Skip to main content

ALX ONCOLOGY HOLDINGS INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 6, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 6, 2025

ALXO$1.16+0.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-07.

0000950170-24-027955

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-06.

0000950170-25-034761

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 188 previous paragraphs and 219 current paragraphs.

134 unchanged; 43 reworded; 42 added; 11 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 4 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (42)

Current report

Intent-to-treat (ITT) patient population overall response rate (ORR) (n=127): Evo-TRP demonstrated an ORR of 41.3% compared to 30% for ramucirumab and paclitaxel (RP) historical control and 26.6% for TRP control.

Current report

Fresh HER2-positive biopsy patient population ORR (n=48): Evo-TRP demonstrated an ORR of 59.1% compared to 30% for RP historical control and 23.1% for TRP control.

Current report

In the ITT population, Evo-TRP demonstrated a median duration of response (mDOR) of 15.7 months and a median progression-free survival (mPFS) of 7.5 months compared to an mDOR of 9.1 months and mPFS of 7.4 months in the TRP control group, with a PFS Hazard Ratio (PFS HR) in this population of 0.77.

Current report

In patients with fresh HER2-positive biopsies, Evo-TRP demonstrated an mDOR of 15.7 months and mPFS of 9.5 months compared to an mDOR of 14.5 months and mPFS of 7.1 months in the TRP control group, with a PFS HR of 0.62.

Current report

In patients with confirmed HER2-positive expression as determined by either fresh biopsy or circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) HER2-positivity (n=96), the addition of evorpacept to TRP resulted in a 48.9% ORR, an mDOR of 15.7 months and mPFS of 7.5 months, compared to a 24.5% ORR, an mDOR of 9.1 months and mPFS of 6.7 months in the TRP control group, with a PFS HR of 0.64.

Current report

Evo-TRP was generally well tolerated, with the incidence of adverse events in the evorpacept population consistent with those in TRP control.

Current report

In July 2024, we announced the topline data from our ASPEN-06 Phase 2 clinical trial. This topline data reported results from 127 randomized patients with second and third line gastric/GEJ cancer and was generally well-balanced across arms based on prespecified stratification factors including line of therapy, prior ENHERTU use, Asia region, tumor location (GC or GEJ), HER2 expression level, and having HER2-positive disease based upon a tissue biopsy after anti-HER2 treatment. A confirmed ORR of 40.3% was demonstrated for the Evo-TRP treatment arm compared to 26.6% for the TRP control arm. The mDOR was 15.7 months for the Evo-TRP treatment arm and 7.6 months for the TRP control arm in the full trial population. In patients with fresh HER2-positive biopsies (n=48), Evo-TRP demonstrated an ORR of 54.8% compared to 23.1% for the TRP control.

Current report

In January 2025, we presented updated results from the ASPEN-06 Phase 2 clinical trial in an oral presentation at the 2025 ASCO Gastrointestinal Cancers Symposium. A confirmed ORR of 41.3% was demonstrated for the Evo-TRP treatment arm compared to 26.6% for the TRP control arm in the ITT patient population. In patients with confirmed HER2-positive expression as determined by either fresh biopsy or ctDNA HER2-positivity (n=96), the addition of evorpacept to TRP resulted in a 48.9% ORR, an mDOR of 15.7 months and mPFS of 7.5 months, compared to a 24.5% ORR, an mDOR of 9.1 months and mPFS of 6.7 months in the TRP control group, with a PFS HR of 0.64.

Current report

In March 2025, we announced intent to initiate a Phase 2 study evaluating evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab and chemotherapy for the treatment of patients with metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer.

Current report

In March 2025, we announced intent to initiate a Phase 1b study evaluating evorpacept in combination with the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-targeted antibody cetuximab and chemotherapy for the treatment of patients with metastatic CRC.

Current report

In June 2024, interim Phase 1 data were presented in a poster presentation at the 2024 ASCO Annual Meeting. The ASCO poster presentation data-cut reported an unconfirmed ORR of 59% (n=22) with evorpacept plus EV (EV single agent ORR benchmark is 41%). Following the April data cut-off, four additional response evaluable patients yielded an unconfirmed ORR of 61% (n=26) including two confirmed complete responses and six confirmed partial responses. These findings represent the first evorpacept combination data with an ADC from ASPEN-07’s ongoing, open-label, single-arm, clinical trial of evorpacept in combination with EV in patients with locally advanced or metastatic urothelial cancer. Continued follow-up for patients who are EV-naïve on ASPEN-07 is ongoing and, enrollment of a new cohort of patients who have received prior EV has begun.

Current report

In December 2024, Phase 1b/2 data were presented in a poster presentation at the 2024 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium (SABCS). The SABCS poster presentation data-cut reported on efficacy findings from all three of the part-two trial cohorts: Cohort 1 (n=21) consisted of patients with HER2-positive breast cancer who had received prior ENHERTU and also a median of six prior systemic therapies in the metastatic setting. Patients were enrolled based on local assessment of tumor samples or central assessment. Of the 21 patients enrolled in Cohort 1, nine were found to be HER2-positive based on central assessment. Cohort 2 (n=15) consisted of patients with HER2-low breast cancer who had received a median of five prior systemic therapies. Cohort 3 (n=8) consisted of patients with other HER2-expressing cancers. Patients in Cohort 1 who were HER2-positive by central assessment (n=9) showed the greatest anti-tumor activity with a confirmed ORR of 55.6% and a median progression free survival (mPFS) of 7.4 months. Overall, patients in Cohort 1 (n=21) had a confirmed ORR and mPFS of 33.3% and 3.6 months, respectively. Patients in Cohort 2 had a confirmed ORR and mPFS of 20.0% and 1.9 months, respectively. As of the August 2024 data cutoff, median follow-up was 9.6 months, with six patients still on treatment. The median duration of response was not reached for Cohort 1 patients (range: 3.6-25.9 months) and was 5.5 months for Cohort 2 patients (range: 3.6-11.0 months), with responses ongoing, including the longest observed response, in each cohort.

Current report

In April 2024, MD Anderson Cancer Center reported clinical data from the ongoing Phase 1/2 IST of evorpacept in combination with R2 in patients with R/R B-NHL. The new data were presented in an oral presentation at the 2024 American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting. The Phase 1 part of the clinical trial enrolled a total of 20 patients with indolent (n=18) and aggressive (n=2) R/R B-NHL where all patients had received prior rituximab and 72% had received prior chemoimmunotherapy. Patients received evorpacept 30 mg/kg every two weeks (Q2W) (n=3) or 60 mg/kg every four weeks (Q4W) (n=17) in combination with standard R2 treatment. The regimen was well tolerated, and there were no dose-limiting toxicities. Patients with indolent R/R B-NHL (n=18) had a best ORR of 94% and a complete response rate of 83%. The median duration of response was not reached. The Phase 2 portion of the clinical trial is actively accruing treatment naïve patients in the 1L setting.

Current report

In April 2024, a Phase 2 IST of evorpacept was initiated in combination with neoadjuvant radiation and pembrolizumab in patients with previously untreated and early-stage locally advanced, resectable, human papillomavirus-mediated oropharyngeal cancer, sponsored by the University of California San Diego.

Current report

In February 2024, we filed an investigative new drug (IND) application for ALTA-002 and in March 2024, the FDA cleared the IND to evaluate ALTA-002 in a Phase 1 clinical trial for patients with advanced solid tumors.

Current report

In January 2024, we declared a development candidate ALX2004 based on ScalmiBio acquired technology, triggering the first milestone payment to ScalmiBio stockholders.

Current report

We intend to file an IND for our first ADC program, ALX2004, in the first quarter of 2025.

Current report

We decided not to draw down on any portion of the $40.0 million available to us under the Loan Agreement by the deadline of June 30, 2024. As a result of this decision, the $40.0 million was added to the $25.0 million available upon the achievement of pre-determined development milestones for a total of $65.0 million available, split equally between each of the two tranches. We did not achieve all of the requirements needed to gain access to each of the two tranches available upon the achievement of pre-determined development milestones by the deadline of December 31, 2024. As a result, only the $25.0 million tranche available at the Lenders’ sole discretion was available to us as of December 31, 2024.

Current report

The future trend of our R&D expenses is dependent on our decision-making on which indications to pursue for future clinical development and the costs, timing, and outcomes of any future clinical trials.

Showing the first 40 of 42 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (11)

Previous report

Demonstrated evorpacept + trastuzumab + ramucirumab + paclitaxel improved response activity (52% overall response rate (ORR), median duration of response (mDOR) not reached) compared to that of the trastuzumab + ramucirumab + paclitaxel backbone (22% ORR, mDOR 7.4 m).

Previous report

Clinical activity of evorpacept + trastuzumab + ramucirumab + paclitaxel compares favorably to the RAINBOW historical data where ramucirumab + paclitaxel demonstrated a 28% confirmed ORR and 4.4 month mDOR, as well as to DESTINY-Gastric01 where ENHERTU® (fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki) reported a 41% confirmed ORR and mDOR of 11.3 months.

Previous report

Initial magnitude of improvement in ORR over available therapy and over the concurrent control arm with this well-tolerated combination suggests that evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab, ramucirumab, and paclitaxel could benefit patients with HER2-overexpressing advanced gastric/GEJ cancer.

Previous report

Hypomethylation agents: Combining with azacitidine, which is described to upregulate calreticulin and potentially promote macrophage dependent phagocytosis that is inhibited by CD47. We now consider this a failed mechanistic hypothesis.

Previous report

This mechanistic hypothesis was tested and ultimately not supported in our clinical trial, ASPEN-02, a Phase 1b dose optimization study evaluating evorpacept in combination with azacitidine for the treatment of MDS. Initial support for exploring this mechanism was provided by Phase 1b initial clinical data of magrolimab, an anti CD47 antibody with active Fc, being developed by Gilead, which showed improvements in complete response (CR) rate compared to historical data in addition to a significant increase in cytopenias. As we reported in August 2023, in our preliminary data review of our Phase 1 study, ASPEN-02, despite being well tolerated, evorpacept did not yield sufficient activity to support progression to Phase 2 trials. Gilead has since discontinued its Phase 3 magrolimab trials with this combination in both acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and MDS due to lack of efficacy. Based upon trial results, we are no longer planning to pursue combinations based upon this mechanism of action. Resources originally earmarked for these trials will be allocated to support our ongoing programs evaluating combinations with anti-cancer antibodies and PD-1/PD-L1 immune checkpoint inhibitors.

Previous report

Combination with anti-cancer antibody and PD-1/PD-L1 immune checkpoint inhibitor

Previous report

Academic Gastrointestinal Cancer Consortium - Colorectal Cancer

Previous report

In 2022, a Phase 2 IST of evorpacept was initiated in combination with pembrolizumab and cetuximab in patients with refractory microsatellite stable metastatic colorectal cancer, sponsored by the Academic Gastrointestinal Cancer Consortium (AGICC) in New York. We announced the dosing of the first patient in August 2022.

Previous report

Based on our clinical results to date in multiple oncology indications that show encouraging anti-tumor activity and tolerability and our clinical development plans, our strategy is to pursue evorpacept as a potentially critical component of future oncology combination treatments.

Previous report

Interest expense increased by $1.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to interest expense associated with the Loan Agreement, which the Company entered into in October 2022. There was a full twelve months of interest expense in 2023 as compared to 2022, when the Company only incurred interest expense from October to December.
Reworded paragraphs (43)

Previous wording

Evorpacept’s design has several advantages that we believe will make it broadly applicable to treating a number of oncology indications. Due to the inactive Fc, evorpacept is specifically designed for use in combination with other anti-cancer agents that provide a positive immune-stimulating signal. We believe evorpacept has a favorable tolerability profile that may enable higher dosing levels and greater combination potential with other leading anti-cancer agents.

Current wording

Evorpacept’s design has several additional advantages that we believe will make it broadly applicable to treating a number of oncology indications. Due to the inactive Fc, evorpacept is specifically designed for use in combination with other anti-cancer agents that provide a positive immune-stimulating signal. We believe evorpacept has a favorable tolerability profile that may enable higher dosing levels and greater combination potential with other leading anti-cancer agents.

Previous wording

We are focused on evorpacept development with the standard-of-care agents, revolving around these two cell types: macrophages and dendritic cells. We initially pursued, and continue to pursue, development of evorpacept based on two well-validated mechanisms of action involving SIRP alpha expression on macrophages and dendritic cells as discussed below. In April 2020, we began exploring a third less well-validated mechanism of action, which led us to test the combination of evorpacept with azacitidine in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) patients, but our data failed to validate this third mechanism as discussed below.

Current wording

We are focused on evorpacept development with the standard-of-care agents, revolving around these two cell types: macrophages and dendritic cells. We initially pursued, and continue to pursue, development of evorpacept based on two well-validated mechanisms of action involving SIRP alpha expression on macrophages and dendritic cells as discussed below.

Previous wording

The positive interim data in our randomized ASPEN-06 clinical trial supports the clinical validation of this mechanism of action. ASPEN-06 evaluates the contribution of evorpacept to HERCEPTIN®(trastuzumab) plus standard of care (CYRAMZA® (ramucirumab) + paclitaxel) versus standard of care plus HERCEPTIN in second line or later HER2-positive gastric/gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) cancer.

Current wording

Data from the randomized ASPEN-06 Phase 2 clinical trial supports the clinical validation of this mechanism of action. ASPEN-06 evaluates the contribution of evorpacept to HERCEPTIN®(trastuzumab) plus standard of care (CYRAMZA® (ramucirumab) + paclitaxel) (Evo-TRP), versus trastuzumab, ramucirumab, and paclitaxel (TRP) in second line or later human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive gastric/gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) cancer, where all patients had received an anti-HER2 agent in prior lines of therapy. Results from the December 2024 data cutoff were presented at an oral presentation at the 2025 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) Gastrointestinal Cancers Symposium:

Previous wording

Our earlier ASPEN-01 Phase 1 positive data in combination with rituximab in non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) provide additional support for the clinical validation of this mechanism of action and support exploring combinations of evorpacept with other anti-cancer antibodies.

Current wording

Our earlier ASPEN-01 Phase 1 positive data in combination with rituximab in non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) and the recent clinical data of our investigator-sponsored trial (IST) collaborator from the ongoing Phase 1/2 IST of evorpacept in combination with rituximab and lenalidomide patients with relapsed refractory B-cell NHL (R/R B-NHL) provide additional support for the clinical validation of this mechanism of action and support exploring combinations of evorpacept with other anti-cancer antibodies.

Previous wording

This mechanism of action may also apply to antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), which are being investigated in two separate Phase 1 trials: one in combination with PADCEV® (enfortumab vedotin-ejfv) in patients with urothelial cancer (ASPEN-07), and the other in combination with fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki in patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive and HER2-low breast cancer.

Current wording

This mechanism of action may also apply to antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), which are being investigated in two separate Phase 1 trials: one in combination with PADCEV® (enfortumab vedotin-ejfv) in patients with urothelial cancer (ASPEN-07), and the other in combination with ENHERTU® (fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki) in patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive and HER2-low breast cancer.

Previous wording

PD-1/PD-L1 immune checkpoint inhibitors (the “don’t activate T-cells” signal): Combining with PD-1/PD-L1 checkpoint inhibitor, where evorpacept activates dendritic cells that are constitutively inhibited by the CD47/ SIRP alpha pathway.

Current wording

PD-1/programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) immune checkpoint inhibitors (the “don’t activate T-cells” signal): Combining with PD-1/PD-L1 checkpoint inhibitor, where evorpacept activates dendritic cells that are constitutively inhibited by the CD47/ SIRP alpha pathway.

Previous wording

Activated dendritic cells present neoantigens to T-cells that, once activated, will kill cancer cells when the PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitory interaction is blocked by T-cell checkpoint inhibitors. The combination with a PD-1/PD-L1 checkpoint inhibitor allows maximum activity of these newly activated T-cells. This mechanism of action includes our clinical trials, ASPEN-03 and ASPEN-04, two randomized Phase 2 studies in combination with KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab), without or with chemotherapy, respectively, comparing to the same treatments without evorpacept, in first line head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Validation of this mechanism is supported by our Phase 1 data (N=23) in the same indications and combinations where we saw an improvement in overall survival (OS) at 12 months with respect to historical data.

Current wording

Activated dendritic cells present neoantigens to T-cells that, once activated, will kill cancer cells when the PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitory interaction is blocked by T-cell checkpoint inhibitors. The combination with a PD-1/PD-L1 checkpoint inhibitor allows maximum activity of these newly activated T-cells. This mechanism of action is being investigated in our clinical trials, ASPEN-03 and ASPEN-04, two randomized Phase 2 studies in combination with KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab), without or with chemotherapy, respectively, comparing to the same treatments without evorpacept, in first line head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Validation of this mechanism is supported by our Phase 1 data (n=23) in the same indications and combinations where we saw an improvement in overall survival (OS) at 12 months with respect to historical data.

Previous wording

In January 2020, the FDA granted Fast Track designation for evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab, ramucirumab and paclitaxel for the treatment of patients with HER2-overexpressing advanced gastric or GEJ adenocarcinoma with disease progression on or after prior trastuzumab and fluoropyrimidine or platinum containing chemotherapy.

Current wording

In January 2020, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) granted Fast Track designation for evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab, ramucirumab and paclitaxel for the treatment of patients with HER2-overexpressing advanced gastric or GEJ adenocarcinoma with disease progression on or after prior trastuzumab and fluoropyrimidine or platinum containing chemotherapy.

Previous wording

In March 2022, we announced the dosing of the first patient in the ASPEN-06 trial, a randomized Phase 2/3 trial of evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab, ramucirumab and paclitaxel for the treatment of second- and third-line advanced HER2-overexpressing gastric/GEJ cancer.

Current wording

In March 2022, we announced the dosing of the first patient in the multi-center, international ASPEN-06 trial, a randomized Phase 2/3 trial of evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab, ramucirumab and paclitaxel for the treatment of second- and third-line advanced HER2-overexpressing gastric/GEJ cancer, where all patients had received an anti-HER2 agent in prior lines of therapy.

Previous wording

In October 2023, we announced positive prespecified interim Phase 2 clinical data from our ASPEN-06 clinical trial. This prespecified interim analysis reported results from 54 randomized patients with second and third line gastric/GEJ cancer, including patients previously treated with fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki and checkpoint inhibitors. A confirmed overall response rate (ORR) of 52% was demonstrated for evorpacept in combination with trastuzumab + ramucirumab + paclitaxel compared to 22% for the control group of trastuzumab + ramucirumab + paclitaxel. Median duration of response (mDOR) was not reached for the evorpacept combination treatment arm compared to 7.4 months for the control group. The safety profile of evorpacept was consistent with previous clinical trials and was well-tolerated.

Current wording

In October 2023, we announced positive prespecified interim Phase 2 clinical data from our ASPEN-06 clinical trial. This prespecified interim analysis reported results from 54 randomized patients with second and third line gastric/GEJ cancer, including patients previously treated with fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki and checkpoint inhibitors. A confirmed ORR of 52% was demonstrated for the Evo-TRP treatment arm compared to 22% for the TRP control arm. An mDOR was not reached for the Evo-TRP treatment arm compared to 7.4 months for the control group. The safety profile of evorpacept was consistent with previous clinical trials and was well-tolerated.

Previous wording

In February 2023, we announced the dosing of the first patient in the ASPEN-07 trial, a Phase 1 study evaluating evorpacept in combination with an ADC, enfortumab vedotin-ejfv, for the second-line treatment of locally advanced or metastatic UC.

Current wording

In February 2023, we announced the dosing of the first patient in the ASPEN-07 trial, a Phase 1 study evaluating evorpacept in combination with an ADC, enfortumab vedotin-ejfv (EV), for the second-line treatment of locally advanced or metastatic UC.

Previous wording

In July 2022, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) granted Fast Track designation for evorpacept in combination with pembrolizumab for first-line treatment of adult patients with metastatic or unresectable, recurrent HNSCC whose tumors express PD-L1.

Current wording

In July 2022, the FDA granted Fast Track designation for evorpacept in combination with pembrolizumab for first-line treatment of adult patients with metastatic or unresectable, recurrent HNSCC whose tumors express PD-L1.

Previous wording

Our collaborator, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc (Jazz), is sponsoring and managing an ongoing Phase 1 trial of zanidatamab for the treatment of advanced HER2-expressing breast cancer and other solid tumors in combination with evorpacept (Zanidatamab Trial). We announced the dosing of the first patient in this trial in October 2021.

Current wording

Our collaborator, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc (Jazz), is sponsoring and managing an ongoing Phase 1 trial of zanidatamab, a HER2-targeted anti-cancer antibody, for the treatment of advanced HER2-expressing breast cancer and other solid tumors in combination with evorpacept (Zanidatamab Trial). We announced the dosing of the first patient in this trial in October 2021.

Previous wording

Our collaborator, Quantum Leap Healthcare Collaborative (Quantum Leap), is sponsoring and managing an ongoing Phase 1 trial (I-SPY) to evaluate evorpacept in combination with an ADC, fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki, for the treatment of patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive and HER2-low breast cancer. We announced the dosing of the first patient in March 2023.

Current wording

Our collaborator, Quantum Leap Healthcare Collaborative (Quantum Leap), is sponsoring and managing an ongoing Phase 1 trial (I-SPY) to evaluate evorpacept in combination with fam-trastuzumab deruxtecan-nxki for the treatment of patients with unresectable or metastatic HER2-positive and HER2-low breast cancer. We announced the dosing of the first patient in March 2023.

Previous wording

In 2021, an IST of evorpacept was initiated in combination with rituximab and lenalidomide for the treatment of patients with indolent and aggressive NHL, sponsored by MD Anderson Cancer Center in Texas. We announced the dosing of the first patient in September 2021.

Current wording

In 2021, an IST of evorpacept was initiated in combination with rituximab and lenalidomide (R 2) for the treatment of patients with indolent and aggressive NHL, sponsored by MD Anderson Cancer Center in Texas. We announced the dosing of the first patient in September 2021.

Previous wording

In April 2023, we announced a collaboration with Sanofi who will sponsor and manage a Phase 1/2 trial of isatuximab and dexamethasone in combination with evorpacept for the treatment of patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.

Current wording

In April 2023, we announced a collaboration with Sanofi who will sponsor and manage a Phase 1/2 trial of SARCLISA® (isatuximab), an anti-cancer antibody, and dexamethasone in combination with evorpacept for the treatment of patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. We announced the dosing of the first patients in September 2024.

Previous wording

Additionally, with our acquisition of ScalmiBio, Inc. (ScalmiBio) in October 2021, we are developing ADC drug candidates based on our expertise in protein engineering and oncology.

Current wording

With our acquisition of ScalmiBio, Inc. (ScalmiBio) in October 2021, we developed ADC drug candidates based on our expertise in protein engineering and oncology.

Previous wording

In March 2022, we filed a universal shelf registration statement (Shelf Registration Statement), which provides for aggregate offerings of up to $450.0 million of the Company’s securities. In May 2022, we filed an amendment to the Shelf Registration Statement, which was declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on May 31, 2022. We believe that our Shelf Registration Statement provides us with flexibility to raise additional capital to finance our operations as needed. In December 2021, we entered into a sales agreement (Sales Agreement) with Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. and Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC (Credit Suisse), under which we may, subject to the effectiveness of the Shelf Registration Statement, offer and sell our common stock, having aggregate gross proceeds of up to $150.0 million, from time to time through them as our sales agents in an at-the-market offering. In August 2023, we entered into an amendment to the Sales Agreement to include UBS Securities LLC as an additional sales agent and to remove Credit Suisse as a sales agent.

Current wording

In March 2022, we filed a universal shelf registration statement (Shelf Registration Statement), which provides for aggregate offerings of up to $450.0 million of the Company’s securities. In May 2022, we filed an amendment to the Shelf Registration Statement, which was declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on May 31, 2022. We believe that our Shelf Registration Statement provides us with flexibility to raise additional capital to finance our operations as needed. In December 2021, we entered into a sales agreement (as amended, Sales Agreement) with Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. and Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC (Credit Suisse), under which we may, subject to the effectiveness of the Shelf Registration Statement, offer and sell our common stock, having aggregate gross proceeds of up to $150.0 million, from time to time through them as our sales agents in an at-the-market (ATM) offering. In August 2023, we entered into an amendment to the Sales Agreement to include UBS Securities LLC as an additional sales agent and to remove Credit Suisse as a sales agent. As of December 31, 2024, we had issued approximately 2,199,542 shares of common stock pursuant to the Sales Agreement for net proceeds of $29.7 million. We may terminate this ATM program at any time, pursuant to its terms.

Previous wording

In October 2022, we entered into a loan and security agreement (Loan Agreement) with Oxford Finance LLC, Oxford Finance Credit Fund II LP, and Silicon Valley Bank (SVB) (collectively, the Lenders). Upon closing of the Loan Agreement, we drew $10.0 million and have access to draw an additional $40.0 million through the end of 2023. A further $50.0 million may become available to us, $25.0 million upon the achievement of pre-determined development milestones and $25.0 million at the Lenders’ sole discretion. The Company received net proceeds of $9.3 million from the issuance of the term loan, after deducting debt issuance costs of approximately $0.7 million.

Current wording

In October 2022, we entered into a loan and security agreement (Loan Agreement) with Oxford Finance LLC, Oxford Finance Credit Fund II LP, and Silicon Valley Bank (SVB) (collectively, the Lenders). Upon closing of the Loan Agreement, we drew $10.0 million. Under the original terms of the Loan Agreement, we had the right to draw an additional $40.0 million through the end of 2023. A further $50.0 million was potentially available to us, $25.0 million upon the achievement of pre-determined development milestones and $25.0 million at the Lenders’ sole discretion. The Company received net proceeds of $9.3 million from the issuance of the term loan, after deducting debt issuance costs of approximately $0.7 million.

Previous wording

In October 2023, we completed an underwritten follow-on public offering pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement (the October 2023 Offering). In the follow-on public offering, we issued and sold an aggregate of 8,663,793 shares of common stock, including the underwriters’ exercise in full of their overallotment option of 1,293,103 shares of common stock, and, in lieu of common stock to certain investors, pre-funded warrants to purchase 1,250,000 shares of common stock at a public offering price of $6.38 per share and $6.379 per pre-funded warrant. Net proceeds were approximately $58.9 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of $3.8 million and offering-related expenses of $0.6 million.

Current wording

In October 2023, we completed an underwritten follow-on public offering pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement (the October 2023 Offering). In the follow-on public offering, we issued and sold an aggregate of 8,663,793 shares of common stock, including the underwriters’ exercise in full of their overallotment option of 1,293,103 shares of common stock, and, in lieu of common stock to certain investors, pre-funded warrants to purchase 1,250,000 shares of common stock at a public offering price of $6.38 per share and $6.379 per pre-funded warrant. Net proceeds were approximately $58.9 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of $3.8 million and offering-related expenses of $0.6 million. As of December 31, 2024, no shares underlying the pre-funded warrants had been exercised.

Previous wording

In December 2023, we entered into a third amendment to the Loan Agreement. The primary purpose of the third amendment was to (i) extend the draw period for the first tranche loans from December 31, 2023 to June 30, 2024, (ii) add as a condition for the funding of any first tranche loans after the effective date of the amendment, requirement that the Phase 2 portion of the ASPEN-06 study in gastric/GEJ cancer either remains ongoing or the achievement of a milestone related to the development of the ASPEN-06 study, and (iii) add a contingency fee in the amount of $0.6 million to the Lenders if the Company prepays any of the loans under the Loan Agreement other than in connection with refinancing of the Loan Agreement with the Lenders and their affiliates.

Current wording

In December 2023, we entered into a third amendment to the Loan Agreement. The primary purpose of the third amendment was to (i) extend the draw period for the first tranche loans from December 31, 2023 to June 30, 2024, (ii) add as a condition for the funding of any first tranche loans after the effective date of the amendment, the requirement that the Phase 2 portion of the ASPEN-06 study in gastric/GEJ cancer either remains ongoing or the achievement of a milestone related to the development of the ASPEN-06 study, and (iii) add a contingency fee in the amount of $0.6 million to the Lenders if the Company prepays any of the loans under the Loan Agreement other than in connection with refinancing of the Loan Agreement with the Lenders and their affiliates.

Previous wording

From inception through December 31, 2023, we have raised an aggregate of $613.6 million to fund our operations, of which $175.1 million were net proceeds from sales of our convertible preferred stock, $5.8 million were net proceeds from borrowings under a term loan, $169.5 million were net proceeds from our initial public offering, $194.9 million were net proceeds from our follow-on offering, $9.3 million were net proceeds from borrowings under the Loan Agreement, and $58.9 million were net proceeds from our follow-on offering in October 2023.

Current wording

From inception through December 31, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of $643.2 million to fund our operations, of which $175.1 million were net proceeds from sales of our convertible preferred stock, $5.8 million were net proceeds from borrowings under a term loan, $169.5 million were net proceeds from our initial public offering, $194.9 million were net proceeds from our follow-on offering in December 2020, $9.3 million were net proceeds from borrowings under the Loan Agreement, $58.9 million were net proceeds from our follow-on offering in October 2023, and $29.7 million were net proceeds from our ATM offering.

Previous wording

We have incurred net losses in each year since inception. Our net losses were $160.8 million, $123.5 million and $83.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $486.3 million. Substantially all of our operating losses are a result of expenses incurred in connection with our research and development programs, primarily evorpacept, and from general and administrative expenses associated with our operations.

Current wording

We have incurred net losses in each year since inception. Our net losses were $134.9 million, $160.8 million and $123.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $621.1 million. Substantially all of our operating losses are a result of expenses incurred in connection with our research and development programs, primarily evorpacept, and from general and administrative expenses associated with our operations.

Previous wording

acquired in-process research and development (IPR&D) and milestone payments related to our ScalmiBio acquisition.

Previous wording

Almost all of our research and development expenses to date have been related to the clinical development of our lead product candidate, evorpacept. We expect our research and development expenses to increase substantially for the foreseeable future as we continue to invest in research and development activities related to progress on our existing product candidates and developing new product candidates. As our product candidates advance into later stages of development, we begin to conduct larger clinical trials. The process of conducting the necessary clinical trials to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming, and the successful development of our product candidates is highly uncertain. As a result, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of any of our product candidates. In addition, we will incur expenses related to the preclinical research conducted internally and through the contract with Tallac Therapeutics, as further described in Note 11 to our consolidated financial statements appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Almost all of our research and development expenses to date have been related to the clinical development of our lead product candidate, evorpacept. We expect to incur significant research and development expenses in the foreseeable future as we continue to invest in research and development activities related to progress on our existing product candidates and developing new product candidates. As our product candidates advance into later stages of development, we begin to conduct larger clinical trials. The process of conducting the necessary clinical trials to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming, and the successful development of our product candidates is highly uncertain. As a result, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of any of our product candidates. In addition, we will incur expenses related to the preclinical research conducted internally and through the contract with Tallac Therapeutics, as further described in Note 10 to our consolidated financial statements appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Research and development (R&D) expenses increased by $43.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) an increase of $35.9 million in clinical and development costs primarily due to increase of $39.9 million in costs to support a higher number of active clinical trials and future expected patient enrollment for the advancement of our lead product candidate, evorpacept, including costs to manufacture clinical trial materials, and an increase of $0.9 million related to the Zymeworks/Jazz Collaboration due to increase in patient enrollment, offset by a $4.8 million decrease related to the Tallac Collaboration for costs related to the IND filing planned for the first quarter of 2024, for which the primary work was completed in 2022, (ii) an increase of $4.9 million in personnel and related costs due primarily to a $6.4 million increase driven by headcount growth offset by a $1.5 million decrease due to absence of retention bonus paid to ScalmiBio stockholders in the current year compared to prior year, (iii) an increase of $3.9 million in stock-based compensation expense primarily due to a full year of expense for awards granted during the year ended December 31, 2022 as well as additional awards granted since December 31, 2022 and a change in role for our former Chief Executive Officer who transitioned in September 2023 to the Chief Scientific Officer role, which is solely focused on R&D activities, resulting in additional R&D stock-based compensation, and (iv) a decrease of $1.2 million in other research costs due primarily to a decrease of $2.5 million in VAT fees related to companion drugs purchase for use in our clinical trials offset by an increase of $1.5 million in facility and IT costs due to substantial increase in R&D headcount as compared to G&A headcount leading to higher percentage of allocation of costs to R&D.

Current wording

Research and development (R&D) expenses decreased by $25.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease of $37.5 million in clinical and development costs due to manufacturing of clinical trial materials, the majority of which was completed in early 2024, to support active clinical trials for our lead product candidate, evorpacept. This decrease was offset by (i) an increase of $3.8 million in stock-based compensation expense of which $2.6 million was due to a change in classification from the comparative periods of stock-based compensation from G&A to R&D as a result of the change in roles for our former Chief Executive Officer who transitioned to Chief Scientific Officer in September 2023 and the remaining amounts were due to a full year of expense for awards granted during the year ended December 31, 2023 as well as additional awards granted since December 31, 2023, (ii) an increase of $3.7 million in personnel and related costs primarily driven by headcount growth and severance costs, (iii) an increase of $3.0 million in preclinical costs for development of new targets, and (iv) an increase of $1.5 million in other research costs, of which $1.0 million was due to a development milestone payment to ScalmiBio stockholders and of which $0.5 million was due to increase in finance lease amortization costs due to modification.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses decreased by $0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily attributable to (i) a decrease of $1.5 million in stock-based compensation expense due to a change in role for our former Chief Executive Officer who transitioned in September 2023 to the Chief Scientific Officer role, which is solely focused on R&D activities, resulting in reduction in G&A stock-based compensation, (ii) a decrease of $0.4 million in other costs primarily driven by decrease in business insurance costs, and (iii) an increase of $1.3 million in personnel and related costs primarily driven by merit increases.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses decreased by $2.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease of $3.0 million in stock-based compensation expense primarily due to a change in classification from the comparative periods of stock-based compensation from G&A to R&D as described above under R&D expenses, offset by an increase of $0.5 million in personnel and related costs driven by merit increases and severance costs.

Previous wording

Interest income increased by $6.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increases were primarily attributable to higher interest rates.

Current wording

Interest expense increased by $0.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to higher interest rates.

Previous wording

Other income (expense), net increased by $0.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to other income from an immaterial service contract, under which the Company provides R&D services for another company. There was no comparable other income during the nine months ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Other income (expense), net decreased by $0.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to absence in the current year of other income from an immaterial service contract, under which the Company provided R&D services for another company.

Previous wording

Since our inception, we have incurred significant operating losses and have not generated any product revenue. We have not yet commercialized any of our product candidates and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any product candidates for several years, if at all, subject to regulatory and marketing approval of any of our product candidates. To date, we have funded our operations with proceeds from the sales of shares of our common stock and convertible preferred stock and borrowings under our term loan. As of December 31, 2023, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term and long-term investments of $218.1 million.

Current wording

Since our inception, we have incurred significant operating losses and have not generated any product revenue. We have not yet commercialized any of our product candidates and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any product candidates for several years, if at all, subject to regulatory and marketing approval of any of our product candidates. To date, we have funded our operations with proceeds from the sales of shares of our common stock and convertible preferred stock and borrowings under our term loan. As of December 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term and long-term investments of $131.3 million.

Previous wording

We have incurred losses and negative cash flows from operations since inception and anticipate that we will continue to incur net losses for the foreseeable future. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $486.3 million. We expect our expenses to increase substantially in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly as we advance the preclinical activities and clinical trials for our product candidates in development. In addition, we expect to incur additional costs associated with operating as a public company. Management recognizes the need to raise additional capital to fully implement its business plan. The timing and amount of such future capital requirements are difficult to forecast and will depend on many factors, including:

Current wording

We have incurred losses and negative cash flows from operations since inception and anticipate that we will continue to incur net losses for the foreseeable future. As of December 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $621.1 million. We expect to incur significant expenses in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly as we advance the preclinical activities and clinical trials for our product candidates in development. In addition, we expect to incur additional costs associated with operating as a public company. Management recognizes the need to raise additional capital to fully implement its business plan. The timing and amount of such future capital requirements are difficult to forecast and will depend on many factors, including:

Previous wording

macroeconomic conditions, such as inflation, economic downturns, disasters, and medical or public health crises; and

Current wording

macroeconomic conditions, such as inflation, trade and other global disputes and interruptions, including related to tariffs and trade protection measures, economic downturns, disasters, and medical or public health crises; and

Previous wording

the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, bank failures or instability in the financial services sector, or geopolitical risks, which may exacerbate the magnitude of the factors discussed above.

Current wording

the impact of outbreaks or public health crises, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, bank failures or instability in the financial services sector, or geopolitical risks, which may exacerbate the magnitude of the factors discussed above.

Previous wording

In December 2021, we entered into a sales agreement with Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. and Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, under which we may offer and sell our common stock, having aggregate gross proceeds of up to $150.0 million, from time to time through them as our sales agents in our at-the-market equity offering program. In March 2022, we filed a Shelf Registration Statement with the SEC. In May 2022, we filed an amended Shelf Registration Statement, which was declared effective by the SEC on May 31, 2022. In August 2023, we entered into an amendment to the Sales Agreement to include UBS Securities LLC as an additional sales agent and to remove Credit Suisse as a sales agent.

Current wording

In December 2021, we entered into the Sales Agreement with Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. and Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, under which we may offer and sell our common stock, having aggregate gross proceeds of up to $150.0 million, from time to time through them as our sales agents in our ATM offering program. In March 2022, we filed a Shelf Registration Statement with the SEC. In May 2022, we filed an amended Shelf Registration Statement, which was declared effective by the SEC on May 31, 2022. In August 2023, we entered into an amendment to the Sales Agreement to include UBS Securities LLC as an additional sales agent and to remove Credit Suisse as a sales agent. As of December 31, 2024, we sold an aggregate of 2,199,542 shares of common stock under our Sales Agreement for net proceeds of $29.7 million, after deducting commissions. We may terminate this ATM program at any time, pursuant to its terms.

Previous wording

In October 2022, we entered into the Loan Agreement as described above. Upon closing of the Loan Agreement, we drew $10.0 million and have access to draw an additional $40.0 million through the end of 2023. A further $50.0 million may become available to us, $25.0 million upon the achievement of pre-determined development milestones and $25.0 million at the Lenders’ sole discretion. For a description of the terms of the Loan Agreement, see “Note 7. Term Loan” to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. On May 31, 2023, we entered into a second amendment to the Loan Agreement. The primary purpose of the second amendment was to reduce the percentage of the amount required to be held in our collateral account with SVB-First Citizens from 100% to not less than 50% of the aggregate dollar value of all our collateral accounts.

Current wording

In October 2022, we entered into the Loan Agreement as described above. Upon closing of the Loan Agreement, we drew $10.0 million. Under the original terms of the Loan Agreement, we had the right to draw an additional $40.0 million through the end of 2023. A further $50.0 million was potentially available to us, $25.0 million upon the achievement of pre-determined development milestones and $25.0 million at the Lenders’ sole discretion. For a description of the terms of the Loan Agreement, see “Note 6. Term Loan” to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. On May 31, 2023, we entered into a second amendment to the Loan Agreement. The primary purpose of the second amendment was to reduce the percentage of the amount required to be held in our collateral account with SVB-First Citizens from 100% to not less than 50% of the aggregate dollar value of all our collateral accounts.

Previous wording

In October 2023, we completed the October 2023 Offering. In the follow-on public offering, we issued and sold an aggregate of 8,663,793 shares of common stock, including the underwriters’ exercise in full of their overallotment option of 1,293,103 shares of common stock, and, in lieu of common stock to certain investors, pre-funded warrants to purchase 1,250,000 shares of common stock at a public offering price of $6.38 per share and $6.379 per pre-funded warrant. Net proceeds were approximately $58.9 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of $3.8 million and offering-related expenses of $0.6 million.

Current wording

In October 2023, we completed the October 2023 Offering. In the follow-on public offering, we issued and sold an aggregate of 8,663,793 shares of common stock, including the underwriters’ exercise in full of their overallotment option of 1,293,103 shares of common stock, and, in lieu of common stock to certain investors, pre-funded warrants to purchase 1,250,000 shares of common stock at a public offering price of $6.38 per share and $6.379 per pre-funded warrant. Net proceeds were approximately $58.9 million, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions of $3.8 million and offering-related expenses of $0.6 million. As of December 31, 2024, no shares underlying the pre-funded warrants had been exercised.

Previous wording

In December 2023, we entered into a third amendment to the Loan Agreement. The primary purpose of the third amendment was to (i) extend the draw period for the first tranche loans from December 31, 2023 to June 30, 2024, (ii) add as a condition for the funding of any first tranche loans after the effective date of the amendment, requirement that the Phase 2 portion of the ASPEN-06 study in gastric/GEJ cancer either remains ongoing or the achievement of a milestone related to the development of the ASPEN-06 study, and (iii) add a contingency fee in the amount of $0.6 million to the Lenders if the Company prepays any of the loans under the Loan Agreement other than in connection with refinancing of the Loan Agreement with the Lenders and their affiliates.

Current wording

In December 2023, we entered into a third amendment to the Loan Agreement. The primary purpose of the third amendment was to (i) extend the draw period for the first tranche loans from December 31, 2023 to June 30, 2024, (ii) add as a condition for the funding of any first tranche loans after the effective date of the amendment, the requirement that the Phase 2 portion of the ASPEN-06 study in gastric/GEJ cancer either remains ongoing or the achievement of a milestone related to the development of the ASPEN-06 study, and (iii) add a contingency fee in the amount of $0.6 million to the Lenders if the Company prepays any of the loans under the Loan Agreement other than in connection with refinancing of the Loan Agreement with the Lenders and their affiliates.

Previous wording

We believe our existing cash, cash equivalents, short-term and long-term investments along with the ability to draw down an additional $40 million of our term loan at our discretion will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into early 2026. We have based these estimates on assumptions in which actuals may materially differ, and we could utilize our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Current wording

We believe our existing cash, cash equivalents and investments will enable us to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the fourth quarter of 2026. Additionally, the Company also has the ability to further utilize the ATM program. We have based these estimates on assumptions in which actuals may materially differ, and we could utilize our available capital resources sooner than we expect.

Previous wording

In the year ended December 31, 2022, net cash used in operating activities of $89.2 million was attributable to a net loss of $123.5 million, offset by non-cash charges of $24.4 million and an increase in net operating assets and liabilities of $9.9 million. Non-cash charges consisted primarily of stock-based compensation expense of $23.8 million and non-cash lease costs of $1.1 million. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to an increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $11.6 million primarily due to timing of invoices and payments and a decrease in other assets of $0.8 million offset by an increase in prepaid and other current assets of $1.5 million and a decrease in other non-current liabilities of $1.0 million.

Current wording

In the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash used in operating activities of $121.9 million was attributable to a net loss of $134.9 million and a decrease in net operating assets and liabilities of $12.4 million offset by non-cash charges of $25.4 million. The change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $17.0 million primarily due to timing of invoices and payments and a decrease in other assets of $7.4 million offset by an increase in prepaid and other current assets of $0.7 million and a decrease in other non-current liabilities of $2.1 million. Non-cash charges consisted primarily of stock-based compensation expense of $27.1 million, non-cash lease costs of $1.8 million, and depreciation and amortization costs of $0.9 million offset by net amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts on investments of $4.7 million.

Previous wording

In the year ended December 31, 2022, net cash used in investing activities of $235.4 million was attributable to purchases of short-term and long-term investments of $376.8 million and purchases of property and equipment of $1.4 million, offset by cash received for maturities of investments of $142.8 million.

Current wording

In the year ended December 31, 2024, net cash provided by investing activities of $86.3 million was attributable to cash received for maturities of investments of $194.1 million, offset by purchases of short-term and long-term investments of $107.4 million and purchases of property and equipment of $0.4 million.

Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.