Corsair Gaming Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 26, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 26, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-27.
0000950170-24-021415
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-26.
0000950170-25-027856
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 120 previous paragraphs and 115 current paragraphs.
65 unchanged; 30 reworded; 20 added; 23 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 12 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (20)
Current report
On September 19, 2024, we completed the acquisition of the Fanatec Business for a purchase consideration of $43.7 million. Refer to Note 4, “Business Combinations-Fanatec Acquisition” for more information on this transaction. The Fanatec sim racing product line, which fully complements our gaming PCs, gaming and streaming peripherals, and monitors, is expected to expand our business in these markets. Based on the external analysts’ and management's estimates, the total addressable market for sim racing in 2024 is approximately $1 billion. Fanatec’s results of operations are included in our consolidated statements of operations with effect from September 19, 2024.
Current report
Increasing gaming engagement. We believe that gaming’s increasing time share of global entertainment consumption will drive continued growth in spending on both games and gaming products. Gaming continues to become increasingly social, as streaming viewership becomes more widely adopted along with increasing numbers of content creators. More members of the younger generation are gamers and spend more time on gaming related activities than older generations. We believe these trends will over time bring more gamers and creators to purchase dedicated hardware and help grow the market for peripheral products. The growth of these markets will not be linear, as these markets are impacted by macroeconomic and consumer confidence conditions, amongst other conditions. Our Gaming Components and Systems segment makes components used for self-built PCs and full gaming systems. The self-built PC market is heavily influenced by the timing of release of new game titles and next-gen CPUs and GPUs, as discussed in the bullet below. As for the peripherals market, our Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment benefited from an improvement in the peripherals market compared to last year. We were also able to increase our sales in this segment through expanding our product offerings by adding new products such as our teleprompter offerings, new PC controllers and mobile controllers, and several new keyboards. We expect this trend in peripheral market improvement and expansion to continue in 2025.
Current report
Income Tax Benefit (Expense)
Current report
For further discussions specific to our Gaming Components and Systems and Gamer and Creator Peripherals segments, refer to “Segment Results” section below.
Current report
Gross margin increased by 20 bps in 2024 as compared to 2023. An improved product mix with more sales in the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment accounted for 160 bps of the increase in gross margin, which was partially offset by a decrease of 110 bps in gross margin from higher spending on promotional activities as a proportion of net revenue.
Current report
SG&A expenses increased $24.7 million, or 8.7%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The increase was primarily due to a $9.3 million increase in distribution costs, which was largely attributable to rationalization costs for distribution hubs and increased freight costs, a $8.9 million increase in legal and other professional service expenses, which were mainly attributable to one-time settlement costs and professional services associated with the Fanatec Acquisition, a $2.2 million increase in marketing and advertising costs, a $1.3 million increase in severance and a $1.1 million increase from amortization of capitalized cloud computing arrangements implementation costs.
Current report
Product development expenses increased $2.3 million, or 3.5%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher personnel-related costs resulting from increase in headcount as well as merit adjustments.
Current report
Interest income decreased $3.5 million, or 51.1%, in 2024 as compared to 2023 primarily due to a lower cash balance in our interest-bearing account.
Current report
Income Tax Benefit (Expense)
Current report
Our effective tax rates were a tax expense of 35.3% and a tax benefit of 70.2% for 2024 and 2023, respectively. The change in our effective rate was primarily due to a change in the mix of income and losses in the various tax jurisdictions in which we operate, as well as the valuation allowance recorded against our U.S. federal and state deferred tax assets, which were partially offset by a tax benefit recognized for the transfer of customer relationship intangible asset from Hong Kong to the U.K. as a result of our global tax restructuring initiative completed on July 1, 2024.
Current report
Net revenue of the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment increased $77.8 million, or 19.7%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The increase was primarily driven by the success of recent new product launches, increased demand for most of the products in this segment and the inclusion of post-acquisition revenues from our Drop Acquisition in July 2023, and from our Fanatec Acquisition in September 2024.
Current report
Net revenue of the Gaming Components and Systems segment decreased $221.3 million, or 20.8% in 2024 as compared to 2023. The demand for our products in this segment is largely driven by the activity in the self-built PC market, which is heavily influenced by the launch of new, reasonably priced GPUs and CPUs, as well as the release of new game titles. However, in 2024, we were mid-cycle for new GPU platforms, resulting in a relatively flat-to-low market trajectory for the self-built PC market since the beginning of the year. This led to a greater than anticipated decrease in demand for our products in this segment this year. Additionally, we experienced a downward adjustment in inventory levels at our channel partners in 2024 compared to an increase in channel inventory levels during the same periods last year, contributing to the lower net revenue in 2024.
Current report
The gross margin of the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment increased by 490 bps in 2024 as compared to 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to a 350 bps increase from a more favorable product mix within this segment, in part due to successful launches of new products with higher average margins, and lower product costs from suppliers, a 80 bps increase from lower inventory reserves, and a 110 bps increase due to lower costs to process inventory returns in the year ended December 31, 2024. These increases were partially offset by a 50 bps decrease due to higher air freight costs.
Current report
The gross margin of the Gaming Components and Systems segment decreased by 410 bps in 2024 as compared to 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to a 190 bps decrease from an unfavorable product mix within this segment and pricing pressures from market competition, a 160 bps decrease from increased promotional activities as a proportion of net revenue, and a 100 bps decrease from factory underutilization and higher inventory reserves.
Current report
We have financed our operations and acquisitions through cash from operations, and when necessary, through debt facilities and issuance of equity securities. As of December 31, 2024, our principal sources of liquidity were cash and restricted cash, in aggregate of $109.6 million, and our borrowing capacity under the Revolving Facility (as defined under ‘Capital Resources’ below) of $99.8 million.
Current report
We have a shelf-registration statement on Form S-3 on file with the SEC, which allows us to offer securities, including common stock, preferred stock and warrants, through August 1, 2025. As of December 31, 2024, $216.7 million remained available for issuance under the shelf-registration statement.
Current report
Cash used in investing activities was $52.7 million for 2024 and primarily consisted of $43.1 million cash used for the Fanatec Acquisition, net of cash acquired (refer to Note 4, “Business Combinations” for more information on the Fanatec Acquisition), $9.8 million of capital expenditure, partially offset by $1.0 million cash received from escrow for the purchase price adjustment related to the Drop Acquisition.
Current report
On August 19, 2024, we entered into a Fourth Amendment (the “Fourth Amendment”) to the Credit Agreement, which provides for, among other things, (i) effectuates the transition of the underlying variable interest rate from the BSBY to a forward-looking interest rate based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”), with no change to the applicable margin percentage spread, but with the addition of a rate spread adjustment in the amount of 0.10% per annum, (ii) increases the letter of credit sublimit from $15 million to $65 million and (iii) the issuance of letters of credit denominated in Euro.
Current report
The Credit Agreement contains covenants with which we must comply during the term of the agreement, which we believe are ordinary and standard for agreements of this nature, including the maintenance of a maximum Consolidated Total Net Leverage Ratio (“CTNL Ratio”) and a minimum Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio (“CIC Ratio”) (as defined in the Credit Agreement). According to the provisions in the Third Amendment, beginning 2024, we are required to maintain a maximum CTNL Ratio of 3.00 to 1.00 and a minimum CIC ratio of 3.00 to 1.00, with the provision that the maximum CTNL Ratio can be temporarily increased to 3.50 to 1.00 upon the occurrence of a Qualified Acquisition (as defined in, and subject to the requirements of the Credit Agreement). As of December 31, 2024, we were not in default under the Credit Agreement.
Current report
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Removed paragraphs (23)
Previous report
In July 2023, we completed the acquisition of Drop for a cash purchase consideration of approximately $13.2 million, net of $0.6 million of cash acquired. Drop, a community-based e-commerce company headquartered in San Francisco, California, specializes in customized DIY keyboards and keycaps. We expect this acquisition to give us a leading presence in the personalized keyboards market which is one of the fastest growing trends in the gaming peripheral space as well as allow us to offer specialized Corsair and Elgato products to Drop's enthusiast community. Drop's operating results are included in our Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment with effect from July 14, 2023.
Previous report
Impact of Macroeconomic Conditions. Our business and financial performance depend significantly on worldwide economic conditions. We face global macroeconomic challenges including ongoing effects of geopolitical conflicts, such as the ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine, the ongoing conflict in Gaza, including the heightened tensions in the Red Sea, and any potential conflicts between China and Taiwan, supply chain constraints, uncertainty in global financial markets and the risk of a recession, inflationary trends, volatility in exchange rates, lingering impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic and evolving dynamics in the global trade environment. We also experience seasonality in the sale of our products which may be affected by general economic conditions. During 2023, we observed continued market uncertainty and inflationary pressures, however, in the second half of 2023, we have observed some recovery in the markets. In 2022, we experienced elevated industry wide inventory in our distribution channels stemming from overall demand weakness at that time, which led to us recognizing higher inventory impairment related charges in 2022 in order to rationalize our inventory levels to align with the reduced revenue in the period, however, towards the end of 2022 our inventory level began to stabilize and we exited 2023 with normalized inventory levels. These market dynamics, which we expect will continue in the short-term, have created new and different demand dynamics in our markets and have had significant impacts on our financial results.
Previous report
Increasing gaming engagement. We believe that gaming’s increasing time share of global entertainment consumption will drive continued growth in spending on both games and gaming products. Gaming continues to become increasingly social, as streaming viewership becomes more widely adopted along with increasing numbers of content creators. This trend, which has accelerated in the past few years experienced a setback in 2022 primarily due to challenging macroeconomic conditions and the ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine. While the gaming peripherals market showed signs of recovery in 2023 in North America and Europe, the streaming market has yet to recover to pre-2022 levels. As and when it does, we believe that we are well positioned to serve this market with best-in-class tools for content creation. We expect the overall gaming market to enter a new growth phase in 2024 as we enter a refresh cycle from the surge of consumer spending that occurred during the COVID-19 pandemic. Specifically, the video gaming industry is experiencing a significant shift and we believe is poised for continued growth and innovation. The convergence of quality content, console availability, favorable regulatory developments, and the expanded implementation of AI are driving such growth and innovation.
Previous report
Income Tax (Expense) Benefit
Previous report
Overall, the demand was higher for most of our components and systems products in 2023 primarily driven by the expansion of self-built PC market due to the increase in availability of new and reasonably priced GPUs and CPUs as well as the release of new game titles. The decrease in demand for our peripherals products was primarily due to the challenging macroeconomic environment, and also due in part to the pricing pressure in 2023 as our competitors tried to clear their excess inventory in the distribution channels through heavy discounting.
Previous report
Gross margin increased by 3.1% in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due to an improvement in product costs from suppliers, lower freight costs and lower inventory impairment and related charges in 2023 as compared to 2022 due to inventory levels normalizing in 2023, and the introduction of new higher margin products.
Previous report
We expect our gross margin will continue to improve in 2024 primarily due to an expected improved product mix with more sales of our higher margin products in the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment and lower planned promotional activities.
Previous report
SG&A expenses increased $0.4 million, or 0.1%, in 2023 as compared to 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher personnel-related costs and higher legal expenses, partially offset by lower outbound freight costs, and lower amortization of capitalized cloud computing arrangements implementation costs.
Previous report
Product development expenses decreased $1.2 million, or 1.9%, in 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease was primarily due to lower contractors and outsourcing costs and lower amortization of intangible assets.
Previous report
Interest income increased $6.5 million, or 1728.6%, in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due to a higher cash deposit balance in 2023 resulting from the proceeds from our underwritten public offering in the fourth quarter of 2022, and, to a lesser extent, due to higher interest rates in 2023.
Previous report
Income Tax (Expense) Benefit
Previous report
Our effective tax rates were tax benefit of 70.2% and 15.4% for 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase in our effective rate was primarily due to the generation of foreign tax credits from foreign income under Subpart F regime, as well as other types of tax credits, which were partially offset by the write-off of certain deferred tax assets mainly due to the deduction limitation under Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code on some of our stock-based compensation expense.
Previous report
Net revenue of the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment decreased $42.9 million, or 9.8%, in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due to demand softness across a majority of products in this segment driven mainly by a challenging macroeconomic environment, including the adverse impacts from the war between Russia and Ukraine and inflationary pressure on consumer spending. The decrease in revenue was also due in part to a more competitive pricing environment in 2023 as our competitors tried to clear their excess inventory in the distribution channels through heavy discounting.
Previous report
Net revenue of the Gaming Components and Systems segment increased $127.7 million, or 13.6% in 2023 as compared to 2022 due to increases in sales in nearly all product categories, driven mainly by the strong self-built PC market activity triggered by the launch of new, reasonably priced GPUs and CPUs that were readily available and the release of new game titles.
Previous report
The gross margin of the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment increased 5.1% in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due to lower product costs from suppliers, lower freight costs, and lower inventory impairment and related charges, as well as the introduction of new higher margin products, such as the Elgato Facecam Pro.
Previous report
The gross margin of the Gaming Components and Systems segment increased 3.0% in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due an improved product mix with more sales from the higher margin products, lower product costs from suppliers, lower inventory impairment and related charges and lower freight costs and tariffs. These positive impacts to gross margin were partially offset by higher promotional activities in 2023.
Previous report
Our principal sources of liquidity have been the payments received from customers purchasing our products, the borrowings under our Credit Agreement (defined below) and the net proceeds we received from our underwritten public offerings.
Previous report
As of December 31, 2023, we had cash and restricted cash, in aggregate of $178.6 million, including $23.2 million held by our foreign subsidiaries. Amounts held outside of the United States are generally utilized to support our non-U.S. liquidity needs. Repatriations of amounts held outside the United States generally will not be taxable from a U.S. federal tax perspective but may be subject to state income or foreign withholding tax. We do not expect restrictions or potential taxes incurred on repatriation of amounts held outside of the United States to have a material effect on our overall liquidity, financial condition or results of operations.
Previous report
Cash used in investing activities was $47.0 million for 2022 and consisted of $26.3 million capital expenditure including renovation and furnishing of our headquarters in Milpitas, California, as well as purchases of equipment and software, $19.5 million for the iDisplay acquisition (net of cash acquired), and $1.0 million for the investment in an available-for-sale convertible note.
Previous report
Credit Agreement (Term Loan and Revolving Credit Facility)
Previous report
On June 30, 2022, we entered into a First Amendment of the Credit Agreement (“First Amendment”) which, among other changes, resulted in the Bloomberg Short-Term Bank Yield Index rate (“BSBY”) being utilized as a replacement rate for LIBOR. Consequently, following the First Amendment, the Term Loan and Revolving Facility will each bear interest at our election at either (a) BSBY plus a percentage spread (ranging from 1.25% to 2.25%) based on our total net leverage ratio, or (b) the base rate (as described in the Credit Agreement as the greatest of (i) the prime rate, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 0.50% and (iii) one-month BSBY plus 1.0%) plus a percentage spread (ranging from 0.25% to 1.25%) based on our total net leverage ratio. In addition, pursuant to the First Amendment, the maximum permitted Consolidated Total Net Leverage Ratio was also amended to increase to 3.50 to 1.00 between the quarters ending September 30, 2022 through and including March 31, 2023, and such ratio will revert to 3.00 to 1.00 from the quarter ended June 30, 2023 and each quarter thereafter; provided, that upon the occurrence of a Qualified Acquisition (as defined in the Credit Agreement), such ratio can be increased to 3.50 to 1.00 temporarily provided all the requirements set forth in the Credit Agreement are met. Additionally, the commitment fee on the unused portion of the Revolving Facility was amended to range from 0.2% to 0.4% based on our total net leverage ratio.
Previous report
On November 28, 2022, we entered into a Third Amendment (“Third Amendment”) to the Credit Agreement which provides for, among other things: (i) a decrease in the required minimum Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio to 2.50 to 1.00 for the quarters ending on and after March 31, 2023 through and including December 31, 2023; (ii) an increase in the maximum permitted Consolidated Total Net Leverage Ratio to 3.75 to 1.00 for the quarters ending December 31, 2022 and March 31, 2023, stepping down to 3.50 to 1.00 for the quarter ending June 30, 2023, and 3.25 to 1.00 for the quarters ending September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2023; and (iii) a modified pricing grid providing for an increased margin (ranging from 1.50% per annum to 3.25% per annum for loans bearing interest at the BSBY rate, and 0.50% per annum to 2.25% per annum for loans bearing interest at the base rate, in each case depending on our total net leverage ratio) for the period of December 31, 2022 through December 31, 2023. Additionally, the commitment fee on the unused portion of the Revolving Facility was amended to range from 0.25% to 0.5% based on our total net leverage ratio, for the period of December 31, 2022 through December 31, 2023. According to the provision in the Third Amendment, with effect from January 1, 2024, the aforementioned amended terms will revert back to the terms as amended by the First Amendment, including the required minimum Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio, the required maximum permitted Consolidated Total Net Leverage Ratio, the interest rate margin and the commitment fee on the unused portion of the Revolving Facility.
Previous report
Critical Accounting Polices and Estimates
Reworded paragraphs (30)
Previous wording
We are a leading global provider and innovator of high-performance products for gamers and digital creators, such as streamers, Vloggers and broadcasters, many of which build their own PCs using our components. Our industry-leading gaming products help digital athletes, from casual gamers to committed professionals, perform at their peak across PC or console platforms, and our streaming products enable creators to produce studio-quality content to share with friends or to broadcast to millions of fans. Our PC components products offer our customers multiple options to build their customized gaming and workstation desktop PCs. Our solution is the most complete suite of products that address the most critical components for both game performance and streaming. Our product offering is enhanced by our two proprietary software platforms: iCUE for gamers and the Elgato streaming suite for content creators, including our Stream Deck control software, which provide unified, intuitive performance, and aesthetic control and customization across their respective product families. We also offer digital services to enhance the customer experience by integrating esports, coaching, Elgato's marketplace, customer care and extended warranty into our product offerings.
Current wording
We are a leading global provider and innovator of high-performance products for gamers and digital creators, such as streamers, vloggers and broadcasters, many of which build their own PCs using our components. Our industry-leading gaming products help digital athletes, from casual gamers to committed professionals, perform at their peak across PC or console platforms, and our streaming products enable creators, particularly streamers, to produce studio-quality content to share with friends or to broadcast to millions of fans. Our PC components products offer our customers multiple options to build their customized gaming and workstation desktop PCs. Our solution is the most complete suite of products that address the most critical components for both game performance and streaming. Our product offering is enhanced by our two proprietary software platforms: iCUE for gamers and the Elgato streaming suite for content creators, including our Stream Deck control software, which provide unified, intuitive performance, and aesthetic control and customization across their respective product families. We also offer digital services to enhance the customer experience by integrating esports, Elgato's marketplace, customer care and extended warranty into our product offerings.
Previous wording
Gamer and Creator Peripherals. Includes our high-performance gaming keyboards, mice, headsets, controllers, and streaming products, which includes capture cards, Stream Decks, microphones and audio interfaces, our Facecam streaming cameras, studio accessories, and gaming furniture, among others.
Current wording
Gamer and Creator Peripherals. Includes our high-performance gaming keyboards, mice, headsets, controllers, and streaming products, which includes capture cards, Stream Decks, microphones and audio interfaces, our Facecam streaming cameras, studio accessories, sim racing products, and gaming furniture, among others.
Previous wording
Gaming Components and Systems. Includes our high-performance power supply units, or PSUs, cooling solutions, computer cases, and DRAM modules, as well as high-end prebuilt and custom-built gaming PCs and laptops, and gaming monitors, among others.
Current wording
Gaming Components and Systems. Includes our high-performance PSUs, cooling solutions, computer cases, and DRAM modules, as well as high-end prebuilt and custom-built gaming PCs and laptops, and gaming monitors, among others.
Previous wording
We are committed to continuing to grow in our current markets as well as new markets through the development of innovative technologies and by entering into new categories through organic growth or acquisition. In recent years, we have entered into several new markets, for example the cameras market for content creators and the gaming monitors market for both gamers and content creators. We continue to expand our product portfolio and in 2023, we launched 108 new products.
Current wording
We are committed to continuing to grow in our current markets as well as new markets through the development of innovative technologies and by entering into new categories through organic growth or acquisitions. In recent years, we have entered into several new markets, for example the camera market for content creators and the sim racing market for gamers. We continue to expand our product portfolio and in 2024, we launched 78 new products.
Previous wording
Our net revenue was $1,459.9 million, $1,375.1 million, and $1,904.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Our gross margin was 24.7%, 21.6%, and 27.0% for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. We had net income (loss) of $(2.6) million, $(54.4) million, and $101.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
Our net revenue was $1,316.4 million, $1,459.9 million, and $1,375.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. Our gross margin was 24.9%, 24.7%, and 21.6% for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. We had net losses of $85.2 million, $2.6 million, and $54.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had cash and restricted cash, in the aggregate, of $178.6 million and $147.8 million, respectively. Net cash provided by operating activities was $89.2 million, $66.4 million, and $20.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had cash and restricted cash, in the aggregate, of $109.6 million and $178.6 million, respectively. Net cash provided by operating activities was $35.9 million, $89.2 million, and $66.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
The extent of the impact of macroeconomic conditions, geopolitical tensions and the lingering effects from the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, sales, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition will depend on future developments, which are not within our control and are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted. We will continue to evaluate these risks and uncertainties and further our mitigation plans.
Current wording
Impact of Macroeconomic Conditions. Our business and financial performance depend significantly on worldwide economic conditions. We continue to face global macroeconomic challenges including the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East, the tensions in the Red Sea, and any potential conflicts between China and Taiwan, supply chain constraints, uncertainty in key financial markets and the risk of a recession, inflationary trends, volatility in exchange rates, evolving dynamics in the global trade environment and changes in laws or policies governing the terms of foreign trade, and in particular increased trade restrictions, tariffs or taxes on imports or exports from or to countries where we manufacture or sell our products. We also experience seasonality in the sale of our products, which may be affected by general economic conditions. The extent of the impact of macroeconomic conditions and geopolitical tensions on our business, sales, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition will depend on future developments, which are not within our control and are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted. We will continue to evaluate these risks and uncertainties and further our mitigation plans.
Previous wording
We are exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates. As a result of our foreign sales and operations, we have revenue, payroll and other operating expenses denominated in foreign currencies, in particular the Chinese Yuan, Euro and British Pound. Unfavorable movement in the exchange rate between the U.S. dollar and the currencies we conduct sales or operate in may negatively impact our financial results. For example, our net revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022 was in part negatively impacted by the strengthening of the U.S. dollar against the Euro and the British Pound. Conversely, the weakening of the U.S. dollar against the Euro and the British Pound in 2023 contributed partially to the increase in our net revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 and we saw our sales to the EMEA region increased by approximately 26% in 2023 compared to 2022.
Current wording
We are exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates. As a result of our foreign sales and operations, we have revenue, payroll and other operating expenses denominated in foreign currencies, in particular the Chinese Yuan, Euro and British Pound. Unfavorable movement in the exchange rate between the U.S. dollar and the currencies we conduct sales or operate in may negatively impact our financial results.
Previous wording
Introduction of new high-performance computing hardware and sophisticated games. We believe that the introduction of more powerful CPUs and GPUs that place increased demands on other system components, such as memory, power supply or cooling, has a significant effect on increasing the demand for our products. In addition, we believe that the introduction and success of games with sophisticated graphics that place increasing demands on system processing speed and capacity and therefore require more powerful CPUs or GPUs, which in turn drives demand for our high-performance gaming components and systems, such as PSUs and cooling solutions, and our gaming PC memory. As a result, our operating results may be materially affected by the timing of, and the rate at which computer hardware companies introduce, new and enhanced CPUs and GPUs, the timing of, and rate at which computer game companies and developers introduce, sophisticated new and improved games that require increasingly high levels of system and graphics processing power, and whether these new products and games are widely accepted by gamers. During 2023, we experienced overall demand increase for our gaming components and systems products primarily driven by the self-built PC market expansion from the increase in availability of new and reasonably priced GPUs and CPUs as well as the release of new game titles. In 2024, we will be mid-cycle for new GPU platforms and do not expect a similar increase in demand driven by these new GPU platforms until the next substantial GPU launch which is likely to impact 2025.
Current wording
Introduction of new high-performance computing hardware and sophisticated games. We believe that the introduction of more powerful CPUs and GPUs that place increased demands on other system components, such as memory, power supply or cooling, has a significant effect on increasing the demand for our products. In addition, we believe that the introduction and success of games with sophisticated graphics that place increasing demands on system processing speed and capacity and therefore require more powerful CPUs or GPUs, drives demand for our high-performance gaming components and systems, such as PSUs and cooling solutions, and our gaming PC memory. As a result, our operating results may be materially affected by the timing of, and the rate at which computer hardware companies introduce, new and enhanced CPUs and GPUs, the timing of, and rate at which computer game companies and developers introduce sophisticated new and improved games that require increasingly high levels of system and graphics processing power, and whether these new products and games are widely accepted by gamers. During 2023, we experienced overall demand increase for our gaming components and systems products primarily driven by the self-built PC market expansion from the increase in availability in late 2022 of new and reasonably priced GPUs and CPUs as well as the release of new game titles. In 2024, we are mid-cycle for new GPU platforms and as a result, we did not experience a similar increase in demand driven by the new GPU platforms and some highly anticipated game title releases until the next substantial GPU launch in early 2025. The slowdown in the self-built PC market activity in the first nine months of 2024 led to an overall net decrease in demand for our products in the Gaming Components and Systems segment in 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Impact of Customer Concentration. We operate a global sales network that consists primarily of retailers (including e-retailers), as well as distributors we use to access certain retailers. Further, a limited number of retailers and distributors represent a significant portion of our net revenue, with e-retailer Amazon accounting for 30.7%, 26.0%, and 26.7% of our net revenue for 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, and sales to our ten largest customers accounting for approximately 55.4%, 52.3%, and 51.7% of our net revenue for the same periods, respectively. Our customers, including Amazon, typically do not enter into long-term agreements to purchase our products but instead enter into purchase orders with us. As a result of this concentration and the lack of long-term agreements with our customers, a primary driver of our net revenue and operating performance is maintaining good relationships with these retailers and distributors. To help maintain good relationships, we implement initiatives such as our updated packaging design which helps e-retailers such as Amazon process our packages more efficiently. Further, given our global operations, a significant percentage of our expenses relate to shipping costs. Our ability to effectively optimize these shipping costs, for example utilizing expensive shipping options such as air freight for smaller packages and more urgent deliveries and more cost-efficient options, such as train or boat, for other shipments, has an impact on our expenses and results of operations.
Current wording
Impact of Customer Concentration. We operate a global sales network that consists primarily of retailers (including e-retailers), as well as distributors we use to access certain retailers. Further, a limited number of retailers and distributors represent a significant portion of our net revenue, with e-retailer Amazon accounting for 30.9%, 30.7%, and 26.0% of our net revenue for 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, and sales to our ten largest customers accounting for approximately 53.1%, 55.4%, and 52.3% of our net revenue for the same periods, respectively. Our customers, including Amazon, typically do not enter into long-term agreements to purchase our products but instead enter into purchase orders with us. As a result of this concentration and the lack of long-term agreements with our customers, a primary driver of our net revenue and operating performance is maintaining good relationships with these retailers and distributors. To help maintain good relationships, we implement initiatives such as our updated packaging design which helps e-retailers such as Amazon process our packages more efficiently. Further, given our global operations, a significant percentage of our expenses relate to shipping costs. Our ability to effectively optimize these shipping costs, for example utilizing expensive shipping options such as air freight for smaller packages and more urgent deliveries and more cost-efficient options, such as ground or ocean freight, for other shipments, has an impact on our expenses and results of operations.
Previous wording
Impact of New Product Introductions. Gamers demand new technology and product features, and we expect our ability to accurately anticipate and meet these demands will be one of the main drivers for any future sales growth and market share expansion. We believe our net revenue was favorably impacted by the release of 108 new products in 2023. While we intend to continue to develop and release new products, there can be no assurance that our new product introductions will have a favorable impact on our operating results or that customers will choose our new products over those of our competitors.
Current wording
Impact of New Product Introductions. Gamers demand new technology and product features, and we expect our ability to accurately anticipate and meet these demands will be one of the main drivers for any future sales growth and market share expansion. We believe our net revenue in 2024 was favorably impacted by the release of 78 new products in 2024. While we intend to continue to develop and release new products, there can be no assurance that our new product introductions will have a favorable impact on our operating results or that customers will choose our new products over those of our competitors.
Previous wording
Impact of Seasonal Sales Trends. We have experienced and expect to continue to experience seasonal fluctuations in sales due to the buying patterns of our customers and spending patterns of gamers. Our net revenue has generally been lower in the first and second calendar quarters due to lower consumer demand following the fourth quarter holiday season and because of the decline in sales that typically occurs in anticipation of the introduction of new or enhanced CPUs, GPUs, and other computer hardware products, which usually take place in the second calendar quarter, and which tend to drive sales in the following two quarters. Further, our net revenue tends to be higher in the third and fourth calendar quarters due to seasonal sales such as “Black Friday” and “Cyber Monday” as well as “Singles Day” in China, as retailers tend to make purchases in advance of these sales. Our sales also tend to be higher in the fourth quarter due to the introduction of new consoles and high-profile games in connection with the holiday season. As a consequence of seasonality, our net revenue for the second calendar quarter is generally the lowest of the year followed by the first calendar quarter. Historical seasonal patterns may not continue in the future and have been impacted, for example, in 2020 and 2021, and may be further impacted in the future, by macroeconomic factors, increasing supply constraints, GPU shortages, shifts in customer behavior and the continuing impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Current wording
Impact of Seasonal Sales Trends. We have experienced and expect to continue to experience seasonal fluctuations in sales due to the buying patterns of our customers and spending patterns of gamers. Our net revenue has generally been lower in the first and second calendar quarters due to lower consumer demand following the fourth quarter holiday season and because of the decline in sales that typically occurs in anticipation of the introduction of new or enhanced CPUs, GPUs, and other computer hardware products, which usually take place in the second calendar quarter, and which tend to drive sales in the following two quarters. Further, our net revenue tends to be higher in the third and fourth calendar quarters due to seasonal sales such as “Black Friday” and “Cyber Monday” as well as “Singles Day” in China, as retailers tend to make purchases in advance of these sales. Our sales also tend to be higher in the fourth quarter due to the introduction of new consoles and high-profile games in connection with the holiday season. As a consequence of seasonality, our net revenue for the second calendar quarter is generally the lowest of the year followed by the first calendar quarter. Historical seasonal patterns may not continue in the future and may be further impacted in the future, by macroeconomic factors, increasing supply constraints, GPU shortages, and shifts in customer behavior. For example, our revenue seasonality for the third quarter of 2024 was negatively impacted due to a lower demand for our products in the Gaming Components and Systems segment which was primarily attributable to the delayed launches of new, reasonably priced GPUs and CPUs, as well as the postponed releases of new game titles to early 2025.
Previous wording
Impact of Fluctuations in Integrated Circuits Pricing. Integrated circuits, or ICs, account for most of the cost of producing our high-performance memory products. IC prices are subject to pricing fluctuations which can affect the average sales prices of memory modules, and thus impact our net revenue, and can have an effect on gross margins. The impact on net revenues can be significant as our high-performance memory products, included within our Gaming Components and Systems segment, represent a significant portion of our net revenue.
Current wording
Impact of Fluctuations in Integrated Circuits Pricing. ICs account for most of the cost of producing our high-performance memory products. IC prices are subject to pricing fluctuations which can affect the average sales prices of memory modules, and thus impact our net revenue, and can have an effect on gross margins. The impact on net revenues can be significant as our high-performance memory products, included within our Gaming Components and Systems segment, represent a significant portion of our net revenue.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue consists of product costs, including costs of contract manufacturers, inbound freight costs from manufacturers to our distribution hubs as well as inter-hub shipments, cost of materials and overhead, duties and tariffs, warranty replacement cost to process and rework returned items, depreciation of tooling equipment, warehousing costs, excess and obsolete inventory write-downs, and certain allocated costs related to facilities and information technology, or IT, and personnel-related expenses and other operating expenses related to supply chain logistics.
Current wording
Cost of revenue consists of product costs, including costs of contract manufacturers, inbound freight costs from manufacturers to our distribution hubs as well as inter-hub shipments, cost of materials and overhead, duties and tariffs, warranty replacement cost to process and rework returned items, depreciation of tooling equipment, warehousing costs, excess and obsolete inventory write-downs, and certain allocated costs related to facilities and information technology (“IT”), and personnel-related expenses and other operating expenses related to supply chain logistics.
Previous wording
Sales, general and administrative. Sales, general and administrative, or SG&A, expenses represent the largest component of our operating expenses and consist of distribution costs, sales, marketing and other general and administrative costs. Distribution costs include outbound freight and the costs to operate our distribution hubs. Sales and marketing costs relate to the costs to operate our global sales force that works in conjunction with our channel partners, gaming team and event sponsorships, advertising and marketing promotions of our products and services, costs of maintaining our web store and credit card processing fees related to sales on our webstore, personnel-related cost and allocated overhead costs. General and administrative costs consist primarily of personnel-related expenses for our finance, legal, human resources, IT and administrative personnel, as well as the costs of professional services related to these functions and allocated overhead costs.
Current wording
Sales, general and administrative. Sales, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses represent the largest component of our operating expenses and consist of distribution costs, sales, marketing and other general and administrative costs. Distribution costs include outbound freight and the costs to operate our distribution hubs. Sales and marketing costs relate to the costs to operate our global sales force that works in conjunction with our channel partners, gaming team and event sponsorships, advertising and marketing promotions of our products and services, costs of maintaining our web store and credit card processing fees related to sales on our webstore, personnel-related cost and allocated overhead costs. General and administrative costs consist primarily of personnel-related expenses for our finance, legal, human resources, IT and administrative personnel, as well as the costs of professional services related to these functions and allocated overhead costs.
Previous wording
Interest expense consists of interest associated with our debt financing arrangements, including our revolving line of credit, amortization of debt issuance costs and debt discounts, and loss from debt extinguishment, consisting of the write-off of unamortized debt discount and fees associated with the 2021 refinancing of our term loan.
Current wording
Interest expense consists of interest associated with our debt financing arrangements, including our revolving line of credit, and amortization of debt issuance costs and debt discounts.
Previous wording
Interest income consists of interest earned on interest-bearing accounts.
Current wording
Interest income consists of interest earned on interest-bearing bank deposits and interest-bearing Bridge Loan, net of amortization of Bridge Loan origination costs.
Previous wording
Other (expense) income, net consists primarily of our foreign currency exchange gains and losses relating to transactions and remeasurement of asset and liability balances denominated in foreign currencies, net fair value gains and losses from our foreign currency forward contracts, and the impairment loss on available-for-sale security.
Current wording
Other (expense) income, net consists primarily of our foreign currency exchange gains and losses relating to transactions and remeasurement of asset and liability balances denominated in foreign currencies, net fair value gains and losses from our foreign currency forward contracts, and the impairment loss on available-for-sale security, offset by bargain purchase gain from business acquisition.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest represents the share of the net income of iDisplay attributable to the 49% ownership interest of iDisplay we did not acquire.
Current wording
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest represents the share of the net income of subsidiaries in which we own less than 100% of the equity attributable to the ownership interest that we did not acquire.
Previous wording
Net revenue increased $84.8 million, or 6.2%, in 2023 as compared to 2022. The increase was due to a 13.6% increase in sales for our Gaming Components and Systems segment, which was partially offset by a 9.8% decrease in sales for our Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment.
Current wording
Net revenue decreased $143.5 million, or 9.8%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The decrease was due to a 20.8% decrease in sales for our Gaming Components and Systems segment, offset partially by a 19.7% increase in sales for our Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment.
Previous wording
Interest Expense, Interest Income and Other (Expense) Income, Net
Current wording
Interest Expense, Interest Income and Other Expense, Net
Previous wording
Interest expense increased $7.9 million, or 82.2%, in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due to higher interest rates on our Term Loan.
Current wording
Interest expense decreased $4.2 million, or 24.2%, in 2024 as compared to 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a lower principal balance on our Term Loan combined with lower interest rates on our Term Loan in 2024.
Previous wording
Other (expense) income, net relates primarily to the gains and losses resulting from the impact of foreign exchange rate changes on our cash, accounts receivable and intercompany balances denominated in currencies other than the functional currencies in our subsidiaries, as well as the net fair value gain and loss related to our foreign currency forward contracts. Our foreign currency exposure is primarily driven by fluctuations in the foreign currency exchanges rates of the Euro, British Pound and the Chinese Yuan. The change in other income (expense), net in 2023 as compared to 2022 was primarily due to the impact from the depreciation of the U.S. dollar against the Euro and British Pound, which was offset partially by the impairment loss incurred in 2022 on our available-for-sale security.
Current wording
Other expense, net is primarily comprised of foreign exchange gains and losses on cash, accounts receivable and intercompany balances denominated in currencies other than the functional currencies of our subsidiaries. Our foreign currency exposure is primarily driven by fluctuations in the foreign currency exchanges rates of the Euro, the British Pound and the Chinese Yuan. The foreign exchange loss in the year ended December 31, 2024 was partially offset by a $2.6 million bargain purchase gain from the Fanatec Acquisition.
Previous wording
Our principal uses of cash generally will include purchases of inventory, payroll and other operating expenses related to the development and marketing of our products, capital expenditure, repayments of debt and related interest, income tax payments, future investments in business and technology, and selective mergers and acquisitions.
Current wording
Our principal uses of cash generally include purchases of inventory, payroll and other operating expenses related to the development and marketing of our products, capital expenditure, repayments of debt and related interest, income tax payments, future investments in business and technology, and selective mergers and acquisitions.
Previous wording
We believe that the anticipated cash flows from operations based on our current business outlook, combined with our current levels of cash balances at December 31, 2023, supplemented with the borrowings under our revolving credit facility will be sufficient to fund our principal uses of cash for at least the next twelve months. In the longer term, liquidity will depend to a great extent on our future revenues and our ability to appropriately manage our costs based on the demand for our products. We may require additional funding and need or choose to raise the required funds through borrowings or public or private sales of debt or equity securities. The sale of additional equity would result in additional dilution to our stockholders. The incurrence of debt financing would result in debt service obligations and the instruments governing such debt could provide for operating and financial covenants that would restrict our operations. There can be no assurance that any such equity or debt financing will be available on favorable terms, or at all. Our liquidity is subject to various risks including the risks identified in the section titled “Risk Factors” in Item 1A and market risks identified in the section titled “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk” in Item 7A, each of which is incorporated herein by reference.
Current wording
We believe that the anticipated cash flows from operations based on our current business outlook, combined with our current levels of cash balances at December 31, 2024, supplemented with the borrowing capacity under our Revolving Facility, if and as needed, will be sufficient to fund our principal uses of cash for at least the next twelve months. In the longer term, liquidity will depend to a great extent on our future revenues and our ability to appropriately manage our costs based on the demand for our products. We may require additional funding and need or choose to raise the required funds through borrowings or public or private sales of debt or equity securities. The sale of additional equity would result in additional dilution to our stockholders. The incurrence of debt financing would result in debt service obligations and the instruments governing such debt could provide for operating and financial covenants that would restrict our operations. There can be no assurance that any such equity or debt financing will be available on favorable terms, or at all.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $66.4 million for 2022 and consisted of non-cash adjustments of $58.8 million and a net cash inflow of $61.5 million from changes in our net operating assets and liabilities, offset partially by a net loss of $53.9 million. The non-cash adjustments consisted primarily of depreciation and amortization and stock-based compensation expense, which were partially offset by changes in deferred income taxes. The net cash inflow from changes in our net operating assets and liabilities was primarily related to a decrease in inventory purchases and decrease in account receivables. These cash inflows were partially offset by a decrease in accounts payable mainly due to timing of payments and purchases as well as a decrease in the accrual for sales returns, customer incentives, freight costs and bonus expenses.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $35.9 million for 2024 and consisted net loss of $83.4 million, offset by non-cash adjustments of $97.0 million and a net cash inflow of $22.3 million from changes in our net operating assets and liabilities. The non-cash adjustments consisted primarily of depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation expense, as well as changes in deferred income taxes, partially offset by a bargain purchase gain from the Fanatec Acquisition. The net cash inflow from changes in our net operating assets and liabilities was primarily related to a decrease in account receivables from lower revenue in 2024 and a decrease in inventories from our efforts to normalize inventory levels. These cash inflows were partially offset by a decrease in accounts payable mainly due to timing of payments.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities was $72.6 million for 2022 and consisted primarily of $81.7 million net proceeds from the issuance of common stock in connection with our underwritten public offering in the fourth quarter of 2022 pursuant to the 2022 Shelf Registration Statement, and $7.0 million proceeds received from the issuance of shares through our employee equity incentive plans. These cash inflows were partially offset by $9.5 million repayment of debt and debt issuance costs, $4.3 million payment of dividends to noncontrolling interest, and $1.5 million payment of taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards. During 2022, we also borrowed $701.5 million from our revolving credit facility to fund our operations, and the full amount was repaid in 2022.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities was $50.7 million for 2024 and primarily consisted of $25.0 million repayment of debt, $19.8 million purchase of additional ownership interest in iDisplay (refer to Note 16, "Redeemable Noncontrolling Interest" for more information on the additional ownership interest purchase), $4.9 million settlement of deferred consideration related to a 2019 business acquisition, $5.8 million payment of dividends to noncontrolling interest, and $0.6 million payment of taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards, partially offset by $5.4 million proceeds received from the issuance of shares through the employee equity incentive plans. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we borrowed $25.0 million from our Revolving Facility to fund our operations and the full amount was repaid within the same period.
Previous wording
The Credit Agreement is available for a period of five years, maturing September 2026, and provides for additional incremental facilities up to a maximum aggregate principal amount of $250.0 million, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions. We may prepay the Term Loan and the Revolving Facility at any time without premium or penalty. We prepaid $34.1 million and $3.8 million of the Term Loan principal in the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
On September 3, 2021, we refinanced the First Lien Credit and Guaranty Agreement with a new Credit Agreement (as amended, the “Credit Agreement”). The Credit Agreement provides for a total commitment of $350.0 million, consisting of a $100.0 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Facility”) and a $250.0 million term loan facility (the “Term Loan”). The Credit Agreement is available for a period of five years, maturing September 2026, and provides for additional incremental facilities up to a maximum aggregate principal amount of $250.0 million, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions. We may prepay the Term Loan and the Revolving Facility at any time without premium or penalty. We prepaid $12.5 million and $34.1 million of the Term Loan principal in the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, the total principal outstanding of the Term Loan was $174.0 million and the available and uncommitted capacity under the Revolving Facility was $99.8 million.
Previous wording
The Term Loan and Revolving Facility under the Credit Agreement will each bear interest at our election, either (a) LIBOR plus a percentage spread (ranging from 1.25% to 2.0%) based on our total net leverage ratio, or (b) the base rate (described in the Credit Agreement as the greatest of (i) the prime rate, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 0.50% and (iii) one-month LIBOR plus 1.0%) plus a percentage spread (ranging from 0.25% to 1.0%) based on our total net leverage ratio. The Credit Agreement also requires the payment of a commitment fee on the daily unused portion of the Revolving Facility, which initially ranged from 0.2% to 0.35% based on our total net leverage ratio.
Current wording
The Credit Agreement has a variable rate structure. According to the provisions in the Third Amendment to the Credit Agreement (“Third Amendment”), beginning 2024, the Term Loan and the Revolving Facility carry interest at our election at either (a) Bloomberg Short-Term Bank Yield Index rate (“BSBY”) plus a percentage spread (ranging from 1.25% to 2.25%) based on our total net leverage ratio, or (b) the base rate (as described in the Credit Agreement as the greatest of (i) the prime rate, (ii) the federal funds rate plus 0.50% and (iii) one-month BSBY plus 1.0%) plus a percentage spread (ranging from 0.25% to 1.25%) based on our total net leverage ratio. Additionally, the commitment fees on the unused portion of the Revolving Facility ranges from 0.2% to 0.4% based on our total net leverage ratio.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had $2.6 million in non-current income tax payable, including interest and penalties, related to our income tax liability for uncertain tax positions. At this time, we are unable to make a reasonably reliable estimate of the timing of payments in individual years in connection with these tax liabilities; therefore, such amounts are not included in the contractual cash obligation table above.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $3.5 million in non-current income tax payable, including interest and penalties, related to our income tax liability for uncertain tax positions. At this time, we are unable to make a reasonably reliable estimate of the timing of payments in individual years in connection with these tax liabilities; therefore, such amounts are not included in the contractual cash obligation table above.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
On September 3, 2021, we refinanced the First Lien Credit and Guaranty Agreement with a new Credit Agreement. The new Credit Agreement provides for a total commitment of $350.0 million, consisting of a $100.0 million revolving credit facility and a $250.0 million term loan facility.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As of December 31, 2023, we were not in default under the Credit Agreement. As of December 31, 2023, the total principal outstanding of the Term Loan was $199.0 million and the available and uncommitted capacity under the Revolving Credit Facility was $100 million.