ARKO Corp
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 26, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 26, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-27.
0000950170-24-021416
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-26.
0000950170-25-027737
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 180 previous paragraphs and 192 current paragraphs.
93 unchanged; 63 reworded; 32 added; 22 removed; 2 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (32)
Current report
Multi-Year Transformation Plan
Current report
We are currently continuing to develop and implement our Transformation Plan, which includes the following elements, among others:
Current report
(i)
Current report
Leveraging our unique, multi-segment operating model through more active conversion of retail stores within our retail segment to dealer sites within our wholesale segment. Following our review of our retail store portfolio, we have identified and expect to convert a meaningful number of retail locations to dealer sites, which we expect will yield greater profitability. Conversions of certain retail stores benefit both our dealers and us. Dealers are able to leverage their own scale by taking additional sites, while we realize higher profit from ongoing fuel supply agreements and rental income than from continuing to operate these stores in our retail segment. These conversions also will allow us to focus and better prioritize future investments in our remaining retail stores. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we converted 153 retail stores to dealer sites, and we expect to convert a meaningful number of additional stores throughout 2025, including another approximately 100 retail stores by the end of the first quarter of 2025.
Current report
(ii)
Current report
Additional targeted capital allocation toward strategic sub-segments of our retail stores, with a goal of increasing traffic and improving profitability. These investments will be guided by a pilot program that was initiated in 2024, designed to enhance the customer experience and strengthen our value proposition. Elements of this program are expected to include an expanded and refined merchandise assortment across our store network, with a focus on food and an enhanced in-store experience. Our current foodservice offering, which varies by store, primarily consists of hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. We have historically relied upon a limited number of franchised quick service restaurants and in-store delis to drive customer traffic. As a result, we believe that our under-penetration of foodservice presents an opportunity to expand foodservice offerings and margin in response to changing consumer behavior. The pilot program consists of seven stores within one of our regions, with plans for a region-wide rollout before, ultimately, the expansion of this program across our retail footprint. In the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company began permitting to implement the new design in the pilot stores and expects to commence remodeling activity in the first half of 2025.
Current report
(iii)
Current report
Increased focus on both our pricing and procurement strategies across our retail stores to support ongoing merchandise margin rate growth.
Current report
As we proceed with this Transformation Plan, we may incur associated non-recurring expenses, including personnel costs, divestiture costs, professional services fees, and losses on disposal of assets and impairment charges.
Current report
In 2024, we expanded our pipeline to eight NTI (new to industry) stores, out of which we opened one NTI HandyMart location and a new Dunkin’ store in 2024, and in the first quarter of 2025, we opened a Dunkin’ store and a fastmarket® location, with the balance of the pipeline to be opened over the course of 2025.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, other revenues, net decreased by $4.7 million, or 4.2%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to the regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machine income, which was partially offset by additional revenue from the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition.
Current report
Operating income was $94.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $118.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to lower same store merchandise and fuel contribution and regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machine income, partially offset by incremental income from the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition as well as the benefit from retail stores that were closed or converted to dealers in 2024. Reduced fuel contribution at comparable wholesale sites (as defined below) more than offset the increase in fleet fueling fuel contribution at comparable fleet fueling sites (as defined below).
Current report
Disclosure of Incremental Contributions From Acquisitions
Current report
In the discussion of our segment results, we disclose certain information with respect to our acquisitions on an “incremental” basis. For example, incremental fuel gallons sold with respect to recent acquisitions. Incremental amounts or gallons related to such acquisitions reflect only the change (i.e. increase) in the contribution of the acquisitions between the referenced periods. Therefore, when analyzing the incremental impact of the 2023 Acquisitions for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, the TEG Acquisition’s results for the second, third and fourth quarters of 2024 and 2023, the WTG Acquisition’s results for the third and fourth quarters of 2024 and 2023, and the Speedy’s Acquisition’s results for the fourth quarters of 2024 and 2023 are excluded as they are already reflected in same store and comparable wholesale sites and comparable fleet fueling sites results, as defined below.
Current report
1 Excludes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Current report
3 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs. 2022 same store fuel contribution is presented compared to the 2023 store basis.
Current report
4 Calculated as fuel contribution divided by fuel gallons sold.
Current report
The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of the SpeedyQ Acquisition within the retail segment, for which there is no comparable information for the prior period.
Current report
1 Acquisition of 21 SpeedyQ retail stores.
Current report
2 Excludes the estimated fixed margin paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, merchandise revenue decreased by $70.7 million, or 3.8%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily caused by a decline in customer transactions reflecting the challenging macro-economic environment and a decrease in merchandise revenue of $43.6 million from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers. The 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition contributed approximately $64.6 million of incremental merchandise revenue. Same store merchandise sales decreased $94.6 million, or 5.4%, for 2024 compared to 2023. About half the decline in same store merchandise was caused by lower revenues from cigarettes.
Current report
1 Excludes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Current report
Note: Comparable wholesale sites exclude wholesale sites added through the 2023 Acquisitions and retail stores converted to dealers, until the first quarter in which these sites had a full quarter of wholesale activity in the prior year.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, site operating expenses remained consistent with those in the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
Note: Comparable fleet fueling sites exclude fleet fueling sites added through the 2023 Acquisitions, until the first quarter in which these sites had a full quarter of fleet fueling activity in the prior year.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $15.5 million, or 2.9%, and other revenues, net increased by $1.3 million, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Fleet fueling revenues were negatively impacted by a decrease in the average price of fuel in 2024 compared to 2023, which were partially offset by an 8.1 million increase in gallons sold, or 5.7%, primarily resulting from the WTG Acquisition.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel contribution increased by $8.4 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. At proprietary cardlocks, fuel contribution increased by $7.9 million, and fuel margin per gallon also increased for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. At third-party cardlock locations, fuel contribution increased $0.5 million, and fuel margin per gallon also increased for 2024 compared to 2023. These changes were primarily due to higher volumes and the cardlocks acquired in the WTG Acquisition.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $2.6 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to the WTG Acquisition.
Current report
1 Includes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Current report
Eliminates the receipt of historical fuel and franchise tax amounts for multiple prior periods.
Current report
(i)
Current report
Acquisition. We also made an early payment of $17.2 million, as payment in full and as a discount to the $25.0 million deferred consideration in the TEG Acquisition, which would have been due on March 1, 2025. See Note 4 to our Consolidated Financial Statements.
Removed paragraphs (22)
Previous report
We believe that we have a significant opportunity to increase our sales and profitability by continuing to execute on our organic and inorganic strategies, which principally seek to improve the performance of current stores through enhanced offerings to meet our customers’ needs and growing our store base in existing and contiguous markets through acquisitions.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, other revenues, net increased by $16.3 million, or 17.3%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to additional revenue from the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions, partially offset by the loss of income from skill gaming machines in Virginia.
Previous report
Operating income was $118.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to $167.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily due to lower fuel contribution from retail same stores and wholesale sites not part of the 2023 and 2022 Acquisitions (the “comparable wholesale sites”), and an increase in store operating expenses at same stores, which was partially offset by incremental income from the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions and an increase in merchandise contribution at same stores.
Previous report
2 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold; excludes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Previous report
The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of recent acquisitions in the retail segment that do not have (or have only partial) comparable information for the prior period.
Previous report
1 Pride Acquisition.
Previous report
2 Includes only the retail stores acquired in the TEG Acquisition.
Previous report
3 Includes only the retail stores acquired in the WTG Acquisition.
Previous report
4 Acquisition of seven Speedy’s retail stores.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, merchandise revenue increased by $190.4 million, or 11.6%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition contributed approximately $209.5 million of incremental merchandise revenue. Same store merchandise sales increased $6.0 million, or 0.4%, for 2023 compared to 2022. Same store merchandise sales increased primarily due to higher revenue from the Company’s six core destination categories (packaged beverages, candy, salty snacks, packaged sweet snacks, alternative snacks and beer), other tobacco products and franchises as a result of marketing initiatives, including expanded category assortments, new franchise food offerings and investments in coolers and freezers, which was partially offset by lower revenue from cigarettes. In addition, there was a decrease in merchandise revenue from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.
Previous report
1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs, divided by fuel gallons sold; excludes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Previous report
The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of recent acquisitions in the wholesale segment that do not have (or have only partial) comparable information for the prior period.
Previous report
1 Quarles Acquisition; includes only the wholesale business acquired in the Quarles Acquisition.
Previous report
2 Includes only the wholesale business acquired in the TEG Acquisition.
Previous report
3 Includes only the wholesale business acquired in the WTG Acquisition.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, store operating expenses decreased $2.8 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of recent acquisitions in the fleet fueling segment that do not have (or have only partial) comparable information for the prior period.
Previous report
1 Includes only the fleet fueling business acquired in the Quarles Acquisition.
Previous report
2 Includes only the fleet fueling business acquired in the WTG Acquisition.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel revenue increased by $260.3 million, or 96.2%, and other revenues, net increased by $5.6 million, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, with both increases primarily reflecting a full year of operations from the Quarles Acquisition, as compared to a partial year of operations in the prior year, and the WTG Acquisition.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel contribution increased by $28.1 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, reflecting a full year of operations from the Quarles Acquisition, as compared to a partial year of operations in the prior year, and the WTG Acquisition. At proprietary cardlocks, fuel contribution increased by $27.1 million, while fuel margin per gallon decreased for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, which period was impacted by historically high rack-to-retail margins and fuel price volatility.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, store operating expenses increased $13.6 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 due to incremental expenses from the Quarles Acquisition and the addition of the WTG Acquisition.
Reworded paragraphs (63)
Previous wording
Based in Richmond, VA, we are a leading independent convenience store operator and, as of December 31, 2023, we were the sixth largest convenience store chain in the United States (“U.S.”) ranked by store count, operating 1,543 retail convenience stores. As of December 31, 2023, we operated the stores under more than 25 regional store brands, including 1-Stop, Admiral, Apple Market®, BreadBox, Corner Mart, Dixie Mart, ExpressStop, E-Z Mart®, fas mart®, fastmarket®, Flash Market, Handy Mart, Jetz, Jiffi Stop®, Jiffy Stop, Li’l Cricket, Market Express, Next Door Store®, Pride, Roadrunner Markets, Rose Mart, Rstore, Scotchman®, shore stop®, Speedy’s, Town Star, Uncle’s, Village Pantry® and Young’s. As of December 31, 2023, we also supplied fuel to 1,825 dealers and operated 298 cardlock locations (unstaffed fueling locations). We are well diversified geographically and, as of December 31, 2023, operated in the District of Columbia and more than 30 states in the Mid-Atlantic, Midwestern, Northeastern, Southeastern and Southwestern U.S.
Current wording
Based in Richmond, VA, we are a leading independent convenience store operator and, as of December 31, 2024, we were one of the largest convenience store chain in the United States (“U.S.”) ranked by store count, operating 1,389 retail convenience stores. As of December 31, 2024, we operated the stores under more than 25 regional store brands including 1-Stop, Admiral, Apple Market®, BreadBox, Corner Mart, Dixie Mart, ExpressStop, E-Z Mart®, fas mart®, fastmarket®, Flash Market, Handy Mart, Jetz, Jiffi Stop®, Jiffy Stop, Li’l Cricket, Market Express, Next Door Store®, Pride, Roadrunner Markets, Rose Mart, Rstore, Scotchman®, shore stop®, Speedy’s, SpeedyQ, Town Star, Uncle’s, Village Pantry® and Young’s. As of December 31, 2024, we also supplied fuel to 1,922 dealer locations and operated 280 cardlock locations (unstaffed fueling locations). We are well diversified geographically and as of December 31, 2024, operated in the District of Columbia and more than 30 states in the Mid-Atlantic, Midwestern, Northeastern, Southeastern and Southwestern U.S.
Previous wording
Our primary business is the operation of convenience stores, and we generate a significant portion of our revenue from the retail sale of products and the fuel at our stores. Consequently, our retail stores generate a large proportion of our profitability. We intentionally focus our marketing and merchandising initiatives at our retail stores to offer our customers an assortment of products with an attractive value proposition. Our retail offering includes a wide array of cold and hot foodservice, beverages, cigarettes and other tobacco products, candy, salty snacks, grocery, beer and general merchandise. We have foodservice offerings at approximately 1,260 stores, which include hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. In 2024, we launched an extensive new pizza program that offers private label pizza, at an attractive value of $4.99 for enrolled loyalty members, which is currently offered at more than 1,000 stores as take-and-bake from the freezer, and currently available at approximately 225 of those stores also as fresh and hot pizza either whole or by the slice. We supplement our foodservice offering with approximately 150 quick service major national brand restaurants. Relevant and delicious food offerings are a key strategic priority for us, and we expect to maintain a high degree of focus on frozen grab-and-go and enhanced hot food capabilities. Additionally, we provide a number of traditional convenience store services that generate income, including lottery, prepaid products, gift cards, money orders, ATMs, gaming, and other ancillary product and service offerings. We also generate revenues from car washes at approximately 95 of our locations.
Current wording
Our retail segment includes the operation of a chain of retail stores, which includes convenience stores selling fuel products and merchandise to retail customers, from which we generate a significant portion of our revenue and a large proportion of our profitability. We focus our marketing and merchandising initiatives at our retail stores on offering our customers an assortment of products with an attractive value proposition. Our retail offering includes a wide array of cold and hot foodservice, beverages, cigarettes and other tobacco products, candy, salty snacks, grocery, beer and general merchandise. We have foodservice offerings at approximately 1,185 stores, which include hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. In the first quarter of 2024, we launched an extensive new pizza program that offers private label pizza, at an attractive value of $4.99 for enrolled loyalty members. We currently offer our private label pizza at approximately 1,200 stores as take-and-bake from the freezer, and as fresh and hot pizza either whole or by the slice at approximately 220 stores. We supplement our foodservice offering with approximately 110 quick service major national brand restaurants. Relevant and delicious food offerings are a key strategic priority for us, and we expect to maintain a high degree of focus on frozen grab-n-go and enhanced hot food capabilities. Additionally, we provide a number of traditional convenience store services, including lottery, prepaid products, gift cards, money orders, ATMs, gaming, and other ancillary product and service offerings. We also generate revenues from car washes at approximately 75 of our locations.
Previous wording
Enrolled members in our fas REWARDS® loyalty program increased by approximately 171,000 new enrolled members in the fourth quarter of 2023, representing a year over year increase of 170% from the fourth quarter of 2022. Currently, we have approximately 2.0 million enrolled members in our program. During the second and third quarters of 2023, following the launch of our updated fas REWARDS app in the first quarter of 2023, 491,000 new members enrolled, and we attribute this robust growth in part to execution of a special $10 enrollment campaign that lasted from mid-May 2023 through September 2023. Our fas REWARDS® loyalty program is available in the majority of our stores and offers enrolled loyalty members in store exclusive promotional pricing, in-app member only HOT deals not available in stores, as well as the ability to earn points that can be redeemed for either fuel or merchandise savings. Other in-app features include order and delivery, age verified offers on tobacco and alcohol, and a store locator with current gas prices at GPM stores nearby to members.
Current wording
We had approximately 2.3 million enrolled members in our fas REWARDS® loyalty program at the end of 2024, representing a year over year increase of approximately 13% from 2023. Our fas REWARDS® loyalty program is available in the majority of our stores and offers enrolled loyalty members in store exclusive promotional pricing, in-app member only deals not available without the app, as well as the ability to earn points that can be redeemed for either fuel or merchandise savings. Other in-app features include order and delivery, age verified offers on tobacco and alcohol, and a store locator with current gas prices at GPM stores nearby to members.
Previous wording
We also derive revenue from the wholesale distribution of fuel and the sale of fuel at cardlock locations, and we earn commissions from the sales of fuel using proprietary fuel cards that provide customers access to a nationwide network of fueling sites. We believe these revenues result in stable, ratable cash flows which, together with free cash flow from our retail segment, can be deployed to pursue accretive acquisitions and investments in our retail stores. The wholesale segment adds significant fuel volumes to our robust retail fuel sales, which we believe enhances our purchasing power for our entire platform, including our retail segment, and improves our competitiveness as an acquirer of choice.
Current wording
We also generate revenue from our wholesale distribution of fuel and the sale of fuel at cardlock locations, and we earn commissions from the sales of fuel using proprietary fuel cards that provide customers access to a nationwide network of fueling sites. We believe these revenues provide stable, ratable cash flows that, together with free cash flow from our retail segment, can be deployed to pursue accretive acquisitions and investments in our retail stores. The wholesale segment adds significant fuel volumes to our robust retail fuel sales, which we believe enhances our purchasing power for our entire platform, including our retail segment, and improves our competitiveness as an acquirer of choice.
Previous wording
Our retail segment includes the operation of a chain of retail stores, which includes convenience stores selling fuel products and other merchandise to retail customers. At our convenience stores, we own the merchandise and fuel inventory and employ personnel to manage the store.
Current wording
Our retail segment includes the operation of a chain of retail stores, which includes convenience stores selling fuel products and merchandise to retail customers. At our convenience stores, we own the merchandise and fuel inventory and employ personnel to manage the store.
Previous wording
Our wholesale segment supplies fuel to dealers, on either a consignment or cost plus basis. For consignment arrangements, we retain ownership of the fuel inventory at the site, are responsible for the pricing of the fuel to the end consumer and share a portion of the gross profit earned from the sale of fuel by the consignment dealers. For cost plus arrangements, we sell fuel to dealers and bulk and spot purchasers on a fixed-fee basis. The sales price to the dealer is determined according to the terms of the relevant agreement with the dealer, which typically reflects our total fuel costs plus the cost of transportation and a margin, with us generally retaining the prompt pay discounts and rebates.
Current wording
Our wholesale segment supplies fuel to dealers, sub-wholesalers, and bulk and spot purchasers, on either a consignment or cost plus basis. For consignment arrangements, we retain ownership of the fuel inventory at the site, are responsible for the pricing of the fuel to the end consumer and share a portion of the gross profit earned from the sale of fuel with the consignment dealers. For cost plus arrangements, we sell fuel to dealers and bulk and spot purchasers on a fixed-fee basis. The sales price is determined according to the terms of the relevant agreement, which typically reflects our total fuel costs plus the cost of transportation and a margin, with us generally retaining the prompt pay discounts and rebates.
Previous wording
Our fleet fueling segment includes the operation of proprietary and third-party cardlock locations (unstaffed fueling locations), and issuance of proprietary fuel cards that provide customers access to a nationwide network of fueling sites.
Current wording
Our fleet fueling segment includes the operation of proprietary and third-party cardlock locations (unstaffed fueling locations), and commissions from the sales of fuel using proprietary fuel cards that provide customers access to a nationwide network of fueling sites.
Previous wording
Our GPMP segment engages in the wholesale distribution of fuel to substantially all of our sites that sell fuel in the retail and wholesale segments and a limited number of third-party dealers and bulk purchasers. GPM Petroleum LP (“GPMP”) sells fuel at GPMP’s cost of fuel (including taxes and transportation) plus a fixed margin and charges a fixed fee primarily to sites in the fleet fueling segment which are not supplied by GPMP.
Current wording
Our GPMP segment engages in the wholesale distribution of fuel to substantially all of our sites that sell fuel in the retail and wholesale segments. GPM Petroleum LP (“GPMP”) sells fuel at GPMP’s cost of fuel (including taxes and transportation) plus a fixed margin and charges a fixed fee primarily to sites in the fleet fueling segment which are not supplied by GPMP.
Previous wording
We achieved strong store growth over the last decade, driven primarily by a highly successful acquisition strategy, inclusive of 25 completed acquisitions from 2013 through 2023. More recently, on March 1, 2023, we acquired 135 convenience stores and gas stations, 181 dealer locations, a commercial, government, and industrial business, and certain distribution and transportation assets from Transit Energy Group, LLC (the “TEG Acquisition”). On June 6, 2023, we completed our acquisition of 24 Uncle’s convenience stores located across Western Texas, 68 proprietary GASCARD-branded cardlock sites and 43 private cardlock sites for fleet fueling operations located in Western Texas and Southeastern New Mexico from WTG Fuels Holdings, LLC (the “WTG Acquisition”). On August 15, 2023, we acquired seven Speedy’s convenience stores located in Arkansas and Oklahoma, which were previously locations operated by a dealer to which we supplied fuel (the “Speedy’s Acquisition” and, together with the TEG Acquisition and the WTG Acquisition, the “2023 Acquisitions”). For additional information regarding the 2023 Acquisitions, please see Note 4 to the Consolidated Financial Statements contained in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. In July 2022, we completed our acquisition of certain assets from Quarles Petroleum, Incorporated (the “Quarles Acquisition”), which included at closing 121 proprietary Quarles-branded cardlock sites and 63 third-party cardlock sites for fleet fueling operations, and 46 dealer locations, and in December 2022, we completed our acquisition of Pride Convenience Holdings, LLC, which operated 31 Pride convenience stores at closing and had one store under construction that is now opened (the “Pride Acquisition” and together with the Quarles Acquisition, the “2022 Acquisitions”). In May 2021, we completed our acquisition of 60 ExpressStop convenience stores, and, in November 2021, we completed our acquisition of 36 Handy Mart convenience stores.
Current wording
We achieved strong store growth over the last decade, driven primarily by a highly successful acquisition strategy, inclusive of 26 completed acquisitions from 2013 through 2024. Most recently, on April 9, 2024, we completed our acquisition of 21 SpeedyQ Markets convenience stores located in Michigan (the “SpeedyQ Acquisition”). In March 2023, we acquired 135 convenience stores, 181 dealer locations, a commercial, government, and industrial business, and certain distribution and transportation assets from Transit Energy Group, LLC (the “TEG Acquisition”). In June 2023, we completed our acquisition of 24 Uncle’s convenience stores located across Western Texas, 68 proprietary GASCARD-branded cardlock sites and 43 private cardlock sites for fleet fueling operations located in Western Texas and Southeastern New Mexico from WTG Fuels Holdings, LLC (the “WTG Acquisition”). In August 2023, we acquired seven Speedy’s convenience stores located in Arkansas and Oklahoma, which were previously locations operated by a dealer to which we supplied fuel (the “Speedy’s Acquisition” and, together with the TEG Acquisition and the WTG Acquisition, the “2023 Acquisitions”). In July 2022, we completed our acquisition of certain assets from Quarles Petroleum, Incorporated (the “Quarles Acquisition”), which included on the acquisition date 121 proprietary Quarles-branded cardlock sites and 63 third-party cardlock sites for fleet fueling operations, and 46 dealer locations, and in December 2022, we completed our acquisition of Pride Convenience Holdings, LLC, which operated 31 Pride convenience stores on the acquisition date and had one store under construction that is now opened (the “Pride Acquisition” and together with the Quarles Acquisition, the “2022 Acquisitions”). Our strategic acquisitions have had, and may continue to have, a significant impact on our reported results and can make period to period comparisons of results difficult. We believe our significant size and scale aids our efforts to successfully deploy our organic growth strategies in our acquired assets, which we anticipate will result in value accretion. For additional information regarding our acquisitions, see Note 4 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Previous wording
Our store count has grown from 320 sites in 2011 to 3,666 sites as of December 31, 2023, of which 1,543 were operated as retail convenience stores, 1,825 were locations at which we supplied fuel to dealers and 298 were cardlock locations. Our strategic acquisitions have had, and may continue to have, a significant impact on our reported results and can make period to period comparisons of results difficult. We believe our significant size and scale aids our efforts to successfully deploy our organic growth strategies in our acquired assets, which we anticipate will result in value accretion.
Current wording
Our store count has grown from 320 sites in 2011 to 3,591 sites as of December 31, 2024, of which 1,389 were operated as retail convenience stores, 1,922 were dealer locations to which we supplied fuel, and 280 were cardlock locations.
Previous wording
In recent years, the convenience store industry has focused on increasing and improving in-store foodservice offerings, including fresh foods, quick service restaurants and proprietary food offerings. We believe consumers may be more likely to patronize convenience stores that include new and improved food offerings, which may also lead to increased inside merchandise sales or fuel sales. Our current foodservice offering, which varies by store, primarily consists of hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. We have historically relied upon a limited number of franchised quick service restaurants and in-store delis to drive customer traffic. As a result, we believe that our under-penetration of foodservice presents an opportunity to expand foodservice offerings and margin in response to changing consumer behavior. In the third quarter of 2023, we created and filled a new role at GPM, Senior Vice President of Food Service, to evaluate our current foodservice offering and to expand our company-wide, cross-functional food strategy to position our stores as a food destination for our customers, scaled across our Family of Community Brands. In 2024, we launched an extensive new pizza program.
Current wording
In recent years, the convenience store industry has focused on increasing and improving in-store foodservice offerings, including fresh foods, quick service restaurants and proprietary food offerings. We believe consumers may be more likely to patronize convenience stores that include new and improved food offerings, which may also lead to increased inside merchandise sales or fuel sales. Our current foodservice offering, which varies by store, primarily consists of hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. We have historically relied upon a limited number of franchised quick service restaurants and in-store delis to drive customer traffic. As a result, we believe that our under-penetration of foodservice presents an opportunity to expand foodservice offerings and margin in response to changing consumer behavior. In the first quarter of 2024, we launched an extensive new pizza program as described above, and we are working on the expansion of our food offering as part of our Transformation Plan.
Previous wording
Our results of operation are significantly impacted by the retail fuel margins we earn on gallons sold. These fuel margins can change rapidly as they are influenced by many factors, including: the wholesale cost of fuel; interruptions in supply caused by severe weather; supply chain disruptions; refinery mechanical failures; and competition in the local markets in which we operate.
Current wording
Our results of operation are significantly impacted by the retail fuel margins we earn on gallons sold. These fuel margins can change rapidly because they are influenced by many factors, including: the wholesale cost of fuel; interruptions in supply caused by severe weather; supply chain disruptions; refinery mechanical failures; and competition in the local markets in which we operate.
Previous wording
The cost of our main products, gasoline and diesel fuel, is greatly impacted by the wholesale cost of fuel in the United States. We attempt to pass wholesale fuel cost changes through to our customers through retail price changes; however, we are not always able to do so. Competitive conditions primarily affect the timing of any related increase or decrease in retail prices. As a result, we tend to experience lower fuel margins when the cost of fuel is increasing gradually over a longer period and higher fuel margins when the cost of fuel is declining or more volatile over a shorter period of time. For the year ended December 31, 2022, we experienced historically high fuel margins as a result of the volatile market for gasoline and diesel fuel. In particular, in the first quarter of 2022, the war in Ukraine significantly affected market conditions and resulted in substantially higher fuel margins. Depending on future market and geopolitical conditions, the supply of fuel, including diesel fuel in particular, may become constrained. Accordingly, we maintain terminal storage of diesel fuel for short-term supply needs for our fleet fueling sites.
Current wording
The cost of our main products, gasoline and diesel fuel, is greatly impacted by the wholesale cost of fuel in the United States. We attempt to pass wholesale fuel cost changes to our customers through retail price changes; however, we are not always able to do so. Competitive conditions primarily affect the timing of any related increase or decrease in retail prices. As a result, we tend to experience lower fuel margins when the cost of fuel is increasing gradually over a longer period and higher fuel margins when the cost of fuel is declining or more volatile over a shorter period of time. Depending on future market and geopolitical conditions, the supply of fuel, including diesel fuel in particular, may become constrained. Accordingly, we maintain terminal storage of diesel fuel for short-term supply needs for our fleet fueling sites.
Previous wording
Additionally, throughout 2023, the U.S. economy continued to endure price inflation and the effect of higher prevailing interest rates, which began in 2022 and which has increased merchandise cost and reduced consumer purchasing power. We have mitigated a portion of these higher costs with retail price increases. The persistence of, or increase in, inflation or high interest rates could negatively impact the demand for our products and services, including due to consumers reducing travel, which could reduce sales volumes. Additionally, because of current labor market conditions and the prevailing wage rates in the markets in which we operate, we have voluntarily increased wages, which has increased our costs associated with recruiting and retaining qualified personnel, and may continue to do so in the future.
Current wording
Additionally, the significant increase in the rate of inflation in the U.S. in recent years and the effect of higher prevailing interest rates has increased merchandise cost and reduced consumer purchasing power. We have mitigated a portion of these higher costs with retail price increases. The persistence of, or increase in, inflation or high interest rates could negatively impact the demand for our products and services, including due to consumers reducing travel, which could reduce sales volumes. Because of recent and current labor market conditions and the prevailing wage rates in the markets in which we operate, we have increased wages, which has increased our costs associated with recruiting and retaining qualified personnel, and may continue to do so in the future. Additionally, any major changes in tax or trade policy between the U.S. and countries from which we or our suppliers source merchandise and other products for our sites, such as the imposition of additional tariffs or duties on imported products, could require us to take certain actions, including raising prices on products we sell and seeking alternative sources of supply.
Previous wording
Our business is seasonal, and our operating income in the second and third quarters has historically been significantly greater than in the first and fourth quarters as a result of the generally improved climate and seasonal buying patterns of our customers. Inclement weather, especially in the Midwest and Northeast regions of the U.S. during the winter months, can negatively impact our financial results.
Current wording
Our business is seasonal, and our operating income in the second and third quarters has historically been significantly greater than in the first and fourth quarters as a result of the generally favorable climate and seasonal buying patterns of our customers.
Previous wording
The period-to-period comparisons of our results of operations contained in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation have been prepared using the Consolidated Financial Statements and the notes thereto, and the following discussion should be read in conjunction with such audited annual consolidated financial statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. All references to fuel contribution and fuel margin per gallon are excluding the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel (intercompany charges by GPMP).
Current wording
The period-to-period comparisons of our results of operations contained in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation have been prepared using the Consolidated Financial Statements and the notes thereto, and the following discussion should be read in conjunction with such Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. All figures for fuel costs, fuel contribution and fuel margin per gallon exclude the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel (intercompany charges by GPMP).
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel revenue increased by $63.3 million, or 0.9%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in fuel revenue was attributable primarily to incremental gallons sold related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions, which was partially offset by a decrease in the average price of fuel compared to 2022, and fewer gallons sold at same stores in 2023 compared to 2022.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $605.5 million, or 8.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable primarily to a decrease in the average price of fuel compared to 2023 and fewer gallons sold at same stores in 2024 compared to 2023, which was partially offset by incremental gallons sold related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, merchandise revenue increased by $190.4 million, or 11.6%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition and an increase in same store merchandise revenues. Offsetting these increases was a decrease in merchandise revenue from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, merchandise revenue decreased by $70.7 million, or 3.8%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to a decrease in same store merchandise revenues and a decrease in merchandise revenue from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers. Offsetting this decrease was additional merchandise revenue from the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, total operating expenses increased by $316.0 million, or 3.5%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Fuel costs increased $19.4 million, or 0.3% as compared to 2022 due to incremental gallons related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions, which were partially offset by both fewer gallons sold and a lower average cost of fuel on a same store basis. Merchandise costs increased $106.5 million, or 9.3%, as compared to 2022, primarily due to increased costs related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition and a corresponding increase in same store merchandise sales. For the year ended December 31, 2023, store operating expenses increased $139.0 million, or 19.3%, as compared to 2022 due to incremental expenses as a result of the 2023 Acquisitions, the 2022 Acquisitions and an increase in expenses at same stores, including higher personnel costs partially offset by lower credit card fees.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, total operating expenses decreased by $651.9 million, or 7.0%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Fuel costs decreased $604.4 million, or 8.8% compared to 2023 due to both a lower average cost of fuel and fewer same store gallons sold, which were partially offset by incremental gallons related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition. Merchandise costs decreased $65.1 million, or 5.2%, compared to 2023, consistent with the reduction in merchandise revenue. For the year ended December 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $15.1 million, or 1.8%, compared to 2023 primarily due to incremental expenses as a result of the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition, which were partially offset by a decrease in same store expenses and expenses from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, general and administrative expenses increased $25.3 million, or 18.1%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to incremental expenses associated with the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions, annual wage increases and an increase in share-based compensation expense, partially offset by lower incentive accruals.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, general and administrative expenses decreased $2.4 million, or 1.4%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to a decrease of $2.7 million in share-based compensation expense and lower incentive accruals, partially offset by incremental expenses associated with the 2023 Acquisitions, annual wage increases and consulting support for the development of our Transformation Plan.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, depreciation and amortization expenses increased $25.8 million, or 25.4%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to assets acquired in the past two years, largely in connection with the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, depreciation and amortization expenses increased $4.8 million, or 3.8%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to assets acquired in the past two years, largely in connection with the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, other expenses, net increased by $2.9 million, or 29.7%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to an increase in acquisition costs and lower income recorded for the fair value adjustment of contingent consideration in 2023.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, other expenses, net decreased by $4.9 million, or 38.3%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to lower acquisition and divestiture costs.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, interest and other financial expenses, net increased by $11.8 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to higher average outstanding debt balances and a higher average interest rate for 2023 and higher interest expenses related to financial liabilities, which was partially offset by an increase of $9.6 million in income, net recorded for fair value adjustments related to the Ares Put Option, Public Warrants, Private Warrants and Additional Deferred Shares (each of which is defined in the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements) and additional interest income generated in 2023.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, interest and other financial expenses, net decreased by $4.1 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily as a result of $9.2 million recorded as financial income related to the issuance of the First Installment Shares (as defined in Note 4 to the Consolidated Financial Statements) as payment of deferred consideration and the settlement of deferred consideration related to the TEG Acquisition, an increase of $0.8 million in income recorded in 2024 compared to the prior year period for fair value adjustments related to the Ares Put Option, Public Warrants, Private Warrants and Additional Deferred Shares (each as defined in the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements) and additional interest income generated in 2024, which was partially offset by higher average outstanding debt balances, a higher average interest rate for 2024 and higher interest expenses related to financial liabilities.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, income tax expense was $12.2 million compared to $35.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, and our effective tax rate for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was 26.0% and 33.1%, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to a one-time non-cash tax expense in the amount of approximately $8.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 the Company recorded in connection with its internal entity realignment and streamlining.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, income tax expense was $6.1 million compared to $12.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, and our effective tax rate for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 was 22.8% and 26.0%, respectively.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, net income attributable to the Company was $34.4 million compared to $71.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, net income attributable to the Company was $20.8 million compared to $34.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, Adjusted EBITDA was $290.4 million, as compared to $301.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This decrease primarily resulted from approximately $62.2 million of lower fuel contribution from retail same stores and comparable wholesale sites, as well as higher personnel costs at same stores, partially offset by incremental Adjusted EBITDA from the 2023 Acquisitions and the 2022 Acquisitions and an increase in same store merchandise contribution of $20.6 million. Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this non-GAAP performance measure and related reconciliation to net income.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, Adjusted EBITDA was $248.9 million, as compared to $276.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this non-GAAP performance measure and related reconciliation to net income.
Previous wording
1 Same store is a common metric used in the convenience store industry. We consider a store a same store beginning in the first quarter in which the store had a full quarter of activity in the prior year. Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this measure.
Current wording
2 Same store is a common metric used in the convenience store industry. We consider a store a same store beginning in the first quarter in which the store had a full quarter of activity in the prior year. Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this measure.
Previous wording
4 Calculated as merchandise contribution divided by merchandise revenue.
Current wording
4 Calculated as merchandise revenue less merchandise costs.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel revenue decreased by $28.8 million, or 0.7%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable to a $0.42 per gallon decrease in the average retail price of fuel in 2023 as compared to 2022, primarily due to market factors, as well as a decrease in gallons sold at same stores of approximately 5.3%, or 52.1 million gallons. Offsetting these decreases, the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition contributed 182.0 million incremental gallons sold, or $639.0 million in fuel revenue. Underperforming retail stores, which we closed or converted to dealers during 2023 in order to optimize profitability, also negatively impacted gallons sold during 2023.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $348.8 million, or 9.0%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable to a decrease in gallons sold at same stores of approximately 6.1%, or 65.5 million gallons, reflecting the challenging macro-economic environment, as well as a $0.19 per gallon decrease in the average retail price of fuel in 2024 as compared to 2023, primarily due to market factors. Partially offsetting these decreases was an incremental 41.3 million gallons sold, or $132.8 million in fuel revenue, contributed by the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition. Underperforming retail stores, which we closed or converted to dealers during 2024 to optimize profitability, also negatively impacted gallons sold by 19.3 million gallons.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, other revenues, net increased by $7.1 million, or 10.6%, from the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily related to additional income from the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition, partially offset by the loss of income from skill gaming machines in Virginia.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, other revenues, net decreased by $9.1 million, or 12.3%, from the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily related to the regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machine income, partially offset by additional income from the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel contribution increased as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, while fuel margin per gallon decreased. Incremental fuel profit from the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition of approximately $70.7 million was partially offset by a decrease in same store fuel contribution of $46.1 million. Fuel margin per gallon at same stores for 2023 decreased to 38.6 cents per gallon from 41.3 cents per gallon for 2022 primarily due to historically high fuel margins in 2022 resulting from volatile market conditions for gasoline and diesel fuel, including the war in Ukraine, which significantly affected market conditions and resulted in substantially higher fuel margins, particularly during the first quarter of 2022. A decrease in fuel contribution related to underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers also partially offset the increase in fuel contribution compared to 2022.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel contribution decreased $7.1 million, or 1.6%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, while fuel margin per gallon increased. Same store fuel margin per gallon for 2024 increased to 39.7 cents per gallon from 39.0 cents per gallon for 2023. Incremental fuel contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition of approximately $16.8 million was more than offset by a decrease in same store fuel contribution of $18.6 million. In addition, a decrease in fuel contribution of $6.1 million was related to underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers compared to 2023.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, merchandise contribution increased $83.9 million, or 16.7%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, and merchandise margin increased to 31.8% in 2023 as compared to 30.4% in 2022. The increase was due to $68.6 million in incremental merchandise contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition and an increase in merchandise contribution at same stores of $20.6 million. Merchandise contribution at same stores increased in 2023 primarily due to higher contribution from the Company’s six core destination categories, franchises and cigarettes. Merchandise margin at same stores was 31.7% in 2023 compared to 30.6% in 2022.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, merchandise contribution decreased $5.6 million, or 0.9%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, while merchandise margin increased to 32.8% in 2024 from 31.8% in 2023. The decrease in merchandise contribution was due to a decrease in same store merchandise contribution of $17.0 million and a decrease in merchandise contribution of $11.6 million related to underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers, partially offset by incremental merchandise contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition of $21.7 million. Merchandise contribution at same stores decreased in 2024 primarily due to lower contribution from several core destination categories, and cigarettes, partially offset by higher contribution from other tobacco products. Same store merchandise margin was 32.7% in 2024 compared to 31.9% in 2023.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, store operating expenses increased $109.6 million, or 16.4%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to $110.7 million of incremental expenses related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the Pride Acquisition and an increase in expenses at same stores, including approximately $11.1 million, or 4.1%, of higher personnel costs. The increase in store operating expenses was partially offset by lower credit card fees at same stores and underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $11.2 million, or 1.4%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to $33.1 million of incremental expenses related to the 2023 Acquisitions and the SpeedyQ Acquisition. The increase in site operating expenses was partially offset by a decrease in same store operating expenses of $0.4 million as a result of lower credit card fees and personnel costs, and $22.1 million of reduced expenses related to underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel revenue decreased by $194.2 million, or 6.0%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Wholesale revenues were negatively impacted by a decrease in the average price of fuel in 2023 as compared to 2022, which was partially offset by a 7.4% increase in gallons sold. Of total gallons sold, the 2023 Acquisitions and the Quarles Acquisition contributed approximately 122.8 million incremental gallons, which were offset by lower volumes at comparable wholesale sites.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $240.0 million, or 7.9%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, caused by a 19.9 million, or 2.1%, decrease in gallons sold and a decrease in the average price of fuel in 2024 as compared to 2023. Of total gallons sold, the 2023 Acquisitions contributed approximately 18.4 million incremental gallons, and the retail stores that were converted to dealers contributed 10.4 million gallons, which were more than offset by lower volumes at comparable wholesale sites.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, wholesale operating income decreased $3.3 million, caused by a decline in fuel contribution of approximately $5.3 million. At fuel supply locations, fuel contribution decreased by $2.7 million, and fuel margin per gallon decreased for 2023 as compared to 2022, primarily due to decreased prompt pay discounts related to lower fuel costs and lower volumes at comparable wholesale sites, which was partially offset by the incremental contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions and the Quarles Acquisition. At consignment agent locations, fuel contribution decreased $2.6 million and fuel margin per gallon also decreased for 2023 as compared to 2022, primarily due to lower rack-to-retail margins and decreased prompt pay discounts related to lower fuel costs, which was partially offset by the incremental contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions and the Quarles Acquisition. In total, the 2023 Acquisitions and the Quarles Acquisition added approximately $11.0 million of incremental total fuel contribution.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, wholesale operating income increased $0.8 million, compared to 2023. An increase of approximately $3.4 million in other revenues, net, was partially offset by a decrease in fuel contribution of approximately $2.6 million in 2024 compared to 2023. At fuel supply locations, fuel contribution decreased by $0.5 million, and fuel margin per gallon remained consistent with 2023, primarily due to decreased prompt pay discounts related to lower fuel costs and lower volumes at comparable wholesale sites, which was partially offset by incremental contribution from the retail stores converted to dealers of $0.7 million, and the 2023 Acquisitions. At consignment agent locations, fuel contribution decreased $2.1 million while fuel margin per gallon increased for 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to incremental contribution of $0.5 million from the retail stores converted to dealers, and the 2023 Acquisitions, which was offset by lower rack-to-retail margins and decreased prompt pay discounts related to lower fuel costs.
Previous wording
The table below shows the results of the fleet fueling segment for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, together with certain key metrics for the segment. We added the fleet fueling segment only upon consummation of the Quarles Acquisition on July 22, 2022; therefore, the year ended December 31, 2022 does not reflect the operations of this segment for the entirety of 2022, which affects year-over-year comparability, and there are no comparable period results for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Current wording
The table below shows the results of the fleet fueling segment for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, together with certain key metrics for the segment. We added the fleet fueling segment only upon consummation of the Quarles Acquisition on July 22, 2022; therefore, the year ended December 31, 2022 does not reflect the operations of this segment for the entirety of 2022, which affects year-over-year comparability.
Previous wording
1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold; excludes the estimated fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Current wording
1 Excludes the estimated fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, fuel revenue decreased by $526.8 million, or 9.3%, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable to a decrease in the average price of fuel, which was partially offset by an increase in gallons sold as compared to the prior year.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $573.1 million, or 11.1%, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable to a decrease in gallons sold and a decrease in the average price of fuel for 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, other revenues, net were similar and primarily related to rental income from certain sites leased to dealers. Inter-segment other revenues, net primarily related to the fixed fee primarily charged to sites in the fleet fueling segment (currently 5.0 cents per gallon sold), which began in July 2022.
Current wording
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, other revenues, net were similar. Inter-segment other revenues, net primarily related to the fixed fee primarily charged to sites in the fleet fueling segment (currently 5.0 cents per gallon sold) and increased slightly for 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Fuel margin increased by $5.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to greater gallons sold to the retail and wholesale segments at a fixed margin.
Current wording
Fuel margin decreased by $2.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to fewer gallons sold to the retail and wholesale segments at a fixed margin.
Showing the first 40 of 63 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
5 Non-cash rent expense reflects the extent to which our GAAP rent expense recognized exceeded (or was less than) our cash rent payments. GAAP rent expense varies depending on the terms of our lease portfolio. For newer leases, our rent expense recognized typically exceeds our cash rent payments, whereas, for more mature leases, rent expense recognized is typically less than our cash rent payments.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
3 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
5 Calculated as merchandise contribution divided by merchandise revenue.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Capital One Line of Credit matures on May 5, 2028. As of December 31, 2024, approximately $380.8 million was drawn on the Capital One Line of Credit, $0.5 million of letters of credit were outstanding under the Capital One Line of Credit and approximately $418.7 million was available thereunder.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
3 Calculated as merchandise revenue less merchandise costs.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold.