Gentherm Inc
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 19, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 19, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-21.
0000950170-24-018007
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-19.
0000950170-25-023344
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 139 previous paragraphs and 133 current paragraphs.
68 unchanged; 45 reworded; 19 added; 23 removed; 3 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 17 previous and 17 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (19)
Current report
Exit of Non-Automotive Electronics Business
Current report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded a benefit of $4.6 million for the sale of previously reserved inventory. This benefit is recorded in product revenues.
Current report
During the fourth quarter of 2024, we recorded a non-cash impairment charge of $2.0 million for equipment determined to have no future use.
Current report
During the first quarter of 2024, we recorded a non-cash impairment charge of $0.5 million for one of our tradenames.
Current report
The 2023 Plan is expected to be completed by the end of 2025 as the final actions, including consolidation of our original manufacturing site in Monterrey, Mexico into our new facility is complete. The Company expects to incur less than $1 million of additional restructuring costs for the 2023 Plan.
Current report
Net research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased 6.0% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in net research and development expenses is primarily related to lower project spend and a reduction in resources allocated to the battery performance solutions product category.
Current report
Restructuring Expenses, net
Current report
Impairment of intangible assets and property and equipment for the year ended December 31, 2024 is related to equipment determined to have no future use and one of our tradenames.
Current report
Interest Expense, net
Current report
Foreign Currency Gain (Loss)
Current report
Other Income (Loss)
Current report
Below is a summary of our other income (loss), in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
Current report
Net cash used in investing activities totaled $53.5 million and $24.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Cash flows used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily included capital expenditures of $73.3 million and technology investments of $1.0 million, partially offset by proceeds from deferred purchase price of factored receivables of $12.9 million and proceeds from the sale of property and equipment of $7.9 million. Cash flows used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily included capital expenditures of $37.6 million and technology investments of $0.8 million, partially offset by proceeds from deferred purchase price of factored receivables of $13.9 million and proceeds from the sale of property and equipment of $0.4 million.
Current report
Restructuring subsequent events
Current report
In February 2025, the Company committed to additional restructuring plans intended to further optimize its manufacturing footprint by realigning its manufacturing capacity. As a result of these plans, the Company will close its facility in Plzeň, Czech Republic and relocate the manufacturing activities into other existing facilities within the region. Additionally, in Asia, we will relocate certain manufacturing activities from our facility in Shanghai, China to our new facility in Tianjin, China.
Current report
In connection with these plans, the Company expects to incur total costs of between $13 million and $21 million. The total expected costs include employee severance, retention and termination costs of between $7 million and $11 million and capital expenditures of between $3 million and $5 million. The Company also expects to incur other transition costs including recruiting, relocation, and machinery and equipment move and set up costs of between $3 million and $5 million.
Current report
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company repurchased $20.0 million in the open market under the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program with an average price paid per share of $52.65.
Current report
Stock repurchases are subject to excise tax, subject to specified exclusions and adjustments. Excise tax of $0.5 million was charged to Common Stock for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Removed paragraphs (23)
Previous report
In the second half of 2023, several North American OEMs experienced union-led labor strikes at certain of their facilities. As the automotive industry relies heavily on “just-in-time” delivery of components, these strikes led to labor shortages, work stoppages and other related disruptions. These disruptions limited the purchases of our products, which resulted in an insignificant impact on product revenues; however, any such future strikes could have a significant negative impact on our business.
Previous report
On December 15, 2022, the European Union (“EU”) Member States formally adopted the EU’s Pillar Two Directive, which generally provides for a minimum effective tax rate of 15%, as established by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Pillar Two Framework. The effective dates for different aspects of the directive are January 1, 2024, and January 1, 2025. Upon adoption of this directive, the Company does not expect it to have a material impact to the Company’s financial statements. The Company will continue to evaluate the potential impact on future periods of these tax regulations.
Previous report
Acquisitions
Previous report
On July 13, 2022, the Company completed the acquisition of Jiangmen Dacheng Medical Equipment Co. Ltd (“Dacheng”) and its wholly owned subsidiary, IOB Medical, Inc. Dacheng is a manufacturer of medical materials and medical equipment, including patient temperature management solutions, for numerous local and international customers. The acquisition provided Gentherm Medical a local presence in China’s high-growth market for patient warming devices and other medical device products, and expanded overall manufacturing capacity to include a low-cost manufacturing site. The total consideration transferred was $35.0 million.
Previous report
On August 1, 2022, the Company acquired 100% of the equity interests of Alfmeier Präzision SE (“Alfmeier”), a global leader in automotive lumbar and massage comfort solutions and a leading provider of advanced valve systems, integrated electronics and software. The acquisition further expanded the Company's value proposition beyond thermal in comfort, health, wellness, and energy efficiency and aligned well with global consumer demand for expanded offerings in vehicle passenger comfort. The total consideration for this acquisition was $170.7 million.
Previous report
See Note 4, “Acquisitions” of the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Previous report
Impairments – Non-Automotive Electronics Business
Previous report
The primary factors leading to the decline in value from the analysis performed at December 31, 2022 were a reduction in expected future cash flows, due to the Company re-evaluating its forecasted results and an increase in the discount rate that is based on the Medical reporting unit’s weighted average cost of capital. The decline in expected future cash flows resulted primarily from a reduction of forecasted revenue growth rates. If the Company’s revised expectation of revenue growth is not achieved or if the estimated growth rates are reduced because of new information or experience, the fair value of the Medical reporting unit could decrease, which could result in further impairment of goodwill. No further impairment was recorded as of December 31, 2023.
Previous report
The Company expects to incur total costs of between $12 million and $16 million, of which between $11 million and $15 million are expected to be cash expenditures. The actions under the 2023 Plan are expected to be substantially completed by the end of 2025 and generate annual benefits of between $5 million and $6 million. The actual timing, costs and savings of the 2023 Plan may differ materially from the Company’s current expectations and estimates. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recognized restructuring expense of $0.5 million for employee separation costs and $0.2 million for other costs.
Previous report
(a)
Previous report
Includes product revenues from acquisitions since their respective acquisition dates (see Note 4).
Previous report
Net research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased 10% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in net research and development expenses is primarily related to the full inclusion of net expenses from Alfmeier, and increased investments to support new program wins, partially offset by higher customer reimbursements, excluding those from Alfmeier.
Previous report
Impairment of intangible assets and property and equipment is primarily related to the intangible asset and property and equipment impairment recorded as a result of the Company’s exit of its non-automotive electronics business.
Previous report
Restructuring Expenses
Previous report
Interest Expense
Previous report
Foreign Currency Loss
Previous report
Other (Loss) Income
Previous report
Below is a summary of our Other (loss) income, in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
Previous report
Net cash used in investing activities totaled $24.1 million and $239.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The decrease in usage is primarily attributable to 2022 payments for the Alfmeier and Dacheng acquisitions of $205.5 million, which did not recur, partially offset by the inclusion of a full year of proceeds from deferred purchase price of factored receivables related to Alfmeier during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
In September 2023, the Company committed to a restructuring plan to improve the Company’s manufacturing productivity and rationalize its footprint. As of December 31, 2023, the Company expects to incur total costs of between $12 million and $16 million, of which between $11 million and $15 million are expected to be cash expenditures. See Note 5, “Restructuring and Impairments” to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Previous report
The ASR Agreement contains provisions customary for agreements of this type, including the mechanisms to determine the number of shares of Common Stock that will be delivered at settlement, the required timing of delivery of the shares of Common Stock, the circumstances under which Bank of America is permitted to make adjustments to the transaction terms, the circumstances under which the ASR Agreement may be accelerated, extended or terminated early by Bank of America and specified representations and warranties of each party to the other party.
Previous report
Impairments of Goodwill
Previous report
The primary factors leading to the decline in value from the analysis performed at December 31, 2022 were a reduction in expected future cash flows, due to the Company re-evaluating its forecasted results and an increase in the discount rate that is based on the Medical reporting unit’s weighted average cost of capital. The decline in expected future cash flows resulted primarily from a reduction of forecasted revenue growth rates. If the Company’s revised expectation of revenue growth is not achieved or if the estimated growth rates are reduced because of new information or experience, the fair value of the Medical reporting unit could decrease, which could result in further impairment of goodwill. No further impairment was recorded as of December 31, 2023.
Reworded paragraphs (45)
Previous wording
Gentherm Incorporated is the global market leader of innovative thermal management and pneumatic comfort technologies for the automotive industry and a leader in medical patient temperature management. Automotive products include variable temperature Climate Control Seats® (“CCS”), heated automotive interior systems (including heated seats, steering wheels, armrests and other components), battery performance solutions, cable systems, lumbar and massage comfort solutions, fuel management valves and other valves for brake and engine systems, and other electronic devices. Our automotive products can be found on vehicles manufactured by nearly all the major original equipment manufacturers ("OEMs") operating in North America and Europe, and several major OEMs in Asia. We operate in locations aligned with our major customers’ product strategies to provide locally enhanced design, integration and production capabilities. Medical products include patient temperature management systems. Our medical products can be found in hospitals throughout the world, primarily in the U.S., China, Germany and Brazil. The Company is also developing a number of new technologies and products that will help enable improvements to existing products, improve health, wellness and patient outcomes and will lead to new product applications for existing and new and adjacent markets.
Current wording
Gentherm Incorporated is the global market leader of innovative thermal management and pneumatic comfort technologies for the automotive industry and a leader in medical patient temperature management. Automotive products include variable temperature Climate Control Seats, heated interior systems (including heated seats, steering wheels, armrests and other components), battery performance solutions, cable systems, lumbar and massage comfort solutions, fuel management valve systems and other valve systems for brake and engine systems, and other electronic devices. Our automotive products can be found on vehicles manufactured by nearly all the major original equipment manufacturers ("OEMs") operating in North America and Europe, and several major OEMs in Asia. We operate in locations aligned with our major customers’ product strategies to provide locally enhanced design, integration and production capabilities. Medical products include patient temperature management systems. Our medical products can be found in hospitals throughout the world, primarily in the U.S., China, Germany and Brazil. The Company is also developing a number of new technologies and products that will help enable improvements to existing products, improve health, wellness and patient outcomes and will lead to new product applications for existing and new and adjacent markets.
Previous wording
Our Automotive sales are driven by the number of vehicles produced by the OEMs, which is ultimately dependent on consumer demand for automotive vehicles, our product content per vehicle, and other factors that may limit or otherwise impact production by us, our supply chain and our customers. Historically, new vehicle demand and product content (i.e. vehicle features) have been driven by macroeconomic and other factors, such as interest rates, automotive manufacturer and dealer sales incentives, fuel prices, consumer confidence, employment levels, income growth trends and government and tax incentives. Vehicle content has also been driven by trends in consumer preferences, such as preferences for smart devices and features, personalized user experience, and comfort, health and wellness. Economic volatility or weakness in North America, Europe or Asia, as well as global geopolitical factors, have had and could result in a significant reduction in automotive sales and production by our customers, which have had and would have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition. We believe our diversified OEM customer base and geographic revenue base, along with our flexible cost structure, have well positioned us to withstand the impact of industry downturns and benefit from industry upturns in the ordinary course. However, shifts in the mix of global automotive production to higher cost regions or to vehicles that contain less of our product content as well as continuing production challenges and inflationary pressures could adversely impact our profitability. In addition, we may be adversely impacted by volatility or weakness in markets for hybrid or electric vehicles specifically. We believe our products offer certain advantages for hybrid and electric vehicles, including improved energy efficiency, and position us well to withstand changes in the volume mix between vehicles driven by internal combustion engines and hybrid and other electric vehicles. We believe our industry is increasingly progressing towards a focus on human comfort and health and wellness, which is evidenced by increasing adoption rates for comfort products. We believe that products we are developing, such as ClimateSense®, WellSense™ and our acquisition of Alfmeier’s pneumatic comfort solutions, position us well to address trends in consumer preferences such as personalized user experience, comfort, health and wellness.
Current wording
Our Automotive sales are driven by the number of light vehicles produced by the OEMs primarily in our key markets of North America, Europe, China, Japan and South Korea, which is ultimately dependent on consumer demand for automotive light vehicles, our product content per vehicle, and other factors that may limit or otherwise impact production by us, our supply chain and our customers. Historically, new vehicle demand and product content (i.e. vehicle features) have been driven by macroeconomic and other factors, such as interest rates, automotive manufacturer and dealer sales incentives, fuel prices, consumer confidence, employment levels, income growth trends and government and tax incentives. Vehicle content has also been driven by trends in consumer preferences, such as preferences for smart devices and features, personalized user experience, and comfort, health and wellness. Economic volatility or weakness in North America, Europe or Asia, as well as global geopolitical factors, have and could result in a significant reduction in automotive sales and production by our customers, which have and would have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition. We believe our diversified OEM customer base and geographic revenue base, along with our flexible cost structure, have well positioned us to withstand the impact of industry downturns and benefit from industry upturns in the ordinary course. However, shifts in the mix of global automotive production to higher cost regions or to vehicles that contain less of our product content and inflationary pressures have adversely impacted our profitability and may continue to do so. In addition, we have been and may in the future be adversely impacted by volatility or weakness in markets for hybrid or electric vehicles specifically. We believe our products offer certain advantages for hybrid and electric vehicles, including improved energy efficiency, and position us well to withstand changes in the volume mix between vehicles driven by internal combustion engines and hybrid and other electric vehicles. We believe our industry is increasingly progressing towards a focus on human comfort, health and wellness, which is evidenced by increasing adoption rates for comfort products. We believe that products we are developing, such as ClimateSense, WellSense and ComfortScale, position us well to address trends in consumer preferences such as personalized user experience, comfort, health and wellness. Gentherm is an independent partner that can cooperate with any combination of the vehicle OEMs and seat manufacturers globally, including those that are vertically integrated, to create innovative and unique configurations that adapt to industry trends.
Previous wording
Since 2020, the global economy has experienced significant volatility and supply chain disruption, which has had a widespread adverse effect on the global automotive industry. These macroeconomic conditions have resulted in fluctuating demand and production disruptions, facility closures, labor shortages and work stoppages. In addition, global inflation has increased significantly beginning in 2021. Although supply chain conditions have steadily improved and certain inflationary pressures have moderated throughout fiscal year 2023, rising costs of materials, labor, equipment and other inputs used to manufacture and sell our products, including freight and logistics costs, have impacted, and may in the future impact, operating costs and operating results. We continue to employ measures to mitigate the impact of cost increases through identification of sourcing and manufacturing efficiencies where possible. However, we have been unable to fully mitigate or pass through the increases in our operating costs, which may continue in the future.
Current wording
The global automotive light vehicle industry is impacted by a number of factors, including global and regional economic conditions. At times in recent years, the global economy has experienced significant volatility, inflationary pressures and supply chain disruptions, which have a widespread adverse effect on the global automotive industry. These macroeconomic conditions have resulted in fluctuating demand and production disruptions, facility closures, labor shortages, work stoppages, and increased prices of inputs to our products. Although some supply chain conditions have steadily improved and certain inflationary pressures have moderated, rising costs of materials, labor, equipment and other inputs used to manufacture and sell our products, including freight and logistics costs, have impacted, and may in the future impact, operating costs and operating results. We continue to employ measures to mitigate the impact of cost increases through identification of sourcing and manufacturing efficiencies where possible. However, we have been unable to fully mitigate or pass through the increases in our operating costs, which may continue in the future.
Previous wording
We have a global manufacturing footprint that enables us to serve our customers in the regions they operate and shift production between regions to remain competitive. Throughout the year there have been various ongoing geopolitical conflicts, such as the current conflicts between Russia and Ukraine, and between Israel and Hamas, heightened tensions in the Red Sea, and potential tensions in the South China Sea. These conflicts have interrupted ocean freight shipping and if prolonged or intensified, could have a substantial adverse effect on our financial results. We, like other manufacturers, have a high proportion of fixed structural costs, and therefore relatively small changes in industry vehicle production can have a substantial effect on our financial results. If industry vehicle sales were to decline to levels significantly below our planning assumption, the decline could have a substantial adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flow.
Current wording
We have a global manufacturing footprint that enables us to serve our customers in the regions they operate and shift production between regions to remain competitive. Throughout the year there have been various ongoing geopolitical conflicts, such as the current conflicts between Russia and Ukraine, and in the Middle East, heightened tensions in the Red Sea and the South China Sea. These conflicts have interrupted ocean freight shipping and if prolonged or intensified, could have a substantial adverse effect on our financial results. Further, there is the potential that certain political pressures, such as changes to international trade agreements, increases in trade tariffs, import quotas or other trade restrictions or actions, including retaliatory responses to such actions, could affect the operations of our OEM customers, resulting in reduced automotive production in certain regions or shifts in the mix of production to higher cost regions. We are monitoring and evaluating the impacts of recently announced potential tariffs and reciprocal tariffs on our supply chain and results of operations. We, like other manufacturers, have a high proportion of fixed structural costs, and therefore relatively small changes in industry vehicle production can have a substantial effect on our financial results.
Previous wording
During the first half of 2023, the Company launched Fit-for-Growth 2.0 to execute our long-term growth strategy. Fit-for-Growth 2.0 is expected to deliver significant cost reductions through sourcing excellence, value engineering, manufacturing productivity, manufacturing footprint optimization, product profitability and cost synergies from the Alfmeier acquisition. Additionally, the program is intended to drive operating expense efficiency to leverage scale.
Current wording
During the first half of 2023, the Company launched Fit-for-Growth 2.0 to execute our long-term growth strategy, including to realign and resize our production capacity and cost structure, lower our cost base, improve our financial performance and cash flow generation, and create a simplified organization best positioned to deliver on our key financial and operational priorities. Fit-for-Growth 2.0 has delivered significant cost reductions through sourcing excellence, value engineering, manufacturing productivity, manufacturing footprint optimization, and product profitability. Additionally, the program has driven and is expected to continue to drive operating expense efficiency to leverage scale.
Previous wording
On December 31, 2022, the Company approved a plan to exit its non-automotive electronics business to strengthen the Company’s core business and focus its resources and equipment with businesses and investments that are more strategic and profitable. As of December 31, 2023, the Company has substantially completed the exit of this business.
Current wording
On December 31, 2022, the Company approved a plan to exit its non-automotive electronics business to strengthen the Company’s core business and focus its resources and equipment with businesses and investments that are more strategic and profitable. The Company has substantially completed the exit of this business.
Previous wording
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded non-cash impairment charges of $9.4 million, $5.6 million and $0.7 million for write downs of inventory, intangible assets and property and equipment, respectively, within the Automotive segment.
Current wording
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recorded non-cash impairment charges of $9.4 million, $5.6 million and $0.7 million for write downs of inventory, intangible assets and property and equipment, respectively.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2022, the estimated fair value of the Medical reporting unit exceeded its carrying value by less than 10%. During the second quarter of 2023, the Company’s Medical reporting unit did not perform in-line with forecasted results primarily driven by slower than anticipated revenue growth. As a result, an indicator of impairment was identified and the Company performed an interim quantitative assessment as of June 30, 2023. The results of this quantitative analysis indicated the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeded the fair value, and accordingly, an impairment expense was recorded for $19.5 million.
Current wording
During the second quarter of 2023, an indicator of impairment was identified for the Company’s Medical reporting unit and the Company performed an interim quantitative assessment as of June 30, 2023. The results of this quantitative analysis indicated the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeded the fair value, and accordingly, an impairment expense was recorded for $19.5 million in 2023.
Previous wording
On September 19, 2023, the Company committed to a restructuring plan (“2023 Plan”) to improve the Company’s manufacturing productivity and rationalize its footprint. Under this 2023 Plan, the Company will relocate certain existing manufacturing and related activities in its Greenville, South Carolina facility to a new facility in Monterrey, Mexico.
Current wording
On September 19, 2023, the Company committed to a restructuring plan (“2023 Plan”) to improve the Company’s manufacturing productivity and rationalize its footprint through the closure and relocation of its manufacturing site in Greenville, South Carolina to a new facility in Monterrey, Mexico. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company completed the closure and relocation and completed the sale of its Greenville, South Carolina manufacturing facility, resulting in a gain on sale of $1.9 million. The gain on sale was recorded as a reduction of restructuring expenses, net in the consolidated statements of income. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company also recognized restructuring expense of $1.8 million for employee separation costs and $2.4 million for other costs. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company recognized restructuring expense of $0.5 million for employee separation costs and $0.2 million for other costs.
Previous wording
See Note 5, “Restructuring and Impairments” to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information related to this plan.
Current wording
See Note 5, “Restructuring and Impairments” to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information related to this plan and additional restructuring plans approved in February 2025.
Previous wording
Our sales are driven by the number of vehicles produced by the automotive manufacturers, which is ultimately dependent on consumer demand for automotive vehicles, and our content per vehicle, and other factors that may limit or otherwise impact production by us, our supply chain and our customers. According to the forecasting firm S&P Global Mobility (February 2024 release), global light vehicle production in 2023 in the Company’s key markets of North America, Europe, China, Japan and Korea, as compared to 2022, are shown below (in millions of units):
Current wording
Our sales are driven by the number of vehicles produced by the automotive manufacturers, which is ultimately dependent on consumer demand for automotive vehicles, and our content per vehicle, and other factors that may limit or otherwise impact production by us, our supply chain and our customers. According to the forecasting firm S&P Global Mobility (February 2025 release), global light vehicle production in 2024 in the Company’s key markets of North America, Europe, China, Japan and South Korea, as compared to 2023, are shown below (in millions of units):
Previous wording
The S&P Global Mobility report (February 2024 release) forecasted light vehicle production volume in the Company’s key markets for full year 2024 to decrease to 75.0 million units, a 0.5% decrease from full year 2023 light vehicle production volumes. Forecasted light vehicle production volumes are a component of the data we use in forecasting future business. However, these forecasts generally are updated monthly, and future forecasts have been and may continue to be significantly different from period to period due to changes in macroeconomic conditions or matters specific to the automotive industry. Further, due to differences in regional product mix at our manufacturing facilities, as well as material production schedules from our customers for our products on specific vehicle programs, our future forecasted results do not directly correlate with the global and/or regional light vehicle production forecasts of S&P Global Mobility or other third-party sources.
Current wording
The S&P Global Mobility report (February 2025 release) forecasted light vehicle production volume in the Company’s key markets for full year 2025 to decrease to 74.2 million units, a 0.6% decrease from full year 2024 light vehicle production volumes. Forecasted light vehicle production volumes are a component of the data we use in forecasting future business. However, these forecasts generally are updated monthly, and future forecasts have been and may continue to be significantly different from period to period due to changes in macroeconomic conditions or matters specific to the automotive industry. Further, due to differences in regional product mix at our manufacturing facilities, as well as material production schedules from our customers for our products on specific vehicle programs, our future forecasted results do not directly correlate with the global and/or regional light vehicle production forecasts of S&P Global Mobility or other third-party sources.
Previous wording
We believe that innovation is an important element to gaining market acceptance of our products and strengthening our market position. During 2023, we secured an estimated $2,630 million of automotive new business awards, which set a new record of annual new business awards for the Company. Automotive new business awards represent the aggregate projected lifetime revenue of new awards provided by our customers to Gentherm in the applicable period, with the value based on the price and volume projections received from each customer as of the award date. Although automotive new business awards are not firm customer orders, we believe that new business awards are an indicator of future revenue. New business awards are not projections of revenue or future business as of December 31, 2023, the date of this Annual Report or any other date. Customer projections regularly change over time, and we do not update our calculation of any new business award after the date initially communicated. Automotive new business awards in 2023 also do not reflect, in particular, the impact of macroeconomic and geopolitical challenges on future business. Revenues resulting from automotive new business awards also are subject to additional risks and uncertainties as described in Item 1 under “Forward-Looking Statements” of this Annual Report.
Current wording
We believe that innovation is an important element to gaining market acceptance of our products and strengthening our market position. During 2024, we secured an estimated $2,400 million of automotive new business awards. Automotive new business awards represent the aggregate projected lifetime revenue of new awards provided by our customers to Gentherm in the applicable period, with the value based on the price and volume projections received from each customer as of the award date. Although automotive new business awards are not firm customer orders, we believe that new business awards are an indicator of future revenue. New business awards are not projections of revenue or future business as of December 31, 2024, the date of this Annual Report or any other date. Customer projections regularly change over time, and we do not update our calculation of any new business award after the date initially communicated. Automotive new business awards in 2024 also do not reflect, in particular, the impact of macroeconomic and geopolitical challenges on future business. Revenues resulting from automotive new business awards also are subject to additional risks and uncertainties as described in Item 1 under “Forward-Looking Statements” of this Annual Report.
Previous wording
See Note 19, “Segment Reporting,” to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for a description of our reportable segments as well as their proportional contribution to the Company’s reported product revenues and operating income.
Current wording
See Note 20, “Segment Reporting,” to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for a description of our reportable segments as well as their proportional contribution to the Company’s reported product revenues, operating income (loss) and significant segment expenses.
Previous wording
Product revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased 21.9% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in product revenues is due to favorable volumes in several product lines within the Automotive segment, favorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Euro, and the inclusion of sales from Alfmeier and Dacheng since the acquisitions, partially offset by lower cost recoveries from customers and unfavorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Chinese Renminbi, the Korean Won and the Japanese Yen.
Current wording
Product revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased 0.9% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in product revenues is due to unfavorable pricing and foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Chinese Renminbi, the Korean Won and the Japanese Yen, partially offset by favorable volumes in several product lines within the Automotive segment and favorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Euro.
Previous wording
Cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased by 20.0% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cost of sales is primarily due to increased volumes in our Automotive segment, inflation associated with wages and material costs, non-automotive electronics inventory charges related to the exit of such business, the full inclusion of expenses from the acquired businesses and unfavorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Mexican Peso and the Euro. These increases were partially offset by lower freight and duties costs, and favorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Chinese Renminbi and the Ukrainian Hryvnia.
Current wording
Cost of sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased by 2.5% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cost of sales is primarily due to supplier cost reductions, value engineering activities, as well as the impact of non-automotive inventory charges in the prior-year period and favorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Mexican Peso, Ukrainian Hryvnia, and the Chinese Renminbi. These decreases were partially offset by higher wages, higher automotive volumes, start-up costs from our new plants in Tangier, Morocco and Monterrey, Mexico and unfavorable foreign currency impacts primarily attributable to the Euro.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased 17% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in selling, general and administrative expenses is primarily related to the full inclusion of expenses from acquired businesses and higher compensation expense, partially offset by lower acquisition costs.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased 0.3% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses is primarily related to acquisition and integration expenses in the prior year and lower compensation expenses, partially offset by leadership transition costs and increased investment in information technology in the current year.
Previous wording
Below is a summary of our Restructuring expenses, in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
Current wording
Below is a summary of our restructuring expenses, net, in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
Previous wording
Restructuring expenses primarily relate to the 2023 Plan and other discrete restructuring activities focused on optimizing our manufacturing and engineering footprint and the reduction of global overhead expenses. See Note 5, "Restructuring and Impairments," in the notes to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Current wording
Restructuring expenses, net primarily relate to the 2023 Plan and other discrete restructuring activities focused on optimizing our manufacturing and engineering footprint and the reduction of global overhead expenses. See Note 5, "Restructuring and Impairments," in the notes to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Previous wording
Impairment of goodwill is related to the recorded Medical reporting unit goodwill impairment.
Current wording
Impairment of goodwill for the year ended December 31, 2023 is related to the recorded Medical reporting unit goodwill impairment.
Previous wording
Below is a summary of our Interest expense, in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
Current wording
Below is a summary of our interest expense, net, in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
Previous wording
The increase in interest expense during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 2022 primarily relates to higher interest rates on the revolving credit agreement and larger debt balances throughout the year, as well as less benefit from the change in fair value of the interest rate swap derivative. See Note 9, "Debt," in the notes to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Current wording
The increase in interest expense during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 2023 is primarily related to the impact from the change in fair value of the interest rate swap derivative.
Previous wording
Below is a summary of our Foreign currency loss, in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
Current wording
Below is a summary of our foreign currency gain (loss), in thousands, for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
Previous wording
Foreign currency gain for the year ended December 31, 2022 included net realized foreign currency loss of $2.1 million and unrealized net foreign currency loss of $4.7 million.
Current wording
Foreign currency gain for the year ended December 31, 2024 included net realized foreign currency loss of $1.1 million and unrealized net foreign currency gain of $10.7 million.
Previous wording
The decrease in other income primarily is driven by an impairment in our investment in Carrar Ltd. See Note 2, "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies," in the notes to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Current wording
The increase in other income is primarily driven by the increase in fair value of our investment in Carrar Ltd., due to observable transactions during the year ended December 31, 2024, as well as an impairment in our investment in Carrar Ltd. during the year ended December 31, 2023. See Note 2, "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies," in the notes to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for additional information.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was $13.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, on earnings before income tax of $38.4 million, representing an effective tax rate of 36.3%. The effective tax rate differed from the U.S. Federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the unfavorable impact of the GILTI, withholding taxes, other non-deductible expenses and acquisition costs and uncertain tax positions, partially offset by certain favorable tax effects on equity vesting, research and development credits in various jurisdictions and the impact of income taxes on foreign earnings taxed at rates varying from the U.S. statutory rate.
Current wording
Income tax expense was $37.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, on earnings before income tax of $102.3 million, representing an effective tax rate of 36.5 %. The effective tax rate differed from the U.S. Federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the unfavorable impact of the global intangible low-tax income ("GILTI"), withholding taxes, other non-deductible expenses, and the settlement of a prior period tax audit, partially offset by the impact of income taxes on foreign earnings at tax rates varying from the U.S. statutory tax rate, research and development credits and incentive tax rates in various jurisdictions.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was $14.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, on earnings before income tax of $55.0 million, representing an effective tax rate of 26.6%. The effective tax rate differed from the U.S. Federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the unfavorable impact of the global intangible low-tax income ("GILTI"), withholding taxes, other non-deductible expenses, the impact of income taxes on foreign earnings at tax rates varying from the U.S statutory tax rate and the tax effect of a goodwill impairment, partially offset by research development credits and prior year adjustments in various jurisdictions.
Current wording
Income tax expense was $14.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, on earnings before income tax of $55.0 million, representing an effective tax rate of 26.6%. The effective tax rate differed from the U.S. Federal statutory rate of 21% primarily due to the unfavorable impact of the GILTI, withholding taxes, other non-deductible expenses, the impact of income taxes on foreign earnings at tax rates varying from the U.S. statutory tax rate and the tax effect of a goodwill impairment, partially offset by research and development credits and prior year adjustments in various jurisdictions.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $149.7 million of cash and cash equivalents and $278.0 million of availability under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. See Note 13, “Financial Instruments” of the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for details regarding our factoring arrangements. We may issue debt or equity securities, which may provide an additional source of liquidity. However, there can be no assurance equity or debt financing will be available to us when we need it or, if available, the terms will be satisfactory to us and not dilutive to our then-current shareholders.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $134.1 million of cash and cash equivalents and $280.0 million of availability under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. We may issue debt or equity securities, which may provide an additional source of liquidity. However, there can be no assurance equity or debt financing will be available to us when we need it or, if available, the terms will be satisfactory to us and not dilutive to our then-current shareholders.
Previous wording
We continue to expect to be able to move funds between different countries to manage our global liquidity needs without material adverse tax implications, subject to current monetary policies and the terms of the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. We utilize a combination of strategies, including dividends, cash pooling arrangements, intercompany loan repayments and other distributions and advances to provide the funds necessary to meet our global liquidity needs. There are no significant restrictions on the ability of our subsidiaries to pay dividends or make other distributions to Gentherm Incorporated. As of December 31, 2023, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents held by our non-U.S. subsidiaries totaled approximately $125.3 million. If additional non-U.S. cash was needed for our U.S. operations, we may be required to accrue and pay withholding if we were to distribute such funds from non-U.S. subsidiaries to the U.S.; however, based on our current liquidity needs and strategies, we do not anticipate a need to accrue and pay such additional amounts.
Current wording
We continue to expect to be able to move funds between different countries to manage our global liquidity needs without material adverse tax implications, subject to current monetary policies and the terms of the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. We utilize a combination of strategies, including dividends, cash pooling arrangements, intercompany loan repayments and other distributions and advances to provide the funds necessary to meet our global liquidity needs. There are no significant restrictions on the ability of our subsidiaries to pay dividends or make other distributions to Gentherm Incorporated. As of December 31, 2024, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents held by our non-U.S. subsidiaries totaled $106.9 million. If additional non-U.S. cash was needed for our U.S. operations, we may be required to accrue and pay withholding if we were to distribute such funds from non-U.S. subsidiaries to the U.S.; however, based on our current liquidity needs and strategies, we do not anticipate a need to accrue and pay such additional amounts.
Previous wording
We currently believe that our cash and cash equivalents and borrowings available under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, receivables factoring arrangements, and cash flows from operations will be adequate to meet anticipated cash requirements for at least the next twelve months and the foreseeable future.
Current wording
We currently believe that our cash and cash equivalents and borrowings available under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement and cash flows from operations will be adequate to meet anticipated cash requirements for at least the next twelve months and the foreseeable future.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $119.3 million and $14.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Cash flow provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 consisted primarily of net income of $40.3 million, increased by $66.2 million for non-cash charges for depreciation, amortization, stock based compensation, loss on disposition of property and equipment and other, $6.9 million for inventory provisions, and $19.5 million of goodwill impairment, partially offset by non-cash charges of $13.1 million for deferred income taxes and $0.6 million related to changes in assets and liabilities. Cash flow provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 consisted primarily of net income of $24.4 million, increased by $51.8 million for non-cash charges for depreciation, amortization, non-cash stock based compensation, and loss on disposition of property and equipment, $15.9 million for inventory provisions, and impairments of intangible assets and property and equipment of $6.3 million related to the planned exit of the non-automotive electronics business, partially offset by non-cash charges of $7.3 million for deferred income taxes and other, and $76.9 million related to changes in assets and liabilities.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $109.6 million and $119.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Cash flow provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 consisted primarily of net income of $64.9 million, increased by $82.9 million for non-cash charges for depreciation, amortization, stock based compensation, deferred income taxes, impairment of intangible assets and property and equipment and provision for inventory, partially offset by $35.5 million related to changes in assets and liabilities, $1.6 million for a gain on disposition of property and equipment and $1.1 million of other. Cash flow provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 consisted primarily of net income of $40.3 million, increased by $66.2 million for non-cash charges for depreciation, amortization, stock based compensation, loss on disposition of property and equipment and other, $6.9 million for inventory provisions, and $19.5 million of goodwill impairment, partially offset by non-cash charges of $13.1 million for deferred income taxes and $0.6 million related to changes in assets and liabilities.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities totaled $106.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 and net cash provided by financing activities totaled $189.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Cash flows used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily included $91.1 million of cash paid for the repurchase of Common Stock, $72.3 million of debt repayments and $2.9 million paid for employee taxes related to the net settlement of restricted stock units that vested during the year, partially offset by $60.0 million of debt borrowings. Cash flows provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily included $207.0 million of debt borrowings to fund acquisitions and $1.7 million of proceeds from the exercise of common stock options, partially offset by $13.1 million of debt repayments and $5.5 million paid for employee taxes related to the net settlement of restricted stock units that vested during the year.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities totaled $51.7 million and $106.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Cash flows used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily included $2.6 million of net debt activity, $51.6 million of cash paid for the repurchase of Common Stock and $3.3 million paid for employee taxes related to the net settlement of restricted stock units that vested during the year, partially offset by $5.8 million of proceeds from the exercise of Common Stock options. Cash flows used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily included $91.1 million of cash paid for the repurchase of Common Stock, $12.3 million of net debt activity and $2.9 million paid for employee taxes related to the net settlement of restricted stock units that vested during the year, partially offset by $0.2 million of proceeds from the exercise of Common Stock options.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, there was $0.6 million and $1.1 million of outstanding finance leases, respectively.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, there was $0.2 million and $0.6 million of outstanding finance leases, respectively.
Previous wording
The Company is party to receivable factoring agreements with unrelated third parties under which we can sell receivables for certain account debtors, on a revolving basis, subject to outstanding balances and concentration limits. The receivable factoring agreements are transferred in their entirety to the acquiring entities and are accounted for as a sale. Some of the agreements, including those assumed through the acquisition of Alfmeier, have deferred purchase price arrangements. See Note 13, “Financial Instruments” of the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report for further details regarding our factoring arrangements.
Current wording
The Company was party to receivable factoring agreements with unrelated third parties under which we could sell receivables for certain account debtors, on a revolving basis, subject to outstanding balances and concentration limits. The receivable factoring agreements were transferred in their entirety to the acquiring entities and were accounted for as a sale. Some of the agreements had deferred purchase price arrangements. During the year ended December 31, 2024, all past factoring arrangements were terminated or expired. As of December 31, 2024 there were remaining receivables factored and outstanding that will be collected in the future, however, no further factoring can occur under these factoring agreements.
Previous wording
Purchase obligations are comprised of commitments to secure the supply of certain semiconductor chips. We have entered into agreements with various suppliers to reserve the rights to certain semiconductor chips, with volume commitments determined based on our anticipated production requirements. Such agreements provide the Company with priority access to semiconductor chips as they become available, however, these agreements do not guarantee that our suppliers will meet our requested timing and quantity. We have not included amounts for other material and component purchase obligations related to standard recurring purchases of materials for use in our manufacturing operations as these amounts are generally consistent from year to year, closely reflect our levels of production, and are not long-term in nature.
Current wording
The following table summarizes current and long-term material cash requirements as of December 31, 2024, which we expect to fund primarily with operating cash flows. We have not included amounts for material and component purchase obligations related to standard recurring purchases of materials for use in our manufacturing operations as these amounts are generally consistent from year to year, closely reflect our levels of production, and are not long-term in nature.
Previous wording
In December 2021, the Company committed to make a $5 million investment in Autotech Fund III, L.P., pursuant to a limited partnership agreement. As a limited partner, the Company will periodically make capital contributions toward this total commitment amount over the expected ten year life of the fund. The Company has made contributions of approximately $0.8 million to the Autotech Fund III, LP as of December 31, 2023. Timing of the capital contributions is unknown and therefore amounts have been excluded from the Material Cash Requirements table above.
Current wording
In December 2021, the Company committed to make a $5 million investment in Autotech Fund III, L.P., pursuant to a limited partnership agreement. As a limited partner, the Company will periodically make capital contributions toward this total commitment amount over the expected ten year life of the fund. The Company has made contributions of approximately $1.8 million to the Autotech Fund III, LP as of December 31, 2024. Timing of the remaining $3.2 million of capital contributions is unknown and therefore amounts have been excluded from the Material Cash Requirements table above.
Previous wording
We anticipate capital expenditures in fiscal year 2024 of approximately $65 million to $75 million. This anticipated spending is higher than prior years due to increased investments for the ramp-up of new capacity including the two new plants as a result of our record new awards. We will continue support organic growth through capacity expansion in our facilities and make capital improvements as necessary. We believe cash on hand, cash generated from operations, and the borrowing capacity available under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement will be sufficient to support our capital expenditures.
Current wording
We anticipate capital expenditures in fiscal year 2025 of approximately $70 million to $80 million. We will continue support organic growth through capacity expansion in our facilities and make capital improvements as necessary. We believe cash on hand, cash generated from operations, and the borrowing capacity available under our Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement will be sufficient to support our capital expenditures.
Previous wording
On December 11, 2020, the Board of Directors authorized the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program, pursuant to which the Company is authorized to repurchase up to $150 million of its issued and outstanding Common Stock over a three-year period, expiring December 15, 2023. On November 1, 2023, the Board of Directors extended the maturity date of the program from December 15, 2023 to June 30, 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company repurchased shares under the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program for $92.5 million and have a remaining repurchase authorization of $37.5 million as of December 31, 2023.
Current wording
In December 2020, the Board of Directors of Gentherm Incorporated (the “Board of Directors”) authorized the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program. Under the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program, the Company was authorized to repurchase up to $150.0 million of its issued and outstanding Common Stock over a three-year period, expiring December 15, 2023. On November 1, 2023, the Board of Directors extended the maturity date of the program from December 15, 2023 to June 30, 2024.
Previous wording
On November 1, 2023, following the above-noted extension, the Company entered into a Confirmation of Issuer Forward Repurchase Transaction agreement (the “ASR Agreement”) with Bank of America, N.A. (“Bank of America”) that provides for the Company to purchase shares of Common Stock in an aggregate amount of $60 million (“ASR Repurchase Amount”) under the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program.
Current wording
On November 1, 2023, following the above-noted extension, the Company entered into the ASR Agreement with Bank of America, N.A. that provided for the Company to purchase shares of Common Stock in an aggregate amount of $60.0 million under the 2020 Stock Repurchase Program.
Previous wording
Under the terms of the ASR Agreement, on November 2, 2023, the Company paid $60 million to Bank of America for an initial purchase of approximately 1.22 million shares of Common Stock, representing 80% of ASR Repurchase Amount. The final settlement date is scheduled to occur no later than the second quarter of 2024 and may end earlier at the option of Bank of America. As of the final settlement date, Bank of America may be required to deliver additional shares of Common Stock to the Company or the Company may be required to deliver shares of Common Stock to Bank America, such that the Company’s repurchase of Common Stock under the ASR Agreement in aggregate will equal the ASR Repurchase Amount (based on the average of the daily volume-weighted average prices of the Common Stock during the term of the ASR Agreement, less a specified discount). There is no cash requirement as of the final settlement date and therefore it is not reflected in the Material Cash Requirements table above.
Current wording
Under the terms of the ASR Agreement, on November 2, 2023, the Company paid $60.0 million to Bank of America for an initial purchase of approximately 1.22 million shares of Common Stock, representing 80% of ASR Repurchase Amount. The final settlement date occurred in the second quarter of 2024. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company paid $0.3 million in cash as the final settlement of the ASR Agreement. The 2020 Stock Repurchase Program had $17.5 million of repurchase authorization remaining at the time of expiration.
Showing the first 40 of 45 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company repurchased shares under the 2024 Stock Repurchase Program for $29.9 million and have a remaining repurchase authorization of $120.1 million as of December 31, 2024.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Despite these various challenges, global light vehicle production in 2023 in the Company’s key markets of North America, Europe, China, Japan and Korea, increased 11.4% as compared to 2022, according to the forecasting firm S&P Global Mobility (February 2024 release).
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table summarizes current and long-term material cash requirements as of December 31, 2023, which we expect to fund primarily with operating cash flows.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The Company’s Medical segment is comprised of one reporting unit (the “Medical Reporting Unit”). The estimated fair value of the Medical Reporting Unit exceeded its carrying value by less than 10% as of December 31, 2022. During the second quarter of 2023, the Company’s Medical reporting unit did not perform in-line with forecasted results primarily driven by slower than anticipated revenue growth. As a result, an indicator of impairment was identified and the Company performed an interim quantitative assessment as of June 30, 2023. The results of this quantitative analysis indicated the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeded the fair value, and accordingly an impairment expense was recorded for $19.5 million.