U-Haul Holding Co NV
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 7, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 7, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-07.
0000950170-24-012196
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-07.
0000950170-24-092847
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 167 previous paragraphs and 122 current paragraphs.
47 unchanged; 49 reworded; 23 added; 64 removed; 7 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 24 previous and 17 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (23)
Current report
Self-moving equipment rental revenues increased $15.1 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Transactions and revenue per transaction increased for both our In-Town and one-way markets. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations as well as the number of box trucks and trailers in the rental fleet.
Current report
Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services decreased $4.3 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. This was due to decreased sales of hitches, moving supplies and propane. In addition, approximately $5.3 million of the decrease was related to the exercise of an option by Mercury Partners, L.P. ("Mercury") in February 2024 to purchase 78 U-Haul branded self-storage locations from W.P. Carey resulting in locations formerly leased by U-Haul now being treated as managed properties. From an operational standpoint our customers will not recognize any changes to the services they receive from these locations. Please see Note 11. Related Party Transactions for additional information related to this transaction and its effect.
Current report
Property and casualty insurance premiums increased $0.9 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Current report
Other revenue increased $9.2 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024, caused primarily by increases in our U-Box® program. We continue to expand our breadth and reach of this program through additional warehouse space, moving and storage containers and delivery equipment.
Current report
Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $22.3 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024 due to the higher cost of new additions to the fleet combined with expected decreases in resale values for certain units currently in the fleet. Net gains from the disposal of rental equipment decreased $47.9 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $8.5 million. Net losses on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $2.1 million. Additional details are available in the following Moving and Storage section.
Current report
As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, earnings from operations decreased to $306.2 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with $399.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Current report
Interest expense for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 was $67.2 million, compared with $60.6 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024, due to an increase in our average cost of debt. Other interest income at Moving and Storage increased $18.2 million due to the new presentation this year compared to last year. It is related to net investment and interest income as presented last year in Moving and Storage, it decreased $8.9 million due to reduced invested cash balances compared to the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Current report
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Voting Common Stock for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 were $0.95, compared with $1.27 for the first quarter of fiscal 2024. The weighted average common shares outstanding basic and diluted for Voting Common Stock were 19,607,788 for both the first quarter of fiscal 2025 and 2024.
Current report
Basic and diluted earnings per share of Non-Voting Common Stock for fiscal 2025 were $1.00, compared with $1.31 for fiscal 2024. The weighted average shares outstanding basic and diluted for Non-Voting Common Stock were 176,470,092 for both fiscal 2025 and 2024.
Current report
Self-moving equipment rental revenues increased $15.1 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Transactions and revenue per transaction increased for both our In-Town and one-way markets. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations as well as the number of box trucks and trailers in the rental fleet.
Current report
Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services decreased $4.3 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. This was due to decreased sales of hitches, moving supplies and propane. In addition, approximately $5.3 million of the decrease was related to the exercise of an option by Mercury in February 2024 to purchase 78 U-Haul branded self-storage locations from W.P. Carey resulting in locations formerly leased by U-Haul now being treated as managed properties. From an operational standpoint our customers will not recognize any changes to the services they receive from these locations. Please see Note 11. Related Party Transactions for additional information related to this transaction and its effect.
Current report
Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $22.3 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024 due to the higher cost of new additions to the fleet combined with expected decreases in resale values for certain units currently in the fleet. Net gains from the disposal of rental equipment decreased $47.9 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $8.5 million. Net losses on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $2.1 million.
Current report
Benefits and losses incurred were $5.0 million and $4.5 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase was due to growth in premiums written and unfavorable loss experience.
Current report
As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, pretax earnings from operations were $11.5 million and $12.0 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current report
Operating expenses were $10.1 million and $5.4 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, primarily due to the increase in administrative expenses from transitions to a new administrative system.
Current report
Net cash provided by operating activities decreased $11.8 million in the first three months of fiscal 2025 compared with the first three months of fiscal 2024 due to the timing of the settlement of credit cards.
Current report
Net cash provided by operating activities were $3.5 million and $3.5 million for the first three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current report
The Internal Revenue Service completed and finalized their examination for tax years March 2014 through March 2021. As a result, we are owed $129 million which is reflected in Prepaid expense.
Current report
Use of Cash
Current report
Consolidating cash flow statements by operating segment for the three months ended June 30, 2024 were as follows:
Current report
Consolidating cash flow statements by operating segment for the three months ended June 30, 2024 continued:
Current report
Consolidating cash flow statements by operating segment for the three months ended June 30, 2023 were as follows:
Current report
Consolidating cash flow statements by operating segment for the three months ended June 30, 2023 continued:
Removed paragraphs (64)
Previous report
Self-moving equipment rental revenues decreased $59.0 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. Transactions, revenue and average miles driven per transaction decreased. The declines were more pronounced for our one-way business. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations as well as the number of box trucks, and trailers in the rental fleet.
Previous report
Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services decreased $4.5 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. This was due to decreased sales of hitches, moving supplies and propane. The decrease in self-moving transactions has negatively impacted the sales of moving supplies.
Previous report
Property and casualty insurance premiums decreased $0.4 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Previous report
Other revenue increased $4.6 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023, caused primarily by decreases in our U-Box® program.
Previous report
Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $12.6 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023 due to an increase in the pace of new additions to the fleet combined with their higher cost. Net gains from the disposal of rental equipment decreased $34.3 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. We increased the number of retired trucks sold compared to the same quarter last year. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $12.9 million. Net losses on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $1.7 million. Additional details are available in the following Moving and Storage section.
Previous report
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, earnings from operations decreased $122.4 million to $197.6 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with $320.0 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Previous report
Interest expense for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 was $67.5 million, compared with $59.0 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023, due to an increase in our average cost of debt.
Previous report
Self-moving equipment rental revenues decreased $59.1 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. Transactions, revenue and average miles driven per transaction decreased. The declines were more pronounced for our one-way business. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations as well as the number of box trucks, and trailers in the rental fleet.
Previous report
Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services decreased $4.5 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. This was due to decreased sales of hitches, moving supplies and propane. The decrease in self-moving transactions has negatively impacted the sales of moving supplies.
Previous report
Net investment and interest income increased $3.3 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023, due to higher interest rates on short-term deposits.
Previous report
Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $12.6 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023 due to an increase in the pace of new additions to the fleet combined with their higher cost. Net gains from the disposal of rental equipment decreased $34.3 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. We increased the number of retired trucks sold compared to the same quarter last year. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $12.9 million. Net losses on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $1.7 million. Additional details are available in the following Moving and Storage section.
Previous report
Benefits and losses incurred were $6.7 million and $5.7 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Benefits and losses incurred corresponded with the change in moving and storage transactions at U-Haul during the same period.
Previous report
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, pretax earnings from operations were $9.4 million and $10.8 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report
Net investment income was $28.7 million and $27.2 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Realized gain on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities was $1.1 million. Net interest income and other realized gains increased $0.4 million.
Previous report
Operating expenses were $4.7 million and $5.1 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. As sales of new final expense life insurance policies have declined, the associated administrative costs have also decreased.
Previous report
Benefits and losses incurred were $35.8 million and $36.0 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report
Nine Months Ended December 31, 2023 compared with the Nine Months Ended December 31, 2022
Previous report
Self-moving equipment rental revenues decreased $243.2 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. Transactions, revenue and average miles driven per transaction decreased. The declines were more pronounced for our one-way business. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations as well as the number of box trucks, and trailers in the rental fleet.
Previous report
Self-storage revenues increased $69.1 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. The average monthly number of occupied units increased by 7.9%, or 41,501 units, during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 compared with the same period last year. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 4.7% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the first nine months, we added approximately 3.1 million of new net rentable square feet.
Previous report
Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services decreased $18.3 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. This was due to decreased sales of hitches, moving supplies and propane. The decrease in self-moving transactions has negatively impacted the sales of moving supplies.
Previous report
Life insurance premiums decreased $7.4 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023 due primarily to decreased Medicare supplement premiums.
Previous report
Property and casualty insurance premiums decreased $0.2 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023.
Previous report
Net investment and interest income increased $70.4 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. Moving and Storage accounted for $39.1 million of the improvement due to an increase in interest rates on short-term deposits. Changes in the market value of common stocks held at our Property and Casualty Insurance subsidiary accounted for $11.1 million of the increase. Our Life Insurance subsidiaries investment income increased $18.2 million primarily from gains on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities.
Previous report
Other revenue decreased $16.9 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023, caused primarily by decreases in our U-Box® program.
Previous report
Total costs and expenses increased $169.5 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. Operating expenses for Moving and Storage increased $89.4 million. Repair costs associated with the rental fleet experienced a $44.0 million increase during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 due to the higher cost of preventative maintenance along with the costs associated with selling more retired trucks. Other increases included personnel, property taxes, utilities and building maintenance. Conversely, during the first nine months, we had $28.6 million of decreases for freight and payment processing costs.
Previous report
Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $32.4 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023 due to an increase in the pace of new additions to the fleet combined with their higher cost. Net gains from the disposal of rental equipment decreased $60.5 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. We increased the number of retired trucks sold compared to the same period last year. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $27.7 million. Net losses on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $0.3 million. Additional details are available in the following Moving and Storage section.
Previous report
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, earnings from operations decreased $315.9 million to $1,019.6 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, as compared with $1,335.5 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2023.
Previous report
Interest expense for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 was $192.0 million, compared with $166.0 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2023, due to an increase in our average cost of debt.
Previous report
Income tax expense was $196.9 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with $280.4 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2023.
Previous report
As a result of the above-mentioned items, earnings available to common stockholders were $629.6 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with $887.1 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2023.
Previous report
Nine Months Ended December 31, 2023 compared with the Nine Months Ended December 31, 2022
Previous report
Listed below are revenues for the major product lines at our Moving and Storage operating segment for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 and the first nine months of fiscal 2023:
Previous report
Self-moving equipment rental revenues decreased $243.4 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. Transactions, revenue and average miles driven per transaction decreased. The declines were more pronounced for our one-way business. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations as well as the number of box trucks, and trailers in the rental fleet.
Previous report
Self-storage revenues increased $69.1 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. The average monthly number of occupied units increased by 7.9%, or 41,501 units, during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 compared with the same period last year. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 4.7% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the first nine months, we added approximately 3.1 million of new net rentable square feet.
Previous report
Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services decreased $18.3 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. This was due to decreased sales of hitches, moving supplies and propane. The decrease in self-moving transactions has negatively impacted the sales of moving supplies.
Previous report
Net investment and interest income increased $39.1 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023, due to higher interest rates on short-term deposits.
Previous report
Other revenue decreased $17.7 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023, caused primarily by decreases in our U-Box® program.
Previous report
Total costs and expenses increased $161.3 million during the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the nine months of fiscal 2023. Operating expenses increased $89.4 million. Repair costs associated with the rental fleet experienced a $44.0 million increase during the first nine months of fiscal 2024 due to the higher cost of preventative maintenance along with the costs associated with selling more retired trucks. Other increases included personnel, property taxes, utilities and building maintenance. Conversely, during the first nine months we had $28.6 million of decreases for freight and payment processing costs.
Previous report
Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $32.4 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023 due to an increase in the pace of new additions to the fleet combined with their higher cost. Net gains from the disposal of rental equipment decreased $60.5 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. We increased the number of retired trucks sold compared to the same quarter last year. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $27.7 million. Net losses on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $0.3 million. Additional details are available in the following Moving and Storage section.
Previous report
The components of depreciation, net of gains on disposals for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 were as follows:
Showing the first 40 of 64 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (49)
Previous wording
We begin Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) with the overall strategy of U-Haul Holding Company, followed by a description of, and strategy related to, our operating segments to give the reader an overview of the goals of our businesses and the direction in which our businesses and products are moving. We then discuss our critical accounting estimates that we believe are important to understanding the assumptions and judgments incorporated in our reported financial results. Next, we discuss our results of operations for the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter and first nine months of fiscal 2023, which is followed by an analysis of liquidity changes in our balance sheets and cash flows, and a discussion of our financial commitments in the sections entitled Liquidity and Capital Resources - Summary and Disclosures about Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments. We conclude this MD&A by discussing our current outlook for the remainder of fiscal 2024.
Current wording
We begin Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) with U-Haul Holding Company's overall strategy, followed by a description of, and strategy related to, our operating segments to give the reader an overview of the goals of our businesses and the direction in which our businesses and products are moving. We then discuss our critical accounting estimates that we believe are important to understanding the assumptions and judgments incorporated in our reported financial results. Next, we discuss our results of operations for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024, which is followed by an analysis of liquidity changes in our balance sheets and cash flows, and a discussion of our financial commitments in the sections entitled "Liquidity and Capital Resources - Summary" and "Use of Cash". We conclude this MD&A by discussing our current outlook for the remainder of fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the other sections of this Quarterly Report, including the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. The various sections of this MD&A contain a number of forward-looking statements, as discussed under the caption, Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks described throughout this filing or in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2023. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond our control and our actual results may differ materially from these forward-looking statements.
Current wording
This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the other sections of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q ("Quarterly Report"), including the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. The various sections of this MD&A contain a number of forward-looking statements, as discussed under the caption, Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks described throughout this filing or in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond our control and our actual results may differ materially from these forward-looking statements.
Previous wording
U-Haul Holding Company, a Nevada corporation, has a third fiscal quarter that ends on the 31 st of December for each year that is referenced. Our insurance company subsidiaries have a third quarter that ends on the 30th of September for each year that is referenced. They have been consolidated on that basis. Our insurance companies’ financial reporting processes conform to calendar year reporting as required by state insurance departments. Management believes that consolidating their calendar year into our fiscal year financial statements does not materially affect the presentation of financial position or results of operations. We disclose material events, if any, occurring during the intervening period. Consequently, all references to our insurance subsidiaries’ years 2023 and 2022 correspond to fiscal 2024 and 2023 for U-Haul Holding Company.
Current wording
U-Haul Holding Company, a Nevada corporation, has a first fiscal quarter that ends on the 30 th of June for each year that is referenced. Our insurance company subsidiaries have a first quarter that ends on the 31 st of March for each year that is referenced. They have been consolidated on that basis. Our insurance companies’ financial reporting processes conform to calendar year reporting as required by state insurance departments. Management believes that consolidating their calendar year into our fiscal year financial statements does not materially affect the presentation of financial position or results of operations. We disclose material events, if any, occurring during the intervening period. Consequently, all references to our insurance subsidiaries’ years 2024 and 2023 correspond to fiscal 2025 and 2024 for U-Haul Holding Company.
Previous wording
Our overall strategy is to maintain our leadership position in the United States and Canada “do-it-yourself” moving and storage industry. We accomplish this by providing a seamless and integrated supply chain to the “do-it-yourself” moving and storage market. As part of executing this strategy, we leverage the brand recognition of U-Haul® with our full line of moving and self-storage related products and services and the convenience of our broad geographic presence.
Current wording
Our overall strategy is to maintain our leadership position in the North American “do-it-yourself” moving and storage industry. We accomplish this by providing a seamless and integrated supply chain to the “do-it-yourself” moving and storage market. As part of executing this strategy, we leverage the brand recognition of U-Haul® with our full line of moving and self-storage related products and services and the convenience of our broad geographic presence.
Previous wording
Our primary focus is to provide our customers with a wide selection of moving rental equipment, convenient self-storage rental facilities, portable moving and storage units and related moving and self-storage products and services. We are able to expand our distribution and improve customer service by increasing the amount of moving equipment and storage units and portable moving and storage units available for rent, expanding the number of independent dealers and company operated locations in our network.
Current wording
Our primary focus is to provide our customers with a wide selection of moving rental equipment, convenient self-storage rental facilities, portable moving and storage units and related moving and self-storage products and services. We are able to expand our distribution and improve customer service by increasing the amount of moving equipment and storage units and portable moving and storage units available for rent, expanding the number of independent dealers and company operated locations in our network and taking advantage of our Storage Affiliate and Moving Help® capabilities.
Previous wording
Several class action lawsuits related to the incident have been filed against U-Haul. The lawsuits have been consolidated into one action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona. On October 27, 2023, the Court dismissed with prejudice all claims except those brought under the California Consumer Privacy Act. The remaining claims will be vigorously defended by the Company; however, the outcome of such lawsuits cannot be predicted or guaranteed with any certainty.
Current wording
Several class action lawsuits related to the incident have been filed against U-Haul. The lawsuits have been consolidated into one action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona (the "Court"). On October 27, 2023, the Court dismissed with prejudice all claims except those brought under the California Consumer Privacy Act. The remaining claims will be vigorously defended by the Company; however, the outcome of such lawsuits cannot be predicted or guaranteed with any certainty. The parties have reached a settlement agreement, which remains subject to approval by the Court.
Previous wording
Listed below, on a consolidated basis, are revenues for our major product lines for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 and the third quarter of fiscal 2023:
Current wording
Listed below, on a consolidated basis, are revenues for our major product lines for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 and the first quarter of fiscal 2024:
Previous wording
Self-storage revenues increased $20.0 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. The average monthly number of occupied units increased by 5.7%, or 30,542 units, during the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared with the same period last year. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 3.8% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the quarter, we added approximately 1.0 million new net rentable square feet.
Current wording
Self-storage revenues increased $16.8 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. The average monthly number of occupied units increased by 5.6%, or 31,582 units, during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared with the same period last year. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 2.7% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the quarter, we added approximately 1.7 million new net rentable square feet.
Previous wording
Life insurance premiums decreased $1.8 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023 due primarily to decreased life and Medicare supplement premiums.
Current wording
Life insurance premiums decreased $2.4 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024 due primarily to decreased life and Medicare supplement premiums.
Previous wording
Net investment and interest income increased $5.2 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. Moving and Storage accounted for $3.3 million of the improvement due to an increase in interest rates on short-term deposits. Changes in the market value of common stock investments held at our Property and Casualty Insurance subsidiary accounted for $0.4 million of the increase. Our Life Insurance subsidiaries investment income increased $1.5 million primarily from gains on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities.
Current wording
Net investment and interest income decreased $27.5 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Changes in the market value of common stock investments held at our Property and Casualty Insurance subsidiary accounted for $1.3 million of the decrease. Our Life Insurance subsidiaries investment income increased $0.3 million primarily from gains on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities. The Moving and Storage segment decreased as the interest income has been classified as Other interest income in fiscal 2025.
Previous wording
Listed below are revenues and earnings from operations at each of our operating segments for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 and the third quarter of fiscal 2023. The insurance companies’ third quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
Listed below are revenues and earnings from operations at each of our operating segments for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 and the first quarter of fiscal 2024. The insurance companies’ first quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
Total costs and expenses increased $86.6 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. Operating expenses for Moving and Storage increased $36.8 million. Repair expenses associated with the rental fleet experienced a $2.9 million decrease during the quarter while we experienced increases in personnel, property taxes and building maintenance.
Current wording
Total costs and expenses increased $101.6 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Operating expenses for Moving and Storage increased $21.5 million. Repair expenses associated with the rental fleet experienced a $20.8 million decrease during the quarter while we experienced increases in personnel, liability costs, property taxes and building maintenance.
Previous wording
Income tax expense was $30.5 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with $61.8 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Current wording
Income tax expense was $61.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with $81.9 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
As a result of the above-mentioned items, earnings available to common stockholders were $99.2 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with $198.9 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Current wording
As a result of the above-mentioned items, earnings available to common stockholders were $195.4 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with $256.8 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
Listed below are revenues for our major product lines at Moving and Storage for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 and the third quarter of fiscal 2023:
Current wording
Listed below are revenues for our major product lines at Moving and Storage for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 and the first quarter of fiscal 2024:
Previous wording
Self-storage revenues increased $20.0 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. The average monthly number of occupied units increased by 5.7%, or 30,542 units, during the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared with the same period last year. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 3.8% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the quarter, we added approximately 1.0 million new net rentable square feet.
Current wording
Self-storage revenues increased $16.8 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. The average monthly number of occupied units increased by 5.6%, or 31,582 units, during the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared with the same period last year. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 2.7% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the quarter, we added approximately 1.7 million new net rentable square feet.
Previous wording
Over the last twelve months we added approximately 4.4 million net rentable square feet of new storage to the system. This was a mix of approximately 1.2 million square feet of existing storage locations we acquired and 3.2 million square feet of new development.
Current wording
Over the last 12 months we added approximately 6.1 million net rentable square feet of new storage to the system. This was a mix of approximately 1.4 million square feet of existing storage locations we acquired and 4.7 million square feet of new development.
Previous wording
Other revenue increased $4.5 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023, caused primarily by increases in our U-Box® program.
Current wording
Other revenue increased $9.0 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024, caused primarily by increases in our U-Box® program.
Previous wording
Total costs and expenses increased $88.5 million during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with the third quarter of fiscal 2023. Operating expenses increased $36.8 million. Repair costs associated with the rental fleet experienced a $2.9 million decrease during the quarter. Other increases included personnel, property taxes and building maintenance.
Current wording
Total costs and expenses increased $101.3 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2024. Operating expenses increased $21.5 million. Repair costs associated with the rental fleet experienced a $20.8 million decrease during the quarter. Other increases included personnel, liability costs, property taxes and building maintenance.
Previous wording
The components of depreciation, net of gains on disposals were as follows:
Current wording
The components of depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals were as follows:
Previous wording
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, earnings from operations for Moving and Storage, before consolidation of the equity in the earnings of the insurance subsidiaries, decreased $124.3 million to $180.5 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with $304.7 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Current wording
As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, earnings from operations for Moving and Storage, before consolidation of the equity in the earnings of the insurance subsidiaries, decreased to $295.1 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with $386.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
Equity in the earnings of U-Haul Holding Company’s insurance subsidiaries was $14.2 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with $13.1 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Current wording
Equity in the earnings of U-Haul Holding Company’s insurance subsidiaries was $9.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with $10.2 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, consolidated earnings from operations for Moving and Storage decreased to $194.7 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2024, compared with $317.8 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2023.
Current wording
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, consolidated earnings from operations for Moving and Storage decreased to $304.1 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared with $396.9 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024.
Previous wording
Net premiums were $27.3 million and $26.9 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. A significant portion of Repwest’s premiums were from policies sold in conjunction with U-Haul rental transactions. The premium written corresponded with improvements in storage and U-Box transactions at U-Haul during the same period.
Current wording
Net premiums were $22.0 million and $21.0 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. A significant portion of Repwest’s premiums come from policies sold in conjunction with
Previous wording
Net investment and interest income was $2.0 million and $1.6 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The main driver of the change in net investment income was the increase in the market value of unaffiliated common stocks.
Current wording
Net investment and interest income was $6.1 million and $6.8 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The main driver of the change in net investment income was a decreased unrealized gain from common stock.
Previous wording
Operating expenses were $13.1 million and $11.8 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The change was due to an increase in commissions and personnel.
Current wording
Operating expenses were $11.6 million and $11.3 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The change was primarily due to an increase in commissions, wages and other administrative expenses.
Previous wording
Net premiums were $22.6 million and $24.4 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Medicare Supplement premiums decreased $1.8 million from the policy decrements offset by premium rate increases. Life premiums decreased $0.4 million primarily from the decrease in sales of single premium life and final expense. Both decreases were due to policyholder lapses currently outweighing sales levels. Deferred annuity deposits were $81.6 million or $7.5 million above prior year and are accounted for on the balance sheet as deposits rather than premiums.
Current wording
Net premiums were $20.7 million and $23.1 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Medicare Supplement premiums decreased $1.2 million from the policy decrements offset by premium rate increases. Life premiums decreased $1.0 million primarily from the decrease in sales of single premium life and final expense. Both decreases were due to policyholder lapses currently outweighing sales levels. Deferred annuity deposits were $61.4 million or $17.7 million above prior year and are accounted for on the balance sheet as deposits rather than premiums.
Previous wording
Net investment income was $91.8 million and $73.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Realized gain on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities was $13.0 million current year-to-date. The change in the provision for expected credit losses resulted in a $2.1 million decrease to investment income. Net interest income and other realized gains increased $3.1 million.
Current wording
Net investment income was $31.8 million and $31.5 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Realized gain on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities was $0.2 million. The change in the provision for expected credit losses resulted in a $1.7 million decrease to investment income. Net interest income and realized gain on the invested assets increased $1.3 million, primarily mortgages.
Previous wording
Benefits and losses incurred were $115.0 million and $104.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Interest credited to policyholders increased $15.1 million due to an increase in the interest credited rates on equity - indexed annuities. Life benefits decreased $2.9 million due to lower death claims related to COVID-19 and lower sales. Medicare supplement benefits decreased by $3.6 million from the declined policies in force.
Current wording
Benefits and losses incurred were $39.0 million and $40.9 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Interest credited to policyholders increased $1.9 million due to higher credited rates being offered to policyholders as interest rates have risen over the last year. Life benefits decreased $0.6 million due to fewer death claims related to COVID-19 and lower sales due to premium adjustments that took place in late 2021. Medicare supplement benefits decreased by $2.9 million from the declined policies in force. Benefits on the annuities decreased $0.2 million.
Previous wording
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs (“DAC”), sales inducement asset ("SIA") and the value of business acquired (“VOBA”) was $4.2 million and $7.0 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The decrease in DAC amortization is primarily due to a lower amount of mortgage prepayment penalty gains, for which we offset gains with a corresponding level of amortization.
Current wording
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs (“DAC”), sales inducement asset and the value of business acquired was $4.6 million and $8.0 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in DAC amortization is primarily due to a lower amount of mortgage prepayment penalty gains, for which we offset gains with a corresponding level of amortization.
Previous wording
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, pretax earnings (losses) from operations were $8.0 million and $4.7 million for the quarters ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, pretax earnings (losses) from operations were ($0.2) million and $1.2 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, cash and cash equivalents totaled $1,806.0 million, compared with $2,060.5 million as of March 31, 2023. The assets of our insurance subsidiaries are generally unavailable to fulfill the obligations of non-insurance operations (Moving and Storage). As of December 31, 2023 (or as otherwise indicated), cash and cash equivalents, other financial assets (receivables, other investments, fixed maturities, and related party assets) and debt obligations of each operating segment were:
Current wording
As of June 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents totaled $1,153.2 million, compared with $1,534.5 million as of March 31, 2024. The assets of our insurance subsidiaries are generally unavailable to fulfill the obligations of non-insurance operations (Moving and Storage). As of June 30, 2024 (or as otherwise indicated), cash and cash equivalents, other financial assets (receivables, other investments, fixed maturities, equity securities, and related party assets) and debt obligations of each operating segment were:
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, Moving and Storage had additional cash available under existing credit facilities of $475.0 million. The majority of invested cash at the Moving and Storage segment is held in government money market funds.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2024, Moving and Storage had additional cash available under existing credit facilities of $495.0 million. The majority of invested cash in the Moving and Storage segment is held in government money market funds.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities decreased $161.9 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. Purchases of property, plant and equipment increased $321.5 million. Fleet related spending increased $334.4 million while investment spending on real estate and development decreased $34.6 million. Cash from the sales of property, plant and equipment increased $64.6 million largely due to fleet sales. For our insurance subsidiaries, net cash provided in investing activities increased $136.6 million due to a decrease in purchases in fixed maturity investments and net cash provided by investing activities for Moving and Storage increased $278.7 million on short-term Treasury notes.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities increased $514.7 million in the first three months of fiscal 2025, compared with the first three months of fiscal 2024. Purchases of property, plant and equipment increased $189.6 million. Fleet related spending increased $85.1 million while investment spending on real estate and development decreased $107.8 million. Cash from the sales of property, plant and equipment decreased $46.8 million largely due to fleet sales. For our insurance subsidiaries, net cash used in investing activities increased $127.3 million due to an increase in purchases in fixed maturity investments and net cash provided by investing activities for Moving and Storage decreased $152.0 million on short-term Treasury notes.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities increased $36.0 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2024, as compared with the first nine months of fiscal 2023. This was due to a combination of decreased debt payments of $70.3 million, decreased finance lease repayments of $9.1 million, an increase in cash from borrowings of $61.1 million, a decrease in dividend payments of $3.7 million and an increase in net annuity withdrawals from Life Insurance of $109.3 million.
Current wording
Net cash used by financing activities increased $168.2 million in the first three months of fiscal 2025, as compared with the first three months of fiscal 2024. This was due to a combination of increased debt payments of $88.8 million, decreased finance lease repayments of $14.9 million, a decrease in cash from borrowings of $96.3 million, an increase in dividend payments of $1.8 million and a decrease in net annuity withdrawals from Life Insurance of $1.2 million.
Previous wording
To meet the needs of our customers, U-Haul maintains a large fleet of rental equipment. Capital expenditures have primarily consisted of new rental equipment acquisitions and the buyouts of existing fleet from leases. The capital to fund these expenditures has historically been obtained internally from operations and the sale of used equipment and externally from debt and lease financing. U-Haul estimates that during fiscal 2024, the Company will reinvest in its rental equipment fleet approximately $930 million, net of equipment sales and excluding any lease buyouts. Through the first nine months of fiscal 2024, the Company invested, net of sales, approximately $755 million before any lease buyouts in its rental equipment fleet. Fleet investments in fiscal 2024 and beyond will be dependent upon several factors including the availability of capital, the truck rental environment, the availability of equipment from our original equipment manufacturers and the used-truck sales market. We anticipate that the fiscal 2024 investments will be funded largely through debt financing, external lease financing and cash from operations. Management considers several factors including cost and tax consequences when selecting a method to fund capital expenditures. Our allocation between debt and lease financing can change from year to year based upon financial market conditions which may alter the cost or availability of financing options.
Current wording
To meet the needs of our customers, U-Haul maintains a large fleet of rental equipment. Capital expenditures have primarily consisted of new rental equipment acquisitions and the buyouts of existing fleet from leases. The capital to fund these expenditures has historically been obtained internally from operations and the sale of used equipment and externally from debt and lease financing. U-Haul estimates that during fiscal 2025, the Company will reinvest in its rental equipment fleet approximately $1,090 million, net of equipment sales and excluding any lease buyouts. Through the first three months of fiscal 2025, the Company invested, net of sales, approximately $395.1 million before any lease buyouts in its rental equipment fleet. Fleet investments in fiscal 2025 and beyond will be dependent upon several factors including the availability of capital, the truck rental environment, the availability of equipment from our original equipment manufacturers and the used-truck sales market. We anticipate that the fiscal 2025 investments will be funded largely through debt financing, external lease financing and cash from operations. Management considers several factors including cost and tax consequences when selecting a method to fund capital expenditures. Our allocation between debt and lease financing can change from year to year based upon financial market conditions which may alter the cost or availability of financing options.
Previous wording
The Company has traditionally funded the acquisition of self-storage properties to support U-Haul's growth through debt financing and funds from operations. The Company’s plan for the expansion of owned storage properties includes the acquisition of existing self-storage locations from third parties, the acquisition and development of bare land, and the acquisition and redevelopment of existing buildings not currently used for self-storage. For the first nine months of fiscal 2024, the Company invested $969 million in real estate acquisitions, new construction and renovation and repair. For fiscal 2024, the timing of new projects will be dependent upon several factors, including the entitlement process, availability of capital, weather, and the identification and successful acquisition of target properties and the availability of labor and materials. We are likely to maintain a high level of real estate capital expenditures in fiscal 2024. U-Haul's growth plan in self-storage also includes the expansion of the U-Haul Storage Affiliate program, which does not require significant capital.
Current wording
The Company has traditionally funded the acquisition of self-storage properties to support U-Haul's growth through debt financing and funds from operations. The Company’s plan for the expansion of owned storage properties includes the acquisition of existing self-storage locations from third parties, the acquisition and development of bare land, and the acquisition and redevelopment of existing buildings not currently used for self-storage. For the first three months of fiscal 2025, the Company invested $401.7 million in real estate acquisitions, new construction and renovation and repair. For fiscal 2025, the timing of new projects will be dependent upon several factors, including the entitlement process, availability of capital, weather, and the identification and successful acquisition of target properties and the availability of labor and materials. We are likely to maintain a high level of real estate capital expenditures in fiscal 2025. U-Haul's growth plan in self-storage also includes the expansion of the U-Haul Storage Affiliate program, which does not require significant capital.
Previous wording
Net capital expenditures (purchases of property, plant and equipment less proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and lease proceeds) at Moving and Storage were $1,802.8 million and $1,545.9 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 and 2023, respectively. The components of our net capital expenditures are provided in the following table:
Current wording
Net capital expenditures (purchases of property, plant and equipment less proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and lease proceeds) at Moving and Storage were $816.5 million and $580.1 million for the first three months of fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively. The components of our net capital expenditures are provided in the following table:
Previous wording
Property and Casualty Insurance’s stockholder’s equity was $319.8 million and $294.5 million as of September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. The increase resulted from net earnings of $29.3 million and a decrease in other comprehensive income of $4.0 million due to the decrease in the market value of its investment portfolio. Property and Casualty Insurance does not use debt or equity issues to increase capital and therefore has no direct exposure to capital market conditions other than through its investment portfolio.
Current wording
Property and Casualty Insurance’s stockholder’s equity was $358.5 million and $350.5 million as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The increase resulted from net earnings of $9.1 million and a decrease in other comprehensive income of $1.1 million due to the decrease in the market value of its investment portfolio. Property and Casualty Insurance does not use debt or equity issues to increase capital and therefore has no direct exposure to capital market conditions other than through its investment portfolio.
Previous wording
Life Insurance manages its financial assets to meet policyholder and other obligations, including investment contract withdrawals and deposits. Life Insurance’s net withdrawals as of September 30, 2023 were $87.8 million. State insurance regulations restrict the amount of dividends that can be paid to stockholders of insurance companies. As a result, Life Insurance’s assets are generally not available to satisfy the claims of U-Haul Holding Company or its legal subsidiaries.
Current wording
Life Insurance manages its financial assets to meet policyholder and other obligations, including investment contract withdrawals and deposits. Life Insurance’s net withdrawals as of March 31, 2024 were $30.8 million. State insurance regulations restrict the amount of dividends that can be paid to stockholders of insurance companies. As a result, Life Insurance’s assets are generally not available to satisfy the claims of U-Haul Holding Company or its legal subsidiaries.
Showing the first 40 of 49 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
U-Haul rental transactions. The premium written corresponded with the change in moving and storage transactions at U-Haul during the same period.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Consolidating balance sheets as of March 31, 2024 were as follows:
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Consolidating statement of operations by operating segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2023 were as follows:
Rearranged previous paragraphs (7)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
U-Haul Holding Company and Consolidated Entities
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Listed below on a consolidated basis are revenues for our major product lines for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 and the first nine months of fiscal 2023:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Listed below are revenues and earnings from operations at each of our operating segments for the first nine months of fiscal 2024 and the first nine months of fiscal 2023. The insurance companies’ first nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We own and manage self-storage facilities. Self-storage revenues reported in the consolidated financial statements represent Company-owned locations only. Self-storage data for our owned storage locations follows:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Over the last twelve months we added approximately 4.4 million net rentable square feet of new storage to the system. This was a mix of approximately 1.2 million square feet of existing storage locations we acquired and 3.2 million square feet of new development.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As a result of the above-mentioned changes in revenues and expenses, earnings from operations for Moving and Storage before consolidation of the equity in the earnings of the insurance subsidiaries decreased to $968.9 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, compared with $1,301.3 million for the first nine months of fiscal 2023.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Net premiums were $68.2 million and $75.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Medicare Supplement premiums decreased $4.7 million. Life premiums decreased $2.6 million primarily from the decrease in sales of single premium life and final expense. Deferred annuity deposits were $206.8 million or $36.3 million below prior year and are accounted for on the balance sheet as deposits rather than premiums.