IMPINJ INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 10, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 10, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-12.
0000950170-24-013874
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-10.
0000950170-25-017077
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 132 previous paragraphs and 109 current paragraphs.
74 unchanged; 19 reworded; 16 added; 37 removed; 2 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 16 previous and 15 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (16)
Current report
For our discussion of our fiscal 2023 results compared to fiscal 2022 for both our results of operations and our liquidity and capital resources sections, refer to "Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC on February 12, 2024 which is incorporated by reference herein.
Current report
We sell our products, individually or as a whole platform offering primarily with or through our partner ecosystem. That ecosystem comprises original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs, tag service bureaus, original device manufacturers, or ODMs, systems integrators, or SIs, value-added resellers, or VARs, independent software vendors, or ISVs, and other solution partners.
Current report
Our radios follow the RAIN industry’s air-interface standard for their core reading functionality. We create partner and enterprise preference for our radios and solutions by adding differentiated features into our products, including our Gen2X functionality, supporting those features across our platform and licensing them where appropriate, to deliver solutions capabilities and performance that surpasses mix-and-match solutions built from competitor products.
Current report
Systems revenue decreased $12.9 million due primarily to a decrease in shipment volumes. Reader and gateway revenue decreased $5.8 million and $8.6 million, respectively. These decreases were partially offset by an increase of $3.1 million from test and measurement solutions revenue.
Current report
Gross profit increased $36.9 million, due primarily to increased endpoint IC revenue partially offset by decreased systems revenue. Gross margin increased, due primarily to high-margin licensing revenue recognized in the year that did not occur in the prior year.
Current report
Sales and marketing expense decreased $0.5 million, due primarily to decreases of $0.5 million in marketing related spend and $0.4 million in personnel expenses resulting from lower headcount, partially offset by higher bonus achievement and commissions. These decreases were partially offset by an increase of $0.5 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants.
Current report
General and administrative expense decreased $9.0 million, due primarily to a decrease of $18.0 million in professional services related to legal fees and transaction expenses, partially offset by increases of $5.2 million personnel expenses from higher bonus achievement, higher headcount and higher payroll taxes, and $3.5 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants.
Current report
Amortization of intangibles decreased by $2.1 million. The decrease relates to the intangibles acquired as part of our April 3, 2023 acquisition of Voyantic Oy. Certain intangible assets acquired had useful life of less than 1 year, resulting in a higher amortization expense in the prior-year period.
Current report
The increase in restructuring costs relates to the restructuring we initiated on February 7, 2024. For further information on this restructuring, please refer to Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Current report
Income From Settlement of Litigation
Current report
The increase in income from settlement of litigation relates to the Settlement Agreement with NXP on March 13, 2024. See Note 12, Commitments and Contingencies for further details.
Current report
Other income, net, increased $3.3 million, due to increased interest income given higher invested balances and higher interest rates.
Current report
There was no induced conversion expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Current report
Income tax expense increased by $0.5 million due to changes in our estimated effective tax rate.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we generated $128.3 million of net cash from operating activities. These net cash proceeds were due to $112.3 million of net income adjusted for non-cash items and $16.0 million of working capital proceeds due primarily to higher accrued compensation and employee related benefits and accounts payable, partially offset by lower operating lease liabilities, acquisition related contingent consideration liability and higher inventory.
Current report
Revenue generated from licensing our intellectual property is governed by licensing agreements. We recognize revenue from licensing the right to use functional intellectual property at the point in time the control of the license transfers to the customer, which is generally upon delivery, or as usage occurs.
Removed paragraphs (37)
Previous report
Revenue and gross profit increased, due primarily to higher endpoint IC and systems revenue. The endpoint IC revenue increase was driven primarily by higher shipment volumes partially offset by lower average ASP due to mix, and the systems revenue increase was due to higher shipment volumes. Gross margin decreased due primarily to decreased product margins and, to a lesser extent, higher excess and obsolescence charges and indirect costs. The lower product margins were driven by lower endpoint IC margins due to a smaller revenue contribution from industrial and specialty endpoint ICs as well as mix within those industrial and specialty endpoint ICs. Loss from operations increased due primarily to increased operating expenses partially offset by increased gross profit. The operating expense increase was due primarily to higher research and development, general and administrative costs and amortization of intangibles as a result of us acquiring Voyantic Oy.
Previous report
Systems revenue increased $6.8 million. Test and measurement solutions and gateway revenue increased $8.1 million and $5.5 million respectively due primarily to increased shipment volume. These increases were offset by a decrease of $7.8 million in reader revenue as a result of decreased shipment volumes.
Previous report
Endpoint IC revenue increased $52.3 million, due primarily to a $35.5 million increase from higher ASPs and a $16.8 million increase from higher shipment volumes. The ASP increase was due primarily to price increases we implemented to offset higher product costs as well as product mix, the latter from a higher contribution from industrial and specialty ICs.
Previous report
Systems revenue increased $15.2 million, due primarily to increases of $7.6 million in reader IC revenue, $4.9 million in gateway revenue and $3.3 million in reader revenue offset by a decrease of $0.9 million in nonrecurring engineering, or NRE, revenue. The reader IC and gateway revenue increases were due primarily to higher shipment volumes; the reader revenue increase was due primarily to higher ASPs.
Previous report
Gross profit increased $14.1 million, due primarily to increased endpoint IC and systems revenue. Gross margin decreased, due primarily to decreased product margins and to a lesser extent higher excess and obsolescence charges and indirect costs. The decreased product margins were driven primarily by lower endpoint IC margins due to product mix and a smaller contribution from industrial and specialty endpoint ICs as well as mix within those industrial and specialty endpoint ICs. Excess and obsolescence charges had an immaterial gross margin impact for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Previous report
Gross profit increased $38.9 million, due primarily to increased endpoint IC and systems revenue. Gross margin increased, due primarily to increased product margins, with offsetting fluctuations from reduced sales of fully reserved inventory and higher indirect costs. The product-margin increase was due primarily to higher endpoint IC margins from a higher revenue contribution from industrial and specialty ICs. Excess and obsolescence charges had an immaterial gross margin impact for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to a favorable gross margin impact of 1.5% due to the sale of fully reserved inventory for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Previous report
Research and development expense increased $10.0 million, due primarily to increases of $6.6 million in personnel expenses from higher headcount and a change in bonus payment structure from 100% PSUs to 50% cash and 50% PSUs, $1.9 million in infrastructure costs primarily from increased software costs, and $0.8 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants.
Previous report
Sales and marketing expense increased $3.2 million, due primarily to increases of $1.7 million in personnel expenses from higher headcount offset by lower commission expense, $0.8 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants, and $0.5 million in travel expenses.
Previous report
Sales and marketing expense increased $3.6 million, due primarily to increases of $2.9 million in personnel expenses from higher headcount and the change in bonus payment structure from 100% PSUs to 50% cash and 50% PSUs, and $0.6 million in marketing and advertising expenses.
Previous report
General and administrative expense increased $15.4 million, due primarily to increases of $11.0 million in professional services related primarily to non-settlement-related legal fees and transaction expenses for the Voyantic Oy acquisition, $2.5 million in personnel expenses from higher headcount, $1.1 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants, and $0.5 million in infrastructure expenses primarily related to rent and facilities.
Previous report
General and administrative expense increased $9.3 million, due primarily to a $4.4 million increase in non-settlement-related legal fees, $2.3 million in personnel expenses from higher headcount and the change in bonus payment structure from 100% PSUs to 50% cash and 50% PSUs, and $1.6 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants.
Previous report
The increase in amortization expense relates to the intangibles acquired as part of our April 3, 2023 acquisition of Voyantic Oy, a global provider of RFID test and measurement solutions. See note 6 Goodwill and Intangible Assets, for further details.
Previous report
On February 2, 2021, we restructured our go-to-market organization to strategically align our global sales, product, partner development and marketing teams. We eliminated approximately seven full-time positions in our go-to-market organization, representing roughly 2% of our workforce. We incurred restructuring charges of $1.7 million for employee termination benefits and other associated legal costs for the year ended December 31, 2021. Restructuring charges were immaterial for the year ended December 31, 2022 and there were no restructuring charges for the year ended December 31, 2023. For further information on this restructuring, please refer to Note 18 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
Other income, net, increased $2.1 million, due primarily to higher interest rates on our short-term investments and cash and cash equivalents.
Previous report
Other income, net, increased $2.5 million, due primarily to higher interest rates on our short and long-term investments.
Previous report
In November 2021 and June 2022, we completed a privately negotiated repurchase of $76.4 million and $9.9 million principal amounts, respectively, of the 2019 Notes, also referred to as the 2019 Notes Repurchase. We accounted for the 2019 Notes Repurchase transactions as an induced conversion in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification 470-20, Debt with Conversion and Other Options (ASC 470-20). We recorded $11.3 million and $2.2 million in induced conversion expense in our Consolidated Statements of Operations for the years ended December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2022, respectively. The induced conversion expense represents the fair value of the consideration issued upon conversion in excess of the fair value of the securities issuable under the original terms of the 2019 Notes. For further information, please refer to Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board, or FASB, issued guidance on debt with conversion and other options, or ASU 2020-06. On January 1, 2021, we adopted Accounting Standard Update, or ASU, 2020-06 using the modified retrospective transition method, accounting for the 2019 Notes on a whole-instrument basis. Our consolidated financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2021, December 21, 2022, and December 31, 2023 use the new standard and we no longer record amortization of debt discount.
Previous report
Interest expense increased $2.4 million, due primarily to us issuing the $287.5 million aggregate principal amount of the 2021 Notes in November 2021, due May 15, 2027. For further information on the 2021 Notes, please refer to Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
Income tax expense decreased by $0.5 million. which resulted in a benefit for the year ended December 31, 2023. This benefit was due to our estimated effective tax rate which incorporated the acquisition of Voyantic Oy. For further information on Voyantic Oy acquisition, please refer to Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.
Previous report
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Previous report
Our key non-GAAP performance measures include adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP net income (loss), as defined below. We use adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP net income (loss) as key measures to understand and evaluate our core operating performance and trends, to prepare and approve our annual budget and to develop short- and long-term operating plans. We believe these measures provide useful information for period-to-period comparisons of our business to allow investors and others to understand and evaluate our operating results in the same manner as our management and board of directors. Our presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for our financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP, and our non-GAAP measures may be different from similarly termed non-GAAP measures used by other companies.
Previous report
Adjusted EBITDA
Previous report
We define adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) determined in accordance with GAAP, excluding, if applicable for the periods presented, the effects of stock-based compensation; depreciation and amortization; restructuring costs; settlement and related costs; induced conversion expense; other income, net; interest expense; acquisition-related expense and related purchase accounting adjustments; and income tax benefit (expense). During the year ended December 31, 2023, we revised our definition of adjusted EBITDA to exclude acquisition related-expenses, related purchase-accounting adjustments and amortization of intangibles in connection with our Voyantic Oy acquisition. We have excluded these costs and expenses because we do not believe they reflect our core operations and us excluding them enables more consistent evaluation of our operating performance. This revision to our definition of adjusted EBITDA did not impact adjusted EBITDA for any previously reported periods because there were no items of a similar nature in those prior periods.
Previous report
The following table presents a reconciliation of net loss to adjusted EBITDA:
Previous report
Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss)
Previous report
We define non-GAAP net income (loss) as net income (loss) excluding, if applicable for the periods presented, the effects of stock-based compensation; depreciation and amortization; restructuring costs; settlement and related costs; induced conversion expense; acquisition-related expense and related purchase accounting adjustments; and the corresponding income tax impacts of adjustments to net income (loss).
Previous report
During the year ended December 31, 2023, we revised our definition of non-GAAP net income (loss) to adjust for acquisition-related expenses, related purchase-accounting adjustments and amortization of intangibles in connection with our Voyantic Oy acquisition. The revision to our definition of non-GAAP net income did not impact non-GAAP net income for any previously reported periods because there were no items of a similar nature in those prior periods.
Previous report
During the year ended December 31, 2023, we further revised our definition of non-GAAP net income (loss) to adjust for income tax effects of adjustments to net income (loss), calculated at the statutory rate for current and historical periods. We have revised the prior period amounts to conform to our current period presentation.
Previous report
The following table presents a reconciliation of net loss to non-GAAP net income (loss):
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we used $49.4 million of net cash from operating activities. This net cash usage was due primarily to $68.2 million of working capital usage due primarily to higher inventory and lower accounts payable partially offset by $18.9 million of net loss adjusted for non-cash items.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, we generated $0.6 million of net cash from operating activities. These net cash proceeds were due primarily to $27.8 million of net loss adjusted for non-cash items, partially offset by $27.2 million of working capital usage due primarily to higher inventory and accounts receivable offset by higher accounts payable.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2021, we generated $6.5 million of net cash from operating activities. The net cash proceeds were driven primarily by $6.2 million of net loss adjusted for non-cash items and $0.3 million of working capital contribution.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, we used $102.8 million of net cash from investing activities. This net cash usage was due primarily to investments and equipment purchases of $205.8 million and $12.1 million, respectively, partially offset by investment maturities of $114.8 million.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2021, we used $18.6 million of net cash from investing activities. The net cash usage was driven primarily by investments and equipment purchases of $84.4 million and $16.2 million, respectively, partially offset by investment maturities of $82 million.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2022, we used $2.2 million of net cash from financing activities. This net cash usage was due primarily to $17.6 million to repurchase the remaining $9.85 million aggregate principal amount of the 2019 Notes described in the section “Repurchase of the Convertible Senior Notes – 2019” as described in Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report. Other major factors included $15.4 million from stock options exercises and our ESPP.
Previous report
For the year ended December 31, 2021, we generated $112.4 million of net cash from financing activities. The net cash proceeds were driven primarily by $278.4 million net proceeds from issuing the 2021 Notes. This amount was offset by $183.6 million for the cash repurchase of approximately $76.4 million aggregate principal amount of the 2019 Notes through individual privately negotiated transactions concurrent with the offering of the 2021 Notes described in the section “Repurchase of the Convertible Senior Notes – 2019” as described in Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report. Other major factors included $17.6 million from stock-option exercises and our ESPP.
Previous report
For NRE development agreements that involve significant production, modification or customization of our products, we generally recognize revenue over the performance period using the cost-input method because it best depicts the transfer of services to the customer. We receive payments under these agreements based on a billing schedule. Contract assets relate to our conditional right to consideration for our completed performance under these agreements. We record accounts receivable when the right to consideration becomes unconditional. For the periods presented in this report, our contract assets, deferred revenue and the value of unsatisfied performance obligations for NRE development agreements are not material.
Reworded paragraphs (19)
Previous wording
We envision a world in which every item that enterprises manufacture, transport and sell, and that people own, use and recycle, is wirelessly and ubiquitously connected to the cloud. And a world in which the ownership, history and linked information for every one of those items is seamlessly available to enterprises and people. We call our expansive vision a Boundless Internet of Things, or IoT, and we are well on our way to realizing it.
Current wording
Our vision is a world in which every item that enterprises manufacture, transport and sell, and that people own, use and recycle, is wirelessly and ubiquitously connected to the cloud. And a world in which the ownership, history and linked information for every one of those items is seamlessly available to enterprises and people. We call our expansive vision a Boundless Internet of Things, or IoT. We design and sell a platform that enables that wireless item-to-cloud connectivity and with which we and our partners innovate IoT solutions.
Previous wording
We are today focused on extending item connectivity from tens of billions to trillions of items, and delivering item data not just to enterprises but to people, so they too can derive value from their connected items. We believe the Boundless IoT we are enabling will, in the not-too-distant future, give people ubiquitous access to cloud-based digital twins of every item, each storing the item’s history and linked information and helping people explore and learn about the item. We believe that that connectivity will transform the world.
Current wording
Our mission is to connect every thing. We have enabled connectivity for more than 120 billion items to date, delivering item visibility and improving operational efficiencies for retailers, supply chain and logistics, or SC&L providers, restaurants and food-service providers, airlines, automobile manufacturers, healthcare companies and many more. We are today focused on extending item connectivity from tens of billions to trillions of items, and delivering item data not just to enterprises but to people, so they too can derive value from their connected items. We believe the Boundless IoT we are enabling will, in the not-too-distant future, give people ubiquitous access to cloud-based digital twins of every item, each storing the item’s history and linked information and helping people explore and learn about the item. We believe that that connectivity will transform the world.
Previous wording
We and our partner ecosystem build item-visibility solutions using products that we design and either sell or license, including silicon RAIN radios; manufacturing, test, encoding and reading systems; and software and cloud services. Our platform comprises our products and supporting partner ecosystem. Our products include endpoint ICs that store a serialized number to wirelessly identify an item; reader ICs that our partners use in finished readers to wirelessly discover, inventory and engage endpoint ICs; manufacturing, test and encoding systems that enable partner products and facilitate enterprise deployments; finished readers and gateways for autonomous reading solutions; and software and cloud services for solutions enablement. We sell our products, either individually or as a whole platform offering, primarily with or through our partner ecosystem.
Current wording
We and our partner ecosystem build item-visibility solutions using products that we design and either sell or license, including silicon RAIN radios; manufacturing, test, encoding and reading systems, software and cloud services that encapsulate our solutions know-how and intellectual property. We sell two types of silicon IC radios. The first are endpoint ICs that store a serialized number to wirelessly identify an item. Our partners embed endpoint ICs into an item or its packaging. The ICs may also contain a cryptographic key to authenticate the item. The second are reader ICs that our partners use in finished readers to wirelessly discover, inventory and engage the endpoint ICs. Those readers may also protect an item or consumer, for example by authenticating the item as genuine or privatizing the item by rendering the endpoint IC unresponsive without the consumer first providing a password. Our manufacturing, test and encoding systems enable partner products and facilitate enterprise deployments. Our reading systems comprise high-performance finished readers and gateways for autonomous reading solutions. Our software and cloud services focus on solutions enablement.
Previous wording
Enterprises have significantly adopted RAIN in retail apparel, our largest market, and SC&L, but the rate of adoption and unit growth rates have been uneven and unpredictable. From 2010 to 2023, our overall endpoint IC sales volumes increased at a compounded annual growth rate of 26%; however. we have experienced declines in endpoint IC sales volumes during various periods.
Current wording
Enterprises have significantly adopted RAIN in retail apparel, our largest market, and SC&L, but the rate of adoption and unit growth rates have been uneven and unpredictable. From 2010 to 2024, our overall endpoint IC sales volumes increased at a 27% compounded annual growth rate; however, we have experienced declines in endpoint IC sales volumes during various periods.
Previous wording
Our systems business, at least for readers and gateways, depends significantly on large-scale deployments at discrete end users, and deployment timing causes large yearly variability in our systems revenue. For example, we generated 14% of total 2019 revenue from a gateway deployment at a large North American SC&L provider. We did not have comparable project-based revenue in 2020. Similarly, in 2021, we generated 13% of our quarterly revenue from a project-based gateway deployment for RAIN-based self-checkout and loss prevention at a large Europe-based global retailer. We did not have comparable project-based revenue in 2022 or 2023.
Current wording
Our systems business, at least for readers and gateways, depends significantly on large-scale deployments at discrete end users, and deployment timing causes large yearly variability in our systems revenue. For example, we generated 14% of total 2019 revenue from a gateway deployment at a large North American SC&L provider. We did not have comparable project-based revenue in 2020. Similarly, in second-quarter 2021, we generated 13% of our revenue from a project-based gateway deployment for RAIN-based self-checkout and loss prevention at a large Europe-based global retailer. Although we continue generating project-based revenue, we have not seen it at a comparable scale in 2022, 2023 or in 2024.
Previous wording
We typically negotiate pricing with most of our endpoint IC OEMs with an effective date of the first quarter of the calendar year. In the past, this negotiation typically resulted in reduced revenue and gross margins in the first quarter compared to prior periods, which then normalized in subsequent quarters as we reduced costs and adjusted product mix by migrating those OEMs and end users to newer, lower-cost products.
Current wording
We typically negotiate pricing with most of our endpoint IC OEMs with an effective date of the first quarter of the calendar year. In the past, this negotiation typically resulted in reduced revenue and gross margins in the first quarter compared to prior periods, which then normalized in subsequent quarters as we reduced costs and adjust product mix by migrating those OEMs and end users to newer, lower-cost products.
Previous wording
We did not see these seasonal trends in 2022 or 2023 and may not see them in 2024. Whether and when these trends will return is not clear. We do expect continued quarter-to-quarter revenue variability due to changing macroeconomic conditions.
Current wording
We did not see these seasonal trends in 2022 or 2023 but began to see them in the second half of 2024. Quarter-to-quarter revenue variability due to macroeconomic conditions and program-launch timing may impact these seasonal trends in the future.
Previous wording
Revenue and gross profit increased, due primarily to higher endpoint IC and systems revenue. The endpoint IC revenue increase was driven primarily by higher ASP and shipment volumes. Gross margin increased, due primarily to increased product margins. The increased product margins were driven primarily by an increase in endpoint IC margins due to product mix. Loss from operations decreased, due primarily to increased gross profit offset by increased operating expenses. The operating expense increase was due primarily to higher research and development and general and administrative costs.
Current wording
Revenue and gross profit increased, due primarily to higher endpoint IC and partially offset by lower systems revenue. The endpoint IC revenue increase was driven primarily by higher shipment volumes and licensing revenue partially offset by lower average ASP due to mix and short-term pricing incentives on legacy products, and the systems revenue decrease was due primarily to lower shipment volumes. Gross margin increased due primarily to high-margin licensing revenue recognized in the year that did not occur in the prior year. Loss from operations decreased due primarily to increased gross profit.
Previous wording
We currently derive substantially all our revenue from sales of endpoint ICs, reader ICs, readers, gateways and test and measurement solutions. We sell our endpoint ICs and test and measurement solutions primarily to inlay manufacturers; our reader ICs primarily to OEMs and ODMs through distributors; and our readers and gateways to solutions providers, VARs and SIs, also primarily through distributors. We expect endpoint IC sales to represent the majority of our revenue for the foreseeable future.
Current wording
We currently derive substantially all our revenue from sales of endpoint ICs, reader ICs, readers, gateways, test and measurement solutions and licensing. We sell our endpoint ICs and test and measurement solutions primarily to inlay manufacturers; our reader ICs primarily to OEMs and ODMs through distributors; and our readers and gateways to solutions providers, VARs and SIs, also primarily through distributors. We expect endpoint IC sales to represent the majority of our revenue for the foreseeable future.
Previous wording
Endpoint IC revenue increased $42.9 million, due primarily to a $68.9 million increase from higher shipment volumes offset by a $26.0 million decrease due to ASP, the latter due primarily to lower revenue contribution from industrial and specialty endpoint ICs as well mix within those industrial and specialty ICs.
Current wording
Endpoint IC revenue increased $71.5 million, due primarily to a $79.7 million increase from higher shipment volumes and $15.0 million from licensing revenue that did not occur in the prior year, partially offset by a $23.2 million decrease due to lower average ASP, the latter due primarily to product mix shift, and to a lesser extent, short-term pricing incentives on legacy products.
Previous wording
Research and development expense increased $14.5 million, due primarily to increases of $6.0 million in personnel expenses from higher headcount, $3.3 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants, $3.1 million in product development costs, and $2.0 million in infrastructure costs primarily from increased depreciation and software costs.
Current wording
Research and development expense increased $10.3 million, due primarily to increases of $8.5 million in personnel expenses primarily from higher bonus achievement and to a lesser extent increased headcount, $4.4 million in stock-based compensation expense related primarily to increased outstanding equity grants, and $1.5 million in infrastructure costs primarily from increased depreciation and software costs, partially offset by a decrease of $4.1 million in product development costs.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $113.2 million, comprising cash deposits held at major financial institutions and short-term investments in a variety of securities, including U.S. government securities, treasury bills, corporate notes and bonds, commercial paper and money market funds. As of December 31, 2023, we had working capital of $238.8 million.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $164.7 million, comprising cash deposits held at major financial institutions and short-term investments in a variety of securities, including U.S. government securities, treasury bills, corporate notes and bonds, commercial paper and money market funds. As of December 31, 2024, we had working capital of $(4.8) million, down from $238.8 million as of December 31, 2023. The decrease was driven by the reclassification of our convertible debt from long-term to current, due to certain conditions being met (refer to Note 8 our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report for further information). This decrease was partially offset by an increase in cash and short-term investments.
Previous wording
Historically, we have funded our operations primarily through cash generated from operations and by issuing equity securities, convertible-debt offerings and/or borrowing under our prior senior credit facility. In 2023, our principal uses of cash were increases in our inventory balance, our acquisition of Voyantic Oy and capital expenditures.
Current wording
Historically, we have funded our operations primarily through cash generated from operations and by issuing equity securities, convertible-debt offerings and/or borrowing under our prior senior credit facility.
Previous wording
In November 2021, we issued the 2021 Notes in an aggregate principal amount of $287.5 million. The 2021 Notes are our senior unsecured obligation, bearing interest at a fixed rate of 1.125% per year, payable semi-annually in arrears on May 15 and November 15 of each year, beginning on May 15, 2022. The 2021 Notes are convertible into cash, shares of our common stock or a combination thereof, at our election, and will mature on May 15, 2027 unless earlier repurchased, redeemed or converted in accordance with the indenture terms.
Current wording
In November 2021, we issued convertible notes due in 2027 in an aggregate principal amount of $287.5 million, which we refer to as the 2021 Notes. The 2021 Notes are our senior unsecured obligation, bearing interest at a fixed rate of 1.125% per year, payable semi-annually in arrears on May 15 and November 15 of each year, beginning on May 15, 2022. The 2021 Notes are convertible into cash, shares of our common stock or a combination thereof, at our election, and will mature on May 15, 2027 unless earlier repurchased, redeemed or converted in accordance with the indenture terms.
Previous wording
The net proceeds from the 2021 Notes were approximately $278.4 million after initial debt issuance costs, fees and expenses. We used approximately $183.6 million of the net proceeds to repurchase approximately $76.4 million aggregate principal amount of the 2019 Notes through individual privately negotiated transactions concurrent with the 2021 Notes offering. We used $17.6 million to repurchase the remaining $9.85 million aggregate principal of the 2019 Notes through individual privately negotiated transactions in June 2022. Please refer to the section “Repurchase of the Convertible Senior Notes – 2019” as described in Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report. We will use the rest of the net proceeds for general corporate purposes.
Current wording
The net proceeds from the 2021 Notes were approximately $278.4 million after initial debt issuance costs, fees and expenses. We used approximately $183.6 million of the net proceeds to repurchase approximately $76.4 million aggregate principal amount of convertible notes due 2026, or the 2019 Notes through individual privately negotiated transactions concurrent with the 2021 Notes offering. We used $17.6 million to repurchase the remaining $9.85 million aggregate principal of the 2019 Notes through individual privately negotiated transactions in June 2022. Please refer to the section “Repurchase of the Convertible Senior Notes – 2019” as described in Note 8 to our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report. We will use the rest of the net proceeds for general corporate purposes.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we generated $115.8 million of net cash from investing activities. These net cash proceeds were due primarily to investment maturities of $144.4 million and sale of investments of $13.4 million, partially offset by cash paid for the Voyantic Oy acquisition of $23.4 million and property and equipment purchases of $18.6 million.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we used $192.6 million of net cash from investing activities. This net cash usage was due primarily to purchases of investment of $202.1 million and property and equipment purchases of $17.1 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities of investments of $26.6 million.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we generated $8.7 million of net cash from financing activities. These net cash proceeds were due to $8.7 million from stock-option exercises and our employee stock purchase plan, or ESPP.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, we generated $15.7 million of net cash from financing activities. These net cash proceeds were due to $20.3 million from stock-option exercises and our employee stock purchase plan, or ESPP, partially offset by $4.6 million of cash paid for the earnout payment related to the Voyantic Oy acquisition.
Previous wording
(1) The 2021 Notes include $11.3 million in interest payments.
Current wording
(1) The 2021 Notes include $8.1 million in interest payments.
Previous wording
(2)Purchase commitments comprise primarily noncancelable commitments to purchase $21.8 million of inventory as of December 31, 2023, noncancelable software license agreements with vendors and equipment purchases.
Current wording
(2)Purchase commitments comprise primarily noncancelable commitments to purchase $24.6 million of inventory as of December 31, 2024, noncancelable software license agreements with vendors and equipment purchases.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Our mission is to connect every thing. We use a type of radio-frequency identification, or RFID, technology known as RAIN for the ubiquitous, wireless item-to-cloud connectivity. We sell a suite of products that we and our partner ecosystem use to connect and deliver item data to enterprises. We have enabled connectivity for more than 95 billion items to date, delivering item visibility and improving operational efficiencies for retailers, supply chain and logistics, or SC&L, providers, restaurants and food-service providers, airlines, automobile manufacturers, healthcare companies and many more.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Income tax expense remained comparable to the prior period.