Skip to main content

AUTOLIV INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 20, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 20, 2025

ALV$123.47-0.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-20.

0000950170-24-016787

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-20.

0000950170-25-023852

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 261 previous paragraphs and 261 current paragraphs.

134 unchanged; 79 reworded; 48 added; 41 removed; 7 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 20 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (48)

Current report

Customer call-off volatility improved, yet remains above pre-pandemic levels, limiting productivity.

Current report

Cost inflation moderated but remains elevated, especially for labor

Current report

Continued growth above LVP despite unfavorable LVP mix development

Current report

Order intake impacted by developments in technology, geopolitics and customer landscape.

Current report

2024 saw global LVP decline by around 1.2% (according to S&P Global January 2025). Our sales to customers are based on production schedule order quantities and delivery dates that are communicated to us by our customers, which we refer to as “call-off” plans. We saw an improvement in call-off volatility in 2024, especially in the second half year. This improvement supported our improvement in operating efficiency and productivity, including a significant reduction in direct workforce. However, customer call-off volatility remained higher than pre-pandemic levels, and low customer demand visibility and changes to customer call-offs with short notice still had a negative impact on our production efficiency and profitability. Geopolitical uncertainties could continue to create a challenging operating environment. We also see a likelihood that there could be new or increased tariffs or other related trade restrictions imposed in 2025 that may impact our operations. We continue to closely monitor the situation and are prepared to remain agile in responding to any such developments.

Current report

The increase in LVP in China of 4.2% was significantly more than what was expected in the beginning of the year, driven mainly by a multitude of successful launches of new models by domestic Chinese OEMs, especially BYD. The LVP decline of 4.7% in Europe was impacted by affordability issues and technology uncertainties. The LVP decline in North America LVP was mainly driven by vehicle inventory corrections. Japan declined by 8.8% impacted by model homologation issues.

Current report

The different LVP growth rates for different regions in 2024 was dilutive to global safety content per vehicle (CPV), as LVP in several high CPV regions declined while LVP increased in some lower CPV regions. The highest CPV region is North America, and its share of global LVP declined by 0.2pp to 16.2%. The second highest CPV region is Europe, and its share of global LVP declined by 0.7pp, to 19.6%. The lowest major CPV region is India, which saw its share of LVP increase from 6.1% to 6.5%. CPV in China is below the global average, and China’s share of global LVP increased from 32.0% to 33.7%. Japan’s share decreased to 8.9% from 9.7%. Additional dilution to global CPV came from the difference in growth within China, where lower CPV models and segments grew strongly while higher CPV models and segments growth was limited or negative. LVP growth for Domestic Chinese OEMs with typically lower CPV was 18% compared to global OEMs with typically higher CPV saw LVP decline by 9.5%. Combined with the regional growth differences, we estimate this shift in LVP mix contributed negatively to our sales growth by between 2 to 3 pp. The Company estimates that its market share decreased from around 45% in 2023 to around 44% in 2024. The main reasons for this change are the difference in regional LVP growth outlined above and that component sales, which is growing fast, especially to BYD, is not part of market share calculation.

Current report

GLOBAL FOOTPRINT WELL ADAPTED TO THE GEOGRAPHIC TREND SHIFT IN AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTION

Current report

In 2024, OEMs sourcing of new business was at the lowest level since 2018 for the industry, as OEMs are reconsidering certain future product offerings due to geopolitical and technological uncertainties. The Company's order intake share for 2024 continued on a high level. Even so, the low level of OEM sourcing activity in 2024 resulted in a lower order intake in 2024 for the Company. The estimated life-time sales for all orders booked in 2024 is around $7.4 billion, compared to around $11.8 billion in 2023. As sourcing of several large platforms were pushed into 2025, we expect a rebound of OEM sourcing activity and Autoliv order intake in 2025.

Current report

The Company has not noted any significant changes in the competitive landscape in 2024. We consider Joyson Safety Systems, a part of Ningbo Joyson Electronic Corp., and ZF LIFETEC, a part of ZF Friedrichshafen AG, to be global competitors to Autoliv. In addition, there are several smaller regional and product specific competitors, especially in China.

Current report

The customer landscape is gradually changing, with a multitude of new OEMs emerging in recent years. This is especially prominent within electric vehicles and in China. In China, domestic OEMs have gained significant market shares and as a group now has larger market share than global OEMs have in China. Autoliv's sales to domestic OEMs in China has grown rapidly. In 2022, this group accounted for 22% of Autoliv's sales in China, and in 2024 their share of Autoliv sales in China was 37%. The fastest growing OEM in China in recent years is BYD. BYD has a uniquely high degree of vertical integration, with a large proportion of in-house sourcing of products and systems. This includes passive safety systems, which is supplied by its subsidiary FinDreams Technology. Autoliv supplies components, especially inflators, to FinDreams Technology. In 2024, the institutional alliance between Renault, Nissan, and Mitsubishi ended.

Current report

In 2024, the Company retired an additional 2 million shares held in Treasury stock. After the retirements, the Company continues to hold around 2.7 million shares of common stock in treasury.

Current report

Sales for Seatbelt Products and Other declined organically (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table above) by 0.2% in the period. Sales decreased organically in China and Europe, while it increased in Asia excluding China and the Americas.

Current report

Our organic sales growth (Non-U.S. GAAP measure) outperformed LVP growth by 11 percentage points in Asia excluding China supported by strong outgrowth in India, Japan and South Korea. We outperformed by 6.1 percentage points in Europe due mainly to product launches and to a smaller extent higher prices, while it was in line with LVP growth in Americas. Our sales growth underperformed LVP growth by 7.4 percentage points in China. LVP growth in China was tilted to domestic OEMs with typically lower safety content. Domestic OEM LVP in China grew by 18% while LVP declined by 9.5% for global OEMs in China in 2024. Autoliv's sales to domestic OEMs increased by 24% in 2024.

Current report

In 2024, gross profit increased by $106 million and the gross margin increased by 1.2pp compared to 2023. The improvement was mostly due to that better customer call-off accuracy supported an improved operational efficiency with around $82 million in lower costs for labor, premium freight and waste and scrap. The gross profit increase was also, to a lesser extent, supported by positive effects from lower material costs. The main offsetting factor to the improvement were negative effects of lower sales.

Current report

Operating income increased in 2024 by $290 million, mainly due to lower capacity alignment accruals as outlined below, and the increase in gross profit, as outlined above.

Current report

Other income (expense), net was an expense of $19 million in 2024 compared to an expense of $207 million in 2023. Almost all of the $188 million in lower expense was due to lower capacity alignment accruals in 2024 compared to 2023. The high level of capacity alignment accrual in 2023 relate to a structural efficiency program aiming at reducing indirect headcount by up to 2,000. No significant further accruals are expected for this program.

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Total debt" to non-GAAP measure “Net debt”

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Operating income" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Operating income"

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Operating margin" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Operating margin"

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Earnings per share - diluted" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Earnings per share - diluted"

Current report

The following tables reconcile Income before income taxes, Net income, Net income attributable to controlling interest, Capital employed, which are inputs utilized to calculate Return On Capital Employed (“ROCE”), adjusted ROCE, Return On Total Equity (“ROE”) and adjusted ROE. The Company believes this presentation may be useful to investors and industry analysts who utilize these adjusted non-U.S. GAAP measures in their ROCE and ROE calculations to exclude certain items for comparison purposes across periods. Autoliv’s management uses the ROCE, adjusted ROCE, ROE and adjusted ROE measures for purposes of comparing its financial performance with the financial performance of other companies in the industry and providing useful information regarding the factors and trends affecting the Company’s business.

Current report

The Company believes ROCE and adjusted ROCE are useful indicators of long-term performance both absolute and relative to the Company's peers as it allows for a comparison of the profitability of the Company’s capital employed in its business relative to that of its peers. The Company’s management believes that ROE is a useful indicator of how well management creates value for its shareholders through its operating activities and its capital management.

Current report

With respect to the Andrews litigation settlement, the Company has treated this specific settlement as a non-recurring charge because of the unique nature of the lawsuit, including the facts and legal issues involved.

Current report

Accordingly, the tables below reconcile from U.S. GAAP to the equivalent non-U.S. GAAP measure.

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Income before income taxes" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Income before income taxes"

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Net income" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Net income"

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Net income attributable to controlling interest" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Net income attributable to controlling interest"

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Return on Capital Employed" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Return on Capital Employed"

Current report

Reconciliation of GAAP measure "Return on Total Equity" to Non-GAAP measure "Adjusted Return on Total Equity"

Current report

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,059 million in 2024 compared to $982 million in 2023. The increase of $77 million in 2024 was mainly due to $159 million in higher net income. The improvement was also a supported by continued reduction of working capital, although on a smaller scale compared to the 2023 reduction. The improvement of operating assets and liabilities, net in both 2023 and 2024 was mainly a result of improved customer call-off accuracy enabling more precise planning and use of resources as well as a multi-year working capital efficiency program aiming at improving working capital by $800 million. At the end of 2024, the Company estimates that around $700 million improvement in working capital has been achieved since the start of the program. The remaining around $100 million in the program is targeted to be achieved mainly in inventories and is dependent on a continued improvement in customer call-off accuracy in the years to come.

Current report

In relation to net sales, capital expenditures, net was 5.4% compared to 5.4% in previous year. The 5.4% level is slightly above what the Company expects for the longer term, due to investments in capacity, mainly in Asia, and in footprint optimization, mainly in Europe and Japan.

Current report

The Company's net issuance of short-term and long-term debt was $94 million in 2024 and $87 million in 2023.

Current report

The Company has entered into a number of unrecognized unconditional purchase agreements relating to Solar Farms in US and China during 2024, of which none is individually significant for disclosure. Together these agreements have an aggregated termination fee (discounted) of approximately $51 million as of December 31, 2024.

Showing the first 40 of 48 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (41)

Previous report

Industry supply chain disruptions caused high customer call-off volatility

Previous report

Cost inflation, especially for labor, logistics and utilities, and corresponding inflation compensation negotiations with customers

Previous report

Continued growth above LVP driven by price, higher content per vehicle, and execution of strong order book

Previous report

2023 saw global LVP growth year-over-year by around 9.4% (according to S&P Global January 2024). We saw an improvement in call-off volatility in 2023 as supply chains were less strained compared to a year earlier. However, customer call-off volatility remained higher than pre-pandemic levels, and low customer demand visibility and changes to customer call-offs with short notice still had a negative impact on our production efficiency and profitability. The unfolding situation in the Red Sea did not have any measurable impact on our operations in 2023. It is too early to estimate what impact this situation will have on our operations, directly or through our customers, going forward.

Previous report

Chinese LVP, the world’s largest automotive market, increased by 2.3 million units or by 9.1% from 2022 to 2023. In Europe, an important market for automotive safety systems, LVP increased by 13% or by approximately 2.0 million light vehicles during the same period. In North America, LVP increased by 1.4 million units, or by 8.7% compared to 2022.

Previous report

During 2023, both the Americas' and Europe’s share of global LVP remained at around 20% each. China’s share was also unchanged, at 32%, while Japan’s share increased to 10% from 9% and India's share remained at 6%.

Previous report

During the past eight years, Autoliv experienced significant changes in its competitive landscape. In 2015, TRW, a key competitor in passive safety, was acquired by German group ZF Friedrichshafen. In 2016, Key Safety Systems (“KSS”) was acquired by Ningbo Joyson Electronic Corp. Beginning in 2014, Takata, Autoliv's largest competitor at the time, experienced severe issues and recalls related to malfunctioning airbag inflators, leading the company to file for bankruptcy protection in the U.S. and Japan. In 2018, KSS substantially acquired all of Takata's global assets and operations and combined it with KSS, forming the new company Joyson Safety Systems (JSS).

Previous report

Sales for all major product categories increased organically (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table above) during the year.

Previous report

Sales for seatbelt products and other increased organically (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table above) in all major regions during the year. The main contributor to the increase was Europe, followed by Asia excluding China, the Americas and China.

Previous report

Sales increased organically in all regions. The around 9pp outperformance was driven by new product launches and price increases. Autoliv outperformed LVP by around 15pp in Asia excluding China, by around 8pp in China, by around 7pp in Europe and by around 7pp in the Americas.

Previous report

In 2023, gross profit increased by $425 million and the gross margin increased by 1.6 pp compared to 2022. The gross profit increase was primarily driven by price increases, volume growth and lower costs for premium freight. This was partly offset by increased costs for personnel related to higher volumes and wage inflation as well as higher costs for energy

Previous report

Operating income increased in 2023 by $31 million, mainly due to higher gross profit, partly offset by the changes in Other income (expense), net and the higher costs for S,G&A and R,D&E, net.

Previous report

Other income (expense), net decreased by $300 million in 2023 compared to the previous year, mainly due to that the prior year was positively impacted by around an $80 million gain from the sale of a property in Japan and around $20 million from a patent litigation settlement, partly offset by around $10 million in capacity alignment provisions for the closure of a plant in South Korea while 2023 was negatively impacted by around $218 million in accrual for capacity alignment.

Previous report

Due to the need to optimize cash generation to create value for the Company's shareholders, management focuses on operationally derived trade working capital as defined in the table below.

Previous report

The reconciling items used to derive this measure are, by contrast, managed as part of the Company's overall management of cash and debt, but they are not part of the responsibilities of day-to-day operations management.

Previous report

Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP measure to “Trade working capital” (dollars in millions)

Previous report

Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP measure to “Net debt” (dollars in millions)

Previous report

Represents costs for capacity alignments, antitrust related matters and the Andrews litigation settlement. See table below for a disaggregation of these costs.

Previous report

Operating income and income from equity method investments, relative to average capital employed.

Previous report

The tax is calculated based on the tax laws in the respective jurisdiction(s) of the adjustment(s).

Previous report

Net cash provided by operating activities was $982 million in 2023 compared to $713 million in 2022. The increase of $269 million was mainly due to more positive working capital effects.

Previous report

At December 31, 2023, trade working capital (see section Non-U.S. GAAP Performance Measures above) amounted to $1,232 million corresponding to 11% of net sales compared to $1,183 million and 13% at December 31, 2022.

Previous report

The net increase of $84 million compared to previous year was mainly due to the impact on the prior year by $95 million in proceeds from the sale of property in Japan. In relation to net sales, capital expenditures, net was 5.4% compared to 5.5% in previous year.

Previous report

In 2023 and 2022, the Company paid cash dividends of $225 million and $224 million in dividends, respectively.

Previous report

Inventories are evaluated based on individual or, in some cases, groups of inventory items. Reserves are established to reduce the value of inventories to the lower of cost or net realizable value. Net realizable value is the estimated selling prices in the ordinary course of business, less reasonably predictable costs of completion, disposal and transportation. Excess inventories are quantities of items that exceed anticipated sales or usage for a reasonable period. The Company has guidelines for calculating provisions for excess inventories based on the number of months of inventories on hand compared to anticipated sales or usage. Management uses its judgment to forecast sales or usage and to determine what constitutes a reasonable period.

Previous report

There can be no assurance that the amount ultimately realized for inventories will not be materially different than that assumed in the calculation of the reserves.

Previous report

The Company performs an annual impairment test of goodwill in the fourth quarter of each year following the Company’s annual forecasting process. As of October 2023, the Company concluded that there were no impairments of goodwill. For further information, see Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

The Company defines restructuring expense to include costs directly associated with capacity alignment programs, plus exit or disposal activities. Estimates of restructuring charges are based on information available at the time such charges are recorded. In general, management anticipates that restructuring activities will be completed within a time frame such that significant changes to the exit plan are not likely.

Showing the first 40 of 41 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (79)

Previous wording

Cost pressures from labor, logistics, utilities, and other items had a negative impact on our profitability in 2023. Most of the inflationary cost pressure was offset by customer price and other compensations. Changes in raw material costs had a negligible impact on our profitability in 2023. The Company expects the raw material price changes in 2024 to be largely reflected in price changes in our products, albeit with delays of several months. We also expect continued cost pressure from inflation relating mainly to labor, but also to a lesser extent to utilities and other items, especially in Europe and the Americas. The Company continues to execute on productivity and cost reduction activities to offset these cost pressures, and we continue to seek inflation compensation from our customers. The Company believes price adjustments will gradually offset the cost inflation, with limited positive effects in the first quarter and gradual improvement as the year progresses.

Current wording

Cost pressures from labor, in our own operations and related to our suppliers' labor costs, had a negative impact on our profitability in 2024. Most of the inflationary cost pressure was offset by customer price and other compensations. Changes in raw material costs had a limited impact on our profitability in 2024. The Company expects only limited raw material price changes in 2025. We also expect continued cost pressure from inflation relating mainly to labor, including increased labor costs for our suppliers, especially in Europe and the Americas. The Company continues to execute on productivity and cost reduction activities to offset these cost pressures, and we continue to seek inflation compensation from our customers. The Company believes price adjustments will gradually offset the cost inflation, with limited positive effects in the first quarter and gradual improvement as the year progresses.

Previous wording

GROWTH IMPACTED BY LIGHT VEHICLE PRODUCTION, SAFETY CONTENT PER VEHICLE, AND STRONG ORDER BOOK

Current wording

GROWTH IMPACTED BY LIGHT VEHICLE PRODUCTION AND SAFETY CONTENT PER VEHICLE

Previous wording

The most important driver for Autoliv’s sales is the LVP. During the past ten years, LVP has shown year-over-year growth with the exception of the years 2018-2020. Global LVP grew by 9.4% in 2023 - much above the 3.5% expected by S&P Global in the beginning of the year. For Europe, the LVP growth of 5.3% that was expected in the beginning of the year became an increase of 13%, as previous years' production limitations eased and some inventory restocking could take place. LVP in China also grew significantly more than what was expected in the beginning of the year, driven mainly by a multitude of successful launches of new models by domestic Chinese OEMs.

Current wording

The most important driver for Autoliv’s sales is the LVP. In 2024, global LVP declined by 1.2%.

Previous wording

Despite macro-economic uncertainties in parts of the world, we expect light vehicle markets to grow both in the medium and long term, driven by pent-up end user demand, rebuilding of new vehicle inventories and a growing GDP/capita.

Current wording

Despite macro-economic uncertainties in parts of the world, we expect light vehicle markets to grow both in the medium and long term, driven by pent-up end user demand and a growing GDP/capita.

Previous wording

Due to more stringent crash test rating requirements, by institutes such as Euro NCAP, increased government regulations and increasing consumer demand for more safety in emerging markets, the Company sees vehicle manufacturers installing more airbags and more advanced seatbelt systems in vehicles. This generally takes place when new models are introduced. The safety standards of vehicles are increasing in China, India, and other growth markets such as Brazil, partially due to new government regulations and crash test rating programs. For example, the Indian government has decided on a new traffic regulation that mandates more rigid crash test standards for light vehicles. This is supporting higher installation rates of airbags and more advanced seatbelts, impacting CPV positively. Commercial customer recoveries compensating for increased raw material costs also added to CPV in 2023, partly offset by negative effects from continued productivity related pricing pressure from vehicle manufacturers. The overall increase in global CPV in 2023 was around 3% which together with the execution of the Company's strong order book, supported an organic growth (see section Non-U.S. GAAP Performance Measures) of around 9 percentage points above growth in global LVP. The average global safety CPV (airbags, pedestrian safety, seatbelts, and steering wheels) amounted to around $261 million in 2023.

Current wording

Due to more stringent crash test rating requirements, by institutes such as Euro NCAP, increased government regulations and increasing consumer demand for more safety in emerging markets, the Company sees vehicle manufacturers installing more airbags and more advanced seatbelt systems in vehicles. This generally takes place when new models are introduced. The safety standards of vehicles are increasing in China, India, and other growth markets, partially due to new government regulations and crash test rating programs. This is supporting higher installation rates of airbags and more advanced seatbelts, impacting CPV positively. Commercial customer recoveries compensating for increased labor costs also added to CPV in 2024, partly offset by negative effects from continued productivity related pricing pressure from vehicle manufacturers. CPV increased in Japan, Europe and India, was unchanged in North America while it decreased in China due to the changes in LVP mix outlined above. The changes in regional and model mix diluted global CPV by 2 to 3pp leading to a global CPV that was unchanged compared to 2023. Together with the positive pricing and the execution of the Company's strong order book, this supported an organic growth (Non-U.S. GAAP measure) of around 1.6pp above growth in global LVP. The average global safety CPV (airbags, pedestrian safety, seatbelts, and steering wheels) amounted to around $260 in 2024.

Previous wording

The past years’ high order intake share has resulted in the Company's sales development outperforming the underlying LVP significantly. In the past 5 years, the Company's organic sales development outpaced global LVP between 5 and 9 percentage points every year . During 2023, growth was positively affected through recent launches of several new models, including Subaru Impreza/Crosstrek, Mercedes E-Class, BMW 5 Series, and several Zeekr models.

Current wording

The past years’ high order intake share has resulted in the Company's sales development outperforming the underlying LVP significantly. In the past 5 years, the Company's organic sales development outpaced global LVP between around 2 and 9 percentage points every year. During 2024, growth was positively affected through recent launches of several new models, including Subaru Forester, Hyundai Santa Fe, Nissan Kicks, Dacia Duster, Toyota Landcruiser, Zeekr 7z and Toyota 4Runner.

Previous wording

The Company's regional sales mix continues to be balanced with 27% of sales in Europe, 34% in the Americas and 39% in Asia in 2023, compared to 27%, 33% and 40%, respectively, in 2022. In Asia, the Company's sales in the important Chinese market was 20% of total sales in 2023 compared to 21% in 2022.

Current wording

The Company's regional sales mix continues to be balanced with 28% of sales in Europe, 33% in the Americas and 19% in Asia, excluding China in 2024, compared to 27%, 34% and 19%, respectively, in 2023. The Company's sales in the important Chinese market was 19% of total sales in 2024 compared to 20% in 2023.

Previous wording

The Company's order intake share for 2023 continued on a high level. The estimated life-time sales for all orders booked in 2023 is around $11.8 billion, an increase compared to around $10.7 billion in 2022. The 2023 order intake included high win rates with relatively new automakers and for new EV platforms as well as ICE platforms with traditional OEMs. The Company estimates that around 45% of total order intake in 2023 was for EV platforms, while order intake from new automakers accounted for around 25% of all order intake. In China, the Company estimates that around 50% of order intake in 2023 was with domestic Chinese OEMs, which supports our expectation that domestic OEMS in China will account for close to 40% of the Company's sales in China in 2024. This is an increase from 28% in 2023. New order intake is defined as the sales value of awards for future business, received within that year. The life time value is calculated using detailed assumptions of price and volumes over the years of production and the exchange rates prevailing at the time of receiving the order.

Current wording

The Company's order intake in 2024, with high win rates for new platforms with both new and traditional OEMs as well as for both EV and ICE platforms, added to the Company's already strong base, which includes supplying products to more than 1,300 vehicle models and around 100 car brands. The order intake in 2024 supports the Company's ability to defend its around 45% sales market share in the near and medium term. For several years, the automotive industry face some key trends that impacts the industry, notably changes in technologies as well as geographic growth differences with the emergence of new automakers are particularly visible in China. Autoliv have therefore increasingly focused resources on developing new products and to strengthen our position with new automakers to capture the growth opportunities that comes with these changes. This includes long term development agreements with several new automakers in China in recent years as well as increased investments in capacity and capabilities in India. The order intake from new automakers, mainly in China and North America, accounted for nearly 1/3 of our total order intake in 2024. We won multiple awards supporting new market- and industry trends like foldable steering wheels for self-driving vehicles including new types of driver airbags that deploys from the dashboard or ceiling The 2024 order intake included high win rates with new automakers. In China, the Company estimates that around 60% of order intake in 2024 was with domestic Chinese OEMs, which supports our expectation that domestic OEMS in China will continue to increase its share of the Company's sales in China in 2025. New order intake is defined as the sales value of awards for future business, received within that year. The lifetime value is calculated using detailed assumptions of price and volumes over the years of production and the exchange rates prevailing at the time of receiving the order.

Previous wording

The Company's order intake in 2023, with high win rates for new EV platforms with both new and traditional OEMs as well as for ICE platforms, added to the Company's already strong base, which includes supplying products to more than 1,300 vehicle models and around 100 car brands. The order intake in 2023 supports the Company's ability to defend its around 45% sales market share in the near and medium term. The Company estimates that its market share increased from around 43% in 2022 to around 45% in 2023. The lead time from order intake to start of production is typically 1-3 years. During this period the products are engineered into the vehicle to provide the expected protection for occupants in case of a crash and to meet legal and regulatory requirements, as well as other requirements from the vehicle manufacturer. This investment in new products is the main factor of RD&E expenses, net. Additionally, the Company has to build up production capacity, in the form of new lines, to meet future product launches.

Current wording

The lead time from order intake to start of production is typically 1-3 years. During this period the products are engineered into the vehicle to provide the expected protection for occupants in case of a crash and to meet legal and regulatory requirements, as well as other requirements from the vehicle manufacturer. This investment in new products is the main factor of RD&E expenses, net. Additionally, the Company has to build up production capacity, in the form of new lines, to meet future product launches.

Previous wording

2023 light vehicle market was impacted by a distressed global automotive supply chain with continued high customer call-off volatility and inflationary pressure on costs for labor, logistics and utilities. In response, Autoliv management continued to implement strict cost control measures, as well as initiating significant structural cost reduction measures. In June 2023, the Company communicated a cost reduction framework which included the intent to reduce our indirect headcount by up to 2,000, and to improve direct labor productivity equivalent to up to a 6,000 direct workforce reduction. More details on these initiatives were communicated on July 13, 2023, October 5, 2023, and on October 30, 2023. Based on the intended indirect workforce reductions in these three announcements, the Company estimates that the annual cost reductions will amount to around $130 million in total annual savings when fully implemented, with around $50 million in savings in 2024, which is expected to increase to around $100 million in 2025.

Current wording

2024 light vehicle market was impacted by a technological and geopolitical uncertainties with continued high customer call-off volatility and inflationary pressure on costs for labor. In response, Autoliv management continued to implement strict cost control measures, as well as initiating significant structural cost reduction measures. In June 2023, the Company communicated a cost reduction framework which included the intent to reduce our indirect headcount by up to 2,000, and to improve direct labor productivity equivalent to up to a 6,000 direct workforce reduction. Based on the intended indirect workforce reductions, the Company estimates that the annual cost reductions will amount to around $135 million in total annual savings when fully implemented, with around $50 million in savings recorded in 2024, which is expected to increase to around $100 million in 2025 and the remaining amount in 2026 and 2027.

Previous wording

We do not expect to announce further major reduction initiative details within this framework. Further reduction of global headcount as part of the structural initiative is expected to be through minor actions and natural attrition with limited accruals. At the end of 2023, around 75% of the planned indirect reductions were detailed and announced. We also saw positive results on direct labor efficiency towards the end of 2023.

Current wording

At the end of 2024, around 1,400 of the planned indirect reductions were completed. We also saw positive results on direct labor efficiency in 2024, especially in the second half year.

Previous wording

The provision, net of reversals, for restructuring activities in 2023 amounted to $210 million compared to $13 million in 2022. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $213 million reserved in its balance sheet related to restructuring compared to $32 million last year. For more information, see Note 11, Restructuring, to the Consolidated Financial Statements included herein.

Current wording

The provision, net of reversals, for restructuring activities in 2024 amounted to $18 million compared to $(210) million in 2023. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $151 million reserved in its balance sheet related to restructuring compared to $213 million last year. For more information, see Note 12, Restructuring, to the Consolidated Financial Statements included herein.

Previous wording

Pricing pressure is an inherent part of the automotive supplier business. Price reductions are generally higher on newer products with strong volume growth compared to older products, where both the possibilities to re-design the product to reduce costs and market growth are less. Price reductions can also depend on the business cycle and raw material price development. For the five-year period 2017-2021, the Company estimates the average reduction of product prices on existing programs to have been in the range of around 2-4% annually. In 2022, the pricing environment changed to some extent due to high raw material price and cost increases, which led to renegotiations with customers regarding commercial terms. These discussions resulted in a net positive price development, gradually implemented throughout the year. This was also the case in 2023, and is expected for 2024 as well.

Current wording

Pricing pressure is an inherent part of the automotive supplier business. Price reductions are generally higher on newer products with strong volume growth compared to older products, where both the possibilities to re-design the product to reduce costs and market growth are less. Price reductions can also depend on the business cycle and raw material price development. For the five-year period 2017-2021, the Company estimates the average reduction of product prices on existing programs to have been in the range of around 2-4% annually. In 2022, the pricing environment changed to some extent due to high raw material price and cost increases, which led to renegotiations with customers regarding commercial terms. These discussions resulted in a net positive price development, gradually implemented throughout the year. This was also the case in 2023, and for 2024 as well, albeit at a lower level.

Previous wording

The Company's historic experience is that the continuous improvement strategies have enabled productivity improvement at or above its target of 5%. However, the Company has not achieved its 5% productivity target since the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, due to the related decline in LVP in 2020 and the high volatility in customer call-offs in 2021, 2022 and 2023 driven by the industry wide supply chain instability, especially for semiconductors.

Current wording

The Company's historic experience is that the continuous improvement strategies have enabled productivity improvement at or above its target of 5%. However, the Company had not achieved its 5% productivity target since the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, due to the related decline in LVP in 2020 and the high volatility in customer call-offs in 2021, 2022 and 2023 driven by the industry wide supply chain instability, especially for semiconductors. In 2024, however, the Company achieved its 5% productivity target, as gradual improvement in customer call -off volatility enabled an improved operational efficiency.

Previous wording

Quality has been and always will be the Company's number one priority, and the Company continues to sharpen its focus in this area. The Company now holds a global market share in passive safety of around 45%, while the Company has been involved in around 2% of recalls in the industry in the past ten years. This indicates that the Company is delivering on its quality strategy. For more information see product warranty and recalls in Note 12, Product Related Liabilities, to the Consolidated Financial Statements in this Annual Report.

Current wording

Quality has been and always will be the Company's number one priority, and the Company continues to sharpen its focus in this area. The Company now holds a global market share in passive safety of around 44%, while the Company has been involved in around 2% of recalls in the industry in the past ten years. This indicates that the Company is delivering on its quality strategy. For more information see product warranty and recalls in Note 13, Product Related Liabilities, to the Consolidated Financial Statements in this Annual Report.

Previous wording

The Company’s net debt stood at $1,367 million on December 31, 2023. This was an increase of $184 million compared to December 31, 2022. Total interest-bearing debt at December 31, 2023 amounted to $1,862 million, an increase of $96 million compared to December 31, 2022.

Current wording

The Company’s net debt stood at $1,554 million on December 31, 2024. This was an increase of $187 million compared to December 31, 2023. Total interest-bearing debt at December 31, 2024 amounted to $1,909 million, an increase of $47 million compared to December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Cash flow from operations was $982 million in 2023 and $713 million in 2022. Capital expenditures, net amounted to $569 million in 2023 and $485 million in 2022. During 2023 and 2022 the Company paid dividends of $225 million and $224 million, respectively.

Current wording

Cash flow from operations was $1,059 million in 2024 and $982 million in 2023. Capital expenditures, net amounted to $563 million in 2024 and $569 million in 2023. During 2024 and 2023 the Company paid dividends of $219 million and $225 million, respectively.

Previous wording

As part of the adjustment of the capital structure, the Company historically has repurchased shares of its common stock. During 2023 and 2022, the Company repurchased and retired 3.67 million and 1.44 million shares, respectively, under the stock repurchase program authorized by the Board of Directors in November 2021. This stock repurchase program authorizes the Company to repurchase up to $1.5 billion or up to 17 million shares (whichever comes first) between January 2022 and the end of 2024. In addition, in 2022, the Company retired 10 million shares of common stock that has been held in treasury. These shares were acquired between 2008 and 2014 under the prior stock repurchase program. After the retirement, the Company continues to hold around 4.9 million shares of common stock in treasury.

Current wording

As part of the adjustment of the capital structure, the Company historically has repurchased shares of its common stock. During 2024 and 2023, the Company repurchased and retired 5.1 million and 3.7 million shares, respectively, under the new stock repurchase program approved by the Board of Directors in November 2021. This stock repurchase program authorizes the Company to repurchase up to $1.5 billion or up to 17 million shares (whichever comes first) between January 2022 and the end of 2024. In November 2024, the Board of Directors approved the extension of this stock repurchase program through the end of 2025.

Previous wording

The Company's guidance for 2024 is mainly based on our customer call-offs, a full year 2024 global LVP decline of around 1%, our achievement of our targeted cost compensation effects and a reduction in customer call-off volatility.

Current wording

In addition to the assumptions noted below, the Company's guidance for 2025 is mainly based on our customer call-offs, the achievement of our targeted cost compensation effects and no material changes to tariffs or trade restrictions.

Previous wording

Consolidated net sales in 2023 increased by 18.5% compared to 2022. Excluding positive currency translation effects of 0.3%, the organic sales increased (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table below) by 18.2%.

Current wording

Consolidated net sales in 2024 decreased by 0.8% compared to 2023. Excluding negative currency translation effects of 1.2%, the organic sales increased (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table below) by 0.4% compared to the global LVP decrease of 1.2% (according to S&P Global, Jan 2025). The 1.6pp outperformance was mainly driven by new product launches, and to a lesser extent higher prices, partly offset by negative customer and model mix.

Previous wording

The largest contributor to the increase was steering wheels and inflatable curtains, followed by side airbags and passenger airbags.

Current wording

Sales grew organically (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table above) by 0.7% in 2024. The largest contributor to the increase was steering wheels, followed by center airbags, side airbags, inflatable curtains and inflators, partly offset by decreases for passenger airbags, knee airbags and driver airbags.

Previous wording

Autoliv’s global sales increased organically (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table above) by 18.2% compared to 2022, which was around 9 percentage points better than global LVP (according to S&P Global, January 2024).

Current wording

Autoliv’s global sales increased organically (Non-U.S. GAAP measure, see reconciliation table above) by 0.4% in 2024 compared to 2023, which was around 1.6 percentage points better than global LVP (according to S&P Global, January 2025).

Previous wording

Selling, General and Administrative (S,G&A) expenses increased in 2023 by $61 million, mainly due to increased costs for personnel and projects. S,G&A costs in relation to sales decreased from 4.9 % to 4.8%.

Current wording

Selling, General and Administrative (S,G&A) expenses increased in 2024 by $30 million. The main reason for the cost increase was higher costs for personnel, due to high wage inflation. S,G&A costs in relation to sales increased from 4.8% to 5.1%.

Previous wording

Research, Development & Engineering (R,D&E) expenses, net increased in 2023 by $35 million, mainly due to higher costs for personnel and lower engineering income. R,D&E, net, in relation to sales decreased from 4.4% to 4.1%.

Current wording

Research, Development & Engineering (R,D&E) expenses, net decreased in 2024 by $27 million, Higher engineering income explained almost the entire improvement. R,D&E, net, in relation to sales decreased from 4.1% to 3.8%. The Company consider a level of around 4% to be representative for its business scope.

Previous wording

Financial and non-operating items, net, costs decreased by $22 million in 2023 compared to previous year, mainly due to increased interest expense as an effect of higher debt and higher interest rates.

Current wording

Costs for Financial and non-operating items, net, costs increased by $27 million in 2024 compared to previous year, mainly due to $14 million in increased interest expense as the result of higher debt and higher interest rates, and $13 million in increased expenses for Other non-operating items.

Previous wording

The tax rate for 2023 was 20.1%, compared to 29.5% in 2022. Discrete tax items, net, decreased the tax rate in 2023 by 17.3pp. The decrease is mainly related to a net deferred tax asset recognized in the fourth quarter due to the transfer of certain assets and operations as part of restructuring activities. Discrete tax items, net decreased the tax rate in 2022 by 2.5pp.

Current wording

The tax rate for 2024 was 26.0%, compared to 20.1% in 2023. Discrete tax items, net, decreased the tax rate in 2023 by 17.3pp, mainly related to a net deferred tax asset recognized in the fourth quarter of 2023 due to the transfer of certain assets and operations as part of restructuring activities. Discrete tax items, net, decreased the tax rate in 2024 by 4.8pp. In addition, country mix impacted the 2024 tax rate favorably by 6.1pp compared to the prior year. The Company considers a tax rate in the range of 25%-30% to be within normal parameters.

Previous wording

Net income in 2023 increased by $64 million compared to 2022. Earnings per share, diluted increased by $0.87 compared to a year earlier, where the main drivers was $0.35 from higher operating income and $0.63 from lower income tax, partly mitigated by $0.27 from financial items.

Current wording

Net income in 2024 increased by $159 million compared to 2023. Earnings per share, diluted increased by $2.32 compared to a year earlier, where the main drivers were $2.83 from higher operating income and $0.45 from lower number of outstanding shares, diluted, partly offset by $0.76 from higher taxes and $0.21 from higher financial and non-operating items, net.

Previous wording

The weighted average number of shares outstanding assuming dilution in 2023 was 85.2 million compared to 87.2 million in 2022.

Current wording

The weighted average number of shares outstanding assuming dilution in 2024 was 80.4 million compared to 85.2 million in 2023.

Previous wording

In this annual report, the Company sometimes refers to non-U.S. GAAP measures that the Company and securities analysts use in measuring Autoliv’s performance.

Current wording

In this annual report, the Company sometimes refers to non-GAAP measures that the Company and securities analysts use in measuring Autoliv’s performance.

Previous wording

The Company believes that these measures assist management and investors in analyzing trends in the Company’s business for the reasons given below. Investors should not consider these non-U.S. GAAP measures as substitutes for, but rather as additions to, financial reporting measures prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Current wording

The Company believes that these measures assist management and investors in analyzing trends in the Company’s business for the reasons given below. Investors should not consider these non-GAAP measures as substitutes for, but rather as additions to, financial reporting measures prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Previous wording

These non-U.S. GAAP measures have been identified, as applicable, in each section of this annual report with tabular presentations provided below, reconciling them to U.S. GAAP.

Current wording

These non-GAAP measures have been identified, as applicable, in each section of this annual report with tabular presentations provided below, reconciling them to GAAP.

Previous wording

See tabular reconciliations above, that present changes in “organic sales growth” as reconciled to the change in total U.S. GAAP net sales.

Current wording

See tabular reconciliations above, that present changes in “organic sales growth” as reconciled to the change in total GAAP net sales.

Previous wording

Creditors and credit rating agencies use net debt adjusted for DRD in their analyses of the Company’s debt and therefore the Company provides this non-U.S. GAAP measure. See reconciliation table below. DRD are fair value adjustments to the carrying value of the underlying debt. Also included in the DRD is the unamortized fair value adjustment related to discontinued fair value hedges, which will be amortized over the remaining life of the debt. By adjusting for DRD, the total financial liability of net debt is disclosed without grossing debt up with currency or interest fair values.

Current wording

The Company, from time to time enters into “debt-related derivatives” (DRDs) as a part of its debt management and as part of efficiently managing the Company’s overall cost of funds. Creditors and credit rating agencies use net debt adjusted for DRDs in their analyses of the Company’s debt, therefore we provide this non-U.S. GAAP measure. DRDs are fair value adjustments to the carrying value of the underlying debt. Also included in the DRDs is the unamortized fair value adjustment related to a discontinued fair value hedge that will be amortized over the remaining life of the debt. By adjusting for DRDs, the total financial liability of net debt is disclosed without grossing debt up with currency or interest fair values.

Previous wording

Adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin and adjusted EPS

Current wording

Adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin and adjusted diluted Earnings per share (EPS)

Previous wording

Adjusted operating margin and adjusted EPS are non-U.S. GAAP measures the Company uses to evaluate its business, because the Company believes it assists investors and analysts in comparing the Company's performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that are non-operational or non-recurring in nature (such as costs related to capacity alignments, costs related to antitrust matters and for EPS unusual tax items) and that the Company does not believe are indicative of its core operating performance and underlying business trends. Adjusted operating margin and adjusted EPS, as shown in the table below, should be considered in addition to, but not as a substitute for, other measures of financial performance reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP, including operating margin and EPS.

Current wording

Adjusted operating margin and adjusted diluted EPS are non-GAAP measures the Company uses to evaluate its business, because the Company believes it assists investors and analysts in comparing the Company's performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that are non-operational or non-recurring in nature (such as costs related to capacity alignments, costs related to antitrust matters and for diluted EPS unusual tax items) and that the Company does not believe are indicative of its core operating performance and underlying business trends. Adjusted operating margin and adjusted diluted EPS, as shown in the table below, should be considered in addition to, but not as a substitute for, other measures of financial performance reported in accordance with GAAP, including operating margin and diluted EPS.

Previous wording

Cash flow from operations, together with available financial resources and credit facilities, are expected to be sufficient to fund the Company’s anticipated working capital requirements, capital expenditures and future dividend payments.

Current wording

Cash flow from operations, together with available financial resources and credit facilities, is expected to be sufficient to fund the Company’s anticipated working capital requirements, capital expenditures and future dividend payments.

Previous wording

Receivables outstanding in relation to sales (see Glossary and Definitions for definition) were 20% at December 31, 2023, compared to 20% at December 31, 2022. Factoring agreements did not have any material impact on receivables outstanding for 2023 or 2022.

Current wording

Receivables outstanding in relation to sales was 19% at December 31, 2024, compared to 20% at December 31, 2023. Factoring agreements did not have any material impact on receivables outstanding for 2024 or 2023.

Previous wording

Inventory outstanding in relation to sales (see Glossary and Definitions for definition) was 9% at December 31, 2023, compared to 10% at December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Inventory outstanding in relation to sales was 9% at December 31, 2024, compared to 9% at December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Payables outstanding in relation to sales (see Glossary and Definitions for definition) were 18% at December 31, 2023 compared to 18% at December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Payables outstanding in relation to sales was 17% at December 31, 2024 compared to 18% at December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

In 2023 and 2022, net cash used in investing activities amounted to $569 million and $485 million, respectively. The Company's investing activities primarily consist of investments in property, plant and equipment. Net cash generated by operating activities continued to sufficiently cover capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment.

Current wording

In 2024 and 2023, net cash used in investing activities amounted to $563 million and $569 million, respectively. The Company's investing activities primarily consist of investments in property, plant and equipment. Net cash generated by operating activities continued to sufficiently cover capital expenditures for property, plant and equipment.

Showing the first 40 of 79 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged previous paragraphs (7)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Assuming dilution and net of treasury shares.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

ORDER INTAKE ADDING TO AN ALREADY STRONG CUSTOMER BASE

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Non-U.S. GAAP Performance Measures

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As part of efficiently managing the Company’s overall cost of funds, the Company routinely enter into “debt-related derivatives” (DRD) as part of its debt management.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Assuming dilution and net of treasury shares.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Annualized average number of outstanding shares.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

It is the Company’s strategy to reduce the risks associated with fluctuating LVP by using temporary personnel in direct production, when appropriate. During 2023 and 2022, the level of temporary personnel in relation to total personnel in direct production remained flat at