decline was primarily due to lower average gross margin rates, attributable to sales price pressures, as well as from unfavorable foreign currency effects.
Current report
McLane’s revenues declined $300 million (2.4%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, primarily due to lower volumes attributable to changing overall economic conditions and consumer preferences on dining at restaurants. Pre-tax earnings in the first quarter of 2025 increased $16 million (9.7%) compared to 2024, reflecting an increase in the overall gross sales margin rate, partially offset by the impacts of lower sales and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Current report
Retailing group aggregate revenues increased 2.0% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. BHA revenues increased 5.3% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, while the home furnishings businesses experienced a comparative revenue decline of 1.4%. Revenues of the other retailing businesses in the first quarter of 2025 declined 9.8% versus 2024.
Current report
The comparative increase in BHA revenues in the first quarter of 2025 reflected higher new and pre-owned vehicle sales (6.0%), primarily due to increased units sold. BHA’s finance and insurance revenues increased 6.7% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The comparative declines in revenues of the home furnishings and the other retailing businesses were primarily attributable to a combination of increased competition, sluggish demand and impacts of higher economic uncertainty.
Current report
Pilot Travel Centers
Current report
Pilot’s pre-tax earnings increased $98 million (140.0%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The increase reflected gains from asset dispositions and lower interest expense, partially offset by higher selling, general and administrative expenses. The increase in selling, general and administrative expenses reflected higher compensation and benefits and maintenance costs, as well as several other expense categories. The decline in interest expense was attributable to reduced borrowing levels and lower rates. Pilot’s borrowings are currently from certain Berkshire insurance subsidiaries and approximated $4.2 billion at March 31, 2025, a decline of approximately $1.5 billion since March 31, 2024. The interest on Pilot’s borrowings from affiliates is included in insurance investment income on page 34.
Current report
Investment income includes interest income, dividend income and investment expenses allocated to the Berkshire parent company. After-tax investment income in the first quarter of 2025 increased $566 million compared to 2024, primarily due to interest income from increased investments in U.S. Treasury Bills.
Current report
Equity method earnings include our proportionate share of earnings of Kraft Heinz, Occidental and Berkadia. After-tax equity method earnings in the first quarter of 2025 declined $289 million compared to 2024. The decline was primarily due to lower earnings from Occidental, which we report on a one-quarter lag.
Current report
Our consolidated borrowings at March 31, 2025 were $125.9 billion, of which over 95% were issued by Berkshire and BHFC, or by BNSF and BHE and its subsidiaries. Berkshire’s outstanding debt at March 31, 2025 was $20.6 billion, a decline of approximately $500 million since December 31, 2024. In the first quarter of 2025, Berkshire repaid approximately $1.3 billion of maturing debt. Additionally, the carrying value of Berkshire's non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt increased $809 million in the first quarter of 2025 due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates.
Removed paragraphs (55)
Previous report
Includes certain businesses in which Berkshire had between a 20% and 50% ownership interest.
Previous report
Insurance underwriting after-tax earnings decreased $1.7 billion in the third quarter and increased $1.0 billion in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Earnings in the third quarter of 2024 were negatively impacted by estimated losses from Hurricane Helene ($565 million), increases in liabilities for prior accident years’ claims, unrealized foreign currency exchange losses and accruals in connection with a bankruptcy settlement agreement related to a non-insurance affiliate. Earnings in the first nine months of 2024 benefited from improved operating results at GEICO. In the first nine months of 2023, after-tax losses from significant catastrophe events were approximately $465 million. After-tax earnings from insurance investment income increased $1.2 billion in the third quarter and $2.8 billion in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, driven by higher interest income from investments in U.S. Treasury Bills.
Previous report
After-tax earnings of BNSF increased 13.3% in the third quarter and were relatively unchanged in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Earnings in 2024 benefited from higher unit volume, improvements in employee productivity and lower other operating costs, and were negatively affected by higher litigation charges. After-tax earnings of BHE increased $1.1 billion in the third quarter and $1.3 billion in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. The earnings increases reflected comparative declines in litigation-related charges affecting the U.S. utilities and higher earnings from natural gas pipelines, including reductions in earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests.
Previous report
As disclosed in Note 3 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements, we increased our ownership in Pilot from 38.6% to 80% on January 31, 2023, and further increased our ownership to 100% on January 16, 2024. We began consolidating Pilot’s results of operations on February 1, 2023. For the month ended January 31, 2023, earnings from Pilot on our 38.6% interest were determined under the equity method and were included in earnings from non-controlled businesses in the preceding table.
Previous report
Other earnings included after-tax foreign currency exchange rate losses of $1.1 billion in the third quarter and $98 million in the first nine months of 2024 and gains of $447 million in the third quarter and $895 million in the first nine months of 2023 related to the non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt issued by Berkshire and Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”).
Previous report
Our management views our insurance business as possessing two distinct activities – underwriting and investing. Underwriting decisions are the responsibility of the unit managers, while investing decisions are the responsibility of Berkshire’s Chairman and CEO, Warren E. Buffett and Berkshire’s corporate investment managers. Accordingly, we evaluate performance of underwriting operations without any allocation of investment income or investment gains and losses. We consider investment income as an integral component of our overall insurance operating results. However, we consider investment gains and losses, whether realized or unrealized, as non-operating. We believe that such gains and losses are not meaningful in understanding the periodic operating results of our insurance businesses.
Previous report
The timing and magnitude of catastrophe losses can produce significant volatility in our periodic underwriting results, particularly with respect to our property and casualty reinsurance businesses. We currently consider pre-tax incurred losses exceeding $150 million from a current year catastrophic event to be significant. Significant catastrophe events in the first nine months of 2024 included Hurricane Helene in the third quarter, while significant events in 2023 included a cyclone and floods in New Zealand in the first quarter. In October 2024, Hurricane Milton struck Florida and caused significant damage. We currently estimate that pre-tax incurred losses from Hurricane Milton could be between $1.3 billion and $1.5 billion. Losses from this event will be reflected in our fourth quarter earnings based on information available at that time.
Previous report
GEICO’s pre-tax underwriting earnings in the first nine months of 2024 reflected higher average premiums per auto policy, lower claims frequencies and improved operating efficiencies compared to 2023, partially offset by less favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates, a rise in average claims severities and an increase in catastrophe losses.
Previous report
Premiums written increased $761 million (7.3%) in the third quarter and $2.5 billion (8.4%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, reflecting an increase in average written premiums per auto policy of 10.1%, primarily attributable to rate increases, partially offset by a 2.5% decrease in policies-in-force over the past year. The rate of decline in policies-in-force slowed in the first half of 2024, with growth experienced in the third quarter driven by increased new business and stable retention rates. Premiums earned increased $855 million (8.7%) in the third quarter and $2.2 billion (7.6%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous report
Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $1.3 billion (48.8%) in the third quarter and $1.7 billion (20.9%) in the first nine months of 2024 and the loss ratio increased 25.4 percentage points in the third quarter and 6.5 percentage points in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Estimated ultimate claim liabilities attributable to pre-2024 accident years increased $789 million in the third quarter and $561 million in the first nine months of 2024. In 2023, estimated ultimate claim liabilities for prior accident years were reduced $219 million in the third quarter and $396 million in the first nine months. A significant portion of the increases in 2024 were related to GUARD. As a result of deteriorating loss experience, new management performed a comprehensive review of claims and, as a result, increased estimated ultimate claim liabilities. Excluding GUARD, development of estimated ultimate claim liabilities for prior accident years in the first nine months were less favorable or were unfavorable in 2024 across several of our businesses that write medical professional liability and commercial liability coverages, attributable to unfavorable social inflation trends, including the impacts of increased jury awards and litigation costs. Incurred losses from Hurricane Helene in the third quarter of 2024 were approximately $80 million, while losses from significant catastrophe events were approximately $35 million in the first nine months of 2023. BH Primary insurers write significant levels of workers’ compensation, commercial and professional liability insurance and the related claim costs may be subject to high severity and long claim-tails. Ultimate claim liabilities could be greater than anticipated due to a variety of factors, including adverse legal and judicial rulings.
Previous report
Underwriting expenses increased $102 million (8.5%) in the third quarter and $492 million (14.7%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, reflecting the increases in premiums earned. The underwriting expense ratio increased 0.8 percentage points in the third quarter and 1.3 percentage points in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous report
Premiums written were relatively unchanged in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Premiums written in the first nine months of 2024 reflected net reductions in property volumes, substantially offset by generally higher rates, new business and increased participations in certain casualty lines. Premiums earned decreased 5.0% in the third quarter and 1.7% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. We generally do not retrocede the risks we assume. Our periodic underwriting earnings may be subject to considerable volatility from the timing and magnitude of significant catastrophe loss events.
Previous report
Underwriting expenses increased $677 million (50.8%) in the third quarter and $793 million (19.3%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. In September of 2024, NICO recorded a pre-tax charge in underwriting expenses of $490 million in connection with a settlement agreement reached concerning certain non-insurance affiliates that filed voluntary petitions under Chapter 11 of the bankruptcy code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey in 2023. See Note 23 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements. Underwriting expenses also included pre-tax foreign currency exchange losses from the remeasurement of certain non-U.S. Dollar denominated liabilities of $171 million in the third quarter and $120 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to gains of $114 million in the third quarter and losses of $78 million in the first nine months of 2023. Before these items, underwriting expenses decreased $98 million in the third quarter and increased $261 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous report
Premiums earned in the first nine months of 2023 included a reduction of $161 million attributable to the commutations of several U.S. life contracts in the first quarter. Otherwise, premiums earned declined $110 million (8.3%) in the third quarter and $171 million (4.5%) in the first nine months compared to 2023, primarily attributable to reductions in non-U.S. life business.
Previous report
Life/health
Previous report
Pre-tax underwriting earnings increased $48 million in the third quarter and $45 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Earnings included gains of $50 million from life contract commutations in the first nine months of 2024 and $139 million in the first nine months of 2023. Otherwise, underwriting earnings in the first nine months of 2024 increased $134 million over 2023, reflecting increased earnings from U.S life business, partly offset by increased losses on long-term care business.
Previous report
Insurance—Investment Income
Previous report
Fixed maturity securities as of September 30, 2024 were as follows (in millions).
Previous report
Railroad operating revenues increased 2.8% in the third quarter and decreased slightly in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Average revenue per car/unit declined 5.2% in the third quarter and 6.3% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, resulting from lower fuel surcharge revenue and business mix changes. Car/unit volumes increased 8.3% in the third quarter and 6.4% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax earnings increased 14.8% in the third quarter and 2.4% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Railroad operating earnings in the first nine months of 2024 increased as a result of volume growth, improved productivity, and lower operating costs, partially offset by increased litigation accruals.
Previous report
Operating revenues from consumer products were $2.1 billion in the third quarter and $6.2 billion in the first nine months of 2024, increases of 7.0% and 8.2%, respectively, from 2023. The revenue increases were attributable to higher volumes of 16.7% in the third quarter and 16.9% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, partially offset by lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume increases were primarily due to higher intermodal shipments from west coast imports and volumes from a new intermodal customer.
Previous report
Operating revenues from industrial products were $1.4 billion in the third quarter and $4.2 billion in the first nine months of 2024, decreases of 1.6% and 1.1%, respectively, from 2023. The revenue declines were attributable to lower volumes of 1.9% and 1.2% in the third quarter and the first nine months of 2024, respectively, compared to 2023, partially offset by slightly higher average revenue per car/unit. The volume decreases were primarily attributable to lower aggregates, taconite, minerals, and waste shipments, partially offset by higher volumes in petroleum products.
Previous report
Operating revenues from agricultural products were $1.4 billion in the third quarter and $4.2 billion in the first nine months of 2024, increases of 14.1% and 6.5%, respectively, compared to 2023. The revenue increases were attributable to higher volumes of 14.9% in the third quarter and 9.6% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, partially offset by lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume increase during the third quarter was primarily due to higher volumes of grain shipments. The volume increase during the first nine months was primarily due to higher grain, renewable fuels, and fertilizer shipments.
Previous report
BNSF
Previous report
Operating revenues from coal were $795 million in the third quarter and $2.2 billion in the first nine months of 2024, declines of 14.7% and 25.2%, respectively, from 2023. The revenue declines were attributable to reduced volumes of 12.5% in the third quarter and 20.5% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023 and lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume decreases were primarily attributable to lower natural gas prices, which displaced coal as a fuel used by utilities.
Previous report
Railroad operating expenses were $3.8 billion in the third quarter and $11.6 billion in the first nine months of 2024, decreases of $82 million (2.1%) and $180 million (1.5%), respectively, compared to 2023. Fuel expenses declined $64 million (7.4%) in the third quarter and $185 million (7.0%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, which was primarily due to lower average fuel prices, partially offset by higher volumes. Equipment rents, materials and other expenses decreased $20 million (4.0%) in the third quarter and $47 million (2.9%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Expenses in the third quarter declined primarily due to cost reductions across various spend categories and lower property taxes, partially offset by higher casualty costs. Expenses in the first nine months of 2024 declined due to cost reductions across various spend categories and lower property taxes, partially offset by litigation costs related to the judgment in the ongoing legal case with the Swinomish Tribe, which BNSF has appealed. There were no significant changes in compensation and benefits, purchased services, or depreciation and amortization expense as increases from higher volumes and inflation were more than offset by lower costs and improved productivity.
Previous report
** Not meaningful.
Previous report
** Not meaningful.
Previous report
Our U.S. utilities operate independently in several states, including Oregon, Utah, Wyoming and other Western states (PacifiCorp), Iowa and Illinois (MEC) and Nevada (NV Energy). Net earnings increased $979 million in the third quarter and $1,029 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax loss accruals, net of expected insurance recoveries, for the Wildfires were $251 million in the first nine months of 2024. Wildfire loss accruals were $1.3 billion in the third quarter and $1.7 billion in the first nine months of 2023. See Note 23 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information on the Wildfires.
Previous report
In addition, net earnings of U.S. utilities in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 reflected comparative increases in other income, electric utility margin (operating revenue less cost of sales) and income tax benefits from higher recognized wind production tax credits, partially offset by increases in other energy operating expenses and higher interest expense. Interest expense increased $81 million in the third quarter and $267 million in the first nine months of 2024 over 2023, largely due to increased borrowings, including $4.4 billion of subsidiary term debt issued in January 2024 with a weighted average interest rate of 5.5%. The increases in other energy operating expenses were primarily due to higher vegetation management and other wildfire mitigation costs, insurance expenses and general and plant maintenance costs.
Previous report
Net earnings of natural gas pipelines increased $19 million in the third quarter and $196 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. The increases in earnings reflected reductions in earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests due to the acquisition of an additional 50% ownership interest in the Cove Point facility on September 1, 2023, as well as higher transportation revenue and increased margin on gas sales.
Previous report
Net earnings of other energy businesses increased $62 million in the third quarter and $151 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. The increases reflected higher earnings at Northern Powergrid and the non-regulated retail services business, partially offset by lower earnings at the renewable energy business. The increases at Northern Powergrid were attributable to higher distribution revenue due to higher tariffs from inflation adjustments and lower income tax expense attributable to charges recognized in 2023 for the U.K. Energy Profits Levy and a group relief tax benefit recognized in 2024, partially offset by unfavorable results at the natural gas exploration business and higher other operating expenses. Earnings from the renewable energy business decreased mainly due to unfavorable pricing and generation at certain projects, lower earnings from wind tax equity investments in the first nine months of 2024 and debt extinguishment gains recognized in the second quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Net earnings from corporate interest and other increased $164 million in the third quarter and net losses decreased $129 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, mainly due to higher federal income tax credits recognized in 2024.
Previous report
Pilot Travel Centers, LLC (“Pilot”)
Previous report
Through January 31, 2023, we owned a 38.6% interest in Pilot, which we accounted for under the equity method. Our 38.6% proportionate share of Pilot’s net earnings for the month ending January 31, 2023 was included in equity method earnings in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of Earnings.
Previous report
On January 31, 2023, we acquired an additional 41.4% interest in Pilot and owned an 80% controlling financial interest as of that date. Thus, we began consolidating Pilot’s results of operations in our Consolidated Statements of Earnings on February 1, 2023. On January 16, 2024, we acquired the remaining 20% noncontrolling interest and we now own 100% of Pilot.
Previous report
Pilot’s earnings for the third quarter and the first nine months ending September 30, 2024 and 2023, as well as the eight months ending September 30, 2023, are summarized below (dollars in millions). Revenues, costs and expenses for the first month of 2023 were not included in our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous report
Pre-tax earnings declined 25.4% in the third quarter and 30.8% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same periods in 2023. Pilot’s gross sales margins increased 1.0% in the third quarter and declined 2.3% in the first nine months of 2024 versus 2023. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14.3% in the third quarter and 6.6% in the first nine months of 2024, reflecting increased labor, marketing and maintenance costs, as well as higher depreciation and amortization expenses. Interest expense declined 41.6% in the third quarter and 24.3% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, attributable to reduced borrowings and lower rates. In March 2024, Pilot borrowed $5.7 billion from certain Berkshire insurance subsidiaries and repaid its third party borrowings. Pilot subsequently repaid approximately $600 million of these borrowings through September 30, 2024. The interest on the intercompany borrowings is included in interest expense in the earnings summary above and in insurance investment income on page 36.
Previous report
PCC’s revenues were $2.6 billion in the third quarter and $7.7 billion in the first nine months of 2024, increases of 11.9% and 12.4%, respectively, compared to 2023. The revenue increases were primarily attributable to higher demand for aerospace products, and to a lesser degree, power generation products. Long-term industry forecasts continue to show growth and considerable demand for air travel and aerospace products. PCC’s pre-tax earnings increased 25.1% in the third quarter and 23.4% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. The earnings increases were primarily attributable to sales increases and generally improved manufacturing and operating efficiencies. Continued growth in revenues and earnings will be predicated on our ability to successfully increase production levels to match the expected growth in aerospace products, as well as from improvements in industry supply chains and labor relations, which are currently constraining commercial aircraft production at original equipment manufacturers.
Previous report
Lubrizol’s revenues were $1.6 billion in the third quarter of 2024, an increase of 2.8% over 2023, attributable to higher volumes and favorable product mix, partially offset by lower selling prices. Revenues in the first nine months of 2024 were $4.9 billion, relatively unchanged compared to 2023, as higher volumes were essentially offset by lower selling prices and unfavorable product mix. Sales volumes in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 each increased 5% compared to 2023, reflecting higher volumes in both the additives and advance materials businesses. Lubrizol’s pre-tax earnings increased 36.2% in the third quarter and 44.7% in the first nine months of 2024, primarily attributable to lower raw material costs, higher sales volumes and lower manufacturing costs, partially offset by the impact of lower selling prices and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Previous report
Marmon’s revenues were $3.1 billion in the third quarter and $9.3 billion in the first nine months of 2024, relatively unchanged from the third quarter of 2023 and a decrease of 2.6% compared to the first nine months of 2023. The Transportation Products group experienced comparative revenue declines of nearly 20% due to reduced volumes, following very strong demand in 2023. The Metal Services and Retail Solutions groups also experienced lower revenues in each period due to reduced customer demand. Conversely, Electrical group revenues increased in each period due to higher copper prices and increased volumes. The Rail & Leasing group generated higher revenues in each period due to higher average lease renewal rates and increased railcar repair prices and volumes.
Showing the first 40 of 55 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (63)
Previous wording
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders for the third quarter and first nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 are disaggregated in the table that follows. Amounts are after deducting income taxes and exclude earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (in millions).
Current wording
Net earnings attributable to Berkshire shareholders are disaggregated in the table that follows. Amounts are after deducting income taxes and exclude earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (in millions).
Previous wording
Through our subsidiaries, we engage in numerous diverse business activities. We manage our operating businesses on an unusually decentralized basis. There are few centralized or integrated business functions. Our senior corporate management team participates in and is ultimately responsible for significant capital allocation decisions, investment activities and the selection of the Chief Executive to head each of the operating businesses. The business segment data (Note 25 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements and Note 26 to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023) should be read in conjunction with this discussion.
Current wording
Through our subsidiaries, we engage in numerous diverse business activities. The business segment data (Note 24 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements and Note 26 to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024) should be read in conjunction with this discussion.
Previous wording
Our periodic operating results may be affected in future periods due to impacts of ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical events, as well as changes in industry or company-specific factors or events. We cannot reliably predict the future economic effects of these factors or events on our businesses.
Current wording
Our periodic operating results may be affected in future periods by impacts of ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical events, as well as changes in industry or company-specific factors or events. The pace of changes in these events, including international trade policies and tariffs, has accelerated in 2025. Considerable uncertainty remains as to the ultimate outcome of these events. We are currently unable to reliably predict the potential impact on our businesses, whether through changes in product costs, supply chain costs and efficiency, and customer demand for our products and services. It is reasonably possible there could be adverse consequences on most, if not all, of our operating businesses, as well as on our investments in equity securities, which could significantly affect our future results.
Previous wording
After-tax earnings from our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses decreased 5.9% in the third quarter and 3.5% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Earnings in 2024 reflected lower earnings from our service and retailing businesses, partially offset by earnings increases at several of our manufacturing businesses.
Current wording
After-tax earnings from our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses decreased slightly in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Earnings in 2025 reflected an overall increase from our service and retailing businesses and an overall decrease from our manufacturing businesses. The majority of our businesses experienced lower revenues and earnings in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024.
Previous wording
Investment gains (losses) predominantly derive from our investments in equity securities and include significant unrealized gains and losses from changes in market prices and foreign currency exchange rates applicable to certain of our investments. We believe that investment gains and losses, whether realized from dispositions or unrealized from changes in market prices, are generally meaningless in understanding our reported periodic results or evaluating the economic performance of our operating businesses. These gains and losses have caused and will continue to cause significant volatility in our periodic earnings. Investment gains in the first nine months of 2023 also included an after-tax non-cash remeasurement gain of approximately $2.4 billion related to our previously held 38.6% interest in Pilot through the application of the acquisition accounting method.
Current wording
Investment gains (losses) predominantly derive from our investments in equity securities and include significant unrealized gains and losses from changes in market prices and foreign currency exchange rates applicable to certain of our investments. We believe that investment gains and losses, whether realized from dispositions or unrealized from changes in market prices, are generally meaningless in understanding our reported periodic results or evaluating the economic performance of our operating businesses. These gains and losses have caused and will continue to cause significant volatility in our periodic earnings.
Previous wording
Changes in estimates for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including amounts established for occurrences in prior years, and foreign currency transaction gains and losses arising from the changes in the valuation of non-U.S. Dollar denominated assets and liabilities can also significantly affect our periodic underwriting results.
Current wording
Our periodic underwriting earnings may be subject to considerable volatility from the timing and magnitude of significant property catastrophe loss events. Further, we generally do not retrocede the risks we assume. We currently consider consolidated pre-tax losses exceeding $150 million from an event occurring in the current year to be significant. We incurred significant losses from the Southern California wildfires in the first quarter of 2025, while we experienced no significant catastrophe events in the first quarter of 2024. Changes in estimates for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including amounts established for occurrences in prior years, and foreign currency transaction gains and losses arising from the remeasurement of non-U.S. Dollar denominated assets and liabilities can also significantly affect our periodic underwriting results.
Previous wording
We provide primary insurance and reinsurance products covering property and casualty risks, as well as life and health risks. Our insurance and reinsurance businesses are GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”). We strive to produce pre-tax underwriting earnings (defined as premiums earned less insurance losses/benefits incurred and underwriting expenses) over the long term in all business categories, except in our retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity businesses. Time-value-of-money is an important element in establishing prices for retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity policies. We normally receive premiums at the contract inception date, which are then available for investment. Ultimate claim payments can extend for decades and are expected to exceed premiums, producing underwriting losses over the claim settlement periods through deferred charge asset amortization and accretion of discounted liabilities.
Current wording
We write primary insurance and reinsurance policies covering property and casualty risks, as well as life and health risks. Our insurance and reinsurance businesses are GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”). We strive to generate pre-tax underwriting earnings (defined as premiums earned less insurance losses/benefits incurred and underwriting expenses) over the long term in all business categories, except in our retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity businesses. Time-value-of-money concepts are important considerations in establishing premiums for these policies, which are recognized as charges to earnings over the claim settlement periods.
Previous wording
GEICO writes property and casualty policies, primarily private passenger automobile insurance, in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. GEICO markets its policies mainly by direct response methods where most customers apply for coverage directly to the company via the Internet or over the telephone. GEICO also operates an insurance agency that offers primarily homeowners and renters insurance to its auto policyholders. A summary of GEICO’s underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).
Current wording
GEICO writes property and casualty policies, primarily private passenger automobile insurance, in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. GEICO offers policies mainly by direct response methods where most customers apply for coverage directly to the company via the Internet or over the telephone. GEICO also operates an insurance agency that offers primarily homeowners and renters insurance to its auto policyholders. A summary of GEICO’s underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).
Previous wording
Losses and loss adjustment expenses declined $245 million (3.1%) in the third quarter and $1.3 billion (5.2%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. GEICO’s loss ratio (losses and loss adjustment expenses to premiums earned) was 71.4% in the third quarter and 72.6% in the first nine months of 2024, decreases of 8.6 percentage points and 9.9 percentage points, respectively, compared to 2023. The loss ratio declines reflected the impact of higher average earned premiums per auto policy and lower claims frequencies, partially offset by increases in average claims severities and less favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates.
Current wording
Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $10 million (0.1%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. GEICO’s loss ratio (losses and loss adjustment expenses to premiums earned) was 69.0% in the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of 3.5 percentage points compared to 2024. The loss ratio decline reflected the impact of higher average premiums per auto policy and lower claims frequencies, partially offset by increases in average claims severities and less favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates.
Previous wording
Claims frequencies in 2024 declined for property damage (two to three percent range) and collision coverages (eight to nine percent range) versus 2023, with bodily injury coverage down slightly. Average claims severities in 2024 increased for property damage (five to seven percent range), collision (four to six percent range) and bodily injury (eight to ten percent range) coverages compared to 2023. Losses and loss adjustment expenses in the first nine months included reductions in the ultimate loss estimates for prior accident years’ claims of $339 million in 2024 and $1.2 billion in 2023. Losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred in the third quarter of 2024 from Hurricane Helene were approximately $260 million.
Current wording
Private passenger automobile claims frequencies declined in the first quarter of 2025 versus 2024 for property damage and collision coverages (six to nine percent range), with bodily injury coverage down slightly. Average auto claims severities increased in the first quarter of 2025 for property damage and collision coverages (one to three percent range) and bodily injury coverage (six to eight percent range) compared to 2024. Losses and loss adjustment expenses included reductions in the ultimate loss estimates for prior accident years’ claims of $45 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $155 million in 2024.
Previous wording
Underwriting expenses were relatively flat in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. GEICO’s expense ratio (underwriting expense to premiums earned) in the first nine months of 2024 was 9.1%, a decrease of 0.6 percentage points compared to 2023, attributable to improved operating efficiencies and increased operating leverage, partially offset by increased advertising expenses. The earnings from GEICO’s insurance agency (third-party commissions, net of operating expenses) are included as a reduction of underwriting expenses.
Current wording
Underwriting expenses increased $263 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. GEICO’s expense ratio (underwriting expense to premiums earned) was 10.8% in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of 2.1 percentage points compared to 2024, attributable to increased policy acquisition related expenses, partially offset by increased operating leverage. The earnings from GEICO’s insurance agency (third-party commissions, net of operating expenses) are included as a reduction of underwriting expenses.
Previous wording
BH Primary consists of several independently managed businesses that provide a variety of primarily commercial insurance solutions, including healthcare professional liability, workers’ compensation, automobile, general liability, property and specialty coverages for small, medium and large clients. BH Primary’s insurers include Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance (“BHSI”), RSUI Group Inc. and CapSpecialty, Inc. (“RSUI and CapSpecialty”), Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Companies (“BHHC”), MedPro Group, GUARD Insurance Companies (“GUARD”), National Indemnity Company (“NICO Primary”), Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company (“BH Direct”) and U.S. Liability Insurance Company (“USLI”).
Current wording
BH Primary consists of several independently managed businesses that provide a variety of primarily commercial insurance solutions, including healthcare professional liability, workers’ compensation, automobile, general liability, property and specialty coverages for small, medium and large clients. BH Primary’s insurers include Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance (“BHSI”), RSUI Group Inc. and CapSpecialty, Inc. (“RSUI and CapSpecialty”), Berkshire Hathaway Homestate companies (“BHHC”), MedPro Group, GUARD Insurance group of companies (“GUARD”), National Indemnity Company (“NICO Primary”), Berkshire Hathaway Direct (“BH Direct”) and U.S. Liability Insurance companies (“USLI”).
Previous wording
Premiums written increased $85 million (1.7%) in the third quarter and $594 million (4.3%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to increases at NICO Primary, BH Direct and BHHC, partially offset by lower volumes at GUARD. The increases at NICO Primary and BHHC were primarily attributable to commercial auto coverage while the increase at BH Direct reflected growth across several product lines. The decline in premium volumes at GUARD were as a result of new management’s decision to exit admitted homeowners business and to tighten underwriting guidelines in other lines of business. Premiums earned increased 5.3% in the third quarter and 9.8% in the first nine months of 2024 versus 2023.
Current wording
Premiums written declined 1.6% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. The decline was primarily due to a 34% reduction at GUARD and, to a lesser degree at RSUI, partially offset by higher volumes at NICO Primary, BHHC and BH Direct. GUARD’s premium decline reflected volume reductions across multiple product categories through exiting certain unprofitable lines and tightened overall underwriting standards. The decline at RSUI was primarily due to lower volumes, partly offset by increased retentions. The increases at NICO Primary and BHHC were primarily attributable to commercial auto business, while the increase at BH Direct reflected growth across several lines of business and product categories.
Previous wording
The Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group offers excess-of-loss and quota-share reinsurance coverages on property and casualty risks to insurers and reinsurers worldwide through several subsidiaries, led by National Indemnity Company (“NICO”), General Reinsurance Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Transatlantic Reinsurance Company. We also write life and health reinsurance coverages through General Re Life Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Berkshire Hathaway Life Insurance Company of Nebraska (“BHLN”). We assume property and casualty risks under retroactive reinsurance contracts written through NICO and we write periodic payment annuity contracts through BHLN. A summary of BHRG’s pre-tax underwriting results follows (in millions).
Current wording
The Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group offers excess-of-loss and quota-share reinsurance coverages on property and casualty risks to insurers and reinsurers worldwide through several subsidiaries, led by National Indemnity Company, General Reinsurance Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Transatlantic Reinsurance Company. We also write life and health reinsurance coverages through General Re Life Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Berkshire Hathaway Life Insurance Company of Nebraska. A summary of BHRG’s pre-tax underwriting results follows (in millions).
Previous wording
Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $364 million (12.5%) in the third quarter and $301 million (3.3%) in the first nine months of 2024 versus 2023. The loss ratio increased 9.4 percentage points in the third quarter and 0.9 percentage points in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. In 2024, losses from significant catastrophe events (Hurricane Helene) were approximately $380 million. Losses from significant catastrophe events were approximately $550 million in the first nine months of 2023. Reductions in liabilities for losses and loss adjustment expenses attributable to prior accident years were $1.2 billion in the first nine months of 2024, mostly attributable to lower than expected property losses, compared to $1.5 billion in 2023 attributable to both property and casualty losses.
Current wording
Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $606 million (20.2%) and the loss ratio increased 13.6 percentage points in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Losses incurred from the Southern California wildfires were approximately $770 million in the first quarter of 2025. Estimated ultimate liabilities for losses occurring in prior accident years were reduced $330 million in the first quarter of 2025 and $386 million in 2024, mostly attributable to lower-than-expected property losses.
Previous wording
Pre-tax underwriting losses from retroactive reinsurance derive from deferred charge amortization, changes in the estimated timing and amounts of future claim payments and foreign currency exchange gains and losses attributable to non-U.S. Dollar denominated contracts. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced pre-tax losses of $75 million in the first nine months of 2024 and pre-tax gains of $38 million in the corresponding 2023 period. Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency effects were $498 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $622 million in 2023. The decline was primarily attributable to net reductions in estimated ultimate claim liabilities for contracts written in prior years.
Current wording
We have written no significant new retroactive reinsurance contracts over the past several years. Pre-tax underwriting results derive from changes in the ultimate claim liability estimates and changes in the related deferred charge assets, as well as from foreign currency exchange gains and losses attributable to non-U.S. Dollar denominated contracts. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced losses of $40 million in the first quarter of 2025 and gains of $45 million in 2024. Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency exchange gains were $169 million in the first quarter of 2025 and $192 million in 2024.
Previous wording
Unpaid losses assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts declined $1.6 billion in the first nine months of 2024 to $33.1 billion at September 30, 2024, primarily due to loss payments. Deferred charges on retroactive reinsurance contracts declined $610 million in the first nine months of 2024 to $8.9 billion at September 30, primarily due to periodic amortization. Deferred charge amortization is included in underwriting earnings over the expected remaining claims settlement periods.
Current wording
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses for retroactive reinsurance contracts declined $469 million in the first quarter of 2025 to $32.0 billion at March 31, 2025, primarily due to loss payments. Deferred charge assets on retroactive reinsurance contracts declined $169 million in the first quarter of 2025 to $8.6 billion at March 31, 2025. Deferred charge balances will be charged to earnings over the expected remaining claims settlement periods.
Previous wording
Periodic payment annuity business is price and demand-sensitive and the supply of available business is affected by the timing of underlying legal claim settlements. In 2023 and through the first nine months of 2024, prices for new business were at unacceptable levels and we wrote no new business in either period.
Current wording
Periodic payment annuity business is price and demand sensitive, and the supply of available business is affected by the timing of underlying legal claim settlements. Premium rates for new business continue to be at unacceptable levels. We have written no new business since 2022.
Previous wording
Pre-tax underwriting losses from periodic payment annuity contracts in each period were attributable to the accretion of time-value discounted liabilities, including liabilities for contracts without life contingencies, and to foreign currency exchange gains and losses on non-U.S. Dollar denominated contracts. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced pre-tax losses of $96 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $27 million in 2023. Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency effects in the first nine months were $447 million in 2024 and $439 million in 2023. Discounted periodic payment annuity liabilities were $15.1 billion at September 30, 2024, including liabilities of $4.0 billion for contracts without life contingencies, as well as the effects of the quarterly discount rate changes on contracts with life-contingent liabilities recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income.
Current wording
Pre-tax underwriting losses from periodic payment annuity contracts in each period included the accretion of discounted liabilities and includes liabilities for contracts without life contingencies, as well as foreign currency exchange gains and losses on non-U.S. Dollar denominated contracts. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced losses of $49 million in the first quarter of 2025 and were insignificant in the first quarter of 2024. Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency effects were $150 million in the first quarter of 2025 and $149 million in 2024. Periodic payment annuity liabilities were $14.4 billion at March 31, 2025, including liabilities of $4.0 billion for contracts without life contingencies and the effects of discount rate changes recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income.
Previous wording
Our variable annuity guarantee reinsurance contracts produced pre-tax losses of $75 million in the third quarter and earnings of $30 million in the first nine months of 2024. Pre-tax earnings were $116 million in the third quarter and $309 million in the first nine months of 2023. Earnings are affected by changes in securities markets, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. These contracts have been in run-off for many years.
Current wording
Our variable annuity guarantee reinsurance contracts produced pre-tax losses of $37 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to earnings of $94 million in 2024. Earnings are affected by changes in securities markets, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. These contracts have been in run-off for many years.
Previous wording
Interest and other investment income increased $1.8 billion in the third quarter and $3.8 billion in the first nine months of 2024 over 2023. The increases were attributable to increased short-term investments, including U.S. Treasury Bills. We continue to believe that maintaining ample liquidity is paramount and we insist on safety over yield with respect to short-term investments.
Current wording
Interest and other investment income in the first quarter of 2025 increased $588 million (30.5%) compared to 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to increases in U.S. Treasury Bills and other short-term investment balances, partially offset by lower interest rates. We continue to believe that maintaining ample liquidity is paramount and we insist on safety over yield with respect to short-term investments.
Previous wording
Dividend income declined $131 million (10.7%) in the third quarter and $207 million (5.2%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. The reductions reflected the impact of changes in our equity security holdings, partially offset by higher dividend rates on certain of our holdings. Dividend income also varies from period to period due to the frequency and timing of dividends from certain investees.
Current wording
Dividend income in the first quarter of 2025 declined $179 million (14.7%) compared to 2024. The decline was primarily due to net dispositions of equity securities, partially offset by higher dividend rates on certain of our holdings. Dividend income also varies from period to period due to changes in the investment portfolio and the frequency and timing of dividends from certain investees.
Previous wording
Invested assets of our insurance businesses derive from shareholder capital and net liabilities assumed under insurance and reinsurance contracts or “float.” The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts, life, annuity and health benefit liabilities, unearned premiums and other liabilities due to policyholders, which are reduced by insurance premiums receivable, reinsurance receivables, deferred charges on retroactive reinsurance contracts and deferred policy acquisition costs. The effects of discount rate changes recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income for long-duration insurance contracts are excluded from float, as such amounts are not included in underwriting earnings. Float approximated $174 billion at September 30, 2024 and $169 billion at December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Invested assets of our insurance businesses derive from shareholder capital and net liabilities assumed under insurance contracts or “float.” The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts, life, annuity and health benefit liabilities, unearned premiums and certain other liabilities, which are reduced by insurance premiums receivable, reinsurance receivables, deferred charges assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts and deferred policy acquisition costs. The effect of discount rate changes on long-duration insurance contracts, recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income, are excluded from float, as such amounts are not included in earnings in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings.
Previous wording
A summary of cash and investments held by our insurance businesses as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 follows (in millions).
Current wording
A summary of cash and investments held in our insurance businesses follows (in millions).
Previous wording
U.S. government obligations are rated AA+ or Aaa by the major rating agencies. Approximately 94% of our foreign government obligations were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies. Foreign government securities include obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by national or provincial government entities.
Current wording
U.S. government obligations are rated AA+ or Aaa by the major rating agencies. Approximately 94% of our foreign government investments were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies. Foreign government securities are issued or unconditionally guaranteed by national or provincial government entities.
Previous wording
Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC (“BNSF”) operates one of the largest railroad systems in North America, with over 32,500 route miles of track in 28 states. BNSF also operates in three Canadian provinces. BNSF classifies its major business groups by type of product shipped including consumer products, industrial products, agricultural products and coal. A summary of BNSF’s earnings follows (dollars in millions).
Current wording
Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC (“BNSF”) operates one of the largest railroad systems in North America, with over 32,500 route miles of track in 28 states. BNSF also operates in three Canadian provinces. BNSF classifies its major business groups by type of product shipped, including consumer products, agricultural and energy products, industrial products and coal. A summary of BNSF’s earnings follows (dollars in millions).
Previous wording
A summary of BNSF’s railroad freight volumes by business group (cars/units in thousands) follows.
Current wording
A summary of BNSF’s railroad freight volumes by business group follows (cars/units in thousands).
Previous wording
Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”) operates a global energy business. BHE’s domestic regulated utility interests include PacifiCorp, MidAmerican Energy Company (“MEC”) and NV Energy. BHE’s natural gas pipelines consist of five domestic regulated interstate natural gas pipeline systems and a 75% interest in a liquefied natural gas export, import and storage facility (“Cove Point”). Other energy businesses include subsidiaries that operate two regulated electricity distribution businesses in Great Britain (“Northern Powergrid”), a regulated electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, Canada, a diversified portfolio of mostly renewable independent power projects and investments and an unregulated retail energy services company. BHE also operates HomeServices of America (“HomeServices”), a residential real estate brokerage business and a large network of real estate brokerage franchises in the United States.
Current wording
Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”) is a holding company with subsidiaries that primarily operate within the energy industry. BHE’s domestic regulated utility interests include PacifiCorp, MidAmerican Energy Company (“MEC”) and NV Energy. BHE’s natural gas pipelines consist of five domestic regulated interstate natural gas pipeline systems and a 75% interest in a liquefied natural gas export, import and storage facility (“Cove Point”). Other energy subsidiaries operate two regulated electricity distribution businesses in Great Britain (“Northern Powergrid”), a regulated electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, Canada, and a diversified portfolio of mostly renewable independent power projects and investments. Another BHE subsidiary, HomeServices of America, Inc. (“HomeServices”), operates a residential real estate brokerage business and a large network of real estate brokerage franchises in the United States.
Previous wording
Includes significant production tax credits from wind-powered electricity generation.
Current wording
Includes significant production tax credits primarily from wind-powered electricity generation.
Previous wording
The discussion of BHE’s operating results that follows is based on after-tax earnings, reflecting how the energy businesses are managed and evaluated. A summary of net earnings attributable to BHE (“net earnings”) follows (dollars in millions).
Current wording
The discussion of BHE’s operating results that follows is based on after-tax earnings, reflecting how the energy businesses are managed and evaluated. A summary of net earnings attributable to BHE follows (dollars in millions).
Previous wording
The U.S. utilities’ electric utility margin was $2.4 billion in the third quarter and $6.0 billion in the first nine months of 2024, increases of $50 million (2.1%) and $152 million (2.6%) compared to 2023. The increases reflected higher retail customer rates in certain territories and higher retail customer volumes, partially offset by higher energy costs and lower wholesale volumes and rates. Retail customer volumes increased 3.6% overall (up 6.6% at NV Energy, 3.2% at PacifiCorp and 0.6% at MEC) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to increases in customer usage and in the average number of customers, partially offset by an overall unfavorable impact of weather.
Current wording
The U.S. utilities’ electric utility margin was $1.9 billion in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of $225 million (13.2%) compared to 2024. The increase reflected higher retail customer rates in certain territories, higher retail customer volumes and higher wholesale prices and volumes, partially offset by higher energy costs. Retail customer volumes increased 4.2% overall (up 11.3% at MEC, 2.4% at PacifiCorp and 0.8% at NV Energy) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, primarily due to an overall favorable impact of weather and an increase in the average number of customers. The increase in energy operating expenses was primarily due to depreciation and amortization expense, insurance expenses and general and plant maintenance costs.
Previous wording
Net earnings of real estate brokerage decreased $5 million in the third quarter and $121 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. The decline for the first nine months of 2024 was primarily attributable to expense accruals in connection with the ongoing real estate industry litigation matters. In April 2024, HomeServices agreed to terms with the plaintiffs to settle all claims asserted against HomeServices and certain of its affiliates as part of a proposed nationwide class settlement. See Note 23 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information.
Current wording
Net losses of real estate brokerage decreased by $144 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, primarily attributable to charges in 2024 with respect to the ongoing real estate industry litigation matters. In April 2024, HomeServices agreed to terms with the plaintiffs to settle all claims asserted against HomeServices and certain of its subsidiaries and effectuate a nationwide class settlement. See Note 22 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information. The real estate brokerage business continues to be negatively impacted by the availability of homes for sale and high home prices.
Previous wording
Excludes certain acquisition accounting expenses, which primarily related to the amortization of identifiable intangible assets recorded in connection with certain of our business acquisitions. The after-tax acquisition accounting expenses excluded from earnings were $127 million in the third quarter and $389 million in the first nine months of 2024 and $173 million in the third quarter and $525 million in the first nine months of 2023. These expenses are included in “Other” in the summary of earnings on page 31 and in the “Other” earnings section on page 47.
Current wording
Excludes certain acquisition accounting expenses, which primarily relate to the amortization of intangible assets recorded in connection with certain of our business acquisitions. The after-tax acquisition accounting expenses excluded from earnings were $124 million in the first quarter of 2025 and $125 million in the first quarter of 2024. These expenses are included in “Other” in the summary of earnings on page 29 and in the “Other” earnings table on page 43.
Previous wording
The industrial products group includes metal products for aerospace, power and general industrial markets (Precision Castparts Corp. (“PCC”)), specialty chemicals (The Lubrizol Corporation (“Lubrizol”)), metal cutting tools/systems (IMC International Metalworking Companies (“IMC”)) and Marmon, which consists of more than 100 autonomous manufacturing and service businesses, internally aggregated into twelve groups. The industrial products group also includes equipment and systems for the livestock and agricultural industries (CTB International), pipeline flow improvement technology and products (LiquidPower Specialty Products) and a structural steel fabrication products business (W&W|AFCO Steel).
Current wording
The industrial products group includes metal products for aerospace, power and general industrial markets (Precision Castparts Corp. (“PCC”)), specialty chemicals (The Lubrizol Corporation (“Lubrizol”)), metal cutting tools/systems (IMC International Metalworking Companies (“IMC”)), and Marmon, which consists of more than 100 autonomous manufacturing and service businesses, internally aggregated into twelve groups, and includes equipment leasing for the rail, intermodal tank container and mobile crane industries. The industrial products group also includes equipment and systems for the livestock and agricultural industries (CTB International), a leader in drag reducing agents for pipelines (LiquidPower Specialty Products) and a structural steel fabrication products business (W&W|AFCO).
Previous wording
Revenues of the industrial products group increased $289 million (3.3%) in the third quarter and $706 million (2.7%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax earnings increased $62 million (4.3%) in the third quarter and $322 million (7.3%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues for the first nine months of 2024 increased 0.8 percentage points compared to the first nine months of 2023.
Current wording
Revenues of the industrial products group were $9.1 billion in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of $174 million (2.0%) compared to the first quarter of 2024. Pre-tax earnings in 2025 increased $24 million (1.5%) compared to 2024. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues for the group were 17.5% for the first quarter of 2025, unchanged from 2024.
Previous wording
IMC’s revenues were approximately $1.0 billion in the third quarter and $3.0 billion in the first nine months of 2024, decreases of 1.4% and 1.3%, respectively, compared to the same periods in 2023. Revenues in the first nine months of 2024 reflected lower organic sales and unfavorable foreign currency translation from a stronger U.S. Dollar, partially offset by business acquisitions and higher interest income. The declines in organic sales were attributable to weaker general economic conditions and ongoing geopolitical conflicts. IMC’s pre-tax earnings declined 13.0% in the third quarter and 8.2% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, primarily attributable to lower gross sales margins and higher selling, general and administrative expenses. IMC operates globally and a large portion of its products are manufactured in Israel. IMC’s operations in Israel have not been significantly impacted to date by the conflicts in the region.
Current wording
IMC’s revenues were $1.0 billion in the first quarter of 2025, a decrease of 3.3% compared to the first quarter of 2024. The decline reflected lower organic sales attributable to sluggish customer demand across all major regions, unfavorable foreign currency translation from a stronger U.S. Dollar and lower investment income, partially offset by the impact of business acquisitions. The decline in organic sales was attributable to weaker general economic conditions and ongoing geopolitical conflicts. IMC’s pre-tax earnings declined 18.7% in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, primarily attributable to lower sales and gross margin rates and lower investment and other income. IMC operates globally and a large portion of its products are manufactured in Israel. IMC’s operations in Israel have not been significantly impacted by the conflicts in the region.
Previous wording
The building products group includes manufactured and site-built home construction and related lending and financial services (Clayton Homes), flooring (Shaw), insulation, roofing and engineered products (Johns Manville), bricks and masonry products (Acme Brick Company), paint and coatings (Benjamin Moore) and residential and commercial construction and engineering products and systems (MiTek).
Current wording
The building products group includes manufactured and site-built home construction and related lending and financial services (Clayton Homes), flooring (Shaw), insulation, roofing and engineered products (Johns Manville), bricks and masonry products (Acme Building Brands), paint and coatings (Benjamin Moore) and residential and commercial construction and engineering products and systems (MiTek).
Previous wording
Revenues of the building products group increased $167 million (2.5%) in the third quarter and $450 million (2.3%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax earnings decreased $97 million (8.3%) in the third quarter and $135 million (4.1%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023.
Current wording
Revenues of the building products group increased $79 million (1.3%) and pre-tax earnings declined $117 million (11.7%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to the first quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
Clayton Homes’ revenues increased 8.7% to $3.2 billion in the third quarter and 8.8% to $9.1 billion in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023. Revenues from home sales increased $446 million (6.9%) in the first nine months of 2024, reflecting higher new home unit sales of 11.8%, partially offset by changes in sales mix and lower average selling prices. Also, financial services revenues increased 15.2% in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to increased interest income from higher average loan balances. Loan balances, net of allowances for credit losses, were approximately $26.4 billion as of September 30, 2024, an increase of 14.2% since September 30, 2023. Loan portfolio balances are largely funded by borrowings from Berkshire finance affiliates.
Current wording
Clayton Homes’ revenues increased 7.4% to $2.9 billion in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024. Revenues from home sales increased $92 million (4.5%), reflecting a 6.3% increase in new home unit sales and higher average selling prices attributable to changes in sales mix. Financial services revenues in the first quarter of 2025 increased 14.7% compared to 2024, primarily due to increased interest income from higher average loan balances. Loan balances, net of allowances for credit losses, were approximately $27.6 billion as of March 31, 2025, an increase of 12.2% since March 31, 2024. Loan portfolio balances are largely funded by borrowings from Berkshire finance affiliates.
Previous wording
Clayton Homes’ pre-tax earnings declined $86 million (15.6%) in the third quarter and $95 million (6.3%) in the first nine months of 2024 compared to 2023, primarily attributable to lower earnings from financial services in each period, as well as comparatively lower earnings from manufacturing in the first nine months. The earnings declines from financial services reflected increased losses from insurance claims, attributable to weather events, increased expected loan loss provisions and higher interest expense on borrowings from Berkshire finance affiliates. Interest expense on such borrowings increased $83 million (61.9%) in the third quarter and $107 million (27.1%) in the first nine months of 2024 versus 2023 as borrowings increased $5.4 billion in the third quarter to better match the increase in loan receivable balances in recent years. The corresponding interest income is included in the “Other” earnings section on page 47. The year-to-date decline in earnings from manufacturing reflected lower gross margin rates due to the increased cost of building Zero Energy Ready homes (such incremental costs are partially offset by income tax credits) and higher operating expenses.
Current wording
Pre-tax earnings of Clayton Homes declined $23 million (5.0%) in the first quarter of 2025 compared to 2024, attributable to lower earnings from financial services, partially offset by higher earnings from manufacturing and site-building activities. The decrease in earnings from financial services earnings was primarily attributable to increases in interest expense on borrowings from Berkshire finance affiliates and losses from homeowner property insurance claims. Interest expense increased $99 million (71.3%) in 2025 versus 2024, as borrowings from affiliates increased $6.6 billion to $24.6 billion at March 31, 2025 compared to March 31, 2024. The corresponding interest income on such borrowings is included in the “Other” earnings section on page 43. The increase in manufacturing and site-building earnings was primarily attributable to the increase in sales, partially offset by lower gross margin rates.
Showing the first 40 of 63 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.