CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 3, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 3, 2025
Contents
Note
NOTE 1. ORGANIZATION
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. ("CBL"), a Delaware corporation, is a self-managed, self-administered, fully integrated real estate investment trust ("REIT") that is engaged in the ownership, development, acquisition, leasing, management and operation of regional shopping malls, lifestyle centers, open-air centers, outlet centers, office buildings and other properties, including single-tenant and multi-tenant outparcels. As of December 31, 2024, its properties are located in 21 states but are primarily in the southeastern and midwestern United States.
CBL conducts substantially all its business through CBL & Associates Limited Partnership (the "Operating Partnership"), which is a variable interest entity ("VIE"). The Operating Partnership consolidates the financial statements of all entities in which it has a controlling financial interest or where it is the primary beneficiary of a VIE. As of December 31, 2024, the Operating Partnership owned interests in the following properties:
| Malls | Outlet Centers | Lifestyle Centers (1) | Open-Air Centers | Other (2)(3) | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Properties | 42 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 71 |
| Unconsolidated Properties (4) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 16 |
| Total | 45 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 5 | 87 |
(1)
Alamance Crossing is made up of Alamance Crossing East and Alamance Crossing West. Alamance Crossing East was deconsolidated and placed into receivership in connection with the foreclosure process. Alamance Crossing West remains consolidated. The Company views Alamance Crossing as one property and therefore only Alamance Crossing West is reflected in the total count.
(2)
Included in “All Other” for purposes of segment reporting.
(3)
CBL'stwo consolidated corporate office buildings are included in the Other category.
(4)
The Operating Partnership accounts for these investments using the equity method.
The malls, outlet centers, lifestyle centers, open-air centers and other properties are collectively referred to as the “properties” and individually as a “property.”
CBL is the 100% owner oftwo qualified REIT subsidiaries, CBL Holdings I, Inc. and CBL Holdings II, Inc. At December 31, 2024, CBL Holdings I, Inc., the sole general partner of the Operating Partnership, owned a 1.0% general partner interest in the Operating Partnership and CBL Holdings II, Inc. owned a 98.98% limited partner interest for a combined interest held by CBL of 99.98%. As of December 31, 2024, third parties owned a 0.02% limited partner interest in the Operating Partnership.
As used herein, the term "Company" includes CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. and its subsidiaries, including CBL & Associates Limited Partnership and its subsidiaries, unless the context indicates otherwise. The term "Operating Partnership" refers to CBL & Associates Limited Partnership and its subsidiaries.
The Operating Partnership conducts the Company's property management and development activities through its wholly owned subsidiary, CBL & Associates Management, Inc. (the “Management Company"), to comply with certain requirements of the Internal Revenue Code.
Reclassifications
The Company reclassified above-market leases, net, of $118,673 and below-market leases, net, of $80,408 from individual line items to intangible lease assets and other assets and accounts payable and accrued liabilities, respectively, on the consolidated balance sheets at December 31, 2023 to conform with the current period presentation.
NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying consolidated financial statements include the consolidated accounts of the Company, as well as entities in which the Company has a controlling financial interest or entities where the Company is deemed to be the primary beneficiary of a VIE. For entities in which the Company has less than a controlling financial interest or entities where the Company is not deemed to be the primary beneficiary of a VIE, the entities are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Accordingly, the Company’s share of the net earnings or losses of these entities is included in consolidated net income (loss). The accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. All intercompany transactions have been eliminated.
Accounting Guidance Adopted
On November 27, 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting, which amends the existing standard's disclosure requirements. Among other things, ASU 2023-07 requires companies to disclose significant segment expenses by reportable segment if they are regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") and disclosures of the CODM's title and position, as well as details of how the CODM uses the reported measures. The amendments in ASU 2023-07 are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023 and for interim periods beginning after December 15, 2024. See Note 11 for more information.
Real Estate Assets
The Company capitalizes predevelopment project costs paid to third parties. All previously capitalized predevelopment costs are expensed when it is no longer probable that the project will be completed. Once development of a project commences, all direct costs incurred to construct the project, including interest and real estate taxes, are capitalized. Additionally, certain general and administrative expenses are allocated to the projects and capitalized based on the amount of time applicable personnel work on the development project. Ordinary repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred. Major replacements and improvements are capitalized and depreciated over their estimated useful lives.
All real estate assets acquired have been accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting and accordingly, the results of operations are included in the consolidated statements of operations from the respective dates of acquisition. The Company allocates the purchase price to (i) tangible assets, consisting of land, buildings and improvements, as if vacant, and tenant improvements, and (ii) identifiable intangible assets and liabilities, generally consisting of above-market leases, in-place leases and tenant relationships, which are included in intangible lease assets and other assets, and below-market leases, which are included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities. The Company uses estimates of fair value based on estimated cash flows, using appropriate discount rates, and other valuation techniques to allocate the purchase price to the acquired tangible and intangible assets. Liabilities assumed generally consist of mortgage debt on the real estate assets acquired. Assumed debt is recorded at its fair value based on estimated market interest rates at the date of acquisition. The Company expects its future acquisitions will be accounted for as acquisitions of assets in which related transaction costs will be capitalized.
Depreciation is computed on a straight-line basis over estimated lives of 30 years for buildings,10 to 20 years for certain improvements and 5 to 10 years for equipment and fixtures. Tenant improvements are capitalized and depreciated on a straight-line basis over the term of the related lease. Lease-related intangibles from acquisitions of real estate assets are generally amortized over the remaining terms of the related leases. The amortization of above- and below-market leases is recorded as an adjustment to rental revenue, while the amortization of all other lease-related intangibles is recorded as amortization expense. Any difference between the face value of the debt assumed and its fair value is amortized to interest expense over the remaining term of the debt using the effective interest method.
The Company’s intangibles and their balance sheet classifications as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are summarized as follows:
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost | AccumulatedAmortization | Cost | AccumulatedAmortization | |
| In-place leases | $418,458 | $(231,897) | $372,596 | $(214,957) |
| Intangible lease assets and other assets: | ||||
| Above-market leases | 260,512 | (138,474) | 232,638 | (113,965) |
| Tenant relationships | 2,578 | (115) | 2,578 | (63) |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities: | ||||
| Below-market leases | 166,909 | (69,303) | 145,406 | (64,998) |
These intangibles are related to specific tenant leases. Should a termination occur earlier than the date indicated in the lease, the related unamortized intangible assets or liabilities, if any, related to the lease are recorded as expense or income, as applicable. The total net amortization expense of the above intangibles for the Company for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, was $67,031, $105,964 and $152,174, respectively. The estimated total net amortization expense for the next five succeeding years is $70,056 in 2025, $45,588 in 2026, $27,243 in 2027, $17,854 in 2028 and $10,859 in 2029.
The Company capitalized interest expense of $562, $453 and $618 for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Accounts Receivable
Receivables include amounts billed and currently due from tenants pursuant to lease agreements and receivables attributable to straight-line rents associated with those lease agreements. Individual leases where the collection of rents is in dispute are assessed for collectability based on management’s best estimate of collection considering the anticipated outcome of the dispute. Individual leases that are not in dispute are assessed for collectability and upon the determination that the collection of rents over the remaining lease term is not probable, accounts receivable is reduced as an adjustment to rental revenues. Revenue from leases where collection is deemed to be less than probable is recorded on a cash basis until collectability is determined to be probable. Further, management assesses whether operating lease receivables, at a portfolio level, are appropriately valued based upon an analysis of balances outstanding, historical collection levels and current economic trends. An allowance for the uncollectable portion of the portfolio is recorded as an adjustment to rental revenues.
Management’s collection assessment took into consideration the type of retailer, billing disputes, lease negotiation status and executed deferral or abatement agreements, as well as recent rent collection experience and tenant bankruptcies based on the best information available to management at the time of evaluation.
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded $4,155 related to uncollectable revenues, which includes the write-off of $1,257 for straight line rent receivables. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recorded $1,646 related to uncollectable revenues, which includes the write-off of $346 for straight line rent receivables. For the year ended December 31, 2022, there was a reversal of $4,463 related to uncollectable revenues, which includes the write-off of $102 for straight line rent receivables.
Carrying Value of Long-Lived Assets
The Company monitors events or changes in circumstances that could indicate the carrying value of a long-lived asset may not be recoverable. The Company uses significant judgement in assessing events or circumstances which might indicate impairment, including but not limited to, changes in management’s intent to hold a long-lived asset over its previously estimated useful life. Changes in management’s intent to hold a long-lived asset have a significant impact on the estimated undiscounted cash flows expected to result from the use and eventual disposition of a long-lived asset and whether a potential impairment loss shall be measured. When indicators of potential impairment are present that suggest that the carrying amounts of a long-lived asset may not be recoverable, the Company assesses the recoverability of the asset by determining whether the asset’s carrying value will be recovered through the estimated undiscounted future cash flows expected from the Company’s use and its eventual disposition. In the event that such undiscounted future cash flows do not exceed the carrying value, the Company adjusts the carrying value of the long-lived asset to its estimated fair value and recognizes an impairment loss. The estimated fair value is calculated based on the following information, in order of preference, depending upon availability: (Level 1) recently quoted market prices, (Level 2) market prices for comparable properties, or (Level 3) the present value of future cash flows, including estimated salvage value. Certain of the Company’s long-lived assets may be carried at more than an amount that could be realized in a current disposition transaction. The Company estimates future operating cash flows, the terminal capitalization rate and the discount rate, among other factors. As these assumptions are subject to economic and market uncertainties, they are difficult to predict and are subject to future events that may alter the assumptions used or management’s estimates of future possible outcomes. Therefore, the future cash flows estimated in the Company’s impairment analyses may not be achieved. See Note 15 for information related to the impairment of long-lived assets in 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less as cash equivalents.
Restricted Cash
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, restricted cash was related to cash held in escrow accounts for insurance, real estate taxes, capital expenditures and tenant allowances as required by the terms of certain mortgage notes payable, as well as amounts related to cash management agreements with the Company’s lenders that are designated for debt service and operating expense obligations. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, restricted cash was also related to properties that secure the term loan and the open-air centers and outparcels loan of which we may receive a portion via distributions semiannually and quarterly in accordance with the provisions of the term loan and the open-air centers and outparcels loan, respectively.
Investments in Unconsolidated Affiliates
The Company evaluates its joint venture arrangements to determine whether they should be recorded on a consolidated basis. The percentage of ownership interest in the joint venture, an evaluation of control and whether a VIE exists are all considered in the Company’s consolidation assessment.
Initial investments in joint ventures that are in economic substance a capital contribution to the joint venture are recorded in an amount equal to the cash contributed by the Company and the fair value of any real estate contributed. Initial investments in joint ventures that are in economic substance the sale of a portion of the Company’s interest in the real estate are accounted for as a contribution of real estate recorded in an amount equal to the fair value of the ownership interest retained and as a sale of real estate with profit recognized to the extent of the other joint venture partners’ interests in the joint venture. Profit recognition assumes the Company has no commitment to reinvest with respect to the percentage of the real estate sold and the accounting requirements of the full accrual method are met.
The Company accounts for its investment in joint ventures where it owns a noncontrolling interest or where it is not the primary beneficiary of a VIE using the equity method of accounting. Under the equity method, the Company’s cost of investment is adjusted for additional contributions to and distributions from the unconsolidated affiliate, as well as its share of equity in the earnings of the unconsolidated affiliate. Generally, distributions of cash flows from operations and capital events are first made to partners to pay cumulative unpaid preferences on unreturned capital balances and then to the partners in accordance with the terms of the joint venture agreements.
On a periodic basis, the Company assesses whether there are any indicators that the fair value of the Company's investments in unconsolidated affiliates may be impaired. An investment is impaired only if the Company’s estimate of the fair value of the investment is less than the carrying value of the investment and such decline in value is deemed to be other than temporary. To the extent impairment has occurred, the loss is measured as the excess of the carrying amount of the investment over the estimated fair value of the investment. The Company's estimates of fair value for each investment are based on a number of assumptions that are subject to economic and market uncertainties including, but not limited to, demand for space, competition for tenants, changes in market rental rates, and operating costs. As these factors are difficult to predict and are subject to future events that may alter the Company’s assumptions, the fair values estimated in the impairment analyses may not be realized. No impairment charges were recorded for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Deferred Financing Costs
Unamortized financing costs of $8,688 and $13,221 were included in mortgage and other indebtedness, net, at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Deferred financing costs include fees and costs incurred to obtain financing and are amortized on a straight-line basis to interest expense over the terms of the related indebtedness. Amortization expense related to deferred financing costs for the Company for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $4,554, $4,572 and $2,744, respectively. Accumulated amortization of deferred financing costs was $11,541 and $7,180 as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Revenue Recognition
See Note 3 and Note 4 for a description of the Company's revenue streams.
Gain on Sales of Real Estate Assets
Gains on the sale of real estate assets, like all non-lease related revenue, are subject to a five-step model requiring that the Company identify the contract with the customer, identify the performance obligations in the contract, determine the transaction price, allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and recognize revenue upon satisfaction of the performance obligations. In circumstances where the Company contracts to sell a property with material post-sale involvement, such involvement must be accounted for as a separate performance obligation in the contract and a portion of the sales price allocated to each performance obligation. When the post-sale involvement performance obligation is satisfied, the portion of the sales price allocated to it will be recognized as gain on sale of real estate assets. Property dispositions with no continuing involvement will continue to be recognized upon closing of the sale.
Income Taxes
The Company is qualified as a REIT under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. To maintain qualification as a REIT, the Company is required to distribute at least 90% of its taxable income to shareholders and meet certain other requirements.
As a REIT, the Company is generally not liable for federal corporate income taxes. If the Company fails to qualify as a REIT in any taxable year, the Company will be subject to federal and state income taxes on its taxable income at regular corporate tax rates. Even if the Company maintains its qualification as a REIT, the Company may be subject to certain state and local taxes on its income and property, and to federal income and excise taxes on its undistributed income. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company had state tax expense of $630, $823, and $1,631, respectively.
The Company has also elected taxable REIT subsidiary status for some of its subsidiaries. This enables the Company to receive income and provide services that would otherwise be impermissible for REITs. For these entities, deferred tax assets and liabilities are established for temporary differences between the financial reporting basis and the tax basis of assets and liabilities at the enacted tax rates expected to be in effect when the temporary differences reverse. A valuation allowance for deferred tax assets is provided if the Company believes all or some portion of the deferred tax asset may not be realized. An increase or decrease in the valuation allowance that results from the change in circumstances that causes a change in the Company’s judgment about the realizability of the related deferred tax asset is included in income or expense, as applicable.
The Company recorded an income tax (provision) benefit as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Current tax provision | $(2,705) | $(2,177) | $(1,951) |
| Deferred tax benefit (provision) | 1,650 | 1,283 | (1,128) |
| Income tax (provision) benefit | $(1,055) | $(894) | $(3,079) |
The Company had a net deferred tax asset of $12,608 and $10,958 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which is included in intangible lease assets and other assets. As of December 31, 2024, tax years that generally remain subject to examination by the Company’s major tax jurisdictions include 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021.
The Company reports any income tax penalties attributable to its properties as property operating expenses and any corporate-related income tax penalties as general and administrative expenses in its consolidated statements of operations. In addition, any interest incurred on tax assessments is reported as interest expense. The Company incurred nominal interest and penalty amounts during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Concentration of Credit Risk
The Company’s tenants include national, regional and local retailers. Financial instruments that subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist primarily of tenant receivables. The Company generally does not obtain collateral or other security to support financial instruments subject to credit risk, but it monitors the credit standing of tenants. The Company derives a substantial portion of its rental income from various national and regional retail companies; however, no single tenant collectively accounted for more than 5.0% of the Company’s revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Earnings per Share
Earnings per share ("EPS") is calculated under the two-class method. Under the two-class method, all earnings (distributed and undistributed) are allocated to common stock and participating securities. The Company grants restricted stock awards to certain employees under its share-based compensation program, which entitle recipients to receive nonforfeitable dividends during the vesting period on a basis equivalent to the dividends paid to holders of common stock. These unvested restricted stock awards meet the definition of participating securities based on their respective rights to receive nonforfeitable dividends.
Diluted EPS incorporates the potential impact of contingently issuable shares. Diluted EPS is calculated under both the two-class and treasury stock methods, and the more dilutive amount is reported. Performance stock units ("PSUs") and unvested restricted stock awards are contingently issuable common shares and are included in diluted EPS if the effect is dilutive. See Note 16 for a description of the long-term incentive program that these awards relate to.
The following table presents the calculation of basic and diluted EPS (in thousands, except per share amounts):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Basic earnings per share | |||
| Net income (loss) attributable to the Company | $58,970 | $6,546 | $(93,482) |
| Less: Dividends allocable to unvested restricted stock | (1,206) | (1,113) | (2,537) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders | $57,764 | $5,433 | $(96,019) |
| Weighted-average basic shares outstanding | 30,905 | 31,303 | 30,046 |
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders | $1.87 | $0.17 | $(3.20) |
| Diluted earnings per share (1) | |||
| Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders | $57,764 | $5,433 | $(96,019) |
| Weighted-average basic shares outstanding | 30,962 | 31,303 | 30,046 |
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders | $1.87 | $0.17 | $(3.20) |
(1)
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the computation of diluted EPS includes contingently issuable shares related to PSUs calculated under the treasury stock method. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the computation of diluted EPS does not include contingently issuable shares related to unvested restricted stock awards due to their anti-dilutive nature. For the year ended December 31, 2024, had the contingently issuable shares been dilutive, the denominator for diluted EPS would have been 31,092,693, including 130,527 contingently issuable shares related to unvested restricted stock awards. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the computation of diluted EPS does not include contingently issuable shares due to their anti-dilutive nature. Had the contingently issuable shares been dilutive, the denominator for diluted EPS would have been 31,330,597, including 27,434 contingently issuable shares related to unvested restricted stock awards. Due to a net loss for the year ended December 31, 2022, the computation of diluted EPS does not include contingently issuable shares due to their anti-dilutive nature. Had the Company reported net income for the year ended December 31, 2022, the denominator for diluted EPS would have been 30,206,521, including 160,098 contingently issuable shares related to PSUs and unvested restricted stock awards.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reported period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
NOTE 3. REVENUES
The following table presents the Company's revenues disaggregated by revenue source:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Rental revenues | $493,876 | $513,957 | $542,247 |
| Revenues from contracts with customers: | |||
| Operating expense reimbursements (1) | 7,964 | 7,395 | 7,873 |
| Management, development and leasing fees (2) | 7,609 | 7,917 | 7,158 |
| Marketing revenues (3) | 3,000 | 3,567 | 2,819 |
| 18,573 | 18,879 | 17,850 | |
| Other revenues | 3,112 | 2,450 | 2,914 |
| Total revenues (4) | $515,561 | $535,286 | $563,011 |
(1)
During the year ended December 31, 2024, operating expense reimbursements consisted of $6,585 related to malls, $684 related to lifestyle centers, $427 related to open-air centers and $268 related to all other property types. During the year ended December 31, 2023, operating expense reimbursements consisted of $5,889 related to malls, $700 related to lifestyle centers, $463 related to open-air centers and $343 related to all other property types. During the year ended December 31, 2022, operating expense reimbursements consisted of $6,551 related to malls, $829 related to lifestyle centers, $390 related to open-air centers and $103 related to all other property types.
(2)
Included in All Other segment.
(3)
During the year ended December 31, 2024, marketing revenues consisted of $2,679 related to malls, $305 related to lifestyle centers and $16 related to outlet centers. During the year ended December 31, 2023, marketing revenues consisted of $3,294 related to malls, $262 related to lifestyle centers and $11 related to outlet centers. During the year ended December 31, 2022, marketing revenues consisted of $2,658 related to malls, $159 related to lifestyle centers and $2 related to outlet centers.
(4)
Sales taxes are excluded from revenues.
See Note 11 for information on the Company's segments.
Revenue from Contracts with Customers
Operating expense reimbursements
Under operating and other agreements with third parties, which own anchor or outparcel buildings at the Company's properties and pay no rent, the Company receives reimbursements for certain operating expenses such as ring road and parking area maintenance, landscaping and other fees. These arrangements are primarily either set at a fixed rate with rate increases typically every five years or are on a variable (pro rata) basis, typically as a percentage of costs allocated based on square footage or sales. The majority of these contracts have an initial term and one or more extension options, which cumulatively approximate 50 or more years as historically the initial term and any extension options are typically reasonably certain of being executed by the third party. The standalone selling price of each performance obligation is determined based on the terms of the contract, which typically assigns a price to each performance obligation that directly relates to the value the customer receives for the services being provided. Revenue is recognized as services are transferred to the customer. Variable consideration is based on historical experience and is generally recognized over time using the cost-to-cost method of measurement because it most accurately depicts the Company's performance in satisfying the performance obligation. The cumulative catch-up method is used to recognize any adjustments in variable consideration estimates. Under this method, any adjustment is recognized in the period it is identified.
Management, development and leasing fees
The Company earns revenue from contracts with third parties and unconsolidated affiliates for property management, leasing, development and other services. These contracts are accounted for on a month-to-month basis if the agreement does not contain substantive penalties for termination. The majority of the Company's contracts with customers are accounted for on a month-to-month basis. The standalone selling price of each performance obligation is determined based on the terms of the contract, which typically assigns a price to each performance obligation that directly relates to the value the customer receives for the services being provided. These contracts generally are for the following:
Management fees - Management fees are charged as a percentage of revenues (as defined in the contract) and recognized as revenue over time as services are provided.
Leasing fees - Leasing fees are charged for newly executed leases and lease renewals and are recognized as revenue upon lease execution, when the performance obligation is completed. In cases for which the agreement specifies 50% of the leasing commission will be paid upon lease execution with the remainder paid when the tenant opens, the Company estimates the amount of variable consideration it expects to receive by evaluating the likelihood of tenant openings using the most likely amount method and records the amount as an unbilled receivable (contract asset).
Development fees - Development fees may be either set as a fixed rate in a separate agreement or be a variable rate based on a percentage of project costs. Variable consideration related to development fees is generally recognized over time using the cost-to-cost method of measurement because it most accurately depicts the Company's performance in satisfying the performance obligation. Contract estimates are based on various assumptions including the cost and availability of materials, anticipated performance and the complexity of the work to be performed. The cumulative catch-up method is used to recognize any adjustments in variable consideration estimates. Under this method, any adjustment is recognized in the period it is identified.
Development and leasing fees received from an unconsolidated affiliate are recognized as revenue only to the extent of the third-party partner’s ownership interest. The Company's share of such fees are recorded as a reduction to the Company’s investment in the unconsolidated affiliate.
Marketing revenues
The Company earns marketing revenues from advertising and sponsorship agreements. These fees may be for tangible items in which the Company provides advertising services and creates signs and other promotional materials for the tenant or may be arrangements in which the customer sponsors a play area or event and receives specified brand recognition and other benefits over a set period of time. Revenue related to advertising services is recognized as goods and services are provided to the customer. Sponsorship revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over the time period specified in the contract.
Performance obligations
A performance obligation is a promise in a contract to transfer a distinct good or service to a customer. If the contract does not specify the revenue by performance obligation, the Company allocates the transaction price to each performance obligation based on its relative standalone selling price. Such prices are generally determined using prices charged to customers or using the Company’s expected cost plus margin. Revenue is recognized as the Company’s performance obligations are satisfied over time, as services are provided, or at a point in time, such as leasing a space to earn a commission. Open performance obligations are those in which the Company has not fully or has partially provided the applicable good or services to the customer as specified in the contract. If consideration is received in advance of the Company’s performance, including amounts which are refundable, recognition of revenue is deferred until the performance obligation is satisfied or amounts are no longer refundable.
Outstanding Performance Obligations
The Company has outstanding performance obligations related to certain noncancellable contracts with customers for which it will receive fixed operating expense reimbursements for providing certain maintenance and other services as described above. As of December 31, 2024, the Company expects to recognize these amounts as revenue over the following periods:
| Performance obligation | Less than 5years | 5-20years | Over 20years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed operating expense reimbursements | $20,423 | $45,257 | $37,556 | $103,236 |
The Company evaluates its performance obligations each period and makes adjustments to reflect any known additions or cancellations. Performance obligations related to variable consideration, which is based on sales, are constrained.
NOTE 4. LEASES
Lessor
Rental Revenues
The majority of the Company’s revenues are earned through the lease of space at its properties. All the Company's leases with tenants for the use of space at its properties are classified as operating leases. Rental revenues include minimum rent, percentage rent, other rents and reimbursements from tenants for real estate taxes, insurance, common area maintenance ("CAM") and other operating expenses as provided in the lease agreements. The option to extend or terminate the Company’s leases is specific to each underlying tenant lease agreement. Typically, the Company's leases contain penalties for early termination. The Company does not have any leases that convey the right for the lessee to purchase the leased asset.
Minimum rental revenue from operating leases is recognized on a straight-line basis over the initial terms of the related leases. Certain tenants are required to pay percentage rent if their sales volumes exceed thresholds specified in their lease agreements. Percentage rent is recognized as revenue when the thresholds are achieved and the amounts become determinable.
The Company receives reimbursements from tenants for real estate taxes, insurance, CAM and other recoverable operating expenses as provided in the lease agreements. Any tenant reimbursements that require fixed payments are recognized on a straight-line basis over the initial terms of the related leases, whereas any variable payments are recognized when earned in accordance with the tenant lease agreements. Tenant reimbursements related to certain capital expenditures are billed to tenants over periods of 5 to 15 years.
The components of rental revenues are as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Fixed lease payments | $385,110 | $397,047 | $396,755 |
| Variable lease payments | 108,766 | 116,910 | 145,492 |
| Total rental revenues | $493,876 | $513,957 | $542,247 |
The undiscounted future fixed lease payments to be received under the Company's operating leases as of December 31, 2024, are as follows:
| Years Ending December 31, | |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $424,733 |
| 2026 | 331,472 |
| 2027 | 255,510 |
| 2028 | 191,010 |
| 2029 | 132,402 |
| Thereafter | 321,760 |
| Total undiscounted lease payments | $1,656,887 |
NOTE 5. ACQUISITIONS
The Company's acquisitions of shopping center and other properties are accounted for as acquisitions of assets. The Company includes the results of operations of real estate assets acquired in the consolidated statements of operations from the date of the related acquisition.
2024 Acquisitions
In December 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of its partner's 50% joint venture interests in the CBL/T-C, LLC joint venture, which includes CoolSprings Galleria, Oak Park Mall and West County Center. The interests were acquired for a total cash consideration of $25,025, which included $2,525 to reimburse the partner for its share of net working capital. The Company assumed the partner's interest inthree non-recourse loans, secured individually by each of the assets. See Note 8 for more information. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recognized gain on consolida tion of $26,727 related to this transaction.
The Company engaged valuation experts to assist management in determining the fair value of the acquired assets and liabilities related to CoolSprings Galleria, Oak Park Mall and West County Center. The most subjective and judgmental assumptions used include the projected cash flows, capitalization and discount rates, and market interest rates for mortgage note payable obligations. Multiple appraisal methodologies were used to value the acquired assets and liabilities, which included the cost approach, the sales comparison approach and the income capitalization approach. All estimates, assumptions, valuations and financial projections are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and the resolution of contingencies beyond the Company’s control. Accordingly, the Company cannot assure that the estimates, assumptions, valuations or financial projections will be realized and actual results could vary materially.
The following table summarizes the amounts of identified assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the acquisition date:
| Recognized amounts of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed: | |
|---|---|
| Land | $57,600 |
| Buildings and improvements | 328,923 |
| Developments in progress | 587 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,366 |
| Restricted cash | 30,499 |
| Receivables | 5,044 |
| Intangible lease assets and other assets | 130,261 |
| Mortgage and other indebtedness, net | (446,355) |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | (59,173) |
| Total identifiable net assets | 51,752 |
| Purchase price | (25,025) |
| Gain on consolidation | $26,727 |
Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the Company acquired four Macy's stores, which include land, buildings and improvements, for future redevelopment at the respective properties. See Note 18 for more information.
2023 Acquisitions
There wereno acquisitions during 2023.
2022 Acquisitions
In July 2022, the Company acquired the JC Penney parcel located at CoolSprings Galleria for $5,650. As of December 31, 2024, this property is included in malls for purposes of segment reporting.
NOTE 6. DISPOSITIONS AND HELD FOR SALE
Based on its analysis, the Company determined that the dispositions described below do not meet the criteria for classification as discontinued operations and are not considered to be significant disposals based on its quantitative and qualitative evaluation. Thus, the results of operations of the properties described below, as well as any related gain or loss, are included in net income (loss) for all periods presented, as applicable.
2024 Dispositions
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company realized a gain of $16,676 primarily related to the sales of Layton Hills Mall, Layton Hills Convenience Center, Layton Hills Plaza,10 outparcels, of which 9 outparcels were associated with the Layton Hills properties, two land parcels andan anchor parcel. In addition, the Company recorded a loss on impairment related totwo outparcels that were sold at less than carrying value. See Note 15 for more information. For the year ended December 31, 2024, gross proceeds from sales of real estate assets were $81,733. The proceeds were primarily used to paydown the secured term loan and the open-air centers and outparcels loan. See Note 8 for more information.
2023 Dispositions
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company realized a gain of $5,125 primarily related to the sale ofeight land parcels. Gross proceeds from sales of real estate assets were $10,325.
2022 Dispositions
For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company realized a gain of $5,345, primarily related to the sale offive outparcels. Gross proceeds from sales of real estate assets were $11,490 for the year ended December 31, 2022. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company sold an outparcel that resulted in a loss on sale of $252. See Note 15 for additional information.
Held-for-Sale
The following properties were classified as held-for-sale as of December 31, 2024:
| Property | Location | Property Type | Total Assets | Total Liabilities (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroeville Mall (2) | Pittsburgh, PA | Mall | $30,189 | $4,306 |
| Annex at Monroeville (2) | Pittsburgh, PA | Open-Air Center | 3,075 | 218 |
| Imperial Valley (2) | El Centro, CA | Mall | 22,811 | 1,286 |
| Total | $56,075 | $5,810 | ||
(1)
Included within accounts payable and accrued liabilities on the consolidated balance sheets.
(2)
As of December 31, 2023, there wereno properties that met the criteria to be considered held-for-sale.
NOTE 7. UNCONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES
At December 31, 2024, the Company had investmentsin 24 entities, which are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. All investments in unconsolidated affiliates were similar in nature and the entities all were developing or held and operated real estate assets.
The Company had three unconsolidated affiliates with its ownership interest ranging from 33% to 49%,16 unconsolidated affiliates owned in 50/50 joint ventures and four unconsolidated affiliates with ownership interests of 65%.
Although the Company had majority ownership of certain joint ventures during 2024, 2023 and 2022, it evaluated the investments and concluded that the other partners or owners in these joint ventures had substantive participating rights or the ability to direct the activities that most significantly affect the economic performance of VIEs, such as approvals of:
the pro forma for the development and construction of the project and any material deviations or modifications thereto;
the site plan and any material deviations or modifications thereto;
the conceptual design of the project and the initial plans and specifications for the project and any material deviations or modifications thereto;
any acquisition/construction loans or any permanent financings/refinancings;
the annual operating budgets and any material deviations or modifications thereto;
the initial leasing plan and leasing parameters and any material deviations or modifications thereto; and
any material acquisitions or dispositions with respect to the project.
As a result of these considerations, the Company accounts for these investments using the equity method of accounting.
Additionally, the Company had a wholly owned investment that was deconsolidated as a result of losing control when the property went into receivership.
2024 Activity - Unconsolidated Affiliates
Ambassador Infrastructure, LLC
In December 2024, the loan secured by Ambassador Infrastructure was modified and extended. The modified loan bears a fixed interest rate of 7.26% and matures in March 2027.
BI Development II, LLC
In November 2024, the $3,062 loan secured by the former Sears parcel at Northgate Mall was paid off using proceeds from the sale of that parcel.
CBL/T-C, LLC
In December 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of its partner's 50% joint venture interests in CoolSprings Galleria, Oak Park Mall and West County Center. See Note 5 and Note 8 for more information.
CBL-TRS Med OFC Holding, LLC
In September 2024, construction was completed and the Company's full payment guaranty of the construction loan was released.
Coastal Grand-DSG LLC
In November 2024, the loan secured by Coastal Grand Dick's Sporting Goods was modified and extended. The modified loan bears a fixed interest rate of 8.05% and matures in November 2025 with an option to extend to May 2026.
In October 2024, the Company and its joint venture partner entered into a new $66,000 non-recourse loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes of the Bluegrass. Proceeds from the new loan were used to pay off the existing $61,480 loan secured by the property. The new loan has aten-year term and bears a fixed interest rate of 6.84%.
Mall of South Carolina, LP and Mall of South Carolina Outparcel, LP
In August 2024, the Company was notified by the lender that the loans secured by Coastal Grand Mall and Coastal Grand Crossing were in maturity default. The Company is in discussions with the lender regarding a loan modification/extension.
Port Orange I, LLC
Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the loan was extended. See Note 18 for more information.
Vision-CBL Hamilton Place, LLC
In July 2024, the loan secured by Hamilton Place Aloft Hotel was modified and extended. The modified loan bears a fixed interest rate of 7.2% and matures in June 2029.
West Melbourne I, LLC
In November 2024, the Company and its joint venture partner entered into new non-recourse loans secured by Hammock Landing which total $45,000. Proceeds from the new loans were used to pay off the existing variable rate loans secured by the property, which totaled $44,243. The new loans have aten-year term and bear a fixed interest rate of 5.86%.
WestGate Mall CMBS, LLC
In May 2024, the Company transferred title of the mall to the mortgage holder in satisfaction of the non-recourse debt secured by the property, which had a balance of $28,661.
2023 Activity - Unconsolidated Affiliates
Alamance Crossing CMBS, LLC
In February 2023, the Company deconsolidated Alamance Crossing East as a result of the Company losing control when the property was placed in receivership. As of December 31, 2024, the loan secured by Alamance Crossing East had an outstanding balance of $41,122. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recognized gain on deconsolidation of $28,151.
Atlanta Outlet Shoppes CMBS, LLC
In October 2023, the joint venture entered into a new $79,330, ten-year, non-recourse loan secured by the property. Proceeds from the new loan were used to pay off two previous loans totaling $69,531. The new loan bears a fixed interest rate of 7.85% and matures in October 2033.
CBL-TRS Med OFC Holding, LLC
In June 2023, the Company and its joint venture partner in Friendly Center and The Shops at Friendly entered into a new 50/50 joint venture, CBL-TRS Med OFC Holding, LLC, for the purpose of entering into a joint venture, CBL DMC I, LLC, with a third party to develop a medical office building on a parcel of land adjacent to those centers. CBL-TRS Med OFC Holding, LLC contributed the parcel of land valued at $2,600 to CBL DMC I, LLC in exchange for a 50% interest in CBL DMC I, LLC. The unconsolidated affiliate is a VIE.
CBL-TRS Joint Venture, LLC
In April 2023, the Company and its joint venture partner entered into a new $148,000 loan secured by Friendly Center and The Shops at Friendly Center. Proceeds from the new loan were used to pay off two previous loans totaling $145,203. The new loan bears a fixed interest rate of 6.44% and matures in May 2028.
In April 2023, the $7,247 loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes of the Bluegrass - Phase II, an unconsolidated affiliate, was paid off.
West County Mall CMBS, LLC
In March 2023, the loan secured by West County Mall was extended through December 2024, with one two-year conditional extension option available upon meeting certain requirements.
Westgate Mall CMBS, LLC
In September 2023, the Company deconsolidated WestGate Mall as a result of the Company losing control when the property was placed in receivership. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recognized gain on deconsolidation of $19,728.
2022 Activity - Unconsolidated Affiliates
Ambassador Town Center J.V., LLC
In June 2022, the joint venture entered into a new $42,492, non-recourse loan secured by Ambassador Town Center. The loan matures in June 2029 and bears a fixed interest rate of 4.35%. The previous loan was paid off in conjunction with the closing of the new loan.
Asheville Mall CBMS, LLC
In August 2022, the Company transferred title to the mall to the mortgage holder in satisfaction of the non-recourse debt secured by the property, which had a balance of $62,121.
Atlanta Outlet JV, LLC
In February 2022, the joint venture entered into a forbearance agreement with the lender regarding the default triggered by the filing of bankruptcy related to the loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes at Atlanta.
BI Development, LLC and BI Development II, LLC
In August 2022, the Company and another joint venture member bought out a third member's interest increasing the Company's interest from 20% to a 50% membership interest in each joint venture.
Bullseye, LLC
In March 2022, the joint venture sold its income-producing property, which generated gross proceeds of $10,500. The Company’s share of the net profit from the sale was $662.
EastGate Mall CMBS, LLC
In September 2022, the Company transferred title to the mall to the mortgage holder in satisfaction of the non-recourse debt secured by the property, which had a balance of $29,951.
Fremaux Town Center JV, LLC
In March 2022, the joint venture entered into a forbearance agreement with the lender regarding the default triggered by the filing of bankruptcy related to the loan secured by Fremaux Town Center.
Greenbrier Mall II, LLC
In March 2022, the Company deconsolidated Greenbrier Mall as a result of the Company losing control when the property was placed in receivership. For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recognized a gain on deconsolidation of $36,250. In October 2022, the Company transferred title to the mall to the mortgage holder in satisfaction of the non-recourse debt secured by the property, which had a balance of $61,647.
In May 2022, the joint venture entered into a forbearance agreement with the lender regarding the default triggered by the filing of bankruptcy related to the loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes of the Bluegrass. In August 2022, the joint venture notified the lender of its election to extend the loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes of the Bluegrass - Phase II through April 15, 2023.
Mall of South Carolina, LP and Mall of South Carolina Outparcel, LP
In March 2022, the joint ventures entered into forbearance agreements with the lenders regarding the default triggered by the filing of bankruptcy related to the loans secured by Coastal Grand Mall and Coastal Grand Crossing.
Shoppes at Eagle Point, LLC
In April 2022, the joint venture entered into a new $40,000, ten-year, non-recourse loan secured by The Shoppes at Eagle Point. The new loan bears a fixed interest rate of 5.4%. Proceeds from the new loan were utilized to retire the previous partial recourse loan, which had been set to mature in October 2022.
Vision-CBL Mayfaire TC Hotel, LLC
In August 2022, the joint venture entered into an agreement to acquire, develop and operate a hotel adjacent to Mayfaire Town Center. In December 2022, the Company recorded a $1,436 gain on sale of real estate assets related to land that it contributed to the joint venture in exchange for a 49% membership interest. The joint venture has entered into a construction loan in the amount of $18,900.
York Town Center Holding, LP
In March 2022, the joint venture entered into a $30,000 non-recourse mortgage note payable, secured by York Town Center, that provides for a three-year term and a fixed interest rate of 4.75%. The monthly debt service is interest only for the first eighteen months. Proceeds from the new loan were used to retire the previous loans.
Condensed Combined Financial Statements - Unconsolidated Affiliates
Condensed combined financial statement information of the unconsolidated affiliates is as follows:
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS: | ||
| Investment in real estate assets | $1,284,494 | $2,010,269 |
| Accumulated depreciation | (576,289) | (886,712) |
| 708,205 | 1,123,557 | |
| Developments in progress | 32,114 | 17,261 |
| Net investment in real estate assets | 740,319 | 1,140,818 |
| Other assets | 156,363 | 200,289 |
| Total assets | $896,682 | $1,341,107 |
| LIABILITIES: | ||
| Mortgage and other indebtedness, net | $780,536 | $1,368,031 |
| Other liabilities | 36,253 | 45,577 |
| Total liabilities | 816,789 | 1,413,608 |
| OWNERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT): | ||
| The Company | 76,607 | 12,290 |
| Other investors | 3,286 | (84,791) |
| Total owners' deficit | 79,893 | (72,501) |
| Total liabilities and owners’ deficit | $896,682 | $1,341,107 |
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Total revenues | $260,969 | $255,283 | $260,275 |
| Net income (1) | $54,433 | $38,434 | $137,454 |
(1)
The Company's pro rata share of net income is included in equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates for each period presented in the accompanying consolidated statements of operations. The Company's pro rata share of net income was $22,932, $11,865 and $19,796 for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Variable Interest Entities
The Operating Partnership and certain of its subsidiaries are deemed to have the characteristics of a VIE primarily because the limited partners of these entities do not collectively possess substantive kick-out or participating rights.
Generally, a VIE is a legal entity in which the equity investors do not have the characteristics of a controlling financial interest or the equity investors lack sufficient equity at risk for the entity to finance its activities without additional subordinated financial support. A limited partnership is considered a VIE when the majority of the limited partners unrelated to the general partner possess neither the right to remove the general partner without cause, nor proportionate rights to participate in the decisions that most significantly affect the financial results of the partnership. The Company consolidates the Operating Partnership, which is a VIE, for which the Company is the primary beneficiary. The Company, through the Operating Partnership, consolidates all VIEs for which it is the primary beneficiary. In determining whether the Company is the primary beneficiary of a VIE, the Company considers qualitative and quantitative factors, including, but not limited to: which activities most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and which party controls such activities; the amount and characteristics of the Company's investment; the obligation or likelihood for the Company or other investors to provide financial support; and the similarity with and significance to the Company's business activities and the business activities of the other investors.
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had investments in 10 consolidated VIEs with ownership interests ranging from 50% to 92%.
See Note 14 for a description of guarantees the Operating Partnership has issued related to the unconsolidated affiliates.
NOTE 8. MORTGAGE AND OTHER INDEBTEDNESS, NET
CBL has no indebtedness. Either the Operating Partnership or one of its consolidated subsidiaries that it has a direct or indirect ownership interest in is the borrower on all the Company's debt, substantially all of which is secured by real estate assets.
The Company's mortgage and other indebtedness, net, consisted of the following:
| December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amount · Weighted-AverageInterestRate (1) · Amount · Weighted-AverageInterestRate (1) | |||||
| Fixed-rate debt: | |||||
| Non-recourse open-air centers and outparcels loan (2) | $170,031 | 6.95% | $179,180 | 6.95% | |
| Non-recourse loans on operating properties | 1,233,767 | 4.75% | 736,573 | 5.30% | |
| Total fixed-rate debt | 1,403,798 | 5.02% | 915,753 | 5.63% | |
| Variable-rate debt: | |||||
| Non-recourse, secured term loan | 725,495 | 7.42% | 799,914 | 8.21% | |
| Non-recourse open-air centers and outparcels loan (2) | 170,031 | 8.65% | 179,180 | 9.44% | |
| Non-recourse loan on an operating property | 32,580 | 8.05% | 33,780 | 8.84% | |
| Recourse loan on an operating property | — | — | 15,339 | 8.24% | |
| Total variable-rate debt | 928,106 | 7.67% | 1,028,213 | 8.44% | |
| Total fixed-rate and variable-rate debt | 2,331,904 | 6.07% | 1,943,966 | 7.12% | |
| Unamortized deferred financing costs | (8,688) | (13,221) | |||
| Debt discounts (3) | (110,536) | (41,942) | |||
| Total mortgage and other indebtedness, net | $2,212,680 | $1,888,803 | |||
(1)
Weighted-average interest rate excludes amortization of deferred financing costs.
(2)
The Operating Partnership has an interest rate swap on a notional amount of $32,000 related to the variable portion of the loan to effectively fix the interest rate at 7.3975%.
(3)
In conjunction with the acquisition of the Company's partner's 50% joint venture interests in CoolSprings Galleria, Oak Park Mall and West County Center and the implementation of fresh start accounting upon emergence from bankruptcy, the Company estimated the fair value of its mortgage notes with the assistance of a third-party valuation advisor. This resulted in recognizing a debt discount, which is accreted over the term of the respective debt using the effective interest method. The remaining debt discounts at December 31, 2024 will be accreted over a weighted average period of 4.7 years.
Non-recourse and recourse loans on operating properties, the open-air centers and outparcels loan and the secured term loan include loans that are secured by properties owned by the Company that have a carrying value of $1,742,834 at December 31, 2024.
Certain of the Company’s properties that are pledged as collateral on non-recourse mortgage loans are subject to cash management agreements with the lenders, which restrict the cash balances associated with those properties to only be used for debt service, capital expenditures and operating expense obligations.
Corporate Debt
On November 1, 2021, CBL & Associates HoldCo I, LLC (“HoldCo I”), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Operating Partnership, entered into an amended and restated credit agreement (the “credit agreement”), providing for an $883,700 secured term loan that matures November 1, 2025. Upon satisfaction of certain conditions, the maturity date will automatically extend to November 1, 2026 and upon further satisfaction of certain conditions the maturity date will automatically extend to November 1, 2027. The secured term loan bore interest at a rate per annum equal to LIBOR for the applicable period plus 275 basis points, subject to a LIBOR floor of 1.0%. In March 2023, the secured term loan was amended to replace LIBOR with the secured overnight financing rate ("SOFR") for purposes of calculating interest. The transition to SOFR was effective as of June 30, 2023.
The credit agreement requires HoldCo I to comply with certain financial ratios in the aggregate for the collateral properties, including a covenant that it not permit the (i) interest coverage ratio (as defined in the credit agreement) commencing with the fiscal quarter ending December 31, 2021, to be less than 1.50 to 1.00, (ii) minimum debt yield ratio (as defined in the credit agreement) commencing with the fiscal quarter ending March 31, 2023 as of the last day of any fiscal quarter ending prior to the maturity date, to be less than eleven and a half percent (11.50%) and (iii) the occupancy rate (as defined in the credit agreement) commencing with the fiscal quarter ending March 31, 2023, as of the last day of any fiscal quarter ending prior to the maturity date, to be less than seventy five percent (75%). The Operating Partnership provided a limited guaranty up to a maximum of $175,000 (the “principal liability cap”). In November 2023, the limited guaranty was eliminated pursuant to the terms of the credit agreement and the loan became fully non-recourse. The Company believes that it was in compliance with all financial covenants and restrictions at December 31, 2024.
The secured term loan is secured by first-priority liens on substantially all the personal and real property assets of HoldCo I and its direct and indirect subsidiaries, including without limitation, HoldCo I’s and the subsidiary guarantors’ ownership interests in the capital stock, membership interests or partnership interests in the subsidiary guarantors.
Fixed-Rate Property Debt
As of December 31, 2024, fixed-rate loans on operating properties bear interest at stated rates ranging from 3.40% to 8.19%. Fixed-rate loans on operating properties generally provide for monthly payments of principal and/or interest and mature at various dates through June 2032, with a weighted-average maturity of 2.7 years.
2024 Activity
In May 2024, the Company exercised a one-year extension option on the loan secured by Fayette Mall.
In August 2024, the Company used proceeds from the sales of Layton Hills Mall, Layton Hills Convenience Center, Layton Hills Plaza and 9 associated outparcels to partially paydown $46,000 and $18,297 on the outstanding principal balances of the secured term loan and the open-air centers and outparcels loan, respectively. In conjunction with the partial paydown of the open-air centers and outparcels loan, the Company recognized $819 of loss on extinguishment of debt related to a prepayment fee.
In December 2024, the Company closed on the acquisition of its partner's 50% joint venture interests in CoolSprings Galleria, Oak Park Mall and West County Center. The Company assumed its partner's share of three non-recourse loans, secured individually by each of the assets. As of December 31, 2024, the loans securing each asset totaled $533,377, consisting of $137,193 at CoolSprings Galleria, $251,448 at Oak Park Mall and $144,736 at West County Center.
2023 Activity
In February 2023, the Company exercised its first option to extend the loan secured by Fayette Mall through May 2024. The interest rate remains fixed at 4.25%.
In May 2023, the Operating Partnership entered into an interest rate swap with a notional amount of $32,000 to fix the interest rate at 7.3975% on $32,000 of the variable rate portion of the open-air centers and outparcels loan. The swap has a maturity date of June 7, 2027. The Company designated the swap as a cash flow hedge on its variable rate debt.
In June 2023, the loan secured by Cross Creek Mall was modified for an extended maturity date of June 2025. The interest rate is fixed at 8.19%.
In November 2023, the Company closed on a loan modification with the existing lender to extend the loan secured by Volusia Mall. Escrow balances were applied to pay down the principal amount by $1,682, the maturity date was extendedtwo years to May 2026 and the interest rate remained fixed at 4.56%.
Variable-Rate Property Debt
The Company's variable-rate debt bears interest at a rate indexed to SOFR. At December 31, 2024, the interest rates ranged from 8.05% to 8.65%.
2024 Activity
In February 2024, the Company redeemed U.S. Treasury securities and used the proceeds to pay off the $15,190 loan secured by Brookfield Square Anchor Redevelopment.
2023 Activity
In April 2023, the Company exercised its extension option on the loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes at Laredo for an extended maturity date of June 2024. In October 2023, after the lender's claim against the general unsecured claim pool related to the filing of bankruptcy was allowed, the Company and its joint venture partner modified the loan secured by The Outlet Shoppes at Laredo, which resulted in the recognition of gain on extinguishment of debt of $3,270. The principal balance was reduced to $33,980, the interest rate remains unchanged at SOFR plus 325 basis points and the modification added aone-year extension, for a new maturity date of June 2025.
In October 2023, the Company exercised the optionalone-year extension on the loan secured by Brookfield Square Anchor Redevelopment.
Other
Several of the Company’s properties are owned by special purpose entities, created as a requirement under certain loan agreements that are included in the Company’s consolidated financial statements. The sole business purpose of the special purpose entities is to own and operate these properties. The real estate and other assets owned by these special purpose entities are restricted under the loan agreements in that they are not available to settle other debts of the Company. However, so long as the loans are not under an event of default, as defined in the loan agreements, the cash flows from these properties, after payments of debt service, operating expenses and reserves, are available for distribution to the Company.
Scheduled Principal Payments
As of December 31, 2024, the scheduled principal amortization and balloon payments of the Company’s consolidated debt, excluding extensions available at the Company’s option, on all mortgage and other indebtedness, are as follows:
| 2025 | $1,004,911 |
| 2026 | 551,856 |
| 2027 | 349,921 |
| 2028 | 133,350 |
| 2029 | 6,407 |
| Thereafter | 285,459 |
| Total mortgage and other indebtedness | $2,331,904 |
Of the $1,004,911 of scheduled principal payments in 2025, $248,856 relates to the maturing principal balance of four operating property loans and $725,495 relates to the secured term loan.
Interest Rate Hedge Instruments
The Company may use derivative financial instruments, including interest rate swaps, caps, options, floors and other interest rate derivative contracts, to hedge all or a portion of the interest rate risk associated with its borrowings. The principal objective of such arrangements is to minimize the risks and/or costs associated with the Company’s operating and financial structure as well as to hedge specific anticipated transactions. The Company does not intend to utilize derivatives for speculative or other purposes other than interest rate risk management. The use of derivative financial instruments carries certain risks, including the risk that the counterparties to these contractual arrangements are not able to perform under the agreements. To mitigate this risk, the Company only enters into derivative financial instruments with counterparties with high credit ratings and with major financial institutions with which the Company and its affiliates may also have other financial relationships. The Company does not anticipate that its counterparty will fail to meet their obligation.
The Company records its derivative instruments in its consolidated balance sheets at fair value. The accounting for changes in the fair value of derivatives depends on the intended use of the derivative, whether the derivative has been designated as a hedge and, if so, whether the hedge has met the criteria necessary to apply hedge accounting.
The Company’s objectives in using interest rate derivatives are to add stability to interest expense and to manage its exposure to interest rate movements. To accomplish these objectives, the Company primarily uses interest rate swaps as part of its interest rate risk management strategy. Interest rate swaps designated as cash flow hedges involve the receipt of variable-rate amounts from a counterparty in exchange for the Company making fixed-rate payments over the life of the agreements without exchange of the underlying notional amount.
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as, and that qualify as, cash flow hedges is recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and is subsequently reclassified into earnings in the period that the hedged forecasted transaction affects earnings. Such derivatives were used to hedge the variable cash flows associated with variable-rate debt.
| Instrument Type | Location in the Consolidated Balance Sheet | Notional | Index | Fair Value at December 31, 2024 | Maturity Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay fixed/Receive variable swap | Intangible lease assets and other assets | $32,000 | 1-month USD-SOFR CME | $514 | Jun-27 |
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| Hedging Instrument - Interest Rate Swap | 2024 | 2023 |
| Gain recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) | $177 | $338 |
| Gain recognized in earnings (1) | $598 | $416 |
(1)
Gain reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income into earnings shown in interest expense.
Amounts reported in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) related to derivatives will be reclassified to interest expense as interest payments are made on the Company’s variable-rate debt. During the next twelve months, the Company estimates that $250 will be reclassified from other comprehensive income (loss) as a decrease to interest expense.
The Company has an agreement with each derivative counterparty that contains a provision where if the Company either defaults or is capable of being declared in default on any of its indebtedness, then the Company could also be declared in default on its derivative obligations.
As of December 31, 2024, the Company didnot have any derivatives with a fair value in a net liability position including accrued interest but excluding any adjustment for nonperformance risk. As of December 31, 2024, the Company has posted $1,920 of cash collateral related to the interest rate swap. The Company is not in breach of any agreement provisions.
NOTE 9. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Common Stock and Common Units
The Company's authorized common stock consists of 200,000,000 shares at $0.001 par value per share. The Company had 30,711,227 and 31,975,645 shares of common stock issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively (in each case, excluding 34 treasury shares).
The Company may repurchase shares of CBL's common stock, as authorized by the board of directors. The timing and amount of repurchase activity is based on market conditions and other considerations, including the level of available cash, alternative uses for cash and the Company's stock price. In August 2023, the board of directors authorized the repurchase of up to $25,000 of the Company's outstanding common stock beginning on August 10, 2023. In September 2024, the Company completed all repurchase activity under the $25,000 stock repurchase program. In October 2024, the Company completed the repurchase of 500,000 shares of CBL stock for $12,525, in a privately negotiated block trade from a single shareholder. The block repurchase was completed separately from the Company’s stock repurchase program. Repurchased common stock is accounted for as treasury stock until otherwise retired. During 2024, the Company repurchased 1,022,860 shares of common stock at a total cost of $23,933, which includes $41 in commissions, under the share repurchase program. During 2023, the Company repurchased 51,966 shares of common stock at a total cost of $1,109, which includes $2 in commissions, under the share repurchase program.
Partners in the Operating Partnership hold their ownership through common units of limited partnership interest, hereinafter referred to as "common units." A common unit and a share of CBL's common stock have essentially the same economic characteristics, as they effectively participate equally in the net income and distributions of the Operating Partnership. For each share of common stock issued by CBL, the Operating Partnership has issued a corresponding number of common units to CBL in exchange for the proceeds from the stock issuance.
Each limited partner in the Operating Partnership has the right to exchange all or a portion of its common units for shares of CBL's common stock, or at the Company's election, their cash equivalent. When an exchange for common stock occurs, the Company assumes the limited partner's common units in the Operating Partnership. The number of shares of common stock received by a limited partner of the Operating Partnership upon exercise of its exchange rights will be equal, on a one-for-one basis, to the number of common units exchanged by the limited partner. If the Company elects to pay cash, the amount of cash paid by the Operating Partnership to redeem the limited partner's common units will be based on the five-day trailing average of the trading price, at the time of exchange, of the shares of common stock that would otherwise have been received by the limited partner in the exchange. Neither the common units nor the shares of CBL's common stock are subject to any right of mandatory redemption.
During 2023, the Company paid cash of $110 to four holders of limited partnership interest in exchange for 4,985 common units of limited partnership interest.
Dividends
In June 2022, the board of directors established a regular quarterly dividend. The Company paid common stock dividends of $0.40 per share for each quarter during 2024. The Company paid common stock dividends of $0.375 per share for each quarter during 2023. The Company paid common stock dividends of $0.25 per share for each of the second, third and fourth quarters of 2022. In November 2022, the board of directors declared a special dividend of $2.20 per share of common stock, payable in cash. The special dividend was paid on January 18, 2023, to stockholders of record as of the close of business on December 12, 2022. Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the Company's board of directors declared a $0.40 per share regular quarterly dividend for the first quarter of 2025 and a special dividend of $0.80 per share of common stock. Both the regular quarterly dividend and the special dividend are payable in cash on March 31, 2025, to shareholders of record as of March 13, 2025. The special dividend was made to ensure that the Company meets the minimum requirement to maintain our status as a REIT. See Note 18.
The decision to declare and pay dividends on any outstanding shares of our common stock, as well as the timing, amount and composition of any such future dividends, will be at the sole discretion of the Company's board of directors and will depend on the Company's earnings, taxable income, cash flows, liquidity, financial condition, capital requirements, contractual prohibitions or other limitations under the Company's then-current indebtedness, the annual distribution requirements under the REIT provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, Delaware law and such other factors as the Company's board of directors deems relevant. Any dividends payable will be determined by the Company's board of directors based upon the circumstances at the time of declaration. The Company's actual results of operations will be affected by a number of factors, including the revenues received from its properties, its operating expenses, interest expense, unanticipated capital expenditures and the ability of its anchors and tenants at its properties to meet their obligations for payment of rents and tenant reimbursements.
The allocations of dividends declared and paid for income tax purposes for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 are as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Dividends declared: | |||
| Common stock | $1.60 | $1.50 | $2.95 |
| Allocations: | |||
| Ordinary income | 88.86% | 87.70% | 98.58% |
| Capital gains | 8.61% | 12.30% | 1.42% |
| Return of capital | 2.53% | —% | —% |
| Total | 100.00% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
NOTE 10. NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS
Noncontrolling Interests of the Company
Third parties held rights to convert noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership to 5,298 shares of common stock at December 31, 2024 and 2023.
The assets and liabilities allocated to the Operating Partnership’s noncontrolling interests are based on their ownership percentages of the Operating Partnership at December 31, 2024 and 2023. The ownership percentages are determined by dividing the number of common units held by each of the noncontrolling interests at December 31, 2024 and 2023 by the total common units outstanding at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The noncontrolling interest ownership percentage in assets and liabilities of the Operating Partnership was 0.02% at December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Income is allocated to the Operating Partnership’s noncontrolling interests based on their weighted-average ownership during the year. The ownership percentages are determined by dividing the weighted-average number of common units held by each of the noncontrolling interests by the total weighted-average number of common units outstanding during the year.
A change in the number of shares of common stock or common units changes the percentage ownership of all partners of the Operating Partnership. A common unit is considered to be equivalent to a share of common stock since it generally is exchangeable for shares of the Company’s common stock or, at the Company’s election, their cash equivalent. As a result, an allocation is made between shareholders’ equity and noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership in the Company's accompanying balance sheets to reflect the change in ownership of the Operating Partnership’s underlying equity when there is a change in the number of shares and/or common units outstanding.
The total noncontrolling interest in the Operating Partnership was $53 and $56 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Noncontrolling Interests in Other Consolidated Subsidiaries
The Company had 10 other consolidated subsidiaries at December 31, 2024 and 2023 that had noncontrolling interests held by third parties and for which the related partnership agreements either do not include redemption provisions or are subject to redemption provisions that do not require classification outside of permanent equity. The total noncontrolling interests in other consolidated subsidiaries of the Company was $(10,735) and $(8,760) at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
The assets and liabilities allocated to noncontrolling interests in other consolidated subsidiaries of the Company are based on the third parties’ ownership percentages in each subsidiary at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Income is allocated to noncontrolling interests in other consolidated subsidiaries based on the third parties’ weighted-average ownership in each subsidiary during the year.
Variable Interest Entities (VIE)
The Operating Partnership and certain of its subsidiaries are deemed to have the characteristics of a VIE primarily because the limited partners of these entities do not collectively possess substantive kick-out or participating rights.
Generally, a VIE is a legal entity in which the equity investors do not have the characteristics of a controlling financial interest or the equity investors lack sufficient equity at risk for the entity to finance its activities without additional subordinated financial support. A limited partnership is considered a VIE when the majority of the limited partners unrelated to the general partner possess neither the right to remove the general partner without cause, nor proportionate rights to participate in the decisions that most significantly affect the financial results of the partnership. The Company consolidates the Operating Partnership, which is a VIE, for which the Company is the primary beneficiary. The Company, through the Operating Partnership, consolidates all VIEs for which it is the primary beneficiary. In determining whether the Company is the primary beneficiary of a VIE, the Company considers qualitative and quantitative factors, including, but not limited to: which activities most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and which party controls such activities; the amount and characteristics of the Company's investment; the obligation or likelihood for the Company or other investors to provide financial support; and the similarity with and significance to the Company's business activities and the business activities of the other investors.
The table below lists the Company's consolidated VIEs as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, which does not reflect the elimination of any internal debt the consolidated VIE has with the Operating Partnership:
| As of December 31, · As of December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities | |
| Consolidated VIEs: | ||||
| Atlanta Outlet Outparcels, LLC | $792 | $— | $807 | $— |
| CBL Terrace LP | 15,969 | 18,148 | 16,861 | 18,124 |
| Gettysburg Outlet Center Holding, LLC | 10,960 | 20,129 | 11,847 | 18,446 |
| Gettysburg Outlet Center, LLC | 2,886 | — | 2,940 | — |
| Jarnigan Road LP | 14,182 | 20,541 | 14,202 | 19,869 |
| Jarnigan Road II, LLC | 17,611 | 16,840 | 18,148 | 16,905 |
| Laredo Outlet JV, LLC | 19,588 | 34,432 | 21,333 | 35,818 |
| Lebcon Associates | 81,420 | 105,150 | 89,006 | 103,342 |
| Lebcon I, Ltd | 10,800 | 12,007 | 11,539 | 12,146 |
| Louisville Outlet Outparcels, LLC | 537 | — | 538 | — |
| $174,745 | $227,247 | $187,221 | $224,650 | |
The table below lists the Company's unconsolidated VIEs as of December 31, 2024:
| Unconsolidated VIEs: | Investment inReal EstateJointVenturesandPartnerships | MaximumRisk of Loss |
|---|---|---|
| Alamance Crossing CMBS, LLC (1) | $— | $— |
| Ambassador Infrastructure, LLC (2) | — | 4,361 |
| Atlanta Outlet JV, LLC | — | — |
| BI Development, LLC | 77 | 77 |
| El Paso Outlet Center Holding, LLC | — | — |
| Fremaux Town Center JV, LLC | — | — |
| Louisville Outlet Shoppes, LLC | — | — |
| Mall of South Carolina L.P. | — | — |
| Port Orange I, LLC (2) | 2,547 | 24,796 |
| Vision - CBL Hamilton Place, LLC | 3,671 | 3,671 |
| Vision - CBL Mayfaire TC Hotel, LLC | 6,175 | 6,175 |
| $12,470 | $39,080 |
(1)
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the property was placed into receivership.
(2)
The Operating Partnership has guaranteed all or a portion of the debt. See Note 14 for more information.
NOTE 11. SEGMENT INFORMATION
As discussed in Note 1, the Company owns interests in a portfolio of properties including regional shopping malls, outlet centers, lifestyle centers, open-air centers, office buildings and other properties, including single-tenant and multi-tenant parcels. The Company has identified each property as an operating segment, and each is led by a general manager. Performance and resource allocation is assessed by thechief executive officer (“CEO”), whom the Company has determined to be the CODM.
As previously mentioned in Note 1, the Company’s reportable segments are malls, lifestyle centers, outlet centers and open-air centers. The CODM evaluates performance and allocates resources on a property-by-property basis, which the Company aggregates into reportable segments based on property type in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 280, Segment Reporting, ("ASC 280") aggregation criteria. The CODM measures performance and allocates resources to each property based on net operating income ("NOI") and certain criteria such as tenant mix, capital requirements, economic risks, leasing terms, and short- and long-term returns on capital. NOI is a supplemental non-GAAP measure of the operating performance of the Company’s shopping centers and other properties. The Company defines NOI as property operating revenues (rental revenues, tenant reimbursements and other income) less property operating expenses (property operating, real estate taxes and maintenance and repairs) plus property interest and other income. The Company computes NOI based on its pro rata share of both consolidated and unconsolidated properties.
Asset value information and capital expenditures by segment are not reported because the CODM does not use these measures to assess performance.
The following is a brief description of the Company’s reportable segments and the remaining operating segments that comprise the All Other category:
Malls – The malls reporting segment consists of enclosed large regional shopping centers, generally anchored by two or more anchors or junior anchors, a wide variety of in-line retail stores, restaurants and non-retail tenants.
Lifestyle centers – The lifestyle center reporting segment consists of large open-air centers, generally anchored by one or more anchors, which can include traditional department store anchors, grocers, or other non-traditional anchors and/or junior anchors, a wide variety of in-line and retail stores, restaurants, and/or non-retail tenants.
Outlet centers – The outlet center reporting segment consists of open-air centers, generally anchored by one or more discount or off-price junior anchors and a wide variety of brand name off-price or discount in-line stores.
Open-air centers – The open-air centers reporting segment is typically anchored by a combination of supermarkets, value-priced stores, big-box retailers or traditional department stores. In many cases, the open-air centers in this category are adjacent to the properties that make up the malls reporting segment.
All Other – The All Other category includes outparcels, office buildings, hotels, corporate-level debt and the Management Company.
Rental income and tenant reimbursements from tenant leases provide the majority of revenues from all segments. The accounting policies of the reportable segments are the same as those described in Note 2.
The below presentation has been recast for all years presented to comply with updates to ASC 280 required by ASU 2023-07. Information on the Company’s reportable segments is presented as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, 2024 | Malls | Outlet Centers | Lifestyle Centers | Open-Air Centers | Total Reportable Segments | All Other (1) | Consolidation Adjustments (2) | Consolidated Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues (3) | $446,043 | $34,688 | $49,925 | $69,924 | $600,580 | $36,516 | $(121,535) | $515,561 |
| Property operating expenses (4) | (160,304) | (12,764) | (14,656) | (13,135) | (200,859) | |||
| Interest and other income | 681 | 81 | 1 | 736 | 1,499 | |||
| Segment net operating income | $286,420 | $22,005 | $35,270 | $57,525 | 401,220 | |||
| All other segment net operating income (1) | 43,139 | |||||||
| Consolidation adjustments (2) | (88,234) | |||||||
| Interest expense | (154,486) | |||||||
| Gain on sales of real estate assets | 16,676 | |||||||
| Other | (230) | |||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (140,591) | |||||||
| General and administrative expense | (67,254) | |||||||
| Litigation settlement | 553 | |||||||
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | (819) | |||||||
| Loss on impairment | (1,461) | |||||||
| Gain on consolidation | 26,727 | |||||||
| Income tax provision | (1,055) | |||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | 22,932 | |||||||
| Net income | $57,117 | |||||||
| Year Ended December 31, 2023 | Malls | Outlet Centers | Lifestyle Centers | Open-Air Centers | Total Reportable Segments | All Other (1) | Consolidation Adjustments (2) | Consolidated Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues (3) | $468,138 | $32,504 | $50,634 | $68,507 | $619,783 | $35,255 | $(119,752) | $535,286 |
| Property operating expenses (4) | (170,952) | (12,136) | (14,026) | (14,808) | (211,922) | |||
| Interest and other income | 1,068 | 22 | 12 | 877 | 1,979 | |||
| Segment net operating income | $298,254 | $20,390 | $36,620 | $54,576 | 409,840 | |||
| All other segment net operating income (1) | 38,851 | |||||||
| Consolidation adjustments (2) | (87,345) | |||||||
| Interest expense | (172,905) | |||||||
| Gain on sales of real estate assets | 5,125 | |||||||
| Other | (221) | |||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (190,505) | |||||||
| General and administrative expense | (64,066) | |||||||
| Litigation settlement | 2,310 | |||||||
| Gain on extinguishment of debt | 3,270 | |||||||
| Gain on deconsolidation | 47,879 | |||||||
| Income tax provision | (894) | |||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | 11,865 | |||||||
| Net income | $3,204 | |||||||
| Year Ended December 31, 2022 | Malls | Outlet Centers | Lifestyle Centers | Open-Air Centers | Total Reportable Segments | All Other (1) | Consolidation Adjustments (2) | Consolidated Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues (3) | $495,736 | $30,356 | $54,493 | $66,821 | $647,406 | $36,130 | $(120,525) | $563,011 |
| Property operating expenses (4) | (173,806) | (12,014) | (15,089) | (15,445) | (216,354) | |||
| Interest and other income | 984 | (14) | 5 | 730 | 1,705 | |||
| Segment net operating income | $322,914 | $18,328 | $39,409 | $52,106 | 432,757 | |||
| All other segment net operating income (1) | 31,205 | |||||||
| Consolidation adjustments (2) | (87,743) | |||||||
| Interest expense | (217,342) | |||||||
| Gain on sales of real estate assets | 5,345 | |||||||
| Other | (834) | |||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (256,310) | |||||||
| General and administrative expense | (67,215) | |||||||
| Litigation settlement | 304 | |||||||
| Gain on extinguishment of debt | 7,344 | |||||||
| Loss on impairment | (252) | |||||||
| Gain on deconsolidation | 36,250 | |||||||
| Loss on available-for-sale securities | (39) | |||||||
| Reorganizations items, net | 298 | |||||||
| Income tax provision | (3,079) | |||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates | 19,796 | |||||||
| Net loss | $(99,515) | |||||||
(1)
The All Other category includes outparcels, office buildings, hotels, corporate-level entities and the Management Company.
(2)
Consolidation adjustments represent the elimination of the Company's share of unconsolidated affiliates and the addition of the noncontrolling interests' share to reconcile to the amounts reported in the Company's consolidated statements of operations.
(3)
Management, development and leasing fees earned by the Management Company are included in the All Other category. See Note 3 for information on the Company’s revenues disaggregated by revenue source.
(4)
Property operating expenses include property operating, real estate taxes and maintenance and repairs, none of which represent significant segment expense.
NOTE 12. SUPPLEMENTALAND NONCASH INFORMATION
The Company’s noncash investing and financing activities for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Additions to real estate assets accrued but not yet paid | $16,395 | $8,749 | $9,242 |
| Accrued dividends and distributions payable | — | — | 70,058 |
| Deconsolidation upon loss of control (1): | |||
| Decrease in real estate assets | — | (14,419) | (18,810) |
| Decrease in mortgage and other indebtedness | — | 63,339 | 56,226 |
| Decrease in operating assets and liabilities | — | 6,409 | 5,686 |
| Decrease in intangible lease and other assets | — | (7,450) | (6,852) |
| Settlement of mortgage debt obligations (2): | |||
| Decrease in mortgage and other indebtedness | — | 3,270 | 3,857 |
| Decrease in operating assets and liabilities | — | — | 3,487 |
| Conversion of exchangeable notes (3): | |||
| Decrease in mortgage and other indebtedness | — | — | 150,000 |
| Decrease in operating assets and liabilities | — | — | 2,537 |
| Increase in shareholders' equity | — | — | (152,537) |
(1)
See Note 7 for more information.
(2)
See Note 8 for more information.
(3)
In February 2022, the Company issued 10,982,795 shares of common stock to holders of the exchangeable notes in satisfaction of principal, accrued interest and the make whole payment, and all the exchangeable notes were cancelled in accordance with the terms of the indenture.
NOTE 13. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
The Management Company provides management, development and leasing services to the Company’s unconsolidated affiliates and other affiliated partnerships. The Company recognized revenues for these services in the amount of $6,818, $7,169 and $6,449 for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022. Of these amounts, a portion comes from three unconsolidated affiliates in which an affiliate of the Company holds a significant interest.
NOTE 14. CONTINGENCIES
The Company is currently involved in certain other litigation that arises in the ordinary course of business, most of which is expected to be covered by liability insurance. Management makes assumptions and estimates concerning the likelihood and amount of any potential loss relating to these matters using the latest information available. The Company records a liability for litigation if an unfavorable outcome is probable and the amount of loss or range of loss can be reasonably estimated. If an unfavorable outcome is probable and a reasonable estimate of the loss is a range, the Company accrues the best estimate within the range. If no amount within the range is a better estimate than any other amount, the Company accrues the minimum amount within the range. If an unfavorable outcome is probable but the amount of the loss cannot be reasonably estimated, the Company discloses the nature of the litigation and indicates that an estimate of the loss or range of loss cannot be made. If an unfavorable outcome is reasonably possible and the estimated loss is material, the Company discloses the nature and estimate of the possible loss of the litigation. Based on current expectations, such matters, both individually and in the aggregate, are not expected to have a material adverse effect on the liquidity, results of operations, business or financial condition of the Company.
Environmental Contingencies
The Company evaluates potential loss contingencies related to environmental matters using the same criteria described above related to litigation matters. Based on current information, an unfavorable outcome concerning such environmental matters, both individually and in the aggregate, is considered to be reasonably possible. However, the Company believes its maximum potential exposure to loss would not be material to its results of operations or financial condition. The Company has a master insurance policy that provides coverage through 2027 for certain environmental claims up to $40,000 per occurrence and up to $40,000 in the aggregate, subject to deductibles and certain exclusions. At certain locations, individual policies are in place.
Guarantees
The Operating Partnership may guarantee the debt of a joint venture primarily because it allows the joint venture to obtain funding at a lower cost than could be obtained otherwise. This results in a higher return for the joint venture on its investment, and a higher return on the Operating Partnership's investment in the joint venture. The Operating Partnership may receive a fee from the joint venture for providing the guaranty. Additionally, when the Operating Partnership issues a guaranty, the terms of the joint venture agreement typically provide that the Operating Partnership may receive indemnification from the joint venture partner or have the ability to increase its ownership interest. The guarantees expire upon repayment of the debt, unless noted otherwise.
The following table represents the Operating Partnership's guarantees of unconsolidated affiliates' debt as reflected in the accompanying consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2024 and 2023:
| As of December 31, 2024 · Obligationrecorded to reflectguaranty | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unconsolidated Affiliate · Company'sOwnershipInterest · OutstandingBalance · PercentageGuaranteedby theOperatingPartnership · MaximumGuaranteedAmount · DebtMaturityDate (1) · December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||||||||||||
| West Melbourne I, LLC - Phase I (2) | 50% | $35,000 | — | $— | Dec-2034 | $— | $177 | ||||||
| West Melbourne I, LLC - Phase II (2) | 50% | 10,000 | — | — | Dec-2034 | — | 56 | ||||||
| Port Orange I, LLC (3) | 50% | 44,498 | 50% | 22,249 | Feb-2025 | 222 | 236 | ||||||
| Ambassador Infrastructure, LLC | 65% | 4,361 | 100% | 4,361 | Mar-2027 | 44 | 57 | ||||||
| CBL-TRS Med OFC Holding, LLC (4) | 50% | 6,800 | — | — | Jun-2030 | — | 19 | ||||||
| Total guaranty liability | $266 | $545 | |||||||||||
(1)
Excludes any extension options.
(2)
In November 2024, the existing loan was paid off using proceeds from a new loan secured by the property. The new loan does not contain a payment guaranty.
(3)
Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the loan was extended through February 2026. See Note 18.
(4)
In September 2024, construction was completed and the Company's full payment guaranty was released.
For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 the Company evaluated each guaranty, listed in the table above, individually by looking at the debt service ratio, cash flow forecasts and the performance of each loan. The result of the analysis was that each loan is current. The Company did not record a credit loss related to the guarantees listed in the table above for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
NOTE 15. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
The Company has categorized its financial assets and financial liabilities that are recorded at fair value into a hierarchy in accordance with ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosure, ("ASC 820") based on whether the inputs to valuation techniques are observable or unobservable. The fair value hierarchy contains three levels of inputs that may be used to measure fair value as follows:
Level 1 - Inputs represent quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities as of the measurement date.
Level 2 - Inputs, other than those included in Level 1, represent observable measurements for similar instruments in active markets, or identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active, and observable measurements or market data for instruments with substantially the full term of the asset or liability.
Level 3 - Inputs represent unobservable measurements, supported by little, if any, market activity, and require considerable assumptions that are significant to the fair value of the asset or liability. Market valuations must often be determined using discounted cash flow methodologies, pricing models or similar techniques based on the Company’s assumptions and best judgment.
The asset or liability's fair value within the fair value hierarchy is based on the lowest level of any input that is significant to the fair value measurement. Under ASC 820, fair value measurements are determined based on the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability in an orderly transaction at the measurement date and under current market conditions. Valuation techniques used maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs and consider assumptions such as inherent risk, transfer restrictions and risk of nonperformance.
The carrying values of cash and cash equivalents, receivables, accounts payable and accrued liabilities are reasonable estimates of their fair values because of the short-term nature of these financial instruments. The estimated fair value of mortgage and other indebtedness was $2,110,154 and $1,806,486 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The fair value was calculated using Level 2 inputs by discounting future cash flows for mortgage and other indebtedness using estimated market rates at which similar loans would be made currently.
Fair Value Measurements on a Recurring Basis
The Company uses interest rate swaps to manage its interest rate risk. The valuation of these instruments is determined using widely accepted valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow analysis on the expected cash flows. This analysis reflects the contractual terms of the interest rate swap, including the period to maturity, and uses observable market-based inputs, including interest rate curves and implied volatilities. To comply with the provisions of ASC 820, the Company incorporates credit valuation adjustments to appropriately reflect both its own nonperformance risk and the respective counterparty’s nonperformance risk in the fair value measurements. In adjusting the fair value of the Company's derivative contracts for the effect of nonperformance risk, it has considered the impact of netting and any applicable credit enhancements, such as collateral postings, thresholds, mutual puts and guarantees. In accordance with ASU 2011-04, the FASB’s fair value measurement guidance, the Company made an accounting policy election to measure the credit risk of its derivative financial instruments that are subject to master netting agreements on a net basis by counterparty portfolio. Although the Company has determined that the majority of the inputs used to value its interest rate swap fall within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy, the credit valuation adjustments associated with its interest rate swap utilize Level 3 inputs, such as estimates of current credit spreads to evaluate the likelihood of default by the Company and its counterparties. The Company has determined that the significance of the impact of the credit valuation adjustments made to its derivative contract, which determination was based on the fair value of the individual contract, was not significant to the overall valuation. As a result, the Company's interest rate swap held as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were classified as Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.
The following table sets forth information regarding the Company's interest rate swap that was designated as a cash flow hedge of interest risk for the year ended December 31, 2024:
| Fair Value Measurements at Reporting Date Using | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | Fair Value at December 31, 2024 | Quoted Prices inActive Markets for IdenticalAssets (Level 1) | SignificantOtherObservableInputs (Level 2) | SignificantUnobservableInputs (Level 3) |
| Interest rate swap | $514 | $— | $514 | $— |
The following table sets forth information regarding the Company's interest rate swap that was designated as a cash flow hedge of interest risk for the year ended December 31, 2023:
| Fair Value Measurements at Reporting Date Using | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | Fair Value at December 31, 2023 | Quoted Prices inActive Markets for IdenticalAssets (Level 1) | SignificantOtherObservableInputs (Level 2) | SignificantUnobservableInputs (Level 3) |
| Interest rate swap | $338 | $— | $338 | $— |
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company has continued to reinvest the cash from maturing U.S. Treasury securities into new U.S. Treasury securities. The Company designated the U.S. Treasury securities as available-for-sale (“AFS”). The below table sets forth information regarding the Company’s AFS securities that were measured at fair value. Subsequent to December 31, 2024, the Company redeemed U.S. Treasury securities. See Note 18 for more information.
| U.S. Treasury securities | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Amortized cost (1) | $242,881 | $261,869 |
| Allowance for credit losses (2) | — | — |
| Total unrealized gain | 267 | 273 |
| Fair value (3) | $243,148 | $262,142 |
(1)
The U.S. Treasury securities have maturities through December 2025.
(2)
U.S Treasury securities have a long history with no credit losses. Additionally, the Company notes that U.S Treasury securities are explicitly fully guaranteed by a sovereign entity that can print its own currency and that the sovereign entity’s currency is routinely held by central banks and other major financial institutions, is used in international commerce, and commonly viewed as a reserve currency, all of which quantitatively indicate that historical credit loss information should be minimally affected by current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts. Therefore, the Company did not record expected credit losses for its U.S Treasury securities for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
(3)
The fair value was calculated using Level 1 inputs.
Fair Value Measurements on a Nonrecurring Basis
The Company measures the fair value of certain long-lived assets on a nonrecurring basis, through quarterly impairment testing or when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the assets may not be recoverable. The Company’s evaluation of the recoverability of long-lived assets involves the comparison of undiscounted future cash flows expected to be generated by each property over the Company’s expected remaining holding period to the respective carrying amount. The determination of whether the carrying value is recoverable also requires management to make estimates related to probability weighted scenarios impacting undiscounted cash flow models. The Company considers both quantitative and qualitative factors in its impairment analysis of long-lived assets. Significant quantitative factors include historical and forecasted information for each property such as net operating income, occupancy statistics and sales levels. Significant qualitative factors used include market conditions, age and condition of the property and tenant mix. The quantitative and qualitative factors impact the selection of the terminal capitalization rate which is used in both an undiscounted and discounted cash flow model and the discount rate used in a discounted cash flow model. Due to the significant unobservable estimates and assumptions used in the valuation of long-lived assets that experience impairment, the Company classifies such long-lived assets under Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy. Level 3 inputs primarily consist of sales and market data, independent valuations and discounted cash flow models. See below for a description of the estimates and assumptions the Company used in its impairment analysis. See Note 2 for additional information describing the Company's impairment review process.
Long-lived Assets Measured at Fair Value in 2024
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company soldtwo outparcels for less than each asset's carrying value and recorded impairment of $1,461.
See Note 5 for information regarding the fair value adjustments associated with the Company's acquisition of its partner's 50% joint venture interests in the CBL/T-C, LLC joint venture, which includes CoolSprings Galleria, Oak Park Mall and West County Center.
Long-lived Assets Measured at Fair Value in 2023
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company adjusted the negative equity in WestGate Mall and Alamance Crossing East tozero upon deconsolidation, which represents the estimated fair value of the Company's investment in these properties. See Note 7 for more information.
Long-lived Assets Measured at Fair Value in 2022
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company adjusted the negative equity in Greenbrier Mall tozero upon deconsolidation, which represented the estimated fair value of the Company’s investment in that property. See Note 7 for more information.
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company sold an outparcel at the Pavilion at Port Orange. Gross sales proceeds amounted to $1,660 and the transaction resulted in a loss on sale of $252.
NOTE 16. SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION
2021 Equity Incentive Plan
On November 10, 2021, the board of directors of the Company adopted the CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. 2021 Equity Incentive Plan (the “EIP”). The EIP authorizes the grant of equity awards to eligible participants based on the new common stock, in the form of stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, restricted stock units and other equity awards. Awards under the EIP may be granted to officers, employees, directors, consultants and independent contractors of the reorganized company. Initially,3,222,222 shares of new common stock were available under the EIP. The initial amount of new common stock authorized for awards under the EIP is subject to an annual increase of a number of shares equal to 3% of the number of shares of new common stock issued and outstanding at the end of the relevant calendar year (beginning January 2023), or such lesser amount as the board of directors may determine. Pursuant to this provision, the board of directors approved an increase of 953,403 shares in January 2023 and determined thatno additional shares would be added in January 2024 and January 2025. As of December 31, 2024, there were 2,829,138 shares available under the EIP. The Plan is administered by the compensation committee of the board of directors, which determines the participants who will be granted awards under the EIP and the terms and conditions of EIP awards.
In accordance with the provisions of ASU 2016-09, which are designed to simplify the accounting for share-based payments transactions, the Company accounts for forfeitures of share-based payments as they occur rather than estimating them in advance.
Restricted Stock Awards
Restricted stock awards granted to the Company’s executive officers vest annually over athree-year orfour-year period as defined in the award. Restricted stock awards granted to the Company’s non-executive officers vest annually over athree-year period. Restricted stock awards granted to the Company’s non-employee directors vest over aone-year period, with restrictions expiring each January. The grantee generally has all the rights of a stockholder during the vesting/restricted period, including the right to receive dividends on the same basis and at the same rate as all other outstanding shares of common stock and the right to vote such shares on any matter on which holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to vote. The shares generally are not transferable during the restricted period, except for any transfers which may be required by law.
A summary of the status of the Company’s nonvested restricted stock awards as of December 31, 2024, and changes during the year ended December 31, 2024, is presented below:
| Shares | Weighted-AverageGrant-DateFair Value Per Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Unvested at January 1, 2024 | 590,953 | $27.02 |
| Granted | 169,454 | $24.48 |
| Vested | (269,543) | $27.13 |
| Unvested at December 31, 2024 | 490,864 | $26.08 |
Compensation expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period. The share-based compensation cost related to restricted stock awards was $8,305, $7,343 and $7,400 for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Share-based compensation cost capitalized as part of real estate assets was $133 for the year ended December 31, 2024. Share-based compensation cost resulting from share-based awards is recorded at the Management Company, which is a taxable entity.
The total grant-date fair value of restricted stock awards granted during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $4,148, $10,086 and $3,095, respectively. The total fair value of restricted stock awards that vested during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 was $7,720, $11,090 and $5,306, respectively.
As of December 31, 2024, there was $9,287 of total unrecognized compensation cost related to nonvested restricted stock awards granted under the EIP, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.3 years.
Performance Stock Unit Awards
In February 2022, the compensation committee approved the terms of new awards of PSUs. The PSUs are earned over afour-year performance period aligned with fiscal years 2022 (includes the period from November 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021) through 2025, with one-quarter of the PSUs assigned to each fiscal year within the four-year performance period. The number of PSUs earned for each fiscal year within the four-year performance period will be determined based on the achievement of both (i) a quantitative total market return goal and (ii) a Company-specific stated goal, for such fiscal year.
In February 2023, the compensation committee established a long-term incentive program (“LTIP”) under the EIP. The 2023 LTIP awards approved by the compensation committee consist of both a PSU component (55% -60% of the LTIP award) and a restricted stock award component (40% -45% of the LTIP award). The amount of common stock that may be issued for the PSU component upon the conclusion of the applicable three-year performance period will be determined by two measures: (i) a portion (40%) of the number of shares issued will be determined based on the Company’s achievement of specified levels of long-term relative total stockholder return (“TSR”) performance (stock price appreciation plus aggregate dividends) versus the Retail Sector Component (excluding companies comprising the Free-Standing Subsector) of the FTSE NAREIT All Equity REIT Index, provided that at least a “Threshold” level must be attained for any shares to be received, and (ii) a portion (60%) of such number of shares issued will be determined based on the Company’s absolute TSR performance over such period, provided again that at least a “Threshold” level must be attained for any shares to be received. The restricted stock award component consists of time-vesting restricted stock, of which a third of the award vests annually over thethree-year performance period. The 2024 LTIP awards approved by the compensation committee consist of both a PSU component (60% -70% of the LTIP award) and a restricted stock award component (30% -40% of the LTIP award). The amount of common stock that may be issued for the PSU component upon the conclusion of the applicable three-year performance period will be determined by two measures: (i) a portion (30%) of the number of shares issued will be determined based on the Company’s achievement of specified levels of long-term relative TSR performance (stock price appreciation plus aggregate dividends) versus the Retail Sector Component (excluding companies comprising the Free-Standing Subsector) of the FTSE NAREIT All Equity REIT Index, provided that at least a “Threshold” level must be attained for any shares to be received, and (ii) a portion (70%)of such number of shares issued will be determined based on the
Company’sabsolute TSR performance over such period, provided again that at least a “Threshold” level must be attained for any shares to be received. The restricted stock award component consists of time-vesting restricted stock, of which a third of the award vests annually over the three-year performance period.
Compensation cost for the PSUs granted in February 2023 and February 2024 is recognized on a straight-line basis over the service period since it is longer than the performance period. The resulting expense is recorded regardless of whether any PSU awards are earned as long as the required service period is met. For the PSUs granted in February 2022, each quarter, management assesses the probability that the measures associated with the Company's outstanding PSU awards will be attained. The Company begins recognizing compensation expense on a straight-line basis over the remaining service period once the PSU award measures are deemed probable of achievement. Share-based compensation expense related to the 2022, 2023 and 2024 PSUs granted under the EIP was $6,490, $5,639 and 4,485 for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The unrecognized compensation expense related to the 2022, 2023 and 2024 PSUs was $10,434 as of December 31, 2024, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.9 years.
A summary of the status of the Company’s outstanding PSU awards as of December 31, 2024, and changes during the year ended December 31, 2024, are presented below:
| PSUs | Weighted-AverageGrant-DateFair Value Per Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Outstanding at January 1, 2024 | 563,581 | $28.65 |
| 2024 PSUs granted | 169,420 | $24.30 |
| Incremental PSUs granted (1) | 49,248 | $24.58 |
| Vested | (210,962) | $24.67 |
| Outstanding at December 31, 2024 | 571,287 | $28.48 |
(1)
PSUs granted shall be adjusted as if the shares of common stock represented by such PSUs had received any applicable stock or cash dividends declared. As for stock dividends, a number of PSUs shall be added to the target amount corresponding to the number of shares of common stock that would have been payable per such stock dividend on the then outstanding number of PSUs under the agreement as if common stock had been issued for such PSUs. As to cash dividends, a number of PSUs shall be added to the target amount corresponding to the number of shares of common stock that could have been acquired by the cash dividend payable on the then outstanding number of PSUs under the agreement as if common stock had been issued for such PSUs, and the calculation of the number of shares of common stock that could have been acquired shall be based on the closing price of the common stock on the record date for the cash dividend at issue.
The following table summarizes the assumptions used in the Monte Carlo simulation pricing model related to the Company’s PSUs:
| 2024 PSUs | 2023 PSUs | 2022 PSUs | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant date | February 7, 2024 | February 17, 2023 | February 16, 2022 |
| Fair value per share on valuation date (1) | $24.30 | $38.79 | $24.67 |
| Risk-free interest rate (2) | 4.19% | 4.37% | 1.85% |
| Expected share price volatility (3) | 40.00% | 62.50% | 65.00% |
(1)
The value of the PSU awards are estimated on the date of grant using a Monte Carlo simulation model. For the 2023 and 2024 PSUs, the valuation consists of computing the fair value using CBL's simulated stock price as well as TSR over athree-year performance period. The award is modeled as a contingent claim in that the expected return on the underlying shares is risk-free and the rate of discounting the payoff of the award is also risk-free. The weighted-average fair value per share related to the 2024 PSUs consists of 50,825 PSUs at a fair value of $29.38 per share (which relates to the relative TSR) and 118,595 PSUs at a fair value of $22.12 per share (which relates to absolute TSR). The weighted-average fair value per share related to the 2023 PSUs consists of 63,114 shares at a fair value of $40.64 per share (which relates to the relative TSR) and 94,675 shares at a fair value of $37.55 per share (which relates to absolute TSR). For the 2022 PSUs, the valuation consists of computing the fair value using CBL's simulated stock price as well as TMR for each performance period. The award is modeled as a contingent claim in that the expected return on the underlying shares is risk-free and the rate of discounting the payoff of the award is also risk-free.
(2)
The risk-free interest rate was based on the yield curve on zero-coupon U.S. Treasury securities in effect as of the valuation date, which is the grant date listed above.
(3)
For the 2024 PSUs, the computation of expected volatility was based on the historical volatility of CBL's shares of common stock for a trading period equal to the time from the grant date to the end of the performance period. Since the performance period exceeds CBL's trading history, volatility indications of comparable public companies were also considered. For the 2023 PSUs, the computation of expected volatility was based on the historical volatility of CBL's shares of common stock based on annualized daily total continuous returns over a three-year period and implied volatility data based on the trailing month average of daily implied volatilities implied by stock call option contracts that were both closest to the terms shown and closest to the money. For the 2022 PSUs, the computation of expected volatility was based on the historical volatility of the share prices of comparable, publicly traded companies and given the Company's risk profile and leverage relative to the comparable, publicly traded companies. The Company's historical volatility was not relied upon given the Company's limited trading history since its emergence from bankruptcy on November 1, 2021.
NOTE 17. EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS
401(k) Plan
The Management Company maintains a 401(k) profit sharing plan, which is qualified under Section 401(a) and Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to cover employees of the Management Company. All employees who have attained the age of 21 and have completed at leasttwo months of service are eligible to participate in the plan. The plan provides for employer matching contributions on behalf of each participant equal to 50% of the portion of such participant’s contribution that does not exceed 2.5% of such participant’s annual gross salary for the plan year. Additionally, the Management Company has the discretion to make additional profit-sharing-type contributions not related to participant elective cont ributions. Total contributions by the Management Company for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, were $903, $890 and $823, respectively.
NOTE 18. SUBS EQUENT EVENTS
In January 2025, the Company acquired four Macy's stores for $6,156, which include land, buildings and improvements, for future redevelopment at the respective properties.
In January 2025, the Company sold Monroeville Mall and the Annex at Monroeville for $34,000. A portion of the proceeds from the sale were used to paydown the open-air centers and outparcels loan by $7,323.
During 2025, the Company redeemed $31,756 in U.S. Treasury securities and purchased $32,374 in new U.S. Treasury securities with maturities through February 2026.
On February 12, 2025, the Company's board of directors declared a $0.40 per share regular quarterly dividend for the first quarter of 2025. Additionally, the Company's board of directors declared a special dividend of $0.80 per share of common stock, which is payable in cash on March 31, 2025, to shareholders of record as of March 13, 2025. The special dividend was made to ensure that we met the minimum requirement to maintain our status as a REIT.
In February 2025, the Company sold Imperial Valley Mall for $38,100. Imperial Valley Mall served as collateral under the secured term loan. Net proceeds from the sale were used to partially fund a paydown of $41,116 on the secured term loan.
In February 2025, the Company and its joint venture partner exercised the one-year extension option on the loan secured by The Pavilion at Port Orange, which extends the maturity date through February 2026.
Schedu
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.