STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 11, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 11, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-01.
0000950170-24-023845
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-11.
0000950170-25-036608
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 104 previous paragraphs and 154 current paragraphs.
46 unchanged; 32 reworded; 74 added; 26 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (74)
Current report
At Standard BioTools, Inc., we are committed to setting the new standard in the life science tools industry through strategic consolidation, best-in-class operations and a world class management team. Our established portfolio includes essential, standardized next-generation solutions designed to help biomedical researchers develop better therapeutics faster. We offer a diverse range of instrumentation, consumables, and services that generate high-quality data across early discovery, translational and clinical research. With advanced technologies in proteomics and genomics, we empower scientists to gain deeper biological insights, accelerate discoveries, and drive improved health outcomes across diverse therapeutic areas including immunology, oncology, neuroscience, cardiometabolic diseases and more.
Current report
We have built a solid foundation supporting a differentiated portfolio of life science tools, offering broad multi-omic capabilities that drive innovation and accelerate the pace of drug development. Our solutions are designed to unlock complex biological information across plasma, single-cell and spatial proteomics, as well as genomic analyses, enabling researchers to explore disease mechanisms with unprecedented depth and precision. By integrating our advanced platforms – SomaScan™, CyTOF™, Hyperion™, and Biomark™ – we empower scientists to generate high-content data across therapeutic areas, from immuno-oncology to neurology and infectious diseases. Each system is engineered to extract meaningful molecular signatures, providing researchers with the tools they need to decode intricate biological networks. Together, these technologies accelerate discovery, offering a comprehensive approach to understanding the complexities of health and disease.
Current report
Reductions in Headcount
Current report
Following the Merger, we performed a strategic review of the combined business and carried out a workforce reduction plan (the "Strategic Reorganization") to reduce operating costs and focus on long-term growth opportunities. Under the Strategic Reorganization, we reduced our workforce by over 10% of our total workforce, with the majority of these employees separating by July 2024. Additionally, we reduced the real estate footprint of the combined company by exiting a lease that was assumed in the Merger. We continue to realize cost savings and positive cash flow impacts from previous strategic initiatives to improve operating discipline.
Current report
Acquisition of Sengenics Corporation
Current report
On November 21, 2024, we completed the acquisition of Sengenics, a functional proteomics company focused on the detection of autoantibody biomarkers and protein interactions. The acquisition of Sengenics enabled us to add the KREX™ precision antibody profiling services and kits to our SomaScan™ suite of solutions. This expanded offering strengthens Standard BioTools' proteomics portfolio, particularly in biopharma and translational research, by combining the proprietary immunoproteomic technology with our market-leading SomaScan™ platform. Available as an end-to-end lab service or kit, the KREX™ technology empowers pharmaceutical companies and leading research institutions to enhance disease understanding and accelerate biomarker discovery.
Current report
Factors Affecting Our Performance
Current report
The following factors have been important to our business and we expect them to impact our results of operations and financial condition in future periods:
Current report
Continued adoption of our services and products:
Current report
o
Current report
We have a well-established base of marquee customer and KOL relationships in place, and as we grow further, we expect to win contracts with new customers and expand the scope of existing contracts with existing customers.
Current report
o
Current report
We continue to focus on growth in instrument placements, including the SomaScan® Authorized Sites program, which we expect to drive future growth in sales of consumables, SomaScan® assay kits, and field services.
Current report
o
Current report
We continue to enhance our proteomics offering through continuous improvements to our proteomics instruments, and the commercial release of the LabThread SLX, which is a fully integrated system optimized for running the SomaScan® assay.
Current report
o
Current report
Total revenue may vary from period to period based on, among other things, the timing and size of new contracts, fluctuations in customer consumption of and adoption trends, ramp time and productivity of our salesforce, the impact of significant transactions, and seasonality. Failure to effectively develop and expand our sales and marketing capabilities or improve the productivity of our sales and marketing organization could harm our ability to expand our potential customer and sales pipeline, increase our customer base, and achieve broader market acceptance of our offering.
Current report
Continued investment in growth:
Current report
o
Current report
We continue to invest significantly in our laboratory process and commercial infrastructure.
Current report
o
Current report
Investments in research and development will include hiring of employees with the necessary scientific and technical backgrounds to enable enhancements to our existing services and products and bring new services and products to market.
Current report
Ability to lower operating costs:
Current report
o
Current report
As we integrate with SomaLogic, we continue to focus on improving operating discipline through implementation of lean SBS principles to build more efficient operations and reduce costs.
Current report
o
Current report
We intend to reduce the cost of manufacturing SOMAmer® reagents by, in part, modifying our assays and laboratory processes to use materials and technologies that provide equal or greater quality at lower cost, improving how we manage our materials and negotiating favorable terms for our materials purchases.
Current report
o
Current report
We intend to reduce the cost of performing the SomaScan® assay as we move to either a less expensive array or NGS system for our DNA readout of the protein concentrations present in a sample.
Current report
Seasonality:
Current report
o
Current report
Our revenue can be seasonal dependent upon the procurement and budgeting cycles of many of our customers, especially government- or grant-funded customers, whose cycles often coincide with government fiscal year ends.
Current report
Expansion of our proteomic content:
Current report
o
Current report
The SomaScan® 11K Platform now includes protein measurements on a broader range of sample types, including cerebrospinal fluid, aqueous humor, tissue homogenates and cell lysates. The SomaScan® Platform provides the largest number of protein measurements and the greatest number of orthogonally confirmed protein reagents in the proteomics industry —11,000 protein measurements simultaneously from sample volumes as low as 55 µl—giving researchers access to half of the human proteome in just one assay.
Current report
o
Current report
We added the KREX™ precision antibody profiling services and kits to its SomaScan™ suite of solutions, enabling the detection of autoantibody biomarkers and protein interactions for basic, translational and clinical research.
Current report
o
Current report
To maintain our competitive advantage in the proteomics market, we plan to increase the number of protein reagents for commercial availability based on allocated funding, resource availability, and the successful validation of new reagents.
Showing the first 40 of 74 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (26)
Previous report
Standard BioTools Inc. is driven by a bold purpose – unleashing tools to accelerate breakthroughs in human health. We have an established portfolio of essential, standardized next-generation high resolution technologies that assist biomedical researchers develop medicines faster and better. Our tools are designed to provide reliable and repeatable insights in health and disease using our proprietary mass cytometry and microfluidics technologies, which are useful in proteomics and genomics that help transform scientific discoveries into better patient outcomes. We work with leading academic, government, pharmaceutical, biotechnology, plant and animal research, and clinical laboratories worldwide, focusing on the most pressing needs in translational and clinical research, including oncology, immunology, and immunotherapy.
Previous report
We distribute our systems through our direct sales force and support organizations located in North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, and through distributors or sales agents in several European, Latin American, Middle Eastern, and Asia-Pacific countries. Our manufacturing operations are located in Singapore and Canada.
Previous report
On January 5, 2024, we completed the Merger with SomaLogic, creating a leading provider of differentiated multi-omics tools for research.
Previous report
Reductions in Headcount and Sub-Leases
Previous report
We took additional actions in the year ended December 31, 2023 under our strategic initiative to improve operating discipline, including reductions to our headcount in Europe and additional reductions to our real estate footprint in the U.S. On February 28, 2023, we signed an agreement to sublease an additional 25% of our corporate headquarters for a period of 77 months. As a result, 50% of the space at our headquarters was subleased as of December 31, 2023. We expect to recognize $9.1 million of sublease income over the term of this new agreement, and payments commenced on December 1, 2023.
Previous report
We generate revenue primarily from sales of our products and services. Other revenue consists of revenue from product development and license agreements.
Previous report
R&D expense consists primarily of compensation-related costs, product development and material expenses and other allocated facilities and information technology expenses. Our R&D efforts have focused primarily on enhancing our technologies and supporting development and commercialization of new and existing products and services. R&D expense also includes costs incurred in conjunction with research grants and product development arrangements.
Previous report
Transaction-related expenses
Previous report
Total revenue grew 9% to $106.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022. The growth was primarily attributable to increased instrument placements, primarily in our proteomics end user markets, offset by declines in our genomics end user markets as the result of our decision to reorganize, simplify and reposition our business over the past year. Revenue reported for the year ended December 31, 2022 includes a $1.6 million instrument revenue reduction for a one-time reserve recorded for our discontinued LCM product line in the genomics segment.
Previous report
Instrument revenue grew 46% to $37.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022. Combined consumables and services revenue has experienced a flat to moderate decrease in 2023; however, the increase in instrument revenue is expected to drive increased consumables and services pull-through based on an expanded installed base, particularly in our proteomics end user markets.
Previous report
Gross profit increased by $13.4 million, or 36%, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022. The increases in gross profit were primarily attributable to certain one-time reductions to gross profit recognized during 2022, including a $7.9 million provision for excess and obsolete inventory, a $1.6 million revenue reserve related to the discontinuation of our laser capture microdissection products during the second quarter of 2022, and cost reductions driven by the relocation of operations to lower cost regions completed at the end of 2022.
Previous report
During 2023, the proteomics business returned to growth with a gross profit improvement of 31% for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to increased proteomics revenue of $11.4 million as well as improved manufacturing efficiencies driven by higher unit sales of instruments. Genomics gross profit improved by 42% for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022. The year over year increase was primarily attributable to one certain one-time reductions to gross profit recognized during 2022, including $7.2 million of inventory write-offs involving discontinued products and other slow-moving inventory. We expect profitable growth in the genomics business in future years. These impacts resulted in an overall increase of 36% to gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
R&D expense decreased by $11.4 million, or 31%, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022. The decreases were primarily due to a $3.5 million impairment charge related to our acquisition of InstruNor AS (InstruNor) recognized during the year December 31, 2022, as well as lower compensation and consulting costs and reduced spending on laboratory supplies. These reductions were related to our strategic initiatives to reduce headcount and improve operating efficiencies by engaging in lower-cost and more focused R&D projects and activities.
Previous report
Selling, General and Administrative
Previous report
Restructuring and related charges decreased by $2.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 2022, due to decreased severance costs and decreased facilities expenses (net of sublease income) as a result of the subleases that commenced in October 2022 and December 2023 as part of our restructuring plan. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized $2.7 million in sublease income which offset operating lease expense within restructuring and related charges on our consolidated statements of operations. As of December 31, 2023, we expect to recognize an additional $11.9 million in sublease income over the remaining lease terms to further offset operating lease expense.
Previous report
Transaction-related expenses
Previous report
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)
Previous report
The improvement in non-operating income (expense) in the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022, primarily reflects losses related to the Private Placement. The Series B Convertible Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements entered into with various investors were accounted for as forward sales contracts and recorded at fair value. The loan agreements (collectively, the Bridge Loans) that we entered into on January 23, 2022 with various investors for a $25.0 million term loan were also recorded at fair value. In the year ended December 31, 2022 the $60.1 million loss on the forward sales of Series B Preferred Stock and the loss on the Bridge Loans of $13.7 million reflected the increase in the price of our common stock from January 23, 2022 (the date of the Purchase Agreements and the Bridge Loan agreements) to the Private Placement Closing Date.
Previous report
Giving effect to our Merger with SomaLogic on January 5, 2024, our balance of cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash on a pro forma basis was $565.5 million at December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Series B. Contingent obligations to our Series B Redeemable Preferred Stockholders. Refer to Note 9 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous report
Term Loan. The principal amount of the term loan advances was repayable beginning on August 1, 2023, in twenty-four equal monthly installments. Principal amounts due under the Term Loan, including end-of-term fees, totaled $8.4 million at December 31, 2023, of which $5.0 million is due and payable in 2024. However, if the principal amount of the Company’s convertible debt exceeds $0.6 million as of June 1, 2024 or if the maturity date of the 2019 Notes has not been extended beyond January 1, 2026 by June 1, 2024, then the Term Loan will be due in full on June 1, 2024. Refer to Note 6 of the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous report
In the year ended December 31, 2022, we used $230.7 million of net debt and Series B Preferred Stock proceeds in part to fund $89.4 million used in operating activities, the purchase of short-term investments of $137.3 million and a $52.9 million increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash.
Previous report
Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 decreased by $46.1 million compared to the same period in 2022. The decrease reflects a lower net loss and adjustments for non-cash items, which collectively used $45.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $73.9 million used in the same period of 2022, and changes in net operating assets and liabilities which provided $1.8 million and used $15.5 million in the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report
Critical Accounting Estimates
Previous report
Assessing goodwill and long-lived assets for impairment requires significant judgment as it involves selecting an appropriate valuation method, identifying reporting units, assigning assets and liabilities to the reporting units, and estimating future cash flows, remaining service lives, revenue growth rates, terminal values and discount rates. Refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous report
The Purchase Agreements (as defined in Note 9 to the consolidated financial statements) for the issuance of shares of Series B Preferred Stock were accounted for as forward sales contracts at fair value in accordance with ASC 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equities. The Series B Preferred Stock was treated as mezzanine equity and recorded at its fair value upon issuance, net of issuance costs due to its redemption features, such as change of control and liquidation preference, which are outside of the Company’s control. Subsequent remeasurement of the Series B Redeemable Preferred Stock amount presented within mezzanine equity to its redemption amount is not required since it is not probable that the instrument will become redeemable. Mezzanine equity which has characteristics of both liabilities and shareholders’ equity (deficit) is presented separately on the consolidated balance sheets between these two items because it has some characteristics of both. Refer to Note 9 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Reworded paragraphs (32)
Previous wording
The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is intended to help the reader understand the results of operations and financial condition of Standard BioTools. This MD&A is provided as a supplement to, and should be read together with, our consolidated financial statements and the notes to those statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report. This Annual Report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act), that are based on our management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. Forward-looking statements include information concerning our possible or assumed future cash flow, revenue, sources of revenue and results of operations, cost of product revenue and product margin, operating and other income and expenses, unit sales and the selling prices of our products, business strategies and strategic priorities, changes in commercial and strategic focus, restructuring plan, reduction-in-force and real estate footprint reduction plans, microfluidics research and development and marketing investment reduction plans, other cost reduction initiatives, portfolio rationalization initiatives, operating discipline improvement plans, implementation of Standard BioTools Business Systems, expected costs and cost savings associated with such plans and initiatives, future product offerings, financing plans, capital allocation plans, expansion of our business, merger and acquisition opportunities, competitive position, industry environment, potential growth opportunities and drivers, market growth expectations, the effects of competition and public health crises on our business, the global supply chain, and our customers, suppliers and other business partners, and our expectations with respect to the Merger with SomaLogic , the anticipated financial impact and potential benefits to us related to the Merger, and integration of the businesses and other matters related to the Merger;. Forward-looking statements include statements that are not historical facts and can be identified by terms such as “anticipates,” “believes,” “could,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “may,” “plans,” “potential,” “predicts,” “projects,” “should,” “will,” “would” or similar expressions and the negatives of those terms.
Current wording
The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is intended to help the reader understand the results of operations and financial condition of Standard BioTools. This MD&A is provided as a supplement to, and should be read together with, our consolidated financial statements and the notes to those statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report. We have omitted discussion of 2022 results where it would be redundant to the discussion previously included in Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on March 1, 2024. This Annual Report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), that are based on our management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. Forward-looking statements include information concerning our possible or assumed future cash flow, revenue, sources of revenue and results of operations, cost of product revenue and product margin, operating and other income and expenses, unit sales and the selling prices of our products, business strategies and strategic priorities, changes in commercial and strategic focus, restructuring plan, reduction-in-force and real estate footprint reduction plans, microfluidics research and development and marketing investment reduction plans, other cost reduction initiatives, portfolio rationalization initiatives, operating discipline improvement plans, implementation of Standard BioTools Business Systems, expected costs and cost savings associated with such plans and initiatives, future product offerings, financing plans, capital allocation plans, expansion of our business, merger and acquisition opportunities, competitive position, industry environment, potential growth opportunities and drivers, market growth expectations, the effects of competition and public health crises on our business, the global supply chain, and our customers, suppliers and other business partners, and our expectations with respect to the anticipated financial impact and potential benefits to us related to our M&A activity, and integration of the businesses. Forward-looking statements include statements that are not historical facts and can be identified by terms such as “anticipates,” “believes,” “could,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “expects,” “intends,” “may,” “plans,” “potential,” “predicts,” “projects,” “should,” “will,” “would” or similar expressions and the negatives of those terms.
Previous wording
On January 5, 2024, we completed the Merger pursuant to the Merger Agreement by and among us, SomaLogic and Merger Sub, pursuant to which Merger Sub merged with and into SomaLogic, with SomaLogic surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Standard BioTools. Upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each share of SomaLogic common stock converted into the right to receive 1.11 shares of our common stock.
Current wording
On January 5, 2024, we completed the Merger with SomaLogic. Upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each share of SomaLogic Common Stock converted into the right to receive 1.11 shares of our common stock.
Previous wording
In addition, as of the Effective Time, we assumed each SomaLogic stock incentive plan, outstanding option to purchase shares of SomaLogic Stock and outstanding restricted stock units convertible into shares of SomaLogic common stock, whether vested or unvested. In addition, as of the Effective Time, each SomaLogic warrant was treated in accordance with its terms.
Current wording
In addition, as of the Effective Time, we assumed each SomaLogic stock incentive plan, outstanding option to purchase shares of SomaLogic Common Stock and outstanding restricted stock units, whether vested or unvested. Further, as of the Effective Time, each SomaLogic warrant was treated in accordance with its terms.
Previous wording
Our product revenue consists of sales of instruments and consumables. Consumables revenue is largely driven by the size of our active installed base of instruments and the level of usage per instrument. Service revenue is linked to the sales and active installed base of our instruments as our service revenue primarily consists of post-warranty service contracts, preventive maintenance plans, instrument parts, installation and training for our instruments. We expect the average selling prices of our products and services to fluctuate over time based on market conditions, product mix and currency fluctuations.
Current wording
Field services revenue primarily consists of post-warranty service contracts, preventive maintenance plans, installation and training for our instruments. We expect the average selling prices of our products and services to fluctuate over time based on market conditions, product mix and currency fluctuations.
Previous wording
Cost of product revenue includes manufacturing costs incurred in the production process, including component materials, labor and overhead, installation, packaging and delivery costs. In addition, cost of product revenue includes amortization of developed technology and intangibles, royalty costs for licensed technologies included in our products, warranty costs, provisions for slow-moving excess and obsolete inventory and stock-based compensation expense. Our cost of product revenue and related product margin may fluctuate depending on the capacity utilization of our manufacturing facilities in response to market conditions and the demand for our products.
Current wording
Cost of product revenue consists primarily of raw materials, equipment and production costs, salaries and other personnel costs, overhead and other direct costs related to product revenue. In addition, cost of product revenue includes amortization of developed technology, royalty costs for licensed technologies included in our products, warranty costs, provisions for excess and obsolete inventory, and stock-based compensation expense, and shipping and handling costs. Cost of product revenue is recognized in the period the related revenue is recognized. Shipping and handling costs incurred for product shipments are included in cost of product revenue in the consolidated statements of operations. Our cost of product revenue and related product margin may fluctuate depending on the capacity utilization of our manufacturing facilities in response to market conditions and the demand for our products.
Previous wording
Cost of service revenue includes direct labor hours, overhead and instrument parts. Our cost of service revenue and related service margin may fluctuate depending on the variability in material and labor costs of servicing.
Current wording
Our cost of service revenue and related service margin may fluctuate depending on the variability in material and labor costs of servicing.
Previous wording
SG&A expense consists primarily of personnel costs for our sales and marketing, business development, finance, legal, human resources, information technology and general management teams, as well as professional services, including legal and accounting services.
Current wording
SG&A expenses consist primarily of personnel costs for our sales and marketing, business development, finance, legal, human resources, information technology and general management teams, as well as professional services, including legal and accounting services.
Previous wording
Restructuring and related charges primarily consist of severance costs and facilities costs for floors we have subleased or have the intent to sublease (net of sublease income) under our facility lease in South San Francisco. These costs, including a reduction in force, are incurred to improve operational efficiency, achieve cost savings and align our workforce to the future needs of the business. In addition to the reduction in force, we are reducing leased office space, optimizing our manufacturing footprint and streamlining support functions.
Current wording
Restructuring and related charges primarily consist of severance costs related to our recent reduction-in-force and facilities costs for floors we have subleased or have the intent to sublease (net of sublease income) under our facility lease in South San Francisco. These costs, including a reduction in force, are incurred to improve operational efficiency, achieve cost savings and align our workforce to the future needs of the business. In addition to the reduction in force, we are reducing leased office space, optimizing our manufacturing footprint and streamlining support functions.
Previous wording
Transaction-related expenses consist of costs incurred during the year ended December 31, 2023 in connection with the Merger Agreement, including legal, advisory, accounting and other transaction-related costs. We expect to continue incurring these costs through the first quarter of 2024. The costs incurred during the year ended December 31, 2022 relate to the private placement whereby the Company issued and sold an aggregate of $225.0 million of convertible preferred stock in connection with the conversion of the bridge loans, which closed on April 4, 2022.
Current wording
Transaction and integration expenses consist of costs incurred in connection with acquisition-related activities, including legal, advisory, accounting and other transaction-related costs including integration costs.
Previous wording
Total proteomics revenue grew 22% for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022, primarily due to the timing of customer orders. Our growth in proteomics was driven by expanded adoption of our flow symmetry solution, the CYTOF XT and early traction from the April 2023 release of Hyperion XTi, our next-generation imaging solution.
Current wording
Total proteomics revenue grew 113% to $135.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2023. Our growth in proteomics was primarily driven by the impact of the Merger, which expanded our proteomics capabilities, products and services.
Previous wording
Total genomics revenue decreased 7% for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 2022, with instrument growth offsetting declines in consumables, service, and development revenues during the year. Consumables revenue in genomics was down over 2022, driven by the impact of initial consumables purchases by our OEM partner in 2022. The anticipated decline in the genomics segment was a primary driver of our decision to reorganize, simplify and reposition this business over the past year. We have implemented our strategy to focus on growing the OEM business and manage this segment to sustainable positive contribution margin in the near-term.
Current wording
Total genomics revenue decreased 9% to $38.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2023. The continued decline in the genomics segment was anticipated and is a driver of our continued focus on growing the OEM business and managing this segment to potentially sustainable positive contribution margin in the near-term.
Previous wording
SG&A expense decreased by $14.7 million, or 14%, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 2022. The decreases were primarily attributable to decreased salaries and benefits expense and stock-based compensation expense as a result of the restructuring plan that downsized our global workforce.
Current wording
SG&A expense increased by $69.1 million, or 79%, for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to the impact of the Merger in the first quarter of 2024, which included increased salaries and benefits expense and stock-based compensation expense due to the expanded global workforce headcount.
Previous wording
Transaction-related expenses increased by $2.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 2022. The increase was due to legal, advisory, and accounting costs incurred in connection with the Merger Agreement offset by $3.9 million in costs related to our Private Placement which closed in April 2022. The Company expects to incur additional amounts in future periods for the Merger Agreement.
Current wording
Transaction and integration expenses increased by $21.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 2023. The increase was primarily due to legal, advisory, accounting costs, and integration expenses incurred in connection with the Merger in the first quarter of 2024, and the acquisition of Sengenics in the fourth quarter of 2024. We expect to incur additional integration costs in the future.
Previous wording
The increase in other income (expense), net of $5.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 2022, was primarily due to the interest earned on money market funds and short-term investments. We previously had no such investments until the second half of 2022.
Current wording
The increase in interest income, net of $15.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the interest earned on increased balances of money market funds and short-term investments, as well as a decrease in interest expense due to repayment of our term loan in March 2024. Money market funds balances and short-term investments increased as a result of the Merger.
Previous wording
We recorded income tax expense of $0.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 and an income tax benefit of $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in our tax provision reflects the effect of our foreign operations, which reported pre-tax income in the year ended December 31, 2023 and pre-tax loss in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
We recorded income tax expense of $0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, and an income tax expense of $0.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in our tax provision reflects the effect of our foreign operations, which reported higher pre-tax income in the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Our effective tax rates for both periods differ from the 21% U.S. Federal statutory tax rate primarily due to valuation allowances recorded against deferred tax assets on domestic losses and the tax rate differences between the U.S. and foreign countries.
Current wording
Our effective tax rates for both periods differ from the 21% U.S. Federal statutory tax rate primarily due to valuation allowances recorded against deferred tax assets on domestic losses and the tax rate differences between the United States and foreign countries.
Previous wording
We have experienced operating losses since inception and have an accumulated deficit of $1.0 billion as of December 31, 2023. To date, we have funded our operating losses primarily through equity offerings, term loans, convertible notes and redeemable preferred stock. Our ability to fund future operations and meet debt covenant requirements will depend upon our level of future revenue and operating cash flow and our ability to access additional funding through either equity offerings, issuances of debt instruments or both.
Current wording
We have experienced operating losses since inception and have an accumulated deficit of $1.2 billion as of December 31, 2024. To date, we have funded our operating losses primarily through equity offerings, term loans, convertible notes and issuance of preferred stock. Our ability to fund future operations and meet debt covenant requirements will depend upon our level of future revenue and operating cash flow and our ability to access additional funding through either equity offerings, issuances of debt instruments or both.
Previous wording
Our liquidity and capital requirements depend upon many factors, including market acceptance of our products and services; effectiveness of our business improvement initiatives and restructuring programs; costs of supporting sales growth, product quality, R&D and capital expenditures, including our ERP upgrade; and costs and timing of acquiring other businesses, assets or technologies.
Current wording
Our liquidity and capital requirements depend upon many factors, including market acceptance of our products and services; effectiveness of our business improvement initiatives and restructuring programs; costs of supporting sales growth, product quality, R&D and capital expenditures; and costs and timing of acquiring other businesses, assets or technologies.
Previous wording
Our principal sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. Our collective balances of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $114.9 million at December 31, 2023 and $165.8 million at December 31, 2022. Our working capital was $48.9 million at December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Our principal sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. Our collective balances of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $292.9 million at December 31, 2024 and $114.9 million at December 31, 2023. Our working capital was $310.0 million at December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
We enter into arrangements that serve as sources of capital and the associated contractual agreements may result in firm or contingent obligations of us. In addition to our common stockholders’ equity, our sources of capital primarily include debt, mezzanine equity and operating leases. Our Series B Preferred Stock, which is classified as mezzanine equity, contains rights that may result in their conversion to our common stock or their redemption in cash. Our term loan and operating lease arrangements require cash repayment and our convertible debt that matures on December 1, 2024 contains rights that may result in their conversion to our common stock prior to maturity. We also enter into contractual and legally binding commitments to purchase goods.
Current wording
We have entered into arrangements that serve as sources of capital and the associated contractual agreements may result in firm or contingent obligations of us. In addition to our common stockholders’ equity, our sources of capital primarily include debt and operating leases. Our operating lease arrangements require cash repayment and our convertible debt contains rights that may result in their conversion to our common stock prior to maturity. On March 4, 2024, we fully repaid all outstanding indebtedness owed pursuant to the $10.0 million term loan facility (the "Term Loan Facility") and terminated the agreement. On December 1, 2024, we fully repaid all outstanding indebtedness owed pursuant to the 2019 Senior Convertible Notes in the aggregate principal amount of $55.0 million (the "2019 Notes").
Previous wording
Purchase obligations consist of contractual and legally binding commitments to purchase goods and services. Our purchase obligations with suppliers specify all significant terms, including fixed, minimum or variable price provisions, and the approximate timing of the transaction The majority of our contracts are cancellable with little or no notice or penalty. However, once a vendor has incurred costs to fulfill a contract with us, and which costs cannot be otherwise deployed, we are liable for those costs upon cancellation. As of December 31, 2023, these purchase commitments totaled $9.7 million. Capital expenditure commitments as of December 31, 2023 were immaterial. In addition, we have certain non-cancellable commitments with service providers that are not material in the aggregate.
Current wording
Purchase obligations consist of contractual and legally binding commitments to purchase goods and services. Our purchase obligations with suppliers specify all significant terms, including fixed, minimum or variable price provisions, and the approximate timing of the transaction. The majority of our contracts are cancellable with little or no notice or penalty. However, once a vendor has incurred costs to fulfill a contract with us, and which costs cannot be otherwise deployed, we are liable for those costs upon cancellation.
Previous wording
In connection with the Merger, on January 5, 2024, we assumed a purchase commitment of $6.9 million to a contract manufacturer. Under the contract manufacturing agreement, we are required to spend $2.3 million per year for three years.
Current wording
In connection with the Merger, we assumed a purchase commitment of $6.9 million to a contract manufacturer. Under the contract manufacturing agreement, we are required to spend $2.3 million per year for three years. We entered into a similar agreement with a separate contract manufacturing organization in 2024, under which we are required to make annual purchases of $1.0 million for two years, resulting in a purchase obligation of $2.0 million.
Previous wording
Convertible Notes. The 2019 Notes mature on December 1, 2024. If the price of our common stock has equaled or exceeded 130% of the conversion price then in effect for a specified number of days as defined in the indenture, (currently $2.90 per share, subject to adjustment), we may, at our option, elect to convert the 2019 Notes in whole but not in part into our shares. If our common stock does not meet this price, we will settle the 2019 Notes in cash. The aggregate net carrying value of the 2014 and 2019 Notes was $55.1 million at December 31, 2023, of which $54.5 million is due and payable in 2024. In addition, holders may require the Company to repurchase all or a portion of their 2014 Notes on each of February 6, 2024 and February 6, 2029, at a repurchase price in cash equal to 100% of the principal amount of the 2014 Notes plus accrued and unpaid interest. On February 6, 2024, one holder of the 2014 Notes exercised their repurchase right, and we repurchased an immaterial amount of principal and accrued interest. Refer to Note 6 of the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Current wording
Convertible Notes. The aggregate net carrying value of the 2014 Senior Convertible Notes (the "2014 Notes") was $0.3 million at December 31, 2024, of which none is due and payable in 2025. In addition, holders may require the Company to repurchase all or a portion of their outstanding 2014 Notes on February 6, 2029, at a repurchase price in cash equal to 100% of the principal amount of the 2014 Notes plus accrued and unpaid interest. On February 6, 2024, one holder of the 2014 Notes exercised their repurchase right available at such time, and we repurchased an immaterial amount of principal and accrued interest. Refer to Note 7 of the consolidated financial statements for additional information. The 2019 Notes matured on December 1, 2024 and all outstanding principal and accrued interest was fully repaid.
Previous wording
Leases. Future payments for operating lease obligations (net of sublease income) at December 31, 2023 totaled $36.8 million, of which $5.2 million is expected to be paid in 2024. Refer to Note 7 of the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Current wording
Leases. Future payments for operating lease obligations (net of sublease income) at December 31, 2024 totaled $34.2 million, of which $6.8 million is expected to be paid in 2025. Refer to Note 8 of the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous wording
We derive cash flows from operations primarily by collecting amounts due from sales of our products and services, and fees earned under our product development and license agreements. Our cash flows from operating activities are also significantly influenced by our use of cash for operating expenses and working capital to support the business. We have historically experienced negative cash flows from operating activities as we have expanded our business and built our infrastructure, domestically and internationally.
Current wording
We derive cash flows from operations primarily by collecting amounts due from sales of our products and services, and fees earned under our product development and license agreements. Our cash flows from operating activities are also significantly influenced by our use of cash for operating expenses and working capital to support the business. We have historically experienced negative cash flows from operating activities as we have expanded our business and built our infrastructure, both domestically and internationally.
Previous wording
In the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $23.1 million of net proceeds from the sales and maturities of short-term investments to help fund $43.3 million of net cash used in operating activities, $5.4 million of common stock repurchases and $2.1 million of term loan repayments.
Current wording
In the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $23.1 million of net proceeds from the sales and maturities of short-term investments to help fund $43.3 million of net cash used in operating activities, $5.4 million of common stock repurchases and $2.1 million of Term Loan Facility repayments.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $20.2 million compared to $88.1 million used in the year ended December 31, 2022. The year ended December 31, 2023 primarily reflects $23.1 million of proceeds from sales and maturities of short-term investments, net of purchases. Net proceeds from the Private Placement issuance and the Bridge Loans were used to purchase short-term investments of $137.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $363.2 million, compared to $20.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The year ended December 31, 2024 primarily reflects $280.0 million of cash and restricted cash acquired in the Merger and $92.9 million of proceeds from sales and maturities of short-term investments, net of purchases, offset by $8.4 million cash used for purchases of property and equipment. The year ended December 31, 2023 primarily reflects $23.1 million of proceeds from sales and maturities of short-term investments, net of purchases.
Previous wording
Financing activities used cash of $6.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 and provided cash of $230.8 million in the same period of 2022. These changes in cash from financing activities primarily reflect $5.4 million of common stock share repurchases and $2.1 million of term loan repayments in the year ended December 31, 2023, and $25.0 million of borrowings under the Bridge Loans and the repayment of $6.8 million borrowed under our Revolving Credit Facility as well as $225.0 million proceeds received from the issuance of Series B Preferred Sock less payments of $12.5 million in equity issuance costs in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Financing activities used cash of $102.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, and used cash of $6.8 million in the same period of 2023. These changes in cash from financing activities are primarily driven by the repayments of our Term Loan Facility and 2014 Notes totaling $63.2 million, and repurchases of common stock totaling $40.5 million, during the year ended December 31, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we repurchased $5.4 million of common stock and repaid $2.1 of our Term Loan Facility.
Previous wording
The consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this Annual Report are prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Preparing U.S. GAAP financial statements requires the use of estimates and assumptions to determine the value of the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses reported on the consolidated balance sheets and statements of operations. We develop these estimates after considering historical transactions, the current economic environment and various other assumptions considered reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ materially from these estimates and judgments. Accounts that rely heavily on estimated information to determine their values include revenue, trade receivables, inventories, right-of-use assets, goodwill, long-lived intangible assets, lease liabilities, and preferred equity. Refer to Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements for further information on our most significant accounting policies.
Current wording
The consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this Annual Report are prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Preparing U.S. GAAP financial statements requires the use of estimates and assumptions to determine the value of the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses reported on the consolidated balance sheets and statements of operations. We develop these estimates after considering historical transactions, the current economic environment and various other assumptions considered reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results may differ materially from these estimates and judgments. Accounts that rely heavily on estimated information to determine their values include revenue, trade receivables, inventories, right-of-use assets, goodwill, long-lived intangible assets, lease liabilities, and preferred equity. Refer to Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements for further information on our most significant accounting policies. An accounting policy is deemed to be critical if it requires an accounting estimate to be made based on assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain at the time the estimate is made, if different estimates reasonably could have been used, or if changes in estimates that are reasonably likely to occur could materially impact the financial statements.
Previous wording
We recognize revenue based on the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for the goods and services we transfer to the customer. Our commercial arrangements typically include multiple, distinct products and services, and we allocate purchase consideration to the products and services based on each item’s relative standalone selling price. Standalone selling prices (SSP) are generally determined using observable data from recent transactions. In cases where sufficient data is not available, we estimate a product’s SSP using a cost plus margin approach or by applying a discount to the product’s list price.
Current wording
We recognize revenue when control of promised goods or services is transferred to customers, based on the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for the goods and services transferred. Our commercial arrangements typically include multiple, distinct products and services, and we allocate purchase consideration to the products and services based on each item’s relative standalone selling price. Standalone selling prices ("SSP") are generally determined using observable data from recent transactions. In cases where sufficient data is not available, we estimate a product’s SSP using a cost plus margin approach or by applying a discount to the product’s list price.
Previous wording
The Company recognizes compensation costs for all stock-based awards, including stock options, Restricted Share Units (RSUs), Performance Share Units (PSUs) and stock purchased under the Company's Employee Share Purchase Plan (ESPP), based on the grant date fair value of the award. The Company recognizes stock-based compensation expense on a straight-line basis over the requisite service periods for non-performance-based awards. For RSUs, fair value is measured based on the closing fair market value of the Company's common stock on the date of grant. For PSUs with a market condition, the Company uses a Monte Carlo simulation pricing model to incorporate the market condition effects at the grant date. The Monte Carlo pricing model requires inputs which are subjective and generally requires judgment. For PSUs with performance conditions, stock-based compensation expense is recognized over the requisite service period when the achievement of each individual performance goal becomes probable.
Current wording
We recognize compensation costs for all stock-based awards, including stock options, restrict stock units ("RSUs"), performance stock units ("PSUs") and shares of common stock purchased under our Employee Share Purchase Plan (“ESPP”), based on the grant date fair value of the award. We recognize stock-based compensation expense on a straight-line basis over the requisite service periods for non-performance-based awards. For RSUs, fair value is measured based on the closing fair market value of our common stock on the date of grant. For PSUs with a market condition, we use a Monte Carlo simulation pricing model to incorporate the market condition effects at the grant date. The Monte Carlo pricing model requires inputs which are subjective and generally requires judgment. For PSUs with performance conditions, stock-based compensation expense is recognized over the requisite service period when the achievement of each individual performance goal becomes probable.
Previous wording
The fair value of options and stock purchases under ESPP on the grant date is estimated using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model, which requires the use of certain subjective assumptions, including expected term, volatility, risk-free interest rate and the fair value of the Company's common stock. These assumptions generally require judgment. Refer to Note 11 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Current wording
The fair value of options and stock purchases under ESPP on the grant date is estimated using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model, which requires the use of certain subjective assumptions, including expected term, volatility, risk-free interest rate and the fair value of our common stock. These assumptions generally require judgment. Refer to Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We generate product revenue from the sale of instruments and consumables. Consumables revenue is largely driven by the size of our active installed base of instruments and the level of usage per instrument. Consumables revenue is also driven by the sale of SomaScan® assay kits, which is driven by the number of active SomaScan® Authorized Sites and the number of assays performed at those sites.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Selling, General, and Administrative ("SG&A")