ACADIA REALTY TRUST
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 14, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 14, 2025
Contents
Note
- Organization, Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Organization
Acadia Realty Trust, (the “Trust”, collectively with its consolidated subsidiaries, the “Company”), a Maryland real estate investment trust (“REIT”), is a fully-integrated equity REIT focused on the ownership, acquisition, development, and management of retail properties located primarily in high-barrier-to-entry, supply-constrained, densely populated metropolitan areas in the United States.
All of the Company’s assets are held by, and all of its operations are conducted through, Acadia Realty Limited Partnership (the “Operating Partnership”) and entities in which the Operating Partnership owns an interest. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Trust controlled approximately 96% and 95%, respectively, of the Operating Partnership as the sole general partner and is entitled to share, in proportion to its percentage interest, in the cash distributions and profits and losses of the Operating Partnership. The limited partners primarily represent entities or individuals that contributed their interests in certain properties or entities to the Operating Partnership in exchange for common or preferred units of limited partnership interest (“Common OP Units” or “Preferred OP Units”) and employees who have been awarded restricted Common OP Units (“LTIP Units”) as long-term incentive compensation (Note 13). Limited partners holding Common OP and LTIP Units are generally entitled to exchange their units on aone-for-one basis for common shares of beneficial interest, par value $0.001 per share, of the Company (“Common Shares”). This structure is referred to as an umbrella partnership REIT or “UPREIT.”
As of December 31, 2024, the Company has ownership interests in 159 properties (including properties in various stages of development an redevelopment) within its Core portfolio, which consist of those properties either 100% owned, or partially owned through joint venture interests, by the Operating Partnership, or subsidiaries thereof, not including those properties owned through Investment Management (“Core Portfolio”). The Company also has ownership interests in 51 properties within an Investment Management platform, through which our Operating Partnership and outside institutional investors invest in primarily opportunistic and value-add retail real estate (“Investment Management”). As part of the Investment Management platform, we have active investments through the following opportunity funds, including: Acadia Strategic Opportunity Fund II, LLC (“Fund II”), Acadia Strategic Opportunity Fund III LLC (“Fund III”), Acadia Strategic Opportunity Fund IV LLC (“Fund IV”), and Acadia Strategic Opportunity Fund V LLC (“Fund V” and, collectively with Fund II, Fund III, and Fund IV, the “Funds”). The 210 Core Portfolio and Investment Management properties primarily consist of street and urban retail, and suburban shopping centers. The Company consolidates the Funds as it has (i) the power to direct the activities that most significantly impact the Funds’ economic performance, (ii) is obligated to absorb the Funds’ losses and (iii) has the right to receive benefits from the Funds that could potentially be significant.
The Operating Partnership is the sole general partner or managing member of the Funds and earns fees or priority distributions for asset management, property management, construction, development, leasing, and legal services. Cash flows from the Funds are distributed pro-rata to their respective partners and members (including the Operating Partnership) until each receives a certain cumulative return (“Preferred Return”) and the return of all capital contributions. Thereafter, remaining cash flow is distributed 20% to the Operating Partnership (“Promote”) and 80% to the partners or members (including the Operating Partnership). All transactions between the Funds and the Operating Partnership have been eliminated in consolidation.
The following table summarizes the general terms and Operating Partnership’s equity interests in the Funds (dollars in millions):
| Entity | FormationDate | OperatingPartnershipShare ofCapital | Capital Called as of December 31, 2024 (a) | UnfundedCommitment (a) | Equity InterestHeld ByOperatingPartnership (b) | PreferredReturn | Total Distributions as of December 31, 2024 (a) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund II | 6/2004 | 61.67% | $559.4 | $0.0 | 61.67% | 8% | $172.9 |
| Fund III | 5/2007 | 24.54% | 448.1 | 1.9 | 24.54% | 6% | 603.5 |
| Fund IV | 5/2012 | 23.12% | 506.0 | 24.0 | 23.12% | 6% | 221.4 |
| Fund V | 8/2016 | 20.10% | 468.8 | 51.2 | 20.10% | 6% | 150.8 |
a)
Represents the total for the Funds, including the Operating Partnership and noncontrolling interests’ shares.
b)
Amount represents the current economic ownership at December 31, 2024, which could differ from the stated legal ownership based upon the cumulative preferred returns of the respective Fund.
Basis of Presentation
Principles of Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include the consolidated accounts of the Company and its investments in partnerships and limited liability companies in which the Company has control, including where the Company has been determined to be a primary beneficiary of a variable interest entity (“VIE”), in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 810“Consolidation” (“ASC Topic 810”). The ownership interests of other investors in these entities are recorded as noncontrolling interests. All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. Investments in entities for which the Company has the ability to exercise significant influence over, but does not have financial or operating control and does not consolidate, are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Accordingly, the Company’s share of the earnings (or losses) of these entities are included in Equity in (losses) earnings of unconsolidated affiliates in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.
Use of Estimates
Generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. The most significant assumptions and estimates relate to the valuation of real estate, depreciable lives, revenue recognition and the collectability of notes receivable and rents receivable. Application of these estimates and assumptions requires the exercise of judgment as to future uncertainties and, as a result, actual results could differ from these estimates.
Segments
During the second quarter of 2024, the Company renamed its historical Funds segment as the Investment Management segment. No prior period information was recast and the designation change did not impact the Company’s consolidated financial statements.
We define our reportable segments to be aligned with our method of internal reporting and the way our chief operating decision maker makes key operating decisions, evaluates financial results, allocates resources and manages our business. Accordingly, we have identified three reportable operating segments: Core Portfolio, Investment Management and Structured Financing, based on the economic characteristics and nature of our assets and services. Refer to Note 12.
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Real Estate
Land, buildings, and personal property are carried at cost less accumulated depreciation. Improvements and significant renovations that extend the useful life of the properties are capitalized, while replacements, maintenance, and repairs that do not improve or extend the lives of the respective assets are expensed as incurred. Real estate under development includes costs for significant property expansion and development. Construction in progress pertains to construction activity or redevelopment at the Company’s operating properties that are in service and continue to operate during the construction period.
Depreciation is computed on the straight-line basis over estimated useful lives of the assets as follows:
| Buildings and improvements | Useful lives of 40 years for buildings and 15 years for improvements |
|---|---|
| Furniture and fixtures | Useful lives, ranging from five years to 10 years |
| Tenant improvements | Shorter of economic life or lease terms |
If the Company funds tenant improvements and the improvements are deemed to be owned by the Company, revenue recognition will commence when the improvements are substantially completed, and possession or control of the space is turned over to the tenant. If the Company determines that the tenant allowances are lease incentives, the Company commences revenue recognition when possession or control of the space is turned over to the tenant for tenant work to begin. The lease incentive is recorded as a deferred expense and amortized as a reduction of revenue on a straight-line basis over the respective lease term.
Purchase Accounting – Upon acquisitions of real estate, the Company assesses the fair value of acquired assets and assumed liabilities (including land, buildings and improvements, and identified intangibles such as above- and below-market leases and acquired in-place leases) in accordance with ASC Topic 805, “Business Combinations”and ASC Topic 350“Intangibles – Goodwill and Other,” and allocates the acquisition price based on their relative fair values. When acquisitions of properties do not meet the criteria for business combinations, they are accounted for as asset acquisitions; therefore, no goodwill is recorded, and acquisition costs are capitalized.
The Company assesses the fair value of its tangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on estimated cash flow projections that utilize appropriate discount and capitalization rates and available market information at the measurement period. Estimates of future cash flows are based on a number of factors including the historical operating results, known trends, and market/economic conditions that may affect the property.
In determining the value of above- and below-market leases, the Company estimates the present value difference between contractual rent obligations and estimated market rate of leases at the time of the transaction. To the extent there were fixed-rate options at below-market rental rates, the Company included these periods along with the current term below-market rent in arriving at the fair value of the acquired leases. The discounted difference between contract and market rents is being amortized to rental revenue over the remaining applicable lease term, inclusive of any option periods.
In determining the value of acquired in-place leases, the Company considers market conditions at the time of the transaction and values the costs to execute similar leases during the expected lease-up period from vacancy to existing occupancy, including carrying costs. The value assigned to in-place leases and tenant relationships is amortized to depreciation and amortization expense over the estimated remaining term of the leases. If a lease were to be terminated prior to its scheduled expiration, all unamortized costs (e.g., lease intangibles) relating to that lease would be written off.
The Company estimates the value of any assumption of property mortgage debt based on market conditions at the time of acquisitions including prevailing interest rates, terms, and ability to obtain financing for a similar asset. Property mortgage debt discounts or premiums are included in the carrying value of the debt and amortized into interest expense over the remaining term of the related debt instrument.
Real Estate Under Development – The Company capitalizes certain costs related to the development of real estate. Interest and real estate taxes incurred during the period of the construction, expansion or development of real estate are capitalized and depreciated over the estimated useful life of the building. The Company will cease the capitalization of these costs when construction activities are substantially completed and the property is available for occupancy by tenants, but no later than one year from the completion of major construction activity, at which time the project is placed in service and depreciation commences. If the Company suspends substantially all activities related to the development of a qualifying asset, the Company will cease capitalization of interest and taxes until activities are resumed.
Real Estate Impairment – The Company reviews its real estate, real estate under development and right-of-use assets for impairment periodically or when there is an event or a change in circumstances that indicates that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. In cases where the Company does not expect to recover its carrying amounts on properties held for use, the Company reduces its carrying amounts to fair value. The determination of anticipated undiscounted cash flows considers the most likely expected course of action at the balance sheet date based on current plans, intended holding periods and available market information. If the Company is evaluating the potential sale of an asset, the undiscounted future cash flows analysis is probability-weighted based upon management’s best estimate of the likelihood of the alternative courses of action as of the balance sheet date. Such cash flow projections consider factors such as expected future operating income, trends, and prospects, as well as the effects of demand, competition, and other factors. If an impairment is indicated, an impairment loss is recognized based on the excess of the carrying amount of the asset over its estimated fair value based on third-party appraisals, broker selling estimates, sale agreements under negotiation, and/or final selling prices, when available. The determination of anticipated undiscounted cash flows is inherently subjective, requiring significant estimates to be made by management such as market rental rates and capitalization rates, and considers the most likely expected course of action at the balance sheet date based on current plans and available market information. See Note 8 for information about impairment charges recorded during the periods presented.
Dispositions of Real Estate – The Company recognizes property sales in accordance with ASC Topic 610-20, Other Income—Gains and Losses from the Derecognition of Nonfinancial Assets. Sales of real estate include the sale of investments in real estate properties and real estate joint ventures. Gains on the sale of investment in real estate are recognized, and the related real estate derecognized, when the Company has satisfied its performance obligations by transferring control of the property. Typically, the timing of payment and satisfaction of performance obligations occur simultaneously on the disposition date.
Real Estate Held for Sale – The Company generally considers assets to be held for sale when certain criteria have been met, and management believes it is probable that the disposition will occur within one year. Properties are held for sale for a period longer than one year if events or circumstances out of the Company’s control occur that delay the sale and while management continues to be committed to the plan of sale and is performing actions necessary to respond to the conditions causing the delay the properties held for sale remain salable in their current condition. Assets that are classified as held for sale are recorded at the lower of their carrying amount or fair value, less cost to sell, and depreciation and amortization are no longer recognized. Held for sale properties are evaluated quarterly to ensure that properties continue to meet the held for sale criteria. If properties are required to be reclassified from held for sale to held for use due to changes to a plan of sale, they are recorded at the lower of fair value or the carrying amount before the property was classified as held for sale, adjusted for any depreciation and amortization expense that would have been recognized had the property been continuously classified as held and used. Properties that do not meet the held for sale criteria are accounted for as operating properties.
Notes Receivable
Notes receivable include certain loans that are held for investment and are collateralized by real estate-related investments and may be subordinate to other senior loans. Notes receivable are reported net of an allowance for current expected credit losses (“CECL”) and are recorded at stated principal amounts or at initial investment less accretive yield for loans purchased at a discount, which is accreted over the life of the note. The Company defers loan origination and commitment fees, net of origination costs, and amortizes them over the term of the related loan. Changes in cash flows from previous estimates are included in future interest income on a prospective basis and a new effective interest rate is computed based on the current cost basis of the instrument and remaining cash flows. Earnings from these notes and mortgages receivable are reported within the Company’s Structured Financing segment (Note 12). Interest receivable is included in Other assets (Note 5).
The Company monitors the credit quality of its notes receivable on an ongoing basis and considers indicators of credit quality such as loan payment activity, the estimated fair value of the underlying collateral, the seniority of the Company’s loan in relation to other debt secured by the collateral and the prospects of the borrower. Given the small number of notes outstanding, the Company believes the characteristics of its notes are not sufficiently similar to allow an evaluation as a group for CECL allowance. As such, all of the Company’s notes are evaluated individually for this purpose. The Company evaluates the collectability of both principal and interest based upon an assessment of the underlying collateral value to determine whether the note is impaired. Allowance for CECL represents management’s estimate of future losses based on national historical economic loss rates for similar obligations, management’s estimate of future economic impacts and factors specific to the borrower. Impairment charges may be required if and when such amounts are estimated to be nonrecoverable upon a realization event, which is generally at the time a loan is repaid, or in the case of foreclosure, when the underlying asset is sold; however, non-recoverability may also be concluded if it is reasonably certain that all amounts due will not be collected.
Pursuant to ASC 326, certain of the Company’s loans are considered “collateral dependent” in that settlement of the amount is likely to be achieved by obtaining access to the collateral (e.g., notes in default). The same valuation techniques are used to value the collateral for such collateral dependent instruments as those used to determine the fair value of real estate investments for impairment purposes.
Interest income on performing notes is accrued as earned. The Company assesses the probability of a borrower’s ability to repay the loan similar to the factors noted above. We consider a loan to be past due when amounts contractually due have not been paid. Loans are placed on a non-accrual status at the earlier of the date at which payments become 90 days past due or when, in the opinion of management, a full recovery of interest income becomes doubtful. Interest income recognition is resumed on any loan that is on non-accrual status when such loan becomes contractually current and performance is demonstrated to be resumed.
Allowance for Credit Losses
The Company’s estimated allowance for CECL related to its Structured Financing segment (including unfunded commitments and guarantees) has been computed for its amortized cost basis in the portfolio, including accrued interest (Note 5), factoring in the Company’s historical results and loss experience in the United States for similar loans, as adjusted for current conditions, as well as the Company’s expectations related to future economic conditions. If the Company has determined that a loan or a portion of a loan is uncollectible, it will write-off the loan through an adjustment to its CECL allowance based on the net present value of expected future cash flows or the fair value of the collateral less costs to sell, if repayment is expected from the sale of the collateral. The write-offs are recorded in the period in which the loan balance is deemed uncollectible based on management’s judgment. The Company records the CECL allowance related to its City Point Loan (Note 10) as a reduction to redeemable noncontrolling interest.
Investments in and Advances to Unconsolidated Joint Ventures
Some of the Company’s unconsolidated joint ventures obtain non-recourse third-party financing on their property investments, contractually limiting the Company’s exposure to losses. The Company recognizes income for distributions in excess of its investment where there is no recourse to the Company and no intention or obligation to contribute additional capital. For investments in which there is recourse to the Company or an obligation or intention to contribute additional capital exists, distributions in excess of the investment are recorded as a liability.
When characterizing distributions from unconsolidated investees within the Company’s consolidated statements of cash flows, all distributions received are first applied as returns on investment to the extent there are cumulative earnings related to the respective investment and are classified as cash inflows from operating activities. If cumulative distributions are in excess of cumulative earnings, distributions are considered return of investment. In such cases, the distribution is classified as cash inflows from investing activities.
To the extent that the Company’s carrying basis in an unconsolidated affiliate is different from the basis reflected at the joint venture level, the basis difference is amortized over the life of the related assets and included in the Company’s share of equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated affiliates.
The Company periodically reviews its investments in unconsolidated joint ventures for other-than-temporary losses in investment value. A decline in the value of our other investments may require us to recognize an other-than-temporary impairment (“OTTI”) against such assets. When the fair value of an investment is determined to be less than its amortized cost at the balance sheet date, we assess whether the decline is temporary or other-than-temporary. If we intend to sell an impaired asset, or it is more likely than not that we will be required to sell the impaired asset before any anticipated recovery, then we must recognize an OTTI through charges to earnings equal to the entire difference between the asset’s amortized cost and its fair value at the balance sheet date. When an OTTI is recognized through earnings, a new cost basis is established for the asset, and the new cost basis may not be adjusted through earnings for subsequent recoveries in fair value.
Fair Value Measurements
The Company follows the guidance in the FASB ASC Topic 820, Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures(“Topic 820”), to determine the fair value of financial and non-financial instruments. In determining fair value, the Company utilizes valuation techniques that maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs to the extent possible, as well as considering counterparty credit risk. The fair value of an asset is defined as the exit price, which is the amount that would either be received when an asset is sold or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. The guidance establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in measuring fair value:
Level 1 - quoted market prices for identical instruments are available in active markets, such as money market funds, equity securities, and U.S. Treasury securities;
Level 2 - Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the instrument, such as certain derivative instruments including interest rate caps and interest rate swaps;
Level 3 - Financial instruments or other assets/liabilities that do not fall into Level 1 or Level 2 and for which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring the Company to develop its own assumptions. For significant Level 3 items, the Company has also provided the unobservable inputs.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents are maintained at financial institutions and, at times, balances may exceed the limits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Restricted Cash
Restricted cash consists principally of cash held for real estate taxes, construction costs, property maintenance, insurance, minimum occupancy, and property operating income requirements at specific properties as required by certain loan agreements.
Marketable Equity Securities
The Company classifies its marketable equity securities as available-for-sale in accordance with the FASB’s Investments-Debt and Equity Securities guidance. In accordance with ASC Topic 825 Financial Instruments: the Company recognizes changes in the fair value of equity investments with readily determinable fair values in Realized and unrealized holding gains on investments and other on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Deferred Costs
External fees and costs paid in the successful negotiation of leases, including direct and incremental capitalized internal leasing commissions incurred in connection with executed lease agreements, are deferred and amortized on a straight-line basis over the terms of the respective leases. External fees and costs incurred in connection with obtaining financing are deferred and amortized as a component of interest expense over the term of the related debt obligation on a straight-line basis, which approximates the effective interest method.
Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities
The Company measures derivative instruments at fair value and records them as assets or liabilities, depending on its rights or obligations under the applicable derivative contract. Derivatives that are not designated as hedges must be adjusted to fair value through earnings. For a derivative designated and that qualified as a cash flow hedge, the effective portion of the change in fair value of the derivative is recognized in Accumulated other comprehensive income on the Consolidated Balance Sheets until the hedged item is recognized in earnings. The ineffective portion of a derivative’s change in fair value is immediately recognized in earnings. The Company accounts for its share of cash flow hedges from non-consolidated entities as part of Investment in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates and Accumulated other comprehensive income on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Although the Company’s derivative contracts are subject to master netting arrangements, which serve as credit mitigants to both the Company and its counterparties under certain situations, the Company does not net its derivative fair values or any existing rights or obligations to cash collateral on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company does not use derivatives for trading or speculative purposes. The Company will discontinue hedge accounting on a prospective basis with changes in the estimated fair value reflected in earnings when (i) it is determined that the derivative is no longer effective in offsetting cash flows of a hedged item (including forecasted transactions), (ii) it is no longer probable that the forecasted transaction will occur, or (iii) it is determined that designating the derivative as an interest rate swap is no longer appropriate. For the periods presented, all of the Company’s derivatives qualified and were designated as cash flow hedges, and none of its derivatives were deemed ineffective.
Noncontrolling Interests
Noncontrolling interests represent the portion of equity that the Company does not own in those entities it consolidates. Noncontrolling interests also include amounts related to Common and Preferred OP Units issued to unrelated third parties in connection with certain property acquisitions. The Company identifies its noncontrolling interests separately within the equity section on the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets. Redeemable noncontrolling interests that are redeemable at the option of the holder are classified outside of shareholders’ equity in accordance with ASC 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equityon the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets as temporary equity under the caption, Redeemable noncontrolling interests, and are measured at their redemption values at the end of each period. If the redemption value is greater than the carrying value, an adjustment is recorded in Additional paid-in capital to record the noncontrolling at its redemption value. The amounts of consolidated net earnings attributable to the Company and to the noncontrolling interests are presented separately on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Variable Interest Entities
The Company consolidates a VIE in which it is considered the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary is the entity that has (i) the power to direct the activities that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance and (ii) the obligation to absorb losses of the VIE or the right to receive benefits from the VIE that could be significant to the VIE. The Company assesses the accounting treatment and determines whether it is the primary beneficiary of a VIE at the time it becomes involved with a VIE and reconsiders that conclusion on an ongoing basis when certain events occur. In determining whether the Company is the primary beneficiary, it evaluates its control rights as well as economic interests in the entity held either directly or indirectly by the Company. Each entity is assessed on an individual basis to determine the rights provided to each party and whether those rights are protective or participating. For all VIEs, the Company reviews such agreements in order to determine which party has the power to direct the activities that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance.
For those entities evaluated under the voting interest model, the Company consolidates the entity if it has a controlling financial interest. The Company has a controlling financial interest in a voting interest entity if it owns a majority voting interest in the entity. Investments in entities for which the Company has the ability to exercise significant influence over the entity, but does not have financial or operating control through its voting interest and entities which are VIEs but where the Company is not the primary beneficiary, are accounted for using the equity method of accounting.
Revenue Recognition
Rental Revenue - The Company recognizes rental revenue from fixed and variable lease payments, as designated within tenant operating leases in accordance with ASC Topic 842, Leases(“ASC 842”), as further described below, as Rental revenue on the Consolidated Statement of Operations. We evaluate the collectability of amounts due from tenants and disputed enforceable charges on a lease-by-lease basis, which result from the inability of tenants to make required payments under their operating lease agreements. We recognize changes in the collectability assessment of these operating leases as adjustments to rental revenue in accordance with ASC 842.
Other Revenue - The Company recognizes other categories of revenue such as parking and storage, as well as management, leasing, legal, development and construction fees charged to our unconsolidated affiliates.
Leases
Pursuant to ASC 842, the Company does not separate the non-lease components, such as common area maintenance, from its leases. In addition, the Company accounts for those taxes that it pays on behalf of the tenant as reimbursable costs and does not account for those taxes paid directly by the tenant. Minimum rents from tenants are recognized using the straight-line method over the non-cancelable lease term of the respective leases, unless another systematic and rational basis is more representative of the pattern in which benefit is expected to be derived from the use of the underlying asset. At December 31, 2024 and 2023, unbilled rents receivable relating to the straight-lining of rents of $46.2 million and $49.3 million, respectively, are included in Rents receivable, net on the accompanying Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company manages the risk associated with the residual value of its leased properties by including contract clauses that make tenants responsible for surrendering the space in good condition upon lease termination, holding a diversified portfolio, and other activities. The Company does not have residual value guarantees on specific properties.
Contractual rent increases of renewal options are often fixed at the initial lease agreement. In addition to fixed base rents, variable rental revenue is derived from certain leases that are dependent on percentage rents based upon the level of sales achieved by the tenant. Percentage rent is recognized in the period when the tenants’ sales breakpoint is met. In addition, variable rental revenue is derived from leases through reimbursement to the Company by our tenants for real estate taxes, insurance, and other property operating expenses. These reimbursements are recognized as revenue in the period the related expenses are incurred.
Right-of-use (“ROU”) assets are recorded for properties the Company leases from third parties, and represent our right to use an underlying asset for the lease term, and the corresponding lease liabilities represent our obligation to make lease payments arising from these leases. ROU assets and lease liabilities are recognized at the lease commencement date based on the estimated present value of lease payments over the lease term. The initial measurement of a ROU asset may differ from the initial measurement of the lease liability due to initial direct costs, prepaid lease payments and lease incentives. Our leases often offer renewal options, which we assess against relevant economic factors to determine whether the Company is reasonably certain of exercising or not exercising the option. Lease payments associated with renewal periods, for which the Company has determined are reasonably certain of being exercised, are included in the measurement of the corresponding lease liability and the ROU asset.
For finance leases and operating leases, the discount rate applied to measure each ROU asset and lease liability is based on the incremental borrowing rate of the lease due to the rate implicit in the lease not being readily determinable. The Company initially considers the general economic environment and factors in various financing and asset specific secured borrowings so that the overall incremental borrowing rate is appropriate to the intended use of the lease. Certain expenses derived from these leases are variable and are not included in the measurement of the corresponding lease liability and ROU asset, but are recognized in the period in which the obligation for those payments is incurred. These variable lease payments consist of payments for real estate taxes and common area maintenance, which is dependent on projects and activities at each individual property under ground or building lease.
Right-of-use assets – finance leases are included in Operating real estate (Note 2) on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Lease liabilities – finance leases are included in Accounts payable and other liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets (Note 5). Operating lease cost comprises amortization of ROU assets for operating properties (related to ground rents) or amortization of ROU assets for office and corporate assets and is included in Property operating expense or General and administrative expense, respectively, on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Finance lease cost comprises amortization of ROU assets for certain ground leases, which is included in Property operating expense, as well as interest on lease liabilities, which is included in Interest expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Accounts Receivable
In addition to the lease-specific collectability assessment, the Company also recognizes a general allowance based on the Company’s historical collection experience, for its portfolio of operating lease receivables which are not expected to be fully collectible. The Company estimates the collectability of its accrued rent and accounts receivable balances related to lease revenue. The Company estimates the collectability of the accounts receivable related to billed rents, straight-line rents, recoveries from tenants, and other revenue taking into consideration the Company's historical write-off experience, tenant creditworthiness, current economic trends, and remaining lease terms. Rents receivable at December 31, 2024 and 2023 are shown net of a general allowance of$0.3 million and $4.1 million, respectively. Rental income for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 are reported net of adjustments of$(3.8) million,$(1.3) million, and $1.5 million, respectively, to allowance for uncollectible accounts.
Stock-Based Compensation
Stock-based compensation expense for all equity-classified stock-based compensation awards is based on the grant date fair value estimated in accordance with current accounting guidance for share-based payments. The Company recognizes these compensation costs for only those shares or units expected to vest on a straight-line or graded-vesting basis, as appropriate, over the requisite service period of the award. The Company records forfeitures during the period in which they occur by reversing all previously recorded stock compensation expense associated with the forfeited shares. Dividends declared on awards issued are recorded as cumulative distributions in excess of retained earnings on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Accumulated dividends related to forfeited awards are reversed through compensation expense in the period the forfeiture occurs. The Company includes stock-based compensation within general and administrative expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Income Taxes
The Company has made an election to be taxed, and believes it qualifies, as a REIT under Sections 856 through 860 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”). To maintain REIT status for federal income tax purposes, the Company is generally required to distribute at least 90% of its REIT taxable income to its shareholders as well as comply with certain other income, asset and organizational requirements as defined in the Code. Accordingly, the Company is generally not subject to federal corporate income tax to the extent that it distributes 100% of its REIT taxable income each year.
The Company is permitted to participate in certain activities and still maintain its qualification as a REIT, so long as these activities are conducted in entities that elect to be treated as taxable subsidiaries under the Code. As such, the Company is subject to federal and state income taxes on the income from these activities.
Although it may qualify for REIT status for federal income tax purposes, the Company is subject to state or local income or franchise taxes in certain jurisdictions in which some of its properties are located. In addition, taxable income from non-REIT activities managed through the Company’s Taxable REIT Subsidiary (“TRS”) is fully subject to federal, state and local income taxes.
The Company accounts for TRS income taxes under the liability method as required by ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes.” Under the liability method, deferred income taxes are recognized for the temporary differences between the GAAP basis and tax basis of the TRS income, assets, and liabilities.
The Company records net deferred tax assets to the extent it believes it is more likely than not that these assets will be realized. In 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded valuation allowances to reduce deferred tax assets when it determined that an uncertainty existed regarding their realization, which increased the provision for income taxes. In making such determination, the Company considered all available positive and negative evidence, including forecasts of future taxable income, the reversal of other existing temporary differences, available net operating loss carryforwards, tax planning strategies and recent results of operations. Several of these considerations require assumptions and significant judgment about the forecasts of future taxable income and are consistent with the plans and estimates that the Company is utilizing to manage its business. To the extent facts and circumstances change in the future, further adjustments to the valuation allowances may be required.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
In August 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) ASU 2023-05, “Business Combinations - Joint Venture Formations (Subtopic 805-60): Recognition and Initial Measurement” (“ASU 2023-05”). ASU 2023-05 addresses the accounting for contributions made to a joint venture, upon formation, in a joint venture’s separate financial statements. Prior to the amendment, the FASB did not provide specific authoritative guidance on the initial measurement of assets and liabilities assumed by a joint venture upon its formation. ASU 2023-05 requires a joint venture to recognize and initially measure its assets and liabilities at fair value (with exceptions to fair value measurement that are consistent with the business combinations guidance). ASU 2023-05 is effective for all joint venture formations with a formation date on or after January 1, 2025, with early adoption permitted. The Company has elected not to early adopt ASU 2023-05 and does not expect the adoption will have a significant impact on our consolidated financial statements.
In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07 “Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures” (“ASU 2023-07”). ASU 2023-07 provides for additional disclosures as it relates to the Company’s segments and is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023. Additional requirements per the update include disclosures for significant segment expenses, measures of profit or loss used by the chief operating decision maker and how these measures are used to allocate resources and assess segment performance. The amendments in ASU 2023-07 will also apply to entities with a single reportable segment. The Company has adopted the amendments in this update in its annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. While the adoption had no impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements, it resulted in incremental disclosures within the footnotes to the Company’s consolidated financial statements. Refer to Note 12.
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09 “Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures” (“ASU 2023-09”), to expand the disclosure requirements for income taxes, specifically related to the effective tax rate reconciliation and income taxes paid. ASU 2023-09 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. The company is currently reviewing this ASU to determine its impact on its disclosures within the footnotes to its consolidated financial statements.
On November 4, 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, “Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income—Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses” (“ASU 2024-03”) which requires disaggregated disclosure of income statement expenses for public business entities (PBEs). Additionally, in January 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-01 to clarify the effective date of ASU 2024-03. The ASU does not change the expense captions an entity presents on the face of the income statement; rather, it requires disaggregation of certain expense captions into specified categories in disclosures within the footnotes to the financial statements. This guidance applies to all public business entities (PBEs) and is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted. The Company has elected not to early adopt and the requirements will be applied prospectively with the option for retrospective application. The Company is currently reviewing this ASU to determine the impact on its disclosures within the footnotes to its consolidated financial statements..
Any other recently issued accounting standards or pronouncements not disclosed above have been excluded as they are not relevant to the Company, or they are not expected to have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements.
- Real Estate
The Company’s consolidated real estate is comprised of the following for the periods presented (in thousands):
| December 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Buildings and improvements | $3,174,250 | $3,128,650 |
| Tenant improvements | 304,645 | 257,955 |
| Land | 906,031 | 872,228 |
| Construction in progress | 23,704 | 23,250 |
| Right-of-use assets - finance leases (Note 11) | 61,366 | 58,637 |
| Total | 4,469,996 | 4,340,720 |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation and amortization | (926,022) | (823,439) |
| Operating real estate, net | 3,543,974 | 3,517,281 |
| Real estate under development | 129,619 | 94,799 |
| Net investments in real estate | $3,673,593 | $3,612,080 |
Acquisitions
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company acquired the following retail properties and other real estate investments (dollars in thousands):
| Property and Location | PercentAcquired | Date ofAcquisition | PurchasePrice (a) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Acquisitions | |||
| Core | |||
| Bleecker Street Portfolio (4 assets) - New York, NY | 100% | September 19, 2024 | $20,347 |
| 1718 N. Henderson Ave (Land Parcel) - Dallas, TX | 100% | September 19, 2024 | 1,063 |
| 123-129 N. 6th Street - Brooklyn, NY | 100% | October 11, 2024 | 35,343 |
| 92-94 Greene Street - New York, NY | 100% | October 17, 2024 | 43,594 |
| 109 N. 6th Street - Brooklyn, NY | 100% | October 24, 2024 | 19,040 |
| 1834 N. Henderson Ave - Dallas, TX | 100% | November 21, 2024 | 2,144 |
| 2107-2115 N. Henderson Ave (Land Parcel) - Dallas, TX | 100% | November 25, 2024 | 11,082 |
| Subtotal Core | 132,613 | ||
| Investment Management | |||
| Walk at Highwoods Preserve - Tampa, FL (b) | 100% | July 3, 2024 | 31,766 |
| Total 2024 Acquisitions | 164,379 | ||
| 2023 Acquisitions | |||
| Investment Management | |||
| Cypress Creek - Tampa, FL | 100% | July 3, 2023 | $49,374 |
| Maple Tree Place - Williston, VT | 100% | November 27, 2023 | 77,816 |
| Total 2023 Acquisitions | $127,190 | ||
(a)
Purchase price includes capitalized transaction costs.
(b)
On October 25, 2024, the Company contributed its Walk at Highwoods Preserve property to a newly formed joint venture and retained a 20% non-controlling ownership interest. Refer to the disposition table below and Note 4.
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company capitalized $2.9 million and $1.0 million of acquisition costs in connection with the 2024 Acquisitions and 2023 Acquisitions, respectively, which are included in Net investments in real estate on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Purchase Price Allocations
The purchase prices for the 2024 Acquisitions (excluding any properties that were acquired in development(a)) and 2023 Acquisitions were allocated to the acquired assets and assumed liabilities based on their estimated relative fair values at the dates of acquisition. The following table summarizes the allocation of the purchase price of properties acquired during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):
| Land | Buildings and improvements | Intangible assets | Right-of-use asset | Lease liability | Intangible liabilities | Other assets, net | Net assets acquired | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bleecker Street Portfolio (4 assets) | $4,962 | $10,460 | $3,695 | $2,729 | $(1,071) | $(428) | $— | $20,347 |
| Walk at Highwoods Preserve | 9,730 | 18,026 | 8,631 | — | — | (4,621) | — | 31,766 |
| 123-129 N. 6th Street | 13,083 | 25,428 | 3,280 | — | — | (6,448) | — | 35,343 |
| 109 N. 6th Street | 5,142 | 13,146 | 3,081 | — | — | (2,329) | — | 19,040 |
| 92-94 Greene Street | 32,499 | 10,406 | 3,694 | — | — | (3,005) | — | 43,594 |
| 1834 N. Henderson Ave | 1,002 | 1,142 | — | — | — | — | — | 2,144 |
| 2024 Total (a) | $66,418 | $78,608 | $22,381 | $2,729 | $(1,071) | $(16,831) | $— | $152,234 |
| Cypress Creek | $— | $39,637 | $10,949 | $25,313 | $(22,075) | $(4,450) | $— | $49,374 |
| Maple Tree Place | 17,597 | 49,404 | 18,209 | — | — | (7,395) | — | 77,816 |
| 2023 Total | $17,597 | $89,041 | $29,158 | $25,313 | $(22,075) | $(11,845) | $— | $127,190 |
(a)
Excludes 1718 N. Henderson Ave and 2107-2115 N. Henderson Ave properties that were placed in development upon acquisition.
The Company determines the fair value of the individual components of real estate asset acquisitions primarily through calculating the “as-if vacant” value of a building, using an income approach, which relies significantly upon internally determined assumptions. The Company has determined that these estimates primarily rely on Level 3 inputs, which are unobservable inputs based on our own assumptions. The most significant assumptions used in calculating the “as-if vacant” value for acquisition activity during 2024 and 2023, respectively, are as follows:
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | |
| Exit Capitalization Rate | 5.50% | 8.00% | 7.00% | 8.50% |
| Discount Rate | 7.50% | 10.00% | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Annual net rental rate per square foot on acquired buildings | $17.00 | $615.00 | $4.00 | $47.00 |
| Annual net rental rate per square foot on acquired master lease | $29.11 | $29.11 | $1.04 | $1.91 |
The estimate of the portion of the “as-if vacant” value that is allocated to the land underlying the acquired real estate relies on Level 3 inputs and is primarily determined by reference to recent comparable transactions.
Dispositions
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company disposed of the following properties and other real estate investments (in thousands):
| Property and Location | Owner | Date Sold | Sale Price | Gain (Loss)on Sale (a) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Dispositions | ||||
| 2208-2216 Fillmore Street - San Francisco, CA | Fund IV | April 3, 2024 | $9,777 | $1,239 |
| 2207 Fillmore Street - San Francisco, CA | Fund IV | April 3, 2024 | 4,283 | 1,130 |
| Shops at Grand - Queens, NY (b) | Core | May 16, 2024 | 48,250 | (2,213) |
| Canton Marketplace (Outparcel) - Canton, GA | Fund V | June 28, 2024 | 2,200 | 601 |
| Walk at Highwoods Preserve - Tampa, FL (c) | Investment Management | October 25, 2024 | 31,366 | (393) |
| Total 2024 Dispositions | $95,876 | $364 | ||
| 2023 Dispositions | ||||
| None | ||||
(a)
During the first quarter of 2024, the Company recorded a $1.2 million loss related to a Fund IV property that was sold in 2019 in connection with a post-closing dispute.
(b)
On May 16, 2024, the Company contributed its Shops at Grand property located in Queens, New York to a newly formed unconsolidated joint venture and retained a 5% non-controlling ownership interest which was fair valued at $2.4 million. As a result of the transaction, the Company deconsolidated the property and accounted for its interest under the equity method of accounting effective May 16, 2024 as it no longer controls the investment (Note 4). The Company recognized a loss on deconsolidation of $2.2 million related to transaction costs, which is included in the Loss on disposition of properties in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
(c)
On October 25,2024, the Company contributed its Walk at Highwoods Preserve property located in Tampa, Florida to a newly formed unconsolidated joint venture for $31.4 million and retained a 20% non-controlling ownership interest which was valued at $6.4 million. As a result of the transaction, the Company deconsolidated the property and accounted for its interest under the equity method of accounting effective October 25, 2024 as it no longer controls the investment (Note 4). The Company recognized a loss on deconsolidation of $0.4 million related to transaction costs, which is included in the Loss on disposition of properties in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Properties Held for Sale
At December 31, 2024, the Company didnot have any properties held for sale. At December 31, 2023, the Company hadone Core property classified as held for sale, with total assets of properties held for sale of $11.1 million, which was transferred to Investments in real estate, at cost during the first quarter of 2024, as the Company no longer believes it is probable the asset will be disposed of within the next twelve months.
Real Estate Under Development
Real estate under development represents the Company’s consolidated properties that have not yet been placed into service while undergoing substantial development or construction.
Development activity for the Company’s consolidated properties comprised the following during the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
| January 1, 2024 · Year Ended December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2024 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number ofProperties | CarryingValue | Transfers In | CapitalizedCosts | Transfers Out | Number ofProperties | CarryingValue | |
| Core | 2 | $66,083 | $12,156 | $20,016 | $— | 4 | 98,255 |
| Fund III | 1 | 28,716 | — | 2,648 | — | 1 | 31,364 |
| Total | 3 | $94,799 | $12,156 | $22,664 | $— | 5 | $129,619 |
| January 1, 2023 · Year Ended December 31, 2023 · December 31, 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number ofProperties | CarryingValue | Transfers In | CapitalizedCosts | Transfers Out | Number ofProperties | CarryingValue | |
| Core | 2 | $54,817 | $— | $11,266 | $— | 2 | $66,083 |
| Fund II | — | 34,072 | — | 633 | 34,705 | — | — |
| Fund III | 1 | 25,798 | — | 2,958 | 40 | 1 | 28,716 |
| Fund IV | 1 | 69,915 | — | — | 69,915 | — | — |
| Total | 4 | $184,602 | $— | $14,857 | $104,660 | 3 | $94,799 |
The number of properties in the tables above refers to projects comprising the entire property under development; however, certain projects represent a portion of a property. At December 31, 2024, consolidated development projects included: portions of the Henderson Avenue Portfolio in the Core Portfolio, and Broad Hollow Commons in Fund III. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company acquired two development land parcels in the Henderson Avenue Portfolio (Note 2); the Company did not place any assets into service.
At December 31, 2023, development projects included: portions of the Henderson Avenue Portfolio in the Core Portfolio, and Broad Hollow Commons in Fund III. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company:
placed the remainder of the building and improvements of one Fund II property, City Point, into service in the third quarter; and
placed the remainder of the building and improvements of one Fund IV property, 717 N. Michigan Avenue, into service in the first quarter.
Construction in progress pertains to construction activity at the Company’s operating properties that are in service and continue to operate during the construction period.
- Notes Receivable, Net
Earnings from these notes and mortgages receivable are reported within the Company’s Structured Financing segment (Note 12). Interest receivable is included in Other assets, net (Note 5). The Company’s notes receivable, net are generally collateralized either by the underlying properties or the borrowers’ ownership interests in the entities that own the properties, and were as follows (dollars in thousands):
| December 31, · December 31, · December 31, 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Description | 2024 | 2023 | Number | Maturity Date | Interest Rate |
| Notes receivable (a) | $128,588 | $126,228 | 6 | Apr 2020 - Dec 2027 | 6.00% - 12.00% |
| Allowance for credit losses | (2,004) | (1,279) | |||
| Notes receivable, net | $126,584 | $124,949 | 6 | ||
(a)
Included one note receivable from an OP Unit holder, with a balance of $6.0 million as of December 31, 2023. The note was paid off in the first quarter of 2024.
originated one note receivable of $7.6 million to a related party, which is collateralized by the borrower’s equity interest in the Renaissance Portfolio, 1238 Wisconsin Avenue, and another Georgetown property, bears interest at 12% and had an original maturity date of December 31, 2025. In January 2025, the maturity date was extended to December 31, 2027;
extended the maturity date of one note receivable of $42.0 million from September 17, 2024 to September 17, 2025; and
received full payment on a $6.0 million note receivable.
Subsequent to year end, the Company extended the maturity date of one note receivable of $54.0 million from January 9, 2025 to February 25, 2025.
originated a note receivable for $1.4 million with a stated interest rate of 6.5% and a maturity date of September 30, 2024, which was subsequently extended, collateralized by the venture partner’s interest in 840 N. Michigan Avenue (Note 4).
Changes in the Company’s credit allowance were as follows (dollars in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Allowance for credit losses as of beginning of periods | $1,279 | $898 |
| Provision of loan losses | 725 | 381 |
| Write-offs | — | — |
| Total credit allowance | $2,004 | $1,279 |
Due to the lack of comparability across the Structured Financing portfolio, each note was evaluated separately. As a result, the Company did not elect the collateral-dependent allowance for credit losses practical expedient for five of its notes with a total amortized cost of $137.5 million, inclusive of accrued interest of $26.8 million, for which an allowance for credit losses has been recorded aggregating $2.0 million as of December 31, 2024.
One note receivable aggregating$21.6 million, including accrued interest (exclusive of default interest and other amounts due on the loan that have not been recognized) was in default at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. On April 1, 2020, the loan matured and was not repaid. The Company expects to take appropriate actions to recover the amounts due under the loan and has issued a reservation of rights letter to the borrowers and guarantor, reserving all of its rights and remedies under the applicable note documents and otherwise. The Company has elected to apply the practical expedient in accordance with ASC Topic 326: Financial Instruments - Credit Losses (“ASC 326”) and didnot establish an allowance for credit losses because (i) this note is a collateral-dependent note, which due to their settlement terms is not expected to be settled in cash but rather by the Company’s possession of the real estate collateral; and (ii) at December 31, 2024, the Company determined that the estimated fair value of the collateral at the expected realization date for this loan was sufficient to cover the carrying value of its investments in this note receivable.
- Investments in and Advances to Unconsolidated Affiliates
The Company accounts for its investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates primarily under the equity method of accounting. The Company’s Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates consist of the following (dollars in thousands):
| Ownership Interest · December 31, · December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio | Property | December 31, 2024 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Core: | Renaissance Portfolio | 20% | $28,250 | $30,745 |
| Gotham Plaza | 49% | 30,561 | 30,772 | |
| Georgetown Portfolio (a) | 50% | 4,214 | 4,230 | |
| 1238 Wisconsin Avenue (a, b) | 80% | 19,048 | 19,719 | |
| 840 N. Michigan Avenue (c) | 91.85% | 28,111 | 15,761 | |
| 110,184 | 101,227 | |||
| Investment Management: | ||||
| Fund IV: (g) | Fund IV Other Portfolio | 90% | 5,291 | 5,221 |
| 650 Bald Hill Road | 90% | 9,220 | 9,486 | |
| Paramus Plaza | 50% | — | 70 | |
| 14,511 | 14,777 | |||
| Fund V: (g) | Family Center at Riverdale (c) | 89.42% | 1,832 | 2,552 |
| Tri-City Plaza | 90% | 6,914 | 6,452 | |
| Frederick County Acquisitions (d) | 90% | 4,375 | 11,345 | |
| Wood Ridge Plaza | 90% | 9,313 | 10,313 | |
| La Frontera Village | 90% | 13,389 | 17,483 | |
| Shoppes at South Hills | 90% | 10,139 | 11,707 | |
| Mohawk Commons | 90% | 12,350 | 16,434 | |
| 58,312 | 76,286 | |||
| Other: | Shops at Grand | 5% | 2,452 | — |
| Walk at Highwoods Preserve | 20% | 2,279 | — | |
| LINQ Promenade (a) | 15% | 16,508 | — | |
| 21,239 | — | |||
| Various: | Due (to) from Related Parties | 446 | 396 | |
| Other (e) | 4,540 | 4,554 | ||
| Investments in and advances tounconsolidated affiliates | $209,232 | $197,240 | ||
| Core: | Crossroads (f) | 49% | $16,514 | $7,982 |
| Distributions in excess of income from,and investments in, unconsolidated affiliates | $16,514 | $7,982 | ||
a)
Represents a variable interest entity (“VIE”) for which the Company is not the primary beneficiary (Note 16).
b)
Includes the amounts advanced against a $12.8 million construction commitment from the Company to the venture that holds its investment in 1238 Wisconsin. As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 the note receivable from a related party had a balance of $12.8 million, as of each period, net of an allowance for credit losses of $0.1 million at each of December 31, 2024 and 2023. The loan is collateralized by the venture members’ equity interest in the entity that holds the 1238 Wisconsin development property, bears interest at Prime + 1.0% subject to a 4.5% floor and matures on December 28, 2027 (as extended). The Company recognized Interest income of $0.2 million for each of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, related to this note receivable.
c)
Represents a tenancy-in-common interest. In December 2023, the Company acquired an additional 3.42% interest in the North Michigan Avenue venture, increasing its ownership from 88.43% to 91.85% and provided a loan to the remaining venture partners. The note receivable bears interest at 6.50% had an outstanding balance of $2.3 million and $1.4 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively (Note 3).
d)
On September 25, 2024 the venture which Fund V holds a 90% interest in sold a 300,000 square foot property in Frederick County, Maryland commonly referred to as Frederick Crossing. Fund V maintains its 90% interest in the venture which retains its interest in the remaining property of the Frederick County Acquisitions portfolio, commonly referred to as Frederick County Square.
e)
Includes cost-method investment in Fifth Wall. As of December 31, 2024, the Company recorded an impairment charge of $0.4 million.
f)
Distributions have exceeded the Company’s investment; however, the Company recognizes a liability balance as it may elect to contribute capital to the entity.
g)
The Company owns 23.12% and 20.10% in Funds IV and V, respectively (Note 1). For the ventures within these Funds, the ownership interest percentage represents the Fund’s ownership interest and not the Company’s proportionate share.
on May 16, 2024, sold a 95% interest in the Shops at Grand property for a total of $48.3 million and retained a 5% interest through an investment in a newly formed joint venture which had a fair value of $2.4 million upon deconsolidation (Note 2);
on June 28, 2024, through Fund IV, sold its investment in Paramus Plaza for $36.8 million and repaid the related $27.9 million property mortgage loan. The venture recognized a gain of $8.5 million, of which Fund IV’s proportionate share was $4.1 million. The Company’s proportionate share was $1.0 million;
on September 25, 2024, through Fund V, sold its investment in Frederick Crossing for $47.2 million and repaid the related $23.2 million property mortgage loan. The venture recognized a gain of $12.9 million, of which Fund V’s proportionate share was $11.6 million. The Company’s proportionate share was $2.3 million;
on September 19, 2024, refinanced a $17.1 million property mortgage loan at Gotham Plaza with a new lender upon maturity. The new $28.0 million property mortgage loan bears interest at 5.9% and matures in October 2034;
on October 25, 2024, sold an 80% interest in the Walk at Highwoods Preserve property for a total of $31.4 million and retained a 20% interest through an investment in a newly formed joint venture which had a fair value of $6.4 million upon deconsolidation (Note 2). At closing, the venture entered into a new $20.5 million property mortgage loan;
on November 5, 2024, refinanced a $58.1 million property mortgage loan at Crossroads with a new lender upon maturity. The new $75.0 million property mortgage loan bears interest at SOFR +3.83% and matures in November 2029; and
on December 12, 2024, acquired a 15% interest in a venture for $41.6 million, which purchased the LINQ Promenade, an open-air retail, entertainment, and dining district located in Las Vegas, Nevada for $277.5 million, inclusive of transaction costs. At closing, the venture entered into a new $175.0 million property mortgage loan.
funded $5.3 million of a $12.8 million construction loan commitment to the 1238 Wisconsin venture. The total outstanding balance of the loan was $12.8 million;
modified a property mortgage loan with an outstanding balance of $160.0 million with a new loan of $152.0 million and extended the maturity date at Georgetown Renaissance. The Company contributed an additional $1.4 million in equity to cover the venture partner’s share of the required paydown;
through Fund IV, modified a property mortgage loan with an outstanding balance of $21.9 million with a new loan of $24.1 million at Eden Square;
through Fund V, modified a property mortgage loan with an outstanding balance of $33.5 million to extend the maturity date at Wood Ridge Plaza;
through Fund V, acquired a 90% interest in a venture for $20.2 million, which purchased Mohawk Commons, a shopping center located in Schenectady, New York for $62.1 million, inclusive of transaction costs. In addition, the Mohawk Commons venture entered into a $39.7 million property mortgage loan;
through Fund V, received payment on a bridge loan from the Shoppes at South Hills venture for $31.7 million which matured in February 2023. Upon maturity of the bridge loan, the venture entered into a $36.0 million property mortgage loan, of which $31.8 million was funded at closing; and
through Mervyns II, received cash dividends from its investment in Albertsons totaling $28.5 million on January 20, 2023, of which the Company’s share was $11.4 million. Additionally, the lock-up period, which restricted the transfer or sale of shares, expired on January 24, 2023, and 4.1 million shares of Albertsons were distributed to the individual investors as a non-cash distribution, of which the Company received 1.6 million shares. The shares are classified as Marketable securities on the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets (Note 8).
In December 2023, an unconsolidated venture that holds interest in a property on North Michigan Avenue modified its $73.5 million nonrecourse property mortgage loan. As part of the modification, the principal balance was reduced by $18.5 million and required a principal paydown of $17.5 million, the interest rate increased from 4.4% to 6.5%, andthe maturity date was extended from February 2025 to December 2026. In addition, the venture, upon a sale or secured refinancing prior to maturity at an amount that exceeds $55.0 million (as adjusted pursuant to the modification agreement), may be subject to additional contingent payments to its lender of up to $17.5 million (“Contingent Payment”), which amortizes pursuant to the terms of the modification agreement on a straight-line basis over the remaining term of the loan. The modification was accounted for as a troubled debt restructuring pursuant to ASC 470, resulting in an initial gain of approximately $0.4 million, which was recognized within Equity in (losses) earnings of unconsolidated affiliates on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations for the year ended December 31, 2023, and represented the excess of the original principal balance of the mortgage (prior to modification), over the maximum total future cash payments (inclusive of the Contingent Payment) under the new terms. Thus, all future cash payments under the terms of the payable, including the Contingent Payment, shall be accounted for as a reduction of the carrying amount of the mortgage, and no interest expense shall be recognized for any period between the modification and the revised maturity of the mortgage. As the Contingent Payment amortizes (and no transactions arise during the period that would require a payment as described above) the additional gain will be recognized within equity in earnings in the Company’s consolidated financial statements of which $5.4 million and $0 were recognized for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, as part of the modification, the Operating Partnership provided a recourse guarantee equivalent to 50% of the unpaid outstanding principal balance of the mortgage.
Fees earned from and paid to Unconsolidated Affiliates
The Company earned property management, construction, development, legal and leasing fees from its investments in unconsolidated affiliates totaling $1.5 million and $0.4 million and $0.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, which are included in Other revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
In addition, the Company’s unconsolidated joint ventures paid fees to the Company’s unaffiliated joint venture partners of $5.1 million and $4.5 million and $2.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, for leasing commissions, development, management, construction, and overhead fees.
Summarized Financial Information of Unconsolidated Affiliates
The following Combined and Condensed Balance Sheets and Statements of Operations, in each period, summarized the financial information of the Company’s investments in unconsolidated affiliates that were held as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):
| December 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Combined and Condensed Balance Sheets | ||
| Assets: | ||
| Rental property, net | $1,016,229 | $723,411 |
| Other assets | 162,713 | 125,699 |
| Total assets | $1,178,942 | $849,110 |
| Liabilities and partners’ equity: | ||
| Mortgage notes payable | $815,045 | $662,552 |
| Other liabilities | 140,743 | 100,270 |
| Partners’ equity | 223,154 | 86,288 |
| Total liabilities and partners’ equity | $1,178,942 | $849,110 |
| Company's share of accumulated equity | $131,793 | $128,690 |
| Basis differential | 50,851 | 51,824 |
| Deferred fees, net of portion related to the Company's interest | 5,400 | 3,794 |
| Amounts receivable/payable by the Company | 446 | 396 |
| Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates, net of Company's share of distributions in excess of income from and investments in unconsolidated affiliates | 188,490 | 184,704 |
| Investments carried at cost | 4,228 | 4,554 |
| Company's share of distributions in excess of income from and investments in unconsolidated affiliates | 16,514 | 7,982 |
| Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates | $209,232 | $197,240 |
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Combined and Condensed Statements of Operations | |||
| Total revenues | $114,442 | $108,425 | $96,080 |
| Operating and other expenses | (41,001) | (35,488) | (29,858) |
| Interest expense | (40,998) | (40,864) | (26,807) |
| Depreciation and amortization | (43,183) | (42,212) | (34,596) |
| Gain (loss) on extinguishment of debt (a) | 3,934 | 368 | (7) |
| Impairment of Investment (b) | — | — | (57,423) |
| Gain on disposition of properties (c) | 21,357 | — | 12,983 |
| Net income (loss) attributable to unconsolidated affiliates | $14,551 | $(9,771) | $(39,628) |
| Company’s share of equity in net earnings (losses) of unconsolidated affiliates | $16,151 | $(6,688) | $(31,907) |
| Basis differential amortization | (973) | (989) | (1,000) |
| Company’s equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated affiliates | $15,178 | $(7,677) | $(32,907) |
a)
Includes the gain on debt extinguishment related to the restructuring at 840 N. Michigan Avenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
b)
Includes the impairment charge related to 840 N. Michigan Avenue for the year ended December 31, 2022.
c)
Includes the gain on the sale of Frederick Crossing, Paramus Plaza for the year ended December 31, 2024 and Promenade at Manassas for the year ended December 31, 2022.
- Other Assets, Net and Accounts Payable and Other Liabilities
Other assets, net and accounts payable and other liabilities are comprised of the following for the periods presented:
| December 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 |
| Other Assets, Net: | ||
| Lease intangibles, net (Note 6) | $86,853 | $100,594 |
| Derivative financial instruments (Note 8) | 31,145 | 28,989 |
| Deferred charges, net (A) | 39,189 | 31,074 |
| Accrued interest receivable (Note 3) | 32,154 | 25,553 |
| Prepaid expenses | 15,448 | 15,204 |
| Due from seller | 2,343 | 2,631 |
| Income taxes receivable | 1,475 | 1,141 |
| Deposits | 12,074 | 575 |
| Corporate assets, net | 563 | 924 |
| Other receivables | 2,523 | 1,775 |
| $223,767 | $208,460 | |
| (A) Deferred Charges, Net: | ||
| Deferred leasing and other costs (a) | $82,770 | $73,908 |
| Deferred financing costs related to line of credit | 13,889 | 9,829 |
| 96,659 | 83,737 | |
| Accumulated amortization | (57,470) | (52,663) |
| Deferred charges, net | $39,189 | $31,074 |
| Accounts Payable and Other Liabilities: | ||
| Lease intangibles, net (Note 6) | $77,534 | $73,994 |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 68,354 | 61,425 |
| Deferred income | 39,351 | 34,386 |
| Tenant security deposits, escrow and other | 14,515 | 17,939 |
| Lease liability - finance leases, net (Note 11) | 31,374 | 32,739 |
| Derivative financial instruments (Note 8) | 1,598 | 8,892 |
| $232,726 | $229,375 | |
(a)
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, deferred leasing and other costs include direct and incremental capitalized internal leasing commissions incurred in connection with executed lease agreements of $4.1 millionand $2.2 million, respectively, which are amortized on a straight-line basis over the terms of the related leases.
- Lease Intangibles
Upon acquisitions of real estate (Note 2), the Company assesses the relative fair value of acquired assets (including land, buildings and improvements, and identified intangibles such as above- and below-market leases, including below-market options and acquired in-place leases) and assumed liabilities. The lease intangibles are amortized over the remaining terms of the respective leases, including option periods where applicable.
Intangible assets and liabilities are included in Other assets, net and Accounts payable and other liabilities (Note 5) on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and summarized as follows (in thousands):
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross CarryingAmount | AccumulatedAmortization | Net CarryingAmount | Gross CarryingAmount | AccumulatedAmortization | Net CarryingAmount | |
| Amortizable Intangible Assets | ||||||
| In-place lease intangible assets | $336,660 | $(255,899) | $80,761 | $327,484 | $(234,808) | $92,676 |
| Above-market rent | 26,432 | (20,340) | 6,092 | 27,294 | (19,376) | 7,918 |
| $363,092 | $(276,239) | $86,853 | $354,778 | $(254,184) | $100,594 | |
| Amortizable Intangible Liabilities | ||||||
| Below-market rent | $(196,239) | $118,933 | $(77,306) | $(188,098) | $114,393 | $(73,705) |
| Above-market ground lease | (671) | 443 | (228) | (671) | 382 | (289) |
| $(196,910) | $119,376 | $(77,534) | $(188,769) | $114,775 | $(73,994) | |
acquired in-place lease intangibles of $21.9 million, above-market rent of $0.5 million, and below-market rent of $16.8 million with weighted-average useful lives of 5.1,4.8, and 11.1 years, respectively (Note 2);
recorded accelerated amortization related to in-place lease intangible assets of $0.8 million and below-market rent of $0.3 million, of which the Company’s share was $0.4 million and $0.2 million, respectively, related to early tenant lease terminations; and
derecognized below-market rent of $0.7 million of which the Company’s share was $0.6 million, related to disposed properties (Note 2).
acquired in-place lease intangibles of $25.9 million, above-market rent of $3.2 million, and below-market rent of $11.8 million with weighted-average useful lives of 5.7,7.1, and 21.1 years, respectively (Note 2);
recorded accelerated amortization related to in-place lease intangible assets of $3.2 million and below-market rent of $8.8 million, of which the Company’s share was $2.8 million and $8.4 million, respectively, related to notification of tenant non-renewals and early tenant lease terminations.
Amortization of in-place lease intangible assets is recorded in depreciation and amortization expense and amortization of above-market rent and below-market rent is recorded as a reduction to and increase to rental income, respectively, on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Amortization of above-market ground leases are recorded as a reduction to rent expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
The scheduled amortization of acquired lease intangible assets and assumed liabilities as of December 31, 2024 is as follows (in thousands):
| Years Ending December 31, | Net Increase inRental Revenues | Increase toAmortization Expense | Reduction ofProperty Operating Expense |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,620 | $(22,110) | $58 |
| 2026 | 6,094 | (17,602) | 58 |
| 2027 | 5,493 | (12,569) | 58 |
| 2028 | 5,567 | (7,841) | 54 |
| 2029 | 5,435 | (4,719) | — |
| Thereafter | 42,005 | (15,920) | — |
| Total | $71,214 | $(80,761) | $228 |
- Debt
A summary of the Company’s consolidated indebtedness is as follows (dollars in thousands):
| Carrying Value as of | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Rate as of | Maturity Date as of | December 31, | December 31, | |
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Mortgages Payable | ||||
| Core | 3.99% - 5.89% | Jul 2027 - Apr 2035 | $180,212 | $191,830 |
| Fund II (a) | SOFR+2.61% | Aug 2025 | 137,485 | 137,485 |
| Fund III | SOFR+3.75% | Oct 2025 | 33,000 | 33,000 |
| Fund IV (b) | SOFR+2.25% - SOFR+3.33% | March 2025 - Jun 2028 | 109,471 | 115,925 |
| Fund V | SOFR + 1.86% to SOFR + 3.10% | Jan 2025 - Jun 2028 | 498,779 | 458,960 |
| Net unamortized debt issuance costs | (5,459) | (7,313) | ||
| Unamortized premium | 212 | 240 | ||
| Total Mortgages Payable | $953,700 | $930,127 | ||
| Unsecured Notes Payable | ||||
| Core Term Loans (c) | SOFR+1.50% - SOFR+1.75% | Apr 2028 - Jul 2029 | $475,000 | $650,000 |
| Core Senior Notes | 5.86% - 5.94% | Aug 2027 - Aug 2029 | 100,000 | — |
| Fund V Subscription Line (d) | — | 80,600 | ||
| Net unamortized debt issuance costs | (5,434) | (3,873) | ||
| Total Unsecured Notes Payable | $569,566 | $726,727 | ||
| Unsecured Line of Credit | ||||
| Revolving Credit Facility (c) | SOFR+1.35% | Apr 2028 | $14,000 | $213,287 |
| Total Debt (e)(f) | $1,547,947 | $1,881,087 | ||
| Net unamortized debt issuance costs | (10,893) | (11,186) | ||
| Unamortized premium | 212 | 240 | ||
| Total Indebtedness | $1,537,266 | $1,870,141 | ||
a)
The Company has a total commitment of $198.0 million on the Fund II property mortgage loan as of both December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
b)
Includes the outstanding balance on the Fund IV secured bridge facility of$36.2 million at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
c)
The Company has entered into various swap agreements to effectively fix its interest costs on a portion of its Revolver and term loans at December 31, 2024 and 2023 (Note 8).
d)
Fund V paid off the subscription line and terminated the outstanding letters of credit during the first quarter of 2024.
e)
Includes $852.0 million and$1,249.8 million, respectively, of variable-rate debt that has been fixed with interest rate swap agreements as of the periods presented. The effective fixed rates ranged from 1.98% to 4.61%.
f)
Includes $111.2 million and $151.4 million, respectively, of variable-rate debt that is subject to interest cap agreements as of the periods presented. The effective fixed rates ranged from 4.50% to 6.00%.
Unsecured Notes Payable
Credit Facility
On April 15, 2024, the Operating Partnership and the Company entered into a Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, with Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent, to amend its existing senior unsecured credit facility (the “Amended Credit Facility”). The Amended Credit Facility provides for an increase in the existing unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolver”) from $300.0 million to $350.0 million, which includes the capacity to issue letters of credit in an amount up to $60.0 million, and the extension of the term from June 29, 2025 to April 15, 2028, with two additional six-month extension options. The Amended Credit Facility also provides for the extension of the term on the existing $400.0 million unsecured term loan (“Term Loan”) from June 29, 2026 to April 15, 2028, with two additional six-month extension options. The Amended Credit Facility has an accordion feature to increase its capacity up to $900 million at the option of the Operating Partnership, subject to customary conditions.
On September 12, 2024, the Operating Partnership and the Company entered into a Consent and Second Amendment (the “Amendment”) to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, which further increased the revolving credit facility to $525.0 million and the accordion feature limit to $1.1 billion, maintaining the same terms and conditions. Borrowings under the Revolver and the Term Loan will accrue interest at a floating rate based on SOFR with margins based on leverage or credit rating. The Credit Facility is guaranteed by the Trust and certain subsidiaries of the Trust (Note 9).
Revolving Credit Facility
At December 31, 2024, the Revolver bears interest at SOFR+1.35% and matures on April 15, 2028, subject to two six-month extension options. The outstanding balance and total available credit of the Revolver were $14.0 million and $511.0 million, respectively, as of December 31, 2024, reflecting no letters of credit outstanding. The outstanding balance and total available credit of the Revolver were $213.3 million and$86.7 million, respectively, at December 31, 2023, reflectingno letters of credit outstanding.
Core Term Loans
At December 31, 2024, the Term Loan had an outstanding balance of $400.0 million bears interest at SOFR +1.50% and matures on April 15, 2028, subject to two six-month extension options.
On September 12, 2024, using cash on hand and borrowings under the amended Credit Facility, the Operating Partnership repaid in full all outstanding obligations on the $175.0 million term loan facility (the “$175.0 Million Term Loan”), and all obligations of the Company and its subsidiaries under the $175.0 million Term Loan were released. The Company and its subsidiaries didnot incur any early termination penalties in connection with repayment of the indebtedness or termination of the $175.0 Million Term Loan. The $175.0 Million Term Loan had a maturity date of April 6, 2027 and bore interest at SOFR +1.50% at the time of the repayment.
The Operating Partnership has a $75.0 million term loan (the “$75.0 Million Term Loan”), with TD Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, which bears interest at a floating rate based on SOFR with margins based on leverage or credit rating, matures on July 29, 2029, and is guaranteed by the Trust and certain subsidiaries of the Trust (Note 9). As of December 31, 2024, the $75.0 Million Term Loan bears interest at SOFR+1.75%.
Senior Notes
On August 21, 2024, the Operating Partnership issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes in a private placement, of which (i) $20.0 million are designated as 5.86% Senior Notes, Series A, due August 21, 2027 (the “Series A Notes”) and (ii) $80.0 million are designated as 5.94% Senior Notes, Series B, due August 21, 2029 (together with the Series A Notes, the “Senior Notes”) pursuant to a note purchase agreement (the “Senior Note Purchase Agreement”), dated July 30, 2024, between the Company, Operating Partnership and the purchasers named therein.
The Senior Notes were issued at par in accordance with the Senior Note Purchase Agreement and pay interest semiannually on February 21st and August 21st until their respective maturities. The Company may prepay the Senior Notes at any time in full or in part subject to certain limitations set forth in the Senior Note Purchase Agreement. The Senior Notes are guaranteed by the Company and certain subsidiaries of the Company.
Mortgages and Other Notes Payable
A portion of the Company’s variable-rate property mortgage debt has been effectively fixed through certain cash flow hedge transactions (Note 8).
At December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company’s property mortgage loans were collateralized by 31 and 33 properties, respectively, as well as the related tenant leases. Certain loans are cross-collateralized and contain cross-default provisions. The loan agreements contain customary representations, covenants and events of default. Certain loan agreements require the Company to comply with affirmative and negative covenants, including the maintenance of debt service coverage and leverage ratios. The Company was in compliance with its debt covenants as of December 31, 2024.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company (amounts represent balances at the time of transactions):
repaid a Core property mortgage loan totaling $7.3 million at maturity;
extended a Core property mortgage loan of $60.0 million (excluding principal reductions of $2.5 million); and
made scheduled principal payments totaling $4.3 million.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company, through Investment Management (amounts represent balances at the time of transactions):
entered into a new Investment Management property mortgage loan of $43.4 million;
repaid two consolidated Investment Management property mortgage loans of $6.4 million and a portion of one consolidated Investment Management property mortgage loan of $1.5 million in connection with property dispositions (Note 2);
refinanced one Investment Management property mortgage loan of $41.0 million;
extended five Investment Management property mortgage loans totaling $174.0 million (excluding principal reductions of $2.0 million); and
made scheduled principal payments totaling $5.4 million.
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company, through Investment Management (amounts represent balances at the time of transactions):
entered into a new Investment Management property mortgage loan of $32.2 million;
modified and extended five Investment Management property mortgage loans totaling $150.8 million (excluding principal reductions of $2.7 million);
refinanced four Investment Management property mortgage loans totaling $111.4 million;
repaid an Investment Management property mortgage loan totaling $5.8 million at maturity;
modified the Fund IV bridge loan with an outstanding balance of $36.2 million (excluding principal reductions of $3.0 million) and extended the maturity date to March 31, 2025; and
made sche duled principal payments totaling $7.7 million.
Fund IV also has an outstanding balance and total available credit on its secured bridge facility of $36.2 million and $0.0 million, respectively, as of both December 31, 2024 and 2023. The Operating Partnership has guaranteed up to $22.5 million of the Fund IV secured bridge facility (Note 9).
Scheduled Debt Principal Payments
The scheduled principal repayments, without regard to available extension options (described further below), of the Company’s consolidated indebtedness, as of December 31, 2024 are as follows (in thousands):
| Year Ending December 31, | Principal Repayments |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $477,562 |
| 2026 | 83,698 |
| 2027 | 214,675 |
| 2028 | 595,805 |
| 2029 | 173,291 |
| Thereafter | 2,916 |
| Unamortized premium | 212 |
| Net unamortized debt issuance costs | (10,893) |
| Total indebtedness | $1,537,266 |
The table above does not reflect available extension options (subject to customary conditions) on consolidated debt with balances as of December 31, 2024. The Company has debt balances contractually due of $364.3 million due in 2025, $53.8 million due in 2026, $192.1 million due in 2027 and $471.5 million contractually due in 2028, all of which the Company has available options to extend by up to 12 months, and for some an additional 12 months thereafter. However, there can be no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully execute any or all of its available extension options.
- Financial Instrumentsand Fair Value Measurements
Items Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis
The methods and assumptions described below were used to estimate the fair value of each class of financial instrument.
Marketable Equity Securities — The Company has an investment in marketable equity securities of Albertsons, which has a readily determinable market value (traded on an exchange) and is being accounted for as a Level 1 investment. This investment was included in Marketable securities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Derivative Financial Instruments— The Company has derivative assets, which are included in Other assets, net on the Consolidated Balance Sheets, and are comprised of interest rate swaps and caps. The Company has derivative liabilities, which are included in Accounts payable and other liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and are comprised of interest rate swaps. The derivative instruments were measured at fair value using readily observable market inputs, such as quotations on interest rates, and were classified as Level 2 as these instruments are custom, over-the-counter contracts with various bank counterparties that are not traded in an active market. See “Derivative Financial Instruments,” below.
The following table presents the Company’s fair value hierarchy for those assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis (in thousands):
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |
| Assets | ||||||
| Marketable equity securities | $14,771 | $— | $— | $33,284 | $— | $— |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | 31,145 | — | — | 28,989 | — |
| Liabilities | ||||||
| Derivative financial instruments | — | (1,598) | — | — | (8,892) | — |
In instances where the determination of the fair value measurement is based on inputs from different levels of the fair value hierarchy, the level in the fair value hierarchy within which the entire fair value measurement falls is based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement in its entirety. The Company’s assessment of the significance of a particular input to the fair value measurement in its entirety requires judgment and considers factors specific to the asset or liability.
The Company did not have any transfers into or out of Level 1, Level 2, and Level 3 measurements during the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Marketable Equity Securities
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company sold 695,000 shares of Albertsons, generating net proceeds of $14.2 million. As of December 31, 2024, the Company held 0.8 million shares of Albertsons which had a fair value of $14.8 million.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, the Company recognized dividend income from marketable securities of $0.5 million, $29.1 million and $1.8 million, of which the Company’s share was$0.5 million,$12.0 million and $0.6 million, respectively. These amounts are included in Realized and unrealized holding (losses) gains on investments and other on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations.
The following table represents the realized and unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities included in Realized and unrealized holding (losses) gains on investments and other on the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations (in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Realized gain on marketable securities, net | $14,188 | $4,636 | — |
| Less: previously recognized unrealized gains on marketable securities sold during the period | (14,188) | (4,636) | — |
| Unrealized (losses) gains on marketable securities still held as of the end of the period and through the disposition date on marketable securities sold during the period | (4,324) | 1,634 | (38,913) |
| (Loss) gain on marketable securities, net | $(4,324) | $1,634 | $(38,913) |
Items Measured at Fair Value on a Nonrecurring Basis
Impairment Charges
Impairment charges for the periods presented are as follows (in thousands):
| Impairment Charge (a) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and Location | Owner | Triggering Event | Effective Date | Total | Acadia's Share |
| 2024 Impairment Charges | |||||
| 1964 Union Street San Francisco, CA | Fund IV | Reduced holding period | Dec 31, 2024 | $1,170 | $242 |
| Mark PlazaEdwardsville, PA | Core | Reduced projected operating income | Dec 31, 2024 | 508 | 508 |
| Total 2024 Impairment Charges (b) | $1,678 | $750 | |||
| 2023 Impairment Charges | |||||
| 146 Geary Street,San Francisco, CA | Fund IV | Reduced holding period | Sept 30, 2023 | $3,686 | $852 |
(a)
The Company estimated the fair value of 1964 Union Street, Mark Plaza and 146 Geary Street based on a discounted cash flow analysis using a discount rate of 7.75% and a range of capitalization rates from 4.75% to 5.75%. As significant inputs to the models are unobservable, the Company determined that the value determined for these properties falls within Level 3 of the fair value reporting hierarchy. The aggregate fair value of 1964 Union Street and Mark Plaza was $2.4 million at the measurement date.
(b)
Does not include the impairment charge of $0.4 million related to the Company’s investment in Fifth Wall (Note 4) which is recorded in Realized and unrealized holding (losses) gains on investments and other, in the Company’s consolidated Statement of Operations.
Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests
The Company has redeemable noncontrolling interests related to certain properties. The Company is required to periodically review these redeemable noncontrolling interests in order to compare the redemption value to the carrying value. See Note 10 for further discussion regarding these interests.
Derivative Financial Instruments
The Company had the following interest rate swaps and caps for the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
| Strike Rate · Fair Value | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DerivativeInstrument · Aggregate Notional Amount · Effective Date · Maturity Date · Low · High · Balance SheetLocation · December 31,2024 · December 31,2023 | ||||||||||||||
| Core | ||||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Swaps | $50,000 | Oct 2023 | Jul 2029 | 4.61% | — | 4.61% | Accounts payable and other liabilities | $(1,316) | $(8,807) | |||||
| Interest Rate Swaps | 681,000 | May 2022 — May 2023 | Mar 2025 — Jul 2030 | 1.98% | — | 3.61% | Other Assets | 28,173 | 22,675 | |||||
| $731,000 | $26,857 | $13,868 | ||||||||||||
| Fund II | ||||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Swap | 50,000 | Jan 2023 | Dec 2029 | 3.23% | — | 3.23% | Other Assets | 1,615 | 634 | |||||
| $50,000 | $1,615 | $634 | ||||||||||||
| Fund III | ||||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Cap | $33,000 | Sep 2023 | Oct 2025 | 5.50% | — | 5.50% | Other Assets | $1 | $26 | |||||
| Fund IV | ||||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Cap | $54,500 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2025 | 6.00% | — | 6.00% | Other Assets | $2 | $29 | |||||
| Fund V | ||||||||||||||
| Interest Rate Swaps | $135,148 | Apr 2022 — Oct 2024 | Apr 2025 — Dec 2027 | 2.61% | — | 3.72% | Other Assets | $1,352 | $5,523 | |||||
| Interest Rate Cap | 32,200 | Aug 2023 | Sep 2025 | 5.00% | — | 5.00% | Other Assets | 2 | 102 | |||||
| Interest Rate Swaps | 127,909 | Jun 2023 — Dec 2024 | Jun 2025 — Dec 2027 | 4.08% | — | 4.54% | Accounts payable and other liabilities | (282) | (85) | |||||
| Interest Rate Cap | 39,673 | Feb 2024 | Jan 2025 | 4.50% | — | 4.50% | Accounts payable and other liabilities | — | — | |||||
| $334,930 | $1,072 | $5,540 | ||||||||||||
| Total asset derivatives | $31,145 | $28,989 | ||||||||||||
| Total liability derivatives | $(1,598) | $(8,892) | ||||||||||||
All of the Company’s derivative instruments have been designated as cash flow hedges and hedge the future cash outflows on variable-rate debt (Note 7). It is estimated that approximately $12.3 million included in Accumulated other comprehensive income related to derivatives will be reclassified as a reduction to interest expense within the next twelve months. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, no derivatives were designated as fair value hedges or hedges of net investments in foreign operations. Additionally, the Company does not use derivatives for trading or speculative purposes and currently does not have any derivatives that are not designated hedges.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company terminated four interest rate swaps with forward effective dates with an aggregate notional value of $125.0 million for cash payment of $3.0 million. The net derivative loss associated with the discontinued cash flow hedge continues to be reported in Accumulated other comprehensive income as the forecasted transaction is expected to occur within the originally specified time period. Such amounts will be reclassified from Accumulated other comprehensive income into earnings as interest expense over the period during which the hedged forecasted transaction affects earnings.
During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company terminatedsix interest rate swaps with forward effective dates with an aggregate notional value of $175.0 million for cash proceeds of $16.0 million. The net derivative gain associated with the discontinued cash flow hedge continues to be reported in Accumulated other comprehensive income as the forecasted transaction is expected to occur within the originally specified time period. Such amounts will be reclassified from Accumulated other comprehensive income into earnings as interest income over the period during which the hedged forecasted transaction affects earnings.
Risk Management Objective of Using Derivatives
The Company is exposed to certain risks arising from both its business operations and economic conditions. The Company manages economic risks, including interest rate, liquidity, and credit risk, primarily by managing the amount, sources, and duration of its debt funding and, from time to time, through the use of derivative financial instruments. The Company enters into derivative financial instruments to manage exposures that result in the receipt or payment of future known and uncertain cash amounts, the values of which are determined by interest rates. The Company’s derivative financial instruments are used to manage differences in the amount, timing and duration of the Company’s known or expected cash receipts and its known or expected cash payments principally related to the Company’s investments and borrowings.
The Company is exposed to credit risk in the event of non-performance by the counterparties to the swaps if the derivative position has a positive balance. The Company believes it mitigates its credit risk by entering into swaps with major financial institutions. The Company continually monitors and actively manages interest costs on its variable-rate debt portfolio and may enter into additional interest rate swap positions or other derivative interest rate instruments based on market conditions.
Credit Risk-Related Contingent Features
The Company has agreements with each of its swap counterparties that contain a provision whereby if the Company defaults on certain of its unsecured indebtedness, the Company could also be declared in default on its swaps, resulting in an acceleration of payment under the swaps.
Other Financial Instruments
The Company’s other financial instruments had the following carrying values and fair values as of the dates shown (dollars in thousands, inclusive of amounts attributable to noncontrolling interests where applicable):
| December 31, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level | CarryingAmount | EstimatedFair Value | CarryingAmount | EstimatedFair Value | |
| Notes Receivable (a) | 3 | $126,584 | $127,485 | $124,949 | $124,789 |
| City Point Loan (a) | 3 | 66,741 | 68,204 | 66,741 | 66,017 |
| Mortgage and Other Notes Payable (a) | 3 | 958,947 | 954,276 | 937,200 | 921,563 |
| Investment in non-traded equity securities (b) | 3 | 4,073 | 4,073 | 4,398 | 4,702 |
| Unsecured notes payable and Unsecured line of credit (c) | 2 | 589,000 | 589,018 | 943,887 | 937,153 |
a)
The Company determined the estimated fair value of these financial instruments using a discounted cash flow model with rates that take into account the credit of the borrower or tenant, where applicable, and changes in interest rates. The Company also considered the value of the underlying collateral, taking into account the quality of the collateral, the credit quality of the borrower, the time until maturity and the current market interest rate environment. Amounts exclude discounts and loan costs. The estimated market rates are between 3.88% to 13.60% for the Company’s notes receivable and City Point Loan, and 3.99% to 7.68% for the Company’s property mortgage loans and other notes payable, depending on the attributes of the specific loans.
b)
Includes the Operating Partnership’s cost-method investment in Fifth Wall (Note 4).
c)
The Company determined the estimated fair value of the unsecured notes payable and unsecured line of credit using quoted market prices in an open market with limited trading volume where available. In cases where there was no trading volume, the Company determined the estimated fair value using a discounted cash flow model using a rate that reflects the average yield of similar market participants.
The Company’s cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, rents receivable, accounts payable and certain financial instruments (classified as Level 1) included in other assets and other liabilities had fair values that approximated their carrying values due to their short maturity profiles at December 31, 2024 and 2023.
- Commitmentsand Contingencies
The Company is involved in various matters of litigation arising out of, or incidental to, its business. While the Company is unable to predict with certainty the outcome of any particular matter, management does not expect, when such litigation is resolved, that the Company’s resulting exposure to loss contingencies, if any, will have a material adverse effect on its consolidated financial position or results of operations.
Commitments and Guaranties
From time to time, the Company (or ventures in which the Company has an ownership interest) has agreed, and may in the future agree, to guarantee portions of the principal, interest and other amounts in connection with their borrowings, provide customary environmental indemnifications and nonrecourse carve-outs (e.g., guarantees against fraud, misrepresentation and bankruptcy) in connection with their borrowings and provide guarantees to lenders, tenants and other third parties for the completion of development projects.
With respect to borrowings of our consolidated entities, the Company and certain subsidiaries of the Company have guaranteed $72.5 million of principal payment guarantees on various property mortgage loans and the Fund IV secured bridge facility (Note 7). As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, no amounts related to the guarantees were recorded as liabilities in the Company’s consolidated financial statements. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had no Core or Investment Management letters of credit outstanding. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had no Core letters of credit outstanding and had Investment Management letters of credit of $2.0 million outstanding. The Company has not recorded any obligation associated with these letters of credit. The majority of the letters of credit are collateral for existing indebtedness and other obligations of the Company.
Additionally, in connection with the refinancing of the La Frontera Village (Note 4) property mortgage loan of $57.0 million, which is collateralized by the investment property, Fund V guaranteed the joint venture’s obligation under the loan. Fund V earned a fee from the joint venture for providing the guarantee. At each of December 31, 2024 and 2023, $0.2 million related to the guarantee was recorded as a liability in the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets.
In conjunction with the development and expansion of various properties, the Company has entered into agreements with general contractors for the construction or development of properties aggregating approximately $97.4 million and $15.8 million, of which the Company’s share is $95.2 million and $12.5 millionas of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company has committed client-related obligations for tenant improvements based on executed leases aggregating approximately $41.4 million and $25.7 million, of which the Company’s share is $32.3 million and $14.6 million, as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The timing and amounts of payments for tenant-related obligations are uncertain and may only be due upon satisfactory performance of certain conditions.
Forfeiture of Deposits
The Company entered into a purchase and sale agreement (together with subsequent amendments thereto) to sell its West Shore Expressway property in the Core Portfolio. At the request of the former potential buyer, the Company extended the closing date numerous times in exchange for additional non-refundable deposits and contributions towards the carrying costs of the property. The agreement terminated and expired by its terms in August 2023, and the deposit was forfeited to an affiliate of the Company, when, among other things, the former potential buyer failed to close on the property pursuant to the terms of the agreement. During the third quarter of 2023, the former potential buyer filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy, which bankruptcy was dismissed during the fourth quarter of 2023, and as of March 31, 2024 is no longer subject to appeal. The Company recorded income of $3.5 million in Other revenues on the Consolidated Statements of Operations during the first quarter of 2024, related to the forfeiture of the non-refundable payments.
Insurance Coverage
We carry insurance coverage on our properties of different types and in amounts with deductibles that we believe are in line with coverage customarily obtained by owners of similar properties.
- Shareholders’ Equity, Noncontrolling Interests and Other Comprehensive Loss
Public Offerings
From time to time, the Company may offer its shares of beneficial interest through public offerings registered with the SEC. In connection with such offerings, the Company may issue and sell the offered shares upon settlement of the offering or, alternatively, enter into forward sale agreements with respect to all or a portion of the sold in such public offerings, pursuant to which the offered shares are borrowed by the forward sale purchasers and the issuance of such shares takes place upon settlement of the applicable forward sale agreement in accordance with its terms.
On January 8, 2024, the Company completed a primary offering of 6,900,000 Common Shares (inclusive of 900,000 shares sold pursuant to the exercise in full of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional Common Shares) at a public offering price of $16.38 per share resulting in net proceeds of $113.0 million after deduction of offering expenses.
On October 2, 2024, the Company completed another primary offering of 5,750,000 Common Shares (inclusive of 750,000 shares sold pursuant to the exercise in full of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional Common Shares) at a public offering price of $22.89 per share resulting in net proceeds of $131.6 million after deduction of the underwriting discounts and expenses. These shares were subject to forward sales agreements, which required settlement by September 30, 2025. The Company did not initially receive any proceeds from the sale of Common Shares in the offering, which were sold to the underwriters by the forward purchasers of their respective affiliates. On October 16, 2024, the Company physically settled the forward sales agreements in exchange for total net proceeds of $131.6 million.
ATM Program
The Company has an at-the-market equity issuance program (“ATM Program”) that provides the Company an efficient vehicle for raising public equity capital to fund its needs. On November 1, 2024, the Company entered into its current $400.0 million ATM Program, which includes an optional “forward sale” component, and concurrently terminated its existing $250.0 million ATM Program. As of December 31, 2024, $126.7 million remains available for future share issuance.
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company issued 10,273,250 shares under its ATM Program for net proceeds of $216.9 million after deduction of issuance costs, at a weighted-average gross price per share of $21.38. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company didnot sell any Common Shares under its ATM Program. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company sold 5,525,419 Common Shares under its $250.0 million ATM Program for net proceeds of $119.5 million after deduction of issuance costs, at an average price per share of $21.63.
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had 10,910,488 forward shares outstanding under its ATM Program. All forward sales agreements require settlement within one-year of the various effective dates. The net forward sales price per share of the forward shares under the ATM program was $24.79 and would result in the Company receiving $270.5 million in net cash proceeds if it was to physically settle the shares. The Company did not issue any shares on a forward basis as of December 31, 2022 or 2023.
Subsequent to the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company sold a total of 262,211 shares under the ATM Program at an average price per share of $23.85 for an aggregate net value of $6.2 million, all of which were sold subject to the ATM forward sales agreements.
The Company did not receive any proceeds from the sale of shares at the time it entered into each of the respective forward sale agreements. The Company determined that the ATM forward sales agreements meet the criteria for equity classification and, therefore, are exempt from derivative accounting. The Company recorded the ATM forward sales agreements at fair value at inception, which was determined to be zero. Subsequent changes to fair value are not required under equity classification.
Common Shares and Units
In addition to the ATM Program and share repurchase activity discussed above, the Company completed the following transactions during the year ended December 31, 2024:
The Company withheld 3,410 shares of its restricted Common Shares (“Restricted Shares”) to pay the employees’ statutory minimum income taxes due on the value of the portion of their Restricted Shares that vested.
The Company recognized Common Share and Common OP Unit-based compensation expense totaling $9.4 million in connection with Restricted Shares and restricted Common OP Units (“Restricted Units”) (Note 13).
In addition to the ATM Program and share repurchase activity discussed above, the Company completed the following transactions during the year ended December 31, 2023:
The Company withheld 3,251 shares of its restricted Common Shares ("Restricted Shares") to pay the employees’ statutory minimum income taxes due on the value of the portion of their Restricted Shares that vested.
The Company recognized Common Share and Common OP Unit-based compensation expense totaling $9.2 million in connection with Restricted Shares and restricted Common OP Units (“Restricted Units”) (Note 13).
Share Repurchase Program
During 2018, the Company’s board of trustees (the “Board”) approved a new share repurchase program, which authorizes management, at its discretion, to repurchase up to $200.0 million of its outstanding Common Shares. The program does not obligate the Company to repurchase any specific number of Common Shares and may be discontinued or extended at any time. The Company didnot repurchase any shares during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022. Under the share repurchase program $122.5 million remains available at December 31, 2024.
Dividends and Distributions
During the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company declared distributions on Common Shares/OP Units of $0.74 per Common Share/OP Unit and $0.72 per Common Share/OP Unit, respectively.
Noncontrolling Interests
The following tables summarize the change in the noncontrolling interests for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 (dollars in thousands):
| NoncontrollingInterests inOperatingPartnership (a) | NoncontrollingInterests inPartially-OwnedAffiliates (b) | Total | Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests (c) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at January 1, 2024 | $99,718 | $346,582 | $446,300 | $50,339 |
| Distributions declared of $0.74 per Common OP Unit and distributions on Preferred OP Units | (5,639) | — | (5,639) | — |
| Net income (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2024 | 1,409 | (7,005) | (5,596) | (7,915) |
| Conversion of 1,084,851 Common OP Units and 59,865 Series C Preferred Units to Common Shares by limited partners of the Operating Partnership | (20,929) | — | (20,929) | — |
| Other comprehensive income - unrealized gain on valuation of swap agreements | 501 | 7,564 | 8,065 | — |
| Reclassification of realized interest expense on swap agreements | (156) | (11,221) | (11,377) | — |
| City Point Loan accrued interest | — | — | — | (11,825) |
| Noncontrolling interest contributions | — | 51,118 | 51,118 | — |
| Noncontrolling interest distributions | — | (36,751) | (36,751) | (16) |
| Employee Long-term Incentive Plan Unit Awards | 11,519 | — | 11,519 | — |
| Reallocation of noncontrolling interests (d) | (693) | — | (693) | — |
| Balance at December 31, 2024 | $85,730 | $350,287 | $436,017 | $30,583 |
| Balance at January 1, 2023 | $99,554 | $389,810 | $489,364 | $67,664 |
| Distributions declared of $0.72 per Common OP Unit and distributions on Preferred OP Units | (5,352) | — | (5,352) | — |
| Net income (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2023 | 1,785 | (15,168) | (13,383) | (8,239) |
| Conversion of 151,257 Common OP Units to Common Shares by limited partners of the Operating Partnership | (2,521) | — | (2,521) | — |
| Other comprehensive income - unrealized gain on valuation of swap agreements | (613) | 6,015 | 5,402 | — |
| Reclassification of realized interest expense on swap agreements | (210) | (13,501) | (13,711) | — |
| City Point Loan | — | — | — | (796) |
| City Point Loan accrued interest | — | — | — | (9,350) |
| Noncontrolling interest contributions | — | 59,612 | 59,612 | 1,110 |
| Noncontrolling interest distributions | — | (80,186) | (80,186) | (50) |
| Employee and trustee stock compensation, net | 11,064 | — | 11,064 | — |
| Reallocation of noncontrolling interests (d) | (3,989) | — | (3,989) | — |
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | $99,718 | $346,582 | $446,300 | $50,339 |
| NoncontrollingInterests inOperatingPartnership (a) | NoncontrollingInterests inPartially-OwnedAffiliates (b) | Total | Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests (c) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at January 1, 2022 | $94,120 | $534,202 | $628,322 | $— |
| Distributions declared of $0.72 per Common OP Unit | (5,094) | — | (5,094) | — |
| Net loss for the year ended December 31, 2022 | (1,308) | (22,962) | (24,270) | (5,536) |
| Conversion of 234,473 Common OP Units to Common Shares by limited partners of the Operating Partnership | (3,945) | — | (3,945) | — |
| Other comprehensive income - unrealized gain on valuation of swap agreements | 4,641 | 15,567 | 20,208 | — |
| Reclassification of realized interest expense on swap agreements | 58 | 1,793 | 1,851 | — |
| City Point Loan | — | — | — | (65,391) |
| City Point Loan accrued interest | — | — | — | (3,923) |
| Employee and trustee stock compensation, net | 10,000 | — | 10,000 | — |
| Noncontrolling interest distributions | — | (79,838) | (79,838) | — |
| Noncontrolling interest contributions | — | 109,428 | 109,428 | 65,945 |
| Acquisition of noncontrolling interest (e) | — | (91,811) | (91,811) | — |
| Reclassification of redeemable noncontrolling interests(f) | — | (76,569) | (76,569) | 76,569 |
| Reallocation of noncontrolling interests (d) | 1,082 | — | 1,082 | — |
| Balance at December 31, 2022 | $99,554 | $389,810 | $489,364 | $67,664 |
(a)
Noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership are comprised of (i) the limited partners’2,054,386,2,855,574, and 3,062,108 Common OP Units at December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively; (ii)188 Series A Preferred OP Units at December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022; (iii)66,519 Series C Preferred OP Units at December 31, 2024 and 126,384 at December 31, 2023 and 2022; and (iv)4,667,742,4,247,054, and 3,512,414 LTIP units at December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, as discussed in the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan (Note 13). Distributions declared for Preferred OP Units are reflected in net income (loss) in the table above.
(b)
Noncontrolling interests in partially-owned affiliates comprise third-party interests in Funds II, III, IV and V, and seven other subsidiaries.
(c)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests comprise third-party interests that have been granted put rights, as further described below.
(d)
Adjustment reflects the difference between the fair value of the consideration received or paid and the book value of the Common Shares, Common OP Units, Preferred OP Units, and LTIP Units involving changes in ownership.
(e)
Represents the acquisition of the 11.67% noncontrolling interest in Fund II acquired on June 27, 2022 for $18.5 million and of a 21.67% interest in Fund II on August 1, 2022 for $5.8 million (Note 1).
(f)
Represents the reclassification of redeemable noncontrolling interests related to the City Point Loan in the third quarter of 2022.
Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests
Williamsburg Portfolio
In connection with the Williamsburg Portfolio acquisition in February 2022, the venture partner has a one-time right to put its 50.01% interest in the property to the Company for redemption at fair value after five years have passed (“Williamsburg NCI”). As it was unlikely as of the acquisition date that the venture partner would receive any consideration on redemption due to the Company’s preferential returns, the initial fair value of the Williamsburg NCI was determined to bezero. As of December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Williamsburg NCI waszero.
City Point Loan
In August 2022, the Company provided a loan, through a separate lending subsidiary, to other Fund II investors in City Point, through a separate borrower subsidiary, to fund the investors' pro-rata contribution necessary to complete the refinancing of the City Point debt, of which $65.9 million was funded at closing ("City Point Loan"). The City Point Loan has afive-year term which matures on August 1, 2027 and is collateralized by the investors' equity in City Point ("City Point NCI"). Because the City Point Loan was granted in return for a capital contribution from the investors, and is collateralized by the City Point NCI, the City Point Loan and accrued interest, net of a $0.8 million and $0.7 million allowance for CECL as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, are presented as a reduction of the City Point NCI balance. The borrower subsidiary of the City Point Loan was determined to be a VIE for which the Company is not the primary beneficiary. The maximum loss in the VIE is limited to the amount of the City Point Loan and any accrued interest. In connection with the City Point Loan, each partner has a one-time right to put its City Point NCI to the Company for redemption in exchange for the settlement of its proportion of the City Point Loan amount plus either (i) a fixed cash amount or (ii) a cash amount equal to the value of fixed number of Common Shares of the Company on the trading day priorto the election, which began in August 2023 ("Redemption Value"). As a result of granting these redemption rights, the City Point NCI, net of the City Point Loan, has been reclassified and presented as Redeemable noncontrolling interests on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets. Given the carrying value of the City Point NCI at the time of the transaction exceeded the maximum Redemption Value, the Company did not recognize any initial adjustment to accrete the City Point NCI to the Redemption Value. The Company is required to periodically evaluate the maximum redemption amount of the City Point NCI interest and recognize an increase in the carrying value if the redemption value exceeds the then current carrying value. At December 31, 2024, the Company determined that the carrying value exceeded the maximum Redemption Value and no adjustment was required. The Company determined that its valuation was classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The estimated fair market value of this noncontrolling interest was based upon a discounted cash flow model, for which a capitalization rate of 5.25% and discount rate of 6.25% were utilized in the model based upon unobservable rates that the Company believes to be within a reasonable range of current market rates.
8833 Beverly Boulevard
In July 2023, the Company entered into a limited partnership agreement to own and operate the 8833 Beverly Boulevard property. Following the formation of the partnership, the Company retained a 97.0% controlling interest. At a future point in time, either party may elect a buy-out right, where either the Company may purchase the venture partner’s interest, or the venture partner may sell its 3.0% interest in the partnership (the “8833 Beverly NCI”) to the Company for fair value. As a result of these redemption rights, the 8833 Beverly NCI was initially recorded at fair value. As of December 31, 2024, the redemption value of the 8833 Beverly NCI was $0.1 million. As of December 31, 2024, the Company determined that the carrying value exceeded the maximum redemption value and no adjustment was required.
Preferred OP Units
During 2016, the Operating Partnership issued 442,478 Common OP Units and 141,593 Series C Preferred OP Units to a third party to acquire Gotham Plaza (Note 4). The Series C Preferred OP Units have a value of $100.00 per unit and are entitled to a preferred quarterly distribution of $0.9375 per unit and are convertible into Common OP Units at a rate based on the share price at the time of conversion. If the share price is below $28.80 on the conversion date, each Series C Preferred OP Unit will be convertible into 3.4722 Common OP Units. If the share price is between $28.80 and $35.20 on the conversion date, each Series C Preferred OP Unit will be convertible into a number of Common OP Units equal to $100.00 divided by the closing share price. If the share price is above $35.20 on the conversion date, each Series C Preferred OP Unit will be convertible into 2.8409 Common OP Units. The Series C Preferred OP Units have a mandatory conversion date of December 31, 2025, at which time all units that have not been converted will automatically be converted into Common OP Units based on the same calculations. Through December 31, 2024,75,074 Series C Preferred OP Units were converted into 260,475 Common OP Units and then into Common Shares.
In 1999, the Operating Partnership issued 1,580 Series A Preferred OP Units in connection with the acquisition of a property, which have a stated value of $1,000 per unit, and are entitled to a preferred quarterly distribution of the greater of (i) $22.50 (9.00% annually) per Series A Preferred OP Unit or (ii) the quarterly distribution attributable to a Series A Preferred OP Unit if such unit was converted into a Common OP Unit. Through December 31, 2024,1,392 Series A Preferred OP Units were converted into 185,600 Common OP Units and then into Common Shares. The 188 remaining Series A Preferred OP Units are currently convertible into Common OP Units based on the stated value divided by $7.50. Either the Company or the holders can currently call for the conversion of the Series A Preferred OP Units at the lesser of $7.50 or the market price of the Common Shares as of the conversion date.
- Leases
As Lessor
The Company has approximately 1,300 leases in the leasing of shopping centers and other retail properties that are either owned or, with respect to certain shopping centers, leased under long-term ground leases (see below) that expire at various dates through December 31, 2121, with renewal options. Certain leases may allow for the tenants to terminate the leases before the expiration of the lease term. Space in the properties is leased to tenants pursuant to agreements that generally provide for terms ranging fromone month tosixty years and for additional rents based on certain operating expenses as well as tenants’ sales volumes.
The components of rental revenue are as follows (in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Fixed lease revenue | $282,492 | $269,648 | $258,472 |
| Variable lease revenue | 67,038 | 63,396 | 59,342 |
| Total rental revenue | $349,530 | $333,044 | $317,814 |
The scheduled future minimum rental revenues from rental properties under the terms of non-cancelable tenant leases greater than one year (assuming no new or renegotiated leases or option extensions for such premises) as of December 31, 2024, are summarized as follows (in thousands):
| Year Ending December 31, | Minimum RentalRevenues (a) |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $252,564 |
| 2026 | 243,817 |
| 2027 | 218,934 |
| 2028 | 187,739 |
| 2029 | 154,725 |
| Thereafter | 577,342 |
| Total | $1,635,121 |
(a)
Amount represents contractual lease maturities at December 31, 2024, including any extension options that management determined were reasonably certain of exercise.
During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, no single tenant or property collectively comprised more than 10% of the Company’s Total revenues.
As Lessee
The Company has properties in its portfolio that are currently owned by third parties. We also lease real estate for equipment and office space. We lease these properties pursuant to ground leases that provide us the right to operate each such property, and generally provide terms ranging from five years to 98 years.
| Minimum Rental Payments | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year Ending December 31, | Operating Leases (a) | Finance Leases (a) |
| 2025 | $5,338 | $1,319 |
| 2026 | 5,246 | 1,350 |
| 2027 | 4,450 | 1,350 |
| 2028 | 4,236 | 1,396 |
| 2029 | 3,700 | 1,414 |
| Thereafter | 12,267 | 155,319 |
| 35,237 | 162,148 | |
| Interest | (7,317) | (130,774) |
| Total | $27,920 | $31,374 |
(a)
Minimum rental payments include $7.3 million of interest related to operating leases and $130.8 million related to finance leases and exclude options or renewals not reasonably certain of exercise.
Additional disclosures regarding the Company’s leases as lessee are as follows (dollars in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Lease Cost | |||
| Finance lease cost: | |||
| Amortization of right-of-use assets | $1,338 | $1,244 | $903 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 2,061 | 1,239 | 410 |
| Subtotal | 3,399 | 2,483 | 1,313 |
| Operating lease cost | 5,265 | 5,291 | 5,338 |
| Variable lease cost | 276 | 228 | 80 |
| Total lease cost | $8,940 | $8,002 | $6,731 |
| Cash Paid | |||
| Payments of operating lease obligations - operating activities | $5,438 | $5,386 | $5,364 |
| Payments of interest on finance lease obligations - operating activities | 2,061 | 1,239 | 410 |
| Payments of finance lease obligations - financing activities | 2,437 | 100 | — |
| As of December 31, | |||
| 2024 · 2023 | |||
| Other Information | |||
| Weighted-average remaining lease term - finance leases (years) | 56.8 | 58.3 | |
| Weighted-average remaining lease term - operating leases (years) | 8.7 | 9.7 | |
| Weighted-average discount rate - finance leases | 6.5% | 6.5% | |
| Weighted-average discount rate - operating leases | 5.1% | 5.1% | |
acquired a master lease as part of the acquisition of the Bleecker Street Portfolio in September 2024, and recorded a right-of-use-asset – finance lease of $2.7 million and a lease liability – finance lease of $1.1 million as the lease term was for a major part of the economic life of the underlying asset.
modified its master lease at 565 Broadway within the Core Portfolio and extended the lease term for 43 years until December 31, 2121, for an additional payment of $4.0 million to be paid over the lease term. As a result, the transaction was accounted for as a lease modification which resulted in a change in lease classification per ASC 842 from Right-of-use-asset – operating lease to a right-of-use-asset – finance lease. The Company recorded an additional right-of-use asset – finance lease and corresponding lease liability-finance lease of $3.8 million.
acquired four ground leases as part of the Fund V acquisition of Cypress Creek in July 2023 (Note 2), and recorded a right-of-use-asset – finance lease of $25.3 million and a lease liability – finance lease of $22.1 million as the present value of the sum of the lease payments exceeded substantially all of the fair value of the underlying assets.
- Segment Reporting
During the second quarter of 2024, the Company renamed its historical Funds segment as the Investment Management segment. No prior period information was recast and the designation change did not impact the Company’s consolidated financial statements. Additionally, in the current year, the Company adopted ASU 2023-07, which provided for incremental disclosures of the Company’s reportable segments. Refer to Note 1.
The Company hasthree reportable segments: Core Portfolio, Investment Management and Structured Financing. The Company’s Chief Operating Decision Maker, its Chief Executive Officer (CEO), reviews the financial information presented for purposes of allocating resources and evaluating its financial performance. The CODM primarily uses net income as a measure of profitability for each of its segments because it provides a comprehensive view of the segments’ financial performance, including all revenues and expenses. The Company’s Core Portfolio segment consists primarily of high-quality retail properties located primarily in high-barrier-to-entry, densely-populated metropolitan areas with a long-term investment horizon. The Company’s Investment Management segment holds primarily retail real estate in which the Company co-invests with high-quality institutional investors. The Company’s Structured Financing segment consists of earnings and expenses related to notes and mortgages receivable (Note 3). Fees earned by the Company as the general partner or managing member through Investment Management are eliminated in the Company’s consolidated financial statements and are not presented in the Company’s segments.
The following tables set forth certain segment information for the Company (in thousands):
| CorePortfolio | Investment Management | StructuredFinancing | Unallocated | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental revenue | $193,581 | $155,949 | $— | $— | $349,530 |
| Other revenue | 6,829 | 3,330 | — | — | 10,159 |
| Depreciation and amortization | (73,460) | (65,450) | — | — | (138,910) |
| Property operating expenses | (32,439) | (33,561) | — | — | (66,000) |
| Real estate taxes | (29,648) | (16,401) | — | — | (46,049) |
| General and administrative expenses | — | — | — | (40,559) | (40,559) |
| Impairment charges | (508) | (1,170) | — | — | (1,678) |
| (Loss) gain on disposition of properties | (2,213) | 1,379 | — | — | (834) |
| Operating income | 62,142 | 44,076 | — | (40,559) | 65,659 |
| Interest income | — | — | 25,085 | — | 25,085 |
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates inclusive of gains on disposition of properties | 4,771 | 10,407 | — | — | 15,178 |
| Interest expense | (36,898) | (55,659) | — | — | (92,557) |
| Realized and unrealized holding (losses) gains on investments and other | (4,064) | — | (950) | — | (5,014) |
| Income tax provision | — | — | — | (212) | (212) |
| Net income (loss) | 25,951 | (1,176) | 24,135 | (40,771) | 8,139 |
| Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | 7,915 | — | — | 7,915 |
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | (1,629) | 7,225 | — | — | 5,596 |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Acadia shareholders | $24,322 | $13,964 | $24,135 | $(40,771) | $21,650 |
| Real estate at cost (a) | $2,783,801 | $1,815,814 | $— | $— | $4,599,615 |
| Total Assets (a) | $2,675,808 | $1,568,811 | $126,584 | $— | $4,371,203 |
| Cash paid for acquisition of real estate | $131,978 | $29,555 | $— | $— | $161,533 |
| Cash paid for development and property improvement costs | $50,676 | $29,574 | $— | $— | $80,250 |
| CorePortfolio | Investment Management | StructuredFinancing | Unallocated | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental revenue | $200,842 | $132,202 | $— | $— | $333,044 |
| Other revenue | 2,703 | 2,945 | — | — | 5,648 |
| Depreciation and amortization | (76,642) | (59,342) | — | — | (135,984) |
| Property operating expenses | (32,471) | (29,355) | — | — | (61,826) |
| Real estate taxes | (31,911) | (14,739) | — | — | (46,650) |
| General and administrative expenses | — | — | — | (41,470) | (41,470) |
| Impairment charges | — | (3,686) | — | — | (3,686) |
| Gain on disposition of properties | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 62,521 | 28,025 | — | (41,470) | 49,076 |
| Interest income | — | — | 19,993 | — | 19,993 |
| Equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated affiliates inclusive of gains on disposition of properties | 2,734 | (10,411) | — | — | (7,677) |
| Interest expense | (44,521) | (48,732) | — | — | (93,253) |
| Realized and unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments and other | 5,756 | 24,995 | (338) | — | 30,413 |
| Income tax provision | — | — | — | (301) | (301) |
| Net income (loss) | 26,490 | (6,123) | 19,655 | (41,771) | (1,749) |
| Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | 8,239 | — | — | 8,239 |
| Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | (1,937) | 15,320 | — | — | 13,383 |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Acadia shareholders | $24,553 | $17,436 | $19,655 | $(41,771) | $19,873 |
| Real estate at cost (a) | $2,646,831 | $1,788,688 | $— | $— | $4,435,519 |
| Total Assets (a) | $2,566,450 | $1,599,755 | $124,949 | $— | $4,291,154 |
| Cash paid for acquisition of real estate | $— | $126,545 | $— | $— | $126,545 |
| Cash paid for development and property improvement costs | $44,428 | $25,112 | $— | $— | $69,540 |
| CorePortfolio | Investment Management | StructuredFinancing | Unallocated | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental revenue | $195,960 | $121,854 | $— | $— | $317,814 |
| Other revenue | 6,587 | 1,889 | — | — | 8,476 |
| Depreciation and amortization | (75,614) | (60,303) | — | — | (135,917) |
| Property operating expenses | (30,067) | (26,928) | — | — | (56,995) |
| Real estate taxes | (30,239) | (14,693) | — | — | (44,932) |
| General and administrative expenses | — | — | — | (44,066) | (44,066) |
| Impairment charges | — | (33,311) | — | — | (33,311) |
| Gain on disposition of properties | 7,245 | 49,916 | — | — | 57,161 |
| Operating income (loss) | 73,872 | 38,424 | — | (44,066) | 68,230 |
| Interest income | — | — | 14,641 | — | 14,641 |
| Equity in (losses) earnings of unconsolidated affiliates inclusive of gains on disposition of properties | (45,919) | 13,012 | — | — | (32,907) |
| Interest expense | (37,892) | (42,317) | — | — | (80,209) |
| Realized and unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments and other | 1,163 | (35,559) | (598) | — | (34,994) |
| Income tax provision | — | — | — | (12) | (12) |
| Net (loss) income | (8,776) | (26,440) | 14,043 | (44,078) | (65,251) |
| Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | 5,536 | — | — | 5,536 |
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | 1,000 | 23,270 | — | — | 24,270 |
| Net (loss) income attributable to Acadia shareholders | $(7,776) | $2,366 | $14,043 | $(44,078) | $(35,445) |
| Real estate at cost | $2,597,394 | $1,655,616 | $— | $— | $4,253,010 |
| Total Assets | $2,599,268 | $1,579,411 | $123,903 | $— | $4,302,582 |
| Cash paid for acquisition of real estate and leasehold interest | $242,633 | $— | $— | $— | $242,633 |
| Cash paid for development and property improvement costs | $32,406 | $18,640 | $— | $— | $51,046 |
a)
Total assets for the Investment Management segment include $515.2 million, $555.8 million, and $569.1 million related to Fund II’s City Point property at December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
- Share Incentive and Other Compensation
Share Incentive Plan
In March and May of 2020, respectively, the Board and the Company’s shareholders, approved the 2020 Share Incentive Plan (the “2020 Plan”), which increased the number of Common Shares authorized for issuance by 2,650,000 shares to an aggregate of 2,829,953 shares. On March 22, 2023 and May 4, 2023, respectively, the Board and the Company’s shareholders approved the Amended and Restated 2020 Share Incentive Plan (the “Amended and Restated 2020 Plan”) which further increased the number of Common Shares authorized for issuance by 3,100,000 to an aggregate of 3,883,564 shares. In this report, references to issuances, compensation arrangements and expenses under the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan include issuances, compensation arrangements and expenses under the originally adopted 2020 Plan, as applicable. The 2020 Plan and the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan authorize the Company to issue options, Restricted Shares, LTIP Units and other securities (collectively “Awards”) to, among others, the Company’s officers, trustees, and employees. At December 31, 2024 a totalof 3,049,262 shares remained available to be issued under the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan.
A summary of the status of the Company’s unvested Restricted Shares and LTIP Units is presented below:
| Unvested Restricted Shares and LTIP Units | CommonRestrictedShares | WeightedGrant-DateFair Value | LTIP Units | WeightedGrant-DateFair Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unvested at January 1, 2022 | 89,746 | $16.87 | 1,415,195 | $20.85 |
| Granted | 45,813 | 20.98 | 637,818 | 21.04 |
| Vested | (40,894) | 19.75 | (309,283) | 22.86 |
| Forfeited | (1,930) | 31.82 | (278,332) | 31.16 |
| Unvested at December 31, 2022 | 92,735 | $17.31 | 1,465,398 | $18.59 |
| Granted | 70,629 | 14.11 | 780,193 | 15.00 |
| Vested | (41,268) | 19.09 | (354,343) | 20.35 |
| Forfeited | (8,187) | 21.07 | (92,589) | 30.78 |
| Unvested at December 31, 2023 | 113,909 | 14.41 | 1,798,659 | 16.03 |
| Granted | 49,756 | 17.06 | 766,508 | 16.19 |
| Vested | (55,947) | 17.20 | (448,598) | 18.77 |
| Forfeited | (1,537) | 17.24 | (62,502) | 26.47 |
| Unvested at December 31, 2024 | 106,181 | $14.14 | 2,054,067 | $15.17 |
The weighted-average grant date fair value for Restricted Shares and LTIP Units granted for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 were$16.24,$14.93 and $21.04, respectively. As of December 31, 2024, there was $17.3 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to unvested share-based compensation arrangements granted under the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan. That cost is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.5 years. The total fair value of Restricted Shares that vested for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.0 million and $0.8 million for each of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. The total fair value of LTIP Units that vested (LTIP units vest primarily during the first quarter) during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 was$8.4 million, $7.2 million and $7.1 million, respectively.
Restricted Shares and LTIP Units - Employees
During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company issued 25,419 Restricted Share Units and 727,419 LTIP Units to employees of the Company pursuant to the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan. Certain of these equity awards were granted in performance-based Restricted Share Units or LTIP Units with market conditions as described below (“Performance Shares”). These awards were measured at their fair value on the grant date, incorporating the following factors:
A portion of these annual equity awards is granted in performance-based Restricted Share Units or LTIP Units that may be earned based on the Company’s attainment of specified relative total shareholder returns (“Relative TSR”) hurdles or specified same-property net operating income growth (“Absolute SSNOI Growth”).
In the event the Relative TSR percentile falls between the 25th percentile and the 50th percentile, the Relative TSR vesting percentage is determined using a straight-line linear interpolation between 50% and 100%, and in the event that the Relative TSR percentile falls between the 50th percentile and 75th percentile, the Relative TSR vesting percentage is determined using a straight-line linear interpolation between 100% and 200%.
Fifty percent (50%) of the performance-based LTIP Units will vest based on the Company’s total shareholder return (“TSR”) for thethree-year forward-looking performance period relative to the constituents of the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“NAREIT”) Shopping Center Property Subsector and twenty five percent (25%) on the Company’s TSR for thethree-year forward-looking performance period as compared to the constituents of the NAREIT Retail Property Sector (both on a non-weighted basis).
Twenty-five percent (25%) of the performance-based LTIP Units will vest based on the Company’s same-property net operating income (“SSNOI”) growth for the three-year forward-looking performance period. If the Company achieves annualized SSNOI growth between 2% and 3%, the Absolute SSNOI Growth vesting percentage is determined using a straight-line linear interpolation between 50% and 100%, and in the event that the Company achieves annualized SSNOI growth between 3% and 4%, the Absolute SSNOI Growth vesting percentage is determined using a straight-line linear interpolation between 100% and 200%.
If the Company’s performance fails to achieve the aforementioned hurdles at the culmination of thethree-year performance period, all performance-based shares will be forfeited. Any earned performance-based shares vest in accordance with the applicable award agreements.
For valuation of the 2024, 2023 and 2022 Performance Shares, a Monte Carlo simulation was used to estimate the fair values of the relative TSR portion based on probability of satisfying the market conditions and the projected share prices at the time of payments, discounted to the valuation dates over thethree-year performance periods. The assumptions include volatility (43.0%,48.0% and 49.0%) and risk-free interest rates of (4.8%,4.3% and 1.7%) for 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The total value of the 2024, 2023 and 2022 Performance Shares will be expensed over the vesting period.
The total fair value of the above Restricted Share Units and LTIP Units as of the grant date was $12.2 million, $11.5 million and $13.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Total long-term incentive compensation expense, including the expense related to the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan, was$9.4 million, $9.2 million, and $7.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively and is recorded in General and administrative on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Restricted Shares and LTIP Units - Board of Trustees
In addition, members of the Board have been issued shares and units under the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company issued 39,079 LTIP Units and 23,448 Restricted Share Units to Trustees of the Company. The Restricted Share Units do not carry voting rights or other rights of Common Shares until vesting and may not be transferred, assigned or pledged until the recipients have a vested non-forfeitable right to such shares. Dividends are not paid currently on unvested Restricted Shares but are paid cumulatively from the issuance date through the applicable vesting date of such Restricted Shares. Total trustee fee expense, including the expense related to the Amended and Restated 2020 Plan, was$1.6 million, $1.9 million and $1.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively, and is recorded in General and administrative on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Long-Term Investment Alignment Program
In 2009, the Company adopted the Long-Term Investment Alignment Program (the “Program”) pursuant to which the Company may grant awards to employees, entitling them to receive up to 25% of any potential future payments of Promote to the Operating Partnership from Funds III, IV and V. The Company has granted such awards to employees representing 25% of the potential Promote payments from Fund III to the Operating Partnership,23.1% of the potential Promote payments from Fund IV to the Operating Partnership and 21.3% of the potential Promote payments from Fund V to the Operating Partnership. Payments to senior executives under the Program require further Board approval at the time any potential payments are due pursuant to these grants. Compensation relating to these awards will be recognized in each reporting period in which Board approval is granted.
As payments to other employees are not subject to further Board approval, compensation relating to these awards will be recorded based on the estimated fair value at each reporting period in accordance with ASC Topic 718, Compensation – Stock Compensation. The awards in connection with Fund IV were determined to haveno intrinsic value at December 31, 2024 or 2023.
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company didnot recognize any compensation expense under the Program related to Funds III and V. The Company recognized $0.2 million and $0.4 million compensation expense related to the Program for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, related to Funds III and V.
Other Plans
On a combined basis, the Company incurred a total of$0.5 million, $0.5 million, and $0.4 million of compe nsation expense related to the following employee benefit plans for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively:
Employee Share Purchase Plan
The Acadia Realty Trust Employee Share Purchase Plan (the “Purchase Plan”) allows eligible employees of the Company to purchase Common Shares through payroll deductions for a maximum aggregate issuance of 200,000 Common Shares. The Purchase Plan provides for employees to purchase Common Shares on a quarterly basis at a 15% discount to the closing price of the Company’s Common Shares on either the first day or the last day of the quarter, whichever is lower. A participant may not purchase more than $25,000 in Common Shares per year. Compensation expense will be recognized by the Company to the extent of the above discount to the closing price of the Common Shares with respect to the applicable quarter. A total of 13,725 and 13,177 Common Shares were purchased by employees under the Purchase Plan for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Deferred Share Plan
The Company maintains a Trustee Deferral and Distribution Election program, under which the participating Trustees earn deferred compensation.
Employee 401(k) Plan
The Company maintains a 401(k) plan for employees under which the Company currently matches 50% of a plan participant’s contribution up to 6% of the employee’s annual salary. A plan participant may contribute up to a maximum of 15% of their compen sation, up to $23,000, for the year ended December 31, 2024.
- Federal Income Taxes
The Company has elected to qualify as a REIT in accordance with Sections 856 through 860 of the Code and intends at all times to qualify as a REIT under the Code. To qualify as a REIT, the Company must meet a number of organizational and operational requirements, including a requirement that it currently distribute at least 90% of its annual REIT taxable income to its shareholders. As a REIT, the Company generally will not be subject to corporate federal income tax, provided that distributions to its shareholders equal at least the amount of its REIT taxable income as defined under the Code. As the Company distributed sufficient taxable income for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, no U.S. federal income or excise taxes were incurred. If the Company fails to qualify as a REIT in any taxable year, it will be subject to federal income taxes at the regular corporate rates (including any applicable alternative minimum tax) and may not be able to qualify as a REIT for the four subsequent taxable years. Even though the Company qualifies for taxation as a REIT, the Company is subject to certain state and local taxes on its income and property and federal income and excise taxes on any undistributed taxable income. In addition, taxable income from non-REIT activities managed through the Company’s TRS’s is subject to federal, state and local income taxes. No more than 20% of the value of our total assets may consist of the securities of one or more TRS.
In the normal course of business, the Company or one or more of its subsidiaries is subject to examination by federal, state and local jurisdictions, in which it operates, where applicable. The Company expects to recognize interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, as income tax expense. For the three years ended December 31, 2024, the Company recognized no material adjustments regarding its tax accounting treatment for uncertain tax provisions. As of December 31, 2024, the tax years that remain subject to examination by the major tax jurisdictions under applicable statutes of limitations are generally the year 2021 and forward.
Reconciliation of Net Income to Taxable Income
Reconciliation of GAAP net income attributable to Acadia shareholders to taxable income (loss) is as follows (unaudited):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Acadia shareholders | $21,650 | $19,873 | $(35,445) |
| Deferred rental and other income loss (a) | 2,810 | 351 | (1,854) |
| Book/tax difference - depreciation and amortization (a) | 43,081 | 22,353 | 28,337 |
| Straight-line rent and above- and below-market rent adjustments (a) | (9,381) | (12,484) | (11,917) |
| Book/tax differences - equity-based compensation | 9,079 | 7,519 | 5,952 |
| Joint venture equity in earnings, net and other investments (a) | 12,369 | 33,522 | 22,493 |
| Impairment charges and reserves | 1,700 | 524 | 54,822 |
| Acquisition costs (a) | 10,220 | 9 | 2,048 |
| Gain (loss) on disposition of properties and investments | 3,925 | 1,800 | (14,960) |
| Book adjustment marketable securities | (18,512) | (4,813) | — |
| Book/tax differences - miscellaneous | (208) | 2,355 | 5,638 |
| Taxable income | $76,733 | $71,009 | $55,114 |
| Dividends/Distributions declared (b) | $81,892 | $68,612 | $68,312 |
(a)
Adjustments from certain subsidiaries and affiliates, which are consolidated for financial reporting but not for tax reporting, are included in the reconciliation item “Joint venture equity in earnings, net.”
(b)
The entire fourth quarter 2024 dividend of $22.7 million (paid in January 2025) was attributed to 2025. Any additional distributions required for REIT qualification may be made through October 15, 2025. The entire fourth quarter 2023 dividend of $17.2 million (paid in January 2024) was attributed to 2024. The entire fourth quarter 2022 dividend of $17.1 million (paid in January 2023) was attributed to 2023 (Note 10).
Characterization of Distributions
The Company has determined that the cash distributed to the shareholders for the periods presented is characterized as follows for federal income tax purposes:
| Year Ended December 31, | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | ||||
| Per Share | % | Per Share | % | Per Share | % | |
| Ordinary income - Section 199A | $0.679 | 93% | $0.583 | 81% | $0.650 | 90% |
| Qualified dividend | 0.007 | 1% | 0.115 | 16% | 0.010 | 1% |
| Capital gain | 0.044 | 6% | 0.022 | 3% | 0.060 | 9% |
| Total (a) | $0.730 | 100% | $0.720 | 100% | $0.720 | 100% |
(a)
The fourth quarter 2024 regular dividend was $0.19 per Common Share, all of which is allocable to 2025. The fourth quarter 2023 regular dividend was $0.18 per Common Share, all of which is allocable to 2024. The fourth quarter 2022 regular dividend was $0.18 per Common Share, all of which is allocable to 2023.
Taxable REIT Subsidiaries
Income taxes have been provided for using the liability method as required by ASC Topic 740,“Income Taxes.” The Company’s TRS income (loss) and provision for income taxes associated with the TRS for the periods presented are summarized as follows (in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| TRS loss before income taxes | $(2,987) | $(3,768) | $(3,178) |
| Provision for income taxes: | |||
| Federal | — | — | — |
| State and local | — | — | — |
| TRS net loss before noncontrolling interests | (2,987) | (3,768) | (3,178) |
| Noncontrolling interests | — | — | - |
| TRS net loss | $(2,987) | $(3,768) | $(3,178) |
The income tax provision for the Company differs from the amount computed by applying the statutory Federal income tax rate to income (loss) before income taxes as follows. Amounts are not adjusted for temporary book/tax differences (in thousands):
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
| Federal tax benefit at statutory tax rate | $(577) | $(791) | $(667) |
| TRS state and local taxes, net of Federal benefit | (239) | (238) | (201) |
| Tax effect of: | |||
| Permanent differences, net | 617 | 246 | 194 |
| Adjustment to deferred tax reserve | 633 | (8) | 691 |
| Other | (436) | 791 | (16) |
| REIT state and local income and franchise taxes | 214 | 301 | 11 |
| Total provision for income taxes | $212 | $301 | $12 |
As of December 31, 2024, and 2023, the Company’s deferred tax assets were $0.6 million and $0.0 million net of applicable reserves of $4.9 million and were comprised of capital loss carryovers of $0.0 million and $0.0 million and net operating loss carryovers of $2.9 million and $3.1 million, respectively.
Under GAAP a reduction of the carrying amounts of deferred tax assets by a valuation allowance is required, if, based on the evidence available, it is more likely than not (a likelihood of more than 50 percent) that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. The valuation allowance should be sufficient to reduce the deferred tax asset to the amount that is more likely than not to be realized. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, the Company determined that the realization of its deferred tax assets was not likely and as such, the Company recorded a valuation allowance against its deferred tax assets of$0.6 million, $0.0 million, and $0.7 million, respectively.
- Earnings (Loss) Per Common Share
Basic earnings per Common Share is computed by dividing net income attributable to Common Shareholders by the weighted-average Common Shares outstanding (Note 10). During the periods presented, the Company had unvested LTIP Units which provide for non-forfeitable rights to dividend equivalent payments. Accordingly, these unvested LTIP Units are considered participating securities and are included in the computation of basic earnings per Common Share pursuant to the two-class method.
Diluted earnings per Common Share reflects the potential dilution of the conversion of obligations and the assumed exercises of securities including the effects of Restricted Share Units issued under the Company’s Amended and Restated 2020 Plan (Note 13) and the shares to be issued by us upon settlement of any outstanding forward sale agreements for the period such dilutive security is outstanding (Note 10). The shares issuable upon settlement of any outstanding forward sale agreements are reflected in the diluted earnings per share calculations using the treasury stock method for the period outstanding prior to settlement. Under this method, the number of Common Shares used in calculating diluted earnings per share is deemed to be increased by the excess, if any, of the number of Common Shares that would be issued upon full physical settlement of the shares under any outstanding forward sale agreements for the period prior to settlement over the number of Common Shares that could be purchased by us in the market (based on the average market price during the period prior to settlement) using the proceeds receivable upon full physical settlement (based on the adjusted forward sales price immediately prior to settlement). The effect of such shares is excluded from the calculation of earnings per share when anti-dilutive as indicated in the table below.
The effect of the conversion of Common OP Units is not reflected in the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share, as they are exchangeable for Common Shares on aone-for-one basis. The income allocable to such units is allocated on this same basis and reflected as noncontrolling interests in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. As such, the assumed conversion of these units would have no net impact on the determination of diluted earnings per share.
| Year Ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (dollars in thousands) | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Numerator: | |||
| Net income (loss) attributable to Acadia shareholders | $21,650 | $19,873 | $(35,445) |
| Less: net income attributable to participating securities | (1,189) | (978) | (805) |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations net of income attributable to participating securities for basic earnings per share | 20,461 | 18,895 | (36,250) |
| Impact of City Point Loan share conversion option (a) | — | — | (1,804) |
| Income from continuing operations net of income attributable to participating securities for diluted earnings per share | $20,461 | $18,895 | $(38,054) |
| Denominator: | |||
| Weighted average shares for basic earnings (loss) per share | 108,226,767 | 95,283,752 | 94,575,251 |
| Effect of dilutive securities: | |||
| Series A Preferred OP Units | — | — | — |
| Employee unvested restricted shares | — | — | — |
| Assumed settlement of forward sales agreements (Note 10) | 31,095 | — | — |
| City Point Loan common stock conversion option (Note 10) (a) | — | — | 68,215 |
| Denominator for diluted earnings per share | 108,257,862 | 95,283,752 | 94,643,466 |
| Basic earnings (loss) per Common Share from continuing operations attributable to Acadia shareholders | $0.19 | $0.20 | $(0.38) |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per Common Share from continuing operations attributable to Acadia shareholders | $0.19 | $0.20 | $(0.40) |
| Anti-Dilutive Shares Excluded from Denominator: | |||
| Series A Preferred OP Units | 188 | 188 | 188 |
| Series A Preferred OP Units - Common share equivalent | 25,067 | 25,067 | 25,067 |
| Series C Preferred OP Units | 66,519 | 126,384 | 126,384 |
| Series C Preferred OP Units - Common share equivalent | 230,967 | 438,831 | 438,831 |
| Restricted shares | 81,175 | 90,006 | 68,832 |
(a)
The impact of the assumed conversion of dilutive convertible securities is related to the assumed conversion of potential Common Shares of the Company that could be subsequently issued in connection with the City Point Loan (Note 10) for the stub-period until the put rights were modified for a cash-only settlement option in the third quarter of 2022.
- Variable Interest Entities
Pursuant to GAAP consolidation guidance, the Company consolidates certain VIEs for which the Company is the primary beneficiary. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company has identified seven consolidated VIEs, including the Operating Partnership and the Funds. Excluding the Operating Partnership and the Funds at December 31, 2024 and 2023, the VIEs consisted of three in-service core properties: the Williamsburg Portfolio, 239 Greenwich Avenue, and 8833 Beverly Boulevard. The Operating Partnership is considered a VIE in which the Company is the primary beneficiary because the limited partners do not have substantive kick-out or participating rights. The Company consolidates these VIEs because it is the primary beneficiary in which the Company has (i) the power to direct the activities of the entity that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance, and (ii) the obligation to absorb the entity’s losses or receive benefits from the entity that could potentially be significant to the entity. The third parties’ interests in these consolidated entities are reflected as noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests in the accompanying consolidated financial statements and in Note 10.
The majority of the operations of these VIEs are funded with fees earned from investment opportunities or cash flows generated from the properties. The Company has not provided financial support to any of these VIEs that it was not previously contractually required to provide, which consists primarily of funding any capital commitments and capital expenditures, which are deemed necessary to continue to operate the entity and any operating cash shortfalls the entity may experience.
Since the Company conducts its business through and substantially all of its interests are held by the Operating Partnership, substantially all of the assets and liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets represent the assets and liabilities of the Operating Partnership. As of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Consolidated Balance Sheets include the following assets and liabilities of the consolidated VIEs of the Operating Partnership:
| (in thousands) | December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| VIE ASSETS | ||
| Operating real estate, net | $1,640,071 | $1,679,779 |
| Real estate under development | 31,514 | 28,851 |
| Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates | 74,361 | 92,802 |
| Other assets, net | 79,381 | 101,679 |
| Right-of-use assets - operating leases, net | 1,978 | 2,112 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15,934 | 10,787 |
| Restricted cash | 11,013 | 7,048 |
| Rents receivable, net | 27,317 | 21,427 |
| Total VIE assets (a) | $1,881,569 | $1,944,485 |
| VIE LIABILITIES | ||
| Mortgage and other notes payable, net | $799,734 | $764,614 |
| Unsecured notes payable, net | — | 80,473 |
| Accounts payable and other liabilities | 120,088 | 127,162 |
| Lease liability - operating leases, net | 2,077 | 2,213 |
| Total VIE liabilities (a) | $921,899 | $974,462 |
(a)
At December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, totals included VIE assets of $705.6 million and $721.2 million, respectively, and VIE liabilities of $235.1 million and $234.7 million, respectively, related to third-party property mortgage loans that are collateralized by the real estate assets of City Point, a Fund II property, and 27 East 61st Street, 801 Madison Avenue, and 1035 Third Avenue, all Fund IV properties, of which $72.5 million is guaranteed by the Operating Partnership (Note 9). The remaining VIE assets are generally encumbered by third-party non-recourse property mortgage debt and are collateral under the respective property mortgage loans and are therefore restricted and can only be used to settle the corresponding liabilities of the VIE. The remaining VIE assets may only be used to settle obligations of these consolidated VIEs and the remaining VIE liabilities are only the obligations of these consolidated VIEs and they do not have recourse to the Operating Partnership or the Company.
Unconsolidated VIEs
The Company holds variable interests in certain VIEs which are not consolidated. While the Company may be responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of these investees, it is not the primary beneficiary of these VIEs, as the Company does not hold unilateral power over activities that, when taken together, most significantly impact the respective VIE’s economic performance. The Company accounts for investments in these entities under the equity method (Note 4). As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company has determined that the following entities are unconsolidated VIEs: 1238 Wisconsin Avenue and the Georgetown Portfolio. The Company’s involvement with these entities is in the form of direct and indirect equity interests and fee arrangements. The maximum exposure to loss in these entities is limited to: (i) the amount of the Company’s equity investment and (ii) debt guarantees (Note 9). The Company’s aggregate investment in the unconsolidated VIEs assets was
$44.2 million and $44.2 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company’s aggregate investment in unconsolidated VIEs liabilities was $39.1 million and $40.1 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
- Subsequent Events
In January 2025, the Company acquiredtwo properties in New York, New York for approximately $80.0 million.
In January 2025, the Company acquired an additional 48% interest in the Renaissance Portfolio venture (Note 4), increasing its existing 20% interest to approximately 68%, for approximately $117.1 million. Following the closing of the acquisition of the interest, the venture modified the terms of its non-recourse mortgage resulting in a reduction of the interest rate and a paydown of a portion of the outstanding obligation.
In January 2025, the Company sold 262,211 shares on a forward basis under the ATM Program for anticipated net proceeds of $6.2 million (Note 10).
On February 11, 2025, the Company declared a cash dividend of $0.20 per Common Share, which is payable on April 15, 2025 to stockholders of record as of March 31, 2025.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.