HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES INC
For the period ended Dec 28, 2024. Filed Feb 25, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 25, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-30; filed 2024-02-27.
0000950170-24-021107
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-28; filed 2025-02-25.
0000950170-25-026703
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 115 previous paragraphs and 113 current paragraphs.
55 unchanged; 41 reworded; 17 added; 17 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (17)
Current report
With our global operating network we have the advantages of leveraging sales, marketing, innovation, customer relationships and operational excellence across all our businesses. We are committed to furthering the mission of integrating the businesses and leveraging resources to best serve our customers and explore new opportunities.
Current report
In 2024, the Company continued to explore and evaluate potential acquisitions, but no acquisitions were executed.
Current report
Supply Chain
Current report
Restructuring Activities
Current report
Executive Officer Transition
Current report
In July 2024, the Board of Directors terminated the former President and Chief Executive Officer, Josef Matosevic. Sean Bagan was immediately appointed to serve as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer in addition to his role as Chief Financial Officer, and Philippe Lemaitre as Executive Chairman in addition to his role as Chairman, while the search for a replacement was underway. On January 6, 2025, the Company announced that the Board of Directors of the Company promoted Sean Bagan to President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company, effective January 6, 2025. He will continue to serve as Chief Financial Officer while the Company conducts a search process to identify a permanent Chief Financial Officer. In connection with Mr. Bagan’s appointment, Chairman Philippe Lemaitre, serving as Executive Chairman, resumed his role as Non-Executive Chairman.
Current report
Operating income as a percentage of sales increased 60 basis points to 10.2% in 2024 compared with the prior year period. Operating margin was favorably impacted during 2024 most significantly from lower payroll and benefit costs compared with the prior year period, which included a $5.5 reversal of unvested stock compensation in connection with the officer transition in July 2024 and lower selling, engineering and administrative ("SEA") restructuring costs of $3.9. Additionally, M&A and Integration SEA costs in 2024 were down $3.3 in 2024. These were partially offset by an increase in research and development costs of $0.9.
Current report
Net income and earnings per share (“EPS”) were favorably impacted by a contingent gain of $3.8 related to the insurance reimbursement for business interruption losses incurred in the third quarter of 2023 at a manufacturing location in Italy. They were unfavorably impacted by foreign currency transaction losses of $1.3 in 2024 compared to a loss of $0.6 in 2023. There was a slight decrease in tax expense of $0.2 and an increase in interest expense of $2.6 compared to 2023.
Current report
During 2024, gross profit declined $16.0, 8.8%, from lower volume and higher direct labor costs. Gross margin declined by 120 basis points primarily due to lower fixed overhead costs leverage on lower volume and sales mix. Material costs as a percentage of sales were relatively flat, excluding pricing changes and acquisition-related sales. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates had an unfavorable impact of $0.1.
Current report
Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased 40 basis points to 16.1%. SEA expenses decreased $9.1, 10.3%, mainly due to lower labor and benefit costs, which includes a $3.7 reversal of unvested stock compensation in connection with the officer transition in July 2024, a reduction in research and development costs of $0.6 and a reduction in travel, professional services and other discretionary spend. SEA as a percent of sales decreased 80 basis points to 14.8% in 2024.
Current report
In October 2024, the corporate headquarters and Hydraulics segment operations located in Sarasota, Florida were impacted by Hurricane Milton. Operations were impacted for eighteen shifts leading up to and following the storm. Actual costs for cleanup, repair and labor related to the Hydraulics segment were $1.2. There were no insurance reimbursements received nor are expected to be received for this event.
Current report
Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased 180 basis points to 11.0%. SEA expenses increased $1.7, 3.1%, in 2024 primarily from acquisitions, an increase in research and development costs of $1.7, which were partially offset by the benefit of a $1.8 reversal of unvested stock compensation in connection with the officer transition in July 2024. SEA as a percent of sales increased 70 basis points to 21.2% in 2024 from 20.5% in 2023, reflecting the impact of acquisitions and increased costs referenced above.
Current report
In connection with the debt refinancing in June 2024, while the term loan credit facility aggregate principle amount of $300.0 remained unchanged, the cash flow activity reflects repayments and borrowings on the non-revolving debt that were direct results of the refinancing. The company also incurred $3.1 of debt issuance costs in connection with the debt refinancing. These costs are captured within the Other Financing Activities caption in the Statement of Cash Flows. Additionally in June 2024, the Company received $7.1 in proceeds in connection with the termination of the interest rate swaps.
Current report
On June 25, 2024, the Company amended and restated its credit agreement (the “Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement”) with PNC Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, and the lenders party thereto. The amendment extended the debt maturity for five years and increased the Company’s revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility) to $500.0, with the aggregate principle amount of the term loan credit facility (the “Term Loan Facility”) remaining at $300.0. The amendment also revised the accordion feature to permit an increase of up to an additional $400.0. Borrowings under the line of credit bear interest at defined rates plus an applicable margin based on the Company’s leverage ratio. Scheduled principal payments under the Term Loan Facility are payable in quarterly installments beginning on September 28, 2024 and continuing on the last day of each following fiscal quarter, beginning at $3.75 before increasing to $5.6 in June 2026 and $7.5 in June 2028. All remaining principal and unpaid accrued interest are due on the Term Loan Facility maturity date, which is June 25, 2029.
Current report
In May 2024, $0.5 was paid to the former owners of Balboa Water Group in connection with payment due on the contingent consideration liability. The contingent consideration liability was revalued and final payment is due in 2025.
Current report
The Company completed its annual goodwill impairment testing for 2024, 2023, and 2022, and determined that the carrying amount of goodwill for each reporting unit was not impaired. In addition, in management’s assessment of reporting units for GWI testing, it was determined that the two prominent Electronics businesses share very similar economic characteristics, are operationally interdepended, and should be aggregated and tested as a single reporting unit. The test for goodwill impairment was performed for each business and for the consolidated reporting unit. Neither test indicated any impairment.
Current report
Given the relatively small excess fair value over the carrying value of the i3 reporting unit in 2024, less than 3%, it is at risk for possible future impairment. This goodwill value of $25.9, assumed in the May 2023 acquisition of i3, is 5.2% of the $498.9 of Goodwill as of December 28, 2024. Management is monitoring this closely but believes in the benefits that this acquisition and specifically the Cygnus software will bring to the Company in the coming years. However, if the expected benefits do not materialize due to poor economic conditions, missed operational objectives, or other such factors impacting Management’s assumptions, there could future impairment of the goodwill.
Removed paragraphs (17)
Previous report
During 2021, we augmented our strategy to transform our business from a holding company to a global integrated operating company. At that same time, we introduced the framework of the Helios Business System, “HBS” (pictured in Item 1 of Part 1), which is at the heart of all we do. We are accomplishing this transformation into a global integrated operating company by leveraging sales, marketing, innovation, customer relationships and operational excellence across all our businesses. Our progress to date, through a very complex macro operating environment, is a direct reflection of the commitment of our talented workforce executing our augmented strategy.
Previous report
In January 2021, we acquired the assets of BJN Technologies, LLC, an innovative engineering solutions provider that was founded in 2014. With the acquisition, we formed the Helios Center of Engineering Excellence to centralize our innovation and technology advancements to better leverage existing talents across the electronics segment initially, and then throughout all of Helios.
Previous report
In July 2021, we completed another flywheel acquisition of NEM S.r.l., an innovative hydraulic solutions company providing customized material handling, construction, industrial vehicle and agricultural applications to its global customer base, predominantly in Europe and Asia. NEM enhances the Helios electro-hydraulic product offering, provides geographic expansion and adds scale to address new markets.
Previous report
In October 2021, we completed the acquisition of Joyonway, a developer of control panels, software, systems and accessories for the health and wellness industry. Joyonway operates from two locations in China, Shenzhen and Dongguan, both of which are in the hub of electronics and software development in China and give us a foothold for electronics manufacturing in Asia.
Previous report
COVID-19 Pandemic
Previous report
In the first half of 2022, we experienced mild impacts from the pandemic. At the beginning of the second quarter our locations in China began to shut down periodically due to regulatory lockdown measures associated with a COVID-19 outbreak. The shutdown of our locations and our customers' locations impacted operations and sales through May with recovery occurring in June as the lockdowns were lifted. We also faced disruption to our workforce from the pandemic. While the impact was not significant, the absenteeism caused labor inefficiencies in production. Additionally, in certain locations we faced pressure from competitive labor markets. Since the first half of 2022, there have been no COVID-related shutdowns or other significant new disruption to our business from the pandemic.
Previous report
Demand in the health and wellness market was favorably impacted by the pandemic in 2020 and 2021, as consumers invested in leisure products and activities. However, during 2022, we experienced a sharp decline in sales in this end market as demand declined and inventory levels in the channel increased. By the second half of 2023, inventory levels in the market began to normalize, and we saw an uptick in demand as we exited the year.
Previous report
Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased 5.9 percentage points to 9.6% in 2023 compared with the prior year period. Operating margin was unfavorably impacted during 2023 by different margin profiles of acquired businesses and a $4.8 increase in acquisition-related amortization, primarily from the new intangibles added during the first half of the 2023 for the Schultes and i3 acquisitions. These negative impacts were compounded by higher restructuring costs included in Selling, engineering and administrative (“SEA”) expenses of $2.2 and the gross margin level changes. However, these unfavorable impacts were partially offset by lower M&A and integration related costs of $5.3.
Previous report
Net income and earnings per share (“EPS”) were unfavorably impacted by foreign currency transaction losses of $0.6 in 2023 compared to gains of $0.9 in 2022. The prior year benefited from gains on sale of property, plant and equipment primarily related to restructuring activities totaling $1.8, and the current year benefited from a decrease in tax expense of $11.7 compared to 2022.
Previous report
Regional sales performance in 2023 compared to the prior year was driven by:
Previous report
Americas - pricing and our recent acquisitions contributed to a 17.5% increase in sales
Previous report
EMEA - excluding favorable changes in foreign currency rates of $3.3, sales declined $12.2, 6.5%, from softer demand in the region
Previous report
APAC - excluding unfavorable changes in foreign currency rates of $3.0, sales declined $8.5, 5.1%, from softer demand in the region
Previous report
During 2023, gross profit declined $13.7, 7.0%, from volume while gross margin declined by 340 basis points, primarily from different margin profiles of acquired businesses, $4.9 of increased restructuring costs comprised of labor, travel and other expenses associated with the manufacturing relocation, $0.6 of unfavorable change in foreign currency exchange rates, which were partially offset by pricing amounts noted above. Material costs as a percentage of sales increased by 110 basis points, excluding pricing changes and acquisition-related sales.
Previous report
Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased 580 basis points to 16.5%. SEA expenses increased $15.7, 21.6%, mainly due to acquisitions and corporate activities. Other increases to SEA were for restructuring costs of $1.3, professional fees of $0.7, R&D costs of $0.7 and travel and marketing costs of $0.6. SEA as a percent of sales increased 240 basis points to 15.6% in 2023, negatively impacted from lost leverage of our fixed costs on the lower sales.
Previous report
SEA expenses increased $4.7, 9.3%, in 2023 primarily from acquisitions and wages and benefits of $2.4 for the rolling impact of previous merit increases, market adjustments and new hires for investments in engineering, sales and corporate activities. SEA as a percent of sales increased 5.4 percentage points to 20.5% in 2023 from 15.1% in 2022, negatively impacted by reduced leverage of our fixed costs on the lower sales.
Previous report
On August 16, 2022, the Inflation Reduction Act was enacted into law, and includes, among other things, a new 15% corporate alternative minimum tax and 1% excise tax on stock repurchases after December 31, 2022. The corporate alternative minimum tax is not expected to have a material impact on current and future financial results due to the Company’s ability to qualify for a safe-harbor exclusion, however we will continue to evaluate its impact in future periods.
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
Our acquisition activity, driven by our strategic vision, has enabled us to diversify our product offerings and the markets we serve and expand our geographic presence. Prior to 2016, we operated primarily in the hydraulics market with a small presence in electronics.
Current wording
Our acquisition activity over the past three years, driven by our strategic vision, has enabled us to diversify our product offerings and the markets we serve and expand our geographic presence.
Previous wording
In September 2022, we completed another flywheel acquisition of Daman Products Company, headquartered in Mishawaka, Indiana. Daman is a leading designer and manufacturer of standard and custom precision hydraulic manifolds and other fluid conveyance products for its customer base, predominantly in North America. The acquisition of Daman expands the Company's technologies and markets and provides an opportunity to produce integrated package offerings with multiple Helios brands.
Current wording
In September 2022, we completed the acquisition of Daman Products Company, headquartered in Mishawaka, Indiana. Daman is a leading designer and manufacturer of standard and custom precision hydraulic manifolds and other fluid conveyance products for its customer base, predominantly in North America. The acquisition of Daman expands the Company's technologies and markets and provides an opportunity to produce integrated package offerings with multiple Helios brands.
Previous wording
In May 2023, we completed the acquisition of i3 Product Development. i3 is a custom engineering services firm, with over 55 engineers specializing in electronics, mechanical, industrial, embedded and software engineering. i3 specializes in working to transform customer’s ideas into industrial design solutions through rapid prototyping and creating 3D models in-house. Their solutions are used across many sectors, including medical, off-highway, recreational and commercial marine, power sports, health and wellness, agriculture, consumer goods, industrial, sports and fitness.
Current wording
In May 2023, we completed the acquisition of i3 Product Development. i3 is a custom engineering services firm, with engineers specializing in electronics, mechanical, industrial, embedded and software engineering. i3 specializes in working to transform customer’s ideas into industrial design solutions through rapid prototyping and creating 3D models in-house. Their solutions are used across many sectors, including medical, off-highway, recreational and commercial marine, power sports, health and wellness, agriculture, consumer goods, industrial, sports and fitness.
Previous wording
We continue to monitor the ongoing conflicts between Russia and Ukraine and the Israel-Hamas war and evaluate the broader economic impact those conflicts could have on our operations, supply channels and the operations of our partners and customers. We do not have operations in these regions at this time and those conflicts have not and are not expected to have a material impact on our financial condition or results. Refer to Item 1A Risk Factors of this Annual Report for additional discussion about geo-political risks.
Current wording
We continue to monitor the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and in the Middle East and evaluate the broader economic impact those conflicts could have on our operations, supply channels and the operations of our partners and customers. We do not have operations in these regions at this time and those conflicts have not and are not expected to have a material impact on our financial condition or results. Refer to Item 1A Risk Factors of this Annual Report for additional discussion about geo-political risks.
Previous wording
Throughout 2022, and continuing into 2023, we faced constraints related to sourcing certain electronic and other components, which originated from the high demand for these products caused by the pandemic. We were able to mitigate some of the impact with our procurement efforts, production schedule adjustments and product redesigns. The availability of components improved as 2023 progressed.
Current wording
While there were no impacts to operations resulting from the COVID-19 Pandemic in 2024, for comparison purposes the results in the early part of 2023 faced constraints related to sourcing certain electronic and other components, which originated from the high demand for these products caused by the pandemic. We were able to mitigate some of the impact with our procurement efforts, production schedule adjustments and product redesigns. The availability of components improved through 2023 and did not have a significant impact to results in 2024.
Previous wording
According to the National Fluid Power Association (the fluid power industry’s trade association in the U.S.), the U.S. index of shipments of hydraulic products decreased 4% in 2023, after increasing 20% in 2022 and increasing 21% in 2021. In Europe, the CEMA Business Barometer reported in January 2024 that the general business climate index for the European agricultural machinery industry has continued its downward slide in the area of deep recession territory. CEMA further reported that the direct customers of the manufacturers, the dealers, are not able to pass on their numerous orders to the end customers. The CECE (Committee for European Construction Equipment) business climate index bounced back slightly in November after seven consecutive months of decline. They reported the favorability was driven by both current business evaluation and future expectations.
Current wording
According to the National Fluid Power Association (the fluid power industry’s trade association in the U.S.), the U.S. index of shipments of hydraulic products decreased 15% in 2024, after decreasing 4% in 2023 and increasing 20% in 2022. In Europe, the CEMA Business Barometer reported in January 2025 that the general business climate index for the European agricultural machinery industry has risen further but continues in negative territory. The majority of survey participants expect incoming orders to rise in the coming six months from their current depressed levels and the confidence index for almost all European markets has improved. CEMA further reported that the direct customers of the manufacturers, the dealers, have still not been able to pass on all orders to the end customers and the dealer stocks continue with above-average levels in almost all European markets, though a considerable improvement can be seen compared to previous months. The Committee for European Construction Equipment business climate index bounced back slightly in later part of 2024 after consecutive months of decline. They reported that sales in the European market are still declining but the momentum decelerates. The expectations for next year are pretty diverse across the industry, as one third of companies anticipate a return to growth while almost the same share expects more declines to come.
Previous wording
The Federal Reserve’s Industrial Production Index, which measures the real output of all relevant establishments located in the U.S., reports production of semiconductors and other electronics components met the lowest level in the first quarter of 2023 when compared to the prior two years; however, this improved notably and consistently throughout 2023, to reach the record high in the fourth quarter of 2023 when compared to the prior two years. The Institute of Printed Circuits Association (“IPC”) reported that North American printed circuit board (“PCB”) shipments and bookings decreased in December 2023 by 18.3% and 28.7%, respectively, compared with the same month last year. PCB shipments increased and bookings decreased in December 2023 by 1.0% and 14.1%, respectively, compared with November 2023. The IPC also reported that North American electronics manufacturing services (“EMS”) shipments increased and bookings decreased in December 2023 by 1.3% and 7.0%, respectively when compared with the same month last year. EMS shipments and bookings in December 2023 were up 6.2% and 2.3%, respectively when compared with November 2023.
Current wording
The Federal Reserve’s Industrial Production Index, which measures the real output of all relevant establishments located in the U.S., reports production of semiconductors and other electronics components declined through 2024 with an uptick at the end of December 2024. The Institute of Printed Circuits Association (“IPC”) reported that North American printed circuit board (“PCB”) shipments decreased in December 2024 by 0.3% against the same month last year following a year over year increase in November of 4.7% and a year over year decline in October of 11.1%. PCB bookings increased year over year in the last quarter with December up 59.6%, November up 29.1% and October up 3.5%. The IPC also reported that North American electronics manufacturing services (“EMS”) shipments decreased 7.8% in December 2024 compared to the same month last year following year over year increases in October and November of 14.7% and 10.6%, respectively. EMS bookings also increased year over year in the last quarter with December up 28%, November up 8.1% and October up 6.6%. The significant year over year increase in both PCB and EMS bookings were attributed to orders being pulled forward due to tariff uncertainties.
Previous wording
During 2023, we incurred $12.1 of costs related to our restructuring activities. In the Hydraulics segment, we executed an operational restructure that involved the creation of our two new regional operational Centers of Excellence. In our Electronics segment, we executed an organizational restructure to shift several product lines to the expanded facility in Tijuana and to adjust our labor base in line with current demand levels. The restructuring costs are comprised of non-recurring severance and termination benefits of $7.8 and $4.3 of travel and other expenses. The restructuring plans are expected to improve the global cost structure of the business.
Current wording
During 2024, we incurred $5.2 of costs related to our restructuring activities, down from $12.1 in 2023. Restructuring activities include activities within our Hydraulics segment related to the creation of our two new Regional Operational Centers of Excellence ("CoE") which are nearing completion. We also continue to add capabilities and activities to our recently expanded Tijuana, Mexico facility to support our Electronics segment. Initial efforts have focused on circuit board assembly and wire harness production. We have also recently initiated some restructuring activities to better optimize our European regional operations. We are transitioning some manufacturing of manifolds and integrated package assembly to our Roncolo, Italy location. These activities include in part the transferring of equipment and operations between facilities. The restructuring costs are comprised of non-recurring severance and termination benefits of $2.5 and $2.7 of travel and other expenses. The restructuring plans are expected to improve the global cost structure of the business.
Previous wording
Consolidated net sales for the 2023 year declined $49.8, 5.6%. We experienced organic net sales decline of $102.6, which was offset partially by sales from acquisitions totaling $52.8. Sales were impacted most by reduced demand for products in our health and wellness end market, which continued to be below the prior year. Sales in this end market were previously strengthened by the pandemic as consumers invested in health and leisure products. Other declines included sales into the industrial, marine and mobile end markets, offset partially by increases in the off-road vehicles end market. Consolidated net sales were down in all regions in the year-to-date period. Year-to-date organic sales were positively impacted by pricing changes of $18.6, 2.1%. Also, there were minimal effects on consolidated net sales from changes in foreign currency exchange rates during the year.
Current wording
Consolidated net sales for the 2024 year declined $29.7, 3.6%. We experienced organic net sales decline of $34.7 which was partially offset by sales from acquisitions totaling $5.0. Sales were impacted most by reduced demand for products in our agriculture, mobile, industrial and recreational marine markets. These end markets experienced lower year over year demand with declines persisting through the fourth quarter. Sales to the Health and Wellness end market were up from the prior year almost 20%. As previously noted, during the Covid-19 pandemic consumers significantly invested in health and leisure products, accelerating sales in that end market. This was followed by a sharp decline in 2023. 2024 was more in line with pre-pandemic demand levels. In 2024, consolidated net sales were down in the Americas and EMEA, but up in APAC which was primarily driven by increased sales to China. There was an unfavorable impact of $0.7 on consolidated net sales from changes in foreign currency exchange rates during the year.
Previous wording
Gross profit declined $36.8, 12.3%, in 2023 driven by lower volume, different margin profiles of acquired businesses, higher restructuring costs of $4.7, higher wage and benefit costs of $2.4 and unfavorable foreign currency of $0.4, partially offset by pricing adjustments. Material costs as a percentage of sales, excluding pricing changes and acquisition-related sales, was the same year-over-year on a consolidated basis. Gross margin declined by 240 basis points, impacted by lower fixed costs leverage on lower volume and cost impacts noted above. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates compared to 2022 reduced gross profit by $0.4.
Current wording
Gross profit declined $9.4, 3.6%, in 2024 driven by lower volume and higher wage and benefit costs of $6.1M partially offset by lower restructuring costs of $3.0M and lower material costs. Gross margin was flat year-over-year. Material costs as a percentage of sales, excluding targeted pricing benefits and acquisition-related sales, were down slightly year-over-year on a consolidated basis. This was offset by lower fixed overhead costs leverage on lower volume and cost impacts noted above. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates compared to 2023 reduced gross profit by $0.1.
Previous wording
Net sales for the Hydraulics segment grew by $14.5, 2.6%. We experienced organic net sales decline of $32.5, 5.9%, and acquisition sales totaled $47.0. Organic sales declined in 2023 due to decreased demand in all regions, as well as in several of our end markets including the mobile and industrial equipment markets. Discrete impacts to our organic sales included pricing changes that were favorable by $13.4, 2.4%, and favorable changes in foreign currency exchange rates of $0.3, 0.1%.
Current wording
Net sales for the Hydraulics segment declined by $28.6, 5.1%. We experienced organic net sales decline of $30.5, 5.4%, as acquisition sales only impacted results by $1.9. Net Sales declined in 2024 due to decreased demand in the Americas and EMEA regions and significant declines in the agricultural, mobile and industrial end markets. Sales to APAC grew from prior year, primarily driven by sales to China and Australia. Discrete impacts to our organic sales included nominal favorable pricing changes of $2.2, 0.4%, and an unfavorable change in foreign currency exchange rates of $0.5, 0.1%.
Previous wording
In 2023, we continued our restructuring activities within our Hydraulics segment related to the creation of our two new regional operational Centers of Excellence. We incurred $10.2 of restructuring costs including labor, travel and other expenses associated with the manufacturing relocation; $6.0 of the costs are included in cost of goods sold and $4.2 are reflected in SEA expenses.
Current wording
In 2024, we continued and are nearing completion of our restructuring activities within our Hydraulics segment related to the creation of our two new regional operational Centers of Excellence. We also initiated some restructuring activities to better optimize our European regional operations. We incurred $4.5 of restructuring costs related to these activities including labor, travel and other expenses associated with the manufacturing relocation. $3.3 of the costs are included in cost of goods sold and $1.2 are reflected in SEA expenses.
Previous wording
In the third quarter of 2023, the Company experienced aggregate losses related to a fire and a weather-related incident at one of its manufacturing locations in Italy resulting in the shut-down of operations for a period of time and disruption in production as recovery efforts ensued. Impacted operations have been restored. There are insurance claims open related to these incidents and the Company is working closely with the insurance carrier to assess the claims and evaluate potential recoveries. Losses from damage to the building, equipment and supplies have been fully offset by probable insurance recoveries, which represents anticipated insurance proceeds not in excess of the associated losses, for which receipt has been deemed probable. Any recoveries in excess of losses incurred will be recognized when all contingencies related to the claim have been resolved.
Current wording
In the third quarter of 2023, the Company experienced aggregate losses related to a fire and a weather-related incident at one of its manufacturing locations in Italy resulting in the shut-down of operations for a period of time and disruption in production as recovery efforts ensued. Impacted operations were restored. At the end of 2024 we recorded a contingent gain related to the open insurance claims. The total reimbursement recorded was $9.1, of which $5.3 was offset against actual costs as a result of the incident and the remaining $3.8 was recorded as a gain included in Other Income. The reimbursement payments have been collected in 2025, with $1.1 million outstanding to be collected.
Previous wording
Net sales for the Electronics segment declined by $64.3, 19.2%. We experienced organic net sales decline of $70.1, 21.0%, which was partially offset by acquisition sales of $5.8. Organic sales declined in 2023 from decreased demand in all regions, as well as in several of our end markets including the health and wellness end market. The marine market also experienced a notable decline; however, this was partially offset by improvement in the mobile and off-road vehicles end markets. Discrete impacts to our organic sales included pricing changes that were favorable by $5.2, 1.6%, partially offset by unfavorable changes in foreign currency exchange rates of $0.2, 0.1%.
Current wording
Net sales for the Electronics segment declined by $1.1, 0.4%. We experienced organic net sales decline of $4.2, 1.6%, which was partially offset by acquisition sales of $3.1. Organic sales declined in 2024 from decreased demand in the America’s region within several of our end markets including recreational, industrial and mobile. Health and wellness increased year over year and almost offset the losses in the other end markets. The APAC region increased driven by a significant increase in sales to China. Sales in the EMEA region were relatively flat. Discrete impacts to our organic sales included pricing changes that were favorable by $2.8, 1.0%, and unfavorable changes in foreign currency exchange rates of $0.2, 0.1%.
Previous wording
In 2023, we executed restructuring activities within our Electronics segment to shift product lines to the expanded facility in Tijuana and to adjust our labor base in line with current demand levels. We incurred $1.9 of restructuring costs including labor, travel and other expenses associated with the manufacturing relocation; $0.4 of the costs are included in cost of goods sold and $1.5 are reflected in SEA expenses.
Current wording
In 2024, we continued and are nearing completion of our restructuring activities within our Electronics segment to shift product lines to the expanded facility in Tijuana and to adjust our labor base in line with current demand levels. We incurred $0.7 of restructuring costs including labor, travel and other expenses associated with the manufacturing relocation. $0.1 of the costs are included in cost of goods sold and $0.6 are reflected in SEA expenses.
Previous wording
During 2023, gross profit declined $23.1, 22.4%, primarily due to lower sales volume and material cost increases. Gross margin for 2023 declined by 120 basis points primarily from the higher material costs, unfavorable margin profile of acquired businesses, $0.7 of increased restructuring costs comprised of labor, travel and other expenses associated with the manufacturing relocation, partially offset by favorable impacts from changes in foreign currency exchange rates compared to the prior year of $0.1 and the pricing amounts noted above. Material costs as a percentage of sales decreased by 80 basis points, excluding pricing changes and acquisition-related sales.
Current wording
During 2024, gross profit increased $6.6, 8.3%, primarily due to the contribution from acquisition revenues, pricing, and lower material costs. Gross margin for 2024 increased by 260 basis points primarily from lower material costs offset by the impact of a higher mix of revenue in products with a lower margin profile. Material costs as a percentage of sales decreased by 330 basis points, excluding pricing changes and acquisition-related sales.
Previous wording
Certain costs are excluded from business segment results as they are not used in evaluating the results of, or allocating resources to, our operating segments. For the year ended December 30, 2023, these costs totaled $38.1 for: amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets of $32.9, $4.0 related to other acquisition and integration activities and $1.2 officer transition costs.
Current wording
Certain costs are excluded from business segment results as they are not used in evaluating the results of, or allocating resources to, our operating segments. For the year ended December 28, 2024, these costs totaled $34.2 and included amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets of $31.5, $1.9 related to officer transition costs and $0.8 related to other costs which was primarily acquisition and integration related activities.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2022, these costs totaled $37.9 for: amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets of $28.1, $9.5 related to other acquisition and integration activities and $0.3 officer transition costs.
Current wording
For the year ended December 30, 2023, these costs totaled $38.1 and included amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets of $32.9, $4.0 related to other acquisition and integration activities and $1.2 of officer transition costs.
Previous wording
Net interest expense increased $14.5 during 2023 to $31.2 compared with $16.7 in 2022. The change is attributable to higher average debt levels during 2023, as borrowings used to fund acquisitions exceeded repayments in addition to higher interest rates when compared to 2022. Average net debt increased by $37.9 during 2023 to $447.4 compared with $409.5 in 2022.
Current wording
Net interest expense increased $2.6 during 2024 to $33.8 compared with $31.2 in 2023. The change is attributable to higher average debt levels during 2024 and higher interest rates. Average net debt increased by $1.5 during 2024 to $448.9.
Previous wording
The provision for income taxes for the year ended December 30, 2023, was 23.8% of pretax income compared with 19.2% for the year ended December 31, 2022. The difference relates principally to a shift in the mix of the Company's worldwide income and increase in valuation allowance established. The effective rate typically fluctuates relative to the levels of income and different tax rates in effect from year to year among the countries in which we sell our products.
Current wording
The provision for income taxes for the year ended December 28, 2024, was 22.8% of pretax income compared with 23.8% for the year ended December 30, 2023. The difference relates principally to a shift in the mix of the company's worldwide income and decrease in valuation allowance established. The effective rate typically fluctuates relative to the levels of income and different tax rates in effect from year to year among the countries in which we sell our products.
Previous wording
The Helios Technologies, Inc. Group is a MNE group that is within the scope and subject to the GloBE rules. The United States has not currently made any public announcement regarding implementation of Pillar Two initiative.
Current wording
The Helios Technologies Inc Group is a MNE group that is within the scope and subject to the GloBE rules. The United States has not currently made any public announcement regarding implementation of Pillar Two Framework.
Previous wording
The Company continues to evaluate the impact of Pillar Two and application of safe harbors. The Company does not expect it to have a material impact in 2024 to their effective tax rate.
Current wording
The company continues to evaluate the impact of Pillar Two and application of safe harbors. For the year ended December 28, 2024, there are no impacts to income tax expense related to Pillar Two. The company does not expect it to have a material impact in 2025 to their effective tax rate.
Previous wording
As of December 30, 2023, the Company had approximately $29.3 million of undistributed earnings of its non-U.S. subsidiaries for which it has not provided for non-U.S. withholding taxes and state taxes because such earnings are intended to be reinvested indefinitely in international operations.
Current wording
As of December 28, 2024, the Company had approximately $37.1 million of undistributed earnings of its non-U.S. subsidiaries for which it has not provided for non-U.S. withholding taxes and state taxes because such earnings are intended to be reinvested indefinitely in international operations.
Previous wording
Historically, our primary source of capital has been cash generated from operations. We also use borrowings on our credit facilities to fund acquisitions. During 2023, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $83.9 and as of December 30, 2023, we had $32.4 of cash on hand and $200.1 of available credit on our revolving credit facilities. At year end 2023, more than half of the cash on hand was held in institutions in APAC, approximately a quarter held in institutions in EMEA, and the remainder held in institutions in the Americas. We also have a $300.0 accordion feature available on our credit facility, which is subject to certain pro forma compliance requirements and is intended to support potential future acquisitions.
Current wording
Historically, our primary source of capital has been cash generated from operations. We have also used borrowings on our credit facilities to fund acquisitions. During 2024, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $122.1 and as of December 28, 2024, we had $44.1 of cash on hand and $352.4 of available credit on our revolving credit facilities. At year end 2024, approximately half of the cash on hand was held in institutions in APAC, approximately 40% was held in institutions in EMEA, and the remainder was held in institutions in the Americas. We also have a $400.0 accordion feature available on our credit facility, which is subject to certain pro forma compliance requirements and is intended to support potential future acquisitions.
Previous wording
Cash on hand decreased $11.3 to $32.4 at the end of 2023. Cash and cash equivalents were favorably impacted by changes in exchange rates by $0.8 and $3.0 during the years ended December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively. Cash balances on hand are a result of our cash management strategy, which focuses on maintaining sufficient cash to fund operations while reinvesting cash in the Company and also paying down borrowings on our credit facilities.
Current wording
Cash on hand increased $11.7 to $44.1 at the end of 2024. Cash and cash equivalents were unfavorably impacted by changes in exchange rates by $1.7 and favorably impacted by changes in exchange rates by $0.8 during the years ended December 28, 2024, and December 30, 2023, respectively. Cash balances on hand are a result of our cash management strategy, which focuses on maintaining sufficient cash to fund operations while reinvesting cash in the Company and also paying down borrowings on our credit facilities.
Previous wording
Net cash from operations totaled $83.9 in 2023, a decrease of $26.0, 23.7%, compared with the prior year. Cash earnings (calculated as net income plus adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities, excluding changes in net operating assets and liabilities) decreased by $47.4 compared to the prior year. However, changes in net operating assets and liabilities increased cash by $21.4 compared to 2022, primarily from favorable cash flows from AR, inventories and AP. Investments in inventory, net of acquisitions, reduced cash by $17.9 and $27.0 in 2023 and 2022, respectively. Inventory on hand as of December 30, 2023, increased by $23.5, 12.3%, compared to the 2022 year end. The increase is driven primarily by lower volume of sales, temporary build-up due to constrained supply chain environment, and buildup of inventory to support the creation of the Centers of Excellence. Days of inventory on hand increased to 130 days for the 2023 year, compared with 111 days during the 2022 year. Changes in accounts receivable, net of acquisitions, increased cash by $16.3 in 2023 compared with a decrease in cash of $9.1 in 2022, a result of higher sales in the last few months of the 2023 year compared to 2022. Days sales outstanding for the 2023 year decreased slightly to 50 days, from 52 days during 2022, as our collection patterns remain consistent with the prior year.
Current wording
Net cash from operations totaled $122.1 in 2024, an increase of $38.2, 45.5%, compared with the prior year. Cash earnings, calculated as net income plus adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities, excluding changes in net operating assets and liabilities, decreased by $1.0 compared to the prior year. However, changes in net operating assets and liabilities increased cash by $39.2 compared to 2023, primarily from reduction in inventories. Reductions in inventory, net of acquisitions, increased cash by $19.4 in 2024 compared with a decrease in cash by $17.9 in 2023. Inventory on hand as of December 28, 2024, decreased by $25.0, 11.6%, compared to the 2023 year end. The decrease is driven primarily by the execution of management's inventory reduction efforts and improved inventory management in response to lower sales. Days of inventory on hand increased to 134 days for the 2024 year, compared with 130 days during the 2023 year. Changes in accounts receivable, net of acquisitions, increased cash by $7.3 and $16.3 in 2024 and 2023, respectively. Days sales outstanding for the 2024 year decreased slightly to 47 days from 50 days during 2023, as our collection patterns remain consistent with the prior year. Changes in accounts payable, net of acquisitions, decreased cash by $11.8 and $5.2 in 2024 and 2023, respectively. Days payables outstanding for the 2024 year decreased to 37 days from 45 days during 2023.
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities totaled $153.9 in 2023, an increase of $63.1, 69.5%, compared with the prior year. The increase in acquisition-related payments accounted for $46.9 of the fluctuation. Capital expenditures were $34.3 during 2023, $2.4, or 7.5%, higher than the prior year primarily from investments in machinery and equipment. These increases in cash used were partially offset by $0.3 in proceeds from dispositions of property, plant and equipment, a decrease of $6.9 compared with the prior year, which was inflated by the sale of a building related to our restructuring projects. Capital expenditures for 2024 are forecasted to be approximately 3%-4% of sales, for investments in machinery and equipment for capacity expansion projects, improvements to manufacturing technology and maintaining/replacing existing machine capabilities.
Current wording
Cash used in investing activities totaled $30.3 in 2024, a decrease of $123.6, 80.3%, compared with the prior year. The decrease in acquisition-related payments accounted for $114.2 of the fluctuation due to no acquisition-related activity in 2024. Capital expenditures were $27.0 during 2024, $7.3, or 21.3%, lower than the prior year primarily from cost deferral initiatives in 2024. Capital expenditures for 2025 are forecasted to be approximately 3.0%-4% of sales for improvements to manufacturing technology and maintaining and replacing existing machine capabilities.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities totaled $57.9 in 2023, compared with net cash used in financing activities of $6.9 in 2022. Cash paid for acquisitions in 2023 was primarily financed with borrowings on our credit facility; borrowings, net of repayments, during 2023 totaled $75.7. In 2022, borrowings, net of repayments, totaled $8.0.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities totaled $78.4 in 2024, compared with net cash provided by financing activities of $57.9 in 2023. In 2024, repayments, net of borrowings, totaled $68.0. Cash paid for acquisitions in 2023 was primarily financed with borrowings on our credit facility. Borrowings, net of repayments, totaled $75.7 in 2023.
Previous wording
Borrowings on our term loans and revolving credit facilities as of December 30, 2023, totaled $322.1 and $203.3, respectively. See Note 10 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for additional information regarding our credit facilities.
Current wording
Borrowings on our term loans and revolving credit facilities as of December 28, 2024, totaled $300.3 and $150.3, respectively. See Note 10 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for additional information regarding our credit facilities.
Previous wording
In May 2023, we entered into an incremental facility amendment to our credit agreement with PNC Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, and various lenders party thereto. With the amendment we incurred a new term loan with an aggregate principal amount of $150.0 for which the proceeds were used to repay outstanding balances on our revolving credit facility. The new term loan is payable in full in October 2025 and is not subject to any required repayments prior to that date. As part of the amendment, we continue to have the ability to increase our revolving credit facility or incur a new term loan up to an additional borrowing limit of $300.0.
Current wording
In May 2023, we entered into an incremental facility amendment to our credit agreement with PNC Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, and various lenders party thereto. With the amendment we incurred a new term loan with an aggregate principal amount of $150.0 for which the proceeds were used to repay outstanding balances on our revolving credit facility.
Previous wording
We have historically declared regular quarterly dividends to shareholders of $0.09 per share. We paid dividends totaling $11.8 and $11.7 for the years ended December 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. The declaration and payment of future dividends is subject to the sole discretion of the board of directors, and any determination as to the payment of future dividends will depend upon our profitability, financial condition, capital needs, acquisition opportunities, future prospects and other factors deemed pertinent by the board of directors.
Current wording
We have historically declared regular quarterly dividends to shareholders of $0.09 per share. We paid dividends totaling $11.9 and $11.8 for the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively. The declaration and payment of future dividends is subject to the sole discretion of the Board of Directors, and any determination as to the payment of future dividends will depend upon our profitability, financial condition, capital needs, acquisition opportunities, future prospects and other factors deemed pertinent by the Board of Directors.
Previous wording
Information on our credit facilities, including future maturities, is presented in Note 10 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report. Our revolving credit facility with PNC Bank matures and is payable in full in October 2025; however, we may make earlier payments. Our term loan with PNC Bank is payable in quarterly installments of $5.0 through the maturity date of October 2025, at which time the remaining balance will be due in full. Our new term loan with PNC Bank is payable in full in October 2025 and is not subject to any required repayments prior to that date.
Current wording
Information on our credit facilities, including future maturities, is presented in Note 10 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report. Our revolving credit facility with PNC Bank matures and is payable in full in June 2029; however, we may make earlier payments. Our term loan with PNC Bank is payable in quarterly installments of $3.8 million through March 2026, quarterly installments of $5.6 million through March 2028 and quarterly installments of $7.5 million thereafter through the maturity date of June 2029, at which time the remaining balance will be due in full.
Previous wording
Interest rates on our credit facilities range from 5.4% to 7.7% as of December 30, 2023. Future interest payments are estimated to total $68.5, with annual payments ranging from $38.1 to $30.2 payable through the last maturity date of June 2026. Future payments assume the current interest rate environment, current currency exchange rates, future required payments on term loans and revolver borrowings consistent with December 30, 2023 debt levels. Future payments do not include an estimate of impacts from our derivative instruments.
Current wording
Interest rates on our credit facilities range from 4.9% to 7.2% as of December 28, 2024. Future interest payments are estimated to total $112.2, with annual payments ranging from $10.8 to $27.7 payable through the last maturity date of June 2029. Future payments assume the current interest rate environment, current currency exchange rates, future required payments on term loans and revolver borrowings consistent with December 28, 2024 debt levels. Future payments do not include an estimate of impacts from our derivative instruments.
Previous wording
Our contingent consideration liabilities total $0.5 as of December 30, 2023. The balance represents the fair value estimate of contractual contingent payment related to our acquisition of Balboa, which is payable in the last quarter of 2024.
Current wording
Our contingent consideration liabilities total $0.4 as of December 28, 2024. The balance represents the fair value estimate of contractual contingent payment related to our acquisition of Balboa Water Group, which is payable in 2025.
Previous wording
We regularly place purchase orders with our suppliers for inventory and capital expenditures to be used in the ordinary course of business. Open purchase orders as of December 30, 2023 total $83.3 for purchases expected in 2024 and $3.3 for purchases expected in 2025.
Current wording
We regularly place purchase orders with our suppliers for inventory and capital expenditures to be used in the ordinary course of business. Open purchase orders as of December 28, 2024 total $66.1 for purchases expected in 2025 and $0.4 for purchases expected in 2026.
Previous wording
We test goodwill for impairment at the reporting unit level, as of the third quarter period end date, on an annual basis and between annual tests whenever events or circumstances indicate the carrying value of a reporting unit may exceed its fair value. Examples of such circumstances could include, but are not limited to, a significant loss of market share, significant decline in operating results, change in management strategy or operations, economic decline, and other such significant disruptions to the business. The carrying value of assets is calculated at the reporting unit level. An impairment loss is recorded to the extent that the fair value of the goodwill within the reporting unit is less than its carrying value.
Current wording
Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price of an acquisition over the fair value of the net assets acquired. We test goodwill for impairment at the reporting unit level, as of the third quarter period end date, on an annual basis and between annual tests whenever events or circumstances indicate the carrying value of a reporting unit may exceed its fair value. Examples of such circumstances could include, but are not limited to, a significant loss of market share, significant decline in operating results, change in management strategy or operations, economic decline, and other such significant disruptions to the business. The carrying value of assets is calculated at the reporting unit level. An impairment loss is recorded to the extent that the fair value of the goodwill within the reporting unit is less than its carrying value.
Previous wording
Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price of an acquisition over the fair value of the net assets acquired. The factors we consider for testing goodwill impairment consist of multiple steps. The first step is identification of our operating segments, followed by the identification of the reporting units, such that the reporting unit has discrete financial information, its operating results are reviewed regularly by management, and its economic characteristics are different form the economic characteristics of the other components of the operating segment.
Current wording
There are multiple steps in our process for testing goodwill impairment. The first step is identification of our operating segments, followed by the identification of the reporting units, such that the reporting unit has discrete financial information, its operating results are reviewed regularly by management, and its economic characteristics are different from the economic characteristics of the other components of the operating segment., As part of the annual test of goodwill impairment the Company considers economic factors and current business operations when assessing the reporting unit structures for the purposes of goodwill impairment testing. The reporting units comprised of our four prominent businesses and the 2023 acquisition of i3.
Previous wording
In certain circumstances the Company may elect to test goodwill using a qualitative assessment, assessing whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than the carrying value. More often the Company will skip the qualitative step and test goodwill using the following valuation methods. The assessment of fair value for impairment purposes requires significant judgment by management. As quoted market prices are not available for our reporting units, determining whether an impairment occurred requires the valuation of the respective reporting unit, which is estimated using both income-based and market-based valuation methods. We generally use a combination of market and income approach methodologies to estimate the fair value of our reporting units. Management’s assumptions include projected future performance, expected future costs, and expected future economic and market conditions (i.e. inflation, tax rates, end-market or market share deterioration). If these assumptions and estimates are not met or operations are impacted by other factors the reporting units could be subject to goodwill impairment.
Current wording
In certain circumstances the Company may elect to test goodwill using a qualitative assessment, assessing whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit is less than the carrying value. More often the Company will test goodwill using the income based and market based valuation methods, as quoted market prices are not available for all reporting units. When possible, we generally use a combination of market and income approach methodologies to estimate the fair value of our reporting units. The assessment of fair value for impairment purposes requires significant judgment by management. Management’s assumptions include projected future performance, expected future costs, expected new product releases and expected future economic and market conditions (i.e. inflation, tax rates, end-market growth or decline, and expected market share performance). If these assumptions and estimates are not met or operations are impacted by other factors the reporting units could be subject to goodwill impairment.
Previous wording
The income approach is generally based on a discounted cash flow analysis, which estimates the present value of the projected free cash flows to be generated by the reporting unit. Assumptions used in the analysis include estimated future revenues and expenses, working capital, capital expenditures and other variables. Assumptions made for future cash flows are developed based on consideration of current and future economic conditions, recent sales trends, planned timing of product launches or other relevant variables. Each reporting unit regularly prepares discrete operating forecasts and uses these forecasts as the basis for the assumptions in the discounted cash flow analysis. Within the discounted cash flow models, the Company uses a discount rate, commensurate with its cost of capital but adjusted for inherent business risks, and an appropriate terminal growth factor.
Current wording
The income approach is generally based on a discounted cash flow analysis, which estimates the present value of the projected free cash flows to be generated by the reporting unit. Assumptions used in the analysis include estimated future revenues and expenses, working capital, capital expenditures and other variables. Assumptions made for future cash flows are developed based on consideration of current and future economic conditions, recent and expected sales trends, planned timing of product launches and other relevant variables. Each reporting unit regularly prepares discrete operating forecasts and long range plans and uses these forecasts as the basis for the assumptions in the discounted cash flow analysis. Within the discounted cash flow models, the Company uses a discount rate, commensurate with its cost of capital but adjusted for inherent business risks, and an appropriate terminal growth factor.
Previous wording
The Company completed its annual goodwill impairment testing for 2023, 2022, and 2021 and determined that the carrying amount of goodwill was not impaired. In 2023, a third party was used to assist in the valuation and testing of three reporting units. The third party provides estimates (such as risk premiums, select multiples, discount rates, etc.) used in conjunction with Management’s estimates and assumptions to calculate the fair value of the reporting unit. These reporting units could be subject to impairment if there is economic decline, expectations for growth are not met, a change to management’s operating outlook, or any significant change to the assumptions, estimates or other risks previously mentioned. Such impairment could negatively impact our operating results.
Current wording
A third party was used to assist in the valuation and testing of the fair value of the reporting units. The third party provided estimates such as risk premiums, select multiples and discount rates, used in conjunction with Management’s estimates and assumptions to calculate the fair value of the reporting unit. These estimates require significant judgment. If there is economic decline, expectations for growth are not met, product launches are delayed, there is a change to management’s operating outlook, operational restructuring, or any other significant change to the assumptions, estimates or other risks previously mentioned, the reporting units could be subject to impairment.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Refer to Item 1A Risk Factors of this Annual Report for additional COVID-19 related discussion.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Company performed its assessment of segments for financial reporting and deemed there to be no change from the prior year, as the Company continues to review results and manage the business with a focus on the reporting segment level. As part of the annual test of goodwill impairment the Company considers economic factors and current business operations when assessing the reporting unit structures for the purposes of goodwill impairment testing.