Skip to main content

PACCAR INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 19, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 19, 2025

PCAR$101.98-2.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-21.

0000950170-24-017900

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-19.

0000950170-25-023145

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 154 previous paragraphs and 147 current paragraphs.

57 unchanged; 78 reworded; 12 added; 19 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 21 previous and 20 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (12)

Current report

Truck sales were $24.84 billion in 2024 compared to $26.85 billion in 2023 from lower revenues in Europe and the U.S. and Canada.

Current report

After-tax return on beginning equity (ROE) was 26.2% in 2024 compared to 34.9% in 2023. Equity increased 10.3% from $15.88 billion in 2023 to a record $17.51 billion in 2024.

Current report

In 2025, PACCAR Parts sales are expected to increase 2-4% compared to 2024, depending on the economic conditions.

Current report

PACCAR's excellent long-term profits, strong balance sheet and consistent focus on quality have enabled the Company to invest $8.6 billion in new and expanded facilities, innovative products and new technologies during the past decade. Capital investments in 2025 are expected to be $700 to $800 million, and R&D is expected to be $460 to $500 million. PACCAR is investing in its truck factories, including expansions at Kenworth Chillicothe, Ohio, PACCAR Mexico, and the DAF truck assembly plant in Eindhoven, Netherlands. Investments in PACCAR's global engine business include additional manufacturing and remanufacturing capacity. In addition to the capital and R&D investments, the Company expects to invest another $400 to $700 million in its battery joint venture, Amplify Cell Technologies.

Current report

Worldwide new truck deliveries decreased in 2024 compared to 2023, primarily due to lower deliveries in Europe.

Current report

Average truck sales prices increased sales by $155.6 million from modest price realization, primarily in the U.S. and Canada, Mexico and Australia.

Current report

The provision for losses on receivables increased to $75.6 million in 2024 from $31.3 million in 2023, primarily driven by portfolio growth, an increase in the Company’s 30+ past due accounts and higher charge-offs in the U.S. and Canada and Europe. The increased charge-offs in 2024 included three large fleet customers in the U.S. and Canada and two large fleet customers in Europe. The higher charge-offs in 2024 also reflected higher average loss severity in all markets from lower used truck market values.

Current report

The Company typically requires customers to pay current before granting modifications. The higher pro forma percentage of retail loan and lease accounts 30+ days past due in the U.S. and Canada at December 31, 2024 was primarily due to a modification with an insignificant term extension granted to one large fleet customer with additional collateral. The higher pro forma percentage of retail loan and lease accounts 30+ days past due in Mexico, Australia, Brasil and other was primarily due to accounts modified in Brasil.

Current report

Operating activities: Cash provided by operations increased by $450.9 million to $4.64 billion in 2024 from $4.19 billion in 2023. The increased operating cash flow reflects lower net income of $438.8 million, $241.5 million higher cash provided from net income items not affecting cash, primarily deferred income taxes and the provision for losses on financial services receivables, and lower cash usage from net changes in operating assets and liabilities of $661.7 million. The net changes in operating assets and liabilities are mainly due to higher cash provided by net changes in operating assets, primarily wholesale receivables on new trucks in the Financial Services segment of $787.7 million, trade and other receivables of $587.6 million and lower cash usage of $393.2 million for inventories, partially offset by decrease in accruals of $1,084.7 million, including the EC-related charge and product support liabilities.

Current report

The effect of exchange rate changes on cash decreased cash and cash equivalents by $151.4 million in 2024, reflecting a decrease in the value of foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar, primarily the euro, Mexican peso and Brazilian real. In 2023, an increase in the value of foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar, primarily the euro, Mexican peso and Australian dollar, increased cash and cash equivalents by $69.6 million.

Current report

Capital investments in 2025 are expected to be $700 to $800 million, and R&D is expected to be $460 to $500 million. PACCAR is investing in its truck factories, including expansions at Kenworth Chillicothe, Ohio, PACCAR Mexico, and the DAF truck assembly plant in Eindhoven, Netherlands. Investments in PACCAR's global engine business include additional manufacturing and remanufacturing capacity. In addition to the capital and R&D investments, the Company expects to invest another $400 to $700 million in its battery joint venture, Amplify Cell Technologies.
Removed paragraphs (19)

Previous report

Truck sales were $26.85 billion in 2023 compared to $21.49 billion in 2022, primarily due to higher truck deliveries and price realization in all markets.

Previous report

Adjusted net income (non-GAAP), excluding a $446.4 million after-tax non-recurring charge related to civil litigation in Europe was $5.05 billion ($9.61 per diluted share). After-tax return on beginning equity (ROE) was 34.9% in 2023, which includes the $446.4 million after-tax non-recurring charge related to civil litigation in Europe in the first quarter of this year. Excluding the one-time charge, adjusted ROE (non-GAAP) was 38.3%. This compares to an ROE of 26.0% in 2022. See Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures on page 30.

Previous report

PACCAR, Cummins, Daimler Trucks and EVE Energy are partnering to create state-of-the-art commercial vehicle battery cell production. The joint venture partners expect growing demand for zero emissions vehicles throughout the decade. The planned factory in Marshall County, Mississippi, will provide cost effective scale and industry leading battery cell technology, which will benefit our commercial vehicle customers. The total investment is expected to be in the range of $2-3 billion, with PACCAR, Cummins and Daimler Truck each owning 30% of the joint venture and EVE Energy having 10% ownership and contributing its industry leading battery cell design and manufacturing expertise. Subject to regulatory approval, the 21-gigawatt hour (GWh) factory is expected to begin producing battery cells in 2027.

Previous report

In 2024, PACCAR Parts sales are expected to increase 4-8% compared to 2023 levels reflecting strong freight demand. If economic conditions were to worsen, lower freight volumes could reduce the demand for replacement parts, resulting in lower parts revenues and operating results.

Previous report

Capital investments in 2024 are expected to be $700 to $750 million, and R&D is expected to be $460 to $500 million. The Company is increasing its investment in fuel efficient diesel and electric powertrain technologies, connected vehicle services, and next-generation manufacturing and parts distribution capabilities.

Previous report

The increase in new truck deliveries worldwide in 2023 compared to 2022 was driven by higher build rates and increased demand in all major markets.

Previous report

Average truck sales prices increased sales by $2.79 billion, primarily due to higher price realization worldwide reflecting the positive effect of new truck models as well as inflationary cost increases.

Previous report

The currency translation effects reflect an increase in the value of foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar, primarily the Mexican peso and euro.

Previous report

The provision for losses on receivables increased to $31.3 million in 2023 from $5.5 million in 2022, primarily driven by higher charge-offs, portfolio growth and higher past due balances in 2023.

Previous report

Operating activities: Cash provided by operations increased by $1.16 billion to $4.19 billion in 2023 from $3.03 billion in 2022. Higher operating cash flows reflect higher net income of $1,589.2 million and higher accruals of $750.7 million, including EC-related charge and product support liabilities. The higher operating cash flows were partially offset by lower accruals in 2023 compared to 2022 of $464.5 million for accounts payable and current accrued expenses. Additionally, there were higher cash outflows for income taxes of $567.2 million and higher cash used of $331.0 million for wholesale receivables.

Previous report

The sum of quarterly per share amounts do not equal per share amounts reported for the full year due to rounding.

Previous report

Capital investments in 2024 are expected to be $700 to $750 million, and R&D is expected to be $460 to $500 million. The Company is increasing its investment in fuel efficient diesel and electric powertrain technologies, connected vehicle services, and next-generation manufacturing and parts distribution capabilities.

Previous report

PACCAR, Cummins, Daimler Trucks and EVE Energy are partnering to produce state of the art commercial vehicle batteries in a factory in Marshall County, Mississippi. The total investment is expected to be in the range of $2-3 billion, of which PACCAR’s share is 30%. The 21-gigawatt hour (GWh) factory is expected to begin producing batteries in 2027, subject to regulatory approval.

Previous report

This Form 10-K includes “adjusted net income (non-GAAP)” and “adjusted net income per diluted share (non-GAAP)”, which are financial measures that are not in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), since they exclude a charge for EC-related claims. These measures differ from the most directly comparable measures calculated in accordance with GAAP and may not be comparable to similarly titled non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. In addition, the Form 10-K includes the financial ratios noted below calculated on non-GAAP measures.

Previous report

Adjustment for the EC-related claims relates to a pre-tax charge of $600.0 million ($446.4 million after-tax) for estimable total costs recorded in Interest and other expenses (income), net in the year ended December 31, 2023 (recorded in the first quarter 2023).

Previous report

Management utilizes these non-GAAP measures to evaluate the Company’s performance and believes these measures allow investors and management to evaluate operating trends by excluding a significant non-recurring charge that is not representative of underlying operating trends.

Previous report

Reconciliations from the most directly comparable GAAP measures to adjusted net income (non-GAAP) and adjusted net income per diluted shares (non-GAAP) are as follows:
Reworded paragraphs (78)

Previous wording

PACCAR is a global technology company whose Truck segment includes the design and manufacture of high-quality light-, medium- and heavy-duty commercial trucks. In North America, trucks are sold under the Kenworth and Peterbilt nameplates, in Europe, under the DAF nameplate and in Australia and South America, under the Kenworth and DAF nameplates. The Parts segment includes the distribution of aftermarket parts for trucks and related commercial vehicles. The Company’s Financial Services segment derives its earnings primarily from financing or leasing PACCAR products in North America, Europe, Australia and South America. The Company’s Other business includes the manufacturing and marketing of industrial winches.

Current wording

PACCAR is a global technology company whose Truck segment includes the design and manufacture of high-quality light-, medium- and heavy-duty commercial trucks. In the U.S. and Canada, trucks are sold under the Kenworth and Peterbilt nameplates, in Europe, under the DAF nameplate and in Mexico, Australia and South America, under the Kenworth and DAF nameplates. The Parts segment includes the distribution of aftermarket parts for trucks and related commercial vehicles. The Company’s Financial Services segment derives its earnings primarily from financing or leasing PACCAR products in North America, Europe, Australia and South America. The Company’s Other business included the manufacturing and marketing of industrial winches through October 31, 2024, when PACCAR sold its industrial winch business.

Previous wording

Worldwide net sales and revenues were $35.13 billion in 2023 compared to $28.82 billion in 2022, primarily due to higher truck and parts revenues.

Current wording

Worldwide net sales and revenues were $33.66 billion in 2024 compared to $35.13 billion in 2023, primarily due to lower truck revenues, partially offset by higher parts and financial services revenues.

Previous wording

Parts sales were $6.41 billion in 2023 compared to $5.76 billion in 2022 reflecting higher price realization in all markets.

Current wording

Parts sales were $6.67 billion in 2024 compared to $6.41 billion in 2023, reflecting higher price realization in all markets.

Previous wording

Financial Services revenues were $1.81 billion in 2023 compared to $1.51 billion in 2022, primarily due to portfolio growth and higher portfolio yields.

Current wording

Financial Services revenues were $2.10 billion in 2024 compared to $1.81 billion in 2023, primarily due to portfolio growth and higher portfolio yields.

Previous wording

In 2023, PACCAR earned net income for the 85 th consecutive year. Net income was $4.60 billion ($8.76 per diluted share) in 2023 compared to $3.01 billion ($5.75 per diluted share) in 2022 reflecting higher Truck and Parts operating results.

Current wording

In 2024, PACCAR earned net income for the 86 th consecutive year. Net income was $4.16 billion ($7.90 per diluted share) in 2024 compared to $4.60 billion ($8.76 per diluted share) in 2023.

Previous wording

Capital investments were $698.3 million in 2023 compared to $505.0 million in 2022.

Current wording

Capital investments were $795.8 million in 2024 compared to $698.3 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Research and development (R&D) expenses were $410.9 million in 2023 compared to $341.2 million in 2022.

Current wording

Research and development (R&D) expenses were $452.9 million in 2024 compared to $410.9 million in 2023.

Previous wording

PACCAR has begun construction of a new 240,000 square-foot PACCAR Parts Distribution Center (PDC) to be opened in Massbach, Germany, in 2024. This PDC will improve parts delivery to dealers and customers in the region.

Current wording

PACCAR opened its new, 240,000 square-foot Parts Distribution Center (PDC) in Massbach, Germany, in November 2024. This PDC supports DAF’s growth in Germany, Europe’s largest truck market, by enhancing parts delivery to dealers and customers.

Previous wording

The PACCAR Financial Services (PFS) group of companies has operations covering four continents and 26 countries. The global breadth of PFS and its rigorous credit application process support a portfolio of loans and leases with total assets of $20.96 billion. PFS issued $2.91 billion in medium-term notes during 2023 to support new business volume and repay maturing debt.

Current wording

The PACCAR Financial Services (PFS) group of companies has operations covering four continents and 26 countries. The global breadth of PFS and its rigorous credit application process support a portfolio of loans and leases with total assets of $22.41 billion. PFS issued $3.65 billion in medium-term notes during 2024 to support new business volume and repay maturing debt.

Previous wording

Heavy-duty truck industry retail sales in the U.S. and Canada in 2024 are expected to be 260,000 to 300,000 units compared to 297,000 in 2023. In Europe, the 2024 truck industry registrations for over 16-tonne vehicles are expected to be 260,000 to 300,000 units compared to 343,300 in 2023. In South America, heavy-duty truck industry registrations in 2024 are projected to be 105,000 to 115,000 compared to 105,000 in 2023.

Current wording

Truck industry heavy-duty retail sales in the U.S. and Canada in 2025 are expected to be 250,000 to 280,000 units compared to 268,100 in 2024. In Europe, the 2025 truck industry registrations for over 16-tonne vehicles are expected to be 270,000 to 300,000 units compared to 316,100 in 2024. In South America, heavy-duty truck industry registrations in 2025 are projected to be 115,000 to 125,000 compared to 119,000 in 2024.

Previous wording

In 2024, average earning assets are expected to increase 3-5% compared to 2023. If current freight transportation conditions decline due to weaker economic conditions, then past due accounts, truck repossessions and credit losses would likely increase from the current low levels and new business volume would likely decline.

Current wording

In 2025, average earning assets are expected to be comparable to 2024. The used truck market has normalized in North America, but remains soft in Europe. If freight transportation conditions decline due to a weaker economy, then past due accounts, truck repossessions and credit losses would likely increase from the current levels and new business volume would likely decline.

Previous wording

In 2023, Other includes a $600.0 million non-recurring charge related to civil litigation in Europe (EC-related claims) in the first quarter 2023.

Current wording

In 2023, Other includes a $600.0 million non-recurring charge related to civil litigation in Europe (EC-related claims) in the first quarter 2023. In 2024, Other includes a $14.0 million gain on sale of the winch business.

Previous wording

The Company’s Truck segment accounted for 77% of revenues in 2023 compared to 75% in 2022.

Current wording

The Company’s Truck segment accounted for 74% of revenues in 2024 compared to 77% in 2023.

Previous wording

Market share data discussed below is provided by third-party sources and is measured by either retail sales or registrations for the Company’s dealer network as a percentage of total retail sales or registrations depending on the geographic market. In the U.S. and Canada, market share is based on retail sales. In Europe, market share is based on registrations.

Current wording

Market share data discussed below is provided by third-party sources and is measured by either retail sales or registrations for the Company’s dealer network as a percentage of total retail sales or registrations depending on the geographic market. In the U.S. and Canada, market share is based on retail sales. In Europe, market share is based primarily on registrations.

Previous wording

In 2023, industry retail sales in the heavy-duty market in the U.S. and Canada increased to 297,000 units from 283,500 units in 2022. The Company’s heavy-duty truck retail market share was 29.5% in 2023 compared to 29.8% in 2022. The medium-duty market was 105,300 units in 2023 compared to 88,300 units in 2022. The Company’s medium-duty market share was 14.5% in 2023 compared to 10.9% in 2022.

Current wording

In 2024, industry retail sales in the heavy-duty market in the U.S. and Canada decreased to 268,100 units from 297,000 units in 2023. The Company’s heavy-duty truck retail market share was 30.7% in 2024 compared to 29.5% in 2023. The medium-duty market was 110,400 units in 2024 compared to 105,300 units in 2023. The Company’s medium-duty market share was 18.0% in 2024 compared to 14.5% in 2023.

Previous wording

The over 16‑tonne truck market in Europe in 2023 increased to 343,300 units from 297,500 units in 2022, and DAF’s market share was 15.6% in 2023 compared to 17.3% in 2022. The 6 to 16‑tonne market was 46,800 units in 2023 and 38,800 units in 2022. DAF’s market share in the 6 to 16-tonne market in 2023 was 9.1% compared to 9.7% in 2022.

Current wording

The over 16‑tonne truck market in Europe in 2024 decreased to 316,100 units from 343,300 units in 2023, and DAF’s market share was 14.4% in 2024 compared to 15.6% in 2023. The 6 to 16‑tonne market was 50,900 units in 2024 and 46,800 units in 2023. DAF’s market share in the 6 to 16-tonne market in 2024 was 9.5% compared to 9.1% in 2023.

Previous wording

The over 16‑tonne truck market in Brasil in 2023 decreased to 82,100 units from 97,900 units in 2022, and DAF Brasil achieved a record 10.2% market share in 2023 compared to 6.9% in 2022.

Current wording

The over 16‑tonne truck market in Brasil in 2024 increased to 97,700 units from 82,100 units in 2023, and DAF Brasil's market share was 9.9% in 2024 compared to 10.2% in 2023.

Previous wording

The Company’s worldwide truck net sales and revenues increased to $26.85 billion in 2023 from $21.49 billion in 2022 primarily due to higher truck unit deliveries, improved price realization in all markets and favorable currency translation effects, primarily the euro. Truck segment income before income taxes and pretax return on revenues reflect the impact of higher truck unit deliveries and improved margins.

Current wording

The Company’s worldwide truck net sales and revenues decreased to $24.84 billion in 2024 from $26.85 billion in 2023 primarily due to lower truck deliveries in Europe. Truck segment income before income taxes and pre-tax return on revenues decreased primarily due to lower truck unit deliveries in Europe and the U.S. and Canada, partially offset by higher truck unit deliveries in Mexico and South America.

Previous wording

Truck sales volume reflects higher truck deliveries in all major markets.

Current wording

Truck sales volume decreased revenues by $2,107.6 million and costs by $1,650.0 million, primarily reflecting lower truck deliveries in Europe and the U.S. and Canada, partially offset by higher truck deliveries in Mexico and Brasil.

Previous wording

Average cost per truck increased cost of sales by $916.7 million, primarily reflecting higher raw material, labor and product support costs, mainly warranty expense.

Current wording

Average cost per truck increased cost of sales by $557.1 million, primarily reflecting higher raw material and labor costs, partially offset by lower warranty costs.

Previous wording

Factory overhead and other indirect costs increased $204.3 million, primarily due to higher labor costs, maintenance, depreciation and utilities.

Current wording

Factory overhead and other indirect costs increased $18.6 million, primarily due to higher labor costs, primarily offset by lower utilities costs and factory supplies.

Previous wording

Extended warranties, operating leases and other increased revenues by $40.5 million and increased cost of sales by $134.2 million. The increase in cost of sales was primarily due to higher costs from extended warranty and service contracts.

Current wording

Extended warranties, operating leases and other increased revenues by $61.5 million primarily due to higher volume of repair and maintenance (R&M) contracts, extended warranty and dealer support services. The increase in cost of sales by $106.3 million reflects higher costs from extended warranty, R&M contracts, dealer support services and lower used truck results.

Previous wording

The currency translation effect on sales and cost of sales reflects an increase in the value of the euro and Brazilian real relative to the U.S. dollar, partially offset by the decrease in the value of the Canadian dollar and Australian dollar relative to the U.S. dollar.

Current wording

The currency translation effect on sales and cost of sales primarily reflects a decline in the value of the Brazilian real, Canadian dollar, Mexican peso and Australian dollar relative to the U.S. dollar, partially offset by the increase in value of the euro relative to the U.S. dollar.

Previous wording

Truck gross margin was 16.4% in 2023 compared to 10.6% in 2022 due to the factors noted above.

Current wording

Truck gross margin was 13.9% in 2024 compared to 16.4% in 2023 due to the factors noted above.

Previous wording

Truck selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) in 2023 decreased to $278.5 million from $280.0 million in 2022. The decrease was primarily due to lower professional expenses, and lower sales and marketing expenses, offset by higher salaries and travel related costs. As a percentage of sales, Truck SG&A was 1.0% in 2023 and 1.3% in 2022.

Current wording

Truck selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses in 2024 decreased to $254.2 million from $278.5 million in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower sales and marketing expenses and professional expenses. As a percentage of sales, Truck SG&A was 1.0% in 2024 and 1.0% in 2023.

Previous wording

The Company’s Parts segment accounted for 18% of revenues in 2023 compared to 20% in 2022.

Current wording

The Company’s Parts segment accounted for 20% of revenues in 2024 compared to 18% in 2023.

Previous wording

The Company’s worldwide parts net sales and revenues increased to $6.41 billion in 2023 from $5.76 billion in 2022 primarily due to higher price realization in all markets. The increase in Parts segment income before income taxes and pre-tax return on revenues was primarily due to higher price realization in all markets.

Current wording

The Company’s worldwide parts net sales and revenues increased to $6.67 billion in 2024 from $6.41 billion in 2023 primarily due to higher sales in all markets.

Previous wording

Aftermarket parts sales volume increased by $22.5 million and related cost of sales increased by $9.2 million primarily reflecting higher sales volume in Brasil, Australia and Europe, partially offset by lower sales volume in the U.S.

Current wording

Aftermarket parts sales volume increased by $89.8 million and related cost of sales increased by $81.2 million, primarily reflecting higher sales volume in all markets except the U.S. and Canada.

Previous wording

Average aftermarket parts sales prices increased sales by $614.2 million primarily due to higher price realization in North America and Europe.

Current wording

Average aftermarket parts sales prices increased sales by $161.6 million, primarily due to price realization in Europe and the U.S. and Canada.

Previous wording

Average aftermarket parts direct costs increased $297.6 million due to higher material costs, primarily in the U.S. and Europe.

Current wording

Average aftermarket parts direct costs increased $143.9 million due to higher material costs, primarily in the U.S. and Europe, and higher delivery costs.

Previous wording

Warehouse and other indirect costs increased $44.8 million primarily due to higher salaries and related expenses and costs of supplies.

Current wording

Warehouse and other indirect costs increased $14.2 million primarily due to higher salaries and related expenses.

Previous wording

The currency translation effect on sales and cost of sales primarily reflects an increase in the value of the euro relative to the U.S. dollar, partially offset by a decrease in the value of the Australian dollar and the Canadian dollar relative to the U.S. dollar.

Current wording

The currency translation effect on sales and cost of sales primarily reflects a decrease in the value of the Brazilian real, Canadian dollar and Australian dollar relative to the U.S. dollar, partially offset by an increase in the value of the euro relative to the U.S. dollar.

Previous wording

Parts gross margin was 31.9% in 2023 compared to 30.4% in 2022 due to the factors noted above.

Current wording

Parts gross margin was 30.9% in 2024 compared to 31.9% in 2023 due to the factors noted above.

Previous wording

Parts SG&A expense in 2023 increased to $238.0 million from $216.3 million in 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher salaries and related expenses, partially offset by lower sales and marketing costs. As a percentage of sales, Parts SG&A was 3.7% in 2023 and 3.8% in 2022.

Current wording

Parts SG&A expense in 2024 increased to $246.4 million from $238.0 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher salaries and related expenses, partially offset by lower sales and marketing costs. As a percentage of sales, Parts SG&A was 3.7% in 2024 and 3.7% in 2023.

Previous wording

The Company’s Financial Services segment accounted for 5% of revenues in 2023 and 2022.

Current wording

The Company’s Financial Services segment accounted for 6% of revenues in 2024 compared to 5% in 2023.

Previous wording

New loan and lease volume increased to $7.21 billion in 2023 from $6.22 billion in 2022. The increase in new loan and finance lease volume reflected higher retail sales of PACCAR trucks and a higher amount financed per truck in all major markets. The decrease in equipment on operating leases new business volume reflected lower market demand, partially offset by a higher amount financed per truck in all major markets. The effect of currency translation increased new loan and lease volume by $98.7 million, primarily due to the stronger Mexican peso and euro relative to the U.S. dollar. PFS finance market share of new PACCAR truck sales was 24.0% in 2023 compared to 25.6% in 2022.

Current wording

New loan and lease volume increased to a record $7.50 billion in 2024 from $7.21 billion in 2023. The increase in new loan and finance lease volume reflected higher finance market share of new PACCAR truck sales, primarily in the U.S. and Canada and Brasil. The increase in equipment on operating lease volume reflected higher market demand and a higher amount financed per truck in all major markets. The effect of currency translation decreased new loan and lease volume by $85.7 million, primarily due to a decrease in the value of the Brazilian real and Mexican peso relative to the U.S. dollar. PFS finance market share of new PACCAR truck sales was 25.0% in 2024 compared to 24.0% in 2023.

Previous wording

PFS revenues increased to $1.81 billion in 2023 from $1.51 billion in 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher interest and fee income driven by portfolio growth and higher portfolio yields. The effects of currency translation increased PFS revenues by $40.8 million in 2023, primarily due to a stronger Mexican peso and euro relative to the U.S. dollar.

Current wording

PFS revenues increased to $2.10 billion in 2024 from $1.81 billion in 2023. The increase was primarily driven by portfolio growth in all markets except Europe. The effects of currency translation decreased PFS revenues by $23.5 million in 2024, primarily due to a decrease in the value of foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar, primarily the Brazilian real and Mexican peso.

Previous wording

PFS income before income taxes decreased to $540.3 million in 2023 from $588.9 million in 2022, primarily due to lower operating lease margins, reflecting lower results on returned lease assets, partially offset by higher finance margins. The effect of currency translation increased PFS income before income taxes by $15.0 million in 2023, primarily due to a stronger Mexican peso and euro relative to the U.S. dollar.

Current wording

PFS income before income taxes decreased to $435.6 million in 2024 from $540.3 million in 2023, primarily due to lower operating lease margins, reflecting lower results on returned lease assets, partially offset by higher finance margins from a higher asset portfolio and higher portfolio yields. The effect of currency translation decreased PFS income before income taxes by $8.7 million in 2024, primarily due to a decrease in the value of the Brazilian real and Mexican peso relative to the U.S. dollar.

Previous wording

Included in Financial Services “Other Assets” on the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets are used trucks held for sale, net of impairments, of $309.8 million at December 31, 2023 and $141.7 million at December 31, 2022. These trucks are primarily units returned from matured operating leases in the ordinary course of business, and also include trucks acquired from repossessions, through acquisitions of used trucks in trades related to new truck sales and trucks returned from residual value guarantees (RVGs).

Current wording

Included in Financial Services, Other assets on the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets are used trucks held for sale, net of impairments, of $396.5 million at December 31, 2024 and $309.8 million at December 31, 2023. These trucks are primarily units returned from matured operating leases in the ordinary course of business, and also include trucks acquired from repossessions, through acquisitions of used trucks in trades related to new truck sales and trucks returned from residual value guarantees (RVGs).

Previous wording

The Company recognized gains on used trucks, excluding repossessions, of $43.5 million in 2023 compared to $140.1 million in 2022, including losses on multiple unit transactions of $12.3 million in 2023 compared to $.8 million in 2022. Used truck losses related to repossessions, which are recognized as credit losses, in 2023 were $4.6 million and were insignificant in 2022.

Current wording

The Company recognized losses on used trucks, excluding repossessions, of $59.0 million in 2024 compared to gains of $43.5 million in 2023, including $40.3 million of losses on multiple unit transactions in 2024 compared to $12.3 million in 2023. Used truck losses related to repossessions, which are recognized as credit losses, were $9.8 million in 2024 and $4.6 million in 2023.

Showing the first 40 of 78 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.