Skip to main content

Carscom Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025

CARS$13.35-1.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-22.

0000950170-24-018824

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.

0000950170-25-029023

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 78 previous paragraphs and 84 current paragraphs.

29 unchanged; 42 reworded; 12 added; 7 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (12)

Current report

UVs decreased 3% year-over-year for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily driven by normalizing demand from consumers due to increased vehicle inventory levels, continued elevated prices and higher interest rates, partially offset by shifts in our marketing mix. Additionally, UVs for the year ended December 31, 2023 benefited from Q1 2023 being our highest quarter ever for UVs.

Current report

Traffic increased 2% year-over-year for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily driven by the shift to RudderStack, higher repeat visitation and optimization of our user acquisition strategy, partially offset by shifts in our marketing mix.

Current report

For the three months ended December 31, 2024, ARPD decreased 2% compared to the three months ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the impact of one additional month of D2C Media. For the three months ended December 31, 2024, ARPD remained flat compared to the three months ended September 30, 2024.

Current report

Dealer Customers decreased 2% from December 31, 2023, primarily due to normalizing dealer profitability given increased inventory, which we believe to be influenced by higher flooring expense for our dealer customers.

Current report

On May 6, 2024, we amended and extended our existing Credit Agreement (the "Fifth Amendment") which resulted in a new $350.0 million Revolving Loan due in 2029. Upon closing, we borrowed $80.0 million under the new Revolving Loan to repay the outstanding $45.0 million in aggregate principal amount of existing Term Loan and $35.0 million in aggregate principal amount of existing Revolving Loan balances.

Current report

Within the next twelve months, we expect to pay $10.9 million of potential contingent consideration and D2C Media earnout discussed below. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we paid $30.4 million related to contingent consideration and earnout, which reduced the corresponding liability. The contingent consideration and earnout consists of the following:

Current report

Lease Amendment. In May 2016, we entered into a lease of office space in Chicago, Illinois. In November 2024, we amended the lease, which resulted in a reduction of our office space by 67%, extension of the lease term from June 2031 to June 2036 for the remaining portion, and paid a termination penalty of $10.5 million. The December 31, 2024 Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements reflect the impact of the amendment and the related termination penalty. In 2025, as a result of the amendment, we expect a $5.3 million decrease in lease related costs, primarily driven by an abatement of variable lease costs, as well as operating lease costs amortized over an extended lease term. We also expect to see significant savings over the original lease term ending in 2031. For more information, see Note 9 (Leases) in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current report

Operating Activities. Cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased due to Net income after non-cash adjustments, partially offset by changes in working capital compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current report

DealerClub Acquisition. In January 2025, we acquired all of the outstanding stock of DealerClub, Inc. ("DealerClub"), an emerging dealer-to-dealer digital wholesale auction platform that facilitates transparent and efficient transactions between automotive dealers.

Current report

Cash consideration for the transaction was approximately $25.3 million at closing paid with cash on hand. There is also the potential for additional performance-based consideration of up to $88.0 million through 2028, which may be paid in cash or stock. The amount to be paid will be based on achievement of certain financial thresholds.

Current report

Recent Accounting Standards. For information related to recent accounting pronouncements, see Note 2 (Significant Accounting Policies) to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Removed paragraphs (7)

Previous report

Consumer demand remains strong as indicated by both UVs and traffic. While UVs for the year ended December 31, 2023 were largely flat compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, traffic for the period was the highest level recorded, reflecting a combination of increased consumer interest from rising inventory levels, product investment in mobile app, and increased consumer engagement following the consolidation of Auto.com and Pickuptrucks.com into the Cars.com experience.

Previous report

ARPD for the fourth quarter of 2023 increased 7% as compared to the fourth quarter 2022, primarily driven by the marketplace repackaging initiative, including the adoption of higher tier packages, and growth in digital solutions.

Previous report

Dealer Customers increased 4% as compared to September 30, 2023, primarily driven by the inclusion of 950 customers through the acquisition of D2C Media.

Previous report

As discussed below, we are subject to certain financial and other covenants contained in our debt agreements, as amended, including by the fourth amendment to the Credit Agreement (the "Fourth Amendment"). For information related to the Credit Amendment, as amended, see Note 7 (Debt) in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous report

Within the next twelve months, we expect to pay a total of $32.5 million of potential contingent consideration and earnout based on the most recent projected financial information as of December 31, 2023. Further information related to the contingent consideration and earnouts is as follows.

Previous report

Operating Activities. The increase in cash provided by operating activities was primarily related to changes in operating assets and liabilities, including fluctuations in working capital during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

Recent Accounting Pronouncements. There are no recent accounting pronouncements that materially impact our financial statements as of December 31, 2023.
Reworded paragraphs (42)

Previous wording

References in this discussion and analysis to “Cars Commerce”, the "Company," “we,” “us,” “our” and similar terms refer to Cars.com Inc. and its subsidiaries, collectively, unless the context indicates otherwise.

Current wording

References in this discussion and analysis to "we," "us," "our", "Cars Commerce" and similar terms refer to Cars.com Inc. and its subsidiaries, collectively, unless the context indicates otherwise.

Previous wording

Business Overview. Cars Commerce is an audience-driven technology company empowering the automotive industry. We simplify everything about car buying and selling with powerful products, solutions and AI-driven technologies that span pretail, retail and post-sale activities – enabling more efficient and profitable retail operations. The Cars Commerce platform is organized around four industry-leading brands: our flagship automotive marketplace and dealer reputation site Cars.com, award-winning digital retail technology and marketing services from Dealer Inspire, essential trade-in and appraisal technology from AccuTrade, and exclusive in-market media solutions from the Cars Commerce Media Network.

Current wording

Business Overview. Cars Commerce is an audience-driven technology company empowering the automotive industry. We simplify everything about car buying and selling with powerful products, solutions and machine learning model-driven artificial intelligence technologies that span pretail, retail and post-sale activities – enabling more efficient and profitable retail operations. The Cars Commerce platform is organized around four industry-leading brands: our flagship automotive marketplace and dealer reputation site Cars.com, award-winning digital retail technology and marketing services from Dealer Inspire and D2C Media, essential trade-in and appraisal technology from AccuTrade, and exclusive in-market media solutions from the Cars Commerce Media Network.

Previous wording

Net income for the year ended December 31, 2023 is primarily related to the release of a significant portion of our valuation allowance for deferred tax assets that had been recorded as a result of the 2020 goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairments. For more information, see Note 14 (Income Taxes) to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8. “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Net income for the year ended December 31, 2023 is primarily related to the release of a significant portion of our valuation allowance for deferred tax assets that had been recorded as a result of the 2020 goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairments. For more information, see Note 14 (Income Taxes) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8. "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Key Operating Metrics. We regularly review a number of key metrics to evaluate our business, measure our performance, identify trends affecting our business, formulate financial projections and make operating and strategic decisions. Annual information regarding Traffic, Average Monthly Unique Visitors ("UVs") and Monthly Average Revenue Per Dealer ("ARPD") is as follows (in thousands, except for ARPD and percentages):

Current wording

Key Operating Metrics. We regularly review a number of key metrics to evaluate our business, measure our performance, identify trends affecting our business, formulate financial projections and make operating and strategic decisions. Annual information regarding Traffic, Average Monthly Unique Visitors ("UVs") and Monthly Average Revenue Per Dealer ("ARPD") is as follows (Traffic and Average Monthly Unique Visitors in thousands):

Previous wording

UVs and Traffic. UVs and Traffic are fundamental to our business. They are indicative of our consumer reach and the level of engagement consumers have with our platform. Although our consumer engagement does not directly result in revenue, we believe our ability to reach in-market car shoppers is attractive to our dealers, OEMs and national customers and a primary reason they do business with us. We believe we have achieved audience scale as measured by UVs and Traffic, and we drive increased Traffic through a combination of continued growth in UVs and higher repeat visitation and engagement. Traffic increases can result in increased impressions, clicks and other connections that we can ultimately monetize through our products and services.

Current wording

UVs and Traffic. UVs and Traffic are fundamental to our business. They are indicative of our consumer reach and the level of engagement consumers have with our platform. Although our consumer engagement does not directly result in revenue, we believe our ability to reach in-market car shoppers is attractive to our dealers, OEMs and national customers and a primary reason they do business with us. We believe we have achieved audience scale as measured by UVs and Traffic. Traffic is driven by a combination of UVs visiting our properties and repeat visitation and engagement. We monetize impressions, clicks and other connections that result from traffic to our site via our products and services.

Previous wording

We define UVs in a given month as the number of distinct visitors that engage with our platform during that month. Visitors are identified when a user first visits an individual Cars.com property on an individual device/browser combination or installs one of our mobile apps on an individual device. If a visitor accesses more than one of our web properties or apps or uses more than one device or browser, each of those unique property/browser/app/device combinations counts toward the number of UVs. Traffic is defined as the number of visits to Cars.com desktop and mobile properties (responsive sites and mobile apps). We measure UVs and Traffic via Adobe Analytics. These metrics do not include traffic to Dealer Inspire or D2C Media websites.

Current wording

We define UVs in a given month as the number of distinct visitors that engage with our platform during that month. Visitors are identified when a user first visits an individual Cars.com property on an individual device/browser combination or installs one of our mobile apps on an individual device. If a visitor accesses more than one of our web properties or apps or uses more than one device or browser, each of those unique property/browser/app/device combinations counts toward the number of UVs. Traffic is defined as the number of visits to Cars.com desktop and mobile properties (responsive sites and mobile apps). We measured UVs and Traffic via Adobe Analytics through the year ended December 31, 2023. As of January 1, 2024, we began to measure UVs and Traffic via RudderStack, which we believe better aligns to our product and technology platform and provides improved visibility into our UVs and Traffic. Prior period UVs and Traffic information has not been recast, as it is impracticable to do so. These metrics do not include traffic to Dealer Inspire or D2C Media websites.

Previous wording

ARPD. We believe that our ability to grow ARPD is an indicator of the value proposition of our platform. We define ARPD as Dealer revenue, excluding digital advertising services, during the period divided by the monthly average number of Dealer Customers during the same period. Beginning with the three months ended June 30, 2022, AccuTrade is included in our ARPD metric. No prior period has been recast as it would be impracticable to do so and the inclusion of AccuTrade would have had an immaterial impact on ARPD for prior periods. Additionally, beginning December 31, 2023, this key operating metric includes D2C Media.

Current wording

ARPD. We believe that our ability to grow ARPD is an indicator of the value proposition of our platform. We define ARPD as Dealer revenue, excluding digital advertising services, during the period divided by the monthly average number of Dealer Customers during the same period. Beginning December 31, 2023, this key operating metric includes D2C Media.

Previous wording

ARPD for the annual period of 2023 increased 7% as compared to the annual period 2022 primarily driven by the marketplace repackaging initiative, including the adoption of higher tier packages, and growth in digital solutions.

Current wording

ARPD for the annual period of 2024 remained flat compared to the annual period 2023.

Previous wording

Dealer Customers. Dealer Customers represent dealerships using our products as of the end of each reporting period. Each physical or virtual dealership location is counted separately, whether it is a single-location proprietorship or part of a large, consolidated dealer group. Multi-franchise dealerships at a single location are counted as one dealer. Beginning June 30, 2022, this key operating metric includes AccuTrade; however, no prior period has been recast as it would be impracticable to do so. Additionally, beginning December 31, 2023, this key operating metric includes D2C Media.

Current wording

Dealer Customers. Dealer Customers represent dealerships subscribed to our products as of the end of each reporting period. Each physical or virtual dealership location is counted separately, whether it is a single-location proprietorship or part of a large, consolidated dealer group. Beginning December 31, 2023, this key operating metric includes D2C Media.

Previous wording

Dealer Customers remained flat from December 31, 2022, primarily driven by the inclusion of 950 D2C Media customers, offset by the anticipated churn from our 2023 marketplace repackaging initiative and a pull back by digital dealers in previous quarters.

Previous wording

Factors Affecting Our Performance. Our business is impacted by changes in the larger automotive ecosystem, including supply and demand for new and used vehicle inventory, supply chain disruptions, semiconductor shortages, vehicle acquisition cost, vehicle retail prices, electric vehicle adoption, employee retention and changes related to automotive advertising, among other macroeconomic factors. Changes in vehicle sales volumes in the United States and Canada also influence OEMs’ and dealerships’ willingness to increase investments in technology solutions and automotive marketplaces like Cars.com and could impact our pricing strategies and/or revenue mix.

Current wording

Factors Affecting Our Performance. Our business is impacted by changes in the larger automotive ecosystem, including supply and demand for new and used vehicle inventory, global supply chain and information systems disruptions, semiconductor and raw material shortages, vehicle acquisition cost, vehicle retail prices, the rate of electric vehicle adoption, employee retention and changes related to automotive advertising, among other macroeconomic factors including the political environment, inflationary pressures, tariffs and prevailing interest rates. Changes in vehicle sales volumes in the United States and Canada also influence OEMs’ and dealerships’ willingness to increase investments in technology solutions and automotive marketplaces like Cars.com and could impact our pricing strategies and/or revenue mix.

Previous wording

Our long-term success will depend in part on our ability to continue to execute our platform strategy including continuing to create the most engaged in-market audience, growing our dealer customers, unlocking the cross sell, transforming our OEM relationships and creating platform advantages. We believe our core strategic strengths, including our powerful family of brands, growing high-quality audience and suite of digital solutions for advertisers, including AI-based tools, will assist us as we navigate a rapidly changing automotive environment. Additionally, we are focused on equipping our customers with digital solutions to enable them to compete in an environment in which an increasing number of car-buying customers are shopping online. These solutions include online chat, vehicle financing, appraisal and valuation, instant guaranteed offer capabilities and logistics technology. The foundation of our continued success is the value we deliver to customers, and we believe that our large audience of in-market car shoppers and innovative solutions deliver significant value to our customers.

Current wording

Our long-term success will depend in part on our ability to continue to execute our platform strategy including continuing to create the most engaged in-market audience, growing our dealer customers, expanding our relationship with dealers through greater adoption of our platform, unlocking the cross-sell, transforming our OEM relationships and creating platform advantages. We believe our core strategic strengths, including our powerful family of brands, growing high-quality audience and suite of digital solutions for advertisers, including machine learning model artificial intelligence, will assist us as we navigate a rapidly changing automotive environment. Additionally, we are focused on equipping our customers with digital solutions to enable them to compete in an environment in which an increasing number of car-buying customers are shopping online. These solutions include online chat, vehicle financing, appraisal and valuation, instant guaranteed offer capabilities and logistics technology. The foundation of our continued success is the value we deliver to customers, and we believe that our large audience of in-market car shoppers and innovative solutions deliver significant value to our customers.

Previous wording

Dealer revenue. Dealer revenue is typically subscription oriented and consists of marketplace, digital solutions, including website solutions and AccuTrade and media solutions sold to dealer customers. Dealer revenue is our largest revenue stream, representing 90.2% and 88.6% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Dealer revenue increased by $42.4 million, or 7.3%, compared to the prior year, driven primarily by growth in solutions revenue, growth in marketplace led by the 2023 marketplace repackaging initiative and growth in media products, partially offset by a reduction in revenue from digital only dealers.

Current wording

Dealer revenue. Dealer revenue is typically subscription-oriented and consists of marketplace, digital experience, including website solutions and AccuTrade, and media products sold to dealer customers. Dealer revenue is our largest revenue stream, representing 89% and 90% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Dealer revenue increased $19.1 million or 3%, primarily driven by the incremental revenue related to the acquisition of the D2C Media business and growth in digital experience revenue, including our website creation and hosting.

Previous wording

OEM and National revenue. OEM and National revenue largely consists of Cars Commerce Media Network products, including display advertising and other solutions sold to OEMs, advertising agencies, automotive dealer associations and auto adjacent businesses, including insurance companies. OEM and National revenue represents 8.1% and 9.0% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. OEM and National revenue decreased 4.5%, primarily due to pullbacks in spending from some of our insurance customers in response to certain macroeconomic factors, partially offset by growth in OEM revenue.

Current wording

OEM and National revenue. OEM and National revenue largely consists of Cars Commerce Media Network products, including display advertising and other solutions sold to OEMs, advertising agencies, automotive dealer associations and auto adjacent businesses, including insurance companies. OEM and National revenue represented 9% and 8% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. OEM and National revenue increased $10.0 million or 18%, primarily due to increased OEM spending to raise consumer awareness, as on-the lot inventory continues to increase.

Previous wording

Other revenue. Other revenue primarily consists of revenue related to vehicle listing data sold to third parties and a lead product, as well as the AccuTrade license agreement. Other revenue represents 1.7% and 2.4% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Other revenue decreased $4.5 million or 27.8%, primarily due to the planned expiration in the first quarter of 2023 of the AccuTrade license agreement entered into as part of the acquisition. For more information, see Note 3 (Business Combinations) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Other revenue. Other revenue primarily consists of revenue related to vehicle listing data sold to third parties and pay per lead products. Other revenue represented 2% of total revenue for each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. Other revenue increased $0.9 million or 8%, primarily due to the incremental revenue related to the acquisition of the D2C Media business, partially offset by the first quarter 2023 expiration of a license agreement entered into as part of the AccuTrade acquisition.

Previous wording

Cost of revenue and operations. Cost of revenue and operations expense primarily consists of costs related to processing dealer vehicle inventory, product fulfillment, pay per lead products and compensation costs for the product fulfillment and customer service teams. Cost of revenue and operations expense represents 17.7% and 17.6% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Cost of revenue and operations expense increased, primarily due to higher compensation costs.

Current wording

Cost of revenue and operations. Cost of revenue and operations expense primarily consists of costs related to processing dealer vehicle inventory, product fulfillment, pay per lead products and compensation costs for the product fulfillment and customer service teams. Cost of revenue and operations expense represented 17% and 18% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Cost of revenue and operations increased $2.1 million or 2%, but decreased as a percentage of revenue. The change is primarily due to the incremental costs related to the acquisition of the D2C Media business.

Previous wording

Product and technology. The product team creates and manages consumer and customer-facing innovation and consumer and customer experience. The technology team develops and supports our products, websites and mobile apps. Product and technology expense includes compensation costs, consulting and contractor costs, hardware and software maintenance, software licenses and other infrastructure costs. Product and technology expense represents 14.4% and 13.6% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Product and technology expense increased, primarily due to higher compensation, including stock-based compensation, as well as third-party costs and licenses.

Current wording

Product and technology. The product team creates and manages consumer and customer-facing innovation and consumer and customer experience. The technology team develops and supports our products, websites and mobile apps. Product and technology expense includes compensation costs, consulting and contractor costs, hardware and software maintenance, software licenses and other infrastructure costs. Product and technology expense represented 16% and 14% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Product and technology expense increased $14.3 million or 14%, primarily due to higher compensation, including stock-based compensation and third-party costs, including licenses.

Previous wording

Marketing and sales. Marketing and sales expense primarily consists of traffic and lead acquisition costs, performance and brand marketing, trade events, compensation costs and travel for the marketing, sales and sales support teams, as well as bad debt expense related to the allowance for doubtful accounts. Marketing and sales expense represents 34.2% and 33.9% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Marketing and sales expense increased, primarily due to higher compensation, including stock-based compensation, marketing and advertising costs related to our new Cars.com Possibilities campaign, Cars Commerce branding and third party costs and an increase in our provision for doubtful accounts. This was partially offset by lower performance media spend due to strong traffic generation in the year.

Current wording

Marketing and sales. Marketing and sales expense primarily consists of traffic and lead acquisition costs, performance and brand marketing, trade events, compensation costs and travel for the marketing, sales and sales support teams, as well as bad debt expense related to the allowance for doubtful accounts. Marketing and sales expense represented 32% and 34% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Marketing and sales expense decreased $4.0 million or 2%, primarily due to changes in our marketing investment and mix, partially offset by incremental costs related to the acquisition of the D2C Media business.

Previous wording

General and administrative. General and administrative expense primarily consists of compensation costs for certain of the executive, finance, legal, human resources, facilities and other administrative employees. In addition, general and administrative expense includes office space rent, legal, accounting and other professional services, transaction-related costs, severance, transformation and other exit costs and costs related to the write-off of assets. General and administrative expense represents 11.1% and 10.3% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. General and administrative expense increased, primarily due to compensation, including stock-based compensation and earnout compensation related to the D2C Media acquisition. This was partially offset by a decrease in professional fees and other transaction costs. For more information related to the D2C Media acquisition, see Note 3 (Business Combinations) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

General and administrative. General and administrative expense primarily consists of compensation costs for certain of the executive, finance, legal, human resources, facilities and other administrative employees. In addition, general and administrative expense includes the cost of office space, legal, accounting and other professional services, transaction-related costs, severance, transformation and other exit costs and costs related to the write-off of assets. General and administrative expense represented 12% and 11% of total revenue for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. General and administrative expense increased $11.9 million or 15%, the majority of which is due to incremental costs related to the acquisition of the D2C Media business, including compensation expense of $10.8 million related to the D2C Media earnout. Additionally, the change is impacted by higher compensation, including stock-based compensation. For information related to the D2C Media earnout, see Note 3 (Business Combinations) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization expense increased, primarily due to additional internally developed technology asset depreciation and amortization on acquisition-related intangibles.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization expense increased $6.2 million or 6%, primarily due to depreciation and amortization on additional assets acquired and the amortization of intangible assets related to the D2C Media Acquisition, partially offset by certain assets being fully depreciated and amortized as compared to the prior-year period.

Previous wording

Interest expense, net. Interest expense, net decreased by $2.9 million compared to the prior year period due to the maturity of the interest rate swap and increased interest income, partially offset by higher interest rates in 2023. For information related to our Term and Revolving Loans, senior unsecured notes and interest rate swap, see Note 7 (Debt) and Note 8 (Interest Rate Swap) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Interest expense, net. Interest expense, net was essentially flat compared to the prior-year period. For information related to our debt, see Note 7 (Debt) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Other expense, net. Other expense, net decreased primarily due to the change in the fair value of contingent consideration associated with the CreditIQ and AccuTrade acquisitions, partially offset by foreign exchange gains. For more information related to contingent consideration, see Note 3 (Business Combinations) and Note 4 (Fair Value Measurements) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Other income (expense), net. Other income (expense), net changed primarily due to the change in the fair value of contingent consideration associated with the AccuTrade and CreditIQ acquisitions and the $10.8 million gain on the sale of our RepairPal, Inc. ("RepairPal") equity investment. For more information related to contingent consideration, see the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below, and Note 3 (Business Combinations) and Note 4 (Fair Value Measurements) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. For more information on the sale of our RepairPal equity investment, see Note 2 (Significant Accounting Policies) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Income tax (benefit) expense. The effective income tax rate, expressed by calculating the income tax (benefit) expense as a percentage of Income before income tax, was (554.2)% for the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the release of a significant portion of our valuation allowance for deferred tax assets that had been recorded as a result of the 2020 goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairments. The effective income tax rate was 23.8% for the year ended December 31, 2022 and differed from the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21%, primarily due to the impact of the return to provision adjustments and nondeductible executive compensation, partially offset by the tax benefits realized from a partial release of our uncertain tax positions and the impact of nondeductible transaction expenses. For information related to income taxes, see Note 14 (Income Taxes) to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Income tax expense (benefit). The effective income tax rate differed from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21%, primarily due to the impact of state income taxes, net of federal income tax expense, nondeductible transaction expenses and nondeductible executive compensation, partially offset by tax credits and the release of the remaining portion of our valuation allowance. The prior period income tax benefit was primarily due to the release of a significant portion of our valuation allowance for deferred tax assets that had been recorded as a result of the 2020 goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible asset impairments. For more information, see Note 14 (Income Taxes) to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Overview. Our primary sources of liquidity are cash flows from operations, available cash reserves and borrowing capacity available under our credit facilities. We believe that our positive operating cash flow, along with our Revolving Loan described below, provide adequate liquidity to meet our business needs for the next 12 months and beyond, including those for investments, debt service, share repurchases and strategic acquisitions. However, our ability to maintain adequate liquidity in the future is dependent upon a number of factors, including our revenue, our ability to contain costs, including capital expenditures, and to collect accounts receivable, and various other macroeconomic factors, many of which are beyond our direct control.

Current wording

Overview. Our primary sources of liquidity are cash flows from operations, available cash reserves and borrowing capacity available under our credit facility. Our positive operating cash flow, along with our Revolving Loan, provide adequate liquidity to meet our business needs for the next 12 months and beyond, including those for investments, debt service, share repurchases, contingent consideration payments and strategic acquisitions. However, our ability to maintain adequate liquidity in the future is dependent upon a number of factors, including our revenue, our ability to contain costs, including capital expenditures, and to collect accounts receivable, and various other macroeconomic factors, many of which are beyond our direct control.

Previous wording

We may also seek to raise funds through debt or equity financing in the future to fund operations, significant investments or acquisitions that are consistent with our strategy. If we need to access the capital markets, there can be no assurance that financing may be available on attractive terms, if at all. As of December 31, 2023, Cash and cash equivalents were $39.2 million and including our undrawn Revolving Loan, our total liquidity was $234.2 million.

Current wording

We may also seek to raise funds through debt or equity financing in the future to fund operations, significant investments or acquisitions that are consistent with our strategy. If we need to access the capital markets, there can be no assurance that financing may be available on attractive terms, if at all. As of December 31, 2024, Cash and cash equivalents were $50.7 million and including our undrawn Revolving Loan, our total liquidity was $340.7 million.

Previous wording

Indebtedness. As of December 31, 2023, the outstanding aggregate principal amount of our indebtedness was $490.0 million, at a weighted average interest rate of 6.6%, including $400.0 million of outstanding principal under the bonds, which carries an interest rate of 6.375%, $55.0 million of outstanding principal under the Term Loan which had an interest rate of 7.5% at December 31, 2023, and $35.0 million of outstanding principal under the Revolving Loan which had an interest rate of 7.5% at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Indebtedness. As of December 31, 2024, the outstanding aggregate principal amount of our indebtedness was $460.0 million, at an average interest rate of 6.4%, including $400.0 million of outstanding aggregate principal under the 6.375% Senior Unsecured Notes due in 2028 and $60.0 million of outstanding principal under the Revolving Loan which had an interest rate of 6.5%.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, we made $11.3 million in mandatory Term Loan payments, we borrowed $45.0 million on our Revolving Loan and we repaid $25.0 million on our Revolving Loan. As of December 31, 2023, $195.0 million was available to borrow under the Revolving Loan. Our borrowings are limited by our Senior Secured Leverage Ratio and Interest Coverage Ratio, calculated in accordance with our Credit Agreement, which were 0.5x and 6.0x as of December 31, 2023, respectively. For further information, see Note 7 (Debt) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made $10.0 million in mandatory Term Loan payments and repaid $20.0 million on our Revolving Loan. As of December 31, 2024, $290.0 million was available to borrow under the Revolving Loan. Our borrowings are limited by our Senior Secured Net Leverage Ratio and Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio, in addition to other factors. Calculated in accordance with our Credit Agreement, these ratios were 0.04x and 6.5x, respectively, as of December 31, 2024. For further information, see Note 7 (Debt) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Share Repurchase Program. In February 2022, our Board of Directors authorized a three-year share repurchase program to acquire up to $200.0 million of our common stock. We may repurchase shares from time to time in open market transactions or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable federal securities laws and other applicable legal requirements, and subject to our blackout periods. We intend to fund the share repurchase program with cash from operations. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we repurchased and subsequently retired 1.7 million shares for $31.3 million at an average price per share of $18.43. As of December 31, 2023, $119.7 million of the program remains available.

Current wording

Share Repurchase Program. On February 21, 2022, our Board of Directors authorized a three-year share repurchase program to acquire up to $200.0 million of our common stock. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we repurchased and subsequently retired 2.8 million shares for $49.2 million at an average price per share of $17.72. The share repurchase authorization expired on February 21, 2025. As a result, on February 24, 2025, our Board of Directors authorized a new three-year share repurchase program to acquire up to $250.0 million of our common stock. The repurchase program may be suspended or discontinued at any time and does not obligate us to repurchase any specific amount or number of shares. We may repurchase shares from time to time in open market transactions or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable federal securities laws and other applicable legal requirements, and subject to our blackout periods. We intend to fund the share repurchase program principally with cash from operations.

Previous wording

Contingent Consideration and Earnout. The fair value as of December 31, 2023 for the contingent consideration related to the CIQ and AccuTrade Acquisitions was $61.4 million.

Current wording

Contingent Consideration and Earnout. The fair value as of December 31, 2024 for the contingent consideration related to the CreditIQ and AccuTrade acquisitions was $0.5 million.

Previous wording

The contingent consideration associated with the CIQ Acquisition is based on two achievement objectives, including an earnings-related metric and lender market share. The actual amount to be paid will be based on the acquired business’ future performance to be attained over a three-year performance period through December 2024.

Current wording

The contingent consideration associated with the CreditIQ acquisition was based on two achievement objectives, including an earnings-related metric and lender market share. The actual amount to be paid was based on the future performance of the acquired business attained over a three-year performance period through December 2024.

Previous wording

The contingent consideration associated with the AccuTrade Acquisition is based on achievement of an earnings-related metric. For the AccuTrade contingent consideration, we have the option to pay consideration in cash or certain amounts in stock, which may result in a variable number of shares being issued in accordance with a calculation based on future share prices. The actual amount to be paid will be based on the acquired business’ future performance to be attained over a three-year performance period through February 2025.

Current wording

The contingent consideration associated with the AccuTrade Acquisition is based on achievement of an earnings-related metric. For the AccuTrade contingent consideration, we have the option to pay consideration in cash or certain amounts in stock, which may result in a variable number of shares being issued in accordance with a calculation based on future share prices. The actual amount to be paid will be based on the future performance of the acquired business to be attained over a three-year performance period through February 2025.

Previous wording

As part of the D2C Media Acquisition, we may be required to pay additional cash consideration to certain former owners who are now employees of Cars Commerce based on the achievement of a revenue performance metric. The actual amount to be paid will be based on the acquired business' future performance to be attained through December 31, 2025 with a total maximum amount of CAD$35.0 million.

Current wording

As part of the D2C Media Acquisition, we may be required to pay additional cash consideration to certain former owners who are now employees of Cars Commerce based on the achievement of a revenue performance metric. The amount to be paid will be determined by the acquired business' future achievement of certain revenue-related financial targets through December 31, 2025 and expensed over each performance period. We may expense up to CAD$15.0 million (approximately US$10.4 million as of December 31, 2024) associated with the remaining portion of the earnout for the year ending December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Investing Activities. The cash used in investing activities in 2023 was primarily related to the D2C Acquisition and capitalization of internally developed technology. The cash used in investing activities in 2022 was primarily related to the AccuTrade Acquisition and capitalization of internally developed technology.

Current wording

Investing Activities. The decrease in cash used in investing activities was primarily related to the impact of the D2C Media Acquisition in the prior year, partially offset by increases in capitalization of internally developed software and purchases of property and equipment.

Previous wording

Financing Activities. During the year ended December 31, 2023, cash used in financing activities was primarily related to $36.3 million of payments on our long-term debt and $31.3 million repurchases of common stock, offset by $45.0 million of proceeds from Revolving Loan borrowings related to the D2C Acquisition. During the year ended December 31, 2022, cash used in financing activities was primarily related to repurchases of common stock and payments on our long-term debt, partially offset by $45.0 million of proceeds from Revolving Loan borrowings related to the AccuTrade Acquisition. For information related to our debt and repurchases of our common stock, see Note 7 (Debt) and Note 11 (Stockholders' Equity) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Financing Activities. During the year ended December 31, 2024, cash used in financing activities was primarily related to repurchases of common stock, debt repayments, payments of contingent consideration and tax payments made in connection with the vesting of certain equity awards. During the year ended December 31, 2023, cash used in financing activities was primarily related to debt repayments, repurchases of common stock and tax payments made in connection with the vesting of certain equity awards, offset by proceeds from Revolving Loan borrowings related to the D2C Media Acquisition. For information related to our debt, repurchases of common stock and contingent consideration, see Note 4 (Fair Value Measurements), Note 7 (Debt) and Note 11 (Stockholders' Equity) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Interest payments for variable rate debt were calculated using interest rates as of December 31, 2023 and factor in scheduled amortization payments on the Term Loan.

Current wording

Interest payments for variable rate debt were calculated using interest rates as of December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Other obligations represent commitments under certain vendors and other contracts. Excluded from the above table is the contingent consideration related to the CIQ and AccuTrade acquisitions and the earnout related to the D2C Media acquisition as the amounts and timing are uncertain with the exception of the portion for D2C Media that was earned as of December 31, 2023. As part of the CIQ acquisition, we may be required to pay up to an additional $50.0 million in cash consideration to the former owners based on two earn-out achievement objectives, including an earnings-related metric and lender market share. The actual amount to be paid will be based on the acquired business’s future performance to be attained over a three-year performance period. As part of the AccuTrade acquisition, we may be required to pay an additional $63.0 million, of which $15.0 million could be in stock, based on certain tiered performance metrics with additional upside for performance that exceeds the tiered performance metrics. The actual amount to be paid will be based on the acquired business’s future performance to be attained over a three-year performance period. Additionally, as part of the D2C Media Inc. acquisition, we may pay up to an additional CAD$35.0 million over the total period (CAD$30.0 million remaining as of December 31, 2023).

Current wording

Other obligations represent commitments under certain vendors and other contracts. Excluded from the above table is the contingent consideration related to the CreditIQ and AccuTrade acquisitions and the earnout related to the D2C Media Acquisition as the amounts and timing are uncertain with the exception of the portion for D2C Media that was earned as of December 31, 2024. For more information related to the earnout and contingent consideration, see Note 3 (Business Combinations) and Note 4 (Fair Value Measurements) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Commitments and Contingencies. For further information, see Note 10 (Commitments and Contingencies) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

Commitments and Contingencies. For information related to commitments and contingencies, see Note 10 (Commitments and Contingencies) to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8., "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

Cars Commerce Media Network. The Cars Commerce Media Network unifies our media products, including display advertising, social selling, such as Cars Social, and In-Market Video.

Current wording

Cars Commerce Media Network. The Cars Commerce Media Network unifies our media products, including In-Market Display, Cars Social, In-Market Video and VIN Performance Media.

Previous wording

OEM and National revenue. OEM and National revenue largely consists of Cars Commerce Media Network products, including display advertising and other solutions sold to OEMs, advertising agencies, automotive dealer associations and auto adjacent businesses, including insurance companies. Revenue related to OEM and National customers are primarily transaction-based contracts, which are billed for impressions delivered or click-throughs on their advertisements. An impression is the display of an advertisement to an end-user on the website and is a measure of volume. A click-through occurs when an end-user clicks on an impression. We recognize revenue as the impressions or click-throughs are delivered. If the impressions or click-throughs delivered are less than the amount invoiced to the customer, the difference is recorded as deferred revenue and recognized as revenue when earned. We recognize revenue related to these services at the point in time the service is provided. Display advertising products revenue sold to OEMs and national customers is recorded in OEM and National revenue in the Consolidated Statements of Income.

Current wording

OEM and National revenue. OEM and National revenue largely consists of Cars Commerce Media Network products, including In-Market Display and other solutions sold to OEMs, advertising agencies, automotive dealer associations and auto adjacent businesses, including insurance companies. Revenue related to OEM and National customers are primarily transaction-based contracts, which are billed for impressions delivered or click-throughs on their advertisements. An impression is the display of an advertisement to an end-user on the website and is a measure of volume. A click-through occurs when an end-user clicks on an impression. We recognize revenue as the impressions or click-throughs are delivered. If the impressions or click-throughs delivered are less than the amount invoiced to the customer, the difference is recorded as deferred revenue and recognized as revenue when earned. We recognize revenue related to these services at the point in time the service is provided. In-Market Display products revenue sold to OEMs and national customers is recorded in OEM and National revenue in the Consolidated Statements of Income.

Previous wording

Intangible Assets. Intangible assets are recorded at their estimated fair value at the date of acquisition. The fair values assigned to the intangible assets acquired were determined based on management’s estimates and assumptions, as well as other information compiled by management, including third-party valuations that utilize customary valuation procedures and techniques, such as the multi-period excess earnings and the relief of royalty methods. These preliminary fair values are subject to change within the one-year measurement period. We amortize intangible assets over their estimated useful lives on a straight-line basis. Amortization is recorded over the relevant estimated useful lives ranging from five to 14 years.

Current wording

Intangible Assets. Intangible assets are recorded at their estimated fair value at the date of acquisition. The fair values assigned to the intangible assets acquired were determined based on management’s estimates and assumptions, as well as other information compiled by management, including third-party valuations that utilize customary valuation procedures and techniques, such as the multi-period excess earnings and the relief of royalty methods. These preliminary fair values are subject to change within the one-year measurement period. We amortize intangible assets over their estimated useful lives on a straight-line basis. Amortization is recorded over the relevant estimated useful lives ranging from two to 14 years.

Showing the first 40 of 42 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Share Repurchase Program. In February 2025, our Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program to acquire up to $250.0 million of our common stock over a three-year period. The repurchase program may be suspended or discontinued at any time and does not obligate us to repurchase any specific amount or number of shares. We may repurchase shares from time to time in open market transactions or through privately negotiated transactions in accordance with applicable federal securities laws and other applicable legal requirements, and subject to our blackout periods. We intend to fund the share repurchase program principally with cash from operations