MANNKIND CORP
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 7, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 7, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-08.
0000950170-24-055661
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-07.
0000950170-24-092288
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 67 previous paragraphs and 74 current paragraphs.
31 unchanged; 30 reworded; 8 added; 4 removed; 2 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (8)
Current report
We are currently running two open-label randomized clinical studies of Afrezza. INHALE-3 is a Phase 4 clinical study evaluating the efficacy and safety of Afrezza combined with insulin degludec versus usual care in adults with type 1 diabetes. The results of the first meal dosing data for INHALE-3 were published in Diabetes Care in July 2024 and the 17-week randomized treatment phase top-line data was presented at the American Diabetes Association conference in June 2024. We plan to present additional data at the Association of Diabetes Care and Education Specialists conference in August 2024. INHALE-1 is a Phase 3 clinical study evaluating the efficacy and safety of Afrezza in combination with basal insulin versus multiple daily injections of insulin in children and adolescents aged 4-17 who are living with type 1 or type 2 diabetes. A primary endpoint analysis for INHALE-1 is expected in the fourth quarter of 2024, with full results expected in the first half of 2025 and a planned FDA submission for a label expansion in 2025.
Current report
Three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023
Current report
Gross revenue from sales of V-Go decreased by $2.6 million, or 12%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year and was primarily a result of lower demand partially offset by increased price. The gross-to-net adjustment was 53% of gross revenue, or $10.1 million, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to 54% of gross revenue, or $11.5 million, for the same period in the prior year. As a result, net revenue from sales of V-Go decreased by $1.1 million, or 11%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.
Current report
R&D expenses increased by $5.4 million, or 83%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to increased costs for development activities for clofazimine inhaled suspension (MNKD-101), an Afrezza Pediatric clinical study (INHALE-1), and initiation of a Phase 1 study of dry-powder formulation of nintedanib (MNKD-201) for treatment of pulmonary fibrotic diseases, partially offset by lower costs for an Afrezza post-marketing clinical study (INHALE-3).
Current report
Interest expense decreased by $0.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and $1.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same periods in the prior year. The decrease was primarily due to repayment of the MidCap credit facility and Mann Group convertible note in April 2024. See Note 8 –Borrowingsand Note 14 –Commitments and Contingencies.
Current report
Loss on available-for-sale securities for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 was $1.6 million as a result of modification of the Thirona investment. The gain on available-for-sale securities for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 was $0.9 million as a result of the change in fair value of the investment that related to credit risk. See Note 2 –Investments.
Current report
Loss on extinguishment of debt of $7.1 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 was incurred in connection with the repayment of the MidCap credit facility and Mann Group convertible note in April 2024. See Note 8 –Borrowings.
Current report
Cash used in financing activities of $48.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to principal and early extinguishment payments on the MidCap credit facility of $36.6 million and Mann Group convertible note of $8.9 million, and $4.7 million of payments to taxing authorities from equity withheld upon vesting of RSUs and stock options, partially offset by $2.3 million in proceeds from the market price stock purchase plan and employee stock purchase plan.
Removed paragraphs (4)
Previous report
Interest expense on notes decreased by $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year due primarily to principal payments made on the MidCap credit facility. See Note 8 –Borrowings.
Previous report
As of March 31, 2024, we had $62.7 million in insulin purchase commitments and $267.1 million principal amount of outstanding debt, consisting of:
Previous report
$28.3 million principal amount under the MidCap credit facility. On April 1, 2024, we exercised our option to prepay the existing term loans in whole in exchange for a payment of approximately $31.6 million, which included an early termination fee in an amount equal to 1.00% of principal prepaid as well as an exit fee in an amount equal to 7.00% of the outstanding Tranche 1 balance. See Note 16 –Subsequent Events.
Previous report
$8.8 million principal amount of indebtedness under the Mann Group convertible note. On April 2, 2024, we and Mann Group agreed to discharge and terminate the Mann Group convertible note in exchange for (i) the issuance to Mann Group of 1,500,000 shares of our common stock and (ii) payment to Mann Group of approximately $8.9 million, which represented the market value of 2,054,198 shares of common stock of the Company on April 2, 2024 (eliminating any potential dilution related to these unissued shares). See Note 16 –Subsequent Events.
Reworded paragraphs (30)
Previous wording
The lead program in our pipeline of potential treatments for orphan lung diseases is MNKD-101, a nebulized formulation of clofazimine, for the treatment of severe chronic and recurrent pulmonary infections, including nontuberculous mycobacterial (NTM) lung disease. We believe an orally inhaled formulation of clofazimine could potentially provide several clinical advantages over the current solid oral dosage form of this drug. In April 2024, the FDA cleared our investigational new drug application (IND) for MNKD-101, enabling us to initiate a Phase 3 study that will investigate its potential to treat NTM lung disease and granted Fast Track designation to our development program. This designation supplements earlier designations from the FDA granting MNKD-101 status as an orphan drug and as a qualified infectious disease product for the treatment of pulmonary NTM infections
Current wording
The lead program in our pipeline of potential treatments for orphan lung diseases is MNKD-101, a nebulized formulation of clofazimine, for the treatment of severe chronic and recurrent pulmonary infections, including nontuberculous mycobacterial (NTM) lung disease. We believe an orally inhaled formulation of clofazimine could potentially provide several clinical advantages over the current solid oral dosage form, including directly targeting the site of the infection while lowering the systemic exposure of patients to the drug. The FDA has granted MNKD-101 status as an orphan drug and as a qualified infectious disease product for the treatment of pulmonary NTM infections. It has also granted Fast Track designation to our development program. In June 2024, we initiated a Phase 3 study that will investigate the potential of MNKD-101 to treat NTM lung disease. We expect enrollment to commence in the third quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
The next most advanced program in our pipeline is MNKD-201, a dry-powder formulation of nintedanib, for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). An oral dosage form of nintedanib was approved for IPF by the FDA in 2014. However, a fairly large oral dose is required in order to achieve sufficient drug levels in lung tissue. Our goal with an inhaled formulation is to deliver a therapeutic amount of nintedanib to the lungs while avoiding high levels of the drug in other tissues, where it is associated with undesirable side effects. In April 2024, the FDA cleared MNKD-201 to proceed with a first-in-human Phase 1 study of MNKD-201 for pulmonary fibrotic diseases, including IPF.
Current wording
The next most advanced program in our pipeline is MNKD-201, a dry-powder formulation of nintedanib, for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). An oral dosage form of nintedanib was approved for IPF by the FDA in 2014. However, a fairly large oral dose is required in order to achieve sufficient drug levels in lung tissue. Our goal with an inhaled formulation is to deliver a therapeutic amount of nintedanib to the lungs while avoiding high levels of the drug in other tissues, where it is associated with undesirable side effects. In June 2024, we initiated a first-in-human Phase 1 study of MNKD-201 for pulmonary fibrotic diseases, including IPF. A data readout is expected in the fourth quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $3.2 billion and a stockholders’ deficit of $230.0 million. We had net income of $10.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and net loss of $9.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. To date, we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of our equity and convertible debt securities, from the receipt of upfront and milestone payments from collaborations, from borrowings, from sales of Afrezza and V-Go, from royalties and manufacturing revenue from UT as well as from proceeds of the sale-leaseback of our manufacturing facility in Danbury, CT and from the sale of a portion of future royalties that we receive from UT.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $3.2 billion and a stockholders’ deficit of $225.8 million. We had net loss of $2.0 million and net income of $8.6 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. To date, we have funded our operations primarily through the sale of our equity and convertible debt securities, from the receipt of upfront and milestone payments from collaborations, from borrowings, from sales of Afrezza and V-Go, from royalties and manufacturing revenue from UT as well as from proceeds of the sale-leaseback of our manufacturing facility in Danbury, CT and from the sale of a portion of future royalties that we receive from UT.
Previous wording
The following table provides a comparison of the revenue categories for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Current wording
The following table provides a comparison of the revenue categories for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Previous wording
Afrezza— Gross revenue from sales of Afrezza increased by $0.9 million, or 4% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was driven by higher price. The gross-to-net adjustment was 31% of gross revenue, or $6.4 million, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to 38% of gross revenue or $7.5 million, for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in the gross-to-net percentage was primarily attributable to a decrease in anticipated product returns (as a percentage of gross sales). As a result, net revenue from sales of Afrezza increased by $2.0 million, or 16%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.
Current wording
Afrezza— Gross revenue from sales of Afrezza increased by $3.8 million, or 17%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by price and higher demand. The gross-to-net adjustment was 37% of gross revenue, or $9.8 million, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to 39% of gross revenue, or $8.7 million, for the same period in the prior year. The decrease in the gross-to-net percentage was primarily attributable to a decrease in rebates and anticipated product returns (as a percentage of gross sales). As a result, net revenue from sales of Afrezza increased by $2.8 million, or 20%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.
Previous wording
V-Go — Gross revenue from sales of V-Go decreased by $1.3 million, or 12%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year was primarily a result of lower demand. The gross-to-net adjustment was 53% of gross revenue, or $4.9 million, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to 51% of gross revenue, or $5.4 million, for the same period in the prior year. As a result, net revenue from sales of V-Go decreased by $0.8 million, or 16%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.
Current wording
V-Go — Gross revenue from sales of V-Go decreased by $1.3 million, or 12%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year and was primarily a result of lower demand partially offset by increased price. The gross-to-net adjustment was 53% of gross revenue, or $5.1 million, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to 56% of gross revenue, or $6.2 million, for the same period in the prior year. As a result, net revenue from sales of V-Go decreased by $0.3 million, or 7%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.
Previous wording
Collaborations and Services — Net revenue from collaborations and services increased by $13.5 million, or 118%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase in revenue was primarily attributable to increased manufacturing volume and related production activity for product sold to UT. Royalty revenue from UT increased by $11.0 million, or 94%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 due to increased patient demand for Tyvaso DPI. See Note 9 –Collaboration, Licensing and Other Arrangements.
Current wording
Collaborations and Services — Net revenue from collaborations and services increased by $14.8 million, or 132%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase in revenue was primarily attributable to increased manufacturing volume and related production activity for product sold to UT. Royalty revenue from UT increased by $6.5 million, or 34%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 due to UT's increase in net revenue from sales of Tyvaso DPI. See Note 9 –Collaboration, Licensing and Other Arrangements.
Previous wording
The following table provides a comparison of the commercial product gross profit categories for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Current wording
The following table provides a comparison of the commercial product gross profit categories for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Previous wording
Commercial product gross profit increased by $2.9 million, or 24%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase in gross profit and gross margin was primarily attributable to an increase in Afrezza net revenue.
Current wording
Commercial product gross profit increased by $2.1 million, or 16%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year and $5.0 million, or 20%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase in gross profit and gross margin was primarily attributable to an increase in Afrezza net revenue.
Previous wording
The following table provides a comparison of the expense categories for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Current wording
The following table provides a comparison of the expense categories for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Previous wording
Cost of revenue – collaborations and services increased by $4.1 million, or 38%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to increased manufacturing volume and activities. Higher manufacturing volumes resulted in efficiencies which contributed to a lower effective cost per unit.
Current wording
Cost of revenue – collaborations and services increased by $5.8 million, or 64%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year and $9.9 million, or 50%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increases were primarily attributable to increased manufacturing volume and activities for Tyvaso DPI. Higher manufacturing volumes resulted in efficiencies which contributed to a lower effective cost per unit.
Previous wording
R&D expenses increased by $4.4 million, or 79%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to increased development activities for clofazimine inhaled suspension (MNKD-101), costs for an Afrezza post-marketing clinical study (INHALE-3) which commenced in the second quarter of 2023 and personnel expenses due to increased headcount.
Current wording
R&D expenses increased by $9.8 million, or 81%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to increased costs for development activities for the MNKD-101 study, including expenditures for the Phase 3 clinical trial, the INHALE-1 study, the INHALE-3 study which commenced in the second quarter of 2023, personnel expenses due to increased headcount, and initiation of the MNKD-201 study.
Previous wording
Selling expenses decreased by $1.7 million, or 13%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily attributable to reduced personnel and travel expenses related to sales force restructuring activities completed during the quarter.
Current wording
Selling expenses decreased by $4.2 million, or 15%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily attributable to reduced personnel and travel expenses related to sales force restructuring activities completed during the first quarter of 2024.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses increased by $0.2 million, or 2%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. This increase was primarily attributable to a loss of $1.2 million related to estimated returns associated with sales of V-Go that pre-date our acquisition of the product, partially offset by reduced personnel costs.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses increased by $0.9 million, or 4%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to a loss of $1.4 million for estimated returns associated with sales of V-Go that pre-date our acquisition of the product, partially offset by reduced personnel costs.
Previous wording
Under the Insulin Supply Agreement with Amphastar, payment obligations are denominated in Euros. We are required to record the foreign currency transaction impact of the U.S. dollar to Euro exchange rate associated with the recognized gain or loss on purchase commitments. The foreign currency transaction gain was $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to a loss of $1.0 million for the same period in the prior year due to the conversion of Euro to U.S. dollar exchange rates.
Current wording
Under the Insulin Supply Agreement, payment obligations are denominated in Euros. We are required to record the foreign currency transaction impact of the U.S. dollar to Euro exchange rate associated with the recognized gain or loss on purchase commitments. The foreign currency transaction gain was $0.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to a loss of $0.3 million for the same period in the prior year and a gain of $1.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to a loss of $1.2 million for the same period in the prior year due to the conversion of Euro to U.S. dollar exchange rates.
Previous wording
The following table provides a comparison of the other income (expense) categories for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Current wording
The following table provides a comparison of the other income (expense) categories for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 (dollars in thousands):
Previous wording
Interest income, net, consisting of interest and accretion on investments net of amortization, increased by $2.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year primarily due to higher yields on our securities portfolio as well as an increase in the underlying investments from the proceeds of the sale of 1% of our Tyvaso DPI royalties in December 2023.
Current wording
Interest income, net, consisting of interest and accretion on investments net of amortization, increased by $1.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and $3.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same periods in the prior year primarily due to higher yields on our securities portfolio and an increase in the underlying investments from the proceeds of the sale of 1% of our Tyvaso DPI royalties in December 2023.
Previous wording
Interest expense on financing liability was $2.4 million for each of the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 and represented interest incurred on the sale lease-back transaction for our manufacturing facility in Danbury, CT.
Current wording
Interest expense on financing liability was $2.4 million for each of the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 and $4.9 million for each of the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 and represented interest incurred on the sale lease-back transaction for our manufacturing facility in Danbury, CT.
Previous wording
Interest expense on liability for sale of future royalties was $4.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 due to imputed interest and amortization of debt issuance costs on the liability recorded in connection with the sale of 1% of our Tyvaso DPI royalties in December 2023. See Note 14 –Commitments and Contingencies.
Current wording
Interest expense on liability for sale of future royalties was $4.4 million and $8.6 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and was attributable to imputed interest and amortization of debt issuance costs on the liability recorded in connection with the sale of 1% of our Tyvaso DPI royalties in December 2023. See Note 14 –Commitments and Contingencies.
Previous wording
Other income for the three months ended March 31, 2023 consisted primarily of a gain associated with a foreign currency hedging transaction which was entered into to mitigate our exposure to foreign currency exchange risks associated with our insulin purchase obligation under the Insulin Supply Agreement with Amphastar.
Current wording
Other expense for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 consisted primarily of losses associated with foreign currency hedging transactions which were entered into to mitigate our exposure to foreign currency exchange risks associated with our insulin purchase obligation under the Insulin Supply Agreement.
Previous wording
The following table reconciles our financial measures as reported in our condensed consolidated statements of operations to a non-GAAP presentation as adjusted for the following select non-cash items: revenue from the 1% portion of sold royalties and interest expense on the related liability, stock-based compensation expense and gain on foreign currency transaction for the periods presented:
Current wording
The following table reconciles our financial measures for net income (loss) and net income (loss) per share ("EPS") for diluted weighted average shares as reported in our condensed consolidated statements of operations to a non-GAAP presentation.
Previous wording
Represents the non-cash portion of the 1% royalty on net sales of Tyvaso DPI earned during the three months ended March 31, 2024 which is remitted to the royalty purchaser and recognized as royalties from collaborations in our condensed consolidated statements of operations. Our revenues from royalties from collaborations during the three months ended March 31, 2024 totaled $22.7 million, of which $2.3 million will be remitted to the royalty purchaser.
Current wording
Represents the non-cash portion of the 1% royalty on net sales of Tyvaso DPI earned during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 which is remitted to the royalty purchaser by UT and recognized as royalties – collaboration in our condensed consolidated statements of operations. Our royalties – collaboration during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 totaled $25.6 million and $48.2 million, respectively, of which $2.6 million and $4.8 million, respectively, was non-cash revenue attributed to the royalty purchaser.
Previous wording
$230.0 million aggregate principal amount of Senior convertible notes bearing interest at 2.50% payable semi-annually in arrears on March 1 and September 1 of each year, beginning on September 1, 2021 and maturing on March 1, 2026, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased by us. The Senior convertible notes are convertible at an initial conversion price of approximately $5.21 per share of common stock. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment under certain circumstances in accordance with the terms of the Indenture.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2024, we had $60.2 million in insulin purchase commitments and $230.0 million principal amount of outstanding Senior convertible notes bearing interest at 2.50% and maturing on March 1, 2026, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased by us. The Senior convertible notes are convertible at an initial conversion price of approximately $5.21 per share of common stock. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment under certain circumstances in accordance with the terms of the Indenture.
Previous wording
With the repayment of the MidCap credit facility and the Mann Group convertible note subsequent to March 31, 2024, our Senior convertible notes are our only remaining notes outstanding. To date, we have been able to timely make our required interest payments, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so in the future. If we fail to repay, repurchase or redeem our outstanding notes when required, we will be in default under the applicable instrument for such indebtedness. Any of these events could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition, up to and including the noteholders initiating bankruptcy proceedings or causing us to cease operations altogether. We may from time to time seek to retire or purchase our outstanding debt through cash purchases and/or exchanges for equity securities, in open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. Such repurchases or exchanges, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions, and other factors. The amounts involved in any such transactions, individually or in the aggregate, may be material.
Current wording
With the repayment of the MidCap credit facility and the Mann Group convertible note in April 2024, our Senior convertible notes are our only remaining notes outstanding. To date, we have been able to timely make our required interest payments, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so in the future. If we fail to repay, convert, repurchase or redeem our outstanding notes when required, we will be in default under the applicable instrument for such indebtedness. Any of these events could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition, up to and including the noteholders initiating bankruptcy proceedings or causing us to cease operations altogether. We may from time to time seek to retire or purchase our outstanding debt through cash purchases and/or exchanges for equity securities, in open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. Such repurchases or exchanges, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions, and other factors. The amounts involved in any such transactions, individually or in the aggregate, may be material.
Previous wording
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we generated $6.7 million of cash for our operating activities, which primarily consisted of $55.5 million in cash receipts from customers, in addition to non-cash revenue consisting of $3.5 million net recognition of revenue that was previously deferred and $2.3 million of revenue for the 1% sold portion of our royalties, partially offset by $16.8 million of cost of goods sold, $9.8 million of selling expenses, $7.8 million of costs for research and development, $6.7 million of general and administrative expenses, and $5.8 million of net cash paid for interest.
Current wording
During the six months ended June 30, 2024, we generated $10.5 million of cash from our operating activities, which consisted primarily of $121.2 million in cash receipts from customers (net of $12.1 million of non-cash revenue that was previously deferred and $4.8 million of non-cash revenue for the 1% sold portion of our royalties), partially offset by $39.0 million of cost of goods sold, $28.0 million of selling expenses, $22.7 million of costs for research and development, $20.2 million of general and administrative expenses, and $2.3 million of net cash paid for interest.
Previous wording
During the three months ended March 31, 2023, we generated $1.2 million of cash from our operating activities, which consisted of $45.6 million of revenue, partially offset by $17.1 million of selling, general and administrative expenses, $19.4 million of cost of goods sold, $7.3 million of costs for research and development and $3.7 million of net cash paid for interest.
Current wording
During the six months ended June 30, 2023, we generated $3.8 million of cash from our operating activities, which consisted primarily of $98.6 million of revenue, partially offset by $39.5 million of cost of goods sold, $25.0 million of selling expenses, $14.2 million of general and administrative expenses, $13.1 million of R&D costs and $4.3 million of cash paid for interest.
Previous wording
Cash used in investing activities of $48.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to the purchase of $68.4 million of debt securities and $2.4 million of property and equipment, partially offset by the maturity of $22.0 million of debt securities.
Current wording
Cash used in investing activities of $103.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was primarily due to the purchase of $187.4 million of debt securities and $5.4 million of property and equipment, partially offset by the maturity of $88.8 million of debt securities.
Previous wording
Cash provided by investing activities of $13.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was primarily due to $22.1 million of proceeds from debt securities partially offset by $8.3 million for the purchase of property and equipment.
Current wording
Cash provided by investing activities of $17.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 was primarily due to $69.1 million of proceeds received from the maturities of debt securities, partially offset by the purchase of debt securities of $26.4 million and by $25.2 million for the purchase of property and equipment.
Previous wording
Cash used in financing activities of $3.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily due to principal payments on the MidCap credit facility of $5.0 million partially offset by $1.4 million in proceeds from the market price stock purchase plan.
Current wording
Cash used in financing activities of $4.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 was primarily due to $8.5 million of payments to taxing authorities from equity withheld upon vesting of RSUs and stock options, partially offset by $3.7 million in proceeds from at-the-market offerings.
Previous wording
We believe we will be able to meet our near-term liquidity needs based on our cash, cash equivalents and investments on hand, sales of Afrezza and V-Go, and royalties and manufacturing revenue from the production and sale of Tyvaso DPI as well as through debt or equity financing, if necessary, for our long-term liquidity needs. Although we generated a net income of $10.6 million and net cash provided by operating activities reflected in our condensed consolidated statements of cash flows was $6.7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we have not generated a net income or cash flows from operating activities on a consistent basis. In addition, we expect to continue to incur expenditures for the foreseeable future in support of our manufacturing operations, sales and marketing costs for our products and development costs for other product candidates in our pipeline. As of March 31, 2024, we had capital resources comprised of $193.3 million in cash and cash equivalents, $107.5 million in short-term investments and $3.7 million in long-term investments, and total principal amount of outstanding borrowings of $267.1 million.
Current wording
Although we have not generated net income or cash flows from operating activities on a consistent basis, we believe we will be able to meet our near-term liquidity needs based on our cash, cash equivalents and investments on hand, sales of Afrezza and V-Go, and royalties and manufacturing revenue from the production and sale of Tyvaso DPI as well as through debt or equity financing, if necessary, for our long-term liquidity needs. We expect to continue to incur expenditures for the foreseeable future in support of our manufacturing operations, sales and marketing costs for our products and development costs for other product candidates in our pipeline. As of June 30, 2024, we had capital resources comprised of $96.6 million in cash and cash equivalents, $151.1 million in short-term investments and $13.4 million in long-term investments, and total principal amount of outstanding borrowings of $230.0 million.
Rearranged current paragraphs (5)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Gross revenue from sales of Afrezza increased by $4.7 million, or 11%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by price and higher demand. The gross-to-net adjustment was 34% of gross revenue, or $16.1 million, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to 38% of gross revenue, or $16.2 million, for the same period in the prior year. The decrease in the gross-to-net percentage was primarily attributable to a decrease in anticipated product returns (as a percentage of gross sales). As a result, net revenue from sales of Afrezza increased by $4.8 million, or 18%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net revenue from collaborations and services increased by $28.3 million, or 125%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase in revenue was primarily attributable to increased manufacturing volume and related production activity for product sold to UT. Royalty revenue from UT increased by $17.5 million, or 57%, for the six months ended
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
June 30, 2024 due to UT's increase in net revenue from sales of Tyvaso DPI. See Note 9 –Collaboration, Licensing and Other Arrangements.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Selling expenses decreased by $2.5 million, or 18%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The decrease was primarily attributable to reduced personnel related to sales force restructuring activities completed during the first quarter of 2024.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
General and administrative expenses increased by $0.7 million, or 6% for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the same period in the prior year. The increase was primarily attributable to increases in estimated returns associated with sales of V-Go that pre-date our acquisition of the product and personnel costs.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Cash provided by financing activities of $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was primarily due to proceeds from at-the-market offerings.