FIBROGEN INC
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Aug 6, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Aug 6, 2024
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-05-06.
0000950170-24-053554
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-06.
0000950170-24-091808
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 196 previous paragraphs and 205 current paragraphs.
88 unchanged; 90 reworded; 26 added; 15 removed; 3 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (26)
Current report
$23.9 million and $48.0 million of net product revenue from roxadustat commercial sales in China;
Current report
$24.6 million one-time, non-cash charge of acquired in-process research and development (“IPR&D”) expenses, in the prior year periods, associated with the exclusive license for FG-3246 from Fortis Therapeutics, Inc. (“Fortis”) and the acquisition of Fortis;
Current report
$4.8 million and $7.3 million lower outside services expenses due to cancellation of certain programs to streamline operations and cost control efforts;
Current report
$3.1 million lower legal expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2024 primarily due to lower activities in corporate legal, legal proceedings and intellectual properties; and
Current report
In May 2024, we announced positive interim results from the dose escalation portion of the investigator-sponsored Phase 1b/2 study conducted by the University of California, San Francisco (“UCSF”) of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in patients with mCRPC at the 2024 American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting. The presentation includes data from 17 biomarker unselected patients in the dose escalation portion of the trial. Over 70% of the patients in the study received at least two prior androgen receptor signaling inhibitors, which included prior enzalutamide treatment. Dose escalation was explored with and without prophylactic granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (“G-CSF”) support. The primary endpoint was determination of the maximally tolerated dose of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide. The combination treatment demonstrated an encouraging preliminary estimate of median radiographic progression free survival of 10.2 months. The maximally tolerated dose was established at 2.1 mg/kg adjusted body weight, with primary G-CSF prophylaxis, in combination with enzalutamide 160 mg/day. The most frequent adverse events were consistent with other monomethyl auristatin E-based antibody drug conjugates and included fatigue, weight loss, elevated transaminases, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We expect topline results from the Phase 2 portion of this study of FG-3246 in combination with enzalutamide in the first half of 2025.
Current report
The pamrevlumab experimental arm in PanCAN’s Precision Promise Phase 2/3 adaptive platform trial did not meet the primary endpoint of overall survival as determined by the protocol pre-specified Bayesian statistical analysis.
Current report
Given both 1L and 2L pamrevlumab treatment groups graduated into Stage 2 of PanCAN’s Precision Promise study, the hazard ratio for the primary overall survival analysis assumed a common hazard ratio to estimate a single treatment effect for both 1L and 2L pamrevlumab patients combined compared to patients treated with gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel. In addition, the pre-specified Bayesian model utilized a hierarchical model that included the borrowing of data from the mFOLFIRINOX control arm to the gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel control arm for the primary efficacy analysis. The pre-specified primary efficacy analysis was performed in a modified intention-to-treat (“mITT”) population that included only subjects who initiated treatment. The mITT population in the pamrevlumab arm was comprised of a total of 102 patients in the 1L treatment group and 111 patients in the 2L treatment group and the gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel control arm was comprised of a total of 34 patients in the 1L treatment group and 36 patients in the 2L treatment group.
Current report
Primary Overall Survival Analysis as Determined by Pre-Specified Bayesian Statistical Analysis (mITT Population)
Current report
The study did not meet the primary endpoint of overall survival (stratified log-rank p-value=0.55). Median overall survival of 17.3 months was observed in the pamrevlumab combined with gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel or FOLFIRINOX arm compared to median overall survival of 17.9 months in the control arm of placebo combined with gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel or FOLFIRINOX (HR: 1.08; 95% CI – 0.83 to 1.41).
Current report
The preliminary safety analyses across both studies indicate that the safety profile of pamrevlumab combined with gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel or FOLFIRINOX was generally well tolerated with an acceptable safety profile in pancreatic cancer patients. No clinically meaningful differences in treatment emergent adverse events were seen between the treatment arms.
Current report
Development and other revenue decreased $4.9 million, or 95%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and decreased $7.9 million, or 87%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.
Current report
NM = Not meaningful
Current report
Drug product revenue, net decreased $13.5 million, or 95%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and increased $8.8 million, or 54%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.
Current report
During the second quarter of 2024, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded a reduction to the drug product revenue of $0.4 million. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the foreign exchange impacts and the changes in the estimated bulk product strength mix intended to be manufactured by Astellas, among others.
Current report
During the second quarter of 2023, we fulfilled two shipment obligations under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment and recognized related drug product revenue of $14.4 million in the same period. In addition, we updated our estimate of variable consideration related to the API shipments fulfilled under the terms of Astellas Japan Amendment, and accordingly recorded a reduction to the drug product revenue of $0.6 million. Specifically, the change in estimated variable consideration was based on the API held by Astellas at period end, adjusted to reflect the changes in the estimated bulk product strength mix intended to be manufactured by Astellas, and foreign exchange impacts, among others.
Current report
Cost of goods sold decreased $0.5 million, or 9%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and increased $21.7 million, or 236%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago.
Current report
Included $24.6 million one-time, non-cash acquired IPR&D expenses associated with the recent exclusive license for FG-3246 from Fortis and the acquisition of Fortis.
Current report
Research and development expenses decreased $61.4 million, or 64%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and decreased $97.5 million, or 57%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same periods a year ago, primarily as a result of the net effect of the following, respectively:
Current report
$24.6 million one-time, non-cash charge of acquired IPR&D expenses, in the prior year periods, associated with the exclusive license for FG-3246 from Fortis and the acquisition of Fortis;
Current report
Decrease of $2.6 million and $3.0 million in outside services expenses due to cancellation of certain programs and cost control efforts; and
Current report
Decrease of $3.1 million in legal expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2024 primarily due to lower activities in corporate legal, legal proceedings and intellectual properties.
Current report
Interest income and other income (expenses), net decreased $3.9 million, or 148%, and decreased $2.4 million, or 65%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago, primarily due to foreign currency transaction losses and lower interest income resulting from lower investment balances.
Current report
Accounts receivable decreased $6.0 million, primarily driven by the receipt of the billings under our collaboration and license agreements; and
Current report
Accounts payable decreased $20.8 million, primarily driven by the payments made for the historical co-promotion expenses to AstraZeneca during the current year period, as well as the timing of invoicing and payments;
Current report
Accounts receivable increased $10.0 million, primarily driven by the receivable related to the API shipments to Astellas during the second quarter of 2023, as well as the timing of the receipt of payments and the billings under our collaboration and license agreements;
Current report
Prepaid expenses and other current assets decreased $4.2 million, primarily due to less prepayments made for roxadustat and pamrevlumab clinical activities; and
Removed paragraphs (15)
Previous report
Pamrevlumab, a human monoclonal antibody targeting CTGF, is in Phase 3 clinical development for the treatment of locally advanced unresectable pancreatic cancer (“LAPC”). Pamrevlumab is also in Phase 2/3 development for the treatment of metastatic pancreatic cancer. To date, we have retained exclusive worldwide rights for pamrevlumab.
Previous report
$2.9 million lower legal expenses primarily due to lower corporate legal activities;
Previous report
Pamrevlumab is our first-in-class antibody developed to inhibit the activity of CTGF. In addition to enabling progression of fibrosis, CTGF has been shown preclinically to have pro-tumorigenic effects in pancreatic cancer through increasing tumor cell proliferation and survival and promoting tumor angiogenesis and metastasis.
Previous report
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) has granted Fast Track designation to pamrevlumab for the treatment of patients with locally advanced pancreatic cancer (“LAPC”). The FDA has granted orphan drug designation to pamrevlumab for the treatment of pancreatic cancer.
Previous report
In the third quarter of 2022, pamrevlumab graduated from Stage 1 to Stage 2, achieving a protocol pre-specified ≥ 35% predictive probability of success for the primary endpoint of overall survival at the completion of the trial. Pamrevlumab was the first experimental treatment arm to graduate to Stage 2 of the trial. The pamrevlumab combination therapy was offered to patients as either a first- or second-line treatment option.
Previous report
In the first quarter of 2024, the pamrevlumab portion of the trial was completed, and we expect topline results to be available in mid-2024.
Previous report
An investigator-sponsored trial of FG-3246 plus enzalutimide is ongoing. Side effects have been manageable and are consistent with other monomethyl auristatin E-based antibody-drug conjugate drugs.
Previous report
Development and other revenue decreased $3.0 million, or 77%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the same period a year ago.
Previous report
Drug product revenue, net increased $22.4 million, or 1,061%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the same period a year ago.
Previous report
Cost of goods sold increased $22.3 million, or 638%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the same period a year ago.
Previous report
Research and development expenses decreased $36.1 million, or 48%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the same period a year ago, primarily as a result of the net effect of the following:
Previous report
$2.9 million lower legal expenses primarily due to lower corporate legal activities.
Previous report
Interest income and other income (expenses), net increased $1.5 million, or 148%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily due to lower loss related to our investments as compared to the same period a year ago.
Previous report
Accounts receivable increased $24.7 million, primarily driven by the receivable from AstraZeneca of $26.0 million associated with the settlement of the past transactions under the AstraZeneca Master Supply Agreement resulting from the termination of the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW agreement. See the Drug Product Revenue, Netsection in Note 2, Collaboration Agreements, License Agreement and Revenues, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for details.
Previous report
Accounts payable increased $40.5 million, primarily driven by the above-mentioned scheduling for payment of $57.4 million previously accrued balance related to the bulk drug product transferred under the terms of the Astellas Europe Agreement and the Astellas EU Supply Agreement, as well as the timing of invoicing and payments.
Reworded paragraphs (90)
Previous wording
We are headquartered in San Francisco, California, with subsidiary offices in Beijing and Shanghai, People’s Republic of China (“China”). FibroGen is developing and commercializing a diversified pipeline of novel therapeutics that work at the frontier of cancer biology and anemia.
Current wording
We are headquartered in San Francisco, California, with subsidiary offices in Beijing and Shanghai, People’s Republic of China (“China”). FibroGen, Inc. (“FibroGen” or the “Company”) is developing and commercializing a diversified pipeline of novel therapeutics that work at the frontier of cancer biology and anemia.
Previous wording
Roxadustat is an oral small molecule inhibitor of HIF prolyl hydroxylase (“HIF-PH”) activity. Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM) is approved in China, Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in chronic kidney disease (“CKD”) for patients who are on dialysis and not on dialysis. Roxadustat is in clinical development for chemotherapy-induced anemia (“CIA”) in China.
Current wording
Roxadustat is an oral small molecule inhibitor of hypoxia-inducible factor prolyl hydroxylase (“HIF-PH”) activity. Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®, EVRENZOTM) is approved in China, Europe, Japan, and numerous other countries for the treatment of anemia in chronic kidney disease (“CKD”) for patients who are on dialysis and not on dialysis. Roxadustat is in clinical development for chemotherapy-induced anemia (“CIA”) in China.
Previous wording
FibroGen is also developing earlier stage clinical and preclinical product candidates, FG-3246, FG-3165 and FG-3175, to address unmet patient needs in oncology.
Current wording
FibroGen also has a pipeline of preclinical product candidates, FG-3165 and FG-3175, to address unmet patient needs in oncology.
Previous wording
Our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following:
Current wording
Our revenue for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:
Previous wording
$30.5 million from roxadustat commercial sales in China, mostly from sales to Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. (“Falikang”);
Current wording
$49.6 million and $80.2 million from roxadustat commercial sales in China, mostly from sales to Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. (“Falikang”);
Previous wording
$25.7 million cumulative catch-up net adjustment in the drug product revenue as a result of the termination and transition agreement related to the AstraZeneca AB (“AstraZeneca”) U.S./RoW Agreement, , as defined below, with the exception of South Korea, and a net reduction of $1.2 million to drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”); and
Current wording
$0.7 million and a net reduction of $0.5 million to drug product revenue related to active pharmaceutical ingredient (“API”) deliveries to Astellas Pharma Inc. (“Astellas”); in addition, $25.7 million cumulative catch-up net adjustment in the drug product revenue, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as a result of terminating the AstraZeneca AB (“AstraZeneca”) U.S./RoW Agreement, effective as of February 25, 2024 (“AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement”), with the exception of South Korea; and
Previous wording
$3.7 million of development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca; and
Current wording
$0.3 million and $1.1 million of development and other revenue recognized mainly under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca.
Previous wording
As a comparison, our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2023 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following:
Current wording
As a comparison, our revenue for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 included primarily the revenue recognized related to the following, respectively:
Previous wording
$2.1 million of drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas.
Current wording
$14.3 million and $16.4 million of drug product revenue related to API deliveries to Astellas;
Previous wording
$0.8 million of development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca.
Current wording
$4.1 million and $7.8 million of development and other revenue recognized primarily under our collaboration agreements with our partners Astellas and AstraZeneca; and
Previous wording
$6.0 million total milestone payments recognized under our license agreement with Eluminex, including a $3.0 million milestone payment based on Eluminex implanting a biosynthetic cornea in the first patient of its clinical trial in China, and a $3.0 million manufacturing related milestone payment;
Current wording
$1.0 million upfront payment for the second quarter of 2023 and a $3.0 million milestone payment based on Eluminex Biosciences (Suzhou) Limited (“Eluminex”) implanting a biosynthetic cornea in the first patient of its clinical trial in China and a $3.0 million manufacturing related milestone payment in the first quarter of 2023 for the first quarter of 2023, recognized under our license agreement and amendments with Eluminex.
Previous wording
Operating costs and expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024 decreased compared to the same period a year ago primarily as a result of the net effect of the following:
Current wording
Operating costs and expenses for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 decreased compared to the same periods a year ago primarily as a result of the net effect of the following, respectively:
Previous wording
$14.5 million lower clinical trial expenses primarily associated with the wind down on Phase 2/3 trials for pamrevlumab for the treatment of metastatic pancreatic cancer;
Current wording
$17.7 million and $32.2 million lower clinical trial expenses primarily associated with the wind down on Phase 2/3 trials for pamrevlumab for the treatment of metastatic pancreatic cancer;
Previous wording
$14.1 million lower employee-related expenses primarily due to the impact from reduction in force actions in July 2023 and cost control efforts;
Current wording
$10.4 million and $24.6 million lower employee-related expenses primarily due to the impact from reduction in force actions in July 2023 and cost control efforts;
Previous wording
$7.3 million lower stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significantly lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units;
Current wording
$7.3 million and $14.6 million lower stock-based compensation primarily resulting from significantly lower stock price and cancellations of stock options and restricted stock units due to reduced headcount;
Previous wording
$3.3 million lower facilities-related expenses due to cost control efforts and lower depreciation expense as certain Property and equipment reached their useful lives in prior year period;
Current wording
$2.5 million and $5.5 million lower facilities-related expenses due to cost control efforts and lower depreciation expense as certain property and equipment reached their useful lives in prior year period;
Previous wording
$2.9 million lower drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities related to pamrevlumab which was largely completed; and
Current wording
$2.5 million and $5.4 million lower drug development expenses associated with drug substance activities and logistic expenses related to pamrevlumab which was largely completed;
Previous wording
$21.1 million one-time cost of goods sold recorded correspondingly to the above-mentioned drug product revenue resulting from the termination and transition agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement.
Current wording
$21.1 million one-time cost of goods sold recorded for the six months ended June 30, 2024 correspondingly to the above-mentioned drug product revenue resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement related to the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement, as defined further below.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we had a net loss of $32.9 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.33, as compared to a net loss of $76.7 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.81, for the same period a year ago, due to increases in revenue and decreases in operating costs and expenses as discussed above.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2024, we had a net loss of $48.5 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.49, as compared to a net loss of $164.4 million, or a net loss per basic and diluted share of $1.71, for the same period a year ago, due to increases in revenue and decreases in operating costs and expenses as discussed above.
Previous wording
Cash and cash equivalents, investments, and accounts receivable totaled $214.7 million at March 31, 2024, a decrease of $33.5 million from December 31, 2023, primarily due to the cash used in operations as discussed under the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below.
Current wording
Cash and cash equivalents, investments, and accounts receivable totaled $147.1 million at June 30, 2024, a decrease of $101.0 million from December 31, 2023, primarily due to the cash used in operations as discussed under the Liquidity and Capital Resources section below.
Previous wording
In China, roxadustat (tradename: 爱瑞卓®) continues to see significant volume growth in the treatment of anemia caused by CKD in non-dialysis and dialysis patients. In the first quarter of 2024, roxadustat achieved an over 39% increase in sales volume relative to the first quarter of 2023. As of February, 2024, roxadustat was the top CKD anemia brand in China with approximately 47% value share within the segment of erythropoiesis stimulating agents and HIF-PH inhibitors (roxadustat is currently the only HIF-PH inhibitor on the market in China).
Current wording
In China, roxadustat (tradename: 爱瑞卓®) continues to see significant volume growth in the treatment of anemia caused by CKD in non-dialysis and dialysis patients. In the second quarter of 2024, roxadustat achieved an over 33% increase in sales volume relative to the second quarter of 2023. As of May 2024, roxadustat was the top CKD anemia brand in China with approximately 46% value share within the segment of erythropoiesis stimulating agents and HIF-PH inhibitors. Our composition of matter patent in China expired in the second quarter of 2024 and the China Health Authority has approved two generic roxadustat applications for marketing.
Previous wording
In May 2023, we announced positive topline data from our Phase 3 clinical study of roxadustat for treatment of anemia in patients receiving concurrent chemotherapy treatment for non-myeloid malignancies in China. Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®) demonstrated non-inferiority compared to recombinant erythropoietin alfa (SEPO®) on the primary endpoint of change in hemoglobin (Hb) level from baseline to the average level during Weeks 9-13.
Current wording
In May 2023, we announced positive topline data from our Phase 3 clinical study of roxadustat for treatment of anemia in patients receiving concurrent chemotherapy treatment for non-myeloid malignancies in China. Roxadustat (爱瑞卓®) demonstrated non-inferiority compared to recombinant erythropoietin alfa (SEPO®) on the primary endpoint of change in hemoglobin level from baseline to the average level during Weeks 9-13.
Previous wording
A total of 159 patients with non-myeloid malignancy (solid tumor) with a baseline hemoglobin level at or below 10 g/dL were enrolled into this Phase 3, randomized, open-label, active-controlled study investigating the efficacy and safety of roxadustat for treatment of CIA. Patients were randomly assigned roxadustat or erythropoietin alfa three times per week (TIW), during a treatment period of 12 weeks, with an additional 4-week follow-up period. We recently presented results from this study in an oral presentation at the European Society for Medical Oncology Congress 2023.
Current wording
A total of 159 patients with non-myeloid malignancy (solid tumor) with a baseline hemoglobin level at or below 10 g/dL were enrolled into this Phase 3, randomized, open-label, active-controlled study investigating the efficacy and safety of roxadustat for treatment of CIA. Patients were randomly assigned roxadustat or erythropoietin alfa three times per week, during a treatment period of 12 weeks, with an additional 4-week follow-up period. We recently presented results from this study in an oral presentation at the European Society for Medical Oncology Congress 2023.
Previous wording
FG-3246 demonstrated monotherapy efficacy in a Phase 1 clinical study in heavily-pretreated (and not biomarker selected) patients with mCRPC. Results included a median radiographic progression-free survival of 8.7 months and a PSA50 response in 36% of evaluable patients. For RECIST evaluable patients, 20% met the criteria of a partial response, or measurable reduction in tumor size of ≥ 30%, with a median duration of response of 7.5 months. FG-3246 demonstrated an acceptable safety profile, with adverse events consistent with those observed in other antibody drug conjugate therapies with a MMAE payload, and included infusion related reactions, fatigue, weight loss, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We plan to meet with the FDA to discuss the development pathway, and we anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for mCRPC in the second half of 2024.
Current wording
FG-3246 demonstrated monotherapy efficacy in a Phase 1 clinical study in heavily-pretreated (and not biomarker selected) patients with mCRPC. Results included a median radiographic progression-free survival of 8.7 months and a PSA50 response in 36% of evaluable patients. For RECIST evaluable patients, 20% met the criteria of a partial response, or measurable reduction in tumor size of ≥ 30%, with a median duration of response of 7.5 months. FG-3246 demonstrated an acceptable safety profile, with adverse events consistent with those observed in other antibody drug conjugate therapies with a monomethyl auristatin E payload, and included infusion related reactions, fatigue, weight loss, neutropenia, and peripheral neuropathy. We plan to meet with the FDA to discuss the development pathway, and we anticipate initiation of a Phase 2 monotherapy dose optimization study of FG-3246 for mCRPC in the first quarter of 2025.
Previous wording
In June 2021, the Pancreatic Cancer Action Network’s (PanCAN) Precision Promise SM adaptive trial platform included pamrevlumab in combination with standard-of-care chemotherapy treatments for pancreatic cancer (gemcitabine and Abraxane®), for patients with metastatic pancreatic cancer. Drug candidates in the Precision Promise study will progress from Stage 1 to Stage 2 of this seamless Phase 2/3 study, unless stopped sooner for safety or futility. The objective of Precision Promise is to expedite the study and approval of promising therapies for pancreatic cancer by bringing multiple stakeholders together, including academic, industry and regulatory entities.
Current wording
In July 2024, we reported results from Pancreatic Cancer Action Network’s (“PanCAN’s”) Precision Promise SM adaptive trial platform that included pamrevlumab, our antibody developed to inhibit the activity of connective tissue growth factor, in combination with standard-of-care chemotherapy treatments for pancreatic cancer (gemcitabine and Abraxane®), for patients with metastatic pancreatic cancer.
Previous wording
LAPIS is our double-blind placebo-controlled Phase 3 clinical program for pamrevlumab as a therapy for LAPC. We completed enrollment of 284 patients that are randomized at a 1:1 ratio to receive either pamrevlumab or placebo, in each case in combination with chemotherapy (either FOLFIRINOX or gemcitabine plus nab-paclitaxel). We expect topline data for the primary endpoint of overall survival to be available in the third quarter of 2024.
Current wording
In July 2024, we also reported results from LAPIS, our double-blind placebo-controlled Phase 3 clinical program for pamrevlumab in 284 patients with locally advanced unresectable pancreatic cancer randomized at a 1:1 ratio to receive either pamrevlumab or placebo, in each case in combination with chemotherapy (either FOLFIRINOX or gemcitabine plus nab-paclitaxel).
Previous wording
FG-3165 is a galectin-9 (“Gal9”) targeted antibody under development for treatment of solid tumors characterized by high Gal9 levels of expression. Gal9 has been reported to bind to multiple immune checkpoints on lymphocytes that suppress T and natural killer cell activation, and it is a driver of cancer progression in acute myeloid leukemia. In preclinical studies FG-3165 and its variants inhibit Gal9 mediated T cell death, and also promotes anti-tumor immune responses in combination with other immune checkpoint targeted drugs. We submitted an investigational new drug application for FG-3165 in April 2024.
Current wording
FG-3165 is a galectin-9 (“Gal9”) targeted antibody under development for treatment of solid tumors characterized by high Gal9 levels of expression. Gal9 has been reported to bind to multiple immune checkpoints on lymphocytes that suppress T and natural killer cell activation, and it is a driver of cancer progression in acute myeloid leukemia. In preclinical studies FG-3165 and its variants inhibit Gal9 mediated T cell death, and also promotes anti-tumor immune responses in combination with other immune checkpoint targeted drugs. In June 2024, we received FDA clearance for our investigational new drug application for FG-3165.
Previous wording
FG-3175 is a c-c motif chemokine receptor 8 (“CCR8”) targeted antibody under development for treatment of solid tumors that are highly infiltrated by CCR8-positive T regulatory cells. T regulatory cells contribute to an immune suppressed tumor microenvironment, and multiple preclinical studies have demonstrated immune activation and tumor regression following depletion of this cell type from the tumor microenvironment. FG-3175 is a variant of our previous lead anti-CCR8 antibody, FG-3163, and was deemed to be a superior clinical candidate following extended characterization of both antibodies. FG-3175 has enhanced antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity activity and induces potent killing of CCR8 expressing cells by natural killer cells in in vitro assay systems. We plan to submit an investigational new drug application (IND) in 2025.
Current wording
FG-3175 is a c-c motif chemokine receptor 8 (“CCR8”) targeted antibody under development for treatment of solid tumors that are highly infiltrated by CCR8-positive T regulatory cells. T regulatory cells contribute to an immune suppressed tumor microenvironment, and multiple preclinical studies have demonstrated immune activation and tumor regression following depletion of this cell type from the tumor microenvironment. FG-3175 is a variant of our previous lead anti-CCR8 antibody, FG-3163, and was deemed to be a superior clinical candidate following extended characterization of both antibodies. FG-3175 has enhanced antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity activity and induces potent killing of CCR8 expressing cells by natural killer cells in in vitro assay systems.
Previous wording
On May 5, 2023, we entered into an exclusive option agreement to acquire Fortis with its novel Phase 1 antibody-drug conjugate, FG-3246 (previously FOR46), that targets a novel epitope on CD46 preferentially expressed on certain cancer cells. FG-3246 is in development for the treatment of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer with potential applicability in other solid tumors and hematologic malignancies.
Current wording
On May 5, 2023, we entered into an exclusive option agreement to acquire Fortis with its novel Phase 1 antibody-drug conjugate, FG-3246 (previously FOR46), that targets a novel epitope on CD46 preferentially expressed on certain cancer cells. FG-3246 is in development for the treatment of mCRPC with potential applicability in other solid tumors and hematologic malignancies.
Previous wording
For additional details about this transaction, see the Consolidated Variable Interest Entity - Fortis section in Note 3, Variable Interest Entity, to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
For additional details about this transaction, see the Consolidated Variable Interest Entity - Fortis section in Note 3, Variable Interest Entities, to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
In 2018, we and Astellas entered into an amendment to the Astellas Japan Agreement that allows Astellas to manufacture roxadustat drug product for commercialization in Japan (the “Astellas Japan Amendment”). The related drug product revenue was $(2.2) million and $1.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
In 2018, we and Astellas entered into an amendment to the Astellas Japan Agreement that allows Astellas to manufacture roxadustat drug product for commercialization in Japan (the “Astellas Japan Amendment”). The related drug product revenue was $(0.4) million and $13.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, and ($2.6) million and $15.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
During the first quarter of 2021, we entered into an EU Supply Agreement with Astellas under the Astellas Europe Agreement to define general forecast, order, supply and payment terms for Astellas to purchase roxadustat bulk drug product from FibroGen in support of commercial supplies (the “Astellas EU Supply Agreement”). The related drug product revenue was $1.0 million and $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
During the first quarter of 2021, we entered into an EU Supply Agreement with Astellas under the Astellas Europe Agreement to define general forecast, order, supply and payment terms for Astellas to purchase roxadustat bulk drug product from FibroGen in support of commercial supplies (the “Astellas EU Supply Agreement”). The related drug product revenue was $1.1 million and $0.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, and $2.1 million and $0.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
On February 23, 2024, we entered into an agreement to terminate the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement with AstraZeneca, effective as of February 25, 2024. Pursuant to the termination and transition agreement, AstraZeneca returns all of their non-China roxadustat rights to us, with the exception of South Korea, and provides certain assistance during a transition period. In addition, as a part of this termination and transition agreement, AstraZeneca will receive tiered mid-single digit royalties on FibroGen’s sales of roxadustat in the terminated territories, or thirty-five percent of all revenue FibroGen receives if it licenses or sells such rights to a third-party. Neither party incurred any early termination penalties. The aggregate amount of consideration for milestone and upfront payments received under the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement through the termination totaled $439.0 million. In addition, resulting from the above-mentioned termination and transition agreement, FibroGen and AstraZeneca settled the outstanding balances relating to past transactions under the AstraZeneca Master Supply Agreement. Accordingly, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a cumulative catch-up net adjustment of $25.7 million to the drug product revenue.
Current wording
On February 23, 2024, we entered into an agreement to terminate the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement with AstraZeneca, effective as of February 25, 2024. Pursuant to the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement, AstraZeneca returns all of their non-China roxadustat rights to us, with the exception of South Korea, and provides certain assistance during a transition period. In addition, as a part of this AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement, AstraZeneca will receive tiered mid-single digit royalties on FibroGen’s sales of roxadustat in the terminated territories, or thirty-five percent of all revenue FibroGen receives if it licenses or sells such rights to a third-party. Neither party incurred any early termination penalties. The aggregate amount of consideration for milestone and upfront payments received under the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement through the termination totaled $439.0 million. In addition, resulting from the AstraZeneca Termination and Transition Agreement, FibroGen and AstraZeneca settled the outstanding balances relating to past transactions under the AstraZeneca Master Supply Agreement. Accordingly, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a cumulative catch-up net adjustment of $25.7 million to the drug product revenue.
Previous wording
In July 2020, FibroGen China and AstraZeneca entered into an amendment, effective July 1, 2020, to the AstraZeneca China Agreement, relating to the development and commercialization of roxadustat in China (the “AstraZeneca China Amendment”). Under the AstraZeneca China Amendment, in September 2020, FibroGen Beijing and AstraZeneca completed the establishment of a jointly owned entity, Beijing Falikang Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (“Falikang”), which performs roxadustat distribution, as well as conducts sales and marketing through AstraZeneca.
Current wording
In July 2020, FibroGen China and AstraZeneca entered into an amendment, effective July 1, 2020, to the AstraZeneca China Agreement, relating to the development and commercialization of roxadustat in China (the “AstraZeneca China Amendment”). Under the AstraZeneca China Amendment, in September 2020, FibroGen Beijing and AstraZeneca completed the establishment of a jointly owned entity, Falikang, which performs roxadustat distribution, as well as conducts sales and marketing through AstraZeneca.
Previous wording
FibroGen Beijing manufactures and supplies commercial product to Falikang based on an agreed upon transfer price, which includes gross transfer price, net of calculated profit share. Revenue is recognized upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of transaction price of the China manufacturing and supply obligation (“China performance obligation”) to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. We recognized related net product revenue of $30.5 million and $24.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Substantially all direct roxadustat product sales to distributors in China are made by Falikang, while we expect that FibroGen Beijing will continue to sell roxadustat product directly in one province in China. FibroGen Beijing manufactures and supplies commercial product to Falikang based on an agreed upon transfer price, which includes gross transaction price, net of calculated profit share. Revenue is recognized upon the transfer of control of commercial products to Falikang in an amount that reflects the allocation of transaction price of the China manufacturing and supply obligation (“China performance obligation”) to the performance obligation satisfied during the reporting period. We recognized net product revenue of $49.6 million and $23.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, and $80.2 million and $48.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, majority of which were from the sales to Falikang.
Previous wording
Total revenue increased $19.7 million, or 55%, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the same period a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.
Current wording
Total revenue increased $6.3 million, or 14%, for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and increased $26.1 million, or 32%, for the six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, compared to the same periods a year ago for the reasons discussed in the sections below.
Previous wording
There was no license revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2024. License revenue recognized for three months ended March 31, 2023 included a $3.0 million milestone payment based on Eluminex implanting a biosynthetic cornea in the first patient of its clinical trial in China, and a $3.0 million manufacturing related milestone payment when such milestones were achieved.
Current wording
There was no license revenue during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024. License revenue recognized for three and six months ended June 30, 2023 included $1.0 million upfront payment under the A&R Eluminex Agreement. License revenue recognized for the six months ended June 30, 2023 also included a $3.0 million milestone payment based on Eluminex implanting a biosynthetic cornea in the first patient of its clinical trial in China, and a $3.0 million manufacturing related milestone payment when such milestones were achieved.
Previous wording
Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with Astellas for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was impacted by the decrease in co-development billings due to the closeout activities under our collaboration agreements with Astellas for roxadustat.
Current wording
Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with Astellas for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 was impacted by the decrease in co-development billings due to the closeout activities under our collaboration agreements with Astellas for roxadustat.
Previous wording
Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with AstraZeneca for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was the final development revenue as a result of the termination of the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement.
Current wording
Development revenue recognized under our collaboration agreements with AstraZeneca for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 was the final development revenue as a result of the termination of the AstraZeneca U.S./RoW Agreement.
Previous wording
Other revenue recognized for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 included our contract manufacturing agreement with Eluminex, under which we are responsible for supplying the cornea product at 110% of our product manufacturing costs until our manufacturing technology is fully transferred to Eluminex, which occurred by the end of 2023.
Current wording
Other revenue recognized for the six months ended June 30, 2024 included our contract manufacturing agreement with Eluminex, under which we are responsible for supplying the cornea product at 110% of our product manufacturing costs until our manufacturing technology is fully transferred to Eluminex, which occurred by the end of 2023. Other revenue recognized for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 also included revenue from sales of certain research and development material.
Showing the first 40 of 90 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
FG-3246 is a first-in-class antibody-drug conjugate targeting a novel epitope on CD46 that is in development for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer and other cancer indications.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
$24.2 million from roxadustat commercial sales in China, mostly from sales to Falikang;
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Pamrevlumab for the Treatment of Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Pamrevlumab for the Treatment of Locally Advanced Unresectable Pancreatic Cancer (“LAPIS”)