MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 3, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 3, 2025
Contents
Note
ant Accounting Policies
Use of Estimates: The preparation of our consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. We believe the estimates and assumptions underlying our consolidated financial statements at December 31, 2024 are reasonable and supportable based on the information available (particularly as it relates to our assessments of the recoverability of our real estate and the adequacy of our credit loss reserves on loans and financing receivables). Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Principles of Consolidation: Property holding entities and other subsidiaries of which we own 100% of the equity or have a controlling financial interest evidenced by ownership of a majority voting interest are consolidated. All inter-company balances and transactions are eliminated. For entities in which we own less than 100% of the equity interest, we consolidate the property if we have the direct or indirect ability to control the entities’ activities based upon the terms of the respective entities’ ownership agreements. For these entities, we record a non-controlling interest representing equity held by non-controlling interests.
We continually evaluate all of our transactions and investments to determine if they represent variable interests in a variable interest entity ("VIE"). If we determine that we have a variable interest in a VIE, we then evaluate if we are the primary beneficiary of the VIE. The evaluation is a qualitative assessment as to whether we have the ability to direct the activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance. We consolidate each VIE in which we, by virtue of or transactions with our investments in the entity, are considered to be the primary beneficiary.
At December 31, 2024, we had loans and/or equity investments in certain VIEs, which may also be tenants of our facilities. We have determined that we were not the primary beneficiary of these VIEs. The carrying value and classification of the related assets and maximum exposure to loss as a result of our involvement with these VIEs at December 31, 2024 are presented below (in thousands):
| VIE Type | CarryingAmount(1) | Asset TypeClassification | Maximum LossExposure(2) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net and equity investments | $149,027 | Investments in UnconsolidatedOperating Entities | $149,027 |
| Loans, net | 117,187 | Mortgage and other loans | 117,268 |
(1)
Carrying amount only reflects the net book value of our loan or equity investment in the VIE.
(2)
Our maximum loss exposure related to loans with VIEs represents our current aggregate gross carrying value of the loan plus accrued interest and any other related assets (such as rent receivables), less any liabilities. Our maximum loss exposure related to our equity investments in VIEs represents the current carrying values of such investments plus any other related assets (such as rent receivables), less any liabilities.
For the VIE types above, we do not consolidate the VIEs because we do not have the ability to control the activities (such as the day-to-day healthcare operations of our borrowers or investees) that most significantly impact the VIE's economic performance. As of December 31, 2024, we were not required to provide financial support through a liquidity arrangement or otherwise to our unconsolidated VIEs, including circumstances in which they could be exposed to further losses (e.g. cash short falls).
Investments in Unconsolidated Entities: Investments in entities in which we have the ability to significantly influence (but not control) are accounted for by the equity method. This includes the five investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures at December 31, 2024. Under the equity method of accounting, our share of the investee’s earnings or losses are included in the “(Loss) earnings from equity interests” line of our consolidated statements of net income. Except for our joint venture with Primotop Holdings S.à.r.l. ("Primotop") (for which we handle the accounting of), we have elected to record our share of such investee’s earnings or losses on a lag basis (not to exceed three months). The initial carrying value of investments in unconsolidated entities is based on the amount paid to purchase the interest in the investee entity. Subsequently, our investments are increased/decreased by our share in the investees’ earnings/losses and decreased by cash distributions from our investees. To the extent that our cost basis is different from the basis reflected at the investee entity level, the basis difference is generally amortized over the lives of the related assets and liabilities, and such amortization is included in our share of equity in earnings of the investee.
We evaluate our equity method investments for impairment based upon a comparison of the fair value of the equity method investment to its carrying value, when impairment indicators exist. If we determine a decline in the fair value of an investment in an unconsolidated investee entity below its carrying value is other-than-temporary, an impairment is recorded.
Investments in entities in which we do not control nor do we have the ability to significantly influence and for which there is no readily determinable fair value are accounted for at cost, less any impairment, plus or minus changes resulting from observable price changes in orderly transactions involving the investee. Cash distributions on these types of investments are recorded to either income upon receipt (if a return on investment) or as a reduction of our investment (if the distributions received are in excess of our share of the investee’s earnings). For similar investments but for which there are readily determinable fair values, such investments are measured at fair value, with unrealized gains and losses recorded in income.
Cash and Cash Equivalents: Certificates of deposit, short-term investments with original maturities of three months or less, and money-market mutual funds are considered cash equivalents. The majority of our cash and cash equivalents are held at major commercial banks, which at times may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation limit. We have not experienced any losses to-date on our invested cash. Cash and cash equivalents which have been restricted as to its use are recorded in other assets.
Revenue Recognition: Our revenues are primarily from leases and loans. For leases, we follow Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 842, “Leases”, (“ASC 842”). ASC 842 sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation, and disclosure of leases for both parties to a contract (i.e. lessees and lessors). For lessors, we apply this standard as follows:
Operating Lease Revenue
We receive income from operating leases based on the fixed required rents (base rents) per the lease agreements. Rent revenue from base rents is recorded on the cash basis method, when collectability of the lease payments is not deemed probable. Rent revenue from base rents is recorded on the straight-line method, when collectability of the lease payments is deemed probable, over the terms of the related lease agreements for new leases and the remaining terms of existing leases for those acquired as part of a property acquisition. The straight-line method records the periodic average amount of base rents earned over the term of a lease, taking into account contractual rent increases over the lease term. The straight-line method typically has the effect of recording more rent revenue from a lease than a tenant is required to pay early in the term of the lease. During the later parts of a lease term, this effect reverses with less rent revenue recorded than a tenant is required to pay. Rent revenue, as recorded on the straight-line method, in our consolidated statements of net income is presented as two amounts: rent billed and straight-line rent. Rent billed revenue is the amount of base rent actually billed to our tenants each period as required by the lease. Straight-line rent revenue is the difference between rent revenue earned based on the straight-line method and the amount recorded as rent billed revenue. We record the difference between rent revenues earned and amounts due per the respective lease agreements, as applicable, as an increase or decrease to straight-line rent receivables.
Rental payments received prior to their recognition as income are classified as deferred revenue.
Financing Lease Revenue
Under ASC 842, if an acquisition and subsequent lease of a property back to the seller does not meet the definition of a sale, we must account for the transaction as a financing lease with income recognized using the imputed interest method.
Another type of financing lease is a direct financing lease (“DFL”). For leases accounted for as DFLs, the future minimum lease payments are recorded as a receivable at lease inception, while, the difference between the future minimum lease payments and the estimated residual values less the cost of the properties is recorded as unearned income. Unearned income is deferred and amortized to income over the lease term to provide a constant yield when collectability of the lease payments is reasonably assured. Investments in DFLs are presented net of unearned income.
Other Leasing Revenue
We begin recording base rent income from our development projects when the lessee takes physical possession of the facility, which may be different from the stated start date of the lease. Also, during construction of our development projects, we may be entitled to accrue rent based on the cost paid during the construction period (construction period rent). We accrue construction period rent as a receivable with a corresponding offset to deferred revenue during the construction period. When the lessee takes physical possession of the facility, we begin recognizing the deferred construction period revenue on the straight-line method over the term of the lease.
We also receive additional rent (contingent rent) under some leases based on increases in the consumer price index (“CPI”) (or similar index outside the U.S.) or when CPI exceeds the annual minimum percentage increase as stipulated in the lease. Contingent rents are recorded as rent billed revenue in the period earned.
Tenant payments for ground leases along with other operating expenses, such as property taxes and insurance, that are paid directly by us and reimbursed by our tenants are presented on a gross basis with the related revenues recorded in “Interest and other income” and the related expenses in “Property-related” in our consolidated statements of net income. All payments of other operating expenses made directly by the tenant to the applicable government or appropriate third-party vendor are recorded on a net basis.
Interest Revenue
We receive interest income from our tenants/borrowers on mortgage loans, working capital loans, and other long-term loans. Interest income from these loans is recognized as earned based upon the principal outstanding and terms of the loans.
Other Revenue
Commitment fees received on operating lessees for development and leasing services are initially recorded as deferred revenue and recognized as income over the initial term of a lease on the straight-line method. Commitment and origination fees from lending services are also recorded as deferred revenue initially and recognized as income over the life of the loan using the interest method.
Acquired Real Estate Purchase Price Allocation: We account for acquisitions of real estate under asset acquisition accounting rules. Under this accounting standard, we allocate the purchase price (including any third-party transaction costs directly related to the acquisition) of acquired properties to tangible and identified intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed (if any) based on their relative fair values. In making estimates of fair values for purposes of allocating purchase prices of acquired real estate, we may utilize a number of sources, from time-to-time, including available real estate broker data, independent appraisals that may be obtained in connection with the acquisition, internal data from previous acquisitions or developments, and other market data, including market comparables for significant assumptions such as market rental, capitalization, and discount rates. We also consider information obtained about each property as a result of our pre-acquisition due diligence, marketing, and leasing activities in estimating the fair value of the tangible and intangible assets acquired.
We measure the aggregate value of lease intangible assets acquired based on the difference between (i) the property valued with new or in-place leases adjusted to market rental rates and (ii) the property valued as if vacant. Management’s estimates of value are made using methods similar to those used by independent appraisers (e.g., discounted cash flow analysis). Factors considered by management in our analysis include an estimate of carrying costs during hypothetical expected lease-up periods, considering current market conditions, and costs to execute similar leases. We also consider information obtained about each targeted facility as a result of our pre-acquisition due diligence, marketing, and leasing activities in estimating the fair value of the intangible assets acquired. In estimating carrying costs, management includes real estate taxes, insurance, and other operating expenses and estimates of lost rentals at market rates during the expected lease-up periods, which we expect to be aboutsix months, but can be longer depending on specific local market conditions. Management also estimates costs to execute similar leases including leasing commissions, legal costs, and other related expenses to the extent that such costs are not already incurred in connection with a new lease origination as part of the transaction.
Other intangible assets acquired may include customer relationship intangible values which are based on management’s evaluation of the specific characteristics of each prospective tenant’s lease and our overall relationship with that tenant. Characteristics to be considered by management in allocating these values include the nature and extent of our existing business relationships with the tenant, growth prospects for developing new business with the tenant, the tenant’s credit quality, and expectations of lease renewals, including those existing under the terms of the lease agreement, among other factors.
We amortize the value of our lease intangible assets to expense over the term of the respective leases. If a lease is terminated early, the unamortized portion of the lease intangibles are charged to expense.
We record above-market and below-market in-place lease values, if any, for our facilities, which are based on the present value of the difference between (i) the contractual amounts to be paid pursuant to the in-place leases and (ii) management’s estimate of fair market lease rates for the corresponding in-place leases, measured over a period equal to the remaining non-cancelable term of the lease. We amortize any resulting capitalized above-market lease values as a reduction of rental income over the lease term. We amortize any resulting capitalized below-market lease values as an increase to rental income over the lease term. If a lease is terminated early, the unamortized portion of the capitalized above/below market lease value is recognized in rental income at that time.
Real Estate and Depreciation: Real estate, consisting of land, buildings and improvements, is maintained at cost. Although typically paid by our tenants, any expenditure for ordinary maintenance and repairs that we pay are expensed to operations as incurred. Significant renovations and improvements, which improve and/or extend the useful life of the asset, are capitalized and depreciated over their estimated useful lives. We review real estate investments for impairment when events and circumstances indicate that the assets may not be recoverable. We analyze recoverability by comparing the carrying value of the real estate assets to a probability-weighted set of estimated undiscounted cash flows to be generated by those assets, including an estimated liquidation amount, during the expected holding periods. Assumptions used in determining undiscounted cash flows may include, but are not limited to, market rental rates, capitalization rates, and holding periods. If the recoverability analysis indicates that the carrying value of the real estate asset is greater than the expected future undiscounted cash flows, impairment losses are measured as the difference between carrying value and fair value of the assets. Future cash flows are discounted when determining fair value of an asset. Estimated future cash flows used in such analysis are based on our plans for the real estate asset and our view of market economic conditions. Assumptions used in determining fair value may include, but are not limited to, market rental rates, discount rates, and capitalization rates.
When a real estate investment is designated as held for sale, we cease recording depreciation expense and adjust the assets’ value to the lower of its carrying value or fair value, less cost of disposal. Fair value is typically based on estimated cash flows discounted at a risk-adjusted rate of interest. We classify real estate assets as held for sale when we have commenced an active program to sell the assets, and in the opinion of management, it is probable the asset will be sold within the next 12 months.
Construction in progress includes the cost of land, the cost of construction of buildings, improvements, and fixed equipment, and costs for design and engineering. Other costs, such as interest, legal, property taxes, and corporate project supervision, which can be directly associated with the project during construction, are also included in construction in progress. We commence capitalization of costs associated with a development project when the development of the future asset is probable and activities necessary to get the underlying property ready for its intended use have been initiated. We stop the capitalization of costs when the property is substantially complete and ready for its intended use.
Depreciation is calculated on the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the related real estate and other assets. Our weighted-average useful lives at December 31,2024 are as follows:
| Buildings and improvements | 38.6 years |
|---|---|
| Lease intangibles | 28.3 years |
| Leasehold improvements | 14.3 years |
| Furniture, equipment, and other | 5.2 years |
Credit Losses:
Losses from Rent Receivables: For our leases, we review tenant provided financial data and monitor the performance of our tenants in areas generally consisting of: admission levels and surgery/procedure volumes by type; current operating margins; ratio of our tenant's operating margins both to facility rent and to facility rent plus other fixed costs; trends in revenue, cash collections, patient mix; and the effect of evolving healthcare regulations, adverse economic and political conditions, such as rising inflation and interest rates, and other events ongoing on a tenant's profitability and liquidity.
Losses from Operating Lease Receivables: We utilize the information above along with the tenant’s payment and default history in evaluating (on a property-by-property basis) whether or not a provision for losses on outstanding billed rent and/or straight-line rent receivables is needed. A provision for losses on rent receivables (including straight-line rent receivables) is ultimately recorded when it becomes probable that the receivable will not be collected in full. The provision is an amount which reduces lease income to the lesser of a) lease payments that have been collected (cash basis) or b) income under the straight-line method.
Losses on Financing Lease Receivables: We apply a forward-looking “expected credit loss” model to all of our financing receivables, including financing leases and loans. To do this, we group our financial instruments into two primary pools of similar credit risk: secured and unsecured. The secured instruments include our investments in financing receivables as all are secured by the underlying real estate, among other collateral. Within the two primary pools, we further group our instruments into sub-pools based on several tenant/borrower characteristics, including years of experience in the healthcare industry and in a particular market or region and overall capitalization. We then determine a credit loss percentage per pool based on our history over a period of time that closely matches the remaining terms of the financial instruments being analyzed and adjust as needed for current trends or unusual circumstances. We apply these credit loss percentages to the book value of the related instruments to establish a credit loss reserve on our financing lease receivables and such credit loss reserve (including the underlying assumptions) is reviewed and adjusted quarterly. If a financing receivable is under performing and is deemed uncollectible based on the lessee’s overall financial condition, we will adjust the credit loss reserve based on the fair value of the underlying collateral.
We made the accounting policy election to exclude interest receivables from the credit loss reserve model. Instead, such receivables are impaired and an allowance recorded when it is deemed probable that we will be unable to collect all amounts due. Like operating lease receivables, the need for an allowance is based upon our assessment of the lessee’s overall financial condition, economic resources and payment record, the prospects for support from any financially responsible guarantors, and, if appropriate, the realizable value of any collateral. Financing leases are placed on non-accrual status when we determine that the collectability of contractual amounts is not reasonably assured. If on non-accrual status, we generally account for the financing lease on a cash basis, in which income is recognized only upon receipt of cash.
Loans: Loans consist of mortgage loans, working capital loans, and other loans. Mortgage loans are collateralized by interests in real property. Working capital and other loans are typically collateralized by interests in receivables and corporate and individual guarantees. We record loans at cost. Like our financing lease receivables, we establish credit loss reserves on all outstanding loans based on historical credit losses of similar instruments. Such credit loss reserves, including the underlying assumptions, are reviewed and adjusted quarterly. If a loan’s performance worsens and foreclosure is deemed probable for our collateral-based loans (after considering the borrower’s overall financial condition as described above for leases), we will adjust the allowance for expected credit losses based on the current fair value of such collateral at the time the loan is deemed uncollectible. If the loan is not collateralized, the loan will be reserved for/written-off once it is determined that such loan is no longer collectible. Interest receivables on loans are excluded from the forward looking credit loss reserve model; however, we assess their collectability similar to how we assess collectability for interest receivables on financing leases described above.
The following table summarizes our credit loss reserves (in thousands):
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at beginning of the year | $96,001 | $121,146 |
| Provision for credit loss, net | 1,241,020 | 10,194 |
| Expected credit loss reserve written off or related to financial instruments sold, repaid, or satisfied | (825,548) | (35,339) |
| Balance at end of year | $511,473 | $96,001 |
Earnings Per Share/Units: Basic earnings per common share/unit is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of shares/units outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per common share/unit is calculated by including the effect of dilutive securities.
Our unvested restricted stock awards contain non-forfeitable rights to dividends, and accordingly, these awards are deemed to be participating securities. These participating securities are included in the earnings allocation in computing both basic and diluted earnings per common share/unit.
Income Taxes: We conduct our business as a REIT under Sections 856 through 860 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (“the Code”). To qualify as a REIT, we must meet certain organizational and operational requirements, including a requirement to distribute to stockholders at least 90% of our REIT’s ordinary taxable income. As a REIT, we generally pay little U.S. federal and state income tax because of the dividends paid deduction that we are allowed to take. If we fail to qualify as a REIT in any taxable year, we will then be subject to U.S. federal income taxes on our taxable income at regular corporate rates and will not be permitted to qualify for treatment as a REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes forfour years following the year during which qualification is lost, unless the Internal Revenue Service grants us relief under certain statutory provisions. Such an event could materially adversely affect our net income and net cash available for distribution to stockholders. However, we intend to operate in such a manner so that we will remain qualified as a REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes.
Our financial statements include the operations of TRS entities. None of our TRS entities are entitled to a dividends paid deduction and are subject to U.S. federal, state, and local income taxes. Our TRS entities are authorized to provide property development, leasing, and management services for third-party owned properties, and we will make non-mortgage loans to and/or investments in our lessees through these entities.
With the property acquisitions and investments in Europe and South America, we are subject to income taxes internationally. However, we do not expect to incur any additional income taxes, of a significant nature, in the U.S. as the majority of such income from our international properties flows through our REIT income tax returns. For our TRS entities and international subsidiaries, we determine deferred tax assets and liabilities based on the differences between the financial reporting and tax bases of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which the differences are expected to reverse. Any increase or decrease in our deferred tax assets/liabilities that results from a change in circumstances and that causes us to change our judgment about expected future tax consequences of events, is reflected in our tax provision when such changes occur. Deferred income taxes also reflect the impact of operating loss carryforwards. A valuation allowance is provided if we believe it is more likely than not that all or some portion of our deferred tax assets will not be realized. Any increase or decrease in the valuation allowance that results from a change in circumstances, and that causes us to change our judgment about our ability to realize the related deferred tax asset, is reflected in our tax provision when such changes occur.
The calculation of our income taxes involves dealing with uncertainties in the application of complex tax laws and regulations in a multitude of jurisdictions across our global operations. An income tax benefit from an uncertain tax position may be recognized when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including resolutions of any related appeals or litigation processes, on the basis of technical merits. However, if a more likely than not position cannot be reached, we record a liability as an offset to the tax benefit and adjust the liabilities when our judgment changes as a result of the evaluation of new information not previously available. Because of the complexity of some of these uncertainties, the ultimate resolution may result in a payment that is materially different from our current estimate of the uncertain tax position liabilities. These differences will be reflected as increases or decreases to income tax expense in the period in which new information is available.
Stock-Based Compensation: We adopted the 2019 Equity Incentive Plan (the “Equity Incentive Plan”) during the second quarter of 2019, which was amended during the second quarter of 2022. Equity awards of restricted stock with service conditions are valued at the average stock price per share on the date of grant and are amortized to compensation expense over the service periods (typically three years), using the straight-line method. Equity awards that contain market conditions are valued on the grant date using a Monte Carlo valuation model and are amortized to compensation expense over the derived service periods, which correspond to the periods over which we estimate the awards will be earned, which generally range from three tofive years, using the straight-line method.
Equity awards with performance conditions are valued at the average stock price per share on the date of grant and are amortized using the straight-line method over the service period, adjusted for the probability of achieving the performance conditions. In 2024, certain market-based restricted stock units ("RSUs") were issued with cash-settlement features. These liability-type awards are adjusted to fair value (using a Monte Carlo valuation model) on a quarterly basis and amortized over the derived service period, which is also adjusted on a quarterly basis. Forfeitures of stock-based awards are recognized as they occur.
Deferred Costs: Costs incurred that directly relate to the offerings of stock are deferred and netted against proceeds received from the offering. Leasing commissions and other third-party leasing costs that would not have been incurred if the lease was not obtained are capitalized as deferred leasing costs and amortized on the straight-line method over the terms of the related lease agreements. Costs identifiable with loans made to borrowers are capitalized and recognized as a reduction in interest income over the life of the loan.
Deferred Financing Costs: We generally capitalize financing costs incurred in connection with new financings and refinancings of debt. These costs are amortized over the lives of the related debt as an addition to interest expense. For debt with defined principal re-payment terms, the deferred costs are amortized to produce a constant effective yield on the debt (interest method) and are included within “Debt, net” on our consolidated balance sheets. For debt without defined principal repayment terms, such as our revolving credit facility, the deferred costs are amortized on the straight-line method over the term of the debt and are included as a component of “Other assets” on our consolidated balance sheets.
Foreign Currency Translation and Transactions: Certain of our international subsidiaries’ functional currencies are the local currencies of their respective countries. We translate the results of operations of our foreign subsidiaries into U.S. dollars using average rates of exchange in effect during the period, and we translate balance sheet accounts using exchange rates in effect at the end of the period. We record resulting currency translation adjustments in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), a component of stockholders’ equity/partnership capital on our consolidated balance sheets.
Certain of our U.S. subsidiaries will enter into short-term and long-term transactions denominated in a foreign currency from time-to-time. Gains or losses resulting from these foreign currency transactions are revalued into U.S. dollars at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the transactions. The effects of revaluation gains or losses on our short-term transactions are included in other income (expense) in the consolidated statements of income, while the revaluation effects on our long-term investments are recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) on our consolidated balance sheets.
Derivative Financial Investments and Hedging Activities: During our normal course of business, we may use certain types of derivative instruments for the purpose of managing interest rate and/or foreign currency risk. We record our derivative and hedging instruments at fair value on the balance sheet. Changes in the estimated fair value of derivative instruments that are not designated as hedges or that do not meet the criteria for hedge accounting are recognized in earnings. For derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, the change in the estimated fair value of the effective portion of the derivative is recognized in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) on our consolidated balance sheets, whereas the change in the estimated fair value of the ineffective portion is recognized in earnings. For derivatives designated as fair value hedges, the change in the estimated fair value of the effective portion of the derivative offsets the change in the estimated fair value of the hedged item, whereas the change in the estimated fair value of the ineffective portion is recognized in earnings.
To qualify for hedge accounting, we formally document all relationships between hedging instruments and hedged items, as well as our risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge prior to entering into a derivative transaction. This process includes specific identification of the hedging instrument and the hedge transaction, the nature of the risk being hedged and how the hedging instrument’s effectiveness in hedging the exposure to the hedged transaction’s variability in cash flows attributable to the hedged risk will be assessed. Both at the inception of the hedge and on an ongoing basis, we assess whether the derivatives that are used in hedging transactions are highly effective in offsetting changes in cash flows or fair values of hedged items. In addition, for cash flow hedges, we assess whether the underlying forecasted transaction will occur. We discontinue hedge accounting if a derivative is not determined to be highly effective as a hedge or that it is probable that the underlying forecasted transaction will not occur.
Fair Value Measurement: We measure and disclose the estimated fair value of financial assets and liabilities utilizing a hierarchy of valuation techniques based on whether the inputs to a fair value measurement are considered to be observable or unobservable in a marketplace. Observable inputs reflect market data obtained from independent sources, while unobservable inputs reflect our market assumptions. This hierarchy requires the use of observable market data when available. These inputs have created the following fair value hierarchy:
Level 1 — quoted prices foridentical instruments in active markets;
Level 2 — quoted prices forsimilar instruments in active markets; quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and model-derived valuations in which significant inputs and significant value drivers are observable in active markets; and
Level 3 — fair value measurements derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers areunobservable.
We measure fair value using a set of standardized procedures that are outlined herein for all assets and liabilities which are required to be measured at their estimated fair value on either a recurring or non-recurring basis. When available, we utilize quoted market prices from an independent third party source to determine fair value and classify such items in Level 1. In some instances where a market price is available, but the instrument is in an inactive or over-the-counter market, we apply the dealer (market maker) pricing estimate and classify the asset or liability in Level 2.
If quoted market prices or inputs are not available, fair value measurements are based upon valuation models that utilize current market or independently sourced market inputs, such as interest rates, option volatilities, credit spreads, market capitalization rates, etc. Items valued using such internally-generated valuation techniques are classified according to the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. As a result, the asset or liability could be classified in either Level 2 or 3 even though there may be some significant inputs that are readily observable. Internal fair value models and techniques that have been used by us include discounted cash flow, market approach valuations, and Monte Carlo valuation models. We also consider counterparty’s and our own credit risk on derivatives and other liabilities measured at their estimated fair value.
Fair Value Option Election: For our equity investment in the international joint venture and PHP Holdings, along with any related investments such as loans (see Note 10 for more details), we have elected to account for these investments at fair value due to the size of the investments and because we believe this method is more reflective of current values. We have not made a similar election for other investments that exist at December 31, 2024.
Leases (Lessee)
Pursuant to ASC 842, we are required to apply a dual approach, classifying leases (in which we are the lessee) as either financing or operating leases based on the principle of whether or not the lease is effectively a financed purchase. This classification determines whether lease expense is recognized based on an effective interest method (for finance leases) or on a straight-line basis (for operating leases) over the term of the lease. We record a right-of-use asset and a lease liability for all material leases with a term greater than 12 months regardless of their classification. Leases with a term of 12 months or less are off balance sheet with lease expense recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Segment Reporting
In November 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued ASU 2023-07, "Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures" ("ASU 2023-07") to improve reportable segment disclosure requirements. We adopted this guidance in the fourth quarter of 2024 and have included the required disclosures within Note 13 - Segment Disclosures.
Reclassifications: Certain amounts in the consolidated financial statements for prior periods have been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation.
Recent Accounting Developments
Income Taxes
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, "Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures" ("ASU 2023-09") which focuses on income tax disclosures regarding effective tax rates and cash income taxes paid. This standard requires public entities to disclose (1) specific categories in the rate reconciliation, (2) the income or loss from continuing operations before income tax expense or benefit disaggregated by domestic and foreign, and (3) provide additional information for certain reconciling items at or above a quantitative threshold of 5%of the statutory tax. Additionally, this standard requires disclosure of income taxes paid (net of refunds), separated by international, federal, state, and local jurisdictions. ASU 2023-09 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024. We plan to adopt and include the necessary additional required disclosures in our filings in 2025.
Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, "Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses" ("ASU 2024-03") to improve the disclosures about a public company's expenses and address requests from investors for more detailed information about the types of expenses in commonly presented expense captions. ASU 2024-03 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026. We are currently evaluating the potential impact of the adoption of this standard on our consolidated financial statements.
- Real Estate and Other Activities
New Investments
For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, we acquired or invested in the following net assets (in thousands):
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land and land improvements | $— | $28,916 | $135,301 |
| Buildings | — | 114,966 | 487,698 |
| Intangible lease assets — subject to amortization (weighted-average useful life of 24.8 years in 2023 and 21.3 years in 2022) | — | 16,305 | 45,394 |
| Mortgage loans | — | — | 159,735 |
| Investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 107,908 | — | 399,456 |
| Investments in unconsolidated operating entities | — | 50,000 | 131,105 |
| Other loans | — | 25,000 | — |
| Liabilities assumed | (2,290) | — | (25,727) |
| $105,618 | $235,187 | $1,332,962 | |
| Loans repaid(1) | — | (22,900) | — |
| Total net assets acquired | $105,618 | $212,287 | $1,332,962 |
(1)
The 2023 column includes a $23 million mortgage loan that was converted to fee simple ownership of one property as described under the Lifepoint Transaction below.
Utah Transaction
On April 12, 2024, we sold our interests infive Utah hospitals for an aggregate agreed valuation of approximately $1.2 billion to a newly formed joint venture (the "Utah partnership") with an institutional asset manager (the "Fund"), which we call the Utah Transaction, and we recognized a gain on real estate of approximately $380 million, partially offset by a $20 million write-off of unbilled straight-line rent receivables. We retained an approximately 25% interest in the Utah partnership valued initially at approximately $108 million, which is being accounted for on the equity method on a quarterly lag basis and included in the "Investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures" line of the consolidated balance sheets. The Fund purchased an approximate 75% interest for $886 million. In conjunction with this transaction closing, the Utah partnership placed new non-recourse secured financing, providing $190 million of additional cash to us. In total, the Utah Transaction generated $1.1 billion of cash to us. The Utah lessee (an affiliate of CommonSpirit Health ("CommonSpirit")) may acquire the leased real estate at a price equal to the greater of fair market value and the approximate $1.2 billion lease base at the fifth or tenth anniversary of the 2023 master lease commencement. We granted the Fund certain limited and conditional preferences based on the possible execution of the purchase option, which we accounted for as aderivative liability with an initial value of approximately $2.3 million.
Prospect Transaction
In August 2019, we invested in a portfolio of 14 acute care hospitals in three states (California, Pennsylvania, and Connecticut) operated by and master leased to or mortgaged by Prospect Medical Holdings, Inc. ("Prospect") for a combined investment of approximately $1.5 billion. In addition, we originated a $112.9 million term loan cross-defaulted to the master lease and mortgage loan agreements and further secured by a parent guaranty. In the 2022 second quarter, we funded an additional $100 million towards the existing mortgage loan that was secured by a first lien on a California hospital. Prospect's operations were negatively impacted by the coronavirus global pandemic commencing in early 2020, but Prospect remained current with respect to contractual rent and interest payments until the fourth quarter of 2022. Accordingly, and due further to the termination of certain refinancing negotiations between Prospect and certain third parties in early 2023 that would have recapitalized Prospect and provided for payment of unpaid rent and interest, we recorded an approximate $280 million impairment charge in the 2022 fourth quarter. As part of this charge, we reduced the carrying value of the underperforming Pennsylvania properties by approximately $170 million (to approximately $250 million) and reserved all unbilled rent accruals for a total of $112 million.
However, Prospect continued to pursue a recapitalization plan, and, in late March 2023, Prospect received a binding commitment from several lenders to provide liquidity to pay down certain debt instruments. Along with these commitments from third-party lenders, we agreed to pursue certain transactions with Prospect as part of their recapitalization plan, including originating a $50 million convertible loan to PHP Holdings, the managed care business of Prospect, in the first quarter of 2023.
On May 23, 2023, Prospect completed its recapitalization plan, which included receiving $375 million in new financing from several lenders. Along with this new debt capital from third-party lenders, we agreed to the following restructuring of our then $1.7 billion investment in Prospect including: a) maintaining the master lease covering six California hospitals without any changes in rental rates or escalator provisions, but with cash payments to start in September 2023 for a substantial portion of the contractual monthly rent due on these California properties, b) transitioning the Pennsylvania properties back to Prospect in return for a $150 million first lien mortgage on the facilities, c) providing up to $75 million in a loan secured by a first lien on Prospect's accounts receivable and certain other assets, of which we funded in full during 2023, d) continuing to pursue the sale of the three Connecticut properties to Yale New Haven ("Yale"), and e) obtaining a non-controlling ownership interest in PHP Holdings of approximately $654 million consisting of an approximate $68 million equity investment and $586 million loan convertible into equity of PHP Holdings (collectively, the "Prospect Transaction"). This non-controlling ownership interest was received in exchange for unpaid rent and interest through December 2022, previously unrecorded rent and interest revenue in 2023 totaling approximately $82 million, our $151 million mortgage loan on a California property, our $112.9 million term loan, and other obligations at the time of such investment.
See subheading "Leasing Operations (Lessor)" in this Note 3 for further updates on Prospect.
Lifepoint Transaction
On February 7, 2023, a subsidiary of Lifepoint Health, Inc. ("Lifepoint") acquired a majority interest in Springstone (now Lifepoint Behavioral Health, "Lifepoint Behavioral") (the "Lifepoint Transaction") based on an enterprise value of $250 million. As part of the transaction, we received approximately $205 million in full satisfaction of our initial acquisition loan, including accrued interest, and we retained our minority equity investment in the operations of Lifepoint Behavioral. Separately, we converted a mortgage loan (as part of our initial acquisition in 2021) into the fee simple ownership of a property in Washington, which is leased, along with other behavioral health hospitals, to Lifepoint Behavioral, under a master lease agreement. In connection with the Lifepoint Transaction, Lifepoint extended its lease oneight existing general acute care hospitals byfive years to 2041.
In the first quarter of 2024, we sold our minority equity investment in Lifepoint Behavioral for approximately $12 million.
Other Transactions
In the second quarter of 2023, we acquired three inpatient rehabilitation facilities for a total of approximately €70 million (approximately $77 million). These hospitals are leased to Median Kliniken S.á.r.l ("MEDIAN") pursuant to a long-term master lease with annual inflation-based escalators.
On April 14, 2023, we acquired five behavioral health hospitals located in the U.K. for approximately £44 million (approximately $58 million). These hospitals are leased to Priory pursuant tofive separate lease agreements with annual inflation-based escalators.
Macquarie Transaction
On March 14, 2022, we completed a transaction with Macquarie Asset Management ("Macquarie"), an unrelated party, to form a partnership (the “Macquarie Transaction”), pursuant to which we contributed eight Massachusetts-based general acute care hospitals that were leased to Steward, and a fund managed by Macquarie acquired, for cash consideration, a 50% interest in the partnership. The transaction valued the portfolio at approximately $1.7 billion, and we recognized a gain on sale of real estate of approximately $600 million from this transaction, partially offset by the write-off of unbilled straight-line rent receivables. The partnership raised nonrecourse secured debt of 55% of asset value, and we received proceeds, including from the secured debt, of approximately $1.3 billion. We obtained a 50% interest in the real estate partnership valued at approximately $400 million (included in the "Investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures" line of our consolidated balance sheets), which was accounted for under the equity method of accounting.
See subheading "Leasing Operations (Lessor)" in this Note 3 for an update on this partnership.
Other Transactions
On December 9, 2022, we acquiredsix behavioral health facilities in the U.K. for£233 million ($286 million), plus customary tax and other transaction costs. These hospitals are leased to Priory pursuant to separate long-term leases with inflation-based escalators. As part of this transaction, the third-party seller of the real estate provided £105 million of seller financing - see Note 4 for further details on this debt.
On March 11, 2022, we acquired four general acute care hospitals in Finland for €178 million ($194 million). These hospitals are leased to Pihlajalinna pursuant to a long-term lease with annual inflation-based escalators. We acquired these facilities by purchasing the shares of the real estate holding entities, which included deferred income tax and other liabilities of approximately $26 million.
On February 16, 2022, we agreed to participate in an existing syndicated term loan with a term ofsix years originated on behalf of Priory, of which we funded £96.5 million towards a £100 million participation level in the variable rate loan.
Other investments in 2022 includedsix general acute care facilities. Three general acute care facilities, located throughout Spain, were acquired on April 29, 2022 for €27 million and are leased to GenesisCare pursuant to a long-term lease with annual inflation-based escalators. Two general acute care facilities, one in Arizona and the other in Florida, were acquired on April 18 and 25, 2022, respectively, for approximately $80 million and are leased to Steward pursuant to a master lease agreement with annual inflation-based escalators. The other general acute care facility, located in Colombia, was acquired on July 29, 2022 for $26 million and is leased to Fundación Cardiovascular de Colombia pursuant to a long-term lease with inflation-based escalators.
Development and Capital Addition Activities
See table below for a status summary of our current development and capital addition projects (in thousands):
| Property | Commitment | CostsPaid as ofDecember 31, 2024 | Cost Remaining |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lifepoint Behavioral (Arizona) | $10,504 | $5,411 | $5,093 |
| Lifepoint Behavioral (Kansas) | 20,183 | 11,584 | 8,599 |
| Surgery Partners (Idaho) | 15,993 | 5,590 | 10,403 |
| Lifepoint Behavioral (Arizona) | 10,659 | 470 | 10,189 |
| IMED Hospitales (Spain) | 49,749 | 21,355 | 28,394 |
| IMED Hospitales (Spain) | 36,294 | 29,261 | 7,033 |
| Other (Various) | 799 | 494 | 305 |
| $144,181 | $74,165 | $70,016 |
We havetwo other development projects ongoing in Texas (Texarkana development) and Massachusetts (Norwood redevelopment). These are not highlighted above; however, we are presently completing construction to the stage where the building is "weathered in" and environmentally secure so as to physically protect our investment while we actively market the hospitals for sale or lease. As of December 31, 2024, we estimate that the cost to complete construction to this stage approximates $30 million.
Separately, on the Norwood redevelopment, we recovered from our casualty insurers cash in November 2024 that was in excess of our recovery receivable related to the 2020 storm losses (included in "Other assets" in the consolidated balance sheets), resulting in a $24 million additional recovery in the 2024 third quarter.
During the fourth quarter of 2024, we completed construction and began recording rental income on an existing general acute care facility located in Idaho Falls, Idaho for a total amount of approximately $50 million.
During the first quarter of 2024, we completed construction and began recording rental income on a $35.4 million behavioral health facility located in McKinney, Texas, that is leased to Lifepoint Behavioral. We also completed construction and began recording rental income on a €46 million (approximately $49.0 million) general acute care facility located in Spain that is leased to IMED.
During 2023, we completed construction and began recording rental income on one inpatient rehabilitation facility located in Lexington, South Carolina, which commenced rent on July 1, 2023, and another inpatient rehabilitation facility located in Stockton, California, which commenced rent on May 1, 2023. Both of these facilities are leased to Ernest Health, Inc. ("Ernest") pursuant to an existing long-term master lease.
During 2022, we completed construction and began recording rental income on an inpatient rehabilitation facility located in Bakersfield, California. This facility commenced rent on March 1, 2022 and is leased to Ernest pursuant to an existing long-term master lease.
Disposals
During 2024, we had the following disposal activities:
See Utah Transaction above for a discussion of the five Utah hospitals sold on April 12, 2024.
On April 9, 2024, we sold five properties to Prime Healthcare Services, Inc. ("Prime") for total proceeds of approximately $250 million along with a $100 million interest-bearing mortgage loan (which was fully repaid on August 29, 2024). This transaction resulted in a gain on real estate of approximately $53 million, partially offset by a non-cash straight-line rent write-off of approximately $30 million. As part of this sale transaction, we extended the lease maturity of four other facilities with Prime to 2044. This amended lease has inflation-based escalators, collared between 2% and 4%, and a purchase option on or prior to August 26, 2028 for a value of $238 million, which is greater than our net book value for these properties at December 31, 2024. After August 26, 2028, this option price reverts to $260 million (subject to annual escalations).
On July 23, 2024, we sold the 50-bed Arizona General Hospital in Mesa, Arizona andseven freestanding emergency departments to Dignity Health ("Dignity") for $160 million. This sale resulted in a gain on real estate of approximately $85 million, partially offset by a non-cash straight-line rent write-off of approximately $20 million.
On August 14, 2024, we sold 11 freestanding emergency departments to UCHealth for $86 million. This sale resulted in a gain on real estate of approximately $40 million, partially offset by a non-cash straight-line rent write-off of approximately $16 million.
As a result of the Company’s global settlement with Steward Health Care System ("Steward") approved by the bankruptcy court on September 18, 2024 (as discussed further under "Leasing Operations (Lessor)" under this same Note 3), we consented to the sale ofthree facilities located in Florida ("Space Coast" properties) to Orlando Health, which closed on October 23, 2024. In accordance with the terms of the global settlement, the Steward bankruptcy estate retained $395 million of the approximately $440 million total proceeds, and we recognized an approximate $2 million gain in the fourth quarter of 2024.
In the third quarter of 2024, Pajaro Valley Healthcare District Corporation notified us of their intent to exercise their purchase option on the Watsonville facility. This transaction, which closed on October 31, 2024, resulted in cash proceeds of approximately $40 million and an approximate $4 million gain.
During 2024, we also completed the sale ofsix other facilities andtwo ancillary facilities for approximately $14 million.
Summary of Operations for Disposed (or to be Disposed) Assets in 2024
The following represents the operating results from properties sold for 2024 and properties designated as held for sale at December 31, 2024 (in thousands):
| For the Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Revenues(1) | $72,362 | $88,938 | $220,183 |
| Real estate depreciation and amortization(2) | (26,476) | (331,099) | (53,350) |
| Property-related expenses | (8,277) | (4,697) | (1,759) |
| Real estate impairment charges(3) | (129,159) | — | — |
| Other (expense) income(4) | 480,416 | (90) | (19) |
| (Loss) income from real estate dispositions, net | $388,866 | $(246,948) | $165,055 |
(1)
The 2023 column includes an approximate $95 million write-off of straight-line rent receivables related to the hospital operations of the five Utah facilities that were acquired by CommonSpirit on May 1, 2023.
(2)
The 2023 column includes approximately $286 million of lease intangible amortization acceleration related to the hospital operations of the five Utah facilities that were acquired by CommonSpirit on May 1, 2023.
(3)
Includes the charge associated with the three Space Coast facilities in the third quarter of 2024 due to the global settlement reached with Steward and its lenders.
(4)
The 2024 column includes approximately $24 million of gains (net of approximately $16 million write-off of straight line receivables) related to the UCHealth disposal and $65 million of gains (net of approximately $20 million write-off of straight-line rent receivables) related to the Dignity disposal. In addition, the 2024 column includes $360 million of gains (net of approximately $20 million write-off of straight-line rent receivables) related to the Utah Transaction and $23 million of gains (net of $30 million write-off of straight-line rent receivables) related to the sale of five Prime properties.
On March 30, 2023, we entered into a definitive agreement to sell our 11 general acute care facilities located in Australia and operated by Healthscope Ltd. ("Healthscope") (the "Australia Transaction") to affiliates of HMC Capital for cash proceeds of approximately A$1.2 billion. As a result, we designated the Australian portfolio as held for sale in the first quarter of 2023 and recorded approximately $79 million of net impairment charges at that time, which included $37.4 million of straight-line rent receivable write-offs and approximately $8 million in fees to sell the hospitals, partially offset by approximately $16 million of gains from our interest rate swap and foreign currency translation amounts in accumulated other comprehensive income that were reclassified to earnings in 2023 as part of the transaction. This transaction closed in two phases. The first phase closed on May 18, 2023, in which we sold seven of the 11 facilities for A$730 million, and the final phase closed on October 10, 2023, in which we sold the remaining four facilities for approximately A$470 million.
On March 8, 2023, we received notice that Prime planned to exercise its right to repurchase from us the real estate associated with one master lease for approximately $100 million. As such, we recorded an approximate $11 million impairment charge in the first quarter of 2023 related to non-cash rent receivables on thethree facilities that were sold on July 11, 2023.
On March 14, 2022, we completed the previously described partnership with Macquarie, in which we sold the real estate ofeight Massachusetts-based general acute care hospitals, with a fair value of approximately $1.7 billion. See "New Investments" in this same Note 3 for further details on this transaction.
During 2022, we also completed the sale of 15 other facilities (including 11 properties sold on September 1, 2022 to Prime for proceeds of $366 million) andfive ancillary properties for total proceeds of approximately $522 million and recognized a gain on the sale of real estate of approximately $100 million, along with a $42 million write-off of straight-line rent receivables due to the early termination of certain properties' expected lease terms.
Intangible Assets
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, our intangible lease assets were $0.8 billion ($0.6 billion, net of accumulated amortization) and $1.0 billion ($0.9 billion, net of accumulated amortization), respectively.
We recorded amortization expense related to intangible lease assets of $205.6 million (including $170 million for accelerating the amortization of the in-place lease intangibles associated with two master leases, including the Steward master lease that was terminated effective September 11, 2024), $332.5 million (including $286 million for accelerating the amortization of the in-place lease intangibles related to re-leasing the Utah properties to CommonSpirit as described in this same Note 3), and $55.9 million in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, and expect to recognize amortization expense from existing lease intangible assets as follows (amounts in thousands):
| For the Year Ended December 31: | |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,201 |
| 2026 | 29,052 |
| 2027 | 28,730 |
| 2028 | 28,566 |
| 2029 | 26,726 |
As of December 31, 2024, capitalized lease intangibles have a weighted-average remaining life of 23.5 years.
Leasing Operations (Lessor)
We acquire and develop healthcare facilities and lease the facilities to healthcare operating companies. The initial fixed lease terms of these infrastructure-type assets are typically at least 15 years, and most include renewal options at the election of our tenants, generally infive year increments. Over 99% of our leases provide annual rent escalations based on increases in the CPI (or similar indices outside the U.S.) and/or fixed minimum annual rent escalations. Many of our domestic leases contain purchase options with pricing set at various terms but in no case less than our total initial investment. Our leases typically require the tenant to handle and bear most of the costs associated with our properties including repair/maintenance, property taxes, and insurance.
The following table summarizes total future contractual minimum lease payments, excluding operating expense reimbursements, tenant recoveries, and other lease/loan-related adjustments to revenue (i.e., straight-line rents, deferred revenues, or reserves/write-offs), from tenants under noncancelable leases as of December 31, 2024 (amounts in thousands):
| Total UnderOperating Leases · Total UnderFinancing Leases · Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $721,305 | $118,855 | $840,160 |
| 2026 | 810,002 | 121,289 | 931,291 |
| 2027 | 856,426 | 123,772 | 980,198 |
| 2028 | 868,390 | 126,304 | 994,694 |
| 2029 | 869,681 | 128,887 | 998,568 |
| Thereafter | 20,744,147 | 3,075,567 | 23,819,714 |
| $24,869,951 | $3,694,674 | $28,564,625 | |
For all of our properties subject to lease, we are the legal owner of the property and the tenant's right to use and possess such property is guided by the terms of a lease. At December 31, 2024, we account for all of these leases as operating leases, except where generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) requires alternative classification, including leases on 13 Ernest facilities that are accounted for as DFLs and leases onnine of our Prospect facilities andfive of our Ernest facilities that are accounted for as a financing. The components of our total investment in financing leases consisted of the following (in thousands):
| As of December 31, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum lease payments receivable | $591,142 | $611,669 |
| Estimated unguaranteed residual values | 203,818 | 203,818 |
| Less: Unearned income and allowance for credit loss | (547,770) | (571,059) |
| Net investment in direct financing leases | 247,190 | 244,428 |
| Other financing leases (net of allowance for credit loss) | 810,580 | 987,202 |
| Total investment in financing leases | $1,057,770 | $1,231,630 |
Other Leasing Activities
At December 31, 2024, our vacant properties represent less than 1% of total assets. We are in various stages of either re-leasing or selling these vacant properties.
Our tenants’ financial performance and resulting ability to satisfy their lease and loan obligations to us are material to our financial results and our ability to service our debt and make distributions to our stockholders. Our tenants operate in the healthcare industry, which is highly regulated, and changes in regulation (or delays in enacting regulation) may temporarily impact our tenants’ operations until they are able to make the appropriate adjustments to their business. In addition, our tenants may experience operational challenges from time-to-time as a result of many factors, including those external to them, such as cybersecurity attacks, public health crises, economic issues resulting in high inflation and spikes in labor costs, extreme or severe weather and climate-related events, and adverse market and political conditions. We monitor our tenants' operating results and the potential impact from these challenges. We may elect to provide support to our tenants from time-to-time in the form of short-term rent deferrals to be paid back in full, or in the form of temporary loans. See below for an update on some of our tenants.
Steward Health Care System
As discussed in previous filings, Steward experienced significant operational and liquidity challenges that led to rent payment shortfalls in the 2023 fourth quarter and our decision to move to the cash basis of accounting effective December 31, 2023. Steward's business worsened in 2024, and they ultimately filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on May 6, 2024 with the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas. On September 11, 2024, the bankruptcy court entered an interim order, subsequently made final on September 18, 2024, approving a global settlement between Steward, its lenders, the unsecured creditors committee, and the Company. The order provided for the following: a) termination of our master lease with Steward; b) the release of claims against 23 of our properties (including the release of claims by the secured lender over its liens on equipment, inventory, and licenses), allowing us to begin the process of re-tenanting or selling these properties; and c) a full release of claims against us from all parties. In return, we consented to the sale of the operations and our real estate in three facilities in the Space Coast region of Florida, along with a full release of our claims in Steward including claims to past due rent and interest, outstanding loans, and our equity investment. The three Space Coast facilities were sold in October 2024, and we received $47 million, with the remaining proceeds going to Steward in accordance with the global settlement.
In regard to our real estate partnership with Macquarie that owned and leased eight properties in Massachusetts to Steward, the bankruptcy court approved the termination of the master lease with Steward during the 2024 third quarter. We and Macquarie entered into an agreement with the mortgage lender of the joint venture to transition the eight properties to them along with cash proceeds of approximately $40 million (representing our share), in return for full payment of the underlying mortgage debt and a release of claims against each party.
With this global settlement and termination of the joint venture master lease, our relationship with Steward effectively ended.
Impairment Charges
Due to the events discussed above, we recorded various impairment charges during 2024 and 2023, which included the following (in millions):
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Description | 2024 | 2023 | Income StatementClassification |
| Reserve for unpaid rent and interest and straight-line rent receivables | $— | $413 | Total revenues |
| Working capital and other loans(1) | 787 | — | Real estate and otherimpairment charges, net |
| Investment in Massachusetts partnership(2) | 445 | 30 | (Loss) earnings fromequity interests |
| Real estate(2) | 277 | 100 | Real estate and otherimpairment charges, net |
| Equity investment and other(1) | 54 | 171 | Real estate and otherimpairment charges, net |
| Total | $1,563 | $714 | |
(1)
For our non-real estate investments in Steward, we compared our carrying value of all such investments to the fair value of the underlying collateral, which was no value after the global settlement and our release of claims against Steward as discussed above.
(2)
The three Space Coast properties and certain excess properties previously leased to Steward were deemed held for sale in the 2024 third quarter. We recognized a real estate impairment charge of approximately $180 million to adjust our net book value to align with fair value less cost to sell based on expected proceeds, including from a binding agreement for the Space Coast properties. For the other real estate held for use, we made a comparison of the projected undiscounted future cash flows with the net book value of each asset. For those properties where the carrying value was deemed not recoverable, we recorded an impairment charge to reduce the carrying value to its estimated fair value. For the real estate in the Massachusetts partnership, there was no fair value as we transitioned those properties to the mortgage lender to satisfy the mortgage debt. For the remaining properties (less than 10 in total in 2024 and 2023), we, along with assistance from a third-party, independent valuation firm, estimated fair value using a combination of cost, market, and income approaches using Level 3 inputs. The cost approach used comparable sales to value the land and cost manuals to value the improvements. The value derived from the market approach was based on sale prices of similar properties. For the income approach, we divided the expected operating income (rent revenue less expenses, if any) from the property by a market capitalization rate (range from 8% to 10%).
In addition with the lease termination discussed above, we fully amortized the related in-place lease intangibles resulting in $149 million of amortization expense in 2024 as reflected in the real estate depreciation and amortization line of our consolidated statements of net income.
Re-tenanting Activity
Subsequent to the release of claims on the 23 properties as part of the global settlement, we reached definitive agreements withsix operators (Healthcare Systems of America, Honor Health, Insight Health, Quorum Health, College Health, and Tenor Health) to lease 18 of these facilities in 2024 and early 2025. As of December 31, 2024, we have provided less than $100 million in short-term working capital loans to these operators. As of January 2025, we have started receiving partial cash rental payments from the re-tenanted portfolio, and based on our lease contracts, rent payments are ramped up to approximately 57% of contractual rent by the fourth quarter of 2025,78% of contractual rent by second quarter 2026, and 100% of contractual rent by year end 2026. Excluding the two developments, the remaining three former Steward properties (with a net book value of less than 1% of our total assets) are in various stages of being re-tenanted or sold.
Other Activity
During 2024, we received and recorded rent and interest revenue from Steward of $40 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. In addition, we were benefited from rent paid by Steward to the Massachusetts joint venture of $76 million ($38 million representing our share) for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Prospect
We lease real estate assets to Prospect in California and Connecticut (for which we account for as financing leases), have a mortgage loan secured by four properties operated by Prospect in Pennsylvania, and have a $75 million asset-backed loan outstanding. In addition, in connection with the Prospect Transaction in May 2023, we acquired a non-controlling investment in PHP Holdings.
In recent periods, Prospect’s operating losses in multiple East Coast markets, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island (a state in which we have no investment), have adversely impacted Prospect’s overall liquidity. Starting January 1, 2023, we began accounting for our leases and loans to Prospect on a cash basis. In 2024, we recognized approximately $25 million of revenue representing cash received for rents on our California properties. In addition, we received and recorded approximately $3.8 million of interest on the $75 million asset-backed loan. However, Prospect has not made any scheduled rent or interest payments since the second quarter of 2024. In comparison, we recognized approximately $96 million of revenue in 2023, including $14 million received in cash and $82 million was recorded as part of the Prospect Transaction, in which we received additional monetizable investments in PHP Holdings, in lieu of cash for rent and interest owed.
On October 5, 2022, we entered into definitive agreements to sell three Prospect facilities located in Connecticut to Yale in a transaction for which we are contractually entitled to receive $355 million at closing. In addition, on November 8, 2024, Astrana Health entered into a binding agreement to purchase the majority of PHP Holdings, pursuant to which we are contractually entitled to receive a portion of the proceeds.
Due to its ongoing operational and liquidity challenges, Prospect filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on January 11, 2025 with the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas. Prospect’s bankruptcy filing constitutes a default under the terms of our master leases and loan agreements with Prospect, and imposes a stay on our ability to exercise contractual rights with respect to these defaults. The bankruptcy filing bars us from collecting pre-bankruptcy debts from Prospect unless we receive an order permitting us to do so from the bankruptcy court. While we have engaged in negotiations with Prospect and other stakeholders and have reached a tentative agreement with Prospect, the outcome of any such negotiations and remedies is uncertain at this time and will be subject in all cases to the approval of the bankruptcy court. In addition, there is a risk that parties may seek to bring claims against us in Prospect’s bankruptcy proceeding.
The bankruptcy court has the power to approve and direct the sale of Prospect’s real estate free and clear of any associated mortgages and loans, whether or not there are sufficient net proceeds to repay them, in whole or in part. As a result, we may recover none or substantially less than the full value of our claims. In addition, the bankruptcy process related proceedings may negatively impact the sale of the three Connecticut facilities to Yale as planned, and our ability to receive the full amount of proceeds we are contractually entitled to receive from the sale of PHP Holdings and the repayment of our asset-backed loan.
Due to the events discussed above, we recorded more than $400 million of impairment charges and negative fair value adjustments associated with our investments in Prospect in the 2024 fourth quarter. With these charges, we have fully reserved for the asset-backed loan and our Pennsylvania mortgage loan and have decreased the value in our Connecticut properties. No charge was recorded on our California properties. In determining the impairment charges needed for these investments, we compared the carrying value of such investment to the fair value of the underlying collateral (which includes real estate assets) less cost to sell, and factored in the priority of claims associated with the bankruptcy. In estimating the fair value of the real estate, we, along with assistance from a third-party, independent valuation firm, used a combination of cost, market, and income approaches using Level 3 inputs. The cost approach used comparable sales to value the land and cost manuals to value the improvements. The value derived from the market approach was based on sale prices of similar properties. For the income approach, we divided the expected operating income from the property by a market capitalization rate (range from 8.25% to 8.5%).
In regard to our investment in PHP Holdings, we account for this investment (both the equity investment and convertible loan) using the fair value option method. Each quarter, we mark such investment to fair value as more fully described in Note 10 to the consolidated financial statements. In the fourth quarter of 2024 (and as part of the total $400 million of charges noted above), we recorded an approximate $50 million negative fair value adjustment. This charge is in addition to the $498 million of negative fair value adjustments made through the first nine months of 2024, resulted in approximately $150 million remaining value at December 31, 2024. These adjustments in 2024 were made based on the binding purchase agreement with Astrana Health, along with consultations with a third-party, independent valuation firm.
Prospect is early in its bankruptcy proceedings and the ultimate outcome of such proceedings is uncertain. At this time, we are unable to predict the timing of any of the foregoing matters or the timing for a resolution of the Prospect bankruptcy proceeding. We cannot assure you that we will be able to recover or preserve the remaining approximately $835 million of our investments in Prospect and PHP Holdings in whole or in part.
International Joint Venture
As discussed in previous filings, we placed our loan to the international joint venture on the cash basis of accounting in 2023, as we determined that it was no longer probable that the borrower would pay its future interest in full. This loan, accounted for under the fair value option method, was collateralized by the equity of Steward held by an investor in both Steward and the international joint venture. Consistent with the discussion above on non-real estate investments in Steward, we recorded a $225 million unfavorable fair value adjustment in the 2024 first quarter to fully reserve for the loan and related equity investment. These investments, which are included in “Investments in unconsolidated operating entities” on our consolidated balance sheets, were adjusted for after comparing our carrying value to an updated fair value analysis of the underlying collateral, with assistance from a third-party, independent valuation firm.
CommonSpirit
On May 1, 2023, Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado ("CHIC"), a wholly owned subsidiary of CommonSpirit, acquired the Utah hospital operations offive general acute care facilities previously operated by Steward. The new lease, at the time, for these Utah assets had an initial fixed term of 15 years with annual escalation provisions. As part of this transaction, we severed these facilities from the master lease with Steward, and accordingly accelerated the amortization of the associated in-place lease intangibles (approximately $286 million) and wrote-off approximately $95 million of straight-line rent receivables related to the former lease. As described earlier, these five properties make up the Utah Transaction.
Pipeline Health System
On October 2, 2022, Pipeline Health System ("Pipeline") filed for reorganization relief under Chapter 11 protection of the United States Bankruptcy Code in the Southern District of Texas, while keeping its hospitals open to continue providing care to the communities served. On February 6, 2023, Pipeline emerged from bankruptcy. Per the bankruptcy settlement, Pipeline's lease of our California assets remained in place, and we were repaid on February 7, 2023, for all rent that was outstanding at December 31, 2022, along with what was due for the first quarter of 2023. As part of the settlement, we deferred approximately $6 million of rent in 2023 to be paid with interest. As of December 31, 2024, Pipeline is current on their monthly base rent obligations per the terms of the lease, and we hold a rent deposit that more than covers the remaining $5 million of unpaid deferred rent.
Other Tenant Matters
In the 2023 third quarter, we moved to cash basis of accounting for a tenant that comprised approximately 1% of our total assets due to declines in operating results. As a result, we recorded a $49 million charge to reserve billed and straight-line rent receivables. During the 2024 third quarter, we terminated the lease with this tenant, resulting in the acceleration of lease intangible amortization of $22 million. On December 31, 2024, we entered into a forbearance and restructuring agreement with the former tenant. This forbearance and restructuring agreement was then amended on February 28, 2025 to, among other things, give the former tenant more time to complete its third-party financing which is scheduled to be completed in the 2025 first quarter. The substantive terms of the amended forbearance and restructuring agreement include the: repayment of $10 million of unpaid rent in cash, which we received on December 31, 2024; acquisition by this former tenant of certain of our facilities (with a net book value of approximately $39 million) for approximately $45 million (of which $10 million will be in the form of a secured loan), one of which closed in early January 2025 for approximately $3 million (and we received payment in full); repayment of a mortgage loan; and entering into a new 20 year triple-net lease agreement ofthree properties with a net book value of approximately $156 million.
Investments in Unconsolidated Entities
Investments in Unconsolidated Real Estate Joint Ventures
Our primary business strategy is to acquire real estate and lease to providers of healthcare services. Typically, we directly own 100% of such investments. However, from time-to-time, we will co-invest with other investors that share a similar view that hospital real estate is a necessary infrastructure-type asset in communities. In these types of investments, we will own undivided interests of less than 100% of the real estate through unconsolidated real estate joint ventures. The underlying real estate and leases in these unconsolidated real estate joint ventures are generally structured similarly and carry a similar risk profile to the rest of our real estate portfolio.
The following is a summary of our investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures by operator (amounts in thousands):
| Operator | Ownership Percentage | As of December 31, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss Medical Network | 70% | $483,770 | $472,434 |
| MEDIAN | 50% | 431,964 | 471,336 |
| CommonSpirit (Utah partnership) | 25% | 113,202 | — |
| Policlinico di Monza | 50% | 77,592 | 80,562 |
| HM Hospitales | 45% | 49,869 | 56,071 |
| Steward (Macquarie partnership) | 50% | — | 394,052 |
| Total | $1,156,397 | $1,474,455 |
The decrease in our total investment in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures since December 31, 2023, is primarily due to the impairment recorded to our Massachusetts-based partnership with Macquarie in the second quarter of 2024 as more fully described above in this same Note 3. In the third quarter of 2024, we and the other equity owners funded capital contributions (our share being approximately $40 million) to the Swiss Medical Network investment, proceeds of which were used to pay off debt inside the joint venture. As discussed previously, we acquired a 25% interest in the Utah partnership in the 2024 second quarter as part of the Utah Transaction.
For 2024 and 2023, we received $45 million and $69 million, respectively, in dividends from these real estate joint ventures.
Investments in Unconsolidated Operating Entities
Our investments in unconsolidated operating entities are noncontrolling investments that are typically made in conjunction with larger real estate transactions in which the operators are vetted as part of our overall underwriting process. In many cases, we would not be able to acquire the larger real estate portfolio without such investments in operators. These investments also offer the opportunity to enhance our overall return and provide for certain minority rights and protections.
The following is a summary of our investments in unconsolidated operating entities (amounts in thousands):
| Operator | As of December 31, 2024 | As of December 31,2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Swiss Medical Network | $172,453 | $186,113 |
| PHP Holdings | 149,027 | 699,535 |
| Aevis Victoria SA ("Aevis") | 63,409 | 77,345 |
| Priory | 38,739 | 163,837 |
| Aspris Children's Services ("Aspris") | 15,950 | 15,986 |
| Steward (loan investment) | — | 361,591 |
| International joint venture | — | 225,960 |
| Steward (equity investment) | — | 35,696 |
| Lifepoint Behavioral | — | 11,429 |
| Caremax | — | 1,148 |
| Total | $439,578 | $1,778,640 |
See "Leasing Operations (Lessor)" under this same Note 3 for details behind the change from 2023 to 2024 in our Steward investments (loan and equity).
For our investments marked to fair value (including our investments in PHP Holdings, Aevis, Caremax, and the international joint venture), we recorded approximately $794 million in unfavorable non-cash fair value adjustments during 2024; whereas, this was an approximately $45 million favorable non-cash fair value adjustments during 2023. The amount recorded in 2024 includes an approximate $550 million unfavorable fair market value adjustment to our investment in PHP Holdings, as further described in the "Prospect" subheading of this Note 3 and included in the "Other (including fair value adjustments on securities)" line of the consolidated statements of net income. In addition, we recorded a $225 million unfavorable fair value adjustment in the 2024 first quarter related to our international joint venture investments as described in Note 3 and included in the "Real estate and other impairment charges, net" line of the consolidated statements of net income. The $45 million favorable fair market value adjustment in 2023 primarily related to PHP Holdings and an approximate CHF 20 million favorable adjustment to our investment in Swiss Medical Network, partially offset by decreases in value from marking other securities to market, including our equity investment in the international joint venture.
In the first quarter of 2024, we sold our interest in the Priory syndicated term loan for £90 million (approximately $115 million), resulting in an approximate £6 million ($7.8 million) economic loss. In addition, we sold our remaining minority equity investment in Lifepoint Behavioral in the 2024 first quarter.
Other Investment Activities
In the third quarter of 2023, we invested approximately $105 million for a participation in Steward's syndicated asset-backed credit facility, and we loaned an additional $40 million. On August 17, 2023, we sold the $105 million interest to a global asset manager for approximately $100 million, and Steward paid approximately $2 million on November 3, 2023. The remainder was written off as part of the $425 million loan impairment charge in the 2024 third quarter as discussed in the "Leasing Operations (Lessor)" section of this same Note 3.
In the second quarter of 2023, we received repayment of the CHF 60 million mortgage loan from Infracore that was originally made in the fourth quarter of 2022.
Concentrations of Credit Risks
We monitor concentration risk in several ways due to the nature of our real estate assets that are vital to the communities in which they are located and given our history of being able to replace inefficient operators of our facilities, if needed, with more effective operators. See below for our concentration details (dollars in thousands):
Total Assets by Operator
| As of December 31, 2024 · As of December 31, 2023 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operators · Total Assets (1) · Percentage ofTotal Assets · Total Assets (1) · Percentage ofTotal Assets | ||||||
| Circle | $2,026,778 | 14.2% | $2,119,392 | 11.6% | ||
| Priory | 1,233,462 | 8.6% | 1,391,005 | 7.6% | ||
| Healthcare Systems of America | 1,187,006 | 8.3% | — | — | ||
| Lifepoint Behavioral | 813,584 | 5.7% | 813,527 | 4.4% | ||
| Swiss Medical Network | 719,632 | 5.1% | 735,891 | 4.0% | ||
| Steward | — | — | 3,518,537 | 19.2% | ||
| Other operators | 6,624,256 | 46.3% | 7,709,095 | 42.2% | ||
| Other assets | 1,689,876 | (2) | 11.8% | 2,017,397 | (2) | 11.0% |
| Total | $14,294,594 | 100.0% | $18,304,844 | 100.0% | ||
(1)
Total assets by operator are generally comprised of real estate assets, mortgage loans, investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures, investments in unconsolidated operating entities, and other loans.
(2)
Includes our investment in PHP Holdings of approximately $150 million and $700 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively — see Prospect Transaction and tenant update described previously in this same Note 3 for more information.
Total Assets by U.S. State and Country (1)
| As of December 31, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. States and Other Countries | Total Assets | Percentage ofTotal Assets | Total Assets | Percentage ofTotal Assets |
| Texas | $1,394,296 | 9.8% | $1,891,482 | 10.3% |
| California | 935,470 | 6.4% | 1,252,674 | 6.8% |
| Florida | 840,876 | 5.9% | 1,348,210 | 7.4% |
| Arizona | 379,801 | 2.7% | 547,789 | 3.0% |
| Ohio | 327,577 | 2.3% | 349,140 | 1.9% |
| All other states | 2,636,587 | 18.5% | 4,385,814 | 24.0% |
| Other domestic assets | 951,486 | 6.6% | 1,397,170 | 7.6% |
| Total U.S. | $7,466,093 | 52.2% | $11,172,279 | 61.0% |
| United Kingdom | $3,985,672 | 27.9% | $4,261,944 | 23.3% |
| Switzerland | 719,632 | 5.0% | 735,891 | 4.0% |
| Germany | 672,343 | 4.7% | 734,630 | 4.0% |
| Spain | 247,996 | 1.7% | 252,529 | 1.4% |
| Finland | 199,721 | 1.4% | 218,322 | 1.2% |
| All other countries | 264,747 | 1.9% | 309,022 | 1.7% |
| Other international assets | 738,390 | 5.2% | 620,227 | 3.4% |
| Total international | $6,828,501 | 47.8% | $7,132,565 | 39.0% |
| Grand total | $14,294,594 | 100.0% | $18,304,844 | 100.0% |
Total Assets by Facility Type (1)
| As of December 31, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Facility Types | Total Assets | Percentage ofTotal Assets | Total Assets | Percentage ofTotal Assets |
| General acute care hospitals | $8,493,331 | 59.4% | $11,764,151 | 64.3% |
| Behavioral health facilities | 2,376,460 | 16.7% | 2,576,983 | 14.1% |
| Post acute care facilities | 1,617,596 | 11.3% | 1,716,248 | 9.4% |
| Freestanding ER/urgent care facilities | 117,331 | 0.8% | 230,065 | 1.2% |
| Other assets | 1,689,876 | 11.8% | 2,017,397 | 11.0% |
| Total | $14,294,594 | 100.0% | $18,304,844 | 100.0% |
(1)
For geographic and facility type concentration metrics in the tables above, we allocate our investments in unconsolidated operating entities pro rata based on the gross book value of the real estate. Such pro rata allocations are subject to change from period to period.
On an individual property basis, our largest investment in any single property was approximately 2% of our total assets as of December 31, 2024.
On a revenue basis, concentration for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the two prior years is as follows:
The following shows those tenants that represented 10% or more of our total revenues by year (in thousands):
| 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operator | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues |
| Circle | $205,582 | 20.7% |
| Priory | 101,675 | 10.2% |
| 2023 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operator | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues |
| Circle | $194,390 | 22.3% |
| Priory | 107,557 | 12.3% |
| 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operator | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues |
| Steward | $427,912 | 27.7% |
| Circle | 189,565 | 12.3% |
| Prospect | 169,335 | 11.0% |
Total Revenues by Geographic Location
| For the Years Ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Geographic Location | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues |
| Total U.S. | $561,673 | 56.4% | $407,329 | 46.7% | $1,096,465 | 71.1% |
| United Kingdom | 359,991 | 36.2% | 352,594 | 40.4% | 317,013 | 20.5% |
| All other countries | 73,883 | 7.4% | 111,876 | 12.9% | 129,373 | 8.4% |
| Grand total | $995,547 | 100.0% | $871,799 | 100.0% | $1,542,851 | 100.0% |
Total Revenues by Facility Type
| For the Years Ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Facility Types | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues | Total Revenues | Percentage ofTotal Revenues |
| General acute care hospitals | $628,622 | 63.1% | $541,888 | 62.2% | $1,167,233 | 75.7% |
| Behavioral health facilities | 209,668 | 21.1% | 213,292 | 24.5% | 204,420 | 13.2% |
| Post acute care facilities | 139,859 | 14.0% | 92,787 | 10.6% | 146,780 | 9.5% |
| Freestanding ER/urgent care facilities | 17,398 | 1.8% | 23,832 | 2.7% | 24,418 | 1.6% |
| Total | $995,547 | 100.0% | $871,799 | 100.0% | $1,542,851 | 100.0% |
Related Party Transactions
Revenues earned from tenants and real estate joint ventures in which we had an equity interest (accounted for under either the equity or fair value option methods) during the year were $33.9 million, $83.0 million, and $135.5 million for 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
- Debt
The following is a summary of debt (dollar amounts in thousands):
| As of December 31, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility(A) | $361,726 | $1,514,420 |
| Term loan | 200,000 | 200,000 |
| British pound sterling secured term loan due 2024(B) | — | 133,484 |
| Australian term loan facility(B) | — | 320,164 |
| British pound sterling term loan due 2025(B) | 617,039 | 891,170 |
| British pound sterling secured term loan due 2034(B) | 790,234 | — |
| 3.325% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2025(B) | 517,700 | 551,950 |
| 0.993% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026(B) | 517,700 | 551,950 |
| 2.500% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026(B) | 625,800 | 636,550 |
| 5.250% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026 | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| 5.000% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2027 | 1,400,000 | 1,400,000 |
| 3.692% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2028(B) | 750,960 | 763,860 |
| 4.625% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2029 | 900,000 | 900,000 |
| 3.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2030(B) | 438,060 | 445,585 |
| 3.500% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2031 | 1,300,000 | 1,300,000 |
| $8,919,219 | $10,109,133 | |
| Debt issue costs and discount, net | (71,107) | (44,897) |
| $8,848,112 | $10,064,236 |
(A)
Includes £- million and £322 million of GBP-denominated borrowings and€303 million and €303 million of Euro-denominated borrowings that reflect the applicable exchange rates at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
(B)
Non-U.S. dollar denominated debt that reflects the exchange rates at period-end.
As of December 31,2024, principal payments due on our debt (which exclude the effects of any discounts, premiums, or debt issue costs recorded) are as follows (amounts in thousands):
| 2025 | $1,134,739 |
| 2026 | 2,005,226 |
| 2027 | 1,600,000 |
| 2028 | 750,960 |
| 2029 | 900,000 |
| Thereafter | 2,528,294 |
| Total | $8,919,219 |
During 2024, we closed on a term loan with an aggregate principal amount of approximately£631 million (approximately $800 million) secured by a portfolio of properties in the U.K. We used the majority of the net proceeds of the facility to pay down our revolving credit facility by $375 million and British pound sterling term loan due 2025 by £105 million, and to pay off our British pound sterling secured term loan due 2024 (approximately £105 million). During the year, we also paid down an additional $756 million on our revolving credit facility and £102 million on our British pound sterling term loan due 2025 with cash proceeds from asset sales. In addition, on April 18, 2024, we paid off and terminated the remainder of the A$470 million (approximately $306 million) Australian term loan facility with proceeds from the Utah Transaction described in Note 3.
During 2023, we paid down, prior to maturity, A$730 million (approximately $475 million) of the A$1.2 billion Australian term loan with proceeds from the Australia Transaction as discussed in Note 3. In addition, we purchased approximately £50 million of our 2.550% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2023 at a discounted price and yield averaging approximately 13%. As a result of this prepayment, we realized an approximate $1.1 million gain. On December 5, 2023, we fully paid off the remaining £350 million balance of our 2.550% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2023 with cash on-hand and proceeds from the revolving portion of our credit facility ("Credit Facility").
Credit Facility
We have a multi-currency denominated revolver and a $200 million term loan that make up our Credit Facility. Prior to a series of amendments in 2024 (discussed below), maximum borrowings under the revolving portion of the Credit Facility was $1.8 billion.
Prior to the 2024 amendments and at our election, loans were made as either alternate base rate loans ("ABR Loans") or loans for an interest period of either one, three, or six months ("Term Benchmark Loans"). The applicable margin for term loans that were ABR Loans was adjustable on a sliding scale from 0.00% to 0.70% based on current credit rating. The applicable margin for term loans that were Term Benchmark Loans was adjustable on a sliding scale from 0.875% to 1.70% based on current credit rating. The applicable margin for revolving loans that were ABR Loans was adjustable on a sliding scale from 0.00% to 0.50% based on current credit rating. The applicable margin for revolving loans that were Term Benchmark Loans or risk-free rate loans ("RFR Loans"), as defined in the Credit Facility agreement, was adjustable on a sliding scale from 0.80% to 1.50% based on current credit rating. The facility fee was adjustable on a sliding scale from 0.125% to 0.30% based on current credit rating and was payable on the revolving loan facility. During 2023, our credit rating negatively changed, resulting in adjustments to the applicable margin by 0.375% and an increase to the facility fee from 0.25% to 0.30%.
On April 12, 2024, we amended our Credit Facility and certain other agreements to (i) reduce revolving commitments from $1.8 billion to $1.4 billion, (ii) apply certain proceeds from asset sales and debt transactions to repay the Australian term loan facility and certain other outstanding obligations, including revolving loans under the Credit Facility to the extent necessary to reduce the outstanding borrowings to no more than the amended $1.4 billion commitment, and (iii) amend or waive certain covenants to our Credit Facility and British pound sterling term loan due 2025 as described under "Covenants" in this same Note 4.
On August 6, 2024, we amended the Credit Facility and the British pound sterling term loan due 2025 to (i) further reduce revolving commitments in the Credit Facility from $1.4 billion to $1.28 billion, (ii) increase borrowing spreads to 300 basis points during the Modified Covenant Period (defined in "Covenants" section in this same Note 4) and then to 225 basis points after the Modified Covenant Period, (iii) require that proceeds of certain future asset sales and debt transactions (during the Modified Covenant Period) be applied to repay certain outstanding obligations, including our revolving loans (by 15% of such proceeds but for which the revolving loans can be reborrowed) and our British pound sterling term loan due 2025 (by 50% of such proceeds), and (iv) amend or waive certain covenants as described under "Covenants" in this same Note 4.
At December 31, 2024, we had $0.4 billion outstanding on the revolver, whereas, we had $1.5 billion outstanding on our revolver at December 31, 2023. At December 31,2024 and 2023, our availability under our revolver was $0.9 billion and $0.3 billion, respectively. The weighted-average interest rate on the revolver was 6.6% and 5.9% during 2024 and 2023, respectively.
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the interest rate in effect on our term loan was 7.5% and 7.2%, respectively.
Non-U.S. Term Loans
British Pound Sterling Secured Term Loan due 2034
On May 24, 2024, we completed a secured loan facility with a consortium of institutional investors that provides for a term loan in aggregate principal amount of approximately £631 million (approximately $800 million) secured by a portfolio of 27 properties locatedin the U.K. currently leased to affiliates of Circle. The facility carries a fixed rate of 6.877% over its 10-year term, excluding fees and expenses, and is interest-only (payable quarterly in advance) through the maturity date. The facility is secured by first priority mortgages or similar security instruments on the relevant properties, including assignments of rents and security over accounts, and is non-recourse to us.
British Pound Sterling Term Loan due 2025
On January 6, 2020, we entered into a £700 million unsecured sterling-denominated term loan with Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent, and several lenders from time-to-time are parties thereto. The applicable margin under the term loan was adjustable based on a pricing grid from 0.85% to 1.65% dependent on our current credit rating. On March 4, 2020, we entered into an interest rate swap transaction (effective March 6, 2020) to fix the interest rate to approximately 0.70% for the duration of the loan. The applicable margin for the pricing grid (which can vary based on our credit rating) increased from 1.25% to 1.65% on March 10, 2023 with the change in credit rating, for an all-in fixed rate at December 31, 2023 of 2.349%. With the August 6, 2024 amendment discussed above, our all-in fixed rate increased to 3.70%.
As noted earlier, we paid down the British pound sterling secured term loan due 2025 by £207 million in 2024 with proceeds from the British pound sterling secured term due 2034 and asset sales. The balance of this loan of £493 million at December 31, 2024 was paid in full on January 15, 2025.
Interest Rate Swaps
At December 31, 2024, we had aderivative asset of approximately $3 million related to the sterling-denominated term loan interest rate swap (which was terminated on January 15, 2025 with the payoff of the British pound sterling term loan due 2025). At December 31, 2023, we had aderivative asset of approximately $43 million related to the combination of the sterling-denominated term loan interest rate swap and the Australian dollar term loan interest rate swap (which was terminated in the second quarter of 2024 as a result of the payoff of the Australian term loan). Derivative assets are included in “Other assets” on our consolidated balance sheets.
Senior Unsecured Notes
The following are the basic terms of our senior unsecured notes at December 31, 2024 (par value amounts in thousands):
| OfferingCompletion Date | Maturity Date | Par Value | % of ParValue | Interest Payment Frequency | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.325% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2025 | March 24, 2017 | March 24, 2025 | €500,000 | 100.000% | Annually |
| 0.993% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026 | October 6, 2021 | October 15, 2026 | €500,000 | 100.000% | Annually |
| 2.500% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026 | March 24, 2021 | March 24, 2026 | £500,000 | 99.937% | Annually |
| 5.250% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026 | July 22, 2016 | August 1, 2026 | $500,000 | 100.000% | Semi-annually |
| 5.000% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2027 | September 21, 2017 | October 15, 2027 | $1,400,000 | 100.000% | Semi-annually |
| 3.692% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2028 | December 5, 2019 | June 5, 2028 | £600,000 | 99.998% | Annually |
| 4.625% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2029 | July 26, 2019 | August 1, 2029 | $900,000 | 99.500% | Semi-annually |
| 3.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2030 | March 24, 2021 | April 24, 2030 | £350,000 | 99.448% | Annually |
| 3.500% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2031 | December 4, 2020 | March 15, 2031 | $1,300,000 | 100.000% | Semi-annually |
We may repurchase, redeem, or refinance senior unsecured notes from time-to-time. We may purchase senior notes for cash through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, or a tender offer. In some cases, we may redeem some or all of the notes at any time, but may require a redemption premium that will decrease over time. In the event of a change of control, each holder of the notes may require us to repurchase some or all of our notes at a repurchase price equal to 101% of the aggregate principal amount of the notes plus accrued and unpaid interest to the date of purchase. Redemptions and repurchases of debt, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions, and other factors.
Debt Refinancing and Unutilized Financing Costs
In 2024, we incurred $4.3 million of debt refinancing and unutilized financing costs. These costs were incurred primarily as a result of the reduction in revolving commitments under our Credit Facility and partial paydowns of our British pound sterling term loan due 2025.
As a result of the early redemption of a portion of the Australian term loan, we incurred approximately $0.8 million to accelerate the amortization of related debt issue costs in 2023. This charge was more than offset by the $1.1 million gain realized on the purchase of approximately £50 million of our 2.550% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2023 at a discount in 2023.
In 2022, we incurred approximately $9.5 million of debt refinancing costs. These costs were incurred as a result of the payoff of our July 2021 Interim Credit Facility with proceeds from the Macquarie Transaction on March 14, 2022, along with the amendment of our Credit Facility on June 29, 2022.
Covenants and Restrictions
Our debt facilities impose certain restrictions on us, including restrictions on our ability to: incur debts; create or incur liens; provide guarantees in respect of obligations of any other entity; make redemptions and repurchases of our capital stock; prepay, redeem, or repurchase debt; engage in mergers or consolidations; enter into affiliated transactions; dispose of real estate or other assets; and change our business. In addition, the credit agreements governing our Credit Facility limit the amount of dividends we can pay as a percentage of normalized adjusted funds from operations (“NAFFO”), as defined in the agreements, on a rolling four quarter basis to 95% of NAFFO. The indentures governing our senior unsecured notes also limit the amount of dividends we can pay based on the sum of 95% of NAFFO, proceeds of equity issuances, and certain other net cash proceeds. Finally, our senior unsecured notes require us to maintain total unencumbered assets (as defined in the related indenture) of not less than 150% of our unsecured indebtedness.
In addition to these restrictions, the Credit Facility contains customary financial and operating covenants, including covenants relating to our total leverage ratio, fixed charge coverage ratio, secured leverage ratio, consolidated adjusted net worth, unsecured leverage ratio, and unsecured interest coverage ratio. On April 12, 2024, the Credit Facility was amended to waive the 10% cap on unencumbered asset value attributable to tenants subject to a bankruptcy event for purposes of determining compliance with the unsecured leverage ratio for the trailing four fiscal quarter period ended June 30, 2024, and for purposes of determining pro forma compliance with the unsecured leverage ratio for certain asset sales and debt transactions.
On August 6, 2024, we entered into an amendment to the Credit Facility to increase the maximum total leverage ratio covenant from 60% to 65% and the maximum unsecured leverage ratio covenant from 65% to 70% and to decrease the minimum unsecured interest coverage ratio from 1.75:1.00 to 1.45:1.00. The amendment was effective as of June 30, 2024 and was to continue in effect through and including September 30, 2025 (the “Modified Covenant Period”) at which point the credit agreement provided that covenants would automatically reset to their prior levels. In addition, the amendment permanently reduced the minimum consolidated adjusted net worth covenant from approximately $6.7 billion to $5 billion, in each case plus the sum of certain equity proceeds. The amendment also limited the payment of dividends in cash during the Modified Covenant Period to $0.08 per share in any fiscal quarter, but the amendment did not provide any additional restrictions on the payment of dividends outside of the Modified Covenant Period.
On February 13, 2025 and concurrent with the closing of our private notes offering as discussed in Note 14, we further amended the Credit Facility and (i) removed the Modified Covenant Period and any restrictions related thereto from the existing Credit Facility, which restrictions included additional mandatory prepayments and a restriction on cash dividends to $0.08 per share per fiscal quarter, (ii) permanently removed financial covenants regarding minimum consolidated tangible net worth, maximum unsecured indebtedness to unencumbered asset value and minimum unsecured net operating income to unsecured interest expense, (iii) amended certain definitions used in the financial covenant regarding maximum total indebtedness to total asset value to conform to corresponding definitions in our existing unsecured indentures and the secured notes issued concurrently and set the covenant level at 60%, (iv) provided notice that we plan to exercise both of our maturity extension options (without changing the other conditions thereof) such that the maturity of the revolving portion of our Credit Facility would move to June 30, 2027 (subject to the satisfaction of the other conditions), (v) reset the interest rate to SOFR plus 225 basis points, (vi) provided for the loans thereunder to be secured and guaranteed ratably with the secured notes issued concurrently, (vii) set the maximum secured leverage ratio at 40%, and (viii) added mandatory prepayments of senior debt or addition of additional collateral in connection with any failure to (x) maintain a 65% maximum ratio of secured first lien debt to the undepreciated real estate value of the secured pool properties or (y) maintain a minimum senior secured debt service coverage ratio of 1.15:1.00 (increasing to 1.30:1.00 in 12 months).
In addition to the covenants and restrictions discussed above, our Credit Facility contains customary events of default, including among others, nonpayment of principal or interest, material inaccuracy of representations, and failure to comply with our covenants. If an event of default occurs and is continuing under the Credit Facility, the entire outstanding balance may become immediately due and payable. At December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all financial and operating covenants, as amended.
- Income Taxes
We have maintained and intend to maintain our election as a REIT under the Code. To qualify as a REIT, we must meet a number of organizational and operational requirements, including a requirement to distribute at least 90% of our REIT taxable income to our stockholders. As a REIT, we generally will not be subject to U.S. federal income tax if we distribute 100% of our REIT taxable income to our stockholders and satisfy certain other requirements; instead, income tax is paid directly by our stockholders on the dividends distributed to them. If our REIT taxable income exceeds our dividends in a tax year, REIT tax rules allow us to designate dividends from the subsequent tax year in order to avoid current taxation on undistributed income. If we fail to qualify as a REIT in any taxable year, we will be subject to federal income taxes at regular corporate rates. Taxable income from non-REIT activities managed through our TRS entities is subject to applicable U.S. federal, state, and local income taxes. Our international subsidiaries are also subject to income taxes in the jurisdictions in which they operate.
From our TRS entities and our foreign operations, income tax (expense) benefit were as follows (in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Current income tax (expense) benefit: | |||
| Domestic | $477 | $(7,756) | $1,111 |
| Foreign | (31,589) | (24,257) | (27,751) |
| (31,112) | (32,013) | (26,640) | |
| Deferred income tax (expense) benefit: | |||
| Domestic | (465) | 8,926 | (15,628) |
| Foreign | (12,524) | 153,766 | (13,632) |
| (12,989) | 162,692 | (29,260) | |
| Income tax (expense) benefit | $(44,101) | $130,679 | $(55,900) |
A reconciliation of income tax (expense) benefit from the statutory income tax rate to the effective tax rate based on (loss) income before income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 is as follows (in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| (Loss) income before income tax | $(2,364,186) | $(686,771) | $959,719 |
| Income tax benefit (expense) at the U.S. statutory federal rate | 496,479 | 144,222 | (201,541) |
| Decrease (increase) in income tax resulting from: | |||
| Foreign rate differential | 4,888 | (4,122) | 1,826 |
| State income taxes, net of federal benefit | — | 1,275 | (1,886) |
| U.S. earnings not subject to federal income tax | (227,080) | (115,189) | 165,705 |
| Change in valuation allowance | (301,468) | (45,692) | (11,281) |
| Statutory tax rate change | — | — | (941) |
| Interest disallowance | (2,965) | (3,421) | (1,737) |
| Tax Impact of UK REIT conversion | — | 160,641 | — |
| Other items, net | (13,955) | (7,035) | (6,045) |
| Total income tax (expense) benefit | $(44,101) | $130,679 | $(55,900) |
The foreign provision for income taxes is based on foreign profit before income taxes of $127.9 million, $6.3 million, and $159.6 million in 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
The domestic provision for income taxes is based on (loss) income before income taxes of $(1.4) billion in 2024, $(144.5) million in 2023, and $10.8 million in 2022 from our TRS entities.
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, components of our deferred tax assets and liabilities were as follows (in thousands):
| 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax assets: | ||
| Operating loss and interest deduction carry forwards | $263,523 | $143,683 |
| Depreciation | 56,089 | 45,146 |
| Partnership investments | 112,892 | 15,768 |
| Impairment and other loss reserves | 101,834 | 11,790 |
| Other | 8,500 | 7,109 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 542,838 | 223,496 |
| Valuation allowance | (418,659) | (117,191) |
| Total net deferred tax assets | $124,179 | $106,305 |
| Deferred tax liabilities: | ||
| Property and equipment | $(145,835) | $(158,330) |
| Net unbilled revenue | (82,170) | (65,727) |
| Partnership investments | (21,445) | — |
| Other | (3,450) | (10,687) |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | (252,900) | (234,744) |
| Net deferred tax asset (liability) | $(128,721) | $(128,439) |
At December 31, 2024, we had net operating losses ("NOL") and other tax attribute carryforwards as follows (in thousands):
| U.S. | Foreign | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross NOL carryforwards | $704,434 | $453,615 |
| Tax-effected NOL carryforwards | $151,942 | $112,111 |
| Valuation allowance | (151,942) | (6,273) |
| Net deferred tax asset - NOL carryforwards | $— | $105,838 |
| Expiration periods | 2025-indefinite | indefinite |
Valuation Allowance
A valuation allowance has been recorded on certain foreign and domestic net operating loss carryforwards and other net deferred tax assets that may not be realized. As of each reporting date, we consider all new evidence that could impact the future realization of our deferred tax assets. In the evaluation of the need for a valuation allowance on our deferred income tax assets, we consider all available positive and negative evidence, including scheduled reversals of deferred income tax liabilities, carryback of future period losses to prior periods, projected future taxable income, tax planning strategies, and recent financial performance.
During 2024, a valuation allowance of $301.5 million has been recorded against a portion of our deferred tax assets to recognize only the components of the deferred tax assets that is more likely than not to be realized. The valuation allowance was primarily recorded against deferred tax assets for NOLs, non-depreciable basis of real property, and other tax attributes that we believe will not be realized. Valuation allowance activity recorded generally follows the activity of the associated deferred tax asset that is not expected to be recognized. From time-to-time, we may acquire deferred tax assets as part of real estate transactions and will assess the need for a valuation allowance as part of the opening balance sheet. Additionally, valuation allowances will be remeasured for foreign currency translation fluctuations through other comprehensive income.
We haveno material uncertain tax position liabilities and related interest or penalties.
REIT Status
We have met the annual REIT distribution requirements by payment of at least 90% of our REIT taxable income in 2024, 2023, and 2022. Earnings and profits, which determine the taxability of such distributions, will differ from net income reported for financial reporting purposes due primarily to differences in cost basis, differences in the estimated useful lives used to compute depreciation, and differences between the allocation of our net income and loss for financial reporting purposes and for tax reporting purposes.
A schedule of per share distributions we paid and reported to our stockholders is set forth in the following:
| For the Years Ended December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share: · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 | ||||
| Ordinary dividend (1) | $— | $1.0639 | $0.4703 | |
| Long-term capital gain (2) | — | 0.1061 | 0.6797 | |
| Return of capital | 0.3800 | — | — | |
| Total | $0.3800 | (3) | $1.1700 | $1.1500 |
(1)
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, includes Section 199A dividends of 1.0639 and 0.4703, respectively.
(2)
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, includes Unrecaptured Section 1250 gains of 0.1061 and 0.2574, respectively.
(3)
The dividend declared on November 21, 2024 and paid January 9, 2025 will be applicable to the 2025 tax year and thus is not reflected in the table above.
Similar to our U.S. REIT, we have met all requirements of our U.K. REIT as of December 31, 2024.
As a partnership, the allocated share of income of the Operating Partnership is included in the income tax returns of the general and limited partners. Accordingly, no accounting for income taxes is generally required for such income of the Operating Partnership. However, the Operating Partnership has formed TRS entities on behalf of Medical Properties Trust, Inc., which are subject to U.S. federal, state, and local income taxes at regular corporate rates, and its international subsidiaries are subject to income taxes in the jurisdictions in which they operate. See discussion above under Medical Properties Trust, Inc. for more details of income taxes associated with our TRS entities and international operations.
- Earnings Per Share/Unit
Our earnings per share were calculated based on the following (in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Numerator: | |||
| Net (loss) income | $(2,408,287) | $(556,092) | $903,819 |
| Non-controlling interests’ share in earnings | (1,984) | (384) | (1,222) |
| Participating securities’ share in earnings | (946) | (1,644) | (1,602) |
| Net (loss) income, less participating securities’ share in earnings | $(2,411,217) | $(558,120) | $900,995 |
| Denominator: | |||
| Basic weighted-average common shares | 600,248 | 598,518 | 598,634 |
| Dilutive potential common shares(1) | — | — | 203 |
| Diluted weighted-average common shares | 600,248 | 598,518 | 598,837 |
Our earnings per unit were calculated based on the following (in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Numerator: | |||
| Net (loss) income | $(2,408,287) | $(556,092) | $903,819 |
| Non-controlling interests’ share in earnings | (1,984) | (384) | (1,222) |
| Participating securities’ share in earnings | (946) | (1,644) | (1,602) |
| Net (loss) income, less participating securities’ share in earnings | $(2,411,217) | $(558,120) | $900,995 |
| Denominator: | |||
| Basic weighted-average units | 600,248 | 598,518 | 598,634 |
| Dilutive potential units(1) | — | — | 203 |
| Diluted weighted-average units | 600,248 | 598,518 | 598,837 |
(1)
The above computation of diluted earnings per share does not include 17,162 and 32,382 potential common shares/units for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
- Stock Awards
Stock Awards
During the second quarter of 2022, we amended the 2019 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Equity Incentive Plan"), which authorizes the issuance of common stock options, restricted stock, RSUs, deferred stock units, stock appreciation rights, performance units, and awards of interests in our Operating Partnership. Our Equity Incentive Plan is administered by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors ("Board"), and we have reserved 28.9 million shares of common stock for awards, of which 8.9 million shares remain available for future stock awards as of December 31, 2024. The Equity Incentive Plan contains a limit of 5 million shares as the maximum number of shares of common stock that may be awarded to an individual in any fiscal year. Awards under the Equity Incentive Plan are subject to forfeiture due to termination of employment prior to vesting and/or from not achieving the respective performance/market conditions. In the event of a change in control, outstanding and unvested options will immediately vest, unless otherwise provided in the participant’s award or employment agreement, and restricted stock, restricted stock units, deferred stock units, and other stock-based awards will vest if so provided in the participant’s award agreement. The term of the awards is set by the Compensation Committee, though Incentive Stock Options may not have terms of more thanten years. Forfeited awards (along with shares withheld for payroll tax withholding purposes) are returned to the Equity Incentive Plan and are then available to be re-issued as future awards. For each share of common stock issued by Medical Properties Trust, Inc. pursuant to its Equity Incentive Plan, the Operating Partnership issues a corresponding number of Operating Partnership units.
For the past three years, we have only granted restricted stock and RSUs pursuant to our Equity Incentive Plan. These awards have been granted in the form of service-based awards, performance awards based on company-specific performance hurdles, and market-based awards. See below for further details on each of these awards:
Service-Based Awards
In 2024, 2023, and 2022, the Compensation Committee granted service-based awards to employees and non-employee directors. Service-based awards vest as the employee/director provides the required service (typically over three years). Dividends are generally paid on these awards prior to vesting.
Performance-Based Awards
In 2023 and 2022, the Compensation Committee granted performance-based awards to employees. Generally, dividends are not paid on performance awards until the award is earned. See below for details of such performance-based award grants.
In 2023 and 2022, a target number of stock awards were granted to employees that could be earned based on the achievement of specific performance thresholds as set by our Compensation Committee. The performance thresholds were based on athree-year period with the opportunity to earn a portion of the award earlier. More or less shares than the target number of shares are available to be earned based on our performance compared to the set thresholds. At the end of each of the performance periods, any earned shares during such period will vest on January 1 of the following calendar year. The performance thresholds for 2023 were based on strategic transactions(including new investments and proceeds from individual property disposals and larger asset disposals through joint venture transactions) and EBITDA, while 2022 awards were based on funds from operations growth, EBITDA, and acquisitions.
Certain performance awards granted were subject to a modifier which increases or decreases the actual shares earned in each performance period. The modifier for the 2023 and 2022 awards was based on two components: 1) how our total shareholder return (“TSR”) compared to the Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Health Care Index for 2023 and 2022 and 2) how our TSR compared to a threshold set by the Compensation Committee.
Market-Based Awards
In 2024 and 2023, the Compensation Committee granted market-based awards to employees. Generally, dividends are not paid on market-based awards until the award is earned. See details below of such market-based award grants.
On March 8, 2024, the Compensation Committee granted 2,700,000 market-based RSUs to the Company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer at the target level of achievement, which would represent a 67% increase in the market price of our common stock at time of grant. The RSUs may be settled only in cash and the cash payment will be calculated based on the average closing price of the Company's common stock on the five trading days ending on the vesting date. The RSUs are earned at the same share price target level, with the opportunity to earn up to three times target if the Company's share price reaches higher stock price hurdles and the same trailing 20-trading day average closing price as the 2023 awards discussed below during the four-year period ending December 31, 2027. Earned RSUs will become vested on the earlier of equal quarterly installments over the first year from the date the RSUs are earned or the date that the Committee makes a determination of achievement of the performance metrics following the end of thefour-year performance period, subject to the grantee’s continued employment through such date.
On December 8, 2023, the Compensation Committee approved market-based restricted stock awards to employees other than the Company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of 2,500,000 shares of common stock at the target level of achievement. These shares will be earned at the target level only if the Company's share price increases to $7.00 per share, with the opportunity to earn more shares (up to three times target), based on higher stock price hurdles. The actual number of shares to be earned pursuant to these awards will be determined based on a trailing 20-trading day average closing price of the Company's common stock during the four-year period following the December 8, 2023 grant date or December 31, 2027, for certain awards granted after December 8, 2023. Earned shares will vest in equal quarterly installments over two years following the date that the Compensation Committee makes a determination of achievement of the performance metrics, subject to the grantee’s continued employment through such date, provided that all unvested earned shares will vest in full following the end of the performance period.
The following summarizes award activity in 2024 and 2023 (which includes awards granted in 2024, 2023, and any applicable prior years), respectively:
For the Year Ended December 31, 2024:
| Vesting Basedon Service | Vesting Based onMarket/PerformanceConditions | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares | Weighted-AverageValue at Award Date | Shares | Weighted-AverageValue at Award Date | |
| Nonvested awards at beginning of the year | 1,144,796 | $13.01 | 12,576,792 | $10.20 |
| Awarded | 1,519,207 | $4.36 | 345,000 | $7.78 |
| Vested | (993,312) | $10.62 | (1,179,631) | $16.81 |
| Forfeited | (29,191) | $9.58 | (1,428,940) | $10.40 |
| Nonvested awards at end of year | 1,641,500 | $6.50 | 10,313,221 | $9.33 |
For the Year Ended December 31, 2023:
| Vesting Basedon Service | Vesting Based onMarket/PerformanceConditions | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares | Weighted-AverageValue at Award Date | Shares | Weighted-AverageValue at Award Date | |
| Nonvested awards at beginning of the year | 810,483 | $21.02 | 4,349,081 | $18.26 |
| Awarded | 1,210,448 | $10.36 | 10,270,260 | $8.47 |
| Vested | (864,482) | $16.60 | (1,591,846) | $19.65 |
| Forfeited | (11,653) | $12.27 | (450,703) | $12.44 |
| Nonvested awards at end of year | 1,144,796 | $13.01 | 12,576,792 | $10.20 |
Additionally, the market-based RSUs granted in 2024 (not included in the tables above) with cash-settlement features are nonvested as of December 31, 2024. These liability-type awards are adjusted to fair value on a quarterly basis using a Monte Carlo valuation model, which used the following assumptions for grant date and quarterly valuations for the year ended December 31, 2024: (i) common stock price at measurement date, (ii) annual equity volatility ranging from 45.0% to 57.0%, (iii) risk-free rate ranging from 3.58% to 4.41%, and (iv) dividend yield ranging from 8.10% to 14.35%. The grant date fair value of these RSUs was $13.3 million, andnone of these RSUs were vested or forfeited as of December 31, 2024.
The value of stock-based awards is charged to compensation expense over the service periods. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, we recorded $28.4 million, $33.3 million, and $49.4 million, respectively, of non-cash compensation expense. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we also recorded $4.6 million of compensation expense for the RSUs with cash-settlement features, and we have a corresponding $4.6 million liability as of December 31, 2024.
The remaining unrecognized cost from equity-settled awards at December 31, 2024, is $29.6 million, which will be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.27 years. The remaining unrecognized cost from cash-settled awards at December 31, 2024, is $11.3 million, which will be recognized over a derived service period of 2.03 years as of December 31, 2024. Stock-based awards that vested in 2024, 2023, and 2022, had a value of $10.9 million, $22.5 million, and $82.6 million, respectively.
- Contingencies
As part of the global settlement with Steward discussed in Note 3, upon completion of the transfers to the new operators and satisfaction of certain other conditions, in addition to approval by relevant state and local regulators, each of the Company and Steward have agreed, subject to specified exceptions, to the mutual release of claims against each other, including payment by Steward of any accrued or future rent under its master leases with the Company and accrued or future payments of principal and interest on outstanding loans from the Company. Steward’s asset backed lenders also forfeited their right to cause the Company to purchase up to $60 million of bridge loans made to Steward during the first quarter of 2024. In connection with the global settlement with Steward and reciprocal release of claims, the Company had an approximate $31 million liability at December 31, 2024, for property taxes, other property related expenses, and other obligations due to third parties.
We are party to various lawsuits as described below:
Securities and Derivative Litigation
On April 13, 2023, we and certain of our executives were named as defendants in a putative federal securities class action lawsuit alleging false and/or misleading statements and/or omissions resulted in artificially inflated prices for our common stock, filed by a purported stockholder in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama (Case No. 2:23-cv-00486). The complaint seeks class certification on behalf of purchasers of our common stock between July 15, 2019 and February 22, 2023 and unspecified damages including interest and an award of reasonable costs and expenses. This class action complaint was amended on September 22, 2023 and alleges that we made material misstatements or omissions relating to the financial health of certain of our tenants. On September 26, 2024, the Court dismissed the amended complaint with prejudice, and the plaintiff thereafter moved the Court to alter its judgment. That motion has been fully briefed and is currently pending before the Court.
Members of our Board of Directors were also named as defendants in two related shareholder derivative lawsuits filed by purported stockholders in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama on October 19, 2023 (Case No. 2:23- cv-01415) and December 7, 2023 (Case No. 2:23-cv-01667). The Company was named as a nominal defendant in both complaints. These shareholder derivative complaints both make allegations similar to those made in the Alabama securities lawsuit described above relating to purported material misstatements or omissions relating to the financial health of certain of our tenants. These derivative actions have been consolidated and stayed pending further developments in the Alabama securities lawsuit. Members of our Board of Directors were also named as defendants in three related shareholder derivative lawsuits filed by purported stockholders in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland on February 16, 2024 (Case No. 1:24-cv-00471), June 28, 2024 (Case No. 1:24-cv-01899), and July 26, 2024 (Case No. 1 24-cv-02173). The Company was named as a nominal defendant. These shareholder derivative complaints make allegations similar to those made in the Alabama securities and derivative lawsuits described above relating to purported material misstatements or omissions relating to the financial health of certain of our tenants. Defendants have not been required to respond to these complaints pending further developments in the Alabama securities lawsuit.
On September 29, 2023, we and certain of our executives were named as defendants in a putative federal securities class action lawsuit filed by a purported stockholder in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (Case No. 1:23-cv- 08597). The complaint seeks class certification on behalf of purchasers of our common stock between May 23, 2023 and August 17, 2023 and alleges false and/or misleading statements and/or omissions in connection with certain transactions involving Prospect. This class action complaint was amended on October 30, 2024 and alleges that we made material misstatements or omissions in connection with certain transactions involving Prospect. Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint on January 14, 2025.
Members of our Board of Directors were also named as defendants in two related shareholder derivative lawsuits filed by purported stockholders in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York on December 18, 2023 (Case No. 1:23-cv- 10934) and March 1, 2024 (Case No. 1:24-cv-01589). The Company was named as a nominal defendant in both complaints. These shareholder derivative complaints both make allegations similar to those made in the New York securities lawsuit described above relating to purported false and/or misleading statements and/or omissions in connection with certain transactions involving Prospect. The two cases have been consolidated and stayed pending further developments in the New York securities lawsuit described above. On February 21, 2024, members of our Board of Directors were named as defendants in a shareholder derivative lawsuit filed by a purported stockholder in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland (Case No. 1:24-cv-00527). The Company was named as a nominal defendant. This shareholder derivative complaint makes allegations similar to those made in the New York securities and derivative lawsuits described above relating to purported false and/or misleading statements and/or omissions in connection with certain transactions involving Prospect. This action has been stayed pending further developments in the New York securities action described above.
We believe these claims are without merit and intend to defend the remaining open cases vigorously. We have not recorded a liability related to the lawsuits above because, at this time, we are unable to determine whether an unfavorable outcome is probable or to estimate reasonably possible losses.
Defamation Litigation
On March 30, 2023, we commenced an action in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama (Case No. 2:23-cv-00408), against short-seller Viceroy Research LLC ("Viceroy") and its members. We were seeking injunctive relief and damages for defamation, civil conspiracy, tortious interference, private nuisance, and unjust enrichment based on defamatory statements expressed against us. On June 29, 2023, we won a preliminary ruling in this lawsuit after Viceroy's motion to dismiss the case was denied by a judge in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama. On December 18, 2024, we reached an agreement with Viceroy and its members to mutually settle and dismiss this defamation lawsuit.
From time-to-time, we are a party to other legal proceedings, claims, or regulatory inquiries and investigations arising out of, or incidental to, our business. While we are unable to predict with certainty the outcome of any particular matter, in the opinion of management, after consultation with legal counsel, the ultimate liability, if any, with respect to those proceedings is not presently expected to materially affect our financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.
- Common Stock/Partner’s Capital
On October 9, 2022, the Board of the Company authorized a stock repurchase program (the "Stock Repurchase Program") for up to $500 million of common stock, par value $0.001 per share. In 2022, we repurchased 1.6 million shares for a total of $17.9 million. The Stock Repurchase Program expired on October 10, 2023.
At December 31, 2024, the Operating Partnership is made up of a general partner, Medical Properties Trust, LLC (“General Partner”) and limited partners, including the Company (which owns 100% of the General Partner) and MPT TRS, Inc. (which is 100% owned by the General Partner). By virtue of its ownership of the General Partner, the Company has a 100% ownership interest in the Operating Partnership.
In regards to distributions, the Operating Partnership shall distribute cash at such times and in such amounts as are determined by the General Partner in its sole and absolute discretion, to common unit holders who are common unit holders on the record date. However, per the Second Amended and Restated Agreement of Limited Partnership of MPT Operating Partnership, L.P. (“Operating Partnership Agreement”), the General Partner shall use its reasonable efforts to cause the Operating Partnership to distribute amounts sufficient to enable the Company to pay stockholder dividends that will allow the Company to (i) meet its distribution requirement for qualification as a REIT and (ii) avoid any U.S. federal income or excise tax liability imposed by the Code, other than to the extent the Company elects to retain and pay income tax on its net capital gain. In accordance with the Operating Partnership Agreement, LTIP units are treated as common units for distribution purposes.
The Operating Partnership’s net income will generally be allocated first to the General Partner to the extent of any cumulative losses and then to the partners in accordance with their respective percentage interests in the common units issued by the Operating Partnership. Any losses of the Operating Partnership will be allocated pro-rata to the partners in accordance with their respective percentage interests in the common units issued by the Operating Partnership until their adjusted capital balances are reduced to zero, then to the General Partner. In accordance with the Operating Partnership Agreement, LTIP units are treated as common units for purposes of income and loss allocations. Limited partners have the right to require the Operating Partnership to redeem part or all of their common units. It is at the Operating Partnership’s discretion to redeem such common units for cash based on the fair market value of an equivalent number of shares of the Company’s common stock at the time of redemption or, alternatively, redeem the common units for shares of the Company’s common stock on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment in the event of stock splits, stock dividends, or similar events. LTIP units must wait two years from the issuance of the LTIP units to be redeemed, and then converted to common units. No LTIP units exist at December 31, 2024.
For each share of common stock issued/repurchased by Medical Properties Trust, Inc., the Operating Partnership issues/repurchases a corresponding number of operating partnership units.
- Fair Value of Financial Instruments
We have various assets and liabilities that are considered financial instruments. We estimate that the carrying value of cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable and accrued expenses approximate their fair values. We estimate the fair value of our interest and rent receivables using Level 2 inputs such as discounting the estimated future cash flows using the current rates at which similar receivables would be made to others with similar credit ratings and for the same remaining maturities. The fair value of our mortgage loans and other loans are estimated by using Level 2 inputs such as discounting the estimated future cash flows using the current rates which similar loans would be made to borrowers with similar credit ratings and for the same remaining maturities. We determine the fair value of our senior unsecured notes using Level 2 inputs such as quotes from securities dealers and market makers. We estimate the fair value of our revolving credit facility and term loans using Level 2 inputs based on the present value of future payments, discounted at a rate which we consider appropriate for such debt.
Fair value estimates are made at a specific point in time, are subjective in nature, and involve uncertainties and matters of significant judgment. Settlement of such fair value amounts may not be a prudent management decision.
The following table summarizes fair value estimates for our financial instruments (in thousands):
| December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset (Liability) · BookValue · FairValue · BookValue · FairValue | ||||||
| Interest and rent receivables | $36,327 | $36,432 | $45,059 | $45,476 | ||
| Loans(1) | 467,120 | (2) | 470,380 | 1,302,727 | (2) | 1,202,383 |
| Debt, net | (8,848,112) | (7,301,395) | (10,064,236) | (8,256,465) | ||
(1)
Excludes the convertible loan made in May 2023 to PHP Holdings and the acquisition loan made in May 2020 related to our investment in the international joint venture, along with the related subsequent investment in the real estate ofthree hospitals in Colombia, as these assets are accounted for under the fair value option method, as noted below.
(2)
Includes $7.9 million and $162.4 million of mortgage loans, a $315.5 million and $323.8 million shareholder loan included in investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures, $39.7 million and $526.9 million of loans that are part of our investments in unconsolidated operating entities, and $104.0 million and $289.6 million of other loans at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Items Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis
Our equity investment and related loan to the international joint venture, our loan investment in the real estate of three hospitals operated by subsidiaries of the international joint venture in Colombia, our equity investment in Lifepoint Behavioral (which was sold in March 2024), and our investment in PHP Holdings are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as we elected to account for these investments using the fair value option at the point of initial investment. We elected to account for these investments at fair value due to the size of the investments and because we believed this method was more reflective of current values.
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the amounts recorded under the fair value option method were as follows (in thousands):
| As of December 31, 2024 · As of December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset (Liability) | Fair Value | Original Cost | Fair Value | Original Cost | Asset Type Classification |
| Mortgage loans | $111,985 | $129,968 | $146,892 | $146,892 | Mortgage loans |
| Equity investment and other loans | 154,229 | 910,594 | 939,903 | 912,999 | Investments in unconsolidatedoperating entities/Other loans |
Our loans to the international joint venture and its subsidiaries are recorded at fair value based on Level 2 and Level 3 inputs by discounting the estimated future contractual cash flows using a credit-adjusted rate of return, which is derived from market rates of return on similar loans with similar credit quality and remaining maturity. Our equity investment in Lifepoint Behavioral (which was sold in March 2024) was recorded at fair value as of December 31, 2023, based on Level 2 inputs by discounting the estimated cash flows expected to be realized as part of the Lifepoint Transaction described in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. Our equity investment in the international joint venture and our investment in PHP Holdings are recorded at fair value based on Level 3 inputs, by using a market approach (for our equity investment in the international joint venture) and a market approach based on the agreed upon price in the pending transaction (for our investment in PHP Holdings), which requires significant estimates of our investee, such as projected revenue, expenses, and working capital, and appropriate consideration of the underlying risk profile of the forecasted assumptions associated with the investee. We classify our valuations of these investments as Level 3, as we use certain unobservable inputs to the valuation methodology that are significant to the fair value measurement, and the valuations require management judgment due to the absence of quoted market prices. For the market approach model used for our investment in PHP Holdings, our unobservable inputs include purchase price adjustments related to expected balance sheet values at the time of the transaction close, and an adjustment for a marketability discount ("DLOM"). In regard to the underlying projections used in the discounted cash flow model, such projections are provided by the investees. However, we may modify such projections as needed based on our review and analysis of historical results, meetings with key members of management, and our understanding of trends and developments within the healthcare industry.
In 2024, we recorded a net unfavorable adjustment to the investments accounted for under the fair value option method of approximately $790 million, primarily related to the loan to the international joint venture (including approximately $18 million related to our investment inthree hospitals in Colombia) and our investment in PHP Holdings as further discussed in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements, compared to a favorable adjustment of approximately $29 million in 2023.
For our investment in PHP Holdings, the discount rate, selected revenue multiple range, and selected EBITDA multiple range were 11%, 1.1x to 1.3x, and 10x to 14x, respectively, at December 31, 2023. These measures were not used in our valuation as of December 31, 2024, as they were not required for the market approach based on the price of the pending transaction. The DLOM on our investment in PHP Holdings was approximately 14.2% at December 31, 2024 compared to 8% at December 31, 2023. The increase in the DLOM used in our fair value analysis of our investment in PHP Holdings compared to December 31, 2023 aligned with the expected value from the Astrana Health deal more fully described in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements.
In arriving at the DLOM, we considered many qualitative factors, including the percent of control, the nature of the underlying investee's business along with our rights as an investor pursuant to the operating agreement, the size of investment, expected holding period, number of shareholders, access to capital marketplace, etc. To illustrate the effect of movements in the DLOM, we performed a sensitivity analysis below by using full basis point variations (in thousands):
| Basis Point Change in Marketability Discount | Estimated Increase(Decrease) in Fair Value |
|---|---|
| + 100 basis points | $(1,737) |
| - 100 basis points | 1,737 |
Items Measured at Fair Value on a Nonrecurring Basis
In addition to items that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, we have assets and liabilities that are measured, from time-to-time, at fair value on a nonrecurring basis, such as for impairment purposes of our real estate, financial instruments, and for certain equity investments without a readily determinable fair value.
Impairment and Fair Value Adjustments of Non-Real Estate Investments
Prior to the global settlement in September 2024 (as described in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements) in which our claims were released, our non-real estate investments in Steward and related affiliates included our 9.9% equity investment, working capital and other secured loans, and a loan made to a Steward affiliate in 2021, proceeds of which were used to redeem a similarly sized convertible loan held by Steward’s former private equity sponsor. In addition, the loan to the international joint venture is collateralized by the equity of Steward held by an investor in both Steward and the international joint venture. To assess recovery of these investments, we performed a valuation of Steward’s business at March 31, 2024, with assistance from a third-party, independent valuation firm. The valuation approaches utilized included the cost, market, and income approaches. The fair value analysis was performed under a non-going concern, orderly liquidation premise of value and assuming normal exposure to market participants. We utilized this premise of value due to Steward’s ongoing financial distress and subsequent filing of bankruptcy. Accordingly, the valuation approaches used, including the Level 3 inputs, were based on the financial performance of the Steward assets. For profitable hospitals, Level 3 inputs included a weighted average EBITDA multiple of 6.48x from a selected range of 5x to 7x in reference to comparable transactions. We also used a weighted average discount rate of 15.03% from a selected range of 15% to 16%. For unprofitable hospitals, Level 3 inputs included a weighted average net revenue multiple of 0.275x from a selected range of 0.25x to 0.30x in reference to comparable transactions. We also considered the reported book values inclusive of various adjustments for unprofitable hospitals. After reducing the derived fair value of Steward's business for Steward's secured debt (including our working capital and other secured loans) and their working capital deficit, we arrived at only a nominal remaining value that could not support the carrying value of the loan to a Steward affiliate from 2021 or our remaining 9.9% equity investment. In addition, the value of the investor's share of the remaining 90.1%of Steward's equity that collateralized the loan to the international joint venture was deemed insufficientto support recovery of this investment. As a result, we recorded impairment charges and negative fair value adjustments in the 2024 first quarter of approximately $625 million, as discussed further in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements.
We updated our fair value analysis of Steward's business at June 30, 2024, using a similar approach as done in the 2024 first quarter resulting in no further impairments or fair value adjustments to non-real estate investments in the 2024 second quarter. In the third quarter of 2024, as a result of the Company’s global settlement with Steward (as discussed further in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements), the Company recorded impairment charges of approximately $425 million for the working capital loans and other secured loans previously advanced to Steward.
To assess recovery of our non-real estate investments in Steward in 2023, along with the $219 million loan to the international joint venture that was collateralized by the equity of Steward held by an investor in both Steward and the international joint venture, we performed a valuation of Steward's business at December 31, 2023, with assistance from a third-party, independent valuation firm, using a market valuation approach, with Level 3 inputs including the selected revenue multiple range of 0.50x to 0.60x in reference to comparable transactions. After reducing the derived fair value for the loans to Steward discussed above, we arrived at a fair value for Steward's equity. We then compared our equity investment's carrying value to our 9.9% share of the fair value of Steward's equity, which resulted in the need for an impairment charge of approximately $90 million. The value of the investor's share of the remaining 90.1% of Steward's equity that collateralizes the loan to the international joint venture was deemed sufficient to support recovery of this investment at that time.
In 2022, we performed an impairment analysis on our investments in financing leases with Prospect using an income approach with Level 3 inputs including the selected market capitalization rate range of 7.5% to 9.0%. For these assets, we divided the expected operating income (i.e. rent revenue less expenses, if any) from the underlying properties by a market capitalization rate. We then compared the carrying value of our investment to the derived fair value, which resulted in a $170 million impairment to the Pennslyvania assets.
Impairment of Real Estate Investments
See the Steward and Prospect subheadings under "Leasing Operations (Lessor)" in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements for a discussion around the use of fair value and related assumptions in the impairment of our real estate investments.
Equity Investments Without a Readily Determinable Fair Value
For our equity investment in Swiss Medical (which does not have a readily determinable fair value), we marked our investment to fair value in the 2023 third quarter based on the price paid by a new investor in the same security, resulting in a CHF 20 million favorable adjustment.
- Leases (Lessee)
We lease the land underlying certain of our facilities (for which we typically sublease to our tenants), along with corporate offices and equipment. Our leases have remaining lease terms that vary in years, and some of the leases have initial fixed terms (or renewal options available) that extend the leases up to, or just beyond, the depreciable life of the properties that occupy the leased land. Renewal options that we are reasonably certain to exercise are recognized in our right-of-use assets and lease liabilities. As most of our leases do not provide an implicit rate, we use our incremental borrowing rate based on the information available at lease commencement date in determining the present value of future payments.
The following is a summary of our lease expense (in thousands):
| Income Statement · For the Years Ended December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classification | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Operating lease cost (1) | (2) | $10,725 | $11,653 | $12,175 |
| Finance lease cost: | ||||
| Amortization of right-of-use assets | Real estate depreciation and amortization | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | Interest | 128 | 128 | 128 |
| Sublease income | Other | (3,259) | (4,178) | (4,485) |
| Total lease cost | $7,645 | $7,654 | $7,869 | |
(1)
Includes short-term leases.
(2)
$5.1 million, $6.0 million, and $5.7 million included in “Property-related”, with the remainder reflected in the “General and administrative” line of our consolidated statements of net income for 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
Fixed minimum payments due over the remaining lease term under non-cancelable leases of more than one year and amounts to be received in the future from non-cancelable subleases over their remaining lease term at December 31, 2024 are as follows (amounts in thousands):
| Operating Leases · Finance Leases · Amounts ToBe ReceivedFromSubleases · NetPayments | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,047 | $131 | $(3,503) | $4,675 | |
| 2026 | 7,239 | 133 | (3,006) | 4,366 | |
| 2027 | 6,698 | 134 | (2,715) | 4,117 | |
| 2028 | 6,786 | 135 | (2,723) | 4,198 | |
| 2029 | 6,850 | 137 | (2,731) | 4,256 | |
| Thereafter | 175,000 | 4,245 | (39,584) | 139,661 | (1) |
| Total undiscounted minimum lease payments | $210,620 | $4,915 | $(54,262) | $161,273 | |
| Less: interest | (132,035) | (2,979) | |||
| Present value of lease liabilities | $78,585 | $1,936 | |||
(1)
Reflects certain ground leases, in which we are the lessee, that have longer initial fixed terms than our existing sublease to our tenants. However, we would expect to either renew the related sublease, enter into a lease with a new tenant, or attempt to early terminate the ground lease to reduce or avoid any significant impact from such ground leases.
Supplemental balance sheet information is as follows (in thousands, except lease terms and discount rate):
| Balance SheetClassification | December 31,2024 | December 31,2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right of use assets: | |||
| Operating leases - real estate | Land | $46,881 | $63,675 |
| Finance leases - real estate | Land | 1,632 | 1,683 |
| Total real estate right of use assets | $48,513 | $65,358 | |
| Operating leases - corporate | Other assets | 20,701 | 24,243 |
| Total right of use assets | $69,214 | $89,601 | |
| Lease liabilities: | |||
| Operating leases | Obligations to tenants andother lease liabilities | $78,585 | $101,812 |
| Financing leases | Obligations to tenants andother lease liabilities | 1,936 | 1,938 |
| Total lease liabilities | $80,521 | $103,750 | |
| Weighted-average remaining lease term: | |||
| Operating leases | 32.6 | 32.9 | |
| Finance leases | 31.9 | 32.9 | |
| Weighted-average discount rate: | |||
| Operating leases | 6.1% | 6.2% | |
| Finance leases | 6.6% | 6.6% | |
The following is supplemental cash flow information (in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | |||
| Operating cash flows used for operating leases | $8,447 | $8,210 | $7,169 |
| Operating cash flows used for finance leases | 130 | 129 | 128 |
| Non-cash activities - Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations: | |||
| Operating leases | — | — | 23,066 |
- Other Assets
The following is a summary of our other assets on our consolidated balance sheets (in thousands):
| As of December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Debt issue costs, net(1) | $5,675 | $8,513 |
| Other corporate assets | 330,638 | 275,688 |
| Prepaids and other assets | 135,091 | 173,710 |
| Total other assets | $471,404 | $457,911 |
(1)
Relates to our revolving credit facility
Other corporate assets include building, land and land improvements associated with our corporate offices, furniture and fixtures, equipment, corporate vehicles, aircraft, enterprise and other software, deposits, and right-of-use assets associated with corporate leases. Included in prepaids and other assets is prepaid insurance, prepaid taxes, deferred income tax assets (net of valuation allowances, if any), non-tenant receivables, derivative assets, and lease incentives provided to tenants, among other items.
Other corporate assets increased in 2024 primarily due to additional funding of our new corporate headquarters. Prepaids and other assets decreased in 2024 primarily due to a reduction in the value of our interest rate swaps as further discussed in Note 4 and the Norwood cash recovery from our casualty insurers in November 2024, partially offset by an increase in prepaid interest at December 31, 2024 compared to December 31, 2023.
- Segment Disclosures
We manage our business and report financial results asone business segment. This is consistent with the manner in which our chief operating decision maker ("CODM"), our executive team made up of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluates performance and makes resource and operating decisions for the business.
Our primary business strategy and source of revenue is from the acquisition and development of healthcare facilities that are leased to healthcare operating companies under long-term net leases, which require the tenant to bear most of the costs associated with the property. The majority of our leased assets are owned 100%; however, we do own some leased assets through joint ventures with other partners. We also may make mortgage loans to healthcare operators collateralized by their real estate. In addition, we may make noncontrolling investments in our tenants, from time-to-time, typically in conjunction with larger real estate transactions with the tenant, which may enhance our overall return and provide for certain minority rights and protections. Although we generate our revenues from these investments in the U.S. and eight other countries across multiple property types, we centrally manage these business activities on a consolidated basis. The accounting policies of our business segment are the same as those described in the summary of significant accounting policies.
The CODM evaluates performance and makes resource and operating decisions for the business on a consolidated basis using consolidated net income from our consolidated statements of net income as our primary GAAP profit measure supplemented by consolidated funds from operations ("FFO"). We use net income and FFO to monitor expected versus actual results to assess performance. The measure of segment assets is total assets as reported on our consolidated balance sheets. We compute FFO in accordance with the definition provided by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts, which represents consolidated net (loss) income (computed in accordance with GAAP), excluding gains (losses) on sales of real estate and impairment charges on real estate assets, plus real estate depreciation and amortization, including amortization related to in-place lease intangibles, and after adjustments for unconsolidated partnerships and joint ventures.
Given FFO excludes real estate related depreciation and amortization expense by definition and due to our typical net lease structure which requires our tenants to bear most of the costs associated with our properties (including property taxes, insurance, etc.), the primary expenses reviewed by the CODM include general and administrative and interest expenses from our consolidated statements of net income.
See "Concentration of Credit Risks" in Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements for entity-wide disclosures around major customers, geographic areas, and property types.
- Subsequent Events
Senior Secured Notes due 2032
On February 13, 2025, we closed on a private offering that consisted of a $1.5 billion aggregate principal amount of senior secured notes due 2032 (the "USD Notes") and €1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of senior secured notes due 2032 (the "Euro Notes"). Interest on the notes is payable semi-annually in arrears on February 15 and August 15 of each year, commencing on August 15, 2025. The USD Notes were issued at 98.710% of par value, pay interest at a rate of 8.500% per year and mature on February 15, 2032. The Euro Notes were issued at 98.645% of par value, pay interest at a rate of 7.000% per year and mature on February 15, 2032. We may redeem some or all of the notes at any time prior to February 15, 2028, at a redemption price equal to 100% of the principal amount, plus an applicable “make whole” premium and accrued and unpaid interest. On or after February 15, 2028, we may redeem some or all of the notes at a premium that will decrease over time. In addition, at any time prior to February 15, 2028, we may redeem up to 40% of the notes at a redemption price equal to 108.500% and 107.000% for the USD Notes and Euro Notes, respectively, of the aggregate principal amount thereof, plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon, using proceeds from one or more equity offerings. In the event of a change in control, each holder of the notes may require us to repurchase some or all of the notes at a repurchase price equal to 101% of the aggregate principal amount of the notes plus accrued and unpaid interest to the date of purchase.
We used the net proceeds from the notes to fund the redemption of our 3.325% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2025,2.500% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026, and 5.250% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026. We used the remaining net proceeds to pay down the revolving portion of our Credit Facility.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.