Skip to main content

Roadzen Inc

For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 13, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 13, 2024

RDZN$1.18+6.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-12.

0000950170-24-013887

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-13.

0000950170-24-096284

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 147 previous paragraphs and 157 current paragraphs.

96 unchanged; 31 reworded; 30 added; 17 removed; 3 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (30)

Current report

ITEM 2. MANAGE MENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report

Our mission is to build the leading company at the intersection of artificial intelligence (AI), insurance and mobility. To further our mission, we have built a pioneering lab focused on fundamental and applied AI research. We work on core research areas in computer vision, generative AI, and traditional machine learning to develop product experiences that improve the safety, convenience, and protection of millions of drivers across the world. Roadzen is a founding member of the AI Alliance fostering safe, responsible, and open source development alongside industry leaders such as Meta, IBM, Hugging Face, Stability AI, AMD, Service Now, and others. Our approach to build precision AI models in insurance and mobility has won several industry accolades. In October 2021 Forbes Magazine ranked Roadzen among the Top 10 AI companies. In 2022, Financial Express named Roadzen AI Startup of the Year. Additionally, the company won two awards at the prestigious Global Artificial Intelligence Summit & Awards: "Best Use of AI in Mobility" and "Best Use of AI in Insurance," both presented by the All India Council for Robotics & Automation (AICRA).

Current report

Roadzen sold 99,695 policies for a total GWP of approximately $11.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as compared to 27,168 policies for a total GWP of approximately $3.5 million for the same period in the prior year. Additionally, 547,233 claims and vehicle inspections were conducted during the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to 350,107 for the same period in the prior year, representing a 56% increase.

Current report

As of June 30, 2024, we had 34 insurance customer agreements (including carriers, self-insureds and other entities processing insurance claims), compared to 26 as of June 30 in the prior year; 71 automotive customer agreements as of June 30, 2024 compared to 33 as of June 30 in the prior year; and approximately 3,400 agents and fleet customer agreements as of June 30, 2024 compared to approximately 2,000 as of June 30 in the prior year.

Current report

Cost of revenue increased by $3.1 million representing a 136% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the Same period in the prior year primarily due to the acquisitions of GIM and NAC and increase in the cost of service related to the organic revenue growth

Current report

Sales and marketing expenses increased by $2.1 million representing a 59% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year primarily attributable to $1.9 million of non-cash compensation expense related to RSU grants.

Current report

Depreciation and amortization increased by $0.1 million representing a 31% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year.

Current report

(1) Fair value changes in financial instruments are considered to be financing costs as they relate to convertible notes and the Forward Purchase Agreement. These changes are non-cash as these changes in fair value are affected by the volatility of the Company’s share price.

Current report

The following table shows a summary of our cash flows for the periods presented:

Current report

On June 30, 2023, Roadzen entered into a Note Purchase Agreement (the "Note Purchase Agreement") with Mizuho Securities USA LLC (“Mizuho”), as administrative agent and collateral agent, and as a purchaser, pursuant to which Mizuho purchased an aggregate principal amount of $7,500,000 of senior secured notes (the "Mizuho Notes"). The Mizuho Notes bear interest at a rate of 15.0% per annum, which will automatically increase by 5% if we fail to prepay the Mizuho Notes upon the occurrence of certain mandatory prepayment events as set forth in the Note Purchase Agreement. The Mizuho Notes were originally scheduled to mature on June 30, 2024. On June 30, 2024, Mizuho granted to the Company a waiver of payment until July 31, 2024. On July 26, 2024, subsequent to the date of the balance sheet, the Company entered into Amendment No. 1 to the senior secured notes, providing for an additional $4 million in principal amount to a total of $11.5 million, and an extension of the maturity date to December 31, 2024. Terms of the notes are otherwise the same as the original notes issued in June 2023, including an interest rate of 15% per annum, and did not require any additional warrants.

Current report

As a condition precedent to closing under the Note Purchase Agreement, Roadzen entered into a Security Agreement, pursuant to which each of the Loan Parties, as defined therein, granted a first priority lien on substantially all of Roadzen's assets to Mizuho, as administrative agent and collateral agent.

Current report

Pursuant to the Note Purchase Agreement, because the Mizuho Notes were not repaid in full by December 30, 2023, we became obligated to issue to the noteholders, warrants to purchase Ordinary Shares equal to 2.5% of the ownership interests of Roadzen on a fully diluted basis as of June 30, 2023, the date of the closing on the Note Purchase Agreement (the “Mizuho Warrants”). The shares underlying the Mizuho Warrants are referred to herein as the “Mizuho Warrant Shares.” On May 14, 2024, the Company issued the Mizuho Warrants representing a right to purchase 1,432.517 Ordinary Shares at a purchase price of $0.001 per share. The Mizuho Warrants will expire five (5) years after issuance or earlier upon a voluntary or involuntary dissolution, liquidation, or winding up of the issuer. The number of Mizuho Warrant Shares underlying and the applicable exercise price of the Mizuho Warrants are subject to customary adjustment for dividends, splits, reclassifications and other modifications. The Note Purchase Agreement contains certain covenants that restrict the Loan Parties’ ability to, among other things, transfer or sell assets, create liens, incur indebtedness, make payments and investments and transact with affiliates. Additionally, the Loan Parties are collectively required to maintain a cash reserve of at least $1 million in the aggregate to satisfy the minimum liquidity condition as set forth in the Note Purchase Agreement.

Current report

The Note Purchase Agreement provides for customary events of default, if not cured or waived, would result in the acceleration of substantially all of the outstanding debt and interest owed under the Mizuho Notes (and any other debt containing a cross-default or cross-acceleration provision) and default interest of an additional two percent (2.0%) for so long as an event of default is continuing.

Current report

On December 15, 2023, the Company issued a Securities Purchase Agreement (the "December 2023 Convertible SPA"), among the Company and the investors party thereto from time to time. Pursuant to the terms of the December 2023 Convertible SPA, the Company may issue and sell an aggregate of up to $50 million in principal amount of convertible debentures (the “December 2023 Convertible Debentures”), on a private placement basis (collectively, the “December 2023 Private Placement”). The Company held an initial closing of the December 2023 Private Placement, at which it received $400,000 in proceeds on December 15, 2023. On January 19, 2024, the Company issued an additional convertible debenture under the December 2023 Convertible SPA in the principal amount of $500,000 to Supurna VedBrat (the “VedBrat Debenture”), a director of the Company, for a purchase price equal to the principal amount of the VedBrat Debenture. Also on January 19, 2024, Ms. VedBrat became a party to the December 2023 Convertible SPA and entered into a letter agreement with the Company (the “Letter Agreement”) with respect to her investment in the Company pursuant to the VedBrat Debenture. On February 7, 2024 the Company issued an additional convertible debenture under the December 2023 Convertible SPA in the principal amount of $200,000 and may sell additional Debentures at additional closings from time to time.

Current report

The December 2023 Convertible Debentures bear interest, in arrears, at a rate of 13% per annum, payable semi-annually commencing on June 15, 2024, and matures on December 15, 2025. Interest is payable in kind, subject to the right of the Company to make any interest payments in cash. The Debentures are convertible into the Company’s Ordinary Shares, at the election of the holder at any time at an initial conversion price of $10.00 per Ordinary Share (the “Conversion Price”). The Conversion Price is subject to customary adjustments for stock dividends, stock splits, reclassifications and the like. In addition, if the average volume weighted average price of the Ordinary Shares for the 30 trading days immediately preceding December 15, 2024 (the “Average VWAP”) is less than the Conversion Price then in effect, the Conversion Price will be adjusted to an amount equal to such Average VWAP, subject to a floor of 85% of the Conversion Price then in effect. The Company has the right to require the Debentures to be converted into Ordinary Shares if the closing price of the Ordinary Shares exceeds 130% of the then-applicable Conversion Price for any 20 trading days within a consecutive 30 trading day-period.

Current report

The indebtedness evidenced by the December 2023 Convertible Debentures is subordinate to all other indebtedness of the Company. The Company has agreed in the December 2023 Convertible Debentures that it will not, while the December 2023 Convertible Debentures remain outstanding, incur additional indebtedness other than indebtedness (i) evidenced by other December 2023 Convertible Debentures, (ii) senior to the December 2023 Convertible Debentures in an aggregate principal amount of no more than $50 million and (iii) pari passu or junior to the December 2023 Convertible Debentures in an aggregate principal amount of no more than $50 million. The December 2023 Convertible Debentures contain customary events of default, including defaults in payment or performance that remain uncured after specified cure periods and certain events of bankruptcy.

Current report

Pursuant to the terms of the Letter Agreement, the Company has (i) granted Ms. VedBrat certain most favored nations rights with respect to future issuances of securities while the VedBrat Debenture is outstanding and (ii) agreed to issue to Ms. VedBrat, warrants to purchase a number of Ordinary Shares equal in value as of December 15, 2023 to ten percent (10%) of the original principal balance of the VedBrat Debenture, at an exercise price of $8.50 per share. The Company entered into a substantially similar letter agreement with the first investor that purchased December 2023 Convertible Debentures at the initial closing under the December 2023 Convertible SPA.

Current report

On March 28, 2024, the Company entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “March 2024 SPA”) with Supurna VedBrat and Krishnan-Shah Family Partners, LP (together, the “2024 Purchasers”). Ms. VedBrat is a director of the Company. Ajay Shah, another director of the Company, and his wife, are trustees of the general partner of the Krishnan-Shah Family Partners, LP. Each of the 2024 Purchasers purchased $500,000 in principal amount of the 2024 SPA Notes on the date of the March 2024 SPA (the "March 2024 Notes"). On May 23, 2024, Ms. VedBrat purchased an additional $500,000 in principal amount of the 2024 SPA Notes (the "May 2024 Note").

Current report

Pursuant to the terms of the March 2024 SPA, the Company may issue and sell up to an additional $2.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2024 SPA Notes to one or more other purchasers. The March 2024 SPA contains covenants by the Company, including requirements to cause each of its subsidiaries (other than certain excluded subsidiaries) to guaranty the Company’s obligations under the 2024 SPA Notes and to take certain actions required to grant the 2024 Purchasers perfected security interests in the assets of the Company and its subsidiaries (subject to the existing liens of Mizuho). Pursuant to the terms of the March 2024 SPA, the Company and the 2024 Purchasers will enter into the Buyer Security Documents as defined in the March 2024 SPA.

Current report

The 2024 SPA Notes bear interest at a rate of 17.5% per annum and mature on the six-month anniversary of funding of the respective note (the “Initial Rate Adjustment Date”). Interest is payable in cash or in kind, at the option of the Company, on each three-month anniversary of funding through the Initial Rate Adjustment Date (after which date all interest is payable in cash unless the parties agree to payment in kind). The Company’s failure to repay all principal and accrued interest by the Initial Rate Adjustment Date would not constitute an event of default under the applicable 2024 SPA Note, however, the interest rate payable under such 2024 SPA Note would increase on such date to 19.5% per annum going forward, and thereafter would increase by an additional 200 basis points on each monthly anniversary of the Initial Rate Adjustment Date until each of the respective 2024 SPA Notes is paid in full, subject to a maximum interest rate of 29.5% per annum. Following the Initial Rate Adjustment Date, all unpaid principal and accrued interest would be payable within five business days of the holder’s written demand. If any interest under the 2024 SPA Notes is paid in kind, such payment would be made through the issuance of that number of the Company’s ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value per share (“Ordinary Shares”), calculated by dividing the amount payable by the lowest of (i) $8.00, (ii) the volume-weighted average price (“VWAP”) of the Ordinary Shares over the 60 trading days ending three trading days prior to the interest payment date, (iii) the opening price per share of the Ordinary Shares in any public offering of Ordinary Shares after the issuance of the respective 2024 SPA Notes, and (iv) the price per Ordinary Share after market close on the first day of trading following any such public offering of Ordinary Shares.

Current report

The indebtedness evidenced by the 2024 SPA Notes is intended to rank senior to all outstanding and future indebtedness of the Company, other than the Company’s outstanding indebtedness to Mizuho, and is to be secured pursuant to the Buyer Security Documents. The 2024 SPA Notes contain covenants of the Company that, among other things, prohibit the Company from incurring additional indebtedness or liens, subject to certain exceptions, for so long as the 2024 SPA Notes are outstanding. The 2024 SPA Notes contain customary events of default, including certain defaults in payment or performance and certain events of bankruptcy.

Current report

Also pursuant to the terms of the March 2024 SPA, the Company agreed to issue to each Purchaser warrants (the “March 2024 SPA Warrants”) to purchase, for each $10,000 in original principal amount of 2024 SPA Notes purchased, 1,000 Ordinary Shares. Each of the March 2024 SPA Warrant will be exercisable at any time during the period commencing on March 28, 2025 (the “Vesting Date”) through March 28, 2031 (or until the dissolution, liquidation or winding up of the Company, if earlier). The exercise price of the March 2024 SPA Warrants is equal to 80% of the lower of (i) the VWAP of the Company’s Ordinary Shares (RZDN), as reported on the relevant market or exchange, over the 60 trading days subsequent to the first loan funding, (ii) the opening price of any public offering of straight equity securities of the Company occurring within six months after the issue date of the March 2024 SPA Warrants and (iii) the VWAP of the Ordinary Shares over the 60 trading days immediately prior to the Vesting Date. The March 2024 SPA Warrants have customary anti-dilution protections in the event the Company declares dividends or distributions on the Ordinary Shares or subdivides, combines or reclassifies its outstanding Ordinary Shares. On April 22, 2024, the Company issued March 2024 SPA Warrants to purchase 50,000 Ordinary Shares to Krishnan-Shah Family Partners, LP. On June 20, 2024, the Company issued March 2024 SPA Warrants to purchase 50,000 Ordinary Shares to Ms. VedBrat and the Company expects to issue March 2024 SPA Warrants to purchase an additional 50,000 Ordinary Shares to Ms. VedBrat in connection with her purchase of the May 2024 Note.

Current report

One of our material subsidiaries issued Secured, Non-Convertible Debentures with NP1 Capital Trust with an aggregate principal amount of $3.7 million during the FY. 22-23 with varying maturity dates between January 2024 and July 2024 and interest rates ranging from 19.25% to 20.00% per annum. The principal outstanding as on March 31, 2024 is $2.22 million.
Removed paragraphs (17)

Previous report

We have received global recognition, having recently been recognized as one of the 'Top 10 Insurtech Solution Providers 2023' by Enterprise Viewpoint in October 2023. Roadzen also won two awards at the prestigious 2022 Global Artificial Intelligence Summit & Awards for the “Best Use of AI in Mobility” and “Best Use of AI in Insurance” categories held by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and All India Council for Robotics & Automation (AICRA). In 2022, Roadzen was awarded AI Startup of the Year by Financial Express (India) and in October 2021, Roadzen was recognized by Forbes Magazine as a Top 10 AI company. We believe that these awards are an acknowledgment of our customer impact and technological superiority.

Previous report

Comparison of the Nine Months Ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022

Previous report

Revenue increased by $28.2 million representing 329% growth for the nine months ended December 31, 2023 compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily attributed to the above-referenced acquisitions of GIM and NAC which accounted for $20.8 million in revenue growth for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, and the acquisition of FAP which closed in July 2023 and accounted for $0.8 million of revenue growth in the nine months ended December 31, 2023, as well as $6.3 million in revenue growth in the nine months ended December 31, 2023 from the addition of new clients and market outreach.

Previous report

Cost of Revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown separately below)

Previous report

Cost of revenue increased by $5.3 million representing a 351% increase for the three months ended December 31, 2023 compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to the acquisitions of GIM and NAC adding $3.0 million of additional costs, and $2.3 million of additional costs associated with our organic revenue growth.

Previous report

Cost of revenue increased by $11.3 million representing a 256% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2023 compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to the acquisitions of GIM and NAC adding $7.6 million of additional costs, and the acquisition of FAP adding $0.6 million of additional costs, as well as $3.1 million of additional costs associated with our organic revenue growth.

Previous report

Sales and marketing expenses increased by $8.0 million representing a 260% increase for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022, primarily attributed to the acquisitions of GIM and NAC adding $5.4 million of sales and marketing expenses, $2.5 million of non-cash compensation expense related to RSU grants, as well as $0.1 million of additional sales and marketing expenses related to our organic growth in revenue for the period.

Previous report

Sales and marketing expenses increased by $17.4 million representing a 240% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to the acquisitions of GIM, NAC and FAP adding $11.9 million of sales and marketing expenses, $2.8 million of non-cash compensation expense related to RSU grants, as well as $2.7 million of additional sales and marketing expenses related to our organic revenue growth.

Previous report

G&A increased by $32.9 million representing a 1666% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to $26.3 million non-cash expense related to RSU grants, $2.2 million from the acquisitions of GIM and NAC, $2.0 million due to employee-related expenses resulting from increased headcount, other costs related to the Business Combination, $1.5 million of legal costs incurred in connection with the acquisitions of GIM, NAC and capital raising initiatives, $0.5 million related to D&O insurance premiums, and $0.4 million from non-cash board compensation accruals.

Previous report

Depreciation and amortization decreased by $0.07 million representing a 13% decrease for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

Depreciation and amortization decreased by $0.06 million representing a 5% decrease for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022.

Previous report

Interest expense increased by $1.0 million representing a 158% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to an increase in borrowings from banks and the issuance of non-convertible debentures.

Previous report

Gain on fair valuation changes decreased by $2.8 million representing a 70% decrease for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022. This was primarily due to the fair valuation of our Forward Purchase Agreement.

Previous report

As of December 31, 2023, and March 31, 2023, our principal sources of liquidity were cash and cash equivalents with closing balances of $9.4 million and $0.6 million, respectively. Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and deposit with banks with an original maturity of three months or less.

Previous report

Net cash used in operating activities increased from $7.0 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2022 to $14.6 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to an increase in receivables and payables due to the acquisitions of NAC and GIM and Forward Purchase Agreement.

Previous report

Cash used in investing activities was $0.3 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2022, which primarily consisted of capital expenditures or additional office facilities.
Reworded paragraphs (31)

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of Roadzen Inc. and its subsidiaries should be read in conjunction with the “Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements of Roadzen Inc. as of and for the three months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022,” together with related notes thereto, included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q. The discussion and analysis should also be read together with the unaudited condensed combined financial information as of and for the nine months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 (in the section of this Form 10-Q entitled “Financial Information”). The following discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. See the section titled “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” Actual results and timing of selected events may differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth or referred to under the section titled “Risk Factors” or elsewhere in this Form 10-Q.

Current wording

The following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of Roadzen Inc. and its subsidiaries should be read in conjunction with the “Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements of Roadzen Inc. as of and for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023,” together with related notes thereto, included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q (in the section of this Form 10-Q entitled “Financial Information”). The following discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. See the section titled “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.” Actual results and timing of selected events may differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth or referred to under the section titled “Risk Factors” or elsewhere in this Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

Roadzen is a leading Insurtech company on a mission to transform global auto insurance powered by advanced AI. At the heart of our mission is our commitment to create transparency, efficiency, and a seamless experience for the millions of end customers who use our products through our insurer, OEM, and fleet (such as trucking, delivery, and commercial fleets) partners. We seek to accomplish this by combining computer vision, telematics and AI with continually updated data sources to provide a more efficient, effective and informed way of building auto insurance products, assessing damages, processing claims and improving driver safety. Insurers and other partners of Roadzen across the world use Roadzen’s technology to launch new auto insurance products, manage risk better and resolve claims faster. These products are built with dynamic underwriting capabilities, API-led distribution and real-time claims processing.

Current wording

Roadzen is a leading Insurtech company on a mission to transform global auto insurance powered by advanced artificial intelligence ("AI"). At the heart of our mission is our commitment to create transparency, efficiency, and a seamless experience for the millions of end customers who use our products through our insurer, OEM, and fleet (such as trucking, delivery, and commercial fleets) partners. We seek to accomplish this by combining computer vision, telematics and AI with continually updated data sources to provide a more efficient, effective and informed way of building auto insurance products, assessing damages, processing claims and improving driver safety. Insurers and other partners of Roadzen across the world use Roadzen’s technology to launch new auto insurance products, manage risk better and resolve claims faster. These products are built with dynamic underwriting capabilities, Application Programming Interface, or API-led distribution and real-time claims processing.

Previous wording

Our operations are global, and our partners consists of market-leading insurers and OEMs, including AXA, Société Générale and others. In June of 2023, we made two acquisitions as part of our market entry strategy into the important US and UK markets. Our subsidiary in the UK, Global Insurance Management Ltd. ("GIM"), is a leading specialist Managing General Agent ("MGA") providing auto insurance, extended warranties, and claims management to insurers, car dealers, car companies, and fleets. GIM delivers services globally, leveraging its MGA licenses in the UK market and using third-party licenses elsewhere. GIM provides brokerage services to insurance companies, where it acts as a delegated authority of the insurance company to sell the insurer’s policies using its brokerage platform, as well as to adjudicate and pay claims. GIM collects a percentage commission and an administrative fee of the GWP from the insurer/re-insurer during this process. GIM’s specialty insurance contracts typically have an average term of five years. Roadzen's subsidiary in the US, National Automobile Club ("NAC"), is a licensed auto club in California and a provider of claims management and 24/7 commercial roadside assistance in the US. NAC focuses on the commercial automotive industry and its network comprises over 75,000 professional service providers, offering tow, transport, and first notice of loss (“FNOL”) services. NAC’s customers include government enterprises, commercial fleets, car companies and insurers across the US. NAC is headquartered in Burlingame, California.

Current wording

Our operations are global, and our partners consists of market-leading insurance companies, fleets and automotive original equipment manufacturers ("OEMs") and carmakers, including AXA, SCOR, Arch, Société Générale Jaguar Land Rover, Audi, Mercedes, Volvo and several others. In June of 2023, we made two acquisitions as part of our market entry strategy into the important U.S. and U.K. markets. Our subsidiary in the U.K., Global Insurance Management Ltd. ("GIM"), is a leading specialist Managing General Agent ("MGA") providing auto insurance, extended warranties, and claims management to insurers, car dealers, car companies, and fleets. GIM delivers services globally, leveraging its MGA licenses in the U.K. market and using third-party licenses elsewhere. GIM provides brokerage services to insurance companies, where it acts as a delegated authority of the insurance company to sell the insurer’s policies using its brokerage platform, as well as to adjudicate and pay claims. GIM collects a commission and an administrative fee as a percentage of the Gross Written Premium ("GWP") from each policy sold from the insurer/re-insurer during this process. GIM’s specialty insurance contracts typically have an average term of five years. GIM is headquartered in Coventry, England. Roadzen's subsidiary in the U.S., National Automobile Club ("NAC"), is a licensed auto club in California and a provider of claims management and 24/7 commercial roadside assistance ("RSA") in the U.S. NAC focuses on the commercial automotive industry and its network comprises over 75,000 professional service providers, offering tow, transport, and first notice of loss (“FNOL”) services. NAC’s customers include government fleets, enterprises, commercial fleets, car companies and insurers across the U.S. NAC is headquartered in Burlingame, California.

Previous wording

On September 20, 2023, Roadzen Inc. (then known as Vahanna Tech Edge Acquisition I Corp.)(the “Parent Company”) completed a business combination transaction (the “Business Combination”) in which it acquired Roadzen, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Roadzen (DE)”). Roadzen (DE) was determined to be the accounting acquiror in the Business Combination. Accordingly, the historical financial statements of Roadzen (DE) became the historical financial statements of the combined company upon the consummation of the Business Combination. As a result, the financial statements included in this report reflect (i) the historical operating results of Roadzen (DE) prior to the Business Combination; (ii) the combined results of the Parent Company and Roadzen (DE) following the Closing of the Business Combination; (iii) the assets and liabilities of Roadzen (DE) at their historical cost; and (iv) the Company’s equity structure for all periods presented.

Current wording

On September 20, 2023, Roadzen Inc., a British Virgin Islands business company (the “Parent Company”, formerly known as Vahanna Tech Edge Acquisition I Corp; and sometimes referred to in this filing as "Vahanna") completed the business Business Combination in which it acquired Roadzen (DE). Roadzen (DE) was determined to be the accounting acquiror in the Business Combination. Accordingly, the historical financial statements of Roadzen (DE) became the historical financial statements of the combined company upon the consummation of the Business Combination. As a result, the financial statements included in this report reflect (i) the historical operating results of Roadzen (DE) prior to the Business Combination; (ii) the combined results of the Parent Company and Roadzen (DE) following the Closing of the Business Combination; (iii) the assets and liabilities of Roadzen (DE) at their historical cost; and (iv) the Company’s equity structure for all periods presented.

Previous wording

Sales of Roadzen’s IaaS platform represented approximately 48% and 52% of revenues for the three and nine months ended December 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Sales of Roadzen’s IaaS platform represented approximately 65% of revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2024.

Previous wording

Roadzen acts as an insurance broker utilizing its technology to sell insurance through our embedded and Business to Business to Consumer ("B2B2C") distribution model. The policies are sold by insurance intermediaries such as agents and through captive distributors such as dealerships, fleets and used car platforms. Our B2B2C channel partners choose us for a variety of reasons — for the ease of integrating our technology through APIs into their ecosystem, for a seamless, fully digital customer experience from obtaining a policy to submitting a claim, and for integrations with a large number of insurance companies who sell their policies through our platform to give the users a handful of policy options. Lastly, we can provide a superior customer experience by bundling telematics for road safety, RSA and claims management to the customer — a customer experience that we believe is unrivaled by other traditional brokers. Roadzen’s revenues are based on commissions and other fees that are paid by our insurance carriers as a percentage of the Gross Written Premium ("GWP") underwritten for each policy.

Current wording

Roadzen acts as an insurance broker utilizing its technology to sell insurance through our embedded and Business to Business to Consumer ("B2B2C") distribution model. The policies are sold by insurance intermediaries such as agents and through captive distributors such as dealerships, fleets and used car platforms. Our B2B2C channel partners choose us for a variety of reasons — for the ease of integrating our technology through APIs into their ecosystem, for a seamless, fully digital customer experience from obtaining a policy to submitting a claim, and for integrations with a large number of insurance companies who sell their policies through our platform to give the users a handful of policy options. Lastly, we can provide a superior customer experience by bundling telematics for road safety, RSA and claims management to the customer — a customer experience that we believe is unrivaled by other traditional brokers. Roadzen’s revenues are based on commissions and other fees that are paid by our insurance carrier partners as a percentage of the Gross Written Premium ("GWP") underwritten for each policy.

Previous wording

Roadzen’s brokerage solutions accounted for 52% and 48% of revenues for the three and nine months ended December 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Roadzen’s brokerage solutions accounted for 35% of revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2024.

Previous wording

We continue to develop and invest in our technology platform to drive scalability and build innovative products. We believe our significant proprietary investments into our data pipelines, training, model development and our core technology platform are key advantages that allow us to stay ahead of competition, support our growth into global markets and improve operating margins.

Current wording

We continue to develop and invest in our technology platform to drive scalability and build innovative products. We believe our significant proprietary investments into our data pipelines, training, model development and our core technology platform are key advantages that allow us to stay ahead of the competition, support our growth into global markets and improve operating margins.

Previous wording

Since January 1, 2023 we began tracking customer segmentation for Roadzen, described as such: enterprise clients that include insurers, automakers and large fleets (above 100 vehicles), and SMB clients, which include agents, brokers, small dealerships, and small fleets (under 100 vehicles). As of December 31, 2023, we had 31 insurance customer agreements (including carriers, self-insureds and other entities processing insurance claims), 65 automotive customer agreements, and approximately 2,400 agents and 796 fleet customers agreements.

Current wording

Since January 1, 2023 we began tracking customer segmentation for Roadzen, described as such: enterprise clients that include insurers, automakers and large fleets (above 100 vehicles), and SMB clients, which include agents, brokers, small dealerships, and small fleets (under 100 vehicles). As of June 30, 2024, we had 34 insurance customer agreements (including carriers, self-insureds and other entities processing insurance claims), 71 automotive customer agreements, and approximately 3,400 agents and fleet customers agreements.

Previous wording

We generate a majority of our revenues through commissions and fees which are a reflection of the total insurance policy premium. Roadzen derived 52% of revenue from its brokerage solutions and 48% from its platform sales of its IaaS platform for the three months ended December 31, 2023. A softening of the insurance market characterized by a period of declining premium rates due to competition or regulation could negatively impact our financial results.

Current wording

We generate a majority of our revenues through commissions and fees which are a reflection of the total insurance policy premium. Roadzen derived 35% of revenue from its brokerage solutions and 65% from its platform sales of its IaaS platform for the three months ended June 30, 2024. A softening of the insurance market characterized by a period of declining premium rates due to competition or regulation could negatively impact our financial results.

Previous wording

Our insurance broking business is subject to various laws and regulations and our inability to comply with them may adversely affect our business, results of operations, and reputation.

Current wording

Our insurance brokerage business is subject to various laws and regulations and our inability to comply with them may adversely affect our business, results of operations, and reputation.

Previous wording

Our subsidiary in the UK is licensed as a Managing General Agent ("MGA"), under which we are subject to stringent oversight by the Financial Conduct Authority ("FCA"). Our operations must align with FCA regulations that are specifically tailored to govern the conduct and obligations of MGAs, which act as an intermediary between insurers and clients, with delegated authority to underwrite and process claims on behalf of insurers. Our adherence to these regulations encompasses a variety of compliance obligations, including but not limited to, ensuring that underwriting decisions are made with the requisite skill and care, maintaining accurate and secure records of insurance contracts, managing potential conflicts of interest, and safeguarding client funds. The FCA also imposes comprehensive conduct rules and solvency requirements that require us to act with due care in the interests of policyholders.

Current wording

Our subsidiary in the U.K. is licensed as a MGA, under which we are subject to stringent oversight by the FCA. Our operations must align with FCA regulations that are specifically tailored to govern the conduct and obligations of MGAs, which act as an intermediary between insurers and clients, with delegated authority to underwrite and process claims on behalf of insurers. Our adherence to these regulations encompasses a variety of compliance obligations, including but not limited to, ensuring that underwriting decisions are made with the requisite skill and care, maintaining accurate and secure records of insurance contracts, managing potential conflicts of interest, and safeguarding client funds. The FCA also imposes comprehensive conduct rules and solvency requirements that require us to act with due care in the interests of policyholders.

Previous wording

The FCA has recently conducted a comprehensive review of the Guaranteed Asset Protection (GAP) product, a key contributor to our operations in the UK, resulting in a directive for all insurers, including our insurance partner, to temporarily cease selling the GAP product in February 2024. The regulator has mandated that insurers make a resubmission, or new GAP proposal, outlining the product features, coverages and pricing for approval by the FCA before sales of the GAP product can be resumed.

Current wording

The FCA has recently conducted a comprehensive review of the Guaranteed Asset Protection ("GAP") product, a key contributor to our operations in the U.K., resulting in a directive for all insurers, including our insurance partner, to temporarily cease selling the GAP product in February 2024. The regulator has mandated that insurers make a resubmission, or new GAP proposal, outlining the product features, coverages and pricing for approval by the FCA before sales of the GAP product can be resumed.

Previous wording

Our subsidiary in the USA is licensed as an auto club in California, which exposes Roadzen to a distinct set of risks due to the stringent regulatory landscape enforced by the California Department of Insurance ("CDI"). Compliance with these regulations is paramount, as they govern a wide spectrum of our activities, including membership services, claims management, and financial integrity.

Current wording

Our subsidiary in the U.S. is licensed as an auto club in California, which exposes Roadzen to a distinct set of risks due to the stringent regulatory landscape enforced by the California Department of Insurance (“CDI”). Compliance with these regulations is paramount, as they govern a wide spectrum of our activities, including membership services, claims management, and financial integrity.

Previous wording

In connection with the consummation of the Business Combination, certain holders of equity in Vahanna and Roadzen (DE) entered into lock-up agreements (the “Lock-up Agreements”) with the Parent Company and Roadzen (DE). Pursuant to the Lock-up Agreements, certain holders of Restricted Securities (as defined therein) have agreed, among other things, to be subject to a lock-up period which will last from the Closing until the earliest of (x) the one (1) year anniversary of consummation of the Business Combination, (y) the date that the closing price of Ordinary Shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share recapitalizations, subdivisions, reorganizations and the like), for twenty (20) trading days within any thirty (30) trading day period at least 150 days following the Closing of the Business Combination, and (z) the consummation of a liquidation, merger, capital share exchange, reorganization, tender or exchange offer as the first step of a two-step transaction or other similar transaction that results in all of the Parent Company's shareholders having the right to exchange their equity holdings in the Parent Company for cash, securities or other property; provided, however, that the restrictions on transfers shall not apply to the Permitted Transfers (as defined in the Lock-up Agreements); and provided further that equityholders of Roadzen (DE) that held less than 5% of the equity securities of Roadzen (DE) (on a fully diluted basis) immediately prior to the Closing will be permitted to transfer and/or sell up to 25% of their Restricted Securities (on an fully diluted basis when aggregated with all other Restricted Securities held by such equityholder) following the six (6) month anniversary of the date of the Closing of the Business Combination. We estimate that approximately 3,564,130 Ordinary Shares of the Company will be released from the Lock-up Agreements on March 20, 2024.

Current wording

In connection with the consummation of the Business Combination, certain holders of equity in Vahanna and Roadzen (DE) entered into lock-up agreements (the “Lock-up Agreements”) with the Parent Company and Roadzen (DE). Pursuant to the Lock-up Agreements, certain holders of Restricted Securities (as defined therein) have agreed, among other things, to be subject to a lock-up period which will last from the Closing until the earliest of (x) the one (1) year anniversary of consummation of the Business Combination, (y) the date that the closing price of Ordinary Shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share recapitalizations, subdivisions, reorganizations and the like), for twenty (20) trading days within any thirty (30) trading day period at least 150 days following the Closing of the Business Combination, and (z) the consummation of a liquidation, merger, capital share exchange, reorganization, tender or exchange offer as the first step of a two-step transaction or other similar transaction that results in all of the Parent Company's shareholders having the right to exchange their equity holdings in the Parent Company for cash, securities or other property; provided, however, that the restrictions on transfers shall not apply to the Permitted Transfers (as defined in the Lock-up Agreements); and provided further that equityholders of Roadzen (DE) that held less than 5% of the equity securities of Roadzen (DE) (on a fully diluted basis) immediately prior to the Closing will be permitted to transfer and/or sell up to 25% of their Restricted Securities (on an fully diluted basis when aggregated with all other Restricted Securities held by such equityholder) following the six (6) month anniversary of the date of the Closing of the Business Combination. On April 1, 2024, 3,502,949 Ordinary Shares were released from the Lock-up Agreements.

Previous wording

We expect our general and administrative expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future to support our growth as well as due to additional costs associated with legal, accounting, compliance, insurance, investor relations, and other costs as we operate as a public company. While we expect our general and administrative expenses to decrease as a percentage of our revenue over the long-term, our general and administrative expenses may fluctuate as a percentage of our revenue from period to period due to the timing and extent of these expenses.

Current wording

We expect our general and administrative expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future to support our growth due to additional costs associated with legal, accounting, compliance, insurance, investor relations, and other costs as we operate as a public company. While we expect our general and administrative expenses to decrease as a percentage of our revenue over the long-term, our general and administrative expenses may fluctuate as a percentage of our revenue from period to period due to the timing and extent of these expenses.

Previous wording

Revenue increased by $12.3 million representing 372% growth for the three months ended December 31, 2023 compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily attributable to the acquisitions of GIM and NAC which closed during June 2023, which accounted for $9 million in revenue growth in the quarter ended December 31, 2023, and $3.1 million of revenue growth from the addition of new clients and market outreach.

Current wording

Revenue increased by $3.3 million representing 59% growth for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. This increase was primarily attributable to the acquisitions of GIM and NAC which closed during June 2023 and accounted for $2.4 million in revenue growth in the quarter ended June 30, 2024, as well as $0.9 million of revenue growth from the addition of new clients and market outreach.

Previous wording

Our organic revenue growth of $3.1 million and $6.3 million for the three months and nine months ended December 31, 2023, respectively, compared to the same periods in the prior year, reflects a 92% and 83% increase, respectively, over the same periods in the previous year, driven primarily by the uptick in demand for our core products attributable to our strategic marketing initiatives and the expansion of our distribution network, which have allowed us to reach new customer segments and improve product penetration in established markets.

Current wording

Our organic revenue growth of $0.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year, reflects a 19% increase, respectively, over the same period in the previous year, driven primarily by the uptick in demand for our core products attributable to our strategic marketing initiatives and the expansion of our distribution network, which have allowed us to reach new customer segments and improve product penetration in established markets.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased by $1.27 million representing a 71% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to the non-cash compensation expense of $1.5 million related to RSU grants, partially offset by decreases in technology personnel costs.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased by $1.2 million representing a 212% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to the non-cash compensation expense of $1.4 million related to RSU grants partially offset by a $0.2 million decrease in technology costs.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses ("G&A") increased by $25.8 million representing a 2998% increase for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022, primarily due to $23.3 million of non-cash expense related to RSU grants, $1.07 million from the acquisitions of GIM and NAC, $0.5 million related to D&O insurance premiums and $0.4 million from non-cash board compensation accruals.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses ("G&A") increased by $23.2 million representing a 893% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period last year primarily due to $22.9 million of non-cash expense related to RSU grants, and $1.2 million of G&A from the acquisitions of GIM and NAC.

Previous wording

Interest expense increased by $0.3 million representing a 81% increase for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to an increase in borrowings from banks and the issuance of convertible and non-convertible debentures.

Current wording

Interest expense increased by $0.6 million representing a 277% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to an increase in borrowings from banks and the issuance of convertible and non-convertible debentures.

Previous wording

Other Income (Expense) and Fair Value Changes in Financial Instruments Carried at Fair Value

Current wording

Fair Value Gains (Losses) in Financial Instruments Carried at Fair Value

Previous wording

Loss on fair valuation changes increased by $21.4 million representing 2116% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the nine months ended December 31, 2022. This was primarily due to the fair valuation losses of our Forward Purchase Agreement and convertible promissory notes and share warrants.

Current wording

Losses on fair valuation changes increased by $17.2 million representing a 100% increase for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to the fair valuation of our Forward Purchase Agreement and convertible instruments.

Previous wording

Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) is a non-GAAP financial measure which excludes the impact of finance costs, taxes, depreciation & amortization and certain other items from reported net profit or loss. We believe that Adjusted EBITDA aids investors by providing an operating profit/loss without the impact of non-cash depreciation & amortization and certain other items to help clarify sustainability and trends affecting the business. For comparability of reporting, management considers non-GAAP measures in conjunction with U.S. GAAP financial results in evaluating business performance. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, the measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Current wording

Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”) is a non-GAAP financial measure which excludes the impact of finance costs, taxes, depreciation and amortization and certain other items from reported net profit or loss. We believe that Adjusted EBITDA aids investors by providing an operating profit/loss without the impact of non-cash depreciation and amortization and certain other items to help clarify sustainability and trends affecting the business. For comparability of reporting, management considers non-GAAP measures in conjunction with U.S. GAAP financial results in evaluating business performance. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, the measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Previous wording

The following table reconciles our net loss reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP to Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:

Current wording

The following table reconciles our net loss reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP to Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and the same period in the prior year:

Previous wording

Since our founding, we have financed our operations primarily through the issuance of equity, convertible instruments, debt (including working capital lines), and payments received from our customers. As of December 31, 2023, we have raised an aggregate of $42.2 million, net of issuance costs, through the issuance of preferred stock and a convertible debenture. We have generated significant operating losses from our operations as reflected in our accumulated deficit of $(117.0) million and $(51.4) million as of December 31, 2023, and March 31, 2023 respectively inclusive of fair valuation losses and transaction costs arising from the Business Combination. We anticipate that we will continue to experience operating losses and generate negative cash flows from operations over an extended period due to the planned investments in our business. Consequently, we may need to secure additional capital resources to support the execution of our strategic initiatives for growing our business in the coming years.

Current wording

Since our incorporation, we have financed our operations primarily through the issuance of equity, convertible instruments, debt (including working capital lines), and customer payments. As of June 30, 2024, we have raised an aggregate of $43.2 million, net of issuance costs, through the issuance of preferred stock of Roadzen (DE) and the issuance of convertible and non-convertible instruments. Our accumulated deficit stood at $200.3 million as of June 30, 2024, up from $151.6 million from the previous year. These accumulated deficits stem from substantial operating losses which amounted to $41.5 million and $36.1 million, fair valuation losses of $54.3 million and $37.1 million, RSU vesting expenses of $82.5 million and $56.3 million, transaction costs arising from the Business Combination of $0.0 million and $17.7 million, and impairment of investment and intangible assets of $4.3 million and $4.3 million as of June 30, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively. We anticipate that we will continue to experience operating losses and generate negative cash flows from operations over an extended period due to the planned investments in our business. Consequently, we may need to secure additional capital resources to support the execution of our strategic initiatives for growing our business in the coming years.

Previous wording

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to, our growth, our ability to attract and retain customers, the continued market acceptance of our solutions, the timing and extent of spending to support our efforts to develop our platform, and the expansion of sales and marketing activities. Further, we may in the future enter into arrangements to acquire or invest in businesses, products, services and technologies. We may be required to seek additional equity or debt financing. In the event that additional financing is required, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected.

Current wording

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to, our growth, our ability to attract and retain customers, the continued market acceptance of our solutions, the timing and extent of spending to support our efforts to develop our platform, and the expansion of sales and marketing activities. Further, we may in the future enter into arrangements to acquire or invest in businesses, products, services and technologies. We will be required to seek additional equity or debt financing. In the event that additional financing is required, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected.

Previous wording

Net cash used in operating activities was $14.6 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, compared to $7.0 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2022. This consisted of a net loss of $65.8 million and net cash outflows of $4.0 million provided by changes in our operating assets and liabilities, and partially offset by non-cash charge add-backs of $55.3 million. The non-cash charges were primarily comprised of fair valuation losses of $22.4 million, stock based compensation of $30.8 million and depreciation/amortization of $1.2 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in operating activities was $5.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to $2.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023. This consisted of a net loss of $48.5 million and net cash outflows of $1.0 million provided by changes in our operating assets and liabilities, and partially offset by non-cash charge add-backs of $43.8 million. The non-cash charges were primarily comprised of fair valuation losses of $17.2 million, stock based compensation of $26.2 million and depreciation/amortization of $0.5 million.

Previous wording

Cash used in investing activities was $6.7 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, which primarily consisted of $5.7 million for the acquisitions of GIM and NAC, $0.5 million consisting of an investment made in a mutual fund (held for sale), and $0.4 million of capital expenditures for additional office facilities.

Current wording

Cash used in investing activities was $0.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, which primarily consisted of $0.19 million reduction of an investment made in a mutual fund (held for sale).

Previous wording

We have generated negative cash flows from operations since our inception and have supplemented working capital through net proceeds from the issuance of convertible debt and preferred equity securities. Cash provided by financing activities was $18.6 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2023, which primarily consisted of $6.1 million of proceeds from the issuance of common and preferred stock and $12.5 million of loans from banks and other parties.

Current wording

We have generated negative cash flows from operations since our inception and have supplemented working capital through net proceeds from the issuance of convertible debt and preferred equity securities. Cash provided by financing activities was $1.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, which primarily consisted of loans from banks and other parties.

Previous wording

The Company leases office space under non-cancelable operating lease agreements, which expire on various dates through September 2028.

Current wording

The Company leases office space under non-cancelable operating lease agreements, which expire on various dates through September 2028. The operating lease includes $304,921 of imputed interest due to implementation of ASC-842.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Research and development expenses increased by $1.36 million representing a 261% increase for the three months ended December 31, 2023, compared to the three months ended December 31, 2022 primarily due to the non-cash compensation expense of $1.4 million related to RSU grants.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The following table reconciles our net loss reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP to Adjusted EBITDA for the nine months ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Cash provided by financing activities was $8.2 million for the nine months ended December 31, 2022, which primarily consisted of loans from banks and other parties.