CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 25, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 25, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-05.
0000950170-24-025511
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-25.
0000950170-25-026562
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 134 previous paragraphs and 135 current paragraphs.
92 unchanged; 29 reworded; 13 added; 9 removed; 4 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
In 2024 and the first quarter of 2025, we disclosed multiple transactions that strategically align with the Company’s portfolio management strategy and vision. These transactions include the acquisition of Profire Energy ("Profire") and the intended divestiture of the Company’s Fluid Handling business. Profire, a former publicly traded company on the NASDAQ under ticker symbol PFIE, is a leading North American supplier of mission-critical combustion automation and control solution services. Their core offering supports emissions reduction, safety objectives, and industry regulations. Profire has a large install base across oil & gas, petrochemical, and natural gas markets, with growing exposure to other energy transition markets. The business is headquartered in Lindon, Utah, with a research and development center in Edmonton-Alberta, Canada. The business has a long-tenured and experienced leadership team and had 2024 revenues of $63 million with accretive EBITDA margins. Fluid Handling is a well-positioned business with strong brands in the pumps and filters space. However, we are focused on businesses that more closely align with our strategic investments and leadership positions in the air, water and energy transition spaces.
Current report
Consolidated net sales in 2024 were $557.9 million compared with $544.8 million in 2023, an increase of $13.1 million or 2.4%. The increase was driven by brands within the industrial processing solutions segment, notably in industrial air, ducting, and ventilation applications. Specific end markets driving the increase include building materials, metals, and automotive. Approximately $33.1 million of net sales is attributable to acquisitions that occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Current report
Gross profit increased by $25.1 million, or 14.7%, to $196.1 million in 2024 compared with $171.0 million in 2023. The increase in gross profit was attributable to the increase in sales volume as described above, as well as sales mix, project execution and flow through from higher booked margins, as well as continued benefits from sourcing and value engineering. Gross profit as a percentage of sales increased to 35.1% in 2024 compared with 31.4% in 2023.
Current report
Orders booked were $667.3 million in 2024 compared with $582.8 million in 2023, an increase of $84.5 million, or 14.5%. Of this $84.5 million increase, $51.5 million represents organic growth, while $33.0 million of orders were attributable to acquisitions that occurred during the preceding twelve-month period. The increase was driven by increased market demand for power. The Company’s current pipeline includes over $4.0 billion worth of project opportunities.
Current report
Selling and administrative expenses were $146.7 million in 2024 compared with $122.9 million in 2023, an increase of $23.8 million, or 19.4%. The increase is primarily attributed to workforce merit and other annual compensation adjustments, and investments in functional support for sourcing and manufacturing benefits.
Current report
Asbestos litigation expenses were $0.2 million in 2024 compared to zero in 2023, an increase of $0.2 million. These expenses related to expected future settlement payments. See Note 12 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion.
Current report
Interest expense was $13.0 million in 2024 compared to $13.4 million in 2023, a decrease of $0.4 million, or 3.0%. The decrease in interest expense is primarily due to lower a weighted average stated interest rate.
Current report
Our Engineered Systems segment orders booked increased $109.8 million, or 28.1%, to $500.9 million in 2024 compared with $391.1 million in 2023. The increase is primarily attributable to increased demand for energy transition projects and products as the market for power increases. Approximately $28.2 million of orders in 2024 are attributable to acquisitions that occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Current report
Our Engineered Systems segment net sales increased $3.9 million to $384.0 million in 2024 compared with $380.1 million in 2023, an increase of 1.0%. The nominal increase in revenue year-over-year was primarily a result of specific, material project delays, primarily occurring in the second half of 2024 resulting in the absence of substantial revenue recognition in the period. The increase is driven by increases of $9.4 million in our dampers and expansion businesses and $7.2 million in our industrial air businesses, partially offset by a decrease of $9.5 million in our water and wastewater treatment technologies. Approximately $20.1 million of net sales in 2024 is attributable to acquisitions that occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Current report
Operating income for the Engineered Systems segment increased $12.6 million to $72.4 million in 2024 compared with $59.8 million in 2023, an increase of 21.1%. The increase in operating income in primarily attributable to higher gross profit driven by improved sales mix, productivity, project execution, and cost savings initiatives.
Current report
Our Industrial Process Solutions segment orders booked decreased $25.4 million, or 13.2%, to $166.3 million in 2024 compared with $191.7 million in 2023. The decrease is primarily related to two unique industrial air bookings from 2023 that were not expected to repeat. Approximately $7.9 million of orders in 2024 are attributable to acquisitions that occurred during the preceding twelve month period.
Current report
On October 7, 2024, the Company entered into the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. This agreement provides for a senior secured revolving credit facility in an initial aggregate principal amount of up to $400.0 million.
Current report
Critical Accounting Estimates
Removed paragraphs (9)
Previous report
Consolidated net sales in 2023 were $544.8 million compared with $422.6 million in 2022, an increase of $122.2 million or 28.9%. The increase was led by increases of $88.2 million in our separation, filtration and industrial water businesses and $21.2 million in our thermal acoustics technologies. Approximately 58.2%, or $71.1 million, of the increase in net sales is attributable to organic revenue growth, defined as revenue recorded subsequent to the twelve-month period post-acquisition date, while $51.1 million is attributable to acquisitions that have occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Previous report
Orders booked were $582.8 million in 2023 compared with $526.6 million in 2022. This $56.2 million increase is primarily attributable to recent acquisitions.
Previous report
Selling and administrative expenses were $122.9 million in 2023 compared with $93.4 million in 2022. The increase is primarily attributed to acquisitions during 2023, as well as increased investment to support our revenue growth and increased backlog. Selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of sales were flat, with 22.6% in 2023 compared with 22.1% in 2022.
Previous report
Interest expense increased to $13.4 million in 2023 from $5.4 million in 2022. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to higher interest rates and increased debt balances to fund acquisitions.
Previous report
Our Engineered Systems segment net sales increased $116.9 million to $380.1 million in 2023 compared with $263.2 million in 2022, an increase of 44.4%. The increase is broad-based, led by increases of $88.2 million in our separation, filtration and industrial water businesses and $21.2 million in our thermal acoustics technologies. Approximately 56.6%, or $66.2 million, of the increase in net sales is attributable to organic revenue growth, while $50.7 million is attributable to acquisitions that have occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Previous report
Operating income was $21.6 million in 2023 compared with $22.7 million in 2022. The decrease is primarily attributable to $1.0 million of restructuring expenses incurred in 2023.
Previous report
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Previous report
Property, plant and equipment and finite life intangible assets are reviewed whenever events or changes in circumstances occur that indicate possible impairment. If such events or changes in circumstances occur, our impairment review is based on an undiscounted cash flow analysis at the lowest level at which cash flows of the long-lived assets are largely independent of other groups of our assets and liabilities. This analysis requires management judgment with respect to changes in technology, the continued success of product lines, and future volume, revenue and expense growth rates. We also review business plans for possible impairment. Impairment occurs when the carrying value of the assets exceeds the future undiscounted cash flows expected to be earned by the use of the asset or asset group. When impairment is indicated, the estimated future cash flows are then discounted to determine the estimated fair value of the asset or asset group and an impairment charge is recorded for the difference between the carrying value and the estimated fair value.
Previous report
We base our measurement of the fair value of a reporting unit using a 50/50 weighting of the income method and the market method. The income method is based on a discounted future cash flow approach that uses the significant assumptions of projected revenue, projected operational profit, terminal growth rates, and the cost of capital. Projected revenue, projected operational profit and terminal growth rates are significant assumptions because they are three primary drivers of the projected cash flows in the discounted future cash flow approach. Cost of capital is a significant assumption as it is the discount rate used to calculate the current fair value of those projected cash flows. The market method is based on financial multiples of comparable companies and applies a control premium. Significant estimates in the market approach include identifying similar companies with comparable business factors such as size, growth, profitability, risk and return on investment and assessing comparable revenue and operating income multiples in estimating the fair value of a reporting unit. Based on the analysis, the resultant estimated fair value of all of the reporting units exceeded their carrying value as of December 31, 2023. For additional information on goodwill impairment testing results, see Note 6 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Reworded paragraphs (29)
Previous wording
Our capital allocation strategy supports the growth and value creation generated by our operational strategy. We will focus our capital deployment on building out our leading industrial air solutions portfolio, advancing our emerging industrial water treatment position, and supporting our customers as they make the transition to cleaner more sustainable forms of energy, while also shifting our portfolio mix towards businesses with more recurring revenue and more predictable cash flows, strong secular growth trends and less cyclicality.
Current wording
Our capital allocation strategy supports the growth and value creation generated by our operational strategy. We will focus our capital deployment on building out our leading industrial air solutions portfolio, advancing our emerging industrial water treatment position, and supporting our customers as they make the transition to cleaner more sustainable forms of energy, while also shifting our portfolio mix towards businesses with more recurring revenue and more predictable cash flows, strong secular growth trends and less cyclicality. While the primary focuses of our capital allocation strategy is organic growth and portfolio management, the Company closely monitors its leverage and debt repayment strategies.
Previous wording
We operate our segments and the underlying platforms serving their respective niche end markets. Our platforms are structured to win in their target markets with a core focus on understanding customer needs and providing best-in-class solutions. Our business model provides scalable efficiencies enabling us to serve our customers with a variety of products that we typically classify into three categories: make-to-order, configure-to-order, and engineer-to-order. For our project-based platforms, we leverage third-party subcontract fabrication partners in a global network to execute for our customers world-wide. Our platforms are focused on sales, application engineering, product management, project management, and supply chain execution for our customers.
Current wording
Our segments consist of like end-market and end-market adjacent platforms. Our platforms are structured to win in their target markets with a core focus on understanding customer needs and providing best-in-class solutions. Our business model provides scalable efficiencies enabling us to serve our customers with a variety of products that we typically classify into three categories: make-to-order, configure-to-order, and engineer-to-order. For our project-based platforms, we leverage third-party subcontract fabrication partners in a global network to execute for our customers world-wide. Our platforms are focused on sales, application engineering, product management, project management, and supply chain execution for our customers.
Previous wording
Our contracts are obtained either through competitive bidding or as a result of negotiations with our customers. Contract terms offered by us are generally dependent on the complexity and risk of the project as well as the resources that will be required to complete the project. Our focus is on increasing our operating margins as well as our gross margin percentage, which translates into stronger operating results.
Current wording
Our contracts are obtained either through customer upselling based on our leading brands and significant install base, competitive bidding or as a result of negotiations with our customers. Contract terms offered by us are generally dependent on the complexity and risk of the project as well as the resources that will be required to complete the project. Our focus is on increasing our operating margins as well as our gross margin percentage, which translates into stronger operating results.
Previous wording
Equipment—Fans, motors, control panels and other equipment necessary for turnkey systems; and
Current wording
Material—Raw materials that we buy to build our products, fans, motors, control panels and other equipment necessary for turnkey systems; and
Previous wording
Selling and administrative expense principally includes sales and engineering payroll and related fringes, advertising and marketing expenditures as well as all corporate and administrative functions and other costs that support our operations. The majority of these expenses are fixed. An advantage of our operating model is that as revenue grows, we have significant operating leverage on our fixed selling and administrative cost structure.
Current wording
Selling and administrative expense principally includes sales and engineering payroll and related fringes, advertising and marketing expenditures as well as all corporate and administrative functions and other costs that support our operations. Variable compensation based on the Company’s performance is included in selling and administrative expense. An advantage of our operating model is that as revenue grows, we have significant operating leverage on our fixed selling and administrative cost structure.
Previous wording
To compare operating performance between the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 the Company has adjusted GAAP operating income to exclude (1) amortization of intangible assets, and earnout expenses, (2) restructuring expenses primarily relating to severance, facility exits, and associated legal expenses, (3) acquisition and integration expenses, which include legal, accounting, and other expenses, (4) executive transition expenses, including severance for the Company's former executives, fees and expenses incurred in the search, for and hiring, of new executives and (5) intangible asset impairment. See “Note Regarding Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above. The following tables present the reconciliation of GAAP operating income and GAAP operating margin to non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin, and GAAP net income to non-GAAP net income.
Current wording
To compare operating performance between the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 the Company has adjusted GAAP operating income to exclude (1) amortization of intangible assets, and earnout expenses, (2) restructuring expenses primarily relating to severance, facility exits, and associated legal expenses, (3) acquisition and integration expenses, which include legal, accounting, and other expenses, (4) executive transition expenses, including severance for the Company's former executives, fees and expenses incurred in the search, for and hiring, of new executives and (5) asbestos litigation expenses related to expected future settlement payments. See “Note Regarding Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” above. The following tables present the reconciliation of GAAP operating income and GAAP operating margin to non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP operating margin, and GAAP net income to non-GAAP net income.
Previous wording
Amortization and earnout expenses were $8.2 million in 2023 and $6.8 million in 2022. The increase in expense is attributable to an increase of $0.9 million in definite lived asset amortization due to recent acquisitions and $0.5 million in earnout expense. See Note 7 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on earnout expenses.
Current wording
Amortization and earnout expenses were $9.1 million in 2024 and $8.2 million in 2023, an increase of $0.9 million, or 11.0%. The increase in expense is attributable to an increase of $1.2 million in definite lived asset amortization due to recent acquisitions, partially offset by $0.4 million in earnout expense. See Note 7 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on earnout expenses.
Previous wording
Acquisitions and integration expenses related to various merger and acquisition diligence activities, which include legal, accounting and banking expenses, were $2.5 million in 2023, as compared with $4.5 million in 2022. The decrease is due to the timing of acquisition activity. See Note 14 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on recent acquisitions.
Current wording
Acquisitions and integration expenses related to various merger and acquisition diligence activities, which include legal, accounting and banking expenses, were $4.2 million in 2024, as compared with $2.5 million in 2023, an increase of $1.7 million, or 68.0%. The increase is due to the timing and volume of acquisition activity. See Note 14 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on recent acquisitions.
Previous wording
Executive transition expenses were $1.5 million in 2023 compared to $1.2 million in 2022. These expenses related to fees and other expenses incurred in the search for and hiring of new executives, specifically the Chief Administrative and Legal Officer and Chief Finance and Strategy Officer for 2022 and Chief Operating Officer and Chief Accounting Officer for 2023.
Current wording
Executive transition expenses were zero in 2024 compared to $1.5 million in 2023, a decrease of $1.5 million. These expenses related to severance for the former executives, as well as fees and other expenses incurred in the search for and hiring of a new executive, specifically as it relates to the departure of the former Chief Operating Officer and transition of the role of Chief Accounting Officer.
Previous wording
Restructuring expenses were $1.4 million in 2023 compared to $0.1 million in 2022. These expenses related to severance, facility exits, and associated legal expenses, primarily as it relates to the exit of certain operations in China at the end of 2023.
Current wording
Restructuring expenses were $0.5 million in 2024 compared to $1.4 million in 2023, a decrease of $0.8 million, or 61.5%. These expenses related to severance, facility exits, and associated legal expenses, primarily as it relates to the exit of certain operations in China.
Previous wording
Operating income for 2023 was $34.6 million, an increase of $12.4 million from $22.2 million in 2022. Operating income as a percentage of sales for 2023 was 6.4% compared with 5.3% for 2022. The increase in operating income is primarily attributable to increases in net organic sales and gaining operating leverage.
Current wording
Operating income for 2024 was $35.4 million, an increase of $0.8 million from $34.6 million in 2023. Operating income as a percentage of sales for 2024 was 6.3% compared with 6.4% for 2023. The increase in operating income is primarily attributable to the increase in gross profit.
Previous wording
Non-GAAP operating income was $48.1 million in 2023 and $34.8 million in 2022. The increase in non-GAAP operating income is primarily attributable to the increase in net organic sales and improved operating leverage. Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of sales for 2023 was 8.8% compared with 8.2% for 2022.
Current wording
Non-GAAP operating income was $49.4 million in 2024, an increase of $1.3 million from $48.1 million in 2023. The increase in non-GAAP operating income is primarily attributable to the increase in gross profit. Non-GAAP operating income as a percentage of sales was 8.9% for 2024 compared with 8.8% for 2023.
Previous wording
Other income for 2023 was $0.4 million compared to $6.9 million in 2022. The decrease in other income was primarily attributable to net foreign currency transaction losses in the current year based on changes in exchange rates at our foreign subsidiaries.
Current wording
Other expense for 2024 was $(4.7) million compared to other income of $0.4 million in 2023, a decrease of $5.1 million. The decrease in other (expense) income was primarily attributable to net foreign currency transaction losses in the current year based on changes in exchange rates at our foreign subsidiaries.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was $7.0 million and $5.4 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. The effective tax rate for 2023 was 32.6% compared with 22.9% in 2022. Income tax expense and the effective tax rate for 2023 were affected by changes in valuation allowances, and the net impact of global intangible low-taxed income ("GILTI") and foreign-derived intangible income ("FDII"), as well as certain permanent differences including state income taxes, non-deductible incentive stock-based compensation, and differences in tax rates among the jurisdictions in which we operate.
Current wording
Income tax expense was $3.3 million in 2024 compared to $7.0 million in 2023, a decrease of $3.7 million, or 52.9%. The effective tax rate for 2024 was 18.5% compared with 32.6% in 2023. Income tax expense and the effective tax rate for 2024 were affected by changes in valuation allowances, and the net impact of global intangible low-taxed income ("GILTI") and foreign-derived intangible income ("FDII"), as well as certain permanent differences including state income taxes, non-deductible incentive stock-based compensation, and differences in tax rates among the jurisdictions in which we operate.
Previous wording
Our Industrial Process Solutions segment net sales increased $5.3 million to $164.7 million in 2023 compared with $159.4 million in 2022, an increase of 3.3%. The increase is primarily attributable to an increase of $4.7 million in our duct fabrication and installation businesses. Approximately 62.3%, or $3.3 million, of the increase in net sales is attributable to organic revenue growth, while $2.0 million is attributable to acquisitions that have occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Current wording
Our Industrial Process Solutions segment net sales increased $9.2 million to $173.9 million in 2024 compared with $164.7 million in 2023, an increase of 5.6%. The increase is primarily attributable to an increase of $7.6 million in our duct fabrication and installation businesses. Approximately $13.0 million of net sales in 2024 is attributable to acquisitions that have occurred during the preceding twelve-month period.
Previous wording
Operating income for the Engineered Systems segment increased $23.6 million to $59.8 million for 2023 compared with $36.2 million in 2022, an increase of 65.2%. The increase in operating income in primarily attributable to higher gross profit related to increased sales.
Current wording
Operating income for the Industrial Process segment increased $8.0 million to $29.6 million in 2024 compared with $21.6 million in 2023. The increase in operating income in primarily attributable to higher gross profit related to increased sales and project execution.
Previous wording
Operating expense for the Corporate and Other segment increased $10.2 million to $46.9 million for 2023 compared with $36.7 million for 2022. The increase is primarily attributable to inflationary increases in wages and services, as well as increased headcount in order to support our revenue growth.
Current wording
Operating expense for the Corporate and Other segment increased $19.6 million to $66.5 million for 2024 compared with $46.9 million for 2023. The increase is primarily attributable to investments made to support growth inclusive of acquisition and integration expenses, and inflationary increases for wages and services.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, the Company had working capital of $78.3 million, compared with $94.0 million at December 31, 2022. The ratio of current assets to current liabilities was 1.39 to 1.00 at December 31, 2023 as compared with a ratio of 1.64 to 1.00 at December 31, 2022.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, the Company had working capital of $86.3 million, compared with $78.3 million at December 31, 2023. The ratio of current assets to current liabilities was 1.35 to 1.00 at December 31, 2024 as compared with a ratio of 1.39 to 1.00 at December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023 and 2022, cash and cash equivalents totaled $54.8 million and $45.5 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, $38.5 million and $31.7 million, respectively, of our cash and cash equivalents were held by non-U.S. subsidiaries, as well as being denominated in foreign currencies.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, cash and cash equivalents totaled $37.8 million and $54.8 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, $29.7 million and $38.5 million, respectively, of our cash and cash equivalents were held by foreign subsidiaries, as well as being denominated in foreign currencies.
Previous wording
In 2023, the Company made repayments of $44.0 million on the revolving credit line and $1.2 million on the joint venture term debt, with net borrowings of $71.1 million on the term loan.
Current wording
In 2024, the Company made repayments of $112.4 million on the term loan and $1.6 million on the joint venture term debt, with net borrowings of $196.9 million on the revolving credit line.
Previous wording
Under the terms of the Credit Facility, the Company is required to maintain certain financial covenants, including the maintenance of a Consolidated Net Leverage Ratio (as defined in the Credit Facility). In the third quarter of 2023, the Company entered into an Elevated Ratio Period resulting in a maximum Consolidated Net Leverage Ratio of 4.00 through June 30, 2024, after which time it will decrease to 3.50 until the end of the term of the Credit Facility.
Current wording
Under the terms of the Credit Facility, the Company is required to maintain certain financial covenants, including the maintenance of a Consolidated Net Leverage Ratio not greater than 4.00 to 1.00 and a Consolidated Secured Net Leverage Ratio (as defined in the Credit Facility) not greater than 3.00 to 1.00.
Previous wording
On March 7, 2022, the Company's Effox-Flextor-Mader, Inc. joint venture ("EFM JV") entered into a loan agreement secured by the assets of the EFM JV in the aggregate principal amount of $11.0 million for the acquisition of General Rubber, LLC ("GRC"), as further described in Note 14 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current wording
On March 7, 2022, the Company's Effox-Flextor-Mader, Inc. joint venture ("EFM JV") entered into a loan agreement secured by the assets of the EFM JV in the aggregate principal amount of $11.0 million for the acquisition of General Rubber, LLC.
Previous wording
In 2022, $29.6 million of cash was provided by operating activities compared with $13.2 million in 2021, an increase of $16.4 million. Cash flow from operating activities in 2022 had a favorable impact year-over-year primarily due to increases in net earnings, partially offset by increases in net working capital.
Current wording
In 2024, $24.8 million of cash was provided by operating activities compared with $44.6 million provided by operating activities in 2023, a decrease of $19.8 million. Cash flow from operating activities in 2024 had an unfavorable impact year-over-year primarily due to changes in net working capital.
Previous wording
In 2022, $48.3 million of cash was used in investing activities, which consisted of $44.9 for current year acquisitions and $3.4 million for acquisition of property and equipment.
Current wording
In 2024, $105.3 million of cash was used in investing activities, which consisted of $87.9 million for current year acquisitions and $17.4 million for acquisition of property and equipment.
Previous wording
In 2023, $56.5 million of cash was used in investing activities, which consisted of $48.1 for current year acquisitions and $8.4 million for acquisition of property and equipment.
Current wording
In 2023, $56.5 million of cash was used in investing activities, which consisted of $48.1 million for current year acquisitions and $8.4 million for acquisition of property and equipment.
Previous wording
Financing activities in 2022 provided cash of $38.2 million, which consisted primarily of $39.3 million net borrowings on our revolving credit line and $11.0 million borrowings of joint venture term debt, both of which were used to finance current year acquisitions. These were partially offset by $3.1 million paydown of our term debt, $7.0 million for the repurchase and retirement of our common stock, $1.4 million in distributions to non-controlling interest, and $0.6 million in payments on our capital leases.
Current wording
Financing activities in 2024 provided cash of $65.9 million, which consisted primarily of $82.9 million of net borrowings under the Credit Facility, used to finance current year acquisitions. This was partially offset by $5.0 million for the repurchase and retirement of our common stock, $2.2 million relating to equity compensation, inclusive of awards surrendered for tax liabilities, proceeds from employee stock purchase plan and exercise of stock options, $2.1 million in distributions to non-controlling interest, $2.1 million of deferred consideration for acquisitions, $1.9 million of financing fees, $2.8 million of earnout payments, and $0.9 million in payments on our capital leases.
Previous wording
We complete an impairment assessment of the Company's indefinite life intangible assets on an annual basis, or more often as circumstances require. As a part of its annual assessment, we first qualitatively assess whether current events or changes in circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not (defined as a likelihood of more than 50 percent) that the fair value of an asset is less than its carrying amount. If there is a qualitative determination that the fair value of a particular asset is more likely than not greater than its carrying value, we do not need to proceed to the quantitative estimated fair value test for that asset. If this qualitative assessment indicates a more likely than not potential that the asset may be impaired, the estimated fair value is determined by the relief from royalty method. If the estimated fair value of an asset is less than its carrying value, an impairment charge is recorded for the amount by which the carrying value of the asset exceeds its estimated fair value.
Current wording
We complete an impairment assessment of the Company's indefinite life intangible assets on an annual basis, during the fourth quarter, or more often as circumstances require. As a part of the annual assessment, we first qualitatively assess whether current events or changes in circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not (defined as a likelihood of more than 50 percent) that the fair value of an asset is less than its carrying amount. If there is a qualitative determination that the fair value of a particular asset is more likely than not greater than its carrying value, we do not need to proceed to the quantitative estimated fair value test for that asset. If this qualitative assessment indicates a more likely than not potential that the asset may be impaired, the estimated fair value is calculated using the relief from royalty method. If the estimated fair value of an asset is less than its carrying value, an impairment charge is recorded for the amount by which the carrying value of the asset exceeds its estimated fair value.
Previous wording
50 percent) that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If there is a qualitative determination that the fair value of a particular reporting unit is more likely than not greater than its carrying value, we do not need to quantitatively test for goodwill impairment for that reporting unit. If this qualitative assessment indicates a more likely than not potential that the asset may be impaired, the estimated fair value is calculated using a weighting of the income method and the market method. If the estimated fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value, an impairment charge is recorded.
Current wording
We complete an impairment assessment of the Company's indefinite life intangible assets on an annual basis, during the fourth quarter, or more often as circumstances require. As a part of the annual assessment, we first qualitatively assess whether current events or changes in circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not (defined as a likelihood of more than 50 percent) that the fair value of an asset is less than its carrying amount. If there is a qualitative determination that the fair value of a particular asset is more likely than not greater than its carrying value, we do not need to proceed to the quantitative estimated fair value test for that asset. If this qualitative assessment indicates a more likely than not potential that the asset may be impaired, the estimated fair value is calculated using a weighting of the income method and the market method. If the estimated fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value, an impairment charge is recorded.
Previous wording
Other significant accounting policies, not involving the same level of uncertainties as those discussed above, are nevertheless important to an understanding of our financial statements. See Note 1 to the Consolidated Financial Statements, Summary of
Current wording
Other significant accounting policies, not involving the same level of uncertainties as those discussed above, are nevertheless important to an understanding of our financial statements. See Note 1 to the Consolidated Financial Statements, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, which discusses accounting policies that must be selected by us when there are acceptable alternatives.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
During 2024, 2023, and 2022, our annual impairment test indicated no impairment of goodwill. Accordingly, we recognized no impairment charges in our financial results for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022. For additional information on impairment testing results, see Note 6 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Material—Raw materials that we buy to build our products;
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Gross profit increased by $42.8 million, or 33.4%, to $171.0 million in 2023 compared with $128.2 million in 2022. The increase in gross profit was primarily attributable to the increase in sales volume as described above. Gross profit as a percentage of sales increased to 31.4% in 2023 compared with 30.3% in 2022 due to higher project margin mix executed during the year and price increases. We continue to experience shortages of raw materials and inflationary pressures for certain materials and labor. We have secured additional raw materials from existing and alternate suppliers and have taken other mitigating actions to mitigate supply disruptions, such as implementing price increases and applying material surcharges, we cannot guarantee that we can continue to do so in the future. In this event, our business, results and financial condition could be adversely affected.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We complete a goodwill impairment assessment on an annual basis as of October 1, or more often as circumstances require, on a reporting unit level, at or below the operating segment level. As a part of the annual assessment, we first qualitatively assess whether current events or changes in circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not (defined as a likelihood of more than
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Significant Accounting Policies, which discusses accounting policies that must be selected by us when there are acceptable alternatives.