Skip to main content

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 24, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 24, 2025

BRK-A$856,612.00-0.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-26.

0000950170-24-019719

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-24.

0000950170-25-025210

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 261 previous paragraphs and 247 current paragraphs.

62 unchanged; 119 reworded; 61 added; 75 removed; 5 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 25 previous and 24 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (61)

Current report

Our periodic operating results may be affected in future periods due to impacts of ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical events, as well as changes in industry or company-specific factors or events. We cannot reliably predict the future economic effects of these factors or events on our businesses.

Current report

GEICO’s pre-tax underwriting earnings increase in 2024 compared to 2023 reflected higher average premiums per auto policy, lower claims frequencies and improved operating efficiencies. These effects were partially offset by less favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates, increases in average claims severities and losses from catastrophe events.

Current report

Premiums written increased $3.1 billion (7.7%) in 2024 compared to 2023, reflecting an increase in average written premiums per auto policy of 7.8%, primarily attributable to rate increases, partially offset by a 0.5% decrease in policies-in-force over the past year. The rate of decline in policies-in-force slowed in the first half of 2024, with growth experienced in the second half of the year. Premiums earned in 2024 increased $3.0 billion (7.6%) compared to 2023.

Current report

Claims frequencies declined in 2024 versus 2023 for property damage (two to three percent range) and collision (eight to nine percent range) coverages, with bodily injury down slightly. Average claims severities increased in 2024 for property damage and collision (two to five percent range) and bodily injury coverages (eight to ten percent range) compared to 2023. Losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred in 2024 from Hurricanes Helene and Milton were approximately $360 million. Reductions in the ultimate loss estimates for prior accident years’ claims were $550 million in 2024 compared to $1.5 billion in 2023.

Current report

A summary of BH Primary’s underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Current report

Premiums written increased $694 million (3.8%) in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to increases at NICO Primary, BH Direct and BHHC, partially offset by a 16.3% reduction at GUARD. The increases at NICO Primary and BHHC were primarily attributable to commercial auto coverage, while the increase at BH Direct reflected growth across several product lines. The decline at GUARD resulted from management’s decision to exit admitted homeowners’ insurance and to tighten underwriting guidelines in other lines of business.

Current report

Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $1.4 billion (12.8%) and the loss ratio increased 2.1 percentage points in 2024 compared to 2023. Losses incurred included reductions of estimated ultimate losses for prior accident years’ claims of $52 million in 2024 and $537 million in 2023. The comparative decline reflected a significant increase in loss estimates at GUARD and lower reductions in estimated losses across several of our other businesses that write medical professional liability and commercial liability coverages, partially offset by increased reductions of property loss estimates. During 2024, due to deteriorating loss experience, management at GUARD performed a comprehensive review of claims and significantly increased estimated ultimate claim liabilities. The reduction of favorable development of prior years’ liability claims estimates across our other businesses was attributable to unfavorable social inflation trends, including the impacts of jury awards and litigation costs. Losses incurred from significant catastrophe events were approximately $350 million in 2024 and were minimal in 2023.

Current report

Underwriting expenses increased $681 million (15.0%) and the expense ratio increased 1.3 percentage points to 27.8% in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase in the expense ratio was primarily attributable to BH Specialty from changes in business mix and GUARD due to increased expenses and lower premiums earned.

Current report

Premiums written in 2024 declined $461 million (2.1%) versus 2023, attributable to lower overall property volumes, partly offset by generally higher rates, new business and increased participations in certain casualty lines. Premiums earned in 2024 increased 1.4% compared to 2023.

Current report

Losses and loss adjustment expenses decreased $420 million (3.3%) and the loss ratio decreased 2.6 percentage points in 2024 compared to 2023. Losses incurred from significant catastrophe events were approximately $800 million in 2024 and $900 million in 2023. Estimated ultimate liabilities for losses occurring in prior accident years were reduced $1.7 billion in 2024 and $1.4 billion in 2023, mostly attributable to lower-than-expected property losses.

Current report

Underwriting expenses increased $429 million (7.4%) and the expense ratio increased 1.5 percentage points in 2024 compared to 2023. In 2024, NICO recorded a pre-tax charge in underwriting expenses of $490 million in connection with a settlement agreement reached concerning certain non-insurance affiliates that filed voluntary petitions under Chapter 11 of the bankruptcy code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey in 2023. See Note 27 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements. Underwriting expenses also included pre-tax foreign currency exchange gains from the remeasurement of certain non-U.S. Dollar denominated liabilities of $121 million in 2024 and losses of $189 million in 2023. Before these items, underwriting expenses increased $249 million (4.5%) in 2024 compared to 2023.

Current report

Premiums written in 2023 increased 31.8% over 2022, reflecting the impact of the TransRe Group acquisition ($4.3 billion), net increases in new property business and higher rates. Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $2.1 billion in 2023 versus 2022. The increase in 2023 reflected the TransRe Group acquisition ($2.6 billion), as well as a comparative reduction in losses from significant catastrophe events of $1.1 billion. Estimated ultimate liabilities for prior accident years were reduced $1.4 billion in 2023 and $1.6 billion in 2022.

Current report

Premiums earned in 2024 declined $74 million compared to 2023, which included a reduction of $161 million attributable to the commutations of several U.S. life contracts in the first quarter of 2023. Otherwise, premiums earned declined $235 million (4.5%) in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily attributable to reductions in non-U.S. life business, and were substantially unchanged in 2023 versus 2022.

Current report

Pre-tax underwriting earnings decreased $131 million in 2024 compared to 2023, which increased $245 million over 2022. Earnings included gains from life contract commutations of $53 million in 2024 and $134 million in 2023. Otherwise, underwriting earnings in 2024 decreased $50 million compared to 2023, reflecting decreased earnings from non-U.S. life business and increased losses from the U.S. long-term care business in run-off, partly offset by increased earnings from U.S. life business.

Current report

Pre-tax underwriting results from retroactive reinsurance derive from changes in the ultimate claim liability estimates and changes in the related deferred charge assets, as well as from foreign currency exchange gains and losses attributable to non-U.S. Dollar denominated contracts. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced pre-tax gains of $52 million in 2024, losses of $57 million in 2023 and gains of $168 million in 2022. Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency exchange gains and losses were $898 million in 2024, $1.5 billion in 2023 and $836 million in 2022.

Current report

Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses for retroactive reinsurance contracts declined $2.2 billion in 2024 to $32.4 billion on December 31, 2024, primarily due to loss payments. Deferred charge assets on retroactive reinsurance contracts declined $698 million in 2024 to $8.8 billion at December 31, 2024. Deferred charge balances will be charged to earnings over the expected remaining claims settlement periods.

Current report

Railroad operating revenues declined 0.5% in 2024 compared to 2023, reflecting lower average revenue per car/unit of 6.6%, primarily attributable to lower fuel surcharge revenue and business mix changes, partially offset by a net volume increase of 6.5%. Pre-tax earnings were $6.6 billion in 2024, a slight increase from 2023. Railroad operating earnings in 2024 increased due to volume growth and lower operating costs from improved productivity, partially offset by a $290 million charge related to a labor agreement that was finalized in the fourth quarter of 2024 and by increased litigation accruals.

Current report

Operating revenues from consumer products increased 7.1% in 2024 to $8.4 billion compared to 2023, reflecting a volume increase of 16.2% and lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume increase was primarily due to higher intermodal shipments from west coast imports and volumes from a new intermodal customer.

Current report

Operating revenues from industrial products declined 1.2% in 2024 to $5.6 billion from 2023, reflecting slight declines in volume and average revenue per car/unit. The volume decline was primarily due to lower aggregates, taconite, minerals and waste shipments, substantially offset by higher plastics and petroleum products volumes.

Current report

Operating revenues from coal decreased 22.5% to $2.9 billion in 2024 compared to 2023. The decrease was attributable to a volume decrease of 17.9% and lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume decline was primarily due to lower natural gas prices.

Current report

Railroad operating expenses were $15.9 billion in 2024, a decrease of $173 million (1.1%) compared to 2023. The ratio of railroad operating expenses to railroad operating revenues declined 0.4 percentage points to 68.0% in 2024 versus 2023. Railroad compensation and benefits expenses increased $356 million (6.5%) in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to a $290 million charge related to a one-time payment included in the agreement with the SMART-TD labor union that was finalized in December 2024. This agreement allows BNSF the ability to redeploy brakepersons to conductors and engineers, which will allow BNSF to meet short-term hiring demands. Fuel expenses declined $417 million (11.3%) compared to 2023, primarily due to lower average fuel prices, partially offset by higher volumes. Railroad purchased services, equipment rents, materials and other expenses declined $126 million (3.0%), primarily due to cost reductions across numerous spend categories and lower property taxes, partially offset by a litigation charge in 2024 related to a judgment in an ongoing legal case with the Swinomish Tribe, which BNSF has appealed.

Current report

Additionally, net earnings of U.S. utilities in 2024 reflected comparative increases in electric utility margin (operating revenue less cost of sales), income tax benefits from recognized wind production tax credits ($157 million) and other income, partially offset by increases in other energy operating expenses and interest expense.

Current report

Net earnings of natural gas pipelines increased $153 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase in earnings reflected reductions in earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests, partially offset by the impact of a higher effective income tax rate, due to the acquisition of an additional 50% limited partner interest in Cove Point on September 1, 2023. Pre-tax earnings of the natural gas pipelines in 2024 were unchanged from 2023.

Current report

Net earnings of other energy businesses increased $310 million in 2024 compared to 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher earnings at Northern Powergrid, partially offset by lower earnings from the renewable energy business. The increase at Northern Powergrid was attributable to higher distribution revenue due to higher tariffs from inflation adjustments and lower income tax expense attributable to charges recognized in 2023 for the U.K. Energy Profits Levy and a group relief tax benefit recognized in 2024, partially offset by unfavorable results from the upstream gas exploration and production business and higher operating expenses. Earnings from the renewable energy business decreased mainly due to lower earnings from wind tax equity investments in 2024 and debt extinguishment gains recognized in 2023.

Current report

Net earnings of real estate brokerage decreased $120 million 2024 compared to 2023, primarily attributable to charges in connection with the ongoing real estate industry litigation matters. In April 2024, HomeServices agreed to terms with the plaintiffs to settle all claims asserted against HomeServices and certain of its subsidiaries and effectuate a nationwide class settlement. See Note 27 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information. The real estate brokerage business continues to be negatively impacted by the availability of homes for sale and high home prices.

Current report

Corporate interest and other after-tax earnings include BHE corporate interest expense and unallocated corporate and income tax expenses. Noncontrolling interests and preferred stock dividends include earnings attributable to non-Berkshire owners of BHE common stock and dividends on preferred stock held by other Berkshire subsidiaries. All remaining noncontrolling interests in BHE common stock were acquired in 2024 and the preferred stock is expected to be redeemed in 2025.

Current report

Revenues of the industrial products group in 2024 increased $949 million (2.7%) and pre-tax earnings increased $331 million (5.8%) compared to 2023. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues in 2024 were 16.8%, an increase of 0.5 percentage points compared to 2023.

Current report

PCC’s revenues were $10.4 billion in 2024, an increase of 12.0% compared to 2023. The revenue increase was primarily attributable to higher demand for aerospace products, and to a lesser degree, power generation products. Long-term industry forecasts continue to show growth and considerable demand for air travel and aerospace products. PCC’s pre-tax earnings increased 24.4% in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily attributable to sales increases and improved manufacturing and operating efficiencies. Continued growth in revenues and earnings will be predicated on PCC’s ability to successfully increase production levels to match the expected growth in aerospace products, as well as from improvements in industry supply chains and labor relations, which have been constraining commercial aircraft production at original equipment manufacturers.

Current report

Lubrizol’s revenues were $6.4 billion in 2024, relatively unchanged compared to 2023, as higher volumes were essentially offset by lower selling prices and unfavorable product mix. Sales volumes in 2024 increased 4% compared to 2023, reflecting higher volumes in both the additives and advanced materials businesses. Lubrizol’s pre-tax earnings increased 30.7% in 2024, primarily attributable to lower raw material costs, higher sales volumes and lower manufacturing costs, partially offset by the impact of lower selling prices and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.

Current report

Marmon’s revenues were $12.2 billion in 2024, a decline of 1.7% compared to 2023. The largest revenue declines were experienced by the Transportation Products group (18.2%), attributable to volume declines in the truck, trailer, and aftermarket automotive markets, as well as the Metal Services group (13.9%) and Retail Solutions group (9.4%), primarily due to reduced volume and changes in sales mix. Conversely, Electrical group revenues increased 6.0% due to higher copper prices and increased volumes. The Rail & Leasing group revenues increased 10.5% due to higher average lease renewal rates and increased railcar repair prices and volumes.

Current report

Marmon’s pre-tax earnings declined 8.7% in 2024 compared to 2023, reflecting lower earnings from the Transportation Products, Metals Services and Retail Solutions groups due to the revenue declines, as well as lower earnings from the Crane Services group, attributable to lower revenues and higher costs, and the Electrical group, reflecting higher materials costs and unfavorable business mix changes. These declines were partially offset by higher earnings in the Rail & Leasing, Medical, Water Technologies and Foodservice Technologies groups.

Current report

IMC’s revenues were approximately $3.9 billion in 2024, a decrease of 2.2% compared to 2023. The decline reflected lower organic sales attributable to sluggish customer demand across all major regions, and unfavorable foreign currency translation from a stronger U.S. Dollar, partially offset by the impact of business acquisitions and higher investment income. The decline in organic sales was attributable to weaker general economic conditions and ongoing geopolitical conflicts. IMC’s pre-tax earnings declined 7.8% in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily attributable to lower sales and gross margin rates and increased selling, general and administrative expenses, partially offset by higher investment and other income. IMC operates globally and a large portion of its products are manufactured in Israel. IMC’s operations in Israel have not been significantly impacted by the conflicts in the region.

Current report

Revenues of the building products group increased $560 million (2.2%) in 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax earnings decreased $53 million (1.3%) in 2024 compared to 2023.

Current report

Clayton Homes’ revenues increased 8.5% in 2024 to $12.4 billion compared to 2023. Revenues from home sales increased $565 million (6.4%) in 2024, reflecting higher new home unit sales of 11.5%, partially offset by changes in sales mix and lower average selling prices. Also, financial services revenues increased 15.5% in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to increased interest income from higher average loan balances. Loan balances, net of allowances for credit losses, were approximately $27.2 billion as of December 31, 2024, an increase of 14.0% since December 31, 2023. Loan portfolio balances are largely funded by borrowings from Berkshire finance affiliates.

Current report

Clayton Homes’ pre-tax earnings declined $115 million (5.6%) in 2024 compared to 2023, attributable to lower earnings from financial services (4.4%) and manufacturing activities (9.4%). The decline in financial services earnings reflected increased losses from homeowner property insurance claims, increased expected loan loss provisions due to higher loan originations, higher interest expense on borrowings from Berkshire finance affiliates. Interest expense increased $203 million (38%) in 2024 versus 2023, as borrowings from affiliates increased $6.6 billion in 2024 to $24.3 billion at December 31, 2024. The corresponding interest income on such borrowings is included in the “Other” earnings section on page K-54. The decline in manufacturing earnings was largely attributable to lower gross margin rates due to the increased cost of building homes to the Department of Energy’s Zero Energy Ready Home Program requirements (such incremental costs are partially offset by income tax credits).

Current report

Our other building products businesses generated revenues of approximately $14.1 billion in 2024, a decline of $413 million (2.8%) versus 2023. Sales volumes in 2024 increased at Johns Manville and declined at the other businesses in the group, while average selling prices were lower at Johns Manville and MiTek and slightly higher at our other businesses.

Current report

Pre-tax earnings of our other building products businesses increased $61 million (2.9%) in 2024 compared to 2023. Earnings as a percentage of revenues increased 0.9 percentage points in 2024 to 15.6% compared to 2023. Earnings increased in 2024 from higher average gross margin rates arising from lower raw material costs and improved manufacturing efficiencies at certain of the businesses, partially offset by higher selling, general and administrative expenses and the impact of lower sales. Selling, general and administrative expenses in each year included losses from business restructuring activities and divestitures, as well as legal settlements and accruals.

Current report

Consumer products group revenues were $14.9 billion in 2024, an increase of 2.2% compared to 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to higher revenues from Forest River, Brooks Sports and Duracell, partially offset by lower revenues from Fruit of the Loom, Garan and Richline. Forest River revenues increased 6.4% in 2024, reflecting a 7.9% increase in unit sales, which included the impact of business acquisitions in 2024 and 2023. Average selling prices for recreational vehicles declined and increased for bus and commercial vehicles, primarily attributable to changes in product mix. Brooks Sports and Duracell revenues increased 9.1% and 2.5%, respectively, in 2024 versus 2023. The revenue reductions at Fruit of the Loom and Richline were attributable to lower sales volumes, whereas the decline at Garan was attributable to lower average selling prices.

Showing the first 40 of 61 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (75)

Previous report

To varying degrees, our operating businesses have been impacted by government and private sector actions taken to mitigate the adverse economic effects of the COVID-19 virus and its variants, as well as by the development of global geopolitical conflicts, supply chain disruptions and government actions to slow inflation. We cannot reliably predict the future economic effects of these events on our businesses.

Previous report

After-tax earnings from insurance investment income increased $3.1 billion (47.5%) in 2023 and $1.7 billion in 2022 (34.9%) compared to corresponding prior years. These increases were primarily attributable to higher short-term interest rates, which resulted in significant increases in earnings from our short-term investments.

Previous report

As disclosed in Note 2 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements, we increased our ownership in PTC from 38.6% to 80% on January 31, 2023 and we began consolidating PTC’s results of operations on February 1, 2023. In 2021 and 2022 and through January 31, 2023, earnings from PTC on our 38.6% interest were determined under the equity method and are included in earnings from non-controlled businesses in the preceding table.

Previous report

Our management views our insurance businesses as possessing two distinct activities – underwriting and investing. Underwriting decisions are the responsibility of the unit managers, while investing decisions are the responsibility of Berkshire’s Chairman and CEO, Warren E. Buffett and Berkshire’s corporate investment managers. Accordingly, we evaluate performance of underwriting operations without any allocation of investment income or investment gains and losses. We consider investment income as an integral component of our aggregate insurance operating results. However, we consider investment gains and losses, whether realized or unrealized, as non-operating. We believe that such gains and losses are not meaningful in understanding the periodic operating results of our insurance businesses.

Previous report

We provide primary insurance and reinsurance products covering property and casualty risks, as well as life and health risks. Our insurance and reinsurance businesses are GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”). Berkshire acquired Alleghany Corporation (“Alleghany”) on October 19, 2022. Alleghany conducts property and casualty insurance businesses through RSUI Group Inc. and CapSpecialty, Inc. (“RSUI and CapSpecialty” or “Alleghany Insurance”), and reinsurance businesses through Transatlantic Reinsurance Company and affiliates (“TransRe Group”). Underwriting results of Alleghany Insurance are included in BH Primary and underwriting results of TransRe Group are included in BHRG.

Previous report

Premiums written increased $712 million (1.9%) in 2022 compared to 2021, reflecting increases in average premiums per auto policy due to rate increases, which were substantially offset by a decrease in policies-in-force. Voluntary auto policies-in-force declined 8.9% in 2022 compared to 2021 while average premiums per auto policy increased 10.5%. Premiums earned increased $1.3 billion (3.4%) in 2022 compared to 2021, partially attributable to a reduction in 2021 from the remaining impact of the GEICO Giveback program, which provided a premium reduction on voluntary auto and motorcycle policies from April 2020 to October 2020.

Previous report

Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $5.3 billion (17.1%) compared to 2021. GEICO’s loss ratio was 93.1% in 2022, an increase of 10.9 percentage points over 2021. The increase was primarily attributable to higher claims frequencies and significantly higher severities, as well as lower reductions of ultimate loss estimates for prior years’ events.

Previous report

Claims frequencies in 2022 were higher for all coverages, including property damage (one to two percent range), bodily injury and collision (four to five percent range) and personal injury (three to four percent range). Average claims severities in 2022 were higher for all coverages, including property damage (twenty-one to twenty-two percent range), collision (fourteen to sixteen percent range) and bodily injury (nine to eleven percent range). Losses and loss adjustment expenses reflected reductions in the ultimate loss estimates for prior years’ loss events of $653 million in 2022 and $1.8 billion in 2021. Losses and loss adjustment expenses were approximately $400 million from Hurricane Ian in 2022 and $375 million from Hurricane Ida in 2021.

Previous report

Underwriting expenses decreased $881 million (16.2%) in 2022 compared to 2021, primarily due to significant reductions in advertising costs and lower employee-related costs. GEICO’s expense ratio was 11.7% in 2022, a decrease of 2.8 percentage points compared to 2021, attributable to both the decrease in expenses as well as higher premiums earned.

Previous report

Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $1.3 billion (13.5%) in 2023 compared to 2022, which increased $1.8 billion (22.0%) versus 2021. The loss ratio decreased 6.4 percentage points in 2023 compared to 2022, reflecting lower incurred losses from current year catastrophes and changes in business mix, including the impact of RSUI and CapSpecialty.

Previous report

Incurred losses from significant catastrophes were $37 million in 2023 and $641 million in 2022. Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses also reflected net reductions in estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events of $537 million in 2023 and $428 million in 2022, primarily due to reductions in ultimate medical professional liability and property losses. In 2021, we incurred losses of $433 million from significant catastrophes and recorded net reductions in estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events of $631 million.

Previous report

BH Primary insurers write significant levels of workers’ compensation, commercial and professional liability insurance and the related claim costs may be subject to high severity and long claim-tails. Ultimate claim liabilities could be greater than anticipated due to a variety of factors, including adverse legal and judicial rulings.

Previous report

A summary of BHRG’s premiums and pre-tax underwriting results follows (in millions). The retrospective adoption of ASU 2018-12 increased BHRG’s pre-tax underwriting earnings $76 million in 2022 and reduced pre-tax underwriting losses $175 million in 2021 from the amounts previously reported.

Previous report

Premiums written in 2023 increased 31.8% over 2022, which increased 19.9% over 2021. Premiums written included $5.3 billion in 2023 and $1.0 billion in 2022 from TransRe Group. Excluding TransRe Group, premiums written in 2023 increased $1.1 billion (7.1%) compared to 2022, while premiums written increased 12.9% in 2022 compared to 2021. The increase in 2023 reflected net increases in new property business and higher rates. We have written considerable levels of property business in recent years and we generally do not retrocede the risks we assume. Our periodic underwriting earnings are subject to considerable volatility from significant catastrophe loss events.

Previous report

Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $2.1 billion in 2023 and $727 million in 2022 versus the corresponding prior year. Overall, the loss ratio declined 8.4 percentage points in 2023 compared to 2022, which decreased 5.8 percentage points versus 2021. Losses included $3.2 billion in 2023 and $638 million in 2022 from TransRe Group. Excluding TransRe Group, losses and loss adjustment expenses decreased $509 million (5.1%) in 2023 compared to 2022 and increased $89 million in 2022 compared to 2021. Losses incurred from significant current year catastrophes were approximately $900 million in 2023, $2.0 billion in 2022 and $2.1 billion in 2021. The reductions in estimated ultimate liabilities for losses occurring in prior accident years were $1.4 billion in 2023, $1.6 billion in 2022 and $718 million in 2021, attributable to lower than expected property and casualty losses.

Previous report

Pre-tax underwriting earnings in 2023 included a gain of $134 million from the commutation of several U.S. life reinsurance contracts, which reduced premiums earned by $164 million and life and health benefits incurred and underwriting expenses by $298 million. Otherwise, premiums earned were substantially unchanged and life benefits incurred decreased 5.3% in 2023 versus 2022. The underwriting expense ratio increased 3.0 percentage points in 2023 versus 2022, primarily attributable to the impact of the commutations and increased underwriting expenses.

Previous report

Premiums written declined $436 million (7.8%) in 2022 compared to 2021, primarily due to unfavorable foreign currency translation effects and, to a lesser extent, lower volume in the Asia-Pacific region. Life and health benefits incurred declined $637 million (13.4%) in 2022 compared to 2021, primarily due to high pandemic-related life claims in the U.S., South Africa, India and Latin America in 2021.

Previous report

Pre-tax underwriting losses from retroactive reinsurance in each period derived from the amortization of deferred charges and the effects of changes in the estimated timing and amounts of future claim payments. Underwriting results also included pre-tax foreign currency exchange losses of $57 million in 2023 and pre-tax gains of $168 million in 2022 and $58 million in 2021. Before foreign currency exchange effects, pre-tax underwriting losses were $1.5 billion in 2023, $836 million in 2022 and $840 million in 2021.

Previous report

Unpaid losses assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts were $34.6 billion at December 31, 2023, a decline of $768 million since December 31, 2022. Unamortized deferred charges on retroactive reinsurance contracts were $9.5 billion at December 31, 2023, a decline of $375 million since December 31, 2022. Deferred charge amortization will be included in underwriting earnings over the expected remaining claims settlement periods.

Previous report

Our periodic payment annuity contracts produced pre-tax underwriting losses in each period from the recurring accretion of time-value discounted liabilities, which includes liabilities for contracts without life contingencies. Underwriting results also included pre-tax foreign currency exchange losses of $60 million in 2023, gains of $71 million in 2022 and losses of $18 million in 2021.

Previous report

Railroad operating revenues increased 11.9% in 2022 compared to 2021, reflecting an 18.9% increase in average revenue per car/unit, including the impact from higher fuel surcharge revenue driven by higher fuel prices, partially offset by lower volumes of 5.8%. BNSF’s pre-tax earnings decreased 1.9% in 2022 from 2021. Pre-tax earnings in 2022 were impacted by lower volumes and higher fuel and other operating costs, offset by higher yield and fuel surcharge revenue.

Previous report

Operating revenues from consumer products increased 11.8% in 2022 to $9.2 billion compared to 2021, reflecting higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a volume decrease of 8.3%. The volume decrease was primarily due to lower intermodal shipments, resulting from supply chain disruptions and lower West Coast imports during the second half of the year.

Previous report

Operating revenues from industrial products were $5.6 billion in 2022, an increase of 5.6% from 2021, reflecting higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a volume decrease of 5.3%. The volume decrease was primarily due to a decrease in petroleum products related to lower demand for shipments of crude by rail and lower building products, steel and taconite shipments, partially offset by increased mineral shipments.

Previous report

Operating revenues from coal increased 21.7% to $3.9 billion in 2022 compared to 2021, attributable to higher average revenue per car/unit. Coal volumes were unchanged compared to 2021.

Previous report

Railroad operating expenses were $16.6 billion in 2022, an increase of $2.9 billion (21.2%) compared to 2021. Our ratio of railroad operating expenses to railroad operating revenues increased 5.0 percentage points to 65.9% in 2022 versus 2021. The operating expense increase was primarily attributable to significant increases in the cost of fuel, as well as higher compensation and benefits expenses. Compensation and benefits expenses increased $557 million (11.9%) in 2022 compared to 2021, primarily due to wage inflation, including the impact from the ratified union labor agreements, higher health and welfare costs and lower productivity. Fuel expenses increased $1.8 billion (65.6%) in 2022 compared to 2021, primarily due to higher average fuel prices, partially offset by lower volumes. Equipment rents, materials and other expenses increased $384 million (21.8%) in 2022 compared to 2021, due to general inflation, lower gains from land and easement sales and higher casualty and litigation costs.

Previous report

Corporate interest and other after-tax earnings increased $27 million in 2023 compared to 2022, reflecting higher interest and other income, partially offset by unfavorable consolidated income tax adjustments, largely state-related, and higher BHE corporate interest expense from an April 2022 debt issuance.

Previous report

The U.S. utilities after-tax earnings increased $84 million in 2022 compared to 2021. The earnings increase reflected higher electric utility margin and a $157 million increase in production tax credits recognized on new wind-powered generating facilities placed in-service at PacifiCorp and MEC, partially offset by higher operating expenses and state income taxes. Operating expenses increased due to higher costs associated with certain regulatory mechanisms at MEC and NV Energy, increases in general and plant maintenance costs, incremental depreciation expense from additional assets placed in-service and an increase in estimated pre-tax loss accruals of $60 million for the Wildfires, net of expected insurance recoveries.

Previous report

Natural gas pipelines’ after-tax earnings increased $233 million in 2022 compared to 2021. Substantially all of the increase was derived from BHE GT&S, primarily attributable to higher regulated storage and service revenues from a general rate case settlement and higher revenues and margins from non-regulated activities, as well as income tax adjustments.

Previous report

Other energy businesses’ after-tax earnings increased $369 million in 2022 compared to 2021. The increase was primarily due to increased wind tax equity investment earnings of $200 million and the impact in 2021 on income tax expense of $109 million related to the enactment in 2021 of an increase in the United Kingdom corporate income tax rate from 19% to 25%, effective April 1, 2023. The earnings increase also reflected higher operating revenue from owned renewable energy projects and earnings from new gas exploration and solar projects, partially offset by lower earnings from natural gas generating facilities and unfavorable foreign currency translation effects. The increase in wind tax equity investment earnings was attributable to the impact of losses in 2021 on pre-existing tax equity investments due to the February 2021 winter storms, as well as increased income tax benefits from projects reaching commercial operation over the past twelve months.

Previous report

Corporate interest and other after-tax earnings decreased $94 million in 2022 compared to 2021. The decrease was primarily due to lower state income tax benefits and higher interest expense from corporate debt issued in 2022.

Previous report

PTC’s revenues and earnings are highly dependent on diesel fuel and gasoline volumes, prices and margins. Revenues for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 were approximately $56.8 billion, a decline of $16.0 billion (22.0%) from 2022. The decline reflected lower fuel prices, as well as lower fuel sales volumes and in-store sales. PTC sold approximately 16.2 billion gallons of diesel fuel, gasoline and other fuel-related products in 2023 compared to 18.4 billion gallons in 2022. The decline in fuel volumes was predominantly in the wholesale fuel and fuel marketing businesses. Cost of sales in 2023 reflected lower fuel costs than in 2022. Depreciation and amortization expense was $832 million in 2023 and $436 million in 2022. The increase was due to the application of acquisition accounting beginning on February 1, 2023. Interest expense increased $213 million in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to higher interest rates.

Showing the first 40 of 75 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (119)

Previous wording

Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders for each of the past three years are disaggregated in the table that follows. Amounts are after deducting income taxes and exclude earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (in millions).

Current wording

Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders for each of the past three years are disaggregated in the table that follows. Amounts are after deducting income taxes and exclude earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (in millions).

Previous wording

Through our subsidiaries, we engage in numerous diverse business activities. We manage our operating businesses on an unusually decentralized basis. There are few centralized or integrated business functions. Our senior corporate management team participates in and is ultimately responsible for significant capital allocation decisions, investment activities and the selection of the Chief Executive to head each of the operating businesses. The business segment data (Note 26 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements) should be read in conjunction with this discussion.

Current wording

Through our subsidiaries, we engage in numerous diverse business activities. The business segment data (Note 26 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements) should be referenced in conjunction with this discussion.

Previous wording

Insurance underwriting generated after-tax earnings of $5.4 billion in 2023, losses of $30 million in 2022 and earnings of $870 million in 2021. Earnings in 2023 benefited from relatively low losses from significant catastrophe events during the year and improved underwriting results at GEICO compared to 2022, reflecting the impacts of premium rate increases and lower claims frequencies. Underwriting results in 2022 and 2021 included after-tax losses from significant catastrophe events of approximately $2.4 billion and $2.3 billion, respectively. Underwriting losses in 2022 also reflected accelerating claims costs at GEICO. Earnings from insurance underwriting increased $60 million in 2022 and $142 million in 2021 from amounts previously reported due to the retrospective adoption of ASU 2018-12.

Current wording

Insurance underwriting generated after-tax earnings of $9.0 billion in 2024 and $5.4 billion in 2023 and losses of $30 million in 2022. Earnings in 2024 and 2023 benefited from significantly improved operating results at GEICO, which generated a significant loss in 2022. Underwriting results in 2024 also included estimated claims from Hurricanes Helene and Milton ($1.2 billion after-tax) and accruals in connection with a bankruptcy settlement agreement related to a non-insurance affiliate. Underwriting results in 2023 and 2022 included after-tax losses from significant catastrophe events of approximately $725 million and $2.4 billion, respectively. After-tax earnings from insurance investment income increased $4.1 billion in 2024 and $3.1 billion in 2023 compared to corresponding prior years, driven by higher interest income from short-term investments.

Previous wording

After-tax earnings of BNSF declined 14.4% in 2023 compared to 2022 and were relatively unchanged in 2022 compared to 2021. The decrease in 2023 was primarily attributable to lower overall freight volumes and higher non-fuel operating costs, partially offset by lower fuel costs. Results in 2022 reflected higher revenue per car/unit, substantially offset by lower overall freight volumes and higher fuel and other operating costs compared to 2021.

Current wording

After-tax earnings of BNSF declined 1.1% in 2024 compared to 2023 and 14.4% in 2023 compared to 2022. Earnings in 2024 benefited from higher unit volume, improvements in employee productivity and lower other operating costs, and were negatively impacted by charges related to a labor agreement in the fourth quarter of 2024 and litigation charges related to an ongoing legal case. The decrease in 2023 was primarily attributable to lower overall freight volumes and higher non-fuel operating costs, partially offset by lower fuel costs.

Previous wording

After-tax earnings of our utilities and energy business declined 40.3% in 2023 compared to 2022 and increased 9.3% in 2022 compared to 2021. The earnings decline in 2023 reflected lower earnings from the U.S. regulated utilities, reflecting increased wildfire loss estimates, as well as lower earnings from other energy businesses and real estate brokerage businesses. The increase in 2022 reflected higher earnings from other energy businesses, including tax equity investments and the Northern Powergrid businesses, as well as from the natural gas pipeline businesses, partly offset by lower earnings from the real estate brokerage business.

Current wording

After-tax earnings of our utilities and energy business increased $1.4 billion in 2024 compared to 2023 and declined $1.6 billion in 2023 compared to 2022. The earnings increase in 2024 reflected lower estimated wildfire loss accruals at PacifiCorp and higher earnings from natural gas pipelines, primarily due to reductions in earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests, and other energy businesses. The earnings decline in 2023 reflected increased estimated wildfire loss accruals, as well as lower earnings from other energy and real estate brokerage businesses compared to 2022.

Previous wording

Earnings from our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses increased 2.0% in 2023 compared to 2022 and 12.5% in 2022 compared to 2021. Earnings in 2023 reflected increases at certain industrial products manufacturers and services businesses and the impact of Alleghany’s non-insurance businesses acquired in 2022, partially offset by lower earnings from several of our other manufacturing businesses, and from certain of our service and retailing businesses. Operating results in 2022 were mixed among our various businesses. While customer demand for products and services was relatively good in 2022, we experienced weakening demand in the second half of the year at certain of our businesses, which continued through 2023.

Current wording

Earnings from our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses decreased 2.2% in 2024 compared to 2023 and increased 6.8% in 2023 compared to 2022. The earnings decline in 2024 reflected lower earnings from our service and retailing businesses, partially offset by earnings increases at several of our manufacturing businesses. The earnings increase in 2023 reflected increases at certain industrial products manufacturers and service businesses, the full year impact of Alleghany’s non-insurance businesses acquired in 2022 and earnings from Pilot Travel Centers for the eleven months ending December 31, 2023, partially offset by lower earnings at several of our other manufacturing businesses and at certain of our service and retailing businesses.

Previous wording

Investment and derivative contract gains (losses) in each of the three years predominantly derived from our investments in equity securities and included significant net unrealized gains and losses from market price changes. We believe that investment gains and losses on investments in equity securities, whether realized from dispositions or unrealized from changes in market prices, are generally meaningless in understanding our reported periodic results or evaluating the economic performance of our operating businesses. These gains and losses have caused and will continue to cause significant volatility in our periodic earnings. Investment and derivative contract gains (losses) also included an after-tax non-cash remeasurement gain of approximately $2.4 billion in the first quarter of 2023 related to our previously held 38.6% interest in PTC through the application of the acquisition accounting method.

Current wording

Investment gains (losses) predominantly derive from our investments in equity securities and include significant unrealized gains and losses from changes in market prices and foreign currency exchange rates applicable to certain of our investments. We believe that investment gains and losses, whether realized from dispositions or unrealized from changes in market prices, are generally meaningless in understanding our reported periodic results or evaluating the economic performance of our operating businesses. These gains and losses have caused and will continue to cause significant volatility in our periodic earnings. Investment gains in 2023 also included an after-tax non-cash remeasurement gain of approximately $2.4 billion related to our previously held 38.6% interest in Pilot through the application of the acquisition accounting method.

Previous wording

Other earnings included after-tax foreign exchange rate gains of approximately $200 million in 2023, $1.3 billion in 2022 and $1.0 billion in 2021 related to the non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt issued by Berkshire and its U.S.-based finance subsidiary, Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”).

Current wording

Other earnings included after-tax foreign currency exchange rate gains of $1.1 billion in 2024, $211 million in 2023 and $1.3 billion in 2022 related to the non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt issued by Berkshire and Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”).

Previous wording

The timing and magnitude of catastrophe losses can produce significant volatility in our periodic underwriting results, particularly with respect to our reinsurance businesses. We currently consider pre-tax incurred losses exceeding $150 million from a current year catastrophic event to be significant. Significant catastrophe events in 2023 were a cyclone and floods in New Zealand and a hailstorm in Italy. In 2022, significant events were Hurricane Ian and floods in Australia, while significant events in 2021 included Hurricane Ida, floods in Europe and Winter Storm Uri.

Current wording

Our periodic underwriting earnings may be subject to considerable volatility from the timing and magnitude of significant property catastrophe loss events. Further, we generally do not retrocede the risks we assume. We currently consider consolidated pre-tax losses exceeding $150 million from an event occurring in the current year to be significant. Significant events in 2024 included Hurricanes Milton and Helene, while significant events in 2023 included a cyclone and floods in New Zealand and a hailstorm in Italy. In 2022, significant events were Hurricane Ian and floods in Australia. In January 2025, several wildfires broke out in Southern California resulting in thousands of destroyed or damaged structures. We preliminarily estimate our insurance group could incur pre-tax losses of approximately $1.3 billion from these wildfires. Changes in estimates for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including amounts established for occurrences in prior years, and foreign currency transaction gains and losses arising from the changes in the valuation of non-U.S. Dollar denominated assets and liabilities can also significantly affect our periodic underwriting results.

Previous wording

We strive to produce pre-tax underwriting earnings (defined as premiums earned less insurance losses/benefits incurred and underwriting expenses) over the long term in all business categories, except in BHRG’s retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity businesses. Time-value-of-money is an important element in establishing prices for retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity policies. We normally receive premiums at the contract inception date, which are then available for investment. Ultimate claim payments can extend for decades and are expected to exceed premiums, producing underwriting losses over the claim settlement periods, primarily through deferred charge asset amortization and liability discount accretion charges.

Current wording

We write primary insurance and reinsurance policies covering property and casualty risks, as well as life and health risks. Our insurance and reinsurance businesses are GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”). We strive to generate pre-tax underwriting earnings (defined as premiums earned less insurance losses/benefits incurred and underwriting expenses) over the long term in all business categories, except in our retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity businesses. Time-value-of-money is an important consideration in establishing premiums for these policies, which we normally receive at the contract inception date. Claim and benefit payments can extend for decades and are expected to exceed premiums, producing underwriting losses over the claim settlement periods through changes in deferred charge assets established on retroactive reinsurance contracts and accretion of discounted annuity liabilities, as well as changes in the estimated ultimate liabilities.

Previous wording

Underwriting results of our insurance businesses are summarized below (dollars in millions). BHRG’s pre-tax underwriting earnings in 2022 and 2021 were revised from amounts previously reported for the retrospective adoption of ASU 2018-12.

Current wording

Underwriting results of our insurance businesses are summarized below (dollars in millions).

Previous wording

GEICO primarily writes private passenger automobile insurance, offering coverages to insureds in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. GEICO markets its policies mainly by direct response methods where most customers apply for coverage directly to the company via the Internet or over the telephone. GEICO also operates an insurance agency that offers primarily homeowners and renters insurance to its auto policyholders. A summary of GEICO’s underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Current wording

GEICO writes property and casualty policies, primarily private passenger automobile insurance, in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. GEICO markets its policies mainly by direct response methods where most customers apply for coverage directly to the company via the Internet or over the telephone. GEICO also operates an insurance agency that offers primarily homeowners and renters insurance to its auto policyholders. A summary of GEICO’s underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Previous wording

Losses and loss adjustment expenses decreased $4.5 billion (12.4%) in 2023 compared to 2022. GEICO’s loss ratio (losses and loss adjustment expenses to premiums earned) was 81.0% in 2023, a decrease of 12.1 percentage points compared to 2022. The decline reflected the impact of higher average premiums per auto policy, lower claims frequencies and increased favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates, partially offset by increases in average claims severities.

Current wording

Losses and loss adjustment expenses decreased $1.5 billion (4.7%) in 2024 compared to 2023. GEICO’s loss ratio (losses and loss adjustment expenses to premiums earned) was 71.8% in 2024 and 81.0% in 2023. The loss ratio decline reflected the impact of higher average earned premiums per auto policy and lower claims frequencies, partially offset by increases in average claims severities and less favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates.

Previous wording

Underwriting expenses declined $752 million (16.5%) in 2023 compared to 2022. GEICO’s expense ratio (underwriting expense to premiums earned) was 9.7% in 2023, a decrease of 2.0 percentage points compared to 2022, attributable to reduced advertising expenses and improved operating leverage. The earnings from GEICO’s insurance agency (third-party commissions, net of operating expenses) are included as a reduction of underwriting expenses.

Current wording

Underwriting expenses increased 7.7% in 2024 compared to 2023. GEICO’s expense ratio (underwriting expense to premiums earned) was 9.7% in 2024, unchanged from 2023, as improved operating efficiencies and increased operating leverage were offset by increased advertising expenses. The earnings from GEICO’s insurance agency (third-party commissions, net of operating expenses) are included as a reduction of underwriting expenses.

Previous wording

GEICO’s pre-tax underwriting earnings in 2023 reflected higher average premiums per auto policy, lower claims frequencies, reductions in prior accident years’ claims estimates and a reduction in advertising costs. However, average claims severities continued to rise in 2023 due to higher auto repair parts prices, labor costs and medical inflation. Pre-tax underwriting losses in 2022 reflected higher claims frequencies and significant increases in average claims severities, primarily due to substantial cost inflation, which began to accelerate in the second half of 2021 and continued through 2022. GEICO sought rate increases in numerous states in 2022 and 2023 in response to accelerating claims costs. GEICO also significantly reduced advertising expenditures in 2022 and 2023, which contributed to reductions of policies-in-force.

Current wording

GEICO’s pre-tax underwriting earnings increase in 2023 reflected higher average premiums per auto policy, lower claims frequencies, more favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates and lower advertising costs. However, average claims severities increased in 2023 due to higher auto repair parts prices, labor costs and medical inflation. GEICO sought rate increases in numerous states in 2022 and 2023 in response to accelerating claims costs.

Previous wording

Premiums written increased $730 million (1.9%) in 2023 compared to 2022, reflecting higher average premiums per auto policy (16.8%) due to rate increases, partially offset by a 9.8% decrease in policies-in-force. Premiums earned increased $280 million (0.7%) in 2023 compared to 2022.

Current wording

Premiums written increased $730 million (1.9%) in 2023 compared to 2022, reflecting higher average premiums per auto policy (16.8%) due to rate increases, partially offset by a 9.8% decrease in policies-in-force. Premiums earned increased $280 million (0.7%) in 2023 compared to 2022. Reductions in advertising expenditures in 2022 and 2023 contributed to reductions of policies-in-force.

Previous wording

Claims frequencies in 2023 were lower for property damage and collision coverages (seven to eight percent range), while claims frequencies increased for bodily injury coverage (one to two percent range). Average claims severities in 2023 were higher for all coverages, including property damage (fourteen to sixteen percent range), collision (four to six percent range) and bodily injury (five to seven percent range). Losses and loss adjustment expenses included reductions in the ultimate loss estimates for prior accident years’ claims of $1.5 billion in 2023 and $653 million in 2022. The reductions in each year were across several major coverages. In 2022, the reduction was partially offset by an increase in property damage prior years’ claims incurred.

Current wording

Losses and loss adjustment expenses decreased $4.5 billion (12.4%) in 2023. GEICO’s loss ratio declined 12.1 percentage points compared to 2022, reflecting the impact of higher average premiums per auto policy, lower property damage and collision claims frequencies and increased favorable development of prior accident years’ claims estimates, partially offset by increases in average claims severities across all significant coverages. Average claim severities increased for property damage (fourteen to sixteen percent range), collision (four to six percent range) and bodily injury (five to seven percent range). Losses and loss adjustment expenses included reductions in the ultimate loss estimates for prior accident years’ claims of $1.5 billion in 2023 and $653 million in 2022.

Previous wording

The Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group consists of several independently managed businesses that provide a variety of primarily commercial insurance solutions, including healthcare professional liability, workers’ compensation, automobile, general liability, property and specialty coverages for small, medium and large clients. BH Primary’s insurers include Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance (“BHSI”), Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Companies (“BHHC”), MedPro Group, Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (“GUARD”), National Indemnity Company (“NICO Primary”), Berkshire Hathaway Direct Insurance Company (“BH Direct”) and U.S. Liability Insurance Company (“USLI”). This group also includes RSUI and CapSpecialty beginning October 19, 2022.

Current wording

BH Primary consists of several independently managed businesses that provide a variety of primarily commercial insurance solutions, including healthcare professional liability, workers’ compensation, automobile, general liability, property and specialty coverages for small, medium and large clients. BH Primary’s insurers include Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance (“BHSI”), RSUI Group Inc. and CapSpecialty, Inc. (“RSUI and CapSpecialty,” acquired in October 2022), Berkshire Hathaway Homestate companies (“BHHC”), MedPro Group, GUARD Insurance group of companies (“GUARD”), National Indemnity Company (“NICO Primary”), Berkshire Hathaway Direct (“BH Direct”) and U.S. Liability Insurance companies (“USLI”).

Previous wording

Premiums written increased $3.5 billion (24.1%) in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase was primarily due to RSUI and CapSpecialty ($2.1 billion), as well as comparative increases from BHSI and BH Direct, and to a lesser extent the other businesses. Premiums written increased $2.0 billion (16.1%) in 2022 compared to 2021, reflecting increases at BHSI (16%), USLI (16%), BHHC (15%) and MedPro Group (10%) across a variety of coverages and in several markets, and from the acquisition of RSUI and CapSpecialty ($435 million).

Current wording

Premiums written increased $3.5 billion (24.1%) in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase was primarily due to the acquisition of RSUI and CapSpecialty ($2.1 billion), as well as comparative increases from BHSI and BH Direct, and, to a lesser extent, the other businesses. Losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $1.3 billion (13.5%) in 2023 compared to 2022, attributable to the acquisition of RSUI and CapSpecialty and changes in business mix, partially offset by a decline in significant catastrophe losses of approximately $600 million. Net reductions in estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events were $537 million in 2023 and $428 million in 2022.

Previous wording

Underwriting expenses increased $1.1 billion (30.8%) in 2023 compared to 2022 and $603 million (21.1%) in 2022 compared to 2021. The increases were primarily attributable to the increases in premiums earned and changes in business mix, including the effects of the acquisition of RSUI and CapSpecialty.

Current wording

Underwriting expenses increased $1.1 billion (30.8%) in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to the increases in premiums earned and changes in business mix, including the full year effects in 2023 of the acquisition of RSUI and CapSpecialty.

Previous wording

The Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”) offers excess-of-loss and quota-share reinsurance coverages on property and casualty risks to insurers and reinsurers worldwide through several subsidiaries, led by National Indemnity Company (“NICO”), General Reinsurance Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and, beginning on October 19, 2022, TransRe Group. We also write life and health reinsurance coverages through General Re Life Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Berkshire Hathaway Life Insurance Company of Nebraska (“BHLN”). We assume property and casualty risks under retroactive reinsurance contracts written through NICO and we write periodic payment annuity contracts through BHLN.

Current wording

The Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group offers excess-of-loss and quota-share reinsurance coverages on property and casualty risks to insurers and reinsurers worldwide through several subsidiaries, led by National Indemnity Company (“NICO”), General Reinsurance Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Transatlantic Reinsurance Company (“TransRe Group,” acquired in October 2022). We also write life and health reinsurance coverages through General Re Life Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and Berkshire Hathaway Life Insurance Company of Nebraska (“BHLN”). A summary of BHRG’s pre-tax underwriting results follows (in millions).

Previous wording

Underwriting expenses increased $2.5 billion in 2023 compared to 2022. The expense ratio increased 6.0 percentage points in 2023 compared to 2022, which declined 2.9 percentage points compared to 2021. The comparative changes in the expense ratio were primarily attributable to changes in foreign currency exchange rates related to the remeasurement of certain non-U.S. Dollar denominated liabilities and changes in business mix, including the impact of TransRe Group. Underwriting expenses included pre-tax foreign currency exchange losses of $189 million in 2023 and gains of $371 million in 2022 and $173 million in 2021.

Current wording

Underwriting expenses increased $2.5 billion in 2023 versus 2022, reflecting the impact of the TransRe Group acquisition. The expense ratio increased 6.0 percentage points compared to 2022. Underwriting expenses also included pre-tax foreign currency exchange losses of $189 million in 2023 compared to gains of $371 million in 2022.

Previous wording

Estimated ultimate claim liabilities increased $1.1 billion in the fourth quarter of 2023, which net of changes in unamortized deferred charges, produced pre-tax underwriting losses of approximately $650 million. The increase in ultimate liabilities derived from higher asbestos, environmental and other casualty claims estimates. We increased estimated ultimate claim liabilities for prior years’ contracts $86 million in 2022 and reduced estimated ultimate liabilities $974 million in 2021. The reductions in 2021, net of changes in unamortized deferred charges, produced pre-tax underwriting earnings of $142 million.

Current wording

Estimated ultimate claim liabilities for prior years’ contracts increased $196 million in 2024, $1.1 billion in 2023 and $86 million in 2022. The increase in 2023 was derived from higher estimates for asbestos, environmental and other casualty claims, which net of changes in deferred charges, produced a pre-tax loss of $650 million in 2023. The net effects of the increases in ultimate claim liabilities in 2024 and 2022 were relatively insignificant.

Previous wording

Periodic payment annuity business is price and demand sensitive and the supply of available business is affected by the timing of underlying legal claim settlements. Our volumes written may change rapidly due to changes in prices, as well as the level of competition. Beginning in the latter part of 2022, prices for new business declined to unacceptable levels and we have since not written new business.

Current wording

Periodic payment annuity business is price and demand sensitive and the supply of available business is affected by the timing of underlying legal claim settlements. In 2023 and 2024, premium rates for new business were at unacceptable levels and we wrote no new business in either year.

Previous wording

Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency exchange effects were $590 million in 2023, $694 million in 2022 and $554 million in 2021. Losses in 2022 included approximately $130 million from the termination of an existing reinsurance contract in which the settlement payable exceeded the carrying value of the liabilities. Discounted periodic payment annuity liabilities were $15.2 billion at December 31, 2023, including liabilities of $4.0 billion for contracts without life contingencies. We adopted ASU 2018-12 on January 1, 2023, which requires quarterly adjustments of the discount rates on contracts with life-contingent liabilities based upon prevailing interest rates, with the effects of discount rate changes included in other comprehensive income.

Current wording

Pre-tax underwriting losses from periodic payment annuity contracts in each period included the accretion of discounted liabilities, including liabilities for contracts without life contingencies, and foreign currency exchange gains and losses on non-U.S. Dollar denominated contracts. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates were insignificant in 2024 and produced pre-tax losses of $60 million in 2023 and pre-tax gains of $71 million in 2022. Pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency effects were $596 million in 2024, $590 million in 2023 and $694 million in 2022. Pre-tax losses included a loss of approximately $130 million in 2022 from the settlement of a terminated reinsurance contract. Periodic payment annuity liabilities were $14.3 billion at December 31, 2024, including liabilities of $4.0 billion for contracts without life contingencies, and excluding the effects of discount rate changes recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income.

Previous wording

Our variable annuity guarantee reinsurance contracts produced pre-tax earnings of $233 million in 2023, $467 million in 2022 and $169 million in 2021. Earnings are affected by changes in securities markets, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates, which can be volatile. These contracts have been in run-off for many years.

Current wording

Our variable annuity guarantee reinsurance contracts produced pre-tax earnings of $157 million in 2024, $233 million in 2023 and $467 million in 2022. Earnings are affected by changes in securities markets, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. These contracts have been in run-off for many years.

Previous wording

Interest and other investment income increased $4.4 billion in 2023 compared to 2022 and increased $1.1 billion in 2022 compared to 2021. The increases were primarily due to increases in interest rates, as well as the inclusion of interest income from Alleghany’s insurance subsidiaries. We continue to hold substantial balances in short-term investments, including U.S. Treasury Bills. We continue to believe that maintaining ample liquidity is paramount and we insist on safety over yield with respect to short-term investments.

Current wording

Interest and other investment income increased $5.5 billion in 2024 compared to 2023, which increased $4.4 billion compared to 2022. The increase in 2024 was primarily attributable to increases in U.S. Treasury Bill and short-term investment balances. The increase in 2023 over 2022 was due to increased short-term investment balances and higher interest rates, as well as the impact of income earned from Alleghany’s insurance subsidiary assets acquired in October 2022. We continue to believe that maintaining ample liquidity is paramount and we insist on safety over yield with respect to short-term investments.

Previous wording

Dividend income declined $539 million (8.9%) in 2023 compared to 2022 and increased $979 million (19.3%) in 2022 compared to 2021. The reduction in 2023 reflected the impact of net dispositions of investments since the end of the third quarter of 2022, partially offset by higher dividend rates on certain of our holdings. The increase in 2022 was primarily attributable to a net increase in equity security investments. Dividend income also included $34 million in 2023, $46 million in 2022 and $121 million in 2021 from BHE preferred stock. Such amounts were deducted from earnings of the BHE segment. Dividend income varies from period to period due to changes in the investment portfolio and the frequency and timing of dividends from certain investees.

Current wording

Dividend income declined $302 million (5.5%) in 2024 compared to 2023, which declined $539 million (8.9%) compared to 2022. The decreases reflected the impact of net reductions in our equity security holdings, partially offset by higher dividend rates on certain of our holdings. Dividend income varies from period to period due to changes in the investment portfolio and the frequency and timing of dividends from certain investees.

Previous wording

Invested assets of our insurance businesses derive from shareholder capital and net liabilities assumed under insurance and reinsurance contracts or “float.” The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts, life, annuity and health benefit liabilities, unearned premiums and other liabilities due to policyholders, which are reduced by insurance premiums receivable, reinsurance receivables, deferred charges assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts and deferred policy acquisition costs. The effect of discount rate changes recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income in the Consolidated Balance Sheets for long-duration insurance contracts are excluded from float, as such amounts are not included in underwriting earnings in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings. Float was approximately $169 billion at December 31, 2023, $164 billion at December 31, 2022 and $147 billion at December 31, 2021. Our combined insurance operations generated pre-tax underwriting gains in 2023 and 2021, and the average cost of float was negative in those years. Our pre-tax underwriting losses in 2022 were $22 million and the cost of float was nominal.

Current wording

Invested assets of our insurance businesses derive from shareholder capital and net liabilities assumed under insurance contracts or “float.” The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts, life, annuity and health benefit liabilities, unearned premiums and certain other liabilities, which are reduced by insurance premiums receivable, reinsurance receivables, deferred charges assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts and deferred policy acquisition costs. The effect of discount rate changes on long-duration insurance contracts, recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income, are excluded from float, as such amounts are not included in earnings in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings.

Previous wording

U.S. government obligations are rated AA+ or Aaa by the major rating agencies. Approximately 95% of our foreign government obligations were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies. Foreign government securities include obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by national or provincial government entities.

Current wording

U.S. government obligations are rated AA+ or Aaa by the major rating agencies. Approximately 94% of our foreign government obligations were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies. Foreign government securities include obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by national or provincial government entities.

Previous wording

A summary of BNSF’s railroad freight volumes by business group (cars/units in thousands) follows.

Current wording

A summary of BNSF’s railroad freight volumes by business group follows (cars/units in thousands).

Previous wording

Operating revenues from agricultural products increased 12.6% to $5.7 billion in 2022 compared to 2021. The revenue increase reflected higher revenue per car/unit partially offset by lower volumes of 2.0%. The decrease in volumes was primarily due to lower grain exports and fertilizer shipments, partially offset by higher volumes of domestic grains, renewable diesel and feedstocks.

Current wording

Operating revenues from agricultural products increased 4.5% to $5.8 billion in 2024 compared to 2023, attributable to a volume increase of 7.4%, partially offset by lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume increase was primarily due to higher grain, renewable fuels and fertilizer shipments.

Previous wording

Railroad operating revenues declined 6.9% in 2023 compared to 2022, reflecting an overall volume decrease of 5.7% and a decrease in average revenue per car/unit of 0.6%, primarily attributable to lower fuel surcharge revenue, partially offset by favorable price and mix. Pre-tax earnings were $6.6 billion in 2023, a decline of 14.2% from 2022, reflecting lower volumes and higher non-fuel operating costs, partially offset by lower fuel costs.

Current wording

Railroad operating revenues declined 6.9% in 2023 compared to 2022, reflecting lower overall volumes (5.7%) and average revenue per car/unit (0.6%), which was primarily attributable to lower fuel surcharge revenue, partially offset by favorable price and mix. Pre-tax earnings were $6.6 billion in 2023, a decline of 14.2% from 2022, reflecting lower volumes and higher non-fuel operating costs, partially offset by lower fuel costs.

Previous wording

Operating revenues from consumer products declined 14.7% in 2023 to $7.9 billion compared to 2022, reflecting a volume decrease of 8.4% and lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume decrease was primarily due to lower intermodal shipments resulting from reduced West Coast imports, the loss of an intermodal customer and competition from lower spot rates in the trucking market, which has impacted our domestic intermodal demand. These declines were partially offset by an increase in automotive volume from higher vehicle production.

Current wording

Operating revenues from consumer products declined 14.7% in 2023 to $7.9 billion compared to 2022, reflecting a volume decrease of 8.4% and lower average revenue per car/unit. The volume decrease was primarily due to lower intermodal shipments resulting from reduced West Coast imports, the loss of an intermodal customer and competition from lower spot rates in the domestic trucking market, which negatively impacted demand. These declines were partially offset by an increase in automotive volume.

Previous wording

Operating revenues from industrial products were $5.7 billion in 2023, an increase of 1.8% from 2022, reflecting higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a volume decrease of 0.8%. The volume decline was primarily due to lower demand for chemicals, plastics, minerals, paper and lumber, partially offset by increased shipments of steel and aggregates from infrastructure demand.

Current wording

Operating revenues from industrial products were $5.7 billion in 2023, an increase of 1.8% from 2022, reflecting higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a volume decrease of 0.8%. The volume decline was primarily due to lower demand for chemicals, plastics, minerals, paper and lumber, partially offset by increased shipments of steel and aggregates.

Previous wording

Railroad operating expenses were $16.1 billion in 2023, a decline of $541 million (3.3%) compared to 2022. The ratio of railroad operating expenses to railroad operating revenues increased 2.5 percentage points to 68.4% in 2023 versus 2022. Fuel expenses declined $897 million (19.6%) compared to 2022, reflecting lower average fuel prices, lower volumes and improved efficiency. Compensation and benefits expenses increased $247 million (4.7%) in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to higher headcount and wage inflation. Other revenues (expenses), net increased 90% compared to 2022, primarily due to an increase in interest income driven by higher interest rates.

Current wording

Railroad operating expenses were $16.1 billion in 2023, a decline of $541 million (3.3%) compared to 2022. The ratio of railroad operating expenses to railroad operating revenues increased 2.5 percentage points to 68.4% in 2023 versus 2022. Fuel expenses declined $897 million (19.6%) compared to 2022, reflecting lower average fuel prices, lower volumes and improved efficiency. Railroad compensation and benefits expenses increased $247 million (4.7%) in 2023 compared to 2022, primarily due to higher headcount and wage inflation. Other revenues (expenses), net increased 90% compared to 2022, primarily due to an increase in interest income driven by higher interest rates.

Previous wording

We currently own 92% of Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”), which operates a global energy business. BHE’s domestic regulated utility interests include PacifiCorp, MidAmerican Energy Company (“MEC”) and NV Energy. BHE’s natural gas pipelines consist of five domestic regulated interstate natural gas pipeline systems and a liquefied natural gas export, import and storage facility. Other energy businesses include subsidiaries that operate two regulated electricity distribution businesses in Great Britain (“Northern Powergrid”), a regulated electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, Canada, a diversified portfolio of mostly renewable independent power projects and investments and an unregulated retail energy services company. BHE also operates a residential real estate brokerage business and a large network of real estate brokerage franchises in the United States.

Current wording

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”) is a holding company with subsidiaries that primarily operate within the energy industry. BHE’s domestic regulated utility interests include PacifiCorp, MidAmerican Energy Company (“MEC”) and NV Energy. BHE’s natural gas pipelines consist of five domestic regulated interstate natural gas pipeline systems and a 75% interest in a liquefied natural gas export, import and storage facility (“Cove Point”). Other energy subsidiaries operate two regulated electricity distribution businesses in Great Britain (“Northern Powergrid”), a regulated electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, Canada, and a diversified portfolio of mostly renewable independent power projects and investments. Another BHE subsidiary, HomeServices of America, Inc. (“HomeServices”), operates a residential real estate brokerage business and a large network of real estate brokerage franchises in the United States.

Previous wording

The rates our regulated businesses charge customers for energy and services are largely based on the costs of business operations, including income taxes and a return on capital, and are subject to regulatory approval. To the extent such costs are not allowed in the approved rates, operating results will be adversely affected. A summary of BHE’s net earnings follows (dollars in millions).

Current wording

The rates BHE’s regulated businesses charge customers for energy and services are largely based on the costs of business operations, including income taxes and a return on capital, and are subject to regulatory approval. To the extent such costs are not allowed in the approved rates, operating results will be adversely affected. A summary of BHE’s net earnings follows (dollars in millions).

Previous wording

Includes significant production tax credits from wind-powered electricity generation.

Current wording

Includes significant production tax credits primarily from wind-powered electricity generation.

Previous wording

The discussion of BHE’s operating results that follows is based on after-tax earnings, reflecting how the energy businesses are managed and evaluated. A summary of net earnings attributable to BHE follows (dollars in millions).

Current wording

The discussion of BHE’s operating results that follows is based on after-tax earnings, reflecting how the energy businesses are managed and evaluated. A summary of net earnings attributable to BHE (“net earnings”) follows (dollars in millions).

Showing the first 40 of 119 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (5)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Underwriting expenses decreased $752 million (16.5%) in 2023 compared to 2022. The expense ratio in 2023 was 9.7%, a decrease of 2.0 percentage points compared to 2022, attributable to reduced advertising expenses and improved operating leverage.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Float was approximately $171 billion at December 31, 2024, $169 billion at December 31, 2023 and $164 billion at December 31, 2022. The cost of float is measured as the ratio of pre-tax underwriting earnings to float balances. Our combined insurance operations generated pre-tax underwriting gains in 2024 and 2023, and the average cost of float was negative in each year. The cost of float in 2022 was nominal.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our U.S. utilities operate independently in several states, including Utah, Oregon, Wyoming and other Western states (PacifiCorp), Iowa and Illinois (MEC) and Nevada (NV Energy). Net earnings increased $1.1 billion (116.4%) in 2024 compared to 2023. Pre-tax loss accruals, net of expected insurance recoveries, for the Wildfires were $346 million in 2024 and $1.7 billion in 2023. See Note 27 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information on the Wildfires.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Significant judgment by management is required in estimating the fair value of a reporting unit and in performing impairment reviews. Due to the inherent subjectivity and uncertainty in forecasting future cash flows and earnings over long periods of time, actual results may differ materially from the forecasts. Reasonable estimates of the fair value of a business enterprise may range widely.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

If the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds the estimated fair value of the reporting unit, then the excess, limited to the carrying amount of goodwill, is charged to earnings as an impairment loss. If the carrying value of the indefinite-lived intangible asset exceeds fair value, the excess is charged to earnings as an impairment loss.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (5)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Changes in estimates for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including amounts established for occurrences in prior years, can also significantly affect our periodic underwriting results. Unpaid loss estimates, including estimates under retroactive reinsurance contracts, were approximately $146 billion as of December 31, 2023 and $143 billion as of December 31, 2022. Our periodic underwriting results may also include foreign currency transaction gains and losses arising from the changes in the valuation of non-U.S. Dollar denominated liabilities of our U.S.-based subsidiaries due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Real estate brokerage after-tax earnings decreased $287 million in 2022 compared to 2021. The decrease reflected lower brokerage services revenues and margins, primarily due to an 11% reduction in closed brokerage transaction volumes, as well as lower mortgage services revenues and margins from a 40% decrease in closed transaction volumes, attributable to lower homeowner refinancing activity resulting from rising interest rates.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Lubrizol’s revenues were $6.4 billion in 2023, a decline of 4.0% compared to 2022. The revenue decline was primarily due to a 7.9% decline in volumes and unfavorable foreign currency effects, partially offset by higher selling prices. The decline in sales volumes in 2023 was attributable to general market weakness and customer efforts to reduce their inventory levels.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Aggregate revenues of our other building products businesses were approximately $14.5 billion in 2023, a decrease of 10.0% versus 2022. The decline in revenues reflected overall lower sales volumes and changes in product mix, partly offset by higher average selling prices.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Pre-tax earnings increased $184 million (67.9%) in 2023 compared to 2022. The increase reflected a slight increase in the overall gross sales margin rate, increased other income and lower fuel expenses, partly offset by higher personnel expenses.