Skip to main content

Hess Midstream LP

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025

HESM$29.96-1.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.

0000950170-24-023098

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0000950170-25-029068

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 156 previous paragraphs and 158 current paragraphs.

100 unchanged; 42 reworded; 15 added; 14 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (15)

Current report

We continue execution of our multi-year projects to build new compressor stations and associated pipeline infrastructure or expand existing compressor stations in support of Hess’ and third parties’ expected production growth. In 2024, we added approximately 50 MMcf/d of net compression capacity. Construction activities continued on two more greenfield compressor stations, which are expected to initially provide, in aggregate, an additional 85 MMcf/d of gas compression capacity when brought online in 2025, and are expandable to 140 MMcf/d, further enhancing gas capture capability and supporting increasing gas volumes.

Current report

On June 26, 2024, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 2,724,052 Class B Units from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $36.71 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million.

Current report

On September 11, 2024, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 2,823,262 Class B Units from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $35.42 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million.

Current report

In addition, on January 15, 2025, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 2,572,677 Class B Units from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $38.87 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million. On February 12, 2025, GIP sold an aggregate of 11,000,000 of our Class A Shares in an underwritten public offering at a public offering price of $39.45 per Class A Share. GIP also granted the underwriter an option to purchase up to an additional 1,650,000 Class A Shares at the same price per Class A Share, which was exercised in full on February 19, 2025. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. Note 14, Subsequent Eventsfor additional details.

Current report

Net cash provided by operating activities of $940.3 million.

Current report

Revenues and other income increased $69.1 million in 2024 compared to 2023, of which $56.5 million is attributable to higher gas gathering volumes that were above MVCs in 2024 and 2023, $20.1 million is attributable to higher water gathering and disposal revenues, $13.4 million is attributable to higher pass-through revenues included in affiliate services, $8.8 million is attributable to higher crude oil gathering volumes that were above MVCs in 2024 and above the 2023 MVC levels, and $4.9 million is attributable to services provided directly to third parties. These revenue increases were partially offset by $34.6 million primarily attributable to lower crude oil tariff rates due to setting the initial rate for the first year of the Secondary Term for certain subsystems.

Current report

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $18.2 million, of which $13.4 million is attributable to higher pass-through costs, including produced water trucking and disposal and electricity fees, $7.4 million is attributable to higher employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements and $3.0 million is attributable to other costs. These increases were partially offset by lower general maintenance of $5.6 million. Depreciation expense increased $11.1 million, primarily due to new compressor stations and other new gathering assets placed in service.

Current report

Revenues and other income increased $76.0 million in 2024 compared to 2023, of which $53.9 million is attributable to higher gas processing physical volumes that were above the 2024 and 2023 MVC levels, $13.1 million is attributable to higher tariff rates and $10.9 million is attributable to services provided directly to third parties. These revenue increases were partially offset by $1.9 million attributable to lower pass-through revenues included in affiliate services.

Current report

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $13.9 million, of which$10.3 million is attributable to higher third-party processing and offload fees primarily due to higher volumes processed at the LM4 plant, $4.3 million is attributable to higher maintenance activity and other costs and$1.2 million is attributable to higher employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements. These increases were partially offset by $1.9 million attributable topass-through costs.

Current report

Revenues and other income increased $1.8 million in 2024 compared to 2023, of which $4.0 million is attributable to higher volumes that were above MVCs in 2024 and above the 2023 MVC levels, $3.4 million is attributable to pass-through revenues and $1.4 million is attributable to other income and services provided directly to third parties. These revenue increases were partially offset by $7.0 million attributable to lower tariff rates.

Current report

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $2.2 million, of which $3.4 million is attributable to rail transportation pass‑through costs, partially offset by $1.2 million attributable to lower rail car inspection and recertification costs.

Current report

Interest expense, net of interest income, increased $23.2 million, of which $25.6 million is attributable to the $600.0 million 6.500% fixed-rate senior unsecured notes issued in May 2024. This increase was partially offset by $1.4 million higher interest income and $1.0 million lower interest expense on lower borrowings under our revolving credit facility. Income tax expense increased $33.9 million in the same period, primarily driven by increased ownership of the Partnership by Hess Midstream LP following the equity offerings and unit repurchase transactions in 2023 and 2024.

Current report

In May 2024 the Partnership issued $600.0 million aggregate principal amount of 6.500% fixed‑rate senior unsecured notes due 2029 to qualified institutional investors. Interest is payable semi‑annually on June 1 and December 1, commencing December 1, 2024. The Partnership used the proceeds to reduce indebtedness outstanding under the Partnership’s revolving credit facility, with the remaining net proceeds for general corporate purposes.
Removed paragraphs (14)

Previous report

In 2023, we added 70 MMcf/d of compression capacity by constructing one new greenfield compressor station and expanding an existing compressor station. Construction was also completed on an additional greenfield compressor station that, once put into operation in early 2024, will further increase compression capacity by approximately 30 MMcf/d. Additionally, in 2024, we plan to complete two more greenfield compressor stations, which are expected to provide, in aggregate, an additional 85 MMcf/d of gas compression capacity when brought online in 2025 and are expandable to 140 MMcf/d in the future.

Previous report

On June 29, 2023, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 3,350,084 Class B Units from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $29.85 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million, which was funded using borrowings under the Partnership’s existing revolving credit facility.

Previous report

On September 22, 2023, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 3,301,420 Class B Units from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $30.29 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million, which was funded using borrowings under the Partnership’s existing revolving credit facility.

Previous report

On November 16, 2023, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 3,370,407 Class B Units from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $29.67 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million, which was funded using borrowings under the Partnership’s existing revolving credit facility.

Previous report

Net cash provided by operating activities of $866.4 million.

Previous report

Revenues increased $47.3 million in 2022 compared to 2021, of which $58.7 million is attributable to higher gas gathering MVC levels and physical gas gathering volumes due to higher gas capture and $13.4 million is attributable to higher tariff rates. This increase is partially offset by $13.6 million attributable to lower crude oil gathering MVC levels and $9.1 million attributable to lower water gathering and disposal MVC levels in 2022 when compared to 2021. The remaining decrease of $2.1 million is attributable to lower pass-through revenues.

Previous report

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $27.1 million, of which $13.6 million is attributable to higher maintenance activity on our expanding gathering infrastructure, $8.0 million is attributable to higher employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements and $7.6 million is attributable to higher remediation expenses, including the produced water release in August 2022. The Company is working with the North Dakota regulatory agencies and affected landowners to remediate impacts of the release. This increase is partially offset by $2.1 million lower pass-through costs. Depreciation expense increased $6.4 million due to new compressors and other new gathering assets being brought into service. General and administrative expenses increased $1.8 million primarily attributable to higher charges from Hess under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements.

Previous report

Revenues and other income increased $35.1 million in 2022 compared to 2021, of which $47.0 million is attributable to higher MVC levels and higher physical volumes due to higher gas capture. This increase was partially offset by $7.3 million attributable to lower pass-through revenue, including electricity and other fees related to temporary gas offloads during the TGP turnaround in 2021, and $4.6 million attributable to lower tariff rates.

Previous report

Operating and maintenance expenses decreased $43.4 million, of which $21.0 million is attributable to the TGP turnaround in 2021 and $7.3 million is attributable tolower pass-through costs, including electricity and other fees related to temporary offloads during the TGP turnaround in 2021. In addition, $7.2 million is attributable tolower third-party processing fees due to lower volumes processed at the LM4 plant,$4.3 million is attributable to lower employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements and $3.6 million is attributable to lower other operating costs. Depreciation expense increased $9.3 million primarily due to the TGP expansion and turnaround assets placed in service in 2021. General and administrative expenses decreased $1.4 million attributable to lower employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements.

Previous report

Revenues and other income decreased $11.0 million in 2022 compared to 2021, of which $14.2 million is attributable to lower MVC levels and $2.2 million is attributable to lower tariff rates. This decrease was partially offset by $3.4 million attributable to higher rail transportation pass-through revenues and $2.0 million attributable to other income.

Previous report

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $7.6 million, of which $4.0 million is attributable to higher employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements, $3.4 million is attributable to higher rail transportation pass-through costs and $0.2 million is attributable to other maintenance activity.

Previous report

Interest expense, net of interest income, increased $43.9 million, primarily attributable to the $750.0 million 4.25% fixed-rate senior notes issued in August 2021, the $400.0 million 5.50% fixed-rate senior notes issued in April 2022 and higher interest rates on the Term Loan A credit facility. Income tax expense increased $12.0 million, primarily driven by increased ownership of the Partnership by Hess Midstream LP following the equity offering and unit repurchase transactions in 2021 and 2022.
Reworded paragraphs (42)

Previous wording

Unless otherwise stated or the context otherwise indicates, references in this report to “Hess Midstream Operations LP,” the “Partnership,” “us,” “we,” “our” or similar terms, when referring to periods between the IPO date on April 10, 2017 and December 16, 2019, refer to Hess Midstream Operations LP (formerly known as Hess Midstream Partners LP, the predecessor registrant to Hess Midstream LP), including its consolidated subsidiaries. All references to “Hess Midstream LP,” the “Company,” “us,” “our,” “we” or similar terms, when referring to periods subsequent to December 16, 2019, refer to Hess Midstream LP, including its consolidated subsidiaries.

Current wording

Unless otherwise stated or the context otherwise indicates, references in this report to “Hess Midstream LP,” “the Company,” “us,” “our,” “we” or similar terms refer to Hess Midstream LP, including its consolidated subsidiaries. References to “Partnership” refer to Hess Midstream Operations LP.

Previous wording

On October 22, 2023, Hess entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Chevron Merger Agreement”) with Chevron Corporation (“Chevron”) and Yankee Merger Sub Inc., a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Chevron (“Merger Subsidiary”). The Chevron Merger Agreement provides that, among other things and subject to the terms and conditions of the Chevron Merger Agreement, Merger Subsidiary will be merged with and into Hess, with Hess surviving and continuing as the surviving corporation in the merger as a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Chevron (such transaction, the “Chevron Merger”). The Chevron Merger is subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and other closing conditions. Upon consummation of the proposed transaction, Chevron will acquire Hess’ 37.8% ownership in the Company, including its right to appoint four directors to the Company’s Board. The Company’s contract structure remains in place. As part of the annual nomination process set forth in the Company’s long-term commercial agreements, the Company set its MVCs and rates, which were set based on Hess’ current 4-rig program in the Bakken. See Item 1A. Risk Factors for a discussion of risks related to the Chevron Merger.

Current wording

On October 22, 2023, Hess entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Chevron Merger Agreement”) with Chevron Corporation (“Chevron”) and Yankee Merger Sub Inc., a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Chevron (“Merger Subsidiary”). The Chevron Merger Agreement provides that, among other things and subject to the terms and conditions of the Chevron Merger Agreement, Merger Subsidiary will be merged with and into Hess, with Hess surviving and continuing as the surviving corporation in the merger as a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Chevron (such transaction, the “Chevron Merger”). On May 28, 2024, holders of a majority of Hess’ outstanding common stock voted to approve the Chevron Merger. Hess Guyana Exploration Limited (“HGEL”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Hess, is currently in arbitration relating to the applicability of a right of first refusal (the “Stabroek ROFR”) contained in the operating agreement among HGEL and affiliates of Exxon Mobil Corporation and China National Offshore Oil Corporation. The arbitration merits hearing about the applicability of the Stabroek ROFR to the Chevron Merger has been scheduled for May 2025, with a decision expected in the third quarter. Hess cannot predict the date on which the Chevron Merger will be completed because it is subject to conditions beyond Hess’ control, including the outcome of the arbitration. If the Chevron Merger is completed, Chevron will acquire Hess’ 37.8% ownership in the Company, including its right to appoint four directors to the Company’s Board. The Company’s contract structure remains in place. As part of the annual nomination process set forth in the Company’s long-term commercial agreements, the Company set its MVCs and rates, which were set based on Hess’ current 4-rig program in the Bakken. See Item 1A. Risk Factors for a discussion of risks related to the Chevron Merger.

Previous wording

On May 19, 2023, the Sponsors sold an aggregate of 12,765,000 of our Class A Shares representing limited partner interests (“Class A Shares”), inclusive of the underwriters’ option to purchase up to 1,665,000 of additional shares, which was fully exercised, in an underwritten public offering at a price of $27.00 per Class A Share, less underwriting discounts.

Current wording

On February 8, 2024, GIP sold an aggregate of 11,500,000 of our Class A Shares representing limited partner interests in the Company (“Class A Shares”), inclusive of the underwriter’s option to purchase up to 1,500,000 of additional shares, which was fully exercised, in an underwritten public offering at a price to the underwriter of $32.83 per Class A Share.

Previous wording

On August 17, 2023, GIP sold an aggregate of 10,000,000 of our Class A Shares in an underwritten public offering at a price of $28.80 per Class A Share, less underwriting discounts. GIP also granted the underwriter an option to purchase up to an additional 1,500,000 Class A Shares at the same price per Class A Share, less underwriting discounts, which was exercised in full on August 22, 2023.

Current wording

On May 31, 2024, GIP sold an aggregate of 10,000,000 of our Class A shares in an underwritten public offering at a price to the underwriter of $34.025 per Class A Share. GIP also granted the underwriter an option to purchase up to an additional 1,500,000 Class A shares at the same price per Class A share, which was exercised in full on June 3, 2024.

Previous wording

In 2023, the Sponsors received net proceeds from the offerings of approximately $662.2 million after deducting underwriting discounts. The Company did not receive any proceeds in the offerings.

Current wording

In 2024, GIP received net proceeds from the offerings of approximately $1.2 billion after deducting underwriting discounts. The Company did not receive any proceeds in the offerings.

Previous wording

On March 30, 2023, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 3,619,254 Class B Units representing limited partner interests in the Partnership (“Class B Units”) from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $27.63 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million, which was funded using borrowings under the Partnership’s existing revolving credit facility.

Current wording

On March 14, 2024, the Partnership repurchased an aggregate 2,816,901 Class B Units representing limited partner interests in the Partnership (“Class B Units”) from the Sponsors at a purchase price of $35.50 per Class B Unit, for total consideration of approximately $100.0 million.

Previous wording

See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. Note 3, Equity Transactions, Note 7, Debt and Interest Expense, and Note 8, Partners' Capital and Distributions for additional details.

Current wording

The repurchase transactions were funded using borrowings under the Partnership’s existing revolving credit facility and cash on hand. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. Note 3, Equity Transactions, Note 7, Debt and Interest Expenseand Note 8, Partners’ Capital and Distributions.

Previous wording

the Company held a 30.2% controlling interest in the Partnership and the Sponsors held a 69.8% noncontrolling economic interest in the Partnership;

Current wording

the Company held a 47.7% controlling interest in the Partnership and the Sponsors held a 52.3% noncontrolling economic interest in the Partnership;

Previous wording

public limited partners held a 29.8% voting interest and a 98.7% economic interest in the Company, which represents an indirect 29.8% economic interest in the Partnership;

Current wording

public limited partners held a 47.3% voting interest and a 99.1% economic interest in the Company, which represents an indirect 47.3% economic interest in the Partnership;

Previous wording

the Sponsors and their respective affiliates held a 70.2% voting interest and a 1.3% economic interest in the Company, which, taken with their direct limited partnership interest in the Partnership, represents an indirect 70.2% economic interest in the Partnership. See Organizational Structure.

Current wording

the Sponsors and their respective affiliates held a 52.7% voting interest and a 0.9% economic interest in the Company, which, taken with their direct limited partnership interest in the Partnership, represents an indirect 52.7% economic interest in the Partnership. See Organizational Structure.

Previous wording

Leverage Core Asset Base to Attract Additional Third‑Party Business. We currently handle volumes from third‑party producers and midstream companies under our commercial agreements with Hess, and we are pursuing both additional projects and strategic relationships with third‑party customers with operations in the Bakken in order to maximize our utilization rates.

Current wording

Leverage Core Asset Base to Attract Additional Third‑Party Business. We currently handle volumes from third‑party producers and midstream companies contracted directly with us and contracted with Hess and delivered to us under our commercial agreements with Hess. Together with Hess, we are pursuing strategic relationships with third‑party producers and other midstream companies with operations in the Bakken in order to maximize our utilization rates.

Previous wording

We are committed to building a sustainable enterprise that helps meet the world’s energy needs in a safe, environmentally responsible, socially sensitive and profitable way. As a growth-oriented provider of midstream services to Hess and other third-party crude oil and natural gas producers, we believe sustainable and responsible operations create value for the benefit of all our stakeholders – our shareholders, our business partners, and the local communities and economies where we operate – which in turn benefits society at large.

Current wording

We are committed to building a sustainable enterprise that helps meet the world’s energy needs in a safe, environmentally responsible, socially sensitive and profitable way. As a growth-oriented provider of midstream services to Hess and other third-party crude oil and natural gas producers, we believe sustainable and responsible operations create value for the benefit of all of our stakeholders – our shareholders, our business partners, and the local communities and economies where we operate – which in turn benefits society at large.

Previous wording

We are aligned with Hess’ environment, health, safety and social responsibility strategy. We play a critical role in progress toward shared goals and performance improvements, including Hess’ emissions reduction efforts, by providing the infrastructure to move oil, NGLs and natural gas to market and reduce wellhead flaring as well as through efforts to reduce our own greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions, which are included in Hess’ overall emissions footprint. Hess’ significant reductions in flaring in recent years, which have supported its overall GHG reduction efforts, have primarily been related to our focus on natural gas capture through increased availability and reliability at our compressor stations; expansion of gathering and processing infrastructure; and enhanced communication and coordination with third-party gatherers. We continue to execute capital projects to increase natural gas capture rates, which provide economic returns through the sale of the additional natural gas and NGLs captured and to reduce flaring in the Bakken region. Hess’ executive led task force that includes Hess Midstream LP’s executives provides oversight for Hess’ climate change strategy implementation and works to identify and recommend GHG reduction opportunities, evaluating and implementing technologies, as appropriate, and evaluating future capital and infrastructure requirements.

Current wording

We are aligned with Hess’ environment, health, safety and social responsibility strategy. We play a critical role in progress toward shared goals and performance improvements, including Hess’ emissions reduction efforts, by providing the infrastructure to move oil, NGLs and natural gas to market and reduce wellhead flaring as well as through efforts to reduce our own greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions, which are included in Hess’ overall emissions footprint. Hess’ significant reductions in flaring in recent years, which have supported its overall GHG reduction efforts, have primarily been related to our focus on natural gas capture through increased availability and reliability at our compressor stations; expansion of gathering and processing infrastructure; and enhanced communication and coordination with third-party gatherers. We continue to execute capital projects to increase natural gas capture rates, which provide economic returns through the sale of the additional natural gas and NGLs captured and to reduce flaring in the Bakken region. Hess and Hess Midstream LP’s executives provide oversight for Hess’ climate change strategy implementation and work to identify and recommend GHG reduction opportunities, evaluating and implementing technologies, as appropriate, and evaluating future capital and infrastructure requirements.

Previous wording

Throughput volumes increased 15% for gas processing, 12% for terminaling and 28% for water gathering in 2023 compared with 2022, primarily due to increased Hess drilling activity, higher gas capture and higher third-party volumes.

Current wording

Throughput volumes increased 14% for gas processing, 7% for terminaling and 32% for water gathering in 2024 compared with 2023, primarily due to increased Hess drilling activity and higher gas capture.

Previous wording

Net income attributable to Hess Midstream LP after deduction for noncontrolling interest of $118.6 million, or $2.11 basic earnings per Class A Share.

Current wording

Net income attributable to Hess Midstream LP after deduction for noncontrolling interest of $223.1 million, or $2.51 basic earnings per Class A Share.

Previous wording

Paid cash distributions of $1.8037 per Class A share in total for the first three quarters of 2023 and declared a cash distribution of $0.6343 per Class A share for the fourth quarter of 2023, which was paid in February 2024.

Current wording

Paid cash distributions of $2.0039 per Class A share in total for the first three quarters of 2024 and declared a cash distribution of $0.7012 per Class A share for the fourth quarter of 2024, which was paid in February 2025.

Previous wording

Completed the repurchase of an aggregate of 13,641,165 Class B Units of the Partnership from the Sponsors for approximately $400 million.

Current wording

Completed the repurchase of an aggregate of 8,364,215 Class B Units of the Partnership from the Sponsors for approximately $300 million.

Previous wording

Revenues and other income in 2023 were $1,348.6 million compared with $1,275.2 million in 2022. Current year revenues and other income were up $73.4 million compared with the prior year, of which $86.7 million was primarily attributable to higher tariff rates and $9.1 million was attributable to higher third-party revenues, pass-through revenues and other income, partially offset by $22.4 million primarily attributable to crude oil physical volumes that were below prior-year MVC levels. Total operating costs and expenses in 2023 were $531.7 million, up from $484.0 million in the prior year. The increase was attributable to higher operating and maintenance expenses of $33.4 million, including higher maintenance activity on our gathering and processing infrastructure, rail car inspection and recertification activity and costs charged to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements. Additionally, part of the increase was attributable to higher depreciation of $11.2 million and higher general and administrative expenses of $3.1 million. Interest expense, net of interest income, increased $29.7 million, primarily attributable to higher interest rates on our credit facilities and higher borrowings on our revolving credit facility, as well as the $400.0 million 5.50% fixed-rate senior notes issued in April 2022. Income tax expense in 2023 was $37.9 million, up from $26.6 million in 2022, which was primarily driven by increased ownership of the Partnership by Hess Midstream LP following the equity offering and unit repurchase transactions in 2022 and 2023. As a result, consolidated net income decreased $12.9 million while Adjusted EBITDA increased $39.3 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, compared with the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Revenues and other income in 2024 were $1,495.5 million compared with $1,348.6 million in 2023. Current year revenues and other income were up $146.9 million compared with the prior year, of which $143.3 million was attributable to higher physical volumes that were above prior-year MVC levels, $17.2 million was attributable to higher third-party revenues and other income and $14.9 million was attributable to higher affiliate pass-through revenues, partially offset by $28.5 million attributable to lower tariff rates. Total operating costs and expenses in 2024 were $576.5 million, up from $531.7 million in the prior year. The increase was attributable to higher operating and maintenance expenses of $34.3 million, including higher pass-through costs, higher costs charged to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements and higher third-party processing and offload fees. Additionally, part of the increase was attributable to higher depreciation of $10.6 million. Interest expense, net of interest income, increased $23.2 million, primarily attributable to the new $600.0 million 6.500% fixed-rate senior unsecured notes issued in May 2024. Income tax expense in 2024 was $71.8 million, up from $37.9 million in 2023, which was primarily driven by increased ownership of the Partnership by Hess Midstream LP following the equity offering and unit repurchase transactions in 2023 and 2024. As a result, consolidated net income increased $51.3 million and Adjusted EBITDA increased $119.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared with the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Throughput volumes increased 15% for gas processing and 14% for gas gathering in 2023 compared with 2022 primarily due to increased Hess drilling activity, higher gas capture and higher third-party volumes. Throughput volumes increased 12% for crude oil terminaling and 4% for crude oil gathering in 2023 compared with 2022 primarily due to increased Hess drilling activity and higher third-party volumes. Water gathering volumes increased 28%, reflecting higher production and steady organic growth of our water handling business.

Current wording

Throughput volumes increased 15% for gas gathering and 14% for gas processing in 2024 compared with 2023 primarily due to increased Hess drilling activity and higher gas capture. Throughput volumes increased 14% for crude oil gathering and 7% for crude oil terminaling in 2024 compared with 2023 primarily due to increased Hess drilling activity. Water gathering volumes increased 32%, reflecting higher crude oil production and increased utilization of our water gathering infrastructure.

Previous wording

These agreements include dedications covering substantially all of Hess’ existing and future owned or controlled production in the Bakken, minimum volume commitments, inflation escalators and fee recalculation mechanisms, all of which are intended to provide us with cash flow stability and growth, as well as downside risk protection. In particular, Hess’ minimum volume commitments under our commercial agreements provide minimum levels of cash flows and the fee recalculation mechanisms under the agreements allow fees to be adjusted annually to provide us with cash flow stability during the initial term of the agreements. During the Secondary Term of the agreements, the fee recalculation model will be replaced by an inflation-based fee structure. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. Note 4, Related Party Transactions for additional description of our commercial agreements.

Current wording

These agreements include dedications covering substantially all of Hess’ existing and future owned or controlled production in the Bakken, minimum volume commitments, inflation escalators and fee recalculation mechanisms, all of which are intended to provide us with cash flow stability and growth, as well as downside risk protection. In particular, Hess’ minimum volume commitments under our commercial agreements provide minimum levels of cash flows and the fee recalculation mechanisms under the agreements allow fees to be adjusted annually to provide us with cash flow stability during the initial term of the agreements. Year 2023 was the final year of the annual rate redetermination process for the majority of our systems. During the Secondary Term of the agreements, the fee recalculation model is replaced by an inflation-based fee structure. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. Note 4, Related Party Transactions for additional description of our commercial agreements.

Previous wording

Our revenues also include revenues from (i) third-party volumes contracted directly with us, (ii) third-party volumes contracted with Hess and delivered to us under the commercial agreements with Hess described above, and (iii) pass-through third-party rail transportation costs, third-party produced water trucking and disposal costs, electricity fees and certain other third-party fees, for which we recognize revenues in an amount equal to the costs. For the year ended December 31, 2023, our gas gathering and gas processing revenues comprised approximately 75% of total affiliate revenues, excluding passthrough revenues. Together with Hess, we are pursuing strategic relationships with third-party producers and other midstream companies with operations in the Bakken in order to maximize our utilization rates.

Current wording

Our revenues also include revenues from (i) third-party volumes contracted directly with us, (ii) third-party volumes contracted with Hess and delivered to us under the commercial agreements with Hess described above, and (iii) pass-through third-party rail transportation costs, third-party produced water trucking and disposal costs, electricity fees and certain other third-party fees, for which we recognize revenues in an amount equal to the costs. For the year ended December 31, 2024, our gas gathering and gas processing revenues comprised 77% of total affiliate revenues, excluding affiliate pass-through revenues. Together with Hess, we are pursuing strategic relationships with third-party producers and other midstream companies with operations in the Bakken in order to maximize our utilization rates.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) before net interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation and amortization and our proportional share of depreciation of our equity affiliates, as further adjusted to eliminate the impact of certain items that we do not consider indicative of our ongoing operating performance, such as transaction costs, other income and other non‑cash and non‑recurring items, if applicable. We use Adjusted EBITDA to analyze our performance and liquidity.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA. We previously reported the non-GAAP measure of “Adjusted EBITDA,” which we defined as reported net income (loss) before net interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation and amortization and our proportional share of depreciation of our equity affiliates, as further adjusted to eliminate the impact of certain items that we do not consider indicative of our ongoing operating performance, such as transaction costs, other income and other non-cash and non-recurring items, if applicable. As this definition varied from other definitions of Adjusted EBITDA, we determined it was appropriate to discontinue reporting Adjusted EBITDA as previously defined. Beginning with the second quarter of 2024, and as presented in this report, “Adjusted EBITDA” is defined as reported net income (loss) before net interest expense, income tax expense (benefit), and depreciation and amortization, as further adjusted to eliminate the impact of certain items that we do not consider indicative of our ongoing operating performance, such as transaction costs, other income and other non‑cash and non‑recurring items, if applicable. Prior period calculations of Adjusted EBITDA have been recast to conform to the new presentation, as applicable. We use Adjusted EBITDA to analyze our performance and liquidity.

Previous wording

Income from equity investments decreased $5.3 million in 2022 compared to 2021 primarily due to lower volumes processed and higher maintenance expenses at the LM4 plant.

Current wording

Income from equity investments increased $6.3 million in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to higher volumes processed at the LM4 plant.

Previous wording

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $15.1 million, of which $7.6 million is attributable to higher pass-through costs, including produced water trucking and disposal and electricity fees, $6.0 million is attributable primarily to higher maintenance activity on our gathering and compression infrastructure, and $4.5 million is attributable to higher employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements. These increases were partially offset by $3.0 million attributable to the August 2022 produced water release remediation reserve. Depreciation expense increased $8.2 million due to new compressors and other new gathering assets placed in service.

Current wording

Operating and maintenance expenses increased $15.1 million, of which $7.6 million is attributable to higher pass-through costs, including produced water trucking and disposal and electricity fees, $6.0 million is attributable primarily to higher maintenance activity on our gathering and compression infrastructure, and $4.5 million is attributable to higher employee costs allocated to us under our omnibus and employee secondment agreements. These increases were partially offset by $3.0 million attributable to the August 2022 produced water release remediation reserve. Deprec iation expense increased $8.2 million due to new compressors and other new gathering assets placed in service.

Previous wording

Revenues and other income increased $30.9 million in 2023 compared to 2022, of which $16.9 million is attributable to higher gas processing physical volumes that were above the 2023 and 2022 MVC levels, $7.9 million is attributable to higher tariff rates, $5.3 million is attributable to higher third-party services contracted directly with us, and $0.8 millionis attributable to higher pass-through revenues included in affiliate and third-party services.

Current wording

Revenues and other income increased $30.9 million in 2023 compared to 2022, of which $16.9 million is attributable to higher gas processing physical volumes that were above the 2023 and 2022 MVC levels, $7.9 million is attributable to higher tariff rates, $5.3 million is attributable to higher third-party services contracted directly with us, and $0.8 million is attributable to higher pass-through revenues included in affiliate and third-party services.

Previous wording

In the second quarter of 2020, as a result of the sharp decline in crude oil prices, Hess reduced its rig count from six rigs to one rig in the Bakken. In addition, third parties in the Bakken also curtailed production and reduced drilling activity. Our contract structure has largely offset and is expected to continue to offset potential impact of the reduction in volumes on our financial performance metrics through the initial term of our commercial agreements, as our minimum volume commitments provide minimum levels of cash flows and the fee recalculation mechanisms under our agreements support our cash flow stability. Subsequently, Hess increased its rig count in the Bakken to three operated rigs in September 2021, and to four operated rigs in July 2022. To the extent our plans include revenues for volumes above currently established MVC levels, such revenues could decline to the MVC levels as a result of market volatility. All of our volumes are expected to be above currently established MVC levels in 2024, 2025 and 2026.

Current wording

In the second quarter of 2020, as a result of the sharp decline in crude oil prices, Hess reduced its rig count from six rigs to one rig in the Bakken. In addition, third parties in the Bakken also curtailed production and reduced drilling activity. Our contract structure has largely offset and is expected to continue to offset potential impact of the reduction in volumes on our financial performance metrics through the initial term of our commercial agreements, as our minimum volume commitments provide minimum levels of cash flows and the fee recalculation mechanisms under our agreements support our cash flow stability. Subsequently, Hess increased its rig count in the Bakken to three operated rigs in September 2021, and to four operated rigs in July 2022. To the extent our plans include revenues for volumes above currently established MVC levels, such revenues could decline to the MVC levels as a result of market volatility.

Previous wording

The majority of our systems are entering the Secondary Term of our commercial agreements, which includes a fixed fee structure based on the average fees paid by Hess during 2021-2023 adjusted annually for inflation up to 3% a year. Such a fee structure may provide less downside risk protection in the future. For our terminaling and water gathering systems, the rates will continue to be reset through our annual rate redetermination process through 2033. For all of our systems, MVCs will continue to provide downside protection through 2033.

Current wording

The majority of our systems entered the Secondary Term of our commercial agreements, which includes a fixed fee structure based on the average fees paid by Hess during 2021-2023 adjusted annually for inflation up to 3% a year. Such a fee structure may provide less downside risk protection in the future compared with the fee structure we had during the initial term of the commercial agreements. For our terminaling and water gathering systems, the rates will continue to be reset through our annual rate redetermination process through 2033. For all of our systems, MVCs will continue to provide downside protection through 2033. Generally, all of our volumes are expected to be above currently established MVC levels in 2025, 2026 and 2027.

Previous wording

Our partnership agreement requires that we distribute all of our available cash to shareholders. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we made distributions of $127.5 million, to the holders of our equity securities representing limited partner interests in us. In addition, the Partnership made distributions of $429.5 million to the Sponsors as holders of the Class B Units of the Partnership. On January 29, 2024, we declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.6343 per Class A Share that was paid on February 14, 2024, to shareholders of record on February 8, 2024, and the Partnership made distributions of $0.6343 per Class B Unit of the Partnership to the Sponsors.

Current wording

Our partnership agreement requires that we distribute all of our available cash to shareholders. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made distributions of $235.3 million to the holders of our equity securities representing limited partner interests in us. In addition, the Partnership made distributions of $350.8 million to the Sponsors as holders of the Class B Units of the Partnership. On January 27, 2025, we declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.7012 per Class A Share that was paid on February 14, 2025, to shareholders of record on February 6, 2025, and the Partnership made distributions of $0.7012 per Class B Unit of the Partnership to the Sponsors.

Previous wording

In April 2022, the Partnership issued $400.0 million aggregate principal amount of 5.500% fixed-rate senior unsecured notes due 2030 to qualified institutional investors. Interest is payable semi-annually on April 15 and October 15, commencing October 15, 2022. The Partnership used the proceeds to repay the borrowings under its revolving credit facility used to finance the April 4, 2022, repurchase transaction.

Current wording

In April 2022, the Partnership issued $400.0 million aggregate principal amount of 5.500% fixed-rate senior unsecured notes due 2030 to qualified institutional investors. Interest is payable semi-annually on April 15 and October 15. The Partnership used the proceeds to repay the borrowings under its revolving credit facility used to finance the April 4, 2022, repurchase transaction.

Previous wording

In August 2021, the Partnership issued $750.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.250% fixed‑rate senior unsecured notes due 2030 to qualified institutional investors. Interest is payable semi‑annually on February 15 and August 15. The Partnership used the proceeds to fund the August 10, 2021 repurchase transaction.

Current wording

In August 2021, the Partnership issued $750.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.250% fixed‑rate senior unsecured notes due 2030 to qualified institutional investors. Interest is payable semi‑annually on February 15 and August 15. The Partnership used the proceeds to fund a 2021 repurchase transaction.

Previous wording

The notes described above are guaranteed by certain subsidiaries of the Partnership. Each of the indentures for the senior notes described above contains customary covenants that restrict our ability and the ability of our restricted subsidiaries to (i) declare or pay any dividend or make any other restricted payments; (ii) transfer or sell assets or subsidiary stock; (iii) incur additional debt; or (iv) make restricted investments, unless, at the time of and immediately after giving pro forma effect to such restricted payments and any related incurrence of indebtedness or other transactions, no default has occurred and is continuing or would occur as a consequence of such restricted payment and if the leverage ratio does not exceed 4.25 to 1.00. As of December 31, 2023, we were in compliance with all debt covenants under the indentures.

Current wording

The notes described above are guaranteed by certain subsidiaries of the Partnership. Each of the indentures for the senior notes described above contains customary covenants that restrict our ability and the ability of our restricted subsidiaries to (i) declare or pay any dividend or make any other restricted payments; (ii) transfer or sell assets or subsidiary stock; (iii) incur additional debt; or (iv) make restricted investments, unless, at the time of and immediately after giving pro forma effect to such restricted payments and any related incurrence of indebtedness or other transactions, no default has occurred and is continuing or would occur as a consequence of such restricted payment and if the leverage ratio (as defined in the indentures) does not exceed 4.25 to 1.00. As of December 31, 2024, we were in compliance with all debt covenants under the indentures.

Previous wording

On July 14, 2022, the Partnership amended and restated its existing credit agreement for its senior secured credit facilities (the “Credit Facilities”) consisting of a $1.0 billion 5-year revolving credit facility and a fully drawn $400.0 million 5-year Term Loan A facility. The Credit Facilities mature in July 2027. Facility fees accrue on the total capacity of the revolving credit facility. Borrowings under the 5-year Term Loan A facility generally bear interest at Secured Overnight Financing Rate (”SOFR”) plus the applicable margin ranging from 1.65% to 2.55%, while the applicable margin for the 5-year syndicated revolving credit facility ranges from 1.375% to 2.050%. Pricing levels for the facility fee and interest rate margins are based on the Partnership’s ratio of total debt to EBITDA (as defined in the Credit Facilities). If the Partnership obtains an investment grade credit rating, the pricing levels will be based on the Partnership’s credit ratings in effect from time to time. At December 31, 2023, borrowings of $340.0 million were drawn and outstanding under the Partnership’s revolving credit facility, and borrowings of $397.5 million, excluding deferred issuance costs, were drawn and outstanding under the Partnership’s Term Loan A facility.

Current wording

In July 2022, the Partnership amended and restated its existing credit agreement for its senior secured credit facilities (the “Credit Facilities”) consisting of a $1.0 billion 5-year revolving credit facility and a fully drawn $400.0 million 5-year Term Loan A facility. The Credit Facilities mature in July 2027. Facility fees accrue on the total capacity of the revolving credit facility. Borrowings under the 5-year Term Loan A facility generally bear interest at Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus the applicable margin ranging from 1.65% to 2.55%, while the applicable margin for the 5-year syndicated revolving credit facility ranges from 1.375% to 2.050%. Pricing levels for the facility fee and interest rate margins are based on the Partnership’s ratio of total debt to EBITDA (as defined in the Credit Facilities). If the Partnership obtains an investment grade credit rating, the pricing levels will be based on the Partnership’s credit ratings in effect from time to time. At December 31, 2024, borrowings of $15.0 million were drawn and outstanding under the Partnership’s revolving credit facility, and borrowings of $385.0 million, excluding deferred issuance costs, were drawn and outstanding under the Partnership’s Term Loan A facility.

Previous wording

Cash flows provided by operating activities increased $65.6 million in 2022 compared to 2021. The change in cash flows from operating activities resulted from an increase in revenues and other income of $71.4 million, an increase in cash provided by changes in working capital of $32.5 million, partially offset by an increase in expenses, other than depreciation, amortization, equity-based compensation and other non-cash gains and losses of $33.9 million and a decrease in distributions received from equity investments of $4.4 million.

Current wording

Operating Activities. Net cash provided by operating activities increased $73.9 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The change in net cash provided by operating activities resulted from an increase in revenues and other income of $146.9 million, an increase in distributions received from equity investments of $5.8 million, partially offset by an increase in expenses, other than depreciation, equity-based compensation and other non-cash gains and losses of $56.3 million and an increase in cash used by changes in working capital of $22.5 million.

Previous wording

Operating Activities. Cash flows from operating activities increased $5.3 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The change in cash flows from operating activities resulted from an increase in revenues and other income of $73.4 million, partially offset by an increase in expenses, other than depreciation and other non-cash gains and losses of $66.5 million and a decrease in distributions received from equity investments of $1.6 million.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities increased $5.3 million in 2023 compared to 2022. The change in net cash provided by operating activities resulted from an increase in revenues and other income of $73.4 million, partially offset by an increase in expenses, other than depreciation and other non-cash gains and losses of $66.5 million and a decrease in distributions received from equity investments of $1.6 million.

Previous wording

Cash flows used in investing activities increased $75.0 million in 2022 compared to 2021, driven by higher payments for additions to property, plant, and equipment primarily related to our compression capacity expansion program.

Current wording

Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities increased $82.6 million in 2024 compared to 2023, driven by the timing of payments for additions to property, plant, and equipment primarily related to our compression capacity and related pipeline infrastructure expansion program.

Previous wording

Investing Activities. Cash flows used in investing activities decreased $14.7 million in 2023 compared to 2022, driven by lower payments for additions to property, plant, and equipment primarily related to our compression capacity expansion program.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities decreased $14.7 million in 2023 compared to 2022, driven by the timing of payments for additions to property, plant, and equipment primarily related to our compression capacity and related pipeline infrastructure expansion program.

Previous wording

Cash flows used in financing activities decreased $10.7 million in 2022 compared to 2021. In 2022, we issued $400.0 million aggregate principal amount of unsecured senior notes that we used to repay the borrowings under our revolving credit facility used to finance the 2022 repurchase transaction. In 2022, we also had lower net repayments on our debt of $12.3 million, net of any changes in financing costs, and $0.6 million lower transaction costs related to unit repurchase transactions, partially offset by higher distributions to shareholders and noncontrolling interest of $2.2 million.

Current wording

Financing Activities. Net cash used in financing activities decreased $5.3 million in 2024 compared to 2023. In 2024, we received proceeds of $590.5 million, net of financing costs, from our issuance of $600.0 million aggregate principal amount of 6.500% fixed-rate senior unsecured notes, that we used to reduce indebtedness outstanding under our revolving credit facility and for general corporate purposes. In 2024, we repaid $337.5 million of net borrowings under out Credit Facilities compared to $319.5 million net proceeds from borrowings under our Credit Facilities in 2023. In addition, in 2024, we spent $100.0 million less for repurchases of Class B Units of the Partnership and had lower transaction costs of $0.9 million, partially offset by higher distributions to shareholders and noncontrolling interest of $29.1 million.

Previous wording

Financing Activities. Cash flows used in financing activities increased $18.6 million in 2023 compared to 2022. In 2023, we had higher distributions to shareholders and noncontrolling interest of $25.8 million and paid higher transactions costs of $1.6 million related to unit repurchase transactions. In 2023, we also had higher net borrowings under our credit facilities of $395.5 million that we used primarily to finance the 2023 unit repurchase transactions; whereas in 2022, we had $386.7 million of proceeds from issuance of unsecured senior notes, net of any financing costs, that we used to repay the borrowings under our revolving credit facility used to finance the 2022 repurchase transaction.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities increased $18.6 million in 2023 compared to 2022. In 2023, we had higher distributions to shareholders and noncontrolling interest of $25.8 million and paid higher transactions costs of $1.6 million related to unit repurchase transactions. In 2023, we also had higher net borrowings under our credit facilities of $395.5 million that we used primarily to finance the 2023 unit repurchase transactions; whereas in 2022, we had $386.7 million of proceeds from issuance of unsecured senior notes, net of any financing costs, that we used to repay the borrowings under our revolving credit facility used to finance the 2022 repurchase transaction.

Previous wording

Capital expenditures in 2023 are primarily attributable to continued expansion of our compression capacity and gas capture capabilities to meet Hess' and third parties' current and future production growth and gas capture targets. The activities focused on the construction of two new greenfield compressor stations and associated pipeline infrastructure and expanding an existing compressor station.

Current wording

Capital expenditures in 2024 are primarily attributable to continued expansion of our compression capacity and gas capture capabilities and related pipeline infrastructure to meet Hess’ and third parties’ current and future production growth and gas capture targets. The activities focused on the construction of two new compressor stations and associated pipeline infrastructure, which are expected to be placed in service in 2025.

Showing the first 40 of 42 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

On September 20, 2024, GIP sold an aggregate of 12,650,000 of our Class A shares, inclusive of the underwriter’s option to purchase up to 1,650,000 of additional shares, which was fully exercised, in an underwritten public offering at a price to the underwriter of $35.12 per Class A Share.