Skip to main content

SUTRO BIOPHARMA INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 13, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 13, 2025

STRO$9.62+4.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-25.

0000950170-24-035949

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-13.

0000950170-25-038884

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 148 previous paragraphs and 123 current paragraphs.

74 unchanged; 32 reworded; 15 added; 40 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (15)

Current report

Our highest priority wholly-owned preclinical product candidate is STRO-004. This product candidate is a single homogeneous ADC directed against tissue factor, or TF, which we intend to develop for the treatment of solid tumors. We anticipate filing an IND for STRO-004 in the second half of 2025.

Current report

We expect a reduction in research and development expenses as we strategically reprioritize our resources. However, over the longer term, we anticipate such expenses would increase as we advance our product candidates through clinical development, and continue to develop our external manufacturing capabilities.

Current report

We sold the remaining shares of Vaxcyte common stock, resulting in no unrealized gain on equity securities during the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to an unrealized gain of $9.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2024, we do not hold any shares of Vaxcyte common stock.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold the remaining 667,780 shares of Vaxcyte common stock for net proceeds of $74.0 million. As of December 31, 2024, we do not hold any shares of Vaxcyte common stock.

Current report

In April 2024, we closed an underwritten offering with BofA Securities, Inc., pursuant to which we issued and sold 14,478,764 shares of our common stock at an offering price of $5.18 per share. The gross proceeds from these sales were approximately $75.0 million, before deducting fees and offering expenses.

Current report

In March 2024, we and Ipsen Pharma SAS (“Ipsen”) entered into an Exclusive License Agreement (the “Ipsen License Agreement”) pursuant to which we licensed to Ipsen, on an exclusive basis, the right to research, develop, manufacture and commercialize STRO-003.

Current report

In consideration for the rights and licenses granted by us to Ipsen in the Ipsen License Agreement, Ipsen (i) paid us an upfront license fee in the amount of $50.0 million in April 2024 and (ii) Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (USA) (“Ipsen USA”) purchased 4,827,373 shares of our common stock for $25.0 million, at a price of approximately $5.18 per share, in accordance with the terms set forth in a certain investment agreement by and between us and the Ipsen USA dated March 29, 2024 (the “Ipsen Investment Agreement”, and, together with the Ipsen License Agreement, the “Ipsen Agreements”).

Current report

We are eligible to receive up to an additional $447.0 million in developmental and regulatory milestones, assuming multiple indications, and up to $360.0 million in sales milestones, as well as tiered royalty payments ranging from low double-digit to mid-teen digit percentages of annual net sales of STRO-003, subject to certain adjustments specified in the Ipsen License Agreement.

Current report

The royalty payment obligations under the Ipsen License Agreement expire on a country-by-country basis no earlier than ten years following the first commercial sale of STRO-003 in the applicable country. Ipsen may terminate the Ipsen License Agreement for convenience with sixty calendar days prior written notice or for certain other specified reasons. We may terminate the Ipsen License Agreement if Ipsen or any of its Affiliates challenge the validity of any patents controlled by us that are licensed under the agreement. Both Ipsen and we may terminate the Ipsen License Agreement (i) for material breach by the other party and a failure to cure such breach within the time period specified in the Ipsen License Agreement or (ii) the other party’s bankruptcy event.

Current report

In March 2025, we approved a restructuring plan with an associated reduction in workforce as a result of a review of current strategic priorities, resource allocation, and cost reduction intended to reduce operating costs, streamline operations and extend our cash runway. We intend to decommission or otherwise exit our manufacturing facility in San Carlos by the end of 2025 and rely on an external manufacturing strategy where all elements of our product candidates and platform reagents are manufactured by qualified third-party CMOs.
Removed paragraphs (40)

Previous report

Luvelta was designed and optimized for an improved therapeutic index by placing a precise number of linker-warheads at four specific locations within the antibody using our proprietary XpressCF+® platform. Our first Phase 1 trial for luvelta is an open-label study evaluating luvelta as a monotherapy for patients with ovarian and endometrial cancers. This trial is being conducted in two-parts, dose escalation and dose expansion. The primary objectives of the clinical trial are to determine the safety and tolerability profile, to define the recommended Phase 2 dose level and interval and to evaluate preliminary anti-tumor activity. Our secondary objectives are to characterize the human pharmacokinetics and additional safety, tolerability and efficacy measures.

Previous report

In 2019, we began enrolling patients in a Phase 1 trial of luvelta that focused on ovarian and endometrial cancers. The Phase 1 trial assessing safety, tolerability and preliminary efficacy of luvelta to treat platinum resistant ovarian cancer has been completed. In January 2024, we reported near-final results from this Phase 1 trial, in which luvelta exhibited a manageable safety profile together with promising preliminary efficacy data in the tested patient population. We also presented data from Phase 1b trials assessing safety, tolerability and preliminary efficacy for the treatment of ovarian cancer with luvelta in combination with bevacizumab and for treatment of endometrial cancer. In August 2021, luvelta was granted Fast Track designation by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, for the treatment of patients with platinum-resistant epithelial ovarian, fallopian tube, or primary peritoneal cancer who have received one to three prior lines of systemic therapy. We began enrolling patients in a Phase 2/3 trial of luvelta for the treatment of platinum-resistant ovarian cancer, the REFRαME-O1 study, in June 2023.

Previous report

In January 2024, we presented an aggregated data set from of our Phase I trials of luvelta. This data set included data from all ovarian cancer patients treated with luvelta as a monotherapy in Phase 1 studies, regardless of FolRα expression levels, dose level of luvelta, or platinum sensitivity or resistance, corresponding to a total of 99 patients, of which 92 were RECIST-evaluable, with 21% platinum sensitive patients and 78% platinum refractory patients. Patients received a median of three prior lines of therapy. There were 72% of the patients that had experienced prior bevacizumab therapy and 70% had been treated with a PARP inhibitor. These patients were not selected for FolRα expression levels and were treated at starting dose levels ≤2.9 mg/kg, 4.3 mg/kg, 5.2 mg/kg or ≥5.6 mg/kg.

Previous report

The safety profile of luvelta from these aggregated data was shown to be manageable, with a low rate of discontinuation of treatment resulting from neutropenia. The predominant TEAE was neutropenia, encompassing neutropenia, febrile neutropenia, and decreased neutrophil count, with 69.7% patients reporting any grade neutropenia and 64.6% patients reporting Grade 3 or higher neutropenia. Neuropathy and arthralgia were the other most commonly reported significant TEAEs, with 57.6% and 16% of patients reporting any grade and Grade 3 or higher arthralgia, respectively, and 44% and 7% patients reporting any grade and Grade 3 or higher neuropathy, respectively. The observed neutropenia was primarily uncomplicated, with less than 5% incidence of febrile neutropenia. Neutropenia and arthralgia each led to discontinuation of treatment in 1.5% of patients. Neuropathy led to discontinuation of treatment in 2.9% of patients. There were six patients that experienced grade 5 safety events on study, with one such event assessed as probably luvelta related and the remainder assessed as unrelated to luvelta.

Previous report

We also presented a subset of the aggregated data from our Phase 1 trials of luvelta for which 43 patients with platinum resistant ovarian cancer selected for FolRα TPS ≥25%, or tumors with ≥25% of the tumor cells expressing FolRα at any level of staining intensity, were treated with 4.3 mg/kg or 5.2 mg/kg doses of luvelta, corresponding to all patients treated in phase 1 studies that would be eligible for enrollment in the REFRαME-O1 registrational study. The ORR observed for this subset population was 28%, with a DOR of 5.7 months and PFS of 5.8 months.

Previous report

Based on the data from our Phase 1 program, we selected FolRα expression TPS ≥25% as the target eligibility cutoff or threshold for further study in clinical development of luvelta. We estimate that approximately 80% of the platinum resistant ovarian cancer patients would be eligible for luvelta treatment based on this TPS ≥25% threshold for FolRα expression.

Previous report

We also opened for enrollment a Phase 1 trial to assess the combination of luvelta and bevacizumab for treatment of ovarian cancer in December 2021 and presented initial preliminary results of this study in January 2024. Safety signals from this study were generally consistent with those previously reported and the combination treatment with luvelta and bevacizumab demonstrated clinical activity in treated patients regardless of their FolRα expression status.

Previous report

We also began enrolling patients in an expansion cohort for FolRα-selected endometrial cancer in the fourth quarter of 2021 and presented initial preliminary results from the study at the 2023 ESMO Congress in October 2023. In this trial, luvelta showed encouraging preliminary anti-tumor activity in FolRα-selected patients, defined by a TPS of >25% FolRα expression, and the safety profile was consistent with prior data in patients with platinum-resistant ovarian cancer. We expect to present updated results from the bevacizumab combination study in 2024. Further, we plan to submit an IND for the treatment of NSCLC with luvelta in the first half of 2024.

Previous report

In addition to the Phase 1 studies discussed above, we initiated a Phase 2/3 study, the REFRαME-O1 study, of luvelta for the treatment of platinum-resistant ovarian cancer in June 2023. This study comprises two parts; in Part 1, we anticipate enrolling 50 patients randomized 1:1 to two different doses of luvelta, either 4.3 mg/kg or 5.2 mg/kg plus prophylactic pegfilgrastim for two cycles, followed by reduction to 4.3 mg/kg. After proceeding to Part 2 of the study, the non-optimized dose of luvelta will be dropped and approximately 516 patients will be randomized 1:1 to the selected luvelta dose or investigators choice of chemotherapy. The protocol will include an optional interim analysis for ORR and DOR to support a potential application for accelerated approval and the endpoints that will be assessed for a potential full approval are PFS and OS. The REFRαME-O1 study patient population includes those with platinum-resistant ovarian cancer, 1-3 lines of prior treatment and tumors that express FolRα at TPS≥25% and excludes primary platinum refractory patients and those with ECOG PS of 0-1. We announced the initiation of Part 1 of the REFRαME-O1 study in June 2023 and the study is ongoing. We anticipate that Part 1 will be fully enrolled by the end of the first half of 2024.

Previous report

In 2022 we initiated an exploratory cohort, or cohort C, of 15 patients to assess the safety of treatment with luvelta at 5.2 mg/kg in combination with prophylactic pegfilgrastim and presented preliminary data from ten patients from this cohort in January 2023. In January 2024 we announced updated data from this cohort based on 16 patients. In particular:

Previous report

Grade 3+ neutropenia was reduced from 66.7% to 6.3%, resulting in a 90.6% decrease in Grade 3+ neutropenia rates at the first cycle of luvelta (p=0.0002); Grade 3 neutropenia was reduced from 71.4% to 18.8%, resulting in a 73.7% decrease in Grade 3+ neutropenia rates at the first and second cycle (p=0015)

Previous report

Overall Grade 3+ neutropenia was reduced from 76.2% to 37.5%

Previous report

In addition, we have been offering compassionate use of luvelta to treat pediatric patients with relapsed/refractory CBFA2T3-GLIS2, or CBF/GLIS, acute myeloid leukemia, or AML, commonly known as RAM phenotype AML. Updated compassionate use data continued to show anti-leukemic activity of luvelta in pediatric patients with relapsed/refractory CBF/GLIS AML and was presented at the ASH 2023 in December 2023. The data showed that luvelta was well tolerated as a monotherapy agent and in combination with standard cancer therapies. Luvelta was granted Orphan Drug Designation by the FDA in December 2022 in this pediatric patient population. We expect to begin enrollment of a registration-directed trial of luvelta for treatment of pediatric RAM phenotype AML in the second half of 2024.

Previous report

We recorded a foreign income tax charge of $2.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022, due to a withholding tax in China on an upfront license fee payment received from Tasly.

Previous report

Unrealized gain on equity securities was $9.9 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to an unrealized gain of $12.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. The unrealized gain on equity securities in each period was entirely due to the remeasurement of the estimated fair value of our investment in Vaxcyte common stock.

Previous report

We retain the right to discover and develop vaccines for the treatment or prophylaxis of any disease that is not caused by an infectious pathogen, including cancer.

Previous report

Blackstone made an upfront payment of $140.0 million to us and is also obligated to pay up to an additional $250.0 million upon the achievement of various return thresholds, as set forth in the Purchase Agreement.

Previous report

In December 2022, we entered into a letter agreement (the “Vaxcyte Agreement”) with Vaxcyte under which the Company granted to Vaxcyte (i) authorization to enter into an agreement with an independent alternate contract manufacturing organization, or CMO, to source cell-free extract solely for the products it licensed from the us, allowing Vaxcyte to have direct oversight over financial and operational aspects of the relationship with the CMO, and (ii) a right, but not an obligation, to obtain certain exclusive rights to internally manufacture and/or source extract from certain CMOs and the right to independently develop and make improvements to extract for use in connection with the exploitation of certain vaccine compositions (the “Option”).

Previous report

Pursuant to the Vaxcyte Agreement, we received from Vaxcyte a one-time, nonrefundable, non-creditable, upfront payment of $10.0 million in cash, and 167,780 shares of Vaxcyte’s common stock with a fair value of $7.5 million at the date of the transaction in December 2022.

Previous report

Additionally, pursuant to the Vaxcyte Agreement, we agreed with Vaxcyte to negotiate the terms and conditions of the Form Definitive Agreement to be entered into in the event Vaxcyte exercises the Option. In September 2023, we mutually agreed in writing with Vaxcyte upon the Form Definitive Agreement, and in October 2023, we received a $5.0 million payment from Vaxcyte.

Previous report

As of December 31, 2023, we held 667,780 shares of Vaxcyte common stock, which include the 167,780 shares received from Vaxcyte under the Vaxcyte Agreement. The estimated fair value of Vaxcyte common stock was $41.9 million as of December 31, 2023.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold an aggregate of 1,857,410 shares of our common stock through our ATM Facility pursuant to the Sales Agreement with Jefferies. The gross proceeds from these sales were approximately $12.4 million, before deducting fees of approximately $0.4 million, resulting in net proceeds of approximately $12.0 million.

Previous report

In August 2023, Tasly received the first IND clearance by the NMPA in Greater China. As a result of this achievement, we earned a $5.0 million contingent payment from Tasly under the Tasly License Agreement. The contingent payment, net of withholding tax of $0.5 million, resulted in a net payment to us of $4.5 million received in October 2023.

Previous report

In September 2023, we received a $5.0 million contingent payment from Tasly related to the first patient dosed in our REFRaME-O1 trial for luvelta, net of withholding tax of $0.5 million. The REFRaME-O1 study consists of two parts, Part I being the dose-finding portion and Part II being the portion of the study that will focus on the selected dose from Part I, and is intended to generate data to enable the potential registration of luvelta. Although we currently intend to conduct the REFRaME-O1 study to completion, we have the sole discretion to terminate the REFRaME-O1 study at any time. As such, we have agreed with Tasly, that in the event we terminate the REFRaME-O1 study prior to dosing the first patient in Part II, we will refund Tasly the contingent payment received by us within 30 days of such study termination.

Previous report

During the year ended December 31, 2022, we earned a $25.0 million nonrefundable upfront payment from Tasly under the Tasly License Agreement to grant Tasly an exclusive license to develop and commercialize luvelta in Greater China. The upfront payment, net of a withholding tax of $2.5 million, resulted in a net payment to us of $22.5 million received during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

In June 2022, we entered into a License and Collaboration Agreement with Astellas, for the development of immunostimulatory antibody-drug conjugates for up to three biological targets, to be identified by Astellas. Pursuant to the agreement with Astellas, we received from Astellas a one-time, nonrefundable, non-creditable, upfront payment of $90.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

In July 2022, the first patient was dosed in a Phase 1 study of MK-1484, an investigational candidate resulting from the 2018 Merck Agreement for the first program in our collaboration to develop novel cytokine derivative therapeutics for the treatment of cancer. As a result of this achievement, we earned and received a $10.0 million contingent payment from Merck during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

On February 28, 2020, or the Effective Date, we entered into a loan and security agreement, (the "LSA"), with Oxford Finance LLC, or Oxford, as the collateral agent and a lender, and Silicon Valley Bank, as a lender, together with Oxford, the Lenders, pursuant to which the Lenders have agreed to lend us up to an aggregate of $25.0 million (the "Term A Loan"). Upon entering into the Loan and Security Agreement, we borrowed $25.0 million from the Lenders, with approximately $9.6 million of such amount applied to the repayment of the outstanding principal, interest and final payment fees owed pursuant to the prior loan and security agreement dated August 4, 2017.

Previous report

In June 2022, we entered into an amendment to the LSA with Oxford and SVB (the “LSA Amendment”). The LSA Amendment added a financial covenant that requires us to maintain a minimum unrestricted cash balance of

Previous report

$10.0 million. We were in compliance with the financial covenant under the LSA Amendment as of December 31, 2023.

Previous report

In June 2023, we entered into an amendment to the LSA with Oxford and SVB (the “5th LSA Amendment”). Under the 5th LSA Amendment, effective July 1, 2023, the loan bears interest at the floating per annum rate of interest equal to the greater of (i) 8.07% and (ii) the sum of (a) a specific published 1-month secured overnight financing rate (SOFR) reported on the last business day of the month that immediately precedes the month in which the interest will accrue, plus (b) 0.10%, plus (c) 6.40%. There was an immaterial impact of the 5th LSA Amendment on our financial statements.

Previous report

The Term A Loan matured on March 1, 2024 (the “Maturity Date”) and the Company made a final payment of 3.83% of the original principal amount of the Term A Loan on the Maturity Date under the LSA.

Previous report

In connection with entering into the LSA, we issued to the Lenders warrants exercisable for 81,257 shares of our common stock, or the Debt Warrants. The Debt Warrants are exercisable in whole or in part, immediately, and have a per share exercise price of $9.23, which was the closing price of our common stock reported on the Nasdaq Global Market on the day prior to the Effective Date. The Debt Warrants will terminate on the earlier of February 28, 2030 or the closing of certain merger or consolidation transactions.
Reworded paragraphs (32)

Previous wording

We are a clinical-stage oncology company developing site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates, or ADCs, enabled by our proprietary integrated cell-free protein synthesis platform, XpressCF®, and our site-specific conjugation platform, XpressCF+®. We aim to design and develop therapeutics using the most relevant and potent modalities, including ADCs, bispecific ADCs, immunostimulatory ADCs, or iADCs, dual conjugate ADCs, or ADC 2 s, and cytokine derivatives. Our molecules are directed primarily against clinically validated targets where the current standard of care is suboptimal. We believe that our platform allows us to accelerate the discovery and development of potential first-in-class and/or best-in-class molecules by enabling the rapid and systematic evaluation of protein structure-activity relationships to create optimized homogeneous product candidates. Our mission is to transform the lives of patients by creating medicines with improved therapeutic profiles for areas of unmet need.

Current wording

We are an oncology company developing site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates, or ADCs, enabled by our proprietary integrated cell-free protein synthesis platform, XpressCF®, and our site-specific conjugation platform, XpressCF+®. We aim to design and develop therapeutics using the most relevant and potent modalities, including ADCs, bispecific ADCs, immunostimulatory ADCs, or iADCs, and dual conjugate ADCs, or ADC 2 s. Our molecules are directed primarily against clinically validated targets where the current standard of care is suboptimal. We believe that our platform allows us to accelerate the discovery and development of potential first-in-class and/or best-in-class molecules by enabling the rapid and systematic evaluation of protein structure-activity relationships to create optimized homogeneous product candidates. Our mission is to transform the lives of patients by creating medicines with improved therapeutic profiles for areas of unmet need.

Previous wording

Once identified, production of protein drug candidates can be rapidly and predictably scaled in our current Good Manufacturing Practices, or cGMP, compliant manufacturing facility. We have the ability to manufacture our proprietary cell-free extract that supports our production of proteins on a large scale using a semi-continuous fermentation process. Our most advanced product candidate is STRO-002, or luveltamab tazevibulin, or luvelta, an ADC directed against folate receptor-alpha, or FolRα, for patients with FolRα-expressing cancers, including ovarian cancer.

Current wording

Once identified, production of protein drug candidates can be rapidly and predictably scaled in our current Good Manufacturing Practices, or cGMP, compliant manufacturing facility or in the facility of one of our contract development and manufacturing organization, or CDMO, partners. We have the ability to manufacture our proprietary cell-free extract that supports our production of proteins on a large scale using a semi-continuous fermentation process.

Previous wording

Our most advanced assets in preclinical development are STRO-003 and STRO-004. We believe STRO-003 has the potential to be a first-in-class and best-in-class ADC targeting ROR1 and that STRO-004 has the potential to be a best-in-class ADC targeting TF. Preclinical data suggest that both STRO-003 and STRO-004 have potent antitumor activity and potential for a differentiated safety profile. We anticipate being ready to file an IND for each of STRO-003 and STRO-004 in 2024 and 2025, respectively.

Current wording

We believe STRO-004 has the potential to be a best-in-class ADC targeting TF. Preclinical data suggest that STRO-004 has potent antitumor activity and the potential for a differentiated safety profile. Our other preclinical assets include an ADC targeting Integrinβ6 and ADC 2 s, and iADCs. We plan to file three INDs over the next three years, including for STRO-004.

Previous wording

Enabled through our proprietary XpressCF® and XpressCF+®platforms, we have entered into multi-target, product-focused collaborations with leading pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies in the field of oncology, with our ongoing relationships that include an immunostimulatory antibody-drug conjugates collaboration with Astellas, a cytokine derivatives collaboration with Merck, and a licensing agreement for luvelta in Greater China with Tasly. In August 2023, Tasly received its first IND clearance by NMPA in Greater China for luvelta.

Current wording

Enabled through our proprietary XpressCF® and XpressCF+® platforms, we have entered into multi-target, product-focused collaborations with leading pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies in the field of oncology, with our ongoing relationships that include licensing to Ipsen, on an exclusive basis, the right to research, develop, manufacture and commercialize STRO-003. STRO-003 is intended to be developed for the treatment of solid tumors and we anticipate filing of an IND in connection with this program in 2025. In addition, we have an ongoing iADC collaboration with Astellas.

Previous wording

Our XpressCF® and XpressCF+® platforms have also supported Vaxcyte, focused on discovery and development of vaccines for the treatment and prophylaxis of infectious disease. The lead programs for Vaxcyte are VAX-31 and VAX-24, its 31-valent and 24-valent, respectively, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates. Vaxcyte is responsible for performing all research and development activities, and we provide technical support and supply XtractCF®and other materials to Vaxcyte. In June 2023, we entered into a purchase and sale agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Blackstone, in which Blackstone acquired the right to receive our 4% revenue interest in Vaxcyte’s future products, including Vaxcyte’s pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, or PCV, products such as VAX-24 and its second-generation PCV product, VAX-31. As described further below, following agreement with Vaxcyte on the Form Definitive Agreement and upon effectiveness of an amendment to the licensing agreement, the revenue interest in the 4% royalty on potential future sales of Vaxcyte products other than Vaxcyte’s PCV products reverted to us. In November 2023, Vaxcyte exercised its option to access expanded rights to develop and manufacture cell-free extract for use in development and manufacture of its vaccine products, among certain other rights.

Current wording

Our XpressCF® and XpressCF+® platforms have also supported Vaxcyte, focused on discovery and development of vaccines for the treatment and prophylaxis of infectious disease. The lead programs for Vaxcyte are VAX-31 and VAX-24, its 31-valent and 24-valent, respectively, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates. Vaxcyte is responsible for performing all research and development activities, and we provide technical support and supply XtractCF® and other materials to Vaxcyte. In June 2023, we entered into a purchase and sale agreement, or the Purchase Agreement with Blackstone, in which Blackstone acquired the right to receive our 4% royalty, or revenue interest, in the potential future net sales of Vaxcyte products, including Vaxcyte’s pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, or PCV, products, such as VAX-24 and VAX-31. Following agreement with Vaxcyte on the Form Definitive Agreement and upon effectiveness of an amendment to the licensing agreement, the revenue interest in the 4% royalty on potential future sales of Vaxcyte products other than Vaxcyte’s PCV products reverted to us. Thus, we retain the right to receive a 4% royalty on sales of Vaxcyte’s products other than PCV products. In November 2023, Vaxcyte exercised its option to access expanded rights to develop and manufacture cell-free extract for use in development and manufacture of its vaccine products, among certain other rights.

Previous wording

Since the commencement of our operations, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to performing research and development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and those of our collaborators, raising capital to support and expand such activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We have funded our operations to date primarily from upfront, milestone and other payments under our collaboration agreements with BMS, Merck, Astellas, EMD Serono, Vaxcyte, BioNova, and Tasly, the issuance and sale of redeemable convertible preferred stock, our initial public offering, or IPO, follow-on public offerings of common stock, sales of our common stock through our ATM Facility, debt financing, and the royalty monetization agreement with Blackstone.

Current wording

Since the commencement of our operations, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to performing research and development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and those of our collaborators, raising capital to support and expand such activities and providing general and administrative support for these operations. We have funded our operations to date primarily from upfront, milestone and other payments under our collaboration agreements with BMS, Merck, Astellas, Vaxcyte, Ipsen, EMD Serono, BioNova, and Tasly, the issuance and sale of redeemable convertible preferred stock, our initial public offering, or IPO, follow-on public and other offerings of common stock, sales of our common stock through our At-the-Market Facility (“ATM Facility”) pursuant to our Open Market Sales Agreement SM dated April 2, 2021 (the “Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), debt financing, sale of our holdings of Vaxcyte common stock, and the royalty monetization agreement with Blackstone.

Previous wording

We do not have any products approved for commercial sale and have not generated any revenue from commercial product sales. We had a loss from operations of $89.3 million and a net loss of $106.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, which net loss included the non-operating, unrealized gain of $9.9 million related to our holdings of Vaxcyte common stock. We had a loss from operations of $128.9 million and net loss of $119.2 million, which net loss included the non-operating, unrealized gain of $12.1 million related to our holdings of Vaxcyte common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2022. Substantially all of our losses have resulted from expenses incurred in connection with our research and development programs and from general and administrative costs associated with our operations. We cannot assure you that we will have net income or that we will generate positive cash flow from operating activities in the future. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $559.4 million. We do not expect to generate any revenue from commercial product sales unless and until we successfully complete development and obtain regulatory approval for one or more of our product candidates, which we expect will take a number of years. If we obtain regulatory approval for any of our product candidates, we expect to incur significant commercialization expenses related to product sales, access, marketing, manufacturing and distribution. Our operating expenses would significantly increase due to continued activities to develop, and seek regulatory approvals for, our product candidates, engage in other research and development activities, expand our pipeline of product candidates, continue to develop our manufacturing facility and capabilities, maintain and expand our intellectual property portfolio, seek regulatory and marketing approval for any product candidates that we may develop, acquire or in-license other assets or technologies, ultimately establish a sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure to commercialize any products for which we may obtain marketing approval, and operate as a public company. Current capital market conditions provide a challenging financing environment. In this context, we are continuing our process of evaluating our programs and spending. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials, our expenditures on other research and development activities and the timing of achievement and receipt of upfront, milestones and other collaboration agreement payments.

Current wording

We do not have any products approved for commercial sale and have not generated any revenue from commercial product sales. We had a loss from operations of $238.5 million and a net loss of $227.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, which net loss included the non-operating, realized gain of $32.1 million related to the sale of our holdings of Vaxcyte common stock. We had a loss from operations of $89.3 million and net loss of $106.8 million, which net loss included the non-operating, unrealized gain of $9.9 million related to our holdings of Vaxcyte common stock, for the year ended December 31, 2023. Substantially all of our losses have resulted from expenses incurred in connection with our research and development programs and from general and administrative costs associated with our operations. We cannot assure you that we will have net income or that we will generate positive cash flow from operating activities in the future. As of December 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $786.9 million. We do not expect to generate any revenue from commercial product sales unless and until we successfully complete development and obtain regulatory approval for one or more of our product candidates, which we expect will take a number of years. If we obtain regulatory approval for any of our product candidates, we expect to incur significant commercialization expenses related to product sales, access, marketing, manufacturing and distribution. We expect a short-term reduction in operating expenses as we strategically reprioritize our resources. However, over the long term, we anticipate an increase in our operating expenses as we advance our product candidates through clinical development, seek regulatory approvals for our product candidates, engage in other research and development activities, expand our pipeline of product candidates, maintain and expand our intellectual property portfolio, seek regulatory and marketing approval for any product candidates that we may develop, acquire or in-license other assets or technologies, ultimately establish a sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure to commercialize any products for which we may obtain marketing approval, and operate as a public company. In light of our current resources and the cost of development, we are continuing our process of evaluating our programs and spending. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials, our expenditures on other research and development activities and the timing of achievement and receipt of upfront, milestones and other collaboration agreement payments.

Previous wording

We do not have any products approved for commercial sale and have not generated any revenue from commercial product sales. Our total revenue to date has been generated principally from our collaboration and license agreements with BMS, Merck, Astellas, EMD Serono, Vaxcyte, BioNova and Tasly, and to a lesser extent, from manufacturing, supply and services and materials we provide to the above collaborators.

Current wording

We do not have any products approved for commercial sale and have not generated any revenue from commercial product sales. Our total revenue to date has been generated principally from our collaboration and license agreements with BMS, Merck, Astellas, Vaxcyte, Ipsen, EMD Serono, BioNova, and Tasly, and to a lesser extent, from manufacturing, supply and services and materials we provide to the above collaborators.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses represent costs incurred in performing research, development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and those of our collaborators, and include salaries, employee benefits, stock-based compensation, laboratory supplies, outsourced research and development expenses, professional services and allocated facilities-related costs. We expense both internal and external research and development costs as they are incurred. Nonrefundable advance payments for services that will be used or rendered for future research and development activities are recorded as prepaid expenses and recognized as expenses as the related services are performed.

Current wording

Research and development expenses represent costs incurred in performing research, development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and those of our collaborators, and include salaries, employee benefits, stock-based compensation, laboratory supplies, outsourced research and development expenses, professional services, and allocated facilities and IT-related costs. We expense both internal and external research and development costs as they are incurred. Nonrefundable advance payments for services that will be used or rendered for future research and development activities are recorded as prepaid expenses and recognized as expenses as the related services are performed.

Previous wording

Our research and development expenses would increase in the future due to continued activities to advance our product candidates into and through preclinical studies and clinical trials, pursue regulatory approval of our product candidates, expand our pipeline of product candidates, and continue to develop our manufacturing facility and capabilities. The process of conducting the necessary preclinical and clinical research to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The actual probability of success for our product candidates may be affected by a variety of factors including: the safety and efficacy of our product candidates, early clinical data, investment in our clinical programs, the ability of collaborators to successfully develop our licensed product candidates, competition, manufacturing capability and commercial viability. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our product candidates. As a result of the uncertainties discussed above, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of our product candidates.

Current wording

The process of conducting the necessary preclinical and clinical research to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time consuming. The actual probability of success for our product candidates may be affected by a variety of factors including: the safety and efficacy of our product candidates, early clinical data, investment in our clinical programs, the ability of collaborators to successfully develop our licensed product candidates, competition, manufacturing capability and commercial viability. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our product candidates. As a result of the uncertainties discussed above, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of our product candidates.

Previous wording

Our general and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel costs, expenses for outside professional services, including legal, human resources, audit, accounting and tax services and allocated facilities-related costs. Personnel costs include salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation. We expect to incur expenses operating as a public company, including expenses related to compliance with the rules and regulations of the SEC and listing standards applicable to companies listed on the Nasdaq Global Market, additional insurance expenses, investor relations activities and other administrative and professional services. The size of our administrative function and our general and administrative expenses to support the anticipated growth of our business would increase as we continue to advance our product candidates into and through the clinic.

Current wording

Our general and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel costs, expenses for outside professional services, including legal, human resources, audit, accounting and tax services and allocated facilities and IT-related costs. Personnel costs include salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation. We expect to incur expenses operating as a public company, including expenses related to compliance with the rules and regulations of the SEC and listing standards applicable to companies listed on the Nasdaq Global Market, additional insurance expenses, investor relations activities and other administrative and professional services. We expect a reduction in general and administrative expenses as we strategically reprioritize our resources. However, over the longer term, we anticipate such expenses would increase as we advance our product candidates through clinical development and toward potential commercialization.

Previous wording

Non-cash interest expense related to the sale of future Vaxcyte royalties represents the imputed interest expense on our deferred royalty obligation related to the sale of future Vaxcyte royalties pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, using the effective interest method. As further described in the financial statements in Note 10. Deferred Royalty Obligation Related to the Sale of Future Royalties, in June 2023, we entered into the Purchase Agreement with Blackstone, pursuant to which we sold to Blackstone our 4% royalty, or revenue interest, in the potential future net sales of Vaxcyte products, including Vaxcyte’s PCV products, such as VAX-24 and VAX-31. As described further below, following agreement with Vaxcyte on the Form Definitive Agreement and upon effectiveness of an amendment to the licensing agreement, the revenue interest in the 4% royalty on potential future sales of Vaxcyte products other than Vaxcyte’s PCV products reverted to us.

Current wording

Non-cash interest expense related to the sale of future Vaxcyte royalties represents the imputed interest expense on our deferred royalty obligation related to the sale of future Vaxcyte royalties pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, using the effective interest method. As further described in the financial statements in Note 9. Deferred Royalty Obligation related to the Sale of Future Royalties, in June 2023, we entered into the Purchase

Previous wording

Interest expense includes interest incurred on our debt and amortization of debt issuance costs, including accretion of the final payment. Additionally, we identified a financing component under the Astellas Agreement and recorded interest expense associated with the upfront payment. Other income (expense) includes realized gain (loss) on the equity securities.

Current wording

Interest expense includes interest incurred on our debt and amortization of debt issuance costs, including accretion of the final payment. Additionally, we identified a financing component under the Astellas Agreement and recorded interest expense associated with the upfront payment. Other income (expense), net, also includes the realized gain on the sale of Vaxcyte common stock.

Previous wording

Total revenue increased by $86.0 million, or 127%, during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. This was primarily due to a $97.5 million increase in Vaxcyte revenue from an earned $97.5 million in upfront and option exercise payments related to the Option exercised by Vaxcyte under the Vaxcyte Agreement, and a $23.1 million increase from Astellas, of which $13.1 million was from the ongoing performance related to partially unsatisfied performance obligations, $5.3 million was from research and development services, and $4.7 million was from the financing component related to the Astellas Agreement,. These increases were partially offset by an $18.0 million decrease in Tasly revenue from an earned $25.0 million upfront payment in 2022 under the Tasly License Agreement, partially offset by a contingent payment of $5.0 million earned in 2023, and a $2.0 million in clinical product supply under the 2023 Tasly Supply Agreement, a $5.7 million decrease in Merck revenue primarily due to an earned $10.0 million contingent payment from Merck in 2022, a $0.8 million decrease from the 2022 completion of the performance obligation associated with the extension of the research term for the first target program under the 2018 Merck Agreement, partially offset by a $5.1 million increase in manufacturing activities supporting clinical trial supply, a $4.0 million decrease in BioNova revenue due to an earned licensing option payment in 2022, and a $4.2 million and $2.7 million decrease in BMS and EMD Serono revenue, respectively, due to their decisions to end clinical development of CC-99712 and M1231, respectively, in 2023.

Current wording

Total revenue decreased by $91.7 million, or 60%, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This was primarily due to a $98.7 million decrease in Vaxcyte revenue, of which $97.5 million in upfront and option exercise revenue related to the option exercised by Vaxcyte was earned in 2023, and $1.2 million was from a decrease in research and development services and materials supply, a $5.6 million decrease in BMS revenue due to their decision to end clinical development of CC-99712 in 2023, a $5.8 million decrease in Merck revenue, primarily due to a $5.6 million decrease in manufacturing activities supporting clinical trial supply and a $0.2 million decrease in research and development services as a result of Merck’s decision to end clinical development of MK-1484 during the third quarter of 2024. Lastly, Tasly revenue decreased by $0.9 million primarily due to a $5.0 million contingent payment earned in 2023 and a $0.9 million decrease in clinical product supply under the 2023 Tasly Supply Agreement, which were partially offset by a $5.0 million contingent payment earned in 2024. These decreases were partially offset by a $18.9 million increase from Astellas, of which $22.9 million was from the ongoing performance related to partially unsatisfied performance obligations, and included a cumulative catch-up adjustment of $17.8 million on the contract modification date from Astellas' decision not to nominate a third target program under the Astellas Agreement and $0.9 million from materials supply, which were partially offset by decreases of $3.5 million from the financing component related to the Astellas Agreement and $1.4 million from research and development services. Additionally, there was a $0.6 million increase in Ipsen revenue from research and development services and materials supply, which commenced in the second quarter of 2024.

Previous wording

Research and development expense increased by $43.2 million, or 32%, during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The overall increase was primarily due to increases of $18.1 million in consulting and outside services mainly due to increased CMO-related activities, $13.4 million in personnel-related expenses due to higher headcount, $11.4 million in clinical development expenses, $3.9 million in facilities-related expenses, and $1.3 million in equipment and office-related expenses, partially offset by a decrease of $3.0 million in preclinical research expenses, and $1.9 million in laboratory supplies.

Current wording

Research and development expense increased by $71.6 million, or 40%, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The overall increase was due primarily to increases of $43.0 million in outside services mainly due to increased CMO-related activities, $12.1 million in preclinical research and clinical development expenses, $11.3 million in facilities expenses and IT-related expenses, $4.3 million in personnel-related expenses due to higher headcount, $2.5 million in equipment and office-related expenses, and $0.2 million in travel-related expenses, partially offset by a decrease of $1.7 million in laboratory supplies.

Previous wording

General and administrative expense increased by $3.0 million, or 5%, during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The overall increase was primarily due to increases of $2.6 million in consulting and outside services, $1.1 million in equipment and office-related expenses, and $0.7 million in facilities-related expenses, partially offset by a $1.4 million decrease in personnel-related expenses.

Current wording

General and administrative expense decreased by $14.1 million, or 23%, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The overall decrease was due primarily to decreases of $10.5 million in IT-related expenses and $5.7 million in personnel-related expenses, partially offset by increases of $0.8 million in outside services, $0.6 million in equipment and office-related expenses, and $0.6 million in allocated facilities-related expenses.

Previous wording

Interest income increased by $11.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, due primarily to higher average investment balances and higher average rates of return in 2023.

Current wording

Interest income increased by $4.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to higher average investment balances in 2024.

Previous wording

Non-cash interest expense increased by $12.6 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Non-cash interest expense was recognized on our deferred royalty obligation related to the June 2023 sale of future Vaxcyte royalties pursuant to the Purchase Agreement using the effective interest method based on the imputed interest rate derived from estimated amounts and timing of potential future royalty payments to be earned and received by Blackstone from Vaxcyte under the 2015 License Agreement. No non-cash interest expense was recorded during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Non-cash interest expense increased by $18.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Non-cash interest expense was recognized on our deferred royalty obligation related to the June 2023 sale of future Vaxcyte royalties pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, using the effective interest method based on the imputed interest rate derived from estimated amounts and timing of potential future royalty payments to be earned and received by Blackstone from Vaxcyte under the 2015 License Agreement.

Previous wording

Interest and other income (expense), net, increased by $7.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to the increase of $4.7 million from the financing component related to the Astellas Agreement, a $4.1 million decrease in recognized gain on sale of equity securities sold during the year ended December 31, 2022, partially offset by a decrease of $1.1 million in interest incurred on our outstanding loan.

Current wording

Interest and other income (expense), net, decreased by $37.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to a recognized gain of $32.1 million on the sale of Vaxcyte common stock and decreases of $3.6 million from the financing component related to the Astellas Agreement and $1.3 million in interest incurred on our loan which was fully paid in March 2024.

Previous wording

To date, we have incurred significant net losses, and negative cash flows from operations. Our operations have been funded primarily by payments received from our collaborators, and net proceeds from equity sales, debt, and a royalty monetization. As of December 31, 2023, we had $333.7 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, equity securities of $41.9 million, outstanding debt of $4.1 million and an accumulated deficit of $559.4 million.

Current wording

To date, we have incurred significant net losses, and negative cash flows from operations. Our operations have been funded primarily by payments received from our collaborators, and net proceeds from equity sales, debt, sale of shares of Vaxcyte common stock, and a royalty monetization. As of December 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $316.9 million, and an accumulated deficit of $786.9 million.

Previous wording

In November 2023 (the "Exercise Date"), Vaxcyte exercised the Option by submitting written notice thereof to us and concurrently paid us $50.0 million in cash as the first of two installment payments for the Option exercise price. Under the Vaxcyte Agreement, Vaxcyte is obligated to pay us an additional $25.0 million in cash within six months of the Exercise Date as the second of two installment payments for the Option exercise price. Upon the occurrence of certain regulatory milestones, Vaxcyte would be obligated to pay us up to $60.0 million in cash. In the event that Vaxcyte undergoes a change of control, certain rights and payments may be accelerated.

Current wording

In May 2024, Vaxcyte paid us $25.0 million as the second of two installment payments for the Option exercise price under the Vaxcyte Agreement.

Previous wording

In June 2021, we entered into a third amendment, or Third Amendment, to our manufacturing facility lease, dated May 18, 2011, as amended, by and between Alemany Plaza LLC, located at San Carlos, California, or San Carlos Lease, as an extension to the term of the San Carlos Lease for a period of five years, or the Lease Extension Period. Pursuant to the Third Amendment, the San Carlos Lease will expire on July 31, 2026, and it includes an option to renew the San Carlos Lease for an additional five years. The aggregate estimated base rent payments due over the Lease Extension Period is approximately $4.2 million, subject to certain terms contained in the San Carlos Lease.

Current wording

In June 2021, we entered into a third amendment, (the "Third Amendment") to our manufacturing facility lease, dated May 18, 2011, as amended, by and between Alemany Plaza LLC, located at San Carlos, California, or San Carlos Lease, as an extension to the term of the San Carlos Lease for a period of five years, (the "Lease Extension Period"). Pursuant to the Third Amendment, the San Carlos Lease will expire on July 31, 2026, and it includes an option to renew the San Carlos Lease for an additional five years. The aggregate estimated base rent payments due over the Lease Extension Period is approximately $4.2 million, subject to certain terms contained in the San Carlos Lease.

Previous wording

In June 2021, we entered into a first amendment, or First Amendment, to our manufacturing facility lease, dated March 4, 2015, as amended, by and between 870 Industrial Road LLC, located at San Carlos, California, or the Industrial Lease, as an extension to the term of the Industrial Lease for a period of five years, or the Industrial Lease Extension Period. Pursuant to the first Amendment, the Industrial Lease will expire on June 30, 2026, and it includes an option to renew the Industrial Lease for an additional five years. The aggregate estimated base rent payments due over the Industrial Lease Extension Period is approximately $4.3 million, subject to certain terms contained in the Industrial Lease.

Current wording

In June 2021, we entered into a first amendment, or First Amendment, to our manufacturing facility lease, dated March 4, 2015, as amended, by and between 870 Industrial Road LLC, located at San Carlos, California, (the "Industrial Lease"), as an extension to the term of the Industrial Lease for a period of five years, (the "Industrial Lease Extension Period"). Pursuant to the first Amendment, the Industrial Lease will expire on June 30, 2026, and it includes an option to renew the Industrial Lease for an additional five years. The aggregate estimated base rent payments due over the Industrial Lease Extension Period is approximately $4.3 million, subject to certain terms contained in the Industrial Lease.

Previous wording

In September 2020, we entered into a sublease agreement, or the Sublease with Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc., or the Sublessor, for approximately 115,466 square feet, in a building located in South San Francisco, California, or the Premises. We use the Premises as our corporate headquarters and to conduct (or expand) research and development activities. We commenced making monthly payments for the first 85,755 square feet of the Premises, or Initial Premises, in July 2021, with occupancy of such space commencing in August 2021. We were provided early access to the Initial Premises in the fourth quarter of 2020 to conduct certain planning and tenant improvement work. The Sublease is subordinate to the lease agreement, effective December 12, 2016, between the Sublessor and HCP Oyster Point III LLC, or the Landlord. We commenced using the remaining 29,711 square feet of the Premises, or the Expansion Premises, on July 1, 2023 under the sublease agreement. The Sublease for both the Initial Premises and Expansion Premises will expire on December 31, 2027. With a commencement date on the Initial Premises of July 1, 2021, and Expansion Premises of July 1, 2023, the aggregate estimated base rent payments due over the term of the Sublease are approximately $39.1 million, including the approximately $5.2 million in potential financial benefit to us of base rent abatement to be provided by the Sublessor, subject to certain terms contained in the Sublease. The Sublease contains customary provisions requiring us to pay our pro rata share of utilities and a portion of the operating expenses and certain taxes, assessments and fees of the Premises and provisions allowing the Sublessor to terminate the Sublease upon the termination of the lease with the Landlord or if we fail to remedy a breach of certain of its obligations within specified time periods. Additionally, we posted a security deposit of $0.9 million, which is reflected as restricted cash in non-current assets on our Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Current wording

In September 2020, we entered into a sublease agreement, (the "Sublease with Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc."), or (the "Sublessor"), for approximately 115,466 square feet, in a building located in South San Francisco, California, or (the "Premises"). We use the Premises as our corporate headquarters and to conduct (or expand) research and development activities. We commenced making monthly payments for the first 85,755 square feet of the Premises, or Initial Premises, in July 2021, with occupancy of such space commencing in August 2021. We were provided early access to the Initial Premises in the fourth quarter of 2020 to conduct certain planning and tenant improvement work. The Sublease is subordinate to the lease agreement, effective December 12, 2016, between the Sublessor and HCP Oyster Point III LLC (the "Landlord"). We commenced using the remaining 29,711 square feet of the Premises, (the "Expansion Premises"), on July 1, 2023 under the sublease agreement. The Sublease for both the Initial Premises and Expansion Premises will expire on December 31, 2027. With a commencement date on the Initial Premises of July 1, 2021, and Expansion Premises of July 1, 2023, the aggregate estimated base rent payments due over the term of the Sublease are approximately $39.1 million, including the approximately $5.2 million in potential financial benefit to us of base rent abatement to be provided by the Sublessor, subject to certain terms contained in the Sublease. The Sublease contains customary provisions requiring us to pay our pro rata share of utilities and a portion of the operating expenses and certain taxes, assessments and fees of the Premises and provisions allowing the Sublessor to terminate the Sublease upon the termination of the lease with the Landlord or if we fail to remedy a breach of certain of our obligations within specified time periods. Additionally, we posted a security deposit of $0.9 million, which is reflected as restricted cash in non-current assets on our Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

We may seek to raise any necessary additional capital through a combination of public or private equity offerings, debt financings, collaborations, strategic alliances, licensing arrangements, marketing and distribution arrangements, royalty monetizations, or other sources of financing. Adequate additional funding may not be available to us on acceptable terms, or at all. Any failure to raise capital as and when needed could have a negative impact on our financial condition and on our ability to pursue our business plans and strategies, and may cause us to delay, reduce the scope of or suspend one or more of our pre-clinical and clinical studies, research and development programs or commercialization efforts, and may necessitate us to delay, reduce or terminate planned activities in order to reduce costs. Due to the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with the development and commercialization of our product candidates and the extent to which we may enter into additional collaborations with third parties to participate in their development and commercialization, we are unable to estimate the amounts of increased capital outlays and operating expenditures associated with our current and anticipated clinical studies.

Current wording

We may seek to raise any necessary additional capital through a combination of public or private equity offerings, debt financings, collaborations, strategic alliances, licensing arrangements, marketing and distribution arrangements, royalty monetizations, or other sources of financing. Adequate additional funding may not be available to us on acceptable terms, or at all. Any failure to raise capital as and when needed could have a negative impact on our financial condition and on our ability to pursue our business plans and strategies, and may cause us to delay, reduce the scope of or suspend one or more of our preclinical and clinical studies, research and development programs or commercialization efforts, and may necessitate us to delay, reduce or terminate planned activities in order to reduce costs. Due to the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with the development and commercialization of our product candidates and the extent to which we may enter into additional collaborations with third parties to participate in their development and commercialization, we are unable to estimate the amounts of increased capital outlays and operating expenditures associated with our current and anticipated clinical studies.

Previous wording

Cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $3.5 million. Our net loss of $119.2 million included non-cash charges of $26.3 million for stock-based compensation, $12.1 million for the unrealized gain on equity securities as a result of the remeasurement of the estimated fair value of our investment in Vaxcyte common stock, $5.7 million for depreciation and amortization, $4.1 million for the realized gain on equity securities, $2.6 million for noncash lease expenses, $0.4 million for the accretion of discount on our marketable securities and $0.3 million in other non-cash charges. Cash provided by operating activities also reflected a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $104.4 million, due to an increase of $93.6 million in our deferred revenue balance primarily due to the upfront payment from Astellas, a decrease of $5.3 million in accounts receivable from our collaborators, an increase of $5.3 million in accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities due to timing of payments, an increase of $1.7 million in accrued compensation due to increased headcount, and an increase of $1.9 million in our operating lease liability, which were partially offset by an increase of $3.5 million in prepaid expenses and other assets.

Current wording

Cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $191.5 million. Our net loss of $227.5 million included non-cash amounts of $32.1 million for the realized gain on the sale of Vaxcyte common stock, $31.1 million for non-cash interest expense on our deferred royalty obligation, $24.7 million for stock-based compensation, $9.7 million for the accretion of discount on marketable securities, $7.2 million for depreciation and amortization, and $5.1 million for non-cash lease expense. Cash used in operating activities also reflected a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $8.9 million, due to a decrease of $27.5 million in accounts receivable primarily from receiving $25.0 million from Vaxcyte as the second of two installment payments for the option exercise price under the Vaxcyte Agreement, and an increase of $7.8 million in deferred revenue primarily due to the upfront payment from Ipsen, partially offset by revenue recognized under the Astellas and Tasly Agreements, which were partially offset by an increase of $11.6 million in prepaid expenses and other assets primarily due to increase in CMO-related activities, a decrease of $6.6 million in accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities due to timing of payments, a decrease of $6.4 million in our operating lease liability, and a decrease of $1.8 million in accrued compensation expense.

Previous wording

Cash used in investing activities of $35.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily related to purchases of marketable securities of $216.7 million and purchases of property and equipment of $7.9 million, principally for laboratory equipment, partially offset by maturities and sales of marketable securities of $160.8 million and proceeds from sale of Vaxcyte equity securities of $28.7 million.

Current wording

Cash provided by investing activities of $218.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily related to maturities and sales of marketable securities of $609.1 million, and net proceeds from the sale of Vaxcyte common stock of $74.0 million, partially offset by purchases of marketable securities of $461.5 million, and purchases of property and equipment of $3.1 million, principally for laboratory equipment.

Previous wording

Cash provided by financing activities of $48.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily related to $56.3 million of net proceeds from our ATM Facility sales of common stock, $1.6 million of net proceeds received from participants in our employee equity plans and $0.3 million of proceeds received from the exercise of common stock options, partially offset by debt repayment of $9.4 million and a $0.5 million tax payment related to the net share settlement of certain vested restricted stock units.

Current wording

Cash provided by financing activities of $94.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily related to $71.5 million of net proceeds from the underwritten common stock offering, $25.0 million of proceeds from Ipsen USA upon the purchase of our common stock under the Ipsen Investment Agreement, $1.8 million of net proceeds received from participants in our employee equity plans, and $0.3 million of proceeds received from the exercise of common stock options, partially offset by debt repayment of $4.1 million and a $0.5 million tax payment related to the net shares settlement of vested restricted stock units.

Previous wording

In addition to the contractual obligations and commitments as noted above and elsewhere in this Annual Report with regards to the leases and term loans, we enter into agreements in the normal course of business, including with contract research organizations for clinical trials, contract manufacturing organizations for certain manufacturing services, and vendors for preclinical studies and other services and products for operating purposes, which are generally cancelable upon written notice.

Current wording

In addition to the contractual obligations and commitments as noted above and elsewhere in this Annual Report with regards to the leases, we enter into agreements in the normal course of business, including with contract research organizations for clinical trials, contract manufacturing organizations for certain manufacturing services, and vendors for preclinical studies and other services and products for operating purposes, which are generally cancelable upon written notice.

Previous wording

We do not have any products approved for commercial sale and have not generated any revenue from commercial product sales. Our total revenue to date has been generated principally from our collaboration and license agreements with BMS, Merck, Astellas, EMD Serono, Vaxcyte, BioNova, Tasly, and to a lesser extent, from manufacturing, supply and services and materials we provide to our collaborators.

Current wording

We do not have any products approved for commercial sale and have not generated any revenue from commercial product sales. Our total revenue to date has been generated principally from our collaboration and license agreements with BMS, Merck, Astellas, Vaxcyte, Ipsen, EMD Serono, BioNova, and Tasly, and to a lesser extent, from manufacturing, supply and services and materials we provide to our collaborators.

Previous wording

identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation. However, if we conclude that our collaboration partner is not a customer for certain activities and associated payments, such as for certain collaborative research, development, manufacturing and commercial activities, we present such payments as a reduction of research and development expense or general and administrative expense, based on where we present the underlying expense.

Current wording

Under ASC 606, an entity recognizes revenue when its customer obtains control of promised goods or services, in an amount that reflects the consideration that the entity expects to receive in exchange for those goods or services. To determine revenue recognition for arrangements that an entity determines are within the scope of ASC 606, the entity performs the following five steps: (i) identify the contract(s) with a customer; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation. However, if we conclude that our collaboration partner is not a customer for certain activities and associated payments, such as for certain collaborative research, development, manufacturing and commercial activities, we present such payments as a reduction of research and development expense or general and administrative expense, based on where we present the underlying expense.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, we had federal net operating loss, or NOL, carryforwards of $140.2 million and federal general business credits from research and development expenses totaling $20.0 million, as well as state NOL carryforwards of $100.5 million and state research and development credits of $26.0 million. If not utilized, the federal NOL carryforwards will expire at various dates beginning in 2027, and the federal credits will expire at various dates beginning in 2032. The state NOL carryforwards will expire at various dates beginning in 2031, if not utilized. The state research and development tax credits can be carried forward indefinitely.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had federal net operating loss, or NOL, carryforwards of $149.8 million and federal general business credits from research and development expenses totaling $30.5 million, as well as state NOL carryforwards of $108.0 million and state research and development credits of $32.1 million.If not utilized, the federal NOL carryforwards will expire at various dates beginning in 2027, and the federal credits will expire at various dates beginning in 2032. The state NOL carryforwards will expire at various dates beginning in 2030, if not utilized. The state research and development tax credits can be carried forward indefinitely.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Agreement with Blackstone, pursuant to which we sold to Blackstone our 4% royalty, or revenue interest, in the potential future net sales of Vaxcyte’s PCV products, such as VAX-24 and VAX-31.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We recorded an income tax charge of $2.4 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. The income tax charge was primarily due to prior period tax provision to return adjustment.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In June 2023, we entered into a Purchase Agreement with Blackstone, pursuant to which we sold to Blackstone our 4% royalty, or revenue interest, in potential future net sales of Vaxcyte products, including Vaxcyte’s PCV products, such as VAX-24 and VAX-31. As described further below, following agreement with Vaxcyte on the Form Definitive Agreement and upon effectiveness of an amendment to the licensing agreement, the revenue interest in the 4% royalty on potential future sales of Vaxcyte products other than Vaxcyte’s PCV products reverted to us.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Under ASC 606, an entity recognizes revenue when its customer obtains control of promised goods or services, in an amount that reflects the consideration that the entity expects to receive in exchange for those goods or services. To determine revenue recognition for arrangements that an entity determines are within the scope of ASC 606, the entity performs the following five steps: (i) identify the contract(s) with a customer; (ii)