Skip to main content

GYRE THERAPEUTICS, INC.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 17, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 17, 2025

GYRE$4.76+18.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-27.

0000950170-24-037242

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-17.

0000950170-25-040279

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 163 previous paragraphs and 160 current paragraphs.

91 unchanged; 43 reworded; 25 added; 28 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (25)

Current report

Gyre Pharmaceuticals successfully advanced pirfenidone from research and development to commercialization in the PRC for the treatment of IPF. In addition to IPF, pirfenidone is undergoing one additional Phase 3 trial in the PRC for the treatment of pneumoconiosis (“PD”) to broaden its indications and market. In May 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals executed a comprehensive agreement with Jiangsu Wangao Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. to acquire the commercial rights to nintedanib, a small-molecule drug for the treatment of IPF. With this acquisition, we acquired the other product approved for the treatment of IPF, which is currently approved globally for the treatment of IPF. Nintedanib is expected to provide patients with more choices and benefits, and further enhance Gyre Pharmaceuticals’ leading position in the pulmonary fibrosis market. Gyre Pharmaceutical is planning to initiate commercialization of the nintedanib product in the PRC in 2025, which is to help offset declines in ETUARY sales as a result of thefluctuations in the Chinese economy significantly affecting demand for anti-fibrosis drugs and decreasing healthcare spending generally. We believe that this launch can drive meaningful revenue growth, expand our market penetration, and enhance brand recognition within the respiratory disease space. Additionally, the commercialization of nintedanib aligns with our broader strategy of building a comprehensive pulmonary care portfolio, potentially creating opportunities for synergies with our existing and future product offerings. We expect to continue to invest in commercialization efforts, including market access, physician education, and patient support programs, to optimize uptake and maximize the long-term value of this product.

Current report

In parallel, we are also conducting a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 2 clinical trial in the PRC to assess the safety and efficacy of F573, a caspase inhibitor for the treatment of acute/acute on-chronic liver failure. In addition, in May 2024, we obtained the approval from the NMPA for the IND to launch a new clinical trial in the PRC of another new drug candidate, F230, a selective endothelin receptor agonist for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension. We are preparing for the anticipated launch of the clinical trial in the PRC. We are also evaluating F528, a novel anti-inflammation agent that targets the inhibition of multiple inflammatory cytokines, in preclinical studies as a potential first-line therapy for the treatment of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Current report

In June 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals received approval from the NMPA for avatrombopag maleate tablets for the treatment of TP with CLD and ITP disease indications. TP is the most common hematologic complication in patients with CLD and can be life threatening in severe cases. Avatrombopag is an oral thrombopoietin receptor agonist. Avatrombopag was approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of adults with CLD-associated TP in May 2018, and its indication was subsequently expanded to include the treatment of immune thrombocytopenia in June 2019. Gyre Pharmaceuticals acquired avatrombopag under a transfer agreement with Nanjing Healthnice Pharmaceutical Technology, Co., Ltd. (“Nanjing Healthnice”) in June 2021 and is planning to start commercializing the avatrombopag product by 2025.

Current report

In May 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals entered into an agreement with Jiangsu Wangao Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. (the “Jiangsu Wangao Agreement”), effective from May 7, 2024 to May 6, 2035. Pursuant to the Jiangsu Wangao Agreement, Gyre Pharmaceuticals obtained the drug registration certificate for and became the marketing authorization holder of nintedanib, a small-molecule drug for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, within the PRC. The total minimum payments under the Jiangsu Wangao Agreement are RMB 35.0 million, or approximately $4.8 million, based on the May 7, 2024 spot exchange rate. This includes an upfront transfer fee of RMB 15.0 million, or approximately $2.1 million, payable in three installments, and subsequent low- to mid-single-digit royalty payments over eight years following the commencement of sales. Additionally, Gyre Pharmaceuticals will bear the costs associated with relocating the production site to a designated location and will cover all expenses related to the manufacturing process. As of December 31, 2024, we had paid RMB 5.0 million, or approximately $0.7 million, based on the May 13, 2024 spot exchange rate of the first installment.

Current report

On June 28, 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals entered into a partnership agreement as a limited partner and is obligated to pay $4.2 million for an 18.93% equity interest in the partnership. Pursuant to the partnership agreement, Gyre Pharmaceuticals, as a limited partner, shall not participate in any activities related to the management of the investment business. However, Gyre Pharmaceuticals may appoint a member to the advisory committee of the partnership. As of December 31, 2024, our total investment into the partnership and the carrying value of the Company’s long-term investment in this affiliate was $1.7 million and $1.6 million, respectively.

Current report

We manage our research and development expenses by identifying the research and development activities we expect to be performed during a given period and then prioritizing efforts based on anticipated probability of successful technical development and regulatory approval, market potential, available human and capital resources, scientific data and other considerations. We regularly review our research and development activities based on unmet medical need and, as necessary, reallocate resources among our research and development portfolio that we believe will best support the long-term growth of our business. We do not track research and development expenses by product candidate or development phase.

Current report

The net loss on the sale and disposal of property and equipment is reflected in our consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).

Current report

Revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $105.8 million and $113.5 million, respectively. The $7.7 million decrease was primarily driven by a $7.1 million decrease in ETUARY's revenue and a $0.6 million decrease in generic drug revenue as a result of decreased sales volumes. The decrease in

Current report

ETUARY and generic drug sales volumes was due to fluctuations in the Chinese economy that significantly affected demand for anti-fibrosis drugs and decreasing healthcare spending generally. To support future revenue growth, we plan to commercially launch new products, such as nintedanib and avatrombopag, in 2025, which will be supported by our extensive sales and marketing platform across the PRC.

Current report

Cost of revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $3.9 million and $4.6 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily driven by a $0.5 million factory stoppage loss due to factory renovation in 2023, which did not occur in 2024, and a $0.2 million decrease due to decreased sales volumes.

Current report

Selling and marketing expenses decreased by $3.6 million, or 6.0%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by a $2.4 million decrease in conference costs and promotion expense due to decreased sales activities, a $0.9 million decrease in selling and marketing payroll costs due to the decrease of sales of ETUARY in 2024, a $0.3 million decrease in share base compensation expense, and a $0.1 million decrease in miscellaneous expenses.

Current report

General and administrative expenses increased by $1.4 million, or 9.9%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by costs associated with being a public company, including a $1.9 million increase in professional expense, a $2.1 million increase in miscellaneous expenses, and a $3.0 million increase in functional and administrative department's personnel cost, offset by a $5.6 million decrease in stock-based compensation cost.

Current report

We recorded a net loss on the sale and disposal of property and equipment of $66.0 thousand and $628.0 thousand for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, in our consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).

Current report

Other expenses, net increased by $0.1 million, or 9.3%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $1.0 million increase in loss from equity method investment, partially offset by a $0.9 million decrease in government grants.

Current report

Cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $2.1 million due to $1.9 million in proceeds from the exercise of stock options and $0.8 million in proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our ATM Program with Jefferies LLC, partially offset by $0.5 million of cash used in connection with deferred financing costs.

Current report

Under PRC laws and regulations, Gyre Pharmaceuticals is subject to restrictions on foreign exchange and cross-border cash transfers, including to parent companies and U.S. stockholders. The ability to distribute earnings to the parent companies and U.S. stockholders is also limited. Current PRC regulations permit Gyre Pharmaceuticals to pay dividends to BJC only out of its accumulated profits as determined in accordance with PRC accounting standards and regulations. Amounts restricted include paid-in capital and the statutory reserves of Gyre Pharmaceuticals. The aggregate amounts of restricted capital and statutory reserves of the relevant subsidiaries not available for distribution were $64.3 million as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. We do not expect the restrictions described above to have a material impact on our ability to meet our cash obligations.

Current report

We expect to satisfy these contractual obligations and commitments through a combination of cash on hand and cash provided by operating activities.

Current report

Research and development costs are expensed as incurred when the expenditures relate to ongoing research activities without alternative future use. A significant portion of our research and development expenses consists of pre-clinical and clinical trial costs, which involve contracts with third-party service providers such as contract research organizations. These costs are accrued based on management’s estimates of the services performed during the respective period.

Current report

Based on the aggregate market value of our common stock held by non-affiliates as of June 30, 2024, we believe we remain a smaller reporting company, but have become an “accelerated filer” as of December 31, 2024. Because we believe our non-accelerated filer status expired on December 31, 2024, we are required, pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, to include in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ending December 31, 2024 an attestation report as to the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting that is issued by our independent registered public accounting firm. However, we expect to continue to take advantage of the reduced reporting requirements applicable to smaller reporting companies.
Removed paragraphs (28)

Previous report

Gyre Pharmaceuticals successfully advanced Pirfenidone from R&D to commercialization in the PRC for the treatment of IPF. ETUARY’s annual sales have consistently grown each year, reaching $112.1 million in 2023. In addition to IPF, Pirfenidone is undergoing three additional Phase 3 studies for CTD-ILD to broaden its indications and market: SSc-ILD, DM-ILD and PD.

Previous report

Shares of Catalyst Common Stock were previously listed on The Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “CBIO.” Catalyst filed a listing application for the combined company with the Nasdaq Stock Market Inc. (“Nasdaq”). On October 31, 2023, Gyre’s common stock commenced trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “GYRE”, on a post-reverse stock split adjusted basis.

Previous report

Immediately after the closing of the Contributions, excluding potentially dilutive securities, GNI USA owned approximately 83.6% of the outstanding shares of Gyre Common Stock, Catalyst’s existing stockholders, excluding GNI USA, owned approximately 2.8% of the outstanding Gyre Common Stock, and the Minority Holders owned approximately 13.7% of the outstanding shares of Gyre Common Stock. The Convertible Preferred Stock remained outstanding after the closing of the Contributions and is not included in the above ownership percentages.

Previous report

Each share of Catalyst Common Stock and option to purchase Catalyst Common Stock that was issued and outstanding at the Effective Time remained issued and outstanding, and such shares and options were unaffected by the Contributions.

Previous report

Gyre Pharmaceuticals is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company registered and established in the PRC in 2002. Gyre Pharmaceuticals is committed to the research and development of new drugs as well as manufacturing and commercialization of ETUARY (pirfenidone capsule) for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and other pharmaceutical products. The registered office of Gyre Pharmaceuticals is located at 60 Shunkang Road, Shunyi District, Beijing, PRC.

Previous report

Revenue from licensing intellectual property is recognized when the control of the right to use the license is transferred to the customer.

Previous report

Prior to the GNI USA Contributions, we recorded a loss on disposal of property and equipment. This expense was reflected in our consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive (loss) income. The loss is presented net of loses incurred in connection with the sale of property and equipment.

Previous report

Revenues for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $113.5 million and $102.3 million, respectively. The increase was primarily due to a $12.6 million increase in pharmaceutical product sales, driven by enhanced marketing and sales initiatives in regions of the PRC where sales were previously lower in 2022, partially offset by a $1.4 million decrease in revenue related to a one-time licensing fee recognized in 2022 from our license agreement with Fu Fang Chuan Gui Tincture entered into in 2021.

Previous report

Cost of revenues for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $4.6 million and $4.8 million, respectively. The decrease of $0.2 million was primarily driven by a $0.3 million reduction attributed to favorable foreign exchange rate fluctuations and a$0.2 million decrease in stock-based compensation expenses. These reductions were partially offset by a $0.3 million increase in cost of revenues due to increased sales. The change in stock-based compensation isrelated to options being fully vested in 2022 and the modification of option terms in 2023.

Previous report

Selling and marketing expenses increased by $6.9 million, or 12.8%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily driven by a $3.8 million increase in selling and marketing payroll costs due to an increase in staff headcount, a $3.5 million increase in promotional expenses, and a $0.7 million increase in traveling expenses of our sales staff, partially offset by a $1.3 million decrease in stock-based compensation. The change in stock-based compensation isrelated to options being fully vested in 2022 and the modification of option terms in 2023.

Previous report

General and administrative expenses decreased by $2.7 million, or 15.6%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily driven by a $2.8 million decrease in stock-based compensation. The change in stock-based compensation isrelated to options being fully vested in 2022, the modification of option terms in 2023 and the new option grants offered after the GNI USA Contributions.

Previous report

We recorded a loss on disposal of property and equipment of $0.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The loss is presented net of loses incurred in connection with the sale of property and equipment.

Previous report

Other income increased by $0.2 million, or 25.6%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in other income was mainly attributed to $1.0 million of PRC government grants income recognized during the year ended December 31, 2023 in comparison to $0.9 million of PRC government grants income recognized during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

Other expenses increased by $1.2 million, or 88.8%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by a $0.7 million increase in loss from equity method investments and $0.5 million in sponsorships for local charity events.

Previous report

There was no cash provided by or used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

In December 2022, we entered into a transfer agreement with Hangzhou Baicheng Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. and Zhejiang CDMO Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., an independent third party, pursuant to which Baicheng agreed to transfer to us the acetylcysteine injection for the treatment of respiratory diseases with excessive thick mucus discharge and all relevant technologies, assist us in completing any research, trial and other required procedures and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval of CDE. Upon the completion of this transfer agreement, we expect that we will be approved by NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the acetylcysteine injection. We have received CDE acceptance on January 8, 2024. As of December 31, 2023, we have made payments totaling approximately $0.5 million under this agreement. Upon receiving the CDE's final approval, we will make an additional $40,000 in payments.

Previous report

Certain contracts for the sale of pharmaceutical products include certain sales rebates which are incurred after the control and rights of products have been passed to customers that give rise to consideration payable to a customer. As the specific amount of the rebates is not finalized at the point of revenue recognition, we make deductions from revenue based on historical experience. In estimating consideration payable to a customer, we are required to use either the expected value method or the most likely amount method depending on which method better predicts the amount of consideration to which the customer will be entitled. We regularly review the information related to these estimates and adjusts the amounts accordingly.

Previous report

To estimate the variable consideration for the expected future rebates, the most likely amount method is used for contracts with a single-volume threshold while the expected value method is used for contracts with more than one volume threshold. The selected method that best predicts the amount of variable consideration is primarily driven by the number of volume thresholds contained in the contract. The requirements on constraining estimates of variable consideration are applied and the expected future rebates are deducted from the trade receivables from the customers.

Previous report

Revenue from a license agreement is recognized when the control of the right to use the license is transferred to the customer. Milestone payments, which are included in the transaction price to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal of accumulative revenue recognized will not occur, represent a form of variable consideration when the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. At the inception of each arrangement that includes milestone payments, we evaluate whether the milestones are considered highly probable of being achieved and estimate the amount to be included in the transaction price using the most likely amount method. Milestone payments, such as regulatory approvals, are not considered highly probable of being achieved until those approvals are received.

Previous report

Research and development expenses are expensed as incurred when these expenditures relate to our research and development services and have no alternative future uses.

Previous report

Pre-clinical and clinical trial costs are a significant component of our research and development expenses. We have a history of contracting with third parties that perform various pre-clinical and clinical trial activities on our behalf in the ongoing development of our product candidates. Expenses related to pre-clinical and clinical trials are accrued based on our estimates of the actual services performed by the third parties for the respective period.
Reworded paragraphs (43)

Previous wording

We are a financially-sustainable pharmaceutical company with a record of financial success that develops and commercializes small-molecule anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic drugs targeting organ diseases, focusing specifically on organ fibrosis. Fibrotic diseases represent a large patient population with significant unmet medical needs. Fibrosis involves a complex, multi-stage process with multiple pathways. While there are numerous potential targets for anti-fibrotic therapy, both established and emerging, addressing a single molecular pathway may not be sufficient to prevent, halt, or reverse fibrosis.

Current wording

We are a commercial-stage biotechnology company with a proven track record of financial success developing and commercializing small-molecule anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic drugs targeting organ diseases, focusing specifically on organ fibrosis. Fibrotic diseases represent a large patient population with significant unmet medical needs and involves a complex, multi-stage process with multiple pathways. While there are numerous potential targets for anti-fibrotic therapy, both established and emerging, addressing a single molecular pathway may not be sufficient to prevent, halt, or reverse fibrosis.

Previous wording

Our strategy is to use our experience in the successful development and commercialization of ETUARY® (Pirfenidone) to expand into new indications and develop similar drug candidates. Pirfenidone, the first anti-fibrotic drug approved for IPF in Japan, the EU, the U.S., and the PRC, is a small molecule drug that inhibits the synthesis of TGF-ß1, TNF-α, and other fibrosis and inflammation modulators. We have obtained approval for ETUARY (pirfenidone) in the PRC for IPF.

Current wording

Our strategy is to build on our success in the development and commercialization of ETUARY® (pirfenidone) to expand into new indications and advance our pipeline of innovative drug candidates. Pirfenidone, the first anti-fibrotic drug approved for IPF in Japan, the EU, the United States, and the PRC, is a small molecule drug that inhibits the synthesis of TGF-ß1, Tumor Necrosis Factor-α, and other fibrosis and inflammation modulators. We have obtained approval for ETUARY (pirfenidone) in the PRC for IPF.

Previous wording

F351, our lead development candidate, is a structural derivative of ETUARY (Pirfenidone). It is a new oral chemical entity with an anti-fibrotic, TGF-ß1-targeting mechanism of action, for which we hold patents in major markets. Studies suggest that F351 and its major metabolites have minimal drug-drug interaction risks. Despite potential efficacy in IPF, we are prioritizing F351 for the treatment of liver fibrosis due to the large potential addressable market and significant unmet need.

Current wording

F351, our lead development candidate in both the United States and the PRC, is a structural derivative of ETUARY (pirfenidone). It is a new oral chemical entity with an anti-fibrotic, TGF-ß1-targeting mechanism of action. Studies suggest that F351 and its major metabolites have minimal drug-drug interaction risks. We are prioritizing F351 for the treatment of liver fibrosis due to the large potential addressable market and significant unmet need.

Previous wording

Gyre Pharmaceuticals has completed a Phase 2 trial of F351 in the PRC for CHB-associated liver fibrosis. The Phase 2 trial showed that F351 was well-tolerated without notable toxicity and patients treated showed statistically-significant improvement of liver fibrosis, with the best efficacy results achieved at 270 mg/day dosing. Based on these results, a confirmatory Phase 3 trial is ongoing in the PRC. The enrollment of 248 patients for the confirmatory Phase 3 trial has been completed, with last patient out expected in 2024 and clinical results expected by early 2025.

Current wording

Gyre Pharmaceuticals has completed a Phase 2 trial of F351 in the PRC for CHB-associated liver fibrosis. The Phase 2 trial showed that F351 was well-tolerated without notable toxicity and patients treated showed statistically-significant improvement of liver fibrosis, with the best efficacy results achieved at 270 mg/day dosing. Based on these results, a confirmatory Phase 3 trial is ongoing in the PRC with a primary endpoint of the reduction of the liver fibrosis score (Ishak Scoring System) by at least one stage after taking F351 in combination with Entecavir. In October 2024, the last patient completed the 52-week pivotal Phase 3 trial. Gyre Pharmaceuticals expects to report top-line data from this trial by the second quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

In the U.S., we have completed a Phase 1 clinical trial of F351 in healthy volunteers. We are preparing an IND application and expect to submit it in late 2024. Following results from the PRC Phase 3 trial in CHB-associated liver fibrosis and pending approval of our IND, we expect to initiate a Phase 2a trial to evaluate F351 for the treatment of NASH-associated liver fibrosis in 2025.

Current wording

In the United States, we have completed a Phase 1 clinical trial of F351 in healthy volunteers. Following results from the PRC Phase 3 trial in CHB-associated liver fibrosis and pending approval of an IND submission, we expect to initiate a Phase 2 trial to evaluate F351 for the treatment of MASH-associated liver fibrosis in 2025. We cannot guarantee that a Phase 2 trial will be initiated or estimate the funding needed for such trial at this time, but may need to raise additional capital to fund this program.

Previous wording

On December 26, 2022, Catalyst, purchased the F351 Assets from GNI Japan and GNI Hong Kong, other than such assets and intellectual property rights located in the PRC, pursuant to the F351 Agreement.

Current wording

On December 26, 2022, we purchased the F351 Assets from GNI Japan and GNI Hong Kong, other than such assets and intellectual property rights located in the PRC, pursuant to the F351 Agreement.

Previous wording

On December 26, 2022, Catalyst entered into a Business Combination Agreement, as amended on March 29, 2023 and August 30, 2023 (the “Business Combination Agreement”) with GNI USA, GNI Japan, GNI Hong Kong, SG (collectively with GNI USA, GNI Japan and GNI Hong Kong, the “Contributors,” and each a “Contributor”), certain individuals and CPI. On October 30, 2023 (the “Effective Time”), the Contributions (as defined below) became effective and Catalyst acquired an indirect controlling interest in Beijing Continent Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. (doing business as Gyre Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd.). In connection with the Contributions, and immediately prior to the Effective Time of the Contributions, Catalyst amended its certificate of incorporation, increased the number of authorized shares of its common stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Catalyst Common Stock”) from 100,000,000 shares to 400,000,000 shares, effected the Reverse Stock Split and changed its name to Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.

Current wording

On December 26, 2022, Catalyst entered into a Business Combination Agreement, as amended on March 29, 2023 and August 30, 2023 (the “Business Combination Agreement”) with GNI USA, GNI Japan, GNI Hong Kong, SG (collectively with GNI USA, GNI Japan and GNI Hong Kong, the “Contributors,” and each a “Contributor”), certain individuals and CPI. On October 30, 2023 (the “Effective Time”), the Contributions (as defined below) became effective and Catalyst acquired an indirect controlling interest in Beijing Continent Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. (doing business as Gyre Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd.).

Previous wording

GNI USA contributed all of its ordinary shares in the capital of CPI to Catalyst in exchange for 45,923,340 shares of Gyre Common Stock (the “CPI Contribution”),

Current wording

GNI USA contributed all of its ordinary shares in the capital of CPI to Catalyst in exchange for 45,923,340 shares of Common Stock (the “CPI Contribution”), b)

Previous wording

GNI USA contributed its interest in Further Challenger International Limited (“Further Challenger”) for 17,664,779 shares of Gyre Common Stock (the “FC Contribution” and together with the CPI Contribution, the “GNI USA Contributions”), and

Current wording

GNI USA contributed its interest in Further Challenger International Limited (“Further Challenger”) for 17,664,779 shares of Common Stock (the “FC Contribution” and together with the CPI Contribution, the “GNI USA Contributions”), and

Previous wording

each Minority Holder contributed 100% of the interest he or she held in his or her respective entity in exchange for an aggregate of 10,463,627 shares of Gyre Common Stock (the “Minority Holder Contributions” and together with the GNI USA Contributions, the “Contributions”).

Current wording

each Minority Holder contributed 100% of the interest he or she held in his or her respective entity in exchange for an aggregate of 10,463,627 shares of Common Stock (the “Minority Holder Contributions” and together with the GNI USA Contributions, the “Contributions”).

Previous wording

The immediate holding company of Gyre Pharmaceuticals is BJContinent Pharmaceuticals Limited (“BJC”). The intermediate holding company of Gyre Pharmaceuticals is CPI. Immediately following the GNI USA Contributions, the immediate holding company of CPI is Gyre. The majority stockholder of Gyre is GNI USA and the majority stockholder of GNI USA is GNI Japan.

Current wording

The majority shareholder of Gyre Pharmaceuticals is BJContinent Pharmaceuticals Limited (“BJC”). The immediate holding company of BJC is CPI. Immediately following the GNI USA Contributions, the immediate holding company of CPI is Gyre. The majority stockholder of Gyre is GNI USA, which is indirectly wholly owned by GNI Japan.

Previous wording

Concurrent with the signing of the Business Combination Agreement on December 26, 2022, Catalyst and the Rights Agent (as defined in the CVR Agreement) executed a contingent value rights agreement (the “CVR Agreement”), as amended on March 29, 2023, pursuant to which each CVR Holder, excluding the Sellers, received one contractual contingent value right (a “CVR”) issued by the Company for each share of Catalyst common stock held by such holders. Each CVR entitles the CVR Holder thereof to receive certain cash payments in the future. For additional information, see Note 13 —Commitments and Contingencies to the consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Concurrent with the signing of the Business Combination Agreement on December 26, 2022, Catalyst and the Rights Agent (as defined in the CVR Agreement) executed a contingent value rights agreement (the “CVR Agreement”), as amended on March 29, 2023, pursuant to which each CVR Holder, excluding GNI Japan and GNI Hong Kong, received one contractual contingent value right (a “CVR”) issued by the Company for each share of Catalyst common stock held by such holders. Each CVR entitles the CVR Holder thereof to receive certain cash payments in the future. For additional information, see Note 13 — Commitments and

Previous wording

We effected a 1-for-15 reverse stock split immediately prior to the Effective Time of the Contributions. The par value of the Catalyst Common Stock following the Reverse Stock Split was not adjusted and remains at $0.001 per share. All of the Catalyst’s issued and outstanding common stock and options have been retroactively adjusted to reflect this Reverse Stock Split for all periods presented.

Current wording

On October 30, 2023, we effected a 1-for-15 reverse stock split immediately prior to the Effective Time of the Contributions. The par value of the Catalyst Common Stock following the Reverse Stock Split was not adjusted and remains at $0.001 per share. All of the Catalyst’s issued and outstanding common stock and options have been retroactively adjusted to reflect this Reverse Stock Split for all periods presented.

Previous wording

Preferred Stock and (ii) warrants to purchase up to 811 shares of Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Preferred Stock Warrants”) for an aggregate purchase price of $5.0 million. The Private Placement closed immediately after the closing of the Contributions.

Current wording

On October 27, 2023, we entered into the Securities Purchase Agreement for a private placement with GNI USA (the “Private Placement”). Pursuant to the Securities Purchase Agreement, GNI USA agreed to purchase (i) 811 shares of our Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Convertible Preferred Stock”) and (ii) warrants to purchase up to 811 shares of Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Preferred Stock Warrants”) for an aggregate purchase price of $5.0 million. The Private Placement closed immediately after the closing of the Contributions.

Previous wording

The Preferred Stock Warrants are exercisable at an exercise price of $4,915.00 per share of Convertible Preferred Stock and expire on October 30, 2033. Each share of Convertible Preferred Stock is convertible into approximately 666.67 shares of the Gyre Common Stock, as adjusted for the Reverse Stock Split. The Preferred Stock Warrants issued are considered freestanding financial instruments and classified as a liability.

Current wording

The Preferred Stock Warrants are exercisable at an exercise price of $4,915.00 per share of Convertible Preferred Stock and expire on October 30, 2033.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we had a net loss of $85.5 million and a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $92.9 million. For the year ended December 31, 2022, our net income was $4.3 million and net income attributable to common stockholders was $2.3 million. As of December 31, 2023, we had accumulated deficit of $85.5 million and cash and cash equivalents of $33.5 million. As of December 31, 2022, we had retained earnings of $7.4 million and cash of $25.2 million.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we had a net income of $17.9 million and a net income attributable to common stockholders of $12.1 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, our net loss was $85.5 million and net loss attributable to common stockholders was $92.9 million. As of December 31, 2024, we had accumulated deficit of $73.5 million and cash and cash equivalents of $11.8 million. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $85.5 million and cash and cash equivalents of $33.5 million.

Previous wording

We generate revenue primarily through sales of ETUARY and certain generic drugs in the PRC. Distributors are our direct customers, and sales to distributors accounted for 100% of the revenue from ETUARY. Such distributors sell ETUARY to certain outlets, including hospitals and other medical institutions, as well as pharmacies.

Current wording

We generate revenue primarily through sales of ETUARY and certain generic drugs in the PRC. Distributors are our direct customers, and sales to distributors accounted for 100.0% of the revenue from ETUARY. Such distributors sell ETUARY to certain outlets, including hospitals and other medical institutions, as well as pharmacies.

Previous wording

Prior to the GNI USA Contributions, we recorded a loss from the divestiture of almost all our assets other than our 56.0% indirect ownership interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals. This expense was reflected in our consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive (loss) income. The loss is presented net of the direct costs incurred with the transaction.

Current wording

Prior to the GNI USA Contributions, we recorded a loss from the divestiture of almost all our assets other than our 56.0% indirect ownership interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals. This expense was reflected in our consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss). The loss is presented net of the direct costs incurred with the transaction.

Previous wording

Other expense consists of any non-operating costs, such as loss from equity method investments.

Current wording

Other expenses consist of any non-operating costs, such as loss from equity method investments.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes are comprised primarily of current income tax provision, mainly attributable to the profitable Gyre Pharmaceuticals operations in the PRC, and deferred income tax provision, mainly including deferred tax recognized for temporary differences in relation to research and development tax credit and net operating loss carry forwards for U.S. tax purposes, deemed income inclusions from controlled foreign corporations for U.S. tax purposes, and fixed and intangible assets, net of valuation allowances.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes are comprised primarily of current income tax provision, mainly attributable to the profitable Gyre Pharmaceuticals operations in the PRC, and deferred income tax provision, mainly including deferred tax recognized for temporary differences in relation to research and development tax credit and net operating loss carryforwards for U.S. tax purposes, deemed income inclusions from controlled foreign corporations for U.S. tax purposes, and fixed and intangible assets, net of valuation allowances.

Previous wording

The following tables summarize our results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 (in thousands, except percentage change):

Current wording

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands, except percentage change):

Previous wording

Research and development expenses decreased by $2.9 million, or 17.4%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily driven by a $1.8 million decrease in stock-based compensation, related to options being fully vested in 2022 and the modification of option terms in 2023, as well as by a $1.2 million decrease in pre-clinical research expenses. The latter is a result of several research and development projects advancing to the clinical trials stage or reaching the application phase in 2023. This overall decrease was partially offset by a $0.2 million increase in research and development payroll costs due to increased headcount.

Current wording

Research and development expenses decreased by $1.8 million, or 12.7%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily from Gyre Pharmaceuticals, and was driven by a $0.3 million decrease in materials and utilities, a $1.3 million decrease in pre-clinical research expense due to several research and development projects advancing to the clinical trials stage or reaching the application phase in 2024, a $0.4 million decrease in staff cost due to reduced headcount, and a $0.5 million decrease in stock-based compensation related to options being fully vested in 2023, which did not occur in 2024. This overall decrease was partially offset by a $0.7 million increase in research and development expense from Gyre Therapeutics due to increased consulting fees.

Previous wording

Acquired IPR&D expenses of $83.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 represent costs of incurred for acquisitions of IPR&D with no alternative future use, which were expensed immediately upon the closing of GNI USA Contributions.

Current wording

There was no acquired IPR&D expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $83.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The acquired IPR&D represents costs incurred for acquisitions of IPR&D with no alternative future use, which were expensed immediately upon the closing of GNI USA Contributions.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded a loss of $2.7 million from the divestiture of almost all our assets other than our 56.0% indirect ownership interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals. The loss is presented net of the direct costs incurred with the transaction.

Current wording

There was no divestiture loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $2.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The divestiture losses are related to sales of almost all our assets other than our 56.0% indirect ownership interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals. The loss is presented net of the direct costs incurred with the transaction.

Previous wording

Interest income increased by $0.3 million, or 43.8%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to additional investments in long-term certificates of deposit.

Current wording

Interest income increased by $0.5 million, or 48.2%, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to additional investments in long-term certificates of deposit.

Previous wording

Change in fair value of warrant liability was a $9.3 million expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 and was related to the remeasurement of the Preferred Stock Warrants liability. There were no warrants outstanding during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Change in fair value of warrant liability was a decrease of $7.2 million and an increase of $9.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease is related to the remeasurement of the Preferred Stock Warrants liability.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes was $8.5 million and $5.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase was primarily attributable to a higher profit from Gyre Pharmaceuticals operations and an increase in deferred tax asset.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes was $5.3 million and $8.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease was primarily attributable to a lower profit from Gyre Pharmaceuticals' operations for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $33.5 million and long-term certificates of deposit of $23.4 million, which are available to fund operations, and an accumulated deficit of $85.5 million. Our net loss during the year ended December 31, 2023 was $85.5 million, while cash provided by operating activities was $25.9 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, cash flows from operations, and access to capital markets will be sufficient to fund our operating activities and obligations for at least 12 months following the filing date of this Annual Report.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of $11.8 million, short-term bank deposit of $14.9 million and long-term certificates of deposit of $24.6 million, which are available to fund operations, and an accumulated deficit of $73.5 million. Our net income during the year ended December 31, 2024 was $17.9 million, while cash used in operating activities was $3.6 million. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, cash flows from operations, and access to capital markets will be sufficient to fund our operating activities and obligations for at least 12 months following the filing date of this Annual Report.

Previous wording

We expect to use cash flows from operations to meet our current and future financial obligations, including funding our operations, and capital expenditures. Our ability to make these payments depends on our future performance, which will be affected by financial, business, economic, regulatory, and other factors, many of which we cannot control. Factors that may affect financing requirements include, but are not limited to:

Current wording

We expect to use cash flows from operations to meet our current and future financial obligations, including funding our operations, and capital expenditures. Our ability to make these payments depends on our future performance, which will be affected by financial, business, economic, regulatory, and other factors, many of which we cannot control. In particular, following results from the PRC Phase 3 trial in CHB-associated liver fibrosis and pending approval of an IND submission, we expect to initiate a Phase 2 trial to evaluate F351 for the treatment of MASH-associated liver fibrosis in 2025. We cannot guarantee that a Phase 2 trial will be initiated or estimate the funding needed for such trial at this time, but may need to raise additional capital to fund this program. Factors that may affect financing requirements include, but are not limited to:

Previous wording

Cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $10.7 million, reflecting our net income of $4.3 million and non-cash items of $14.2 million primarily related to stock-based compensation of $13.4 million, partially offset by net cash outflow of $7.8 million from the changes in net operating assets and liabilities.

Current wording

Cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $3.6 million, reflecting our net income of $17.9 million, offset by non-cash items of $5.9 million primarily related to the $7.2 million cash used in change in fair value of warrant liability, depreciation and amortization of $1.5 million, stock-based compensation of $0.8 million. Additionally, cash used in operating activities reflected changes in net operating assets and liabilities of $15.7 million.

Previous wording

Cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $13.8 million, which consisted of $7.5 million in purchases of certificates of deposit, $5.0 million in purchases of property and equipment and $1.3 million in cash paid for equity method investments.

Current wording

Cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $19.9 million, which consisted of $15.5 million in purchases of certificates of deposit, $2.3 million in purchases of property and equipment, $0.8 million in acquisition of intangible assets and $1.7 million paid for equity method investment, partially offset by $0.4 million of cash acquired in connection with the sale of equipment.

Previous wording

We have entered into lease arrangements in (1) San Diego, California for our headquarters, which expires on the last day of the 38th full calendar month beginning on or after November 11, 2023, and (2) the PRC, for office and laboratory spaces through August 2024. As of December 31, 2023, our fixed lease payment obligations were $0.4 million, with $0.2 million payable within 12 months.

Current wording

We have entered into lease arrangements in (1) San Diego, California for our headquarters, which expires on the last day of the 38th full calendar month beginning on or after November 11, 2023, and (2) the PRC, for office and laboratory spaces through May 2027. As of December 31, 2024, our fixed lease payment obligations were $1.7 million, with $0.8 million payable within 12 months.

Previous wording

In June 2021, we entered into a transfer agreement with Nanjing Healthnice Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. (“Nanjing Healthnice”), an independent third party, pursuant to which Nanjing Healthnice agreed to transfer to us the avatrombopag maleate tablets for the treatment of CLD-associated thrombocytopenia and all relevant technologies, complete any research or trials and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval by CDE. Upon the completion of the transfer, we expect that we will be approved by NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the avatrombopag maleate tablets. In exchange, we will pay a total of approximately $2.3 million upon certain milestones (e.g., the completion of bioequivalence study, or the registration application to CDE) being met. We have completed the bioequivalence study and received CDE acceptance on August 1, 2022, and as of December 15, 2023, we have made total payments of approximately $1.8 million.

Current wording

In June 2021, we entered into a transfer agreement with Nanjing Healthnice Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. (“Nanjing Healthnice”), an independent third party, pursuant to which Nanjing Healthnice agreed to transfer to us the avatrombopag maleate tablets for the treatment of CLD-associated thrombocytopenia and all relevant technologies, complete any research or trials and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval by the NMPA. We were approved by the NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the avatrombopag maleate tablets on June 25, 2024. In exchange, we paid a total of approximately $2.3 million upon certain milestones (e.g., the completion of bioequivalence study, or the registration application to the NMPA) being met. We have completed the bioequivalence study and received NMPA acceptance on August 1, 2022, and as of December 31, 2024, we have made total payments of approximately $2.3 million.

Previous wording

In September 2022, we entered into a transfer agreement with New Jiyuan (Beijing) Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. (“New Jiyuan”), an independent third party, pursuant to which New Jiyuan agreed to transfer to us the minocycline hydrochloride foam for the treatment of moderate to severe acne and all relevant technologies, complete product development and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval of CDE. Upon the completion of the transfer, we expect that we will be approved by NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the minocycline hydrochloride foam. In exchange, we will pay a total amount of $1.0 million and the payments will be made by installments conditioned upon certain milestones (e.g., the completion of bioequivalence study, or the registration application to CDE) being met. Process verification has been completed. As of December 31, 2023, we have made total payments of approximately $0.7 million.

Current wording

In September 2022, we entered into a transfer agreement with New Jiyuan (Beijing) Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. (“New Jiyuan”), an independent third party, pursuant to which New Jiyuan agreed to transfer to us the minocycline hydrochloride foam for the treatment of moderate to severe acne and all relevant technologies, complete product development and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval of NMPA. Upon the completion of the transfer, we expect that we will be approved by NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the minocycline hydrochloride foam. In exchange, we will pay a total amount of $1.0 million and the payments will be made by installments conditioned upon certain milestones (e.g., the completion of bioequivalence study, or the registration application to NMPA) being met. Process verification has been completed. As of December 31, 2024, we have made total payments of approximately $0.7 million.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, we have committed to allocate $12.7 million toward future research and development activities for various programs.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we have committed to allocate $33.0 million toward future research and development activities for various programs.

Previous wording

Our commitments related to the purchase of property and equipment contracted but not yet reflected in the consolidated financial statements were $2.8 million as of December 31, 2023 and are expected to be incurred within one year.

Current wording

Our commitments related to the purchase of property and equipment contracted but not yet reflected in the consolidated financial statements were $1.4 million as of December 31, 2024 and are expected to be incurred within one year.

Previous wording

We record revenue in accordance with ASC Topic 606 (“ASC 606”), Revenue from Contracts with Customers, whereby revenue is recognized when a customer obtains control of promised goods or services in an amount that reflects the consideration expected to be received in exchange for those goods or services. A five-step model is used to achieve the core principle: (1) identify the customer contract, (2) identify the contract’s performance obligations, (3) determine the transaction price, (4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations and (5) recognize revenue when or as a performance obligation is satisfied. We apply the five-step model to contracts when it is probable that we will collect the consideration we are entitled to in exchange for the goods or services we transfer to the customer.

Current wording

We recognize revenue in accordance with ASC Topic 606 (“ASC 606”), Revenue from Contracts with Customers, whereby revenue is recognized when a customer obtains control of promised goods or services in an amount that reflects the consideration expected to be received in exchange for those goods or services. A five-step model is used to achieve the core principle: (1) identify the customer contract, (2) identify the contract’s performance obligations, (3) determine the transaction price, (4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations and (5) recognize revenue when or as a performance obligation is satisfied. We apply the five-step model to contracts when it is probable that we will collect the consideration we are entitled to in exchange for the goods or services we transfer to the customer.

Previous wording

Revenue from the sale of pharmaceutical products is recognized at the point in time when control of the asset is transferred to the customer, generally on completion of delivery of the pharmaceutical products and quality inspection by the customer. For the sales of pharmaceutical products, most of our customers are distributors.

Current wording

For the sale of pharmaceutical products, revenue is recognized at a point in time when control of the asset is transferred to the customer, generally on completion of delivery of the pharmaceutical products. For the sales of pharmaceutical products, most of our customers are distributors.

Previous wording

Revenue from product sales is recognized net of estimated sales discounts. These discounts are estimated based on sales volumes from the preceding months and applying the discount percentages specified in each contract.

Current wording

Revenue from product sales is recognized net of estimated sales discounts. These discounts are estimated based on sales volumes from the preceding months and applying the discount percentages specified in each contract. The estimation process requires management judgment, particularly in determining the amount of sales discounts based on historical sales volumes and contractually agreed-upon discount percentages. Additionally, variable consideration related to sales rebates is recorded as deductions from revenue based on historical experience and contract terms. Depending on the contract structure, we apply either the expected value method or the most likely amount method to estimate future rebates, selecting the approach that best predicts the amount of variable consideration. The estimates for these rebates are reviewed regularly, and adjustments are made as necessary.

Previous wording

We estimate the amount of work completed through discussions with internal personnel and external service providers in conjunction with reporting information obtained directly from the external service providers as to the progress or stage of completion of the services and the agreed-upon fee to be paid for such services. We record the costs of research and development activities based upon the estimated services provided but not yet invoiced and include these costs in accrued expenses and other current liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets and in research and development expense in our consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss). We make significant judgments and estimates in determining the accrued balance in each reporting period. As actual costs become known, we adjust our accrued estimates.

Current wording

We estimate the amount of work completed through discussion with internal personnel and external service providers in conjunction with reporting information obtained directly from the external service providers as to the progress or stage of completion of the services and the agreed-upon fee to be paid for such services. Accruals are based on progress reports, contractual terms, and management’s judgment regarding the stage of completion of various projects. Since there is often a timing difference between service delivery and invoicing, we make adjustments as more information becomes available. We also assess the likelihood of milestone-based payments under contract terms.

Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Contingencies to the consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

On October 27, 2023, we entered into the Securities Purchase Agreement for a private placement with GNI USA. Pursuant to the Securities Purchase Agreement, GNI USA agreed to purchase (i) 811 shares of Gyre’s Convertible