Skip to main content

Tenaya Therapeutics Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 10, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 10, 2025

TNYA$0.36+14.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-18.

0000950170-24-032828

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-10.

0000950170-25-036329

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 93 previous paragraphs and 102 current paragraphs.

60 unchanged; 27 reworded; 14 added; 6 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (14)

Current report

MyPEAKTM-1 is our Phase 1b/2 multi-center, open-label clinical trial, designed to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a one-time intravenous infusion of TN-201. We have completed Cohort 1 dosing at the 3x1013 vg/kg dose in the MyPEAK-1 trial with no unexpected events or toxicities associated with TN-201 observed. Following review of safety data from the first three MyPEAK-1 patients by an independent DSMB, the DSMB recommended that we proceed with the planned escalation to the 6x1013 vg/kg dose, per protocol. We have dosed two patients in the sentinel phase of Cohort 2 at the 6x1013 vg/kg dose and anticipate completing enrollment of Cohort 2 in the first half of 2025.

Current report

In December 2024, we announced early but encouraging initial interim safety and biopsy data from Cohort 1 of MyPEAK-1. TN-201 administered at the starting dose of 3×1013 vg/kg was generally well-tolerated among the first three patients enrolled in the clinical trial. Among the first two patients for whom Week 8 biopsy results were available, TN-201 achieved readily detectable vector DNA in the heart and evidence of transgene RNA expression. Serial biopsies at Week 8 and Week 52 for Patient 1 demonstrated increasing TN-201 mRNA and MyBP-C protein levels over time. Circulating biomarkers of cardiac muscle strain and injury remained largely stable, and certain clinical markers of disease showed stability or directional improvement in the first two individuals dosed, while other measures were not yet available, interpretable or were mixed. We plan to present additional follow-up data from Cohort 1 during the first half of 2025 and initial Cohort 2 data, along with an update on Cohort 1 patients, in the second half of 2025.

Current report

We have dosed two patients in RIDGETM-1, our Phase 1b multi-center, open-label clinical trial, designed to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a one-time intravenous infusion of TN-401. We have activated multiple clinical trial sites at leading cardiology centers in the U.S. with ARVC expertise and intend to expand enrollment of RIDGE-1 to the United Kingdom following receipt of approval from the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA), Research Ethics Committee and Health Research Authority for our TN-401 Clinical Trial Authorization in 2024. We expect to complete enrollment of the first cohort of patients at the 3×1013 vg/kg in the first half of 2025. An independent safety review will then inform plans for dose escalation to 6×1013 vg/kg, as needed, and/or enrollment of additional patients in the first cohort. Initial clinical data from the first cohort of patients is expected in the second half of 2025. In February 2025, we were awarded a Clinical Grant (Clin2) of $8.0 million from the CIRM. Proceeds from the grant will help fund clinical trial costs for our ongoing Phase 1b RIDGE-1 clinical trial of TN-401 gene therapy.

Current report

Research and development expenses were $86.7 million and $98.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease of $11.3 million, or 12%, was primarily due to:

Current report

a decrease of $6.7 million in manufacturing costs reflecting lower employee-related costs driven by our workforce reduction plan initiated in May 2024 (the Workforce Reduction), lower costs of supplies and materials and lower facility management fees;

Current report

a decrease of $5.7 million in research costs as there were no IND-enabling activities; partially offset by

Current report

an increase of $2.6 million in clinical trial related costs for TN-201 and TN-401

Current report

General and administrative expenses were $29.2 million and $33.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease of $3.9 million, or 12%, was primarily due to decreases in employee-related costs driven by the Workforce Reduction and lower professional fees.

Current report

In February 2025, we announced we were awarded an $8 million grant from the CIRM to support RIDGE-1, our Phase 1b clinical trial of TN-401 gene therapy for the potential treatment of PKP2-associated ARVC. The award is payable to us upon achievement of milestones to be determined by CIRM in collaboration with us. Additionally, if CIRM determines, in its sole discretion, that we have not complied with the terms and conditions of the grant, CIRM may suspend or permanently cease disbursements. Funds received under this grant may only be used for allowable project costs specifically identified with the CIRM-funded project. Such costs can include, but are not limited to, salary for personnel, itemized supplies, consultants, and itemized clinical study costs. Under the terms of the grant, we will co-fund the research project with CIRM and the amount of our co-funding requirement is predetermined as a part of the award. We expect to begin receiving funds from the grant beginning in the first half of 2025.

Current report

On August 6, 2024, we entered into a Loan Agreement with SVB. As of December 31, 2024, under the Loan Agreement, we have the right to draw down $22.5 million at our discretion, up to an additional $2.5 million upon the satisfaction of a clinical milestone orthe receipt of specified proceeds from equity financings and other qualified funding, and up to an additional $20.0 million that may be available at SVB’s discretion, subject to specified conditions.

Current report

On March 5, 2025, we completed an underwritten offering of 75,000,000 units, priced at a public offering price of $0.70 per unit, with each unit consisting of one share of our common stock, a warrant to purchase one share of our common stock at an exercise price of $0.80 per share, which will be immediately exercisable and will expire five years from the date of issuance (a Series A Warrant) and a warrant to purchase one-half of a share of our common stock at an exercise price of $0.70 per share, which will be immediately exercisable and expire on June 30, 2026 (a Series B Warrant), under our registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-266741). We received net proceeds of approximately $48.9 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of approximately $3.2 million and other offering expenses of approximately $0.5 million.

Current report

March 3, 2025, we suspended and terminated the prospectus related to our common stock issuable pursuant to the Sales Agreement. As a result, we will not make any sales of our securities pursuant to the Sales Agreement unless and until a new prospectus, prospectus supplement or a new registration statement is filed.
Removed paragraphs (6)

Previous report

Research and development expenses were $98.0 million and $94.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase of $3.5 million, or 4%, was primarily due to:

Previous report

an increase of $8.9 million in personnel-related costs primarily driven by higher stock-based compensation and higher payroll tax expense. In 2022, we recorded employee tax credits of $2.2 million. These increases were partially offset by

Previous report

a decrease of $3.8 million in outside services costs primarily driven by a reduction in IND-enabling activities.

Previous report

General and administrative expenses were $33.2 million and $31.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase of $2.1 million, or 7%, was primarily due to an increase in stock-based compensation driven by annual refresh awards that were granted during the first quarter of 2023.

Previous report

On November 21, 2022, we completed an underwritten public offering of 22,613,307 shares of our common stock at a price of $2.60 per share and, to certain investors in lieu of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase 6,236,693 shares of our common stock at a price of $2.599 per pre-funded warrant under our registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-266741) (the Shelf Registration Statement). The pre-funded warrants can be exercised at any time after issuance for an exercise price of $0.001 per share, subject to certain ownership limitations. In addition, we granted the underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to an additional 4,327,500 shares of our common stock to cover overallotments, if any, at $2.60 per share. On November 29, 2022, the underwriters partially exercised the option and purchased an additional 2,816,409 shares of our common stock. We received total net proceeds of approximately $76.9 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of approximately $4.9 million and offering expenses of approximately $0.5 million. As of December 31, 2023, pre-funded warrants for 5,934,176 shares of common stock remained outstanding.
Reworded paragraphs (27)

Previous wording

We are advancing a deep and diverse pipeline of disease-modifying therapies that includes both gene therapies and small molecules discovered internally and developed using our extensive core capabilities to target patients with rare or highly prevalent forms of heart disease. All of our programs are currently being assessed in clinical trials or are in the preclinical stage; we do not have any products approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date.

Current wording

We are advancing a deep and diverse pipeline of disease-modifying targeted therapies that includes both gene therapies and small molecules discovered internally and developed using our extensive core capabilities to address rare or highly prevalent forms of heart disease. All of our programs are currently being assessed in clinical trials or are in the preclinical stage; we do not have any products approved for sale and have not generated any revenue to date.

Previous wording

Our lead investigational product candidates are TN-201, a gene therapy for MYBPC3-associated HCM, TN-401, a gene therapy for PKP2-associated ARVC and TN-301, a small molecule for HFpEF.

Current wording

Our lead investigational product candidates are TN-201, a gene therapy for MYBPC3-associated hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), TN-401, a gene therapy for PKP2-associated arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC), and TN-301, a small molecule for heart failure with HFpEF.

Previous wording

TN-201 is our potential first-in-class and best-in-class gene therapy for adults and children with HCM due to MYBPC3 gene mutations. These mutations result in a deficiency of myosin binding protein, which in turn can cause the heart walls of affected individuals to become significantly thickened, leading to fibrosis, abnormal heart rhythms, cardiac dysfunction and heart failure. HCM is a chronic, progressive condition and those diagnosed with the disease often experience significant impairment in overall quality of life. TN-201 utilizes a recombinant AAV9 capsid to deliver a working MYBPC3 gene to specific cells of the heart in order to produce cardiac myosin binding protein and thereby slow or even reverse the course of MYBPC3-associated HCM following a single infusion. In October 2023, we began dosing patients in the MyPeak-1 Phase 1b multi-center, open-label clinical trial, designed to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a one-time intravenous infusion of TN-201. Initial data from the trial is anticipated in the second half of 2024.

Current wording

TN-201 is our potential first-in-class and best-in-class gene therapy for adults and children with HCM due to MYBPC3 gene mutations. These mutations result in a deficiency of myosin binding protein, which in turn can cause the heart walls of affected individuals to become significantly thickened, leading to fibrosis, abnormal heart rhythms, cardiac dysfunction, heart failure and death. HCM is a chronic, progressive condition and those diagnosed with the disease often experience significant impairment in overall quality of life and may be at higher risk for serious complications and co-morbidities. TN-201 utilizes a recombinant adeno-associated virus serotype 9 (AAV9) capsid and is designed to deliver a working MYBPC3 gene to specific cells of the heart in order to produce cardiac myosin binding protein and thereby potentially slow or even reverse the course of MYBPC3-associated HCM following a single infusion.

Previous wording

To support our development efforts for TN-201 we have initiated two noninterventioal studies: a study evaluating seroprevalence to AAV9 antibodies among adults with MYBPC3-associated HCM, and MyClimb, a prospective and retrospective global natural history study focused on pediatric patients with MYBPC3 mutation-associated cardiomyopathy. The objective of the natural history study is to characterize the outcomes, burden of illness, risk factors, quality of life, and biomarkers associated with disease progression in pediatric patients with cardiomyopathy due to MYBPC3 gene mutations, as well as treatments and procedures. MyClimb complements existing disease registries focused primarily on adult patient HCM populations and may support and expedite the development of TN-201 in the pediatric patient population. TN-201 has received orphan drug designation from the FDA and orphan medicinal product designation from the EC, as well as Fast Track Designation from the FDA.

Current wording

To support our development efforts for TN-201 we are conducting two noninterventional studies: a study evaluating seroprevalence to AAV9 antibodies among adults with MYBPC3-associated HCM, and MyClimb, a prospective and retrospective global natural history study focused on pediatric patients with MYBPC3 mutation-associated cardiomyopathy. The seroprevalence study has completed enrollment. Initial data from the study indicated that antibodies to AAV9 in the majority of participants were below the eligibility threshold that would allow for participation in MyPEAK-1. The MyClimb natural history study is following patient medical history to characterize the outcomes, burden of illness, risk factors, quality of life, and biomarkers associated with disease progression in pediatric patients. MyClimb complements existing disease registries focused primarily on adult patient HCM populations and may support and expedite the development of TN-201 in the pediatric patient population. We plan to present data from MyClimb in the second half of 2025. In July 2024, we received rare pediatric disease designation from the FDA for TN-201 in MYBPC3-associated HCM. TN-201 has also been granted orphan drug designation from the FDA, orphan medicinal product designation from the European Commission (EC), and Fast Track Designation from the FDA.

Previous wording

TN-401 is our potential first-in-class and best-in-class AAV9-based gene therapy for the treatment of ARVC due to disease-causing variants in the PKP2 gene. ARVC, also known as arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy, or ACM, is a chronic, progressive disease characterized by potentially dangerous and frequent ventricular arrhythmias. The disease is associated with significant impairment to patients’ overall quality of life, as well as an elevated risk of sudden cardiac death. PKP2 mutations are the most common genetic cause of ARVC and result in insufficient expression of a protein needed for proper functioning of the desmosomal complex that maintains physical connections and electrical signaling between heart muscle cells.

Current wording

TN-401 is our potential best-in-class AAV9-based gene therapy for the treatment of ARVC due to disease-causing variants in the PKP2 gene. ARVC, also known as arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy, or ACM, is a chronic, progressive disease characterized by frequent, severe, and potentially life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias. The disease is associated with adverse heart remodeling, fibrosis, cardiac dysfunction, significant impairment to patients’ overall quality of life, as well as an elevated risk of sudden cardiac death. PKP2 mutations are the most common genetic cause of ARVC and result in insufficient expression of a protein needed for proper functioning of the desmosomal complex that maintains physical connections and electrical signaling between heart muscle cells. TN-401 utilizes a recombinant AAV9 capsid and is designed to deliver a working PKP2 gene to specific cells of the heart in order to produce plakophilin protein and thereby potentially slow or even reverse the course of PKP2-associated ARVC following a single infusion.

Previous wording

In October 2023, the FDA provided clearance of our IND application to initiate clinical testing of TN-401. We plan to initiate patient dosing in RIDGE-1, our Phase 1b multi-center, open-label clinical trial, designed to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a one-time intravenous infusion of TN-401, in the second half of 2024. In support of our development efforts for TN-401, we have initiated a global noninterventional study to collect treatment history and seroprevalence to AAV9 antibodies data among ARVC patients who carry pathogenic or likely pathogenic PKP2 gene mutations.TN-401 has received orphan drug designation from the FDA and orphan medicinal product designation from the EC, as well as Fast Track Designation from the FDA.

Current wording

In support of our development efforts for TN-401, we initiated RIDGE, a global noninterventional study to collect natural history and seroprevalence to AAV9 antibodies data among ARVC patients who carry pathogenic or likely pathogenic PKP2 gene mutations. Initial data from RIDGE indicated that antibodies to AAV9 in a majority of participants were below the eligibility threshold that would allow for participation in RIDGE-1. We plan to present additional data from RIDGE in the first half of 2025. TN-401 has received orphan drug designation from the FDA and orphan medicinal product designation from the EC, as well as Fast Track Designation from the FDA.

Previous wording

TN-301 is our small molecule inhibitor of HDAC6, initially being developed for the potential treatment of HFpEF. HFpEF is characterized by a stiffening of the heart muscle resulting in an inability for the left ventricle to relax and pump blood effectively with each contraction. There are several cellular processes thought to underlie the pathophysiology of HFpEF, including increases in fibrosis and inflammation and defects in metabolism. Although HFpEF accounts for approximately half of all heart failures, there are few proven treatment options.

Current wording

TN-301 is our small molecule inhibitor of HDAC6, initially being developed for the potential treatment of HFpEF. HFpEF is characterized by a stiffening of the heart muscle resulting in an inability for the left ventricle to relax and fill with oxygenated blood sufficient to meet the body’s needs. There are several cellular processes thought to underlie the pathophysiology of HFpEF, including increases in fibrosis and inflammation and defects in metabolism. Although HFpEF accounts for approximately half of all heart failures, there are few proven treatment options.

Previous wording

In October 2023, we shared positive data from our Phase 1 clinical trial of TN-301 in healthy participants at the 2023 HFSA Annual Scientific Meeting. The Phase 1 trial enrolled participants in two stages. In Stage 1, participants received single ascending doses and in Stage 2, participants received multiple ascending doses. TN-301 was generally well tolerated across the broad range of doses studied. Pharmacokinetic results showed overall dose proportionality in both stages of the clinical trial with a half-life supportive of once-daily dosing. Increasing doses and exposures with TN-301 correlated with increased pharmacodynamic effects. There were no changes in histone acetylation with TN-301 underscoring the selectivity of TN-301 for HDAC6 and potentially reducing the risk of off target effects observed with less selective HDAC6 inhibitors or pan-HDAC inhibition. In preclinical studies, selective HDAC6 inhibition has been shown to have comparable efficacy to empagliflozin, a SGLT2 inhibitor which is approved for the treatment of HFpEF. More recently, using a validated mouse model of disease, we demonstrated that HDAC6 inhibition co-administered with an SGLT2 inhibitor demonstrated additive benefit, improving several measures of heart function. Taken together, these data support continued development of TN-301 as a potential treatment for patients with HFpEF. We believe late-stage clinical development of TN-301 is best suited for development by or with a well-resourced partner.

Current wording

We shared positive data from our Phase 1 clinical trial of TN-301 in healthy participants at the 2023 Heart Failure Society of America Annual Scientific Meeting. TN-301 was generally well tolerated across the broad range of doses studied. Pharmacokinetic results showed overall dose proportionality with a half-life supportive of once-daily dosing. Increasing doses and exposures with TN-301 correlated with increased pharmacodynamic effects. There were no changes in histone acetylation with TN-301 underscoring the selectivity of TN-301 for HDAC6 and potentially reducing the risk of off target effects. In preclinical studies, selective HDAC6 inhibition has been shown to have comparable efficacy to empagliflozin, a sodium-glucose cotransporter-2 (SGLT2) inhibitor which is approved for the treatment of HFpEF and co-administration of our HDAC6 inhibition with a SGLT2 inhibitor in a HFpEF model demonstrated additive benefit. Taken together, these data support continued development of TN-301 as a potential treatment for patients with HFpEF. We believe late-stage clinical development of TN-301 is best suited for development by or with a well-resourced partner.

Previous wording

In addition to our lead product candidates, we have multiple early-stage programs progressing through preclinical development using various therapeutic approaches, including gene editing, cellular regeneration and gene addition to address other forms of rare and/or prevalent heart disease.

Current wording

In addition to our lead product candidates, we have multiple early-stage programs progressing through preclinical development using various therapeutic approaches, including gene addition, gene editing, gene silencing, and cellular regeneration to address other forms of rare and/or prevalent heart disease.

Previous wording

Our distinct suite of integrated capabilities support our efforts to discover and develop disease-modifying treatments focused on heart disease. We also continue to invest in complementary new technologies and the optimization of our existing proprietary capabilities, including the use of human-iPSC disease models, machine learning and phenotypic screening, gene editing, capsid engineering and novel promoter constructs to enable the discovery, design, delivery and development of therapeutics that are best suited to a given cardiovascular condition. We have also internalized and integrated both cGMP and non-GMP AAV manufacturing capabilities to support our emerging portfolio of gene therapy and cellular regeneration product candidates. Our Genetic Medicines Manufacturing Center, a cGMP facility, is strategically located near our research labs in the San Francisco Bay Area to enable smooth scale-up of production to support our clinical studies and utilizes a modular, scalable design to produce AAV-based gene therapies under current GMP standards. We seek to build on existing proprietary capabilities with the aim of increasing the safety and efficacy of genetic medicines, accelerating early-stage discovery and preclinical optimization and reducing the overall cost of goods by increasing manufacturing productivity.

Current wording

We have also internalized and integrated both current cGMP and non-GMP AAV manufacturing capabilities to support our emerging portfolio of gene therapy and cellular regeneration product candidates. Our GMMC, a cGMP facility, is strategically located near our research labs and Manufacturing Technology Development Center, a non-GMP facility, in the San Francisco Bay Area to enable smooth scale-up of production to support our clinical studies and utilizes a modular, scalable design to produce AAV-based gene therapies under cGMP standards. We utilized our GMMC to produce drug product for our first-in-human clinical trials for both TN-201 and TN-401. Building on our manufacturing capabilities, we have also presented data on manufacturing innovations intended to reduce the overall cost of goods by increasing productivity and scalability.

Previous wording

Research and development activities account for a significant portion of our operating expenses. Research and development expenses relate primarily to discovery and development of our research programs, product candidates and proprietary platform technology, and are recognized as incurred. Internal research and development costs include, among others, employee-related costs (including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation for employees engaged in research and development functions), laboratory supplies, other non-capital equipment utilized for in-house research, and allocated overhead costs. External research and development expenses include, among others, fees paid to CROs to execute preclinical studies and clinical trials on our behalf, consulting fees and fees related to licensing agreements. We do not allocate our costs by research program, product candidate or proprietary platform technology, as a significant amount of research and development expenses represent internal costs, which are deployed across our programs, product candidates, proprietary platform technology, and other activities.

Current wording

Research and development activities account for a significant portion of our operating expenses. Research and development expenses relate primarily to discovery and development of our research programs, product candidates and proprietary platform technology, and are recognized as incurred. Internal research and development costs include, among others, employee-related costs (including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation for employees engaged in research and development functions), laboratory supplies, other non-capital equipment utilized for in-house research, and allocated overhead costs. External research and development expenses include, among others, fees paid to contract research organizations to execute preclinical studies and clinical trials on our behalf, and consulting fees. We do not allocate our costs by research program, product candidate or proprietary platform technology, as a significant amount of research and development expenses represent internal costs, which are deployed across our programs, product candidates, proprietary platform technology, and other activities.

Previous wording

We expense all research and development costs in the periods in which they are incurred. We enter into various agreements with CROs. Costs of certain research and development activities are recognized based on estimates from a number of factors, including an evaluation of the progress of the activities, as well as input from external service providers.

Current wording

We expense all research and development costs in the periods in which they are incurred. Costs of certain research and development activities are recognized based on estimates from a number of factors, including an evaluation of the progress of the activities, as well as input from external service providers.

Previous wording

The process of conducting the necessary research to advance through the clinical stages and ultimately obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming, and the successful development of our product candidates is highly uncertain. As a result, we cannot reasonably estimate or know the nature, timing or estimated costs of the efforts that will be necessary to complete the development of, and obtain regulatory approval for, or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of any of our product candidates. However, we expect our research and development expenses to remain relatively flat for the next twelve months.

Current wording

The process of conducting the necessary research to advance through the clinical stages and ultimately obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming, and the successful development of our product candidates is highly uncertain. As a result, we cannot reasonably estimate or know the nature, timing or estimated costs of the efforts that will be necessary to complete the development of, and obtain regulatory approval for, or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of any of our product candidates. The level of our research and development expenses over the next twelve months will be subject to operational decisions made following data generated from our MyPEAK-1 and RIDGE-1 clinical trials.

Previous wording

We will continue to incur legal, accounting, insurance and other expenses in operating our business as a public company, including costs associated with regulatory and compliance activities. However, we expect that our general and administrative expenses will remain relatively flat for the next twelve months.

Current wording

We will continue to incur legal, accounting, insurance and other expenses in operating our business as a public company, including costs associated with regulatory and compliance activities. As with our research and development, the level of our general and administrative expenses over the next twelve months will be subject to operational decisions made following data generated from our MyPEAK-1 and RIDGE-1 clinical trials.

Previous wording

Interest income primarily consists of interest earned on our cash, cash equivalents and investment balances. The year-over-year increase of $5.1 million was primarily due to higher interest rates on investments during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Interest income primarily consists of interest earned on our cash, cash equivalents and investment balances. Interest income was $4.7 million and $7.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The year-over-year decrease of $2.3 million was primarily due to lower cash, cash equivalents and investment balances.

Previous wording

Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2023, was $124.1 million, compared to a net loss of $123.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $111.1 million, compared to a net loss of $124.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Since our inception, we have not generated any revenue and we have incurred significant net losses and negative cash flows from operations. From our inception through December 31, 2023, we have funded our operations primarily from the sale and issuance of our equity securities. As of December 31, 2023, we had cash, cash equivalents and investments in marketable securities of $104.6 million and an accumulated deficit of $403.3 million.

Current wording

Since our inception, we have not generated any revenue and we have incurred significant net losses and negative cash flows from operations. From our inception through December 31, 2024, we have funded our operations primarily from the sale and issuance of our equity securities. As of December 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and investments in marketable securities of $61.4 million and an accumulated deficit of $514.4 million.

Previous wording

On February 12, 2024, the Company completed an underwritten offering of 8,888,890 shares of its common stock at a price of $4.50 per share and, to an investor in lieu of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,222,271 shares of its common stock at a price of $4.499 per pre-funded warrant. The pre-funded warrants can be exercised at any time after issuance for an exercise price of $0.001 per share, subject to certain ownership limitations. The Company received net proceeds of approximately $46.5 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of approximately $3.0 million and other offering expenses of approximately $0.5 million.

Current wording

On February 12, 2024, we completed an underwritten offering of 8,888,890 shares of our common stock at a price of $4.50 per share and, to an investor in lieu of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,222,271 shares of our common stock at a price of $4.499 per pre-funded warrant under our registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-266741). We received net proceeds of approximately $46.8 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of approximately $3.0 million and other offering expenses of approximately $0.2 million. As of December 31, 2024, all pre-funded warrants have been exercised for an exercise price of $0.001 per share.

Previous wording

On August 10, 2022, we entered into a sales agreement (the Sales Agreement) with Leerink Partners LLC (formerly SVB Securities LLC). Pursuant to the Sales Agreement, we may sell from time to time up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock through an “at-the-market” (ATM) offering defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act. The $75.0 million of common stock that may be offered, issued and sold under the Sales Agreement is included in the $300.0 million of securities that may be offered, issued and sold by us under our registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-266741). As of December 31, 2023, we may issue and sell up to approximately $71.0 million in additional shares of our common stock under the ATM.

Current wording

On August 10, 2022, we entered into a sales agreement (the Sales Agreement) with Leerink Partners LLC (formerly SVB Securities LLC). Pursuant to the Sales Agreement, we may sell from time to time up to an aggregate of $75.0 million of our common stock through an “at-the-market” (ATM) offering defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act. The $75.0 million of common stock that may be offered, issued and sold under the Sales Agreement is included in the $300.0 million of securities that may be offered, issued and sold by us under our registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-266741). As of the date of the filing of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, we sold an aggregate of 1,358,333 shares of our common stock under this program for aggregate gross proceeds of $5.2 million, resulting in $69.8 million of shares of our common stock remaining for future sale under this program. On

Previous wording

We expect that we continue to incur operating losses over the foreseeable future. Our operating expenses are expected to remain relatively flat for the next twelve months but may increase in the future, if and as we:

Current wording

We expect that we will continue to incur operating losses over the foreseeable future. Our operating expenses may increase in the future, if and as we:

Previous wording

Based on our current operating plan, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and investments in marketable securities will be sufficient to meet our working capital and capital expenditure needs through at least the next twelve months following the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Based on our current operating plan, we believe that our existing cash, cash equivalents and investments in marketable securities, along with the $22.5 million of funds available under our Loan Agreement with SVB, will be sufficient to meet our working capital and capital expenditure needs through at least the next twelve months following the date of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $104.4 million, which consisted of a net loss of $123.7 million and a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $0.8 million, partially offset by $20.0 million in non-cash charges. The change in net operating assets and liabilities was due to a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $3.1 million, a decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $2.9 million and an increase in other noncurrent assets of $0.8 million, partially offset by an increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $6.0 million. Cash flows from operations are generally impacted by the timing of payments to vendors and vendor payment terms. The non-cash charges primarily consisted of stock-based compensation of $11.5 million and depreciation and amortization of $6.5 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $90.5 million, which consisted primarily of a net loss of $111.1 million and a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $7.9 million, partially offset by $27.3 million in non-cash charges. The change in net operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $5.3 million and a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $4.1 million. Cash flows from operations are generally impacted by the timing of payments to vendors and vendor payment terms. The non-cash charges primarily consisted of stock-based compensation of $16.5 million and depreciation and amortization of $8.5 million.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $83.7 million, which consisted primarily of proceeds from maturities of marketable securities of $244.8 million, partially offset by purchases of marketable securities of $140.5 million and purchases of property and equipment of $20.6 million primarily related to our manufacturing and office space in Union City, California.

Current wording

Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.1 million, which consisted primarily of proceeds from maturities of marketable securities of $81.2 million and proceeds from sales of marketable securities of $8.0 million, partially offset by purchases of marketable securities of $87.1 million.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022, was $77.8 million, which primarily consisted of proceeds from our follow-on public offering, net of issuance costs, of $77.4 million.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $47.7 million, which primarily consisted of net proceeds from our February 2024 follow-on offering of $46.8 million.

Previous wording

We lease office space for our corporate headquarters in South San Francisco under a lease that expires in May 2025. We expect to pay rent of approximately $2.6 million during 2024 for this lease. We also lease the Union City Facility under a lease that expires in July 2031. We expect to pay rent of approximately $1.3 million in 2024 for this lease. In addition, we sublease additional office and laboratory space in South San Francisco through November 30, 2024 and expect to pay rent of approximately $1.4 million in 2024 for this sublease. As of December 31, 2023, undiscounted future minimum lease payments of $5.1 million and $10.9 million remain on the South San Francisco and Union City leases, respectively.

Current wording

We lease office space for our corporate headquarters in South San Francisco under a lease that expires in November 2027. We expect to pay rent of approximately $2.5 million during 2025 for this lease. We also lease the Union City Facility under a lease that expires in July 2031. We expect to pay rent of approximately $1.3 million in 2025 for this lease. As of December 31, 2024, undiscounted future minimum lease payments of $7.3 million and $9.6 million remain on the South San Francisco and Union City leases, respectively.

Previous wording

See Note 7 to our financial statements for more information concerning certain of the specific assumptions we used in applying the Black-Scholes valuation model to determine the estimated fair value of our stock options.

Current wording

See Note 8, Stock-Based Compensation to our financial statements for more information concerning certain of the specific assumptions we used in applying the Black-Scholes valuation model to determine the estimated fair value of our stock options.

Previous wording

See Note 2 to our financial statements for more information about recent accounting pronouncements, the timing of their adoption, and our assessment, to the extent we have made one yet, of their potential impact on our financial condition of results of operations.

Current wording

See Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies to our financial statements for more information about recent accounting pronouncements, the timing of their adoption, and our assessment, to the extent we have made one yet, of their potential impact on our financial condition of results of operations.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We have established a distinct suite of integrated capabilities, including the use of human-induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocyte disease models, machine learning and phenotypic screening, gene editing, AAV capsid engineering and novel promoter constructs, which support our efforts to discover and develop disease-modifying treatments focused on heart disease and continue to build on these proprietary capabilities with the aim of increasing the safety and efficacy of our product candidates and accelerating early-stage discovery and preclinical optimization across modalities.