Skip to main content

LIQUIDITY SERVICES INC

For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 8, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 8, 2024

LQDT$43.64-2.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-09.

0000950170-24-056643

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-08.

0000950170-24-093555

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 142 previous paragraphs and 142 current paragraphs.

93 unchanged; 40 reworded; 9 added; 9 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (9)

Current report

Technology and operations expenses. Technology and operations expenses increased $1.4 million, or 10.4%, primarily in support of the increased transactions volumes across our reportable segments, including operating costs associated with expanded full-service consignment solutions in our GovDeals segment through our acquisition of Sierra.

Current report

General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses increased $1.1 million, or 15.4%, due to a $0.4 million increase in stock compensation, and $0.5 million in litigation settlement expense incurred during the three months ended June 30, 2024; see Note 13 -Legal Proceedings and Other Contingencies for further information.

Current report

Other operating expenses (income), net. Other operating expenses (income), net increased $0.6 million, relating to legal, accounting and other professional fees incurred in connection with potential strategic acquisitions.

Current report

Nine Months Ended June 30, 2024, Compared to the Nine Months Ended June 30, 2023

Current report

Technology and operations expenses. Technology and operations expenses increased $1.7 million, or 3.9%, primarily in support of the increased transactions volumes across our reportable segments, including operating costs associated with expanded full-service consignment solutions in our GovDeals segment through our acquisition of Sierra.

Current report

Other operating expenses (income), net. Other operating expenses (income), net increased $1.0 million, relating to legal, accounting and other professional fees incurred in connection with Sierra and other potential strategic acquisitions.

Current report

We believe adjusting for litigation settlement expenses that are not expected to reoccur is useful to investors when evaluating the operating performance of our business on a consistent basis from year-to-year.

Current report

2 Acquisition-related costs are included in Other operating expenses (income), net on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations. Litigation settlement expense reflects significant legal settlements not expected to reoccur and are included in General and administrative expenses on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations. For further information see Note 13 - Legal Proceedings and Other Contingencies, for details about the litigation settlement that occurred during the three months ended June 30, 2024.

Current report

Net cash provided by operating activitieswas $48.2 million and $32.4 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The $15.8 million increase in cash provided by operating activities between periods was primarily attributable to a $18.9 million increase in cash inflows associated with our Payables to sellers due to the receipt of buyer payments for certain, larger consignment asset sales near the end of the quarter. The settlements to the sellers for these sales will occur in the fiscal fourth quarter. As described in Note 13 -Legal Proceedings and Other Contingencies for further information, our Accrued expenses and other liabilities increased $3.5 million due to settlement agreement related to a former employee matter, and our Prepaid expenses and other current assets increased $3.0 million due to the expected recovery from our insurance carrier. These amounts are expected to be paid and received, respectively, in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2024.
Removed paragraphs (9)

Previous report

Technology and operations expenses. Technology and operations expenses increased $0.7 million, or 5.0%, primarily due to operating costs associated with new, full service consignment solutions.

Previous report

General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses increased $1.3 million, or 19.6%, due to increases in stock compensation and other variable compensation.

Previous report

Other operating expenses (income), net. Other operating expenses (income), net was consistent between the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous report

Interest and other income, net. Interest and other income, net was consistent between the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous report

Six Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Six Months Ended March 31, 2023

Previous report

Technology and operations expenses. Technology and operations expenses increased $0.3 million, or 0.9%, primarily due to operating costs associated with new, full service consignment solutions.

Previous report

Other operating expenses (income), net. Other operating expenses (income), net increased $0.4 million, due to costs associated with the acquisition of Sierra; see Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition.

Previous report

2 Acquisition costs and impairment of long-lived and other non-current assets, are components of Other operating expenses (income), net on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Previous report

Net cash provided by operating activitieswas $26.0 million and $22.3 million for the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The $3.7 million increase in cash provided by operating activities between periods was attributable to a $3.9 million increase from working capital accounts, offset by $0.3 million in lower Net income as adjusted for non-cash items.
Reworded paragraphs (40)

Previous wording

International armed and geopolitical conflicts. The global financial markets have experienced volatility subsequent to the invasion of Ukraine by Russia in February 2022, a conflict which remains ongoing, as well as the recent conflict in and adjacent to Israel. The Russia-Ukraine conflict specifically resulted in numerous countries, including the United States, imposing significant new sanctions and export controls against Russia, Russian banks, and certain Russian individuals. These sanctions and export controls and international responses to the ongoing conflict in and adjacent to Israel, have further heightened global supply chain disruptions and impacted the international trade markets. For the three and six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company's total revenues directly associated with Russia, Ukraine, and Israel were not material to our consolidated financial results. We will continue monitoring these armed and geopolitical conflicts around the world and any potential future impacts on our business.

Current wording

International armed and geopolitical conflicts. The global financial markets have experienced volatility subsequent to the invasion of Ukraine by Russia in February 2022, a conflict which remains ongoing, as well as the recent conflict in and adjacent to Israel. The Russia-Ukraine conflict specifically resulted in numerous countries, including the United States, imposing significant new sanctions and export controls against Russia, Russian banks, and certain Russian individuals. These sanctions and export controls and international responses to the ongoing conflict in and adjacent to Israel, have further heightened global supply chain disruptions and impacted the international trade markets. For the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, the Company's total revenues directly associated with Russia, Ukraine, and Israel were not material to our consolidated financial results. We will continue monitoring these armed and geopolitical conflicts around the world and any potential future impacts on our business.

Previous wording

We believe our marketplaces benefit over time from greater scale and adoption by our users creating a continuous flow of goods benefiting our buyers and sellers. As of March 31, 2024, we had 5.3 million registered buyers in our marketplaces. We had access to millions of additional end-users through a range of external consumer marketplaces. Aggregating this level of buyer demand and market data enables us to generate a continuous flow of goods from corporate and government sellers, which in turn attracts more buyers. During the twelve months ended March 31, 2024, the approximate number of registered buyers increased from 5.0 million to 5.3 million, or approximately 6%. As buyers continue to discover and use our e-commerce marketplaces as an effective method to source assets, we believe our solutions become a more attractive sales channel for corporate and government agency sellers. We believe this self-reinforcing cycle results in greater transaction volume and enhances the value of our marketplaces.

Current wording

We believe our marketplaces benefit over time from greater scale and adoption by our users creating a continuous flow of goods benefiting our buyers and sellers. As of June 30, 2024, we had 5.4 million registered buyers in our marketplaces. We had access to millions of additional end-users through a range of external consumer marketplaces. Aggregating this level of buyer demand and market data enables us to generate a continuous flow of goods from corporate and government sellers, which in turn attracts more buyers. During the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, the approximate number of registered buyers increased from 5.1 million to 5.4 million, or approximately 7%. As buyers continue to discover and use our e-commerce marketplaces as an effective method to source assets, we believe our solutions become a more attractive sales channel for corporate and government agency sellers. We believe this self-reinforcing cycle results in greater transaction volume and enhances the value of our marketplaces.

Previous wording

Transaction Model Mix. Most of our transactions are conducted under the consignment model, which represented 82.9% and 85.7% of our consolidated GMV for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively, and 83.0% and 84.3% of our consolidated GMV for the three and six months ended March 31, 2023, respectively. However, only the consignment fee, representing a small portion of the consignment GMV, is recognized as revenue, causing consignment revenues to account for 34.7% and 36.9% of our total revenues for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively, and 35.1% and 36.8% of our total revenues for the three and six months ended March 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Transaction Model Mix. Most of our transactions are conducted under the consignment model, which represented 86.5% and 86.0% of our consolidated GMV for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and 87.5% and 85.5% of our consolidated GMV for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively. However, only the consignment fee, representing a small portion of the consignment GMV, is recognized as revenue, causing consignment revenues to account for 35.9% and 36.5% of our total revenues for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and 39.1% and 37.6% of our total revenues for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Purchase model transactions are a smaller proportion of our consolidated GMV, representing 17.1% and 14.3% of our consolidated GMV for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively, and 17.0% and 15.7% of our consolidated GMV for the three and six months ended March 31, 2023, respectively. However, all of the GMV associated with the purchase model transaction is generally able to be recognized as revenue, causing purchase revenues to account for 58.1% and 54.9% of our total revenues for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively, and 58.0% and 55.9% of our total revenues for the three and six months ended March 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Purchase model transactions are a smaller proportion of our consolidated GMV, representing 13.5% and 14.0% of our consolidated GMV for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and 12.5% and 14.5% of our consolidated GMV for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively. However, all of the GMV associated with the purchase model transaction is generally able to be recognized as revenue, causing purchase revenues to account for 57.0% and 55.7% of our total revenues for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and 53.0% and 54.9% of our total revenues for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

We have multiple vendor contracts with Amazon.com, Inc. under which we acquire and sell commercial merchandise. While purchase model transactions account for less than 20% of our total GMV, the cost of inventory for purchase model transactions is the most significant component of our consolidated Costs of goods sold. $11.1 million and $5.8 million of inventory purchased under such contracts with Amazon.com, Inc. is included in our Condensed Consolidated Inventory balances as of March 31, 2024, and September 30, 2023, respectively. Our vendor contracts with respect to sourcing or consigning merchandise for our RSCG segment generally reflect the concentration dynamics inherent to the retail industry.

Current wording

We have multiple vendor contracts with Amazon.com, Inc. under which we acquire and sell commercial merchandise. While purchase model transactions account for less than 20% of our total GMV, the cost of inventory for purchase model transactions is the most significant component of our consolidated Costs of goods sold. $8.6 million and $5.8 million of inventory purchased under such contracts with Amazon.com, Inc. is included in our Condensed Consolidated Inventory balances as of June 30, 2024, and September 30, 2023, respectively. Our vendor contracts with respect to sourcing or consigning merchandise for our RSCG segment generally reflect the concentration dynamics inherent to the retail industry.

Previous wording

Other fee revenues accounted for 7.2% and 8.3% of our total revenues for three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively, and 6.9% and 7.3% of our total revenues for the three and six months ended March 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Other fee revenues accounted for 7.1% and 7.8% of our total revenues for three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and 7.9% and 7.5% of our total revenues for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Gross merchandise volume (GMV). GMV is the total sales value of all merchandise sold by us or our sellers through our marketplaces or by us through other channels during a given period of time. We review GMV because it provides a measure of the volume of goods being sold in our marketplaces and thus the activity of those marketplaces. GMV also provides a means to evaluate the effectiveness of investments that we have made and continue to make, including in the areas of buyer and seller support, value-added services, product development, sales and marketing, and operations. Our GMV for the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, was $319.4 million and $625.2 million, respectively.

Current wording

Gross merchandise volume (GMV). GMV is the total sales value of all merchandise sold by us or our sellers through our marketplaces or by us through other channels during a given period of time. We review GMV because it provides a measure of the volume of goods being sold in our marketplaces and thus the activity of those marketplaces. GMV also provides a means to evaluate the effectiveness of investments that we have made and continue to make, including in the areas of buyer and seller support, value-added services, product development, sales and marketing, and operations. Our GMV for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, was $380.4 million and $1.01 billion, respectively.

Previous wording

Total registered buyers, as of a given date, represent the aggregate number of persons or entities who have registered on one of our marketplaces. We use this metric to evaluate how well our marketing and promotional efforts are performing. Total registered buyers exclude duplicate registrations, buyers who are suspended from utilizing our marketplaces and buyers who have voluntarily removed themselves from our registration database. In addition, if we become aware of registered buyers that are no longer in business, we remove them from our database. As of March 31, 2024, and 2023, we had 5.3 million and 5.0 million registered buyers, respectively. None of our buyers represented more than 10% of our revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Current wording

Total registered buyers, as of a given date, represent the aggregate number of persons or entities who have registered on one of our marketplaces. We use this metric to evaluate how well our marketing and promotional efforts are performing. Total registered buyers exclude duplicate registrations, buyers who are suspended from utilizing our marketplaces and buyers who have voluntarily removed themselves from our registration database. In addition, if we become aware of registered buyers that are no longer in business, we remove them from our database. As of June 30, 2024, and 2023, we had 5.4 million and 5.1 million registered buyers, respectively. None of our buyers represented more than 10% of our revenue during the three months ended June 30, 2024.

Previous wording

Total auction participants. For each auction we manage, the number of auction participants represents the total number of registered buyers who have bid one or more times in that auction. As a result, a registered buyer who bids, or participates, in more than one auction is counted as an auction participant in each auction in which he or she participates. Thus, total auction participants for a given period is the sum of the auction participants in each auction conducted during that period. We use this metric to allow us to compare our online auction marketplaces to our competitors, including other online auction sites and traditional on-site auctioneers. In addition, we measure total auction participants on a periodic basis to evaluate the activity level of our base of registered buyers and to measure the performance of our marketing and promotional efforts. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, 1,139,000 and 797,000 participants participated in auctions on our marketplaces, respectively. During the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, approximately 1,987,000 and 1,541,000 participants participated in auctions on our marketplaces, respectively.

Current wording

Total auction participants. For each auction we manage, the number of auction participants represents the total number of registered buyers who have bid one or more times in that auction. As a result, a registered buyer who bids, or participates, in more than one auction is counted as an auction participant in each auction in which he or she participates. Thus, total auction participants for a given period is the sum of the auction participants in each auction conducted during that period. We use this metric to allow us to compare our online auction marketplaces to our competitors, including other online auction sites and traditional on-site auctioneers. In addition, we measure total auction participants on a periodic basis to evaluate the activity level of our base of registered buyers and to measure the performance of our marketing and promotional efforts. During the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, 1,016,000 and 924,000 participants participated in auctions on our marketplaces, respectively. During the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, approximately 3,003,000 and 2,465,000 participants participated in auctions on our marketplaces, respectively.

Previous wording

Completed transactions. Completed transactions represents the number of auctions in a given period from which we have recorded revenue. Similar to GMV, we believe that completed transactions is a key business metric because it provides an additional measurement of the volume of activity flowing through our marketplaces. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we completed 300,000 and 209,000 transactions, respectively. During the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we completed 539,000 and 423,000 transactions, respectively.

Current wording

Completed transactions. Completed transactions represents the number of auctions in a given period from which we have recorded revenue. Similar to GMV, we believe that completed transactions is a key business metric because it provides an additional measurement of the volume of activity flowing through our marketplaces. During the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, we completed 263,000 and 252,000 transactions, respectively. During the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, we completed 802,000 and 675,000 transactions, respectively.

Previous wording

Income taxes. Income taxes include current and deferred income tax expense for the U.S. federal, state, and foreign jurisdictions. For interim income tax reporting, we estimate our annual effective tax rate and apply this effective tax rate to our year-to-date pre-tax income. Our effective income tax rate after discrete items was 23.7% for the six months ended March 31, 2024. The effective tax rate differed from the statutory federal rate of 21% primarily as a result of the impact of foreign, state, and local income taxes and permanent tax adjustments.

Current wording

Income taxes. Income taxes include current and deferred income tax expense for the U.S. federal, state, and foreign jurisdictions. For interim income tax reporting, we estimate our annual effective tax rate and apply this effective tax rate to our year-to-date pre-tax income. Our effective income tax rate after discrete items was 27.1% for the nine months ended June 30, 2024. The effective tax rate differed from the statutory federal rate of 21% primarily as a result of the impact of foreign, state, and local income taxes and permanent tax adjustments.

Previous wording

GovDeals. Total revenues from our GovDeals reportable segment increased 21.8%, or $3.3 million, due to an $18.4 million, or 10.9%, increase in GMV driven by increased personal property sales, including improved availability of used vehicles and increased take-rate pricing. Revenue grew at a higher rate than GMV due to the expansion of service offerings to new, higher-volume sellers, including through the acquisition of Sierra. Segment direct profit increased by $2.9 million, or 20.4%, consistent with the increase in revenues. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Current wording

GovDeals. Total revenues from our GovDeals reportable segment increased 28.0%, or $4.8 million, due to a $36.6 million, or 17.2%, increase in GMV driven by increased personal property sales, particularly in the vehicle and heavy equipment categories, and continued growth in our seller base. Revenue grew at a higher rate than GMV due to the expansion of service offerings to new, higher-volume sellers, including through the acquisition of Sierra. Segment direct profit increased by $4.3 million, or 26.4%, consistent with the increase in revenues. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Previous wording

RSCG. Revenue from our RSCG reportable segment increased by $0.8 million, or 0.9%, due to growth in our sell-in-place consignment solutions and purchase programs, partially offset by a lower value product mix in selected full-service consignment and purchase programs. Segment direct profit decreased by $1.6 million, or 4.8%, and segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue decreased from 32.8% to 30.9%, due to a lower blended take-rate on our consignment sales from growth in our sell-in-place consignment solutions and the lower value product mix in selected programs.

Current wording

RSCG. Revenue from our RSCG reportable segment increased by $7.8 million, or 15.3%, due to a $6.3 million, or 8.6%, increase in GMV due to increased volumes in our purchase programs, partially offset by a lower value product mix in selected programs. Segment direct profit decreased by $0.5 million, or 2.9%, and segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue decreased from 35.1% to 29.5%, due to an increase in the mix of purchase transactions and a lower blended take-rate on our consignment sales. The increased volumes in our purchase programs were associated with lower-touch product flows and did not have a material impact on RSCG's operating expenses.

Previous wording

CAG. Revenue from our CAG reportable segment increased by $2.9 million, or 30.4%, due to a $12.0 million, or 28.8%, increase in GMV driven by consignment sales in our industrial and heavy equipment categories, and completion of large international automotive purchase transactions during the three months ended March 31, 2024. As a result of the increase in revenues, Segment direct profit increased by $2.2 million, or 31.5%. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue increased 0.6%, which may fluctuate due to inherent variations in the mix of assets sourced and sold by the CAG segment in any given period. Global supply chains may experience heightened disruptions due to international tensions and other factors, which could limit the volume of assets made available for sale in any period.

Current wording

CAG. Revenue from our CAG reportable segment decreased by $0.3 million, or 3.7%, while GMV increased by $3.6 million, or 7.5%, driven by consignment sales in our industrial and heavy equipment category, partially offset by project delays in our energy category. Revenue decreased despite the increase in GMV due to an increase in sales conducted with partners. There are inherent variations in the mix of assets sourced and sold by the CAG segment in any given period, which drove a decrease of 2.4% in Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue. As a result of the decreases in revenues, Segment direct profit decreased by $0.5 million, or 6.4%. Global supply chains may experience heightened disruptions due to international tensions and other factors, which could limit the volume of assets made available for sale in any period.

Previous wording

Machinio. Revenue from our Machinio reportable segment increased 21.2%, or $0.7 million, due to price increases and continued growth in subscribers. As a result of the increase in revenues, segment direct profit increased 22.2%, or $0.7 million. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Current wording

Machinio. Revenue from our Machinio reportable segment increased 15.4%, or $0.5 million, due to price increases and continued growth in subscribers. As a result of the increase in revenues, segment direct profit increased 15.5%, or $0.5 million. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Previous wording

Total revenues -Total consolidated revenue increased $10.0 million, or 12.3%. Refer to the discussion of Segment Results above for discussion of the increase in revenue.

Current wording

Total revenues -Total consolidated revenue increased $12.8 million, or 15.9%. Refer to the discussion of Segment Results above for discussion of the increase in revenue.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold (excludes depreciation and amortization). Cost of goods sold increased $3.9 million, or 9.6%, due to increased purchase transaction volumes at our RSCG and CAG reportable segments during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold (excludes depreciation and amortization). Cost of goods sold increased $9.0 million, or 25.6%, due to increased purchase transaction volumes at our RSCG reportable segment during the three months ended June 30, 2024.

Previous wording

Sales and marketing expenses. Sales and marketing expenses increased $2.3 million, or 19.7%, due to our market share expansion and client diversification efforts.

Current wording

Sales and marketing expenses. Sales and marketing expenses increased $0.7 million, or 5.3%, due to our market share expansion and client diversification efforts.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization expense increased $0.4 million, or 14.0%, in connection with our acquisition of Sierra; see Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization expense increased $0.3 million, or 11.6%, in connection with our acquisition of Sierra; see Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes decreased $0.4 million due to the impact of foreign, state, and local taxes and permanent tax adjustments.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes increased $0.2 million due to the impact of foreign, state, and local taxes and permanent tax adjustments.

Previous wording

GovDeals. Total revenues from our GovDeals reportable segment increased 19.5%, or $5.6 million, due to a $47.7 million, or 14.5%, increase in GMV driven by increased personal property sales, including improved availability of used vehicles and increased take-rate pricing, and an increase in volume at our real estate category during the first quarter of the current fiscal year. Revenue grew at a higher rate than GMV due to the expansion of service offerings to new, higher-volume sellers, including through the acquisition of Sierra. Segment direct profit increased by $5.1 million, or 18.7%, consistent with the increase in revenues. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Current wording

GovDeals. Total revenues from our GovDeals reportable segment increased 22.7%, or $10.4 million, due to a $84.3 million, or 15.6%, increase in GMV driven by increased personal property sales, particularly in the vehicle and heavy equipment categories, and continued growth in our seller base. Revenue grew at a higher rate than GMV due to the expansion of service offerings to new, higher-volume sellers, including through the acquisition of Sierra. Segment direct profit increased by $9.4 million, or 21.6%, consistent with the increase in revenues. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Previous wording

RSCG. Revenue from our RSCG reportable segment increased by $3.1 million, or 5.9%, due to a $6.3 million, or 8.6%, increase in GMV due to growth in our sell-in-place consignment solutions and purchase programs, partially offset by a lower value product mix in selected programs. Segment direct profit increased by $0.3 million, or 2.0%, and segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue decreased from 31.1% to 29.9%, due to a lower blended take-rate on our consignment sales from growth in our sell-in-place consignment solutions and the lower value product mix in selected programs.

Current wording

RSCG. Revenue from our RSCG reportable segment increased by $8.6 million, or 5.7%, due to a $14.2 million, or 6.7%, increase in GMV due to increased volumes in our purchase programs and sell-in place consignment solutions, partially offset by a lower value product mix in selected programs. Segment direct profit decreased by $2.1 million, or 4.1%, and segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue decreased from 33.6% to 30.4%, due to an increase in the mix of purchase transactions and a lower blended take-rate on our consignment sales from growth in our sell-in-place consignment solutions and the lower value product mix in selected programs. The increased volumes in our purchase programs were associated with lower-touch product flows and did not have a material impact on RSCG's operating expenses.

Previous wording

CAG. Revenue from our CAG reportable segment increased by $1.3 million, or 6.9%, due to a $16.1 million, or 18.7%, increase in GMV driven by consignment sales in our industrial and energy categories. Revenue did not increase at the same rate as GMV due to increases in transactions using partner organizations and in the mix of transactions conducted under the consignment model. As a result of the increase in revenues, Segment direct profit increased by $0.7 million, or 4.2%. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue decreased 2.1%, which may fluctuate due to inherent variations in the mix of assets sourced and sold by the CAG segment in any given period. Global supply chains may experience heightened disruptions due to international tensions and other factors, which could limit the volume of assets made available for sale in any period.

Current wording

CAG. Revenue from our CAG reportable segment increased by $1.0 million, or 3.5%, due to a $19.7 million, or 14.7%, increase in GMV driven by consignment sales in our industrial, energy, and heavy equipment categories. Revenue did not increase at the same rate as GMV due to increases in transactions conducted with partners and in the mix of transactions conducted under the consignment model. As a result of the increase in revenues, Segment direct profit increased by $0.1 million, or 0.6%. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue decreased 2.3%, which may fluctuate due to inherent variations in the mix of assets sourced and sold by the CAG segment in any given period. Global supply chains may experience heightened disruptions due to international tensions and other factors, which could limit the volume of assets made available for sale in any period.

Previous wording

Machinio. Revenue from our Machinio reportable segment increased 19.8%, or $1.3 million, due to price increases and continued growth in subscribers. As a result of the increase in revenues, segment direct profit increased 20.4%, or $1.3 million. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Current wording

Machinio. Revenue from our Machinio reportable segment increased 18.2%, or $1.9 million, due to price increases and continued growth in subscribers. As a result of the increase in revenues, segment direct profit increased 18.7%, or $1.8 million. Segment direct profit as a percentage of total revenue remained relatively consistent between the periods.

Previous wording

Total revenues -Total consolidated revenue increased $9.0 million, or 5.9%. Refer to the discussion of Segment Results above for discussion of the increase in revenue.

Current wording

Total revenues -Total consolidated revenue increased $21.9 million, or 9.3%. Refer to the discussion of Segment Results above for discussion of the increase in revenue.

Previous wording

Cost of goods sold (excludes depreciation and amortization). Cost of goods sold increased $3.6 million, or 5.0%, due to increased purchase transaction volumes at our RSCG and CAG reportable segments during the six months ended March 31, 2024.

Current wording

Cost of goods sold (excludes depreciation and amortization). Cost of goods sold increased $12.6 million, or 11.8%, due to increased purchase transaction volumes at our RSCG reportable segment.

Previous wording

Sales and marketing expenses. Sales and marketing expenses increased $4.5 million, or 20.0%, due to our market share expansion and client diversification efforts, a $0.9 million non-recurring benefit from a concluded client program during the six months ended March 31, 2023, and a $0.5 million increase in bad debt expense.

Current wording

Sales and marketing expenses. Sales and marketing expenses increased $5.2 million, or 14.6%, due to our market share expansion and client diversification efforts. The nine months ended June 30, 2023 included a $0.9 million non-recurring benefit from a concluded client program.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses increased $1.5 million, or 10.5%, due to increases in stock compensation, other variable compensation, and increased legal fees incurred during the six months ended March 31, 2024; see Note 13 -Legal Proceedings and Other Contingencies.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses increased $2.6 million, or 12.3%, due to a $0.7 million increase in stock compensation, $0.5 million in litigation settlement expense incurred during the three months ended June 30, 2024 (see Note 13 -Legal Proceedings and Other Contingencies for further information), increases in variable compensation, and other costs in support of our growth.

Previous wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization expense increased $0.5 million, or 9.5%, in connection with our acquisition of Sierra; see Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition.

Current wording

Depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization expense increased $0.9 million, or 10.2%, in connection with our acquisition of Sierra; see Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition.

Previous wording

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes decreased $0.1 million due to the impact of foreign, state, and local taxes and permanent tax adjustments.

Current wording

Provision for income taxes. Provision for income taxes decreased $0.2 million due to the impact of foreign, state, and local taxes and permanent tax adjustments.

Previous wording

Our operational cash needs primarily relate to working capital, including staffing costs, technology expenses, leases of real estate, and equipment used in our operations, and capital used for inventory purchases, which we have funded through existing cash balances and cash generated from operations. The Company has not paid a dividend historically, nor do we have any intention to do so in the foreseeable future. From time to time, we may use our capital resources for other activities, such as contract start-up costs, joint ventures, share repurchases and acquisitions. As of March 31, 2024, we had $108.6 million and $8.4 million in Cash and cash equivalents and Short-term investments, respectively, which we believe is sufficient to meet the Company’s anticipated cash needs for at least one year from the date of these financial statements.

Current wording

Our operational cash needs primarily relate to working capital, including staffing costs, technology expenses, leases of real estate, and equipment used in our operations, and capital used for inventory purchases, which we have funded through existing cash balances and cash generated from operations. The Company has not paid a dividend historically, nor do we have any intention to do so in the foreseeable future. From time to time, we may use our capital resources for other activities, such as contract start-up costs, joint ventures, share repurchases and acquisitions. As of June 30, 2024, we had $130.3 million in Cash and cash equivalents and $6.5 million in Short-term investments, which we believe is sufficient to meet the Company’s anticipated cash needs for at least one year from the date of these financial statements.

Previous wording

Our capital expenditures consist primarily of capitalized software, warehouse equipment, computers and purchased software, office equipment, furniture and fixtures, and leasehold improvements. The timing and volume of such capital expenditures in the future will be affected by the addition of new sellers or buyers or expansion of existing seller or buyer relationships. We intend to fund those expenditures primarily from our existing cash balances and operating cash flows. Our capital expenditures for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, were $4.1 million and $2.7 million, respectively. This increase was primarily driven by enhancements to our platforms and marketplaces. As of March 31, 2024, we had no significant outstanding commitments for capital expenditures.

Current wording

Our capital expenditures consist primarily of capitalized software, warehouse equipment, computers and purchased software, office equipment, furniture and fixtures, and leasehold improvements. The timing and volume of such capital expenditures in the future will be affected by the addition of new sellers or buyers or expansion of existing seller or buyer relationships. We intend to fund those expenditures primarily from our existing cash balances and operating cash flows. Our capital expenditures for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, were $6.1 million and $3.9 million, respectively. This increase was primarily driven by enhancements to our platforms and marketplaces. As of June 30, 2024, we had no significant outstanding commitments for capital expenditures.

Previous wording

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors including our rate of revenue growth, the timing and extent of spending to support development efforts, the expansion of sales and marketing activities, the development and deployment of new marketplaces, the introduction of new value-added services and the costs to expand our network of warehouses including our lease for warehouse space in Brownsburg, IN as entered into during the six months ended March 31, 2024, but which has not yet commenced. We may seek to enter agreements with respect to potential investments in, or acquisitions of, complementary businesses, products or technologies, which could also require us to seek additional equity or debt financing. The sale of additional equity securities or convertible debt securities would result in additional dilution to our stockholders. Additional debt would result in increased interest expense and could result in covenants that would restrict our operations. There is no assurance that such financing, if required, will be available in amounts or on terms acceptable to us, if at all.

Current wording

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors including our rate of revenue growth, the timing and extent of spending to support development efforts, the expansion of sales and marketing activities, the development and deployment of new marketplaces, the introduction of new value-added services and the costs to expand our network of warehouses including our new lease for warehouse space in Brownsburg, IN which commenced during the nine months ended June 30, 2024. We may seek to enter agreements with respect to potential investments in, or acquisitions of, complementary businesses, products or technologies, which could also require us to seek additional equity or debt financing. The sale of additional equity securities or convertible debt securities would result in additional dilution to our stockholders. Additional debt would result in increased interest expense and could result in covenants that would restrict our operations. There is no assurance that such financing, if required, will be available in amounts or on terms acceptable to us, if at all.

Previous wording

The Company may draw upon the Credit Agreement for general corporate purposes. Repayments of any borrowings under the Credit Agreement shall become available for redraw at any time by the Company. The interest rate on borrowings under the Credit Agreement is a variable rate per annum equal to the Daily Simple Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) in effect plus a margin ranging from 1.25% to 1.75%. Interest is payable monthly. During the six months ended March 31, 2024, the Company did not make any draws under the Credit Agreement. As of March 31, 2024, the Company had no outstanding indebtedness under the Credit Agreement and our borrowing availability was $25.0 million.

Current wording

The Company may draw upon the Credit Agreement for general corporate purposes. Repayments of any borrowings under the Credit Agreement shall become available for redraw at any time by the Company. The interest rate on borrowings under the Credit Agreement is a variable rate per annum equal to the Daily Simple Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) in effect plus a margin ranging from 1.25% to 1.75%. Interest is payable monthly. During the nine months ended June 30, 2024, the Company did not make any draws under the Credit Agreement. As of June 30, 2024, the Company had no outstanding indebtedness under the Credit Agreement and our borrowing availability was $25.0 million.

Previous wording

We intend to indefinitely reinvest the earnings of our foreign subsidiaries outside the United States. As a result, we did not record a provision for deferred U.S. tax expense on the $11.0 million of undistributed foreign earnings as of March 31, 2024. As of March 31, 2024, and September 30, 2023, $20.5 million and $19.1 million, respectively, of cash and cash equivalents was held outside of the U.S.

Current wording

We intend to indefinitely reinvest the earnings of our foreign subsidiaries outside the United States. As a result, we did not record a provision for deferred U.S. tax expense on the $10.9 million of undistributed foreign earnings as of June 30, 2024. As of June 30, 2024, and September 30, 2023, $25.6 million and $19.1 million, respectively, of cash and cash equivalents was held outside of the U.S.

Previous wording

The Company repurchased 473,953 shares for $7.9 million, and 542,645 shares for $9.0 million, during the three and six months ended March 31, 2024, respectively. As of March 31, 2024, the Company had $8.0 million of remaining authorization to repurchase shares through December 31, 2025.

Current wording

The Company repurchased 22,242 shares for $0.4 million, and 564,887 shares for $9.4 million, during the three and nine months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. As of June 30, 2024, the Company had $7.6 million of remaining authorization to repurchase shares through December 31, 2025.

Previous wording

Changes in Cash Flows: Six Months Ended March 31, 2024, Compared to the Six Months Ended March 31, 2023

Current wording

Changes in Cash Flows: Nine Months Ended June 30, 2024, Compared to the Nine Months Ended June 30, 2023

Previous wording

Our working capital accounts are subject to natural variations depending on the rate of change of our transaction volumes, the timing of cash receipts and payments, and variations in our transaction volumes related to settlements between our buyers and sellers. As GovDeals real estate sales with settlement services increase, operating cash flow fluctuations from Accounts payable and Payables to sellers are expected to become more variable. The amount of cash received and settled will be substantially higher than our take-rate on such transactions, and the timing of auction events, cash collection period, and payment of settlements relative to period end dates can potentially drive substantial cash movements to the extent the timing of such activities cross fiscal periods. There have been no other significant changes to the working capital requirements for the Company.

Current wording

Our working capital accounts are subject to natural variations depending on the rate of change of our transaction volumes, the timing of cash receipts and payments, and variations in our transaction volumes related to settlements between our buyers and sellers. As GovDeals real estate sales with settlement services increase, operating cash flow fluctuations from Accounts payable and Payables to sellers are expected to become more variable. The amount of cash received and settled will be substantially higher than our take-rate on such transactions, and the timing of auction events, cash collection period, and payment of settlements relative to period end dates can potentially drive substantial cash movements to the extent the timing of such activities cross fiscal periods. While there have been no other significant changes to the working capital requirements for the Company, we are expecting to begin increasing our payments for US federal income taxes in the coming fiscal quarters as our remaining net operating loss carryforwards are used.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activitieswas $17.6 million and $6.4 million for the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The $11.2 million increase in cash used in investing activities was primarily driven by $13.3 million in cash paid, net of cash acquired, for the Sierra acquisition. See Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition for further information. This was partially offset by a $2.0 million increase from the maturity of short-term investments.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activitieswas $17.6 million and $9.5 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The $8.2 million increase in cash used in investing activities was primarily driven by $13.3 million in cash paid, net of cash acquired, for the Sierra acquisition; see Note 3 -Sierra Acquisition for further information. This was partially offset by a $3.9 million increase from the maturation of short-term investments.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activitieswas $10.3 million and $17.3 million for the six months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The $7.0 million decrease in cash used in financing activities was primarily driven by an $8.0 million decrease in share repurchases. This was partially offset by a $0.4 million decrease in the proceeds from the exercise of stock options.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activitieswas $10.8 million and $21.8 million for the nine months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The $11.0 million decrease in cash used in financing activities was primarily driven by an $11.8 million decrease in share repurchases.