Skip to main content

Prelude Therapeutics Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 10, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 10, 2025

PRLD$3.60+1.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-15.

0000950170-24-016016

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-10.

0000950170-25-035921

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 107 previous paragraphs and 113 current paragraphs.

69 unchanged; 26 reworded; 17 added; 12 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (17)

Current report

PRT3789 is currently in Phase 1 clinical development in patients with biomarker selected SMARCA4 mutated cancers. Objectives for this first Phase 1 clinical trial are to establish the safety and tolerability profile of PRT3789 as both monotherapy and in combination with docetaxel, evaluate activity, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics and determine a dose and potential indications for advancement into a future trial. We presented Phase 1 trial data updates at the 2025 Japanese Society of Medical Oncology Annual Meeting on March 8, 2025. As reported by investigators, PRT3789 was generally safe and well-tolerated at doses tested to date. Of the 32 advanced NSCLC, esophageal or gastric patients in monotherapy with Class 1 (loss of function) mutations who were evaluable for efficacy as of the November 30, 2024 data cutoff, RECIST confirmed partial responses (PRs) were observed in 5 patients (2 esophageal, 2 NSCLC, 1 gastric). Of the 13 patients with Class 1 mutations treated at doses of 283 mg or higher, three had RECIST confirmed partial responses (2 NSCLC, 1 gastric). Tumor shrinkage was observed in patients with both Class 1 and Class 2 SMARCA4 mutations.

Current report

Additional patients on-study demonstrated clinical benefit as measured by prolonged SD, including one advanced NSCLC patient on study for more than a year.

Current report

Initial observations of safety from evaluable patients in the PRT3789 plus docetaxel combination dose escalation arm of the trial were also presented. To date, PRT3789 in combination with docetaxel has demonstrated an acceptable safety profile.

Current report

The Company is nearing conclusion of monotherapy dose escalation, which is now at the 665mg once weekly IV dose and identifying dose(s) for advancement to any potential future trials. In addition, enrollment of patients in dose escalation in the combination of PRT3789 with docetaxel is ongoing.

Current report

The Company also initiated a Phase 2 clinical trial evaluating PRT3789 in combination with KEYTRUDA (pembrolizumab) in patients with SMARCA4-mutated cancers, per the previously announced collaboration with Merck & Co., Inc. PRT3789 has been shown to increase antigen processing and presentation of unique MHC class I peptides, and increased T-cell activity and IFN-γ production in SMARCA4-mutated cancer cells. SMARCA2 degradation by PRT3789 promoted the effects of anti-PD1 therapy in SMARCA4-deficient mouse models, and PRT3789 combined with pembrolizumab, promoted cell death of SMARCA4-deficient NSCLC cells. While inhibitors targeting the PD-1/PD-L1 axis have shown clinical activity across a broad range of tumor types, some patients demonstrated an inadequate response and disease progression consistent with the natural disease course that may be tied to innate resistance mechanisms. Other patients progressed after a period of disease control, which may be associated with acquired resistance mechanisms. It is believed that PRT3789 plus pembrolizumab may re-sensitize resistant cancers to subsequent anti–PD(L)-1 therapy.

Current report

Our discovery team has identified a series of potent, selective and orally bioavailable SMARCA2 degraders. In July 2024, we received IND clearance for the lead oral molecule, PRT7732. PRT7732 is >1000-fold selective for SMARCA2 vs. SMARCA4 and demonstrates robust activity in SMARCA4 deficient cancer models both as monotherapy and in combination with docetaxel at well-tolerated doses. PRT7732 demonstrates good oral bioavailability and half suitable for once daily oral dosing. The Company initiated and enrolled our first patients in a phase 1 multi-dose escalation trial of PRT7732 (NCT06560645) in biomarker selected SMARCA4 mutated cancers.

Current report

Outside of the AbCellera collaboration, the Company has discovered and optimized a number of pre-clinical precision payloads. We disclosed first data at the 36th EORTC-NCI-AACR Symposium describing preclinical proof-of-concept using a novel, potent SMARCA2/4 dual degrader as a “Precision Payload” conjugated to multiple antibodies. Prelude’s SMARCA2/4 dual degraders have shown picomolar potency with potential for increased efficacy, selectivity and improved therapeutic index. Precision ADCs have potential to expand the reach of SMARCA degrader technology to cancers without SMARCA4 mutations.

Current report

Our CDK9 candidate, PRT2527, is a potent and highly selective CDK9 inhibitor that has the potential to avoid off-target toxicities observed with other less selective CDK9 inhibitors. The Company presented interim phase 1 results of the dose-escalation study as part of a poster session at the 66th American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting (ASH) in the fourth quarter of 2024. PRT2527 demonstrated activity across a range of relapsed/refractory lymphoid malignancies, including patients who received prior CAR-T therapy. The Company also announced that it intends to seek a partner for any future continued advancement of PRT2527, as a result of the Company’s strategic focus on the SMARCA2 degrader development program.

Current report

In May 2024, the Company and Pathos AI, Inc. ("Pathos") entered into a license agreement under which the Company granted to Pathos an exclusive, sublicensable, world-wide license to its selective, brain-penetrant PRMT5 inhibitor, PRT811. Under the terms of the license agreement, the Company received a $3.0 million upfront, non-refundable payment. The agreement also included a near term $4.0 million payment upon the earlier of 180 days following the effective date of the license agreement or the execution of a quality agreement between the parties pursuant to which the Company will transfer title to certain quantities of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (“API”). In addition, the Company may receive potential developmental milestone payments up to $37.0 million, potential sales milestone payments up to $100 million and a range of high single-digit to low double-digit royalties on PRT811 global net sales.

Current report

The Company assessed the license agreement with Pathos in accordance with ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, and concluded that Pathos is a customer. The Company evaluated all of the promised goods or services within the contract and determined which goods and services were separate performance obligations. The Company determined that the exclusive license and transfer of related know-how and materials represents one combined performance obligation. The execution of a quality agreement pursuant to which the Company will transfer title to certain API was identified as a separate performance obligation.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company satisfied both performance obligations identified and recognized revenue of $7.0 million.

Current report

Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 related solely to our license agreement. In 2024, we satisfied both performance obligations related to the exclusive license and transfer of related know-how and materials and transferred title to certain API which resulted in the recognition of revenue for $7.0 million.

Current report

In May 2024, the Company filed a shelf registration statement (the "2024 Shelf Registration Statement") with the SEC for the issuance of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants, subscription rights and units up to an aggregate amount of $400.0 million. The 2024 Shelf Registration statement was declared effective on June 10, 2024. As of December 31, 2024, there was $400.0 million remaining under the 2024 Shelf Registration Statement.

Current report

The Company recognizes revenue under Accounting Standard Codification 606 – Revenue from Contracts with Customers. Under ASC 606, we recognize revenue when our customer obtains control of promised goods or services, in an amount that reflects the consideration which we expect to receive in exchange for those goods or services. Our revenue recognition analysis consists of the following steps: (i) identify the contract(s) with a customer; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations; and (v) recognition of revenue as we satisfy each performance obligation.

Current report

We apply significant judgment when we determine which goods and services are separate performance obligations, allocate the transaction price, and determine when a performance obligation has been satisfied. We recognize as revenue the amount of the transaction price that is allocated to the respective performance obligations when (or as) the performance obligations are satisfied. We recognize a liability when we have received payment but have not yet satisfied the related performance obligations.
Removed paragraphs (12)

Previous report

PRT3789 is currently in Phase 1 clinical development in biomarker selected SMARCA4 mutant patients. To date PRT3789 has completed the fifth dose escalation cohort and demonstrated selective, potent and dose dependent degradation of SMARCA2 with an acceptable safety profile. Based on PK/PD and safety data to date, the Company expects to conclude monotherapy dose escalation in the middle of 2024 and identify recommended phase 2 doses. In addition, enrollment of patients into back-fill cohorts enriched for NSCLC and SMARCA4 loss-of-function mutations has been initiated. Objectives for this first Phase 1 clinical trial are to establish the safety and tolerability profile of PRT3789 as both monotherapy and in combination with docetaxel, evaluate efficacy, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics and determine a dose and potential indications for advancement into a registrational clinical trial. We expect to present initial data in the second half of 2024 from patients currently enrolled in the Phase 1 trial.

Previous report

Our discovery team has identified a series of highly selective and orally bioavailable SMARCA2 degraders. The lead oral molecule, PRT7732, is currently in IND enabling studies and on track to enter Phase 1 clinical development in the second half of 2024. PRT7732 is structurally distinct from PRT3789 and in addition, may provide clinically meaningful differences, more patient-friendly dosing and may have utility in earlier lines of therapy.

Previous report

Our CDK9 candidate, PRT2527, is designed to be a potent and selective CDK9 inhibitor. We believe PRT2527 has the potential to avoid off-target toxicities, achieve substantial clinical activity and to become the best-in-class CDK9 inhibitor for hematologic malignancies.

Previous report

In preclinical studies, PRT2527 was shown to reduce MCL1 and MYC protein levels and was highly active in preclinical models at well-tolerated doses. Our preclinical studies suggest that PRT2527 demonstrates high kinase selectivity and potency, providing opportunity for a wider therapeutic index compared to less selective CDK9 inhibitors, allowing for rapid development in combinations.

Previous report

Preclinical data demonstrated that treatment with PRT2527 depleted oncogenic drivers with short half-lives, such as MYC and MCL1, and effectively induced apoptosis. PRT2527 treatment demonstrated robust efficacy in both hematological malignancies and solid tumor models with MYC dysregulation. Dose dependent increases in exposure and target engagement were observed as evidenced by MYC and MCL1 depletion to levels associated with tumor regression in preclinical models.

Previous report

PRT2527 has completed a Phase 1 multi-dose escalation study (NCT05159518) in patients with solid tumors. In this study, PRT2527 was shown to achieve high levels of target inhibition and the potential to be better tolerated than existing CDK9 inhibitors, specifically, managing neutropenia and an absence of meaningful gastrointestinal events or hepatotoxicity.

Previous report

The observed dose-dependent downregulation of MYC and MCL1 mRNA expression, CDK9 transcriptional targets, was consistent with the degree of target engagement required for preclinical efficacy. As predicted by the preclinical models, 12 mg/m2 QW dosing showed optimal target inhibition and has been selected as the optimal dose. The overall safety profile observed in this study supports further development of PRT2527 in hematologic malignancies (NCT05665530). In this study, PRT2527 is advancing in monotherapy hematological indications, such as B-cell malignancies and acute myeloid leukemia (AML), and it has initiated the combination with zanubrutinib in B-cell malignancies. We expect to complete the monotherapy dose escalation in B-cell malignancies in the middle of 2024. A second cohort of patients with AML is expected to initiate in the first half of 2024 in monotherapy.

Previous report

Our MCL1 candidate, PRT1419, was designed to be a potent and selective inhibitor of the anti-apoptotic protein, MCL1. We concluded Phase 1 development of PRT1419 and established a confirmation dose in hematological malignancies. Based on the potential to address the intended patient population with the CDK9 inhibitor which potently inhibits MCL-1, we decided to prioritize our CDK9 inhibitor, PRT2527, and to discontinue development of PRT1419.

Previous report

PRT3645 is a brain and tissue penetrant molecule that potently targets CDK4/6 with a biased selectivity for CDK4. A Phase 1 multi-dose escalation clinical trial of PRT3645 is underway with the objective of establishing a biologically active dose confirmation. At the 2023 AACR-NCI-EORTC International Conference on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics, we presented data, showing that treatment with PRT3645 was associated with a substantial decrease in pRb and Ki67 expression, indicating a high level of target engagement at the doses evaluated. Also, PRT3645 was generally well tolerated in the initial three dose cohorts of patients with no clinically meaningful gastrointestinal, hematologic or neurological events reported to date, leveraging its enhanced selectivity profile. We intend to complete the dose escalation portion of the Phase 1 clinical trial of PRT3645 this year and following its completion, to explore continued clinical development with external partners.

Previous report

In April 2012, the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012, or the JOBS Act, was enacted. Section 107 of the JOBS Act provides that an “emerging growth company” can take advantage of the extended transition period provided in Section 7(a)(2)(B) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, for complying with new or revised accounting standards. Thus, an emerging growth company can delay the adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies. We have elected to avail ourselves of this exemption from complying with new or revised accounting standards and, therefore, will not be subject to the same new or revised accounting standards as other public companies that are not emerging growth companies. As a result, our financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Previous report

Subject to certain conditions, as an emerging growth company, we may rely on certain other exemptions and reduced reporting requirements, including without limitation, exemption to the requirements for providing an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. We will remain an emerging growth company until the earlier to occur of (a) the last day of the fiscal year (i) following the fifth anniversary of the completion of our IPO, (ii) in which we have total annual gross revenues of at least $1.235 billion or (iii) in which we are deemed to be a “large accelerated filer” under the rules of the SEC, which means the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700.0 million as of the prior June 30th, or (b) the date on which we have issued more than $1.0 billion in non-convertible debt during the prior three-year period.
Reworded paragraphs (26)

Previous wording

Prelude is a clinical-stage fully integrated oncology company built on a foundation of drug discovery excellence to deliver novel precision cancer medicines to underserved patients. By leveraging our core competencies in cancer biology and medicinal chemistry, combined with our clinical development capabilities, we have built an efficient, fully-integrated drug discovery engine and the development expertise necessary to identify compelling biological targets and create new chemical entities, or NCEs, that we advance into clinical trials. We believe our approach could result in better targeted cancer therapies. Our discovery excellence has been validated by our steady progress in creating a wholly-owned, internally developed pipeline. We also began work with our partner AbCellera on an early-stage discovery program involving potent degraders as payloads for novel antibodies targeting tumor specific antigens. Since our inception in 2016, we have received clearance from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or the FDA, for multiple investigational new drug applications, or INDs, and successfully advanced several programs into clinical trials. In addition, we have other differentiated proprietary programs in various stages of preclinical development.

Current wording

Prelude is a clinical-stage fully integrated oncology company built on a foundation of drug discovery excellence to deliver novel precision cancer medicines to underserved patients. By leveraging our core competencies in cancer biology and medicinal chemistry, combined with our clinical development capabilities, we have built an efficient, drug discovery engine and the development expertise necessary to identify compelling biological targets and create new chemical entities, or NCEs, that we advance into clinical trials. We believe our approach could result in better targeted cancer therapies. Our discovery excellence has been supported by our steady progress in creating a wholly-owned, internally developed pipeline. We also began work with our partner AbCellera on an early-stage discovery program involving potent degraders as payloads for novel antibodies targeting tumor specific antigens. Since our inception in 2016, we have received clearance from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or the FDA, for multiple investigational new drug applications, or INDs, and successfully advanced several programs into clinical trials. In addition, we have other differentiated proprietary programs in various stages of preclinical development.

Previous wording

We have several drug candidates in clinical development and our objective is to generate proof-of-concept clinical data to guide our future regulatory pathways to approval. Our SMARCA2 molecule is a unique, first-in-class protein degrader, targeting specific patient populations. Our CDK9 inhibitor is selective and potent, with a potentially superior safety profile over first-generation CDK9 inhibitors. Our next generation CDK4/6 inhibitor is specifically designed to be brain and tissue penetrant.

Current wording

We have several drug candidates in clinical development and our objective is to generate proof-of-concept clinical data to guide our future regulatory pathways to approval.

Previous wording

Our novel, first-in-class SMARCA2 degrader compounds and our potent, highly selective and potentially best-in-class CDK9 inhibitor represent our best opportunities for demonstrating clinical proof-of-concept in 2024 and advancing into potential Phase 2/3 registration studies. In 2023 we also announced a global partnership with AbCellera Biologics Incorporated ("AbCellera") that will allow us to combine our small molecules and degraders expertise with their antibody expertise to develop precision antibody drug conjugates. We also intend to explore continued clinical development with external partners for our CDK4/6.

Current wording

Our novel, first-in-class SMARCA2 degrader compounds represent our best opportunities for demonstrating clinical proof-of-concept in 2025 and advancing into potential Phase 2/3 registration studies. In 2023, we announced a global partnership with AbCellera Biologics Incorporated ("AbCellera") that will allow us to combine our small molecules and degraders expertise with their antibody expertise to develop precision antibody drug conjugates. We also intend to explore continued clinical development with external partners for our CDK4/6 inhibitor.

Previous wording

PRT3789 is a first-in-class, highly selective degrader of SMARCA2 protein, which along with SMARCA4 controls gene regulation through chromatin remodeling. Cancer cells with SMARCA4 mutations are dependent on SMARCA2 for their growth and survival and selectively degrading SMARCA2 induces cell death in cancer cells while sparing normal cells in preclinical models. PRT3789 has been shown to be efficacious and well tolerated in multiple preclinical models of SMARCA4 deleted/mutated cancers as monotherapy and in combination with standards of care therapies. We believe a selective SMARCA2 degrader has the potential to be of benefit in up to 10% of Non-Small Cell Lung cancer, or NSCLC, patients in the United States including many other tumor types with the SMARCA4 mutation.

Current wording

PRT3789 is a first-in-class, highly selective degrader of SMARCA2 protein, which along with SMARCA4 controls gene regulation through chromatin remodeling. Cancer cells with SMARCA4 mutations are dependent on SMARCA2 for their growth and survival and selectively degrading SMARCA2 induces cell death in cancer cells while sparing normal cells in preclinical models. PRT3789 has been shown to be efficacious and well tolerated in multiple preclinical models of SMARCA4 deleted/mutated cancers as monotherapy and in combination with standards of care therapies. We believe a selective SMARCA2 degrader has the potential to be of benefit in up to 10% of non-small cell lung cancer ("NSCLC") patients in the United States including many other tumor types with the SMARCA4 mutation.

Previous wording

Patients with SMARCA4 mutations or deletions have poor clinical outcomes and limited treatment options. Therefore, mutated or deleted SMARCA4 cancers provide a potential biomarker to select those patients most likely to respond to treatment with a highly selective SMARCA2 degrader.

Current wording

Patients with SMARCA4 mutated cancer have a poor prognosis. We believe this represents an area of high unmet medical need. Therefore, mutated or deleted SMARCA4 cancers provide a potential biomarker to select those patients most likely to respond to treatment with a highly selective SMARCA2 degrader.

Previous wording

As one of our first precision ADC programs Prelude and our partner AbCellera began work on an early-stage discovery program involving potent degraders of the SMARCA family of proteins as payloads for novel antibodies targeting tumor specific antigens. Given the potent anti-tumor activity of these molecules in pre-clinical models of cancers beyond those targeted by our SMARCA2 selective degraders, we believe that these precision ADCs have the potential to extend the therapeutic utility of this class. The partnership includes up to five precision ADC targets. Under the terms of the agreement, Prelude and AbCellera will jointly discover, develop, and commercialize products emerging from the collaboration. AbCellera will lead manufacturing activities and Prelude will lead clinical development and global commercialization, subject to AbCellera’s option to co-promote any resulting commercial products in the United States.

Current wording

As one of our first precision ADC programs we and our partner AbCellera began work on an early-stage discovery program involving potent degraders of the SMARCA family of proteins as payloads for novel antibodies targeting tumor specific antigens. Given the potent anti-tumor activity of these molecules in pre-clinical models of cancers beyond those targeted by our SMARCA2 selective degraders, we believe that these precision ADCs have the potential to extend the therapeutic utility of this class. The partnership includes up to five precision ADC targets. Under the terms of the agreement, we and AbCellera will jointly discover, develop, and commercialize products emerging from the collaboration. AbCellera will lead manufacturing activities and we will lead clinical development and global commercialization, subject to AbCellera’s option to co-promote any resulting commercial products in the United States.

Previous wording

We were incorporated in February 2016 under the laws of the State of Delaware. Since inception, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to developing product and technology rights, conducting research and development, organizing and staffing our company, business planning and raising capital. We have incurred recurring losses, the majority of which are attributable to research and development activities, and negative cash flows from operations. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and common stock. Our net loss was $121.8 million and $115.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $456.4 million. Our primary use of cash is to fund operating expenses, which consist primarily of research and development expenditures, and to a lesser extent, general and administrative expenditures. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend heavily on the successful development and eventual commercialization of one or more of our current or future product candidates. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future as we advance our product candidates through all stages of development and clinical trials and, ultimately, seek regulatory approval. In addition, if we obtain marketing approval for any of our product candidates, we expect to incur significant commercialization expenses related to product manufacturing, marketing, sales and distribution. Furthermore, we expect to incur additional costs associated with operating as a public company, including significant legal, accounting, investor relations and other expenses that we did not incur as a private company. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Current wording

We have incurred recurring losses, the majority of which are attributable to research and development activities, and negative cash flows from operations. Our net loss was $127.2 million and $121.8 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $583.6 million. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend heavily on the successful development and eventual commercialization of one or more of our current or future product candidates. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future as we advance our product candidates through all stages of development and clinical trials and, ultimately, seek regulatory approval. In addition, if we obtain marketing approval for any of our product candidates, we expect to incur significant commercialization expenses related to product manufacturing, marketing, sales and distribution. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, we had $232.9 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. We expect our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expense and capital expenditures into 2026.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had $133.6 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. We expect our existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expense and capital expenditures into the second quarter of 2026.

Previous wording

To date, we have not recognized any revenue from any sources, including from product sales, and we do not expect to generate any revenue from the sale of products in the foreseeable future. If our development efforts for our product candidates are successful and result in regulatory approval, or license agreements with third parties, we may generate revenue in the future from product sales. However, there can be no assurance as to when we will generate such revenue, if at all.

Current wording

To date, we have not recognized any revenue from product sales and we do not expect to generate any revenue from the sale of products in the foreseeable future. If our development efforts for our product candidates are successful and result in regulatory approval, or license agreements with third parties, we may generate revenue in the future from product sales. However, there can be no assurance as to when we will generate such revenue, if at all.

Previous wording

Research and development activities are central to our business model. Product candidates in later stages of clinical development generally have higher development costs than those in earlier stages of clinical development, primarily due to the increased size and duration of later-stage clinical trials. We expect our research and development expenses to increase significantly over the next several years as we increase personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, conduct our clinical trials, including later-stage clinical trials, for current and future product candidates and prepare regulatory filings for our product candidates.

Current wording

Research and development activities are central to our business model. Product candidates in later stages of clinical development generally have higher development costs than those in earlier stages of clinical development, primarily due to the increased size and duration of later-stage clinical trials. We expect to continue to incur research and development expenses over the next several years related to personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, our clinical trials, including later-stage clinical trials, for current and future product candidates and regulatory filings for our product candidates.

Previous wording

We expect that our general and administrative expense will increase in the future to support our continued research and development activities, potential commercialization efforts and increased costs of operating as a public company. These increases will likely include increased costs related to the hiring of additional personnel and fees to outside consultants, legal support and accountants, among other expenses. Additionally, we anticipate increased costs associated with being a public company, including expenses related to services associated with maintaining compliance with the requirements of Nasdaq and the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, insurance and investor relations costs. If any of our current or future product candidates obtains U.S. regulatory approval, we expect that we would incur significantly increased expenses associated with building a sales and marketing team.

Current wording

We expect to continue to incur general and administrative expense in the future to support our continued research and development activities and potential commercialization efforts. These expenses will likely include costs related to personnel and fees to outside consultants and legal support, among other expenses. The costs associated with being a public company include expenses related to services associated with maintaining compliance with the requirements of Nasdaq and the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, insurance and investor relations costs. If any of our current or future product candidates obtains U.S. regulatory approval, we expect that we would incur significantly increased expenses associated with building a sales and marketing team.

Previous wording

Other income, net consists primarily of interest earned on our cash equivalents and marketable securities and grant income received from the State of Delaware. We anticipate re-applying for the grant from the State of Delaware from time to time as long as we maintain qualifying headcount levels in the State of Delaware. We expect our interest income, net to increase due to our investment of cash received from the sale of common stock.

Current wording

Other income, net consists primarily of interest earned on our cash equivalents and marketable securities, research and development tax credits, and grant income received from the State of Delaware. We anticipate re-applying for the grant from the State of Delaware from time to time as long as we maintain qualifying headcount levels in the State of Delaware.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased by $10.5 million to $103.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 from $92.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Included in research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023, was $12.6 million of non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation expense, including employee stock options, compared to $11.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in research and development expense was due to the timing of our clinical development programs along with an increase in non-cash stock-based compensation expense. Research and development expenses may fluctuate from period to period depending upon the stage of certain projects and the level of preclinical and clinical trial-related activities.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased by $14.6 million to $118.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $103.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024, was $12.1 million of non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation expense, including employee stock options, compared to $12.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Research and development expenses increased due to a higher number of patients enrolled in clinical trials during 2024 driving an increase in related costs, such as chemistry, manufacturing and controls (“CMC”) expense, to support the trials. Research and development expenses may fluctuate from period to period depending upon the stage of certain projects and the level of preclinical and clinical trial-related activities.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses by program are summarized in the table below:

Current wording

Research and development expenses by program are summarized in the table below. Expenses for programs that have been discontinued are included in Other.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses decreased by $1.8 million to $28.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 from $30.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Included in the general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023, was $13.0 million of non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation expense, including employee stock options, as compared to $13.6 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in general and administrative expense was primarily due to our continued management of general and administrative expenses.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses decreased by $0.2 million to $28.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $28.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Included in the general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $9.2 million of non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation expense, including employee stock options, as compared to $13.0 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in general and administrative expense was primarily due to a decrease in stock-based compensation, offset by an increase in professional fees incurred to support our research and development efforts.

Previous wording

Other income, net increased by $2.3 million to $10.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 from $8.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to interest earned on the investment of our cash proceeds as a result of higher interest rates and higher investment balances as well as the receipt and recognition of research and development tax credits from the State of Delaware during 2023.

Current wording

Other income, net increased by $2.1 million to $12.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from $10.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the receipt and recognition of research and development tax credits from the State of Delaware of $2.4 million in 2024 compared to $1.3 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Since our inception, we have not recognized any revenue and have incurred operating losses and negative cash flows from our operations. We have not yet commercialized any product and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any products for several years, if at all. Since our inception, we have funded our operations through the sale of convertible preferred stock and common stock. As of December 31, 2023, we had $232.9 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities and had an accumulated deficit of $456.4 million. We expect our existing cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expense and capital expenditures into 2026. We have based these estimates on assumptions that may prove to be imprecise, and we could utilize our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Current wording

Since our inception, we have not recognized any product revenue and have incurred operating losses and negative cash flows from our operations. We have not yet commercialized any product and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any products for several years, if at all. Since our inception, we have funded our operations through the sale of convertible preferred stock and common stock. As of December 31, 2024, we had $133.6 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities and had an accumulated deficit of $583.6 million. We expect our existing cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities will enable us to fund our operating expense and capital expenditures into the second quarter of 2026.

Previous wording

During the second quarter of 2023, we sold 6,761,200 shares of common stock which comprised of (i) 5,312,978 shares of voting common stock and (ii) 1,448,222 shares of non-voting common stock at a price of $5.75 per share and to certain investors in lieu of common stock, we sold pre-funded warrants to purchase 12,895,256 shares of voting common stock at a price of $5.7499 per pre-funded warrant, resulting in gross proceeds of $113.0 million. We incurred offering costs of $2.6 million, of which $0.3 million were previously paid and deferred, which resulted in net proceeds of $110.4 million. The purchase price per share of each pre-funded warrant represents the per share offering price for the common stock, minus the $0.0001 per share exercise price of such pre-funded warrant. Of the voting common stock sold, 2,264,456 were purchased by our underwriters in connection with a 30-day option at a price of $5.75 per share.

Current wording

During the second quarter of 2023, we sold 6,761,200 shares of common stock which comprised of (i) 5,312,978 shares of voting common stock and (ii) 1,448,222 shares of non-voting common stock at a price of $5.75 per share and to certain investors in lieu of common stock, we sold pre-funded warrants to purchase 12,895,256 shares of voting common stock at a price of $5.7499 per pre-funded warrant, resulting in gross proceeds of $113.0 million. We incurred offering costs of $2.6 million which resulted in net proceeds of $110.4 million. The purchase price per share of each pre-funded warrant represents the per share offering price for the common stock, minus the $0.0001 per share exercise price of such pre-funded warrant. Of the voting common stock sold, 2,264,456 were purchased by our underwriters in connection with a 30-day option at a price of $5.75 per share.

Previous wording

In March 2023, we filed a prospectus supplement to our existing shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the Shelf Registration Statement. The Shelf Registration Statement permits the offering of up to $400.0 million aggregate dollar amount of shares of our common stock or preferred stock, debt securities, warrants to purchase our common stock, preferred stock or debt securities, subscription rights to purchase our common stock, preferred stock or debt securities and/or units consisting of some or all of these securities, in one or more offerings and in any combination. In March 2023, in connecting with filing a prospectus supplement to our Shelf Registration Statement, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement SM, or the Sales Agreement, with Jefferies LLC, as the sales agent, pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $75.0 million. The $75.0 million of common stock that may be issued and sold pursuant to the Sales Agreement is included in the $400.0 million of securities that may be issued and sold pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement. We will pay Jefferies LLC a commission rate of up to 3.0% of the gross proceeds from the sale of any shares of common stock pursuant to the Sales Agreement. We have $75.0 million remaining under the Sales Agreement.

Current wording

In March 2023, in connection with filing a prospectus supplement to our 2021 Shelf Registration Statement, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement (the "Sales Agreement") with Jefferies LLC, as the sales agent, pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $75.0 million. We will pay Jefferies LLC a commission rate of up to 3.0% of the aggregate gross proceeds from the sale of any shares of common stock pursuant to the Sales Agreement. In November 2024, the 2021 Shelf Registration Statement expired with respect to the shares to be sold under the Sales Agreement. Accordingly, we expect to file a prospectus supplement to the 2024 Shelf Registration Statement in order to continue to allow us to access the Sales Agreement. We have $75.0 million remaining under the Sales Agreement as of December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2022, we used $83.7 million of cash in operating activities. Cash used in operating activities reflected our net loss of $115.4 million, offset by a $0.9 million net decrease in our operating assets and liabilities and noncash charges of $30.8 million, which consisted of $25.1 million in stock-based compensation, $2.6 million in amortization of premiums and discounts on marketable securities, $1.7 million noncash lease expense, and $1.3 million in depreciation. The primary use of cash was to fund our operations related to the development of our product candidates.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we used $102.9 million of cash in operating activities. Cash used in operating activities reflected our net loss of $127.2 million offset by noncash charges of $20.1 million, which consisted primarily of $21.3 million in stock-based compensation, along with a $4.2 million net decrease in our operating assets and liabilities. The primary use of cash was to fund our operations related to the development of our product candidates.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $107.1 million of cash in operating activities. Cash used in operating activities reflected our net loss of $121.8 million along with a $10.5 million net increase in our operating assets and liabilities offset by noncash charges of $25.2 million, which consisted of $25.6 million in stock-based compensation. The primary use of cash was to fund our operations related to the development of our product candidates.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $107.1 million of cash in operating activities. Cash used in operating activities reflected our net loss of $121.8 million along with a $10.5 million net increase in our operating assets and liabilities offset by noncash charges of $25.2 million, which consisted primarily of $25.6 million in stock-based compensation. The primary use of cash was to fund our operations related to the development of our product candidates

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023 we used $34.6 million of cash in investing activities primarily due to net purchases of marketable securities of $31.1 million. During the year ended December 31, 2022 investing activities provided $81.7 million of cash primarily due to net maturities of marketable securities of $84.7 million.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024 net cash provided by investing activities of $90.2 million consisted primarily of $143.6 million in proceeds from maturities of marketable securities, partially offset by $52.7 million in purchases of marketable securities. During the year ended December 31, 2023 we used $34.6 million of cash in investing activities primarily due to net purchases of marketable securities of $31.1 million.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, financing activities provided $136.4 million which was primarily the result of $135.7 million in proceeds received from the sale of common stock and pre-funded warrants, net of issuance costs. During the year ended December 31, 2022, financing activities provided $0.8 million due to the exercise of stock options and purchases of stock under the Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash used by financing activities was primarily for principal payments on our finance lease and the payment of offering costs related to the shelf registration statement, partially offset by proceeds received from the issuance of common stock under the employee stock purchase plan. During the year ended December 31, 2023, financing activities provided cash of $136.4 million which was primarily the result of $135.7 million in proceeds received from the sale of common stock and pre-funded warrants, net of issuance costs.

Previous wording

We have one operating lease for office and lab space. Our leased facility includes approximately 81,000 rentable square feet and has an initial term of 162 months with 3 five-year extension options and certain expansion rights. The gross obligation for our operating lease over the next twelve months is $1.6 million and we expect to make the total lease payments of $43.2 million through May 2037. See Note 8 to our financial statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K for additional information.

Current wording

We have one operating lease for office and lab space. Our leased facility includes approximately 81,000 rentable square feet and has approximately 12 years remaining along with three five-year extension options and certain expansion rights. The gross obligation for our operating lease over the next twelve months is $2.7 million, and we expect to make total lease payments of $38.7 million from January 2025 through May 2037. See Note 8 to our financial statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K for additional information.

Previous wording

Emerging Growth Company and Smaller Reporting Company Status

Current wording

JOBS Act Accounting Election; Emerging Growth Company and Smaller Reporting Company Status

Previous wording

We have elected to use this extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until the earlier of the date we (i) are no longer an emerging growth company or (ii) affirmatively and irrevocably opt out of the extended transition period provided in the JOBS Act. As a result, our financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Current wording

We have elected to use this extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until the earlier of the date we (i) are no longer an emerging growth company or (ii) affirmatively and irrevocably opt out of the extended transition period provided in the JOBS Act. As a result, our financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates. Subject to certain conditions, as an emerging growth company, we may rely on certain other exemptions and reduced reporting requirements, including without limitation, exemption to the requirements for providing an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Since inception, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to developing product and technology rights, conducting research and development, organizing and staffing our company, business planning and raising capital. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock and common stock. Our primary use of cash is to fund operating expenses, which consist primarily of research and development expenditures, and to a lesser extent, general and administrative expenditures.