STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 6, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 6, 2024
Contents
Note
- Business Combination
Upon completion of the Merger, each share of SomaLogic Common Stock was exchanged for 1.11 shares of the Company's common stock. The fair value of the Company's common stock provided in exchange for SomaLogic Common Stock was approximately $419.2 million.
Purchase consideration also included replacement of equity awards attributable to pre-combination services. The acquisition-date fair value of consideration transferred in the Merger totaled approximately $444.2 million, comprising the following:
| SomaLogic Common Stock issued and outstanding as of January 5, 2024 | 188,808 |
|---|---|
| Fixed exchange ratio | 1.11 |
| Shares of Standard BioTools common stock issued to SomaLogic stockholders | 209,577 |
| Standard BioTools common stock price at close of Merger | $2.00 |
| Fair value of Standard BioTools common stock issued to SomaLogic stockholders | $419,154 |
| Fair value of Standard BioTools replacement equity awards attributable to pre-combination service | 26,923 |
| Less: Fair value of restricted shares subject to service conditions | (1,858) |
| Total consideration transferred | $444,219 |
The Company accounted for the Merger as a business combination, using the acquisition method of accounting in accordance with ASC 805. The identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed of SomaLogic were recorded at their estimated fair values as of the acquisition date and consolidated with those of the Company. The following table reflects the preliminary allocation of consideration transferred to the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on the estimated fair values as of the Closing Date:
| Total consideration | $444,219 |
|---|---|
| Assets acquired | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 278,857 |
| Short-term investments | 148,305 |
| Accounts receivable | 16,430 |
| Inventory | 14,642 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 4,835 |
| Property and equipment | 22,455 |
| Non-current inventory | 12,208 |
| Royalty receivable | 4,669 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 3,796 |
| Other non-current assets | 1,590 |
| Intangible Assets | 25,500 |
| Total assets acquired | 533,287 |
| Liabilities assumed | |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 20,660 |
| Operating lease liabilities, current | 1,601 |
| Deferred revenue, current | 3,522 |
| Operating lease liabilities, non-current | 2,193 |
| Deferred revenue, non-current | 30,667 |
| Warrant liabilities | 906 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 4,306 |
| Total Liabilities | 63,855 |
| Total fair value of net assets acquired | $469,432 |
| Gain on bargain purchase | $(25,213) |
The fair value of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed exceeded the fair value of the consideration transferred, resulting in a bargain purchase gain. Before recognizing a gain on a bargain purchase, management reassessed the methods used in the acquisition accounting and verified that management had identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed, and that there were no additional assets or liabilities to be considered. Management also reassessed the procedures used to measure amounts recognized at the Closing Date to ensure that the measurements reflected all consideration transferred based on available information as of the Closing Date. Management determined that the bargain purchase gain was primarily attributable to a rapid decline in the price of the Company's common stock in the days following the announcement of the Merger, which persisted through the close of the Merger. The bargain purchase gain is separately stated below income from operations in the accompanying condensed consolidated statements of operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024.
The preliminary fair value estimates of the net assets acquired are based upon preliminary calculations and valuations and are subject to change as the Company obtains additional information during the measurement period (up to one year from the Closing Date).
The identifiable intangible assets acquired consisted of developed technology, customer relationships, and tradename. The fair values of the developed technology and customer relationships were estimated using variations of the multi-period excess earnings method, which isolates the net earnings attributable to the asset being measured. The fair value of the SomaLogic trade name was estimated using the relief-from-royalty method, which determines the present value of license fees avoided by owning the trade name. The useful lives of acquired intangibles was estimated based on the contractual terms or period over which approximately 85% to 90% of the cumulative discounted cash flows would be realized, depending on the nature of the asset. The valuation of the intangible assets acquired in connection with the Merger, along with their estimated useful lives, is as follows (in thousands):
| Fair Value | Useful Life | |
|---|---|---|
| Developed technology | $20,000 | 9 years |
| Trade name | 2,750 | 7 years |
| Customer relationships | 2,750 | 11 years |
| Total fair value of intangible assets acquired | $25,500 |
As a result of the Merger, the Company incurred $1.9 million of transaction bonuses recorded in selling, general, and administrative expenses on the condensed consolidated statement of operations. Additionally, the Company incurred $12.3 million of acquisition-related transaction costs reflected in transaction and integration expenses on the condensed consolidated statement of operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024.
Unaudited Pro Forma Results
The unaudited pro forma financial information in the table below summarizes the combined results of operations for the Company and SomaLogic, as if the companies were combined as of January 1, 2023.
The unaudited pro forma financial information for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 combines the Company's financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and the historical results of SomaLogic for the 5-day period ended on the Closing Date. The unaudited pro forma financial information for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 combines the historical results of the Company and SomaLogic for their respective three and six-month periods ended June 30, 2023. The pro forma financial information for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 has been adjusted to include certain nonrecurring impacts associated with the merger, including the bargain purchase gain and transaction costs. These same impacts have been eliminated from the pro forma financial information for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024.
The unaudited pro forma financial information for all periods presented includes the business combination accounting effects resulting from the Merger, mainly including adjustments to reflect additional amortization expense from acquired intangible assets, adjustments to stock-based compensation expense, and additional depreciation expense from the acquired property and equipment. The unaudited pro forma financial information as presented below is for informational purposes only and is not necessarily indicative of the results of operations that would have been achieved if the acquisitions had taken place on January 1, 2023.
| Three Months Ended June 30, · Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenue | $48,134 | $83,390 | $93,632 |
| Net loss | $(39,557) | $(107,693) | $(67,796) |
The results of SomaLogic have been consolidated with the Company's results since the Closing Date. For the period of January 6, 2024 to June 30, 2024, SomaLogic contributed revenue and loss of $38.6 million and $29.0 million, respectively. For the three months ended June 30, 2024, SomaLogic contributed revenue and loss of $14.7 million and $13.7 million, respectively.
- Revenue and Geographic Area
Disaggregation of Revenue by Product Type and Geographic Area
The following tables present the Company's revenue for thethree and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, based on product type and the geographic location of customers’ facilities (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Product revenue: | ||||
| Instruments | $7,047 | $11,587 | $11,950 | $17,510 |
| Consumables | 8,847 | 10,078 | 19,258 | 21,593 |
| SomaScan® assay kits and related | 6,269 | - | 14,547 | - |
| Total product revenue | 22,163 | 21,665 | 45,755 | 39,103 |
| Service revenue: | ||||
| Assay services | 7,680 | - | 22,542 | - |
| Instrument support services | 6,373 | 5,821 | 12,538 | 12,702 |
| Total service revenue | 14,053 | 5,821 | 35,080 | 12,702 |
| Product and service revenue | 36,216 | 27,486 | 80,835 | 51,805 |
| Collaboration and other revenue | 989 | 180 | 1,910 | 980 |
| Total revenue | $37,205 | $27,666 | $82,745 | $52,785 |
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Americas | $19,826 | $10,448 | $44,490 | $22,110 |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) | 10,536 | 11,436 | 23,051 | 19,273 |
| Asia-Pacific | 6,843 | 5,782 | 15,204 | 11,402 |
| Total revenue | $37,205 | $27,666 | $82,745 | $52,785 |
Illumina Cambridge, Ltd.
In connection with the Merger, the Company assumed a multi-year arrangement with Illumina Cambridge, Ltd. ("Illumina"), originally entered into by SomaLogic and Illumina in December 2021 (the "Illumina Agreement), to jointly develop and commercialize co-branded kits that will combine Illumina's Next Generation Sequencing ("NGS") technology with SomaScan® technology (the "Co-Branded Kits"). Pursuant to the Illumina Agreement, SomaLogic received a non-refundable upfront payment of $30.0 million in January 2022. Subsequent to executing the Illumina Agreement, Illumina paid an additional $0.5 million to purchase the equipment, supplies and training necessary to run the SomaScan® assay at their facilities, representing a modification to the Illumina Agreement. As of the Closing Date, the Company determined that the transaction price of the Illumina Agreement was $30.5 million. Subsequent to commercialization of the Co-Branded Kits, the Company is entitled to receive $124.5 million of minimum guaranteed royalties through the term of the Illumina Agreement. No royalties were included in the Illumina transaction price as probability of commercialization had not been achieved as of the Closing Date.
Subsequent to commercialization of the Co-Branded Kits, Illumina has the right to purchase SOMAmer reagents below SSP through the remaining term of the Illumina Agreement, which will continue for approximately 8 years following commercialization. Illumina's option to purchase SOMAmer reagents below SSP for this period represents a significant material right (the "Material Right"). As of the Closing Date, the Company allocated $30.4 million of the Illumina transaction price to the Material Right, which will be recognized as revenue as Illumina purchases SOMAmer reagents post commercialization.
During the first quarter of 2024, the Company determined that commercialization of the Co-Branded Kits is probable due to the launch of an early-access program, and adjusted the transaction price to include $127.9 million of royalties expected to be received from 2025 through 2032. The Company allocated $0.4 million of the adjusted transaction price to satisfy performance obligations, and recognized that amount as revenue on a cumulative catch-up basis. The total transaction price of the Illumina Agreement as adjusted is $158.4 million. Substantially all of the transaction price is allocated to the Material Right, which the Company expects to recognize as revenue over an 8-year period from 2025 through 2032.
NEC Corporation
Additionally, in connection with the Merger, the Company assumed a joint development and commercialization agreement (the "JDCA") with NEC Solution Innovators, Ltd. ("NEC"), originally entered into by SomaLogic and NEC in March 2020, to develop and commercialize SomaScan® services in Japan. The JDCA is within the scope of ASC 808 as both companies are active participants and are exposed to significant rewards and risks dependent on commercial failure or success, and is accounted for by analogy to ASC 606.
In connection with the Merger, the Company assumed certain contract liabilities and recorded $1.8 million of deferred revenue as of the Closing Date. Under the JDCA, the Company was entitled to receive $2.0 million in exchange for research and development services, which was received in April 2024. As of June 30, 2024, deferred revenue related to the JDCA was $2.3 million, which is expected to be fully recognized by March 31, 2025.
New England Biolabs, Inc.
Also in connection with the Merger, the Company assumed a non-exclusive licensing agreement with New England Biolabs, Inc. ("NEB"), originally entered into by SomaLogic and NEB in September 2022 (the "License Agreement"), whereby the Company provides a license to use certain proprietary information and know-how relating to SomaLogic's aptamer technology. Under the License Agreement, the Company is guaranteed fixed minimum royalties of $8.9 million to be received through September 2025. No revenue related to the guaranteed fixed minimum royalties will be recognized, as all revenue related to the receivable was recognized by SomaLogic prior to the Merger. Any revenue above the guaranteed fixed minimum royalties will be recognized in the period in which the subsequent sale or usage has occurred. As of June 30, 2024, royalties receivable related to this agreement were $8.2 million, including a current and non-current portion of $4.5 million and $3.7 million, respectively.
Unfulfilled Performance Obligations
A summary of the change in deferred revenue is as follows (in thousands):
| NEC · Illumina · Other · Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred revenue at December 31, 2023 | $ | - | $ | - | $15,127 | $15,127 |
| Deferred revenue assumed in connection with merger | 1,773 | 30,418 | 1,998 | 34,189 | ||
| Recognition of revenue from beginning or assumed deferred revenue balances | (985) | (406) | (8,355) | (9,746) | ||
| Revenue deferred during the period, net of revenue recognized | 1,500 | — | 7,438 | 8,938 | ||
| Deferred revenue at June 30, 2024 | $2,288 | $30,012 | $16,208 | $48,508 | ||
The Company expects to recognize revenue from unfulfilled performance obligations associated with service contracts that were partially completed as of June 30, 2024 in the following periods (in thousands):
| Fiscal Year | Expected Revenue (1) |
|---|---|
| 2024 remainder of the year | $8,099 |
| 2025 | 7,714 |
| 2026 | 3,304 |
| Thereafter | 1,458 |
| Total | $20,575 |
(1)
Expected revenue includes both billed amounts included in deferred revenue and unbilled amounts that are not reflected in the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements and are subject to change if the Company’s customers decide to cancel or modify their contracts. Purchase orders for instrument service contracts can generally be canceled before the service period begins.
The Company also has unsatisfied performance obligations for service contracts with an expected term of one year or less not included in the amounts above.
- Good will and Acquired Intangible Assets, net
Acquired intangible assets, net consisted of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Carrying Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Net | Gross Carrying Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Net | |
| Developed technology | $137,199 | $(118,310) | $18,889 | $117,354 | $(115,954) | $1,400 |
| Trade name | 2,750 | (196) | 2,554 | — | — | — |
| Customer relationships | 2,750 | (115) | 2,635 | — | — | — |
| Acquired intangible assets, net | $142,699 | $(118,621) | $24,078 | $117,354 | $(115,954) | $1,400 |
Total amortization expense of the Company's acquired intangible assets was $0.7 million and $2.8 million for thethree months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Total amortization expense of the Company's acquired intangible assets was $2.8 million and $5.6 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. There wereno indicators of impairment of goodwill, long-lived assets or intangible assets during thesix months ended June 30, 2024.
As of June 30, 2024, future expected amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, net was as follows (in thousands):
| Fiscal Period | |
|---|---|
| 2024 remainder of the year | $1,423 |
| 2025 | 2,844 |
| 2026 | 2,844 |
| 2027 | 2,844 |
| 2028 | 2,844 |
| Thereafter | 11,279 |
| Total | $24,078 |
- Balance Sheet Details
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash consisted of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $269,811 | $51,704 |
| Restricted cash | 1,289 | 795 |
| Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $271,100 | $52,499 |
Restricted cash of $1.3 million and $0.8 million is included in other non-current assets on the condensed consolidated balance sheets as of June 30, 2024, and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Accounts Receivable
Accounts receivable consisted of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables | $28,103 | $19,972 |
| Royalty receivable, current | 4,814 | — |
| Less: allowance for expected credit losses | (476) | (312) |
| Accounts receivable, net | $32,441 | $19,660 |
Inventory
Inventory consisted of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials | $49,260 | $12,140 |
| Work-in-process | 625 | 282 |
| Finished goods | 8,985 | 8,111 |
| Total inventory | $58,870 | $20,533 |
| Inventory, current | $42,618 | $20,533 |
| Inventory, non-current (1) | $16,252 | $— |
(1)
The value of inventory that is not expected to be used within 12 months of the balance sheet date is classified as non-current inventory on the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
The Company recorded charges for excess and obsolete inventory of $1.2 million and $0.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and $1.9 million and $0.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Property and Equipment, net
Property and equipment, net consisted of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Laboratory and manufacturing equipment | $58,728 | $35,563 |
| Leasehold improvements | 17,053 | 13,785 |
| Computer equipment | 7,804 | 6,232 |
| Internal-use software | 16,735 | — |
| Office furniture and fixtures | 3,470 | 1,762 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 103,790 | 57,342 |
| Less accumulated depreciation and amortization | (66,566) | (35,489) |
| Construction-in-progress | 5,345 | 2,334 |
| Property and equipment, net | $42,569 | $24,187 |
Depreciation and amortization expense was $3.1 million and $0.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Depreciation and amortization expense was $6.2 million and $1.7 million for thesix months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Accrued Liabilities
Accrued liabilities, which are included in current liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets consisted of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Accrued compensation and related benefits | $14,004 | $12,052 |
| Loss contingency accruals | 3,297 | — |
| Accrued warranties | 2,876 | 2,593 |
| Accrued restructuring | 3,743 | 825 |
| Uninvoiced receipts | 1,037 | 1,516 |
| Other | 6,972 | 4,033 |
| Accrued liabilities | $31,929 | $21,019 |
Refer to Note 16 for additional information on restructuring.
Deferred Grant Income
In September 2020, the Company executed a contract with the National Institutes of Health ("NIH") under NIH’s Rapid Acceleration of Diagnostics program to support the expansion of the Company’s production capacity for its COVID-19 test products. Under the now-completed contract, the Company received $34.0 million of funding from the NIH and used $22.2 million on capital expenditures for its Singapore manufacturing facility. The amortization of the deferred income, which is offset against depreciation, was $0.9 million for each of thethree months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, and $1.8 million for each of the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023. Cumulative amounts applied against depreciation expense for these assets placed in service were $9.6 million and $7.8 million as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, and the carrying values of these assets were $12.6 million and $14.4 million as of these same dates, respectively.
The current portion of deferred grant income on the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets represents amounts expected to be offset against depreciation expense over the next twelve months. The non-current portion of deferred grant income includes amounts expected to be offset against depreciation expense in later periods.
- Debt
Total carrying value of debt consists of the following (in thousands):
| June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Convertible notes: | ||
| 2014 Notes | $299 | $569 |
| 2019 Notes, current | 54,783 | 54,530 |
| Total convertible notes, net | 55,082 | 55,099 |
| Term loan, non-current | — | 3,414 |
| Term loan, current | — | 5,000 |
| Total debt | $55,082 | $63,513 |
Convertible Notes
In February 2014, the Company closed an underwritten public offering of 2014 Senior Convertible Notes (the "2014 Notes"), which will mature on February 1, 2034, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased in accordance with the terms of the 2014 Notes. Holders may require the Company to repurchase all or a portion of their 2014 Notes beginning on February 6, 2029 at a repurchase price in cash equal to 100% of the principal amount of the 2014 Notes plus accrued and unpaid interest. In March 2024, the Company repurchased $0.3 million of the outstanding principal amount of the 2014 Notes.
In November 2019, the Company issued $55.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2019 Senior Convertible Notes (the "2019 Notes" and together with the 2014 Notes, the "Convertible Notes"). Net proceeds from the 2019 Notes issuance of $52.7 million, after deductions for commissions and other debt issuance costs, were used to retire all but $1.1 million of the aggregate principal value of the 2014 Notes then outstanding. The 2019 Notes bear interest at 5.25% per annum, payable semiannually on June 1 and December 1 of each year. The 2019 Notes will mature on December 1, 2024, unless earlier repurchased or converted pursuant to their terms. The 2019 Notes will be convertible at the option of the holder at any point prior to the close of business on the second scheduled trading day preceding the maturity date. The initial conversion rate of the 2019 Notes is 344.8276 shares of the Company’s common stock per$1,000 principal amount of 2019 Notes (which is equivalent to an initial conversion price of approximately $2.90 per share). The conversion rate is subject to adjustment upon the occurrence of certain specified events. Those certain specified events include conversion of the 2019 Notes in connection with a make-whole fundamental change, entitling the holders, under certain circumstances, to a make-whole premium in the form of an increase in the conversion rate determined by reference to a make-whole table set forth in the indenture governing the 2019 Notes. The conversion rate will not be adjusted for any accrued and unpaid interest. The 2019 Notes are convertible at the Company’s option in whole but not in part into shares of the Company’s common stock upon certain conditions if the volume-weighted average price of the Company’s common stock has equaled or exceeded 130% of the conversion price then in effect for a specified number of days.
Offering-related costs related to both notes were capitalized as debt issuance costs and are recorded as an offset to the carrying value of the 2019 Notes.
The carrying values of the Convertible Notes approximate fair values as the interest rate and terms are reflective of the rate the Company could obtain on debt with similar terms and conditions. The Convertible Notes are not regularly traded and there is no public market for the Convertible Notes. The estimated fair values for the Convertible Notes represent Level 3 valuations since the fair values for the Convertible Notes cannot be determined by using readily observable inputs or measures, such as market prices.
Term Loan Facility, net
On August 2, 2021, the Company amended its Revolving Credit Facility to, amongst other things, provide for a new $10.0 million term loan facility (the "Term Loan Facility"). As of December 31, 2023, the Term Loan Facility was fully drawn with an outstanding principal balance of $7.9 million and a carrying value of $8.4 million. The interest rate on the Term Loan Facility was the greater of 4.0% per annum or a floating per annum rate equal to the prime rate plus 0.75%. Interest on any outstanding term loan advances was due and payable monthly. In addition to the monthly interest payments, a final payment equal to 6.5% of the original principal amount of each advance was due the earlier of the maturity date or the date the advance is repaid. Principal balances were required to be repaid in 24 equal installments which began on August 1, 2023. The stated maturity of the Term Loan Facility was July 1, 2025.
On March 4, 2024, the Company fully repaid all outstanding indebtedness owed pursuant to the Term Loan Facility and terminated the agreement.
- Leases
In connection with the Merger, the Company assumed three leases for office and laboratory space, with lease terms ofthree tofive years. The leases require monthly lease payments that may be subject to annual increases throughout the lease term. Certain of these leases also include renewal options at the Company's election to renew orextend the leases for additional periods ranging from three toten years.
Lease Costs
Lease costs for operating leases are recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The total lease cost for the period, including the Company's historical leases and those assumed in connection with the Merger, was as follows (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Operating lease cost | $2,542 | $2,001 | $5,098 | $4,011 |
| Short-term lease cost | — | — | — | — |
| Variable lease cost | 1,398 | 822 | 2,593 | 1,587 |
| Less: Sublease income | (1,076) | (528) | (2,152) | (1,449) |
| Total lease cost | $2,864 | $2,295 | $5,539 | $4,149 |
Lease Maturities
The table below reconciles the undiscounted lease payment maturities to the lease liabilities for the Company's operating leases:
| Remainder of 2024 | $4,797 |
| 2025 | 9,703 |
| 2026 | 8,747 |
| 2027 | 7,400 |
| 2028 | 7,355 |
| Thereafter | 10,224 |
| Total | 48,226 |
| Less: amount of lease payments representing interest | (12,758) |
| Present value of future minimum lease payments | 35,468 |
| Less: current operating lease liabilities | (5,851) |
| Long-term operating lease liabilities | $29,617 |
Supplemental Lease Information
Supplemental information related to the Company's operating leases was as follows:
| Weighted average remaining lease term | 5.3 years |
|---|---|
| Weighted average discount rate | 11.9% |
- Commit ments and Contingencies
Other Commitments
In the normal course of business, the Company enters into various contractual and legally binding purchase commitments. As of June 30, 2024, the Company's open commitments totaled $18.5 million. Capital expenditure commitments as of June 30, 2024 were immaterial.
In connection with the Illumina Agreement, SomaLogic, and now the Company, is required to engage with two contract manufacturing organizations in order to ensure manufacturing capacity. In 2023, SomaLogic contracted with Integrated DNA Technologies, Inc. (“IDT”) to manufacture custom products. Under the contract manufacturing agreement, SomaLogic committed to minimum annual purchases of $2.3 million, which obligation the Company subsumed in connection with the Merger. As the minimum contract term is three years, the total purchase commitment related to the Illumina Agreement is $6.9 million. As of June 30, 2024, the Company had not yet began placing orders under the Illumina Agreement.
The Company has entered into several license and patent agreements. Under these agreements, the Company pays annual license maintenance fees, non-refundable license issuance fees, and royalties as a percentage of net sales for the sale or sublicense of products using the licensed technology. Future payments related to these license agreements have not been included in the open commitments above, as the period of time over which the future license payments will be required to be made, and the amount of such payments, are indeterminable. The Company does not expect the license payments to be material in any particular year.
Indemnification
In the normal course of business, the Company enters into contracts and agreements that contain a variety of representations and warranties and provide for general indemnifications. The Company’s exposure under these agreements is unknown because it involves claims that may be made against the Company in the future, but that have not yet been made. To date, the Company has not paid any claims or been required to defend any action related to its indemnification obligations. However, the Company may record charges in the future as a result of these indemnification obligations.
In addition, the Company has entered into indemnification agreements with its officers, directors and certain other employees. With certain exceptions, these agreements provide for indemnification for related expenses including, among others, attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and settlement amounts incurred by any of these individuals in any action or proceeding.
Legal Proceedings
From time to time, the Company may be subject to various legal proceedings and claims arising in the ordinary course of business. These include disputes and lawsuits related to intellectual property, mergers and acquisitions, licensing, contract law, tax, regulatory, distribution arrangements, employee relations and other matters. Periodically, the Company reviews the status of each matter and assesses its potential financial exposure. If the potential loss from any claim or legal proceeding is considered probable and a range of possible loss can be estimated, the Company accrues a liability for the estimated loss.
Stockholder Litigation
On November 28, 2023, a purported stockholder filed a complaint against the Company and its members of its Board in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. The complaint has since been voluntarily dismissed. On December 12, 2023 two separate stockholder complaints were filed in the District of Delaware. The complaints asserted claims under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9 promulgated thereunder and Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act for allegedly causing the filing with the SEC on November 14, 2023 of a materially deficient registration statement on Form S-4. Among other remedies, the plaintiffs sought to enjoin a stockholder vote on the proposed Merger. The Company is reviewing the complaints and has not yet formally responded to them. On December 13, 2023, a complaint was filed in the Delaware Court of Chancery against SomaLogic and certain officers and directors alleging Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Aiding and Abetting Breach of Fiduciary Duty. This complaint also sought an injunction postponing the proposed transaction, which was denied by the Court on January 4, 2024. An amended complaint was filed on June 20, 2024, containing primarily the same allegations, while removing some of the defendants. As of the date of this report, the Company is in the process of reviewing the amended complaint. Litigation is inherently uncertain and there can be no assurance regarding the outcome. Whether or not any plaintiffs’ claim is successful, this type of litigation may result in significant costs and divert management’s attention and resources, which could adversely affect the operation of our business.
Between October 24, 2023 and January 3, 2024, SomaLogic received 18 letters from purported stockholders demanding that SomaLogic allow the inspection of its books and records and/or make corrective disclosures to its registration statement.
In February 2024, the Company settled previously outstanding litigation with a former stockholder of SomaLogic, whereby the Company relinquished 422,048 shares of the Company's common stock that were subject to vesting conditions.
In May 2024, the Company settled previously outstanding litigation with former stockholders of SomaLogic for $6.2 million consisting of the repurchase of approximately 1.84 million shares of the Company's common stock from the stockholders at the market price of $2.40 per share, and a cash payment of $1.8 million. The Company recognized a litigation loss of $0.6 million during the six months ended June 30, 2024.
On June 4, 2024, the Company received a demand pursuant to Section 220 of the Delaware General Corporation Law from a stockholder to inspect the Company’s books and records relating to the prior conversion of the Company’s Series B preferred stock. The Company has responded to the demand and has produced documents.
Additional lawsuits against us and certain of our officers or directors may be filed in the future. If additional similar complaints are filed, absent new or different allegations that are material, we will not necessarily announce such additional filings.
In the normal course of business, the Company is from time to time involved in legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings, including matters involving employment, intellectual property, or others. Although the results of litigation and claims cannot be predicted with certainty, management currently believes that the final outcome of any currently pending matters would not have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results, financial condition, or cash flows. Regardless of the outcome, litigation can have an adverse impact on us because of defense and settlement costs, diversion of management resources, and other factors.
Legal proceedings are subject to uncertainties, and the outcomes are difficult to predict. Because of such uncertainties, accruals are based only on the best information available at the time. As additional information becomes available, the Company continues to reassess the potential liability related to pending claims and litigation and may revise estimates.
Other Contingencies
Following the Merger, Standard BioTools is responsible for SomaLogic’s liabilities and obligations, including with respect to legal, financial, regulatory, and compliance matters. These liabilities and obligations will result in additional cost and expense by Standard BioTools and, if Standard BioTools has underestimated the amount of these costs and expenses or if Standard BioTools fails to satisfy any such liabilities or obligations, Standard BioTools may not realize the anticipated benefits of the Merger and there may be an adverse impact on the Company because of defense and settlement costs, diversion of management resources, and other factors. Further, it is possible that there may be unknown, contingent or other liabilities, obligations or other problems that may arise in the future, the existence and/or magnitude of which Standard BioTools was previously unaware. Any such liabilities, obligations or other problems could have an adverse effect on the company’s business, financial condition, results of operations or cash flows. With respect to these additional matters, the Company is not able to estimate the possible loss or range of losses that could be incurred.
- Fair Value of Financial Instruments
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The following tables summarize the Company’s financial instruments by significant investment category measured at fair value on a recurring basis within the fair value hierarchy as described herein (in thousands):
| Fair Value Measurements At Reporting Date Using | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents: | ||||
| Money market funds | $33,705 | $33,705 | $— | $— |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $33,705 | $33,705 | $— | $— |
| Short-term investments: | ||||
| U.S. treasury securities | $124,902 | $— | $124,902 | $— |
| Total short-term investments | $124,902 | $— | $124,902 | $— |
| Total assets measured at fair value | $158,607 | $33,705 | $124,902 | $— |
| Fair Value Measurements At Reporting Date Using | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents: | ||||
| Money market funds | $35,385 | $35,385 | $— | $— |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $35,385 | $35,385 | $— | $— |
| Short-term investments: | ||||
| U.S. treasury securities | $63,191 | $— | $63,191 | $— |
| Total short-term investments | $63,191 | $— | $63,191 | $— |
| Total assets measured at fair value | $98,576 | $35,385 | $63,191 | $— |
There were no transfers within the hierarchy and no changes in the valuation techniques used during the six months ended June 30, 2024.
The following table summarizes available-for-sale securities (in thousands):
| Maturity (in years) | Amortized Cost | Unrealized Gains | Unrealized Losses | Estimated Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents: | |||||
| Money market funds | $33,705 | $— | $— | $33,705 | |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $33,705 | $— | $— | $33,705 | |
| Short-term investments: | |||||
| U.S. treasury securities | 1 or less | $124,949 | $— | $(47) | $124,902 |
| Total short-term investments | $124,949 | $— | $(47) | $124,902 | |
| Total available-for-sale securities | $158,654 | $— | $(47) | $158,607 | |
| Maturity (in years) | Amortized Cost | Unrealized Gains | Unrealized Losses | Estimated Fair Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents: | |||||
| Money market funds | $35,385 | $— | $— | $35,385 | |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $35,385 | $— | $— | $35,385 | |
| Short-term investments: | |||||
| U.S. treasury securities | 1 or less | $63,169 | $22 | $— | $63,191 |
| Total short-term investments | $63,169 | $22 | $— | $63,191 | |
| Total available-for-sale securities | $98,554 | $22 | $— | $98,576 | |
As of June 30, 2024, none of the available-for-sale securities held have been in an unrealized loss position for greater than 12 months. The Company doesnot intend to sell these investments and it is not likely that the Company will be required to sell these investments before recovery of their amortized cost basis. No allowance for credit losses was recorded.
Liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis
The following table presents information about the Company's liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs we utilized to determine such fair value:
| Fair value of warrant liabilities as of Closing Date | $906 |
|---|---|
| Change in fair value of warrant liabilities | (453) |
| Fair value of warrant liabilities as of June 30, 2024 | $453 |
Warrant liabilities
The Warrants were valued using Level 2 inputs as of the Closing Date as the Public Warrants were actively traded as of the Closing Date. Therefore, the Company had directly observable prices for identical instruments as of the Closing Date. As of June 30, 2024, the Public Warrants were no longer publicly traded (see Note 1), so the Warrants were valued using a binomial lattice model (a special case of the income approach), using the following Level 3 inputs:
| Volatility | 70.2% |
|---|---|
| Risk-free rate | 4.62% |
| Warrant term | 2.2 |
- Mezzanine Equity
Series B Redeemable Preferred Stock
On March 18, 2024, the Company entered into an exchange agreement (the “Exchange Agreement”) with Casdin Private Growth Equity Fund II, L.P. and Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. (together, "Casdin"), and Viking Global Opportunities Illiquid Investments Sub Master LP and Viking Global Opportunities Drawdown LP(together, “Viking” and, collectively with Casdin, the “Investors”). Pursuant to the Exchange Agreement, the Investors exchanged (the “Exchange”) an aggregate of (i)127,780 shares of Series B-1 Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Series B-1 Preferred Stock”), and (ii)127,779 shares of Series B-2 Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Series B-2 Preferred Stock” and, together with the Series B-1 Preferred Stock, the “Series B Preferred Stock”), representing all of the outstanding shares of Series B Preferred Stock, for an aggregate of 92,930,553 shares of the Company’s common stock. The Exchange was completed on March 18, 2024. Following the closing of the Exchange, no shares of Series B Preferred Stock remained outstanding as of June 30, 2024, and the Company hadno amounts recorded in mezzanine equity.
On June 18, 2024, the Company filed a registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-280321), which became effective on June 27, 2024, registering the resale of 105,116,628 shares of common stock which were issued upon conversion of the Series B Preferred Stock in the Exchange.
The Exchange was considered to be an induced conversion of preferred stock as the Investors received a lower conversion price, and were issued more shares of common stock than provided under the original terms of the Series B Convertible Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement entered into with the Investors. The $46.0 million difference between the fair value of the inducement and the carrying value of the Series B Preferred Stock was recognized to the Company's accumulated deficit during thesix months ended June 30, 2024.
- Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)
2024 Stock Repurchase Program
On February 6, 2024, the Company's board of directors authorized a new share repurchase program (the "2024 Share Repurchase Program") pursuant to which the Company may repurchase up to $50.0 million of shares ofits common stock in the open market, in one or more Rule 10b5-1 trading plans, or in negotiated transactions through March 1, 2026. The repurchases are contingent upon favorable market and business conditions and are funded by cash on hand. The program does not obligate the Company to acquire any specific number of shares. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company repurchased 13,603,617 shares of its common stock for an aggregate of $36.1 million under the 2024 Share Repurchase Program.
Common Shares Reserved
As of June 30, 2024, the Company had reserved shares of common stock for future issuance under equity compensation plans as follows (in thousands):
| Securities To Be Issued Upon Exercise Of Options | Securities To Be Issued Upon Release Of Restricted Stock | Number Of Remaining Securities Available For Future Issuance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inducement Equity Incentive Plan | 7,595 | 1,093 | 6 |
| 2011 Equity Incentive Plan | 8,308 | 8,036 | 28,683 |
| 2017 Inducement Award Plan | 59 | — | 2 |
| 2017 Employee Stock Purchase Plan | — | — | 1,379 |
| SomaLogic Plans | 26,344 | 1,226 | — |
| Total common stock reserved for future issuance | 42,306 | 10,355 | 30,070 |
- Stock-based Compensation
The Company has various stock-based compensation plans, which are more fully described in our 2023 Financial Statements. Under the 2022 Inducement Equity Incentive Plan (the “2022 Plan”), the Company has the ability to grant several forms of incentive awards to the Company's eligible employees, directors, and non-employee consultants.
Upon completion of the Merger, the Company assumed SomaLogic's stock incentive plans. In addition, all outstanding options to purchase SomaLogic Common Stock and all restricted stock units in respect of shares of SomaLogic Common Stock that were outstanding immediately prior to the completion of the Merger were automatically adjusted by the Exchange Ratio and converted into an equity award of the same type covering shares of the Company's common stock, on the same terms and conditions (including any continuing vesting requirements), under the applicable Company plan and award agreement in effect immediately prior to the completion of the Merger.
During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company recorded nil and $6.2 million, respectively, of stock-based compensation expense due to the acceleration of awards for certain SomaLogic executives in connection with the Merger.
Restricted Stock Units
| Number of Units (in thousands) | Weighted-AverageGrant Date Fair Value per Unit | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | 6,933 | $2.46 |
| Assumed through acquisition | 2,970 | $2.00 |
| Granted | 4,235 | $2.49 |
| Vested | (2,959) | $2.33 |
| Forfeited | (924) | $2.35 |
| Balance at June 30, 2024 | 10,255 | $2.38 |
As of June 30, 2024, unrecognized stock-based compensation expense related to outstanding unvested restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the Company’s equity incentive plans was $21.7 million. The Company expects to recognize the expense over a weighted-average period of 2.9 years.
Stock Options
| Number of Options (in thousands) | Weighted-AverageExercise Priceper Option | Weighted-Average Remaining Contractual Life (in years) | AggregateIntrinsic Value (1) (in thousands) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | 9,294 | $3.62 | 8.5 | |
| Assumed through acquisition | 28,184 | $4.80 | ||
| Granted | 6,697 | $2.50 | ||
| Exercised | (531) | $2.13 | ||
| Cancelled | (1,338) | $4.44 | ||
| Balance at June 30, 2024 | 42,306 | $4.23 | 6.5 | $9 |
| Vested at June 30, 2024 | 26,938 | $4.88 | 5.0 | $6 |
| Unvested options at June 30, 2024 | 15,368 | $3.09 | 9.0 | $3 |
(1)
Aggregate intrinsic value as of June 30, 2024 was calculated as the difference between the closing price per share of the Company’s common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on June 28, 2024, which was $1.77, and the exercise price of the options, multiplied by the number of in-the-money options.
The total intrinsic value of options exercised during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 was $0.2 million and $0.3 million, respectively. The total intrinsic value of options exercised during each of the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 was immaterial. As of June 30, 2024, the aggregate unrecognized compensation costs related to outstanding unvested options under the Company’s equity incentive plans were $27.2 million. The Company expects to recognize those costs over a weighted-average period of 2.8 years.
Performance-based Awards
In July 2023, the Company granted performance-based restricted stock units ("PSUs") to certain executive officers that vest based upon the achievement of specified revenue and EBITDA targets for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, and the executive’s continued employment with the Company. Stock-based compensation expense is being recognized over the requisite service period, as it is deemed probable the Company will satisfy the performance measures. Certain of the specified revenue and EBITDA targets were met and the PSUs vested and were released from restriction in April 2024.
Activity under the performance-based awards was as follows:
| Number of Units (in thousands) | Weighted-AverageGrant Date Fair Value per Unit | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | 309 | $2.42 |
| PSU granted | 100 | $2.25 |
| Performance adjustment | (26) | $2.42 |
| PSU released | (283) | $2.42 |
| Balance at June 30, 2024 | 100 | $2.25 |
Stock-based Compensation Expense
Stock-based compensation expense is reported in the Company's condensed consolidated statement of operations as follows (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Cost of product revenue | $162 | $99 | $305 | $373 |
| Cost of services revenue | 132 | 8 | 227 | 85 |
| Cost of collaboration and other revenue | — | — | 1 | 2 |
| Research and development expense | 2,428 | 366 | 3,756 | 782 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 4,008 | 2,641 | 14,052 | 5,020 |
| Total stock-based compensation expense | $6,730 | $3,114 | $18,341 | $6,262 |
- Net Loss Per Share
The Company’s basic and diluted net loss per share is calculated by dividing net loss less any redemption or induced conversion on the Series B Preferred Stock by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the period. RSUs, PSUs, options to purchase the Company’s common stock, restricted stock, Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP") shares pending issuance, Series B Preferred Stock and Convertible Notes are considered to be potentially dilutive common shares but have been excluded from the calculation of diluted net loss per share as their effect is anti-dilutive for all periods presented.
As described above, on March 18, 2024, the Company consummated the Exchange in which all outstanding Series B Preferred Stock were exchanged for an aggregate of 92,930,553 shares of the Company's common stock. This transaction was determined to be an induced conversion due a reduction in the original conversion price. The excess of the fair value of the common stock issued over the fair value of shares issuable under original terms represents an in-substance distribution to the Investors, and was included as a reduction to the numerator in calculating earnings per share.
Computation of net loss per share for thethree and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 was as follows (in thousands, except per share data):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Numerator: | ||||
| Net loss from operations | $(45,718) | $(17,040) | $(77,875) | $(33,883) |
| Induced conversion of redeemable preferred stock | — | — | (46,014) | — |
| Net loss attributable to common stockholders | $(45,718) | $(17,040) | $(123,889) | $(33,883) |
| Denominator: | ||||
| Weighted-average shares outstanding during the period | 372,331 | 78,669 | 333,228 | 78,873 |
| Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted | $(0.12) | $(0.22) | $(0.37) | $(0.43) |
The following potentially dilutive common shares were excluded from the computations of diluted net loss per share for the periods presented because including them would have been anti-dilutive (in thousands):
| Six Months Ended June 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| RSUs, PSUs, stock options, restricted shares and ESPP shares | 53,275 | 14,366 |
| Series B Preferred Stock | — | 75,164 |
| 2019 Notes(1) | 18,966 | 18,966 |
| 2014 Notes | 5 | 10 |
| Warrants | 11,692 | — |
| Total | 83,938 | 108,506 |
(1)
The conversion rate is subject to adjustment upon the occurrence of certain specified events, including voluntary conversion of the 2019 Notes prior to the Company’s exercise of the Issuer’s Conversion Option (as defined in the 2019 Notes) or in connection with a make-whole fundamental change, entitling the holders, under certain circumstances, to a make-whole premium in the form of an increase in the conversion rate determined based on the effective date and current price of the Company’s common stock, subject to a minimum and maximum price per share. The maximum number of additional shares of the Company's common stock that may be issued under the make-whole premium is 4,741,374 shares. Refer to Note 6 for additional information on the 2019 Notes.
The 11,329,047 and 1,208,200 shares of the Company's common stock that were repurchased during thethree months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and the 15,448,533 and 2,458,684 shares repurchased during thesix months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, have also been excluded from the Company's net loss per share and diluted net loss per share calculations.
- Income Taxes
The Company’s quarterly provision for income taxes is based on an estimated annual effective income tax rate. The quarterly provision for income taxes also includes discrete items, such as changes in valuation allowances or adjustments upon finalization of tax returns as well as infrequently occurring items, if any, such as the effects of changes in tax laws or rates, in the interim period in which they occur.
The Company recorded income tax expense of $0.1 million and $0.3 million in thethree months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and income tax expense of $0.2 million and $0.6 million in thesix months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in the Company's tax provision reflects the effect of the Company's foreign operations, which reported lower pre-tax income in the first half of 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
The Company’s effective tax rates for both periods differ from the 21% U.S. Federal statutory tax rate primarily due to valuation allowances recorded against deferred tax assets on domestic losses and the tax rate differences between the United States and foreign countries. The Company maintains a valuation allowance against its U.S. deferred tax assets as the Company believes it is more likely than not the deferred tax assets will not be realized.
- Segment Reporting
The Company operates intwo reportable segments: proteomics and genomics. Each segment is identified by its unique portfolio of products. Proteomics includes instruments, consumables, software, and services based upon technologies used in the identification of proteins. Genomics includes instruments, consumables, software, and services based upon technologies used in the identification of genes (DNA, RNA) and their functions.
During the first quarter of 2024, the CODM began using operating income to measure the operating performance of the segments. The Company determines each segment’s operating income by subtracting direct expenses, including cost of revenues, research and development expense, and sales and marketing expense, from revenues. Amortization, depreciation, and restructuring charges are included in each segment’s operating expenses. Corporate costs, including general and administrative expenses for functions shared by both operating segments such as executive management, human resources, and finance, along with interest and taxes, and transaction and integration expenses are excluded from each segment’s results, which is consistent with how our CODM evaluates segment performance.
The Company does not prepare or report segmented balance sheet information as the CODM does not use the information to assess segment operating performance. The segments adhere to the same accounting policies as the Company as a whole.
The Company’s business segment information was as follows (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenue: | ||||
| Proteomics | $28,209 | $18,088 | $64,389 | $33,288 |
| Genomics | 8,996 | 9,578 | 18,356 | 19,497 |
| Total revenue | $37,205 | $27,666 | $82,745 | $52,785 |
| Income (loss) from operations: | ||||
| Proteomics | $(23,739) | $(3,710) | $(38,275) | $(9,191) |
| Genomics | 952 | (437) | 756 | (260) |
| Corporate expenses | (19,201) | (11,035) | (43,204) | (21,174) |
| Restructuring and related charges | (5,749) | (2,267) | (10,033) | (3,417) |
| Transaction and integration expenses | (2,782) | — | (19,945) | — |
| Total income (loss) from operations | $(50,519) | $(17,449) | $(110,701) | $(34,042) |
| Depreciation & amortization: | ||||
| Proteomics | 1,896 | 3,240 | $5,253 | $6,512 |
| Genomics | 346 | 164 | 747 | 330 |
| Corporate | 1,614 | 222 | 3,050 | 446 |
| Total depreciation & amortization | $3,856 | $3,626 | $9,050 | $7,288 |
- Restructu ring and Related Charges
In April 2024, following a strategic review of the combined business after completion of the Merger, the Company announced workforce reduction plan (the "Strategic Reorganization") to reduce operating costs and focus on long-term growth opportunities. Under this Strategic Reorganization, the Company reduced its workforce by approximately 10% of its total workforce, with the majority of these employees separating by July 2024. Employees who were impacted by the Strategic Reorganization were eligible to receive severance and other benefits contingent upon an impacted employee's execution of a separation agreement. Certain impacted employees were covered by employment agreements or existing severance plans that provided termination benefits.
One-time termination benefits were recorded pursuant to ASC 420, Exit or Disposal Cost Obligations, while termination benefits under ongoing benefit arrangement were recorded pursuant to ASC 712, Compensation - Nonretirement Postemployment Benefits.
The Company recognized restructuring charges of approximately $5.7 million and $10.0 million during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, related to a restructuring plan implemented after the Merger to integrate operations and realize synergies.
For the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, the Company recognized restructuring and related charges of $2.3 million and $3.4 million, respectively, related to a restructuring plan implemented in 2022 to improve the Company's operational efficiency.
The Company also continues to recognize ongoing restructuring charges from its restructuring plans for facility-related costs, which will continue through the termination of the facility leases.
The following table summarizes the change in the Company’s restructuring and other related liabilities for thesix months ended June 30, 2024 (in thousands):
| Severanceand otheremployee-relatedbenefits(1) | Facility Costs | Other(2) | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | $825 | $— | $— | $825 |
| Restructuring and related charges | 8,011 | 1,427 | 595 | 10,033 |
| Cash payments | (5,093) | (1,427) | (595) | (7,115) |
| Balance at June 30, 2024 | $3,743 | $— | $— | $3,743 |
(1)
Restructuring liabilities are recorded in accrued liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. Substantially all severance and other employee-related benefits related to ongoing benefit arrangements and were recorded pursuant to ASC 712.
(2)
Other restructuring liabilities are comprised mainly of sublease commissions and are recorded in other accrued liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
The Company’s restructuring and related charges by segment and corporate were as follows (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Restructuring: | ||||
| Proteomics | $— | $287 | $— | $478 |
| Genomics | — | 151 | — | 559 |
| Corporate expenses | 5,749 | 1,829 | 10,033 | 2,380 |
| Total restructuring and related charges | $5,749 | $2,267 | $10,033 | $3,417 |
- Related Parties
In connection with the Merger, Eli Casdin, a member of the Company’s board of directors and the Company’s principal stockholder, and the former principal stockholder of SomaLogic, was issued 3,807 shares of common stock,3,807 restricted stock units vesting in equal annual installments beginning on March 17, 2024, and 144,088 options in exchange for his shares of SomaLogic Common Stock and SomaLogic equity awards. In addition, Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. and Casdin Private Growth Equity Fund, L.P. received 11,246,525 and 2,744,219 shares of common stock, respectively, in exchange for their shares of SomaLogic Common Stock, which shares may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by Mr. Casdin. Additionally, in connection with the Merger, warrants held by CMLS Holdings II LLC (“CMLS LLC”) converted into the right to receive, upon exercise of such warrants,4,824,802 shares of the Company’s common stock and CMLS LLC also received 7,548,000 sharesof common stock in exchange for its SomaLogic Common Stock, all of which may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by Mr. Casdin. In total, Mr. Casdin may be deemed tohave beneficially received 26,515,248 shares of common stock in the Merger, including the shares of the Company's common stock issuable upon the vesting of RSUs and exercise of options and warrants.
On March 18, 2024, Casdin and its affiliates entered into the Exchange Agreement with the Company whereby all of the outstanding shares of the Series B-1 Preferred Stock held by Casdin and its affiliates were converted into an aggregate of 46,465,458 shares of the Company's common stock.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.