Skip to main content

MID AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 7, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 7, 2025

MAA$118.93-2.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-09.

0000950170-24-013275

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-07.

0000950170-25-016287

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 108 previous paragraphs and 112 current paragraphs.

54 unchanged; 51 reworded; 5 added; 3 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 11 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (5)

Current report

As of December 31, 2024, resident turnover for our Same Store segment was 42.0% as compared to 44.9% as of December 31, 2023. Resident turnover represents resident move outs, excluding transfers within the Same Store segment, as a percentage of expiring leases on a trailing twelve-month basis as of the end of the reported period.

Current report

For the year ended December 31, 2024, in accordance with our accounting policies, we recognized $8.0 million of accrued legal defense costs that are expected to be incurred through July 2027.

Current report

For the year ended December 31, 2024, in accordance with our accounting policies, we recognized $8.0 million of accrued legal defense costs that are expected to be incurred through July 2027.

Current report

In May 2024, MAALP publicly issued $400.0 million in aggregate principal amount of unsecured senior notes due February 2032 with a coupon rate of 5.300% per annum and at an issue price of 99.496%. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on February 15 and August 15 of each year, commencing August 15, 2024. The proceeds from the sale of the notes were used to repay borrowings on the commercial paper program. The notes have an effective interest rate of 5.382%.

Current report

In December 2024, MAALP publicly issued $350.0 million in aggregate principal amount of unsecured senior notes due March 2035 with a coupon rate of 4.950% per annum and at an issue price of 99.170%. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on March 1 and September 1 of each year, commencing September 1, 2025. The proceeds from the sale of the notes were used to repay borrowings on the commercial paper program. The notes have an effective interest rate of 5.053%.
Removed paragraphs (3)

Previous report

For the year ended December 31, 2022, we recognized a gain of $29.0 million from the receipt of insurance proceeds that exceeded its casualty losses related to winter storm Uri.

Previous report

Included in Restricted cash in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Previous report

For the year ended December 31, 2022, we recognized a gain of $29.0 million from the receipt of insurance proceeds that exceeded our casualty losses related to winter storm Uri.
Reworded paragraphs (51)

Previous wording

The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of both MAA and the Operating Partnership, of which MAA is the sole general partner and in which MAA owned a 97.4% interest as of December 31, 2023. MAA conducts all of its business through the Operating Partnership and its various subsidiaries. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results, performance or achievements may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including, but not limited to, those under the heading “Risk Factors” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of both MAA and the Operating Partnership, of which MAA is the sole general partner and in which MAA owned a 97.4% interest as of December 31, 2024. MAA conducts all of its business through the Operating Partnership and its various subsidiaries. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our actual results, performance and achievements may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including, but not limited to, those under the heading “Risk Factors” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

MAA, an S&P 500 company, is a multifamily-focused, self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust, or REIT. We own, operate, acquire and selectively develop apartment communities primarily located in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. As of December 31, 2023, we owned and operated 290 apartment communities (which does not include development communities under construction) through the Operating Partnership and its subsidiaries, and had an ownership interest in one apartment community through an unconsolidated real estate joint venture. In addition, as of December 31, 2023, we had five development communities under construction, and 34 of our apartment communities included retail components. Our apartment communities, including development communities under construction, were located across 16 states and the District of Columbia as of December 31, 2023.

Current wording

MAA, an S&P 500 company, is a multifamily-focused, self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust, or REIT. We own, operate, acquire and selectively develop apartment communities primarily located in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. As of December 31, 2024, we owned and operated 293 apartment communities (which does not include development communities under construction) through the Operating Partnership and its subsidiaries, and had an ownership interest in one apartment community through an unconsolidated real estate joint venture. In addition, as of December 31, 2024, we had seven development communities under construction, and 35 of our apartment communities included retail components. Our apartment communities, including development communities under construction, were located across 16 states and the District of Columbia as of December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

We report in two segments, Same Store and Non-Same Store and Other. Our Same Store segment represents those apartment communities that have been owned and stabilized for at least 12 months as of the first day of the calendar year. Our Non-Same Store and Other segment includes recently acquired communities, communities being developed or in lease-up, communities that have been disposed of or identified for disposition, communities that have incurred a significant casualty loss and stabilized communities that do not meet the requirements to be Same Store communities. Also included in our Non-Same Store and Other segment are non-multifamily activities and storm related expenses related to hurricanes. Additional information regarding the composition of our segments is included in Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Current wording

We report in two segments, Same Store and Non-Same Store and Other. Our Same Store segment represents those apartment communities that have been owned and stabilized for at least 12 months as of the first day of the calendar year. Communities are considered stabilized when achieving 90% average physical occupancy for 90 days. Our Non-Same Store and Other segment includes recently acquired communities, communities being developed or in lease-up, communities that have been disposed of or identified for disposition, communities that have incurred a significant casualty loss and stabilized communities that do not meet the requirements to be Same Store communities. Also included in our Non-Same Store and Other segment are non-multifamily activities and expenses related to severe weather events, including hurricanes and winter storms. Additional information regarding the composition of our segments is included in Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, net income available for MAA common shareholders was $549.1 million as compared to $633.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Results for the year ended December 31, 2023 included $18.5 million of non-cash gain related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares and $3.5 million of non-cash gain, net of tax, from investments. Results for the year ended December 31, 2022 included $215.6 million of gain related to the sale of real estate assets and $29.9 million in net casualty gain primarily due to winter storm Uri, partially offset by $35.8 million of non-cash loss, net of tax, from investments and $21.1 million of non-cash loss related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares. Revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased 6.4% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, driven by a 6.2% increase in our Same Store segment. Property operating expenses, excluding depreciation and amortization, for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased by 6.1% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, driven by a 6.5% increase in our Same Store segment. The primary drivers of these changes are discussed in the “Results of Operations” section.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, net income available for MAA common shareholders was $523.9 million as compared to $549.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Results for the year ended December 31, 2024 included $55.0 million of gain related to the sale of depreciable real estate assets, $11.2 million of gain on the consolidation of a third-party development, $9.3 million in net casualty gain and $6.1 million of non-cash gain, net of tax, from investments, partially offset by $18.8 million of non-cash loss related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares and $9.4 million of legal costs and settlements. Results for the year ended December 31, 2023 included $18.5 million of non-cash gain related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares and $3.5 million of non-cash gain, net of tax, from investments. Revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased 2.0% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, driven by a 44.7% increase in our Non-Same Store and Other segment. Property operating expenses, excluding depreciation and amortization, for the year ended December 31, 2024 increased by 6.8% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, driven by a 3.9% increase in our Same Store segment and 71.8% increase in our Non-Same Store and Other segment. The primary drivers of these changes are discussed in the “Results of Operations” section.

Previous wording

During the year ended December 31, 2023, revenue growth for our Same Store segment continued to be primarily driven by growth in average effective rent per unit. The average effective rent per unit for our Same Store segment continued to increase from the prior year, up 7.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. Average effective rent per unit represents the average of gross rent amounts, after the effect of leasing concessions, for occupied apartment units plus prevalent market rates asked for unoccupied apartment units, divided by the total number of units. Leasing concessions represent discounts to the current market rate. We believe average effective rent per unit is a helpful measurement in evaluating average pricing; however, it does not represent actual rental revenue collected per unit.

Current wording

During the year ended December 31, 2024, revenue growth for our Same Store segment continued to be primarily driven by growth in average effective rent per unit. The average effective rent per unit for our Same Store segment increased to an average effective rent per unit of $1,688 for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1,684 for the year ended December 31, 2023. This represents an increase of 0.3% for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. Average effective rent per unit represents the average of gross rent amounts, after the effect of leasing concessions, for occupied apartment units plus prevalent market rates asked for unoccupied apartment units, divided by the total number of units. Leasing concessions represent discounts to the current market rate. We believe average effective rent per unit is a helpful measurement in evaluating average pricing; however, it does not represent actual rental revenue collected per unit.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, average physical occupancy for our Same Store segment was 95.6%, as compared to 95.8% for the year ended December 31, 2022. Average physical occupancy is a measurement of the total number of our apartment units that are occupied by residents, and it represents the average of the daily physical occupancy for the period.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, average physical occupancy for our Same Store segment was 95.5%, as compared to 95.6% for the year ended December 31, 2023. Average physical occupancy is a measurement of the total number of our apartment units that are occupied by residents, and it represents the average of the daily physical occupancy for the period.

Previous wording

An important part of our portfolio strategy is to maintain diversity of markets, submarkets, product types and price points in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. We have multifamily assets in 39 defined markets, with a presence in approximately 150 submarkets and a mixture of garden-style, mid-rise and high-rise communities. This diversity tends to mitigate exposure to economic issues, including supply and demand factors, in any one geographic market or area. We believe that a well-balanced portfolio, including both urban and suburban locations, with a broad range of monthly rent price points, will perform well in economic up cycles as well as better weather economic down cycles.

Current wording

An important part of our portfolio strategy is to maintain diversity of markets, submarkets, product types and price points in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. We have multifamily assets in 39 defined markets, with a presence in approximately 150 submarkets and a mixture of garden-style, mid-rise and high-rise communities. This diversity helps to mitigate exposure to economic issues, including supply and demand factors, in any one geographic market or area. We believe that a well-balanced portfolio, including both urban and suburban locations, with a broad range of monthly rent price points, will provide higher performance and lower volatility throughout the full economic cycle.

Previous wording

Demand for apartments in our markets was solid during the fourth quarter of 2023, as evidenced by prospect traffic levels and the revenue growth achieved during the quarter. We believe demand for apartments is primarily driven by general economic conditions in our markets and is particularly correlated to job growth, population growth, household formation and in-migration over the long term. While our rent growth, occupancy and turnover trends in the fourth quarter of 2023 were solid, we continue to monitor pressures surrounding housing supply, inflation trends and general economic conditions. A worsening of the current environment could contribute to uncertain rent collections going forward, suppress demand for apartments and could drive lower rent growth on new leases and renewals than what we achieved in the year ended December 31, 2023. Current elevated supply levels are impacting rent growth performance in certain markets of our portfolio. While we expect this pressure to persist for another few quarters, we expect the demand side to continue to be more impactful over the long term. Supply chain and inflationary pressures have driven higher operating expenses during the year ended December 31, 2023, particularly in personnel, repairs and maintenance and real estate taxes, and this trend may continue going forward.

Current wording

Demand for apartments in our markets was strong during 2024, which contributed to the steady absorption of the record-level volume of new supply delivered during the year, which we believe has now peaked. The strong demand resulted in record low resident turnover, steady occupancy and strong renewal pricing and collections. We believe demand for apartments is primarily driven by general economic conditions in our markets and is particularly correlated to job growth, population growth, household formation and in-migration over the long term. We continue to monitor pressures surrounding housing supply, inflation trends and general economic conditions. A worsening of the current environment could contribute to uncertain rent collections going forward, suppress demand for apartments and could drive lower rent pricing on new leases and renewals than what we achieved in the year ended December 31, 2024. We believe that in calendar year 2025 we will see continued decline in the amount of new apartment deliveries impacting our portfolio and we will enter a new multi-year cycle with demand outpacing supply.

Previous wording

Access to the financial markets remains available for high-credit rated borrowers, such as ourselves. However, overall borrowing costs remain at elevated levels and we expect this trend to continue. As of December 31, 2023, 89.1% of our outstanding debt borrowings was subject to fixed rates. We may be further exposed to elevated interest rates as a result of additional variable rate borrowings or refinancing activities.

Current wording

Access to the financial markets remains available for high-credit rated borrowers, such as ourselves. Overall borrowing costs remain at elevated levels and we expect this trend to continue. As of December 31, 2024, we had $250.0 million of variable rate debt outstanding under our commercial paper program. Our continued exposure to elevated interest rates will be a result of additional variable rate borrowings or future financing and refinancing activities.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, we achieved net income available for MAA common shareholders of $549.1 million, a 13.4% decrease as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, and total revenue growth of $128.6 million, representing a 6.4% increase in property revenues as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The following discussion describes the primary drivers of the decrease in net income available for MAA common shareholders for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. A discussion of the results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2021 is found in Item 7 of Part II of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, filed with the SEC on February 14, 2023, which is available free of charge on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov and on our website at https://www.maac.com, on the “For Investors” page under “Filings and Financials—Annual Reports.”

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we achieved net income available for MAA common shareholders of $523.9 million, a 4.6% decrease as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, and total revenue growth of $42.5 million, representing a 2.0% increase in property revenues as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The following discussion describes the primary drivers of the decrease in net income available for MAA common shareholders for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. A discussion of the results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 is found in Item 7 of Part II of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on February 9, 2024, which is available free of charge on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov and on our website at https://www.maac.com, on the “For Investors” page under “Filings and Financials—Annual Reports.”

Previous wording

The increase in rental revenues for our Same Store segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 was the primary driver of total property revenue growth. The Same Store segment generated a 6.2% increase in revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily the result of average effective rent per unit growth of 7.0% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, partially offset by lower average physical occupancy. The increase in property revenues from the Non-Same Store and Other segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily the result of increased revenues from completed development communities and acquired communities, partially offset by decreased revenues from disposed communities during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

The increase in property revenues for our Non-Same Store and Other segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 was the primary driver of total property revenue growth. The Same Store segment generated a 0.5% increase in revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily the result of average effective rent per unit growth of 0.3% as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in property revenues from the Non-Same Store and Other segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily the result of increased revenues from completed development communities and recently acquired communities.

Previous wording

Property operating expenses include costs for property personnel, building repairs and maintenance, real estate taxes and insurance, utilities, landscaping and other operating expenses. The following table reflects our property operating expenses by segment for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 (dollars in thousands):

Current wording

Property operating expenses include costs for property personnel, building repairs and maintenance, real estate taxes, insurance, utilities, landscaping and other operating expenses. The following table reflects our property operating expenses by segment for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

The increase in property operating expenses for our Same Store segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 was primarily driven by increases in real estate tax expense of $13.6 million, building repairs and maintenance of $8.4 million, personnel expense of $7.9 million, utilities expense of $6.1 million, insurance expense of $3.8 million and office operations expense of $2.5 million.

Current wording

The increase in property operating expenses for our Same Store segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily driven by increases in personnel expense of $7.6 million, real estate tax expense of $5.3 million, utilities expense of $4.6 million, office operations expense of $4.6 million, insurance expense of $2.4 million, and marketing expense of $2.3 million. The increase in property operating expenses from the Non-Same Store and Other segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily the result of increased expenses from completed development communities and recently acquired communities.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $565.1 million, an increase of $22.1 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily driven by the recognition of depreciation expense associated with our completed development communities and capital spend activities made in the normal course of business during the year ended December 31, 2023, partially offset from decreased depreciation expense from disposed communities during the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $585.6 million, an increase of $20.6 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by the recognition of depreciation expense associated with our completed development communities and capital spend activities made in the normal course of business during the year ended December 31, 2024, partially offset from decreased depreciation expense from disposed communities during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Property management expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $67.8 million, an increase of $2.3 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $58.6 million, a decrease of $0.3 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Property management expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $72.0 million, an increase of $4.3 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $56.5 million, a decrease of $2.1 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $149.2 million, a decrease of $5.5 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in our average outstanding debt balance during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $168.5 million, an increase of $19.3 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due to an increase in our average outstanding debt balance and an increase of 25 basis points in our effective interest rate during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, we did not dispose of any apartment communities. For the year ended December 31, 2022, we disposed of four apartment communities, resulting in a gain on sale of depreciable real estate assets of $214.8 million. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we disposed of one land parcel, resulting in the recognition of a negligible gain on sale of non-depreciable real estate assets. During the year ended December 31, 2022, we disposed of two land parcels resulting in a gain on sale of non-depreciable real estate assets of $0.8 million.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we disposed of two apartment communities, resulting in a gain on sale of depreciable real estate assets of $55.0 million. For the year ended December 31, 2023, we did not dispose of any apartment communities. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we did not dispose of any land parcels. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we disposed of one land parcel, resulting in the recognition of a negligible gain on sale of non-depreciable real estate assets.

Previous wording

Other non-operating (income) expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $31.2 million of income, as compared to $42.7 million of expense for the year ended December 31, 2022. The income for the year ended December 31, 2023 was driven by $18.5 million of non-cash gain related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares, $4.4 million of non-cash gain from investments, $5.5 million of miscellaneous income and $3.4 million of interest income, partially offset by $1.0 million in net casualty loss. The expense for the year ended December 31, 2022 was driven by $45.4 million of non-cash loss from investments and $21.1 million of non-cash loss related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares, partially offset by $29.9 million in net casualty gain primarily due to winter storm Uri.

Current wording

Other non-operating (income) expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.7 million of income, as compared to $31.2 million of income for the year ended December 31, 2023. The income for the year ended December 31, 2024 was primarily driven by $11.2 million of gain on the consolidation of a third-party development, $9.3 million of net casualty related recoveries, $7.8 million of non-cash gain from investments and miscellaneous income of $1.0 million, partially offset by $18.8 million of non-cash loss related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares and $9.4 million of legal costs and settlements. The income for the year ended December 31, 2023 was primarily driven by $18.5 million of non-cash gain related to the fair value adjustment of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares, $4.4 million of non-cash gain from investments, $5.5 million of miscellaneous income and $3.4 million of interest income, partially offset by $1.0 million in net casualty loss.

Previous wording

Funds from operations, or FFO, a non-GAAP financial measure, represents net income available for MAA common shareholders (computed in accordance with GAAP) excluding gains or losses on disposition of operating properties and asset impairment, plus depreciation and amortization of real estate assets, net income attributable to noncontrolling interests and adjustments for joint ventures. Because net income attributable to noncontrolling interests is added back, FFO, when used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, represents FFO attributable to common shareholders and unitholders.

Current wording

Funds from operations, or FFO, a non-GAAP financial measure, represents net income available for MAA common shareholders (computed in accordance with GAAP) excluding gains or losses on disposition of operating properties and asset impairment and gain on consolidation of third-party development, plus depreciation and amortization of real estate assets, net income attributable to noncontrolling interests and adjustments for joint ventures. Because net income attributable to noncontrolling interests is added back, FFO, when used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, represents FFO attributable to common shareholders and unitholders.

Previous wording

Core FFO represents FFO as adjusted for items that are not considered part of our core business operations, such as adjustments related to the fair value of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares; gain or loss on sale of non-depreciable assets; gain or loss on investments, net of tax; casualty related charges (recoveries), net; gain or loss on debt extinguishment; legal (recoveries), costs and settlements, net; COVID-19 related costs and mark-to-market debt adjustments. Because net income attributable to noncontrolling interests is added back to FFO, Core FFO, when used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, represents Core FFO attributable to common shareholders and unitholders. Core FFO should not be considered as an alternative to net income available for MAA common shareholders, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity. Management believes that Core FFO is helpful in understanding our core operating performance between periods in that it removes certain items that by their nature are not comparable over periods and therefore tend to obscure actual operating performance from rental activities. While our definition of Core FFO may be similar to others in the industry, our methodology for calculating Core FFO may differ from that utilized by other REITs and, accordingly, may not be comparable to such other REITs.

Current wording

Core FFO represents FFO as adjusted for items that are not considered part of our core business operations, such as adjustments related to the fair value of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares; gain or loss on sale of non-depreciable assets; gain or loss on investments, net of tax; casualty related charges (recoveries), net; gain or loss on debt extinguishment; legal costs, settlements and (recoveries), net; and mark-to-market debt adjustments. Because net income attributable to noncontrolling interests is added back to FFO, Core FFO, when used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, represents Core FFO attributable to common shareholders and unitholders. Core FFO should not be considered as an alternative to net income available for MAA common shareholders, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity. Management believes that Core FFO is helpful in understanding our core operating performance between periods in that it removes certain items that by their nature are not comparable over periods and therefore tend to obscure actual operating performance from rental activities. While our definition of Core FFO may be similar to others in the industry, our methodology for calculating Core FFO may differ from that utilized by other REITs and, accordingly, may not be comparable to such other REITs.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2023, gain on investments is presented net of tax expense of $0.9 million. For the the year ended December 31, 2022, loss on investments is presented net of tax benefit of $9.5 million.

Current wording

For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, gain on investments is presented net of tax expense of $1.7 million and $0.9 million, respectively.

Previous wording

Core FFO attributable to common shareholders and unitholders for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $1.1 billion, an increase of $89.9 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily as a result of an increase in property revenues of $128.6 million, partially offset by increases in property operating expenses, excluding depreciation and amortization, of $44.4 million and property management expenses of $2.3 million.

Current wording

Core FFO attributable to common shareholders and unitholders for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $1.1 billion, a decrease of $33.1 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily as a result of increases in property operating expenses, excluding depreciation and amortization, of $52.0 million, interest expense of $19.3 million and property management expenses of $4.3 million, partially offset by an increase in property revenues of $42.5 million.

Previous wording

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, or EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, represents net income (computed in accordance with GAAP) plus depreciation and amortization, interest expense, and income taxes. As an owner and operator of real estate, management considers EBITDA to be an important measure of performance from core operations because EBITDA does not include various expense items that are not indicative of operating performance. EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative to net income, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity.

Current wording

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, or EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, represents net income (computed in accordance with GAAP) plus depreciation and amortization, interest expense, and income taxes. As an owner and operator of real estate, management considers EBITDA to be an important measure of performance from core operations because EBITDA excludes various expense items that are not indicative of operating performance. EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative to net income, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity.

Previous wording

EBITDAre is composed of EBITDA adjusted for the gain or loss on sale of depreciable assets and adjustments to reflect our share of EBITDAre of an unconsolidated affiliate. As an owner and operator of real estate, management considers EBITDAreto be an important measure of performance from core operations because EBITDAre does not include various expense items that are not indicative of operating performance. While our definition of EBITDAre is in accordance with NAREIT’s definition, it may differ from the methodology utilized by other REITs to calculate EBITDAre and, accordingly, may not be comparable to such other REITs. EBITDAre should not be considered as an alternative to net income, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity.

Current wording

EBITDAre is composed of EBITDA adjusted for the gain or loss on sale of depreciable assets, gain on consolidation of third-party development and adjustments to reflect our share of EBITDAre of an unconsolidated affiliate. As an owner and operator of real estate, management considers EBITDAreto be an important measure of performance from core operations because EBITDAre excludes various expense items that are not indicative of operating performance. While our definition of EBITDAre is in accordance with NAREIT’s definition, it may differ from the methodology utilized by other REITs to calculate EBITDAre and, accordingly, may not be comparable to such other REITs. EBITDAre should not be considered as an alternative to net income, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDAre is comprised of EBITDAre further adjusted for items that are not considered part of our core operations such as adjustments related to the fair value of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares; gain or loss on sale of non-depreciable assets; gain or loss on investments; casualty related charges (recoveries), net; gain or loss on debt extinguishment; legal (recoveries), costs and settlements, net; and COVID-19 related costs. As an owner and operator of real estate, management considers Adjusted EBITDAre to be an important measure of performance from core operations because Adjusted EBITDAre does not include various income and expense items that are not indicative of operating performance. Our computation of Adjusted EBITDAre may differ from the methodology utilized by other REITs to calculate Adjusted EBITDAre. Adjusted EBITDAre should not be considered as an alternative to net income, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDAre is comprised of EBITDAre further adjusted for items that are not considered part of our core operations such as adjustments related to the fair value of the embedded derivative in the MAA Series I preferred shares; gain or loss on sale of non-depreciable assets; gain or loss on investments; casualty related charges (recoveries), net; gain or loss on debt extinguishment; and legal costs, settlements and (recoveries), net. As an owner and operator of real estate, management considers Adjusted EBITDAre to be an important measure of performance from core operations because Adjusted EBITDAre excludes various income and expense items that are not indicative of operating performance. Our computation of Adjusted EBITDAre may differ from the methodology utilized by other REITs to calculate Adjusted EBITDAre. Adjusted EBITDAre should not be considered as an alternative to net income, or any other GAAP measurement, as an indicator of operating performance or as an alternative to cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities as a measure of liquidity.

Previous wording

Our net debt to Adjusted EBITDAre ratio as of December 31, 2023 was 3.6x, as compared to a ratio of 3.7x as of December 31, 2022. The change in the ratio was primarily due to an increase of $83.9 million in Adjusted EBITDArefor the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022 and an increase of $131.9 million in comparing net debt as of December 31, 2023 to net debt as of December 31, 2022. The increase in Adjusted EBITDAre was primarily due to an increase in property revenues, partially offset by an increase in property operating expenses, while the increase in net debt was primarily due to an increase in unsecured notes payable and a decrease in cash and cash equivalents.

Current wording

Our net debt to Adjusted EBITDAre ratio as of December 31, 2024 was 4.0x, as compared to a ratio of 3.6x as of December 31, 2023. The change in the ratio was primarily due to a decrease of $14.6 million in Adjusted EBITDArefor the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023 and an increase of $439.0 million in comparing net debt as of December 31, 2024 to net debt as of December 31, 2023. The decrease in Adjusted EBITDAre was primarily due to an increase in property operating expenses and property management expenses partially offset by an increase in property revenues, while the increase in net debt was primarily due to an increase in unsecured notes payable, partially offset by an increase in cash and cash equivalents. The increase in unsecured notes payable was primarily driven by an increase in cash requirements to fund acquisition and development activities.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, we had $791.8 million of combined unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and available capacity under our revolving credit facility.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had $1.0 billion of combined unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and available capacity under our revolving credit facility.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of $78.7 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in operating cash flows was primarily driven by our operating performance.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $38.9 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in operating cash flows was primarily driven by an increase in property operating expenses.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $775.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to $405.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The primary drivers of the change were as follows (dollars in thousands):

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $825.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $50.2 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The primary drivers of the change were as follows (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

The decrease in cash outflows for purchases of real estate and other assets was driven by the nature of the real estate assets acquired during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we acquired two apartment communities. During the year ended December 31, 2022, we acquired two apartment communities, and closed on the pre-purchase of a multifamily development community. The increase in cash outflows for capital improvements and other was primarily driven by increased capital spend relating to our revenue enhancing capital expenditures and recurring capital replacements, partially offset by decreased property redevelopment and repositioning activities and decreased reconstruction-related capital expenditures relating to winter storms during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cash outflows for development costs was driven by increased development spend during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cash outflows for contributions to affiliates was driven by a larger amount of investments made in the technology-focused limited partnerships during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in cash inflows from proceeds from real estate asset dispositions resulted from the disposition of one land parcel during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the disposition of four multifamily communities and two land parcels during the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in cash inflows from net proceeds from insurance recoveries was driven by decreased insurance reimbursements received for storm-related casualty claims during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

The increase in cash outflows for purchases of real estate and other assets was primarily driven by the number of the real estate assets acquired during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we acquired three apartment communities and closed on the pre-purchase of a multifamily development community. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we acquired two apartment communities. The decrease in cash outflows for capital improvements and other was primarily driven by decreased capital spend relating to our property redevelopment and repositioning activities during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash outflows for development costs was primarily driven by increased development activity, including financing a third-party’s development of a 239-unit multifamily apartment community currently under construction located in Charlotte, North Carolina, during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash outflows for contributions to affiliates was driven by a lesser amount of investments made in the technology-focused limited partnerships during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash inflows from proceeds from real estate asset dispositions resulted from the disposition of two multifamily communities during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the disposition of one land parcel during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash inflows from proceeds from sale of marketable equity securities resulted from the sale of marketable equity securities during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to no marketable securities being sold during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash inflows from net proceeds from insurance recoveries was driven by increased insurance reimbursements received for property and storm-related casualty claims during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $367.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to $722.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The primary drivers of the change were as follows (dollars in thousands):

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $271.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $96.8 million as compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The primary drivers of the change were as follows (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

The increase in cash inflows related to the net change in commercial paper resulted from the increase in net borrowings of $475.0 million on our commercial paper program during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the increase in net borrowings of $20.0 million on our commercial paper program during the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cash outflows from principal payments on notes payable primarily resulted from the retirement of $350.0 million of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the retirement of $125.0 million of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in cash outflows related to payment of deferred financing costs resulted from negligible deferred financing costs during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the closing costs of $5.5 million during the year ended December 31, 2022 related to the amendment of our unsecured revolving credit facility. The increase in cash outflows from distributions to noncontrolling interests and dividends paid on common shares primarily resulted from the increase in the dividend rate to $5.600 per share during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the dividend rate of $4.675 per share during the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in cash inflows related to the proceeds from issuances of common shares resulted from the proceeds from the settlement of two forward sale agreements with respect to a total of 1.1 million shares at a forward price per share of $185.23 during the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash outflows from the acquisition of noncontrolling interests resulted from the acquisition of a 5% noncontrolling interest of a consolidated real estate entity for $15.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the acquisition of a 20% noncontrolling interest of a consolidated real estate entity for $43.1 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in cash outflows from the net change in other financing activities was primarily driven by fewer shares of MAA’s common stock surrendered by employees to satisfy their statutory minimum federal and state tax obligations associated with the vesting of restricted shares during the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

The increase in cash outflows related to the net change in commercial paper resulted from the decrease in net borrowings of $245.0 million under our commercial paper program during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the increase in net borrowings of $475.0 million under our commercial paper program during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash inflows from proceeds from notes payable resulted from the issuance of $1.1 billion of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to no issuance of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash outflows from principal payments on notes payable primarily resulted from the retirement of $400.0 million of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the retirement of $350.0 million of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash outflows related to payment of deferred financing costs resulted from the closing costs of $10.3 million related to the issuance of $1.1 billion of unsecured senior notes during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to negligible deferred financing costs during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash outflows from dividends paid on common shares primarily resulted from the increase in the dividend rate to $5.880 per share during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the dividend rate of $5.600 per share during the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash inflows related to the proceeds from issuances of common shares resulted from the proceeds from the settlement of two forward sale agreements with respect to a total of 1.1 million shares at a forward price per share of $185.23 during the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in cash outflows from the acquisition of noncontrolling interests resulted from the acquisition of a 5% noncontrolling interest of a consolidated real estate entity for $15.8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in cash inflows from the net change in other financing activities was primarily driven by fewer shares of MAA’s common stock surrendered by employees to satisfy their statutory minimum federal and state tax obligations associated with the vesting of restricted shares, and more contributions received from noncontrolling interest during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The following schedule presents the contractual maturity dates of our outstanding debt, net of debt issuance costs, discounts, premiums and fair market value adjustments as of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Current wording

The following schedule presents the contractual maturity dates of our outstanding debt, net of debt issuance costs, discounts and premiums, as of December 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

There was $495.0 million outstanding under MAALP’s commercial paper program as of December 31, 2023. Under the terms of the program, MAALP may issue up to a maximum aggregate amount outstanding at any time of $625.0 million. For the three months ended December 31, 2023, there were $495.0 million of borrowings under the commercial paper program. For the year ended December 31, 2023, average daily borrowings outstanding under the commercial paper program were $95.1 million.

Current wording

There was $250.0 million outstanding under MAALP’s commercial paper program as of December 31, 2024. Under the terms of the program, MAALP may issue up to a maximum aggregate amount outstanding at any time of $625.0 million. For the year ended December 31, 2024, average daily borrowings outstanding under the commercial paper program were $336.3 million.

Previous wording

The following schedule reflects the maturities and average effective interest rates of our outstanding fixed rate debt, net of debt issuance costs, discounts, premiums and fair market value adjustments, as of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Current wording

The following schedule reflects the maturities and average effective interest rates of our outstanding fixed rate debt, net of debt issuance costs, discounts and premiums, as of December 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

MAALP has established an unsecured commercial paper program, whereby it can issue unsecured commercial paper notes with varying maturities not to exceed 397 days up to a maximum aggregate principal amount outstanding of $625.0 million. As of December 31, 2023, there were $495.0 million of borrowings outstanding under the commercial paper program.

Current wording

MAALP has established an unsecured commercial paper program, whereby it can issue unsecured commercial paper notes with varying maturities not to exceed 397 days up to a maximum aggregate principal amount outstanding of $625.0 million. As of December 31, 2024, there were $250.0 million of borrowings outstanding under the commercial paper program.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, MAALP had $3.7 billion of publicly issued unsecured senior notes outstanding.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, MAALP had $4.4 billion of publicly issued unsecured senior notes outstanding.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, MAA owned 116,694,124 OP Units, comprising a 97.4% limited partnership interest in MAALP, while the remaining 3,143,972 outstanding OP Units were held by limited partners of MAALP other than MAA. Holders of OP Units (other than MAA) may require us to redeem their OP Units from time to time, in which case we may, at our option, pay the redemption price either in cash (in an amount per OP Unit equal, in general, to the average closing price of MAA’s common stock on the NYSE over a specified period prior to the redemption date) or by delivering one share of MAA’s common stock (subject to adjustment under specified circumstances) for each OP Unit so redeemed. MAA has registered under the Securities Act the 3,143,972 shares of its common stock that, as of December 31, 2023, were issuable upon redemption of OP Units, in order for those shares to be sold freely in the public markets.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, MAA owned 116,883,421 OP Units, comprising a 97.4% limited partnership interest in MAALP, while the remaining 3,075,552 outstanding OP Units were held by limited partners of MAALP other than MAA. Holders of OP Units (other than MAA) may require us to redeem their OP Units from time to time, in which case we may, at our option, pay the redemption price either in cash (in an amount per OP Unit equal, in general, to the average closing price of MAA’s common stock on the NYSE over a specified period prior to the redemption date) or by delivering one share of MAA’s common stock (subject to adjustment under specified circumstances) for each OP Unit so redeemed. MAA has registered under the Securities Act the 3,075,552 shares of its common stock that, as of December 31, 2024, were issuable upon redemption of OP Units, in order for those shares to be sold freely in the public markets.

Previous wording

In August 2021, MAA entered into two 18-month forward sale agreements with respect to a total of 1.1 million shares of its common stock at an initial forward sale price of $190.56 per share, which is net of issuance costs. In January 2023, MAA settled its two forward sale agreements with respect to all 1.1 million shares at a forward price per share of $185.23, which is inclusive of adjustments made to reflect the then-current federal funds rate, the amount of dividends paid to holders of MAA common stock and commissions paid to sales agents, for net proceeds of $203.7 million. We have used these proceeds primarily to fund our development and redevelopment activities.

Current wording

In August 2021, MAA entered into two 18-month forward sale agreements with respect to a total of 1.1 million shares of its common stock at an initial forward sale price of $190.56 per share, which is net of issuance costs. In January 2023, MAA settled its two forward sale agreements with respect to all 1.1 million shares at a forward price per share of $185.23, which is inclusive of adjustments made to reflect the then-current federal funds rate, the amount of dividends paid to holders of MAA’s common stock and commissions paid to sales agents, for net proceeds of $203.7 million. We have used these proceeds primarily to fund our development and redevelopment activities.

Previous wording

The Company has entered into an equity distribution agreement to establish an at-the-market, or ATM, share offering program, which allows MAA to sell shares of its common stock from time to time to or through its sales agents into the existing market at current market prices, and to enter into separate forward sales agreements to or through its forward purchasers. Under its ATM program, MAA has the authority to issue up to an aggregate of 4.0 million shares of its common stock, at such times to be determined by MAA. MAA has no obligation to issue shares through the ATM program. During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, MAA did not sell any shares of common stock under its ATM program. As of December 31, 2023, there were 4.0 million shares remaining under the ATM program.

Current wording

MAA has entered into an at-the-money equity offering program, or ATM program, enabling MAA to sell shares of its common stock into the existing market at current market prices from time to time to or through the sales agents under the ATM program. Pursuant to the ATM program, MAA from time to time may also enter into forward sale agreements and sell shares of its common stock pursuant to these agreements. Through the ATM program, MAA may issue up to an aggregate of 4.0 million shares of its common stock at such times as determined by MAA.

Showing the first 40 of 51 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In June 2024, MAALP retired $400.0 million of publicly issued unsecured senior notes at maturity using available cash on hand and borrowings under the commercial paper program.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

MAA has no obligation to issue shares through the ATM program. During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, MAA did not sell any shares of common stock under the ATM program. As of December 31, 2024, 4.0 million shares of MAA’s common stock remained issuable under the ATM program.