URBAN OUTFITTERS INC
For the period ended Jan 31, 2025. Filed Apr 1, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Apr 1, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-01-31; filed 2024-04-01.
0000950170-24-039320
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-01-31; filed 2025-04-01.
0000950170-25-048506
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 109 previous paragraphs and 100 current paragraphs.
57 unchanged; 37 reworded; 4 added; 14 removed; 1 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (4)
Current report
Menus & Venues focuses on a dining and event experience that provides excellence in food, beverage and service. Menus & Venues net sales accounted for less than 1.0% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024.
Current report
FP Movement brand stores are all located in North America.
Current report
Net sales in fiscal 2025 increased by 7.7% to $5.55 billion, from $5.15 billion in fiscal 2024. The $397.4 million increase was attributable to a $218.0 million, or 4.7%, increase in Retail segment net sales, a $142.5 million, or 60.4%, increase in Subscription segment net sales and a $36.9 million, or 15.5%, increase in Wholesale segment net sales.
Current report
Total inventory at January 31, 2025 increased by $70.9 million, or 12.9%, to $621.1 million from $550.2 million at January 31, 2024. Total Retail segment inventory increased 10.1%. Retail segment comparable inventory increased 11.3%. Wholesale segment inventory increased 43.7%. The increase in inventory for both segments was to support increased sales and planned early receipts.
Removed paragraphs (14)
Previous report
Seven FP Movement stores were opened during the year ended January 31, 2024. Thirty-eight FP Movement stores were open as of January 31, 2024.
Previous report
Selling square footage for FP Movement was 48 and 40 as of January 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous report
Includes 25 FP Movement projected store openings.
Previous report
in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Purchases of rental product were $150.7 million, $103.3 million, and $37.3 million for fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Rental product as of January 31, 2024 and January 31, 2023 totaled $163.1 million and $90.9 million, representing 4.0% and 2.5% of total assets, respectively.
Previous report
We record uncertain tax positions on the basis of a two-step process whereby (1) we determine whether it is more-likely-than-not that the tax positions will be sustained on the basis of the technical merits of the position and (2) for those tax positions that meet the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold, we recognize the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50% likely to be realized upon ultimate settlement with the related tax authority.
Previous report
Our tax liability for uncertain tax positions contains uncertainties because we are required to make assumptions and to apply judgment to estimate the exposures associated with our various filing positions. Although we believe that the judgments and estimates discussed herein are reasonable, actual results may differ, and we may be exposed to income tax expenses or benefits that could be material.
Previous report
Accounting for Contingencies
Previous report
From time to time, we are named as a defendant in legal actions arising from our normal business activities. We are required to record a reserve for estimated losses when information available prior to issuance of our financial statements indicates that it is probable that a liability has been incurred at the date of the financial statements and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. Accounting for contingencies arising from contractual disputes or legal proceedings requires management to use its best judgment when estimating an accrual related to such contingencies. As additional information becomes known, our reserves for loss contingencies could fluctuate, thereby creating variability in our results of operations from period to period. Likewise, an actual loss arising from a loss contingency which significantly exceeds our reserve could have a material adverse impact on our operating results for the period in which such actual loss becomes known. We believe that our reserves adequately reflect the anticipated final outcome of any matter currently pending against us and the ultimate settlement of such matters will not materially affect our financial position or results of operations.
Previous report
Share-Based Compensation
Previous report
Accounting for share-based compensation requires measurement of compensation cost for all share-based awards at fair value on the date of grant and recognition of compensation over the service period. The fair value of the performance stock units and restricted stock units granted during fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022 equaled the stock price on the date of the grant. Additionally, we make certain estimates about the number of awards that will become vested under performance-based incentive plans. We record expense for performance-based awards based on our current expectations of the probable number of awards that will ultimately vest. The estimation of awards that will ultimately vest requires judgment, and to the extent actual results or updated estimates differ from our current estimates, such amounts will be recorded as a cumulative adjustment in the period estimates are revised and could be materially different from share-based compensation expense recorded in prior periods. We elect to account for forfeitures as they occur rather than estimate the expected forfeitures.
Previous report
Not meaningful.
Previous report
Net sales in fiscal 2023 increased by 5.4% to $4.80 billion, from $4.55 billion in fiscal 2022. The $246.5 million increase was attributable to a $166.7 million, or 3.9%, increase in Retail segment net sales and an increase in Nuuly segment net sales of $81.9 million, or 171.6%, partially offset by a $2.1 million, or 0.8%, decrease in Wholesale segment net sales.
Previous report
Gross profit percentage for fiscal 2023 decreased to 29.8% of net sales, from 32.8% of net sales in fiscal 2022. Gross profit decreased to $1.43 billion for fiscal 2023 from $1.49 billion in fiscal 2022. The decrease in gross profit rate and dollars was primarily due to higher markdowns by the Urban Outfitters and Free People brands in the Retail segment as compared to record low markdown rates in the prior year. Additionally, during fiscal 2023, the Company recorded a $6.4 million store impairment charge.
Previous report
Total inventory at January 31, 2023 increased by $17.8 million, or 3.1%, to $587.5 million from $569.7 million at January 31, 2022. Total Retail segment inventory increased by 4.4% and Wholesale segment inventory decreased by 7.3%.
Reworded paragraphs (37)
Previous wording
We operate under three reportable segments – Retail, Wholesale and Nuuly. Our Retail segment includes our Anthropologie, Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters brands. Our Retail segment consumer products and services are sold directly to our customers through our retail locations, websites, mobile applications, social media and third-party digital platforms, catalogs, customer contact centers and franchisee-owned stores. Our Wholesale segment includes our Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters brands that sell through department and specialty stores worldwide, digital businesses and our Retail segment. Our Wholesale segment primarily designs, develops and markets apparel, intimates, activewear and shoes. Our Nuuly segment includes the Nuuly brand, which offers customers a more sustainable way to explore fashion through a monthly women’s apparel subscription rental service.
Current wording
We operate under three reportable segments – Retail, Subscription and Wholesale. Our Retail segment primarily includes our Anthropologie, Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters brands. Our Retail segment products and services are sold directly to our customers through our retail locations, websites, mobile applications, social media and third-party digital platforms, catalogs and customer contact centers and franchisee-owned stores. Our Subscription segment, formerly known as the Nuuly segment, includes the Nuuly brand, which offers customers a more sustainable way to explore fashion primarily through a monthly women’s apparel subscription rental service. Our Wholesale segment includes our Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters brands that sell through department and specialty stores worldwide, digital businesses and our Retail segment. Our Wholesale segment primarily designs, develops and markets apparel, intimates, activewear and shoes.
Previous wording
Our Retail segment omni-channel strategy enhances our customers’ brand experience by providing a seamless approach to the customer shopping experience. All available Company-owned Retail segment shopping channels are fully integrated, including retail locations, websites, mobile applications, catalogs and customer contact centers. Our investments in areas such as marketing campaigns and technology advancements are designed to generate demand for the Retail segment omni-channel and not the separate store or digital channels. We manage and analyze our performance based on a single Retail segment omni-channel rather than separate channels and believe that the Retail segment omni-channel results present the most meaningful and appropriate measure of our performance.
Current wording
Our Retail segment omni-channel strategy enhances our customers’ brand experience by providing a seamless approach to the customer shopping experience. All Company-owned Retail segment shopping channels are closely integrated, including retail locations, websites, mobile applications, catalogs and customer contact centers. Our investments in areas such as marketing campaigns and technology advancements are designed to generate demand for the Retail segment omni-channel and not the separate store or digital channels. We manage and analyze our performance based on a single Retail segment omni-channel rather than separate channels and believe that the Retail segment omni-channel results present the most meaningful and appropriate measure of our performance.
Previous wording
Our comparable Retail segment net sales data is equal to the sum of our comparable store and comparable digital channel net sales. A store is considered to be comparable if it has been open at least 12 full months, unless it was materially expanded or remodeled within that year or was not otherwise operating at its full capacity within that year due to store specific closures from events such as damage from fire, flood and natural weather events. The Company did not remove stores that were closed or operating for an extended period of time at a reduced capacity due to the COVID-19 pandemic from the comparable stores net sales calculations. A digital channel is considered to be comparable if it has been operational for at least 12 full months. Sales from stores and digital channels that do not fall within the definition of comparable store or channel are considered to be non-comparable. Franchise net sales and the effects of foreign currency translation are also considered non-comparable.
Current wording
Our comparable Retail segment net sales data is equal to the sum of our comparable store and comparable digital channel net sales. A store is considered to be comparable if it has been open at least 12 full months, unless it was materially expanded or remodeled within that year or was not otherwise operating at its full capacity within that year due to store specific closures from events such as damage from fire, flood and natural weather events. A digital channel is considered to be comparable if it has been operational for at least 12 full months. Sales from stores and digital channels that do not fall within the definition of comparable store or digital channel are considered to be non-comparable. Franchise net sales and the effects of foreign currency translation are also considered non-comparable.
Previous wording
We monitor Retail segment metrics including customer traffic, conversion rates, average units per transaction at our stores and on our websites and mobile applications. We also monitor average unit selling price and transactions at our stores and average order value on our websites and mobile applications. We believe that changes in any of these metrics may be caused by a response to our brands’ fashion offerings, our marketing campaigns, circulation of our catalogs and an overall growth in brand recognition.
Current wording
We monitor Retail segment metrics including customer traffic, conversion rates and average units per transaction at our stores and on our websites and mobile applications. We also monitor average unit selling price and transactions at our stores and average order value on our websites and mobile applications. We believe that changes in any of these metrics may be caused by a response to our brands’ fashion offerings, our marketing campaigns, circulation of our catalogs and an overall growth in brand recognition.
Previous wording
The Anthropologie brand tailors its merchandise to sophisticated and contemporary women aged 28 to 45. The internally designed and third-party branded product assortment includes women’s apparel, accessories, intimates, shoes, home furnishings, a diverse array of gifts and decorative items and beauty and wellness. The brand also has a wedding collection consisting of wedding, bridesmaid and party dresses, bridal accessories and decor. The Terrain brand is designed to appeal to women and men interested in a creative and sophisticated outdoor living and gardening experience. Merchandise includes lifestyle home, garden and outdoor living products, antiques, live plants, flowers, wellness products and accessories. Anthropologie stores are located in specialty centers, upscale street locations and enclosed malls. Anthropologie operates websites and mobile applications in North America and Europe that capture the spirit of its brands by offering a similar yet broader selection of merchandise as found in its stores, offers a catalog in North America that markets select merchandise, most of which is also available in Anthropologie brand stores and sells merchandise through franchisee-owned stores in the Middle East. Anthropologie's North American Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 41.7% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, compared to 39.6% for fiscal 2023. European Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 1.6% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, compared to approximately 1.8% for fiscal 2023.
Current wording
The Anthropologie brand tailors its merchandise and inviting store environment to sophisticated and contemporary women aged 28 to 45. The internally designed and third-party brand product assortment includes women’s apparel, accessories, intimates, shoes, furniture, home decor and beauty and wellness. The brand also has a bridal collection consisting of wedding, bridesmaid and party dresses, accessories and decor. The Terrain brand is designed to appeal to women and men interested in a creative and sophisticated outdoor living and gardening experience. Merchandise includes lifestyle home, garden and outdoor living products, antiques, live plants, flowers, wellness products and accessories. Anthropologie stores are located in specialty centers, upscale street locations and enclosed malls. Anthropologie operates websites and mobile applications in North America and Europe that capture the spirit of its brands by offering a similar yet broader selection of merchandise as found in its stores, offers catalogs in North America that markets select merchandise, most of which is also available in Anthropologie brand stores and sells merchandise through franchisee-owned stores in the Middle East. Anthropologie's North American Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 42.1% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, compared to 41.7% for fiscal 2024. European Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 1.6% of consolidated net sales for both fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
The Free People brand focuses its product offering on private label merchandise targeted to young contemporary women aged 25 to 30 and provides a unique merchandise mix of casual women’s apparel, intimates, activewear, shoes, accessories, home products, gifts and beauty and wellness. The FP Movement brand offers performance-ready activewear, beyond-the-gym staples and wellness essentials. Free People stores are located in enclosed malls, upscale street locations and specialty centers. Free People operates websites and mobile applications in North America and Europe that capture the spirit of its brands by offering a similar yet broader selection of merchandise as found in its stores, as well as substantially all of the Free People and FP Movement wholesale offerings. Free People also offers catalogs that market select merchandise, most of which is also available in our Free People stores. Free People's North American Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 20.1% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, compared to approximately 17.5% for fiscal 2023. European Retail segment net sales accounted for less than 1.0% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023.
Current wording
The Free People brand focuses its product offering on private label merchandise targeted to young contemporary women aged 25 to 30 and provides a unique merchandise mix of casual women’s apparel, intimates, activewear, shoes, accessories, home products, gifts and beauty and wellness. The FP Movement brand offers performance-ready activewear, beyond-the-gym staples and wellness essentials. Free People stores are located in enclosed malls, upscale street locations and specialty centers. Free People operates websites and mobile applications in North America and Europe that capture the spirit of its brands by offering a similar yet broader selection of merchandise as found in its stores, as well as substantially all of the Free People and FP Movement brands' wholesale offerings. Free People also offers catalogs that market select merchandise, most of which is also available in our Free People stores. Free People's North American Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 20.7% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, compared to approximately 20.1% for fiscal 2024. European Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 1.0% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, compared to less than 1.0% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
Urban Outfitters targets young adults aged 18 to 28 through a unique merchandise mix, compelling store environment, social media and third-party digital platforms, websites and mobile applications and a product offering that includes women’s and men’s fashion apparel, activewear, intimates, footwear, accessories, home goods, electronics and beauty. A large portion of our merchandise is exclusive to Urban Outfitters, consisting of an assortment of products designed internally or designed in collaboration with third-party brands. Urban Outfitters stores are in street locations in large metropolitan areas and select university communities, specialty centers and enclosed malls that accommodate our customers’ propensity not only to shop, but also to congregate with their peers. Urban Outfitters operates websites and mobile applications in North America and Europe that capture the spirit of the brand by offering a similar yet broader selection of merchandise as found in its stores and sells merchandise through franchisee-owned stores in the Middle East. Urban Outfitters’ North American Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 17.7% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, compared to 23.0% for fiscal 2023. European Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 8.2% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, compared to approximately 8.9% for fiscal 2023.
Current wording
Urban Outfitters targets young adults aged 18 to 28 through a unique merchandise mix, compelling store environment, social media and third-party digital platforms, websites and mobile applications and a product offering that includes women’s and men’s fashion apparel, activewear, intimates, footwear, accessories, home goods, electronics and beauty. A large portion of our merchandise is exclusive to Urban Outfitters, consisting of an assortment of products designed internally or designed in collaboration with third-party brands. Urban Outfitters stores are located in street locations in large metropolitan areas and select university communities, specialty centers and enclosed malls that accommodate our customers’ propensity not only to shop, but also to congregate with their peers. Urban Outfitters operates websites and mobile applications in North America and Europe that capture the spirit of the brand by offering a similar yet broader selection of merchandise as found in its stores and sells merchandise through franchisee-owned stores in the Middle East. Urban Outfitters’ North American Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 14.3% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, compared to 17.7% for fiscal 2024. European Retail segment net sales accounted for approximately 7.9% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, compared to approximately 8.2% for fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
Net sales from the Retail segment accounted for approximately 90.8%, 92.1% and 93.4% of total consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Net sales from the Retail segment accounted for approximately 88.2%, 90.8% and 92.1% of total consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Menus & Venues includes various casual restaurants and event venues.
Current wording
Menus & Venues includes various casual restaurants and event venues, all of which are located in North America.
Previous wording
Menus & Venues restaurants and franchisee-owned stores are not included in selling square footage.
Current wording
Menus & Venues locations and franchisee-owned stores are not included in selling square footage.
Previous wording
Projected openings and closings for fiscal 2025 are as follows:
Current wording
Projected store openings and closings for fiscal 2026 are as follows:
Previous wording
Our Nuuly segment includes the Nuuly brand, which is a monthly women’s apparel subscription rental service. For a monthly fee, Nuuly subscribers can rent product from a wide selection of the Company’s own brands, third-party brands and one-of-a-kind vintage pieces via a custom-built, digital platform. Subscribers select their products each month, wear them as often as they like and then swap into new products the following month. Subscribers are also able to purchase the rented product. Our Nuuly segment net sales accounted for approximately 4.6%, 2.7%, and 1.1% of consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Our Subscription segment, formerly known as the Nuuly segment, includes the Nuuly brand, which is primarily a monthly women’s apparel subscription rental service. For a monthly fee, Nuuly subscribers can rent product from a wide selection of the Company’s own brands, third-party brands and one-of-a-kind vintage pieces via a custom-built, digital platform. Subscribers select their products each month, wear them as often as they like and then swap into new products the following month. Subscribers are also able to purchase rental product. Net sales from the Subscription segment accounted for approximately 6.8%, 4.6%, and 2.7% of total consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Our Wholesale segment includes the Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters brands that sell through department and specialty stores worldwide, third-party digital businesses and our Retail segment. The Wholesale segment primarily designs, develops and markets young women’s contemporary casual apparel, intimates, FP Movement activewear and shoes under the Free People and FP Movement brands and the BDG and “iets frans” apparel collections under the Urban Outfitters brand. Net sales from the Wholesale segment accounted for approximately 4.6%, 5.2% and 5.5% of total consolidated net sales for fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Our Wholesale segment includes the Free People, FP Movement and Urban Outfitters brands that sell through department and specialty stores worldwide, third-party digital businesses and our Retail segment. The Wholesale segment primarily designs, develops and markets young women’s contemporary casual apparel, intimates, FP Movement activewear and shoes under the Free People and FP Movement brands and the BDG and “iets frans” apparel collections under the Urban Outfitters brand. Net sales from the Wholesale segment accounted for approximately 5.0%, 4.6% and 5.2% of total consolidated net sales for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Merchandise: Merchandise is sold through retail stores, catalogs and the digital sales channel, as well as to wholesale customers, franchise partners and Nuuly customers. Revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods is transferred to the customer. We have elected to treat shipping and handling as fulfillment activities and not a separate performance obligation. Accordingly, we will recognize merchandise revenue for the Retail segment for our single performance obligation at the point of sale, when furniture is delivered or at the time of shipment for non-furniture merchandise, which is when transfer of control to the customer occurs. A Nuuly Rent customer may purchase merchandise in her possession that was included in the order that was delivered as part of the monthly subscription rental service. We recognize merchandise revenue for Nuuly Rent for our single performance obligation when the customer purchases the merchandise through the website or mobile application. Revenue does not include taxes assessed by governmental authorities, including value-added and other sales-related taxes, that are imposed on and concurrent with revenue-producing activities. Revenue is recognized net of estimated customer returns. Retail segment return policies vary by brand, but generally provide for no time limit on returns and the refund to be issued in either the form of original payment or as a gift card. Uncollectible accounts receivable in the Retail and Nuuly segments primarily results from unauthorized credit card transactions. We maintain an allowance for doubtful accounts for our Wholesale segment accounts receivable, which we review on a regular basis and believe is sufficient to cover potential credit losses and billing adjustments. Payment terms in our Wholesale segment vary by customer.
Current wording
Merchandise: Merchandise is sold through retail stores, catalogs and the digital sales channel, as well as to wholesale customers, franchise partners and subscription customers. Revenue is recognized when control of the promised goods is transferred to the customer. We have elected to treat shipping and handling as fulfillment activities and not a separate performance obligation. Accordingly, we will recognize merchandise revenue for the Retail segment for our single performance obligation at the point of sale, when furniture is delivered or at the time of shipment for non-furniture merchandise, which is when transfer of control to the customer occurs. A subscription customer may purchase merchandise through the Nuuly website or mobile application, which will ship along with their next monthly subscription rental order, and we recognize such merchandise revenue at the time of shipment. A subscription customer may also purchase merchandise in their possession that was delivered as part of the customer's monthly subscription rental order, and we recognize such merchandise revenue when the customer purchases the merchandise through the website or mobile application. Revenue does not include taxes assessed by governmental authorities, including value-added and other sales-related taxes, that are imposed on and concurrent with revenue-producing activities. Revenue is recognized net of estimated customer returns. Uncollectible accounts receivable in the Retail and Subscription segments primarily results from unauthorized credit card transactions. We maintain an allowance for doubtful accounts for our Wholesale segment accounts receivable, which we review on a regular basis and believe is sufficient to cover potential credit losses and billing adjustments. Payment terms in our Wholesale segment vary by customer.
Previous wording
Subscription Fees: Revenue for Nuuly Rent is primarily generated through monthly subscription fees. The monthly subscription rental fee is recognized over the monthly period over which the customer's monthly subscription fee pertains. The subscription automatically renews on a monthly basis until cancelled or paused by the customer at which point the customer will not be billed for future months until the subscription is no longer on hold.
Current wording
Subscription Fees: Revenue for the Subscription segment is primarily generated through monthly subscription fees. The monthly subscription rental fee is recognized over the monthly period over which the customer's monthly subscription fee pertains. The subscription automatically renews on a monthly basis until cancelled or paused by the customer at which point the customer will not be billed for future months until the subscription is no longer paused.
Previous wording
We record a sales return reserve for estimated product returns where the sale has occurred during the period reported, but the return is likely to occur subsequent to the period reported. The reserve for estimated product returns is based on our most recent historical return trends. If the actual return rate is materially different than our estimate, sales returns would be adjusted in the future. The costs of returns are recorded as a current asset rather than net with the sales return reserve. As of January 31, 2024 and 2023, reserves for estimated sales returns totaled $80.5 million and $70.1 million, representing 4.0% and 3.7% of total liabilities, respectively.
Current wording
We record a sales return reserve for estimated product returns where the sale has occurred during the period reported, but the return is likely to occur subsequent to the period reported. The reserve for estimated product returns is based on our most recent historical return trends. If the actual return rate is materially different than our estimate, sales returns would be adjusted in the future. The costs of returns are recorded as a current asset rather than net with the sales return reserve. As of January 31, 2025, and 2024, reserves for estimated sales returns totaled $90.4 million and $80.5 million, representing 4.4% and 4.0% of total liabilities, respectively.
Previous wording
We value our inventory, which consists primarily of general consumer merchandise held for sale, at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined on the first-in, first-out method and includes the cost of merchandise and import-related costs, including freight, import duties and taxes and agent commissions. A periodic review of inventory is performed in order to determine if inventory is properly stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Factors we consider in our review, such as future expected consumer demand and fashion trends, current aging, current and anticipated retail markdowns or wholesale discounts and class or type of inventory, are analyzed to determine estimated net realizable value. Criteria that we consider in our review of aging trends include average selling cycle and seasonality of merchandise, the historical rate at which merchandise has sold below cost during the prior 12 months and the value and nature of merchandise currently held in inventory and priced below original cost. A provision is recorded to reduce the cost of inventory to its estimated net realizable value, if appropriate. Any significant unanticipated changes in the factors noted above could have a significant impact on the value of our inventory and our reported operating results. Our estimates generally have been accurate, and our reserve methods have been applied on a consistent basis. The majority of inventory at January 31, 2024 and 2023 consisted of finished goods. Raw materials and work-in-process were not material to the overall inventory value. Inventory as of January 31, 2024 and 2023 totaled $550.2 million and $587.5 million, representing 13.4% and 16.0% of total assets, respectively.
Current wording
We value our inventory, which consists primarily of general consumer merchandise held for sale, at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined on the first-in, first-out method and includes the cost of merchandise and import-related costs, including freight, import duties and taxes and agent commissions. A periodic review of inventory is performed in order to determine if inventory is properly stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Factors we consider in our review, such as future expected consumer demand and fashion trends, current aging, current and anticipated retail markdowns or wholesale discounts and class or type of inventory, are analyzed to determine estimated net realizable value. Criteria that we consider in our review of aging trends include average selling cycle and seasonality of merchandise, the historical rate at which merchandise has sold below cost during the prior 12 months and the value and nature of merchandise currently held in inventory and priced below original cost. A provision is recorded to reduce the cost of inventory to its estimated net realizable value, if appropriate. Any significant unanticipated changes in the factors noted above could have a significant impact on the value of our inventory and our reported operating results. Our estimates generally have been accurate, and our reserve methods have been applied on a consistent basis. The majority of inventory at January 31, 2025, and 2024 consisted of finished goods. Raw materials and work-in-process were not material to the overall inventory value. Inventory as of January 31, 2025 and 2024 totaled $621.1 million and $550.2 million, representing 13.7% and 13.4% of total assets, respectively.
Previous wording
The cost of our Nuuly segment rental product is amortized to cost of sales over the subscription period based on the cost of each unit rented, which is estimated based on the number of times the unit is expected to be rented and the cost of the rental product. Lost, damaged and retired rental product is also charged to cost of sales. We make assumptions as to the number of times each unit can be rented. If the actual number of times a unit can be rented were to vary significantly from our estimates, it could materially affect the amount of rental product amortization included in cost of sales. Rental product is included in "Deferred income taxes and other assets"
Current wording
Lost, damaged and retired rental product is also charged to cost of sales. We make assumptions as to the number of times each unit can be rented. If the actual number of times a unit can be rented were to vary significantly from our estimates, it could materially affect the amount of rental product amortization included in cost of sales. Rental product is included in "Other assets" in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Purchases of rental product were $175.7 million, $150.7 million, and $103.3 million for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Rental product as of January 31, 2025, and January 31, 2024, totaled $216.1 million and $163.1 million, representing 4.8% and 4.0% of total assets, respectively.
Previous wording
We review the carrying values of our definite-lived, long-lived assets whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. Events that result in an impairment review include plans to close a retail location, distribution or fulfillment center, a significant decrease in the operating results of a long-lived asset or significant adverse changes in the business climate. Our retail locations are reviewed for impairment at the retail location level, which is the lowest level at which individual cash flows can be identified. Newly opened retail locations may take time to generate positive operating and cash flow results. Factors such as store type (e.g., mall versus free-standing), location (e.g., urban area versus college campus or suburb), current marketplace awareness of our brands, local customer demographic data and current fashion trends are all considered in determining the time frame required for a retail location to achieve positive financial results. When events indicate that an asset may be impaired and the estimated undiscounted cash flows (based on forecasts of sales and gross profit) are less than the carrying amount of the asset, the impaired asset is adjusted to its estimated fair value and an impairment loss is recorded. The estimated fair value of the asset or asset group is based on future cash flows of the asset or asset group. For lease right-of-use assets, the Company determines the estimated fair value of the assets by comparing the discounted contractual rent payments to estimated market rent using an acceptable valuation methodology. During fiscal 2024, we recorded impairment charges for 15 retail locations, totaling $3.6 million, with a carrying value after impairment of $41.0 million related to the right-of-use assets. During fiscal 2023, we recorded impairment charges for 19 retail locations, totaling $6.4 million, with a carrying value after impairment of $49.0 million related to the right-of-use assets. Additionally, during fiscal 2024 we recorded an asset impairment charge of $6.4 million related to the write-off of "Property and Equipment, net" of the Nuuly Thrift marketplace which the Company has decided to wind down in fiscal 2025.
Current wording
We review the carrying values of our definite-lived, long-lived assets whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. Events that result in an impairment review include plans to close a retail location, distribution or fulfillment center, a significant decrease in the operating results of a long-lived asset or significant adverse changes in the business climate. Our retail locations are reviewed for impairment at the retail location level, which is the lowest level at which individual cash flows can be identified. Newly opened retail locations may take time to generate positive operating and cash flow results. Factors such as store type (e.g., mall versus free-standing), location (e.g., urban area versus college campus or suburb), current marketplace awareness of our brands, local customer demographic data and current fashion trends are all considered in determining the time frame required for a retail location to achieve positive financial results. When events indicate that an asset may be impaired and the estimated undiscounted cash flows (based on forecasts of sales and gross profit) are less than the carrying amount of the asset, the impaired asset is adjusted to its estimated fair value and an impairment loss is recorded. The estimated fair value of the asset or asset group is based on future cash flows of the asset or asset group. For lease right-of-use assets, the Company determines the estimated fair value of the assets by comparing the discounted contractual rent payments to estimated market rent using an acceptable valuation methodology. During fiscal 2025, we recorded impairment charges for one retail location, totaling $0.8 million, with a carrying value after impairment of $1.5 million related to the right-of-use assets. During fiscal 2024, we recorded impairment charges for 15 retail locations, totaling $3.6 million, with a carrying value after impairment of $41.0 million related to the right-of-use assets. During fiscal 2023, we recorded impairment charges for 19 retail locations, totaling $6.4 million, with a carrying value after impairment of $49.0 million related to the right-of-use assets. Additionally, during fiscal 2024 we recorded an asset impairment charge of $6.4 million related to the write-off of "Property and Equipment, net" of the Nuuly Thrift marketplace which the Company wound down in fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
As part of the process of preparing our Consolidated Financial Statements, we are required to estimate our income taxes in each of the tax jurisdictions in which we operate. This process involves estimating our actual current tax obligations together with assessing temporary differences resulting from differing treatment of certain items for tax and accounting purposes, such as depreciation of property and equipment and valuation of inventories. These temporary differences result in deferred tax assets and liabilities, which are included within our Consolidated Balance Sheets. We then assess the likelihood that our deferred tax assets will be recovered from future taxable income. A valuation allowance is recognized if, based on the weight of available evidence, it is more-likely-than-not that some portion, or all, of the deferred tax asset will not be realized. In making such a determination, we consider all material available positive and negative evidence, including future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences, projected future taxable income, tax-planning strategies and results of recent operations. Actual results could differ from this assessment if adequate taxable income is not generated in future periods. Net deferred tax assets as of January 31, 2024 and January 31, 2023 totaled $46.2 million and $70.9 million, respectively, representing 1.1% and 1.9% of total assets, respectively.
Current wording
As part of the process of preparing our Consolidated Financial Statements, we are required to estimate our income taxes in each of the tax jurisdictions in which we operate. This process involves estimating our actual current tax obligations together with assessing temporary differences resulting from differing treatment of certain items for tax and accounting purposes, such as depreciation of property and equipment and valuation of inventories. These temporary differences result in deferred tax assets and liabilities, which are included within our Consolidated Balance Sheets. We then assess the likelihood that our deferred tax assets will be recovered from future taxable income. A valuation allowance is recognized if, based on the weight of available evidence, it is more-likely-than-not that some portion, or all, of the deferred tax asset will not be realized. In making such a determination, we consider all material available positive and negative evidence, including future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences, projected future taxable income, tax-planning strategies and results of recent operations. Actual results could differ from this assessment if adequate taxable income is not generated in future periods. Net deferred tax assets as of January 31, 2025, and January 31, 2024, totaled $48.5 million and $46.2 million, respectively, representing 1.1% of total assets as of both January 31, 2025, and January 31, 2024.
Previous wording
To the extent we believe that recovery of a deferred tax asset is at risk, we establish valuation allowances. To the extent we establish valuation allowances or increase the allowances in a period, we record additional income tax expense in the Consolidated Statements of Income. Valuation allowances were $32.0 million as of January 31, 2024 and $33.1 million as of January 31, 2023. Valuation allowances are based on evidence of our ability to generate sufficient taxable income in certain foreign and state jurisdictions.
Current wording
To the extent we believe that recovery of a deferred tax asset is at risk, we establish valuation allowances. To the extent we establish valuation allowances or increase the allowances in a period, we record additional income tax expense in the Consolidated Statements of Income. Valuation allowances were $32.5 million as of January 31, 2025, and $32.0 million as of January 31, 2024. Valuation allowances are based on evidence of our ability to generate sufficient taxable income in certain foreign and state jurisdictions. In the future, if enough evidence of our ability to generate sufficient future taxable income in these jurisdictions becomes apparent, we would be required to reduce our valuation allowances, resulting in a reduction in “Income tax expense” in the Consolidated Statements of Income. On a quarterly basis, management evaluates the likelihood that we will realize the deferred tax assets and adjusts the valuation allowances, if appropriate.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2024, we recorded store impairment charges for 15 retail locations and lease abandonment charges for 2 retail locations, totaling $11.9 million. During fiscal 2023, we recorded store impairment charges for 19 retail locations, totaling $6.4 million.
Current wording
During fiscal 2025, we recorded store impairment charges for one retail location and lease abandonment charges for one retail location, totaling $4.6 million. During fiscal 2024, we recorded store impairment charges for 15 retail locations and lease abandonment charges for 2 retail locations, totaling $11.9 million. During fiscal 2023, we recorded store impairment charges for 19 retail locations, totaling $6.4 million.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2024, we recorded a charge of $6.4 million related to the write-off of "Property and equipment, net" of the Nuuly Thrift marketplace which the Company has decided to wind down in fiscal 2025.
Current wording
During fiscal 2024, we recorded a charge of $6.4 million related to the write-off of "Property and equipment, net" of the Nuuly Thrift marketplace which the Company wound down in fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
The increase in our Retail segment net sales during fiscal 2023 was due to an increase of $171.4 million, or 4.2%, in Retail segment comparable net sales, partially offset by a decrease of $4.7 million in non-comparable net sales. Retail segment comparable net sales increased 11.5% at Free People and 11.3% at Anthropologie and decreased 7.1% at Urban Outfitters. Retail segment comparable net sales increased in North America and Europe. The relative proportion of Retail segment sales attributable to store and digital channels changed in large part due to the temporary global store closures and occupancy restrictions during fiscal 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. With those restrictions lifted in fiscal 2023, Retail segment comparable net sales increased due to high single-digit growth in retail store sales driven by higher traffic and transactions as well as an increase in average unit selling price, partially offset by a decrease in units per transaction and a decrease in conversion rate. The increase in digital channel net sales was low single-digit positive as an increase in average order value was offset by decreases in sessions, units per transaction and conversion rate. The decrease in non-comparable net sales during fiscal 2023 was due to the negative impact of foreign currency translation, partially offset by the 56 net new Company-owned stores and restaurants opened since the prior comparable period.
Current wording
The increase in our Retail segment net sales during fiscal 2025 was due to an increase of $151.2 million, or 3.4%, in Retail segment comparable net sales and an increase of $66.8 million in non-comparable net sales. Retail segment comparable net sales increased 8.9% at Free People and 7.7% at Anthropologie and decreased 8.7% at Urban Outfitters. Retail segment comparable net sales increased in both North America and Europe. The overall increase in Retail segment comparable net sales was driven by mid single-digit positive growth in digital channel sales and low single-digit positive growth in retail store sales. The digital channel net sales increase was driven by increases in sessions, while average order value decreased. Conversion rate and units per transaction were flat. Comparable retail store net sales increased as a result of higher store traffic and transactions, which were partially offset by a decrease in units per transaction. Conversion rate and average unit retail price were flat. The increase in non-comparable net sales during fiscal 2025 was due to the impact of the 33 net new Company-owned stores and restaurants opened since the prior comparable period and the positive impact of foreign currency translation.
Previous wording
The increase in Nuuly segment net sales was primarily driven by a 177.5% increase in average active subscribers in fiscal 2023 versus fiscal 2022. The decrease in Wholesale segment net sales in fiscal 2023 as compared to fiscal 2022 was primarily due to a $3.0 million, or 1.3%, decrease in Free People wholesale sales, which was primarily driven by a decrease in sales to department stores, partially offset by an increase in sales to specialty accounts. Urban Outfitters wholesale sales increased by $0.9 million.
Current wording
The increase in Subscription segment net sales during fiscal 2025 was primarily driven by a 51.3% increase in average active subscribers in the current year versus the prior year period. The increase in Wholesale segment net sales in fiscal 2025 was driven by a $39.1 million, or 17.9%, increase in Free People wholesale sales primarily due to increases in sales to specialty customers and department stores, partially offset by a decrease of $2.2 million in Urban Outfitters wholesale sales.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $115.2 million, or 10.6%, compared to the prior year’s comparable period, and expressed as a percentage of net sales, deleveraged 118 basis points. The deleverage in selling, general and administrative expenses as a rate to sales and growth in selling, general and administrative expenses in dollars was primarily related to higher store payroll primarily due to increased store associate hours to support increased customer traffic and higher average wages in order to attract and retain employees. Additionally, marketing expenses increased to support sales and customer growth.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $113.7 million, or 8.5%, compared to the prior year, and expressed as a percentage of net sales, deleveraged 19 basis points. The deleverage in selling, general and administrative expenses as a rate to sales was primarily related to increased marketing expenses to support customer growth and increased sales in the Retail and Subscription segments. The dollar growth in selling, general and administrative expenses was primarily related to increased marketing expenses to support customer growth and increased sales in the Retail and Subscription segments, as well as increased store payroll expenses to support the growth in Retail segment store net sales.
Previous wording
Income from operations for fiscal 2023 was 4.7% of net sales, or $226.6 million, compared to 9.0% of net sales, or $408.6 million, for fiscal 2022. The decrease in dollars was primarily due to the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses and the decrease in gross profit margin noted above. The decrease in operating income rate was primarily due to lower gross profit rate and a deleverage in selling, general and administrative expenses during fiscal 2023.
Current wording
Income from operations for fiscal 2025 was 8.5% of net sales, or $473.8 million, compared to 7.2% of net sales, or $369.8 million, for fiscal 2024. The increase in operating income dollars was primarily driven by the increase in gross profit. The increase in operating income rate was primarily due to the higher gross profit rate.
Previous wording
Our effective tax rate for fiscal 2023 was 27.8% compared to 23.2% in fiscal 2022. See Note 10, “Income Taxes,” in the Notes to our Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, for a reconciliation of the statutory U.S. federal income tax rate to our effective tax rate.
Current wording
Our effective tax rate for fiscal 2025 was 19.5% compared to 24.6% in fiscal 2024. The decrease in the effective tax rate was primarily due to the tax benefit from the release of a portion of our income tax reserves as a result of a lapse of the statute of limitations for federal tax purposes. See Note 10, “Income Taxes,” in the Notes to our Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, for a reconciliation of the statutory U.S. federal income tax rate to our effective tax rate.
Previous wording
Net sales in fiscal 2024 increased by 7.5% to $5.15 billion, from $4.80 billion in fiscal 2023. The $358.0 million increase was attributable to a $263.4 million, or 6.0%, increase in Retail segment net sales and an increase in Nuuly segment net sales of $106.2 million, or 81.9%, partially offset by a $11.6 million, or 4.6%, decrease in Wholesale segment net sales.
Current wording
Net sales in fiscal 2024 increased 7.5% to $5.15 billion, from $4.80 billion in fiscal 2023. The $358.0 million increase was attributable to a $263.4 million, or 6.0%, increase in Retail segment net sales and an increase in Subscription segment net sales of $106.2 million, or 81.9%, partially offset by a $11.6 million, or 4.6%, decrease in Wholesale segment net sales.
Previous wording
The increase in Nuuly segment net sales was primarily driven by an 81.6% increase in average active subscribers in the current year versus the prior year period. The decrease in Wholesale segment net sales in fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 was driven by an $11.1 million, or 4.8%, decrease in Free People wholesale sales primarily due to decreases in sales to department stores and closeout account partners.
Current wording
The increase in Subscription segment net sales was primarily driven by an 81.6% increase in average active subscribers in the current year versus the prior year period. The decrease in Wholesale segment net sales in fiscal 2024 as compared to fiscal 2023 was driven by an $11.1 million, or 4.8%, decrease in Free People wholesale sales primarily due to decreases in sales to department stores and closeout account partners.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $138.6 million, or 11.5%, compared to the prior year’s comparable period, and expressed as a percentage of net sales, deleveraged 95 basis points. The deleverage in selling, general and administrative expenses as a rate to sales was primarily related to increased marketing and creative expenses to support increased sales and customer growth and higher incentive-based compensation costs due to improved Company performance. The dollar growth in selling, general and administrative expenses was primarily related to increased marketing and creative expenses to support increased sales and customer growth, increased store payroll expenses to support retail store comparable net sales growth and the net growth in retail store count and higher incentive-based compensation costs due to improved Company performance. Additionally, during fiscal 2024, the Company recorded an asset impairment charge of $6.4 million related to the write-off of "Property and equipment, net" of the Nuuly Thrift marketplace which the Company has decided to wind down in fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $138.6 million, or 11.5%, compared to the prior year’s comparable period, and expressed as a percentage of net sales, deleveraged 95 basis points. The deleverage in selling, general and administrative expenses as a rate to sales was primarily related to increased marketing and creative expenses to support increased sales and customer growth and higher incentive-based compensation costs due to improved Company performance. The dollar growth in selling, general and administrative expenses was primarily related to increased marketing and creative expenses to support increased sales and customer growth, increased store payroll expenses to support retail store comparable net sales growth and the net growth in retail store count and higher incentive-based compensation costs due to improved Company performance. Additionally, during fiscal 2024, the Company recorded an asset impairment charge of $6.4 million related to the write-off of "Property and equipment, net" of the Nuuly Thrift marketplace which the Company wound down in fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
The decrease in working capital at January 31, 2024, as compared to January 31, 2023, and January 31, 2022, was primarily due to the timing of disbursements and the decrease in inventory, partially offset by the net increase in cash, cash equivalents and current marketable securities.
Current wording
The increase in working capital at January 31, 2025, as compared to January 31, 2024, and January 31, 2023, was primarily due to the increases in cash, cash equivalents and current marketable securities and inventory, partially offset by the timing of disbursements.
Previous wording
For all periods, our major source of cash from operations was merchandise sales and our primary outflow of cash from operations was for the payment of operational costs. The increase in cash flows from operations for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 was primarily due to higher net income, the timing of disbursements and lower inventory purchases in fiscal 2024. The decrease in cash flows from operations for fiscal 2023 compared to fiscal 2022 was primarily due to lower net income and an investment in additional Nuuly rental product to support the growth in the business.
Current wording
For all periods, our major source of cash from operations was merchandise sales and our primary outflow of cash from operations was for the payment of operational costs. The decrease in cash flows from operations for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 was primarily due to higher inventory purchases in fiscal 2025 and the timing of disbursements, partially offset by higher net income in fiscal 2025. The increase in cash flows from operations for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 was primarily due to higher net income, the timing of disbursements and lower inventory purchases in fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
For all periods, cash used in investing activities was primarily related to the purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by the sales and maturities of marketable securities. Cash paid for property and equipment for fiscal 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $199.6 million, $199.5 million and $262.4 million, respectively, which was primarily used to expand our fulfillment center network in all fiscal years.
Current wording
For all periods, cash used in investing activities was primarily related to the purchases of marketable securities and property and equipment, partially offset by the sales and maturities of marketable securities. Cash paid for property and equipment for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 was $182.6 million, $199.6 million and $199.5 million, respectively, which was primarily used to expand our fulfillment center network and store base in all fiscal years.
Previous wording
Cash used in financing activities in fiscal 2024 was primarily related to repurchases of our common shares from employees to meet payroll tax withholding requirements on vested share-based awards. Cash used in financing activities in 2023 and 2022 was primarily related to $112.0 million and $55.8 million, respectively, of repurchases of our common shares under our share repurchase programs during each of those years.
Current wording
Cash used in financing activities in fiscal 2025 was primarily related to $52.3 million of repurchases of our common shares under our share repurchase program. Cash used in financing activities in fiscal 2024 was primarily related to repurchases of our common shares from employees to meet payroll tax withholding requirements on vested share-based awards. Cash used in financing activities in fiscal 2023 was primarily related to $112.0 million of repurchases of our common shares under our share repurchase program.
Previous wording
During fiscal 2025, we plan to open approximately 58 new Company-owned retail locations, expand or relocate certain existing retail locations, complete construction on an additional Nuuly fulfillment center in Raymore, Missouri in response to the growth in the number of Nuuly subscribers, invest in new products, markets and brands, purchase inventory and rental product for our operating segments at levels appropriate to maintain our planned sales, upgrade our systems, improve and expand our digital capabilities and invest in omni-channel marketing when appropriate. We may also repurchase our common shares. We believe that our new brand initiatives, new store openings, merchandise expansion programs, international growth opportunities and our marketing, social media, website and mobile initiatives are significant contributors to our sales. During fiscal 2025, we plan to continue our investment in these initiatives for all brands. We anticipate our capital expenditures during fiscal 2025 to be approximately $210 million, primarily to support new store openings and new and expanded fulfillment and distribution centers. All fiscal 2025 capital expenditures are expected to be financed by cash flow from operating activities and existing cash and cash equivalents. We believe that our new store investments generally have the potential to generate positive cash flow within a year. We may also enter into one or more acquisitions or transactions related to the expansion of our brand offerings, including additional franchise and joint venture agreements. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, availability under our current credit facilities and future cash flows provided by operations will be sufficient to fund these initiatives.
Current wording
During fiscal 2026, we plan to open approximately 58 new Company-owned retail locations, expand or relocate certain existing retail locations, expand our home office to support our growing business, invest in new products, markets and brands, purchase inventory and rental product for our operating segments at levels appropriate to maintain our planned sales volumes, upgrade our systems, improve and expand our digital capabilities and invest in omni-channel marketing when appropriate. We may also repurchase our common shares. We believe that our new brand initiatives, new store openings, merchandise expansion programs, international growth opportunities and our marketing, social media, website and mobile initiatives are significant contributors to our sales growth and plan to continue our investment in these initiatives for all brands. We anticipate our capital expenditures during fiscal 2026 to be approximately $240 million for retail store expansion and support, technology and logistics investments and home office expansion to support our growing business. All fiscal 2026 capital expenditures are expected to be financed by cash flow from operating activities and existing cash and cash equivalents. We believe that our new store investments generally have the potential to generate positive cash flow within a year. We may also enter into one or more acquisitions or transactions related to the expansion of our brand offerings, including additional franchise and joint venture agreements. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, availability under our current credit facilities and future cash flows provided by operations will be sufficient to fund these initiatives.
Previous wording
Represents one-time transition tax payable related to cash taxes payable in future years as a result of the Tax Act. Excluded from the above table are tax contingencies of $24,876 because we cannot reasonably estimate in which future periods these amounts will ultimately be settled. As a result, the $24,876 liability was classified as a non-current liability in the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets as of January 31, 2024.
Current wording
Represents one-time transition tax payable related to cash taxes payable in future years as a result of the Tax Act. Excluded from the above table are tax contingencies of $1,280 because we cannot reasonably estimate in which future periods these amounts will ultimately be settled. As a result, the $1,280 liability was classified as a non-current liability in the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets as of January 31, 2025.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The cost of our Subscription segment rental product is amortized to cost of sales over the subscription period based on the cost of each unit rented, which is estimated based on the number of times the unit is expected to be rented and the cost of the rental product.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Gross profit percentage for fiscal 2025 increased to 34.7% of net sales, from 33.3% of net sales in fiscal 2024. Gross profit increased to $1.93 billion for fiscal 2025 from $1.72 billion in fiscal 2024. The increase in gross profit rate was primarily due to higher initial merchandise markups for all segments primarily driven by Company cross-functional initiatives. The increase in gross profit dollars was due to higher net sales and the improved gross profit rate. Additionally, the Company recorded $4.6 million of store impairment and lease abandonment charges during fiscal 2025, and $11.9 million of store impairment and lease abandonment charges during fiscal 2024.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In the future, if enough evidence of our ability to generate sufficient future taxable income in these jurisdictions becomes apparent, we would be required to reduce our valuation allowances, resulting in a reduction in “Income tax expense” in the Consolidated Statements of Income. On a quarterly basis, management evaluates the likelihood that we will realize the deferred tax assets and adjusts the valuation allowances, if appropriate.