Skip to main content

FIRST ADVANTAGE CORP

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025

FA$23.53+1.7%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.

0000950170-24-023094

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0000950170-25-029067

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 250 previous paragraphs and 245 current paragraphs.

134 unchanged; 73 reworded; 32 added; 38 removed; 5 previous and 6 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 16 previous and 16 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (32)

Current report

On October 31, 2024, we completed our acquisition of Sterling, a global provider of technology-enabled background and identity verification services. This strategic acquisition enhances our capabilities and expands our service offerings, allowing us to deliver a comprehensive hiring and risk management solution that begins with identity verification and extends through criminal background screening, credential verification, drug and health screening, and ongoing risk monitoring.

Current report

Sterling. This segment is comprised of the acquired entity, Sterling Check Corp., which was acquired on October 31, 2024. The Sterling segment provides similar services as compared to First Advantage’s Americas and International segments on a global basis.

Current report

On February 28, 2024, we entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), by and among First Advantage, Sterling Check Corp., a Delaware corporation (“Sterling”), and Starter Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of First Advantage (“Merger Sub”).

Current report

On October 31, 2024, following the satisfaction or waiver of the applicable closing conditions, including receipt of the requisite regulatory approvals, First Advantage completed its acquisition of Sterling, pursuant to the Merger Agreement. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub, merged with and into Sterling, with Sterling continuing as the surviving corporation in such merger and becoming an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of First Advantage. The Sterling stockholders received approximately $1,168.1 million in cash and 27.15 million shares of First Advantage common stock with a fair value of $494.6 million. We believe the transaction extends First Advantage’s high-quality and cost-effective background screening, identity, and verification technology solutions for the benefit of both companies' customers across industry verticals and geographies. The cash-and-stock transaction values Sterling at approximately $2.2 billion and was financed through cash on hand and the issuance of new debt and common stock. See Note 7. “Debt,” to the audited consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report for further information.

Current report

revenues of $121.5 million, or 15.9%, from acquisitions, primarily attributable to the $113.1 million, or 13.1%, of revenue recognized as a result of the acquisition of Sterling on October 31, 2024, and

Current report

revenues of $28.0 million, or 3.7%, from new customers, primarily attributable to our First Advantage Americas segment.

Current report

a $0.8 million decrease in personnel expenses in the operations and customer care functions of Legacy First Advantage as a result of productivity efficiencies from the implementation of additional automation programs.

Current report

$10.8 million of Sterling expenses recognized after the Sterling acquisition, of which approximately $2.1 million related to increases in cash compensation expense due to the conversion of Sterling equity awards to cash awards as part of the transaction and $1.8 million related to post-combination restructuring costs;

Current report

a $4.5 million increase in Legacy First Advantage personnel expenses as a result of increased share-based compensation expense and additional investments made to enhance our product, solutions, and technology platform; and

Current report

The increase was partially offset by a $1.8 million decrease in Legacy Fist Advantage software license fees.

Current report

a $112.9 million increase in additional costs attributable to the Sterling acquisition, of which $55.1 million related to professional service, legal, and other fees, $38.9 million related to increases in cash compensation expense due to the conversion of Sterling equity awards to cash awards as part of the transaction, $16.5 million related to debt refinancing costs, and $2.4 million in transaction related bonuses;

Current report

$26.4 million of Sterling expenses recognized after the Sterling acquisition, of which $8.8 million relates to post-combination restructuring costs

Current report

a $11.1 million increase in Legacy First Advantage share-based compensation expense primarily as a result of a modification to the vesting terms of outstanding unvested and unearned performance-based equity awards in May 2023 and incremental awards granted and modifications made to the equity award agreements for the Company’s former Chief Financial Officer and former President, Americas, as part of each executive’s retirement agreement; and

Current report

a $3.5 million decrease in Legacy First Advantage personnel expenses due to certain cost savings actions taken by the Company primarily in the second half of 2023 and the nonrecurring separation costs related to these savings not recurring in 2024; and

Current report

a $1.6 million decrease in expenses related to the impairment of certain operating lease assets resulting from office space exited in 2023 that did not reoccur in 2024.

Current report

Depreciation and amortization was $145.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $129.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Depreciation and amortization for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $16.4 million, or 12.7% compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily due to the impact of the step up in fair value of property and equipment and intangible assets as a result of the application of purchase accounting related to the acquisition of Sterling, which is being amortized on an accelerated basis based on the relative projected discounted cash flows of each asset.

Current report

This increase in interest expense was primarily attributable to higher interest expense on the Company’s Amended First Lien Credit Facility (as defined below), resulting from an incremental term loan principal amount of $1,620.3 million and an incremental revolver available amount of $150.0 million, in connection with the acquisition of Sterling in October 2024. Increases in interest expense were offset by fluctuations in unrealized gains and losses on the Company’s interest swaps resulting from interest rate volatility.

Current report

Net (loss) income margin was (12.8)% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 4.9% the year ended December 31, 2023, as increases in selling, general, and administrative expenses, primarily as a result of the Company’s acquisition of Sterling and reduced demand from customers more impacted by macroeconomic events, contributed to lower profitability.

Current report

Represents charges incurred related to acquisitions and similar transactions, primarily consisting of change in control-related costs, professional service fees, and other third-party costs. Transaction and acquisition related charges for the year ended December 31, 2024 include approximately $125.7 million of expense associated with the acquisition of Sterling, primarily consisting of $41.2 million of compensation expense attributable to converted Sterling equity awards, of which $38.9 million related to accelerated vesting for employees terminated after the acquisition, $45.8 million of legal, regulatory, integration, and diligence professional service fees, $16.5 million in debt refinancing costs, $10.7 million in post-combination restructuring expenses, $9.5 million in success-based banking fees, and $2.0 million of other one-time transaction charges. Also includes incremental professional service fees incurred related to the initial public offering and the subsequent one-time compliance efforts. The year ended December 31, 2022 includes a transaction bonus expense related to one of the Company’s 2021 acquisitions.

Current report

At December 31, 2023, First Advantage Holdings, LLC, an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, was a party to a First Lien Credit Agreement (as amended, “Credit Agreement”), which provided for a term loan of $766.6 million due January 31, 2027 (“First Lien Credit Facility”), carrying an interest rate of 2.75% to 3.00%, based on the first lien ratio, plus the Secured Overnight Financing Rate as administered by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (“SOFR”) (subsequent to an amendment in June 2023 to transition the reference rate from LIBOR (the London Interbank Offer Rate)), with the addition of an applicable margin, and a $100.0 million revolving credit facility due July 31, 2026 (“Revolver”).

Current report

In connection with the acquisition of Sterling, on October 31, 2024, the Company refinanced its existing First Lien Credit Agreement and all related Sterling debt (the “2024 First Lien Credit Agreement”). The 2024 First Lien Credit Agreement provides for a term loan of $2.185 billion due October 31, 2031, carrying an interest rate of 3.00% to 3.25%, based on the first lien ratio, plus SOFR (“Amended First Lien Credit Facility”) and a $250.0 million revolving credit facility due October 31, 2029 (“Amended Revolver”).

Current report

As a result of the refinancing, the Company incurred $0.4 million of loss on extinguishment of debt, related to the write-off of certain unamortized deferred financing costs.

Current report

Cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 were impacted by the timing of payments of legal, regulatory, professional service, banking, and other one-time fees related to the Company’s acquisition of Sterling, as well as the cash payout of Sterling converted cash awards. Cash flows from operating activities were further impacted by the continuation of more modest hiring activity from our customers resulting from the current hiring environment.

Current report

For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, net cash used in investing activities was $1,652.0 million, $66.8 million, and $48.6 million, respectively.

Current report

The cash flows used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 were primarily impacted by the Sterling acquisition, of which $1,687.2 million was in the form of cash. The remaining investing cash flows are driven primarily by capitalized software development costs and purchases of property and equipment as the Company continued to make incremental investments in its technology platform.

Current report

For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, net cash provided by (used in) financing activities was $1,581.1 million, $(273.6) million, and $(59.2) million, respectively.
Removed paragraphs (38)

Previous report

On February 28, 2024, we entered into the Merger Agreement providing for the acquisition of Sterling in a cash-and-stock transaction that values Sterling at approximately $2.2 billion.

Previous report

In connection with the execution of the Merger Agreement, the Borrower, entered into a commitment letter with certain financial institutions that committed to provide, subject to the terms and conditions of the commitment letter, an incremental term loan in an aggregate principal amount of $1.820 billion and incremental revolving commitments in an aggregate principal amount of $150 million, in each case, under the Borrower’s existing credit agreement. Such financial institutions also agreed to extend the maturity date of the Borrower’s revolving credit facility from July 31, 2026 to the date that is the fifth anniversary of the closing date of the Acquisition.

Previous report

The Acquisition is subject to satisfaction or waiver of customary closing conditions, including, among others, adoption of the Merger Agreement by Sterling stockholders, the expiration or termination of the waiting period under the HSR Act and clearance under the antitrust or foreign direct investment laws of certain other jurisdictions, and the effectiveness of a registration statement on Form S-4 to be filed by First Advantage in connection with the Acquisition.

Previous report

In November 2021, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interest of MultiLatin Advisors, S.A. de C.V. (“MultiLatin”), a Mexico-based background screening and verifications provider. This acquisition strategically expands the Company’s presence and screening capabilities in Latin America. Results of operations have been included in our Americas segment from the date of the acquisition.

Previous report

In November 2021, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interest of Corporate Screening Services, LLC (“Corporate Screening”), a U.S.-based healthcare and higher education focused screening and compliance solutions provider headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. Results of operations have been included in our Americas segment from the date of the acquisition.

Previous report

As discussed above under “—Recent Developments—Pending Acquisition of Sterling Check Corp.,” we have entered into an agreement to acquire all of the outstanding shares of Sterling, which will impact the comparability of our results of operations in the future if consummated.

Previous report

revenues of $37.0 million, or 5.2%, attributable to the Company’s acquisitions in the Americas and International segments;

Previous report

increased revenues of $35.4 million, or 5.0%, attributable to new customers in both the Americas and International segments; and

Previous report

a net increase of $25.3 million, or 3.5%, in existing customer revenues, primarily driven by strength across our Americas business in the first half of 2022, which was supported by positive jobs market trends including sustained job switching and churn. These existing customer increases were offset by the impact of lost accounts, slower hiring in the second half of 2022, and the effects of changes in foreign currencies.

Previous report

In 2022, the Company experienced growing demand among customers across numerous industry verticals and account sizes in both its Americas and International segments. However, during the second half of 2022, certain industry verticals in the Americas segment and select International segment markets experienced reduced revenue volumes as a result of macro-economic headwinds and negative foreign currency impacts due to strengthening of the U.S. Dollar. Pricing remained relatively stable across all periods.

Previous report

an increase in variable third-party data expenses of $42.7 million as a direct result of increased revenues, increases in the prices of certain third-party data usage, variation in customer ordering mix, and acquisitions having a larger mix of third-party data expenses;

Previous report

a $12.5 million increase in personnel related expenses in our operations and customer care functions as a result of additional operational support headcount to process and fulfill the Company’s order volume growth;

Previous report

a $1.4 million increase in liability insurance related expenses; and

Previous report

a number of cost of services related operating expense increases attributable to travel, software licenses, and other expenses related to the increased revenue volumes experienced in 2022.

Previous report

The increase in cost of services was partially offset by foreign currency exchange gains of $1.8 million due to the impact of foreign exchange rate volatility.

Previous report

a $6.7 million increase in personnel related expenses primarily due to additional investments made in the Company’s Sales and Customer Success functions and additional headcount related to the Company’s growth and operating as a public company;

Previous report

a number of other corporate expenses that increased primarily as a result of the Company now being a publicly traded company and the Company’s acquisition activity.

Previous report

a $4.2 million decrease in professional service fees incurred related to the Company’s preparation for its 2021 IPO and secondary offering that did not reoccur in 2022;

Previous report

a $3.5 million decrease in share-based compensation expenses as a result of performance related vesting due to the Company’s IPO and incremental awards granted in conjunction with the IPO in 2021 which did not reoccur in 2022; and

Previous report

a $2.7 million decrease in commissions and bonus related expenses due to lower variable commissions based on actual results against internal performance targets.

Previous report

The decrease in interest expense, net was primarily attributable to $12.4 million of unrealized gains on the interest rate swap as a result of the increased interest rate volatility observed in 2022. This decrease was further impacted by the Company’s February 2021 refinancing of the First Lien Credit Facility, early repayment of the Second Lien Credit Facility, and the prepayment of $200.0 million of the First Lien Credit Facility in June 2021, resulting in interest rate savings due to lower principal and more favorable interest rate margins, and $5.0 million of interest income earned on cash held within interest bearing accounts. These decreases were partially offset by higher interest expense on the First Lien Credit Facility as a result of rising interest rates in 2022.

Previous report

Net income margin was 8.0% for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to 2.3% the year ended December 31, 2021. The improvement in our net income margin is attributable to our ability to leverage operating efficiencies to control our overall expenses while increasing revenues as well as reducing interest and other debt related expenses incurred as a result of the February 2021 refinancing.

Previous report

Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $22.6 million, or 10.0%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021. For the year ended December 31, 2022, Adjusted EBITDA increased due to revenues growth attributed to new and existing customers, primarily driven by strength across our business during the first half of the year and further supported by certain cost reductions implemented primarily in the second half of the year. These positive factors were partially offset by increases in insurance premiums and third-party data verification costs, additional investments in technology and sales, the effects of changes in foreign currencies, and lower margin revenues from our acquisitions.

Previous report

In February 2020, a new financing structure was established consisting of a new First Lien Credit Agreement (“First Lien Agreement”) and a new Second Lien Credit Agreement (“Second Lien Agreement”) (collectively, the “Credit Agreements”). The First Lien Agreement provided financing in the form of a $670.0 million term loan due January 31, 2027 (“First Lien Credit Facility”) and a $75.0 million new revolving credit facility due January 31, 2025 (“Revolver”). The Second Lien Agreement provided financing in the form of a $145.0 million term loan due January 31, 2028 (“Second Lien Credit Facility”).

Previous report

On February 1, 2021, we amended the First Lien Agreement to fund $100.0 million of additional first lien term loans and reduce the applicable margins by 0.25%. The refinancing resulted in a loss on extinguishment of debt of $5.1 million, composed of the write-off of $4.5 million of unamortized deferred financing costs and $0.6 million of accrued interest and miscellaneous fees. In addition, we fully repaid the outstanding Second Lien Agreement and recorded a loss on extinguishment of debt of $8.9 million, composed of the write-off of $7.3 million of unamortized deferred financing costs plus a $1.5 million prepayment premium, and $0.1 million of accrued interest and other miscellaneous fees.

Previous report

In connection with the IPO, the Company entered into an amendment to increase the borrowing capacity under the Revolver from $75.0 million to $100.0 million and extend the maturity date from January 31, 2025 to July 31, 2026.

Previous report

In connection with the closing of the IPO, on June 30, 2021 the Company repaid $200.0 million of the First Lien Credit Facility outstanding, of which $44.3 million was applied to all of the remaining quarterly amortizing principal payments due under the First Lien Agreement. The remaining $564.7 million term loan is scheduled to mature on January 31, 2027. As a result of the prepayment, the Company recorded additional interest expense of $3.7 million associated with the accelerated amortization of the related deferred financing costs.

Previous report

Cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 were positively impacted by increased profitability related to the Company’s revenue growth from existing customers, new customer go-lives, and the 2021 acquisitions. This was offset in part by the use of cash for working capital primarily due to the high level of revenue growth acceleration that remained in receivables at December 31, 2021, consistent with normal payment terms offered to our customers.

Previous report

For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, net cash used in investing activities was $66.8 million, $48.6 million, and $72.4 million, respectively.

Previous report

The cash flows used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 included an aggregate of $48.9 million in purchase price for the three 2021 acquisitions. The remaining use of investing cash flows were driven primarily by capitalized software development costs and purchases of property and equipment, which increased in 2021 as we continued to make incremental investments in our technology and operations.

Previous report

For the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, net cash (used in) provided by financing activities was $(273.6) million, $(59.2) million, and $63.8 million, respectively.

Previous report

Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 was primarily driven by the Company’s completion of its IPO on June 25, 2021. Cash inflows related to the IPO were $320.6 million, partially offset by the use of proceeds which consisted of a $200.0 million repayment of the Company’s First Lien Credit Facility and $4.0 million of offering costs.
Reworded paragraphs (73)

Previous wording

First Advantage is a leading provider of employment background screening, identity, and verification solutions. We deliver innovative services and insights that help our customers manage risk and hire the best talent. Enabled by our proprietary technology, we help companies protect their brands and provide safer environments for their customers and their most important resources: employees, contractors, contingent workers, tenants, and drivers.

Current wording

First Advantage is a leading global provider of employment background screening, identity, and verification solutions. Enabled by its proprietary technology, First Advantage delivers innovative services and insights that help customers mitigate risk and hire the best talent: employees, contractors, contingent workers, tenants, and drivers.

Previous wording

Our comprehensive product suite includes criminal background checks, drug / health screening, extended workforce screening, biometrics and identity, education / work verifications, resident screening, fleet / driver compliance, executive screening, data analytics, continuous monitoring, social media monitoring, and hiring tax incentives. We derive a substantial majority of our revenues from pre-onboarding screening and perform screens in over 200 countries and territories, enabling us to serve as a one-stop-shop provider to both multinational companies and growth companies. Our more than 30,000 customers are global enterprises, mid-sized companies, and small companies, and our products and solutions are used by personnel in recruiting, human resources, risk, compliance, vendor management, safety, and/or security.

Current wording

Together, we derive a substantial majority of our revenues from pre-onboarding screening and perform screens in over 200 countries and territories, enabling us to serve as a one-stop-shop provider to both multinational companies and growth companies. Our 80,000 customers are global enterprises, mid-sized companies, and small companies, and our products and solutions are used by personnel in recruiting, human resources, risk, compliance, vendor management, safety, and/or security.

Previous wording

Our products are sold both individually and packaged. The First Advantage platform offers flexibility for customers to specify which products to include in their screening package, such as Social Security numbers, criminal records, education and work verifications, sex offender registry, and global sanctions. Generally, our customers order a background screening package or selected combination of screens related to a single individual before they onboard that individual. The type and mix of products and solutions we sell to a customer vary by customer size, their screening requirements, and industry vertical. Therefore, order volumes are not comparable across both customers and periods. Pricing can also vary considerably by customer depending on the product mix in their screening packages, order volumes, screening requirements and preferences, pass-through and third-party out of pocket costs, and bundling of products.

Current wording

Our products are sold both individually and packaged. Our platforms offer flexibility for customers to specify which products to include in their screening package, such as Social Security numbers, criminal records, education and work verifications, sex offender registry, and global sanctions. Generally, our customers order a background screening package or selected combination of screens related to a single individual before they onboard that individual. The type and mix of products and solutions we sell to a customer vary by customer size, their screening requirements, and industry vertical. Therefore, order volumes are not comparable across both customers and periods. Pricing can also vary considerably by customer depending on the product mix in their screening packages, order volumes, screening requirements and preferences, pass-through and third-party out of pocket costs, and bundling of products.

Previous wording

We enter into contracts with our customers that are typically three years in length. These contracts set forth the general terms and pricing of our products and solutions but generally do not include minimum order volumes or committed order volumes. Accordingly, contracts do not provide guarantees of future revenues. Due to our contract terms and the nature of the background screening industry, we determined our contract terms for ASC 606 purposes are less than one year. We typically bill our customers at the end of each month and recognize revenues as completed orders are reported or otherwise made available to our customers. Approximately 90% of the criminal searches performed in the United States are completed the same day they are submitted.

Current wording

We enter into contracts with our customers that are typically three years in length. These contracts set forth the general terms and pricing of our products and solutions but generally do not include minimum order volumes or committed order volumes. Additionally, a majority of Sterling’s enterprise customer contracts are exclusive to Sterling or require Sterling to be used as the primary provider. Due to our contract terms and the nature of the background screening industry, we determined our contract terms for ASC 606 purposes to be three years or less. We typically bill our customers at the end of each month and recognize revenues as completed orders are reported or otherwise made available to our customers. Approximately 90% of the criminal searches performed in the United States are completed the same day they are submitted.

Previous wording

We generated revenues of $763.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, which represents a decline of 5.7% as compared to $810.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Approximately 87% of our revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 was generated in the Americas, predominantly in the U.S., while the remaining 13% was generated internationally. Other than the United States, no single country accounted for 10% or more of our total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

We generated revenues of $860.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, which represents an increase of 12.6% as compared to $763.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Approximately 86% of our revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 was generated in the U.S., while the remaining 14% was generated abroad. Other than the United States, no single country accounted for 10% or more of our total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

We manage our business and report our financial results in two reportable segments, Americas and International:

Current wording

We manage our business and report our financial results in three reportable segments, First Advantage Americas, First Advantage International, and Sterling:

Previous wording

Americas. This segment performs a variety of background check and compliance services across all phases of the workforce lifecycle from pre-onboarding services to post-onboarding and ongoing monitoring services, covering employees, contractors, contingent workers, tenants, and drivers. We generally classify our service offerings into three categories: pre-onboarding, post-onboarding, and adjacent products. We deliver our solutions across multiple industry verticals in the United States, Canada, and Latin America markets.

Current wording

First Advantage Americas. This segment pertains to our Legacy First Advantage business and performs a variety of background check and compliance services across all phases of the workforce lifecycle from pre-onboarding services to post-onboarding and ongoing monitoring services, covering employees, contractors, contingent workers, tenants, and drivers. We generally classify our service offerings into three categories: pre-onboarding, post-onboarding, and adjacent products. We deliver our solutions across multiple industry verticals in the United States, Canada, and Latin America.

Previous wording

International. The International segment provides services similar to our Americas segment in regions outside of the Americas. We primarily deliver our solutions across multiple industry verticals in the Europe, India, and Asia Pacific markets.

Current wording

First Advantage International. The First Advantage International segment pertains to our Legacy First Advantage business and provides services similar to our Americas segment in regions outside of the Americas. We primarily deliver our solutions across multiple industry verticals in the Europe, India, and Asia Pacific.

Previous wording

Our results are also impacted by our customers’ underlying business performance and hiring trends, which drive their demand for background screening and adjacent products. Our customers’ business can be affected by a variety of factors, including general economic conditions, hiring velocity and turnover, and other industry-related trends. We are also exposed to macroeconomic cyclicality, as companies typically reduce employee hiring and flexible workforces in weaker economic environments, which can impact demand for our products and solutions. Our ability to grow our business will also depend on the long-term strength, diversity, and durability of the verticals that we focus on and rely upon to drive our revenues.

Current wording

Our results are impacted by our customers’ underlying business performance and hiring trends, which drive their demand for background screening and adjacent products. Our customers’ business can be affected by a variety of factors, including general economic conditions, hiring velocity and turnover, and other industry-related trends. We are also exposed to macroeconomic cyclicality, as companies typically reduce employee hiring and flexible workforces in weaker economic environments, which can impact demand for our products and solutions. Recent trends in macroeconomic factors, including inflation, interest rates, recent declines in hiring activity and job openings, stability of the global banking system, global health crises, global supply chain constraints, and global economic and geopolitical developments, continue to negatively impact portions of the global economy, and create volatility in the financial markets.

Previous wording

If the economic uncertainty is sustained or increases, we may experience a negative impact on new business, customer renewals and demand levels, sales and marketing efforts, revenues growth rates, customer deployments, customer collections, product development, or other financial metrics. Any of these factors could harm our business, financial condition, and operating results.

Current wording

If the economic uncertainty is sustained or increases, we may experience a negative impact on new business, customer renewals and demand levels, sales and marketing efforts, revenues growth rates, customer deployments, customer collections, product development, or other financial metrics. Any of these factors could harm our business, financial condition, and operating results. Our ability to grow our business will also depend on the long-term strength, diversity, and durability of the verticals that we focus on and rely upon to drive our revenues.

Previous wording

In January 2022, the Company completed its asset acquisition of Form I-9 Compliance (“Form I-9”), a U.S.-based technology solution and consulting service provider for I-9 and E-Verify compliance. The acquisition was effective as of January 1, 2022 and strategically expands the Company’s product suite offerings through the addition of new I-9 and employment eligibility solutions. Results of operations have been included in our Americas segment from the effective date of the acquisition.

Current wording

In January 2022, the Company completed its asset acquisition of Form I-9 Compliance (“Form I-9”), a U.S.-based technology solution and consulting service provider for I-9 and E-Verify compliance. The acquisition was effective as of January 1, 2022 and strategically expanded the Company’s product suite offerings through the addition of new I-9 and employment eligibility solutions. Results of operations have been included in our First Advantage Americas segment from the effective date of the acquisition.

Previous wording

In September 2023, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interest of a U.S.-based digital identity and biometrics solutions company. The acquired company operates under the trade name Infinite ID. The acquisition expands the Company’s network and portfolio of identity solutions in the United States. Results of operations have been included in our Americas segment from the date of the acquisition.

Current wording

In September 2023, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interest of a U.S.-based digital identity and biometrics solutions company. The acquired company operates under the trade name Infinite ID. Results of operations have been included in our First Advantage Americas segment from the date of the acquisition.

Previous wording

In March 2021, the Company completed its acquisition of selected assets and specified liabilities comprising the United Kingdom background screening business unit of a United Kingdom-based company. Results of operations have been included in our International segment from the date of the acquisition.

Current wording

As discussed above, on October 31, 2024, the Company completed its acquisition of Sterling. Results of operations have been included in our Sterling segment from the date of the acquisition.

Previous wording

We are focused on continuing to grow our customer base, particularly with respect to high-growth Enterprise customers in attractive industry verticals. In 2023, we performed approximately 100 million screens on behalf of more than 30,000 customers, spanning the globe and all major industry verticals. Our customer acquisition strategy depends on our ability to continue to cost-effectively offer innovative and comprehensive products and solutions, execute our verticalized go-to-market strategy, and maintain our reputation and brand. New customers typically begin generating revenues within one to three months of executing a contract and increase order volumes over the subsequent three to five month period. We believe there is opportunity to continue to increase our domestic and international market share, grow our international customer base, and increase adoption and expansion of screening and verification products and solutions.

Current wording

We are focused on continuing to grow our customer base, particularly with respect to high-growth Enterprise customers in attractive industry verticals. In 2024, we performed nearly 190 million screens on behalf of 80,000 customers, spanning the globe and all major industry verticals. Our customer acquisition strategy depends on our ability to continue to cost-effectively offer innovative and comprehensive products and solutions, execute our verticalized go-to-market strategy, and maintain our reputation and brand. New customers typically begin generating revenues within a number of months of executing a contract and increase order volumes over the subsequent three to five month period. We believe there is opportunity to continue to increase our domestic and international market share, grow our international customer base, and increase adoption and expansion of screening and verification products and solutions.

Previous wording

Our growth in revenues depends on our ability to sell more products and solutions to existing customers. We typically grow our revenues over time with customers as their underlying screening volumes grow and as they roll out our products and solutions to new divisions or geographies, increase our wallet share in multi-provider programs, perform more extensive screens, and purchase additional products and solutions such as identity solutions, continuous screening, hiring tax credits, employment eligibility, and fleet solutions. Our Customer Success teams work closely with our customers to further develop their screening, compliance, and risk management programs within their organization and in doing so, frequently identify opportunities to expand their relationship with First Advantage. Our revenue growth with existing customers is also dependent upon our ability to retain customers. We achieved a gross retention rate of approximately 97% for 2023.

Current wording

Our growth in revenues depends on our ability to sell more products and solutions to existing customers. We typically grow our revenues over time with customers as their underlying screening volumes grow and as they roll out our products and solutions to new divisions or geographies, increase our wallet share in multi-provider programs, perform more extensive screens, and purchase additional products and solutions such as identity solutions, continuous screening, hiring tax credits, employment eligibility, and fleet solutions. Our Customer Success teams work closely with our customers to further develop their screening, compliance, and risk management programs within their organization and in doing so, frequently identify opportunities to expand their relationship with First Advantage. Our revenue growth with existing customers is also dependent upon our ability to retain customers. We achieved a gross retention rate of approximately 96% for 2024.

Previous wording

We plan to continue to expand our data solutions and adjacent sources of revenues. For example, we are currently investing in criminal and verifications data products and identity services. In addition, we are developing innovative solutions that align with our capabilities in areas such as biometric verification, fraud mitigation, driver and vehicle compliance, franchise screening programs, and remote drug testing.

Current wording

We plan to continue to expand our data solutions and adjacent sources of revenues. For example, we are currently investing in criminal and verifications data products and identity services. In addition, we are developing innovative solutions that align with our capabilities in areas such as biometric verification, fraud mitigation, driver and vehicle compliance, and remote drug testing.

Previous wording

Our historical margin expansion has been largely driven by increased automation and deployment of RPA technologies in the background screening process, which has increased our speed, efficiency, quality, and operating leverage. Additionally, we have gained operating leverage from efficiencies and managing general and administrative costs. In order to grow profitably, we make strategic investments that generate incremental revenues and enable us to deliver our products and solutions and support our customers in a cost-effective manner. Our ability to innovate and drive future reductions of operating costs through automation and digitization does require upfront investment.

Current wording

Our historical margin expansion has been largely driven by increased automation and deployment of RPA technologies in the background screening process, which has increased our speed, efficiency, quality, and operating leverage. Additionally, we have gained operating leverage from efficiencies and managing general and administrative costs. In order to grow profitably, we make strategic investments that generate incremental revenues and enable us to deliver our products and solutions and support our customers in a cost-effective manner. Our ability to innovate and drive future reductions of operating costs through automation and digitization does require up-front investment.

Previous wording

The Company derives revenues from a variety of background screening and adjacent products that cover all phases of the workforce lifecycle from pre-onboarding screening services to post-onboarding and ongoing monitoring services, covering employees, contractors, contingent workers, tenants, and drivers. We generally classify our products and solutions into three major categories: pre-onboarding, post-onboarding, and adjacent products, each of which is enabled by our technology, proprietary internal databases, and data analytics capabilities. Pre-onboarding products, which comprise the substantial majority of our revenues, span an extensive array of products that customers typically utilize to enhance their applicant evaluation process and ensure compliance with their workforce onboarding criteria from the time an application is submitted to an applicant’s successful onboarding. Post-onboarding products are comprised of continuous monitoring, re-screening, and other solutions to help our customers keep their end customers, workforces, and other stakeholders safer, more productive, and more compliant. Adjacent products include products that complement our pre-onboarding and post-onboarding solutions such as fleet / vehicle compliance, hiring tax credits and incentives, resident / tenant screening, employment eligibility, and investigative research.

Current wording

The Company derives revenues from a variety of background screening and adjacent products that cover all phases of the workforce lifecycle from pre-onboarding screening services to post-onboarding and ongoing monitoring services, covering employees, contractors, contingent workers, tenants, and drivers. We generally classify our products and solutions into three major categories: pre-onboarding, post-onboarding, and adjacent products, each of which is enabled by our technologies, proprietary internal databases, and data analytics capabilities. Pre-onboarding products, which comprise the substantial majority of our revenues, span an extensive array of products that customers typically utilize to enhance their applicant evaluation process and support compliance with their workforce onboarding criteria from the time an application is submitted to an applicant’s successful onboarding. Post-onboarding products are comprised of continuous monitoring, re-screening, and other solutions to help our customers keep their end customers, workforces, and other stakeholders safer, more productive, and more compliant. Adjacent products include products that complement our pre-onboarding and post-onboarding solutions such as fleet and vehicle compliance, hiring tax credits and incentives, resident and tenant screening, employment eligibility, and investigative research.

Previous wording

Selling, General, and Administrative Expense: Consists of sales, customer success, marketing, and general and administrative expenses. Sales, customer success, and marketing expenses consist primarily of employee compensation such as salaries, bonuses, sales commissions, share-based compensation, and other employee benefits for our verticalized sales and customer success teams. General and administrative expenses include travel expenses and various corporate functions including finance, human resources, legal, and other administrative roles, in addition to certain professional service fees and expenses incurred in connection with our IPO and now as a public company. We expect our selling, general, and administrative expenses to increase in the short-term, primarily as a result of additional public company related reporting and compliance costs. Over the long-term, we expect our selling, general, and administrative expenses to decrease as a percentage of revenues as we leverage our past investments. We do not allocate depreciation and amortization to selling, general, and administrative expenses.

Current wording

Selling, General, and Administrative Expense: Consists of sales, customer success, marketing, and general and administrative expenses. Sales, customer success, and marketing expenses consist primarily of employee compensation such as salaries, bonuses, sales commissions, share-based compensation, and other employee benefits for our verticalized sales and customer success teams. General and administrative expenses include travel expenses and various corporate functions including finance, human resources, legal, and other administrative roles, in addition to certain professional service fees and expenses incurred in connection with our IPO and our acquisition of Sterling. We expect our selling, general, and administrative expenses to increase in the short-term, primarily as a result of additional Sterling integration costs. Over the long-term, we expect our selling, general, and administrative expenses to decrease as a percentage of revenues as we leverage our past investments. We do not allocate depreciation and amortization to selling, general, and administrative expenses.

Previous wording

We have a flexible cost structure that allows our business to adjust quickly to the impacts of macroeconomic events and scale to meet the needs of large new customers. Operating expenses are influenced by the amount of revenues, customer mix, and product mix that contribute to our revenues for any given period. As revenues grow, we would generally expect cost of services to grow in a similar fashion, albeit influenced by the effects of automation, productivity, and other efficiency initiatives as well as customer and product mix shifts and third-party pass-through costs. We regularly review expenses and investments in the context of revenues growth and any shifts we identify in the business in order to align with our overall financial objectives. While we expect operating expenses to increase in absolute dollars to support our continued growth, we believe that, in the long term, operating expenses as a percentage of total revenues will decline gradually in the future as our business grows and our operating efficiency and automation initiatives continue to advance.

Current wording

We have a flexible cost structure that allows our business to adjust quickly to the impacts of macroeconomic events and scale to meet the needs of large new customers. Operating expenses are influenced by the amount of revenues, customer mix, and product mix that contribute to our revenues for any given period. As revenues grow, we would generally expect cost of services to grow in a similar fashion, albeit influenced by the effects of automation, productivity, and other efficiency initiatives as well as customer and product mix shifts and third-party pass-through costs. We regularly review expenses and investments in the context of revenue growth and any shifts we identify in the business in order to align with our overall financial objectives. While we expect operating expenses to increase in absolute dollars to support our continued growth, we believe that, in the long term, operating expenses as a percentage of total revenues will decline gradually in the future as our business grows and our operating efficiency and automation initiatives continue to advance.

Previous wording

Interest Expense, Net: Relates primarily to our debt service costs, the interest-related unrealized gains and losses of our interest rate derivative instruments and, to a lesser extent, the interest on our capital lease obligations and the amortization of deferred financing costs. Additionally, interest expense, net includes interest income earnings on our cash and cash equivalent balances held in interest-bearing accounts. We also earn interest income on our short-term investments which are fixed-time deposits having a maturity date within twelve months.

Current wording

Interest expense, net: Relates primarily to our debt service costs, the interest-related unrealized gains and losses of our interest rate derivative instruments and, to a lesser extent, the interest on our finance lease obligations and the amortization of deferred financing costs. Additionally, interest expense, net includes interest income earnings on our cash and cash equivalent balances held in interest-bearing accounts. We also earn interest income on our short-term investments which are fixed-time deposits having a maturity date within twelve months.

Previous wording

Revenues were $810.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $712.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $97.7 million, or 13.7%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Revenues were $860.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $763.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $96.4 million, or 12.6%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The decrease in revenues was primarily due to a net decrease of $84.3 million, or 10.4%, in existing customer revenues, primarily driven by reduced demand from our customers more impacted by the macroeconomic conditions in 2023 (as compared to 2022), the elevated levels of growth experienced in the first half of 2022 due to the post-pandemic recovery that was not sustained into 2023, and the impact of lost accounts. In the Americas segment, certain industry verticals were impacted by reduced hiring activity, resulting in lower revenues. In the International segment, declines were more significantly experienced in the India and APAC markets relative to other markets in that segment. These consolidated decreases were partially offset by ongoing strength in upselling and cross-selling to existing customers, contributing $36.9 million, or 4.6%, of additional revenues, and increased revenues from certain existing customers that were impacted by macroeconomic conditions to a lesser extent as compared to other existing customers.

Current wording

The decrease in revenues was primarily due to a net decrease of $84.3 million, or 10.4%, in existing customer revenues, primarily driven by reduced demand from our customers more impacted by the macroeconomic conditions in 2023 (as compared to 2022), the elevated levels of growth experienced in the first half of 2022 due to the post-pandemic recovery that was not sustained into 2023, and the impact of lost accounts. In the First Advantage Americas segment, certain industry verticals were impacted by reduced hiring activity, resulting in lower revenues. In the First Advantage International segment, declines were more significantly experienced in the India and APAC markets relative to other markets in that segment. These consolidated decreases were partially offset by ongoing strength in upselling and cross-selling to existing customers, contributing $36.9 million, or 4.6%, of additional revenues, and increased revenues from certain existing customers that were impacted by macroeconomic conditions to a lesser extent as compared to other existing customers.

Previous wording

revenues of $35.1 million, or 4.3%, from new customers, primarily attributable to our Americas segment; and

Current wording

revenues of $35.1 million, or 4.3%, from new customers, primarily attributable to our First Advantage Americas segment; and

Previous wording

revenues of $2.9 million, or 0.4%, attributable to the Infinite ID acquisition in the Americas segment.

Current wording

revenues of $2.9 million, or 0.4%, attributable to the Infinite ID acquisition in the First Advantage Americas segment.

Previous wording

Cost of services was $408.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $352.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Cost of services for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $56.8 million, or 16.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Cost of services was $448.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $386.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Cost of services for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $62.1 million, or 16.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

The increase in cost of services was primarily due to $68.2 million of Sterling costs of services recognized after the Sterling acquisition.

Previous wording

Product and technology expense was $51.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $45.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Product and technology expense for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $6.4 million, or 14.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Product and technology expense was $63.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $49.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Product and technology expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $14.6 million, or 29.5%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The increase in product and technology expense was primarily due to a $5.9 million increase in software licensing related expenses.

Current wording

The increase in product and technology expense was primarily due to:

Previous wording

Selling, general, and administrative expense was $116.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $108.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Selling, general, and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $8.7 million, or 8.0%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Selling, general, and administrative expense was $263.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $116.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Selling, general, and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $147.2 million, or 126.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

a $3.2 million increase in expenses related to litigation activities in the ordinary course of business;

Current wording

a $1.6 million increase in expenses related to litigation in the ordinary course of business.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net was $9.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $25.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Interest expense, net for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased by $15.8 million, or 63.2%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Interest expense, net was $51.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $33.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Interest expense, net for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $18.8 million, or 56.9%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Loss on extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2021 relates to expenses stemming from the write-off of debt issuance costs associated with the February 2021 refinancing of the First Lien Credit Facility.

Current wording

Loss on extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2024, relates to expenses stemming from the write-off of debt issuance costs associated with the October 2024 refinancing of the First Lien Credit Agreement in connection with the acquisition of Sterling.

Previous wording

Our provision for income taxes was $20.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $8.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Our provision for income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $11.6 million, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Our provision for income taxes was $(4.3) million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $11.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our provision for income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased by $15.5 million, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The increase in our provision for income taxes was primarily due to the increase of income before income taxes during the year ended December 31, 2022, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2021, due to higher levels of pre-tax income as well as increases due to increased GILTI inclusion and lower research and development credits.

Current wording

The decrease in our provision for income taxes was primarily due to the loss before income taxes during the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to income before income taxes during the year ended December 31, 2023, and the increase of the nondeductible share-based compensation and transaction costs incurred in connection with the Sterling acquisition.

Previous wording

Net income was $64.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $16.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Net income for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by $48.6 million, or 302.5%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2021.

Current wording

Net (loss) income was $(110.3) million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $37.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Net income for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased by $147.6 million, or 395.7%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

In addition to our results determined in accordance with GAAP, we believe certain measures are useful in evaluating our operating performance. Management believes these non-GAAP measures are useful to investors in highlighting trends in our operating performance, while other measures can differ significantly depending on long-term strategic decisions regarding capital structure, the tax jurisdictions in which we operate, and capital investments. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share to supplement GAAP measures of performance in the evaluation of the effectiveness of our business strategies, to make budgeting decisions, to establish discretionary annual incentive compensation, and to compare our performance against that of other peer companies using similar measures. Management supplements GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than GAAP results alone.

Current wording

In addition to our results determined in accordance with GAAP, we believe certain measures are useful in evaluating our operating performance. Management believes these non-GAAP measures are useful to investors in highlighting trends in our operating performance, while other measures can differ significantly depending on long-term strategic decisions regarding capital structure, the tax jurisdictions in which we operate, and capital investments. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share to supplement GAAP measures of performance in the evaluation of the effectiveness of our business strategies, to make budgeting decisions, to establish discretionary annual incentive compensation, and to compare our performance against that of peer companies using similar measures. Management supplements GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than GAAP results alone.

Previous wording

Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is a strong indicator of our overall operating performance and is useful to management and investors as a measure of comparative operating performance from period to period. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, and as further adjusted for loss on extinguishment of debt, share-based compensation, transaction and acquisition-related charges, integration and restructuring charges, and other non-cash charges. We exclude the impact of share-based compensation because it is a non-cash expense and we believe that excluding this item provides meaningful supplemental information regarding performance and ongoing cash generation potential. We exclude loss on extinguishment of debt, transaction and acquisition related charges, integration and restructuring charges, and other charges because such expenses are episodic in nature and have no direct correlation to the cost of operating our business on an ongoing basis.

Current wording

Management believes that Adjusted EBITDA is a strong indicator of our overall operating performance and is useful to management and investors as a measure of comparative operating performance from period to period. We define Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, and as further adjusted for loss on extinguishment of debt, share-based compensation, transaction and acquisition-related charges, integration and restructuring charges, and other non-cash charges. We exclude the impact of share-based compensation because it is a non-cash expense and we believe that excluding this item provides meaningful supplemental information regarding performance and ongoing cash generation potential. We exclude loss on extinguishment of debt, transaction and acquisition related charges, integration and restructuring charges, and other charges because such expenses are episodic in nature and have no direct correlation to the cost of operating our business on an ongoing basis.

Showing the first 40 of 73 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (6)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our comprehensive product suite includes criminal background checks, drug and health screening, extended workforce screening, biometrics and identity, education and work verifications, resident screening, fleet and driver compliance, executive screening, data analytics, continuous monitoring, social media monitoring, and hiring tax incentives.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increase in revenues was offset by a net decrease of $53.1 million, or 7.0%, in existing customer revenues, primarily driven by the impact of macroeconomic factors affecting the hiring industry which have resulted in reduced demand from our customers and the impact of lost accounts. These consolidated decreases were partially offset by ongoing strength in upselling and cross-selling to existing customers, contributing $40.8 million, or 5.3%, of additional revenues, and increased revenues from certain existing customers that were impacted by macroeconomic conditions to a lesser extent, as compared to other existing customers.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The increase in cost of services was offset by:

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

a $5.4 million decrease in variable third-party data expenses of Legacy First Advantage as a result of decreased revenue volumes, variation in customer ordering mix, and increased automation; and

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Cost of services as a percentage of revenues was 52.2% for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 50.6% for the year ended December 31, 2023. The cost of services percentage of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 was impacted by Sterling’s higher relative cost of services and variation in customer ordering mix.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by $11.7 million, or 4.9%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the acquisition of Sterling. Adjusted EBITDA for Legacy First Advantage for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased by $9.4 million or 3.9%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, as macroeconomic events impacted our revenues attributed to existing customers. These decreases were partially offset by increased revenues from certain existing and new customers, including ongoing strength in upselling and cross-selling, cost structure benefits due to increased automation, operational efficiencies, and certain other cost savings actions taken by the Company.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (5)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Macroeconomic factors, including inflation, interest rates, recent declines in hiring activity and job openings, stability of the global banking system, global health crises, global supply chain constraints, and global economic and geopolitical developments, have negatively impacted significant portions of the global economy, and created volatility in the financial markets.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The increase in revenues was primarily due to:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Cost of services as a percentage of revenues was 50.5% for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to 49.4% for the year ended December 31, 2021. The cost of services percentage of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2022 was impacted by increases in certain third-party data costs, variation in customer ordering mix to lower margin products, and acquisitions having a larger mix of third-party data expenses. This increase was partially offset by cost savings from the Company’s continued implementation of automation and other process efficiencies, as well as certain cost savings actions taken by the Company in 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Depreciation and amortization was $138.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $142.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. Depreciation and amortization for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased by $4.6 million, or 3.2% compared to the year ended December 31, 2021. This decrease was partially offset by increases in depreciation related to assets placed in service during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Represents charges incurred related to acquisitions and similar transactions, primarily consisting of change in control-related costs, professional service fees, and other third-party costs. Also includes incremental professional service fees incurred related to the initial public offering, subsequent one-time compliance efforts, and the registered common stock offering by certain selling stockholders in November 2021. The years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 include a transaction bonus expense related to one of the Company’s 2021 acquisitions.