Skip to main content

Hub Group Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 25, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 25, 2025

HUBG$24.22-3.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-27.

0000950170-24-021432

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-25.

0000950170-25-026866

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 103 previous paragraphs and 105 current paragraphs.

61 unchanged; 29 reworded; 11 added; 13 removed; 0 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 8 previous and 8 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (11)

Current report

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report

On October 23, 2024, we entered into an investment agreement with Corporación Interamericana de Logística, S.A. de C.V. and certain associated entities (commonly known as “EASO”), to acquire a controlling interest in EASO. The estimated fair value of total consideration transferred was approximately $55 million for a 51% equity stake in EASO.

Current report

Intermodal and Transportation Solutions (“ITS”) revenue decreased 10% to $2.2 billion primarily due to a 15% decline in intermodal revenue per load (primarily due to lower prices, lower fuel surcharges, accessorial revenue and mix), partially offset by a 5% increase in intermodal volumes and a 1% growth in dedicated revenues due to customers onboarded in late 2023.

Current report

ITS operating income decreased to $57 million, 2.5% of revenue, as compared to $107 million, 4.3% of revenue in the prior year due to lower customer rates in intermodal, lower accessorial income and more normalized bonus expense for employees. These headwinds were partially offset by lower drayage costs and lower equipment costs.

Current report

Logistics revenue remained consistent at $1.8 billion primarily driven by lower revenue per load in our brokerage service line, lower volumes in our brokerage business and lower revenue in our managed transportation and consolidation and fulfillment services. This was partially offset by growth in our final mile business due to the FAFM acquisition in late 2023.

Current report

Logistics operating income was 4.6% of revenue in 2024 compared to 5.8% in 2023. Lower revenue was partially offset by lower purchased transportation costs and a change of business mix between our lines of business. Operating income was $83 million as compared to $105 million last year driven by lower yields in brokerage and we incurred approximately $13 million of incremental costs related to warehouse consolidation to provide better customer service, our network alignment initiative within consolidation and fulfillment.

Current report

This expense increase was due primarily to the FAFM acquisition on December 20, 2023 and the EASO transaction on October 23, 2024, as well as an increase in incentive compensation expense of $8 million, partially offset by decreases in driver related expenses of $15 million related to lower average driver headcount, lower office compensation expense of $7 million and lower restricted stock expense of $3 million.

Current report

Headcount, which includes drivers, warehouse personnel and office employees, was 6,471 as of December 31, 2024, which included 477 employees of EASO. As of December 31, 2023, headcount was 5,956. The increase in headcount was due primarily to the EASO transaction.

Current report

This expense increase was primarily due increased expenses from FAFM, which incurred twelve months of expenses in 2024 as compared to less than a month of expenses in 2023, increased expenses from EASO which was acquired in October 2024, as well as increases in rent expense, use tax expense, legal expense and IT service expense. These increases were partially offset by the non-recurrence of an impairment of a right-of-use asset and a decrease in bad debt expense.
Removed paragraphs (13)

Previous report

On October 19, 2021, we acquired 100% of the equity interests of Choptank. Total consideration for the transaction was $127.6 million in cash and the settlement of accounts receivable due from Choptank of $0.3 million. In connection with the acquisition, we granted approximately $22 million of restricted stock to Choptank's senior management team, which is subject to certain vesting conditions.

Previous report

Intermodal and Transportation Solutions (“ITS”) revenue increased 24% to $3.3 billion primarily due to a 32% increase in intermodal revenue per load (a combination of price, accessorial, fuel and mix) driven by favorable industry demand and supply conditions, and a 4% increase in dedicated revenues, offset by a 4% decrease in intermodal volume.

Previous report

ITS operating income increased to $349 million, 11% of revenue, as compared to $169 million, 6% of revenue in the prior year due to higher customer rates, as well as accessorial and surcharge income, partially offset by lower intermodal volume, higher drayage costs, and increased repositioning costs.

Previous report

Logistics revenue increased 29% to $2.1 billion primarily driven by the impact of a full year of revenue from Choptank (acquired in October 2021) and the partial year revenue contribution from TAGG (acquired in August 2022). We also experienced revenue growth at our Final Mile, Managed Transportation, Consolidation and legacy Brokerage businesses.

Previous report

Logistics operating income was 6% of revenue in 2022 and 4% of revenue in 2021. Operating income was $126 million as compared to $69 million in 2021, driven by the acquisitions of Choptank and TAGG, as well as yield improvements and higher operating efficiencies across all of our businesses.

Previous report

Purchased transportation and warehousing costs increased 27% to $4.0 billion in 2022 from $3.2 billion in 2021. As a percentage of revenue, Purchased transportation and warehousing costs increased to 75.6% in 2022 versus 74.9% in 2021 due to increased fuel costs and accessorial expenses.

Previous report

The increase in purchased transportation costs in 2022, as compared to 2021, was primarily due to increased rail costs, increased fuel costs, higher brokerage volume, higher third-party carrier costs, increased repositioning costs as well as increased business activity.

Previous report

Salaries and benefits decreased to $543 million in 2022 from $590 million in 2021. As a percentage of revenue, salaries and benefits decreased to 10.2% in 2022 from 13.9% in 2021.

Previous report

This decrease was primarily due to $78 million less of incremental expense related to the decreased average company driver count, partially offset by an $8 million increase in incentive compensation expense, a $4 million increase in office employee compensation due to higher headcount and increased expenses resulting from the acquisitions of TAGG and Choptank.

Previous report

Headcount, which includes drivers, warehouse personnel and office employees, was 5,921 and 4,718 as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The increase in the number of drivers and warehouse personnel was partially offset by a decrease in the headcount of office employees. The above statistics include the impact of both the TAGG and Choptank acquisitions.

Previous report

This expense increase was primarily due to the acquisitions of TAGG in August 2022 and Choptank, which incurred twelve months of expenses in 2022 as compared to just two months of expenses in 2021, as well as increases in legal expenses, higher use tax expense, the impairment write-off of leased assets and higher professional costs related to acquisitions and IT costs.

Previous report

Provision for income taxes increased to $111 million in 2022 from $59 million in 2021 due to significantly higher pre-tax income in 2022. Our effective tax rate was 23.7% in 2022 and 25.7% in 2021. The lower effective tax rate in 2022 compared to 2021 was primarily related to a change in our state apportionment factors, resulting in a reduction to the tax rate. Additionally, we decreased the valuation allowance on state tax incentives due to our increase in pre-tax income.
Reworded paragraphs (29)

Previous wording

We are a leading supply chain solutions provider in North America that offers comprehensive transportation and logistics management services focused on reliability, visibility and value for our customers. Our service offerings include a full range of freight transportation and logistics services, some of which are provided using assets we own and operate, and some of which are provided by third parties with whom we contract. Our services include intermodal, truckload, less-than-truckload, flatbed, temperature-controlled, dedicated and regional trucking. Other services include full outsource logistics solutions, transportation management services, freight consolidation, warehousing and fulfillment, and final mile delivery services.

Current wording

We are a leading supply chain solutions provider in North America that offers comprehensive transportation and logistics management services focused on reliability, visibility and value for our customers. Our service offerings include a full range of freight transportation and logistics services, some of which are provided using assets we own and operate, and some of which are provided by third parties with whom we contract. Our services include intermodal, truckload, less-than-truckload, flatbed, temperature-controlled, dedicated and regional trucking. Other services include full outsource logistics solutions, transportation management services, consolidation and fulfillment services, final mile delivery, parcel and international services.

Previous wording

Beginning in the first quarter of 2023, we concluded we have two reportable segments - Intermodal and Transportation Solutions, and Logistics, which are based primarily on the services each segment provides. Results for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 have been recast to conform with current year presentation.

Current wording

We concluded we have two reportable segments - Intermodal and Transportation Solutions (“ITS”), and Logistics, which are based primarily on the services each segment provides.

Previous wording

Intermodal and Transportation Solutions. Our Intermodal and Transportation Solutions segment offers high service, nationwide door-to-door intermodal transportation, providing value, visibility and reliability in both transcontinental and local lanes by combining rail transportation with local trucking. This segment includes our trucking operations which provides our customers with local pickup and delivery as well as high service local and regional trucking transportation using equipment dedicated to their needs. In 2023, approximately 78% of our drayage services was provided by our own fleet. We arrange for the movement of our customers’ freight in one of our approximately 50,000 containers. We contract with railroads to provide transportation for the long-haul portion of the shipment between rail terminals. Drayage between origin or destination and rail terminals are provided by our own trucking operations and third parties with whom we contract. Our dedicated service operation offers fleets of equipment and drivers to each customer on a contract basis, as well as the management and infrastructure to operate according to the customer’s high service expectations. As of December 31, 2023, our trucking transportation operation consisted of approximately 2,300 tractors, 2,900 employee drivers and 4,300 trailers. We also contract for services with approximately 460 independent owner-operators. These assets and contractual services are used to support drayage for our intermodal service offering and to serve our customers who require high service local and regional trucking transportation using equipment dedicated to their needs. Our dedicated service operation offers fleets of equipment and drivers to each customer on a contract basis, as well as the management and infrastructure to operate according to the customer’s high service expectations.

Current wording

Intermodal and Transportation Solutions. Our ITS segment offers high service, nationwide door-to-door intermodal transportation, providing value, visibility and reliability in both transcontinental and local lanes by combining rail transportation with local trucking. This segment includes our trucking operations which provides our customers with local pickup and delivery as well as high service local and regional trucking transportation using equipment dedicated to their needs. In 2024, approximately 73% of our drayage services was provided by our own fleet. We arrange for the movement of our customers’ freight in one of our approximately 50,000 containers. We contract with railroads to provide transportation for the long-haul portion of the shipment between rail terminals. Drayage between origin or destination and rail terminals are provided by our own trucking operations and third parties with whom we contract. Our dedicated service operation offers fleets of equipment and drivers to each customer on a contract basis, as well as the management and infrastructure to operate according to the customer’s high service expectations. As of December 31, 2024, our trucking transportation operation consisted of approximately 2,300 tractors, 3,200 employee drivers and 4,700 trailers. We also contract for services with approximately 500 independent owner-operators. These assets and contractual services are used to support drayage for our intermodal service offering and to serve our customers who require high service local and regional trucking transportation using equipment dedicated to their needs. Our dedicated service operation offers fleets of equipment and drivers to each customer on a contract basis, as well as the management and infrastructure to operate according to the customer’s high service expectations.

Previous wording

Logistics. Our Logistics segment offers a wide range of non-asset-based services including transportation management, freight brokerage services, shipment optimization, load consolidation, mode selection, carrier management, load planning and execution, warehousing, fulfillment, cross-docking, consolidation services and final mile delivery. Logistics includes our brokerage business which consists of a full range of trucking transportation services, including dry van, expedited, less-than-truckload (“LTL”), refrigerated and flatbed, all of which is provided by third-party carriers with whom we contract. We leverage proprietary technology along with collaborative relationships with third-party service providers to deliver cost savings and performance-enhancing supply chain services to our clients. Our transportation management offering also serves as a source of volume for our ITS segment. Many of the customers for these solutions are consumer goods companies who sell into the retail channel. Our final mile delivery offering provides residential final mile delivery and installation of appliances and big and bulky goods. Final mile operates through a network of independent service providers in company, customer and third-party facilities throughout the continental United States. Our business operates or has access to approximately 11 million square feet of warehousing and cross-dock space across North America, to which our customers ship their goods to be stored and distributed to destinations including residences, retail stores and other commercial locations. These services offer our customers shipment visibility, transportation cost savings, high service and compliance with retailers’ increasingly stringent supply chain requirements.

Current wording

Logistics. Our Logistics segment offers a wide range of non-asset-based services including transportation management, freight brokerage services, shipment optimization, load consolidation, mode selection, carrier management, load planning and execution, cross-docking, consolidation and fulfillment services and final mile delivery. Logistics includes our brokerage business which consists of a full range of trucking transportation services, including dry van, expedited, less-than-truckload (“LTL”), refrigerated and flatbed, all of which is provided by third-party carriers with whom we contract. We leverage proprietary technology along with collaborative relationships with third-party service providers to deliver cost savings and performance-enhancing supply chain services to our clients. Our transportation management offering also serves as a source of volume for our ITS segment. Many of the customers for these solutions are consumer goods companies who sell into the retail channel. Our final mile delivery offering provides residential final mile delivery and installation of appliances and big and bulky goods. Final mile operates through a network of independent service providers in company, customer and third-party facilities throughout the continental United States. Our business operates or has access to approximately 7 million square feet of warehousing and cross-dock space across North America, to which our customers ship their goods to be stored and distributed to destinations including residences, retail stores and other commercial locations. These services offer our customers shipment visibility, transportation cost savings, high service and compliance with retailers’ increasingly stringent supply chain requirements.

Previous wording

We are focused on several margin enhancement projects including network optimization, matching of inbound and outbound loads, reducing empty miles, improving our recovery of accessorial costs, increasing our driver and asset utilization, reducing repositioning costs, providing holistic solutions and improving low profit freight. Hub’s top 50 customers represent approximately 64% of revenue for fiscal 2023 while one customer accounted for more than 10% of our annual revenue in 2023 in both segments. We use various performance indicators to manage our business. We closely monitor profit levels for our top customers. We also evaluate on-time performance, customer service, cost per load and daily sales outstanding by customer account. Vendor cost changes and vendor service levels are also monitored closely.

Current wording

We are focused on several margin enhancement projects including network optimization, matching of inbound and outbound loads, reducing empty miles, improving our recovery of accessorial costs, increasing our driver and asset utilization, reducing repositioning costs, providing holistic solutions and improving low profit freight. Hub’s top 50 customers represent approximately 68% of revenue for fiscal 2024 while one customer accounted for more than 10% of our annual revenue in 2024 in both segments. We use various performance indicators to manage our business. We closely monitor profit levels for our customers. We also evaluate on-time performance, customer service, cost per load and daily sales outstanding by customer account. Vendor cost changes and vendor service levels are also monitored closely.

Previous wording

Uncertainties and risks to our outlook include inflation, increased healthcare costs, a slowdown in consumer spending (driven by, among other factors, rising inflation, increases in interest rates, an economic recession and geopolitical concerns), a shift by consumers to spending on services at the expense of goods, an increase of retailers’ inventory levels, the ability of customers to pay our accounts receivable, a significant increase in transportation supply in the marketplace, aggressive pricing actions by our competitors and any inability to pass cost increases, such as transportation and warehouse costs, through to our customers, all of which could have a materially negative impact on our revenue, profitability and cash flow in 2024. Exiting of truckload capacity, retail inventory levels declining leading to restocking demand, a return of typical shipping peak season demands and a stronger used tractor market could have a materially positive impact on our revenue, profitability and cash flows in 2024.

Current wording

Uncertainties and risks to our outlook include inflation, increased healthcare costs, a slowdown in consumer spending (driven by, among other factors, rising inflation, tariffs, increases in interest rates, an economic recession and geopolitical concerns), a shift by consumers to spending on services at the expense of goods, an increase of retailers’ inventory levels, the ability of customers to pay our accounts receivable, a significant increase in transportation supply in the marketplace, aggressive pricing actions by our competitors and any inability to pass cost increases, such as transportation and warehouse costs, through to our customers, economic factors such as the impact of potentially increasing tariffs between trading partners, all of which could have a materially negative impact on our revenue, profitability and cash flow in 2025. Exiting of truckload capacity, retail inventory levels declining leading to restocking demand, a return of typical shipping peak season demands and a stronger used tractor market could have a materially positive impact on our revenue, profitability and cash flows in 2025.

Previous wording

On December 20, 2023, we acquired 100% of the equity interests of Forward Air Final Mile (“FAFM”). Total consideration for the transaction was approximately $261 million in cash.

Current wording

On December 20, 2023, we acquired 100% of the equity interests of Forward Air Final Mile (“FAFM”). Total consideration for the transaction was approximately $257.2 million in cash.

Previous wording

Total consolidated operating revenue increased 26% to $5.3 billion in 2022 from $4.2 billion in 2021.

Current wording

Total consolidated operating revenue decreased 6% to $3.9 billion in 2024 from $4.2 billion in 2023.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization expense increased to $132 million in 2022 from $116 million in 2021. This increase was primarily due to increased container, tractor and warehouse equipment depreciation expense as well as the amortization of intangibles related to the acquisitions of TAGG in August of 2022 and Choptank in October 2021. This expense, as a percentage of revenue, decreased to 2.5% in 2022 from 2.8% in 2021. Depreciation expense includes transportation equipment, technology investments, leasehold improvements, warehouse equipment, office equipment and building improvements.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expense decreased to $141 million in 2024 from $144 million in 2023. This expense decrease was primarily due to decreased container depreciation expense resulting from changes made in the third quarter of 2024 to the estimated useful lives of our containers as well as decreased tractor depreciation expense resulting from a smaller tractor fleet in 2024. These decreases were partially offset by an increase in amortization expense of intangibles related to the FAFM acquisition and the EASO transaction. This expense, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 3.6% in 2024 from 3.4% in 2023. Depreciation expense includes transportation equipment, technology investments, leasehold improvements, warehouse equipment, office equipment and building improvements. Amortization expense includes trade names, customer relationships, carrier network relationships, independent contractor relationships, developed technology and carrier and independent service provider relationships.

Previous wording

Insurance and claims expense increased to $58 million in 2022 from $44 million in 2021. This increase was primarily due to higher claims expenses related to both auto liability and workers compensation claims in 2022 as well as higher premium costs. These expenses, as a percentage of revenue, remained consistent at 1.1% in both 2022 and 2021.

Current wording

Insurance and claims expense decreased to $44 million in 2024 from $49 million in 2023. This expense decrease was primarily due to less claim expenses related to both auto liability and workers compensation claims in 2024. These expenses, as a percentage of revenue, decreased to 1.1% in 2024 from 1.2% in 2023.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $121 million in 2022 from $90 million in 2021. These expenses, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 2.2% in 2022 from 2.1% in 2021.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased to $114 million in 2024 from $106 million in 2023. These expenses, as a percentage of revenue, increased to 2.9% in 2024 from 2.5% in 2023.

Previous wording

Net gains on the sale of equipment increased to $24 million in 2022 from $19 million in 2021. This increase resulted from both more units sold and a higher average gain per unit sold in 2022 as compared to 2021.

Current wording

Net gains on the sale of equipment decreased to $1 million in 2024 from $7 million in 2023. This decrease resulted from both less units sold and a lower average gain per unit sold in 2024 as compared to 2023.

Previous wording

Other Expense decreased slightly to $7 million in 2022 from $8 million in 2021. Interest expense increased to $8 million in 2022 from $7 million in 2021 due primarily to higher interest rates on our debt and higher average debt balances. This expense increase was partially offset by increased interest income of $1 million in 2022 due to higher interest rates on our cash balance and higher cash balances.

Current wording

Other expense, net increased to $8 million in 2024 from $3 million in 2023. The change was driven by decreased interest income in 2024 primarily due to lower average cash balances throughout the year. Interest expense increased to $14 million in 2024 from $13 million in 2023 driven by higher interest rates on our debt, partially offset by lower average debt balances.

Previous wording

ITS operating income decreased to $107 million, 4% of revenue, as compared to $349 million, 11% of revenue in the prior year due to lower volume, lower customer rates, and lower surcharges and accessorial income. These headwinds were partially offset by lower drayage costs as we increased the portion of drayage handled on our own fleet to 78% in 2023 as compared to 55% in the prior year, as well as an improvement in profitability at our dedicated trucking service line.

Current wording

ITS operating income decreased to $107 million, 4.3% of revenue, as compared to $349 million, 10.5% of revenue in the prior year due to lower volume, lower customer rates, and lower surcharges and accessorial income. These headwinds were partially offset by lower drayage costs as we increased the portion of drayage handled on our own fleet to 78% in 2023 as compared to 55% in the prior year, as well as an improvement in profitability at our dedicated trucking service line.

Previous wording

Logistics revenue decreased 14% to $1.8 billion primarily driven by lower revenue per load in our brokerage service line and lower managed transportation and final mile service line revenue, partially offset by an increase in fulfillment revenue. Brokerage volumes were flat compared to the prior year. Logistics operating income was 6% of revenue in both 2023 and 2022. Operating income was $105 million as compared to $126 million last year, as lower revenue was partially offset by lower purchased transportation costs and our yield management initiatives.

Current wording

Logistics revenue decreased 14% to $1.8 billion primarily driven by lower revenue per load in our brokerage service line and lower managed transportation and final mile service line revenue, partially offset by an increase in consolidation and fulfillment revenue. Brokerage volumes were flat compared to the prior year. Logistics operating income was 6% of revenue in both 2023 and 2022. Operating income was $105 million as compared to $126 million last year, as lower revenue was partially offset by lower purchased transportation costs and our yield management initiatives.

Previous wording

The provision for income taxes decreased to $42 million in 2023 from $111 million in 2022 due a decrease in pre-tax income. We provided for income taxes using an effective rate of 19.9% in 2023 and an effective rate of 23.7% in 2022. The lower effective tax rate in 2023 resulted primarily from a change in state apportionment methodology.

Current wording

The provision for income taxes decreased to $42 million in 2023 from $111 million in 2022 due to a decrease in pre-tax income. We provided for income taxes using an effective rate of 19.9% in 2023 and an effective rate of 23.7% in 2022. The lower effective tax rate in 2023 resulted primarily from a change in state apportionment methodology.

Previous wording

Our financing and liquidity strategy is to fund operating cash payments and future dividends through cash received from the provision of services, cash on hand, and to a lesser extent, from cash received from the sale of equipment. As of December 31, 2023, we had $187 million of cash and cash equivalents and $21 million of restricted investments. We generally fund our purchases of transportation equipment through the issuance of secured, fixed rate Equipment Notes. In prior years, we have funded our business acquisitions from cash on hand. Payments for our other investing activities, such as the construction of our office buildings and our capitalized technology investments, have been funded by cash on hand or cash flows from operations. Cash used in financing activities including the purchase of treasury stock has been funded by cash from operations or cash on hand. We expect our newly declared dividend to be funded by cash on hand. We have not historically used our Credit Facility to fund our operating, investing, or financing cash needs, though it is available to fund future cash requirements as needed. Based on past performance and current expectations, we believe cash on hand and cash received from the provision of services, along with other financing sources, will provide us the necessary capital to fund transactions and achieve our planned growth for the next twelve months and the foreseeable future.

Current wording

Our financing and liquidity strategy is to fund operating cash payments and future dividends through cash received from the provision of services, cash on hand, and to a lesser extent, from cash received from the sale of equipment. As of December 31, 2024, we had $98 million of cash and cash equivalents. We also had $29 million of restricted cash and $22 million of restricted investments which are held for payments of long-term liabilities. We generally fund our purchases of transportation equipment through the issuance of secured, fixed rate Equipment Notes. In prior years, we have funded our business acquisitions from cash on hand. Our investment agreement with EASO in October 2024 is consistent with this approach. Payments for our other investing activities, such as the construction of our office buildings and our capitalized technology investments, have been funded by cash on hand or cash flows from operations. Cash used in financing activities including the purchase of treasury stock and dividend payments have been funded by cash from operations or cash on hand. We have not historically used our Credit Facility to fund our operating, investing, or financing cash needs, though it is available to fund future cash requirements as needed. Based on past performance and current expectations, we believe cash on hand and cash received from the provision of services, along with other financing sources, will provide us the necessary capital to fund transactions and achieve our planned growth for the next twelve months and the foreseeable future.

Previous wording

Cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was approximately $422 million, which resulted primarily from non-cash charges of $210 million, income of $168 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities of $44 million.

Current wording

Cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was approximately $194 million, which resulted from non-cash charges of $196 million and income of $104 million, partially offset by changes in operating assets and liabilities of $106 million.

Previous wording

Cash provided by operating activities totaled $422 million in 2023 compared to $458 million in 2022. The $36 million decrease in cash flow was primarily due to a decrease in net income of $189 million, partially offset by an increase in the change in assets and liabilities of $103 million and an increase in non-cash charges of $50 million.

Current wording

Cash provided by operating activities totaled $194 million in 2024 compared to $422 million in 2023. The $228 million decrease in cash flow was primarily due to a decrease in the change in assets and liabilities of $150 million, a decrease in net income of $64 million and a decrease in non-cash charges of $14 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $373 million which included cash used in acquisitions of $261 million and capital expenditures of $140 million, partially offset by proceeds from the sale of equipment of $28 million. Capital expenditures of $140 million related primarily to tractors of $71 million, containers of $41 million, technology investments of $14 million, warehouse equipment of $12 million and leasehold improvements of $3 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $53 million which included capital expenditures of $51 million and net cash used in acquisitions of $14 million, partially offset by proceeds from the sale of equipment of $12 million. Capital expenditures of $51 million related primarily to technology investments of $19 million, tractor purchases of $16 million, warehouse equipment of $9 million and the remainder for other transportation equipment.

Previous wording

Capital expenditures decreased by approximately $79 million in 2023 as compared to 2022. The 2023 decrease was due to decreased container purchases of $60 million, less spend on our corporate headquarters of $17 million, less technology investments of $9 million and less other transportation equipment purchases of $8 million. These decreases were partially offset by more purchases of warehouse equipment of $12 million, tractors of $3 million and the remainder related to leasehold improvements in 2023.

Current wording

Capital expenditures decreased by approximately $89 million in 2024 as compared to 2023. The 2024 decrease was due to decreases in tractor purchases of $54 million, container purchases of $39 million, warehouse purchases of $3 million and the remainder related to leasehold improvements. These decreases were partially offset by increased technology investments of $5 million and increased purchases of other transportation equipment of $4 million.

Previous wording

In 2024, we estimate capital expenditures will range from $55 million to $75 million. We expect transportation equipment purchases to range from $40 million to $45 million, technology investments of approximately $20 million and warehouse equipment and other of approximately $10 million. We plan to fund these expenditures with a combination of cash and debt.

Current wording

In 2025, we estimate capital expenditures will range from $50 million to $70 million. We expect transportation equipment purchases to range from $25 million to $45 million, technology investments of approximately $25 million as well as warehouse equipment and other expenditures. We plan to fund these expenditures with a combination of cash and debt.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $148 million which includes cash used for the purchase of treasury stock of $144 million, repayments of long-term debt of $106 million, cash used for stock tendered for payments of withholding taxes of $10 million and finance lease payments of $2 million, partially offset by proceeds from the issuance of debt of $114 million. Debt incurred in 2023 was used to fund the purchase of transportation equipment.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $201 million which includes cash used for the repayments of long-term debt of $107 million, purchase of treasury stock of $68 million, dividends paid of $30 million, cash used for stock tendered for payments of withholding taxes of $11 million, finance lease payments of $2 million and a distribution to non-controlling interest holders of $1 million, partially offset by proceeds from the issuance of debt of $18 million. Our debt balance decreased by $86 million during 2024. Debt incurred in 2024 was used to fund the purchase of transportation equipment.

Previous wording

The $96 million increase in cash used in financing activities for 2023 versus 2022 was primarily due to an increase in the purchase of treasury stock of $34 million, an increase in cash paid for stock related to employee withholding taxes of $2 million and a decrease in proceeds from the issuance of debt of $65 million, partially offset by a decrease in the repayments of long-term debt of $5 million.

Current wording

The $53 million increase in cash used in financing activities for 2024 versus 2023 was primarily due to an increase in dividends paid of $30 million, increases in repayments of long-term debt, distributions to non-controlling interests and cash paid for stock related to employee withholding taxes of $1 million each and a decrease in proceeds from the issuance of debt of $96 million, partially offset by a decrease in the purchase of treasury stock of $75 million.

Previous wording

In 2023, cash paid for income taxes was $35 million, of which $23 million related to 2023 and $12 million related to 2022. The $23 million of cash paid for income taxes related to 2023 is less than the 2023 income tax expense of $41 million. This difference is a result of favorable book to tax differences, primarily those related to compensation, which caused 2023 taxable income to be less than 2023 financial statement income before taxes. We expect cash payments in 2024 for taxes to be greater than book tax expense.

Current wording

In 2024, cash paid for income taxes was $44 million, of which $34 million related to 2024 and $10 million related to 2023. The $34 million of cash paid for income taxes related to 2024 was more than the 2024 income tax expense of $29 million. This difference is a result of unfavorable book to tax differences, primarily those related to depreciation, which caused 2024 taxable income to be more than 2024 financial statement income before taxes. We expect our cash payments for income taxes in 2025 to exceed our income tax expense.

Previous wording

We have standby letters of credit that expire in 2024. As of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, our letters of credit were $1 million and $43 million, respectively.

Current wording

We have standby letters of credit that expire in 2025. Our letters of credit were $1 million as of both December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, we had no borrowings under our respective credit agreements and our unused and available borrowings were $349 million and $307 million, respectively. We were in compliance with the financial covenants in our credit agreements as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had no borrowings under our respective credit agreements. Our unused and available borrowings were $349 million as of both December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. We were in compliance with the financial covenants in our credit agreements as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

As of February 16, 2024, Hub signed various operating and finance leases which had not commenced as of December 31, 2023. Based on the present value of the lease payments, the estimated right-of-use (“ROU”) assets and lease liabilities related to these contracts will total approximately $7.1 million and $0.3 million for operating and finance leases, respectively.

Current wording

As of February 18, 2025, we signed various operating leases which had not commenced as of December 31, 2024. Based on the present value of the lease payments, the estimated right-of-use (“ROU”) assets and lease liabilities related to these contracts will total approximately $2.7 million.

Previous wording

Revenue is recognized when we transfer services to our customers in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to receive. We account for a contract when it has approval and commitment from both parties, the rights of the parties are identified, payment terms are identified, the contract has commercial substance and collectability of consideration is probable. We generally recognize revenue over time because of continuous transfer of control to the customer. Since control is transferred over time, revenue and related transportation costs are recognized based on relative transit time, which is based on the extent of progress towards completion of the related performance obligation. We enter into contracts that can include various combinations of services, which are capable of being distinct and accounted for as separate performance obligations. Taxes assessed by a governmental authority that are both imposed on and concurrent with a specific revenue-producing transaction, that are collected by the Company from a customer, are excluded from revenue. Further, in most cases, we report our revenue on a gross basis because we are the primary obligor as we are responsible for providing the service desired by the customer. Our customers view us as responsible for fulfillment including the acceptability of the service. Service requirements may include, for example, on-time delivery, handling freight loss and damage claims, setting appointments for pick-up and delivery and tracing shipments in transit. We have discretion in setting prices for our services and as a result, the amount we earn varies. In addition, we have the discretion to select our vendors from multiple suppliers for the services ordered by our customers. These factors, discretion in setting prices and discretion in selecting vendors, further support reporting revenue on a gross basis for most of our revenue.

Current wording

Revenue is recognized when we transfer services to our customers in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to receive. We account for a contract when it has approval and commitment from both parties, the rights of the parties are identified, payment terms are identified, the contract has commercial substance and collectability of consideration is probable. We generally recognize revenue over time because of continuous transfer of control to the customer. Since control is transferred over time, revenue and related transportation costs are recognized based on relative transit time, which is based on the extent of progress towards completion of the related performance obligation. We enter into contracts that can include various combinations of services, which are capable of being distinct and accounted for as separate performance obligations. Taxes assessed by a governmental authority that are both imposed on and concurrent with a specific revenue-producing transaction, that are collected by us from a customer, are excluded from revenue. Further, in most cases, we report our revenue on a gross basis because we are the primary obligor as we are responsible for providing the service desired by the customer. Our customers view us as responsible for fulfillment including the acceptability of the service. Service requirements may include, for example, on-time delivery, handling freight loss and damage claims, setting appointments for pick-up and delivery and tracing shipments in transit. We have discretion in setting prices for our services and as a result, the amount we earn varies. In addition, we have the discretion to select our vendors from multiple suppliers for the services ordered by our customers. Due to these factors, we report revenue on a gross basis for most of our revenue.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Purchased transportation and warehousing costs decreased 7% to $2.9 billion in 2024 from $3.1 billion in 2023. As a percentage of revenue, purchased transportation and warehousing costs decreased to 74.2% in 2024 versus 74.8% in 2023 due to cost control initiatives.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Purchased transportation and warehousing costs declined as compared to prior year due to lower volumes in brokerage, and reductions in third party carrier costs, partially offset by network alignment costs.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Salaries and benefits increased to $577 million in 2024 from $553 million in 2023. As a percentage of revenue, salaries and benefits increased to 14.6% in 2024 from 13.2% in 2023.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The provision for income taxes decreased to $29 million in 2024 from $42 million in 2023 due to a decrease in pre-tax income. We provided for income taxes using an effective rate of 21.5% in 2024 and an effective rate of 19.9% in 2023. The effective tax rate was higher in 2024 because there were significant refund claims made in 2023 related to a change in state apportionment methodology that did not reoccur in 2024.