P10 Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 28, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-13.
0000950170-24-030461
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.
0000950170-25-030098
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 146 previous paragraphs and 128 current paragraphs.
62 unchanged; 45 reworded; 19 added; 33 removed; 6 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (19)
Current report
Compensation and benefits expense increased by $1.0 million, or 1%, to $155.3 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was driven by $21.6 million of increases in headcount and associated benefits across the Company as well as merit-based salary raises to retain and motivate talent across the Company. The increase was offset by a change of estimate for timing of achieving the earnout payment related to the acquisition of WTI. While the Company still expects the first two hurdles to be met, the period in which the hurdles are expected to be satisfied is anticipated to be later than previously projected, which prospectively adjusted recognition of the expense and resulted in $8.7 million decrease for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Additionally, there was a decrease in severance expense of $5.4 million and a decrease in stock compensation of $6.5 million, of which $1.0 million decrease relates to remeasurement for the fair value of the Bonaccord Units and Hark Units related to the acquisition of Bonaccord and Hark and a decrease of $3.9 million related to management stock award accelerations due to management turnover and the Executive Transition in October 2023. In 2023, the Hark Units were fully earned and recognized, therefore, there was no correlating expense in 2024 associated with the Hark Units. Moreover, the Bonaccord Units, which are recognized using the tranche method, had a decrease in expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. In 2024, the Bonaccord Units were fully earned and recognized. For further discussion on the Bonaccord Units and Hark Units, please see Note 15 of the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current report
Professional fees increased by $8.8 million, or 69%, to $21.5 million primarily driven by a $3.2 million increase in professional and legal fees associated with the Company's debt refinancing and the remaining increase attributable to the Company's transitions related to build out of management team, office locations, policies as well as normal course of business such as contract modifications, filings, and due diligence for acquisitions.
Current report
Contingent consideration expense decreased $0.4 million, to $0.2 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This was driven by remeasurement of contingent consideration payable in connection with the acquisitions of both Hark and Bonaccord included in 2023, compared to remeasurement of contingent consideration payable in connection with only the acquisition of Bonaccord. The Hark contingent consideration was fully earned and paid in 2023 and the Bonaccord contingent consideration is fully earned as of December 31, 2024 with the final payment of $2.3 million made on January 24, 2025.
Current report
Strategic alliance expense increased by $3.0 million, or 201%, to $4.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This is due to an increase in net management fee earnings that was driven by additional fundraising and management fee revenue in 2024.
Current report
Other expenses increased by $8.2 million, or 34%, to $32.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was driven by $10.1 million in other (losses)/income related to the measurement expense of contra-revenue put option related to incentive fees. Additionally, an increase in interest expense of $3.6 million due to a higher average of SOFR rates and a larger average outstanding debt balance for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This was offset slightly by $2.4 million in other (losses)/income related to legal settlement expenses incurred in the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to a $1.2 million legal settlement gain recognized in the year ended December 31, 2024. The legal settlements in both 2023 and 2024 were primarily related to a matter with the Oregon Department of Justice. The increase was also slightly offset by $2.0 million increase in other (losses)/income related to interest earned for money market accounts and income from unconsolidated subsidiaries.
Current report
Income Tax Expense
Current report
Expenses related to the debt refinancing completed in August 2024;
Current report
The Company's operating activities generally reflect the Company's earnings in the respective periods after adjusting for significant non-cash activity, including income of unconsolidated subsidiaries, stock-based compensation, depreciation, amortization, and deferred tax expense, all of which are included in net income/(loss). Cash from operating activities increased $53.3 million or 112%, to $101.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, our net cash provided by operating activities was driven primarily by receipts of management fees and advisory fees, partially offset by payment of operating expenses, which includes professional fees, compensation and benefits, as well as general, administrative and other expenses.
Current report
We used a net $59.1 million in cash for financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to cash used in financing activities of $42.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change is driven by the increase in open market repurchases of the Company's stock in the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 offset by the cash provided by debt refinancing during 2024.
Current report
Current Expected Credit Losses for Due from Related Parties
Current report
The Company evaluates accounts receivable, due from related parties, and notes receivable using the current expected credit loss model. The Company determines a current estimate of all expected credit losses over the life of each financial instrument, which may result in recognition of credit losses on loans and receivables before an actual event of default. The Company establishes reserves for any estimated credit losses with a corresponding charge in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. If accounts are subsequently determined to be uncollectible, they will be expensed in the period that determination is made. Due from related parties represents receivables from the Funds for reimbursable expenses, and management fees collected by a related party of RCP 2 that are owed to RCP 2. Additionally, fees owed to the Company for the advisory agreement entered into upon the closing of the acquisitions of ECG and ECP and any supplemental agreements entered into after acquisition ("Advisory Agreements"), where ECG provides advisory services to Enhanced Permanent Capital, LLC ("Enhanced PC") are reflected in due from related parties on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Current report
The Company estimates that accounts receivable, due from related parties, and notes receivable are fully collectible based on historical events, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts. The estimate for the Enhanced PC Advisory Agreements require more judgment than other receivables due to the size of the outstanding receivable and the Company's reliance on reasonable and supportable forecasts on this particular receivable bucket.
Current report
For asset management and advisory services, the Company typically satisfies its performance obligations over time as the services are provided as a distinct series of daily performance obligations that the customer simultaneously benefits from as they are performed. Asset management fees are based on the contractual terms of each contract which differ, such as fees calculated based on committed capital or deployed capital, fees initially calculated based on committed capital during the investment period and on net invested capital through the remainder of the fund’s term, fees that step down during specified periods of the fund's term, or in limited instances, fees based on assets under management. At contract inception, no revenue is estimated as the fees are dependent variable amounts which are susceptible to factors outside of our control. Fees are recognized for services provided during the period, which are distinct from services provided in other periods. In certain asset management and advisory agreements progress is measured using the practical expedient under the output method resulting in the recognition of revenue in the amount for which the Company has a right to invoice.
Current report
The Company allocates a portion of consideration received under an arrangement to a financing component when it determines that a significant financing component exists. The Company does not adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing component if, at each contract inception the Company expects that the period between services being provided and cash collection would be less than one year. To the extent the Company determines that there is a significant financing component in a contract with a customer, it determines the impact of the time value of money in adjusting the transaction price to account for the income associated with the financing component by estimating the discount rate that would be reflected in a separate financing transaction between the customer and the Company at contract inception, based upon the credit characteristics of the customer receiving financing in the contract.
Current report
The Company is applying the optional disclosure exemption for variable consideration for unsatisfied performance obligations, as the variable consideration relates to these unsatisfied performance obligations being fulfilled as a series. The performance obligations related to these contracts are expected to be satisfied over the next 1-10 years as services are provided to the customer.
Current report
Accrued Compensation and Benefits
Current report
Accrued compensation and benefits consists of employee salaries, bonuses, benefits, severance, and acquisition-related earnouts (contingent on employment) that has not yet been paid. The estimate for the acquisition-related earnouts require more judgment than the other components in accrued compensation and benefits. The acquisition-related earnout for WTI is an earnout payment of up to $70.0 million of cash and common stock may be earned upon meeting certain performance metrics. Upon the achievement of $20.0 million, $22.5 million, and $25.0 million of EBTIDA, $35.0 million, $17.5 million, and $17.5 million are earned, respectively. Of the total amount, $50.0 million can be earned by the sellers and the remaining $20.0 million would be allocated to employees of the Company at the time the earnout is earned. Payment to both sellers and employees is contingent on continued employment and, therefore, these earnout payments are recorded as compensation and benefits expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Payments will be made in cash, with the option to pay up to 50.0% in units of P10 Intermediate, no later than 90 days following the last day of the calendar quarter in which a milestone payment is achieved. Total payments will not exceed $70.0 million and any amounts paid will be paid by October 2027. The Company will evaluate whether each earn-out hurdle is probable of occurring and recognize an expense over the period the hurdle is expected to be achieved. As of December 31, 2024, the Company has determined that only the first two EBITDA hurdles are probable of being achieved. Additionally in connection with the acquisition of WTI, certain employees entered into employment agreements. As part of these employment agreements, certain employees may receive a one-time bonus payment if the employee is employed by the Company as of the fifth anniversary of the effective date and the trailing-twelve month EBITDA of WTI at that time is equal to or greater than $20.0 million. Payment can be made in cash or stock of P10, provided that no more than $5.0 million will be payable in cash. Total payment will not exceed $10.0 million and any amounts will be paid in October 2027, the fifth anniversary of the effective date.
Current report
Revenue Share and Repurchase Agreement
Current report
On December 23, 2024, the Company became a guarantor for a related party on a related put option and call option with the same third party customers and terms. The Company would be required to settle either the put or call options if either are exercised and the related party does not have the means to settle themselves. The Company’s accrued contingent liabilities are recognized once determined that it is probable the Company would need to settle as guarantor and estimable and would record a loss at the same time. The Company will reassess at each reporting period and recognize all changes. Refer to Note 13 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion.
Removed paragraphs (33)
Previous report
On October 20, 2021, P10 Holdings, in connection with its Initial Public Offering ("IPO"), completed a reorganization and restructure. In connection with the reorganization, P10, Inc. ("P10") became the parent company and all of the existing equity of P10 Holdings, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of P10, and its consolidated subsidiaries, including the convertible preferred units of P10 Intermediate were converted into common stock of P10. The offering and reorganization included a reverse stock split of P10 Holdings common stock on a 0.7-for-1 basis pursuant to which every outstanding share of common stock decreased to 0.7 shares. Net proceeds from the sale of our Class A common stock, after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions but before expenses was approximately $129.4 million. Of the proceeds, $86.8 million was used to paydown the outstanding term loan balance, $12.4 million was used to pay off the RCP Seller Notes, $1.1 million cash settled certain option awards, $1.0 million funded the dividend on P10 Intermediate's preferred stock and $4.5 million was used to pay expenses incurred in connection with the offering.
Previous report
Following the reorganization and IPO, P10 has two classes of common stock, Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Each share of Class B common stock is entitled to ten votes while each share of Class A common stock is entitled to one vote.
Previous report
On December 22, 2021, P10 entered into a $250 million credit agreement with a syndicate of banks, including JP Morgan Chase Bank and Texas Capital Bank as joint lead arrangers and bookrunners, which provided for a term loan facility in an aggregate principal amount of $125 million (the "term loan") and revolving commitments in an aggregate principal amount of $125 million (the "revolver") with a four year term and an additional $125 million accordion feature. The variable interest rate is 210 basis points over the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"). The facility includes the option to exercise a $125.0 million accordion feature. The accordion feature was exercised in order to complete the acquisition of Western Technology Investment LLC ("WTI") on October 13, 2022. The outstanding balance as of December 31, 2023 was $292.6 million.
Previous report
On October 13, 2022, we completed the acquisition of WTI that again further expanded on solutions available to our investors by entering into the venture debt space. The effect of this acquisition is reflected in our Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2022 and Consolidated Statements of Operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 beginning with the period from October 13, 2022 to December 31, 2022 and forward. The acquisition was accounted for as a business combination and WTI is reported as a consolidated subsidiary of P10.
Previous report
Management and advisory fees increased $42.2 million, or 21%, to $238.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 due to inorganic growth from the acquisition of WTI, which increased revenue by $20.2 million, and organic FPAUM growth at Bonaccord, Hark, RCP, and TrueBridge of $26.9 million. This was offset by a decline in revenues of $1.7 million at Five Points driven by fee expirations and a decline of revenues of
Previous report
Compensation and benefits expense increased by $60.0 million, or 64%, to $154.3 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase is due to a number of factors. The acquisition of WTI contributed $9.6 million to the increase in compensation expense. Stock based compensation contributed to $18.3 million of the increase in compensation expense. This was driven primarily by the Chief Executive Officer transition which resulted in $15.7 million of stock based compensation expense. Stock based compensation unrelated to the transition increased by $2.4 million. The earn out and bonus accruals associated with the acquisition of WTI as discussed in Note 14 in the footnotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements contributed an increase of $17.4 million. Cash payments of severance contributed to $5.7 million primarily related to management changes. Finally, $9.0 million of the increase in compensation expense was driven by an increase in headcount and associated benefits across all entities.
Previous report
Professional fees decreased by $0.2 million, or 1%, to $12.7 million primarily driven by a decrease of $1.6 million in legal fees and professional services offset by an increase of $1.4 in audit, tax, and employee placement fees.
Previous report
Contingent consideration expense decreased $1.2 million, to $0.6 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. This was driven by remeasurements of the fair value of contingent consideration from the acquisitions of Hark and Bonaccord. More expense was recognized during 2022 due to increased probability of achieving performance hurdles. Additionally, Hark's earnout was fully settled during the first half of 2023.
Previous report
Other expenses increased by $16.1 million, or 202%, to $24.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was driven by a rise in interest expense of $12.4 million. The increase in interest expense correlates to a rise in interest rates throughout 2023, with the principal balance outstanding staying fairly consistent year over year with only a decrease of $0.8 million. The increase was also driven by a legal settlement, primarily related to Oregon Department of Justice, for $2.4 million.
Previous report
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)
Previous report
Registration-related expenses includes professional services associated with our prospectus process incurred during the period, and does not reflect expected regulatory, compliance, and other costs associated with those that were incurred subsequent to our Initial Public Offering, and
Previous report
Cash from operating activities decreased $14.0 million or 23%, to $47.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The components of this net increase primarily consisted of the following changes in revenue and operating assets and liabilities:
Previous report
An increase in revenues of $43.4 million associated with the acquisition of WTI as well as additional fund closings which is offset by an increase of $21.2 million in the current year of due from related parties that has not been received as of December 31, 2023 related to the Advisory Agreement at Enhanced compared to the year ended December 31, 2022; and
Previous report
An increase of $9.7 million in prepaid expenses and other assets primarily driven by inventory assets related to Enhanced tax credit projects; and
Previous report
An increase in cash used for certain deposits for investments held for customers from December 31, 2022 of $7.9 million; and
Previous report
An increase in cash used for interest payments of $13.3 million.
Previous report
We used a net $42.9 million in cash for financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to cash provided by financing activities of $22.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 due to the following factors: (1) net repayments of $0.8 million in 2023 as compared to net borrowings of $77.5 million in 2022 on the Term Loan and Revolver Facility, (2) repurchases of common stock of $18.6 million in 2023 as compared to $22.4 million in 2022, (3) cash settlement of stock options of $12.5 million in 2022, and (4) dividends paid of $14.8 million in 2023 as compared to $10.5 million in 2022.
Previous report
Contractual Obligations, Commitments and Contingencies
Previous report
In the ordinary course of business, we enter contractual arrangements that require future cash payments. The following table sets forth information regarding our anticipated future cash payments under our contractual obligations as of December 31, 2023:
Previous report
We lease office space under agreements that expire periodically through 2032. The table only includes guaranteed minimum lease payments under these agreements and does not project other related payments.
Previous report
Debt obligations presented in the table reflect scheduled principal payments related to the various debt instruments of the Company.
Previous report
Principles of Consolidation
Previous report
The Company performs the variable interest analysis for all entities in which it has a potential variable interest. If the Company has a variable interest in the entity and the entity is a variable interest entity (“VIE”), we will also analyze whether the Company is the primary beneficiary of this entity and if consolidation is required.
Previous report
Generally, VIEs are entities that lack sufficient equity to finance their activities without additional financial support from other parties, or whose equity holders, as a group, lack one or more of the following characteristics: (a) direct or indirect ability to make decisions, (b) obligation to absorb expected losses or (c) right to receive expected residual returns. A VIE must be evaluated quantitatively and qualitatively to determine the primary beneficiary, which is the reporting entity that has (a) the power to direct activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and (b) the obligation to absorb losses of the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE or the right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. The primary beneficiary is required to consolidate the VIE for financial reporting purposes.
Previous report
To determine a VIE’s primary beneficiary, we perform a qualitative assessment to determine which party, if any, has the power to direct activities of the VIE and the obligation to absorb losses and/or receive its benefits. This assessment involves identifying the activities that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and determine whether we, or another party, has the power to direct those activities. When evaluating whether we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE, we perform a qualitative analysis that considers the design of the VIE, the nature of our involvement and the variable interests held by other parties. See Note 7 of our consolidated financial statements for further information.
Previous report
The Company has determined that certain of its subsidiaries are VIEs, and that the Company is the primary beneficiary of the entities, because it has the power to direct activities of the entities that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance and has a controlling financial interest in each entity. Accordingly, the Company consolidates these entities, which include P10 Intermediate, Holdco, RCP 2, RCP 3, TrueBridge, Hark, Bonaccord, and WTI. The assets and liabilities of the consolidated VIEs are presented gross in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The liabilities of our consolidated VIE’s are obligations of those entities and their creditors do not generally have recourse to the assets of P10. See Note 7 of our consolidated financial statements for more information on both consolidated and unconsolidated VIEs.
Previous report
Entities that do not qualify as VIEs are assessed for consolidation as voting interest entities under the voting interest model. Under the voting interest model, the Company consolidates those entities it controls through a majority voting interest or other means. Five Points, P10 Holdings, and ECG are concluded to be consolidated subsidiaries of P10 under the voting interest model.
Previous report
Revenue is recognized when the Company transfers promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services.
Previous report
While the determination of who is the customer in a contractual arrangement will be made on a contract-by-contract basis, the customer will generally be the investment fund for the Company’s significant management and advisory contracts.
Previous report
Management and Advisory Fees
Previous report
Income Taxes
Previous report
Uncertain tax positions are recognized only when we believe it is more likely than not that the tax position will be upheld on examination by the taxing authorities based on the merits of the position. We recognize interest and penalties, if any, related to uncertain tax positions in income tax expense.
Previous report
We file various federal and state and local tax returns based on federal and state local consolidation and stand- alone tax rules as applicable.
Reworded paragraphs (45)
Previous wording
The following discussion and analysis relates to the activities and operations of P10. As used in this section, “P10,” the “Company”, “we” or “our” includes P10 and only its consolidated subsidiaries. The following information should be read in conjunction with our selected financial and operating data and the accompanying consolidated financial statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this annual report on Form 10-K. Our historical results discussed below, and the way we evaluate our results, may differ significantly from the descriptions of our business and key metrics used elsewhere in this annual report on Form 10-K due to the effects of acquisitions which occurred during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, but may not have had a material impact on our statements of operations due to the limited period of time which they were included in our consolidated results. This annual report reflects the historical results of operations and financial position of P10 Holdings, our predecessor for accounting purposes, prior to the Reorganization and IPO. The following discussion may contain forward-looking statements that reflects our plans, estimates and beliefs. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed below and elsewhere in this Form 10-K, particularly in "Risk Factors", the "Summary of Risk Factors" and the "Forward-Looking Information." Unless otherwise indicated, references in this Annual Report on Form 10-K to fiscal 2023, fiscal 2022 and fiscal 2021 are to our fiscal years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
The following discussion and analysis relates to the activities and operations of P10. As used in this section, “P10,” the “Company”, “we” or “our” includes P10 and only its consolidated subsidiaries. The following information should be read in conjunction with our selected financial and operating data and the accompanying consolidated financial statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this annual report on Form 10-K. Our historical results discussed below, and the way we evaluate our results, may differ significantly from the descriptions of our business and key metrics used elsewhere in this annual report on Form 10-K. The following discussion may contain forward-looking statements that reflects our plans, estimates and beliefs. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed below and elsewhere in this Form 10-K, particularly in "Risk Factors", the "Summary of Risk Factors" and the "Forward-Looking Information." Unless otherwise indicated, references in this Annual Report on Form 10-K to fiscal 2024, fiscal 2023 and fiscal 2022 are to our fiscal years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
Private Equity Solutions (PES). Under PES, we make direct and indirect investments in middle and lower- middle market private equity across North America. PES also makes minority equity investments in a diversified portfolio of mid-sized managers across private equity, private credit, real estate and real assets. The PES investment team, which is comprised of 42 investment professionals with an average of 25+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the middle and lower-middle market which it has cultivated over the past 20 years, including over 1,900+ investors, 300+ fund managers, 750+ private market funds and 2,000+ portfolio companies. We have 55 active investment vehicles. PES occupies a differentiated position within the private markets ecosystem helping our investors access, perform due diligence, analyze and invest in what we believe are attractive middle and lower-middle market private equity opportunities. We are further differentiated by the scale, depth, diversity and accuracy of our constantly expanding proprietary private markets database that contains comprehensive information on more than 5,600 investment firms, 10,200 funds, 47,000 individual transactions, 31,000 private companies and 317,000 financial metrics. As of December 31, 2023, PES managed $12.3 billion of FPAUM.
Current wording
Private Equity Solutions (PES). Under PES, we make direct and indirect investments in middle and lower- middle market private equity across North America. PES also makes minority equity investments in a diversified portfolio of mid-sized managers across private equity, private credit, real estate and real assets. The PES investment team, which is comprised of 42 investment professionals with an average of 26+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the middle and lower-middle market which it has cultivated over the past 20 years, including over 2,280+ investors, 285+ fund managers, 560+ private market funds and 5,100+ portfolio companies. We have 57 active investment vehicles. PES occupies a differentiated position within the private markets ecosystem helping our investors access, perform due diligence, analyze and invest in what we believe are attractive middle and lower-middle market private equity opportunities. We are further differentiated by the scale, depth, diversity and accuracy of our constantly expanding proprietary private markets database that contains comprehensive information on more than 6,000 investment firms, 11,100 funds, 49,000 individual transactions, 32,600 private companies and 458,000 financial metrics. As of December 31, 2024, PES managed $14.1 billion of Fee-Paying Assets Under Management ("FPAUM").
Previous wording
Venture Capital Solutions (VCS). Under VCS, we make investments in venture capital funds across North America and specialize in targeting high-performing, access-constrained opportunities. The VCS investment team, which is comprised of 12 investment professionals with an average of 23+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the venture market which it has cultivated over the past 14+ years, including over 1,800+ investors, 80+ fund managers, 83 direct investments, 350+ private market funds and 12,000+ portfolio companies. We have 20 active investment vehicles. Our VCS solution is differentiated by our innovative strategic partnerships and our vantage point within the venture capital and technology ecosystems, maximizing advantages for our investors. In addition, since 2011, we have partnered with Forbes to publish the Midas List, a ranking of the top value-creating venture capitalists. As of December 31, 2023, VCS managed $6.1 billion of FPAUM.
Current wording
Venture Capital Solutions (VCS). Under VCS, we make investments in venture capital funds across North America and specialize in targeting high-performing, access-constrained opportunities. The VCS investment team, which is comprised of 16 investment professionals with an average of 24+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing investor and fund manager relationships in the venture market which it has cultivated over the past 14+ years, including over 1,980+ investors, 110+ fund managers, 100+ direct investments, 415+ private market funds and 14,700+ portfolio companies. We have 20 active investment vehicles. Our VCS solution is differentiated by our innovative strategic partnerships and our vantage point within the venture capital and technology ecosystems, maximizing advantages for our investors. In addition, since 2011, we have partnered with Forbes to publish the Midas List, a ranking of the top value-creating venture capitalists. As of December 31, 2024, VCS managed $6.4 billion of FPAUM.
Previous wording
Impact Investing Solutions (IIS). Under IIS, we make equity, tax equity, and debt investments in impact initiatives across North America. IIS primarily targets investments in renewable energy development and historic building renovation projects, as well as providing capital to small businesses that are women or minority owned or operating in underserved communities. The IIS investment team, which is comprised of 15 investment professionals with an average of 23+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing relationships in the impact market which it has cultivated over the past 20 years, including deploying capital on behalf of over 110 investors. We currently have 35 active investment vehicles. We are differentiated in both the breadth of impact areas served, the type of capital deployed and the duration of our track record. From inception in 1999 through December 31, 2023, inclusive of proprietary assets and assets managed by affiliates, Enhanced Capital has raised a total of $6.1 billion. Of the total AUM, impact assets represent $4.0 billion invested in over 1,000 projects and businesses across 40 states, Washington DC, and Puerto Rico and does not include investments made by non-impact affiliates. Investments in clean energy have generated an estimate of over 2,229 GWh of renewable energy from inception to December 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2023, IIS managed $2.0 billion of FPAUM.
Current wording
Private Credit Solutions (PCS). Under PCS, we primarily make debt investments across North America, targeting lower middle market companies owned by leading financial sponsors and also offer certain private equity solutions. PCS also provides loans to mid-life, growth equity, venture and other funds backed by the unrealized investments at the fund level and provide financing for companies that would otherwise require equity. The PCS investment team, which is comprised of 54 investment professionals with an average of 25+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing relationships in the private credit market which it has cultivated over the past 22 years, including 440+ investors across 49 active investment vehicles and 1,800+ portfolio companies with $9.8+ billion capital deployed. Our PCS is differentiated by our relationship-driven sourcing approach providing capital solutions for growth-oriented companies. We are further synergistically strengthened by our PES network of fund managers, characterized by more than 630 credit opportunities annually. We currently maintain 80+ active sponsor relationships and have 125+ platform investments. Within PCS, the Company has investments that target renewable energy development and historic building renovation projects, as well as provide capital to small businesses that are woman or minority owned or operated in underserved communities. These investments are differentiated in both the breadth of impact areas served, the type of capital deployed and the duration of the impact investing track record. From the impact investing inception in 1999 through December 31, 2024, inclusive of proprietary assets and assets managed by affiliates, Enhanced Capital has raised a total of $6.4 billion. Of the total AUM, impact assets represent $4.2 billion invested in over 1,000 projects and businesses across 40 states, Washington DC, and Puerto Rico and does not include investments made by non-impact affiliates. Investments in clean energy have generated an estimate of over 2,900 GWh of renewable energy from inception to December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2024, PCS managed approximately $5.2 billion of FPAUM.
Previous wording
On October 20, 2023, the Company entered into an executive transition agreement with each of Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb (each, a “Transition Agreement”). Pursuant to the Transition Agreements, Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb ceased to serve as Co-Chief Executive Officer, and Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb were appointed as Executive Chairman and Executive Vice Chairman, respectively, for a one-year period. Additionally, Mr. Webb's Transition Agreement provides a one year transition period to continue serving the Company in a mergers and acquisitions capacity. Effective October 23, 2023, the board of the Company appointed Luke A. Sarsfield III as Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) of the Company. In connection with his appointment as CEO, the Company entered into an employment agreement with Mr. Sarsfield (the “Employment Agreement”) setting forth the terms of his employment and compensation. In connection with both the Transition Agreements and the Employment Agreement, provisions were made for severance and sign-on compensation, respectively. The associated expenses were recorded in compensation and benefits on the Consolidated Statement of Operations.
Current wording
On October 20, 2023, the Company entered into an executive transition agreement with each of Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb (each, a "Transition Agreement"). Pursuant to the Transition Agreements, Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb ceased to serve as Co-Chief Executive Officer, and Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb were appointed as Executive Chairman and Executive Vice Chairman, respectively, for a one-year period. Additionally, Mr. Webb's Transition Agreement provided a one year transition period to continue servicing the Company in a mergers and acquisitions capacity. Effective October 23, 2023, the board of the Company appointed Luke A. Sarsfield III as Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") of the Company. In connection with his appointment as CEO, the Company entered into an employment agreement with Mr. Sarsfield (the "Employment Agreement") setting forth the terms of his employment and compensation. In connection with both the Transition Agreements and the Employment Agreement, provisions were made for severance and sign-on compensation, respectively. Effective June 14, 2024, Mr. Alpert resigned as Executive Chairman, and the Board of the Company appointed CEO, Mr. Sarsfield, as Chairman of the Board. In connection with Mr. Alpert's resignation as Executive Chairman, the Company and Mr. Alpert agreed to the early termination of Mr. Alpert's Transition Agreement. Mr. Webb's Transition Agreement terminated in accordance with its terms on October 23, 2024. Effective November 7, 2024, each of Mr. Alpert and Mr. Webb resigned as members of the board of the Company. The associated expenses were recorded in compensation and benefits on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Previous wording
During 2022, the Board approved a program to repurchase up to $40.0 million of outstanding shares of our Class A and Class B common stock. These shares may be repurchased from time to time in the open market at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions, in block trades, in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 trading plans and/or through other legally permissible means. The timing and amount of any repurchases pursuant to the program will depend on various factors including, the market price of our Class A Common Stock, trading volume, ongoing assessment of our working capital needs, general market conditions, and other factors. As of December 31, 2023, $28.7 million has been spent to buy back shares under this program.
Current wording
The Board approved a program to repurchase shares of our Class A and Class B common stock. As of December 31, 2024, the Board has approved $92.0 million, of which $52.0 million was approved during the year ending December 31, 2024, for repurchase under the Share Repurchase Program. These shares may be repurchased from time to time in the open market at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions, in block trades, in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 trading plans and/or through other legally permissible means. The timing and amount of any repurchases pursuant to the program will depend on various factors including, the market price of our Class A Common Stock, trading volume, ongoing assessment of our working capital needs, general market conditions, and other factors. As of December 31, 2024, $88.5 million has been spent to buy back shares and there was $3.5 million remaining for authorized repurchases under this program. On February 11, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized an additional $40.0 million for repurchases under the Stock Repurchase Program.
Previous wording
Primary Investment Funds. Primary investment funds refer to investment vehicles which target investments in new private markets funds, which in turn invest directly in portfolio companies. P10’s primary investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Primary investments are made during a fundraising period in the form of capital commitments, which are called upon by the fund manager and utilized to finance its investments in portfolio companies during a predefined investment period. We receive a fee stream that is typically based on our investor’s committed, locked-in capital; capital commitments that typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund and strategy. We offer primary investment funds across private equity and venture capital solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our primary funds comprise approximately $13.5 billion of our FPAUM as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Primary Investment Funds. Primary investment funds refer to investment vehicles which target investments in new private markets funds, which in turn invest directly in portfolio companies. P10’s primary investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Primary investments are made during a fundraising period in the form of capital commitments, which are called upon by the fund manager and utilized to finance its investments in portfolio companies during a predefined investment period. We receive a fee stream that is typically based on our investor’s committed, locked-in capital; capital commitments that typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund and strategy. We offer primary investment funds across private equity and venture capital solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our primary funds comprise approximately $13.9 billion of our FPAUM as of December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Direct and Co-Investment Funds. Direct and co-investments involve acquiring an equity interest in or making a loan to an operating company, project, property, alternative asset manager, or asset, typically by co-investing alongside an investment by a fund manager or by investing directly in the underlying asset. P10’s direct and co- investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Capital committed to direct investments and co-investments is typically invested immediately, thereby advancing the timing of expected returns on investment. We typically receive fees from investors based upon committed capital, with some funds receiving fees based on invested capital; capital commitments, typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund. We offer direct and co-investment funds across our private equity, venture capital, impact investing and private credit solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our direct investing platform comprises approximately $8.3 billion of our FPAUM as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Direct and Co-Investment Funds. Direct and co-investments involve acquiring an equity interest in or making a loan to an operating company, project, property, alternative asset manager, or asset, typically by co-investing alongside an investment by a fund manager or by investing directly in the underlying asset. P10’s direct and co- investment funds include both commingled investment vehicles with multiple investors as well as customizable separate accounts, which typically include one investor. Capital committed to direct investments and co-investments is typically invested immediately, thereby advancing the timing of expected returns on investment. We typically receive fees from investors based upon committed capital, with some funds receiving fees based on invested capital. Capital commitments from investors typically average ten to fifteen years, though they may vary by fund. We offer direct and co-investment funds across our private equity, venture capital, impact investing and private credit solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our direct investing platform comprises approximately $10.2 billion of our FPAUM as of December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Secondaries. Secondaries refer to investments in existing private markets funds through the acquisition of an existing interest in a private markets fund by one investor from another in a negotiated transaction. In so doing, the buyer agrees to take on future funding obligations in exchange for future returns and distributions. Because secondary investments are generally made when a primary investment fund is three to seven years into its investment period and has deployed a significant portion of its capital into portfolio companies, these investments are viewed as more mature. We typically receive fees from investors on committed capital for a decade, the typical life of the fund. We currently offer secondaries funds across our private equity solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our secondary funds comprise approximately $1.5 billion of our FPAUM as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
Secondaries. Secondaries refer to investments in existing private markets funds through the acquisition of an existing interest in a private markets fund by one investor from another in a negotiated transaction. In so doing, the buyer agrees to take on future funding obligations in exchange for future returns and distributions. Because secondary investments are generally made when a primary investment fund is three to seven years into its investment period and has deployed a significant portion of its capital into portfolio companies, these investments are viewed as more mature. We typically receive fees from investors on committed capital for a decade, the typical life of the fund. We currently offer secondaries funds across our private equity solutions. Often, the fees are structured such that they step down, or decrease, over the life of the fund. Our secondary funds comprise approximately $1.6 billion of our FPAUM as of December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Our business is affected by a variety of factors, including conditions in the financial markets and economic and political conditions in the North American markets in which we operate, as well as changes in global economic conditions, and regulatory or other governmental policies or actions, which can materially affect the values of the funds our platforms manage, as well as our ability to effectively manage investments and attract capital. Despite rising interest rates and the global economy outlook remaining uncertain, we continue to see investors turning towards alternative investments to achieve consistent and higher yields with our contractually guaranteed fee rate.
Current wording
Our business is affected by a variety of factors, including conditions in the financial markets and economic and political conditions in the North American markets in which we operate, as well as changes in global economic conditions, and regulatory or other governmental policies or actions, which can materially affect the values of the funds our platforms manage, as well as our ability to effectively manage investments and attract capital. Despite higher interest rates and the global economy outlook remaining uncertain, we continue to see investors turning towards alternative investments to achieve asset class diversification, superior investment returns, and participation in access constrained investment opportunities.
Previous wording
Accelerating demand for private markets solutions. Our ability to attract new capital is dependent on investor demand for private markets solutions. We believe the composition of public markets is fundamentally shifting and will drive growth in private markets investing as fewer companies elect to become public corporations, while more companies are choosing to stay privately held or return to being privately held. Furthermore, investors continue to increase their exposure to passive strategies in search for lower fee alternatives as relative returns in active public market strategies have compressed. We believe the continued move away from active public market strategies into passive strategies will support growth in private market solutions as investors seek higher risk-adjusted returns. Additional trends driving investor demand are (a) increasing long-term investor allocations towards private market asset classes, (b) legislation that allows retirement plans to add private equity vehicles as an investment option, and (c) the adoption of Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance (“ESG”) and impact investing by the institutional and high net worth investor community.
Current wording
Accelerating demand for private markets solutions. Our ability to attract new capital is dependent on investor demand for private markets solutions. We believe the composition of public markets is fundamentally shifting and will drive growth in private markets investing as fewer companies elect to become public corporations, while more companies are choosing to stay privately held or return to being privately held. Furthermore, investors continue to increase their exposure to passive strategies in search for lower fee alternatives. We believe the continued move away from active public market strategies into passive strategies will support growth in private market solutions as investors seek higher risk-adjusted returns. Additional trends driving investor demand are (a) increasing long-term investor allocations towards private market asset classes, (b) legislation that allows retirement plans to add private equity vehicles as an investment option, and (c) the adoption of Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance (“ESG”) and impact investing by the institutional and high net worth investor community, and demand from high-net-worth individuals, also known as retail investors.
Previous wording
Increasing regulatory requirements and political uncertainty. The complex regulatory and tax environment could restrict our operations and subject us to increased compliance costs and administrative burdens, as well as restrictions on our business activities. The SEC recently adopted new rules and rule amendments to enhance the regulation of private fund advisers and update the existing compliance rule that applies to all investment advisers. Compliance with these new rules is expected to increase our compliance costs and further restrict certain business activities. In addition, the SEC recently adopted significant new compliance requirements for investment advisers related to cybersecurity matters that are expected to increase compliance costs. There is additional uncertainty around potential legal, regulatory, and tax changes, which may impact our profitability or impact our ability to operate and grow our business.
Current wording
Increasing regulatory requirements and political uncertainty. The complex regulatory and tax environment carries the potential to restrict our operations and our business activities, as well as subject us to increased compliance and administrative burdens. The SEC recently adopted new rules and rule amendments to enhance the regulation of all investment advisors, including private fund advisers. The task of satisfying the requirements of these updated rules is expected to increase our compliance costs and further restrict certain business activities. Among these new and amended rules is the SEC's significantly updated requirements for investment advisers related to cybersecurity and ensuring investor privacy. There is additional uncertainty around potential legal, regulatory, and tax changes, which may impact our profitability or impact our ability to operate and grow our business.
Previous wording
We earn management and advisory fees based on a percentage of investors’ capital commitments to, in funds or deployed capital. Management and advisory fees during the commitment period are charged on capital commitments and after the commitment period (or a defined anniversary of the fund’s initial closing) is reduced by a percentage of the management and advisory fees for the preceding years or charged on net invested capital or NAV, in selected cases. Fee schedules are generally fixed and set for the expected life of the funds, which typically are between ten to fifteen years. These fees are typically staged to decrease over the life of the contract due to built-in declines in contractual rates and/or as a result of lower net invested capital balances as capital is returned to investors. We also earn revenues through catch-up fees ("catch up fees") on the funds we manage. Catch-up fees are earned from investors that make commitments to the fund after the first fund closing occurs during the fundraising period of funds originally launched in prior periods, and as such the investors are required to pay a catch-up fee as if they had committed to the fund at the first closing. While catch-up fees are not a significant component of our overall revenue stream, they may result in a temporary increase in our revenues in the period in which they are recognized.
Current wording
We earn management and advisory fees based on a percentage of investors’ capital commitments, in or, in select cases, capital deployed to our investment funds. Management and advisory fees during the commitment period are charged on capital commitments and after the commitment period (or a defined anniversary of the fund’s initial closing) is reduced by a percentage of the management and advisory fees for the preceding years or charged on net invested capital or NAV, in select cases. Fee schedules are generally fixed and set for the expected life of the funds, which typically are between ten to fifteen years. These fees are typically staged to decrease over the life of the contract due to built-in declines in contractual rates and/or as a result of lower net invested capital balances as capital is returned to investors. We also earn revenues through catch-up fees on the funds we manage. Catch-up fees are earned from investors that make commitments to the fund after the first fund closing occurs during the fundraising period of funds originally launched in prior periods, and as such the investors are required to pay a catch-up fee as if they had committed to the fund at the first closing. While catch-up fees are not a significant component of our overall revenue stream, they may result in a temporary increase in our revenues in the period in which they are recognized.
Previous wording
Other revenue consists of subscription and consulting agreements and referral fees that we offer in certain cases. Subscription and consulting agreements provide advisory and/or reporting services to our investors such as monitoring and reporting on an investor’s existing private markets investments. The subscription and consulting agreements typically have renewable one-year lives, and revenue is recognized ratably over the current term of the subscription or the agreement. If subscriptions or fees have been paid in advance, these fees are recorded as deferred revenue on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. Referral fee revenue is recognized upon closing of opportunities where we have referred credit opportunities that do not match our investment criteria.
Current wording
Other revenue consists of subscription and consulting agreements and referral fees that we offer in certain cases. Subscription and consulting agreements provide advisory and/or reporting services to our investors such as monitoring and reporting on an investor’s existing private markets investments. The subscription and consulting agreements typically have renewable one-year lives, and revenue is recognized ratably over the current term of the subscription or the agreement. If subscriptions or fees have been paid in advance, these fees are recorded as deferred revenue on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. Referral fee revenue is recognized upon closing of opportunities where we have referred credit opportunities that do not match our investment criteria. Incentive fees consists of carried interest income from an uncommon pre-acquisition legacy managed fund and incremental incentive revenues earned as a part of an advisory agreement between ECG and Crossroads Impact Corp.
Previous wording
The Company recognizes an accrued contingent liability and contingent payments to customers in our Consolidated Balance Sheets for agreements between ECG and third parties. The agreements require ECG to share in certain revenues earned with the third party and also includes an option for the third party to sell back the revenue share to ECG at a set multiple. Additionally, ECG holds the option to buy back 50% of the revenue share at a set multiple. The options to repurchase the revenue share are not exercisable until a certain period of time has lapsed per the agreements. The Company believes it is probable that the third parties will exercise their options to sell back the revenue share and has recognized liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has also recognized contingent payments to customers asset associated with the agreements and will amortize the assets against revenue over the length of the management contracts. The amortization is reported in management and advisory fees on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Current wording
The Company recognizes an accrued contingent liability and contingent payments to customers in our Consolidated Balance Sheets for agreements between ECG and third parties. The agreements require ECG to share in certain revenues earned with the third parties and also includes an option for the third parties to sell back the revenue share to ECG at a set multiple. Additionally, ECG holds the option to buy back 50% of the revenue share at a set multiple. The options are exercisable starting in July 2025. The Company believes it is probable that the third parties will exercise their options to sell back the revenue share and has recognized liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has also recognized contingent payments to customers assets associated with the agreements and will amortize the assets against revenue over the estimated length of the management contracts. The amortization is reported in management and advisory fees on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Previous wording
Compensation and benefits are our largest expense and consists of salaries, bonuses, severance, stock-based compensation, earnout and bonus payments related to the acquisition of WTI, employee benefits and employer-related payroll taxes. Despite our general operating leverage that exists, we expect to continue to experience an incremental rise in compensation and benefits expense commensurate with expected growth in headcount and with the need to maintain competitive compensation levels as we expand into new markets to create new products and services. In substantially all instances, the Company does not hold carried interests in the funds that we manage. Carried interest is typically structured to stay with the investment professionals. As such, while this does not impact the compensation we pay to our employees, it allows our investment professionals to receive additional benefit and provides an economic incentive for them to outperform on behalf of our investors. This structure differs from that of most of our competitors, which we believe better aligns the objectives of our stockholders, investors and investment professionals.
Current wording
Compensation and benefits are our largest expense and consists of salaries, bonuses, severance, stock-based compensation, earnout and bonus payments related to the acquisition of WTI, employee benefits and employer-related payroll taxes. Despite our general operating leverage that exists, we expect to continue to experience an incremental rise in compensation and benefits expense commensurate with expected growth in headcount and with the need to maintain competitive compensation levels as we expand into new markets to create new products and services. In substantially all instances, the Company does not hold carried interests in the funds that we manage. Carried interest is typically structured to stay with the investment professionals. It allows our investment professionals to receive additional benefit and provides economic incentive for them to outperform on behalf of our investors. This structure differs from that of most of our competitors, which we believe better aligns the objectives of our stockholders, investors and investment professionals.
Previous wording
Professional fees primarily consist of legal, advisory, accounting and tax fees which may include services related to our strategic development opportunities such as due diligence performed in connection with potential acquisitions. Our professional fees will fluctuate commensurate with our strategic objectives and potential acquisitions, and certain recurring accounting advisory, audit and tax expenses are expected to increase as our Company has become an SEC registrant and we must comply with additional regulatory requirements.
Current wording
Professional fees primarily consist of legal, advisory, accounting and tax fees which may include services related to our strategic development opportunities such as due diligence performed in connection with potential acquisitions. As our Company is an SEC registrant, our professional fees will fluctuate commensurate with our strategic objectives and potential acquisitions, and certain recurring accounting advisory, audit and tax expenses will increase to comply with additional regulatory requirements.
Previous wording
Strategic alliance expense is included in operating expenses. This expense is driven by the Strategic Alliance Agreement that Bonaccord entered into with an investor at the time Bonaccord was acquired in exchange for a portion of net management fee earnings at the time of acquisition.
Current wording
Strategic alliance expense is included in operating expenses. This expense is driven by the Strategic Alliance Agreement that Bonaccord entered into with an investor at the time Bonaccord was acquired in exchange for a portion of net management fee earnings.
Previous wording
Interest expense includes interest paid and accrued on our outstanding debt, along with the amortization of deferred financing costs. Other (expense)/income includes the accrued expenses related to litigation and regulatory activity as discussed in Note 14.
Current wording
Interest expense, net includes interest paid and accrued on our outstanding debt, along with the amortization of deferred financing costs. Other income (loss) includes any income from unconsolidated subsidiaries, interest income earned from bank accounts across management companies, and any accrued expenses related to litigation and regulatory activity as necessary, which would be discussed in Note 13 of our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
FPAUM reflects the assets from which we earn management and advisory fees. Our vehicles typically earn management and advisory fees based on committed capital, and in certain cases, net invested capital, depending on the fee terms. Management and advisory fees based on committed capital are not affected by market appreciation or depreciation.
Current wording
FPAUM reflects the assets from which we earn management and advisory fees. Our vehicles typically earn management and advisory fees based on committed capital, and in certain cases, net invested capital, depending on the fee terms. Management and advisory fees based on committed capital or deployed capital are not affected by market appreciation or depreciation.
Previous wording
Our revenue is composed almost entirely of recurring management and advisory fees, with the vast majority of fees earned on committed capital that is typically subject to ten to fifteen year lock up agreements, therefore our average fee rates have remained stable at approximately 1% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022. For the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, revenues increased $43.4 million or 22% due to higher management fees from the impact of inorganic growth increasing revenue by $20.3 million driven by the acquisition of WTI and $24.4 million of organic growth across Bonaccord, Hark, RCP, and TrueBridge. This was offset by a decline in revenues of $1.7 million at Five Points driven by fee expirations.
Current wording
Our revenue is composed almost entirely of recurring management and advisory fees, with the vast majority of fees earned on committed capital that is typically subject to ten to fifteen year lock up agreements, therefore our average fee rates have remained stable at approximately 1% of average FPAUM for the years ended December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, revenues increased $54.7 million or 23% due to higher management and advisory fees as well as an increase in catch up fees due to fund closings across the Company.
Previous wording
$3.0 million at Truebridge due to a contract modification that is discussed below. Catch up fees for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $14.4 million. Catch up fees are associated with the fund closings at Bonaccord, TrueBridge and RCP.
Current wording
Management and advisory fees increased $51.5 million, or 22%, to $290.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 due to continued fundraising and deployed capital throughout 2024 and 10% growth in average FPAUM across the Company. Catch up fees for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $38.9 million. Catch up fees are associated with the fund closings at Bonaccord, TrueBridge and RCP.
Previous wording
Management fees are non-refundable, however, a certain fund was raised in 2022 with the objective of investing in all funds raised by an undisclosed manager across its global platform, most likely across two vintages – 2022 and 2024/2025. The fund closed with $275.0 million of external LP capital. Management fees were charged on $250 million, as the fund manager was unsure how much of the $275.0 million raised would be deployed. The management rate is 1% based on LP commitment. The fund deployed just under 40% of its total fund size in the 2022 vintages, with the remaining 60% reserved for future vintages. In late 2023, the undisclosed manager announced that it would be separating its global platform into three separate geo-specific entities, spinning its India and China operations off into their own independent firms. The fund mandate does not allow investments in these new independent firms. As a result, the fund manager recommended that LPs vote to release all fund LPs from their uninvested capital which was approximately 60% of the original commitment. The fund manager distributed a consent election to that effect. The management fee from inception will be revised based on this new, smaller fund size which is approximately 40%. In addition, to preserve goodwill with limited partners, the fund waived 50% of the recalculated management fee from inception at June 2022 to December 2023. In accordance with ASC 606, this price concession was treated as a contract modification thus reducing revenue in the period in which it was identified which was the fourth quarter of 2023. In the fourth quarter of 2023, revenue was reduced by $3.0 million.
Current wording
Management fees are non-refundable, however, a certain fund was raised in 2022 with the objective of investing in all funds raised with an undisclosed manager across its global platform, most likely across two vintages – 2022 and 2024/2025. The fund closed with $275.0 million of external LP capital. Management fees were charged on $250 million, as the fund manager was unsure how much of the $275.0 million raised would be deployed. The management rate is 1% based on LP commitment. The fund deployed just under 40% of its total fund size in the 2022 vintages, with the remaining 60% reserved for future vintages. In late 2023, the undisclosed manager announced that it would be separating its global platform into three separate geo-specific entities, spinning its India and China operations off into their own independent firms. The fund mandate does not allow investments in these new independent firms. As a result, the fund manager recommended that LPs vote to release all fund LPs from their uninvested capital which was approximately 60% of the original commitment. The fund manager distributed a consent election to that effect. The management fee from inception will be revised based on this new, smaller fund size which is approximately 40%. In addition, to preserve goodwill with limited partners, the fund waived 50% of the recalculated management fee from inception at June 2022 to December 2023. In accordance with ASC 606, this price concession was treated as a contract modification thus reducing revenue in the period in which it was identified which was the fourth quarter of 2023. In the fourth quarter of 2023, revenue was reduced by $3.0 million.
Previous wording
Other revenues, which represent ancillary elements of our business, increased by $1.2 million or 66% to $3.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 driven primarily by an increase of $1.3 million of interest income offset by a decrease of $0.1 million of subscription fee revenues.
Current wording
Other revenues, which represent ancillary elements of our business, increased by $3.2 million or 107% to $6.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 driven by $2.1 million of recognized carried interest income from an uncommon pre-acquisition legacy managed fund, an increase of $0.6 million in ancillary services provided to clients, an increase of $0.4 million of interest income, and an increase of $0.1 million of subscription fee revenues.
Previous wording
Total operating expenses increased by $65.9 million, or 43%, to $220.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily due to increases in compensation and benefits, as well as amortization expense, and general, administrative, and other expenses primarily due to the transition of the Chief Executive Officer role in October 2023 and a full year of operation with WTI, which was acquired on October 13, 2022 as well as increased operating expenses related to organizational growth.
Current wording
Total operating expenses increased by $15.0 million, or 7%, to $235.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily due to increases in professional fees and general, administrative, and other expenses.
Previous wording
General, administrative and other increased by $4.1 million, or 22% to $22.6 million, due primarily to the acquisition of WTI as well as additional placement agent fees associated with increased revenues.
Current wording
General, administrative and other increased by $6.2 million, or 27% to $28.8 million, due to $2.2 million of additional placement agent fees and other expenses associated with increased revenues, $1.4 million increase in marketing efforts, as well as $2.4 million of ongoing enhancements to infrastructure, technology, premises, and security across the Company.
Previous wording
Amortization of intangibles increased by $2.4 million, or 9%, to $29.2 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. This is recognition of a full year of amortization due to the acquisition of WTI, which was acquired in October 2022, offset by decreases at ECG and RCP. The decrease at ECG is driven by unique syndicate contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition. The decrease at RCP is driven by asset management fee contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition.
Current wording
Amortization of intangibles decreased by $3.6 million, or 12%, to $25.6 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This is due to decreases at ECG and RCP. The decrease at ECG is driven by syndicate contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition. The decrease at RCP is driven by asset management fee contracts' amortization schedule, which is based on projected revenues at the time of acquisition.
Previous wording
Income tax expense decreased by $1.4 million to an expense of $4.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to an expense of $6.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in income tax expense from 2022 to 2023 was due to a reduction in overall taxable income in 2023.
Current wording
Income tax expense increased by $4.1 million to an expense of $8.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to an expense of $4.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in income tax expense from 2023 to 2024 was due to an increase in overall net operating income and flow-through income from underlying investments in 2024.
Previous wording
FPAUM increased by $2.1 billion, or 9.7%, to $23.3 billion on a pro forma basis and $2.1 billion or 9.7% to $23.3 billion on an actual basis for the year ended December 31, 2023, due primarily to an increase in capital raised and capital deployed from our private equity and venture capital solutions, which was offset by a decline of fees related to scheduled fee stepdowns and expiration of fees. Our FPAUM growth and concentration across solutions and vehicles has been relatively consistent over time but can vary in particular periods due to the systematic fundraising cycles of new funds, which typically lasts 12-24 months.
Current wording
FPAUM increased by $2.4 billion or 10% to $25.7 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024, due primarily to an increase in capital raised and capital deployed from our private equity and venture capital solutions, which was offset by a decline of fees related to scheduled fee stepdowns and expiration of fees. Our FPAUM growth and concentration across solutions and vehicles has been relatively consistent over time but can vary in particular periods due to the systematic fundraising cycles of new funds, which typically lasts 12-24 months. We expect to continue to expand our fundraising efforts and grow FPAUM with the launch of new specialized investment vehicles and asset class solutions.
Previous wording
We use Adjusted Net Income, or ANI, as well as Adjusted EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) to provide additional measures of profitability. We use the measures to assess our performance relative to our intended strategies, expected patterns of profitability, and budgets, and use the results of that assessment to adjust our future activities to the extent we deem necessary. ANI reflects our actual cash flows generated by our core operations. ANI is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA, less actual cash paid for interest and federal and state income taxes.
Current wording
We use Fee-Related Revenue ("FRR"), Fee-Related Earnings ("FRE"), Adjusted Net Income ("ANI"), as well as Adjusted EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) to provide additional measures of profitability. We use the measures to assess our performance relative to our intended strategies, expected patterns of profitability, and budgets, and use the results of that assessment to adjust our future activities to the extent we deem necessary. FRR is calculated as Total Revenues less any incentive fees. FRE is a non-GAAP performance measure used to monitor our baseline earnings less any incentive fee revenue and excluding any incentive fee-related expenses. ANI reflects our actual cash flows generated by our core operations. ANI is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA, less actual cash paid for interest and federal and state income taxes.
Previous wording
In order to compute Adjusted EBITDA, we adjust our GAAP net (loss)/income for the following items:
Current wording
In order to compute Adjusted EBITDA, we adjust our GAAP net income/(loss) for the following items:
Previous wording
One-time expenses related to restructuring of the management team including signing bonus, severance, and placement/search fees;
Current wording
One-time expenses related to restructuring of the management team including placement/search fees;
Previous wording
Acquisition-related expenses which reflects the actual costs incurred during the period for the acquisition of new businesses, which primarily consists of fees for professional services including legal, accounting, and advisory, as well as bonuses paid to employees directly related to the acquisition;
Current wording
Acquisition-related expenses which reflects the actual costs incurred during the period for the acquisition of new businesses, which primarily consists of fees for professional services including legal, accounting, and advisory, as well as bonuses paid to employees directly related to the acquisition; and
Previous wording
Adjusted Net Income in 2021 reflects the cash payments made for interest, which differs significantly from total interest expense that includes non-cash interest on the non-interest-bearing Seller Notes related to our acquisitions of RCP 2 and RCP 3. Similarly, the cash income taxes paid during the 2022 and 2021 periods differ significantly from the net income tax benefit, which is primarily comprised of deferred tax expense as described in the results of operations. The 2021 cash paid for interest includes a loss on extinguishment of $4.8 million.
Current wording
The cash income taxes paid during the 2024 and 2023 periods differ significantly from the net income tax expense, which is primarily comprised of deferred tax expense as described in the results of operations.
Previous wording
There was an increase in cash and cash equivalents from $29.5 million as of December 31, 2022 to $32.1 million as of December 31, 2023 due to operating cash flows largely offset by cash used in financing activities. There was a decrease in goodwill and intangible assets of $29.2 million driven by amortization of intangible assets during the year ended December 31, 2023. Remaining total assets also increased in the same period by $34.4 million primarily due to $21.2 million increase in due from related parties and a $9.9 million increase in prepaid expenses and other assets. These are driven by the Advisory Agreement at Enhanced and inventory assets for tax credit programs at Enhanced, respectively. Additionally, deferred tax assets decreased by $3.8 million driven primarily by an increase in non-deductible expenses such as executive compensation and the Oregon DOJ settlement. which resulted in usage of the NOLs leading to a reduction of deferred tax assets.
Current wording
There was an increase in cash and cash equivalents from $32.1 million as of December 31, 2023 to $68.1 million as of December 31, 2024 due to operating cash flows offset by cash used for open market repurchases for the Company's stock. There was a decrease in goodwill and intangible assets of $25.6 million driven by amortization of intangible assets during the year ended December 31, 2024. Remaining total assets also increased in the same period by $24.7 million due to $35.9 million increase in due from related parties and accounts receivable offset by a $9.9 million decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets. The increase in due from related parties is driven by the Advisory Agreements with Enhanced Permanent Capital and the increase in accounts receivable is driven by an increase in revenues across the Company. The decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets was related to the sale of inventory assets for tax credit programs at Enhanced.
Previous wording
We have continued to support our ongoing operations through the receipt of management and advisory fee revenues. However, to fund our continued growth, we have utilized capital obtained through debt and equity raises. Our ability to continue to raise funds will be critical as we pursue additional business development opportunities and new acquisitions.
Current wording
We have continued to support our ongoing operations through the receipt of management and advisory fee revenues. However, to fund our continued growth, we have utilized capital obtained through debt and equity raises. Our ability to continue to raise funds or issue new shares as consideration will be critical as we pursue additional business development opportunities and new acquisitions.
Previous wording
On December 22, 2021, P10, Inc. entered into a Term Loan and Revolving Credit Facility with JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.. The term loan and revolving credit facility provides financing for acquisition activity. The term loan provides for a $125.0 million facility and the revolving credit facility provides for an additional $125.0 million. There is also a $125 million accordion feature available in the credit agreement, which we exercised in September 2022. The accordion was not drawn until October 2022, at which point it was divided to $87.5 million of term loan and $37.5 million of revolver. The Company incurred $1.4 million of up front fees during the exercise which are reflected as debt obligations on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Current wording
On December 22, 2021, P10, Inc. entered into a Term Loan and Revolving Credit Facility with JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.. The term loan and revolving credit facility provides financing for acquisition activity. The term loan provides for a $125.0 million facility and the revolving credit facility provides for an additional $125.0 million. There is also a $125 million accordion feature available in the credit agreement, which we exercised in September 2022. The accordion was not drawn until October 2022, at which point it was divided to $87.5 million of term loan and $37.5 million of revolver. On August 1, 2024, the Company entered into the Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, which provides for a new senior secured revolving credit facility in the amount of $175.0 million with a $10.0 million sublimit for the issuance of letters of credit, and a new senior secured loan facility in the amount of $325.0 million. The New Credit Facilities are to be used to refinance and replace the credit facilities under the Credit Agreement and for general corporate purposes, including acquisitions.
Previous wording
Both facilities are Term SOFR Loans. The Company can elect one or three months for the Revolver Facility and three or six months for the Term Loan. Principal is contractually repaid at a rate of 1.25% on the term loan quarterly effective March 31, 2023. The Revolving Credit Facility has no contractual principal repayments until maturity, which is December 22, 2025 for both facilities.
Current wording
The New Credit Facilities are Term SOFR Loans meaning loans bearing interest based upon the "Adjusted Term SOFR Rate". The Adjusted Term SOFR Rate is the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") at the date of election, plus 2.60%.The Company can elect one or three months for the Revolver Facility and one, three, or six months for the Term Loan. Principal is contractually repaid at a rate of 1.25% on the term loan quarterly effective December 31, 2025. The New Revolving Facility has no contractual principal repayments until maturity, which is August 1, 2028 for both facilities.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, the Term Loan with a balance of $201.9 million is incurring interest at a weighted average SOFR rate of 7.39%. As of December 31, 2023, the Revolver Facility is split into thirteen tranches. The total principal outstanding is $90.7 million and the weighted average SOFR rate amongst the tranches is 7.56%. The tranches are all incurring interest at a set rate for one, three, or six month periods and are subsequently reset at the current SOFR rate. Refer to Note 12 for further details provided on the tranches and associated interest periods.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Term Loan with a balance of $325.0 million is incurring interest at a weighted average Adjusted Term SOFR Rate of 7.68%. As of December 31, 2024, there is no outstanding balance for the Revolver Facility. Refer to Note 11 of the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details provided on the debt and associated interest periods.
Previous wording
The Credit Agreement contains affirmative and negative covenants typical of such financing transactions, and specific financial covenants which require P10 to maintain a minimum leverage ratio of less than or equal to 3.50. As of December 31, 2023, P10 was in compliance with its financial covenants required under the facility. The Company has incurred $20.4 million in interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The Amended and Restated Credit Agreement contains affirmative and negative covenants typical of such financing transactions, and specific financial covenants which require P10 to maintain a minimum FPAUM of the sum of $16.7 million plus 70% of the aggregate amount of FPAUM acquired or not constituted as organic growth as well as a minimum leverage ratio of less than or equal to 3.50. As of December 31, 2024, P10 was in compliance with its financial and other covenants required under the facility. The Company has incurred $24.1 million in interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Showing the first 40 of 45 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Catch-up fees are earned from investors that make commitments to previously launched fund after the first fund closing occurs, but during the fundraising period. Contractual terms require the investors to pay a catch-up fee as if they had committed to the fund at the first closing. Catch-up fees are recorded as revenue when such commitments are made as variable consideration in which the constraint is relieved at the time of the commitment.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Company recognizes accrued contingent liabilities and contingent payments to customers asset in our Consolidated Balance Sheets for an agreement between ECG and various third parties. The agreement requires ECG to share in certain revenues earned with the third parties and also includes an option for the third parties to sell back the revenue share to ECG at a set multiple. Additionally, ECG holds the option to buy back 50% of the revenue share at a set multiple. The options to repurchase the revenue share are exercisable starting in July 2025. The Company believes it is probable that the third parties will exercise its option to sell back the revenue share and has recognized a liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has also recognized a contingent payment to customers associated with the agreement and will amortize the asset against revenue over the estimated term of the management contract. The amortization is reported in management and advisory fees on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The Company will reassess at each reporting period and recognize all changes.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Private Credit Solutions (PCS). Under PCS, we primarily make debt investments across North America, targeting lower middle market companies owned by leading financial sponsors and also offer certain private equity solutions. PCS also provides loans to mid-life, growth equity, venture and other funds backed by the unrealized investments at the fund level and provide financing for companies that would otherwise require equity. The PCS investment team, which is comprised of 39 investment professionals with an average of 24+ years of experience, has deep and long-standing relationships in the private credit market which it has cultivated over the past 22 years, including 300+ investors across 11 active investment vehicles and 1,600+ portfolio companies with $9.8+ billion capital deployed. Our PCS is differentiated by our relationship-driven sourcing approach providing capital solutions for growth-oriented companies. We are further synergistically strengthened by our PES network of fund managers, characterized by more than 400 credit opportunities annually. We currently maintain 55+ active sponsor relationships and have 80+ platform investments. As of December 31, 2023, PCS managed approximately $2.9 billion of FPAUM.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table provides a period-to-period roll-forward of our fee paying assets under management on a pro forma basis as if WTI was acquired on January 1, 2022.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Represents new commitments from funds that earn fees on a committed capital fee base.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In certain vehicles, fees are based on capital deployed, as such increasing FPAUM.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Net asset value change consists primarily of the impact of market value appreciation (depreciation) from funds that earn fees on a net asset value basis.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Current income tax expense represents our estimated taxes to be paid or refunded for the current period. In accordance with ASC 740, we recognize deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the financial reporting and tax basis of assets and liabilities, as well as for operating loss and tax credit carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates in effect for the year in which the differences are expected to reverse. Valuation allowances are recorded to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount we believe is more likely than not to be realized.