Village Farms International Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 13, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 13, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-13.
0000950170-24-030499
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-13.
0000950170-25-038326
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 303 previous paragraphs and 311 current paragraphs.
121 unchanged; 69 reworded; 112 added; 110 removed; 3 previous and 9 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 17 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (112)
Current report
During Q4 2024, we completed our acquisition of Leli Holland and we now report this business as a separate operating segment. Through our ownership of Leli Holland, we hold one of ten licenses to cultivate and distribute cannabis legally in the Netherlands under that country’s Controlled Cannabis Supply Chain Experiment, with sales beginning in the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
Leli Segment
Current report
Our Leli operating segment is comprised of wholly owned Leli Holland, which we acquired during Q4 2024.
Current report
Legal, Regulatory and Other Macroeconomic and Political Trends
Current report
The future of our business continues to depend on the potential for U.S. federal legalization and/or rescheduling of cannabis, FDA regulation of CBD-derived products and the legal and regulatory landscape in Canada and other jurisdictions where we do business. See “Risk Factors—Legal and Regulatory Risk Factors—We cannot predict when, if ever, cannabis will be federally legal in the United States and any rescheduling of U.S. Schedule I cannabis to Schedule III would have an uncertain impact on our business”. Our business may also be materially affected by potential U.S./Canadian and U.S./Mexico tariffs and/or other trade restrictions, and our supply of labor may be negatively affected by immigration policy in the United States. See “Risk Factors—Industry Risk Factors—We face risks associated with cross-border trade and the potential for tariffs and other trade restrictions” and “Risk
Current report
Factors—Labor and Employment Risk Factors—“Our operations are dependent on labor availability which includes accessing government sponsored foreign labor programs in both the United States and Canada”.
Current report
Canadian Cannabis
Current report
Remained a top three producer in Canada and was second fastest growing producer organically year-over 1;
Current report
Further expanded its number one national market share position in dried flower 1;
Current report
Held number two national market share position in the pre-roll category for 20242;
Current report
Held number two market share in the provinces of Ontario and Quebec for 20242;
Current report
Launched The Canna Czar presented by Soar in Q4, a 2.1g specialty twax blunt with unique construction, premium ingredients, and handcrafted process align with Soar’s tastemaker method, which emphasizes innovation and quality;
Current report
Launched Super Toast All-In-One Vape in Q4, combining grab n’ go functionality with classic fountain-inspired flavours and a built-in USB-C rechargeable battery and auto-draw functionality.
Current report
International medicinal sales in 2024 increased to $10.9 million, with continued growth in shipment volumes to Australia, Germany and the United Kingdom;
Current report
International sales volumes increased 124% year-over-year during the fourth quarter;
Current report
Continued to hold the #1 and #4 cultivars in the German market through a supply agreement; and
Current report
Subsequent to year end 2024, expanded international medical cannabis distribution to New Zealand through a supply agreement with Medleaf Therapeutics, an established New Zealand-based medical cannabis company with a comprehensive distribution network.
Current report
For the fourth quarter of 2024. Based on estimated retail sales from HiFyre, other third parties and provincial boards.
Current report
Based on estimated retail sales from HiFyre, other third parties and provincial boards
Current report
U.S. Cannabis
Current report
Subsequent to year end 2024, Balanced Health Botanicals’ CBDistillery TM announced that its full range of hemp-derived gummies are now wholly manufactured in-house at its GMP-certified facility in Denver, Colorado. Internalization of manufacturing will enable greater innovation, operational flexibility, and inventory control in the future;
Current report
The Company’s application for a Texas medicinal marijuana license remains pending review by the Department of Public Services. If awarded, the Company plans to work with its listing authority to structure an acceptable ownership structure; and
Current report
The proliferation of unregulated, synthetic and intoxicating hemp-derived products in the U.S. market continues to challenge market share for the CBD industry and is causing certain states to impose significant restrictions on hemp-derived products. If legally permissible and economically beneficial for the Company in the future, the Company may seek to engage in the cultivation, manufacturing, and distribution of hemp and hemp-derived products.
Current report
Continued improvement in our Texas greenhouse operations resulting in a year-over-year decrease in cost per pound due to ongoing labor efficiencies and increased yields;
Current report
Implementing new cultivation technologies, including artificial intelligence, to drive further operational improvements;
Current report
The Company is also exploring other options to sell Produce assets.
Current report
Leli Holland
Current report
We acquired the remaining 15% of Leli during Q4 2024 by exercising our purchase option. Leli Holland B.V. is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Village Farms International, Inc.
Current report
Completed its first harvest from its indoor cannabis production facility in Drachten, Netherlands in December 2024 and began deliveries of cannabis to Dutch coffee shops in February 2025, consistent with the Company’s previously-disclosed timeline to commencement of sales;
Current report
Village Farms Clean Energy
Current report
During the fourth quarter and full year 2024 periods, Village Farms Clean Energy produced net income of $0.4 million and $0.8 million, respectively, through royalty payments received from its clean energy partner.
Current report
Corporate
Current report
The ongoing Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) hearings regarding the proposed rescheduling of marijuana from a Schedule I to a Schedule III drug under the Controlled Substances Act are currently stayed pending an interlocutory appeal granted by the ALJ to resolve the Company’s alleged improper ex parte communications by DEA. The Company is continuing to work to ensure a fair and transparent process and remains a strong proponent of rescheduling cannabis to Schedule III;
Current report
On August 7, 2024, following the conclusion of an evaluation managed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors (the “Board”) of the Company, the Board approved the appointment of KPMG LLP (“KPMG”) as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm effective August 8, 2024. In connection with the appointment of KPMG, on August 7, 2024, the Audit Committee approved the dismissal of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm effective with the issuance of the Company’s Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2024 filed on August 8, 2024.
Current report
In October 2024, the Company received notification from Nasdaq that it is not in compliance with the minimum bid price requirement for continued listing on the Nasdaq Capital Market (Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(2)) (the "Minimum Bid Requirement”) as the bid price for the Company closed below US$1.00 from September 6, 2024 to October 17, 2024 (the “Notification”). The Notification has no immediate effect on the listing of the Common Shares on the Nasdaq Capital Market. Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A), the Company has until April 16, 2025 to regain compliance with the Minimum Bid Requirement, at which point it may be eligible for a 180-day extension to regain compliance.
Current report
Adjusted EBITDA is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recuring and other items that do not reflect our business performance. Adjusted EBITDA includes the Company’s 70% interest in Rose LifeScience through March 31, 2024, 80% interest in Rose LifeScience beginning on April 1, 2024, 85% interest in Leli through September 22, 2024, and our 100% interest in Leli beginning on September 23, 2024., and 65% interest in VFH.
Current report
Sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $50,578, or approximately 18%, to $336,181 compared to $285,603 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in sales was primarily attributable to an increase in Canadian Cannabis sales of $34,826 and an increase in VF Fresh sales of $17,941, partially offset by a decrease in U.S. Cannabis sales of $2,940. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Current report
Cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $52,604, or 22%, to $288,781 from $236,177 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cost of sales due primarily to an increase in Canadian Cannabis cost of sales of $40,082 and VF Fresh cost of sales of $13,061, partially offset by a decrease in U.S. Cannabis cost of sales of $647. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Current report
Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $2,026, or 4%, to $47,400 from $49,426 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in gross margin was primarily attributable to a decrease in gross margin at Canadian Cannabis of $5,256 resulting from the non-cash inventory impairment in the fourth quarter of $10,436 (C$15,000), and a decrease in US Cannabis of $2,293, partially offset by an increase in gross margin at VF Fresh of $4,880. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased $5,547 to $71,048, or 21% of sales, from $65,501, or 23% of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in sales, general and administrative expenses was due to an increase in operating expenses of $4,911, driven by higher commercial and marketing expenses at Canadian Cannabis, and an increase in share-based compensation of approximately $636. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Showing the first 40 of 112 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (110)
Previous report
Impact of Inflation and World Conflicts
Previous report
Canadian Cannabis Recent Developments and Updates
Previous report
Canadian Cannabis recent developments and updates include the following:
Previous report
Canadian Cannabis maintained its top three market share position nationally across all product categories in Canada for the 2023 year and reclaimed the number two market share position across all product categories for the fourth quarter of 2023 (the second consecutive quarter at the number two position).
Previous report
Canadian Cannabis maintained its top two market share position nationally in the dried flower category for the 2023 year and reclaimed the number one market share position in dried flower category in Canada nationally for the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Pure Sunfarms brand launched a new high-THC 1g vape offering, featuring formulations to maximize flavour, potency and consumer experience. The new vape offering was the culmination of over a year of extensive research, testing and consumer feedback to ensure everything about the all-new lineup was completely reimagined to bring consumers the best possible vape experience, including partnership with industry leading manufacturers to redesign its formulations and deliver a consistently reliable vape experience.
Previous report
The Canadian Cannabis business’ premium Soar brand launched its first 1g Infused Blunts, which feature fresh, hang dried cannabis flower infused with a premium oil for consumers looking for an elevated cannabis experience.
Previous report
Subsequent to quarter end, the Canadian Cannabis business commenced exports to the United Kingdom (UK), launching some of Village Farms’ most popular strains under two brands, Pure Sunfarms and The Original Fraser Valley Weed Co. (“Fraser Valley”), which are being distributed by 4C LABS, a leading UK medical cannabis company focused on providing patients with world class medical cannabis products.
Previous report
For the second consecutive year, Village Farms was named the Best Canadian Cannabis Company at the Benzinga Cannabis Awards.
Previous report
In February 2024, the Canadian House of Commons Standing Committee on Finance released a report outlining several recommendations regarding the country's regulated adult-use cannabis industry including a unanimous recommendation to make adjustment to the excise duty formula for cannabis so that it is limited to a 10% ad valorem rate, and the operation of the duty, including the requirement to apply an excise stamp on cannabis products.
Previous report
U.S. Cannabis Recent Developments and Updates
Previous report
U.S. Cannabis recent developments and updates include the following:
Previous report
U.S. Cannabis launched a new visual brand for CBDistillery, including a revamped web site, focused on the wellness attributes of its products.
Previous report
U.S. Cannabis continued to advance the internalization of gummy production, ensuring consistency of supply while supporting higher gross margins.
Previous report
U.S. Cannabis ended the year with its all-time highest product rating.
Previous report
U.S. Cannabis expanded the proportion of subscription-based sales to 69% in 2023 from 56% in 2022.
Previous report
John Harloe, J.D., Ph.D., General Counsel at BHB, was appointed to the governing board of Colorado’s Institute of Cannabis Research (ICR).
Previous report
International Cannabis
Previous report
Subsequent to quarter end, the Company commenced the build-out of its first indoor cannabis production facility in Drachten, Netherlands. Through its majority-owned (85%) subsidiary, Leli Holland, Village Farms holds one of 10 licenses permitting it to legally produce and distribute recreational cannabis in the Netherlands under the Dutch Cannabis Supply Chain Experiment. Production is targeted to start during the fourth quarter of 2024.
Previous report
The Company commenced the re-purposing of half of its Delta 2 facility back to producing tomatoes for the 2024 calendar year, with the additional production expected to contribute incremental cash flow and profitability to this division.
Previous report
Delta RNG Project Update
Previous report
Adjusted EBITDA is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recuring and other items that do not reflect our business performance. Adjusted EBITDA includes the Company’s 70% interest in Rose LifeScience since acquisition, 85% interest in Leli since acquisition, and 65% interest in VFH. For the year ended December 31, 2022, we previously included adjustments for $11,038 of loss on inventory write-down to net realizable value for Canadian Cannabis and $2,284 of obsolete inventory associated with the winding down of the Village Fields Hemp ("VFH") joint venture (the "JV exit") that are being excluded from Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 in response to comments from and discussions with the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Previous report
Under “Canadian Cannabis Segment Results”, we also present a discussion of the operating results of Pure Sunfarms for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021. As a result of the Pure Sunfarms Acquisition, Pure Sunfarms recognized an adjustment in the fair value of its inventory on-hand on the acquisition date, resulting in a $3,972 reduction to cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2022 and a $980 charge to cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2021. This is a non-cash accounting charge to cost of sales of Pure Sunfarms. The “Cannabis Segment Results - Canada” also include the operating results of Rose LifeScience, which are consolidated in our financial results and the minority interest is presented in loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and for the period November 15, 2021 to December 31, 2021.
Previous report
Under “U.S. Cannabis Segment Results”, we present a discussion of the operating results of Balanced Health for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and the period of August 16, 2021 to December 31, 2021, which were consolidated in the Company’s financial results for the year ended December 31, 2021. We also present VF Hemp which was an equity method joint venture which ceased operations in 2022 and its results are included in losses from equity method investments for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.
Previous report
Other Income (Expense)
Previous report
Sales for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $25,552, or 10%, to $293,572 compared to $268,020 for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increase in sales was primarily due to an increase in Canadian cannabis sales of $13,448, U.S. Cannabis sales of $11,957, and our own produce revenue of $7,152, offset by a decrease in produce supply partner revenue of ($6,896). The year over year increase in Canadian cannabis sales is primarily due to the benefit of a full year of sales in 2022 from Rose LifeScience, which was acquired on November 15, 2021, which resulted in a year on year increase of $12,462. The increase from U.S. Cannabis sales in 2022 was due to the benefit of a full year of sales from Balanced Health, which was acquired on August 16, 2021. The increase in the Company’s produce sales was primarily due to a 18% increase in pounds produced in Texas, offset by a (17%) decrease in pounds produced at the Company’s Delta tomato greenhouse facility, due to the ToBRFV infestation, as well as a (9%) decrease in supply partner volume.
Previous report
Cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased ($43,234), or (19%), to $266,075 from $222,841 for the year ended December 31, 2021, due primarily to an increase in Canadian Cannabis cost of sales of $21,269, an increase in produce cost of sales of $19,329 and an increase in U.S. Cannabis cost of sales of $4,245.
Previous report
The increase from Canadian cannabis cost of sales was primarily due to a fourth quarter inventory impairment charge of $11,038 as well as the inclusion of twelve months of costs for Rose LifeScience, which resulted in $10,536 of the year on year increase. The increase in produce cost of sales was due to higher volumes of tomatoes, peppers and cucumbers which drove higher freight costs, inflationary pressure on both labor, fertilizer, energy and packaging material. The increase in U.S. Cannabis cost of sales was due to the inclusion of the cost of sales for a full year versus prior year from its acquisition date of August 16, 2021.
Previous report
Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased ($17,682), or (39%), to $27,497 from $45,179 for the year ended December 31, 2021. The year on year decrease in gross margin was driven by the Company’s produce division with a year over year decrease of $19,073 and the Company’s Canadian cannabis division with a year over year decrease of $7,821, this was partially offset by a year over year increase in the Company’s US cannabis gross margin of $7,712.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased ($18,348), or (34%), to $72,265 or 25% of sales from $53,917 or 20% of sales for the year ended December 31, 2021. The year over year increase was primarily due to the inclusion of a full year of selling, general and administrative expenses from Rose Life Sciences and our U.S. cannabis business. The Company also experienced an increase in both its produce division, due to incremental legal and settlements costs, as well as its public company costs primarily driven by its first year of Sarbanes-Oxley compliance. This was partially offset by a decrease in share-based compensation primarily related to the vesting of performance share grants in 2021 that were earned in the Canadian Cannabis segment and U.S. Cannabis segment.
Previous report
Interest income for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 was $207 and $126, respectively.
Previous report
Loss from Equity Method Investments
Previous report
Net loss attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 was ($101,146) and ($9,079), respectively. The increase in net loss was driven by a decrease in gross margin from our Fresh Produce business, goodwill and intangible impairment charges, inventory write-downs (both in Canadian Cannabis and US VF Hemp) as well as a valuation allowance on the Company's existing U.S. deferred tax asset.
Previous report
Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased ($48,645) to ($34,633) from $14,012 for the year ended December 31, 2021, due to lower adjusted EBITDA from VF Fresh of $22,410, as well as lower adjusted EBITDA in our Canadian cannabis division of $21,368 and our U.S. Cannabis division of $2,449. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 reflected the impact of our $11,038 loss on inventory write-down to net realizable value for Canadian Cannabis and $2,284 of obsolete inventory associated with the JV exit. See the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Earnings to Adjusted EBITDA”.
Previous report
Adjusted EBITDA is not a recognized earnings measure and does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP. Therefore, Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is a useful supplemental measure in evaluating the performance of the Company because it excludes non-recuring and other items that do not reflect our business performance. Adjusted EBITDA includes the Company’s 70% interest in Rose LifeScience since acquisition, 85% interest in Leli since acquisition, and 65% interest in VFH. For the year ended December 31, 2022, we previously included adjustments for $11,038 of loss on inventory write-down to net realizable value for Canadian Cannabis and $2,284 of obsolete inventory associated with the JV exit that are being excluded from Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 in response to comments from and discussions with the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Previous report
Canadian cannabis net sales for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 was $109,882 and $96,434, respectively, a year over year increase of 14%, or $13,448. The year over year change is comprised of a 21% increase in sales to provincial boards (branded sales) offset by an (14%) decrease in wholesale sales (non-branded sales). The net sales also include a full year of sales contributed by Rose LifeScience of $13,922, compared to net sales of $1,460 for the prior year period from acquisition date, November 15, 2021 to December 31, 2021. The 25% increase in branded sales was due to an increase in sales in Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec, as well as expansion into the provinces and territories of New Brunswick, Yukon, Newfoundland, and Labrador and Northwest Territories. Canadian cannabis branded sales growth was primarily in large and small formats of flower and pre-rolls.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, 73% of sales was generated from branded flower and pre-roll sales, with an additional 4% from branded cannabis derivative products. For the year ended December 31, 2021, 64% of the revenue was generated from branded flower and pre-roll sales, with an additional 10% from branded cannabis derivative products. Non-branded sales accounted for 23% of revenue in 2022, as compared to 26% of revenue in 2021. The decrease in non-branded sales was driven by the oversupplied LP market, particularly for lower specification biomass, which drove down prices.
Previous report
Cost of sales for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 was $80,494 and $59,225, respectively, an increase of 36%, or $21,269. The largest driver of the year on year increase was the Company’s fourth quarter inventory write down of $11,038 (C$15,000), which represented lower potency flower that was over 12 months old. The balance of the increase was due to the full year inclusion of Rose LifeScience, which resulted in incremental cost of sales of $10,536 and the increase in branded kilograms sold which has an incremental cost of production to manufacture and package over bulk product sold in the wholesale channel.
Previous report
Gross margin for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased ($7,821), or (21%), to $29,388 from $37,209 for the year ended December 31, 2021. Gross margin as a percentage of net revenue for the periods ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 was 27% and 39%, respectively.
Previous report
The gross margin decline in 2022 as compared to 2021, was primarily due to the $11,038 inventory write-down and the launch of the Company's new value brand - Fraser Valley Weed Co. which has a lower margin than the Company's Pure Sunfarms flower products.
Showing the first 40 of 110 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (69)
Previous wording
Village Farms International, Inc. (“VFF”, together with its subsidiaries, the “Company”, “Village Farms”, “we” “us” or “our”) is a corporation existing under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). The Company’s principal operating subsidiaries are Village Farms Canada LP ("VFCLP"), Village Farms LP ("VFLP"), Pure Sunfarms Corp (“Pure Sunfarms” or "PSF"), Balanced Health Botanicals, LLC (“Balanced Health”), Rose LifeScience Inc. ("Rose LifeScience” or “Rose”), and VF Clean Energy, Inc. (“VFCE”).
Current wording
Village Farms International, Inc. (“VFF”, together with its subsidiaries, the “Company”, “Village Farms”, “we” “us” or “our”) is a corporation existing under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). The Company’s principal operating subsidiaries are Village Farms Canada Limited Partnership ("VFCLP"), Village Farms L.P. ("VFLP"), Pure Sunfarms Corp. (“Pure Sunfarms” or "PSF"), Balanced Health Botanicals, LLC (“Balanced Health”), Rose LifeScience Inc. ("Rose LifeScience” or “Rose”), VF Clean Energy, Inc. (“VFCE”), and Leli Holland B. V. ("Leli" or "Leli Holland").
Previous wording
The Company’s vision is to be recognized as an international leader in consumer products developed from plants, whereby we produce and market value-added products that are consistently preferred by consumers. To do so, we leverage decades of cultivation expertise, investment, and experience in fresh produce across profitable, high growth plant-based opportunities.
Current wording
The Company’s vision is to be recognized as an international leader in consumer products developed from plants, whereby we produce and market value-added products that are consistently preferred by consumers. To do so, we leverage decades of cultivation expertise, investment, and experience in fresh produce into branded and wholesale cannabis products within markets with legally permissible opportunities.
Previous wording
In Canada, we converted two produce facilities to grow cannabis for the Canadian legal adult use (recreational) market. Our focus for our Canadian Cannabis segment is to produce high quality cannabis, leveraging our low-cost production to provide preferred products at an attractive price that address the largest consumer segments in the market. This market positioning, combined with our cultivation expertise, has enabled us to evolve into the second best-selling Canadian licensed producer (“LP”) of dried flower products, the second best-selling Canadian producer overall (fourth quarter 2023) and one of the few Canadian LPs with consistently strong operating results.
Current wording
In Canada, we converted two produce facilities to grow cannabis for the Canadian legal adult use (recreational) market. Our focus for our Canadian Cannabis segment is to produce high quality cannabis, leveraging our low-cost production to provide preferred products at an attractive price that address the preferred consumer segments in the market. This market positioning, combined with our cultivation expertise, has enabled us to evolve into the third best-selling producer nationally and one of the few Canadian licensed producers with consistently strong operating results.
Previous wording
Additionally, through organic growth, acquisitions and/or exports, we have a strategy to participate in other international markets where cannabis attains legal status. In September 2021, our Canadian Cannabis business began exporting cannabis products to Australia for that country’s medical market. In March 2022, our Canadian Cannabis business received European Union Good Manufacturing Practice (“EU GMP”) certification for Pure Sunfarms’ 1.1 million square foot Delta 3 cannabis facility located in Delta, British Columbia (“B.C.”) which permits Pure Sunfarms to export EU GMP-certified medical cannabis to importers and distributors in international markets that require EU GMP certification. In late 2022, Pure Sunfarms commenced exports to Israel and in 2023, Pure Sunfarms began exporting cannabis products to Germany and the United Kingdom for the medical markets in those countries. As a result of the typically higher margins in international medical markets, we expect international expansion to enhance our profitability while expanding our brand and experience into emerging legal cannabis markets. We also own one of ten licenses to cultivate cannabis legally in the Netherlands under that country’s Closed Supply Chain Experiment program through our 85% ownership of Leli Holland.
Current wording
Additionally, through organic growth, exports and/or acquisitions, we have a strategy to participate in other international markets where cannabis attains legal status. In September 2021, our Canadian Cannabis business began exporting cannabis products to Australia for that country’s medical market. In March 2022, our Canadian Cannabis business received European Union Good Manufacturing Practice (“EU GMP”) certification for Pure Sunfarms’ 1.1 million square foot Delta 3 cannabis facility located in Delta, British Columbia (“B.C.”) which permits Pure Sunfarms to export EU GMP-certified medical cannabis to importers and distributors in international markets that require EU GMP certification. In late 2022, Pure Sunfarms commenced exports to Israel and in 2023, Pure Sunfarms began exporting cannabis products to Germany and the United Kingdom for the medical markets in those countries. As a result of the typically higher margins in international medical markets, we expect international expansion to enhance our profitability while expanding our brand and experience into emerging legal cannabis markets.
Previous wording
Balanced Health, our industry-leading cannabinoid business, extends our portfolio into cannabidiol (“CBD”) consumer products.
Current wording
In the U.S., Balanced Health is our industry-leading cannabinoid business, extending our portfolio into cannabidiol (“CBD”) and hemp-derived consumer products.
Previous wording
We also operate a large, well-established, produce business (primarily tomatoes) under the Village Farms Fresh (“VF Fresh”) brand which sells to food and mass retail stores. We own and operate produce cultivation assets in Texas and Delta, B.C. and source produce from our growing partners, in Mexico and Canada. Our intention is to use our assets, expertise and experience (across cannabis, CBD and produce) to participate in the U.S. Cannabis market subject to compliance with applicable U.S. federal and state laws and applicable stock exchange rules.
Current wording
We also operate a large, well-established, produce business (primarily tomatoes) under the Village Farms Fresh (“VF Fresh”) brand which sells to food distribution companies and mass retail stores. We own and operate produce cultivation assets in Texas and Delta, B.C. and source produce from growing partners in Mexico and Canada.
Previous wording
Our Canadian Cannabis segment includes Pure Sunfarms and 70% owned Rose LifeScience.
Current wording
Our Canadian Cannabis segment includes wholly owned Pure Sunfarms and 80% owned Rose LifeScience.
Previous wording
Pure Sunfarms is one of the single largest cannabis growing operations in the world, one of the lowest-cost greenhouse producers and one of the best-selling flower brands in Canada. Pure Sunfarms leverages our 30 years of experience as a vertically integrated greenhouse grower for the high growth cannabis opportunity in Canada with commercial distribution in ten Canadian provinces and territories. Our long-term objective for Pure Sunfarms is to be the leading low-cost, high-quality cannabis producer in Canada.
Current wording
Pure Sunfarms is one of the single largest cannabis growing operations in the world, one of the lowest-cost greenhouse producers and the leading flower brand in Canada. Pure Sunfarms leverages our 30 years of experience as a vertically integrated greenhouse grower for cannabis growth opportunities in Canada with commercial distribution in all Canadian provinces and territories. Our long-term objective for Pure Sunfarms is to be the leading low-cost, high-quality cannabis producer in Canada.
Previous wording
Our long-term objective for our Canadian Cannabis segment is to garner and sustain the leading retail market share in Canada stemming from our leading position as the low-cost, high-quality cannabis producer in Canada and expand our Canadian success into the growing foreign cannabis medicinal markets across the globe.
Current wording
Our long-term objective for our Canadian Cannabis segment is to garner and sustain a leading retail market share in Canada, as well as a leading exporter of medicinal cannabis, stemming from our position as a leading low-cost, high-quality cannabis producer in Canada and expand our Canadian success into growing international cannabis markets across the globe.
Previous wording
Balanced Health is one of the leading cannabinoid brands and e-commerce platforms in the United States. Balanced Health develops and sells high-quality CBD and hemp-based health and wellness products, distributing its diverse portfolio of consumer products through retail storefronts and its top-ranked e-commerce platform, CBDistillery TM.
Current wording
Balanced Health is one of the leading cannabinoid brands and e-commerce platforms in the United States. Balanced Health develops and sells high-quality CBD and hemp-derived health and wellness products, distributing its diverse portfolio of consumer products through retail storefronts and its top-ranked e-commerce platform, CBDistillery TM.
Previous wording
VFCE, which has partnered with Terreva Renewables (formerly Mas Energy) for the Delta RNG Project based on VFCE’s 20-year contract (including a five-year option to extend) with the City of Vancouver to capture landfill gas at the Delta, B.C. landfill site (the "Delta RNG Project"). The Delta RNG Project, which commenced operations in January 2024, converts VFCE’s previous landfill gas-to-electricity business into a state-of-the-art landfill gas to high-demand renewable natural gas ("RNG") facility. Terreva Renewables will sell the renewable natural gas and VFCE will receive a portion of the revenue in the form of a royalty. The facility will also provide food-grade CO2 that can be used in both our cannabis and produce growing operations in Delta.
Current wording
VFCE, which has partnered with Terreva Renewables (formerly Mas Energy) for the Delta RNG Project based on VFCE’s 20-year contract (including a five-year option to extend) with the City of Vancouver to capture landfill gas at the Delta, B.C. landfill site (the "Delta RNG Project"). The Delta RNG Project, which commenced operations in 2024, converts VFCE’s previous landfill gas-to-electricity business into a state-of-the-art landfill gas to high-demand renewable natural gas ("RNG") facility. Terreva Renewables sells the renewable natural gas and VFCE will receive a portion of the revenue in the form of a royalty.
Previous wording
Our business has been affected, and we expect will continue to be affected for the foreseeable future, by rising inflation and supply chain issues arising from COVID-19, and indirectly, world conflicts (e.g., Russia/Ukraine) which may negatively affect our operating results. Inflation has affected and continues to affect, amongst other items, supply chain and labor costs as well as purchasing decisions of consumers which may impact demand for our products.
Current wording
In addition, our business has been affected, and we expect will continue to be affected for the foreseeable future, by rising inflation, and indirectly, world conflicts (e.g., Russia/Ukraine) which may negatively affect our operating results. Inflation has affected and continues to affect, amongst other items, supply chain and labor costs as well as purchasing decisions of consumers which may impact demand for our products.
Previous wording
The Company has an ongoing the sale process for its Monahans (Permian Basin, Texas) greenhouse facility. It is also evaluating other uses for the site and facility, some of which are outside its historical produce business.
Current wording
The Company has an ongoing sale process for its Monahans (Permian Basin, Texas) greenhouse facility. It is also evaluating other uses for the site and facility, some of which are outside its historical produce business.
Previous wording
The Delta, British Columbia Renewable Natural Gas Project is in the process of being operationalized.
Current wording
In April 2024, the Delta, British Columbia Renewable Natural Gas Project began operations, which immediately began contributing incremental profit to the Company; and
Previous wording
Our consolidated results of operations (prior to net income) for each of the three years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 presented below reflect the operations of our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries. The income (loss) from our equity method investment in Village Farms Hemp ("VF Hemp") is reflected in our net income (loss) for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 presented below. Balanced Health was acquired on August 16, 2021 and its results are presented in the operations of our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries from August 16, 2021 to December 31, 2023. The Company acquired 70% of Rose LifeScience on November 15, 2021 and its results are presented in the operations of our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries and the minority interest is presented in Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Non-controlling Interests, Net of Tax for the period November 15, 2021 through December 31, 2023. The Company acquired 85% of Leli on July 19, 2022. For the period July 19, 2022 through December 31, 2023 its results are presented in the operations of our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries and the minority interest is presented in Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Non-controlling Interests, Net of Tax.
Current wording
Our consolidated results of operations for each of the three years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 presented below reflect the operations of our consolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries, our 70% ownership in Rose LifeScience through March 31, 2024, our 80% ownership in Rose LifeScience beginning on April 1, 2024, our 85% ownership in Leli through September 22, 2024, and our 100% ownership in Leli beginning on September 23, 2024. The income (loss) from our equity method investment in Village Farms Hemp ("VF Hemp") is reflected in our net income (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2022 presented below.
Previous wording
The exchange rates used to translate from Canadian dollars ("C") to dollars is shown below:
Current wording
The exchange rates used to translate from Canadian dollars to U.S. dollars is shown below:
Previous wording
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and for the period August 16, 2021 to December 31, 2021, Balanced Health is fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and for the period November 15, 2021 to December 31, 2021, Rose LifeScience’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the non-controlling interest presented in net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax. For the year ended December 31, 2023 and for the period July 19, 2022 to December 31, 2022, Leli’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the non-controlling interest presented in net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax.
Current wording
For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 Rose LifeScience’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the non-controlling interest presented in net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for the period July 19, 2022 to December 31, 2022, Leli’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the non-controlling interest presented in net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax.
Previous wording
A discussion of our consolidated results for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 is included below. The consolidated results include all four of our operating segments, Produce, Cannabis-Canada, Cannabis-U.S., and Energy, along with all public company expenses.
Current wording
A discussion of our consolidated results for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 is included below. The consolidated results include all five of our operating segments, Produce, Cannabis-Canada, Cannabis-U.S., Energy, and Leli, along with all public company expenses. For a discussion of our segmented results, please see “Segmented Results of Operations” below
Previous wording
Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased $409 to $3,244 from $2,835 for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increase was solely due to an increase in the Company's interest rates on its various debt instruments.
Current wording
Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased $1,144 to $3,365 from $4,509 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was due to a decrease in the overall borrowing base and a decrease in the Company's interest rates on its various debt instruments.
Previous wording
The (provision for) recovery of income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, was ($9,914) and $2,278, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to the valuation allowance on the Company's existing U.S. deferred tax asset.
Current wording
(Provision for) Recovery of Income Taxes
Previous wording
The provision for income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2022 was ($4,681) compared to a recovery of income taxes of $3,526 for the year ended December 31, 2021. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, our effective tax rate, including both current and deferred income taxes was 4.8%, and included a $30,419 valuation allowance against our U.S. deferred tax assets.
Current wording
The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was $1,662 and ($7,451), respectively. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, our effective tax rate, including both current and deferred income taxes was 4.5% which includes a change in valuation allowance against our deferred tax assets of $6,031.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2022, the add back for net loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax was $269, an increase from $46 for the prior year period. The increase is due to a full year of results from our 70% ownership in Rose LifeScience, acquired on November 15, 2021.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the add back for net income attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax was $207 compared to a net loss of $21 for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Sales for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased ($7,969), or approximately (3%), to $285,603 compared to $293,572 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in sales was primarily attributable to a decrease in VF Fresh sales of ($9,009) and a decrease in U.S. Cannabis sales of ($2,972), partially offset by an increase in Canadian Cannabis sales of $4,148. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Current wording
Sales for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $7,969, or 3%, to $285,603 compared to $293,572 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in sales was primarily attributable to a decrease in VF Fresh sales of $9,009 and a decrease in U.S. Cannabis sales of $2,972, partially offset by an increase in Canadian Cannabis sales of $4,148. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $6,764 to $65,501, or 23% of sales, from $72,265, or 25% of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in sales, general and administrative expenses was due to lower operating expenses of $5,888 attributable to improvements in all divisions and lower share-based compensation of approximately $876. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased $6,764, or 9%, to $65,501 or 23% of sales from $72,265 or 25% of sales for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in sales, general and administrative expenses was due to lower operating expenses of $5,888 attributable to improvements in all divisions and lower share-based compensation of approximately $876. For additional information, refer to "Segmented Results of Operations" below.
Previous wording
The provision for income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was ($4,451) and ($4,681), respectively. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, our effective tax rate, including both current and deferred income taxes was 16.3%, and included a change in valuation allowance against our U.S. deferred tax assets of $4,823, and a $4,288 valuation allowance against our Canadian deferred tax assets on a net basis, recorded as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The provision for income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $7,451 and $4,681, respectively. For the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, our effective tax rate, including both current and deferred income taxes was 27.2%, and included a change in valuation allowance against our U.S. deferred tax assets of $4,823, and a $4,288 valuation allowance against our Canadian deferred tax assets on a net basis, recorded as of December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Our share of losses from our equity method investments for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $0 compared to $2,668 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease from the prior year was primarily due to a non-recurring write-down of inventory at VF Hemp in 2022 that was not present in the 2023 period.
Current wording
Our share of losses from our equity method investments for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $0 compared to $2,668 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease from the prior year was primarily due to a non-cash write-down of inventory at VF Hemp in 2022 that was not present in the 2023 period.
Previous wording
Net loss attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders for the year ended December 31, 2023 was ($31,798) as compared to ($101,146) for the year ended December 31, 2022, an improvement of $69,348, or 69%, due to improved performance from VF Fresh and lower selling, general and administrative expenses in all segments.
Current wording
Net loss attributable to Village Farms International, Inc. shareholders for the years ended December 31, 2023 was $34,798 as compared to $101,146 for the year ended respectively. an improvement of $66,348, or 66%, due to improved performance from VF Fresh and lower selling, general and administrative expenses in all segments.
Previous wording
Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased by $42,218 to $7,585 from ($34,633) for the year ended December 31, 2022, due to an improved adjusted EBITDA of VF Fresh of $24,875, as well as our Canadian cannabis division of $12,717 and our U.S. Cannabis division of $638. In addition, for the year ended December 31, 2022, we previously included adjustments for $11,038 of loss on inventory write-down to net realizable value for Canadian Cannabis and $2,284 of obsolete inventory associated with the JV exit that are now being excluded from 2022 Adjusted EBITDA in response to comments from and discussions with the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. See the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Earnings to Adjusted EBITDA”.
Current wording
Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased $42,218 to $7,585 from ($34,633) for the year ended December 31, 2022, due to an improved adjusted EBITDA of VF Fresh of $24,875, as well as our Canadian cannabis division of $12,717 and our U.S. Cannabis division of $638. In addition, for the year ended December 31, 2022, we previously included adjustments for $11,038 of loss on inventory write-down to net realizable value for Canadian Cannabis and $2,284 of obsolete inventory associated with the JV exit that are now being excluded from 2022 Adjusted EBITDA in response to comments from and discussions with the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. See the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Earnings to Adjusted EBITDA”.
Previous wording
For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, Pure Sunfarms is fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and for the period August 16, 2021 to December 31, 2021, Balanced Health is fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 and for the period November 15, 2021 to December 31,2021, Rose LifeScience’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the non-controlling interest presented in net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax. For the year ended December 31, 2023 and for the period July 19, 2022 to December 31, 2022, Leli’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the minority non-controlling interest presented in net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax.
Current wording
For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, Rose LifeScience’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the non-controlling interest presented in net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 and for the period July 19, 2022 to December 31, 2022, Leli’s financial results are fully consolidated in the financial results of the Company with the minority non-controlling interest presented in net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling interests, net of tax.
Previous wording
The Canadian Cannabis segment consists of Pure Sunfarms and Rose LifeScience. The comparative analysis for Canadian Cannabis is based on the consolidated results of Pure Sunfarms and Rose LifeScience for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. The Canadian cannabis segment for calendar year 2021 includes Pure Sunfarms plus the operating results of Rose LifeScience for the period November 15, 2021 to December 31, 2021. The Rose LifeScience minority interest is presented in Net Loss Attributable to Non-controlling Interests, Net of Tax.
Current wording
The Canadian Cannabis segment consists of Pure Sunfarms and Rose LifeScience. The comparative analysis for Canadian Cannabis is based on the consolidated results of Pure Sunfarms and Rose LifeScience for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022. The Rose LifeScience minority interest is presented in Net Loss Attributable to Non-controlling Interests, Net of Tax.
Previous wording
Canadian Cannabis continues to pay a burdensome excise tax on its branded sales (provincial sales). For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company incurred excise tax of $58,015 (C$78,315) versus $50,126 (C$65,555) for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase of $7,889 (C$12,760) was due to higher kilograms sold in the provincial (branded) channel. The Canadian excise tax is our single largest cost of participating in the adult-use market in Canada.
Current wording
Canadian Cannabis continues to pay a burdensome excise tax on its branded sales (sales to provincial distributors). For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company incurred excise tax of $71,953 (C$98,442) versus $58,015 (C$78,315) for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase of $13,938 (C$20,127), or 24%, in excise taxes was due to an increase in kilograms sold in the branded channel. The Canadian excise tax is our single largest cost of participating in the adult-use (branded) market in Canada.
Previous wording
The net average selling price of branded flower and pre-roll formats decreased in 2022 as compared to 2021. Excluding pre-roll formats, the average net selling price of branded flower decreased by (14%) in 2022 due to a higher ratio of large format products to small format products, as well as the introduction of our newly launched Fraser Valley Weed Co. in the later part of the year and lower pricing in Quebec. The net average selling price of bulk non-branded flower and trim decreased by (16%) largely due to an increased volume of trim sales which are sold at a lower selling price relative to non-branded flower.
Current wording
The net average selling price of branded flower and pre-roll formats decreased in 2024 compared to 2023. Excluding pre-roll formats, the average net selling price of branded flower decreased by (2%) in 2024 due to a higher ratio of sales for our value brand Fraser Valley Weed Co and our milled and pre roll branded products. The net average selling price of bulk non-branded flower and trim increased by 45% in 2024 largely due to an increase in bulk flower, which are sold at a higher selling price, and higher demand for lower specification biomass which led to increased volumes and prices.
Previous wording
Canadian cannabis net sales for the years ended December 31, 2023 increased by $4,148, or 4%, to $114,030 from $109,882, for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in sales was due to an 11% increase in branded sales, partially offset by a (10%) decrease in non-branded sales and an unfavorable impact of exchange rate fluctuations. The 11% increase in branded sales was due to an increase in sales in Quebec and Alberta. Canadian cannabis branded sales growth was primarily in large and small formats of flower and pre-rolls. The (10%) decrease in non-branded sales was primarily due to an oversupplied LP market and continuing desperation pricing by some LPs in the early portion of calendar year 2023. International sales increased by $731 for the year ended December 31, 2023, or 19%, to $4,600 versus $3,869 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily driven by incremental sales to Australia and Germany.
Current wording
Canadian cannabis net sales for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $114,030 and $109,882, respectively, a year over year increase of 4%, or $4,148. The increase in sales was due to an 11% increase in branded sales, partially offset by a (10%) decrease in non-branded sales and an unfavorable impact of exchange rate fluctuations. The 11% increase in branded sales was due to an increase in sales in Quebec and Alberta. Canadian cannabis branded sales growth was primarily in large and small formats of flower and pre-rolls. The (10%) decrease in non-branded sales was primarily due to an oversupplied LP market and continuing desperation pricing by some LPs in the early portion of calendar year 2023. International sales increased by $731 for the year ended December 31, 2023, or 19%, to $4,600 versus $3,869 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily driven by incremental sales to Australia and Germany.
Previous wording
Cost of sales for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $78,090 and $80,494, respectively, representing a decrease of 3%, or $2,404. The primary reason for the decrease from the prior year was due to a non-recurring inventory write down of ($11,038) (C$15,000) during the year ended December 31, 2022, which represented lower potency flower that was harvested in 2021 or earlier. The decrease was mostly offset by an increase in branded kilograms sold which had an incremental cost of production to manufacture and package over bulk product sold in the wholesale channel.
Current wording
Cost of sales for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was $78,090 and $80,494, respectively, representing a decrease of 3%, or $2,404. The primary reason for the decrease from the prior year was due to a non-cash inventory write down of $11,038 (C$15,000) during the year ended December 31, 2022, which represented lower potency flower that was harvested in 2021 or earlier. The decrease was mostly offset by an increase in branded kilograms sold which had an incremental cost of production to manufacture and package over bulk product sold in the wholesale channel.
Previous wording
Other (expense) income, net was ($2,136) for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to ($2,023) for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Other expense, net was $2,136 for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $2,023 for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous wording
The U.S. Cannabis segment currently consists of Balanced Health. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, U.S. Cannabis financial results are based on the consolidated results of Balanced Health. For the year ended December 31, 2021, U.S. Cannabis financial results are based on the consolidated results of Balanced Health from the closing date of the acquisition of August 16, 2021, as the results of Balanced Health from August 16, 2021 through December 31, 2021 are consolidated in the Company’s results. VF Hemp was a joint venture which ceased operations in 2022, and its results are included in “Loss from Equity Method Investments” for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.
Current wording
The U.S. Cannabis segment currently consists of Balanced Health. VF Hemp was a joint venture which ceased operations in 2022, and its results are included in “Loss from Equity Method Investments” for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous wording
U.S. Cannabis adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $223 as compared to $2,672 for the prior year period of August 16, 2021 to December 31, 2021. The decrease in the adjusted EBITDA was due to a lower margin as well as a full year of U.S. Cannabis selling and administrative expenses. See the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Earnings to Adjusted EBITDA”.
Current wording
U.S. Cannabis adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2024 was ($672) compared to $861 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decline in the adjusted EBITDA was due primarily to lower sales at a lower gross margin. See the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to net income in “Non-GAAP Measures—Reconciliation of Net Earnings to Adjusted EBITDA”.
Previous wording
The average selling price for all produce sold during the year ended December 31, 2022, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2021 was as follows; tomato prices increased 0.3%, pepper prices decreased (13%), cucumber prices decreased (14%) and mini cucumber prices decreased (13%).
Current wording
The average selling price for the specific varieties of produce sold during the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 was as follows: tomato prices decreased 2.9%, pepper prices increased 23%, cucumber prices decreased 5% and mini cucumber prices decreased 8%.
Previous wording
Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2023 was ($8,235) compared to ($40,487) for the year ended December 31, 2022. The improvement in net loss was primarily due to a favorable vendor settlement relating to the partial recovery of operational losses from the ToBRFV infestation of $5,585, a higher gross margin in 2023 and lower selling, general and administrative expenses.
Current wording
Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $11,235 compared to $40,487 for the year ended December 31, 2022. The improvement in net loss was primarily due to a favorable vendor settlement relating to the partial recovery of operational losses from the ToBRFV infestation of $5,585, a higher gross margin in 2023 and lower selling, general and administrative expenses.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had $35,291 in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and $79,612 of working capital, compared to $21,676 in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and $60,769 of working capital as of December 31, 2022. We believe that cash generated from our operating activities, together with availability under the Operating Loan and Pure Sunfarms Loans (each as defined below), will provide sufficient liquidity to meet our working capital needs, repayments of long-term debt, future contractual obligations and planned capital expenditures for the next 12 months. An additional potential source of liquidity is access to capital markets for additional equity or debt financing. We intend to use our cash on hand for daily operational funding requirements.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $24,631 in cash and cash equivalents and $53,800 of working capital, compared to $35,291 in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and $79,612 of working capital as of December 31, 2023. We believe that cash generated from our operating activities, together with availability under the Operating Loan and Pure Sunfarms Loans (each as defined below), will provide sufficient liquidity to meet our working capital needs, repayments of long-term debt, future contractual obligations and planned capital expenditures for the next 12 months. An additional potential source of liquidity is access to capital markets for additional equity or debt financing. We intend to use our cash on hand for daily operational funding requirements.
Showing the first 40 of 69 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (9)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our intention is to use our assets, expertise and experience (across the cannabis, hemp, CBD and produce ecosystems) to participate in U.S. cannabis markets subject to compliance with applicable U.S. federal and state laws and applicable stock exchange rules.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Through Leli, we hold one of ten licenses to cultivate and distribute cannabis legally in the Netherlands under that country’s Closed Supply Chain Experiment program, with sales commencing in February 2025.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Loss Before Taxes and Loss from Equity Method Investments
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
(Provision for) Recovery of Income Taxes
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
For the year ended December 31, 2024, 75% of Canadian Cannabis net sales was generated from branded flower, pre-roll, and cannabis derivative products, net of excise tax. For the year ended December 31, 2023, 80% of Canadian Cannabis net sales was generated from branded flower, pre-roll sales and cannabis derivative products, net of excise tax. Non-branded accounted for 19% and international accounted 4% of Canadian Cannabis net sales in 2024, as compared to non-branded of 14% and international of 4% in 2023. The increase in non-branded sales was driven by increased demand for bulk flower products.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Canadian Cannabis continues to pay a burdensome excise tax on its branded sales (provincial sales). For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company incurred excise tax of $58,015 (C$78,315) versus $50,126 (C$65,555) for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase of $7,889 (C$12,760) was due to higher kilograms sold in the provincial
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The following table presents sales by Canadian Cannabis revenue stream, together with the impact of excise tax, in U. S. dollars and Canadian dollars, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
U.S. Cannabis selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $11,990, or 69% of sales, compared to $13,118, or 65% of sales, for the year ended December 31, 2023. The improvement in selling, general and administrative expenses when compared to the same prior year period is due to more efficient marketing and brand spending and contract renegotiation.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
U.S. Cannabis net loss for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $13,333 compared to the loss of $13,828 for the prior year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in U.S. Cannabis net loss was primarily due to a lower impairment cost in 2024 of $12,378 compared to an impairment cost of $14,020 for the calendar year 2023.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our share of losses from our equity method investments for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $2,668 compared to $308 for the year ended December 31, 2021. The increased loss was primarily due to the write-down of inventory at VF Hemp in 2022.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Operating Loan had an outstanding balance of $4,000 as of December 31, 2023 and 2022 and future availability of $3,520 on December 31, 2023.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Interest under the PSF Non-Revolving Facility is payable at the Canadian prime rate plus an applicable margin per annum, payable quarterly.