CHURCH DWIGHT CO INC DE
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 13, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 13, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-15.
0000950170-24-015810
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-13.
0000950170-25-019801
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 128 previous paragraphs and 128 current paragraphs.
50 unchanged; 50 reworded; 28 added; 27 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 10 previous and 10 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (28)
Current report
Pillar Two Tax Laws
Current report
In October 2021, members of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) agreed to a global minimum tax rate of 15%. In December 2021, OECD published its model rules on the agreed minimum tax known as the Global Anti-Base Erosion (“GloBE”) or Pillar Two rules. The Pillar Two rules are designed to be implemented into the domestic law of each jurisdiction to ensure large multinational enterprise groups are subject to a minimum effective tax rate of 15% in each jurisdiction where they operate. In December 2022, the European Union (“EU”) Member States formally adopted the EU’s Pillar Two Directive. January 1, 2024 marked the official effective date of the 15% global corporate minimum tax imposed by the EU's Pillar Two Directive. We are monitoring developments and evaluating the impacts of the Pillar Two rules on our tax rate. Based on current legislation and available guidance, we do not anticipate a material impact to the Company.
Current report
Sale of MEGALAC supplement portfolio
Current report
During the first quarter of 2024, we exited the MEGALAC supplement portion of our Animal Nutrition business within our SPD segment. Net sales for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $7.6 and $38.1, respectively.
Current report
Graphico Acquisition
Current report
On June 3, 2024, we acquired substantially all of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock of Graphico, Inc. ("Graphico"), a Japan-based distributor focused on consumer goods primarily in the Japanese market (the “Graphico Acquisition”). We paid $19.9, net of cash acquired, at closing. We acquired the remaining minority shares for approximately $2.0 in July 2024. The Graphico Acquisition was financed with cash on hand, is expected to contribute to greater expansion of our business in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region, and is managed in the Consumer International segment.
Current report
Sale of Passport Food Safety Business
Current report
During the second quarter of 2024, we sold our Passport food safety business, Passport Food Safety Solutions, Inc., with assets of $7.0, inclusive of intangible assets of $2.7 and corresponding goodwill of $1.0, for cash proceeds of $6.6 and $0.5 held in escrow for a gain of $0.1. Net sales for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $6.4 and $13.0, respectively.
Current report
Favorable Tariff Ruling
Current report
During the second quarter of 2024, we received a favorable tariff ruling from the U.S. government associated with certain products imported from China, which resulted in $40.1 of cash refunds (pre tax) in the year ended December 31, 2024. The refunds resulted in a $31.6 reduction of Cost of goods sold and an increase in Interest income of $4.8 in the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Vitamin Business Intangible Impairment
Current report
During the third quarter of 2024, the Company continued to experience a decline in market share and a deterioration in the financial performance for its Vitamins, Minerals and Supplements ("VMS") business, which includes the VITAFUSION and L'IL CRITTERS trade name, primarily due to significant product competition coming from new category entrants, including private label. The continued decline in profitability caused management to reassess its long-term strategy and financial outlook of the business. The revised financial outlook reflects lower estimates of future sales growth and cash flows which resulted in a triggering event in the third quarter. The triggering event required the Company to review the carrying value of assets supporting the business resulting in impairment charges of $357.1 in the year ended December 31, 2024.
Current report
Sale of 50% Ownership in Joint Venture
Current report
The Company’s 50% interest in The ArmaKleen Company was sold to our joint venture partner in October of 2024. The transaction is not material to the Company’s results of operations or cash flows.
Current report
During the third quarter of 2024, we continued to experience a decline in market share and a deterioration in the financial performance of our VMS business, which includes the VITAFUSION and L'IL CRITTERS trade name, primarily due to significant product competition coming from new category entrants, including private label. The continued decline in profitability caused management to reassess its long-term strategy and financial outlook of the business. The revised financial outlook reflects lower estimates of future sales growth and cash flows which resulted in a triggering event in the third quarter. The triggering event required the Company to review the carrying value of assets supporting the business. The assets supporting the VMS business include the VITAFUSION and L'IL CRITTERS indefinite-lived trade name, a definite-lived customer relationship intangible asset and PP&E specific to our VMS business.
Current report
We used an excess earnings discounted cash flow model to determine the fair value of the trade name. The assumptions used in the model require significant judgement in determining the expected future cash flows. The key assumptions utilized in our impairment analysis included, but were not limited to, net sales growth rates between -15.2% and 2.1%, EBITA margins in the low single digits, and a discount rate of 8.25%. Estimates are based on market conditions and management’s current expectation of the success of growth and profitability initiatives. The valuation resulted in a full impairment of the $281.3 trade name and a $15.8 impairment for the remaining carrying value of the customer relationship intangible asset. The remaining carry value of both the trade name and customer relationship intangible asset at December 31, 2024 is $0.0.
Current report
The volume change reflects increased product unit sales in all three segments.
Current report
In the first quarter of 2024, we exited the MEGALAC supplement portion of the SPD Animal Nutrition business. In the second quarter of 2024 we acquired substantially all of Graphico and sold the Passport food safety business.
Current report
SG&A expenses for 2024 were $927.8, a decrease of $38.0 or 4.3% compared to 2023. SG&A as a percentage of net sales was 15.2% in 2024 and 2023. SG&A as a percentage of net sales was flat compared to 2023, as expenses were higher by 60 bps, primarily due to growth investments in our international division, Research and Development ("R&D") and Information Technology ("IT"), and the Graphico acquisition, offset by 60 bps of leverage associated with higher sales.
Current report
Nonoperating Expenses
Current report
Trade name and other asset impairment charges were $357.1 million in 2024 related to non-cash charges to adjust the carrying value of intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment related to the VMS business. The impairment was due to a continued decline in market share and a deterioration in the financial performance for the VMS business, which includes the VITAFUSION and L'IL CRITTERS trade name, primarily due to significant product competition coming from new category entrants, including private label. See Note 7, “Goodwill and Other Intangibles, Net” to the Consolidated Financial Statements included herein for additional information.
Current report
Interest income was $26.3 in 2024, an increase of $13.3 as compared to 2023, due to higher interest income primarily associated with higher cash balances.
Current report
2024 results include the VMS non-cash intangible and PP&E impairment charges of $357.1 in SG&A expenses, of which $327.4 was recorded in the Consumer Domestic segment and $29.7 was recorded in the Consumer International segment.
Current report
Consumer Domestic income from operations for 2024 was $684.9, a $244.8 decrease as compared to 2023. The decrease is due to the VMS non-cash intangible and PP&E impairment charges of $327.4. Excluding the non-cash impairment charges, Consumer Domestic income from operations increased by $82.6 driven by higher sales volumes of $77.2, the benefit of productivity programs of $75.6, favorable price/mix of $22.9, and a favorable tariff ruling of $31.6, partially offset by higher manufacturing and distribution expenses of $62.5, higher SG&A expenses of $32.6 from growth investments, and higher marketing expenses of $29.0.
Current report
Excluding the impact of foreign exchange rates and the Graphico acquisition, the increase in net sales for the year ended December 31, 2024, was driven by OXICLEAN® stain removers, THERABREATH® mouth wash, ULTRAMAX® antiperspirant deodorant, and VITAFUSION® and L’IL CRITTERS® gummy vitamins in GMG, HERO® acne treatment products in Europe, HERO® acne treatment products in Canada, and THERABREATH® mouth wash in Mexico.
Current report
Consumer International income from operations was $83.1 in 2024, a decrease of $21.1 compared to 2023 due to the VMS non-cash intangible and PP&E impairment charges of $29.7. Excluding the non-cash impairment charges, Consumer International income from operations increased $8.6 and was driven by favorable price/mix of $36.2, higher sales volumes of $27.1, partially offset by higher marketing expenses of $29.2, higher SG&A expenses of $21.2 from growth investments, unfavorable foreign exchange rates of $3.4 and higher manufacturing and commodity costs of $0.6.
Current report
(1)We exited the MEGALAC supplement portion of the Animal Nutrition business in the first quarter of 2024 and sold the Passport food safety business in the second quarter of 2024.
Current report
Net sales excluding product line divestitures increased in the year ended December 31, 2024 primarily due to growth in our animal nutrition and specialty chemicals segments.
Removed paragraphs (27)
Previous report
Supply Chain, Inflation, Consumer Demand and Competition
Previous report
We continue to monitor the impact of both inflation and recessionary indicators including the effect of corresponding government actions, such as raising interest rates to counteract inflation, that may negatively impact consumer spending, especially for our discretionary brands, and how these factors will potentially influence future cash flows for the short and long term.
Previous report
We believe that inflation and recessionary concerns are continuing to drive a decline in consumer spending for our most discretionary brands, Waterpik and Flawless, as consumers reduce spending in these categories and shift to lower cost alternatives. Most notably, a growing number of water flosser consumers have switched to more value-branded products. To address these demand shifts, we are taking steps to better manage production schedules and inventory levels for those products along with increasing promotional activities and marketing spend, as well as continuing efforts to develop lower cost water flosser alternatives.
Previous report
Our vitamin business continues to experience a softening of growth from record high levels during the COVID-19 pandemic and has seen a significant ramp up in competition coming from new gummy vitamin category entrants which have increased from about six competitors a decade ago to more than 60 of significance today. In addition, residual impacts from previous vitamin-specific supply chain challenges resulted in increased shelf space and/ or display for certain of our competitors. We are improving our product offerings, redesigning packaging, launching new advertising and increasing global promotional and marketing efforts to solidify the business and, ultimately, regain lost market share.
Previous report
Net sales in our Specialty Products Division declined in 2023, largely due to declining sales of our MEGALAC dairy supplement within our Animal Nutrition business. During the first quarter of 2024, we will be exiting this part of the Animal Nutrition business as a result of the return of foreign competition in the United States dairy market.
Previous report
Looking forward, the impact that these challenges will continue to have on our operational and financial performance will depend in part on future developments, including inflationary impacts, interest rates, recessionary concerns, as well as retail customers' acceptance of all or a portion of any price increases. Additionally, we may be impacted by our ability to recruit and retain a workforce and engage third-parties to manufacture and distribute our products, as well as any future government actions affecting employers and employees, consumers and the economy in general. While we expect that many of these effects will be transitory and that our value-focused portfolio positions us well in challenging economic environments, it is impossible to predict their impact.
Previous report
We derive a substantial percentage of our revenues from sales of liquid laundry detergent. As a result, any delays or reduction of sales of these products, in the event that our product category diversification efforts discussed below are not successful, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, operating results and cash flows. We continue to evaluate and vigorously address these pressures through, among other things, new product introductions and increased marketing and trade spending. However, there is no assurance the category will not decline in the future and that we will be able to offset any such decline.
Previous report
We are continuously focused on strengthening our key brands through the launch of innovative new products, which span various product categories, including premium and value household products supported by increased marketing and trade spending. There can be no assurance that these measures will be successful.
Previous report
Although we believe ongoing international expansion represents a significant opportunity to grow our business, our increasing activity in global markets exposes us to additional complexity and uncertainty. Sales generated outside of the U.S. are exposed to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations as well as political uncertainty which could impact future operating results. Moreover, the current domestic and international political environment, including existing and potential changes to U.S. policies related to global trade and tariffs, have resulted in uncertainty regarding the global economy. The impact of U.S. tariffs on certain products was a component of increased cost of sale during the year ended December 31, 2023. The implementation of more restrictive trade policies, such as higher tariffs or new barriers to entry, in countries in which we manufacture or sell large quantities of products could negatively impact our business, cash flows, results of operations and financial condition.
Previous report
Recently, our global TROJAN business has benefited from the successful introduction of new products, such as TROJAN BARESKIN RAW, which has contributed to expanded distribution resulting in sales growth in 2023 and an improvement in the expected sales growth outlook for this business. While the Company cannot predict future changes in economic or competitive factors that may adversely impact the underlying cash flows used to estimate fair value of the trade name, it believes that the improved growth and profitability outlook for this business has reduced the near-term risk of impairment of the TROJAN trade name. The carrying value of the TROJAN trade name is $176.4 and fair value represented 162% of the carrying value as of October 1, 2023.
Previous report
The vitamin category continues to experience a softening of growth from record high levels during the COVID-19 pandemic and significant product competition coming from new category entrants. The category has grown from about 6 competitors a decade ago to more than 60 of significance in recent years. In addition, residual impacts from previous vitamin-specific supply chain challenges have resulted in reduced shelf space for VITAFUSION and LIL CRITTERS at certain retailers and consumers switching to competitor’s brands. These factors, along with higher interest rates, have resulted in a reduction in expected future cash flows which have eroded a substantial portion of the excess between the fair and carrying value of the trade name. This indefinite-lived intangible asset may be susceptible to impairment and a continued decline in fair value could trigger a future impairment charge of the VITAFUSION and LIL' CRITTERS trade name. While management has implemented strategies to address the risk, significant changes in operating plans or adverse changes in the future could reduce the underlying cash flows used to estimate fair value. The carrying value of the VITAFUSION and LIL' CRITTERS trade name is $281.3 and fair value represented 154% of the carrying value as of October 1, 2023.
Previous report
On October 13, 2022, the Company acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock of Hero Cosmetics, Inc. ("Hero"), the developer of the HERO® brand which includes the MIGHTY PATCH® acne treatment products (the "Hero Acquisition").
Previous report
SG&A expenses for 2023 were $889.8, a decrease of $227.2 or 20.3% compared to 2022. SG&A as a percentage of net sales decreased 560 bps to 15.2% in 2023 compared to 20.8% in 2022 due to 390 bps on lower expenses and 170 bps of leverage associated with higher sales. The lower expenses of 390 bps were primarily due to the non-cash Flawless intangible asset impairment charges of $411.0 or 760 bps in 2022, partially offset by higher expenses associated with the Hero Acquisition of $78.7, investment spending for future growth and higher incentive compensation costs which reflects improved business performance.
Previous report
Other Income and Expenses
Previous report
On August 16, 2022, President Biden signed into law the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022, which contains provisions effective January 1, 2023, including a 15% corporate minimum tax and a 1% excise tax on stock buybacks. The new law did not have a material impact on our consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
The Corporate segment income consists of equity in earnings of affiliates. As of December 31, 2023, we held 50% ownership interests in each of Armand and ArmaKleen, respectively. Our equity in earnings of Armand and ArmaKleen, totaling $8.7, $12.3 and $9.4 for the three years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively, are included in the Corporate segment.
Previous report
Some of the subsidiaries that are included in the Consumer International segment manufacture and sell personal care products to the Consumer Domestic segment. These sales are eliminated from the Consumer International segment results set forth below.
Previous report
Intersegment sales from Consumer International to Consumer Domestic, which are not reflected in the table, were $17.0, $15.1 and $10.8 for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Previous report
In determining income before income taxes, interest expense, investment earnings and certain aspects of other income and expense were allocated among segments based upon each segment’s relative income from operations.
Previous report
Corporate segment consists of equity in earnings of affiliates from Armand and ArmaKleen in 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Previous report
2021 results include a $98.0 reduction in SG&A expenses to reduce the Flawless business acquisition liability, of which $83.2 was recorded to Consumer Domestic and $14.8 was recorded to Consumer International.
Previous report
Consumer Domestic income before income taxes for 2023 was $842.7, a $415.4 increase as compared to 2022. The 2022 results include the FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS intangible asset impairment charge of $349.3 in SG&A expenses. Excluding the impairment charge, income before income taxes increased $66.1 due to favorable price/mix of $193.0, the gross margin benefit of higher sales volumes related to the Hero Acquisition of $138.1, lower manufacturing and distribution expenses of $12.0, partially offset by higher SG&A expenses of $165.2 from higher expenses associated with the Hero Acquisition and higher incentive compensation costs, higher marketing expenses of $96.5, and higher interest and other expenses of $15.3.
Previous report
Includes the Hero Acquisition since October 13, 2022 (the date of the acquisition).
Previous report
Excluding the impact of foreign exchange rates and acquired product lines, the increase in net sales for the year ended December 31, 2023, is driven by STERIMAR® nasal congestion relief, THERABREATH® mouth wash, BATISTE® dry shampoo, OXICLEAN® stain removers and WATERPIK in the Global Markets Group; BATISTE® dry shampoo, OXICLEAN® stain removers, THERABREATH® mouth wash, and GRAVOL® anti-nauseant in Canada; STERIMAR® nasal congestion relief and BATISTE® dry shampoo in Europe and STERIMAR® nasal congestion relief, ARM & HAMMER® dental care, ARM & HAMMER® baking soda, and ARM & HAMMER® liquid detergent in Mexico.
Previous report
Consumer International income before income taxes was $94.8 in 2023, an increase of $56.0 compared to 2022. The increase is due to favorable price/mix of $53.4, lower SG&A expenses of $33.3 (including the 2022 FLAWLESS intangible asset impairment charge of $61.7, partially offset by higher incentive compensation costs), the gross margin benefit of higher sales volumes of $12.1, and favorable foreign exchange rates of $3.1, partially offset by higher manufacturing and commodity costs of $33.5, higher marketing expenses of $10.2, and higher interest and other expenses of $2.1.
Previous report
Net sales decreased in the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to competitive imports within our domestic dairy business.
Previous report
In November 2023, we executed an agreement to purchase 3.3 million shares for $300.1, inclusive of fees, of which $229.3 was purchased under the evergreen share repurchase program and $70.8 was purchased under the 2021 Share Repurchase Program.
Reworded paragraphs (50)
Previous wording
We sell our consumer products under a variety of brands through a broad distribution platform that includes supermarkets, mass merchandisers, wholesale clubs, drugstores, convenience stores, home stores, dollar, pet and other specialty stores and websites and other e-commerce channels, all of which sell the products to consumers. We sell our specialty products to industrial customers, livestock producers and through distributors.
Current wording
We sell our consumer products under a variety of brands through a broad distribution platform that includes supermarkets, mass merchandisers, wholesale clubs, drugstores, convenience stores, home stores, dollar, pet and other specialty stores and websites and other e-commerce channels, all of which sell the products to consumers. We sell our specialty products to industrial and commercial customers, livestock producers and through distributors.
Previous wording
We operate our business in three segments: Consumer Domestic, Consumer International and the Specialty Products Division (“SPD”). The segments are based on differences in the nature of products and organizational and ownership structures. In 2023, the Consumer Domestic, Consumer International and SPD segments represented approximately 78%, 17% and 5%, respectively, of our consolidated net sales.
Current wording
We operate our business in three segments: Consumer Domestic, Consumer International and the Specialty Products Division (“SPD”). The segments are based on differences in the nature of products sold and management organizational structures. In 2024, the Consumer Domestic, Consumer International and SPD segments represented approximately 77%, 18% and 5%, respectively, of our consolidated net sales.
Previous wording
On January 31, 2024, the Board declared a 4% increase in the regular quarterly dividend from $0.2725 to $0.28375 per share (equivalent to an annual dividend of $1.135 per share) payable to stockholders of record as of February 15, 2024. The increase raises the annualized dividend payout from $267.0 to approximately $276.0 on an annualized basis.
Current wording
On January 29, 2025, the Board declared a 4% increase in the regular quarterly dividend from $0.28375 to $ 0.295 per share (equivalent to an annual dividend of $1.18 per share) payable to stockholders of record as of February 14, 2025. The increase raises the annualized dividend payout from $277.0 to approximately $287.0 on an annualized basis.
Previous wording
2023 net sales grew 9.2% over 2022, with gains in Consumer Domestic and Consumer International, partially offset by lower sales in SPD. The gains are primarily due to favorable pricing/product mix, favorable volumes, and the benefit of recent acquisitions in Consumer Domestic and Consumer International, partially offset by unfavorable volumes and pricing/product mix in SPD.
Current wording
Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 grew 4.1% over 2023, with gains in Consumer Domestic and Consumer International, partially offset by lower sales in SPD. The gains are primarily due to favorable volumes, and pricing/product mix across all three segments, including the benefit of recent acquisitions in Consumer Domestic and Consumer International, partially offset by the exit of product lines in SPD and unfavorable foreign currency exchange rates in Consumer International.
Previous wording
Gross margin increased 220 basis points to 44.1% in 2023 from 41.9% in 2022, primarily due to favorable price/volume/mix, the impact of productivity programs, lower transportation costs, and business acquisition benefits, partially offset by higher manufacturing costs including labor and higher commodities.
Current wording
Gross margin increased 160 basis points to 45.7% in 2024 from 44.1% in 2023, which includes an approximate 50 basis point benefit from a favorable tariff ruling. Excluding the tariff ruling gross margin increased due to the positive impact of productivity programs, favorable price/volume/mix, and business acquisition benefits, offset by higher manufacturing costs including labor and higher commodities.
Previous wording
Operating margin increased 690 basis points to 18.0% in 2023 from 11.1% in 2022. The 2022 operating margin included a non-cash charge of $411.0 or 760 basis points related to the Flawless intangible asset impairment. Excluding the impairment charge, operating margin decreased 70 basis points as an increase in gross margins was offset by higher marketing expenses and selling general and administrative costs.
Current wording
Operating margin decreased 470 basis points to 13.3% in 2024 from 18.0% in 2023. The 2024 operating margin includes a non-cash charge of $357.1 or 580 basis points related to the impairment of the VITAFUSION and L'IL CRITTERS indefinite-lived trade name as well as a definite-lived customer relationship intangible asset and PP&E specific to the VMS business. Excluding the impairment charge, operating margin increased 110 basis points due to favorable gross margins, slightly offset by higher marketing expenses.
Previous wording
We reported diluted net earnings per share in 2023 of $3.05, an increase of approximately 81.5% from 2022 diluted net earnings per share of $1.68 which included the non-cash Flawless intangible asset impairment charge of $1.26 per share.
Current wording
We reported diluted net earnings per share in 2024 of $2.37, a decrease of approximately 22.3% from 2023 diluted net earnings per share of $3.05. Earnings per share in 2024 includes the non-cash VMS trade name and other asset impairment charges of $1.10 per share. Excluding the impairment charges, 2024 diluted net earnings per share was $3.47 compared to 2023 diluted earnings per share of $3.05.
Previous wording
Cash provided by operations was $1,030.6 in 2023, a $145.4 increase from the prior year due to an improvement in working capital and an increase in cash earnings (net income adjusted for non-cash items) including the impact of recent acquisitions.
Current wording
Cash provided by operations was $1,156.2 in 2024, a $125.6 increase from the prior year primarily due to an increase in cash earnings (net income adjusted for non-cash items).
Previous wording
We returned $566.6 in 2023 to our stockholders through cash dividends paid and share repurchases.
Current wording
We returned $277.0 in 2024 to our stockholders through cash dividends paid.
Previous wording
Our ability to generate sales depends on consumer demand for our products and retail customers’ decisions to carry our products, which are, in part, affected by general economic conditions in our markets. While a vast majority of our products are consumer staples and less vulnerable to decreases in discretionary spending than other products, certain of our products, are more likely to be affected by consumer decisions to control spending. Some retail customers have responded to economic conditions by increasing their private label offerings (primarily in the dietary supplements, diagnostic kits and oral analgesics categories), launching their own brands, and consolidating the product selections they offer to the top few leading brands in each category. In addition, an increasing portion of our product categories are being sold by club stores, dollar stores, mass merchandisers and internet-based retailers. These factors have placed downward pressure on our sales and gross margins.
Current wording
Our ability to generate sales depends on consumer demand for our products and retail customers’ decisions to carry our products, which are, in part, affected by general economic conditions in our markets. While a vast majority of our products are consumer staples and less vulnerable to decreases in discretionary spending than other products, certain of our products, are more likely to be affected by consumer decisions to control spending. Some retail customers have responded to economic conditions by increasing their private label offerings (primarily in the dietary supplements, stain fighters, diagnostic kits and oral analgesics categories), launching their own brands, and consolidating the product selections they offer to the top few leading brands in each category. In addition, an increasing portion of our product categories are being sold by club stores, dollar stores, mass merchandisers and internet-based retailers. These factors have placed downward pressure on our sales and gross margins.
Previous wording
We intend to continue to aggressively pursue several key strategic initiatives: maintain competitive marketing and trade spending, tightly control our cost structure, expand our online market share, continue to develop and launch new and differentiated products, and pursue strategic acquisitions. We also intend to continue to grow our product sales globally and maintain an offering of premium and value brand products to appeal to a wide range of consumers.
Current wording
We intend to continue to aggressively pursue several key strategic initiatives: maintain competitive marketing and trade spending, tightly control our cost structure, expand our online market share by continuing to invest in e-commerce (global on-line sales were 21.4% of consumer sales in 2024), expand our presence and product offerings to consumers outside of the United States, continue to develop and launch new and differentiated products, pursue strategic acquisitions, continue to grow our product sales globally and maintain an offering of premium and value brand products to appeal to a wide range of consumers. Our global product portfolio consists of both premium (64% of total worldwide consumer revenue in 2024) and value (36% of total worldwide consumer revenue in 2024) brands, which we believe enables us to succeed in a range of economic environments. We intend to continue to develop a portfolio of appealing new products to build loyalty among cost-conscious consumers. We derive a substantial percentage of our revenues from sales of liquid laundry detergent. We continue to evaluate and vigorously address pressures on this business through, among other things, new product introductions and increased marketing and trade spending.
Previous wording
Over the past two decades, we have diversified from an almost exclusively U.S. business to a global company with approximately 17% of sales derived from countries outside of the United States in 2023. We have subsidiary operations in seven countries (Canada, Mexico, U.K., France, Germany, China and Australia). We also export products to over 130 other countries through our Global Markets Group using a broad network of third-party distributors. In 2023, we benefited from our expanded global footprint and expect to continue to focus on selectively expanding our global business. If we are unable to expand our business internationally at the rate that we expect, we may not realize our anticipated growth targets.
Current wording
Over the past two decades, we have diversified from an almost exclusively U.S. business to a global company with approximately 18% of sales derived from countries outside of the United States in 2024, and we believe ongoing international expansion represents a significant opportunity to grow our business. We have subsidiary operations in eight countries (Canada, Mexico, U.K., France, Germany, China, Australia, and Japan). We also export products to over 130 other countries through our Global Markets Group using a broad network of third-party distributors. In 2024, we benefited from our expanded global footprint and expect to continue to focus on selectively expanding our global business.
Previous wording
We also continue to focus on controlling our costs. Historically, we have been able to mitigate the effects of cost increases primarily by implementing cost reduction programs and, to a lesser extent, by passing along cost increases to customers. We have also entered into set pricing and pre-buying arrangements with certain suppliers and hedge agreements for diesel fuel and other commodities. Additionally, our focus on tight cost controls has enabled us to effectively navigate challenging economic conditions.
Current wording
We also continue to focus on controlling our costs. Historically, we have been able to mitigate the effects of cost increases primarily by implementing cost reduction programs and, to a lesser extent, by passing along cost increases to customers. We have also entered into set pricing and pre-buying arrangements with certain suppliers and hedge agreements for diesel fuel and other commodities. Additionally, our focus on tight cost controls has enabled us to effectively navigate challenging economic conditions. However, the current domestic and international political environment, including existing and potential changes to U.S. policies related to global trade and tariffs, including tariffs imposed by other countries in response to or in anticipation of U.S. tariffs, have resulted in uncertainty regarding the global economy and with respect to our operations and costs.
Previous wording
The identification and integration of strategic acquisitions are an important component of our overall strategy and product category diversification. Acquisitions have added significantly to our sales, profits and product category diversification over the last decade. This is evidenced by our 2015 acquisition of certain assets of Varied Industries Corporation (the “Vi-cor Acquisition”), the 2016 acquisitions of Spencer Forrest, Inc., the maker of TOPPIK (the “Toppik Acquisition”), and the ANUSOL and RECTINOL businesses from Johnson & Johnson (the “Anusol Acquisition”), the 2017 acquisitions of the VIVISCAL brand from Lifes2Good Holdings Limited (the “Viviscal Acquisition”), and the WATERPIK brand from Pik Holdings, Inc. (the “Waterpik Acquisition”), the 2020 acquisition of the ZICAM brand from Consumer Health Holdco LLC, the 2021 acquisition of the THERABREATH brand from Dr. Harold Katz, LLC and HK-IP International, Inc, and the 2022 acquisition of the HERO brand which includes the MIGHTY PATCH acne treatment products. The failure to effectively identify or integrate any acquisition or achieve expected synergies may cause us to incur material asset write-downs. We actively seek acquisitions that fit our guidelines, and our strong financial position provides us with flexibility to take advantage of acquisition opportunities. In addition, our ability to quickly integrate acquisitions and leverage existing infrastructure has enabled us to establish a strong track record in making accretive acquisitions. Since 2001, we have acquired six of our seven “power brands.”
Current wording
The identification and integration of strategic acquisitions are an important component of our overall strategy and product category diversification. Acquisitions have added significantly to our sales, profits and product category diversification over the last decade. This is evidenced by our 2015 acquisition of certain assets of Varied Industries Corporation (the “Vi-cor Acquisition”), the 2016 acquisitions of Spencer Forrest, Inc., the maker of TOPPIK (the “Toppik Acquisition”), and the ANUSOL and RECTINOL businesses from Johnson & Johnson (the “Anusol Acquisition”), the 2017 acquisitions of the VIVISCAL brand from Lifes2Good Holdings Limited (the “Viviscal Acquisition”), and the WATERPIK brand from Pik Holdings, Inc. (the “Waterpik Acquisition”), the 2020 acquisition of the ZICAM brand from Consumer Health Holdco LLC, the 2021 acquisition of the THERABREATH brand from Dr. Harold Katz, LLC and HK-IP International, Inc, 2022 acquisition of the HERO brand which includes the MIGHTY PATCH acne treatment products and 2024 acquisition of Graphico, Inc. (the “Graphico Acquisition”), a Japan-based distributor. We actively seek acquisitions that fit our guidelines, and our strong financial position provides us with flexibility to take advantage of acquisition opportunities. In addition, our ability to quickly integrate acquisitions and leverage existing infrastructure has enabled us to establish a strong track record in making accretive acquisitions. Since 2001, we have acquired six of our seven “power brands.”
Previous wording
Our Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (GAAP). The preparation of these financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. By their nature, these judgments are subject to uncertainty. They are based on our historical experience, our observation of trends in industry, information provided by our customers and information available from other outside sources, as appropriate. Our significant accounting policies and estimates are described below.
Current wording
Our Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (US GAAP). The preparation of these financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. By their nature, these judgments are subject to uncertainty. They are based on our historical experience, our observation of trends in industry, information provided by our customers and information available from other outside sources, as appropriate. Our significant accounting policies and estimates are described below.
Previous wording
Virtually all of our revenue represents sales of finished goods inventory and is recognized when received or picked up by our customers. The reserves for consumer and trade promotion liabilities and sales returns are established based on our best estimate of the amounts necessary to settle future and existing claims on products sold as of the balance sheet date. Promotional reserves are provided for sales incentives, such as coupons to consumers, and sales incentives provided to customers (such as slotting, cooperative advertising, incentive discounts based on volume of sales and other arrangements made directly with customers). All such costs are netted against sales. Slotting costs are recorded when the product is delivered to the customer. Cooperative advertising costs are recorded when the customer places the advertisement for our products. Discounts relating to price reduction arrangements and coupons are recorded when the related sale takes place. Costs associated with end-aisle or other in-store displays are recorded when product that is subject to the promotion is sold. We rely on historical experience and forecasted data to determine the required reserves. For example, we use historical experience to project coupon redemption rates to determine reserve requirements. Based on the total face value of Consumer Domestic coupons redeemed over the past several years, if the actual rate of redemptions were to deviate by 0.1% from the rate for which reserves are accrued in the financial statements, a difference of approximately $0.7 in the reserve required for coupons would result. With regard to other promotional reserves and sales returns, we use experience-based estimates, customer and sales organization inputs and historical trend analysis in arriving at the reserves required. If our estimates for promotional activities and sales returns reserves were to change by 10% the impact to promotional spending and sales return accruals would be approximately $16.0. While management believes that its promotional and sales returns reserves are reasonable and that appropriate judgments have been made, estimated amounts could differ materially from actual future obligations.
Current wording
Virtually all of our revenue represents sales of finished goods inventory and is recognized when received or picked up by our customers. The reserves for consumer and trade promotion liabilities and sales returns are established based on our best estimate of the amounts necessary to settle future and existing claims on products sold as of the balance sheet date. Promotional reserves are provided for sales incentives, such as coupons to consumers, and sales incentives provided to customers (such as slotting, cooperative advertising, incentive discounts based on volume of sales and other arrangements made directly with customers). All such costs are netted against sales. Slotting costs are recorded when the product is delivered to the customer. Cooperative advertising costs are recorded when the customer places the advertisement for our products. Discounts relating to price reduction arrangements and coupons are recorded when the related sale takes place. Costs associated with end-aisle or other in-store displays are recorded when product that is subject to the promotion is sold. We rely on historical experience and forecasted data to determine the required reserves. For example, we use historical experience to project coupon redemption rates to determine reserve requirements. Based on the total face value of Consumer Domestic coupons redeemed over the past several years, if the actual rate of redemptions were to deviate by 0.1% from the rate for which reserves are accrued in the financial statements, a difference of approximately $0.1 in the reserve required for coupons would result. With regard to other promotional reserves and sales returns, we use experience-based estimates, customer and sales organization inputs and historical trend analysis in arriving at the reserves required. If our estimates for promotional activities and sales returns reserves were to change by 10%, the impact to promotional spending and sales return accruals would be approximately $14.7. While management believes that its promotional and sales returns reserves are reasonable and that appropriate judgments have been made, estimated amounts could differ materially from actual future obligations.
Previous wording
The result of our annual goodwill impairment test determined that the estimated fair value substantially exceeded the carrying values of all reporting units. We determined that the fair value of all indefinite-lived intangible assets for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 2023 exceeded their respective carrying values based upon the forecasted cash flows and profitability.
Current wording
The result of our annual goodwill impairment test determined that the estimated fair value substantially exceeded the carrying values of all reporting units. We determined that the fair value of all indefinite-lived intangible assets for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 2024, exceeded their respective carrying values based upon the forecasted cash flows and profitability, with the exception of our VMS business described below.
Previous wording
Our global WATERPIK business has continued to experience a significant decline in customer demand for many of its products, primarily due to lower consumer spending for discretionary products resulting in part from inflation and a growing number of water flosser consumers switching to more value-branded products. Waterpik's profitability has also been impacted by tariffs imposed on its products imported into the United States that were manufactured in China. As a result, the WATERPIK business has experienced declining sales and profits resulting in a reduction in expected future cash flows which have eroded a substantial portion of the excess between the fair and carrying value of the trade name. This indefinite-lived intangible asset may be susceptible to impairment and a continued decline in fair value could trigger a future impairment charge of the WATERPIK trade name. While management can and has implemented strategies to address the risk, significant changes in operating plans or adverse changes in the future could reduce the underlying cash flows used to estimate fair values and could result in a decline in fair value that could trigger future impairment charges of these assets. The carrying value of the WATERPIK trade name is $644.7 and fair value represented 109% of the carrying value as of October 1, 2023.
Current wording
Our global WATERPIK business has continued to experience a significant decline in customer demand for many of its products, primarily due to lower consumer spending for discretionary products resulting in part from inflation and a growing number of water flosser consumers switching to more value-branded products. As a result, the WATERPIK business has experienced declining sales and profits resulting in a reduction in expected future cash flows which have eroded a substantial portion of the excess between the fair and carrying value of the trade name. This indefinite-lived intangible asset may be susceptible to impairment and a continued decline in fair value could trigger a future impairment charge of the WATERPIK trade name. While management can and has implemented strategies to address the risk, significant changes in operating plans or adverse changes in the future could reduce the underlying cash flows used to estimate fair values and could result in a decline in fair value that could trigger future impairment charges of these assets. The carrying value of the WATERPIK trade name is $644.7 and fair value represented 135% of the carrying value as of October 1, 2024. The fair value represented 109% of the carrying value as of October 1, 2023. The increase in fair value is mainly attributable to a favorable tariff ruling on certain Waterpik products imported from China.
Previous wording
In the fourth quarter of 2022, we determined that a review of our ability to recover the carrying values of the global FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS intangible assets was necessary based on the discontinuance of certain products at a major retailer. The FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS assets consist of the definite-lived trade name, customer relationships and technology assets recorded at acquisition. We evaluated our ability to recover the carrying values of the intangible assets by comparing the carrying amount to the future undiscounted cash flows and determined that the cash flows would not be sufficient to recover the carrying value of the assets. After determining the estimated fair value of the assets, which included a reduction in cash flows due to the loss of distribution mentioned above along with an expected continued decline in discretionary consumption and higher interest rates, a non-cash impairment charge of $411.0 was recorded in the fourth quarter of 2022. The remaining net book value of the trade name as of December 31, 2023 is $30.9 and will be amortized over a remaining useful life of two years. We have implemented strategies to address the decline in profitability. However, if unsuccessful, a further decline could trigger a future impairment charge.
Current wording
In the fourth quarter of 2022, we determined that a review of our ability to recover the carrying values of the global FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS intangible assets was necessary based on the discontinuance of certain products at a major retailer. The FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS assets consist of the definite-lived trade name, customer relationships and technology assets recorded at acquisition. We evaluated our ability to recover the carrying values of the intangible assets by comparing the carrying amount to the future undiscounted cash flows and determined that the cash flows would not be sufficient to recover the carrying value of the assets. After determining the estimated fair value of the assets, which included a reduction in cash flows due to the loss of distribution mentioned above along with an expected continued decline in discretionary consumption and higher interest rates, a non-cash impairment charge of $411.0 was recorded in the fourth quarter of 2022. The remaining net book value of the trade name as of December 31, 2024 is $15.4 and will be amortized over a remaining useful life of one year.
Previous wording
It is possible that our conclusions regarding impairment or recoverability of goodwill or other intangible assets could change in future periods if, for example, (i) the businesses or brands do not perform as projected, (ii) overall economic conditions in future years vary from current assumptions (including changes in discount rates), (iii) business conditions or strategies change from current assumptions, (iv) investors require higher rates of return on equity investments in the marketplace or (v) enterprise values of comparable publicly traded companies, or actual sales transactions of comparable companies, were to decline, resulting in lower multiples of revenues and EBITDA. A future impairment charge for goodwill or intangible assets could have a material effect on our consolidated financial position or results of operations.
Current wording
It is possible that our conclusions regarding impairment or recoverability of goodwill or other intangible assets could change in future periods if, for example, (i) the businesses or brands do not perform as projected, (ii) overall economic conditions in future years vary from current assumptions (including changes in discount rates and tariffs), (iii) business conditions or strategies change from current assumptions, (iv) investors require higher rates of return on equity investments in the marketplace or (v) enterprise values of comparable publicly traded companies, or actual sales transactions of comparable companies, were to decline, resulting in lower multiples of revenues and EBITDA. A future impairment charge for goodwill or intangible assets could have a material effect on our consolidated financial position or results of operations.
Previous wording
The discussion of results of operations at the consolidated level presented below is followed by a more detailed discussion of results of operations by segment. This section of this Form 10-K generally discusses 2023 and 2022 results and year-to-year comparisons between 2023 and 2022. Discussions of 2021 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2022 and 2021 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. The segment discussion also addresses certain product line information. Our operating segments are consistent with our reportable segments.
Current wording
The discussion of consolidated results of operations presented below is followed by a more detailed discussion of results of operations by segment. This section of this Form 10-K generally discusses 2024 and 2023 results and year-to-year comparisons between 2024 and 2023. Discussions of 2022 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2023 and 2022 that are not included in this Form 10-K can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The segment discussion also addresses certain product line information. Our operating segments are consistent with our reportable segments.
Previous wording
Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $5,867.9, an increase of $492.3, or 9.2% compared to 2022 net sales. The components of the net sales increase are as follows:
Current wording
Net sales for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $6,107.1, an increase of $239.2, or 4.1% compared to 2023 net sales. The components of the net sales increase are as follows:
Previous wording
The volume change reflects increased volumes in the Consumer Domestic and Consumer International Segments partially offset by volume declines in SPD. Price/mix was favorable in the Consumer Domestic and Consumer International Segments partially offset by slightly unfavorable price/mix in the SPD segment.
Current wording
Price/mix was favorable in all three segments.
Previous wording
Our gross profit for 2023 was $2,588.5, a $338.5 increase compared to 2022. Gross margin was 44.1% in 2023 compared to 41.9% in 2022, a 220 basis points (“bps”) increase. The increase is due to favorable price/volume/mix of 220 bps, the impact of productivity programs of 150 bps, lower transportation costs of 100 bps, and benefits from the Hero Acquisition of 90 bps, partially offset by higher manufacturing costs including labor and higher commodities of 340 bps.
Current wording
Our gross profit for 2024 was $2,790.1, a $201.6 increase compared to 2023. Gross margin was 45.7% in 2024 compared to 44.1% in 2023, a 160 basis points (“bps”) increase. The increase is due to the positive impact of productivity programs of 140 bps, favorable price/volume/mix of 100 bps, a favorable tariff ruling of 50 bps, and benefits from the Graphico Acquisition of 10 bps, offset by the impact of higher manufacturing costs including labor and commodities of 140 bps.
Previous wording
Marketing expenses for 2023 were $641.3, an increase of $106.1 compared to 2022. Marketing expenses as a percentage of net sales increased 90 bps to 10.9% in 2023 as compared to 2022 due to 180 bps on higher expense from increased marketing spend as our ability to meet customer demand improved, offset by 90 bps of leverage on higher net sales.
Current wording
Marketing expenses for 2024 were $698.1, an increase of $56.8 compared to 2023. Marketing expenses as a percentage of net sales increased 50 bps to 11.4% in 2024 as compared to 2023 due to 90 bps on higher expense primarily from increased marketing spend to support new product introductions, offset by 40 bps of leverage on higher net sales.
Previous wording
Interest expense in 2023 was $110.9, an increase of $21.3 primarily due to higher average interest rates on outstanding debt.
Current wording
Interest expense in 2024 was $95.0, a decrease of $15.9 primarily due to lower average outstanding debt.
Previous wording
Other income increased $9.4 in 2023 as compared to 2022 primarily due to higher investment income.
Current wording
Other income increased $9.6 in 2024 as compared to 2023 primarily due to the sale of our 50% interest in Armakleen to our joint venture partner.
Previous wording
The 2023 effective income tax rate was 21.9% compared to 20.9% in 2022. The increase in the rate is due to the tax rate benefit of the FLAWLESS impairment charge recorded in 2022.
Current wording
The 2024 effective income tax rate was 22.6% compared to 21.9% in 2023. The increase in the rate is due to lower stock option benefits related to executive compensation and other non-recurring tax items.
Previous wording
Segment net sales and income before income taxes for each of the three years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021 were as follows:
Current wording
Segment net sales and income from operations for each of the three years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 were as follows:
Previous wording
Consumer Domestic net sales in 2023 were $4,571.2, an increase of $440.2 or 10.7% compared to net sales of $4,131.0 in 2022. The components of the net sales change are the following:
Current wording
Consumer Domestic net sales in 2024 were $4,732.3, an increase of $161.1 or 3.5% compared to net sales of $4,571.2 in 2023. The components of the net sales change are the following:
Previous wording
The increase in net sales for 2023 reflects the impact of the Hero Acquisition, and the impact of higher sales of THERABREATH® mouth wash, ARM & HAMMER® cat litter, ARM & HAMMER® liquid detergent, and ARM & HAMMER® baking soda, partially offset by declines in FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS® hair removal products, VITAFUSION® and L’IL CRITTERS® gummy dietary supplements, and WATERPIK® water flossers.
Current wording
The increase in net sales for 2024 includes growth from THERABREATH® mouth wash, HERO® acne treatment products, ARM & HAMMER® liquid detergent, ARM & HAMMER® cat litter, and ARM & HAMMER® baking soda, partially offset by declines in VITAFUSION® and L’IL CRITTERS® gummy vitamins, FINISHING TOUCH FLAWLESS® hair removal products, and WATERPIK® Shower Heads.
Previous wording
Consumer International net sales in 2023 were $975.7, an increase of $79.6 or 8.9% as compared to 2022. The components of the net sales change are the following:
Current wording
Consumer International net sales in 2024 were $1,071.5, an increase of $95.8 or 9.8% as compared to 2023. The components of the net sales change are the following:
Previous wording
Includes the Hero Acquisition since October 13, 2022 (the date of the acquisition).
Current wording
The Graphico acquisition is included in our results since June 3, 2024, the date of acquisition.
Previous wording
SPD net sales were $321.0 for 2023, a decrease of $27.5, or 7.9% compared to 2022. The components of the net sales change are the following:
Current wording
SPD net sales were $303.3 for 2024, a decrease of $17.7, or 5.5% compared to 2023. The components of the net sales change are the following:
Previous wording
SPD income before income taxes was $21.2 in 2023, a decrease of $23.7 compared to 2022. The decrease in income before income taxes for 2023 is due to higher SG&A costs of $16.4 (including the Passport intangible asset impairment charge of $3.5 and higher incentive compensation costs), the gross margin impact of lower sales volumes of $7.2, unfavorable manufacturing costs of $3.4, and unfavorable price/mix of $2.5, partially offset by lower interest and other expenses of $5.4, and lower marketing expenses of $0.5.
Current wording
SPD income from operations was $39.1 in 2024, an increase of $15.6 compared to 2023. The increase in income from operations for 2024 is due to favorable price/mix of $9.1, higher sales volumes of $3.4, lower SG&A costs of $9.1 primarily from product line exits, and lower marketing expenses of $1.4, partially offset by the gross margin impact of product line exits of $7.1, and unfavorable manufacturing costs of $0.4.
Previous wording
Corporate includes administrative costs of the production, planning and logistics functions which are elements of Cost of Sales in our Consolidated Statements of Income but are allocated to the operating segments in SG&A expenses to determine operating segment income before income taxes. Such amounts were $60.4, $34.3 and $47.1 for 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The increase in 2023 compared to 2022 is primarily due to higher incentive compensation costs.
Current wording
Corporate includes administrative costs of the production, planning and logistics functions which are reported as Cost of Sales in our Consolidated Statements of Income but are allocated to the operating segments in SG&A expenses to determine segment income from operations. Such amounts were $67.9, $60.4 and $34.3 for 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase in 2023 compared to 2022 is primarily due to higher incentive compensation costs.
Previous wording
Also included in corporate are the equity in earnings of affiliates from Armand and ArmaKleen, totaling $8.7, $12.3 and $9.4 for the three years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
Also included in corporate are the equity in earnings of affiliates from Armand and ArmaKleen, totaling $9.1, $8.7 and $12.3 for the three years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. In October 2024, the Company sold its 50% interest in ArmaKleen to our joint venture partner.
Previous wording
On June 16, 2022, we entered into a credit agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) that provides for our $1,500.0 unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) that matures on June 16, 2027, unless extended. The Credit Agreement replaced our prior $1,000.0 unsecured revolving credit facility that would have matured on March 29, 2024 that was entered into on March 29, 2018. We have the ability to increase our borrowing up to an additional $750.0, subject to lender commitments and certain conditions as described in the Credit Agreement. Borrowings under the Credit Agreement are available for general corporate purposes and are used to support our $1,500.0 commercial paper program.
Current wording
On June 16, 2022, we entered into a credit agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) that provides for our $1,500.0 unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) that matures on June 16, 2027, unless extended. We have the ability to increase our borrowing up to an additional $750.0, subject to lender commitments and certain conditions as described in the Credit Agreement. Borrowings under the Credit Agreement are available for general corporate purposes and are used to support our $1,500.0 commercial paper program.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had $344.5 in cash and cash equivalents, and approximately $1,495.0 available through the Revolving Credit Facility and our commercial paper program. To preserve our liquidity, we invest cash primarily in government money market funds, prime money market funds, short-term commercial paper and short-term bank deposits.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had $964.1 in cash and cash equivalents, and approximately $1,494.0 available through the Revolving Credit Facility and our commercial paper program. To preserve our liquidity, we invest cash primarily in government money market funds, prime money market funds, short-term commercial paper and short-term bank deposits.
Previous wording
On December 22, 2021, we entered into a $400.0 unsecured term loan facility (as amended on June 16, 2022, the “Term Loan Facility”) with various banks. The loan under the Term Loan Facility (the “Term Loan”) was fully drawn at closing. Unless repaid early, the Term Loan is due on December 22, 2024. The interest rate is the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus a spread and an applicable margin based on the Company’s credit rating, which can range from 60 basis points to 125 bps. The proceeds of the Term Loan were used to partially fund the TheraBreath Acquisition, with the remaining proceeds used for the repayment of commercial paper. In 2023, we repaid $200.0 of the Term Loan with cash on hand and commercial paper borrowings. In January 2024, we repaid an additional $100.0 of the Term Loan with cash on hand.
Current wording
On December 22, 2021, we entered into a $400.0 unsecured term loan facility (as amended on June 16, 2022, the “Term Loan Facility”) with various banks. The loan under the Term Loan Facility (the “Term Loan”) was fully drawn at closing. The Term Loan was due on December 22, 2024. The interest rate was the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) plus a spread and an applicable margin based on the Company’s credit rating, which can range from 60 basis points to 125 bps. The proceeds of the Term Loan were used to partially fund the TheraBreath Acquisition, with the remaining proceeds used for the repayment of commercial paper. In 2023, we repaid $200.0 of the Term Loan with cash on hand and commercial paper borrowings. In the first quarter of 2024, we repaid the remaining $200.0 of the Term Loan with cash on hand.
Showing the first 40 of 50 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our global product portfolio consists of both premium (63% of total worldwide consumer revenue in 2023) and value (37% of total worldwide consumer revenue in 2023) brands, which we believe enables us to succeed in a range of economic environments. We intend to continue to develop a portfolio of appealing new products to build loyalty among cost-conscious consumers.