UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDINGS, INC.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 17, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 17, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-15.
0000950170-24-032216
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-17.
0000950170-25-040283
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 105 previous paragraphs and 104 current paragraphs.
58 unchanged; 35 reworded; 10 added; 11 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (10)
Current report
Impairment expense. The increase in impairment expense primarily relates to the goodwill impairment charges resulting from the closure of our company-managed brokerage operations.
Current report
Our primary uses of cash are working capital requirements, capital expenditures, dividend payments, share repurchases, and debt service requirements. Additionally, we may use cash for acquisitions and other investment and financing activities. Working capital is required principally to ensure we are able to run the business and have sufficient funds to satisfy maturing short-term debt and operational expenses. Our capital expenditures consist primarily of transportation equipment, investments in support of our value-added service operations and the expansion of our terminal network.
Current report
Historically, our primary source of liquidity has been cash flow from operations. In addition, we have a $400 million revolving credit facility maturing in September 30, 2027, and we may increase the available capacity by $200 million upon our request. At December 31, 2024, $89.1 million was available for borrowing.
Current report
Our UACL subsidiaries have credit facility maturing in September 30, 2027, which includes a $10 million revolver. At December 31, 2024, $10.0 million was available for borrowing.
Current report
We anticipate that cash generated from operations, together with amounts available under our credit facilities, will be sufficient to meet our requirements for the foreseeable future. To the extent additional funds are necessary to meet our long-term liquidity needs as we continue to execute our business strategy, we anticipate that we will obtain these funds through additional borrowings, equity offerings, or a combination of these potential sources of liquidity. Our ability to fund future operating expenses and capital expenditures, as well as our ability to meet future debt service obligations or refinance our indebtedness, will depend on our future operating performance, which will be affected by general economic, financial, and other factors beyond our control.
Current report
The following table presents our cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, and outstanding debt and the present value of our operating lease liabilities as of December 31 (in thousands):
Current report
Debt
Current report
At December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all financial covenants under our credit agreements and the agreements governing our promissory notes. For additional information on our financing arrangements, see Item 8, Note 9 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current report
As of December 31, 2024, we had no off-balance sheet arrangements that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a current or future material effect on our consolidated financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures, or capital resources.
Current report
In the third quarter of 2024, the Company closed its company-managed brokerage operations. In connection with the closure, we identified certain triggering events that resulted in aggregate goodwill impairment charges totaling $3.5 million within our former company-managed brokerage reporting segment. See Item 8, Note 1 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Removed paragraphs (11)
Previous report
Operating revenues in the company-managed brokerage segment decreased 40.3% primarily due to decreases in the average operating revenue per load and in the number of loads moved. On a year-over-year basis, average operating revenue per load and load volumes in the company-managed brokerage segment decreased 21.0% and 16.9%, respectively. As a percentage of revenue, operating margin for 2023 was (1.9)% compared to 5.0% during the same period last year.
Previous report
Operating revenues in the company-managed brokerage segment decreased 17.4% primarily due to a decrease in the number of loads moved. On a year-over-year basis, load volumes in the company-managed brokerage segment decreased 25.8% while average operating revenue per load increased 2.6%. As a percentage of revenue, operating margin for 2022 was 5.0% compared to 2.9% for 2021.
Previous report
Our primary sources of liquidity are funds generated by operations, loans and extensions of credit under our credit facilities, on margin against our marketable securities and from installment notes, and proceeds from the sales of marketable securities. We use secured asset lending to fund a substantial portion of purchases of tractors, trailers and material handling equipment.
Previous report
We employ a flexible operating strategy which we believe lowers our capital expenditure requirements. In general, our facilities used in our value-added services are leased on terms that are either substantially matched to our customer’s contracts, are month-to-month or are provided to us by our customers. We also utilize owner-operators and third-party carriers to provide a significant portion of our transportation and specialized services. A significant portion of the tractors and trailers used in our business are provided by our owner-operators. In addition, our use of agents reduces our overall need for large terminals. As a result, our capital expenditure requirements are limited in comparison to most large transportation and logistics service providers, which maintain significant properties and sizable fleets of owned tractors and trailers.
Previous report
We have a cash dividend policy that anticipates a regular dividend of $0.42 per share of common stock, payable in quarterly increments of $0.105 per share of common stock. After considering the regular quarterly dividends made during the year, the Board of Directors also evaluates the potential declaration of an annual special dividend payable in the first quarter of each year. The Board of Directors did not declare a special dividend in the first quarter of 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we paid a total of $0.42 per common share, or $11.0 million. Future dividend policy and the payment of dividends, if any, will be determined by the Board of Directors in light of circumstances then existing, including our earnings, financial condition and other factors deemed relevant by the Board of Directors.
Previous report
We continually evaluate our liquidity requirements and capital structure in light of our operating needs, growth initiatives and capital resources. The availability of financing or equity capital will depend upon our financial condition and results of operations as well as prevailing market conditions. If such additional borrowing, lease financing, or equity capital is not available at the time we need it, then we may need to borrow more under the Revolving Credit Facility (if not then fully drawn), extend the maturity of then-outstanding debt, or rely on alternative financing arrangements. There can be no assurance that we will be able to obtain additional debt under our existing financial arrangements to satisfy our ongoing capital requirements. However, we believe that our existing liquidity and sources of capital are sufficient to support our operations over the next 12 months.
Previous report
We also continually evaluate business development opportunities, including potential acquisitions that fit our strategic plans. There can be no assurance that we will identify any opportunities that fit our strategic plans or will be able to execute any such opportunities on terms acceptable to us. Depending on prospective consideration to be paid for an acquisition, any such opportunities would be financed first from available cash and cash equivalents and availability of borrowings under our credit facilities.
Previous report
Revolving Credit, Promissory Notes and Term Loan Agreements
Previous report
Our revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) provides for a $400 million revolver at a variable rate of interest based on index-adjusted SOFR or a base rate and matures on September 30, 2027. The Revolving Credit Facility, which is secured by cash, deposits, accounts receivable, and selected other assets of the applicable borrowers, includes customary affirmative and negative covenants and events of default, as well as financial covenants requiring minimum fixed charge coverage and leverage ratios, and customary mandatory prepayments provisions. Our Revolving Credit Facility includes an accordion feature which allows us to increase availability by up to $200 million upon our request. At December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all its covenants, and $378.1 million was available for borrowing.
Previous report
Our UACL Credit and Security Agreement (the “UACL Credit Agreement”) provides for maximum borrowings of $90 million in the form of an $80 million term loan and a $10 million revolver at a variable rate of interest based on index-adjusted SOFR or a base rate and matures on September 30, 2027. The UACL Credit Agreement, which is secured by cash, deposits, accounts receivable, and selected other assets of the applicable borrowers, includes customary affirmative and negative covenants and events of default, as well as financial covenants requiring minimum fixed charge coverage and leverage ratios, and customary mandatory prepayments provisions. Our UACL Credit Agreement includes an accordion feature which allows us to increase availability by up to $30 million upon our request. At December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all its covenants, and $10.0 million was available for borrowing.
Reworded paragraphs (35)
Previous wording
Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. is a holding company whose subsidiaries provide a variety of customized transportation and logistics solutions throughout the United States and in Mexico, Canada and Colombia. Our operating subsidiaries provide a comprehensive suite of transportation and logistics solutions that allow our customers to reduce costs and manage their global supply chains more efficiently. We market our services through a direct sales and marketing network focused on selling our portfolio of services to large customers in specific industry sectors, through company-managed facilities and full-service freight forwarding and customs house brokerage offices, and through a contract network of agents who solicit freight business directly from shippers.
Current wording
Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. is a holding company whose subsidiaries provide a variety of customized transportation and logistics solutions throughout the United States and in Mexico, Canada and Colombia. Our operating subsidiaries provide a comprehensive suite of transportation and logistics solutions that allow our customers to reduce costs and manage their global supply chains more efficiently. We market our services through a direct sales and marketing network focused on selling our portfolio of services to large customers in specific industry sectors, through company-managed facilities, and through a contract network of agents who solicit freight business directly from shippers.
Previous wording
We operate, manage or provide services at 121 logistics locations in the United States, Mexico, Canada and Colombia and through our network of agents and owner-operators located throughout the United States and in Ontario, Canada. Thirty-eight of our value-added service operations are located inside customer plants or distribution operations; the other facilities are generally located close to our customers’ plants to optimize the efficiency of their component supply chains and production processes. Our facilities and services are often directly integrated into the production processes of our customers and represent a critical piece of their supply chains. To support our flexible business model, we generally coordinate the duration of real estate leases associated with our value-added services with the end date of the related customer contract associated with such facility, or use month-to-month leases, in order to mitigate exposure to unrecovered lease costs.
Current wording
We operate, manage or provide services at 142 logistics locations in the United States, Mexico, Canada and Colombia and through our network of agents and owner-operators located throughout the United States and in Ontario, Canada. Fifty-four of our value-added service operations are located inside customer plants or distribution operations; the other facilities are generally located close to our customers’ plants to optimize the efficiency of their component supply chains and production processes. Our facilities and services are often directly integrated into the production processes of our customers and represent a critical part of their supply chains. To support our flexible business model, we generally coordinate the duration of real estate leases associated with our value-added services with the end date of the related customer contract associated with such facility, or use month-to-month leases, in order to mitigate exposure to unrecovered lease costs.
Previous wording
We offer our customers a wide range of transportation services by utilizing a diverse fleet of tractors and trailing equipment provided by us, our owner-operators and third-party transportation companies. Our owner-operators provided us with 1,766 tractors and 950 trailers. We own 2,284 tractors, 4,434 trailers, 3,494 chassis and 108 containers. Our agents and owner-operators are independent contractors who earn a fixed commission calculated as a percentage of the revenue or gross profit they generate for us and who bring an entrepreneurial spirit to our business. Our transportation services are provided through a network of both union and non-union employee drivers, owner-operators, contract drivers, and third-party transportation companies.
Current wording
We offer our customers a wide range of transportation services by utilizing a diverse fleet of tractors and trailing equipment provided by us, our owner-operators and third-party transportation companies. Our owner-operators provided us with 1,598 tractors and 709 trailers. We own 3,340 tractors, 5,051 trailers, 3,354 chassis and 107 containers. Our agents and owner-operators are independent contractors who earn a fixed commission calculated as a percentage of the revenue or gross profit they generate for us and who bring an entrepreneurial spirit to our business. Our transportation services are provided through a network of both union and non-union employee drivers, owner-operators, contract drivers, and third-party transportation companies.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we employed 9,311 people in the United States, Mexico, Canada, and Colombia, including 3,038 employees subject to collective bargaining agreements. We also engaged contract staffing vendors to supply an average of 450 additional personnel on a full-time-equivalent basis.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we employed 10,821 people in the United States, Mexico, Canada, and Colombia, including 4,929 employees subject to collective bargaining agreements. We also engaged contract staffing vendors to supply an average of 88 additional personnel on a full-time-equivalent basis.
Previous wording
We report our financial results in four distinct reportable segments, contract logistics, intermodal, trucking, and company-managed brokerage. Operations aggregated in our contract logistics segment deliver value-added and/or dedicated transportation services to support in-bound logistics to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and major retailers on a contractual basis, generally pursuant to terms of one year or longer. Our intermodal segment is associated with local and regional drayage moves predominately coordinated by company-managed terminals using a mix of owner-operators, company equipment and third-party capacity providers (broker carriers). Operations aggregated in our trucking segment are associated with individual freight shipments coordinated by our agents and company-managed terminals using a mix of owner-operators, company equipment and broker carriers. Our company-managed brokerage segment provides for the pick-up and delivery of individual freight shipments using broker carriers, coordinated by our company-managed operations.
Current wording
We report our financial results in three distinct reportable segments, contract logistics, intermodal, and trucking. Operations aggregated in our contract logistics segment deliver value-added and/or dedicated transportation services to support in-bound logistics to industrial customers and major retailers on a contractual basis, generally pursuant to terms of one year or longer. Our intermodal segment is associated with local and regional drayage moves predominately coordinated by company-managed terminals using a mix of owner-operators, company equipment and third-party capacity providers (broker carriers). Operations included in our trucking segment are associated with individual freight shipments coordinated by our agents and company-managed terminals using a mix of owner-operators, company equipment and broker carriers.
Previous wording
Operating Revenues. We generate substantially all of our revenues through fees charged to customers for the transportation of freight and for the customized logistics services we provide. We also derive revenue from fuel surcharges, where separately identifiable, loading and unloading activities, equipment detention, container management and storage and other related services. Operations in our intermodal, trucking and company-managed brokerage segments are associated with individual freight shipments coordinated by our agents and company-managed terminals. In contrast, our contract logistics segment delivers value-added services and/or transportation services to specific customers on a dedicated basis, generally pursuant to contract terms of one year or longer. Our segments are further distinguished by the amount of forward visibility we have into pricing and volumes, and also by the extent to which we dedicate resources and company-owned equipment. Fees charged to customers by our full service international freight forwarding and customs house brokerage are based on the specific means of forwarding or delivering freight on a shipment-by-shipment basis.
Current wording
Operating Revenues. We generate substantially all of our revenues through fees charged to customers for the transportation of freight and for the customized logistics services we provide. We also derive revenue from fuel surcharges, where separately identifiable, loading and unloading activities, equipment detention, container management and storage and other related services. Operations in our intermodal and trucking segments are associated with individual freight shipments coordinated by our agents and company-managed terminals. In contrast, our contract logistics segment delivers value-added services and/or transportation services to specific customers on a dedicated basis, generally pursuant to contract terms of one year or longer. Our segments are further distinguished by the amount of forward visibility we have into pricing and volumes, and also by the extent to which we dedicate resources and company-owned equipment.
Previous wording
Direct personnel and related benefits. Direct personnel and related benefits include the salaries, wages and fringe benefits of our employees, as well as costs related to contract labor utilized in selling and operating activities. These costs are a significant component of our cost structure and increase or decrease proportionately with the expansion, addition or closing of operating facilities. As of December 31, 2023, approximately 33% of our employees were subject to collective bargaining agreements. Any changes in union agreements will affect our personnel and related benefits cost. The operations in the United States, Mexico and Canada that are subject to collective bargaining agreements have separate, individualized agreements with several different unions that represent employees in these operations. While there are some facilities with multiple unions, each collective bargaining agreement with each union covers a single facility for that union. Such agreements have expiration dates that are generally independent of other collective bargaining agreements and include economics and operating terms tailored to the specific operational requirements of a customer. Our operation in Mexico provides competitive compensation within the Mexican statutory framework for managerial and supervisory personnel.
Current wording
Direct personnel and related benefits. Direct personnel and related benefits include the salaries, wages and fringe benefits of our employees, as well as costs related to contract labor utilized in selling and operating activities. These costs are a significant component of our cost structure and increase or decrease proportionately with the expansion, addition or closing of operating facilities. As of December 31, 2024, approximately 46% of our employees were subject to collective bargaining agreements. Any changes in union agreements will affect our personnel and related benefits cost. The operations in the United States and Canada that are subject to collective bargaining agreements have separate, individualized agreements with several different unions that represent employees in these operations. While there are some facilities with multiple unions, each collective bargaining agreement with each union covers a single facility for that union. Such agreements have expiration dates that are generally independent of other collective bargaining agreements and include economics and operating terms tailored to the specific operational requirements of a customer. Our operation in Mexico provides competitive compensation within the Mexican statutory framework for managerial and supervisory personnel.
Previous wording
Operating revenues. The increase in operating revenues was primarily due to robust volumes in our contract logistics segment and increased rates in our transactional transportation-related services, which includes truckload, brokerage, and intermodal services. Operating revenues included separately identified fuel surcharges of $168.6 million in 2022, compared to $96.9 million in 2021. Also included in operating revenues were other accessorial charges such as detention, demurrage and storage, which totaled $123.6 million during 2022 compared to $84.9 million one year earlier.
Current wording
Operating revenues. The overall increase in operating revenues was primarily due to an increase in our contract logistics segment revenues. This increase was partially offset by decreases in our transactional transportation-related services. Contract logistics segment revenues in 2024 included $228.0 million attributable to our specialty development project in Stanton, TN, which was completed during the year, and an additional $59.5 million from the fourth quarter acquisition of Parsec. Operating revenues included separately-identified fuel surcharges of $97.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $118.3 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. Also included in operating revenues were other accessorial charges such as detention, demurrage and storage, which totaled $34.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $58.1 million one year earlier.
Previous wording
Purchased transportation and equipment rent. Purchased transportation and equipment rent generally increases or decreases in proportion to the revenues generated through owner-operators and other third party providers. These fluctuations are generally correlated with changes in demand for transactional transportation-related services. The absolute increase in purchased transportation and equipment rental costs was primarily the result of an overall increase in transactional transportation-related services. In 2022, transactional transportation-related service revenues increased 14.2% compared to 2021.
Current wording
Purchased transportation and equipment rent. Purchased transportation and equipment rent generally increases or decreases in proportion to the revenues generated through owner-operators and other third party providers. These fluctuations are generally correlated with changes in demand for transactional transportation-related services. The absolute decrease in purchased transportation and equipment rental costs was primarily the result of an overall decrease in transactional transportation-related services. In the year ended December 31, 2024, transactional transportation-related service revenues decreased 14.0% compared to the prior year.
Previous wording
Direct personnel and related benefits. Trends in direct personnel and benefit costs are generally correlated with changes in operating facilities and headcount requirements and, therefore, fluctuate correspondingly with the level of demand for our staffing needs in our contract logistics segment, which includes value-added services and dedicated transportation, as well as the use of employee drivers in certain of our intermodal operations. The increase was due to the launch of new business wins and robust volumes experienced at our contract logistics operations during 2022. While generalizations about the impact of personnel and related benefits costs are difficult, we manage compensation and staffing levels, including the use of contract labor, to maintain target economics based on near-term projections of demand for our services.
Current wording
Direct personnel and related benefits. Trends in direct personnel and benefit costs are generally correlated with changes in operating facilities and headcount requirements and, therefore, fluctuate correspondingly with the level of demand for our staffing needs in our contract logistics segment, which includes value-added services and dedicated transportation, as well as the use of employee drivers in certain of our intermodal operations. The increase in the year ended December 31, 2024, was due to an increase in headcount in our contract logistics businesses primarily due to the acquisition of Parsec. While generalizations about the impact of personnel and related benefits costs are difficult, we manage compensation and staffing levels, including the use of contract labor, to maintain target economics based on near-term projections of demand for our services.
Previous wording
Commission expense. Commission expense increased due to increased revenue from both our agency based truckload business and our intermodal agents.
Current wording
Commission expense. Commission expense decreased due to decreased revenue in our agency-based truckload business.
Previous wording
Occupancy expense. The increase in occupancy expense was attributable to an increase in building rents and property taxes.
Current wording
Occupancy expense. The decrease in occupancy expense was attributable to a decrease in building rents. This was partially offset by an increase in property taxes.
Previous wording
General and administrative. The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily attributable to an increase in salaries, wages, and benefits.
Current wording
General and administrative. The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily due to an increase in salaries, wages, benefits and bonuses.
Previous wording
Insurance and claims. The decrease in insurance and claims was attributable to decreases in auto liability insurance premiums and claims expense and in cargo and service failure claims. Our 2022 insurance and claims included a $3.0 million credit resulting from the favorable settlement of certain auto liability claims during the period. Included in insurance and claims expense in 2021 were $6.0 million related to previously disclosed items.
Current wording
Insurance and claims. The decrease in insurance and claims expense was primarily due to a decrease in auto liability claims expense.
Previous wording
Depreciation and amortization. The increase in depreciation and amortization expense resulted from an $8.6 million increase in depreciation expense and a $0.5 million increase in amortization expense. During 2022, Universal revised the estimated useful life and salvage value of certain equipment, and these adjustments resulted in additional depreciation expense of $9.7 million during the period.
Current wording
Depreciation and amortization. The increase in depreciation and amortization expense resulted from a $38.3 million increase in depreciation expense and an $8.8 million increase in amortization expense. During the first half 2024, Universal revised the estimated useful life and salvage value of certain equipment, and these adjustments resulted in additional depreciation expense of $11.3 million during the period.
Previous wording
Interest expense, net. The increase in net interest expense reflects an increase in interest rates partially offset by a decrease in our outstanding borrowings. As of December 31, 2022, our outstanding borrowings totaled $382.9 million compared to $428.4 million at the same time in 2021.
Current wording
Interest expense, net. The increase in net interest expense reflects an increase in our outstanding borrowings. As of December 31, 2024, our outstanding borrowings were $762.6 million compared to $386.4 million at December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Other non-operating income. Other non-operating income for 2022 includes a $1.0 million pre-tax holding gain on marketable securities due to changes in fair value recognized in income. Other non-operating income for 2021 includes a $5.7 million pre-tax gain from a favorable legal settlement and a $1.5 million pre-tax holding gain on marketable securities due to changes in fair value recognized in income.
Current wording
Other non-operating income. Other non-operating income decreased by $0.8 million in the year ended December 31, 2024 and included $0.8 million of pre-tax holding gain on marketable securities due to changes in fair value recognized in income.
Previous wording
Income tax expense. Our effective tax rate was 25.2% in both 2022 and 2021. The increase in income taxes in 2022 is the result of an increase in taxable income.
Current wording
Income tax expense. Our effective income tax rate was 25.2% in year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 25.3% in the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in income taxes is primarily the result of an increase in taxable income.
Previous wording
Income tax expense. Our effective income tax rate was 25.3% in 2023 compared to 25.2% last year. The decrease in income taxes is primarily the result of a decrease in taxable income.
Current wording
Income tax expense. Our effective income tax rate was 25.3% in 2023 compared to 25.2% in 2022. The decrease in income taxes was primarily the result of a decrease in taxable income.
Previous wording
We report our financial results in four distinct reportable segments: contract logistics, intermodal, trucking, and company-managed brokerage, which are based primarily on the services each segment provides. This presentation reflects the manner in which management evaluates our operating segments, including an evaluation of economic characteristics and applicable aggregation criteria.
Current wording
We report our financial results in three distinct reportable segments: contract logistics, intermodal, and trucking, which are based primarily on the services each segment provides. This presentation reflects the manner in which management evaluates our operating segments, including an evaluation of economic characteristics and applicable aggregation criteria.
Previous wording
In the contract logistics segment, which includes our value-added and dedicated services, operating revenues increased 31.4% due to robust volumes. At the end of 2022, Universal managed 63 value-added programs, unchanged from the prior year period. Included in our contract logistics segment revenues for 2022 were $41.7 million in separately identified fuel surcharges from dedicated transportation services, compared to $21.2 million in 2021. Income from operations increased $73.6 million and operating margin, as a percentage of revenue was 14.4% for 2022, compared to 7.1% in 2021. Included in 2021 were also $18.9 million of losses incurred in connection with previously disclosed contract logistics program launches.
Current wording
In the contract logistics segment, which includes our value-added and dedicated services, operating revenues increased 36.2%. Contract logistics segment revenues in 2024 included $228.0 million attributable to our specialty development project in Stanton, TN, which was completed during the year, and an additional $59.5 million from the fourth quarter acquisition of Parsec. At the end of the fourth quarter 2024, we managed 90 value-added programs, including 20 new rail terminal operations compared to 71 in the prior year. Included in contract logistics segment revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, were $36.3 million in separately identified fuel surcharges from dedicated transportation services, compared to $36.3 million in the same period last year. Income from operations increased $91.3 million and operating margin, as a percentage of revenue was 19.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 15.4% in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Operating revenues in the intermodal segment increased 25.1% primarily due to an increase in the average revenue per load, excluding fuel surcharges. Included in intermodal segment revenues for 2022 were $92.3 million in separately identified fuel surcharges, compared to $51.2 million in 2021. Intermodal segment revenues also include other accessorial charges such as detention, demurrage and storage, which totaled $123.6 million during 2022 compared to $84.9 million one year earlier. The average operating revenue per load, excluding fuel surcharges, increased 34.5% while load volumes fell 16.9% on a year-over-year basis. As a percentage of revenue, operating margin in the intermodal segment for 2022 was 14.1%, compared to 6.4% one year earlier.
Current wording
Operating revenues in the intermodal segment decreased 19.3% primarily due to a decrease in the average operating revenue per load and the number of loads hauled. Included in intermodal segment revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $40.7 million in separately identified fuel surcharges, compared to $56.5 million in the same period last year. Intermodal segment revenues also include other accessorial charges such as detention, demurrage and storage, which totaled $34.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $58.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. Load volumes declined 11.8%, while the average operating revenue per load, excluding fuel surcharges, fell 1.6% on a year-over-year basis. As a percentage of revenue, operating margin in the intermodal segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was (9.0)%, compared to 0.4% one year earlier.
Previous wording
In the trucking segment, operating revenues decreased 2.6% due to a decrease in the number of loads hauled. Trucking segment revenues included $168.3 million of brokerage services compared to $159.0 million during the same period in the prior year. Also included in our trucking segment revenues were $34.7 million in separately identified fuel surcharges during 2022 compared to $24.4 million in fuel surcharges in 2021. Trucking segment results also included $6.0 million in previously disclosed pre-tax charges in 2021. On a year-over-year basis, the average operating revenue per load, excluding fuel surcharges, increased 33.3% while load volumes declined 30.7%. As a percentage of revenue, operating margin in the trucking segment for 2022 was 7.0% compared to 4.9% for 2021.
Current wording
In the trucking segment, operating revenues decreased 0.4% primarily due to a decrease in the number of loads hauled. Trucking segment revenues included $101.3 million of brokerage services compared to $124.3 million during the same period last year. Also included in our trucking segment revenues were $20.0 million in separately identified fuel surcharges during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $25.5 million in fuel surcharges in the year ended December 31, 2023. On a year-over-year basis, load volumes declined 12.8%; however, the average operating revenue per load, excluding fuel surcharges, increased 14.7%, supported by our specialty, heavy-haul wind business. As a percentage of revenue, operating margin in the trucking segment for the year ended December 31, 2024, was 6.3% compared to 5.2% during the same period last year.
Previous wording
A wholly owned subsidiary issued a series of promissory notes in order to finance transportation equipment (the “Equipment Financing”). The notes issued in connection with the Equipment Financing, which are secured by liens on specific titled vehicles, are generally payable in 60 monthly installments and bear interest at fixed rates ranging from 2.25% to 7.27%.
Current wording
We also finance the purchase of transportation equipment with equipment notes. The notes are secured by liens on specific vehicles and are generally payable in 60 monthly installments.
Previous wording
Certain wholly owned subsidiaries entered into a $165.4 million term loan facility to repay outstanding balances under a then-existing term loan and certain other real estate notes (the “Real Estate Facility”). The Real Estate Facility matures on April 29, 2032 and is secured by first-priority mortgages on specific parcels of real estate owned by the Company, including all land and real property improvements, and first-priority assignments of rents and related leases of the loan parties. The Real Estate Facility includes customary affirmative and negative covenants, and principal and interest is payable on the facility on a monthly basis, based on an annual amortization of 10%. The facility bears interest at Term SOFR, plus an applicable margin equal to 2.12%. At December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all covenants under the facility.
Current wording
We also have a $165.4 million term loan facility that matures in April 2032, and it is secured by first-priority mortgages on specific parcels of owned real estate.
Previous wording
We also maintain a short-term line of credit secured by our portfolio of marketable securities. It bears interest at Term SOFR plus 1.10%. The amount available under the margin facility is based on a percentage of the market value of the underlying securities. We did not have any amounts advanced against the line as of December 31, 2023, and the maximum available borrowings were $5.3 million.
Current wording
We also maintain a short-term line of credit secured by our portfolio of marketable securities. We did not have any amounts advanced against the line as of December 31, 2024, and the maximum available borrowings were $6.0 million.
Previous wording
In 2023, our capital expenditures totaled $240.6 million. These expenditures primarily consisted of transportation equipment, investments in support of our value-added service operations, and the expansion of our terminal network including the $80.0 million purchase of a terminal in Compton, Los Angeles County, California. Our flexible business model depends somewhat on the customized solutions we implement for specific customers. As a result, our capital expenditures will depend on specific new contracts and the overall age and condition of our owned transportation equipment. Due to shortages, production backlogs, and limited availability of transportation equipment in recent years, as well as the acquisition of strategic real estate and customer specific programs, our expenditures are somewhat higher than the customary range of 4% to 5% of our operating revenues. In 2024, we expect our capital expenditures to be in the range of $480 million to $500 million. We expect to make these capital expenditures for the acquisition of transportation equipment, to support new and existing value-added service operations, to expand our owned terminal network, and for improvements to our existing terminal yard and container facilities.
Current wording
In 2024, our capital expenditures totaled $251.6 million. These expenditures primarily consisted of transportation equipment, investments in support of our value-added service operations and the expansion of our terminal network. In 2025, we expect our capital expenditures to be in the range of $190 million to $215 million.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $12.5 million compared to $47.2 million at December 31, 2022. Operating activities provided $210.2 million in net cash, and we used $236.8 million in investing activities and $8.6 million in financing activities.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of $19.4 million compared to $12.5 million at December 31, 2023. Operating activities provided $112.4 million in net cash and financing activities provided an additional $365.0 million. During 2024, we used $462.9 million in investing activities.
Previous wording
The $210.2 million in net cash provided by operations was primarily attributed to $92.9 million of net income, which reflects non-cash depreciation and amortization, noncash lease expense, amortization of debt issuance costs, gains on marketable equity securities and equipment sales, stock-based compensation, provisions for credit losses and a change in deferred income taxes totaling $119.7 million, net. Net cash provided by operating activities also reflects an aggregate increase in net working capital totaling $2.4 million. The primary drivers behind the increase in working capital were principal reductions in operating lease liabilities during the period, increases in prepaid expenses and other assets, and decreases in trade accounts payable, accruals for insurance and claims, income taxes payable and other long-term liabilities. These were partially offset by decreases in trade and other accounts receivable, and other assets. Affiliate transactions increased net cash provided by operating activities by $0.4 million. The increase in net cash resulted from an increase in accounts payable to affiliates of $0.1 million and a decrease in accounts receivable from affiliates of $0.2 million.
Current wording
The $112.4 million in net cash provided by operations was primarily attributed to $129.9 million of net income, adjusted for various noncash charges totaling $191.5 million, net, and an increase in net working capital totaling $209.1 million. Excluding the impacts on working capital from business combinations, the primary drivers behind the increase were principal reductions in operating lease liabilities during the period, increases in contract assets, and decreases in trade accounts payable, income taxes payable and in other long-term liabilities. These were partially offset decreases in trade and other receivables, and increases in accrued expenses and other current liabilities and in accruals for insurance and claims. Affiliate transactions increased net cash provided by operating activities by $1.9 million. The increase in net cash resulted from an increase in accounts payable to affiliates of $2.5 million, which was partially offset by an increase in accounts receivable from affiliates of $0.6 million.
Previous wording
The $236.8 million in net cash used in investing activities consisted of $240.6 million in capital expenditures, which was partially offset by $3.5 million in proceeds from the sale of equipment and $0.3 million in proceeds from the sale of marketable securities.
Current wording
The $462.9 million in net cash used in investing activities primarily consisted of $251.6 million in capital expenditures and $215.8 million for the acquisitions of Parsec and East Texas Heavy Haul. These expenditures were partially offset by $4.4 million in proceeds from the sale of equipment.
Previous wording
We used $8.6 million in financing activities. During the year, we paid cash dividends of $11.0 million, $0.9 million in capitalized financing costs and $0.1 million for purchases of common stock. We had outstanding borrowings totaling $386.4 million at December 31, 2023 compared to $382.9 million at December 31, 2022. During the period, we made payments on term loan and equipment and real estate notes totaling $74.6 million, borrowed $56.2 million for new equipment and had net borrowings on our revolving lines of credit totaling $21.9 million.
Current wording
Financing activities provided $365.0 million in net cash during the period. We had outstanding borrowings totaling $762.6 million at December 31, 2024 compared to $386.4 million at December 31, 2023. During the period, we made payments on term loan and equipment and real estate notes totaling $104.2 million, borrowed $191.4 million for new equipment and had net borrowings on our revolving lines of credit totaling $288.9 million. During the period, we also paid cash dividends of $11.1 million and purchased $0.1 million of treasury stock.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had contractual obligations related to our long-term debt of $314.8 million and $58.2 million for principal borrowings and interest, respectively, which become due through 2032. See Item 8, Note 8 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding our debt obligations. We also have contractual obligations for operating leases commitments and purchase commitments related to agreements to purchase equipment, construct terminal and warehouse projects, and purchase strategic real estate. See Item 8, Note 12 and Note 15, respectively, to the Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding lease obligations and purchase commitments.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had contractual obligations related to our long-term debt, inclusive of our credit facilities, of $672.9 million and $88.7 million for principal borrowings and interest, respectively, which become due through 2032. See Item 8, Note 9, Debt and Credit Facilities, for additional information regarding our debt obligations. We also have contractual obligations for finance and operating leases and purchase commitments related to agreements to purchase transportation equipment. See Item 8, Note 13, Leases, and Note 16, Commitments and Contingencies, respectively, for additional information regarding our lease and purchase commitment obligations.
Previous wording
We establish reserves for anticipated losses and expenses related to cargo and equipment damage claims and auto liability claims. The reserves consist of specific reserves for all known claims and an estimate for claims incurred but not reported, and losses arising from known claims ultimately settling in excess of insurance coverage using loss development factors based upon industry data and past experience. In determining the reserves, we specifically review all known claims and record a liability based upon our best estimate of the amount to be paid. In making our estimate, we consider the amount and validity of the claim, as well as our past experience with similar claims. In establishing the reserve for claims incurred but not reported, we consider our past claims history, including the length of time it takes for claims to be reported to us. Based on our past experience, the time between when a claim occurs and when it is reported to us is short. As a result, we believe that the number of incurred but not reported claims at any given point in time is small. These reserves are periodically reviewed and adjusted to reflect our experience and updated information relating to specific claims. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had accruals of $11.2 million and $14.3 million, respectively, for estimated claims net of insurance receivables. If we experience claims that are not covered by our insurance or that exceed our estimated claim reserve, it could increase the volatility of our earnings and have a materially adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations or cash flows. Based on our 2023 reserve for claims incurred but not reported, a 10% increase in claims incurred but not reported would increase our insurance and claims expense by approximately $0.5 million.
Current wording
We establish reserves for anticipated losses and expenses related to cargo and equipment damage claims and auto liability claims. The reserves consist of specific reserves for all known claims and an estimate for claims incurred but not reported, and losses arising from known claims ultimately settling in excess of insurance coverage using loss development factors based upon industry data and past experience. In determining the reserves, we specifically review all known claims and record a liability based upon our best estimate of the amount to be paid. In making our estimate, we consider the amount and validity of the claim, as well as our past experience with similar claims. In establishing the reserve for claims incurred but not reported, we consider our past claims history, including the length of time it takes for claims to be reported to us. Based on our past experience, the time between when a claim occurs and when it is reported to us is short. As a result, we believe that the number of incurred but not reported claims at any given point in time is small. These reserves are periodically reviewed and adjusted to reflect our experience and updated information relating to specific claims. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had accruals of $13.3 million and $11.2 million, respectively, for estimated claims net of insurance receivables. If we experience claims that are not covered by our insurance or that exceed our estimated claim reserve, it could increase the volatility of our earnings and have a materially adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations or cash flows. Based on our 2024 reserve for claims incurred but not reported, a 10% increase in claims incurred but not reported would increase our insurance and claims expense by approximately $0.5 million.
Previous wording
At both December 31, 2023 and 2022, our goodwill balance was $170.7 million. We are required to test goodwill for impairment annually or more frequently, whenever events occur or circumstances change that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of a reporting unit with goodwill below its carrying amount. We annually test goodwill impairment during the third quarter. Goodwill represents the excess purchase price over the fair value of assets acquired in connection with our acquisitions. We continually assess whether any indicators of impairment exist, which requires a significant amount of judgment. Such indicators may include a sustained significant decline in our share price and market capitalization; a decline in our expected future cash flows; a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate; unanticipated competition; overall weaknesses in our industry; and slower growth rates. Adverse changes in these factors could have a significant impact on the recoverability of goodwill and could have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements. The Company has the option to first assess qualitative factors such as current performance and overall economic conditions to determine whether or not it is necessary to perform a quantitative goodwill impairment test. If we choose that option, then we would not be required to perform a quantitative goodwill impairment test unless we determine that, based on a qualitative assessment, it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value. If we determine that it is more likely than not, or if we choose not to perform a qualitative assessment, we then proceed with the quantitative assessment. Under the quantitative test, if the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, then goodwill of the reporting unit is considered to not be impaired. If the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, then an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to the excess, up to the value of the goodwill.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, our goodwill balances were $206.8 million and $170.7 million, respectively. We are required to test goodwill for impairment annually or more frequently, whenever events occur or circumstances change that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of a reporting unit with goodwill below its carrying amount. We annually test goodwill impairment during the third quarter. Goodwill represents the excess purchase price over the fair value of assets acquired in connection with our acquisitions. We continually assess whether any indicators of impairment exist, which requires a significant amount of judgment. Such indicators may include a sustained significant decline in our share price and market capitalization; a decline in our expected future cash flows; a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate; unanticipated competition; overall weaknesses in our industry; and slower growth rates. Adverse changes in these factors could have a significant impact on the recoverability of goodwill and could have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements. The Company has the option to first assess qualitative factors such as current performance and overall economic conditions to determine whether or not it is necessary to perform a quantitative goodwill impairment test. If we choose that option, then we would not be required to perform a quantitative goodwill impairment test unless we determine that, based on a qualitative assessment, it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value. If we determine that it is more likely than not, or if we choose not to perform a qualitative assessment, we then proceed with the quantitative assessment. Under the quantitative test, if the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, then goodwill of the reporting unit is considered to not be impaired. If the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, then an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to the excess, up to the value of the goodwill.
Previous wording
During each of the third quarters of 2023 and 2022, we completed our goodwill impairment testing by performing a quantitative assessment using the income approach for each of our reporting units with goodwill. The determination of the fair value of the reporting units requires us to make estimates and assumptions related to future revenue, operating income and discount rates. Based on the results of this test, no impairment loss was recognized. There were no triggering events identified from the date of our assessment through December 31, 2023 that would require an update to our annual impairment test.
Current wording
During each of the third quarters of 2024 and 2023, we completed our annual goodwill impairment testing by performing a quantitative assessment using the income approach for each of our reporting units with goodwill. The determination of the fair value of the reporting units requires us to make estimates and assumptions related to future revenue, operating income and discount rates. Based on the results of this test, no further impairment loss was recognized. There were no triggering events identified from the date of our assessment through December 31, 2024 that would require an update to our annual impairment test.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Operating supplies and expenses. Operating supplies and expenses include items such as fuel, maintenance, cost of materials, communications, utilities and other operating expenses, and generally relate to fluctuations in customer demand. The main element driving the change was an increase in the expenses incurred in connection with the previously announced contract logistics specialty development project.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Operating supplies and expenses. Operating supplies and expenses include items such as fuel, maintenance, cost of materials, communications, utilities and other operating expenses, and generally relate to fluctuations in customer demand. The main elements driving the change were increases in fuel expense on company tractors, vehicle and other maintenance, and bad debt expense. These were partially offset by decreases in other operating expenses including professional fees and travel and entertainment expense. Other operating expenses included $5.8 million of previously disclosed legal matters in 2021.